Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for 'coal pit lane'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • SHEFFIELD HISTORY
    • SHEFFIELD HISTORY CHAT
    • SHEFFIELD PLACES - NOW GONE
    • SHEFFIELD NIGHTCLUBS
    • SHEFFIELD PUBS & WMC's
    • SHEFFIELD SHOPS
    • SHEFFIELD CINEMAS, THEATRES & MUSIC HALLS
    • SHEFFIELD MOVIES & FILM LOCATIONS
    • SHEFFIELD MUSIC AND BANDS FROM SHEFFIELD
    • SHEFFIELD SPORT
    • SHEFFIELD CELEBRITIES
    • SHEFFIELD RESTAURANTS AND CAFE'S
    • SHEFFIELD GENEALOGY
    • SHEFFIELD MAPS
    • SHEFFIELD SCHOOLS
    • SHEFFIELD BUSES, TRAMS & TRAINS
    • SHEFFIELD CHURCHES AND RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS
    • SHEFFIELD WAR YEARS AND THE SHEFFIELD BLITZ
    • MADE IN SHEFFIELD
    • SHEFFIELD RELATED VIDEO CLIPS
    • SHEFFIELD WEBSITES
    • SHEFFIELD PEOPLE REUNITED
    • SHEFFIELD SHOPPING
    • SHEFFIELD EBAY ITEMS
    • THE MOJO CLUB
    • NON SHEFFIELD HISTORY
    • GENERAL CHAT
    • INTRODUCTIONS & SITE SUGGESTIONS

Product Groups

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


First Name


Surname


Location


Interests


Facebook


Twitter


Instagram


Website URL

Found 213 results

  1. 1856 Name Address Open Closed 1856 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Acorn 52 Wicker 1856 Thomas Simmomite Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Peter Holland (232 Sylvester Street) Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Mary Ann Greaves Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson or Jonathan Philips (1857) Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 John Parkin Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball Darnall Hill 1825 William Shemeld Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Gill Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open Henry Hobson Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Fallowes Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Henry Watson Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Samuel Green Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Joseph Roebuck Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Samuel Cocker Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 C Wright Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Hanson Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street 1857 1900 Charles Eaton Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 T Malkin Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 D Barker Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Thomas Gillott Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Rodgers Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Jane Hodgkinson Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 James Cutts Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 George King Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 George Stringer Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 M Lunn Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 W S Moss Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Joseph Foulds Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 H Bridges Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Wilson (up to 1860) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack (late Mrs Wild) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Sheldon Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 A Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Thompson/Robert Newton 1857 Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 Samuel Timperley Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Thomas Boulding Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Francis Lindley Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Revitt Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 J Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Pidgeon Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 T S & R S Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colby/Colley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 R Daff Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 George Naylor/William Turtle 1857 Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Steel Brass Arms 1 West Bar 1856 Edward Pickering Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 B Barnes Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 G Hellewell Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Horatio W Jeffcock Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 J Revill Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Henry Boot or H Horsefield 1857 Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens Broughton 1 Broughton Lane 1864 1980's Andrew Nevin Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Alfred Capper Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 W Bradshaw Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's T Smith Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Walker Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Snape/Isaac Hill 1857 Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street 1833 1908 A Exley (Butcher's Arms) Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Alfred Johnson Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 E Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 Richard Kay Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 William Marshall Commercial 35 High Street 1856 Joseph Turnell Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 M McEvoy Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 James Darley Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper (23 Blue Boy Street) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 William Pinkinton Crystal Wine Vaults (Beerhouse) 50 High Street 1856 John Howitt Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Thomas Godber Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 Thomas Platts Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 Thomas Webster Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open John Hirst Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Richard Gregory (1863) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Charles Ross Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Jonathan Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Phoenix/Phenix Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote King and Miller 16 - 33 Headford Street 1856 Henry Marsden King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Robert Spendlove King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Henry Frost King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith (1857) Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Wragg London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open John Roston New Barrack Tavern Hillfoot 1856 William Woodhouse New Hall Tavern Sanderson Street 1856 Warhurst (Newhall Gardens, Brightside Lane) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson (27 Castle Folds) Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Joseph Gould (1857) Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 John Hunter Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 William Champion Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Joseph Parrott 1860 Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open John Young Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Steel Tetlow (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Beckett Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Samuel Cooper Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Christopher Staniforth Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Edmund Darwent Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 64 Garden Street 1856 William Appleyard Sandy Gate Sandy Gate, Upper Hallam 1857 Charles Wright (1857) Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Alfred Steer Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 George Rodgers South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood (83 Pea Croft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Norris (1855) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Henry Johnson (1859) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker (died 30th Apr 1856, aged 38) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 James Lowe Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Henry Pickering Travellers Snig Hill 1780 James Brown Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Thomas Delaney Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 William Ellison Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley (Freedom Hill, Walkley) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Rotherforth Weir Head Hotel 1 Sutherland Street 1856 1926 Charles Linley/Lindlay Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollins Wentworth Inn 156 Wentworth Street 1856 John Platts West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower (1857) White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 John Jackson Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield
  2. 1854 Name Address Open Closed 1854 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 John Phillips Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open William Marples Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short (Anvil) Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Mrs Martha Knight Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Fisher Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John White Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Shepherd Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Simonite Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 James Naylor Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Joseph Birks Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 William Widdison Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Thomas Malkin Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Butler Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Mrs Amelia Humphries Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 Thomas Millwater Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 William Bradshaw Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 George Powell Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Bevers Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 William & Joseph Wilson Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Mrs Ann Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Henry Ellis Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Shaw Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 S Thomas and R M Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 Joseph Skelton Blue Ball 281 Main Street, Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open John Booth Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Elijah Barnes Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Richard Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Mrs Harriet Stevens Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Coldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 James Bambridge Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Edmund Inkersall Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73) Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Mrs Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Parvin Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 James Morris Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 John Rodgers Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 Thomas Simpson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Youle Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open George Oxley Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs Esther Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane) Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Mrs Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 William Law Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Elliott Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 Thomas Sanderson Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Berry Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 Francis Barnsley Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 James Potts Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Swann Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Thomas Lightfoot Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 George Smith Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Samuel Pearson King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 David Leighton King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Frederick Lay King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Birley King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Loukes King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 William Davenport King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 John Hardwood/Harwood Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Walker Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 John Wragg Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 William Jubb Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Lawrence Bertie Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Richard Starkev Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 James Shippam Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 John Broomhead Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Henry Tindall Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot) Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Alfred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open William Clark New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 Isaac Lowe New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 Mrs Frances Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Peter Linley Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 George Monckton Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 James Powell Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 George Herring Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Mrs Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Larner Sibley Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1903 Thomas Parr Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 Ezra Watson Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 John Townroe Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open John Machin Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Wilson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1903 Richard Holme Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 Samuel Lindley Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Dawtry Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Crealand Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Robert Ragge Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Aaron Ashton Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open William Driver Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open John Fowler Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 John Holland Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Frederick Worthington Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Robert Turner (wife Charlotte) Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 Mrs Ann Drabble Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 Thomas Wostenholme Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 William Burrell Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Cockayne Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 Jabez Poole Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Mrs Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 John Ibbotson Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 Edwin Wilby Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Mrs Jane Johnston Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 William Drake (Jun) Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Elizabeth Quhae Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open Henry Ward Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion') Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up John Brewster Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Hannah Blackburn Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Henry Swann Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Stringer Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open Henry Hobson Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Marshall Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Henry Wright Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose Hill Foot 1854 Samuel Moseley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Mrs Harriet Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 Robert White Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?) Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Mrs Esther Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Henry Watson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Robert Wolstenholme Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Johnson Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Henry Kilner Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Henry Piggott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Mrs Lucy Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Binney Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 James Holding Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Gervase Tilney Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 George Bullass Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Frederick John Daft Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 John Howard Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 James Millington Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1896 John Atkinson South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 John Barker Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Henry Wild Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 John Needham St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855) Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Henry Chapman Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Cullingworth Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Mrs Elizabeth Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Partick Cowen Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Betson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 Joel Kirby Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open John Leggatt Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Thomas Lowe Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Henry Teasdale Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mrs Sarah Goepel Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Worstenholm Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open James Foster Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 William Bacon Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Thomas Delaney Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Mrs Matilda Balmforth Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Joseph Hoole Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn Union 1 Division Street 1837 Matthew Osborn Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 James Powell (died 25/9/1855) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Henry Allan Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 1900 William Gunthorpe Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Charles Clark Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 Henry Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Joseph Stevenson Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollings Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 Thomas Wood West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open Thomas Newton West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 George Dawson Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 Joshua Spencer White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Chapman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Francis Otter White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Wragg (Sen) White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Mrs Harriet Hancock White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Outwin White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Mrs Ann Bucklow White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 1903 William Outwin White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 Wards, Blonk & Co. Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Joshua Outram Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Thomas Barnes Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1940 Joseph Parrotte Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open Frederick Wybourn Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open William Brumby Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anyone actually reading any of this stuff ?
