Jump to content

Watch & Clock Trades


RichardB
 Share

Recommended Posts

Jewellers Wholesale

Barnes Frederic & Co

220 Solly st & 15 Lionel st

Birmingham

Dyson Thomas

16 Times buildings

Bow st See advt p 27

Marks Aaron

Arundel buildings

Arundel street

Smith Joseph

14 Pinstone street

Thompson John

83 & 85 South street Moor

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jewellers Retail

Adams Ths Rose

307 Shalesmoor

Deal Michael

2 Market place

Booth Abraham

138 Portobello st

Bright & Sons

St Mary's works

St Mary's road

Brown Harris Leon

24 Angel st

Brown William

62 High street

Burrell George & John Charles

5 King street

Clapson Lomas

328 High street

Attercliffe

Cohen Moses

48 West bar & 12 Corporation street

Cooper Henry

24 Netherthorpe place

Meadow street

Crowther Joseph

28 Spital hill

Davies Harris

181 Gibraltar st

Dawson John

56 London road

Dyson Thomas

6 Times bldngs

Bow street See advrt p 27

Eaton John

65 & 67South st Moor

Fletcher Shaw

15West Bar grn

Jeves Edwin

36 Angel street

Giles Aaron

199 South st Moor

Grainger George Daniel

Tinsley road

Carbrook

Guttman Isaac

21 Fargate

Guttman Tobias

22 High

Harris Davis

Norfolk Market hall

Hillaby Rd

213& 215 Glossop rd

Hirst Walter

10 Cambridge st

Holleyhead Armel

140 Carlisle road

Grimesthorpe

Holmes Richd

313 Attercliffe com

Johnson Wm Hy

24 Campo lane

Lee & Law

96 Button lane

Meades Henry

122 London road

Miles Robert

13 West Bar

Myers Thomas

49 Market place

Pearson William

17 Union st

Rechard Karl Louis

58 Division st

Robinson Richard

3 High street

Ross George William

173 & 175 Bright street

Carbrook

Sutcliffe Joseph Thomas

153 South street

Sheffield moor

Swift Thomas

100 Fitzwilliam st

Thompson John

83 & 85 South street Moor

Townsend Joseph

138Gibraltar st

Twist Thos Jones

47 Brooinhall st

Whiting Geo

14 South st Moor

Wichman Wm

165 Gibraltar st

Wilkinson Joseph

87 South street

Sheffield moor

Wilkinson Joseph jun

41 West st

Wood Geo & Jhn

71 Broomhallst

Wright Brothers

185 & 137 West bar

Zolki Abraham

23 High street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jewellers Working

Adams Thomas Rose

307 Shales moor

Davies Harris

181 Gibraltar st

Gilpin Henry

45 & 47 Regent st

Guttman Isaac

21 Fargate

Lawton John

11 High street

Skinner Charles

120 Norfolk st

Smith Joseph

14 Pinstone street

Sutclifle Joseph Thomas

150 South street

Sheffield moor

TurnerJames

17 North Church st

Wilkinson Joseph

87 South street

Sheffield moor

Wilson William

13 & 19 Norfolk Market hall

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lens Makers Optical

Chadburn Brothers

Nursery st

Cutts 1 P, Sutton & Son

51 53 55 & 57 Division street

Frith Peter & Co

111 Arundel st

Froggatt Thomas & Son

17 Tinsley road

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Magnet Makers

Cutts IP Sutton & Son

51 53 55 & 57 Division street

Frith Peter & Co

111 Arundel st

Shaw Hannah & Son

47 Monmouth street

Broomhall st

Tasker Sons & Co

Angel street & New Station road

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mathematical Instrument Makers

Chadburn Brothers

Nursery st

Cutts IP Sutton & Son

51 53 55 & 57 Division street

Frith Peter & Co

111 Arundel st

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nickel Platers

Lonsdale Edward

Victoria works

Victoria street

Plating Co Lim (The)

