Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tsavo

Pubs N to S - Keepers, Picture-links

Recommended Posts

#448

Rising Sun
45 South Street, Park
Open 1830, Closed 1910, Span 76

1830 William Walton
1833 Joseph Binns
1834 Joseph Binns
1871 John Methley

Not sure that this John Methley reference is correct, or there could be 2 John Methleys

John Methley was at the Sun Inn, 76-78 South street in 1871

see extract from 1871 census attached

and web link

http://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;t04230&pos=20&action=zoom&id=34521

Any clarity on this is welcome

Peter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't find any reference to a John Methley in the Rising Sun. By 1876 45 South street seems to have been in use as a hay depot.

But the article below shows how John and Eliza Methley came to have the Sun Inn, and what happened one dark night on the way to the gents...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#448

Rising Sun

45 South Street, Park

Open 1830, Closed 1910, Span 76

1830 William Walton

1833 Joseph Binns

1834 Joseph Binns

1871 John Methley

Not sure that this John Methley reference is correct, or there could be 2 John Methleys

John Methley was at the Sun Inn, 76-78 South street in 1871

see extract from 1871 census attached

and web link

http://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;t04230&pos=20&action=zoom&id=34521

Any clarity on this is welcome

Peter

1861 has it as The Rising Sun Inn, Eliza formerly Hoyland was the wife of Frederick Jnr Hoyland who died in 1864 -he is in the same grave as Frederick Hoyland the publican.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1861 has it as The Rising Sun Inn, Eliza formerly Hoyland was the wife of Frederick Jnr Hoyland who died in 1864 -he is in the same grave as Frederick Hoyland the publican.

It looks to me as though the 1861 enumerator made a mistake and the "Rising" has been crossed out leaving just "The ...Sun Inn":

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It looks to me as though the 1861 enumerator made a mistake and the "Rising" has been crossed out leaving just "The ...Sun Inn":

attachicon.gif1861 Hoylands.png

Perhaps it was strong beer the enumerator also puts Frederick jnr. as son in law.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎23‎/‎07‎/‎2013 at 6:26 PM, mr.punch said:

mr.punch-

Would you be happy for me to use this picture and the story behind it in a book I am working on about Sheffield pubs?

Jamie

sheffieldpubs@outlook.com

On ‎23‎/‎07‎/‎2013 at 6:26 PM, mr.punch said:

 

This statue of Mr.Punch was given to my mum MARY HOWSON by mr Bunting when the pub was gutted for modernisation.At the time we lived in as housekeeper in the flat on the top floor. Mary passed away 3yrs ago age 99 after a good life . The statue is alive and well and is still in my house. I visited the Park last year and spoke to the current landlady giving her some history and a photo of Mr. Punch , Can anyone remember what Mr Punches function was at The Park Hotel 60 odd yrs ago?

 

post-18497-0-55866400-1374599499_thumb.j

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Neddy you are right .Mr Punch was going to be thrown into a skip when the Park Hotel was modernised in the 50s my asked to keep it for a keepsake.There was also another bar lighter which was a figure of Vesta Tilly which was made out of pewter.Only wish mum had got that one as well.As a matter of interest did you know the pub had its own bowling green in those days its now the car park .If anyone wants to know more about the original layout of the Park Hotel i will be glad to help.Thats the way to do it ||||

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, mr.punch said:

Hi Neddy you are right .Mr Punch was going to be thrown into a skip when the Park Hotel was modernised in the 50s my asked to keep it for a keepsake.There was also another bar lighter which was a figure of Vesta Tilly which was made out of pewter.Only wish mum had got that one as well.As a matter of interest did you know the pub had its own bowling green in those days its now the car park .If anyone wants to know more about the original layout of the Park Hotel i will be glad to help.Thats the way to do it ||||

 

I have bought and sold a couple of Mr. Punch bar lighters in the past, best sold for £180, no idea of what they would fetch nowadays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, neddy said:

I have bought and sold a couple of Mr. Punch bar lighters in the past, best sold for £180, no idea of what they would fetch nowadays.

