Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 19/05/19 in all areas

  1. 3 points
    I've got several locations with pictures, but never seen an exposure as big as this one. 4 lines into 2? Any other geeks might want to keep an eye out down there, as they are redeveloping it, so more might be uncovered. Exchange Place into Blonk Street
  2. 3 points
    Many thanks for the comments on the maps we have been uploading to Picture Sheffield recently. The City Archives and Local Studies Library has a wonderful collection comprising thousands of maps dating from the 16th century onwards. We are trying to give the collection a higher profile and make it available to as many people as possible. The maps are scanned at exactly the same resolution as the photographs. The difference however comes from the need to compress very large maps down to a size where they fit on a computer screen. In the light of recent comments however we have reviewed how we process the map images. The zoomed image is now larger and presented in a higher quality format. Hopefully this allows you to see more detail without slowing down the performance of Picture Sheffield. We are currently working our way through all of the map images on Picture Sheffield to improve them. The series prefixed ‘arc’ is complete. The other main set of maps (prefixed ‘y’) should be complete within a few weeks. As well as viewing the maps on Picture Sheffield the originals remain available at the City Archives and at the Local Studies Library in the Central Library should you wish to consult them. We welcome everyone who wishes to use the service in person or online. If you have any further comments or suggestions feel free to contact me via archives@sheffield.gov.uk Peter Evans, Archives and Heritage Manager
  3. 2 points
    1883 Sheffield, Yorkshire. Renewal of a Beer License. George Beeley, Eyre St Pub https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1883-Sheffield-Yorkshire-Renewal-of-a-Beer-License-George-Beeley-Eyre-St-Pub/392281450350?_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIM.MBE%26ao%3D2%26asc%3D20140122125356%26meid%3D006d32d975ef41fe88b26578eda198b4%26pid%3D100005%26rk%3D2%26rkt%3D2%26sd%3D372679726840%26itm%3D392281450350&_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851
  4. 2 points
    Hi Everyone, The first 4 episodes of my new My Life In The Mosh Of Ghosts podcast have just gone live. Featuring The Runaways, Be Bop Deluxe, After The Fire and Rokka, all live in Sheffield in 1977-78. You can listen on Apple/Spotify/Stitcher here - http://smarturl.it/MyLifeInTheMosh Or on TuneIn - https://tunein.com/podcasts/Music-Podcasts/My-Life-In-The-Mosh-Of-Ghosts-p1224570/ Or on Blubrry - https://www.blubrry.com/mylifeinthemoshofghosts/ Or on Buzzsprout - http://mylifeinthemoshofghosts.buzzsprout.com/ Hope you like it! Thanks Dodger
  5. 2 points
  6. 2 points
    hi all just to update the bible is back with family in Beverley linda
  7. 1 point
    I think some of these may still exist? Fulwood Head Road. Boundary Gleadless Road. Brookhouse Hill. Opposite Cottages & Chapel Green Lane. Near Wood, Walkley Bank Road. Hagg Lane No. 1. Grange Farm (could be Grange Fm at Norton?). New Trough Roper Hill.
  8. 1 point
    They are narrow, I am sure they are just modern inspection pipes for something. The spring that fed this pump goes down into the park, running from higher up I believe, where there was another trough and pump near some cottages, I think not far from the Church.
  9. 1 point
    Hi History dude. No it's not the same hedge, sorry! When my friend Judith lived there, the garden lawn came almost to the wall, with just a small flower border all the way round the edge. From where the trough used to be, the spring water runs under the road to the opposite side, coming out of a pipe in a high wall, and drops down into the field below.
  10. 1 point
    Hi boginspro, went to investigate the area of the well & pump for you. Re your 2nd photo:- just over the short bit of wall, a few feet down the pathway, among the grass & weeds, are 2 tall black pipes. One has a top on it, that is obviously to screw off to inspect something. Standing at that point with a copy of old photo in-hand, I think it could have been the location. I have left it with my friend up there, to try and get more info from the residents for you.
  11. 1 point
    Had time to look at the pictures now, and it's this bit here exposed this time:
  12. 1 point
    Another part of the junction is exposed. It's the part in red
  13. 1 point
    The brewer was Stones: The Cannon Brewery was originally in Acorn Street, see map below. Stones put in a claim after the 1864 Sheffield Flood: In 1827 Green and Hatfield were brewing at the Neepsend (Burton Road) Brewery, by 1862 they were Shepherd and Hatfield, in 1865 Henry Strouts (originally an East Kent hop family) and Thomas Harryman purchased the brewery - then run as Strouts and Harryman, later Strouts, Harryman and Waterman, but when Charles Waterman left the name reverted to Strouts and Co. Strouts amalgamated with Tennants in 1918. By 1965 the Burton Road buildings were used partly by Stones as garage premises, and partly by Turton Brothers and Matthews as their Magnet Works. In 1867 Stones built the Rutland Road brewery, across the road from the Neepsend / Burton Road Brewery, taking the established Cannon Brewery name for it. The Acorn Street site was disposed of by early 1868.
