Jump to content

Lost In A World Of Pub Updates


Recommended Posts

Ukelele Lady has done a magnificent job over the last six months, I'm lost in a world of updates since February - the good news is I'm currently at 22,240 names, just another 3,000 or so to go ...

Link to post
Share on other sites

Name Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel

Address 30 Waingate

Open 1790.

Closed still open

Comments 1828 address 20 Waingate; rebuilt 1928 - became Tap & Spile

1818-1820 Thomas Woolfenden

1821. Thomas Woolfenden

1822. Thomas Woofindin (died 16th Oct 1840, aged 77)

1823.

1824.

1825. John Broadbent

1826. John Broadbent

1827. John Broadbent

1828. John Broadbent

1829. John Broadbent

1830. John Broadbent

1831. John Broadbent

1832. John Broadbent

1833. John Broadbent

1834. John Broadbent

1835. John Broadbent

1836. John Broadbent

1837. John Broadbent

1838. John Broadbent

1839. John Broadbent

1840. John Broadbent

1841. John Broadbent

1842. John Broadbent

1843. John Broadbent

1844. John Broadbent

1845. John Broadbent

1846. John Broadbent (died 18th Apr 1853, aged 73 - formerly of Bull and Mouth)

1847.

1848.

1849.

1850.

1851. Census anyone ?

1852. William Walker

1853.

1854. William Harwood

1855. William Harwood

1856. William Harwood

1857.

1858.

1859. W T Wharton

1860.

1861. Census anyone ?

1862. Elizabeth Wharton

1863. Elizabeth Wharton

1864. Thomas Nixon

1865. Thomas Nixon

1866. Thomas Nixon

1867. Thomas Nixon

1868. Thomas Nixon

1869. Thomas Nixon

1870. Thomas Nixon

1871. Thomas Nixon

1872. Thomas Nixon

1873. Thomas Nixon

1874. Thomas Nixon

1875. Thomas Nixon

1876. Thomas Nixon

1877. Thomas Nixon

1878. Thomas Nixon

1879. Thomas Nixon

1880.

1881. Morris Nixon

1882. Morris Nixon

1883. Morris Nixon

1884. Morris Nixon

1885. Morris Nixon

1886. Morris Nixon

1887. Morris Nixon

1888. Morris Nixon

1889. Morris Nixon

1890.

1891. Census anyone ?

1892.

1893. William Henry Dent

1894. William Henry Dent

1895. William Henry Dent

1896. William Henry Dent

1897. William Henry Dent

1898. William Henry Dent

1899. William Henry Dent

1900. William Henry Dent

1901. William Henry Dent

1902. William Henry Dent

1903. William Henry Dent

1904.

1905. Arthur Thorpe

1906.

1907. Mrs Martha Turner

1908.

1909.

1910. Percival Shaw

1911. Horace Shaw

1912. John W Burkinshaw

1913. John W Burkinshaw

1914.

1915.

1916. W A Soul

1917. W A Soul

1918. W A Soul

1919. W A Soul

1920. W A Soul

1921. Douglas Laughton

1922. Alfred Kersh

1923. Alfred Kersh

1924. Alfred Kersh

1925. Alfred Kersh

-----------------------------------------------------

Not too shabby an effort, this is 79% of the data possible from 1818/20-1925.

Fill in the gaps and we're done !

This is currently the leader for the most known keepers.

Did I say I'd been busy ?? he he

Link to post
Share on other sites

Newly discovered Sheffield Trade Directory (1850)

Miggins Directory of Sheffield Boozers with known, named keepers.

