Jump to content

Beerhouses


Guest tsavo
 Share

Recommended Posts

1855 Retailers of Beer "S"

Edmund Sanderson 85 Arundel Street

William Sanderson 48 Charles Street

John Saville 89 Granville Street, Park

William Sayer 52 Howard Street

Thomas Sayles 80 Allen Street

William Schofield 68 Orchard Street

David Scott 28 Smithfield

Tamer Screwton 33 Bridge Street

William Shepherd 34 Chester Street

William Shirley Blonk Street

George Simpson Bailey Street

Sarah Slack 86 Eyre Street

Archer Smith 43 & 45 Lee Croft

James Smith 34 Union Street

William Smith 31 Sutherland Street

James Staniforth Infirmary Road

James Staniforth 142 Trafalgar Street

James Steel 30 Nursery Street

Thomas Steel 20 Paradise Street

Harriet Stephenson Rockingham Street

John K Stevens Hartshead

Burnitt Sweeney 17 Scargill Croft

Jonathan Sutcliff 72 Porter Street

George Sykes 92 High Street, Park

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1855 Retailers of Beer "T"

Thomas Thackray 18 Broad Street, Park

George Thornsby Garden Street

Joseph Thorpe Hawley Croft

Henry Tindle 2 Scargill Croft & 24 Bank Street

James Travis 88 Pond Street

George Truelove 28 Lambert Street

Charles Turner 78 Little Sheffield

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1855 Retailers of Beer "W"

Henry Wainwright Hawley Croft

Joseph Wainwright Park Hill Lane

Charles Walker Hallcarr Street

William Walker 34 Little Sheffield

William Walker 37 Dun Street

George Walton 62 Scotland Street

John Walton 94 Button Lane

George Warburton 184 South Street, Park

William Ward 18 Bow Street

Eliza Wardley Sharrow Vale

George Wass Owlerton

George Wheatley 118 Porter Street

George White 147 South Street

Michael White 1 Pea Croft

Samuel Wilkes 2 Cross Chapel Street

John Wilkinson 149 Matilda Street

William Wilson 24 Tenter Street

Jno. Wolstenholme 10 New Thomas Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1869 Beer-stuff.

Not on a spreadsheet ...

Josh Auty Grocer, provision dealer and beerhouse keeper

William Birch Beerhouse keeper and Spring knife cutler

William Collyer late Beerhouse keeper

William Dauboey late of Sheffield beerhouse keeper and wheelwright

Thomas Dring Beerhouse keeper and milk seller

Thomas Foster Beer retailer and news agent

William Holliday Cabinet maker and beerhouse keeper

Jabez Hunt ason and beerhouse keeper

Caroline Murdick Shopkeeper and beer retailer

Edward Till Grocer and retailer of beer

David Walt Beerhouse keeper & coal dealer

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 Beerhouses - Directory of Derbyshire

"A" Beerhouses

J Adcock Woodside Lane

George Abelwhite 73 Division Street

Peter Allen Arthur Street

William Allison 22 New Church Street

George Allsop 92 Eyre Lane

Samuel Alvey Neepsend

Samuel Andrew 53 Ecclesall Road Earl Grey

William Armesson 169 Washington Road

J Armstrong Fitzalan Street

William Armitage Owlerton

William Ashforth Corporation Street

William Ashforth 65 Norfolk Street

William Ashmore Saville Street East

William Ashmore Brightside

Samuel Ashton 8 Edmund Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "B" Beerhouses

Benjamin Baker St Philips Road
William Barber 10 Fornham Street
Joseph Barker 1 Pinfold Street
Hannah Bates 46 Sims Croft
Robert Barker 17 Edward Street
Jno. Barlow 128 Scotland Street
William Beatson 124 Pitsmoor
Ellen Bell Polka Street
Mary Brnnrtt 176 West Street
Robert Bingham Lower Heeley
William Birch Spring Street
Benjamin Bisbey 6 Old Haymarket
James Blyde 36 Eyre Street
William Bocking Cobden View
James Bottom Blonk Street
Mark Bottom 19 Plum Street
Joseph Boulby 23 Charlotte Street
Samuel Brook Attercliffe Common
George Broomhead 29 Rockingham Street
E Bromley Saville Street East
Thomas Broomhead Rhodes Street
Jno. Brown 104 Duke Street, Park
William Brown Campo Lane
Robert Bullous 45 Eyre Street
Samuel Burton 39 Exchange Street
William Bye 36 Sheldon Street Cricketers Inn
Jno. Buxton 22 Meadow Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "C" Beerhouses

