Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dobberd

RichardB

Recommended Posts

Have you done the P O directory of 1854. If so let me know and save me a year of my life ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you done the P O directory of 1854. If so let me know and save me a year of my life wink.gif

1854 as I currently have it ...

Name Address Open Score 25 1854

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 16 Thomas Shackleton

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 16 Henry Sampson

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 13 William Smith

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 12 Thomas Parker

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 18 Charles Taylor

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 14 John Allen

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 12 Joseph Charlesworth

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 21 John Roberts

American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 5 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse)

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 9 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 20 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 17 William Tomlinson

Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 12 William Marples

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 20 Thomas Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 21 John Phillips

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 5 Henry Short (Anvil)

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 15 Mrs Martha Knight

Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 11 Joseph Hobson

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 17 William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 13 George Pinder

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 16 Henry Dean

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 17 John Wragg

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 9 William Fisher

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 12 John White

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 14 William Shepherd

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 20 James Eyre

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 15 James Elshaw

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 8 Thomas Simonite

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 8 James Naylor

Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 5 Joseph Birks

Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 1 William Widdison

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 18 Thomas Malkin

Barrel 123 London Road 1825 18 William Beighton

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 11 Joseph Butler

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 10 Elias Hollinsworth

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 7 Joseph Pearson (Jun)

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 22 Charles Ledger

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 6 Mrs Amelia Humphries

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 16 Henry Marshall

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 15 Joseph Wallace

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 6 Thomas Millwater

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 9 William Bradshaw

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 18 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 10 George Powell

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 15 John Wright

Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green 1821 19 George Bevers

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 13 William & Joseph Wilson

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 22 Mrs Elizabeth Wild

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 14 Mrs Ann Martin

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 13 Henry Ellis

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 6 John Shaw

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 11 James Charles Sanderson

Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 20 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46)

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 17 Joshua Hinchcliff

Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 4 Henry Tingle

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 14 John Smith

Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 15 John Fordham

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 15 John Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 12 George Wilson Cooper

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 9 S Thomas and R M Morris

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 14 Joseph Butterworth

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 10 George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 6 Elias Lowe

Blue Ball 67 Broad Street 1822 17 Mrs Mary Skelton

Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 3 Joseph Skelton

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 11 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 23 John Woollen

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 15 Thomas Trickett

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 11 Joseph Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 11 Robert Daff

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 6 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 10 Elijah Barnes

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 17 Richard Marsden

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 15 Mrs Harriet Stevens

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 17 John Townroe

Brown Cow 25 Bridgehouses 1825 11 John Coldwell

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 23 Thomas Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 14 William Heath

Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1881 10 James Bambridge

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 18 William Harwood

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 19 Joseph Stones

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 13 John Landers

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1854 10 William Lister

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 9 Henry Kitson

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 19 William Broadhead

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 15 William Naylor

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 14 George Trickett

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 15 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 8 Robert Barnes

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 14 Edmund Inkersall

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 11 James Richmond

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East 1860 8 Matthew Needham

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park 1822 18 George Mason

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 18 William Mallinson

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 18 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 14 Samuel Cooper

Crown Inn Owlerton 1862 8 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 14 William Whitfield (Old Crown)

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 11 Thomas Puyer

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1846 9 John Machon

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 10 Abraham Hartley

Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 12 Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73)

Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 3 George Essex Brett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 22 Mrs Elizabeth Drury

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1825 12 Thomas Maw

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 11 William Wells

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road 1854 11 Samuel Andrew

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 9 James Ward

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 10 Edmund Sanderson

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 18 George Parvin

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 7 Henry Ingall Cutts

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 7 John Nuttall

Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 8 James Morris

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1881 7 Henry Short

Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 3 John Rodgers

Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 3 Thomas Simpson

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 10 John Youle

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 14 David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 13 James Pryor

Forester's Inn/Yorick 57 Division Street 1834 11 George Skinner

Fortunes of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 16 Charles Clement Farnsworth

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 12 Elizabeth Housley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 21 George Oxley

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 15 William Frith

Gate Wadsley Bridge 1825 10 Joseph Swift

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 19 James Bearder

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 14 Henry Coward

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 21 George Thompson

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 19 George Wescoe

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 15 Edward Cutts

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 7 Mrs Esther Fisher

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 13 Frederick Law

Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 10 William Underwood

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 5 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street)

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1890 4 Thomas Simonite

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 11 Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane)

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 19 George Dawson

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 16 Mrs Eliza Hitchen

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 18 Stephen Walker

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 6 William Law

Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 10 George Elliott

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park 1849 14 John Saville

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 10 George Green

Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1854 4 Thomas Sanderson

Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 2 Thomas Berry

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 21 George Wild

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 10 John Mellors (126 Pond Street)