Thanks for the info Neddy .When we came to Spain 30yrs ago we opened a bar guess what ? we called it Mr Punch and the statue was fixed to the top of the beer pump.Made a really good talking point .

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎25‎-‎4‎-‎2008 at 14:56, tsavo said:

Sun

78 South Street, Park, S2

Open 1854

Closed 1959

Span 105

Comments

Earlier

 

1854 Frederick Hoyland

1856 Frederick Hoyland

1859 Frederick Hoyland

1861 to 1865 Frederick Hoyland

1868 Fred Hoyland

1871 J Methley

1876 Joseph Taylor

1879 John Bateman

1881 John & Isabella Bateman

1883 John Bateman

1887 to 1891 Isabella Bateman

1893 Mrs Isabella Bateman

1895-6 John Bateman

1898 John Bateman

1900 to 1903 John Bateman

1905 John Bateman

1907 John Bateman

1910 to 1913 John Bateman

1916 Mary Ellen Bateman

1917 John Pool

1919 to 1925 John Pool / Poole

1929 John Poole

1931 to 1933 James Edward Roe

1936 to 1938 James Edward Roe

1942 Sidney Hindley

1944 Sidney Hindley

1948 Sidney Hindley

1951 Sidney Hindley

 

picturesheffield

In the April 1841 census Fredrick Hoyland (aged 35) and wife Elizabeth (aged 30) are living in a Beerhouse in South Street (no street number). By the April 1851 census Frederick Hoyland is listed as a widower aged 45 a Beerhouse keeper at 78 South Street. What was the name of his beerhouse before it was called The Sun Inn in 1854 ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, P Methley said:

In the April 1841 census Fredrick Hoyland (aged 35) and wife Elizabeth (aged 30) are living in a Beerhouse in South Street (no street number). By the April 1851 census Frederick Hoyland is listed as a widower aged 45 a Beerhouse keeper at 78 South Street. What was the name of his beerhouse before it was called The Sun Inn in 1854 ?

In July 1852 Mr Hoyland applied for a spirits licence for his beerhouse, which he had kept for the previous 14 years as the RISING SUN. The premises were "very commodious" but he was also making alterations to increase the accommodation.  The spirits licence was granted.  However it was still being referred to as the Rising Sun in 1872 when the spade and shovel makers arranged a meeting to organise the trade. In 1862 he was the Junior Secretary of the Independent Burgesses Association, promoting the re-election of  Mr Moore to the Council representing the Park ward. Mr Hoyland died on October 25th 1869, aged 64 at the Sun Inn, following a short illness.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎6‎-‎7‎-‎2014 at 14:44, neddy said:

Perhaps it was strong beer the enumerator also puts Frederick jnr. as son in law.

Frederick Hoyland 1805-1869. He married Elizabeth Webster in 1828, she died in 1844. In 1851 he is listed with a servant Eliza Reaney age 18.

In 1855 she married Fredrick Hoyland a distant Hoyland family relative. By 1861 they are living and working in the Sun Inn with 2 sons. Fredrick considered Eliza to be a (second) adopted daughter and Frederick now Jr. his son in law. [Elizabeth Ellen Staniforth born 1845 is listed as adopted daughter in 1851 and also niece in 1861]

Fredrick Jr. dies in 1864 with probate to widow Eliza.

-- see newspaper cutting --

Fredrick Hoyland died 1869 was possessed and occupied the sun inn South street.

He bequeathed it to his niece Eliza Hoyland

The niece carried on the business but at the time of the accident the license had not been transferred from the testate to the niece

In Jan 1870 the niece married John Methley and still continued the business of the public house.

 

John Methley and Eliza both died in 1889

John's half brother was Charles Methley 1839-1900 (my 2nd great-grandfather). In 1871 he is listed in the Alhambra Hotel and Beer House Corner of 100 Hoyle Street and 78 Meadow Street Occupation Silver smith and Beer seller.

