Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RichardB

Watch & Clock Trades

Recommended Posts

Sheffield Watch & Clock Trades (1880)

Anyone fancy a read : Go here (I think) - I got here via a convoluted route !

Market days, Tuesday & Saturday

Agent in Precious Stones & Fancy Goods

Marks Aaron Arundel Buildings, Arundel street

Assay Office

Sheffield Assay Office

William Henry Watson & Arnold Thos. Watson, assay masters

71 Fargate

William Henry Watson & Arnold Thos. Watson, assay masters; Hy. Edmund Watson, law clerk

71 Fargate

Bell Henry Stowe FCS

Assoc. Royal School of Mines London

46 High street

Newham Benjamin & Co

Castle hill & 27 King street

Oakes Edmund William & Co

Washford smelting works

Washford road, Attercliffe

Watson William Henry & Arnold Thomas

71 Fargate

------------------------------------------------------

This is an ongoing work, been going on all day !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B Trades

Bell Founders - Church & Turret & Clock

Benton Brothers

Rodley lane

Smith William Henry

51 Rockingham street

Vickers Sons & Co

River Don works

Brightside lane

Black Ornament Makers

Ellis Miss Clara

25 Monmouth Street

Hill Wm & Son

Times Horn works

3 Holly st & 28 West st

Townsend Henry

Clough road

Britannia Metal Manufacturers

Ashberry Philip & Sons

19 21 Bowling Green street

Atkin Brothers

Truro works

169 Matilda street

Beaumont WH & J

Joiner lane

Wicker

Biggin Henry & Co

Matilda works

45 Matilda street

Briggs William & Co

50 & 52 Andrew street

Wicker

Broadhead R & Co

Britannia works

Love street

Culf Arthur

34& 36 Charlotte st

Culf Arthur jun

185 (back of) Rockingham street

Cutts George

Park Britannia metal & silver plate works

33 Broad street Park

Davenport Geo

57 & 59 Eyre st

Deakin James & Sons

Sidney works

Matilda street

Deakin Joseph & Sons

71 Spring street

Dixon Jas & Sons

Cornish Place

Furniss Arthur E

27 Carver st

Grayson Benjamin & Son

56, 58 & 60 Holly street

Hancock William Charles

Upper St Philip's road

Harrison Henry & Co

Atwell works

Pond hill

Hattersley & Falding

Snider works

Napier street

Holdsworth Henry & Sons

Bramall lane

Howe Mrs Martha

Gatefield works

48 Robert street

Infirmary road

Hunter Michael & Son

Talbot works

Saville street

Hydes Francis William

Cyprus works

Fawcett street

Jackson Wilfred

77 Hollis Croft

Lee James & Co

Eldon street

Maclaurin Bros

15 Sidney st

Meeson & Green

Orchard Works

Orchard lane

Nodder John & Sons

Taranaki works

Edward street

Oldham James

69 Arundel st

Otley Thomas & Son

Meadow works

New Meadow street

Owen Brothers

12 Bakers hill

Richardson Richard

Cornwall works

Norfolk street

Ridge Woodcock & Hardy

Eldon place, Eldon street

Sharman & Hydes

Cyprus Works

Fawcett street

Shaw & Fisher

Norfolk Place

43 Suffolk rd See advt p.25

Stacey Ebenezer & Sons

Britannia place, Garden Street

Travis George & Co

Clarence works

Bath street

Tyler William

1 Brunswick Road

Wheatley Bros

Eclipse works

Wilkinson Henry

13 Eyre Lane

Wilkinson Henry

Howard Lane, Arundel st & 60 William st

Wilkinson Thomas

Kenyon Alley, Allen st & 25 New Edward Street

Britannia Metal Spoon Manufacturers

Ashberry Philip & Sons

19 & 21 Bowling Green street

Broadhead R & Co

Britannia works

Love street

Cutts George

Park Britannia metal & silver plate works

33 Broad street Park

Deakin Jsph & Sons