This is NOT all Sheffield Pubs in 1850, just those with a named Publican/Victualler/Landlord-Lady

Albion 2-4 Earsham Street, S4 1948. Joseph Charlesworth

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839. Joseph Hobson

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1833. John Roberts

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1833. Paul Parnell

Angel 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 105 South Street, Moor 1821. William Tomlinson

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657. Frederick Wilkinson

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1820. L Ibbotson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1820. Thomas Goodwin

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1845. Henry Short

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833. Martha Knight

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797. William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797. George Pinder

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796. John Wragg

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780. Thomas Hartshorn

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1820. Francis Townsend

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1820. James Eyre

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795. Samuel Wilson

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786. Henry Marshall

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822. Joseph Wallis

Barrel/Old Barrel Little Pond Street 1821. Richard Humphreys (Little Pond Street)

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852. William Hartley

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849. Isaac Fretwell

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774. John Walker

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822. Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 (293 Pitsmoor Road) 1822. John Wright

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828. Joseph Birks

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825. Elizabeth Wild

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833. Benjamin Martin

Big Tree/Mason's Arms 842 Chesterfield Road, S8 1825 Ann Seddon

Black Bull/Bull/Old Black Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1820. John Waddington

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822. Joshua Hinchcliff

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822. John Crofts

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797. John Fordham

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1820. John Staniforth

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854. Joseph Outram (died 28th Mar 1851)

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797. Joseph Butterworth

Bloomsberry/Bloomsbury 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor/Oxford Street 1838. George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822. Samuel Law

Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822. Joseph Skelton

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822. Mary Skelton

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1820. Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street)

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774. Ann Woollen

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833. Joseph Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1820. Robert Daff

Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846. John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796. John Shaw

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1820. Martha Wild

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1820. Thomas Fearn

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1820. John Landers

Castle Inn 46 Snighill/Water Lane 1820. Melling Woodcock

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1820. Thomas Barker

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825. Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1820. John Gordon

Cherry Tree/Old Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1820. George Trickett

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849. Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms/Dog and Partridge 122 West Bar 1833. Robert Barnes

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780. John Mucklow

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1820. Thomas McQuhae

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1833. James Richmond

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849. Matthew Needham

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797. Mary Maddock

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830. William Mallinson

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1820. Hubert Urton

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835. James Cooper

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1820. Ann Rowley

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845. John Machon

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822. Ann Mellor

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825. John Cadman

Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845. George Essex Brett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782. Elizabeth Drury

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849. William Wells

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1820. George Hartley

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822. John Nuttall

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864. Henry Short

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1820. John Parker

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839. David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854. James Pryor

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822. Charles Clement Farnsworth

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1820. Elizabeth Housley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822. John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822. William Firth

Fox and Hounds Marsh Lane, Ridgeway 1846. William Wilson

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825. James Powell

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822. George Thompson

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1820. William Underwood

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845. Thomas Simonite

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825. George Dawson

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796. Stephen Walker

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822. Alfred Denial

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1820. Samuel Mosley

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1820. George Wild

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832. Thomas Elliott

Green Man/Old Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1820. George Bartin

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850. William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675. Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796. Christopher Staniland

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1820. George Ashmore

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822. ? Oglesby

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1820. John Barratt

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822. John Bullas

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845. John Wilkinson

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849. Paul Parnell

Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825. Joseph Cundy

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828. James Pearson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816. John Corbridge

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833. George Frederick Bywater

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797. John Scargill

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572. Sarah Woodhead

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837. John Smith

Locomotive/Odd Fellows Arms 49 Carlisle Street/Attercliffe Road 1852. Robert Stoakes

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797. John Schwarer

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1820. George Horsfield

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845. Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1820. William Stevenson

Millhouses Hotel 951 Abbeydale Road, Millhouses, S7 1841. Joshua Hodgkinson (Beerhouse)

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825. John Morewood

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833. George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849. Thomas Moseley

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825. John Williams (Mulberry Tree)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1833. George Aldred

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828. Issac Lowe

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1822. George Goodall

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825. Thomas Kilham

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825. Hannah Blake

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822. David Ledger

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845. Charles Marsden

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710. Charles Nicholson

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road or 133 or 101 Highfield 1822. Samuel Stones

