Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RichardB

For Kathy And Her Next Two Hitch-Hikers (Grenoside Stuff Actually)

Recommended Posts

RichardB

Grenoside

Baine's 1822

Josias Ashton Steel refiner Grenoside

Jonathan Tingle & Sons Iron founders Greno Side

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

Gells 1825

Matthew Allott Nail Manufacturer Grenoside

George & Co Ashton Bolt & Screw Manufacturers Grenoside

George & Co Ashton Cast Steel Refiners Grenoside

John Ashton Nail Manufacturer Grenoside

Josiah Ashton Cast Steel Refiner, Mule, Jenny, Billy Hoop And File Manufacturer, Bolts &C. Grenoside

William & Co Ashton Cast Steel Refiners And Spindle Manufacturers Grenoside

Bailey & Tingle Cast Steel Refiners Grenoside

Thomas Beet Grocer And Flour Dealer Grenoside

Thomas Bower Grocer And Flour Dealer Grenoside

Thomas Bower Machine, Bolt And Screw Manufacturer Grenoside

Thomas Bower Nail Manufacturer Lane Head Grenoside

Jesse Burrows Grocer And Shoe Maker Grenoside

Benjamin Downing Carpenter And Wheelwrighs Nether Houses Grenoside

Edward England Dish Turner Middleton Green Grenoside

William Froggat Tailor Middleton Green Grenoside

William Gledhill Linen Manufacturer Grenoside

John Higgins Fork Manufacturer Grenoside

John Hobson Victualler Red Lion Grenoside

Enoch Marsh Victualler Blacksmith'S Arms And Blacksmith Grenoside

Benjamin Oates Fork Manufacturer Grenoside

Valentine Slack Screw Manufacturer And Steel Refiner Grenoside

Joseph Sutcliffe Fork Manufacturer Grenoside

John Swift Fork Manufacturer Grenoside

Robert Swift Fork Manufacturer Grenoside

Jonathan and Sons Tingle Iron Founders Grenoside

William and Levi Tingle Cast Steel Refiners And Nail Manufacturers Grenoside

Mary Turner Victualler Harrow Grenoside

Robert Wadsworth School Master Nether Houses Grenoside

Joseph Walton Guard Fork Manufacturer Grenoside

William Walton Fork Table And Butcher Steel Manufacturer Grenoside

Benjamin Watson Fork Manufacturer Grenoside

Thomas Wilson Nail Manufacturer Grenoside

George Wyke Screw Manufacturer Lane Head Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1833

Bayley & Tingle Steel Refiners & File & Table Knife Manufacturers & Merchants Grenoside & 30 Norfolk Street

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1837

Richard & Co Bayley Steel Converters Blonk Street and Grenoside; h Castle Dyke Ecclesall

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1849

Thomas Mcgivern & Co. Cutlery &c. dealers 48 Snighill; h. Grenoside

Hugh Meller Surgeon Grenoside & Ecclesfield

Thomas Newton Cabinet maker & furniture broker 1 Castle Street; h. Crosse House Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1849

Hugh Meller Surgeon Hillfoot and Grenoside

Thomas Newton Cabinet maker, upholsterer and furniture broker 1 Castle Street; h. Crosse House Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1871

Mr & Mrs James & Rachel Aitkin Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside

