vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Jewellers Wholesale Barnes Frederic & Co 220 Solly st & 15 Lionel st Birmingham Dyson Thomas 16 Times buildings Bow st See advt p 27 Marks Aaron Arundel buildings Arundel street Smith Joseph 14 Pinstone street Thompson John 83 & 85 South street Moor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Jewellers Retail Adams Ths Rose 307 Shalesmoor Deal Michael 2 Market place Booth Abraham 138 Portobello st Bright & Sons St Mary's works St Mary's road Brown Harris Leon 24 Angel st Brown William 62 High street Burrell George & John Charles 5 King street Clapson Lomas 328 High street Attercliffe Cohen Moses 48 West bar & 12 Corporation street Cooper Henry 24 Netherthorpe place Meadow street Crowther Joseph 28 Spital hill Davies Harris 181 Gibraltar st Dawson John 56 London road Dyson Thomas 6 Times bldngs Bow street See advrt p 27 Eaton John 65 & 67South st Moor Fletcher Shaw 15West Bar grn Jeves Edwin 36 Angel street Giles Aaron 199 South st Moor Grainger George Daniel Tinsley road Carbrook Guttman Isaac 21 Fargate Guttman Tobias 22 High Harris Davis Norfolk Market hall Hillaby Rd 213& 215 Glossop rd Hirst Walter 10 Cambridge st Holleyhead Armel 140 Carlisle road Grimesthorpe Holmes Richd 313 Attercliffe com Johnson Wm Hy 24 Campo lane Lee & Law 96 Button lane Meades Henry 122 London road Miles Robert 13 West Bar Myers Thomas 49 Market place Pearson William 17 Union st Rechard Karl Louis 58 Division st Robinson Richard 3 High street Ross George William 173 & 175 Bright street Carbrook Sutcliffe Joseph Thomas 153 South street Sheffield moor Swift Thomas 100 Fitzwilliam st Thompson John 83 & 85 South street Moor Townsend Joseph 138Gibraltar st Twist Thos Jones 47 Brooinhall st Whiting Geo 14 South st Moor Wichman Wm 165 Gibraltar st Wilkinson Joseph 87 South street Sheffield moor Wilkinson Joseph jun 41 West st Wood Geo & Jhn 71 Broomhallst Wright Brothers 185 & 137 West bar Zolki Abraham 23 High street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Jewellers Working Adams Thomas Rose 307 Shales moor Davies Harris 181 Gibraltar st Gilpin Henry 45 & 47 Regent st Guttman Isaac 21 Fargate Lawton John 11 High street Skinner Charles 120 Norfolk st Smith Joseph 14 Pinstone street Sutclifle Joseph Thomas 150 South street Sheffield moor TurnerJames 17 North Church st Wilkinson Joseph 87 South street Sheffield moor Wilson William 13 & 19 Norfolk Market hall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Jewellers’ Box & Jewellery Case Makers Dewsuap James Morocco & cabinet works 10 St Thomas street Lea Cornelius Hy 29 Cavendish st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Jewellers’ Tool Makers Darwin & Milner Bridge street Dyson Thonias 16 Times bldngs Bow street See advert p 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Lens Makers Optical Chadburn Brothers Nursery st Cutts 1 P, Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Frith Peter & Co 111 Arundel st Froggatt Thomas & Son 17 Tinsley road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Lens Makers Spectacles Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Frith Peter & Co 111 Arundel st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Magnet Makers Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Frith Peter & Co 111 Arundel st Shaw Hannah & Son 47 Monmouth street Broomhall st Tasker Sons & Co Angel street & New Station road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Mathematical Instrument Makers Chadburn Brothers Nursery st Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Frith Peter & Co 111 Arundel st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Meteorological Instruxnent Makers Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Nickel Platers Lonsdale Edward Victoria works Victoria street Plating Co Lim (The) Edward East manager 239 Solly street & 24 Wheeldon street Sheffield Nickel Silver Plating Co Limited Edward Draper manager Globe works Penistone road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Opticians Manufacturing Chadburn Brothers Albion works Nursery street Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Frith Peter &Co 111 Arundel st Styring Thomas & Son Globe works Penistone road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Opticians Wholesale Froggatt Thomas & Son 17 Tinsley road Lenton & Rusby 8 Waingate See advertisement p 27 Priest & Ashmore Earl street corner of Union lane White Herbert Longley Court Hermitage st &28 Franklin st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Opticians Retail Black Thomas 12 Netherthorpe pl Chadburn Brothers Nursery st Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street & 66 High street Darbyshire William & John 34 Carver street Darbyshire Mrs Ann 80 Barker's pool Fargate Derbyshire Edward Pool works Burgess street Froggatt Thomas & Son 17 Tinsley road HibbardGeorge Havelock works Walker street Laycock Charles 245 Moorfields