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 8 Waltham Cowham

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 17 Henry Challand

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1828 8 Francis Barnsley

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 13 George Bartin

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 14 Abraham Bocking

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 13 James Morton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 18 William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 #REF! Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street 1796 19 Christopher Staniland

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 18 George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 14 William Brown

Harlequin 26 Johnson Street 1822 11 Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 15 James Potts

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 19 Henry Barratt

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 22 John Bullas

Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1854 4 Jonathan Swann

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1851 15 Thomas Hawksley

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 13 Paul Parnell

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 8 Thomas Lightfoot

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 7 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 6 William Thomas

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1833 8 Thomas Hickson

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 19 James Pearson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 23 Joseph Wilkinson

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 7 Mrs Hannah Heathcote

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 13 George Smith

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield 1833 15 Samuel Pearson

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 11 David Leighton

King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 6 Frederick Lay

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 8 Henry Birley

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 12 William Loukes

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 7 John Scargill

King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 18 Mrs Sarah Woodward

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 12 William Davenport

Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 1 John Hardwood/Harwood

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 10 William Walker

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1841 14 John Smith

Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 3 John Wragg

Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 3 William Jubb

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1852 10 Lawrence Bertie

Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 6 Robert Carbrough

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 13 John Schwarra

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 14 George Horsfield

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 10 Joseph Dean

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 9 Richard Starkev

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street 1849 11 John Hinchcliff

Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 4 John Shaw

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street 1849 12 James Shippam

Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 4 Charles Walters

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street 1825 13 John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street 1849 13 Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 14 John Broomhead

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 12 Henry Steel

Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 3 Henry Tindall

Milton's Head 29 Allen Street 1825 18 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47)

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1833 15 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot)

Moon 13 Silver Street 1854 3 Henry Roberts

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street 1833 14 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 14 Levi Ibbotson

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street 1825 13 John Williams

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 19 George Alfred

Nelson 34 Union Street 1854 6 James Smith

New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 7 William Clark

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 12 William Morton

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 14 Isaac Lowe

New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 3 Isaac Lowe

New Inn 2 Penistone Road 1833 14 George Goodall

New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 7 Mrs Frances Rhodes

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street 1825 13 Thomas Kilham

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 11 Richard Dolby Birkett

New White Lion 23 Wicker 1825 11 Peter Linley

Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 1 George Monckton

Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 5 James Powell

Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 2 George Herring

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 13 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 14 Robert Brereton

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 6 Mrs Hannah Blake

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street 1849 11 John Carr

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam 1871 9 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 6 Peter Wilson

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street 1854 12 Larner Sibley

Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1 Thomas Parr

Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1846 3 Ezra Watson

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 15 William Cooper

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street 1710 13 Charles Nicholson

Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 5 William Whitfield

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 11 Edward Banks

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 12 John Townroe

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks 1822 13 John Machin

Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 3 William Wilson

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 15 George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 23 Joseph Morton

Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1 Richard Holme

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 12 Thomas Delaney

Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 5 John Smith

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 3 John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 15 Joseph Allen

Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 4 George Farr

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 15 Alfred Nuttall

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 9 John Ibbotson

Park House South Street, Park 1834 4 Francis Turner

Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 7 Samuel Lindley

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 10 Alfred Hukin

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 17 William Dawtry

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 16 John Crealand

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1849 11 Alfred Ellison

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 16 Robert Ragge

Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 9 William Driver

Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 6 Aaron Ashton

Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common 1833 10 John Fowler

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1849 8 John Holland

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate 1854 9 Joseph Creswick

Plough 28 Broad Street 1854 10 Elias Lowe

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1828 6 William Gray

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 10 Frederick Worthington

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 8 Robert Turner (wife Charlotte)

Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1854 6 William Dungworth

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 11 John Barnes

Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 3 Thomas Steel

Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 1 Mrs Ann Drabble

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 15 William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall 1834 12 Albert Ellse

Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 5 Thomas Wostenholme

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 16 George Saville

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 12 Henry Cockayne

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 15 William Holland

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 12 William Burrell

Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 1 Jabez Poole

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 18 Edward Harrison

Queen Gatefield 1854 2 William Maxfield

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street 1825 19 Mrs Sarah Hannah

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 9 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street)

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 13 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1825 19 James Cocking

Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 2 John Ibbotson

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 16 John Hunsley

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street 1797 12 John Corbridge

Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 1 Edwin Wilby

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 6 Mrs Jane Johnston

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 13 Mrs Mary Smith

Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 2 William Drake (Jun)

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor 1854 11 James Worrall

Raven 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 9 George Haywood

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 10 Joseph Charles Wroe

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 13 Elizabeth Quhae

Red Lion 109 Charles Street 1821 18 George Cadman

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park 1821 19 Thomas Garrett

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 12 George Marshall

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 18 Joseph Martin

Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1854 6 Henry Ward

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1825 9 Edwin Smith

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street 1822 16 John Brewster

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1825 9 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion')

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 11 Henry Swann

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 12 Mrs Hannah Blackburn

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 14 George Stringer

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1852 11 Mrs Charlotte Gregory

Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 4 Thomas Flather

Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 3 Henry Hobson

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park 1822 17 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1825 10 Mary Brown

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1825 17 John Marshall

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 19 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 17 Henry Wright

Rodney Loxley 1828 7 William Fearn

Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 4 Thomas Freeman

Rose Hill Foot 1854 1 Samuel Moseley

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 17 William Toplis

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 15 John Woodward

Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street 1797 11 Mrs Harriet Bentley

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 13 Robert White

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 5 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?)

Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 9 George Robinson

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 9 Mrs Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 15 Joseph Robert Wolstenholme

Royal Oak 250 Savile Street 1862 7 Henry Kilner

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 11 Henry Watson

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 18 John Horncastle

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 10 James Johnson

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road 1833 9 Henry Piggott

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 12 Mrs Lucy Rodgers

Saddle 96 West Street 1825 20 Samuel Binney

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 12 James Holding

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 9 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane 1787 18 Charles Pearson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 19 Isaac Rubbins

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 7 William Webster

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 16 Gervase Tilney

Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road 1849 6 George Bullass

Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 8 Frederick John Daft

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 14 John Gleadhall

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 13 John Howard

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 16 James Millington

Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1 John Atkinson

South Sea Hotel Broomhill 1854 11 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma)

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 9 John Barker

Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 1 George Thompson

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 10 James Thorpe

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 11 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 16 John Wilson

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 13 Abraham Booth

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 10 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove')

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street 1871 13 William Staniforth

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 8 Edward Davis

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1828 9 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 10 William Yeardley

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 8 Samuel Howson

Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 1 John Needham

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 7 Henry Wild

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 12 Richard Brinnen

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street 1854 8 William Morton

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 11 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855)

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 7 John Cullingworth

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 4 Henry Chapman

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 6 William Dove

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 16 Samuel Marples

Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 11 John Haywood

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 16 Mrs Elizabeth Radley

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 9 Partick Cowen

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1849 14 George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan)

Station Inn Brightside 1871 7 John Johnson

Sun 78 South Street, Park 1854 11 Frederick Hoyland

Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 4 Joseph Crossland

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 17 William Betson

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 5 Edward Smith

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 11 Frederick Fenton

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 9 Jarvis Turner

Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 1 Joel Kirby

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 10 John Barker

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 14 Mrs Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 17 John Leggatt

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1849 7 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 6 Thomas Lowe

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 13 Thomas Oxley

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 12 William Barker

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 15 Henry Teasdale

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 18 John Thompson

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 14 Mrs Sarah Goepel

Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 4 Thomas Worstenholm

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 12 Abraham Bunting Eaton

Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 4 James Foster

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 6 William Bacon

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 15 Mrs Ann Murfin

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road 1854 11 George Morton

Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 5 Thomas Delaney

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 13 Mrs Matilda Balmforth

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1852 12 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 13 Joseph Ellis

Union 1 Division Street 1837 3 Matthew Osborn

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 12 George Upton

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 #REF! Matthew Osborn

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 11 Joseph Hoole

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 5 Joseph Boot

Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 2 James Powell (died 25/9/1855)

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 10 Robert Small

Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 8 Henry Allan

Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 8 Joshua Askham

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 12 Henry Bagshaw

Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 9 James Tune

Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 3 William Gunthorpe

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 12 William Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1828 9 Henry Berley

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 14 William Topliss

Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 9 Benjamin Beeley

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 14 John Monks

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 14 Charles Clark

Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 1 Henry Hardcastle

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1849 9 Joseph Stevenson

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 18 Elias Shirt

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 12 George Hollings

Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street 1854 8 Thomas Wood

West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 8 Thomas Newton

West Street Hotel 128 West Street 1852 11 Francis Turner

West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 3 Francis Turner

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 11 George Dawson

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 12 Thomas Sissons

Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 4 Joshua Spencer

White Hart 62 Russell Street 1849 11 John Chapman

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 12 William Dove

White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 3 Thomas Bower

White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1849 4 Mrs Harriet Hancock

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 14 John Wragg (Sen)

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 13 Francis Otter

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 11 Mrs Ann Bucklow

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 9 William Outwin

White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 2 William Outwin

White Lion Lower Heeley 1825 16 Jonathan Woollen

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 13 George Wilson

Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 1 Wards, Blonk & Co.

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 6 Joshua Outram

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 12 Thomas Barnes

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 16 John Staneland

Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1 Joseph Parrotte

Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 8 Frederick Wybourn

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 18 Richard Baxter

Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 12 John Chicken

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 20 Benjamin Shaw

York Hotel Broomhill 1854 4 Joseph Hield

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 10 William Brumby

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 16 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40)

for comparison ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well that seems to cover most of that then, but will have a look see if

there are any strays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×