Jump to content
Edmund

Grove House, Barnsley Road

Recommended Posts

Edmund

Hoping for assistance please! I'm looking for any information about Grove House on Barnsley Road. It was briefly mentioned in the post at:

The occupant in 1833 was William Wilkinson (gent) as listed in the White's Directory. William had inherited Crowder House some years previously, but the Crowder estate was rented out (advertisement in the ‘Independent’ in 1831), probably to George Barrett, cattle dealer etc. Barrett went bankrupt in 1841 and his unpaid rent meant that William had to mortgage the freehold of Crowder House to Thomas James Parker, William remaining as a tenant for life. In 1851 the land (57 acres) was being farmed by Mira, the eldest of William’s daughters, living at Crowder with 2 of her sisters, while her brother Walter was manufacturing shears in Sheffield. On William’s death in 1854 he left Longley Bottom House and its orchard to his widow Sarah (who would die in 1860). In May 1855 the family were dispossessed of the Crowder part of William's estate under an action of ejectment initiated by Parker and others. Bernard Wake then bought the estate from Parker by public auction on 2nd February 1857. There was ill-feeling between the Wilkinsons and the Wakes - reported in newspaper articles in August 1857 and February 1858 regarding court cases of apple stealing, trespass and boundary disputes.

I've looked at some old maps of the Barnsley Road area for Grove House, with no luck - possibly not old enough?. Any info would be much appreciated!

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SteveHB

Grove House, Pye Bank (Pitsmoor Road)1853.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SteveHB

1832.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

Grove House

Joseph Haywood, Solicitor; 6 Paradise Square, home Grove House, Pye Bank (1841)

Joseph Haywood, Gentleman, Grove House, Pye Bank (White's 1849)

and Joseph Haywood, J.P., Grove House, Pye Bank (White's 1852)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Edmund

Thanks for the help. I was looking too far out of town, based on the 'Barnsley Road' address.

There seems to have been quite a throughput of well-to-do tenants over a short period - George Vickers, HW Pickard of the Royal Horse Artillery, Widow Kirkby, Geo Wilkinson and then Joseph Haywood. The contents of the house (some nice furniture etc) was sold at auction in 1831 by Bardwell the auctioneer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Milicent
On 08/05/2012 at 18:37, Edmund said:

Thanks for the help. I was looking too far out of town, based on the 'Barnsley Road' address.

 

There seems to have been quite a throughput of well-to-do tenants over a short period - George Vickers, HW Pickard of the Royal Horse Artillery, Widow Kirkby, Geo Wilkinson and then Joseph Haywood. The contents of the house (some nice furniture etc) was sold at auction in 1831 by Bardwell the auctioneer.

 

On 02/05/2012 at 23:10, RichardB said:

Grove House

 

Joseph Haywood, Solicitor; 6 Paradise Square, home Grove House, Pye Bank (1841)

 

Joseph Haywood, Gentleman, Grove House, Pye Bank (White's 1849)

 

and Joseph Haywood, J.P., Grove House, Pye Bank (White's 1852)

 

On 02/05/2012 at 23:08, SteveHB said:

1832.

 

post-188-0-19509200-1335967670_thumb.jpg

Apologies for bumping this old thread but I’m trying to trace my 4x great-grandfather Samuel Kirkby who lived here at Grove House in the early 1800s and my research lead me here. I was wondering if you had any more information about him, including his mysterious wife, or where you found the information about this house?
The extent of my knowledge is that he was a merchant and had five daughters: Marianne (b.1793), Sarah (b.1799), Eliza (b.1808), Emily (b.1813) and Eleanor (b. after 1914) and a son, Edward (b. 1809) who all seem to have lived or were born here.

Due to these dates, I suspect Samuel himself was born around the 1770s and either he or his wife were widowed and living at Grove House until the 1820’s sometime when one or either of them died. There seems to be another Samuel Kirkby, a younger silversmith who also lived in Sheffield at the time which makes tracking him down all the more difficult. I’d be so grateful for any help you could provide. Many thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stu_1981

A few newspaper clippings for you here @Milicent.