Lee John 115 New Meadow st Lenton & Rushy 8 Waingate See advertisement p 27 Liddall George 15Diyision & 32 Carver street Musgrove Joseph 55 Schoolcroft Osborne Henry E 14 Times buildings Bow street Priest & Ashmore Earl street Skidmore William Enema works Cemetery road Stokes William 121 Pond Swift John Arthur 203 Glossop White Robert & Son Pool square Fargate White HL 1 Court Hermitage St White Stephen Rowland 128 Norfolk street Wild William Alfred Havelock works Walker street Woodcock James 128 Upper Hanover street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Pearl Cutters & Carvers Bagnall Henry 124 Eyre Street Cowlishaw John Y 6 Baker's Hill Hanson Charles(& grinders) 19 & 21 Carver lane Heeley & Simpson Victoria works Victoria street Lee Henry Brunswick works Eldon street Shirtcliffe Robert Charles Central works 104 West street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Pearl Merchants Cowlishaw John Y 6 Baker's hill Merrill Thomas George & Co 60 & 62 Rockingham street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Philosophical Instrument Makers Chadburn Brothers Nursery st Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division street Frith Peter & Co 111 Aruudel st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Plate Chest Makers Dewsnap James Morocco & cabinet works 10 St Thomas street Greaves Edward & Son Exchange works Shoreham st Russell & Jackson 169 Norfolk st Warriner William 6 Pond hill Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Plate Powder Manufacturers Adams John Westbourne road Victoria park Hill John Ash bank Ashland road Netheredge Pickering Joseph & Sons Albyn works Burton road Stokes Jeremiah Alexandra road Heeley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Plated Ware Manufacturers Broadhead R & Co Britannia works Love street Furniss Arthur E 27 Carver st Gallimore John Italian works Matilda street Grayson Benjamin & Son 56 58 & 60 Holly street Harrison Brothers & Hawson Rockingham plate works Rockingham lane Harrison William Wheatcroft & Co Pepper alley Fargate Harrison William 54 Holly st Hawksworth Thos 27 Chester st Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Nutt William R 23 Burgess st Otley Thomas & Sons Meadow works New Meadow street Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor street & Arundel plate works Eyre st Walker & Hall Electro works 11 18 & 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Precious Stone Dealers Brown William 62 High street Turner James 17 North Church st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 (Refiners - See Gold & Silver Merchants) Rolling Mills Gallimore William & Co (german silver) Arundel electro plate works 19 Arundel st Peace William Hobson (german silver) Old Park rolling mill Old Park road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Silver Chasers Archer James 1 Hill street Archer John Bramall lane Holden William P Charles st Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Marshall Sl P 18 New Meadow st Norton George 17 Meadow st Padley Edwin H 34 Howard st Sherritt Win B 6 Campo lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Silver & Electro Plate Engravers Baker Edmund 59 Norfolk st Barton John William 210 Heavy Gate rd Walkley Boote Arthur Prior ct High st Brown William 77 Arundel st Cayton & Pattison Arundel buildings Arundel street Crowder Chas W 3 New Church st Fletcher George White Bear yard High street Foster Samuel 41 Fargate Fox Amos T 27 Eyre street Fry Chas & Geo 28 Arundel st Gill George 23 Exchange gateway Fargate Henderson Arthur Arundel buildings Arundel street Hibbert James Morley 22 Times buildings Bow street Kershaw Job 3 New Church Leclere & Bray 84 Norfolk st Littlehales Win 8 Sycamore st McKenzie Gilles Cadman lane Marples Thomas (ornamental) Arundel buildings Arundel treet Marsh Charles back of 86 88 Norfolk street Martin John 98 & 100 Norfolk Needham George 57 back of Arundel street Osborne Joseph 84 Norfolk st Rodgers Jas 18 New Church Rodgers Maurice 5 Campo la Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor street Arundel plate works street Sanders James 80 Arundel la Smith John H 22 Carver Street Stacey George Arundel buildings Arundel street Swinscow & Brook 14 Arundel Street Taylor Alfred Hy Howard st Tillierre Martial 27 Howard st Turner Wm Chas 77 Arnndel Street Willett Joseph School of works 69 Arundel street Williams William 88 Arundel Street Wilson Brothers 38 Arundel Street Wilson Henry 189 Norfolk st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 26, 2010 Author Share Posted June 26, 2010 Silver Spoon & Fork Manufacturers Gallimore Wm & Co Arundel electro plate wks 9Arundel st Hutton Wm & Sons 27 High st Martin Hall & Co Lim Shrewsbury works Broad st Park Round E & Son Lim 36 Holly st Round John & Son Lim Tudor works Tudor street & Arundel plate works Eyre street Walker & Hall Electro works 11 13 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now