71 Spring Street

Dixon James & Sons

Cornish Place

Furniss Arthur E

27 Carver st

Goodinson Wm

25 Monmouth Street

Grayson Benjamin & Son

56 58 & 60 Holly street

Holdsworth Henry & Sons

Bramall lane

Hydes Francis Wm

Fawcett street

Thomas & Sons

Meadow works

New Meadow street

Shaw & Fisher

Norfolk place

Suffolk road See advt p. 25

Wheatley Bros

Eclipse works

Wilkinson Henry

13 Eyre Lane

Bronzists

Cowlishaw John Y

89 Arundel Street

Plating (The) Co Limited

Wheeldon street

Sheffield Nickel & Silver Plating Co Limited

Edward Draper manager

Globe works Penistone road

Brooch Makers

Bramwell Jonathan

Colored & gilt

28 Monmouth street

Varah John Thomas

Imitation jet

26 Aruudel street

Bullion Dealers

Sheffield Smelting Co

Royd's silver works See advt p 27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Benton Brothers

Rodley lane

Crikey 'Benton Brothers'

that brings back memories,

I remember stealing the brass name plate from their door and nailed it on my bedroom wall,

it did look nice polished up with Brasso,

think I was about eleven years old at the time.

:rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Needs editing, spacing all shot to bits ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crikey 'Benton Brothers'

that brings back memories,

I remember stealing the brass name plate from their door and nailed it on my bedroom wall,

and it did look nice polished up with Brasso,

think I was about eleven years old at the time.

:rolleyes:

I always wondered where it had gone, thought it was the scrap man or that rag & bone man who had the horse and cart

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember stealing the brass name plate from their door

Evidence for the prosecution of Mr. SteveHB on a charge of theft

The prosecution offers to the jury as evidence the written cofession of Mr. SteveHB given in the post above.

We await the findings of the jury but from this overwhelming piece of evidence I would recommend is his found "guilty as charged"

:o:unsure::blink::mellow:

The penalty for stealing metal in the City of Sheffield whose industry and prosperity depend upon such metals is either death by hanging or deportation to the colonies

(Well, this is a Sheffield HISTORY site) lol he he

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evidence for the prosecution of Mr. SteveHB on a charge of theft

The prosecution offers to the jury as evidence the written cofession of Mr. SteveHB given in the post above.

We await the findings of the jury but from this overwhelming piece of evidence I would recommend is his found "guilty as charged"

:o:unsure::blink::mellow:

The penalty for stealing metal in the City of Sheffield whose industry and prosperity depend upon such metals is either death by hanging or deportation to the colonies

(Well, this is a Sheffield HISTORY site) lolhe he

Make him watch the England game again ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crikey 'Benton Brothers'

that brings back memories,

I remember stealing the brass name plate from their door and nailed it on my bedroom wall,

it did look nice polished up with Brasso,

think I was about eleven years old at the time.

:rolleyes:

You thieving little . . . . . :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

C - partial, I've stopped short on Cutlery (though what that has to do with Watches and Clocks, I've no idea)

