Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

Breweries.

45 posts in this topic

Posted

I saw, afew years ago, a list of all the breweris in Sheffield. The list was well into double figures.

Can anyone help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I saw, afew years ago, a list of all the breweris in Sheffield. The list was well into double figures.

Can anyone help?

Pigot and Co.'s Commercial Diirectory 1834

Gray William, 1 Spring st.

Moore Samuel, Townhead st.

Nanson and Co. Bridge st.

Parker Samuel and Co.Ecclesall brewer, South st.

Rawson Tomas & Co. Pond st.

Turner Samuel, Watson ealk

Warburton, Turton & Co. Penistone

Ward Joseph, Little Sheffield

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

I saw, afew years ago, a list of all the breweris in Sheffield. The list was well into double figures.

Can anyone help?

Type Brewers in Occupation here :

http://www.sheffieldindexers.com/DirectoriesIndex.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1787

John Hawksworth wholesale brewer Campo Lane Gales & Martin 1787

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1811

R. Hancock Old brewery Campo Lane Holden's 1811

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Holden's 1811

Nanson (& Co.) brewers Lady's Bridge Holden's 1811

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1822

Edward Nanson (& Co.) common brewers & maltsters 13 Wicker Baine's 1822

John Feather (& Co.) brewers 76 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822

Samuel Turner Vict. Shades & wine & spirit merchant & ale & porter brewer 3 Watson's Walk Baine's 1822

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers and maltsters 16 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822

Whittington Sowter Ale & porter brewer 1 Townhead Street Baine's 1822

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1828-9 Pigot's

Henry Arculus Brewers - Retail Sharman's Row

George Bateman Brewers - Retail 31 Smithfield

George Buckley Brewers - Retail Norris Fields

James Buckley Brewers - Retail 31 & 32 Eyre Lane

William Bunting Brewers - Retail Whitehouse Lane

Mat. Carnall Brewers - Retail Tudor Street, Sheffield Moor

Henry Clark Brewers - Retail Hoyle Street

John Hall Brewers - Retail 87 Pea Croft

William Hollin Brewers - Retail 5 parkgate

John Marshall Brewers - Retail Duke Street, Park

Timothy Martin Brewers - Retail New Street

Samuel Mettam Brewers - Retail 49 Pond Street

John Morfitt Brewers - Retail Simm's Croft

Edward Nanson Brewers (& Co) Pond Street

Francis Parker Brewers - Retail Rockingham Street

William Skinner Brewers - Retail 7 Newhall Street

Samuel Turner Brewers 3 Watson Walk

John Waller Brewers - Retail 78 Westbar Green

John Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 7 West Street

William Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 65 Westbar Green

Benjamin Young Brewers - Retail Matthew Street, Shales Moor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1833 White's

Henry Arculus wholesale & retail brewer 79 South Street

Thomas Berry brewer h. 15 Eyre Street

Robert Bew retail brewer & vict. Stag 90 Peacroft

Thomas Birks Pond Street brewery

Mary Cooper agent to Robert Bentley, brewer, Rotherham 35 Bridge Street

Matthias Davenport Wholesale and retail brewer York Brewery, 27 Shales Moor

William Gray wine and spirit merchant & brewer (XX) Coulston Street, corner of Spring Street; h. Broom Hill

William Holland vict. spirit merchant & com. brewer, Castle Inn 28 Snighill

Wall Lynn ale and porter brewer h. 72 POnd Street

Samuel Moore Common brewer, Townhead brewery and vict. Warm Hearthstone 1 Townhead Street

Edward senior Nanson brewer h. Highfield

Edward junior Nanson brewer h. 2 Bank Street

Francis Parker wholesale and retail brewer Canning Street

Samuel Parker ale & porter brewers and malt & hop dealers (& Co.) 5 Parker's Row, SouthStreet

Thomas Rawson ale and porter brewers and maltsters (& Co.) 72 Pond Street

William Blackburn Ripley brewer, joiner and beer house Edward Street

Thomas Spooner brewer h. 3 Porter Street

Samuel Turner Vict. wine & spirit merchant,wholesale brewer & coffee rooms Watson Walk & Hartshead

Warburton, Turton, Howe & Turton ale & porter brewers, Don Brewery Penistone Road

Alfred Ward vict. & brewer Albion Tavern Little Sheffield

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1791 Universal

John Hawksworth brewer

Nanson & Co. brewers

Thomas Rawson & Co. brewers

Walker & Thompson brewers

Out of order, sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1841 Pigot's

Bradley (& Co.) brewers Soho Brewery, Broomhill

Carters & Smith Brewers Eldon Street

Ann Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street

George Dungworth Agent to Robert Bentley, brewer Castle Folds

Gilbert & Arnold Brewers Button Lane

Haslehurst & Greaves Brewers Broad Street, Park

Hinde & Marrian Brewers 4 Spring Street

Samuel Moore Brewer Townhead Street

Nanson (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street

Samuel Parker (& Co.) Brewers Ecclesall Brewery, South Street

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Brewers Pond Street

Roper & Kirby Brewers Exchange Street, Park

Shepherd, Green & Hatfield Brewers Neepsend Brewery

Truswell & Walker Brewers Eyre Street

Samuel Turner Brewer Watson Walk

Warburton, Turton ( & Co.) Brewers 6 Penistone Road

Woodhead & Holland Brewers Water Lane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1849 White's

Paul Ashley Brewer & Vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant Waterloo Tavern 25 & 26 Watson Walk

Robert Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street

Thomas Berry Ale & porter brewer & malt and hop dealer Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street; h. 161 Arundel Street

John Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse

Peter Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse

Peter & John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse

William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place

Thomas Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill

Jesse Bloor Brewers' cooper Ecclesall Road

Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park

William Bradley Brewer & coach builder h. Manor Oaks

Bradley (& Co.) brewers & maltsters Soho Brewery, Ecclesall Road

Carters & Smith Brewers & maltsters 15 Eldon Street

Ann Chambers (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 108 Bridge Street; h. 56 Rock Street

Francis Henry Chambers Brewer &c. h. Arundel Cottage, Rock Street

John Cookson Working brewer 33 West Parade

Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road

George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street

Charles Clement Farnsworth Vict. & brewer, Fortune of War 102 Scotland Street

Abel Garlick Working brewer 31 Cornish Street

Susan Gilbert Brewer, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h. 50 Milton Street

William Greaves (& Co.) brewers Norfolk Brewery, 86 Broad Street; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank

John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery

William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane

Robert Hartley Brewer's traveller 16 St Thomas Street

John Hatfield Brewer &c. (Shepherd, Green & Hatfield) h. Endcliffe Grange

Robert Highfield Working brewer 108 Green Lane

John Hudson Brewer h. 34 Mount Zion Buildings

Frederick Hunt Brewer & carrier h. Broom Hill

Hunt (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road

Benjamin Ibbotson Working brewer 27 Cornish Street

George Jeffcock Working brewer 89 Peacroft

Thomas Jenkinson Brewer's traveller 74 Leadmill Road

William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer, brewer & Vict. Free Trade Brewery 71 South Street

William Kelk Working brewer & shopkeeper 42 Water Lane

John Kirby Brewer Sheaf Island, Effingham Street

Elias Lowe Vict. Brewer's Arms 28 Broad Street

John Newton Mappin Manufacturer (Joseph Mappin & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkhouse Road

Thomas Marrian Ale & porter brewer & Vict. & wine & spirit dealer, Royal Hotel Royds Brewery & 24 Old Haymarket

Murthe Mcevoy Brewer's traveller 31 Talbot Street

Edward Nanson Brewer &c. h. Endcliffe Crescent

John Samuel Nanson Brewer &c. h. Carfield, Occupation Road

Nanson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 9 Bridge Street & (malthouses) 46 Effingham Street & Scargill Croft

John Nuttall Brewer & Vict. Falcon 88 Peacroft

David Parkes Professor of Hebrew Wesley College

Uriah Peace Brewer's traveller 14 Hallcar Terrace

Thomas Ralph Brewer's traveller Philadelphia

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 27 Pond Street

John Roper Brewer, Parkside Brewery 60 Blast Lane

John Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton

William Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton

William Shaw Brewer 102 Harvest Lane

John Shepherd Brewer &c.; furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholsterer & feather me 14 Old Haymarket

