Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RichardB

Watch & Clock Trades

Recommended Posts

Electro Plate Manufacturers F-M

Fee John

171 Eyre street

Fenton Brothers

South Moor works

6 Earl street

Furniss Arthur E

27 Carver st

Gallimore William & Co

Arundel electro plate works

9Arundel st

Gallimore John

Italian works

Matilda street

Goodacre Thomas & Sons

152 Fitzwilliam street

Gray son Benjamin & Son

56 58 & 60 Holly street

Greaves Henry

47 Chester st

Hardy James H

St Phillip's rd

Harrison Brothers & Howson

Rockingham plate works

Rockingham lane

Harrison Henry & Co

Atwell works

Pond hill

Harrison John & Co Limited

Wm Bartram man director

Norfolk works

22 Scotland st

Harrison William Wheatcroft & Co

Montgomery wrks

Pepper alley

Fargate

Harrison WW & Co

Montgomery works

Fargate

Hawksworth Thos

27 Chester st

Henry JT exors of

Lincoln works

Arundel street

Howard Francis

West End works

68 West street

Howe Mrs Martha

Gatefield works

48 Robert st

Infirinary rd

Hunter Michael & Son

Talbot works

Saville street

Button Wm & Sons

27 High st

Hydes Francis Wm

Fawcett st

Jackson Wilfred

77 Hollis croft

Knight Brothers

28 Burgess st

Lee James & Co

87 Eldon st

Lee & Wigfull

John st silver plate works

Highfields

Levesley Brothers

Mary street

Lockwood Bros

74 Arundel st

Lonsdale Edmund

Victoria works

Portobello street

Maclaurin Brothers

15 Sidney st

Mallender George

70 Bowden st

Mappin Brothers

Queen's cutlery works

Baker's hill

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Martin Hall & Co Limited

Shrewsbury wks

Broad st Park

Messon & Green

Orchard works

Orchard lane

Memmott Walter G

22 Charles st

Morton William

20 Sycamore st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Electro Plate Manufacturers N-Z

Nixon C E S

Wolfrans works

185 Rockingham st

Sheffield

Nodder John & Sons

Taranaki works

Edward street

Nutt William Rufus

23Burgess st

Oldham James

69 Arundel st

Otley Thomas & Sons

Meadow works

New Meadow street

Owen Brothers

12 Baker's hill

Owen Lewis Thos

17 Figtree la

Parker & Brown

38 Garden st

Parkin & Marshall

Telegraph works

Furnival street

Pinder James & Co

12 & 14 Carver street

Plating (The) Company Limited

Edward East (man)

24 Wheeldon st & 289 Solly st

Ridge Woodcock & Hardy

Eldon place

Eldon street

Roberts & Belk

38 Furnival st

Roberts & Timm

23 Orchard la

Robinson Edward & Co

32 Pinstone street

RodgersJoseph & Sons Limited

6 Norfolk street

Round E & Son Limited

36 Holly street

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor street & Arundel plate works Eyre st

Savage Walter Smith & Co

173 Pond street

Sharman & Hydes

Cyprus works

Fawcett street

Shaw & Fisher

Norfolk place & 43 Suffolk rd See advt p 25

Shirtcliffe Frederick

Havelock works

Leadmill road

Sissons William jun & George

9 Eyre street

Stacey Ebenezer & Sons

36 Britannia place

Garden street

Stokes Charles & Son

465 Shoreham street

Stratford William & Henry

Harwood street

Swift Joseph & Co

111 Arundel st

Thickett John

47 49 & 51 Charles street

Thompson James

Soho place

99 Napier street

Timm Frederick Ellis & Co

10 Regent street

Travis George & Co

Clarence works

Bath street

Turton John

12 Times buildings

Bow street

Tyler William

1 Brunswick rd

Walker & Hall

Electro works

11 13 & 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Ward Thos

Argan pl

Rockingham st See advert p 27

Warriss Geo

School of Art works

32 Howard st See advert p 28

Watson William

43 Darnall green

Darnall

Wheatley Brothers

Eclipse works

White Sons & Co

Elcho works

Burgess street

White Thomas

21 Westfield ter

Wilkinson Henry & Co Limited

38 Norfolk street

Wilkinson Henry

13 Eyre st

Wilkinson Henry

Howard lane Arundel street

Wilkinson Thomas

Kenyon alley Allen st

95 New Edward st

Willis Mark

Exchange works

Fargate

Wilson & Davis

Norfolk Street & 21 Sycamore street

Wish George

Denmark works

Norfolk lane

--------------------------------------------------

I'm getting bored with this now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Electro Plate Chasers