Casting Pot & Crucible Manufacturers

Bagshaw Geo

50 Headford st

Hancock Archelaus

118 Rockingham street

Robe Charles & Son

Havelock works

Walker street

Ross George Wm

Pleiades works

Attercliffe common

Carbrook

Chronometer Makers

Brown William 62 High street

Burrell Geo & John C 5

King st

Clock Importers

Ashley Raymond

75 Spital hill

Brown William

62 High street

Dyson Thomas

16 Times buildings

Bow street See advt p 27

Marks Aaron

Arundel buildings

Arundel street

Smith Joseph

14 Pinstone street

Clock Makers Church & Turret

Burrell Geo & John C

5 King st

Clapson Lomas

323 High street

Attercliffe

Dyson Thomas

16 Times buildings

Bow street See advt p 27

Rippon Edwin

122 Wicker

Clock Makers - House

Burrell Geo & John C

5 King st

Dyson Thomas

16 Times buildings

Bow street See advt p 27

Meades Henry

122 London road

Clock Material & Tool Dealers

Dyson Thomas

16 Times buildings

Bow st See advt p 27

Smith Joseph

14 Pinstone street

Comb Manufacturers

Cox William

Ecclesall works

Rockingham lane & 221 Lower St Philips road

Myers Joseph

25 South st

Park

Stevenson J & J

44 Arundel st

Tandy George

New Thomas st

Wynn Edward & Son

207 Rockingham street

Wynn Alfred

87 Eyre street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table

Ashworth Joseph

5 Campo lane

Askham John

Broad Lane works Broad lane

Atkinson Brothers

Milton works

80 Milton street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table

Badger Wm & Co

160 Matilda st

Baker John

Wheeldon works

Wheeldon street

Baker William

Exchange works

Egerton street

Barber John AW

47 Norfolk st

Barlow George (blade)

43 Mow bray street

Barlow Jas & Sons

195 Norfolk st

Barnascone Lewis

17 & 19Waingate

Barnes Frederic & Co

220 Solly street

Barnes Verdon

103 Arnndel st

Barstowe John

57 John street

Barton Mrs Maria & Son

Hill foot

329 Penistone road

Batt John

20 Cambridge street

Beal J & J

Red Hill works

Red hill

Beardshaw George

39 Brunswick road

Beaumont John

108 Rockingham street

Benn James

Garden st works

4 Garden street

Bennett Thomas

11 Suffolk st

Bingham& Ogden

Select cutlery works

188 Rockingham st

Blaydes Edward & Co

Advance works

New Thomas street

Blyde Edwin & Co

32 Lambert st

Blyde Edwin

Milton street

Blyde John

Clintock works

Milton street

Bocking George

53 Gell street

Booking William

53 Gell street

Bolsover Henry

Portland works

West street

Booker George & Sons

John st

Booth Henry C & Co

Norfolk works

Arundel street

Bright Joe & Co

54 Holly st

Brookes & Crookes

Atlantic works

62 Upper St Philip's rd

Brooksbank Abram & Co

Malinda works

Malinda street

Brown Edward & Son

Henry Street works

Henry street

Portmahon

Brownhill Edward

64 Holly st

Brumby & Middleton

10 Howard street

Burkinshaw William & Son

Burgess works Union lane;

office 66 Eyre street

Burnand James & Co

Leicester works

Leicester street

Burrows George

Western works

Portobello

ButcherWm & Saml

41 Eyre lane

Butler George & Co Limited

Trinity works

105 Eyre street

Butler John

18 Fulton road

Walkeley [shown as displayed]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table

Cartwright William

13 New Station road

Broad street

Chester Brothers

West End cutlery works

68 West street

Clarke Shirley & Co

Boston works

Eyre lane

Clayton George & Co

7 Workhouse lane

Clegg Henry & Son

Sheaf Island works

Pond hill

Coe John & Co

Albion cutlery works

Green lane

Cooper William

24 Carver lane

Copley John & Sons

123 Creswick street

Walkley

Cowen James & Sons

65 Back fields

Cambridge street

Crookes Brothers

107 Eyre st

Crookes Henry & Co

26 Bramwell street

Crosland John

Eclipse works

New George street

Cutts George

Park Britannia metal & silver plate works

33 Broad street Park

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table

Davy Abraham (blade)

Exchange works

Egerton

Dawson William

Pool works

Burgess street

Deakin George & Co

48 Eyre st

Deakin Reuss & Co

Tiger works

Green lane

Deakin George

38 Victoria st

Derby John

Suffolk street & Malinda street

Dodge Joseph & Robert Limited

Continental works

Bridge st

Drabble James

86 Wellington

Draper Edmund & Co

St works

St Mary's road

Ducker Henry

12 Hollis croft

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table (E & F)

Eaton TW & & Co works

19 New Church street

Ecroyd Henry & Co 19 Co Limited

Alfred Russell Ecroyd, managing director)