Mr James Allott Grenoside

John Allott Nail & Rivet Maker Grenoside

John Ardwick Shoemakers Hilltop Grenoside

Joseph Ashton Manufacturer ( B.Tingle & Sons) Alma Cottage Grenoside

William Ashton Butchers Grenoside

William Ashton Shopkeepers Grenoside

John Bamford Wheelwrights & Joiners Barnes Green Grenoside

Thomas Beever Quarry Owner ( Swift & Beever) Grenoside

John Boler Farmers Hilltop Grenoside

William Brook Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside

Robert Brookes Farmers Grenoside

John Brownhill Farmers Barnes Green Grenoside

John Brownhill Manufacturer, Tips, Springs & Butcher'S Whitley Grenoside

William Burrows Painter Grenoside

James Butcher Shoemakers Hilltop Grenoside

Joseph Cauwood Farmers Whitley Grenoside

Mr William Coggan Post Office Nether Houses Grenoside

William Coggan Postman Barnes Green Grenoside

William Cooper Farmers Grenoside

Henry Crapper Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside

John Dale Nail Maker Grenoside

Thomas Dove Wheelwrights & Joiners Barnes Green Grenoside

William Dronfield Clog & Hammer Shaft Maker Grenoside

Mr Emanuel Eaton Wood End Barnes Green Grenoside

Ann Eyre Farmers Grenoside

George Eyre Farmers Skew Hill Grenoside

John Firth Quarry Owners Grenoside

John Foster Bolt & Screw Manufacturer Whitley Grenoside

John Foster Shopkeepers Whitley Grenoside

William French Blacksmith Barnes Green Grenoside

Charles Froggatt Farmers Hilltop Grenoside

Geo Furness Spring Knife Manufacturer Lane HeadGrenoside

Henry Furness Shopkeepers Nether Houses Grenoside

George Gibson Shoemakers Grenoside

William Gill Inns & Taverns ( Red Lion) Barnes Green Grenoside

William Gledhill Linen Draper Grenoside

James Greaves Inns & Taverns ( Norfolk Arms) Barnes Green Grenoside

Thomas Greaves Stonemasons Grenoside

J. Hague Gamekeeper Wood End Grenoside

Henry Hawksworth Shopkeepers Nether Houses Grenoside

Henry Hawksworth Stonemasons Nether Houses Grenoside

William Heaps Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside

Abraham Hellewell Shoemakers Grenoside

Jonathan Helliwell Butcher'S Steel Manufacturer Grenoside

William Herring Wheelwrights & Joiners Barnes Green Grenoside

Elizabeth Hewood Farmers Green Lane Grenoside

John Hewood Farmers Whitley Grenoside

Martha Hobson Butchers & Beerhouse Grenoside

James Johnson Farmers Barnes Green Grenoside

Henry Jubb Gardener Grenoside

John Jubb Farmers Grenoside

Thomas King Shopkeepers Grenoside

Thomas Lightfoot Builder Grenoside Lodge

William Lindley Master Endowed School Grenoside

Charles Esq. Lockwood Merchant & Manufacturer Grenoside House

David Loxley Farmers Grenoside

Edward Marrison Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside

Edward Marrison Inns & Taverns ( Harrow) Old & Omnibus Proptr. Grenoside

Edward Marrison Farmers Shrubbery Grenoside

Richard Marsden Stonemasons Barnes Green Grenoside

Richard Marsden Builder Grenoside

Joshua Marshall Shopkeepers Grenoside

G Middleton Farmers Grenoside

John Moulson Farmers Holly HouseGrenoside

George Nuttall Quarry Owners Grenoside

George Oates Farmers Grenoside

Mr Joseph Oates Nether Houses Grenoside

William Oates Farmers Grenoside

John Oldfield Inns & Taverns ( Angel Grenoside

John Oldfield Shoemakers Grenoside

Reuben Oxspring Farm Bailiff Nether Houses Grenoside

Mr Allen Pipes Grenoside

Mrs & Miss Pipes Ladies School Grenoside

George Potts Ass.Overseer, Poor Rate Collector Etc. Horbury HouseGrenoside

James Powell Quarry Owners,Mason & Builder. Grenoside also Sheffield

John Rider Farmers Grenoside

Henry Robinson Stonemasons Grenoside

John Sanderson Farmers Whitley Grenoside

George Scholey Farmers Hollow Grenoside

John Sharp Shopkeepers Grenoside

William Sharp Basket Maker Grenoside

Joseph Smith Farmers Cross House Grenoside

William Esq. Smith Barnes Hall Grenoside

Miss Hannah Spittlehouse Grenoside

William Stanley Farmers Hunter HouseGrenoside

William Henry Strouts Brewer Grenoside Villa

John Swift Quarry Owner ( Swift & Beever) Grenoside

Joseph Jun. Swift Inns & Taverns ( Red Lion)(Old) Grenoside

Mr Joseph Senr. Swift Grenoside

Swift & Beever Quarry Owners & Melting Pot Dealers Grenoside

Robert Eaton Taylor Engineer & Machinist Grenoside

Miss Sarah Thompson Grenoside

Benjamin & Sons Tingle Manufacturers,Steel,Files,Springs Etc. Grenoside Steel Works

William Henry Tingle Manufacturer ( Benjamin T. & Sons) Grenoside

George Trickett Shoemaker Barnes Green Grenoside

George T Trickett Shoemakers Grenoside

Mrs Twigg Farmers Grenoside

George C. Unwin Farmers Hilltop Grenoside

Chas & Willis Utley Quarry Owners Grenoside

Mrs Utley Farmers Woodhead Grenoside

Charles W Whitaker Farmers Shotton House Grenoside

Charles Walter Whitaker Stag & Scale Cutter Shotton Hall Grenoside

G. White Farmers Skew Hill Grenoside

Joseph Widdison Farm Bailiff Whitley Grenoside

Mr John Wilkinson Wood End Grenoside

George Wood Farmers Grenoside

William Woodward Insurance Agent Grenoside View

Thomas Wyke Shopkeepers Grenoside

George, Thomas, Joseph, Charles Wyke Brothers Manufacturers, Files, Springs, Bolts Etc. Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

Kelly's 1893

Joseph Andrews Quarry owner Grenoside

John Archer Shopkeeper Grenoside

Miss Grace Arthur Infants' Mistress, Grenoside Board School Grenoside

Harry Ashton Shuttle spring maker Grenoside

Thomas Askham Quarry owner & grindstone maker Norfolk Quarry Grenoside

John Bamforth Wheelwright Grenoside

John Henry Barber Treasurer, Wortley Union Union House Grenoside

Mrs Fanny Barker Grenoside

George E Beaumont Inspector of nuisances, Wortley Rural Sanitary Authority Grenoside

George Edward Beaumont Inspector of Nuisances Grenoside

George Edward Beaumont Surveyor & Inspector of Nuisances to the Wortley Rural Sanitary Authority Grenoside

Beever Bros. Quarry owners Cross House Quarry Grenoside

John Betney Shopkeeper Grenoside

Thomas Henry Bingley Whitley Hall Grenoside

John Boler Farmer Hill Top Grenoside

Arthur Bridge Farmer Whitley Grenoside

John Brownhill Farmer Woodseats Grenoside

James Butcher Shoe maker Grenoside

Manoah Cleathero Joiner & builder Hill Top Grenoside

Richard Coggon Sub-postmaster Grenoside

Richard Coggon Shopkeeper & sub-postmaster Grenoside

Tom Cooke Beer retailer Grenoside

George Dale Collector of Highway Rates or Ecclesfield Grenoside

Thomas Dove Joiner & wheelwright Grenoside

William Dronfield Clog block maker & timber dealer Grenoside

Frederick William French Blacksmith Grenoside

Frank Frost Slater Grenoside

George Furniss Spring knife maker Grenoside

Peter Furniss Spring knife maker Grenoside

Albert Gillatt Quarry owner & grindstone maker Fox Hill Quarry & Norfolk Quarry Grenoside