  3. 1852 Name Address Open Closed 1852 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton (264 Shalesmoor) Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson (9 Arundel Street) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell (223 Solly Street) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington (17 Grindlegate) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Hannah Hawley Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane ??) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 T. Hartshorn (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Ann Keyworth Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (118 Green Lane) Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Fras. Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Paul Reaney Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 J. Charlesworth Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Isherwood Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Barker (16 Charles Street) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 R. Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Field Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 I. Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 W. Dean Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 S. Walton (57 West bar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild (200 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Samuel Taylor (34 Hartshead) Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 B. Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Chistopher Gillott (20 Lambert Street) Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Roston Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 John Needham Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John McKenzie (Beerhouse) Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle (Beerhouse) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 M. A. Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 T. Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woolen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 S. Bennett Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 W. Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 E. Needham Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 R Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Bradshaw (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open John Nortcliffe Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open M. Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Joseph Holme Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Thomas Hawke Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 J. Harwood Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Walker Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's Thomas Smith Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (62 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open John Whittaker (Wadsley New Road) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Thomas Rawson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Mary Green Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 John Wharhirst Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M. Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 J. Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibraltar Street) Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 S. Bishop Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 John Hoult Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (died 17th Aug 1852, aged 55)/Alfred Denial Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 W. Dalton Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Robert Colebridge Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Charles Mosley Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper (22 Blue Boy Street) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (31 Grindlegate) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 John Hobson (4 Radford Row) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 John Holroyd Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A. Mellor Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open George Miller Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Mary Scholes (Old Cutlers' Arms) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Peter Radford (Soho Terrace, Ecclesall Road) Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Mrs H. Radford Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 John Needham Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts (Corn Exchange) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Henry Taylor Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Youle Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Newton (Court 9 Angel Street) Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley (19 Pinfold Street) Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith French Horn 7 Shude Hill 1780 1901 Richard Howson Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 J. Thompson Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs J Fisher (70 Market Place) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Eliz Hitchen (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 David Gill/John Newton (53 Duke Street, Park) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Chadwick Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild (84 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S. Mosley Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 J. T. Sanderson Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott Green Dragon 67 or 71 South Street, Park 1833 1910 William Wheelhouse Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 George Green Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle (Crookesmoorside) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Thomas Osborne Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Eliz. Oslesby (22 Johnson Street) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas/Bulloss Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 G. Holland (33 Bridgehouses) Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 William Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 Isaac Broadhurst Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson (69 Parkhill Lane) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Thomas Bishop Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 J. Sorby/George Goodwin King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russell Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 W. Lister (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Harwood King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 J. Grinold King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 J. Furniss King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 L. Ibbotson Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bland Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 F. Beatson/Samuel Stones Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert Stoakes Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra/Schwarar London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Samuel Lee Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff (70 Nursery Street) Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Wilkinson Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 J. Crookes (Hill Bridge) Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Cook Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Thomas Roebuck Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley (73 Westbar) Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 Henry Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moody (58 Queen Street) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred Nelson/Hind/Nelson Rock Bar Moorhead 1901 R. Hartley New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 William Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 George Barraclough Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Frederick Hunter Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D. Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson (Exchange Vaults, Castlefolds Market) Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 W. Bramley (Simscroft) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 M. A. Parker Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Sarah Stead (Hallamgate) Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Susan Charlesworth Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Suckley Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (wife Emma Olivia Hunsley) Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worral Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open William Jessop Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Joseph Ridge Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 George Ramsden Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Brown Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Henry Gascoigne Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 31 West Bar 1797 1903 William Toplis (12 Westbar) Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 William Smith Foster Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Salutation 85 West Street 1852 1893 Thomas Robinson Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 James Ratcliffe Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open William Wright Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joshua Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Henry Wild St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Cullingworth (26 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Wallace Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Wolstenholme Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Henry Wales Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Henry Pinder Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 William Fellows Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open William Shelley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh died 31/8/1852, Consumption, aged 52) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Joseph Staneland Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner
  4. 1851 Name Address Open Closed 1851 Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram (died 28th Mar 1851) Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 ? Wollen Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 ? Marsden Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Broadshaw (wife Sarah) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (wife Ann) Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 ? Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mr G Fisher (died 27th November 1851, aged 55) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open ? Oglesby Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Ald T. Wiley (died 14th Oct 1851) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw (died 29/1/1853, Operation on the neck, aged 40, wife Sarah) Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw
  5. 1849 Name Address Open Closed 1849 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Jn Charlesworth Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts (wife Charlotte) All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 H Cowburn Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Shouler Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 E Lazarus Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 D Wall Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Edward Broadbent Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Charles Reed Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 John Jarvis Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 J Woodhouse Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (128 Pond Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Cutler Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 J Hinchliffe Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Charles Ainley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram Blackamoors Head/Grey Horse 25 High Street 1675 1917 E Marrison Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Walker Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 M A Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Brave Old Oak 58 Charles Street 1849 John Roberts (Beerhouse) Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 J Thompson Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Benjamin Marsden Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Frederick Bradshaw (wife Sarah Bradshaw) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 M Heathcote Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 L Fearnley Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 W Green Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 George Bramwell Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 A Holland Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 W Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Thomas Hydes/Hides Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 John Wedge Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 J Smith Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes (died 15/4/1850, Consumption, aged 30) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Radford Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Robert Didsbury Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J Parker Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Richard Pilley George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 G Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 J Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 John Holland Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 J Hudson Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 George Reaney Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 T Elliott Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 William Kenyon Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Thomas Bullivant Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Johno Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 G Thompson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 William Bayley (Bridge Houses) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 B Green Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 T Scott Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 J Brown King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 George Grinold King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 Thomas Swinden Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarer London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 George Wright Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open G Parsons Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open G Naylor Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (Grinder and Victualler) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley Mowbray Inn 8 Mowbray Street 1849 John Williams Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Abraham Hadfield Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Hallam New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 J Tune Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open John Moody Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 D Oscroft Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 George Beatson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 John Justice Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 G Booker Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Elizabeth Oldfield Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 John Youle Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Francis Godby Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Richard Johnson (wife Mary) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 George Allender Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Thomas Gamwell Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Melling Moorhouse Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 W Perkinton Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open My Baxter Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Sarah Slack Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 W Thompson Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Brewster Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 M Banks Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 W Turton Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open H Law Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 John Fellows Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open (Empty) Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open H Pigott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 G Wood Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 G Jackson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Buxton (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Mark Harrison Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 George Sanderson Shepherd Inn 118 Duke Street 1830 1910 Joseph Morton (Beerhouse, no name given) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Haslehurst Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 T Scruton Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Sar Clifton St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Gilley Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Ridley/Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 P Dodd Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Mary Franks Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hallam Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Emerson Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 J Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 E Darwent Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 J Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Joshua Spencer Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 W Walker Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton (wife Sarah) Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Joseph Johnson Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellison Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (died 17th Nov 1853, aged 48) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open George Parvin Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 Samuel Darwin Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 John Holland White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 L Binney White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Henry Pettit/Petit White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 J Marsh White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 George Pearce White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 George Bates Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 J Girdon Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W Hill Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Watson