Bellefield works

Fawcett street

Ellin Thomas

Sylvester street

Elliot Joseph & Sons

4 & 6 Hollis croft

Elliott Henry & Sons

157 Rockingham street

Elliott Richard

151 Arnndel

Ellis Isaac & Sons

Portland works

Aruudel street

Fenton Joseph & Sons

Sykes works

Matilda st & Eyre st

Field Alfd & Co

23 Westfield Terrace

Fisher Francis

Radford place

Fletcher Wm

79 Hollis croft

Fletcher William

4 Paradise st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make him watch the England game again ...

He would probably only get Community Service as a punishment for that crime these days

Sentence him to doing 100 extra posts on Sheffield History lol

Or scanning 100 old maps :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table (G &H)

Gallimore William & Co

Arundel electro plate works

19 Arundel street

Gem Edward & Co

6 Eyre st

Gibbins Joseph & Sons

Headford street

Gill George & Son

107 Eyre st

Glauert Louis & Charles

11 Cambridge street

Graeme & Co

115 Milton street

Greaves Francis & Sons

Radford Street works

Green Alfred & Sons

15 Martin street

Portmahon

Gregory W & Son

18 Bolsover st

Gregory William & Sons

Peel street

Broomhill

Hallas Flower & Pearson

30 32 & 34 Charlotte street

Hancock Samuel & Sons

12 Sycamore street

Hardy Saml & Co

48 Button la

Hargreaves Smith & Co

28 Eyre lane

Harmar William & Co

Columbia works

70 West street

Harrison Brothers & Howson

67 Norfolk street

Hartley John & Sons

Daisy works

Daisy walk

Hawcroft Wm & Sons

Bath Street

HaxtonRbt

l64 Carr rd

Walkley

Haxton Robert

Love street

Haywood Joseph & Co

Glamorgan works

Garden street

Haywood Benjamin

Old Trinity works

Trinity street

Hides George & Son

Hollis works

12 Hollis croft

Hobbiss George

107 Eyre street

Holmes Saml & Sons

100 West st

Hoyland William

Trippet lane & Holly Street works

Hulley George

Livingstone works

Holly street

Hulley Joseph

Fitzwilliam lane

Humphreys W R & Co

76 Eyre st

Hunter Michael & Son

Talbot works

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table (I, J & K)

Ibberson George

102 West st

Ibbotson Charles & Co

68 Cambridge street

Ibbotson Thomas & Co

Paternoster row

Charles street

Innocent Henry

Wheeldon lane

Jackson William & Sons

Sheaf Island works

Pond hill

Jennings Edwin

Holly Street works

Holly street

Walkley

Jervis Joseph

16 Harmer lane

Johnson Christopher & Co

Western works

207 Portobello street

Johnson S & Co

Plum Street works

Jukes Coulson Stokes & Co

Carver st & West Street

Kilner Brothers

Albion Works

Holly street

Kirk John

35 & 37 Townhead St

Kitchin Samuel & Joseph

Soho cutlery works

Summerfield St

Knight Brothers

28 Burgess Street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table (L & M)

Leon Abraham

190 Solly St

Levesley Brothers

Mary St

Lingard Robt

Wharncliffe Side

Lister & Knowles

9 Suffolk St

Lockwood Bros

74 Arundel st

Lomas Joseph

226 Solly St

Long Hawksley & Co

Rockingham street

Maleham& Yeomans

Bowdon street & Milton street

Mappin Brothers

Queen's cutlery works

Baker's hill

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Marsden Brothers & Co

Bridge Street works

Bridge street

Marsden George Raynor

Argyle works

Hollis croft

Marsh Brothers & Co

Pond works

Shude lane

Martin Hall & Co

Shrewsbury works

Broad street Park

Masterton John

84 Broomhall Street

Mearbeck John

Dixon Works

Backfields

Miller David & Son

7 Eldon St

Mills John

48 Holly street

Mills Joseph

43 Allen street

Morton Wm

Old Rockingham works

175 Rockingham st

Mosley Robert Fade

Randall St

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table (N, O & P)