Levi Gillatt Quarry owner & grindstone maker Fox Hill Quarry Grenoside

William Gledhill Linen weaver Grenoside

Samuel Goddard Farmer Whitley Grenoside

George Grayson Farmer Grenoside

Thomas Greaves Stone mason Grenoside

William Heaps Omnibus proprietor & farmer Middleton Green Grenoside

Abraham Heward Farmer Grenoside

Thomas Heward Joiner & wheelwright Grenoside

John Higgins Shuttle tongue maker Grenoside

George Holmes Farmer Shaw Hill Grenoside

Joseph Horsfield Sycamore Lodge Grenoside

John Jackson Farmer Sycamore Farm Grenoside

Joel Johnson Farmer Woodseats Grenoside

John Johnson Carrier Greno Terrace Grenoside

Matthew Johnson Farmer Barnes Green Grenoside

Robert Johnson Cowkeeper Grenoside

John Johnsson Carrier to Sheffield Grenoside

Henry Keatley Stone mason Greno Cottage Grenoside

Thomas King Shopkeeper Grenoside

Thomas Kitson Farmer Primrose Grenoside

John Leet Market gardener Skew Hill Grenoside

Albert Lowe Farmer Grenoside

Mrs Harriet Loxley Farmer Holme Lane Farm Grenoside

Henry Machin Vict. The Angel Grenoside

Thomas Henry Marsden Nether House Grenoside

Francis Marshall Farmer Grenoside

Mrs Morton Greno House Grenoside

Joseph Moulson Farmer Holly House Grenoside

Thomas Nightingale Vict. Old Harrow Inn Grenoside

Mrs Elizabeth Nuttall Shopkeeper Grenoside

John William Oates Butcher 7 Fitzalan Market Hall & Grenoside

John William Oates Butcher Grenoside

Joseph Oates Grenoside

Alfred Pilkington Master Grenoside Endowed School Grenoside

George Potts Assistant overseer & registrar of births & deaths & vaccination officer for Grenoside

George Potts Assistant overseer & registrar of births & deaths for Ecclesfield sub distr Hill Top Grenoside

Charles Price Master, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside

Charles Price Grenoside

Charles Price Governor, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside

Samuel Sanderson Farmer Barnes Green Grenoside

Mrs Sarah Sharp Grocer & draper Grenoside

Frederick Shaw Master Grenoside National School Grenoside

Robert Sime Surgeon, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside

Francis Patrick Smith Barnes Hall Grenoside

Joseph Smith Farmer Cross House Grenoside

William Smith Vict. Red Lion Grenoside

Rev. John Evelyn Stacye Curate in Charge of St Mark Greno Lodge Grenoside

Joseph Steel Farmer Skew Hill Grenoside

John Stringer Farmer Skew Hill Grenoside

George Swift Vict. Old Red Lion Grenoside

Charles Topham Vict. Norfolk Arms Grenoside

George Unwin Farmer Hill Top Grenoside

Mrs Emily H Walker Grenoside

John Wilkinson Plumber & painter Grenoside

John jun. Woffindin Butcher & carrier Grenoside

Charles Womersley Shopkeeper Grenoside

Mrs Emma M Wood Matron, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside

Thomas Wood Farmer Woodhead Grenoside

Mrs Wood Matron, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside

John jun. Woofindin Carrier to Sheffield Grenoside

George Wyke Shuttle tip &c. maker Grenoside

Mrs Jane Wyke Shopkeeper Grenoside

Thomas Wyke Shuttle tip &c. maker Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1905

Harvey Ashton Shuttle Spring Maker Grenoside

Edward Arthur Ball Certified Bailiff Woodview Grenoside

Edward Arthur Ball (Henry & Sons) Woodview Hill Top Grenoside

George Edward Beaumont Sanitary Inspector For Wortley Union & Surveyor Holme Lea Grenoside

Alban Beever (Bros.) Grenoside

Charles Beever (Bros.) Grenoside

Joe Beever (Bros.) Grenoside

Beever Bros. Stone Merchants And Quarry Owners Cross House Quarry Grenoside

Charles Edmund Beevers Police Constable Grenoside

Edward Lloyd Wynyard Bellhouse Grenoside

Thomas H. Bingley Solicitor Sheffield & Clerk To Ecclesfield Edu.Comm. h.Whitley Hall Grenoside

Thomas Henry Bingley M.A. Solicitor & Comm. For Oaths(Bingley & Dyson) Meetinghouse Chambers Meetinghouse Lane h.Whitley Hall Grenoside