  6. 1846 Name Address Open Closed 1846 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 John Monks Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Best (50 Pye Bank) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 George Grubb (63 Duke Street, Park) Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Samuel Marsden (Old Ball) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Albert Rodgers Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 John Watson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam/Mittham Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Joseph Watson Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (Glossop Road) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Mary Baggaley Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Henry Hobson Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham (died 25/4/1848, Dropsy, aged 37, wife Eliza) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 James Heath Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Elizabeth Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent (died 18th Apr 1853, aged 73 - formerly of Bull and Mouth) Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (62 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 George Wood Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 John Walker Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill) Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon (Old Chequers) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 William Gillott Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 George Fitzpatrick Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 Elizabeth Eyre Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Peter Dodd (18 New Street) Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Hallett Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball (died 27th Mar 1846 - many years coachman of the Sheffield and Louth mail) Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (Corn Exchange) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (wife Frances) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson (Three Fleur-de-Lis Inn) Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Roberts Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Henry Roberts Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leek Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder (Old Gate) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (Old George) George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane) Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 William Wilson (Old Hague, Bernard Street, Park) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Joseph South Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcore (Hyde Park) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Samuel Mounsey (Russell Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Edward Swift (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (Radford Row) Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Tenter Street) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Abraham Davis (Anson Street, Park) Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open James Brierly Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open Richard Horton Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Thomas Froggatt (119 Saville Street, New Inn) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Mary Sykes Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 William Plaxton Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 George Corker New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham (New Hay Market) New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Joseph Fisher Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker Old Ball Green Lane 1822 William Dean (Penistone Street) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill) Old Feathers 43 High Street, Park 1846 John Parker Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 George Drewery Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Harriet Leyland Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 Thomas Henry Smith Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield (died 26th Jan 1846, aged 43) Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Edwin Broadbent (1 Coulson Street) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Linder Fearnley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins (wife Sarah) Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Henry Stafford Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers (Queen Street Tavern) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith (44 Nursery Street) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Roe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open James Waterson Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 William Husband Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open William Steel Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 William Naylor Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open William Slack Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Bodges Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Rosindale Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (dies 12th Jan 1848) St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jones Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Thomas White Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Robert Hooper (29 Little Pond Street) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Sawyer Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 John Hancock Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter (died 10/6/1849, Water in the Chest, aged 51) Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Thomas Pinder (Hull Tavern 106 Broad Street, Park) Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby Turners Tea Gardens Ecclesall New Road 1846 Robert Turner Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick Victoria Jericho 1846 Joseph Askham (Victoria Cottage) Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 John Walker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg (7 Townhead Street) Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Wellington Roscoe Place 1846 George Pardin Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee Westcourt Shades 2 Scargill Croft 1846 Thomas Barrett Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 James Turner White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (37 Tenter Street) White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Thompson (Fargate) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Joseph Hawley White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar) Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Smith Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open John Wainwright Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin
  7. 1845 Name Address Open Closed 1845 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 William Walker Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 7 Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Esther Allen Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Carr Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open George Greaves Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Garner Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (116 Green Lane) Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 Charlotte Wright Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson (36 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Eml. Rodgers Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener/Challiner Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 W. Pearson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (118 Pond Street) Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell (125 Broomhall Street) Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 D. Fairest (57 Westbar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (200 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham (34 Hartshead) Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 George Colbridge Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 Ann Bucklow Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth (5 Fargate) Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 J. Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 W. Best (52 Pyebank) Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 S. Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C. Nicholson (31 High Street) Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff (Boot and Slipper) Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner (3 Bridge Street) Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 Henry Radford Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall (124 Portobello Street) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open J. Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster (23 Bridgehouses) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 J. Heath (21 Radford Row) Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 E. Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (72 Wicker) (New Bull and Oak) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 J. Wood Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Jno. Walker Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open Sarah Bunting (Vaults) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 R. Meynell Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 T. Beatson Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 J. Holland (39 Smithfield) Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 G. Monckton Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton 26 Wicker) Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Gillott Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 S. Heathcote Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 John Staniforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rawley/Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison (31 Scotland Street) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 George Miller Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells (41 Exchange Street) Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 J. S. Goepel (49 Silver Head Street) Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (42 Exchange Street) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel (13 Flat Street) Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J. Parker (48 High Street, Park) Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Booker Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 J. Butterfield (121 Broad Lane) Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland (149 Rockingham Street) Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker (102 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley (19 Pinstone Street) Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open D. Thompson Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leigh Leek Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson (86 Westbar) George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer George Inn/George and Dragon/ Bodega High Street (70 Market Place, Hartshead Passage) 1781 1899 John Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brooke Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 M. Bailey Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joseph Hudson (78 Broad Street, Park) Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson (Vaults) Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden (84 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson (76 Furnace Hill) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 W. Milner (White Horse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 Henry Boot Hallcar Tavern/Grove 2 Carwood Lane 1951 Still open J. S. Goepel Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Farewell Harrison (and Smith) (Goule Green) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John South (76 Broad Street, Park) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 W. Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor (33 Bridgehouses) Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose (69 Park Hill Lane) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott John Bull 126 Rockingham Street 1871 T. H. Smith (6 Division Street) Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russel Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Lithgow (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson King's Arms Tap 2 Old Haymarket 1797 J. Scargill King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 James Furniss King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Munks Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (4 Radford Row) Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Westbar Green) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (21 Millsands) Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 William Taylor Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams (Mulberry Tree) Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage (189 Duke Street, Park) New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam (Ecclesall New Road) New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Charles Fisher Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Joseph Hunter Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 David Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Ann Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead Norfolk House 38 Furnival Road 1845 Mark Blackwell Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Booker Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open S. Stones (Little Sheffield) Old Crown 343 Handsworth Road, S9 1845 Joseph England Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill) Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls) Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Stead/Sar. Stead Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Mrs Drewery (91 Westbar) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 J. Wilkinson (Radford Row) Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 R. Swift Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse (from Burnt Tree) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (73 South Street) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 F. Linder Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Nancy Smith (66 Bridge Street) Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Jno. Medley Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 E. Broadbent (2 Spring Street) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Stanifirth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (18 Castle Street) Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones (37 Wicker) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Eliza Waterson Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open John Gladwin Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam (Little Sheffield) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 William Banks (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 John Ogley Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Downing Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins/Perkins Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Hannah Percy Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 T. Flather (194 Rockingham Street) Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Sarah K Travis Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis (91 Allen Street) Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack (9 Hollis Croft) Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open James Hodgson (172 St Mary's Road) Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Hannah Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open J. Rubbins/Rubins (138 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Badger (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William C. Rosindale Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Hibbert Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Ts. Scruton (17 Newhall Street) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall (26 Coalpit Lane) Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis (14 Bridgehouses) Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Robert Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jow Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart (83 Peacroft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers (81 Wicker) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 J. White Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove (29 Little Pond Street) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham (92 Norfolk Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson (110 Bridge Street) Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson (59 Orchard Street) Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 J. Colley Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 J. Warburton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Harriett Layland Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby (120 Scotland Street) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 William Blackford Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 George Hepworth Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 M. Osborn Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 Jno. Walker (38 High Street) Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open My. Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Joseph Berley Middle Heeley (see 1951 !) Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Peter Bradshaw (Cottage) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (25 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Thompson (112 Barker's Pool) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Wright Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove (7 Waingate) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (New Queen Street) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Henry Hunt White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar) Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Linley Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W. Hill Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin
  8. 1841 Name Address Open 1841 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 William Wynn Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 Mary Crapper Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 Thomas Palmer Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Sarah Marples Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 Thomas Knight Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 William Blackford 25 March 1843) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 Samuel Wilson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 123 London Road 1822 James Lowcock Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Abraham White Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Samuel Biggin Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Thomas Wild Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 Michael Duffy Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 Jonathan Bramham Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar) Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson died 10th Oct 1841, aged 59 Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 Joseph Gould Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Albert Ellse Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 James Beim Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas McQuhae Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 Ann Morton Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Robert Pullon Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Taylor Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 George Miller Cutler's Inn Hillfoot 1841 Thomas Shirton David and Goliath 111 Devonshire Street 1841 Thomas Cowen Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 John Cadman Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 Thomas Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Thomas Brashaw Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Greaves Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 John Woodcock Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Issac Roberts George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Thomas Marsden Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 William Wheelhouse Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 William Milner Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 John Scargill Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 John Bullas Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 Isaac Bradwell Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 Thomas Strapps (33 Bridge Houses) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Shaw Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 Robert Colley Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Robert Hopkinson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 George Wilson King William 1 Holly Street 1828 William Lister Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 Jethro Turner Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Thomas Wilson London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 Thomas Moseley Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 Luke Morton Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton dies 10 Sep 1841, aged 52 Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 George Aldred New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Mary Ann Parker Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 George Stead Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 John Dixon Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 John Roberts Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 Thomas Platts Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 William Oldfield Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 George Saville Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Charles Bonnet Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 Joseph Haigh Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) (died 30th Ju 1841, aged 42) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 George Edley Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 William Rodgers Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 Thomas Kirk Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 George Hartley Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 George Allender Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (died 16th May 1845, aged 57) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 Richard Alexander Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Robert Sherbourne Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Henry Elam Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 William Clifton Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 William Clifton Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 William Dove (Spirit Dealer 15 Castle Street) Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (dies 1st Mar 1844) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 Joseph Marples Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 John Parsons (died 30th Jul 1841, aged 37) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 John Higginbotham (died 23rd Jan 1842, aged 74)+R2119 Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 William Lyon Bickley Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abner Bunting (died 2/8/1841, Dropsy, aged 27, Castle Street wine and spirit valut) Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 William Banks Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 William Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 Elizabeth Moore Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 Paul Ashley Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 Sarah Bretnall White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Edward Shaw (22 Cooper Street_ Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Alfred or Albert Shaw Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 William Pearce
