RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Silversmiths Manufacturing Anderton C 43 45 & 47 Copper st Atkin Brothers Truro works 169 Matilda street Batt John 20 Cambridge street Boardman & Glossop 169 & 171 Pond street Bradbury Thomas & Sons 24 Arundel street Briddon Brothers 7 Eyre lane Creswick & Co 111 Arundel st Dixon James & Sons Cornish pl Dixon Fanshaw May’s yd Pond st Fee John 171 Eyre street Fenton Brothers South Moor works 6 Earl street Gallimore William & Co Arundel electro plate works 19 Arundel street Gallimore John Italian works Matilda street Hall James 17 Meadow street Hardy James Hy St Philip's Harrison Brothers & Howson Rockingham plate works Rockingham lane Harrison John & Co William Bartram man director 22 Scotland street Harrison William Wheatcroft & Co Montgomery works Pepper alley Fargate Hawksworth Eyre & Co Lim James K Bembridge man director 124 Rockingham Street Hawksworth Thos 27 Chester Street Hutton William & Sons High street Mappin & Webb Royal & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Martin Hall & Co Lim Shrewsbury works Broad st Park Nixon CE St Wolfrans works 185 Rockingham street Nutt Wm Rufus 23 Burgess Street Owen Brothers 12 Baker's hill Parkin & Marshall works Furnival street Rhodes Jehoiada A Britain works Howard street Richardson Richard Norfolk st Roberts & Belk 38 Furnival Street? Robinson Edward & Co 32 Pinstone street Rodgers Joseph & Sons Lim 6 Norfolk street Round E & Son Limited 36 Holly street Round John & Son Lim Tudor works Tudor street & Arundel plate works Eyre street Rowan Joseph 21 & 23West st la Shaw & Fisher Norfolk place 43 Suffolk rd See advt p 25 Shirtcliff William Richmond 229 Rockingham street Sibray & Hall St Mary's road Sissons William jun & George 9 Eyre street Swift Jsph & Co 111 Arundel st Travis George & Co Clarence works Bath st Walker & Hall Electro works 11 13 & 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street White Sons & Co Elcho works Burgess street Wilkinson Henry & Co Limited 38 Norfolk street Willis Mark Exchange works Fargate Wilson & Davis Norfolk street & 21 Sycamore street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Silversmiths Retail Ashberry Philip & Sons 19 & 21 Bowling green street Atkin Bros Truro works 169 Matilda street Sheffield moor Briddon Brothers Victoria plate works 7 Eyre lane Brown William 62 High street Burrell George & John Charles 5 King street Guttman Isaac 21 Fargate Harrison Henry & Co Atwell works Pond hill Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery 6 silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Marton Henry Portland works West street Myers Thomas 49 Market place Rhodes & Barber 53 Howard st Rhodes Wm H 37 Fieldhead road London road Saunderson John Tudor place & 18 Arundel street Schottlander Louis 62 South street Sheffield moor Shillito George Badenack 30 Charlotte street Wilkinson Joseph 87 South street Sheffield moor Wood George & Co 8 & 10 Wicker Wood Henry & Co 81 Wicker Wright Brothers 135 & 137 West Bar Zolki Abraham 23 High street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Silversmiths Tool Makers Barker John H 19 Matthew st Darwin & Milner Bridge street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Silversmiths & Electro Plate Manufacturers Stampers Machin Jsph Hy 7 Mulberry st Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor street & Arnndel plate works Eyre st Wilson John 14 Surrey street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Solder Manufacturer Silver Thickett John 47 49 & 51 Charles street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Spectacles Makers Chadburn Bros Nursery street Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Darbyshire Mrs Ann 80 Barker pool Fargate Frith Peter & Co 111 Arundel st Froggatt Thomas & Son 17 Tinsley road Lee John 115 New Meadow st Lenton & Rusby 8 Waingate See advertisement p 27 Liddall George 15 Division st Shemeld Edward 121 Porter st White Herbert Longley 1 Court Hermitage st & 28 Franklin st White Robert & Son Pool square Fargate White Stephen R back of 187 Eldon st & 128 Norfolk st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Spectacles Case Makers Broadhurst John 17 Court Pond street Cutts IP Sntton & Son 1 53 55 & 57 Division street Fairest Arthur 102 Wellington st Foulds & Howson 66 Eldon st Tankard Andrew 4 Court Cambridge street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Spectacles Frame Makers Chadburn Brothers (steel silver gold) Nursery street Cutts IP Sutton & Son (gold silver steel & tortoise shell) 51 53 65 & 57 Division street Froggatt Thomas & Son 17 Tinsley road Lenton & Rusby (steel) 8 Wain gate See advert p 27 McIntosh Alexander (steel) 5 Court Rockingham lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Sun Dial Makers Cutts I P Sutton & Sons 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Surveying Instrument Makers Frith Peter & Co 111 Arundel st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Sweep Smelters Oakes Edmund Wm & Co Limited Washford Smelting works Washford rd Attercliffe Sheffield Smelting Co Royds silver works See advt p 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Tortoiseshell Dealers Bagnall Henry 124 Eyre street Beardshaw William Chant ??? 