John Boler Farmer Hill Top Grenoside

Miss Jeannie Gregory Booth Matron Wortley Rural Dist.Infectious Hosp. Grenoside

Arthur Bridge Farmer Whitley Grenoside

James Bridge Cowkeeper & Farmer Grenoside

John Brownhill Farmer Woodseats Grenoside

Francis Button Insurance Agent Grenoside Lane Grenoside

George Calvert Slater & Slate Merchant Grenoside

Frederick John Clarke Plumber Grenoside

Manoah Cleatheroe Joiner, Builder & Undertaker Woodview Grenoside

Joseph Denton Grocer Grenoside

Mrs Mary Dove Smithfield Cottage Grenoside

Thomas Dove Joiner, Builder & Undertaker Smithfield Cottage Grenoside

George William Dronfield (J) Stove Grate Fitter Grenoside

Harry Dronfield Quarryman Grenoside

William Dronfield Woodman, Clog, Block & Hammer Shaft Maker Grenoside

Mark Elliott Farmer Lane Head Grenoside

John Everson General Shop Grenoside

J. & Son Firth Quarry Owners Grenoside & Ecclesfield

Joseph Firth (J. & Son) Grenoside

John Fleetwood Shopkeeper Grenoside

Frederick William French Blacksmith Grenoside

Robert Froggatt Slater Grenoside Terrace Grenoside

Frank Frost Slater Grenoside

Thomas W. Fulleylove National Schoolmaster Grenoside

Henry Furniss Spring Knife Cutler Grenoside

William Gibson Farmer Barnes Green Grenoside

Albert Gilloitt Quarry Owner Grenoside

James Greaves Farmer Grenoside

Stephen Greaves Builder & Mason Grenoside

Maurice Hague Shopkeeper Middle Lane Grenoside

John Helliwell Farm Bailiff Whitley Grange Grenoside

Thomas. Hemingway Farmer Whitley Grenoside

Miss Mary Ann Heward Farmer Green Lane Grenoside

Thomas Heward Joiner,Wheelwright & Undertaker Grenoside

Charles Hobson Butcher Grenoside

Percival F. Hoole Manufacturer Sheffield h.The Horbury Grenoside

Mr Joseph Horsfield Sycamore Lodge Grenoside

Arthur Hoyland Gamekeeper (To Thomas H. Bingley Esq.) Woodseats Grenoside

John Hoyland Grenoside

Thomas King Grocer & Provision Dealer Grenoside

William Lindley Sec.To Workman'S Club & Reading Room & Newsagent Grenoside

Matthew Marsden Shopkeeper Grenoside

Walter Moulson Farmer Holly House Grenoside

Alfred Nuttall Quarry Owner Grenoside

Alfred Nuttall (A. & J.) West View Grenoside

Mrs Elizabeth Nuttall Shopkeeper Grenoside

John Nuttall Quarry Owner Grenoside

John Nuttall (A. & J.) West View Grenoside

Mrs Edith Oates Farmer Grenoside

Miss Otter Birley House Grenoside

Ernest Parker Farmer Hill Top Grenoside

Miss Parkinson Council Schoolmistress Grenoside

John Platts Market Gardener Birley Spa Grenoside

Charles Price Governer Grenoside Workhouse Grenoside

Robert Remington Coachman Whitley Hall Grenoside

Mrs Rhodes Farmer The Farm Grenoside

John & Sons Riley Sickle & Reaping Hook Manufacturers Grenoside

Mrs Sarah Sharp Grocer,Provision Dealer & Draper Grenoside

Alfred Sheldon File Cutter Grenoside

Stephen Singleton Council School Master Grenoside

Alfred Smith Grocer & Draper Grenoside

Francis P Smith (S.S.& Fielding) Commissioner For Oaths & Perpetual Commissioner h. Barnes Hall Grenoside

Francis P. Smith Solicitor Barnes Hall Grenoside

George Harvey Smith Manager Grenoside

Joseph Smith Farmer Cross Houses Grenoside

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor Barnes Hall Grenoside

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor (S.S.& Fielding) h. Barnes hall Grenoside

Rev,. M.A. John Evelyn Stacye Curate-In-Charge The Lodge Grenoside

Thomas Staniforth & Co. Manuftrs Of Scythes,Sickles,Files Etc. Grenoside

I.E.& Son Steade Carpet Weavers & Basket Makers Grenoside

Isaac Edward Steade (& Son) Grenoside

Willie Steade (I.E.& Son) Grenoside

John Steel Farmer Shaw Hill Farm Grenoside

Joseph Steel Farmer & Hay Dealer Skew Hill Grenoside

Mrs Mary Swift Victualler The Old Red Lion Grenoside

Frederick Taylor Farmer Hoyle Houses Grenoside

William Taylor Builder Grenoside

Ernest Thorp Carrier Grenoside

George Tibbett Victualler Norfolk Arms Grenoside

Thomas Topham Old Harrow Inn Grenoside

Mrs Walker Alma Cottage Grenoside

George William Wasteney Butcher Grenoside & at Intake

George William Whitham File Cutter Top Side Grenoside

Hugh Whitham Victualler Red Lion Grenoside

Jim Whitham Victualler Angel Inn Grenoside

George Herbert Wilkinson Painter & Plumber Rose Cottage Grenoside

Mrs Gertrude Wilkinson Caretaker Grenoside

John Woffenden Butcher & Bus Proprietor Grenoside

Emma Wolstenholme Farmer Greno Farm Grenoside

Charles Womersley Grocer & Post Office Grenoside

Mrs E.M. Wood Matron Of Grenoside Workhouse Grenoside

Thomas Wood Farmer Greno Wood Grenoside

George Wyke Manuftr. Of Shuttle Tips,Tongues,Springs Etc. Grenoside

Thomas Wyke Manuftr. Of Shuttle Tips,Tongues,Springs Etc. Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1911

William Henry Ball Auctioneer,Hotel & General Valuer, Estate Agent and Sherrif's Officer 84 Snig Hil h. Grenowood View Grenoside

Thomas Henry Bingley Solicitor & Commissioner For Oaths 2 Meeting House Lane; h. Whitley Hall Grenoside

Edwin Butterfield Milliner 688 & 690 Attercliffe Road; h. Sycamore House Grenoside

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor & Commisioner For Oaths (S.S. & Fielding) h. Barnes Hall Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

White's 1919

Thomas Henry Bingley Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths (Bingley & Dyson) 2 Meetinghouse Lane; h. Whitley Hall Grenoside

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths (S S & Fielding) h. Barnes Hall Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

Kelly's 1925

Thomas Henry Bingley JP (West Riding); Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths (Bingley & Dyson) 2 Meetinghouse Lane; h. Whitley Hall Grenoside

George Henry Bray Accountant 1 Paradise Square; h. Creswick Greave Farm Grenoside

William Mackenzie Smith Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths & Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes Meetinghouse Lane; h. Barnes Hall Grenoside

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

Various dates

William Ambrose Surtees Vicar Ordained Deacon as of 1911; Ordained Priest as of 1913; Curate of Wadsley; Vicar of Grenoside 1924

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

Not a bad start though I say so myself. Over to you lot, more people please, Pictures old and new, Pubs to cross-check (U/L ?), Picture Sheffield links and mysterious Link Fairie appearances please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

361 records, alphabetical

Title First Last Occupation Address Directory Year

Mr & Mrs James & Rachel Aitkin Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside White's 1871

Mr James Allott Grenoside White's 1871

John Allott Nail & Rivet Maker Grenoside White's 1871

Matthew Allott Nail Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

Joseph Andrews Quarry owner Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Archer Shopkeeper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Ardwick Shoemakers Hilltop Grenoside White's 1871