John Shepherd Brewer &c.; iron merchant 14 Dixon Lane

John Shepherd Brewer &c.; timber & mahogany merchant 200 Saville Street

John Shepherd Brewer &c. h. Ashdell, Broomhill

Shepherd, Green And Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery

Joseph Skidmore Brewer's traveller 65 Arundel Street

George Walker Smith Brewer (Smith & Co.) h. Horbury

John Smith Brewer's traveller & Vict. Crown 21 Pinstone Street

Joseph Smith Brewer (Carter & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street

Smith (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road

How many did you say ? lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1852 White's

Henry C. Arculus Ale and porter brewer 40 Trafalgar Street

Paul Ashley Brewer, vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant, Waterloo Tavern 25 and 26 Watson Walk

William Bayley Managing brewer 30 Eyre Street

Robert John Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Castlefolds

Thomas jun. Berry Brewer &c. h. Sheaf Bank

Thomas sen. Berry Brewer &c. h. 161 Arundel Street

Thomas Berry (& Co.) ale and porter brewers Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street, Moor Head

Peter and John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse

Thomas Esq. Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill

William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place

Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park

William Bradley (& Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters, Soho Brewery Ecclesall Road; h. Manor Oaks

John Brockmer Brewer's clerk 89 Occupation Road

John And Thomas Mark Carter Brewer h.Knottingley; h.Wakefield

Ann Chambers Brewers And Maltsters(&Co) 108 Bridge Street; House 58 Rock Street

Francis Hy. Chambers Brewer (A & Co) House 58 Rock Street

John Cookson Working Brewer 33 West Parade

John Cooper Brewer's Traveller 128 Watery Lane

John Y Cowlishaw Brewery Agent 42 Norfolk Street

Henry James Dearden Ale and porter brewer High House, Penistone Road

George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery 31 Castlefolds

William Ellison Brewer's traveller 64 St Philip's Road, Portmahon

Susan Gilbert (& Co.) brewers, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h.50 Milton Street

William Greaves (& Co.) brewers and maltsters, Norfolk Brewery 86 Broad Street, Park; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank

John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery

William Hall Brewers' traveller Sheaf Island, Effingham Street

James Handley Beerhouse and brewer Attercliffe

William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane

John Hatfield Brewer (Shepherd, Green & H) h. Endcliffe Grange

James Hirst Working brewer 8 Furnival Street

Isaac Hudson Working brewer William Street

John Hudson Brewer h. 118 Matilda Street

Frederick Hunt Brewer and carrier h. Broom Hall

Hunt (&Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road

William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer and brewer 73 South Street; h. 3 Earl Street

John Kirby Ale and porter brewer and maltster Sheaf Island Brewery, Sussex Street, Park

John Kirkland Brewer's travelller 270 Bright Street

John Madin Brewer (at Newark upon Trent) h. 62 Fitzwilliam Street

John Newton Mappin Cutlery manufacturer (Joseph & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkehouse Road

Thomas Marrian Brewer, maltster & wine and spirit merchant Royds Brewery

Murthe Mcevoy Brewers' traveller 31 Talbot Street

James Mower (& Co.) brewers and wine and spirit merchants 40 Scotland Street; h. 160 Solly Street

Edward Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) 9 Bridge Street; h. Endcliffe Crescent

John Samuel Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) h. Carfield, Occupation Road

William Neller Working brewer 96 Bridge Street

John Nuttall Brewer and vict. Falcon 88 Pea Croft

David Parkes Cooper and Professor of Hebrew h. Mount Pisgah

Samuel Plimsoll Brewers' clerk 7 Sheaf Gardens

Thomas Ralph Brewers' traveller Philadelphia

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Ale and porter brewers & maltsters 25 Pond Street

Joseph Redfearn Brewer (Smith, Redfearn & Co.) h. 64 Occupation Road

John Rollinson Exchange Brewery Tap Sheaf Bridge

John (Executors of) Roper Brewers and maltsters Parkside Brewery, 60 Blast Lane

Henry and George Scholey Brewers for the Angel, Union and Pheasant Inns &c. 31 Mitchell Street

John Shaw Brewer Owlerton

John and William Shaw Ale and porter brewers Owlerton Brewery

William Shaw Brewer (John & William) h. 231 Glossop Road

William Shaw Brewer Owlerton

John Shepherd (brewer &c.), furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholterer and feather 14 Old Haymarket; 14 Dixon Lane;200 Saville Street; h. Ashdell Grange, Broo

Shepherd , Green & Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery

Joseph Skidmore Brewers' traveller 65 Arundel Street

Henry Smith Brewer (Smith, Redfern & Co.) 176 Broad Lane

Joseph Smith Brewer (Carters & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street

Smith , Redfern (&Co.) ale and porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road

William Stones Brewer (Watts & Stones) h. Philadelphia

Charles John Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street

Mrs Jane Caroline Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street

Stuart (&Co.) brewers Wicker Brewery, Saville Street

Edward Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street

Robert Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street

William Toplis Brewer and vict. Warm Hearthstone 7 Townhead Street

James Travis Brewers' traveller Infirmary Road

Truswell (& Co.) Brewers and maltsters (Wm. Unwin) 30 Eyre Street

Joseph Warhurst Brewer (Hunt & Co.) h. Ecclesall Road

John Watson Brewer and maltster 59 Spring Lane; h. 243 Glossop Road

Joseph Watts Brewer (Watts and Stones) h. 164 Broad Lane

Watts And Stones Ale and porter brewers and maltsters Canon Brewery, Shalesmoor and Handsworth Woodhouse

John Wheatley Brewers' traveller 82 Norfolk Street

William Whitmarsh Brewer 15 Watson Walk; h. 29 Orchard Street

William Whitmarsh Brewer 73 South Street

Matthew Wilson Brewery manager 60 Blast Lane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1893 Kelly's

John Akenhead Brewer see Greaves William & Co

Fredk. Wm. Ayre Grocer & Beer Ret. & Brewers' Trav. 34 Gower Street

Wells Barton Brewer &c see Greaves William & Co

William Beatie Brewers' Traveller 4 Colver Road

Robert John Bentley (Executors of the late) brewers Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham

William Boden Manager, Bass, Ratcliffe & Gretton (Burton on Trent) brewers of ale & porte 8&9 Corn Exchange Buildings

Henry Budd Brewer (Budd Robert & Co.)

Robert Budd (& Co.) Brewers (Strong Arm brewery) Infirmary Road

Henry Burrows Brewer (Birks W. H. & Co.)

H. W. Chambers Solicitor & commisioner for affidavits (Chambers & Son) & Brewer &c. (Chamb Ellin Street

Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Brunswick brewery, Ellin Street

Jn. Chapman Head brewer (Chambers & Co.) 11 Charlotte Rd.

John Ralph Chislett Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) Brewers Exchange brewery, Bridge Street

John Ralph Chislett Secretary, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green

John Charles Clark Under brewer 19 Court, Masbrough Street, Masbrough

George Thos. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons)

James Lomax Cockayne (& Sons) Brewers Owlerton brewery, Capel Street, Penistone Road

William Jas. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons)

John Arthur Darwent Secretary Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Ltd. 17 Bank Street

Joseph Arthur Darwent Sec. (Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Limited) 17 Bank Street

Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road

Edwin Dungworth brewer's agent 31 & 33 Exchange St.

Arthur Everitt Secretary, Federated Brewers' Association 8 Fitzalan Square

Edward Saville Foster Managing director, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green

George Freeman Brewer, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. 28 Greasbrough Road, Masbrough

Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wine, spirit & cigar merchants & hop bitter brewers Dixon Lane; 48 & 50 High Street &c.

Greasley (& Son) auctioneers, hotel & brewery valuers Wharncliffe Chambers, Bank Street

William Greaves (& Co.) brewers & aerated water manufacturers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, South Street, Park

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. 71 Ecclesall Road

John Robert Hill Brewers' manager 36 South View Road

Arthur Hirst Manager, (Executors of the late Robert John Bentley) brewery Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham

Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street

Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. 30 Eyre Street

Hugh Holmes Plumber &c. (Holmes & Brewitt) 417 London Road

Francis Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane

George Lane Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane

Hooson (Bros.) brewers & maltsters & brick manufacturers Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane

Edward Hoyes Brewers' beer inspector 72 Broadfield Road Park Road, Heeley

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road

Mrs Ann Latham Vict. Wicker Brewery Hotel 70 & 72 Saville Street

Capt. Weyland Mere Latham Rn Brewer see S H Ward & Co.