  9. 1837 Name Address Open Closed 1837 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 Richard Sorsby Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Samuel Crapper Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Richardson (3 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury (22 Furnace Hill) Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beatson (9 Grindle Gate) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley (11 Spring Street) Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Jarvis Turner (48 Campo Lane) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty (56 Pond Street) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Henry Lister Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford (44 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 T Wild Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (2 Green Lane) Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Joseph Pickering (55 Carver Street) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (52 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith (died 15/12/1839, Apoplexy, aged 60) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (21 Pinstone Street) (died 12th May 1850) Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 I Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park) Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Thomas Hitchen (61 Charles Street) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson (7 Pye Bank) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves (15 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff (34 Pea Croft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Robert Berrisford (14 Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson (died 19th January 1837; Q241) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 G Holmes Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 T Bagshaw (83 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open J Leanox Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 J Heathcote (27 Westbar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Prichard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton (11 Eyre Street) (died 25th Nov 1839, aged 76) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 J Hickey (17 Lambert Street) Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibbert (34 Howard Street) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 E Crofts (95 Allen Street) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Jonathan Bramham (wife Sarah) Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves (16 Bank Street) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham (9 Castle Street) Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 J Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth (16 Little Pond Street) Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open Samuel Crich (died 24th July 1849, aged 47) Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Charles Eyre Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (20 Broad Street) Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar) Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Mrs Siddall Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 P Webster (6 Workhouse Lane) Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Thompson (Boot and Slipper) Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 J Francis Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Pridden Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Richard Waistnege Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster & Son Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 J Gould (49 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 J Dungworth Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 William Harrison (20 Townhead Street) Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Edward Johnson Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 W Henry Scamadine Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open J Whaley (Spirit Vaults) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 My Holland (28 Snig Hill) Castle Tavern 1 Broad Lane 1837 J Wheatley Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packard Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Smith (60 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert William Taylor Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 R Holland Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Elizabeth Gledhill (9 Hollis Croft) Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley (died 29th Mar 1838) Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Ann Parkin Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 William Henry Woolhouse Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Henry Blackwell Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden Crown and Cushion 23 Broad Lane 1841 S Levick Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Edward Brownell Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 John Walker (Cross and Cross Daggers) Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Hill Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Timothy Millington Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green (and 1839) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Richard Newsome Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 R White Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 William Ashforth Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Richard Walters Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 W Dunmore Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 E Boyce Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Jacob Bridge Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 J Salt (6 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 George Marriott Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Mrs F Chambers (21 Sycamore Street) Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Cath Ibbotson (62 Hollis Croft) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers (died 8th June 1840, aged 52) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 James Turner Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Lydia and Har. Lamb Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson Golden Ball Broad Lane 1837 F Townsend Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 George Hunter (died 17th Nov 1839, aged 51) Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Samuel Gray Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 W Outram Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open T Marsden Grapes 5 Pinstone Street 1837 T Marsden Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Mary Proctor (Old Green Man) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 C Downing (28 Gibralter Street) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open J Stephenson (48 Nursery Street) Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open William Marshall (Harlequin and Clown) Harp Tavern Little Sheffield 1837 Charles Parkin Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (49 Broad Street, Park) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorne) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson (Hermitage Street) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Townroe (see also Barrel, same address) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 T Sanderson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 T Parker Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Ann Arnold (12 Scotland Street) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 J Askham King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee (King William III) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 H Fordham King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 W Walker King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 S Staniforth King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 J Chadwick Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 J Wells London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Henry Beadle (29 Spring Street) Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Sarah Pailthorp ("Lord Rancliff") Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 R Pullin Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 W Stevenson Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 G Gray Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Isaac Roberts (25 Silver Street) Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 J Bray Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton (Haymarket) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 G Aldred New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 John Ashforth (Cattle Market) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open J H Atkinson New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 G Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 J Broomhead New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 W Chadwick Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 J Day Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 J Lawson Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown (1 Dixon Lane) Odd Fellow's Arms 19 Cross Burgess Street 1837 Joseph Wragg Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 J Rowley Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 John Ibbotson Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Thomas Eastwood Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 J Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Richard Parkin Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton (57 Hollis Croft) Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 S Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford (died 29th Nov 1840) Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 W Flint (Foot of Coalpit Lane) Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 M S Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open G Saville or W Fielding Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 T Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Ann Smith Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 G Saville or W Fielding (Fielden died 10th Aug 1838, aged 32) Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 A Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 T Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 John Hardwick Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Wolstenholme Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 W Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Eli Hoyle (12 Tenter Street) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Booth Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Edward Lund Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Richard Baxter (17 Charles Street) Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 T Archdale Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Booker Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Perkinton Red Place Tavern 91 Garden Street 1833 1910 J England (Solly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joel Morton Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Richard Duckenfield Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Gould (74 Duke Street, Park) Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk (4 Dixon Lane) Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton (66 Rockingham Street) Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Appleyard Roebuck 34 Porter Street 1837 Fras. Hulley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 G Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 C Farnsworth Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender (Workhouse Croft) Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 M Cook Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 J Cadman Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open J Hunter Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (74 Trippet Lane) Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open T Ashby Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) (died 27th Jan 1838) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Shakespeare and Crown) Sheaf Tavern Cattle Market 1837 John Thorpe Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Mary Faris Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Thomas Smith Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 Joseph Burton Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt (19 Bailey Street) Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Joseph Stones (5 Bridge Street) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open S Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Ebenezer Skinner Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (5 Fargate) St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 George Gillatt St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Ann Dale Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Godley (90 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples (died 28/8/1839 Natural Decay, aged 68 Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 G Smith (Old Star, 26 Gibralter Street) Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Edwin Hutton Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 J Waddington (Old Star) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 T Wiley Swan Hotel 2 Snig Hill 1797 Samuel Crich Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Wallace Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Smith (42 Broad Street) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood (12 Arundel Street) Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open J Skinner Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (9 Commercial Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Elias Hollinsworth Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson (39 Pinstone Street) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open S Bishop Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Travellers Snig Hill 1780 C Moorhouse Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 John Warburton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 J Hanby Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee (now called Crown 15 Grindle Gate) Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley (6 Silver Street Head) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor (died 13th Jul 1839, aged 60) Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 G Tattershall Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon (now called Chequers) Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Joshua Lomas - died 25 Aug 1838, aged 39) Union 1 Division Street 1837 Joshua Lomas (Head of Barker's Pool) Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 W Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Elizabeth Moore Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open W H Richmond Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 William Frost (63 Barker's Pool) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 E Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 John Roberts (21 High Street) White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 J Saville (31 Solly Street) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 C Greaves White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Thomas Palfreyman (18 Westbar Green) White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 G E Dawson White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 Elizabeth Wasnidge White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 J Outram (28 Westbar) William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews Wine Vaults Silver Head Street 1837 J Youle Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 J Stanelon (68 South Street) Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Charles Eyre (Solly Street) Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 E Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 W Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 James Richmond
  10. 1834 Name Address Open Closed 1834 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Acorn 20 New Church Street 1834 Anthony Burton Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Joseph Ward All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beetson Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph Taylor (48 Campo Lane) Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Thomas Bagshaw Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball Garden Street 1834 Joseph Greaves Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Ellen Wilson (55 Carver Street) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Esther Abbott Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers (died 18/2/1837, Lung inflammation, aged 49) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Isaac Wardley Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Stephenson Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Eels Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Harriet Cotton Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 George Froggatt Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibberd (32 Howard Street) Black Horse Pitt's Moor 1834 Thomas Lennox Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Jeremiah Copley Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Rhodes Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Rachael Fowler Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen (59 Westbar) Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph Baggaley Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 William Marples Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Robert Siddall Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Thomas Webster Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 Eliza Sidebotham Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Joseph Marples Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Shaw Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 George Hunter Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 John Day Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak New Cattle Market 1834 John Ashworth Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 William Sherton Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Henry Clark Bush Little Sheffield 1828 William Goodwin Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (died 7th October 1835) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packhard Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Dutton Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Henry Robinson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Cooper Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Thomas Blackwell Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Sarah Walker Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Ann Daft Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmond Carleton Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Elizabeth Broadley Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Gray Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Daniel Hopkinson Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Mason Fitzwilliam Tavern Attercliffe 1834 John Hobson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack (Three Fleur de Lis Inn) Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open William Smith Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Hannah Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Thomas Wood Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 John Dodd Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Gatey Ibbotson George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 George Gillham George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Kezia Law Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 James Askam Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Bennett Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Hannah Bradshaw Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Mary Harrison Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 John Lumby Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Samuel Roper Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open William Hunter Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (Harrow) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorn) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Ibbotson Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Bew Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 John Hawke Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Woollen Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (died 4/7/1836, Water in the Chest, aged 52) Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Henry Woolhouse Jolly Crispin Pond Hill 1834 William Addleshaw King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Jarvis Turner King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Elias Hollingsworth King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Leeds House 3 Norfolk Street 1834 Ann Parker Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Edward Brookfield