Miss Grace Arthur Infants' Mistress, Grenoside Board School Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George & Co Ashton Bolt & Screw Manufacturers Grenoside Gells 1825

George & Co Ashton Cast Steel Refiners Grenoside Gells 1825

Harry Ashton Shuttle spring maker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Harvey Ashton Shuttle Spring Maker Grenoside White's 1905

John Ashton Nail Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

Joseph Ashton Manufacturer ( B.Tingle & Sons) Alma Cottage Grenoside White's 1871

Josiah Ashton Cast Steel Refiner, Mule, Jenny, Billy Hoop And File Manufacturer, Bolts &C. Grenoside Gells 1825

Josias Ashton Steel refiner Grenoside Baine's 1822

William Ashton Butchers Grenoside White's 1871

William Ashton Shopkeepers Grenoside White's 1871

William & Co Ashton Cast Steel Refiners And Spindle Manufacturers Grenoside Gells 1825

Thomas Askham Quarry owner & grindstone maker Norfolk Quarry Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Bailey & Tingle Cast Steel Refiners Grenoside Gells 1825

Edward Arthur Ball Certified Bailiff Woodview Grenoside White's 1905

Edward Arthur Ball (Henry & Sons) Woodview Hill Top Grenoside White's 1905

William Henry Ball Auctioneer,Hotel & General Valuer, Estate Agent and Sherrif's Officer 84 Snig Hil h. Grenowood View Grenoside White's 1911

John Bamford Wheelwrights & Joiners Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

John Bamforth Wheelwright Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Henry Barber Treasurer, Wortley Union Union House Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Mrs Fanny Barker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Richard & Co Bayley Steel Converters Blonk Street and Grenoside; h Castle Dyke Ecclesall White's 1837

Bayley & Tingle Steel Refiners & File & Table Knife Manufacturers & Merchants Grenoside & 30 Norfolk Street White's 1833

George E Beaumont Inspector of nuisances, Wortley Rural Sanitary Authority Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Edward Beaumont Inspector of Nuisances Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Edward Beaumont Surveyor & Inspector of Nuisances to the Wortley Rural Sanitary Authority Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Edward Beaumont Sanitary Inspector For Wortley Union & Surveyor Holme Lea Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Beet Grocer And Flour Dealer Grenoside Gells 1825

Alban Beever (Bros.) Grenoside White's 1905

Charles Beever (Bros.) Grenoside White's 1905

Joe Beever (Bros.) Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Beever Quarry Owner ( Swift & Beever) Grenoside White's 1871

Beever Bros. Stone Merchants And Quarry Owners Cross House Quarry Grenoside White's 1905

Beever Bros. Quarry owners Cross House Quarry Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Charles Edmund Beevers Police Constable Grenoside White's 1905

Edward Lloyd Wynyard Bellhouse Grenoside White's 1905

John Betney Shopkeeper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas H. Bingley Solicitor Sheffield & Clerk To Ecclesfield Edu.Comm. h.Whitley Hall Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Henry Bingley Whitley Hall Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Henry Bingley Solicitor & Commissioner For Oaths 2 Meeting House Lane; h. Whitley Hall Grenoside White's 1911

Thomas Henry Bingley Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths (Bingley & Dyson) 2 Meetinghouse Lane; h. Whitley Hall Grenoside White's 1919

Thomas Henry Bingley JP (West Riding); Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths (Bingley & Dyson) 2 Meetinghouse Lane; h. Whitley Hall Grenoside Kelly's 1925

Thomas Henry Bingley M.A. Solicitor & Comm. For Oaths(Bingley & Dyson) Meetinghouse Chambers Meetinghouse Lane h.Whitley Hall Grenoside White's 1905

John Boler Farmer Hill Top Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Boler Farmers Hilltop Grenoside White's 1871

John Boler Farmer Hill Top Grenoside White's 1905

Miss Jeannie Gregory Booth Matron Wortley Rural Dist.Infectious Hosp. Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Bower Grocer And Flour Dealer Grenoside Gells 1825

Thomas Bower Machine, Bolt And Screw Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

Thomas Bower Nail Manufacturer Lane Head Grenoside Gells 1825

George Henry Bray Accountant 1 Paradise Square; h. Creswick Greave Farm Grenoside Kelly's 1925

Arthur Bridge Farmer Whitley Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Arthur Bridge Farmer Whitley Grenoside White's 1905

James Bridge Cowkeeper & Farmer Grenoside White's 1905

William Brook Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside White's 1871

Robert Brookes Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

John Brownhill Farmer Woodseats Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Brownhill Farmers Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

John Brownhill Manufacturer, Tips, Springs & Butcher'S Whitley Grenoside White's 1871

John Brownhill Farmer Woodseats Grenoside White's 1905

Jesse Burrows Grocer And Shoe Maker Grenoside Gells 1825

William Burrows Painter Grenoside White's 1871

James Butcher Shoe maker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

James Butcher Shoemakers Hilltop Grenoside White's 1871

Edwin Butterfield Milliner 688 & 690 Attercliffe Road; h. Sycamore House Grenoside White's 1911

Francis Button Insurance Agent Grenoside Lane Grenoside White's 1905

George Calvert Slater & Slate Merchant Grenoside White's 1905

Joseph Cauwood Farmers Whitley Grenoside White's 1871

Frederick John Clarke Plumber Grenoside White's 1905

Manoah Cleathero Joiner & builder Hill Top Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Manoah Cleatheroe Joiner, Builder & Undertaker Woodview Grenoside White's 1905

Mr William Coggan Post Office Nether Houses Grenoside White's 1871

William Coggan Postman Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

Richard Coggon Sub-postmaster Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Richard Coggon Shopkeeper & sub-postmaster Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Tom Cooke Beer retailer Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Cooper Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

Henry Crapper Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside White's 1871