T Carnall 26 Shepherd Street
G Challenger 67 Fitzwilliam Street
William Charlton 39 Westbar Green
William Charlesworth Brightside
Charles Chapman Attercliffe
John Chapman Carlisle Street
George Carr Creswick Street
John Clark Talbot Street
Jno. Clark 31 Maltravers Street
Jane Cobb 172 Portobello Street
Samuel Cole 193 Arundel Street
Joseph Colbeck Sharrow Bottom
Pricilla Coleman 33 Water Lane
J Collier 70 Tenter Street
Joseph Collins 91 Garden Street
Thomas Connolly East Street
William Cook 32 Millsands
Charles Cook 1 Wentworth Street
Ann Cooper 42 Furnace Hill
Elizabeth Cooper 33 Silver Street Head
Jno. Copestake Hawley Croft
Charles Couldwell 64 Allen Street
Jno, Cousins 8 Water Lane
John Cowan 9 Charles Street
William Cowham 15 Wicker
Wilfred Croft 46 Pond Street
William Crosby 2 Broad Lane
Joseph Crowder 13 New Street, Bank Street
Hugh Curry 62 Hollis Croft

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "D" Beerhouses

Jno. Dale Trippet Place
James Daniels 16 Arundel Street
George Darwent 30 Nursery Street
Samuel Dawes 61 Division Street
Ann Day 14 Belfield Street
William Day 8 Russell Street
Harriet Dean 51 Lambert Street
John Dodson 43 Wicker
Thomas Downes 39 Campo Lane
Jno. Duffin 273 Attercliffe Road
Hart. Duncan 7 Bramall Lane
Sarah Dyson Attercliffe

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "E" Beerhouses

Hannah Earnshaw Fulwood
George A Elliott 21 Carver Lane
Jno. Elliott Darnall
Jonathan Elston 13 Orange Street
William Elston Saville Street
Robert Evans 9 Bower Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "F" Beerhouses

Elizabeth Farmer Sycamore Street
William Farrer 51 Bailey Lane
Joseph Fearn Saville Street East
J M Fearnley 200 Brook Hill
Linder Fearnley 16 Shepherd Street
William Fearnley 20 Paradise Street
Jno. Fitzgerald 72 Silver Street Head
Henry Fletcher 142 Trafalgar Street
Joseph Fletcher Turner Street
Samuel Ford 130 Solly Street
Benjamin Fox Carlisle Street
George Fox 22 Siddall Street
George Froggatt Back Fields
Henry Frost 112 Westbar
Jno. Furniss 190 South Street, Park

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "G" Beerhouses

Jno. Garner 162 Young Street Young Street Tavern
William Garner 34 Trinity Street
Jane Garnett 77 Porter Street
Robert Garside Cricket Inn Road
E J Gasciogne Fawcett Street
Thomas Gatley 60 Norfolk Street
John Gibbons Neepsend
William Gilbert Button Lane
George Gill Club Garden Walk
H W & G Gill 161 Allen Street
William Gilpin 24 Westbar Green
William Glave Attercliffe Common
William Goodinson 56 Westbar
Thomas Goodwin Lansdowne Road
G Graham 32 Change Alley
F G Gray 52 Silver Street
Elijah Green 60 Shepherd Street
Ellen Green 36 Eyre Street
John Green 11 Meadow Lane
Joseph Green 30 Burnt Tree Lane
Math. Green Ellison Street
William Green 145 Gibraltar Street
Thomas Greenwell Franklin Street
Charles Greenwood Spring Street
G Gregory 186 Rockingham Street
Joshua Gregory 118 Duke Street, Park
Sl. Gregory 143 Gibraltar Street
Thomas Gregory 146 Solly Street
Thomas Gyte 147 South Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "H" Beerhouses