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor street Arundel plate works Eyre Street

White & Williams

Arundel buildings

Arundel street

Wingfield James

School of Art works

69 Arundel street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Electro Plated Spoon & Fork Manufacturers

Adams Brothers

13 Norfolk la

Atkin Brothers

Truro works

169 Matilda street

Batt William & Sons

17 Sycamore street

Batt John

20 Cambridge street

Briddon Brothers

7 Eyre lane

Briggs Wm & Co

52 Andrew st

Burnand James & Co

Leicester works

Leicester street

Butler Charles

7 Mulberry st

Cooper Brothers

Don plate works

Bridge street

Cutts George

Park metal & silver plate works

38 Broad street Park

Dixon Jas & Sons

Cornish place

Ellis Charles & Co

57 Norfolk s

Fee John

171 Eyre street

Gallimore William &Co

Arundel electro plate works

19 Arundel street

Grayson Benjamin & Son

56 & 60 Holly street

Greaves Henry

47 Chester

HancocksEdwin H

38Arundel

Harrison John & Co Limited

William Bartram director

Norfolk works

22 Scotland street

Harrison William Wheatcroft & Co

Pepper alley

Fargate

Hawksworth Thos

27 Chester Henry JT exors of

Lincoln electro plate works

88 Arundel street

Holdsworth Henry & Sons

176 Bramall lane

Howard Francis

West End works

68 West street

Button Wm & Sons

27 High st

Knight Brothers

28 Burgess st

Lockwood Bros

74 Arundel st

Lonsdale Edmd

Victoria works

Portobello street

Maclaurin Brothers

5 Sidney st

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Martin Hall & Co Limited

Shrewsbury works

Broad st Park

Nutt Wm Rufus

28 Burgess

Otley Thomas & Sons

Meadow works

New Meadow street

Owen Brothers

12 Baker's hill

Parker Joseph & Sons

Alexander works

58 & 60 Trinity st

Parkin & Marshall Telegraph works

28 Furnival street

Pinder James & Co

12 & 1 Carver street

Roberts & Belk

38 Furnival st

Rodgers Joseph & Sons Limited

6 Norfolk street

Round & Son Limited

81 Holly street

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor street

Arundel plate works Eyre st

Savage Walter Smith & Co

17 Pond street

Shaw & Fisher

Norfolk pl

4 Suffolk rd See advert p 2

Swift Joseph & Co

111 Arundel st

Travis George & Co

Clarence works

Bath street

Unwin & Rodgers Limited

Globe works

Penistone road

Walker & Hall

Electro works

11 18 & 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Warriss George

School of Art works

32 Howard street Se advertisement p 28

Wheatley Brothers

Eclipse works

White Sons & Co

Elcho works

Burgess street

Wilkinson Henry & Co Limited

38 Norfolk street

Willis Mark

Exchange works

Fargate

Wilson & Davis

Norfolk st & 21 Sycamore street

Wish George

Denmark works

Norfolk lane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Electro Bronzers

Cowlishaw John Y

89 Arundel

Sheffield Nickel Silver Co

Draper & Wood proprietors

Globe works

Penistone road

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Electro Platers & Gilders

Ashberry Philip & Sons

19 21 Bowling Green street

Beaumont WH & J lane

Wicker

Bloor Henry George

Orchard works

Orchard lane

kmrne James H

8 Sycamore

Cowlishaw John Yeomans

89 Arundel street

Cutts George

Park britannia metal & silver plate works

33 Broad street Park

Deakin James & Sons works

Matilda street

Deakin Jsph & Sons

71 Spring Street

Dixon James & Sons

Cornish works

Ellis Charles & Co

57 Norfolk

Fox & Biggins

83 Arundel st

Gallimore William & Co

Electro plate works

19 Arundel street

Hancock James

42 Holly

Harrison John & Co

William Bartram director

Norfolk works

Scotland street

Hawksworth Eyre & Co Limited

James K Bembridge managing director

124 Rockingham street

Henry JT exors of (platers on steel)

