RichardB Posted June 21, 2010 Author Share Posted June 21, 2010 Electro Plate Manufacturers F-M Fee John 171 Eyre street Fenton Brothers South Moor works 6 Earl street Furniss Arthur E 27 Carver st Gallimore William & Co Arundel electro plate works 9Arundel st Gallimore John Italian works Matilda street Goodacre Thomas & Sons 152 Fitzwilliam street Gray son Benjamin & Son 56 58 & 60 Holly street Greaves Henry 47 Chester st Hardy James H St Phillip's rd Harrison Brothers & Howson Rockingham plate works Rockingham lane Harrison Henry & Co Atwell works Pond hill Harrison John & Co Limited Wm Bartram man director Norfolk works 22 Scotland st Harrison William Wheatcroft & Co Montgomery wrks Pepper alley Fargate Harrison WW & Co Montgomery works Fargate Hawksworth Thos 27 Chester st Henry JT exors of Lincoln works Arundel street Howard Francis West End works 68 West street Howe Mrs Martha Gatefield works 48 Robert st Infirinary rd Hunter Michael & Son Talbot works Saville street Button Wm & Sons 27 High st Hydes Francis Wm Fawcett st Jackson Wilfred 77 Hollis croft Knight Brothers 28 Burgess st Lee James & Co 87 Eldon st Lee & Wigfull John st silver plate works Highfields Levesley Brothers Mary street Lockwood Bros 74 Arundel st Lonsdale Edmund Victoria works Portobello street Maclaurin Brothers 15 Sidney st Mallender George 70 Bowden st Mappin Brothers Queen's cutlery works Baker's hill Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Martin Hall & Co Limited Shrewsbury wks Broad st Park Messon & Green Orchard works Orchard lane Memmott Walter G 22 Charles st Morton William 20 Sycamore st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 21, 2010 Author Share Posted June 21, 2010 Electro Plate Manufacturers N-Z Nixon C E S Wolfrans works 185 Rockingham st Sheffield Nodder John & Sons Taranaki works Edward street Nutt William Rufus 23Burgess st Oldham James 69 Arundel st Otley Thomas & Sons Meadow works New Meadow street Owen Brothers 12 Baker's hill Owen Lewis Thos 17 Figtree la Parker & Brown 38 Garden st Parkin & Marshall Telegraph works Furnival street Pinder James & Co 12 & 14 Carver street Plating (The) Company Limited Edward East (man) 24 Wheeldon st & 289 Solly st Ridge Woodcock & Hardy Eldon place Eldon street Roberts & Belk 38 Furnival st Roberts & Timm 23 Orchard la Robinson Edward & Co 32 Pinstone street RodgersJoseph & Sons Limited 6 Norfolk street Round E & Son Limited 36 Holly street Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor street & Arundel plate works Eyre st Savage Walter Smith & Co 173 Pond street Sharman & Hydes Cyprus works Fawcett street Shaw & Fisher Norfolk place & 43 Suffolk rd See advt p 25 Shirtcliffe Frederick Havelock works Leadmill road Sissons William jun & George 9 Eyre street Stacey Ebenezer & Sons 36 Britannia place Garden street Stokes Charles & Son 465 Shoreham street Stratford William & Henry Harwood street Swift Joseph & Co 111 Arundel st Thickett John 47 49 & 51 Charles street Thompson James Soho place 99 Napier street Timm Frederick Ellis & Co 10 Regent street Travis George & Co Clarence works Bath street Turton John 12 Times buildings Bow street Tyler William 1 Brunswick rd Walker & Hall Electro works 11 13 & 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street Ward Thos Argan pl Rockingham st See advert p 27 Warriss Geo School of Art works 32 Howard st See advert p 28 Watson William 43 Darnall green Darnall Wheatley Brothers Eclipse works White Sons & Co Elcho works Burgess street White Thomas 21 Westfield ter Wilkinson Henry & Co Limited 38 Norfolk street Wilkinson Henry 13 Eyre st Wilkinson Henry Howard lane Arundel street Wilkinson Thomas Kenyon alley Allen st 95 New Edward st Willis Mark Exchange works Fargate Wilson & Davis Norfolk Street & 21 Sycamore street Wish George Denmark works Norfolk lane -------------------------------------------------- I'm getting bored with this now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 