London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Maria Warburton Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 John Froggatt Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Gill Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Maltby Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 Mary Cooper Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 John Marshall New Inn 48 Bernard Street, Park 1833 William Hunter New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 George Sykes (Ecclesall New Road) New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Chadwick (New Cattle Market) New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Elizabeth Wasnidge Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nottingham Castle 72 Edward Street 1833 John Heathcote Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 John Eyre Old Ball Green Lane 1822 James Eyre Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 James Haffie Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 William Taylor Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon (Light Horseman) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 William Haywood Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Charles Hammong Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platt Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford Park House South Street, Park 1834 William Gray Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (Coalpit Lane) Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Sefton Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 Thomas Lee Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 Thomas Wilkinson Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open George Green Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open William Fielding Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Ann Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen Ann (Beerhouse) Green Lane 1833 John Rollinson (Beerhouse) Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 James Hayard (12 Tenter Street) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Wild Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Joseph Goldthorpe Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Potts Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Wright Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkinton Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Septimus Shaw Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 Joseph Binns Robert Burns Townhead Street 1834 Thomas Marsden Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Isaac Marshall Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Richard White Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 William Golland Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Eliza Wall Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open John Ellis Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 George Smith (Russell Street) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (Old Seven Stars) Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Ashby Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 William Wilson Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Crown and Shakespeare) Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorpe (Pig Market) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Faris Shrewsbury Tavern 26 South Street, Park 1825 1920 Thomas Smith Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 William Husband Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 William Skinner Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Rowbotham St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 James Dale Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Robert Bew Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (Fruit Market) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Charles Wilson Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Abraham Gledhill (Old Star) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Mansell Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Hanson Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Joseph Skinner Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Samuel Bishop Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 William Burgess Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Benjamin Haslehurst Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 George Hartley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 William Bacon Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Walter Saxton Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Susannah Barker Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Abraham Horsfield White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 William Frost White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 William Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Charles Greaves White Horse 83 South Street 1834 Thomas Bagshaw White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Elizabeth Shaw White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Edward Dawson White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 James Marchinton (28 Westbar) William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Goacher Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 George Hobson Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Cricketers 79 Pea Croft 1833 1895 William Wragg Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke
  11. 1833 Name Address Open Closed 1833 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Albion Tavern 26 Lambert Street 1833 1896 Henry Barlow (13 Lambert Street, Beerhouse) All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Joseph Taylor (20 Solly Street, Beerhouse) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock (1837) Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin (72 South Street) Aquaduct Tavern (Beerhouse) Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Eyre Artillery Man 7 Bridge Street 1827 William Bailey (Beerhouse) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 George Ryals (Pitsmoor, Beerhouse) Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Felstone Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 9 Waingate 1833 1898 William Haywood (Beerhouse) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel (Beerhouse) 13 Sims Croft 1833 Elizabeth Wilson (Beerhouse) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Richard and Elizabeth Eels Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard Beehive 23 Spring Street 1833 John Keighley (Beerhouse) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Bird in Hand 82 Bridge Street 1833 Thomas Donnelly (Beerhouse) Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 Hannah Woodfield (10 Edward Street, Beerhouse) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Monkhouse Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Blue Ball 91 Pond Street 1833 1910 Benjamin Young (Blue Bell, Beerhouse) Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (21 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Board (Beerhouse) Hill Top, Attercliffe 1833 Sarah Simpson (Beerhouse) Bridge Inn (Beerhouse) 63 Pond Street 1833 Sarah Machon (Beerhouse) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop and/or John Renwick (Renwick Old Cow Beerhouse) Claywood Tavern (Beerhouse) South Street, Park 1833 John Thackray (Beerhouse) Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Collier's Arms (Beerhouse) 37 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Jeffcock (Collier's Beerhouse)/Francis Thackray (Park Tavern (Beerhouse) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorp (19 Howard Street) Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg (43 Scotland Street, Beerhouse) Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown Inn 52 Harvest Lane 1833 1902 William Rhodes (Beerhouse) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms (Beerhouse) 27 Pond Street 1833 William Machin Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Kirkby/Samuel Pryor Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 Thomas Tadwell (Beerhouse) Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Dusty Miller 24 Nursery Street 1833 John Barlow (30 Nursery Street, Beerhouse) Earl Grey 226 Moorfields 1833 Samuel Roper (68 Moorfields, Beerhouse) Elephant (Beerhouse) George Street, Philadelphia 1833 John Walker (Beerhouse) Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White Filesmith's Arms 40 Trinity Street 1797 Thomas Webb (Beerhouse) Filesmith's Arms 61 Charles Street 1833 1901 Joseph Wragg (Beerhouse) Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 116 Rockingham Street 1833 William Fisher (Beerhouse) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Benjamin Hudson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 John Wragg (Beerhouse) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe (54 Bridge Street, Beerhouse) Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open John Hawke Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Jonathan Woolen Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Jolly Grinders 8 Porter Street 1833 1896 George Bagley (Beerhouse) Jolly Sailor (Beerhouse) 5 Blast Lane 1833 Benjamin Sykes (Beerhouse) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Thomas Rycroft London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley Mason's Arms 2 Shude Hill 1833 1900 Ann Watson (2 Shude Hill, Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 58 Duke Street 1833 William Harrison (Beerhouse) Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) 42 Duke Street, Park 1833 Julia Priestley (Beerhouse) Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) Manor 1833 Thomas Wragg (Beerhouse) Minerva Tavern 26 Bright Street 1833 Thomas Barker (Beerhouse) Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 Charles Needham (Beerhouse) Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Dun Street 1833 John Jubb (Beerhouse) Nag's Head (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 James Clayton (Beerhouse) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Ann Glossop New Anvil 114 Duke Street, Park 1833 James Woolhouse (Beerhouse) New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Crossland (71 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse) Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Odd Fellow's Arms (Beerhouse) 26 Furnace Hill 1833 1893 James Law (Beerhouse) Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls, Beerhouse) Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pheasant Button Lane 1833 Samuel Staniforth (Beerhouse) Pheasant 8 Russell Street 1833 Mary Pitt (50 Russell Street, Beerhouse) Pheasant (Beerhouse) at the Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Handley (Beerhouse) Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Joseph Fowler (Carbrook, Beerhouse) Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray (Beerhouse) Plough (Beerhouse) 56 Harvest Lane 1833 Peter Wilson (Beerhouse) Plough (Beerhouse) Darnall 1833 George Moor (Beerhouse) Plumpers (Beerhouse) 3 Trippet Lane 1833 Thomas Sykes (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Printer's Arms (Beerhouse) 74 Carver Street 1833 Sarah Naylor (Beerhouse) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 202 Shalesmoor 1833 1917 James Burkinshaw (60 Shalesmoor, Beerhouse) Red Lion (Beerhouse) 34 Bridgehouses 1833 Henry Bradshaw (Beerhouse) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reform Tavern 41 Smithfields 1833 1925 Joseph Butler (Beerhouse) Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) 12 Chapel Street 1833 Samuel Wilks (Beerhouse) Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) Green Street 1833 Mary Winterbottom (Beerhouse) Reformers 39 Duke Street 1833 1902 William Richmond (Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 Samuel Woolhouse (63 Campo Lane, Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen also Samuel Woolhouse Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 John Burgin (Beerhouse) Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 15 New Street 1833 Thomas Godly (Beerhouse) Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Andrew Street 1833 Mary Ward (Beerhouse) Rose Tavern 39 Little Pond Street 1833 1900 Benjamin Charlton (6 Little Pond Street, Beerhouse) Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Russell Tavern (Beerhouse) Ecclesall New Road 1833 Elijah Radford (Beerhouse) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 William Hibberd (8 Edward Street, Beerhouse) Scale Cutters Arms (Beerhouse) 50 Westbar Green 1833 William Wilson (Beerhouse) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsman's (Beerhouse) 23 Hollis Croft 1833 John Smith (Beerhouse) Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts (15 Fargate) Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Sportsman's Inn (Beerhouse) 4 Paternoster Row 1833 Martha Hides (17 Paternoster Row, Beerhouse) Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Richard Parkin St Patricks Tavern (Beerhouse) 18 Castle Green 1833 Patrick McGarrity (Beerhouse) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell (April 1832) Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Wiliam Rodgers Star 15 Orange Street 15 1/2 Orange Street in 1871 !!!) 1833 William Smith (4 Orange Street, Beerhouse) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Steam Inn (Beerhouse) Johnson Street 1833 Zachariah Wilson (Beerhouse) Sun Inn 12 Walker Street 1833 George Wilkinson (Beerhouse) Swan Tavern 74 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Roper (Beerhouse) Swiss Boy (Beerhouse) Sheldon Street 1833 George Shelly (Beerhouse) Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling (1837) Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Travellers Inn (Beerhouse) 67 Scotland Street 1833 David Taylor (Beerhouse) Tudor Tavern 5 Arundel Street 1833 James Bates (Beerhouse) Turner's Arms 4 Burgess Street 1833 1898 John Hulley (Beerhouse) Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe Union Norwich Street 1833 Robert Mirfin (Beerhouse) Union Tavern Cotton Mill Road 1833 James Ward (Beerhouse) Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 Mary Powell (Beerhouse) Vine Tavern 38 Broad Street 1833 1910 William Oxley (Beerhouse) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Jacob Frudd (2 Andrew Street, Beerhouse) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wheatsheaf 21 Button Lane 1833 1920 Benjamin Thornley (Beerhouse) Wheatsheaf 81 Eyre Lane 1833 John Blackburn (Beerhouse) White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds Whitesmiths' Arms (Beerhouse) 47 Russell Street 1833 John Shaw (Beerhouse) Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor (18 Tenter Street, Beerhouse) Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke
  12. 1829 Name Address Open Closed 1829 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet (8 Grindle Gate) Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme (Old Ball) Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 George Hobson/Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (85 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platte Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (died 28th January 1837) Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 Westbar) Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould (1 Red Croft) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchison Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside (Sun and Coachmaker's Arms) Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley (Green Lane) Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft (Old Cutlers' Arms and Nottingham House) Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin (63 Hollis Croft) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves (91 Westbar Green) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law (George, Infirmary Lane) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Wollen Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Golden Ball) Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Hermitage) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Watch (Walsh ?) Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Cartel Building ?) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes (spring Street) Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle (59 Scotland Street) Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Jonathan Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton (9 Paternoster Row) Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open John Yates Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden (37 Pea Croft) Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Eliza Priest Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Ann Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw
  13. 1828 Name Address Open Closed 1828 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 W. Travis Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (3 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stevens (died 24th Sep 1840, aged 63) Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher/S. Wade Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 J Beardshaw Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Bletcher Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Samuel Moore Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton or Elizabeth Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford/George Hobson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (15 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (84 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild or T. Rose Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts/Platte or W. Tyzack Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmott Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Baggaley Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne (spelled Toyne) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes or J Loy Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Jonathan Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 William Holland Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley or James Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchinson/Huskisson Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves/Elizabeth Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Market Place) Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brelsworth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore/Abraham Ashman Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 W. Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam/I. Eyre Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open T. Bramley Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor/Prior Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole/George Hattersley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves/William Rodgers George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Woollen Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott/Gillatt Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Greaves/George Webster Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell/E. Blackwell Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin(s) Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper/David Scott Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Old Hermitage) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street, S3 1828 1980 Thomas Ellis Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Walsh Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Owlerton) Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Josiah Greatorex Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin (Great Tankard) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley (Wellington) Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith/W. Smith Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers/George Hattersley (Silver Street Head) Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint/William Hirst (South Street) Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates/John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 J. Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten/Fellstone Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite/S. Kite Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Jonathan Goulder/John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 G. Cooper Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 J. Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Loxley 1828 Thomas Wilde Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff (Barker's Pool) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White/Richard White Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton/George Siddons Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 E. Unwin Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland/Layland Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer/J. Yayes Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Ann Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cockin Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Mary Corker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper/Crapper Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Hannah Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 W Weightman White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton/William Drayton White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw
  14. 1825 Name Address Open Closed 1825Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Moorfield) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley/James Goodwin Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (4 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Hunt Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 William Sayles Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall/Henry Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stephens Ball Worral 1825 Robert Waite Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 John Smith Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 William Townend Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Thorpe Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Wade Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Yelland Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Jeremiah Ogden (61 Pye Bank) Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (17 Hawley Croft) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Peter Turner Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Shaw (27 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 Elizabeth Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellsten (Feelstone) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 William Fearnehough Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 William Chambers/Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 Robert Cariss Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 William Hallam (57 Charles Street) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel 3 Pond Street 1825 Thomas Pinder Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Whittington Sowter Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Wragg (13 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Pea Croft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Charles Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw (29 West Bar Green) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Rose Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Aaron Ashton Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millward Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Hannah Oldham (Jericho) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett (9 Burgess Street) Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth (15 Pond Street) Black Swan Crofts 1825 William Gray Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (2 Snig Hill) Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield 1825 Enoch Marsh (Grenoside) Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison (Goule Green, Upper Hallam) (died 24th Mar 1846, aged 71) Blue Ball Darnall 1825 George Allen Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Thomas Bagley Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead (Attercliffe) Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Binns Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Hague/Haigh Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 J Loy (Brick Makers Arms) Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Butcher's Arms 27 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Allan Butcher's Arms 276 Shalesmoor 1825 William Boulton (Crofts) Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 James Bradley or Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Biggin (30 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert Grantham Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft Coach and Horses Chapeltown 1825 Edward Catton Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open John Fairest Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Beresford Cricket House Manor Hill, Darnall 1825 George Steer Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brailsforth/Brailsford Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodson Cross Scythes Four Lane Ends, Norton 1825 George Barker Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Abraham Amery (Crown and Cushion, 8 Old Street, Park) Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Charles Cheek Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 T Hamstance (Old Crown) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Old Crown, Grindlegate) Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Daggers Inn Market Place 1825 Richard Greenwood (dies 7th Sep 1843, aged 72) Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 James Ward Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane) Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Bradshaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Wadingham Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 Joseph Cooper Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Filesmith's Arms 91 Pea Croft 1825 1898 John Rose Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (62 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Free Masons Arms Norton Woodseats 1825 James Frith Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Ball Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate 45 Duke Street, Park 1825 William Hunter Gate Clay Wheel, Oughtibridge 1825 Martha Loy Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Greaves George and Dragon Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Matthew Stringer George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) Globe 52 Broad Street, Park 1825 1902 George Wilson Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley (15 Porter Street) Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillatt (53 Broad Street, Park) Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 J Jackson Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 William Swallow Green Dragon 12 Queen Street 1825 John Cooper Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cook Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty (30 Gibralter Street) Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Joseph Wilson (Snow Lane, Park) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper (36 Trinity Street) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson (Harrow) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Henry Roddis Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Isaac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse and Jockey Norton 1825 William Gascoigne Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 Ann Simpson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (13 Scotland Street) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 John Bray (1 Broad Street, Park) Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 Joseph Bray (1 South Street, Park) King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bray London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Elizabeth Beadle (25 Spring Street) Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joshua Ogle Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jessey Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Tasker (Nag's Head Yard, Haymarket) Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Castle Fold) Nevilles Tavern Camop Lane 1825 William Neville New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Ball, Owlerton) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Sarah Elliss Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) William Jones Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open Joseph Benson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machin Old Harrow Main Street, Grenoside 1825 Still open Mary Turner Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington (Deceased 1825, Will 5th March 1825) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Benjamin Eyre (59 Scotland Street) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 George Beighton Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law (69 West Bar) Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open Joseph Marples Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Hill Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane, Pitsmoor 1825 Edward Cook Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pie House 5 Scotland Street 1825 William Gyte Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Richard Creswick Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Plumber Tavern Hillfoot, Penistone Road 1825 Edward Primrose Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825 Ann Punshan Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman (1 Sycamore Street) Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Robert Dent (Bowling Green) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (4 Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorpe Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding (69 South Street, Moor) Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen Hotel High Street, Mosbrough 1825 Still open William Cooper Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Harrison Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Francis Knowles Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White (Heeley Nether) Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Thomas Moorhouse Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Worstenholme Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Cooper Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John South Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Job Stephenson Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Featherstone Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Thomas Rodgers (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Edward Elsworth Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer or Steel (3 Hollis Croft) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bromiley Saracens Head Ecclesfield 1825 Elizabeth Butterworth Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Mark Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Shoulder of Mutton 19 Top Road, Worrall 1825 Still open William Charlesworth Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Robert Wash Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper (66 Wicker) Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Foster Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Ann Pattinson St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff St Ledgers Pinstone Street 1825 George Fearn Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Birks (14 Carver Street) Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wilde (35 White Croft) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Merrill Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson (8 Furnival Street) Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park) Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 John Roebuck Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 West Bar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Pond Street) Tavern Campo Lane 1825 William Neville Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith (11 Queen Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 John Wright (37 Pinstone Street) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 George Reynolds Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbottom (16 Orchard Street) Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson (10 Snig Hill) Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open George Bowler Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest (59 Scotland Street) Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Issac Wardley Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Alice Corker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 George Austic Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith (Woodman for Ecclesall Woods) Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 James Barton (Waggon and Horses) Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allinson Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wellington Tavern Castle Folds 1825 Elias Short Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moore White Hart 32 Church Street, Eckington 1825 George Allin White Hart Greenhill 1825 Still open James Lister White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Ann Brammall White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Shirt White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Sefton Mawson (22 Solly Street) White Horse Wadsley 1825 Henry Ibbotson White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Charles Hoyland White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Faulk Lloyd White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley) White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Clarke White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Mary Fisher (27 Westbar) White Swan 3 Fargate 1825 Robert Platts White Swan 57 Greenhill Main Road, S8 1825 Still open George Makinson Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Hugh Norris Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Woolpack Flat Street 1825 Richard Jackson Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open S Middleton
  15. 1822 - read the notes for the 1821 listing ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Name Address Open Closed 1822 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Shalesmoor) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson (9 Radford Row) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Thomas Walker Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Jonathon Scorah Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin (67 South Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Sarah Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Chapman (24 Scotland Street) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 23 Newfield 1822 Joseph Jowitt Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (46 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Martha Wild (Ball) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Senior (92 or 199 Broad Lane) Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Eyre Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellston Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Samuel Corker (Ball) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Turner Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (24 Pinstone Street) Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 William Aislabie Barrel Holy Croft (Holly ?) 1822 Jonathan Hadfield Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Holmes Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Marshall Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson (92 Duke Street, Park) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Thomas Farmer Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Thomas Corker Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Ragg Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Peacroft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (3 Little Pond Street) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Zachariah Bowling Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Samuel Crawshaw (Old Bay Horse) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Samuel Ault (6 Westbar Green) Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 John Cook Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Benjamin Healey Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millthorp (33 Howard Street) Black Horse/Old Black Horse Scotland Street 1822 Henry Hill (Old Black Horse) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Ezra Oldham (Old Black Horse, 62 Allen Street) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich Black Tiger 94 Pea Croft 1822 John Spacey Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison Blue Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1822 Henry Grayson Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 John Skelton Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Wade Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Thomas Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 West Bar) Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Charles Saddler Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer (Blue Coat Boy) Blue Bull 61 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 T V Morant Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns (Bridgehouses) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 John Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Richard Kent (34 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mark Wild Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Haigh Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes/Dawson Buckenham Hotel or Buck Hotel 33 Waingate 1822 Charles Healey Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Thomas Woofindin (died 16th Oct 1840, aged 77) Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 Martha Thackray Chandler's Arms Bullstake, Later Haymarket 1780 1901 Ann Simpson (Bridgehouses) Checquers 11 Hartshead 1822 Francis Lilley Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Hudson (30 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Amelia Facey Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Thomas Gilks Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Berresford/Berrisford) (49 Howard Street) Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervas Hanson (35 Westbar Green) Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Fruit Market) Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brailsford/Brelsworth Cross Keys 91 Peacroft 1822 William Ward Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 Samuel Humslane (?) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Grindlegate) Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey/Ramsell Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane) Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Turton Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 Thomas Long Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Joshua Vernon Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Fisher Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Saynor (& Bowling green, Daisy Walk) Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason/June Mawson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 George Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (Old Fortune of War) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Benjamin Hartley George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John Greaves (91 Westbar Green) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 William Cooper (6 Bank Street) George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Hannah Lawton Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hully (15 Poter Lane) Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 George Saville Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Sarah Morton Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens (49 Campo Lane) Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Mary Cutts (53 Broad Street, Park) Golden Cock Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Ibbotson Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Old Golden Lion, 2 Forge Lane) Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 William Curtis (1 Hartshead) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Josiah Fenney Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble (Dribble) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Joseph Pattinson (86 Fargate) Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge (4 New Church Street) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Jenkinson Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cooke Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Josiah Wilson (Haw Tree,Snowhill Park) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open Joseph Slack Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Charles Taylor (Harlequin and Clown) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Watson (54 Broad Street) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Josiah Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Farmer Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Deborah Lee (7 Bridgehouses) Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw - Thomas Cranshaw, 35 Water Lane) Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 William Vason Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Samuel Allington Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Jane Shirt Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 John Bray King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley (79 Norfolk Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 George Greaves (9 Fargate) King's Head 33 Holly Street 1822 Elizabeth Booker King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Pearson or John Lawton King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Wright (Old King's Head, posting house) Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 Thomas Kay London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Joseph Townsend London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Beedell (25 Spring Street) London House 25 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 T. V. Morant Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 James Eyre Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joseph Hinchcliff Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 John Poole Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moreton Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 