Charles William Lathbury Brewer at Rawson & Co. Pond Street

Mappin'S Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough

Thomas Marrian (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & maltsters Burton Weir Brewery, Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road & 35 Corn Excahnge

Richard Meadley Brewers' traveller Clough Bank, Edmund Road

Francis Methley Brewers' traveller 37 Alderson Place

Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers (of Newark) 12 Corn Exchange Buildings

Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings

Newark & Sheffield Breweries (Co. Ltd.) 59, 61 & 63 Scotland Street

William Nicholson Brewers' plumber 36 Alma Road, Rotherham

James Panton Foreman cooper, Burton Weir Brewery 31 Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road

Alfred Parrott Agent Thomas Salt & Co., brewers New Street, Bank Street

Arthur Pepper Brewers' manager 10 Burrowlee Road, Owlerton

William Pickard (& Co.) manufacturing chemists, drysalters & hop ale brewers Heeley Mills, Saxon Road

John Pinder Brewers' traveller 23 Oxford Street, Rotherham

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Brewery; stores, Sussex Street

Albert Edward Reid Brewer's traveller 443 Shoreham Street

George Wilson Revitt Journeyman brewer 190 St Mary's Road

William Richards Brewers' traveller 383 Shoreham Street

John Richdale Brewer, Britannia Brewery Bramall Lane

John Ridley Brewers' agent to Archibald Arroll & Sons, Alloa Brewery, Glasgow 130 Channing Street, Walkley

Thomas Clifford Royle Brewers' traveller 128 College Road, Masbrough

Thomas Salt (& Co.) brewers New Street, Bank Street

Edward Simpson Working brewer 6 Rother Square, Rotherham

Henry Simpson Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co.

William Henry Slinn Brewer Effingham Brewery, Market Place, Rotherham

A H Smith (& Co.) brewers Don Brewery, Penistone Road

Alfred Harrison Smith Brewer (A H Smith & Co.) Don Brewery, Penistone Road

William Stones Ale & porter brewer Cannon Brewery, Rutland Road

Strout'S Brewery Co. Ltd., ale, porter & bitter beer brewers Burton Road Brewery, Burton Road

Thomas Sylvester Secretary & Manager, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough

Thomas Sylvester Secretary & manager Mappin's Brewery Brewery House, Greasbrough Road, Masbrough

Thomas Tasker Brewers' traveller 46 Carr Road, Walkley

Matthew Nicholas Temperley Brewers' traveller 41 Harrison Road, Hillsborough

Tennant (Bros. Ltd.) brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green

Francis Markham Tindall Brewer see Thomas Marrian & Co. Ltd.

Henry Tomlinson Brewer Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street

Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street

John Turtle Brewers' traveller 52 Albert Terrace Road

Herbert Unwin Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co.

John Wall Brewers' traveller 4 Mount Pleasant Road

Septimus Henry Ward (& Co.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road

Warwicks & Richardsons (Ltd.) brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings

John Watson (& Co.) brewers Spring Lane Brewery, 59 Broom Spring Lane

J Wheatley (& Son) wine & spirit merchants, black spruce beer brewers, mineral water & Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street

J Rutland Wheatley Brewer &c. (J Wheatley & Son) Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street

William Whitmarsh (& Co.) brewers South Street Brewery, Earl Street

Spedding Whitworth Maltster & brewer 60 Corn Exchange Buildings

John Roper Wilson Brewer Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street

Joseph William Wilson Brewer (Wilson Bros.) Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1911 White's

Cecil John Abson assistant brewer 11 Rutland Road

John Anthony Addison brewer's traveller 25 South View Crescent

William F. Allan brewer 129 Bramall Lane

John Wm. Allen brewers' foreman 37 Infirmary Rd

Robert Henry Allen managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop

Samuel Allsopp (& Sons Ltd) brewers Commercial Street

Charles Vincent William Andrews brewer & manager 418 Glossop Road

George Bird Brewer 180 Millhouses Lane, Millhouses

Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers 82 Queen Street

Christopher Carter brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd) Thorn Lea, Far Lane

George T. Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h, 21 Southbourne Road

James Lomax Cockayne brewer ( j.l.cockayne & sons) h. Brook House, Brook House Hill, Fulwood

William James Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h. 14 Oakholme Road

Charles Alfred Davis Agent to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row: h, 51 Broomgrove Road

John Dixon Manager Truswell's Brewery Co, Ltd h, 61 Crescant Road

Edwin Dungworth Agent for Robert John Bentley (Trustees of), Brewers 31 Exchange Street ; h, 31 Scott Road

George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place

Saul Harry Finklestone head master(sheffield hebrew school) 22 Paradise Square;h 91 Broomspring Lane

George Frederic Radcliffe Freeman director ( queens road brewery ) 389 Queens Road

Edward Frederick Goddard Brewer 277 Western Bank

William Greaves & Co. Ltd. Brewers,ale & porter bottlers, wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park

Alfred Butterworth Hall Sec [John Richdale & co Ltd] Brewers 32 Joshua Road

John Harrison Secretary Old Albion Brewery Co Ltd 91 Rustlings Road

John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Rd Wadsley

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing Director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 175 Rustlings Road

William Hutchinson Harrison brewer & maltsters, managing director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 69 Ecclesall Road

Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Director (Truswell's Brewery Co Ltd) h, Brooklands, Dore New Road, Dore

George Herbert Hunt Brewers Traveller 46 Upperthorpe

John Lancaster Botanical Brewer (Lancaster & Sons) 31 Hawksley Avenue, Hillsborough

Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road

Thomas C. Marshall Vinegar brewer (Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. ) 10 Netherthorpe Street

William Mason Brewers' traveller 76 Onslow Road

Eleazar Milner Brewer (Carter, M. & Bird Ltd. ) h. 129 Oakland Road, Hillsborough

Daniel Mullins Manager(John Smiths Tadcaster brewery) h. Rotherwood, Rotherham

Alfred Lawn Phillips Sec.(Trustwell's Brewery Co. Limited) 9 Rutland Park

C. W. Pipe brewery manager (Warwicks & Richardson Limited) Crookes Place, Hillsborough

Charles William Pipe Brewers agent Crookes Place, Hillsborough; h. 443 Langsett Road, Hillsborough

George H. Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road

H. C. Quance manager, Whitbread & Co Ltd. brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park

John Richdale Brewer 105 Brammall Lane

George E. Senior Managing Director (Victoria (The) Vinegar Brewery Company Limited), Vinegar 74 Savile Street

Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street

Frank Taylor Brewers' Traveller 64 Wake Road

Horace Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W.H.Thackray) 21 Oxford Street

James Walter Thackray Brewer 23 Oxford Street

John Henry Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) 126 Upperthorpe

Vickers Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) h. 257 Walkley Road

W H Thackray (& Sons) Brewers' Engineers Ball Street

Henry Tomlinson (Ltd) Brewers & Maltsters (Anchor Brewery) Cherry Street

Harold Trinder Head Brewer 13 Minna Road

Frederick Wakeling Brewers' traveller 44 Peveril Road

Maurice Walch brewers' traveller 31 Oxford Street

John Wall brewers' traveller 87 Meersbrook Park Road, Meersbrook

Charles F. R. Weishoff Brewers' assistant 105 Olive Grove Road, Heeley

George Welch Botanic beer brewer Gilpin Lane; h. 59 Cross Bedford Street

Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire

Frederick Bannister Wigfull brewer (Wm. Stones Limited) h. Elmhurst, 11 Endcliffe Grove Avenue

Joseph Wlienchik teacher of hebrew 13 Grosvenor Square

Thomas A. Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road

Frederick Crooke Woolfall Brewers' traveller 8 Tuckwith Road, Attercliffe

Richard Wright brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas

William Thomas Wright Brewer The Hawthorns, Rundle Road

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1919 White's

William Frederick Allan Brewer 4 Grange Crescent

Robert Henry Allen Managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd.) h. Hemingfield, Worksop

Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton (Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings

Robert John Bentley (Trustees of) brewers 8 Townhead Street

Thomas Berry (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, maltsters, wine & spirit merchants Moorhead Brewery, Moorhead; 1 & 3 South Street, Moor, 2 Porter Street & Fur