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1820. George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822. Joseph Morton

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780. James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults)

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825. John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1820. Joseph Allen

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833. John Ibbotson

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1820. Alfred Hukin

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845. Alfred Ellison

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797. Elizabeth Oldfield

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 (Goule Green, Upper Hallam) 1822. Joseph Creswick

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849. John Barnes

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1820. William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834. Albert Ellse

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825. George Saville

Queen Adelaide/Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825. Sarah Hannah

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1829. Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn/Old Queens Head) 14 Castle Street 1797. John Hunsley

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833. Joseph Charles Roe

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820. Thomas Garratt

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822. Edwin Smith

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822. John Brewster

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841. Mary Banks

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830. Joshua Blackburn

Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833. Joseph Thorpe

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822. W Turton

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845. Mrs Charlotte Gregory

Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849. Thomas Flather

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1786. Thomas Ellis

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820. Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822. Eneas Brown

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796. James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825. Charles Ward

Rodney Loxley 1828. William Fearn

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765. William Toplis

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row/Brown Street 1820. John Woodward

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822. James Ashmore

Rotherham House/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797. William Bentley

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828. Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796. John Horncastle

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833. Henry Piggott

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825. Charles Binney

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797. William Appleyard

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797. George Naylor

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1820. Isaac Rubbins

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830. William Shaw

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822. Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833. John Wilson

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1820. Edward Davis

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822. Joshua Jarvis

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825. Richard Brinnen

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854. William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms)

Stag 45 Carver Street 1820. Thomas Gilley

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841. William Dove

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1820. George Radley

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1820. Peter Dodd

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845. George Vaughan

Swan with Two Necks/Swan 28 Furnival Street 1820. John Fisher

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1820. Frederick Fenton

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791. Jarvis Turner

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1820. William Emerson

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849. John Barker

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774. Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1820. Rebecca Franks

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845. Joseph Marples

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1820. Thomas Oxley

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822. John Thompson

Travellers Snig Hill 1780. Abraham Bunting Eaton (wife Sarah)

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846. Ann Murfin

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1820. George Upton

Union 2 Coalpit Lane/Cross Burgess Street 1820. Matthew Osbourne

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825. John Megson

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790. William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845. John Monks

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774. Paul Ashley

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822. William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern/Duke of Wellington 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822. Elias Shirt

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady/Manchester 42 West Street 1787. Thomas Littlewood

White Bear 10 High Street 1780. Lydia Binney

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825. William Dove

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825. George Bates

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1820. John Staniland

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736. John Chicken

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787. Richard Baxter

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825. Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796. William Hill

------------------------------------------------------------

Not bad for a beginner ...

Can't wait for Ukelele Lady to return, she may just have kittens laugh.gif

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...
ukelele lady

My My Richard , you have been busy, but I won't have kittens [ you know I don't like cats. ]

There seems to be lists of pubs here there any everywhere.

Do all these still need to be put onto the A to Z.?

Link to post
Share on other sites

My My Richard , you have been busy, but I won't have kittens [ you know I don't like cats. ]

There seems to be lists of pubs here there any everywhere.

Do all these still need to be put onto the A to Z.?

You keep doing what you do best; eventually a set of lists will appear that we (volunteers please) can use to compare/update the main lists; won't be until after the fat bloke with a white beard and strange transport has visited down the non-existent chimney.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 months later...

Ukelele Lady has done a magnificent job over the last six months, I'm lost in a world of updates since February - the good news is I'm currently at 22,240 names, just another 3,000 or so to go ...

Great progress has been made today Folks, I've sent the information to Stuart ! and I have officially run-away ...

Link to post
Share on other sites

"A" Pubs received back from Stuart - perfect. That's the hard bit done.

"B" also received (which is all I sent) to Stuart.

Well done Stuart, a big Thank you from me personally and, when they see the listings) from all of SheffieldHistory.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...