William Hepple New Inn Shales Moor 1834 Robert Wilkinson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson New Shades 32 Hartshead 1822 William Marples Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 Benjamin Bolton Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 William Tyzack Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Thomas Webster (Workhouse Lane) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Thos. Ellis Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier (Old Falcon) Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Golden Ball/Ball "John Watts" 3 Lambert Street 1822 Peter Deel Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machan Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 John Dixon (Philadelphia Place) Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 John Wood (59 Scotland Street) Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Thomas Moxon Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Elizabeth England Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (110 South Street) Pheasant 9 Hospital Walk 1822 John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton (99 South Street) Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Thomas Creswick Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Sarah Gray (1 Coulson Street) Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorp (& Wine merchant) Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 John Fielding (63 South Street) Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Sarah Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 John Sykes Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 William Cupitt Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 David Bower (2 Campo Lane) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Turner Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor (Crook Croft) Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 John Hattersley (48 Coalpit Lane) Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Thomas Allen (14 Charles Street) Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk (36 Duke Street, Park) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White (Owlerton) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington (54 Holly Street) Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 John Littlewood (Old Ruben's Head) Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulding (74 Duke Street, Park) Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Thornton (Robin Hood and Little John) Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Henry Brittlebank (Sedan Chair) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Henry Healey (29 Waingate) Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Ralph Brown (9 Paternoster Row) Rose and Crown Old Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Evans Rose and Crown 8 Smithfield 1822 John Whitehead Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Fearnley (scissor manufacturer) Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson (15 Holly Street) Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 Thomas Nichols Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Benjamin Armitage (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley Sawyer's Arms 20 Silver Street 1822 Morris Hughs Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Matthew Carnall Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (10 Sycamore Street) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Priest Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Marsh Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Willey Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74 near Iron Bridge) Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74, near Iron Bridge) Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman (21 West Bar) Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss/Thomas Pattinson Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 George Marples (& Constable) Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge) Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Hay Market) Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Amaziah Drakeford (35 Whitecroft) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Ann Maria Hawksworth Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Benjamin Carrington Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park) Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Little Pond Street) Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley (Three Jolly Colliers) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Lucy Outram Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Francis Bagshaw (22 Bridge Street) Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 George Steer Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 William Darling Tiger 7 Radford Row 1822 Thomas Long Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert (14 Hay Market) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Charles Grimes White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 John Keighley White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Mawson (Top of Broad Street)/M. Sefton White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Charles Palfreyman Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall (64 South Street) Yellow Ball Nether Hallam 1822 Joseph Parks Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright York House 20 Nag's Head Court 1822 John Harwood
  16. Information as much use as a chocolate fireguard, but here goes : Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane (1833)
  17. X. Mythological Place-Names Two miles to the west of Kneesall, in Nottinghamshire, is a hill called Grimston Hill. Its sides are now all cultivated land, and there is no house upon it. But a folk-tale is current in the neighbourhood which tells that once upon a time there was a great cock-fight held on a Sunday in a solitary house which stood on the very top of this hill. Whilst the fight was going on it is said that an earthquake came and swallowed up the house, the spectators, cocks, and all, and that, at this very day, if you put your ear to the ground you can hear the cocks crowing inside the hill. It is said, too, that a ghost is to be seen there. This spectre can be called up by any person who will go to the hill at midnight and walk nine times round a particular field—no other field will suffice—upon its slopes. The tale about the crowing of cocks inside Grimston Hill suggests the former sacrifice of cocks in that place. The folk-tale often hands down the creeds and usages of antiquity with accuracy, for we know that the sacrifice of cocks, either by burial in the ground, or by fire, was once a common practice in England. In old books on witchcraft it will be seen that the burning of a hen or of a hog alive, to propitiate an offended spirit, was a frequent thing when pestilence or disease attacked the farmer's cattle.[1] I have myself talked to an old Derbyshire woman who remembered in her youth that cocks were buried alive as a charm to avert pestilence, and, as Dr. Munro has lately told us, this heathen praclice still lingers in Scotland.[2] It was thought that the smothered cries of the poor birds when buried in the earth would propitiate the offended spirit which caused the mischief. This line of thought has been suggested by a natural pillar composed of three stones at Hollow Meadows, near Sheffield. The pillar is known as the Cock-crowing Stones, otherwise Stump John. It is said that on a certain morning in the year these stones turn round when the sun shines upon them.[3] Several other large stones, or heaps of stones, in the district are also known as "cock-crowing stones." Possibly they have been the scene of pagan rites. In South India at the present time "cocks are actually sacrificed to the village deity who is represented by the large stone in the centre of a cromlech."[4] Some time ago a clergyman asked me whether I could tell him what "a loak hen" was. He had seen the phrase in some old parish accounts, and could not make out its meaning. I thought it might have originally meant a hen to be used for sacrifice, from the Old English lác, gift, sacrifice. This was rather a bold guess. Grimm, however, mentions the fact that red cocks, in preference to black or white ones, had to be brought in payment of ground rent, and probably for sacrifice.[5] The place-name Eccles occurs singly, as Eccles in Lancashire, and Eccles in Norfolk, and in many compounds, such as Eccleston, Eccleshill, Ecclesall, Ecclesfield, Eccles Craig near Aberdeen, Eccles-hall in Tideswell, Derbyshire, Eccleswell in Herefordshire. There is probably no place-name whose etymology has been so much contested. The better opinion hitherto held is that Eccles is the genitive case of an Old English personal name Æcel, so that, if the opinion were correct, Eccleshill would be a hill once inhabited by a man called Æcel. I am not, however, aware that hills were ever named after persons, though it is possible that in a few cases they may have taken the names of the mythological or half-divine beings which arose from the worship of ancestors or chiefs, or, in later times, of the saints which succeeded those beings. It is very difficult—nay impossible—to believe that all these places have derived their names from the personal name Æcel, though there might be some ground for supposing that the mythic Eigill, the archer and star-hero, was intended; or for supposing that, according to the practice of ancestor-worship, the spirits of chieftains called Æcel were believed to be present there. It has been objected that the genitive case of a personal name, or of any name, cannot stand alone, and that, therefore, the place-name Eccles cannot be the genitive of Æcel, or of any other word. But it does stand alone in such names as St. Ives or St. Albans, and Egils, meaning "Egil's house," is actually found in Old Norse poetry.[6] The idea that Eccles is the Latin ecclesia seems untenable.[7] There is a Middle High German word häckel, Dutch hecksel, meaning a witch, and though the corresponding word is not, so far as I am aware, found in the remains of Old English or Old Norse literature, it may nevertheless have once existed. It seems to survive in such place-names as Eccleshill, and in Ecclesall (anciently Heclessale) the last syllable of which may be the Old Norse hallr, a slope. If Eccles-hall in Tideswell, or Ecclesall near Sheffield, means witch hill, we may compare Sparken Hill (wise woman's hill) near Worksop therewith. Eccles-field and Eccles-bourne are more difficult to explain, but with the former we may compare the old German phrase "na Hekelvelde faren," go to Hekelvelde,[8] and with the latter we may compare the Scotch saying "go to John Hacklebirnie's house." Ecclesfield, then, may mean witch hill. We may ask ourselves the question whether the well-known Eccles cakes made at Eccles in Lancashire are not really witch cakes. Richard Huloet, who compiled an English-Latin dictionary in 1552, speaks of "hegges or nyght furyes, or wytches like vnto old women which do sucke the bloude of children in the nyght," and also of "wytches or nighte furies that do transforme or alter nature called hegges." The Middle English hegge or hagge, which is found in Piers Plowman, points back to an Old English hæg, and from this we may infer a diminutive hægel, like hovel from hof, etc., the aspirate in the place-name being used or omitted indifferently. Grimm mentions "Mount Hekla in Iceland, sometimes called Heklu-fiall, a rendezvous of witches." There seems to be the same connection between hacele, a cloak, and häckel, a witch, as there is between gríma, a ghost, and gríma, a mask, or the name of a witch, the cowl and the mask being apparently the dress of the ancient priestess. When the witch of Endor raised up Samuel "the king said unto her, Be not afraid: for what sawest thou? And the woman said unto Saul, I saw gods ascending out of the earth. And he said unto her, What form is he of? And she said, An old man cometh up; and he is covered with a mantle." Here it would seem that the witch had an accomplice, who wore a mantle or cowl. If we examine some of the field-names about Ecclesall, we shall detect signs of that worship or fear of the spirits of the dead which was always associated with witchcraft. In the thirteenth century the monks of a neighbouring abbey built or further endowed a chapel just below the hill known as Dobbin Hill—the very highest ground in Ecclesall—and an old road between Porter Brook and High Storrs is still known as Dead Lane or Deadman's Lane.[9] "Dobby" is a northern word for a spirit or goblin, and Dobin, as is well known, is only another form of Robin. It reminds us of Dockin, and some other names of sprites, Tom Dockin being a local goblin whose name appears in Dockin Hill near Doncaster, and who is still held up as a bugbear to children. Dockin, however, is not the same word as Dobbin. A mile or more to the west of Dobbin Hill is Priest Hill, otherwise known as Siva Hill. All these names appear to savour of pagan belief and practice. Mr. Hartland has lately shown that there is no substantial distinction to be made between ghosts and witches and fairies. "Whether," he says, "it be child-stealing, transformation, midnight meetings, possession and gift of enchanted objects, spell-binding, or whatever function, or habit, or power be predicted of one, it will be found to be common to the three. I conclude, therefore, that they are all three of the same nature."[10] That being the case we may translate häckel either as "witch" or "fairy." And when we find Eccles and Ickles attaching to the sites of ancient ruins, such as Roman villas or encampments, the explanation here offered seems to be the right one. Harrison's Survey, dated 1637, relating to estates in Hallamshire, mentions a field called Haggas Croft, which contained "the foundation of an house where Robin Hood was born." The croft was Iess than half an acre, and it lay in the heart of a forest. Perhaps some woodsprite or sylvan god was once worshipped there. When Alice Duke, a witch, was examined in 1664 she is reported to have said that "when the Devil doth anything for her she calls for him by the name of Robin, upon which he appears."[11] Who can doubt that this Robin was the divine or ghostly being whose aid she had been accustomed to invoke? It was not the witch, but her accuser who, putting the word into her mouth, named him "the Devil." The gods of the old religion had become, in Christian eyes, the devils of the new, and witchcraft was, above all things, the practice of the old religion. We may be almost sure that Haggas Croft was once the abode, or reputed abode, of a sorceress or witch. The very foundations of the witch's house were left, and the name Haggas—Old English hægesse, a witch—can hardly be mistaken. On a hill at Baslow in Derbyshire is a great stone called the Egglestone, sometimes popularly corrupted into Eagle Stone.[12] This stone, even yet, is associated with popular superstition, and the late Duke of Rutland used to say that a girl would not accept a man for her lover, or marry him, until he had climbed upon the top of this stone, which is very difficult of access. There is a stone known as "the Hagglestone" near Studland on Purbeck Island in Dorsetshire. It stands upon the summit of a hill, and owing to its curious shape, its top is also very difficult of access. In the time of James I women firmly believed in the existence and power of witches, and would not believe what "the Scripture man," as they called the Christian minister, said about them. If we examine books on witchcraft we shall see that late in the seventeenth, or even in the eighteenth, century, witches continued to hold their meetings, and practise their orgies, in secret by night. The ancient religion had been dying for centuries, yet in spite of persecution and contempt the "wise women" had not ceased to assemble on the hill top, on the lonely heath, in the green place, or the fastness of a forest. In 1664 we learn that a number of them assembled at Brewham in Somersetshire "at a place called Hussey's-knap in the forest, in the night-time, where met them the fiend, in the shape of a little man in black cloaths, with a little band, to him all made obeysances, and at that time a picture in wax or clay was deliver'd by Agar [one of the witches] to the man in black, who stuck a thorn into the crown of it, Margaret Agar one towards the breast, Catherine Green in the side; after which Agar threw down the piclure, and said 'there is Cornish's picture, with a murrain to it, or a plague on it.'"[13] Here we see that the meeting was on a "knap," or hill top, in the forest. Sometimes, we are told, the little man in black "plays on a pipe or cittern and the company dance." At last he vanishes, and the witches "are all carried to their several homes in a short space." The heathen practice of attempting to torture or destroy a person by sticking pins, etc., into an image made to resemble him, or into a live animal, is still in use. I am told that at Curbar in Derbyshire, a few years ago a girl was deserted by her lover. To win him back she was advised, probably by a "wise woman," to get a live frog, and after having stuck its body full of pins, to bury it in the ground. She did so, and in a short time her faithless swain was seized with such excruciating pains in all his limbs that he "crawled back" to beg her pardon, and to renew his love. Thereupon she dug up the frog and removed the pins, when the man's pains ceased, and the pair were shortly afterwards married! These meetings of witches in high places did not exclude sensual delights. After the witches had gone through the business of obeisance to "the little man in black," and had received "wax candles like little torches" from him, and had performed their various orgies and ceremonies, "they had wine, cakes, and roast-meat (all brought by the man in' black) which they did eat and drink. They danced and were merry, were bodily there and in their cloaths."[14] It appears from the statement of one of the accused witches mentioned in Glanvil's book that they were sometimes present in the body and sometimes in the spirit, yet when their spirits only were present they knew one another. These carousals, whether real or fancied, or whether existing only in the popular belief as traditions from past ages, preserve the memory of very ancient practices, and they lead us straight back to heathen sacrifice and feast. I am acquainted with at least four places which are known as Machon Bank, "machon" being here equivalent to maykin, malkin, little maid, elle maid, nymph, or even witch, the word being also found in the surname Makin or Machon.[15] The name is evidence of a belief in fays or hill-folk who were once supposed to haunt these places. As we have seen that witches, according to popular belief, might be present either in the body or the spirit at these meetings, it is difficult to separate the nymph or demi-goddess from the witch, and this difficulty runs through all Teutonic mythology. The belief that lovely beings of light dwelt upon these places seems to have been associated with nightly mysteries which were wholly sensual, and in no sense divine. Particular spots were associated with the presence of nymphs or elle maids. Elias Ashmole, according to Aubrey, said that "there was in his time a piper in Lichfield that did know what houses were faiery-ground, and that the piper had often-times seen them."[16] Machon Bank was "fairy ground." The place now known as Endcliffe was formerly called Elcliffe. It is written Elcliffe in 1333 and in 1577[17] and I never saw Endcliffe in an old document. At the beginning of the present century the place is mentioned in title-deeds as "Elcliffe or Endcliffe." It is probable that the change from Elcliffe into Endcliffe was made by some person who thought that the latter word was more euphonious, and that there was a danger of prefixing an aspirate to the former, and so suggesting the abode of the wicked. At all events we must take Endcliffe as a very modern alteration of the older Elcliffe, which appears to mean elf-cliffe, inasmuch as the word el-mawes, meaning elf-maidens, is found in Old English.[18] "The Elle-people live in the Elle-moors. The appearance of the man is that of an old man with a low-crowned hat on his head; the Elle-woman is of a fair and attractive countenance, but behind she is hollow like a dough-trough. Young men should be especially on their guard against her, for it is very difficult to resist her; and she has, moreover, a stringed instrument, which, when she plays on it, quite ravishes their hearts. The man may be often seen near the Elle-moors, bathing himself in the sunbeams, but if any one comes too near him he opens his mouth wide and breathes upon them, and his breath produces sickness and pestilence. But the women are most frequently to be seen by moonshine; then they dance their rounds in the high grass so lightly and so gracefully that they seldom meet a denial when they offer their hand to a rash young man. It is also necessary to watch cattle, that they may not graze in any place where the Elle-people have been; for if any animal come to a place where the Elle-people have spit, or done what is worse, it is attacked by some grievous disease which can only be cured by giving it to eat a handful of St. John's wort, which had been pulled at twelve o'clock on St. John's night."