Thomas Berwick Brewer 18 Wallace Road

Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street

Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough

Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street

Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road

Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Princess Street; 209 Attercliffe Road & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe

William H Drake Brewer 77 Burngreave Road

Claud A Dryden Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street

Claude A Dryden Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane

Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Limited Queens' Road

Thornton Dungworth Secretary The Sheffield Free Brewery Ltd. Queen's Road

Frank Dyche Manager (Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings

George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place

John Fearn (& Co.) malleable ironfounders, brewers' bush manufacturers & shive makers Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street

Saul Harry Finklestone Head master of the Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square

Saul Harry Finklestone Hebrew teacher 10 Priory Terrace

Saul Harry Finklestone Head Master, Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square

Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Lady's Bridge Brewery & Water Lane

J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street

William Greaves (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park

Hamlyn (& Co. Ltd.) brewers' garins merchants 30a Change Alley

W R Hammond (& Co.) brewers finings manufacturers Talbot Lane, Lord Street, Park

John Harrison Manager, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. h. 548 Fulwood Road

John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Road, Hillsborough

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Limited 69 Ecclesall Road

William Hutchinson Harrison Consulting director (Old Albion Brewery Limited)) 175 Rustlings Road

Edwin Holmes Herbal brewer, Brookhill Herbal Brewery Upper Hanover Street; h. 6 Upper Hanover Street

Albert Lawrence Jolliffe Head brewer 8 Grange Crescent

Arthur Wynn King Assistant brewer 26 Spurr Street, Heeley

Harold King Depot manager (Whitbread & Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park

Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road

Eleazer Milner Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) h. 115 Upperthorpe Road

F R S Moore Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands

Harold E Morley (Warwicks & Richardson Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent

Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith'sTadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Fitzalan Square

Daniel Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited h. Rotherwood, Rotherham

Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & The Horse Repository 28 & 30 Waing

Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Limited h. 9 Rutland Park

George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road

W H Ravenscroft Manager & director (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands

Thomas Rawson (& Co. Limited) brewers & bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street

John Richdale (& Co. Limited) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane

William P E Rose Brewers' agent 64 Springfield Road, Millhouses

Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. 10 Netherthorpe Street

William Smalley District manager, Ind, Coope & Co., brewers 51 Cricket Inn Road & Victoria Arches, Sussex Street

C Herbert Smart Brewers' manager 45 Clarkegrove Road

J P Smartt Agent & Secreatry, Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row

J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Offices, Fitzalan Square

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Bottling stores, Effingham Street

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Draught stores, Wicker Station, Savile Street

Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street

William Stones (Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street

Tennant (Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands

Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) h. 39 Oxford Street

John Henry Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) 126 Upperthorpe

W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street

George A Thomas Secretary (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street

Henry Tomlinson (Limited) brewers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street & stables, Bramall Lane

Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street

William S Walton Managing Director (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street

S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street

Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent

Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire

Whitbread (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park

Fred B Wigfull Chairman (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street

Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road

Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas

William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

1925 Kelly's

William Frederick Allan Brewer h. 4 Grange Crescent

Robert Henry Allen Managing Director (Worksop & Retford Brewey Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop

Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street

Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough

Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street

Ernest Champion brewers' agent 36 St. Ronan's Road

Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road

Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Alyth Works, Princess Street & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe

Abraham Davidson Teacher of hebrew 62 Ecclesall Road

W S Davy Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd Norfolk Lane

W S Davy Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street

Frederick Dennison Brewers' stock taker 62 Archer Lane, Nether Edge

Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road; h. 198 Chippinghouse Road

Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road

Alfred A Dyson Brewers' traveller 5 Linden Avenue, Norton Woodseats

John Fearn (Ltd.) malleable iron founders, brewers' bush manufacturers, brand & shive Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street

James W Fogg Operative brewer 52 Greystones Road

Henry Gardner Brewers' representative 15 Roach Road

Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wholesale & retail wine & spirit merchants, brewers, ale & por 1-9 Dixon Lane

E. C. Gorton Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton(Ltd) Brewers & c. 8 - 9 Corn Exchange Buildings

J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street

John Harrison manager (Old Albrion Brewery Ltd) h. 548 Fulwood Road

Edwin Holmes Herbal Brewer Broomhill Herbal Brewery, Upp

Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square

Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & the Horse Repository, 28 & 30 Wain

Alfred L Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street

Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. h. 9 Rutland Park

George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road

Thomas Rawson (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street

John Richdale (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane

J P Smartt Agent & Secretary, Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row

J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square

Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street

George Henry Steward Botanic brewer 41 & 43 Stalker Lees Road

John Charles Stewardson Brewers' engineer (Stewardson & Co. Ltd.) h. 12 Durham Road

Herbert Alfred Stone JP; secretary Brewery Workers Section of National Union of General & Munici 38 Trippet Lane; h. 32 Northfield Road

William Stones (Ltd.) Cannon brewery Rutland Road

Tennant (Brothers Ltd.) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands

Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 39 Oxford Street

Vickers Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 257 Walkley Road

W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street

William Lambert Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 41 Oxford Street

Henry Tomlinson (Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street

Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street

S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street

Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark on Trent

Arthur Wright Westerman Brewers' manager 17 Priory Road

Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road

Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas

William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

All of 'em, alphabetically

Cecil John Abson assistant brewer 11 Rutland Road White's 1911

John Anthony Addison brewer's traveller 25 South View Crescent White's 1911

John Akenhead Brewer see Greaves William & Co Kelly's 1893

William F. Allan brewer 129 Bramall Lane White's 1911

William Frederick Allan Brewer h. 4 Grange Crescent Kelly's 1925

William Frederick Allan Brewer 4 Grange Crescent White's 1919

John Wm. Allen brewers' foreman 37 Infirmary Rd White's 1911

Robert Henry Allen Managing Director (Worksop & Retford Brewey Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop Kelly's 1925

Robert Henry Allen managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop White's 1911

Robert Henry Allen Managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd.) h. Hemingfield, Worksop White's 1919

Samuel Allsopp (& Sons Ltd) brewers Commercial Street White's 1911

Charles Vincent William Andrews brewer & manager 418 Glossop Road White's 1911

Henry Arculus Brewers - Retail Sharman's Row Pigot's 1828-9

Henry Arculus wholesale & retail brewer 79 South Street White's 1833

Henry Arculus (& Co.) brewers 40 Trafalgar Street White's 1849

Henry C. Arculus Ale and porter brewer 40 Trafalgar Street White's 1852

Paul Ashley Brewer & Vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant Waterloo Tavern 25 & 26 Watson Walk White's 1849

Paul Ashley Brewer, vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant, Waterloo Tavern 25 and 26 Watson Walk White's 1852

Fredk. Wm. Ayre Grocer & Beer Ret. & Brewers' Trav. 34 Gower Street Kelly's 1893

Wells Barton Brewer &c see Greaves William & Co Kelly's 1893

Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton (Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings White's 1919

George Bateman Brewers - Retail 31 Smithfield Pigot's 1828-9

William Bayley Managing brewer 30 Eyre Street White's 1852

William Beatie Brewers' Traveller 4 Colver Road Kelly's 1893

Robert Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street White's 1849

Robert John Bentley (Executors of the late) brewers Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham Kelly's 1893

Robert John Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Castlefolds White's 1852

Robert John Bentley (Trustees of) brewers 8 Townhead Street White's 1919

Thomas Berry brewer h. 15 Eyre Street White's 1833

Thomas Berry Ale & porter brewer & malt and hop dealer Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street; h. 161 Arundel Street White's 1849

Thomas jun. Berry Brewer &c. h. Sheaf Bank White's 1852

Thomas sen. Berry Brewer &c. h. 161 Arundel Street White's 1852

Thomas Berry (& Co.) ale and porter brewers Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street, Moor Head White's 1852

Thomas Berry (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, maltsters, wine & spirit merchants Moorhead Brewery, Moorhead; 1 & 3 South Street, Moor, 2 Porter Street & Fur White's 1919

Thomas Berwick Brewer 18 Wallace Road White's 1919

Robert Bew retail brewer & vict. Stag 90 Peacroft White's 1833

George Bird Brewer 180 Millhouses Lane, Millhouses White's 1911

John Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1849

Peter Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1849

Peter & John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1849

Peter and John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1852

Thomas Birks Pond Street brewery White's 1833

Thomas Esq. Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill White's 1852

William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place White's 1849

William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place White's 1852

Thomas Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill White's 1849

Jesse Bloor Brewers' cooper Ecclesall Road White's 1849

William Boden Manager, Bass, Ratcliffe & Gretton (Burton on Trent) brewers of ale & porte 8&9 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893

Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park White's 1849

Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park White's 1852

William Bradley Brewer & coach builder h. Manor Oaks White's 1849

William Bradley (& Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters, Soho Brewery Ecclesall Road; h. Manor Oaks White's 1852

Bradley (& Co.) brewers Soho Brewery, Broomhill Pigot's 1841

Bradley (& Co.) brewers & maltsters Soho Brewery, Ecclesall Road White's 1849

John Brockmer Brewer's clerk 89 Occupation Road White's 1852

Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street Kelly's 1925

Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers 82 Queen Street White's 1911

Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street White's 1919

George Buckley Brewers - Retail Norris Fields Pigot's 1828-9

James Buckley Brewers - Retail 31 & 32 Eyre Lane Pigot's 1828-9

Henry Budd Brewer (Budd Robert & Co.) Kelly's 1893

Robert Budd (& Co.) Brewers (Strong Arm brewery) Infirmary Road Kelly's 1893

William Bunting Brewers - Retail Whitehouse Lane Pigot's 1828-9

Henry Burrows Brewer (Birks W. H. & Co.) Kelly's 1893

Mat. Carnall Brewers - Retail Tudor Street, Sheffield Moor Pigot's 1828-9

Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough White's 1919

John And Thomas Mark Carter Brewer h.Knottingley; h.Wakefield White's 1852

Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough Kelly's 1925

Christopher Carter brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd) Thorn Lea, Far Lane White's 1911

Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street Kelly's 1925

Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street White's 1919

Carters & Smith Brewers Eldon Street Pigot's 1841

Carters & Smith Brewers & maltsters 15 Eldon Street White's 1849

Ann Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street Pigot's 1841

Ann Chambers (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 108 Bridge Street; h. 56 Rock Street White's 1849

Ann Chambers Brewers And Maltsters(&Co) 108 Bridge Street; House 58 Rock Street White's 1852

Francis Henry Chambers Brewer &c. h. Arundel Cottage, Rock Street White's 1849

Francis Hy. Chambers Brewer (A & Co) House 58 Rock Street White's 1852

H. W. Chambers Solicitor & commisioner for affidavits (Chambers & Son) & Brewer &c. (Chamb Ellin Street Kelly's 1893

Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Brunswick brewery, Ellin Street Kelly's 1893

Ernest Champion brewers' agent 36 St. Ronan's Road Kelly's 1925

Jn. Chapman Head brewer (Chambers & Co.) 11 Charlotte Rd. Kelly's 1893

John Ralph Chislett Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) Brewers Exchange brewery, Bridge Street Kelly's 1893

John Ralph Chislett Secretary, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green Kelly's 1893

Henry Clark Brewers - Retail Hoyle Street Pigot's 1828-9

John Charles Clark Under brewer 19 Court, Masbrough Street, Masbrough Kelly's 1893

George T. Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h, 21 Southbourne Road White's 1911

George Thos. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons) Kelly's 1893

James Lomax Cockayne (& Sons) Brewers Owlerton brewery, Capel Street, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893

James Lomax Cockayne brewer ( j.l.cockayne & sons) h. Brook House, Brook House Hill, Fulwood White's 1911

William James Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h. 14 Oakholme Road White's 1911

William Jas. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons) Kelly's 1893

Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road Kelly's 1925

Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road White's 1919

John Cookson Working brewer 33 West Parade White's 1849

John Cookson Working Brewer 33 West Parade White's 1852

John Cooper Brewer's Traveller 128 Watery Lane White's 1852

Mary Cooper agent to Robert Bentley, brewer, Rotherham 35 Bridge Street White's 1833

Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Alyth Works, Princess Street & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe Kelly's 1925

Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Princess Street; 209 Attercliffe Road & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe White's 1919

John Y Cowlishaw Brewery Agent 42 Norfolk Street White's 1852

John Arthur Darwent Secretary Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Ltd. 17 Bank Street Kelly's 1893

Joseph Arthur Darwent Sec. (Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Limited) 17 Bank Street Kelly's 1893

Matthias Davenport Wholesale and retail brewer York Brewery, 27 Shales Moor White's 1833

Abraham Davidson Teacher of hebrew 62 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1925

Charles Alfred Davis Agent to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row: h, 51 Broomgrove Road White's 1911

W S Davy Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd Norfolk Lane Kelly's 1925

W S Davy Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Kelly's 1925

Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893

Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road White's 1849

Henry James Dearden Ale and porter brewer High House, Penistone Road White's 1852

Frederick Dennison Brewers' stock taker 62 Archer Lane, Nether Edge Kelly's 1925

John Dixon Manager Truswell's Brewery Co, Ltd h, 61 Crescant Road White's 1911

William H Drake Brewer 77 Burngreave Road White's 1919

Claud A Dryden Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street White's 1919

Claude A Dryden Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane White's 1919

Edwin Dungworth brewer's agent 31 & 33 Exchange St. Kelly's 1893

Edwin Dungworth Agent for Robert John Bentley (Trustees of), Brewers 31 Exchange Street ; h, 31 Scott Road White's 1911

George Dungworth Agent to Robert Bentley, brewer Castle Folds Pigot's 1841

George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street White's 1849

George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery 31 Castlefolds White's 1852

Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road; h. 198 Chippinghouse Road Kelly's 1925

Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road Kelly's 1925

Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Limited Queens' Road White's 1919

Thornton Dungworth Secretary The Sheffield Free Brewery Ltd. Queen's Road White's 1919

Frank Dyche Manager (Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings White's 1919

Alfred A Dyson Brewers' traveller 5 Linden Avenue, Norton Woodseats Kelly's 1925

William Ellison Brewer's traveller 64 St Philip's Road, Portmahon White's 1852

George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place White's 1911

George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place White's 1919

Arthur Everitt Secretary, Federated Brewers' Association 8 Fitzalan Square Kelly's 1893

Charles Clement Farnsworth Vict. & brewer, Fortune of War 102 Scotland Street White's 1849

John Fearn (Ltd.) malleable iron founders, brewers' bush manufacturers, brand & shive Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street Kelly's 1925

John Fearn (& Co.) malleable ironfounders, brewers' bush manufacturers & shive makers Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street White's 1919

John Feather (& Co.) brewers 76 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822

Saul Harry Finklestone Head master of the Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square White's 1919

Saul Harry Finklestone Hebrew teacher 10 Priory Terrace White's 1919

Saul Harry Finklestone head master(sheffield hebrew school) 22 Paradise Square;h 91 Broomspring Lane White's 1911

Saul Harry Finklestone Head Master, Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square White's 1919

James W Fogg Operative brewer 52 Greystones Road Kelly's 1925

Edward Saville Foster Managing director, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green Kelly's 1893

George Freeman Brewer, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. 28 Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893

George Frederic Radcliffe Freeman director ( queens road brewery ) 389 Queens Road White's 1911

Henry Gardner Brewers' representative 15 Roach Road Kelly's 1925

Abel Garlick Working brewer 31 Cornish Street White's 1849

Susan Gilbert Brewer, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h. 50 Milton Street White's 1849

Susan Gilbert (& Co.) brewers, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h.50 Milton Street White's 1852

Gilbert & Arnold Brewers Button Lane Pigot's 1841

Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wine, spirit & cigar merchants & hop bitter brewers Dixon Lane; 48 & 50 High Street &c. Kelly's 1893

Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wholesale & retail wine & spirit merchants, brewers, ale & por 1-9 Dixon Lane Kelly's 1925

Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Lady's Bridge Brewery & Water Lane White's 1919

Edward Frederick Goddard Brewer 277 Western Bank White's 1911

E. C. Gorton Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton(Ltd) Brewers & c. 8 - 9 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1925

William Gray wine and spirit merchant & brewer (XX) Coulston Street, corner of Spring Street; h. Broom Hill White's 1833

Greasley (& Son) auctioneers, hotel & brewery valuers Wharncliffe Chambers, Bank Street Kelly's 1893

J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street Kelly's 1925

J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street White's 1919

William Greaves (& Co.) brewers & aerated water manufacturers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, South Street, Park Kelly's 1893

William Greaves (& Co.) brewers Norfolk Brewery, 86 Broad Street; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank White's 1849