Lincoln electro works

38 Arundel street

Hutton Wm & Sons

27 High Street

Lonsdale Edmd

Victoria works

Portobello street

Mappin & Webb

Royal & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Martin Hall & Co Limited

Broad street Park

Memmott Walter G

22 Charles st

Millward Arthur & Son

39 Eyre st

Otley Thomas & Sons Meadow works New Meadow street

Owen Brothers

12 Bakers Hill

Pendleton & Merrill

5 Holly Street

Plating (The) Co Limited

Wheeldon street

Rhodes & Barber

53 Howard Street

Richards Henry (on steel)

Arundel lane

Richardson Richard

Norfolk st

Rodgers Joseph & Sons Limited

6 Norfolk street

Round E & Son Limited

Holly street

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor street

Arundel plate works Eyre st

Ryland's Electro Plating Co Limited

Henry Calvert jun sec

69 70 & 72 Eyre

Saltfleet Frederick

2 Dawson street

Westfield terrace

Savage Walter Smith & Co

Pond street

Sharman & Hydes

Cyprus works

Fawcett street

Shaw & Fisher

Norfolk place

43 Suffolk rd See advt p 25

Sheffield Nickel & Silver Co Limited

Edward Draper manager

Globe works

Penistone road

Shillito George B

30 Charlotte street

Townroe John& Sons

138 West st

Turner James

17 North Church st

Walker & Hall

Electro works

9 11 13 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Willis Mark

Exchange works

Fargate

Wilson & Davis

43 Norfolk st & 21 Sycamore street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Engine Turners

Baker Edmund

59 Norfolk st

Crowder ChasW S

New Church st

Hill Ernest

131 Pond street

Nicholson Geo

Brincliffe Edge rd

Underwood Hy J

25 Orchard la

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eye Glass Makers

Chadburn Brothers

Nursery st

Cutts IP Sutton & Son

51 53 55 & 57 Division st

Frith Peter & Co

111 Arundel st

Froggatt Ths & Son

17 Tinsley rd

Lenton & Rusby

8 Waingate See advertisement p 27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fancy Repositories

Ashton Mrs Fanny

85 New Meadow street

Broadley Wm Harris

60 High st

Burnand John Wm

21 Bow st

Crute Charles

27 High street

Dennis Mrs Sarah

163 West st

Dodd Mrs Ellen

60 Division st

Geves Edwin

36 Angel street

Harmston Edward

139 Upper Hanover street

Lawrence Charles

58 High st

Mills Mrs Ann

40 Scotland st

Peters William

100 Verdon st

Townsend Thos

78 Broomhall st

Woodhouse Misses Sarah Anne & Elizabeth

33 High street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fancy Goods Warehousemen

Hepworth Pilley & Co

10 & 12 Market street

Pearson William

17 Union st

Wilson John

52 Snig hill

Foreign & Fancy Goods Importer

Pearson William 17 Union st

German Silver Casters

Benton Brothers

Rodley lane

Bridgens Chas

112 Arundel lane

Chambers Haley

Howard street

Dewsnap Bros

10 St Thomas st

Elshaw James

69 Carver street & 52

Backfields

Gallimore William& Co

Arundel electro plate works

19 Arundel street

Greaves Joseph

16 Sycamore st

Hirst Samuel

126 Eldon street

Hodgett Mrs Mary

Thomas lane

Bath street

Horton Charles

43 Union lane

Jones A & F

5 Court St Thomas street

Jones Charles

Boden lane

Jones Henry

2 Slater's yard

Rockingham street

Lawson John

219 Rockingham St

Marsden Geo T

58&55 Backflds

Martino Fras Rd

199 Arundel st

Priest & Co

60 Peacroft

Rollason A & Sons

Joseph Bevan agent

4 Surrey st

Simpson John George Court

10 Trippet lane

Smith Wm Hy

51 Rockingham st

Stacey Mrs Emily

12 Carver la

Valentine & Carr

76 Milton st

Woodhead Wm

Penzance works

May's yard

Pond street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

German Silver Manufacturers

Round John & Son Lim

Tudor works

Tudor st & Arundel plate works

Eyre street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gold & Silver Beater