In 1901 his son Francis Methley 1860-1918 (my great-grandfather) purchased the Bulls Head hotel, 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor. This was extended and modernised. [See Photo history file]

When he died in 1918 the Bulls head was sold and his son Francis Maurice Methley purchased several shops in Sheffield which he run with his brother.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bits I have on Elizabeth,

Adopted child

STANIFORTH, ELIZABETH  HELEN     - WEBSTER      Order
GRO Reference: 1845  J Quarter in SHEFFIELD  Volume 22  Page 583

mother nancy webster worked for frederick 1841


Burial Record
burial no:    13798
grave no:    B 40
death date:    17 Jun 1867
burial date:    20 Jun 1867
name:    Nancy Staniforth
sex:    
age:    49
cause of death:    
description:    Wife of William Staniforth, Publican
birthplace:    
residence:    Marcus Street
parents:    
informant:    
minister:    John Flather
burial type:    unconsecrated


    Grave: B 40    
William Martin STAINFORTH
Gentleman, 79 Langdon Street
age: 68, buried: 21 Jun 1882

Mary Ann STANIFORTH
Marcus Street, Sheffield
age: 24, buried: 5 May 1842

Mary STANIFORTH
Daughter of William Staniforth,Grinder, Washington Road
age: 6, buried: 13 May 1858

Mary STANIFORTH
Wife of Joshua Staniforth, Bridgehouses
age: 76, buried: 1 Jul 1860

Nancy STANIFORTH
Wife of William Staniforth, Publican, Marcus Street
age: 49, buried: 20 Jun 1867

Joshua STANIFORTH
Gentleman, Marcus Street ?
age: 79, buried: 2 Oct 1868

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23/04/2008 at 15:58, tsavo said:

Royal

65 Earl Street

Open 1900

Closed

Span

Comments . See Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane & 65 Earl Street. One of the same?

Earlier

 

1900 Samuel Chapman

1901 John Henwood

1905 Herbert Thompson

1932 John Rose

1933 John Rose

1936 to 1938 Cecil H Clarke

1939 Fred Ernest Hutton

On looking in my 1962 Whites Directory I came across this entry for 106 Earl Lane, the pub wasn't named the Royal it was the Royal Oak.

Eyre Lane.

7 Ogden Bros. and Derby,

cutlery mnfrs

9 Hall & Colley, cutly. mfrs

17 White William, baker

41 Butcher W. & S., merls.

and mnfrs

43 Calton Wm., shoemaker

51 Seaton Ann, shopkeeper

65 Elliss Mary, dressmaker

99 Sellars Jeremiah, shopr

123 Fagan Patrick, shopkpr

4 NewbouldBrs.,tbl.knf.mfs

Stacey, Pease, & Co., table

knife mnfrs

22 Littlewood J. F., cooper

24 Stevens J olm, scale prsr

2G Hives &Taylor,mrk mkrs

28 Hargreaves, Smith, and

Co., merchants

30 Rayovski Simeon F.,

shopkeeper

52 J ackson Ann, carter

54 Smith Aaron, tbl.bld.frgr

68 Antcliff John, shoemakr

106 Ogle Hanh., Royal Oak

120 Vickers Thos., painter

124 Worrall Wm., gngrocer

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The name of the pub appears to have been interchangeable Royal / Royal Oak.  1861 newspaper articles differ, the 1890 Ordnance Survey calls it Royal,  and in 1933 it's referred to as Royal.  The pub is on the corner of Earl Street and Eyre Lane, just north of the gasometer.

59a05b75b215f_RoyalHotel1890.png.f818e10a75cde6efa20cfcdfbd33d685.png

59a05b677c3a8_RoyalOakHotel1861.png.2804460032f124dffbb38ad6e29ea6d4.png

59a05b6c71b47_RoyalHotel1861.png.c6845eb7257707d0b5bdc8a77cd10845.png

59a05b84ed9d7_RoyalHotel1933.png.95452e971916df7f3745e3bcf1eb3708.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 17/04/2008 at 21:57, tsavo said:

http://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;u05994&pos=97&action=zoom&id=40978Peacock
200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1
Open 1841
Closed Span
Comments
Earlier