Nadin Alfred

20 Radford

Neale George Hy

2 Charles St

Needham Brothers

Commercial works

8 Baker's hill

Needham Veall & Tyzack

Witness works

Milton street

Needham Robert Marsden

6 Union lane

Newbould John & Co

Surrey works

4 Eyre lane

Newton Francis & Sons

Portobello works

127 Portobello

Nixon &Winterbottom

Pyramid works

Broomhall street

Nowill John & Sons

135 Scotland street

Osbaldiston Louis & Co

Glasgow place

Eldon street

Parker Ebenezer & Sons

Ecclesall works

245 Rockingham street

Parkin & Marshall

Telegraph works

23 Furnival street

Pashley Frank

Trafalgar wheel

Trafalgar street

Pasley Richard Francis

Anchor works

216 Rockingham st

Pearson Saml & Co

61 Eldon

Perigo John

Arctic works

20 & 22 Rockingham street

Perkington George

218 Solly Street

Peterson Theodore Wilhelm & Co

Trafalgar works

Trafalgar street & 58 Wellington Street

Platts Henry

Stand cutlery works

Corporation street

Platts John

3 Fitzwilliam lane

Potter John Henry

124 Rockingham street

Powell Hy

Daisy wks

Daisy walk

Practical Cutlery Co

Zebra works

4 Union lane

Pryor Brothers

135 Scotland st

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table (Q, R & S)

Rawson Brothers

Globe cutlery works

19 & 21 Carver street

Renshaw Thomas & Son

Corporation street

Renton George

62 Carver street & 109 Rockingham lane

Revitt Frank

Kenyon alley

Allen street

Richardson Westall

Cavendish works

Cavendish street

Richardson William

Cavendish works

Cavendish street

Roberts Levi

12 Rockingham st

Robinson & Briggs (blade)

154 Matilda street

Rodgers Jos & Co

Howard st

Rodgers Joseph & Sons Limited

6 Norfolk street

Rodgers Mrs Rhoda & Son

Norfolk works

56 Lambert Street

Rogers Henry & Co

Atwell works

Pond hill

Rowbotham Thomas & Sons

76 West street

Ryalls James

237 Solly street

Saynor Joseph

Cambridge street

Horn works

Scarle Samuel Charles

Smiths wheel

Sidney street

Schofield George

Exchange works

Egerton street

Schofield John Bagshaw

39 Broom Spring lane

Sellers Jhn & Sons

151 Arundel Street

Shillitoe Geo B

30 Charlotte Street

Shore James

Exchange works

Egerton street

Singleton Wm & Co

10 Baker's

Slack & Grinold 53 Bath Street

Slater Bros

94 Scotland street

Smedley John (blade)

Dale road

Smith Robert D

20 Watery Street

Smith William 23 Burgess st

Smith William H

Carver

South Edwd

117 Fitzwilliam St

South John

Exchange works

Egerton street

South William

12 Evans street

Milton street

Spencer JR & Son

Albion steel works

Peacroft

Staniforth Thomas

35 Eldon st

Staniforth William Thomas

Eldon works

5 Eldon street

Steer & Webster

Castle Hill works

Castle hill Sec advert p 27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cutlery - Table (T - Z)

Taylor George Hawksley & Bro

Times works

23 Paradise st

Taylor William

188 Rockingham street

Thompson Harvey

74 Edward st

Townsend Francis John

Cambridge works

214 Solly st

Turner & Jepson

Albion works

Cadman lane

Turner Thomas & Co

Suffolk works

Suffolk road

Twigg Wm & Sons

55 Bridge st

Twigg Frederick

27 Osborne st

Unwin & Rodgers Limited

Globe works

Penistone road

Wain John

51 Gell street

Wain John

34 Victoria street

Walker & Hall (plated) Electro works

11 13 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Walton William

Trafalgar works

Trafalgar st

Ward Fredk & Co

37 George st

Ward & Payne

West street

Ward Wm J

29 Carver street

Webster William & Son

Sycamore works

14 Sycamore st

Webster Edward

Brunswick works

Eldon street

Webster William

13 Jessop st

Wheatley Bros

Eclipse works

Wigfall John & Co

Auckland works

Eldon street

Wilkins John

7 Court Eldon street & 9 Milton street

Williamson Frank

Sidney works

Matilda street

Wilson Hawkesworth Ellison & Co

Carlisle street east

Wingfield Rowbotham & Co

82 Tenter street

Wood John

British works

39 Holly lane

WoodWm jun

116Rockinghni st

Woodward Jonathan

Pool works

Burgess street

Wostenholm George & Son Limited

Washington works

Wellington street

Wright George

Camm street

Fir view

Walkley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pen & Pocket Knife

(I've still no idea what this has to do with Watches and Clocks)