Edward East manager

239 Solly street & 24 Wheeldon street

Sheffield Nickel Silver Plating Co Limited

Edward Draper manager

Globe works

Penistone road

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Opticians Manufacturing

Chadburn Brothers

Albion works

Nursery street

Cutts IP Sutton & Son

51 53 55 & 57 Division street

Frith Peter &Co

111 Arundel st

Styring Thomas & Son

Globe works

Penistone road

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Opticians Wholesale

Froggatt Thomas & Son

17 Tinsley road

Lenton & Rusby

8 Waingate See advertisement p 27

Priest & Ashmore

Earl street corner of Union lane

White Herbert

Longley Court

Hermitage st &28 Franklin st

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Opticians Retail

Black Thomas

12 Netherthorpe pl

Chadburn Brothers

Nursery st

Cutts IP Sutton & Son

51 53 55 & 57 Division street & 66 High street

Darbyshire William & John

34 Carver street

Darbyshire Mrs Ann

80 Barker's pool

Fargate

Derbyshire Edward

Pool works

Burgess street

Froggatt Thomas & Son

17 Tinsley road

HibbardGeorge

Havelock works

Walker street

Laycock Charles

245 Moorfields

Lee John

115 New Meadow st

Lenton & Rushy

8 Waingate See advertisement p 27

Liddall George

15Diyision & 32 Carver street

Musgrove Joseph

55 Schoolcroft

Osborne Henry E

14 Times buildings

Bow street

Priest & Ashmore

Earl street

Skidmore William

Enema works

Cemetery road

Stokes William

121 Pond

Swift John Arthur

203 Glossop

White Robert & Son

Pool square

Fargate

White HL

1 Court Hermitage St

White Stephen Rowland

128 Norfolk street

Wild William Alfred

Havelock works

Walker street

Woodcock James

128 Upper Hanover street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pearl Cutters & Carvers

Bagnall Henry

124 Eyre Street

Cowlishaw John Y

6 Baker's Hill

Hanson Charles(& grinders)

19 & 21 Carver lane

Heeley & Simpson

Victoria works

Victoria street

Lee Henry

Brunswick works

Eldon street

Shirtcliffe Robert Charles

Central works

104 West street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Philosophical Instrument Makers

Chadburn Brothers

Nursery st

Cutts IP Sutton & Son

51 53 55 & 57 Division street

Frith Peter & Co

111 Aruudel st

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Plate Chest Makers

Dewsnap James

Morocco & cabinet works

10 St Thomas street

Greaves Edward & Son

Exchange works

Shoreham st

Russell & Jackson

169 Norfolk st

Warriner William

6 Pond hill

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Plate Powder Manufacturers

Adams John

Westbourne road

Victoria park

Hill John

Ash bank

Ashland road

Netheredge

Pickering Joseph & Sons

Albyn works

Burton road

Stokes Jeremiah

Alexandra road

Heeley

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Plated Ware Manufacturers

Broadhead R & Co

Britannia works

Love street

Furniss Arthur E

27 Carver st

Gallimore John

Italian works

Matilda street

Grayson Benjamin & Son

56 58 & 60 Holly street

Harrison Brothers & Hawson

Rockingham plate works

Rockingham lane

Harrison William Wheatcroft & Co

Pepper alley

Fargate

Harrison William

54 Holly st

Hawksworth Thos

27 Chester st

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Nutt William R

23 Burgess st

Otley Thomas & Sons

Meadow works

New Meadow street

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor street & Arundel plate works

Eyre st

Walker & Hall

Electro works

11 18 & 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

(Refiners - See Gold & Silver Merchants)

Rolling Mills

Gallimore William & Co (german silver)

Arundel electro plate works

19 Arundel st

Peace William Hobson (german silver)

Old Park rolling mill

Old Park road

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Silver Chasers

Archer James

1 Hill street

Archer John

Bramall lane

Holden William P

Charles st

Mappin & Webb

Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms

179 & 181 Norfolk street

Marshall Sl P

18 New Meadow st

Norton George

17 Meadow st

Padley Edwin H

34 Howard st

Sherritt Win B

6 Campo lane

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Silver & Electro Plate Engravers

Baker Edmund

59 Norfolk st

Barton John William

210 Heavy Gate rd

Walkley

Boote Arthur

Prior ct High st

Brown William

77 Arundel st

Cayton & Pattison

Arundel buildings

Arundel street

Crowder Chas W

3 New Church st

Fletcher George

White Bear yard

High street

Foster Samuel

41 Fargate

Fox Amos T

27 Eyre street

Fry Chas & Geo

28 Arundel st

Gill George

23 Exchange gateway

Fargate

Henderson Arthur

Arundel buildings

Arundel street

Hibbert James Morley

22 Times buildings

Bow street

Kershaw Job

3 New Church

Leclere & Bray

84 Norfolk st

Littlehales Win

8 Sycamore st

McKenzie Gilles

Cadman lane

Marples Thomas (ornamental)

Arundel buildings

Arundel treet

Marsh Charles

back of 86 88 Norfolk street

Martin John

98 & 100 Norfolk

Needham George

57 back of Arundel street

Osborne Joseph

84 Norfolk st

Rodgers Jas

18 New Church

Rodgers Maurice

5 Campo la

Round John & Son Limited

Tudor works

Tudor street

Arundel plate works street

Sanders James

80 Arundel la

Smith John H

22 Carver Street

Stacey George

Arundel buildings

Arundel street

Swinscow & Brook

14 Arundel Street

Taylor Alfred Hy

Howard st

Tillierre Martial

27 Howard st

Turner Wm Chas

77 Arnndel Street

Willett Joseph

School of works

69 Arundel street

Williams William

88 Arundel Street

Wilson Brothers

38 Arundel Street

Wilson Henry

189 Norfolk st

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Silver Spoon & Fork Manufacturers

Gallimore Wm & Co

Arundel electro plate wks

9Arundel st

Hutton Wm & Sons

27 High st

Martin Hall & Co Lim

Shrewsbury works Broad st Park

Round E & Son Lim

36 Holly st

Round John & Son Lim

Tudor works

Tudor street & Arundel plate works

Eyre street

Walker & Hall

Electro works

11 13 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...