Crossley Robt B

216 West st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gold & Silver Chasers

Archer James

1 Hill street

Bradwell Benjamin

17 Times buildings

Bow street

Broadhead Joseph

88 Norfolk st

Brookfield Henry

111 Queen st

Broomhead Edward

255 Shoreham street

Burley Walter

Surrey lane

Crossland & Wilde

St Mary's place

St Mary's road

Foster Allen

108 Rockinghm

France Fergus

May's yd

Pond ft

Hibbert JM

Times building

Bow street

Ibbitt William

152 Broad lane

Marshall SP

18 New Meadow st

Norton George

17 Meadow st

Siddall Alexander

17 Union st

Skerritt Wm B

6 Campo lane

Trotter Thomas

5 Prince street

Wales Robert

Penzance works

May's yard

Pond street

Webster George Rowland

Duncombe street

Walkley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gold & Silver Engravers

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor st & Arnndel plate works

Eyre street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gold & Silver Mounters

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor st & Arundel plate works

Eyre street

Walker & Hall

Electro works 11 13 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gold & Silver Piercers

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Mason Henry B

27 Union lane

Maxfield J & J

169 Arundel st

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor st & Arundel plate works

Eyre street

Walker & Hall

Electro works 11 18 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Walker Walter

108 Rockingham street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gold & Silver Platers

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Round John & Son Lim

Tudor works Tudor st & Arundel plate works

Eyre street

Sheffield Nickel & Silver Plating Co

Edwd Draper man

Globe works

Penistone road

Walker & Hall

Electro works 11 13 15 Howard street 18 Eyre street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gold & Silver Refiners

Gallimore William & Co (nickel silver)

Arundel electro works

19 Arundel street

Oakes Edmund William & Co Limited

Washford smelting works

Washford rd

Sheffield Smelting Co

Royds silver works See advt p 27

Tateham William

32 Andrews lane

Ecclesall road

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Goldsmiths

Brown William

62 High street

Dyson Thomas

16 Times buildings

Bow st See advt p 27

Lawton John

11 High street

Myers Thomas

49 Market pl

Turner James (working)

17 North Church street

Zolki Abraham

23 High st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Goldsmiths & Jewellers’ Brush Maker

Gregory Hy

44 Up St Philip's rd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ivory Merchants

Carlisle Brothers

Sheffield ivory works

Rockingham street

Horridge William & Co

109 111 Barker's pool

Fargate

Ibbotson Robert

50 Holly st

Marsden & Frost

99 Division St

Merrill John & Co

46 Holly

Merrill Thomas George & Co

60 & 62 Rockingham street

Rawson & Turner

151 Arundel St

Smith Brothers

88 Eldon st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ivory Turners

Bradbury Thos & Sons

92 Milton St

Brooke Thomas & Jhn

64 HoIly St

Croft Wilfred

151 Arundel st

Cullingworth John

Jepson's mills

Corporation street

Darling William

Trafalger wheel

Trafalgar street

Hill Charles

Burgess Street works

28 Burgess street

Hill Samuel

Holly Street works

Holly street

Hollely Albert

Thomas street

Bramall lane

Hollely Samuel

22 Pinstone

Lee James

107 Harwood street

Loy John

13 Norfolk lane

Malin William

Water street

Ryalls John

107 Eyre st

Walkley

Rycroft William

56 Howard st

Whittington Henry

Forge Ian Wheel

Shude lane

Wilson George

4 Lawson st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ivory Worker

Harrison William

54 Holly st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ivory Handle & Scale Cutters

Antcliffe Samuel

92 Wellington St

Bacon Stephen 87

Hollis croft & 50 Garden street

Carlisle Brothers

Sheffield ivory works

Rockingham street

Hibberd William

107 Eyre st

Hodgkinson Isaac

Bridge street

Ibbotson John Driver

95Carver st

Marsden & Frost

99 Division st

Mason George

53 Bridge street

Rawson & Turner

51 Arundel s

Shirtcliffe Robert Charles

Central works

104 West street

Smith Brothers

88 Eldon street

Wolstenholme William B

64 66 Holly street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jet Imitation Ornament Makers

Hill Wm & Son

3 Holly st

Milne John (dealer)

17 Bow st

Stevens John

108 Arundel lane

Townsend Henry

Alpha works

Clough road

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×