17 Holly street Chester Brothers West End works 68 West street Cowlishaw John Yeoman 6 Baker's hill Howard Thos Fox 45 West st Merrill Thomas George & Co 60 & 62 Rockingham street Shirtcliffe Robert Charles Central works 104 West street Smith Brothers 88 Eldon street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Tortoiseshell Workers Lenton & Rusby 8 Waingate See advertisement p 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Vulcanite Jewellery & Ornament Manufacturer Hill Samuel Times Horn works 3 Holly streetVulcanite Jewellery & Ornament Manufacturer Hill Samuel Times Horn works 3 Holly street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Factor Dyson Thomas 16 Times buildings Bow st See advt p 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Importers Dyson Thomas 16 Times buildings Bow st See advt p 27 Marks Aaron Arundel buildings Arundel street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Manufacturers Burrell George & John Charles 5 King street Wilkinson Joseph 87 street Sheffield moor Watch & Clock Makers Adams Thos R 307 Shales moor Ashley Raymond 75 Spital hill Bader Jacob 25 Chapel walk Beal Michael 2 Market place Bradey George 137 Norfolk st Britton Laurance 280Bramall la Brown Harris L 24 Angel st Brown William 62 High Street Burrell George & John Charles 5 King street Carr William 208 Fitzwilliam st Clapson Lomas 323 High street Attercliffe Cohen Moses 12 Corporation street & 48 West bar Cooper Frederick 202 South road Walkley Cooper Frederick Thomas 202 Howard road Steel bank Cooper Henry 24 Netherthorpe place Meadow street Cooper Wm 4 Nursery street Davies Harris 181 Gibraltar st Dawson John 56 London road Dilger John William 30 South street Park Dyson Thomas 16 Times buildings Bow st See advt p 27 Fletcher Charles 73 Church street Attercliffe Gilpin Hy 45 & 47 Regent st Granger George Daniel 429 Tinsley road Carbrook Guttmann Isaac 21 Fargate Guttmann Tobias 22 High st Haigh Thomas Henry 37 Washington road Cemetery road Hamilton J & Son 59 Penistone road Hibbert John 88 Division street Hillaby Richard 213 & 215 Glossop road Hirst Walter 10 Cambridge st Holleyhead Armel 140 Carlisle road Grimesthorpe Holmes Richard 313 Attercliffe common Johnson Win Hy 24 Campo la Kirnner Lazarus 319 Shales moor Lawton John 11 High street Lee George 181 Tinsley road Lundy Joseph 190 Allen street & 8 Crookes road Martin William Day 272 Burgoyne road Walkley Meades Henry 122 London road Miles Robert 13 West bar Myers Thomas 49 Market place Orton Joshua 144 Button lane Parker Henry 31 Bow street Pell John 48 Ecclesall road Raven William 10 Waingate Rechard Karl L 58 Division st Rippon Edwin 122 Wicker Robinson Richard 3 High st Sharp Geo H 125 Matilda st Skinner Chas 120 Norfolk st Slight John 261 Moorfields Smith Joseph 14 Pinstone st Smith Tylar 88 Infirmary road Sutcliffe Joseph Thomas 153 South street Sheffield moor Thompson Emmanuel 63 Gower st Thompson John 83 & 85 South street Sheffield moor Turner John 144 Sutherland rd Twist Thos J 47 Broomhall st Tyrer Hy J 37 Broomhall st Wehrle William 57 Green lane Wichman Wm 165 Gibraltar st Wilkinson Joseph 87 South street Sheffield moor Wilkinson Joseph 41 West st Wilson John 281 London road Wilson William 13 & 19 Norfolk Market hall Winterhalder & Quenett 12 & 14 Watson walk Zolki Abraham 23 High street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Jeweller & Jewel Maker Raven William 10 Waingate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Jobbers Adams Samuel 13 Division st Dyson Thomas 16 Times bldgs Bow st See advert p 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Material & Tool Dealers Dyson Thomas 16 Times bldgs Bow st See advert p 27 Hardman Arthur B 21 Orange st Raven William 10 Waingate Smith Joseph 14 Pinstone st Wilkinson Thomas 160 Pond st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Ruby Pin Maker Raven William 10 Waingate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Watch Wheel Makers & Cutters Dyson Thomas 16 Times bldgs Bow st See advert p 27 Wilkinson Joseph 87 South street Sheffield moor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Wire Drawers for Watch & Clock Makers Cocker Bros Limited Nursery St Cocker James Blonk street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Wire Drawers German Silver &c. Gorrill John Sidney works Matilda stree Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Done - 1880 Watch and Clock Trades Directory is now complete. Harder work than I first thought, Thanks to Vox for the help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now