1841 Francis Birtles
1845 John Grayson [ 200 Fitzwilliam Street ]
1846 John Grayson
1849 G Booker
1852 John Suckley
1854 John Crealand
1855 Thomas Webster
1856 T. Webster / John Wilson
1859 John Wilson
1861 to 1865 John Wilson
1868 William Swain
1871 George J Harrop
1876 George J Harrop
1879 Robert Widdowson
1881 Robert Widdowson
1883 Robert Widdowson
1887 Joe B Hirst
1888 to 1890 John Wilcockson
1893 Joseph Pashley
1895/6 John Shelton
1898 Henry Lee
1900 Henry Cheetham
1901 to 1903 Mrs Alice Cheetham
1905 John Baxter
1907 John Baxter
1910 to 1913 John Baxter
1916 Ernest cheney
1917 James Webster
1919 to 1921 James Webster
1922 to 1925 Alfred Pike
1929 Mrs Ada Webster
1931 to 1933 Mrs Ada Webster
1936 to 1939 Mrs Ada Webster
1942 Mrs Ada Webster
1944 Mrs Ada Webster
1948 Walter Scott
1951 Walter Scot
1964 Annie Scott

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My great greatgrandfather Joseph Pashley was landlord at Peacock before moving to Royal Oak Cemetery Rd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 25/04/2008 at 13:43, tsavo said:

Station Inn , Naseby Street

Brightside

Open 1841

Closed

Span

Comments

Earlier

 

1841-1852 John Johnson

1854 John Johnson

1856 John Johnson

1859 John Johnson

1861 John Johnson

1862 John Johnson

1865 H Dransfield

1868 H Dransfield

1871 George Makepeace

1876 George Makepeace

1879 George Makepeace

1881 G Makepeace (Blackburn Road, Brightside)

1883 Joseph Fellows [ Blackburn Road ]

1887 to 1890 Joseph Fellows [ Naseby Street] ]

1893 Mrs Mary Ann Fellows [ Naseby Street ]

1895-6 Mrs Mary Ann Fellows

1898 Arthur J Sargeant

1900 to 1903 Arthur J Sargeant

1905 Alfred Ernest Albarn

1907 Alfred Ernest Albarn

1910 -11 Alfred Ernest Albarn

1912 -13 Joseph William

1916 Lewis Garbutt

1917 Lewis Garbutt

1919 to 1923 Lewis Garbutt

1924 -25 John Fields

1929 John Thomas Fields

1931 to 1933 John Thomas Fields

1936 -37 Edward Basil Haigh

1938-39 Mark Beaumont

 

Large building in background believed to be station inn, I have cross referenced this to the map of this area taken at the time. 

 

 

4FB6A00C-7A68-4B24-AE32-9BC83F1D35EB.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The London Gazette, 28th April, 1925 has - https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33042/page/2907/data.pdf

garbutt.png

 

Brewerypedia has in the list of Samuel Smith Old Brewery Ltd. pubs  " Station Inn, Naseby Street, Attercliffe, Sheffield (Jan. 1935, sold 1956)

http://breweryhistory.com/wiki/index.php?title=List_of_Samuel_Smith_Old_Brewery_Ltd._pubs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The licence for the Station Inn, a tied house, was transferred from Joseph William to Lewis Garbutt in September 1913, though he took on the business on 28th July 1913, the valuation of the business at that point was £305. Garbutt paid £70 and entered into a hire purchase agreement to pay off the balance. He had £100 on taking the house, but there was considerable expense renewing pipes, fixtures, fittings and decorating. In 1920 he took a loan out of £47 10s from a moneylender as he had been having difficulty covering his expenses due to bad trade and personal illness.  He agreed to repay the moneylender £62 by installments of £2 10s per week. The loan was renewed several times and by July 1923 he was still owing £53 on it.  At his bankruptcy hearing in 1923 he owed £332 8s 10d to the brewery (for goods and licence duty), £202 10s  still outstanding on the hire purchase agreement, £156 for loans and interest and £15 1s 10d for work done.  The Official Receiver ordered him to pay 4s 8d in the pound to his creditors as at 20th May 1924.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×