Ainley George

Court 14 New George street

Allen George & Sons

Granrille works

173 Granville street

Allender Edwin

Nursery wheel

Stanley street

Amory Edward

13 Jessop st

Armstrong Mtthw

39Leadmill rd

Ashley Morris

Neptune works

Watery lane

Askham John

Broad Lane works

Broad lane

Atkinson Brothers

Milton works

Milton street

Badger Wm & Co

160 Matilda st

Badger Geo

12 & 14 Carver la

Baker John

Wheeldon works

Wheeldon street

Barber Isaac & Jas

l30 Broad la

Barber John AW 47

Norfolk st

Barge Henry

Forge lane wheel

Shude lane

Barnascone Lewis

17 & 19 Waingate

Barnes Edwd & Sons

25Carver st

Barnes Frederic & Co

220 Solly st

Barnes John

19 Daniel hill

Barnes Josiah

11 Suffolk street

Barnes Thomas

Exchange works

Egerton street

Barnes Thos

269 Solly street

Barton Mrs Maria & Son

Hill foot

329 Penistone road

Bateman Robert

Don works

Penistone road

Bates James 24

Monmonth st

Baum Maurice

Pool work

Burgess street

Beedham Henry

Portobello works

Portobello street

Beedham Henry

20 Radford st

Beeley George

23 Burgess st

Beighton & Wilson

20 Radford st

Bennett Charles

20 Radford st

Berry John

152 Lord st Park

Biggin John

Forge lane wheel

Shude lane

Bingham & Ogden

Select cutlery works

188 Rockingham st

Blackwell Joseph & Son

Liberty works

22 Wheeldon street

Blyde Edwin & Co

32 Lambert st

Blyde Edwin

Milton street

Boden Jas

34 Upper St Philip's rd

Bolsover Henry

Portland works

West street

Booker Henry

11 Suffolk street

Boot Andrew

Holly Street works

Holly street

Bower Charles

107 Eyre street

Bradshaw Geo

33 Leicester st

Brammar Benj & Son

5 Radford st

Brasington William& George

260 Beet st & Hollis croft

Bray Christopher

Woodland street

Walkley

Brookes & Crookes

Atlantic works

62 Upper St Philip's rd

Brooks Peter

Pool works

Burgess st

Brooks Thos

189 Rockingham st

Brooksbank Abram & Co

Malinda works

Malinda street

Brown Edward & Son

Henry Street wks Hnry st

Portmahn

Brumby & Middleton

10 Howard st

Burch Alfred

180 Broad lane

Burch Thomas

249 Allen street & Cornhill

Burgin Joseph

20 Wellington st

Burkinshawe William & Son

Burgess works

Union lane

offices 66 Eyre street

Burton & Hobson

Exchange works

Egerton street

Butler George & Co Limited

Trinity works

105 Eyre street

Butler John

18 Fulton rd

Walkly

Butler William

29 Brooco st

Buxton Joseph

42 Arundel lane

Casson James A Sons

Hollis croft

Chester Brothers

West End cutlery works

68 West st

Clarke John & Son

Harvest la

Clarke Shirley & Co

Boston works

Eyre lane

Clarke Thomas

52 Harvest lane

Cocker John

Forge lane wheel

Shude lane

Cockhill John C

214 Brook hill

Coe John & Co

Albion cutlery works

Green lane

Coe Jas

Nursery wheel

Stanley st

Copeley John & Sons

123 Creswick st

Walkley

Copley William Henry

Tyne works

79 Hollis croft

Crofts Samuel

154 Matilda st

Crookes Brothers

107 Eyre st

Crookes Jonathan & Son

93 Eldon street

Cryer Geo Lambert place

Lambert st

Culf Thomas Henry

Exchange works

Egerton street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pen and Pocket Knives D-F