21, 2010 Author Share Posted June 21, 2010 Electro Plate Chasers Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor street Arundel plate works Eyre Street White & Williams Arundel buildings Arundel street Wingfield James School of Art works 69 Arundel street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 Electro Plated Spoon & Fork Manufacturers Adams Brothers 13 Norfolk la Atkin Brothers Truro works 169 Matilda street Batt William & Sons 17 Sycamore street Batt John 20 Cambridge street Briddon Brothers 7 Eyre lane Briggs Wm & Co 52 Andrew st Burnand James & Co Leicester works Leicester street Butler Charles 7 Mulberry st Cooper Brothers Don plate works Bridge street Cutts George Park metal & silver plate works 38 Broad street Park Dixon Jas & Sons Cornish place Ellis Charles & Co 57 Norfolk s Fee John 171 Eyre street Gallimore William &Co Arundel electro plate works 19 Arundel street Grayson Benjamin & Son 56 & 60 Holly street Greaves Henry 47 Chester HancocksEdwin H 38Arundel Harrison John & Co Limited William Bartram director Norfolk works 22 Scotland street Harrison William Wheatcroft & Co Pepper alley Fargate Hawksworth Thos 27 Chester Henry JT exors of Lincoln electro plate works 88 Arundel street Holdsworth Henry & Sons 176 Bramall lane Howard Francis West End works 68 West street Button Wm & Sons 27 High st Knight Brothers 28 Burgess st Lockwood Bros 74 Arundel st Lonsdale Edmd Victoria works Portobello street Maclaurin Brothers 5 Sidney st Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Martin Hall & Co Limited Shrewsbury works Broad st Park Nutt Wm Rufus 28 Burgess Otley Thomas & Sons Meadow works New Meadow street Owen Brothers 12 Baker's hill Parker Joseph & Sons Alexander works 58 & 60 Trinity st Parkin & Marshall Telegraph works 28 Furnival street Pinder James & Co 12 & 1 Carver street Roberts & Belk 38 Furnival st Rodgers Joseph & Sons Limited 6 Norfolk street Round & Son Limited 81 Holly street Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor street Arundel plate works Eyre st Savage Walter Smith & Co 17 Pond street Shaw & Fisher Norfolk pl 4 Suffolk rd See advert p 2 Swift Joseph & Co 111 Arundel st Travis George & Co Clarence works Bath street Unwin & Rodgers Limited Globe works Penistone road Walker & Hall Electro works 11 18 & 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street Warriss George School of Art works 32 Howard street Se advertisement p 28 Wheatley Brothers Eclipse works White Sons & Co Elcho works Burgess street Wilkinson Henry & Co Limited 38 Norfolk street Willis Mark Exchange works Fargate Wilson & Davis Norfolk st & 21 Sycamore street Wish George Denmark works Norfolk lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 Electro Bronzers Cowlishaw John Y 89 Arundel Sheffield Nickel Silver Co Draper & Wood proprietors Globe works Penistone road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 Electro Platers & Gilders Ashberry Philip & Sons 19 21 Bowling Green street Beaumont WH & J lane Wicker Bloor Henry George Orchard works Orchard lane kmrne James H 8 Sycamore Cowlishaw John Yeomans 89 Arundel street Cutts George Park britannia metal & silver plate works 33 Broad street Park Deakin James & Sons works Matilda street Deakin Jsph & Sons 71 Spring Street Dixon James & Sons Cornish works Ellis Charles & Co 57 Norfolk Fox & Biggins 83 Arundel st Gallimore William & Co Electro plate works 19 Arundel street Hancock James 42 Holly Harrison John & Co William Bartram director Norfolk works Scotland street Hawksworth Eyre & Co Limited James K Bembridge managing director 124 Rockingham street Henry JT exors of (platers on steel) Lincoln electro works 38 Arundel street Hutton Wm & Sons 27 High Street Lonsdale Edmd Victoria works Portobello street Mappin & Webb Royal & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Martin Hall & Co Limited Broad street Park Memmott Walter G 22 Charles st Millward Arthur & Son 39 Eyre st Otley Thomas & Sons Meadow works New Meadow street Owen Brothers 12 Bakers Hill Pendleton & Merrill 5 Holly Street Plating (The) Co Limited Wheeldon street Rhodes & Barber 53 Howard Street Richards Henry (on steel) Arundel lane Richardson Richard Norfolk st Rodgers Joseph & Sons Limited 6 Norfolk street Round E & Son Limited Holly street Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor street Arundel plate works Eyre st Ryland's Electro Plating Co Limited Henry Calvert jun sec 69 70 & 72 Eyre Saltfleet Frederick 2 Dawson street Westfield terrace Savage Walter Smith & Co Pond street Sharman & Hydes Cyprus works Fawcett street Shaw & Fisher Norfolk place 43 Suffolk rd See advt p 25 Sheffield Nickel & Silver Co Limited Edward Draper manager Globe works Penistone road Shillito George B 30 Charlotte street Townroe John& Sons 138 West st Turner James 17 North Church st Walker & Hall Electro works 9 11 13 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street Willis Mark Exchange works Fargate Wilson & Davis 43 Norfolk st & 21 Sycamore street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 Engine Turners Baker Edmund 59 Norfolk st Crowder ChasW S New Church st Hill Ernest 131 Pond street Nicholson Geo Brincliffe Edge rd Underwood Hy J 25 Orchard la Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 Eye Glass Makers Chadburn Brothers Nursery st Cutts IP Sutton & Son 51 53 55 & 57 Division st Frith Peter & Co 111 Arundel st Froggatt Ths & Son 17 Tinsley rd Lenton & Rusby 8 Waingate See advertisement p 27 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 Fancy Repositories Ashton Mrs Fanny 85 New Meadow street Broadley Wm Harris 60 High st Burnand John Wm 21 Bow st Crute Charles 27 High street Dennis Mrs Sarah 163 West st Dodd Mrs Ellen 60 Division st Geves Edwin 36 Angel street Harmston Edward 139 Upper Hanover street Lawrence Charles 58 High st Mills Mrs Ann 40 Scotland st Peters William 100 Verdon st Townsend Thos 78 Broomhall st Woodhouse Misses Sarah Anne & Elizabeth 33 High street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 Fancy Goods Warehousemen Hepworth Pilley & Co 10 & 12 Market street Pearson William 17 Union st Wilson John 52 Snig hill Foreign & Fancy Goods Importer Pearson William 17 Union st German Silver Casters Benton Brothers Rodley lane Bridgens Chas 112 Arundel lane Chambers Haley Howard street Dewsnap Bros 10 St Thomas st Elshaw James 69 Carver street & 52 Backfields Gallimore William& Co Arundel electro plate works 19 Arundel street Greaves Joseph 16 Sycamore st Hirst Samuel 126 Eldon street Hodgett Mrs Mary Thomas lane Bath street Horton Charles 43 Union lane Jones A & F 5 Court St Thomas street Jones Charles Boden lane Jones Henry 2 Slater's yard Rockingham street Lawson John 219 Rockingham St Marsden Geo T 58&55 Backflds Martino Fras Rd 199 Arundel st Priest & Co 60 Peacroft Rollason A & Sons Joseph Bevan agent 4 Surrey st Simpson John George Court 10 Trippet lane Smith Wm Hy 51 Rockingham st Stacey Mrs Emily 12 Carver la Valentine & Carr 76 Milton st Woodhead Wm Penzance works May's yard Pond street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted June 22, 2010 Author Share Posted June 22, 2010 German Silver Manufacturers Round John & Son Lim Tudor works Tudor st & Arundel plate works Eyre street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Gold & Silver Beater Crossley Robt B 216 West st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Gold & Silver Chasers Archer James 1 Hill street Bradwell Benjamin 17 Times buildings Bow street Broadhead Joseph 88 Norfolk st Brookfield Henry 111 Queen st Broomhead Edward 255 Shoreham street Burley Walter Surrey lane Crossland & Wilde St Mary's place St Mary's road Foster Allen 108 Rockinghm France Fergus May's yd Pond ft Hibbert JM Times building Bow street Ibbitt William 152 Broad lane Marshall SP 18 New Meadow st Norton George 17 Meadow st Siddall Alexander 17 Union st Skerritt Wm B 6 Campo lane Trotter Thomas 