  14. 1 point
  15. 1 point
    The trough was located on the corner where Brookhouse Hill becomes Whiteley Lane, Fulwood.
  16. 1 point
    Here are the old houses that were behind that trough, Unfortunately it is not a very wide view, I think this photo' was taken in the late 60's or early 70's. The houses and the well that fed that trough are shown on 1850's maps standing all on their own, no other houses on the road.
  17. 1 point
    Brookhouse Hill trough location then and now (Google Earth)
  18. 1 point
    A few wells/troughs in the Walkley Bank area, not intended to be an answer just a possibility. Google street: https://goo.gl/maps/FjctKqPnKVn8KTGe7 Side by side map https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/side-by-side/#zoom=18&lat=53.3941&lon=-1.5131&layers=6&right=BingHyb Circa 1903.
  19. 1 point
    A new project I'm working on about Sheffield Stuff... This first full one is a look at the up-and-coming Kelham Island area. The full video Premieres on YouTube live tomorrow (Wednesday) at 7pm here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TiCQN77R1go In the meantime, here's a brief trailer: Watch the first showing live at 7pm on Wednesday on YouTube where there'll be a live chat to discuss the video, places, facts and any possible mistakes(!) here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TiCQN77R1go (If you have a YouTube account log in on that page and click the button to set a reminder for when it goes live - and feel free to subscribe to the channel for more as they are made).
  20. 1 point
    Steps down to Monks well and trough on Beauchief Drive! reputedly used by the Monks of Beauchief Abbey. There is also a trough on the road to the left of the Smithy Garage in Low Bradfield!
  21. 1 point
    Hi Steve. There is a 'Double' water trough, on Harrison Lane, opposite Bennet Grange, at Fulwood.
  22. 1 point
    Hi Paul, I remember John Pursehouse. It was Fulford photographers who used to take the individual photos each year, but as you said, never a class photo. Cheers, Bob
  23. 1 point
    Sheffield Transport and Joint Omnibus Committee - 1958 Tram & Omnibus Time Table - 360 pages - £8 + free postage - for sale here: https://biblio.co.uk/book/sheffield-transport-joint-omnibus-committee-1958/d/1180689279 also lots of Sheffield Telegraph Year Books (industrial and commercial directories) for various years - £10 each
  24. 1 point
    These Photographs taken in 1946 of the old gaol on Bishop Street/Thomas Street show some construction work going on in the background! Anyone any idea what was under construction?
  25. 1 point
    In fact, looking at google maps, it went past too when this was exposed! You can see the tracks on the right, this pinpoints the picture
  26. 1 point
    talking of Paternoster Row/Brown St, there was another slight exposure further along, almost outside spearmint rhino, you can see it got in the way of the new pavement...