George Dale Collector of Highway Rates or Ecclesfield Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Dale Nail Maker Grenoside White's 1871

Joseph Denton Grocer Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs Mary Dove Smithfield Cottage Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Dove Joiner & wheelwright Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Dove Wheelwrights & Joiners Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

Thomas Dove Joiner, Builder & Undertaker Smithfield Cottage Grenoside White's 1905

Benjamin Downing Carpenter And Wheelwrighs Nether Houses Grenoside Gells 1825

George William Dronfield (J) Stove Grate Fitter Grenoside White's 1905

Harry Dronfield Quarryman Grenoside White's 1905

William Dronfield Clog block maker & timber dealer Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Dronfield Clog & Hammer Shaft Maker Grenoside White's 1871

William Dronfield Woodman, Clog, Block & Hammer Shaft Maker Grenoside White's 1905

Mr Emanuel Eaton Wood End Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

Mark Elliott Farmer Lane Head Grenoside White's 1905

Edward England Dish Turner Middleton Green Grenoside Gells 1825

John Everson General Shop Grenoside White's 1905

Ann Eyre Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

George Eyre Farmers Skew Hill Grenoside White's 1871

J. & Son Firth Quarry Owners Grenoside & Ecclesfield White's 1905

John Firth Quarry Owners Grenoside White's 1871

Joseph Firth (J. & Son) Grenoside White's 1905

John Fleetwood Shopkeeper Grenoside White's 1905

John Foster Bolt & Screw Manufacturer Whitley Grenoside White's 1871

John Foster Shopkeepers Whitley Grenoside White's 1871

Frederick William French Blacksmith Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Frederick William French Blacksmith Grenoside White's 1905

William French Blacksmith Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

William Froggat Tailor Middleton Green Grenoside Gells 1825

Charles Froggatt Farmers Hilltop Grenoside White's 1871

Robert Froggatt Slater Grenoside Terrace Grenoside White's 1905

Frank Frost Slater Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Frank Frost Slater Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas W. Fulleylove National Schoolmaster Grenoside White's 1905

Geo Furness Spring Knife Manufacturer Lane HeadGrenoside White's 1871

Henry Furness Shopkeepers Nether Houses Grenoside White's 1871

George Furniss Spring knife maker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Henry Furniss Spring Knife Cutler Grenoside White's 1905

Peter Furniss Spring knife maker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Gibson Shoemakers Grenoside White's 1871

William Gibson Farmer Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1905

William Gill Inns & Taverns ( Red Lion) Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

Albert Gillatt Quarry owner & grindstone maker Fox Hill Quarry & Norfolk Quarry Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Levi Gillatt Quarry owner & grindstone maker Fox Hill Quarry Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Albert Gilloitt Quarry Owner Grenoside White's 1905

William Gledhill Linen weaver Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Gledhill Linen Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

William Gledhill Linen Draper Grenoside White's 1871

Samuel Goddard Farmer Whitley Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Grayson Farmer Grenoside Kelly's 1893

James Greaves Inns & Taverns ( Norfolk Arms) Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

James Greaves Farmer Grenoside White's 1905

Stephen Greaves Builder & Mason Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Greaves Stone mason Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Greaves Stonemasons Grenoside White's 1871

J. Hague Gamekeeper Wood End Grenoside White's 1871

Maurice Hague Shopkeeper Middle Lane Grenoside White's 1905

Henry Hawksworth Shopkeepers Nether Houses Grenoside White's 1871

Henry Hawksworth Stonemasons Nether Houses Grenoside White's 1871

William Heaps Omnibus proprietor & farmer Middleton Green Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Heaps Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside White's 1871

Abraham Hellewell Shoemakers Grenoside White's 1871

John Helliwell Farm Bailiff Whitley Grange Grenoside White's 1905

Jonathan Helliwell Butcher'S Steel Manufacturer Grenoside White's 1871

Thomas. Hemingway Farmer Whitley Grenoside White's 1905

William Herring Wheelwrights & Joiners Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

Abraham Heward Farmer Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Miss Mary Ann Heward Farmer Green Lane Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Heward Joiner & wheelwright Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Heward Joiner,Wheelwright & Undertaker Grenoside White's 1905

Elizabeth Hewood Farmers Green Lane Grenoside White's 1871

John Hewood Farmers Whitley Grenoside White's 1871

John Higgins Shuttle tongue maker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Higgins Fork Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

Charles Hobson Butcher Grenoside White's 1905

John Hobson Victualler Red Lion Grenoside Gells 1825

Martha Hobson Butchers & Beerhouse Grenoside White's 1871

George Holmes Farmer Shaw Hill Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Percival F. Hoole Manufacturer Sheffield h.The Horbury Grenoside White's 1905

Joseph Horsfield Sycamore Lodge Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Mr Joseph Horsfield Sycamore Lodge Grenoside White's 1905

Arthur Hoyland Gamekeeper (To Thomas H. Bingley Esq.) Woodseats Grenoside White's 1905

John Hoyland Grenoside White's 1905

John Jackson Farmer Sycamore Farm Grenoside Kelly's 1893

James Johnson Farmers Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

Joel Johnson Farmer Woodseats Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Johnson Carrier Greno Terrace Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Matthew Johnson Farmer Barnes Green Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Robert Johnson Cowkeeper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Johnsson Carrier to Sheffield Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Henry Jubb Gardener Grenoside White's 1871

John Jubb Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

Henry Keatley Stone mason Greno Cottage Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas King Shopkeeper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas King Shopkeepers Grenoside White's 1871

Thomas King Grocer & Provision Dealer Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Kitson Farmer Primrose Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Leet Market gardener Skew Hill Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Lightfoot Builder Grenoside Lodge White's 1871

William Lindley Master Endowed School Grenoside White's 1871

William Lindley Sec.To Workman'S Club & Reading Room & Newsagent Grenoside White's 1905