They should help with narrowing down dates as it appears that Samuel died pre-1828. His wife died in 1832.

Grove House.jpg

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stu_1981

Samuel was still registered as living at Grove House in 1825 (according to this directory):

 

Grove House_2.jpg

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Milicent

Thank you so much- that’s so very helpful. No mention of his wife’s name but I think this must be them because the date and locations all fit with the article. It seems Samuel died in 1812. 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/92419528/sarah-kirkby

78F10C14-0505-48EA-88F1-BC4702D0EC4F.jpeg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stu_1981

Glad to help, sorry about the directory red herring! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stu_1981

Here is the sale information that @Edmund mentioned above. It seems that Samuel's wife (Sarah) had left Grove House the year before she died.

 

Grove House_3.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Milicent
29 minutes ago, Stu_1981 said:

Glad to help, sorry about the directory red herring! 

That’s fine, the more information the better! I’m slightly confused actually as there was a silversmith/fruit knife manufacturer called Samuel Kirkby who married a Sarah Hodgson (dates unknown), who was thrown off a horse and killed as referenced here: http://youle.info/history/fh_material/reminiscences_7.html

This article here also talks about a housekeeping book that passed to Sarah Hodgson, the widow of Samuel Kirkby who was “thrown from his gig when driving from service at Upper Chapel”.

I assumed this was another Samuel Kirkby & Sarah but it seems a bit of a coincidence that the Samuel of Grove House is buried at Upper Chapel, which is where the accident happened, and also left behind a wife called Sarah. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Milicent
5 minutes ago, Stu_1981 said:

Here is the sale information that @Edmund mentioned above. It seems that Samuel's wife (Sarah) had left Grove House the year before she died.

 

Grove House_3.jpg

This is great- thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Edmund

Here's the newspaper account of Samuel's fatal accident

91261116_SamlKirkbyAccident1812.png.9b5c4dec5a93d2489c6ab6df9b49dbd1.png

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Milicent
18 minutes ago, Edmund said:

Here's the newspaper account of Samuel's fatal accident

91261116_SamlKirkbyAccident1812.png.9b5c4dec5a93d2489c6ab6df9b49dbd1.png

Thanks so much, this confirms so much. Such a sad story but I’m so glad to know what happened to him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SteveHB
6 hours ago, Edmund said:

Here's the newspaper account of Samuel's fatal accident

91261116_SamlKirkbyAccident1812.png.9b5c4dec5a93d2489c6ab6df9b49dbd1.png

"William Darling recovered and held the Three Whitesmiths, cetainly until 1822"

Three Whitesmiths, 1 Bridge Street.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
southside

 Death announcement for the Widow of Samuel Kirkby , The Times 1872.

 

Sophia Kirkby.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Milicent

Great find, thanks ever so much!
I think that has to be misprint as the Hull Advertiser reports that the wife of Samuel Kirbky of Grove House died in 1831 which fits with the timeline of their children. I think the Times article is meant to be referring to Samuel Kirkby’s son who was also called Samuel (b. 1795, d. 1855) and was probably born at Grove House.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
southside
On 25/07/2020 at 14:13, Milicent said:

Great find, thanks ever so much!
I think that has to be misprint as the Hull Advertiser reports that the wife of Samuel Kirbky of Grove House died in 1831 which fits with the timeline of their children. I think the Times article is meant to be referring to Samuel Kirkby’s son who was also called Samuel (b. 1795, d. 1855) and was probably born at Grove House.

Here's Samuel Kirkby juniors christening record(Nantwich Presbyterian Chapel) also Mariann's record. and a letter with Kirkby connections. 

Samuel Kirkby.jpg

Mariann Kirkby.jpg

Nantwich(1).jpg

Nantwich(2).jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...