  27. 1 point
    There have certainly been a lot of changes round there, I don't recognise much on your photo's though I worked night buses out of Leadmill Road garage and sometimes walked straight across there and up Charles Street. Have a look at the then and now by Stuart0742 just below half way down this page featuring car 503 at that location. ---------- https://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/3030-tram-locations/page/21/
  28. 1 point
  29. 1 point
    Not sure where you took this picture from but I think it must be at the end of Paternoster Row, It was a lovely sight seeing trams from all directions crossing these junctions and I never remember seeing anything going wrong apart from general traffic accidents. ------ https://www.old-maps.co.uk/#/Map/437500/388500/12/100747
  30. 1 point
    "where is the site that this is from please?" The map can be found here "Os Maps Of Sheffield And District (1950's) - Over 300 Of Them"
  31. 1 point
    The first map (25" to a mile) was revised in 1920 published 1922. The map below (also 25") was revised in 1935 published 1937
  32. 1 point
    Topic here ---------- https://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/14851-tenter-street-tram-depot/ ----------- and here -------- https://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/12616-tenter-street-depot-38-townhead-street-garage-official-opening/?tab=comments#comment-105275 ------------ about Tenter Street
  33. 1 point
    @SteveHB Looking at your ordinance survey map, where is the site that this is from please?, as I want to see if I can see the tramlines map, to identify another of my pictures. (I use the 1900 ordinance ones, but often the lines are not shown/split up, due to road names etc. I think I posted it last time. It's on Paternoster, and clearly 2 lines converging. I'll post the picture here:
  34. 1 point
    The Rotherham and Lane Top via Attercliffe tram termini were on Exchange Street, Here is a tram turning up there and a Rotherham single ender further up. EDIT There is a "Then and Now" on this page -- https://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/5996-then-amp-now-sheffield-trams/page/7/
  35. 1 point
    Britain From Above 1950 https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/EAW031292
  36. 1 point
    Crop of OS map 1 - Castle Markets and area https://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/4008-os-maps-of-sheffield-and-district-1950s-over-300-of-them
  37. 1 point
    Hello is I was trawling through Ebay’s scissors looking for a scissorsmith when I saw the scissors shown below. I was intrigued and I had to have a bid, all be it, ultimately unsuccessfully. I felt I must post a photo, as these grape scissors are certainly “Sheffield”. These mixed metal scissors are easy to date using the date letter associated with the hallmark on the silver finger holes. The unembellished letter “o” without a Monarch’s head, together with the crown (for Sheffield) indicates the assay at the Sheffield Assay Office in 1931. The maker of the silver part of the scissors is indicated by the “S.H.&Co.” but I will reference that later. We can see from the rear pivot area of the scissors that the blades are made of Sheffield England stainless steel and from the pivot front we a clear pictorial probable trademark with lettering below it. The “nest” with eggs in was the trademark of Sheffield’s Southern & Richardson and I think you will be able to “fill in the spaces” to confirm that makers name. These cutlery makers were known at the “Don Cutlery Works” from the middle of the 19th century and there are several images of knives spread around the forum. One of these did suggest the trademark was a “thistle” or has this been a mis-interpretation of the image on a much older and tarnished knife compared to these 20th century scissors. From a reference I think I read on line, technically, the grape scissors may not have been made by “Southern & Richardson” as in the 1920s that named company had been incorporated into a larger Sheffield concern and the latter continued with the trademarks. Hopefully the “forum” can clear this up. Returning to the “S.H.&Co.” maker’s mark now. The website www.silvermakersmarks.co.uk that I always confidently use for identifying British silversmiths, identifies the silver finger parts as having been made “probably, by Sydney Hall & Co”, and gives them an address of “Birmingham”. If there is other information regarding the maker please enlighten us, as there will be would be many interested to know. I hope there are others on the forum, like me, who like and wish they owned the grape scissors. Kalfred
  38. 1 point
    This is a very interesting topic SteveHB , hopefully members will add to it and it may take off like the drain spotting one did. I do remember a few wells and troughs but have no pictures of them so can I add, please, a couple from Picture Sheffield of two on Wharncliffe Craggs, a place on which I spent many an happy hour before I left Sheffield. The Dragon's Well and Wharncliffe Rock Water Troughs . http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s04193&pos=94&action=zoom&id=7711 http://picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s04204&pos=1&action=zoom&id=7722
  39. 1 point
    Fulwood Termius, Canterbury Ave 501 looks brand new in this shot so I’m guessing that means it was taken in the late 40’s.
  40. 1 point
    Mr Iossens class was in the pre-fab buildings at the back, Mr Dysons class was upstairs in the old building. I understood that Mr Spur was killed in a car crash.
  41. 1 point
    Hi Paul, as far as I remember I think Mr Spur was knocked down and killed by a car on Hollinsend Road. By the way, the park was brilliant!
  42. 1 point
    Yes .i think it is .sorry for the very late reply.i have just recently brought 2 more Richard knives which are only 50-60.mm in length.both are of the same design but I believe the s/s version is newer than the other.single blade and what appears to be a pen . The false M.O.P. knife has a pen in it if that's what it is.the S/S version unscrews whilst the M.O.P.one doesn't. So.my question is what is it supposed to be pen or scribe.?.thanks for looking.
  43. 1 point
    To begin at the beginning: Official opening of Tenter Street tram depot and the new Townhead Street Bus Garage It occupied the whole of a site bounded by Tenter Street, Hawley Street and Lee Croft. The tram entrance was at the junction of Tenter Street and Silver Street Head. Although the official opening was in September 1929, Kenneth Gandy (in Sheffield Corporation Tramways - ISBN 0 86321 032 5) has the first date of use as 23rd October 1928. It remained in use as a tram depot until the last day of service in October 1960. The bus garage survived as such until 1968. The site can be seen on Map 3
  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up
×