Charles Esq. Lockwood Merchant & Manufacturer Grenoside House White's 1871

Albert Lowe Farmer Grenoside Kelly's 1893

David Loxley Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

Mrs Harriet Loxley Farmer Holme Lane Farm Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Henry Machin Vict. The Angel Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Edward Marrison Carriers To Sheffield (Daily) Grenoside White's 1871

Edward Marrison Inns & Taverns ( Harrow) Old & Omnibus Proptr. Grenoside White's 1871

Edward Marrison Farmers Shrubbery Grenoside White's 1871

Matthew Marsden Shopkeeper Grenoside White's 1905

Richard Marsden Stonemasons Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

Richard Marsden Builder Grenoside White's 1871

Thomas Henry Marsden Nether House Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Enoch Marsh Victualler Blacksmith'S Arms And Blacksmith Grenoside Gells 1825

Francis Marshall Farmer Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Joshua Marshall Shopkeepers Grenoside White's 1871

Thomas Mcgivern & Co. Cutlery &c. dealers 48 Snighill; h. Grenoside White's 1849

Hugh Meller Surgeon Grenoside & Ecclesfield White's 1849

Hugh Meller Surgeon Hillfoot and Grenoside White's 1852

G Middleton Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

Mrs Morton Greno House Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Moulson Farmers Holly HouseGrenoside White's 1871

Joseph Moulson Farmer Holly House Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Walter Moulson Farmer Holly House Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Newton Cabinet maker & furniture broker 1 Castle Street; h. Crosse House Grenoside White's 1849

Thomas Newton Cabinet maker, upholsterer and furniture broker 1 Castle Street; h. Crosse House Grenoside White's 1852

Thomas Nightingale Vict. Old Harrow Inn Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Alfred Nuttall Quarry Owner Grenoside White's 1905

Alfred Nuttall (A. & J.) West View Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs Elizabeth Nuttall Shopkeeper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Mrs Elizabeth Nuttall Shopkeeper Grenoside White's 1905

George Nuttall Quarry Owners Grenoside White's 1871

John Nuttall Quarry Owner Grenoside White's 1905

John Nuttall (A. & J.) West View Grenoside White's 1905

Benjamin Oates Fork Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

Mrs Edith Oates Farmer Grenoside White's 1905

George Oates Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

John William Oates Butcher 7 Fitzalan Market Hall & Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John William Oates Butcher Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Mr Joseph Oates Nether Houses Grenoside White's 1871

Joseph Oates Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Oates Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

John Oldfield Inns & Taverns ( Angel Grenoside White's 1871

John Oldfield Shoemakers Grenoside White's 1871

Miss Otter Birley House Grenoside White's 1905

Reuben Oxspring Farm Bailiff Nether Houses Grenoside White's 1871

Ernest Parker Farmer Hill Top Grenoside White's 1905

Miss Parkinson Council Schoolmistress Grenoside White's 1905

Alfred Pilkington Master Grenoside Endowed School Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Mr Allen Pipes Grenoside White's 1871

Mrs & Miss Pipes Ladies School Grenoside White's 1871

John Platts Market Gardener Birley Spa Grenoside White's 1905

George Potts Assistant overseer & registrar of births & deaths & vaccination officer for Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Potts Assistant overseer & registrar of births & deaths for Ecclesfield sub distr Hill Top Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Potts Ass.Overseer, Poor Rate Collector Etc. Horbury HouseGrenoside White's 1871

James Powell Quarry Owners,Mason & Builder. Grenoside also Sheffield White's 1871

Charles Price Master, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Charles Price Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Charles Price Governor, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Charles Price Governer Grenoside Workhouse Grenoside White's 1905

Robert Remington Coachman Whitley Hall Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs Rhodes Farmer The Farm Grenoside White's 1905

John Rider Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

John & Sons Riley Sickle & Reaping Hook Manufacturers Grenoside White's 1905

Henry Robinson Stonemasons Grenoside White's 1871

John Sanderson Farmers Whitley Grenoside White's 1871

Samuel Sanderson Farmer Barnes Green Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Scholey Farmers Hollow Grenoside White's 1871

John Sharp Shopkeepers Grenoside White's 1871

Mrs Sarah Sharp Grocer & draper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Mrs Sarah Sharp Grocer,Provision Dealer & Draper Grenoside White's 1905

William Sharp Basket Maker Grenoside White's 1871

Frederick Shaw Master Grenoside National School Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Alfred Sheldon File Cutter Grenoside White's 1905

Robert Sime Surgeon, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Stephen Singleton Council School Master Grenoside White's 1905

Valentine Slack Screw Manufacturer And Steel Refiner Grenoside Gells 1825

Alfred Smith Grocer & Draper Grenoside White's 1905

Francis P Smith (S.S.& Fielding) Commissioner For Oaths & Perpetual Commissioner h. Barnes Hall Grenoside White's 1905

Francis P. Smith Solicitor Barnes Hall Grenoside White's 1905

Francis Patrick Smith Barnes Hall Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Harvey Smith Manager Grenoside White's 1905

Joseph Smith Farmer Cross House Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Joseph Smith Farmers Cross House Grenoside White's 1871

Joseph Smith Farmer Cross Houses Grenoside White's 1905

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths (S S & Fielding) h. Barnes Hall Grenoside White's 1919

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor Barnes Hall Grenoside White's 1905

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor (S.S.& Fielding) h. Barnes hall Grenoside White's 1905

Philip Gatty Smith Solicitor & Commisioner For Oaths (S.S. & Fielding) h. Barnes Hall Grenoside White's 1911

William Smith Vict. Red Lion Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Esq. Smith Barnes Hall Grenoside White's 1871

William Mackenzie Smith Solicitor & Commissioner for Oaths & Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes (S Meetinghouse Lane; h. Barnes Hall Grenoside Kelly's 1925

Miss Hannah Spittlehouse Grenoside White's 1871

Rev. John Evelyn Stacye Curate in Charge of St Mark Greno Lodge Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Rev,. M.A. John Evelyn Stacye Curate-In-Charge The Lodge Grenoside White's 1905