William Greaves (& Co.) brewers and maltsters, Norfolk Brewery 86 Broad Street, Park; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank White's 1852

William Greaves & Co. Ltd. Brewers,ale & porter bottlers, wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park White's 1911

William Greaves (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park White's 1919

John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery White's 1849

John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery White's 1852

Alfred Butterworth Hall Sec [John Richdale & co Ltd] Brewers 32 Joshua Road White's 1911

John Hall Brewers - Retail 87 Pea Croft Pigot's 1828-9

William Hall Brewers' traveller Sheaf Island, Effingham Street White's 1852

Hamlyn (& Co. Ltd.) brewers' garins merchants 30a Change Alley White's 1919

W R Hammond (& Co.) brewers finings manufacturers Talbot Lane, Lord Street, Park White's 1919

R. Hancock Old brewery Campo Lane Holden's 1811

James Handley Beerhouse and brewer Attercliffe White's 1852

William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane White's 1849

William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane White's 1852

John Harrison manager (Old Albrion Brewery Ltd) h. 548 Fulwood Road Kelly's 1925

John Harrison Secretary Old Albion Brewery Co Ltd 91 Rustlings Road White's 1911

John Harrison Manager, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. h. 548 Fulwood Road White's 1919

John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Rd Wadsley White's 1911

John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Road, Hillsborough White's 1919

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing Director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 175 Rustlings Road White's 1911

William Hutchinson Harrison brewer & maltsters, managing director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 69 Ecclesall Road White's 1911

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Limited 69 Ecclesall Road White's 1919

William Hutchinson Harrison Consulting director (Old Albion Brewery Limited)) 175 Rustlings Road White's 1919

Robert Hartley Brewer's traveller 16 St Thomas Street White's 1849

Haslehurst & Greaves Brewers Broad Street, Park Pigot's 1841

John Hatfield Brewer &c. (Shepherd, Green & Hatfield) h. Endcliffe Grange White's 1849

John Hatfield Brewer (Shepherd, Green & H) h. Endcliffe Grange White's 1852

John Hawksworth wholesale brewer Campo Lane Gales & Martin 1787

John Hawksworth brewer Universal 1791

Robert Highfield Working brewer 108 Green Lane White's 1849

John Robert Hill Brewers' manager 36 South View Road Kelly's 1893

Hinde & Marrian Brewers 4 Spring Street Pigot's 1841

Arthur Hirst Manager, (Executors of the late Robert John Bentley) brewery Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham Kelly's 1893

James Hirst Working brewer 8 Furnival Street White's 1852

William Holland vict. spirit merchant & com. brewer, Castle Inn 28 Snighill White's 1833

William Hollin Brewers - Retail 5 parkgate Pigot's 1828-9

Edwin Holmes Herbal Brewer Broomhill Herbal Brewery, Upp Kelly's 1925

Edwin Holmes Herbal brewer, Brookhill Herbal Brewery Upper Hanover Street; h. 6 Upper Hanover Street White's 1919

Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street Kelly's 1893

Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. 30 Eyre Street Kelly's 1893

Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Director (Truswell's Brewery Co Ltd) h, Brooklands, Dore New Road, Dore White's 1911

Hugh Holmes Plumber &c. (Holmes & Brewitt) 417 London Road Kelly's 1893

Francis Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Kelly's 1893

George Lane Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Kelly's 1893

Hooson (Bros.) brewers & maltsters & brick manufacturers Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Kelly's 1893

Edward Hoyes Brewers' beer inspector 72 Broadfield Road Park Road, Heeley Kelly's 1893

Isaac Hudson Working brewer William Street White's 1852

John Hudson Brewer h. 34 Mount Zion Buildings White's 1849

John Hudson Brewer h. 118 Matilda Street White's 1852

Frederick Hunt Brewer & carrier h. Broom Hill White's 1849

Frederick Hunt Brewer and carrier h. Broom Hall White's 1852

George Herbert Hunt Brewers Traveller 46 Upperthorpe White's 1911

Hunt (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road White's 1849

Hunt (&Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road White's 1852

William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893

Benjamin Ibbotson Working brewer 27 Cornish Street White's 1849

George Jeffcock Working brewer 89 Peacroft White's 1849

Thomas Jenkinson Brewer's traveller 74 Leadmill Road White's 1849

William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer, brewer & Vict. Free Trade Brewery 71 South Street White's 1849

William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer and brewer 73 South Street; h. 3 Earl Street White's 1852

Albert Lawrence Jolliffe Head brewer 8 Grange Crescent White's 1919

William Kelk Working brewer & shopkeeper 42 Water Lane White's 1849

Arthur Wynn King Assistant brewer 26 Spurr Street, Heeley White's 1919

Harold King Depot manager (Whitbread & Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park White's 1919

John Kirby Brewer Sheaf Island, Effingham Street White's 1849

John Kirby Ale and porter brewer and maltster Sheaf Island Brewery, Sussex Street, Park White's 1852

John Kirkland Brewer's travelller 270 Bright Street White's 1852

John Lancaster Botanical Brewer (Lancaster & Sons) 31 Hawksley Avenue, Hillsborough White's 1911

Mrs Ann Latham Vict. Wicker Brewery Hotel 70 & 72 Saville Street Kelly's 1893

Capt. Weyland Mere Latham Rn Brewer see S H Ward & Co. Kelly's 1893

Charles William Lathbury Brewer at Rawson & Co. Pond Street Kelly's 1893

Elias Lowe Vict. Brewer's Arms 28 Broad Street White's 1849

Wall Lynn ale and porter brewer h. 72 POnd Street White's 1833

John Madin Brewer (at Newark upon Trent) h. 62 Fitzwilliam Street White's 1852

John Newton Mappin Manufacturer (Joseph Mappin & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkhouse Road White's 1849

John Newton Mappin Cutlery manufacturer (Joseph & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkehouse Road White's 1852

Mappin'S Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893

Thomas Marrian Ale & porter brewer & Vict. & wine & spirit dealer, Royal Hotel Royds Brewery & 24 Old Haymarket White's 1849

Thomas Marrian Brewer, maltster & wine and spirit merchant Royds Brewery White's 1852

Thomas Marrian (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & maltsters Burton Weir Brewery, Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road & 35 Corn Excahnge Kelly's 1893

Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road White's 1911

Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road White's 1919

John Marshall Brewers - Retail Duke Street, Park Pigot's 1828-9

Thomas C. Marshall Vinegar brewer (Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. ) 10 Netherthorpe Street White's 1911

Timothy Martin Brewers - Retail New Street Pigot's 1828-9

William Mason Brewers' traveller 76 Onslow Road White's 1911

Murthe Mcevoy Brewer's traveller 31 Talbot Street White's 1849

Murthe Mcevoy Brewers' traveller 31 Talbot Street White's 1852

Richard Meadley Brewers' traveller Clough Bank, Edmund Road Kelly's 1893

Francis Methley Brewers' traveller 37 Alderson Place Kelly's 1893

Samuel Mettam Brewers - Retail 49 Pond Street Pigot's 1828-9

Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers (of Newark) 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893

Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893

Eleazar Milner Brewer (Carter, M. & Bird Ltd. ) h. 129 Oakland Road, Hillsborough White's 1911

Eleazer Milner Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) h. 115 Upperthorpe Road White's 1919

F R S Moore Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands White's 1919

Samuel Moore Brewer Townhead Street Pigot's 1841

Samuel Moore Common brewer, Townhead brewery and vict. Warm Hearthstone 1 Townhead Street White's 1833

John Morfitt Brewers - Retail Simm's Croft Pigot's 1828-9

Harold E Morley (Warwicks & Richardson Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent White's 1919

James Mower (& Co.) brewers and wine and spirit merchants 40 Scotland Street; h. 160 Solly Street White's 1852

Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square Kelly's 1925

Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith'sTadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Fitzalan Square White's 1919

Daniel Mullins Manager(John Smiths Tadcaster brewery) h. Rotherwood, Rotherham White's 1911

Daniel Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited h. Rotherwood, Rotherham White's 1919

Edward Nanson (& Co.) common brewers & maltsters 13 Wicker Baine's 1822

Edward Nanson Brewers (& Co) Pond Street Pigot's 1828-9

Edward Nanson Brewer &c. h. Endcliffe Crescent White's 1849

Edward Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) 9 Bridge Street; h. Endcliffe Crescent White's 1852