5 Prince street Wales Robert Penzance works May's yard Pond street Webster George Rowland Duncombe street Walkley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Gold & Silver Engravers Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor st & Arnndel plate works Eyre street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Gold & Silver Mounters Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor st & Arundel plate works Eyre street Walker & Hall Electro works 11 13 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Gold & Silver Piercers Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory & show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Mason Henry B 27 Union lane Maxfield J & J 169 Arundel st Round John & Son Limited Tudor works Tudor st & Arundel plate works Eyre street Walker & Hall Electro works 11 18 15 Howard street to 18 Eyre street Walker Walter 108 Rockingham street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Gold & Silver Platers Mappin & Webb Royal cutlery & silver plate manufactory show rooms 179 & 181 Norfolk street Round John & Son Lim Tudor works Tudor st & Arundel plate works Eyre street Sheffield Nickel & Silver Plating Co Edwd Draper man Globe works Penistone road Walker & Hall Electro works 11 13 15 Howard street 18 Eyre street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Gold & Silver Refiners Gallimore William & Co (nickel silver) Arundel electro works 19 Arundel street Oakes Edmund William & Co Limited Washford smelting works Washford rd Sheffield Smelting Co Royds silver works See advt p 27 Tateham William 32 Andrews lane Ecclesall road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Goldsmiths Brown William 62 High street Dyson Thomas 16 Times buildings Bow st See advt p 27 Lawton John 11 High street Myers Thomas 49 Market pl Turner James (working) 17 North Church street Zolki Abraham 23 High st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Goldsmiths & Jewellers’ Brush Maker Gregory Hy 44 Up St Philip's rd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Ivory Merchants Carlisle Brothers Sheffield ivory works Rockingham street Horridge William & Co 109 111 Barker's pool Fargate Ibbotson Robert 50 Holly st Marsden & Frost 99 Division St Merrill John & Co 46 Holly Merrill Thomas George & Co 60 & 62 Rockingham street Rawson & Turner 151 Arundel St Smith Brothers 88 Eldon st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Ivory Turners Bradbury Thos & Sons 92 Milton St Brooke Thomas & Jhn 64 HoIly St Croft Wilfred 151 Arundel st Cullingworth John Jepson's mills Corporation street Darling William Trafalger wheel Trafalgar street Hill Charles Burgess Street works 28 Burgess street Hill Samuel Holly Street works Holly street Hollely Albert Thomas street Bramall lane Hollely Samuel 22 Pinstone Lee James 107 Harwood street Loy John 13 Norfolk lane Malin William Water street Ryalls John 107 Eyre st Walkley Rycroft William 56 Howard st Whittington Henry Forge Ian Wheel Shude lane Wilson George 4 Lawson st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Ivory Worker Harrison William 54 Holly st Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Ivory Handle & Scale Cutters Antcliffe Samuel 92 Wellington St Bacon Stephen 87 Hollis croft & 50 Garden street Carlisle Brothers Sheffield ivory works Rockingham street Hibberd William 107 Eyre st Hodgkinson Isaac Bridge street Ibbotson John Driver 95Carver st Marsden & Frost 99 Division st Mason George 53 Bridge street Rawson & Turner 51 Arundel s Shirtcliffe Robert Charles Central works 104 West street Smith Brothers 88 Eldon street Wolstenholme William B 64 66 Holly street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted June 23, 2010 Share Posted June 23, 2010 Jet Imitation Ornament Makers Hill Wm & Son 3 Holly st Milne John (dealer) 17 Bow st Stevens John 108 Arundel lane Townsend Henry Alpha works Clough road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now