Thomas Staniforth & Co. Manuftrs Of Scythes,Sickles,Files Etc. Grenoside White's 1905

William Stanley Farmers Hunter HouseGrenoside White's 1871

I.E.& Son Steade Carpet Weavers & Basket Makers Grenoside White's 1905

Isaac Edward Steade (& Son) Grenoside White's 1905

Willie Steade (I.E.& Son) Grenoside White's 1905

John Steel Farmer Shaw Hill Farm Grenoside White's 1905

Joseph Steel Farmer Skew Hill Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Joseph Steel Farmer & Hay Dealer Skew Hill Grenoside White's 1905

John Stringer Farmer Skew Hill Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Henry Strouts Brewer Grenoside Villa White's 1871

William Ambrose Surtees Vicar Ordained Deacon as of 1911; Ordained Priest as of 1913; Curate of Wadsley; Vicar of Grenoside 1924 Various 1934

Joseph Sutcliffe Fork Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

George Swift Vict. Old Red Lion Grenoside Kelly's 1893

John Swift Fork Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

John Swift Quarry Owner ( Swift & Beever) Grenoside White's 1871

Joseph Jun. Swift Inns & Taverns ( Red Lion)(Old) Grenoside White's 1871

Mr Joseph Senr. Swift Grenoside White's 1871

Mrs Mary Swift Victualler The Old Red Lion Grenoside White's 1905

Robert Swift Fork Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

Swift & Beever Quarry Owners & Melting Pot Dealers Grenoside White's 1871

Frederick Taylor Farmer Hoyle Houses Grenoside White's 1905

Robert Eaton Taylor Engineer & Machinist Grenoside White's 1871

William Taylor Builder Grenoside White's 1905

Miss Sarah Thompson Grenoside White's 1871

Ernest Thorp Carrier Grenoside White's 1905

George Tibbett Victualler Norfolk Arms Grenoside White's 1905

Benjamin & Sons Tingle Manufacturers,Steel,Files,Springs Etc. Grenoside Steel Works White's 1871

Jonathan and Sons Tingle Iron Founders Grenoside Gells 1825

William and Levi Tingle Cast Steel Refiners And Nail Manufacturers Grenoside Gells 1825

William Henry Tingle Manufacturer ( Benjamin T. & Sons) Grenoside White's 1871

Jonathan Tingle & Sons Iron founders Greno Side Baine's 1822

Charles Topham Vict. Norfolk Arms Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Topham Old Harrow Inn Grenoside White's 1905

George Trickett Shoemaker Barnes Green Grenoside White's 1871

George T Trickett Shoemakers Grenoside White's 1871

Mary Turner Victualler Harrow Grenoside Gells 1825

Mrs Twigg Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

George Unwin Farmer Hill Top Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George C. Unwin Farmers Hilltop Grenoside White's 1871

Chas & Willis Utley Quarry Owners Grenoside White's 1871

Mrs Utley Farmers Woodhead Grenoside White's 1871

Robert Wadsworth School Master Nether Houses Grenoside Gells 1825

Mrs Emily H Walker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Mrs Walker Alma Cottage Grenoside White's 1905

Joseph Walton Guard Fork Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

William Walton Fork Table And Butcher Steel Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

George William Wasteney Butcher Grenoside & at Intake White's 1905

Benjamin Watson Fork Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

Charles W Whitaker Farmers Shotton House Grenoside White's 1871

Charles Walter Whitaker Stag & Scale Cutter Shotton Hall Grenoside White's 1871

G. White Farmers Skew Hill Grenoside White's 1871

George William Whitham File Cutter Top Side Grenoside White's 1905

Hugh Whitham Victualler Red Lion Grenoside White's 1905

Jim Whitham Victualler Angel Inn Grenoside White's 1905

Joseph Widdison Farm Bailiff Whitley Grenoside White's 1871

George Herbert Wilkinson Painter & Plumber Rose Cottage Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs Gertrude Wilkinson Caretaker Grenoside White's 1905

Mr John Wilkinson Wood End Grenoside White's 1871

John Wilkinson Plumber & painter Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Wilson Nail Manufacturer Grenoside Gells 1825

John Woffenden Butcher & Bus Proprietor Grenoside White's 1905

John jun. Woffindin Butcher & carrier Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Emma Wolstenholme Farmer Greno Farm Grenoside White's 1905

Charles Womersley Shopkeeper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Charles Womersley Grocer & Post Office Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs E.M. Wood Matron Of Grenoside Workhouse Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs Emma M Wood Matron, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Wood Farmers Grenoside White's 1871

Thomas Wood Farmer Woodhead Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Wood Farmer Greno Wood Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs Wood Matron, Wortley Union Workhouse Grenoside Kelly's 1893

William Woodward Insurance Agent Grenoside View White's 1871

John jun. Woofindin Carrier to Sheffield Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Wyke Shuttle tip &c. maker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

George Wyke Screw Manufacturer Lane Head Grenoside in 1825. Gells 1825

George Wyke Manuftr. Of Shuttle Tips,Tongues,Springs Etc. Grenoside White's 1905

Mrs Jane Wyke Shopkeeper Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Wyke Shuttle tip &c. maker Grenoside Kelly's 1893

Thomas Wyke Shopkeepers Grenoside White's 1871

Thomas Wyke Manuftr. Of Shuttle Tips,Tongues,Springs Etc. Grenoside White's 1905

George, Thomas, Joseph, Charles Wyke Brothers Manufacturers, Files, Springs, Bolts Etc. Grenoside White's 1871

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

http://www.bbc.co.uk/legacies/work/england/south_yorkshire/user_1_index.shtml

http://www.grenosword.f9.co.uk/history.htm

http://www.ecclesfield-pc.gov.uk/history/history.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

http://www.francisfrith.com/grenoside/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

Old Harrow

Pobably the best pub in the world! It says ... pobably ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...