Edward senior Nanson brewer h. Highfield White's 1833

John Samuel Nanson Brewer &c. h. Carfield, Occupation Road White's 1849

John Samuel Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) h. Carfield, Occupation Road White's 1852

Nanson (& Co.) brewers Lady's Bridge Holden's 1811

Nanson (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street Pigot's 1841

Nanson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 9 Bridge Street & (malthouses) 46 Effingham Street & Scargill Croft White's 1849

Edward junior Nanson brewer h. 2 Bank Street White's 1833

Nanson & Co. brewers Universal 1791

William Neller Working brewer 96 Bridge Street White's 1852

Newark & Sheffield Breweries (Co. Ltd.) 59, 61 & 63 Scotland Street Kelly's 1893

William Nicholson Brewers' plumber 36 Alma Road, Rotherham Kelly's 1893

Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & the Horse Repository, 28 & 30 Wain Kelly's 1925

Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & The Horse Repository 28 & 30 Waing White's 1919

John Nuttall Brewer and vict. Falcon 88 Pea Croft White's 1852

John Nuttall Brewer & Vict. Falcon 88 Peacroft White's 1849

James Panton Foreman cooper, Burton Weir Brewery 31 Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road Kelly's 1893

Francis Parker Brewers - Retail Rockingham Street Pigot's 1828-9

Francis Parker wholesale and retail brewer Canning Street White's 1833

Samuel Parker (& Co.) Brewers Ecclesall Brewery, South Street Pigot's 1841

Samuel Parker ale & porter brewers and malt & hop dealers (& Co.) 5 Parker's Row, SouthStreet White's 1833

David Parkes Professor of Hebrew Wesley College White's 1849

David Parkes Cooper and Professor of Hebrew h. Mount Pisgah White's 1852

Alfred Parrott Agent Thomas Salt & Co., brewers New Street, Bank Street Kelly's 1893

Uriah Peace Brewer's traveller 14 Hallcar Terrace White's 1849

Arthur Pepper Brewers' manager 10 Burrowlee Road, Owlerton Kelly's 1893

Alfred L Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Kelly's 1925

Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. h. 9 Rutland Park Kelly's 1925

Alfred Lawn Phillips Sec.(Trustwell's Brewery Co. Limited) 9 Rutland Park White's 1911

Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Limited h. 9 Rutland Park White's 1919

William Pickard (& Co.) manufacturing chemists, drysalters & hop ale brewers Heeley Mills, Saxon Road Kelly's 1893

John Pinder Brewers' traveller 23 Oxford Street, Rotherham Kelly's 1893

C. W. Pipe brewery manager (Warwicks & Richardson Limited) Crookes Place, Hillsborough White's 1911

Charles William Pipe Brewers agent Crookes Place, Hillsborough; h. 443 Langsett Road, Hillsborough White's 1911

Samuel Plimsoll Brewers' clerk 7 Sheaf Gardens White's 1852

George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road White's 1919

George H. Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road White's 1911

George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1925

H. C. Quance manager, Whitbread & Co Ltd. brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park White's 1911

Thomas Ralph Brewer's traveller Philadelphia White's 1849

Thomas Ralph Brewers' traveller Philadelphia White's 1852

W H Ravenscroft Manager & director (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands White's 1919

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers and maltsters 16 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Holden's 1811

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Brewery; stores, Sussex Street Kelly's 1893

Thomas Rawson (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street Kelly's 1925

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Brewers Pond Street Pigot's 1841

Thomas Rawson ale and porter brewers and maltsters (& Co.) 72 Pond Street White's 1833

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 27 Pond Street White's 1849

Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Ale and porter brewers & maltsters 25 Pond Street White's 1852

Thomas Rawson (& Co. Limited) brewers & bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street White's 1919

Thomas Rawson & Co. brewers Universal 1791

Joseph Redfearn Brewer (Smith, Redfearn & Co.) h. 64 Occupation Road White's 1852

Albert Edward Reid Brewer's traveller 443 Shoreham Street Kelly's 1893

George Wilson Revitt Journeyman brewer 190 St Mary's Road Kelly's 1893

William Richards Brewers' traveller 383 Shoreham Street Kelly's 1893

John Richdale Brewer, Britannia Brewery Bramall Lane Kelly's 1893

John Richdale (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane Kelly's 1925

John Richdale Brewer 105 Brammall Lane White's 1911

John Richdale (& Co. Limited) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane White's 1919

John Ridley Brewers' agent to Archibald Arroll & Sons, Alloa Brewery, Glasgow 130 Channing Street, Walkley Kelly's 1893

William Blackburn Ripley brewer, joiner and beer house Edward Street White's 1833

John Rollinson Exchange Brewery Tap Sheaf Bridge White's 1852

John Roper Brewer, Parkside Brewery 60 Blast Lane White's 1849

John (Executors of) Roper Brewers and maltsters Parkside Brewery, 60 Blast Lane White's 1852

Roper & Kirby Brewers Exchange Street, Park Pigot's 1841

William P E Rose Brewers' agent 64 Springfield Road, Millhouses White's 1919

Thomas Clifford Royle Brewers' traveller 128 College Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893

Thomas Salt (& Co.) brewers New Street, Bank Street Kelly's 1893

Henry and George Scholey Brewers for the Angel, Union and Pheasant Inns &c. 31 Mitchell Street White's 1852

George E. Senior Managing Director (Victoria (The) Vinegar Brewery Company Limited), Vinegar 74 Savile Street White's 1911

John Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton White's 1849

John Shaw Brewer Owlerton White's 1852

John and William Shaw Ale and porter brewers Owlerton Brewery White's 1852

William Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton White's 1849

William Shaw Brewer 102 Harvest Lane White's 1849

William Shaw Brewer (John & William) h. 231 Glossop Road White's 1852

William Shaw Brewer Owlerton White's 1852

Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. 10 Netherthorpe Street White's 1919

John Shepherd Brewer &c.; furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholsterer & feather me 14 Old Haymarket White's 1849

John Shepherd Brewer &c.; iron merchant 14 Dixon Lane White's 1849

John Shepherd Brewer &c.; timber & mahogany merchant 200 Saville Street White's 1849

John Shepherd Brewer &c. h. Ashdell, Broomhill White's 1849

John Shepherd (brewer &c.), furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholterer and feather 14 Old Haymarket; 14 Dixon Lane;200 Saville Street; h. Ashdell Grange, Broo White's 1852

Shepherd , Green & Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery White's 1852

Shepherd, Green & Hatfield Brewers Neepsend Brewery Pigot's 1841

Shepherd, Green And Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery White's 1849

Edward Simpson Working brewer 6 Rother Square, Rotherham Kelly's 1893

Henry Simpson Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co. Kelly's 1893

Joseph Skidmore Brewers' traveller 65 Arundel Street White's 1852

Joseph Skidmore Brewer's traveller 65 Arundel Street White's 1849

William Skinner Brewers - Retail 7 Newhall Street Pigot's 1828-9

William Henry Slinn Brewer Effingham Brewery, Market Place, Rotherham Kelly's 1893

William Smalley District manager, Ind, Coope & Co., brewers 51 Cricket Inn Road & Victoria Arches, Sussex Street White's 1919

C Herbert Smart Brewers' manager 45 Clarkegrove Road White's 1919

J P Smartt Agent & Secretary, Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row Kelly's 1925

J P Smartt Agent & Secreatry, Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row White's 1919

J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row White's 1919

J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row Kelly's 1925

A H Smith (& Co.) brewers Don Brewery, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893

Alfred Harrison Smith Brewer (A H Smith & Co.) Don Brewery, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893

George Walker Smith Brewer (Smith & Co.) h. Horbury White's 1849

Henry Smith Brewer (Smith, Redfern & Co.) 176 Broad Lane White's 1852

John Smith Brewer's traveller & Vict. Crown 21 Pinstone Street White's 1849

Joseph Smith Brewer (Carter & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street White's 1849

Joseph Smith Brewer (Carters & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street White's 1852

Smith (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road White's 1849

Smith , Redfern (&Co.) ale and porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road White's 1852

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square Kelly's 1925

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Offices, Fitzalan Square White's 1919

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Bottling stores, Effingham Street White's 1919

John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Draught stores, Wicker Station, Savile Street White's 1919