[19] I never saw the word "end," meaning boundary, as the prefix of a place-name, though it is curious that Rand-moor, meaning probably Edge-moor, should be so near. Amongst some field-names in Bolsover I have noticed Entercliff (enta-clif) which is strangely like Endcliffe, and means giants' cliff. William Harrison, in his survey of Hallamshire in 1637 mentions a field called Godman Storth which contained an acre and one perch. In connection with this name it may be observed that the piece of land on the south side of the street called the Wicker just over the Lady's Bridge in Sheffield was called Good Croft. The position of Good Croft is clearly shown on Fairbank's map made at the end of the last century. It was a- piece of waste ground adjoining the river. Ray in his "Proverbs" mentions the lines: When all the world shall he aloft, Then Hallamshire shall be God's croft. Winkabank and Templebrough Will buy all England through and through. I cannot, of course, identify Good Croft with the God's Croft of these lines, but the name seems to point back to some old religious practice or belief. "In many parishes of Scotland," writes Sir Walter Scott, "there was suffered to exist a certain portion of land called the Gude-man's Croft, which was never ploughed or cultivated, but suffered to remain waste, like the temenos of a pagan temple. Though it was not expressly avowed, no one doubted that the goodman's croft was set apart for some evil being; in fact that it was the portion of the arch-fiend himself, whom our ancestors distinguished by a name which, while it was generally understood, could not, it was supposed, be offensive to the stern inhabitant of the regions of despair. This was so general a custom that the Church published an ordinance against it as an impious and blasphemous usage. This singular custom sank before the efforts of the clergy in the seventeenth century; but there must still be many alive who in childhood have been taught to look with wonder on knolls and patches of ground left uncultivated, because, whenever a ploughshare entered the soil, the elementary spirits were supposed to testify their displeasure by storm and thunder."[20] The "evil being," or the "arch-fiend" of this account was merely the name by which Christian sentiment had chosen to designate the pagan god of the fields. The Good Croft, God's Croft, Godman Storth, Gudeman's Croft, was a piece of land dedicated to the local divinity, genius loci, or, to use the more modern phrase, to the fairies. At this very day colliers in Derbyshire leave a piece of coal in the pit ungot "for the fairies," in other words as a sacrifice, or first-fruit, to the local god. And exactly in the same way the farmer, or tiller of the ground, once left an untilled piece of land to propitiate the deity of the woods and fields. Scott tells us that "good old Mr. Gibb, of the Advocates' Library, used to point out amongst the ancient altars under his charge one which is consecrated Diis campestribus, and usually added, with a wink, 'the fairies, ye ken.'" Onesmoor, formerly Wonsmoor, in Bradfield, and Onesacre,[21] in the same place, appear to Wodan's moor, Wodan's acre, the former place having been probably regarded as sacred to the supreme god, and the latter being the equivalent of god's acre, or the "god's croft" of the old local saw. In the neighbourhood of Sheffield there are several place-names in which the word Jenkin occurs. Thus we have Jenkin hill and Jenkin lane at Ranmoor, "the Jinkin hill" at Holmesfield near Sheffield, and Jenkin lane,[22] which runs across the "Roman Rig" or ridge-way between Meadow Hall and the earthwork on Wincobank. There is also a Jenkin Wood near Rotherham. It is obvious that these names were intended to express the same idea, and it is equally clear that these two hills and this lane did not obtain their names from living men and women. Jenkin is equivalent to "little John," and as Robin Hood is a mythical being, so also is his companion Little John a mythical being. When we are told that Little John lies buried in Hathersage churchyard we can only infer that a long time ago a sprite called Little John or Jenkin was believed to haunt the slope or hill on which the church was built. Grimm mentions a noisy ghost in Lower Germany called Chimken (gimken)[23] and he, no doubt, is the same being as our Jenkin. It is possible that the words Peter and Parkin its diminutive which occur amongst Hallamshire place-names are the names of sprites or mythological beings, and not merely the names of persons who once lived in the district. I might mention Peter Wood at Fulwood, and Parkin Hagge[24] near Rivelin Firth mentioned by Harrison in 1637. Perkun, Perkunos, is an old name of the thunder-god. Grimm mentions a place called Perkunstein near Battenhof in Courland with legends about it. There is a field in Ecclesall called Patrick Storrs which occurs in a survey made in 1807. We may compare with it Patrick Poole in the city of York, Patricroft near Manchester, Patrixbourne near Canterbury, Kirkpatrick, etc. "Storrs" appears to be the plural of the Middle English star, Old Norse störr, bent grass, coarse grass, so that we might compare Patrick Stors with Totley Bents, near Sheffield. But what is Patrick? Is it the name of the Irish saint with which we are so familiar, and were crofts, streams, churches, pools, and marshy places alike named after this "toad-driver"? The many legends and old wives' tales which are related about St. Patrick lead one to think that he is a myth, the creation of popular fancy. In Iceland, where no amphibia are found, the word padda, a toad, our paddock, is used of any inserts or beetles in foul water.[25] The legend about there being neither snakes, frogs, nor toads in Ireland is said to have been taken from a popular etymology of the saint's name, namely pad-reaker or toad-driver. It is curious to find the word associated with pools, and sedges, and one may suspect that the popular etymology, unlike other popular etymologies, may here contain a grain of truth.[26] "Lying along the banks of the river," says Hunter, "at the foot of the hill on which stands Shiercliffe Hall are the hamlets of Neepsend and Farfield." The word is written "Neepesend"in 1365.[27] Harrison, in 1637, mentions "Neepsende greene." The English word "gnipe" meaning a peak, or hill, Old Norse gnipa, or nipr is not applicable to this place, which is flat land lying by the banks of the river Don. The Middle English neep, which occurs in neap-tide, low tide, comes nearer, and it may be connected, but the Don is not a tidal river. There seems to be no way of explaining the word unless we take Nepe (1365) or Neep (1637) either as a personal, or a mythological, name. In the belief of our ancestors, the woods, fields, and rivers were peopled with spirits, just as they are now in the belief of savage nations. In the Edda we read of "Neps dóttir," i.e., the daughter of Nepr, who was the son of Odin. The nickname Nefja (Neb) occurs in a Wicking song.[28] "Nippen" and "Number Nip" are names of goblins.[29] Henderson mentions "the Nick or Nippen." In the words Neeps-end and Wards-end, the termination "end" means land, mark, district.[30] Neepsend, therefore, may be the piece of land which was believed to be haunted by a local genius or spirit, probably a river sprite, and possibly the name of this sprite may be connected with Neptune, who was god of the fresh, as well as of the salt, waters. Hunter has preserved the following local rime[31]: The shelving, slimy river Dun Each year a daughter or a son. There can be no doubt that these lines point back to a time when human sacrifices were offered to the god or goddess of the river.[32] In mediaeval times there was a chapel of "Our Lady" on the bridge which crosses the Don between Waingate and the Wicker, and which still retains the name of Lady's Bridge. There is a similar chapel on the bridge at Rotherham. The worship of "Our Lady" on the bridge is merely the substitution of a Christian saint for a pagan god or goddess of the river. Is it too much to say that Nepr, Nip, or Nippen was the being who was once here worshipped as the river god, and to whom, in the words of the old local saw, "a daughter or a son" was offered "each year"? I find in a plan dated 1778 that Nico' Busk is the name of a narrow strip of Woodland adjoining the Don at Wadsley. "Busk" is an obsolete form of bush, and Nico' stands for the Old Norse nykr, "'the nick,' a fabulous water-goblin mostly appearing in the shape of a gray water-horse, emerging from lakes, to be recognised by its inverted hoofs. . . . . The nykr is the Proteus of the Northern tales, and takes many shapes."[33] The same word, it need hardly be said, appears in our Old Nick, an epithet of the Devil. Nico' Busk, then, is Nykr bush—the little wood by the river side which in the belief of the old inhabitants of this district was the dwelling-place of a water-horse. Nikarr was also one of the names of Odin, but, as suggested by Finn Magnusson, it no doubt was originally the name of Neptune or a water-goblin.[34] There is a place in Bradfield called Ughill, which is mentioned in the Doomsday Book as Vghil. This is not, as I have said in the Sheffield Glossary,[35] yew hill. I find the word written as Hughill in 1580,[36] and I also find Uggellwoodd-side in 1582.[37] Harrison also mentions Uggle Brooke in 1637. I think we must connect the word with the Old Norse uggr, so that Uggell Wood may mean fear-hill wood—prisca formidine sacrum. Uggr, according to Vigfusson,[38] is used as equivalent to Yggr, a name of Odin in the Edda. Footnotes [1] See, for example, Gifford's Witches and Witchcrafts, 1603, pp. 116, 118, etc. (Percy Society.) [2] Good Words, May, 1889, p. 335. [3] A recent writer speaks of Stump John as "the cock-crowing stone," and says that "the action of the weather has formed its top into a series of perforations which almost resemble the honeycomb decorations of the Alhambra"—Zimmermann's Sketches of Sheffield, 1863, p. 48. Some people now turn the old superstition into a joke by saying that the stone turns round when it hears the cock crow. The heathen feast which afterwards became St. John Baptist's day originated in a worship of light and sun. [4] Tylor's Anthropology, p. 348. [5] Teutonic Mythology, trans, by Stallybrass, p. 670. [6] Hymis-kvida in Corpus Poeticum Boreale. i, 220. [7] It may, however, be pointed out that Eccles Close adjoins the Roman station of Brough near Hope, and that Ickles or Ickles Hall adjoins the Roman station of Templeborough. It would thus appear that these names are sometimes associated with old ruins, in that respect resembling the word Grim or Grime. As will appear below we must admit the identity of witches and fairies, so that Ecclesall would mean "fairy hill" as well as "witch hill," and so with regard to the other names compounded with Eccles. [8] Grimm observes that velde is here the O. N. fiall, a hill. [9] I have noticed this curious name in several places. Thus I find Deadman's Lane in the City of York mentioned in 1579. (Yorkshire Fines, ii, 140.) There is a Deadman's Lane in Derby. Harrison mentions Deadman's Half Acre in Bradfield containing three roods and two perches. The Ordnance Survey marks Deadman's Lode adjoining the Roman town called Templeborough, lode meaning "road" or "lane." Was it ever the practice of the inhabitants of this country to bury their dead, after the Roman fashion by the road side? We have already noticed (p. 3, ante) a burial by the road side at Crookes. "The high roads of old Sweden," says Vigfusson, "seem to have been lined with monumental stones." It is a common belief in the neighbourhood of Sheffield that the carriage of a corpse along a road confers a right upon the people to use that road for ever. [10] Science of Fairy Tales, 1891, p. 348. [11] Glanvil's Sadducismus Triumphatus, 1726, p. 304. [12] The bird eagle was pronounced yargle in Derbyshire, as I have been told. [13] Glanvil's Sadducismus Triumfhatus, 1726, p. 311. [14] Glanvil, ut supra, p. 296. [15] There was a Malkin Croft in Heeley, as will be seen in the chapter on "The Church Lands." [16] Remaines of Gentilisme (Folk-Lore Society), p. 379. [17] Gatty's Hunter's Hallamshire, p. 125. [18] Wright-Wulcker Vocab. 591, 30. Compare the O. N. álf-hóll, an elf-hill, fairy mount. Is not Kirk Ella, near Hull, the O N. álfa-kirkja, elves' church, the order of the words being changed ? [19] Thiele, iv. 26, translated in Keightley's Fairy Mythology, ed. 1889, p. 81. [20] Demonology and Witchcraft, letter 3. [21] Some regard this as the Anesacre of the Doomsday Book, and if so, and if the spelling in that survey be correct, the derivation from Wodan will not hold. [22] Harrison in 1637 calls it "Ginkin lane." It is now called "Jenkin Road." Jenkin lane at Ranmoor is between Lower Ranmoor and the Porter Brook, and is continued up to Ecclesall by Dead lane or Deadman's lane. [23] Teut. Myth. (Stallybrass) p. 503. [24] Compare Parkenfield in the Holmesfield Court Rolls, and Parkin Field at Bamford, Hathersage, adjoining the stream. I find Porter Hill or Peter field in a map of land at Wadsley dated 1778. [25] Cleasby and Vigfusson, s. v. padda. [26] Förstemann gives Padra, with a genitive Patris, as an old German river-name. He gives many place-names compounded with this word, and amongst them Padarburn, which may be compared with our Patrixbourne, and Pathrafons, which may be compared with Patrick Poole. [27] Gatty's Hunter's Hallamshire, p. 16. [28] Vigfusson and Powell's Corpus Potticum Boreale, i, p. 372. [29] Gomme's Handbook of Folklore, p. 31. [30] Matzner, s. v. [31] My Sheffield Glossary, p. 67. [32] "The river Spey is spoken of as 'she,' and it is a common belief that at least one victim is necessary every year."—Gomme's Ethnology in Folklore, 1892, p. 74, citing Folklore, iii, 72. [33] Cleasby and Vigfusson, s. v. [34] Ibid. p. 455. [35] p. 270. [36] Yorkshire Fines, ii, 158. [37] Ibid. ii, 185. [38] Dictionary. p. 648. And see Higgar Torr, ante, p. 15
  18. There was indeed a wire mill at Ringinglow though. This is from a Clarion Ramblers' Handbook, 1950/51, and is an account told by Herbert Trotter of Ringinglow. The wire mill was built in 1844, and thee was a date mark on the chimney. The mill was on the right (East side) ar you turn NW along Fulwood Lane, and immediately behind the row of six stone-built cottages, built for the mill workers – two more between them and the Norfolk Arms. It is understood that the mill was started by Robert Cooke of Hathersage (in White’s Directory for 1837), and his son Robert, and came into the possession of a Mr. Broomhead of Hathersage after 1855, when the mill closed down for a time. It was last worked by a Mr George Winterbottom of Barnsley who as manager for Cooke, took it over and a Mr Fieldsend became his partner. Probably about 78 years ago (c. 1876?) there was a strike. The employers and apprentices were working, “but t’gaffers wouldn’t pay t’price and t’warehus got afire. Men thought it worn’t insured, but t’gaffers ‘ad insured it a month afoor, an’ cleared a thaasan’ quid aht o’ t’job” so it was said. (If you need a translation, - The employers and apprentices kept working, but the bosses wouldn’t pay what the men were asking, and as a result the warehouse ‘caught fire’. The men thought it wasn’t insured but the bosses had insured it a month before and made a thousand pounds as a result. ) The firm had obtained coal from Barber Fields drift workings, several hundred yards to the SE and with this or probably other earlier capital they found coal and sunk a 196ft shaft in the mill yard. “Joe” Trotter (Herbert’s uncle) and Sam Millward were colliers, and Hiram Trotter (Herbert’s father) was engineman and John Mills the banksman. Water troubles soon stopped the pit but Hiram Trotter’s great grandson (also Hiram Trotter) tells me that an attempt to drive an underground road to join up with the Barber Fields drift and seam and so increase production and make a two-way trade with lime and coal did not succeed. The shaft at the N end of the yard was ordered to be filled in by the authorities in 1901 after the late Alderman J. R. Wheatley bought the Ringinglow property. The chimney, a local landmark, gradually declined, and a little before 1912 was pulled down to a few feet above ground level, and none remains now. Many years ago, Herbert Trotter took down the lightning conductor an made tooastin forks for nearly ivvreybody i’ Fulwood”. A sough was built to drain the mine, which empties into the porter valley in the area called Hell Bank.
  19. This would appear to be my contribution, some old, some new. Probably more that you asked for Bar Coast Division Street, S1 (1998) Devonshire Arms (1825- ) Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street (1845- ) Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 75 Division Street (1834 - ) John Bull 126 Rockingham Street (1871 - ) Lloyds No 1 2-12 Division Street (1999) Manchester 4 Division Street (1849 - ) Mansfield Hotel 73 Division Street (1871 - ) Original John Bull 6 Division Street (1846 - ) Union 1 Division Street (1837 - ), became the Albert Pub, usually listed as 2 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge Street) White Lion/New White Lion 61 Division Street (1871 - ) Yates's Carver Street/Division Street (1993) Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street (1833 - ), site of Fire Station. Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 (1871 - ) There are additional details (Keepers names mainly) and some photos listed in the main Pubs A-Z threads. Additions/corrections gratefully received; especially the keepers of those pesky modern Pubs/Bars - Bar Coast .... etc etc Welcome to the Site Hope you find something of interest and that you are willing and able to contribute.
  20. Oh right that makes sense cos there's a Pit Lane near there. Always assumed they'd be Pits in Pitsmoor obvioulsy cos of the name. My 3xGreat Grandad was a clay/coal miner lived in Attercliffe, guess it was used for the steelworks
  21. Another one from the same source, Richard. Punch Bowl South Street 1880,s Robert J. Barrass--Licensed retailer of foreign wines and spirits ,Ale, beer ,porter and tobacco to be consumed on the premises. It also mentions The Sign of the Parrot, bottom of Coal Pit Lane in 1832. George
  22. Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane / 24 Cambridge Street Open 1828 Closed Span 175 Comments became Cambridge Street Earlier 1828 Samuel Hill [ died 13th sept 1828 ] 1830 John Oates [ 58 Coal Pit Lane ] 1833 - 34 William Newbould 1837 S Newbould 1839 William Newbould [ 58 Coal Pit Lane ] 1841 Robert Sherbourne 1845 - 46 John Hall (26 Coal Pit Lane) 1849 John Wilson 1851 - 52 John Wilson 1854 John Wilson 1856 John Wilson 1859 John Wilson 1861 - 2 John Wilson (Coalpit Lane) 1863 Elizabeth Wilson [ Cambridge Street ] 1864 Francis Bower 1865 W Clark 1868 W G Marshall 1871 Mrs Matilda Marshall 1876 John Harrison 1879 Mrs Ann Blagden 1883 Mrs Emily Darley [ 24 Cambridge Street ] 1887 Mrs Emily Darley 1888 to 1890 Arthur Ormerod 1893 Arthur Ormerod 1895-6 Arthur Ormerod 1898 Arthur Ormerod 1900 to 1903 Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1905 Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1907 Herbert Howard 1910 - 11 Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Humberstone 1912 - 13 Robert Gill 1916 - 17 Mrs Annie Johnson 1919 -20 Mrs Annie Johnson 1921 to 1925 Miss Alice Johnson 1929 Miss Alice Johnson 1931 to 1933 Muiss Alice Johnson 1936 to 1939 Miss Hilda Johnson 1942 Miss Hilda Johnson 1944 Horace Rowe 1948 Horace Row (24 Cambridge Street) 1951 Mrs Lily Rowe
  23. Reform Tavern 76 Coal Pit Lane Open 1796 Closed Span Comments Earlier
  24. Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane / Cambridge Street Open 1796 Closed Span Comments also known as Nell's Bar Earlier 1822 John Hattersley 1825 James Harrison 1828 Daniel Kite 1829 Daniel Kite 1830 Daniel Kite [ 48 Coal Pit Lane ] 1833 Daniel Kite 1834 James Wild 1837 Joseph Booth 1839 George Edley [ 52 Coal Pit Lane ] 1841 George Edley 1845 Benjamin Furness 1846 Benjamin Furness 1849 W Perkinton 1852 Joseph Martin 1854 Joseph Martin 1856 Joseph Martin 1859 Joseph Martin 1861 to 1863 Joseph Martin [ 52 Cambridge Street ] 1864 Hannah Martin 1865 W Westram [ 52 Cambridge Street ] 1868 Job Lane 1871 Henry Hollingsworth/John Hird 1876 John Hird 1879 Robert C Marsden 1883 Charles Robert Marsden 1887 Charles Robert Marsden 1888 Charles Robert Marsden 1889 George Marsden [ 52 Cambridge Street ] 1890 Robert Marsden 1893 Walter Shaw 1895/6 Walter Shaw 1898 walter Shaw 1900 to 1901 Frederick B Walker (52 Cambridge Street) 1902 William Johnson 1903 William Johnson 1905 William Johnson (52 Cambridge Street) 1907 William Johnson 1910 to 1913 Edward John Wilkinson 1916 Edward John Wilkinson 1917 Edward John Wilkinson 1919 to 1925 Edward John Wilkinson 1929 Edward John Wilkinson 1931 Edward John Wilkinson 1932 Edward John Wilkinson 1933 Mrs Nellie Brittain Cowleys
  25. Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane Open 1822 Closed Span Comments 1822 was known as Old Falcon Earlier 1822 George Collier (Old Falcon) 1825 George Collier
×