Dakin Thomas

Havelock works

Walker street

Wicker

Davy David

Exchange works

Egerton street

DawsonWm

97 Fulton rd

Walkley

Deakin Reuss & Co

Tiger works

Green lane

Dewsnap Brothers (blade)

10 St Thomas street

Dobson George & Sons

157 Rockiugham street

Dodge Joseph & Robert Limited

Continental works

Bridge st

Eadon John

Pen works

Trippet la

Eagle Samuel

49 Greenhow street

Walkley

Eaton T W & Co

19 New Church street

Ellin Thomas & Co

Sylvester works

Sylvester street

Elliot Jsph & Sons

4 & 6 Hollis croft

Epworth Joseph

1 Joiner street

Epworth Thos

51 New George St

Farr Wm

66 Upper St Philip's rd

Fenton Joseph & Sons

Sykes works

Matilda st & Eyre st

Field Alfrd & Co

23West Field ter

Firth Luke

Sheaf Island works

Pond hill

Fisher William

Gibson's wheel

Watery lane

Fletcher Wm

79 Hollis croft

Fletcher William

4 Paradise st

France George

Hodgson's works

10 Plum street

Furness Charles

188 Rockingham street

Furness Reuben

Columbia works

West street

Furniss John

Truss works

51 New George street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pen and Pocket Knives G-I

Gallimore Brothers

76 & 78 Edward street

Garrett Joseph

144 Fulton road

Walkley

Gascoigne Henry

Orchard street

Attercliffe

Gibbins Joseph & Sons

Headford street

Gill Alfred & Sons

39 Lead mill road

Gill George & Son

107 Eyre st

Gill Edward

23 Cromwell street

Walkley

Gillott George

Brightmore works

84 Brightmorc st

Glauert Louis & Charles

11 Cambridge street

Gray William & Sons

Trafalgar works

72 Trafalgar street

Grayson John

Sheaf works

Pond hill

Greaves Francis & Sons

Radford Street works

Greaves William

154 Matilda st

Green George

46 Oak st

Heeley

Greenhough John

Clintock works

Milton street

Habershon John

Darnall

Hall John & Sons

119 New Edward street

Hall George Henry

17 Pitt street

Charlotte street

Hampton John

Exchange works

Egerton street

Hancock & Cooke

St Philip's works

Leicester street

Hancock Henry & William & Sons

89 New Edward street

Hancock Samuel & Sons

12 Sycamore street

Hancock George

135 Edward st

Handcock George

Holly Street works

Holly street

Hardy Francis Henry

Clintock works

Bowden street

Harrison Brothers & Howson

67 Norfolk street

Hartley George

Joiner street

Hartley Thomas

33 Stanley street & 134 Fitzallen street

Hawcroft William & Sons

Bath works

Bath street

Haywood Joseph & Co

Glamorgan works

Garden street

Heathcote Samuel

Livingstone works

Holly street

Hezeltine Thomas

66 Upper St Philip's road

Hill Saml

Ellis's wheel

Brown Street

Hill Thomas

Brunswick works

Eldon street

Hinchliffe Geo

78 Edward st

Hobson Brothers

Exchange works

Egerton street

Hobson Alfred

91 New Edward Street

Hobson Thomas

Nursery wheel

Stanley street

Holleley Mrs Mary (blade)

Wellington street

Holmes Saml & Sons

100 West Street

Holmes John

62 Holly street

Horrabin Wm & Saml

13 Red hill

Horridge Henry

Clintock works

Milton street

Hounam Joseph & Sons

Island works

Pond hill

Hounam Edward

Sidney works

Matilda street

Hunter Michael & Son

Talbot works

Saville street

Ibberson George

102 West st

Ibbotson Charles & Co

58 Cambridge street

Ibbotson Henry

11 Suffolk st

Ibbotson John

Broad Oak

Ecclesall Bierlow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×