Whittington Sowter Ale & porter brewer 1 Townhead Street Baine's 1822

Thomas Spooner brewer h. 3 Porter Street White's 1833

Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street Kelly's 1925

Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street White's 1911

Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street White's 1919

George Henry Steward Botanic brewer 41 & 43 Stalker Lees Road Kelly's 1925

John Charles Stewardson Brewers' engineer (Stewardson & Co. Ltd.) h. 12 Durham Road Kelly's 1925

Herbert Alfred Stone JP; secretary Brewery Workers Section of National Union of General & Munici 38 Trippet Lane; h. 32 Northfield Road Kelly's 1925

William Stones Ale & porter brewer Cannon Brewery, Rutland Road Kelly's 1893

William Stones (Ltd.) Cannon brewery Rutland Road Kelly's 1925

William Stones Brewer (Watts & Stones) h. Philadelphia White's 1852

William Stones (Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919

Strout'S Brewery Co. Ltd., ale, porter & bitter beer brewers Burton Road Brewery, Burton Road Kelly's 1893

Charles John Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street White's 1852

Mrs Jane Caroline Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street White's 1852

Stuart (&Co.) brewers Wicker Brewery, Saville Street White's 1852

Thomas Sylvester Secretary & Manager, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893

Thomas Sylvester Secretary & manager Mappin's Brewery Brewery House, Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893

Thomas Tasker Brewers' traveller 46 Carr Road, Walkley Kelly's 1893

Frank Taylor Brewers' Traveller 64 Wake Road White's 1911

Matthew Nicholas Temperley Brewers' traveller 41 Harrison Road, Hillsborough Kelly's 1893

Edward Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street White's 1852

Robert Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street White's 1852

Tennant (Brothers Ltd.) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands Kelly's 1925

Tennant (Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands White's 1919

Tennant (Bros. Ltd.) brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green Kelly's 1893

Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 39 Oxford Street Kelly's 1925

Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) h. 39 Oxford Street White's 1919

Horace Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W.H.Thackray) 21 Oxford Street White's 1911

James Walter Thackray Brewer 23 Oxford Street White's 1911

John Henry Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) 126 Upperthorpe White's 1911

John Henry Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) 126 Upperthorpe White's 1919

Vickers Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 257 Walkley Road Kelly's 1925

Vickers Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) h. 257 Walkley Road White's 1911

W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street Kelly's 1925

W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street White's 1919

William Lambert Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 41 Oxford Street Kelly's 1925

W H Thackray (& Sons) Brewers' Engineers Ball Street White's 1911

George A Thomas Secretary (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919

Francis Markham Tindall Brewer see Thomas Marrian & Co. Ltd. Kelly's 1893

Henry Tomlinson Brewer Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street Kelly's 1893

Henry Tomlinson (Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street Kelly's 1925

Henry Tomlinson (Limited) brewers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street & stables, Bramall Lane White's 1919

Henry Tomlinson (Ltd) Brewers & Maltsters (Anchor Brewery) Cherry Street White's 1911

William Toplis Brewer and vict. Warm Hearthstone 7 Townhead Street White's 1852

James Travis Brewers' traveller Infirmary Road White's 1852

Harold Trinder Head Brewer 13 Minna Road White's 1911

Truswell (& Co.) Brewers and maltsters (Wm. Unwin) 30 Eyre Street White's 1852

Truswell & Walker Brewers Eyre Street Pigot's 1841

Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street Kelly's 1893

Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Kelly's 1925

Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street White's 1919

Samuel Turner Vict. Shades & wine & spirit merchant & ale & porter brewer 3 Watson's Walk Baine's 1822

Samuel Turner Brewers 3 Watson Walk Pigot's 1828-9

Samuel Turner Brewer Watson Walk Pigot's 1841

Samuel Turner Vict. wine & spirit merchant,wholesale brewer & coffee rooms Watson Walk & Hartshead White's 1833

John Turtle Brewers' traveller 52 Albert Terrace Road Kelly's 1893

Herbert Unwin Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co. Kelly's 1893

Frederick Wakeling Brewers' traveller 44 Peveril Road White's 1911

Maurice Walch brewers' traveller 31 Oxford Street White's 1911

Walker & Thompson brewers Universal 1791

John Wall Brewers' traveller 4 Mount Pleasant Road Kelly's 1893

John Wall brewers' traveller 87 Meersbrook Park Road, Meersbrook White's 1911

John Waller Brewers - Retail 78 Westbar Green Pigot's 1828-9

William S Walton Managing Director (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919

Warburton, Turton ( & Co.) Brewers 6 Penistone Road Pigot's 1841

Warburton, Turton, Howe & Turton ale & porter brewers, Don Brewery Penistone Road White's 1833

Alfred Ward vict. & brewer Albion Tavern Little Sheffield White's 1833

S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street Kelly's 1925

S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street White's 1919

Septimus Henry Ward (& Co.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893

Joseph Warhurst Brewer (Hunt & Co.) h. Ecclesall Road White's 1852

Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark on Trent Kelly's 1925

Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent White's 1919

Warwicks & Richardsons (Ltd.) brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893

John Watson (& Co.) brewers Spring Lane Brewery, 59 Broom Spring Lane Kelly's 1893

John Watson Brewer and maltster 59 Spring Lane; h. 243 Glossop Road White's 1852

Joseph Watts Brewer (Watts and Stones) h. 164 Broad Lane White's 1852

Watts And Stones Ale and porter brewers and maltsters Canon Brewery, Shalesmoor and Handsworth Woodhouse White's 1852

Charles F. R. Weishoff Brewers' assistant 105 Olive Grove Road, Heeley White's 1911

George Welch Botanic beer brewer Gilpin Lane; h. 59 Cross Bedford Street White's 1911

Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire White's 1911

Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire White's 1919

Arthur Wright Westerman Brewers' manager 17 Priory Road Kelly's 1925

J Wheatley (& Son) wine & spirit merchants, black spruce beer brewers, mineral water & Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street Kelly's 1893

J Rutland Wheatley Brewer &c. (J Wheatley & Son) Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street Kelly's 1893

John Wheatley Brewers' traveller 82 Norfolk Street White's 1852

Whitbread (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park White's 1919

William Whitmarsh (& Co.) brewers South Street Brewery, Earl Street Kelly's 1893

William Whitmarsh Brewer 15 Watson Walk; h. 29 Orchard Street White's 1852

William Whitmarsh Brewer 73 South Street White's 1852

Spedding Whitworth Maltster & brewer 60 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893

Fred B Wigfull Chairman (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919

Frederick Bannister Wigfull brewer (Wm. Stones Limited) h. Elmhurst, 11 Endcliffe Grove Avenue White's 1911

John Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 7 West Street Pigot's 1828-9

William Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 65 Westbar Green Pigot's 1828-9

John Roper Wilson Brewer Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street Kelly's 1893

Joseph William Wilson Brewer (Wilson Bros.) Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street Kelly's 1893

Matthew Wilson Brewery manager 60 Blast Lane White's 1852

Joseph Wlienchik teacher of hebrew 13 Grosvenor Square White's 1911

Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road Kelly's 1925

Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road White's 1919

Thomas A. Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road White's 1911

Woodhead & Holland Brewers Water Lane Pigot's 1841

Frederick Crooke Woolfall Brewers' traveller 8 Tuckwith Road, Attercliffe White's 1911

Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas Kelly's 1925

Richard Wright brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas White's 1911

Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas White's 1919

William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road Kelly's 1925

William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road White's 1919

William Thomas Wright Brewer The Hawthorns, Rundle Road White's 1911

Benjamin Young Brewers - Retail Matthew Street, Shales Moor Pigot's 1828-9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Well that's a reasonable attempt !

http://www.sheffieldrecordsonline.org.uk/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

There may be more to add to the above lists at SheffieldIndexers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Thanks for all the lists.

Who said Sheffield was built on steel and coal; it looks to me more that the steel and coal simply floated on the ale!!

In all seriousness, the original list I saw, came from an ex Sheffield steelworker, whose son was in the licensed trade, and it was shown in answer to a question on the dwindling number of BREWERIES and not brewers. I think his list from the early 1900's held around 28, but it will be a nice little job for me to sort out Brewers from breweries.

Whilst passing through this list, I failed to find reference to some of the 'larger' breweries. For instance, in my memory I can remember

Duncan Gilmour, Mappins, Stones, Tennants, Hope and Anchor, Wards. I am sure this can be increased tenfold.

As a new member to the site KEEP IT UP, its superb.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0