Charles Hall 34 Peacroft
Sarah Hall 14 Scotland Street
James Handley Attercliffe
Thomas Hardman 19 Paternoster Row
Thomas Harrison 62 Coalpit Lane
Joseph Hartley 58 Charles Street
Joseph Harvey Portmahon
George Haslam 50 School Croft
William Hasland 22 Button Lane
William Hawkins 103 Eyre Street
Robert Hawksley 81 Little Sheffield
William Hawley Langsett Road
Thomas Hayes Highfield
G Haywood 12 Fitzwilliam Street
Jno. Hempson Crookes Moor
W Hickling 1 St Mary'S Road
Henry Higginbottom Greaves Street
William Hill 19 Edward Street
William Hill 63 Spring Street
H Hobson 140 Tudor Street, Little Sheffield
Maria Hodgkinson Abbeydale Road
Charles Hodgson 26 Union Lane
Charles Jno, Hodgson Albion Street
James Hodgson 39 Nursery Street
Richard Holme 53 West Street
Henry Holmes 17 Robert Street
Solomon Holmes Chapel Street, Owlerton
Charlton Hopkinson 130 Duke Street, Park
W J Horsfield Wentworth Street
Ann Hoult Sussex Street
Jno. Hoult 60 Broad Street, Park
Edwin Howard Harmer Lane
Richard Howson 17 Shude Hill
William Howson 52 Morpeth Street
John Hoyland 12 Fowler Street
William Hoyland 43 Green Lane
Elizabeth Hudson 30 Union Lane

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "J" Beerhouses

Jno. Jackson 1 Washington Road
Thomas Jackson The Manor
Thomas Jackson Alma Street
William James 50 Trinity Street
Henry Jessop Neepsend
Thomas Joel Ecclesall Road
James Johnson 50 Bridge Street
Charles Jones Langsett Road

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "K" Beerhouses

Henry Kay 3 Andrew Street
Jno. Keeling 1 Queen Street, Portmahon
Lawrence Keenan 67 Meadow Street
John Kirk Scargill Croft

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "L" Beerhouses

Jn Lavender 42 Hawley Croft
John Law Fitzalan Street
Jno. Laycock 30 Brightmore Street
Thomas Leno 26 Castle Street
T Lightfoot Carbrook House
Thomas Lindley 32 Orchard Lane
William Lindley Broomhall Street
Jno. Linley 82 Campo Lane
Martha Littlewood 19 Watson Walk
Thomas Llalls 8 Sussex Street
Elias Longley 26 Furnace Hill
Elias Longley 26 Furnace Hill
George Loveday Water Lane
James Lowcock Sheldon Street
Jno. Lygo 166 Allen Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "M" Beerhouses

James Mallinder Allen Street
Joseph Mallinson 16 Silver Road
William Mallinson 16 Silver Street
George Marriott Lansdowne Road
Jno. Marriott Back Fields
Richard Marsden Fulwood Road
Charles Marshall 164 Portobello Street
John Maskrey 18 Dun Street
Fanny Mason Bailey Street
George Mason Harvest Lane
William Mason 78 Button Lane
William Mason 12 Bailey Street
William Matthewman 85 West Street
Henry May Maltravers Street
D Mcfedan 37 Dun Street
James Mettam 123 Portobello Street
William Middleton Orchard St, Harvest Lane
Jno. Mortimer 51 Hollis Croft
Ann Morton 24 West Street Lane
James Morton Freedom Street
Jno. Morton Penistone Road
William Morton 1 Duke Street, Park
Jno. Moscroft 166 Duke Street, Park
Charles Mosley 147 South Street
Joseph Mosley 39 Forge Lane
Joseph Moss 55 Holly Street
Charles Mossforth Gower Street
Jno. Mowbray 14 Orchard Lane

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "N" Beerhouses

William Needham 26 Nursery Street
Jno. Neves 62 Charles Street
George Newbould Brunswick Terrace
Harriet Newton 55 Townhead Street
Thomas Newton Gatefield
George Nicholson 39 Mitchell Street
Edwin Norton Cross George Street
Jno. Nuttall 94 Hanover Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "O" Beerhouses

Henry Odams New Street, Park
W J O'Donell 31 Bailey Street
Luke Ogden Brightside
Jno. Ogley 75 New Queen Street
T W Ordish 30 Burgess Street
Rebecca Osborne 66 Allen Street
Thomas Ouldfield 84 Allen Street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1857 "P" Beerhouses

Francis Parkin Henrystreet, Portmahon
Jno. Parkin 225 Arundel Street
George Parnell 13 Dover Street
Joseph Parrott Lee Croft
William Peace 80 Allen Street
Uriah Pearson Watery Street
Henry Phenix Owlerton Road
James Pigeon 14 South Street, Park
Elizabeth Pinder 134 Spring Lane
Edward Platts 169 Sydney Street
Robert Pocklington 77 Hill Foot
James Potts Broad Street
Elizabeth Price 215 Eyre Street
John Price Trippet Lane
Charles Proctor 57 Chester Street
William Proctor Chapel Street, Owlerton
William Pursglove Woodside Lane

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...