Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RichardB

1857 Victuallers

Recommended Posts

First attempt; more to come, main record NOT updated.

Name, address, Open from at least, Keeper in 1857

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1821 Thomas Shackleton

Acorn 52 Wicker 1856 Thomas Simmomite

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 Henry Sampson

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 William Smith

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 Joseph Charlesworth

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 John Allen

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 Charles Taylor

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 Peter Holland (Sylvester Street)

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1833 John Roberts

Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Abraham Cooke

American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 Mary Ann Greaves

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1833 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1820 William Platts

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 Jno. Philips

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Henry Short

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 John Parkin

Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 Joseph Hobson (52 New Saville Street)

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 John Wragg

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 George Pinder

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane)

Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 J. Fallowes

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Gill

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1833 Samuel Green

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1820 Joseph Roebuck

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1820 James Eyre

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Joseph Skelton

Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street 1857 Joseph Smith

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 Thomas Malkin

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 D Barker

Barrel 123 London Road 1820 William Beighton

Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1833 J Pearson

Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 William Turtle

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1820 John Cauldwell

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1820 Thomas Fearn/Fearne

Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 Jonathan Bland

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour-Bull and Hawk in 1828 76-78 Wicker 1715 Joseph Stones

Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 William Shirtcliffe

Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1854 Thomas Oldfield

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1833 William Marsden

Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1854 A. Exley

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 William Naylor

Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1820 Ann Barker

Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 George Green

Cherry Tree/Old Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1820 George Trickett

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 Robert Barnes

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn/Old Club Mill 20 Smithfield 1822 William Wilson

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1820 George Dawson

Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Willoughby Howe

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 Matthew Needham

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Joseph Wild

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 Elizabeth Drury

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson

Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Thomas Simpson

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Samuel Stones

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1820 James Bearder

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 Henry Coward

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1833 Edward Cutts

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 John Mellors (126 Pond Street)

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1820 George Wild

Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 John Thomas Sanderson

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 John Ratherham

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham

Green Man/Old Green Man 9 New Church Street 1820 Abraham Bocking

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 William Milner

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead

Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1820 George Ashmore

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 John Bullas

Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Mrs Lydia Mounsey

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 Mrs Sarah Woodward

Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 John Wragg

Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 Thomas Maxfield

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1854 Henry Steel

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 George Pallett

Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith

New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Turner

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 Richard Dolby Birkett

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1820 Robert Brereton

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr

Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 Joseph Hoole

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 William Cooper

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 Thomas Worthington

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth

Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Albert Ellse

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 William Shouler

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 James Cocking

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1829 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn/Old Queens Head) 14 Castle Street 1797 John Hunsley

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 James Worrall

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 George Haywood

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1820 George Cadman

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820 Thomas Garrett

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Mary Brown

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 James Strafford

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 John Horncastle

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1820 Isaac Rubbins

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley)

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas

Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 John Wilson

Sportsman Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 1861 Samuel Colley

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 John Hollins

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton

Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Thomas Knott

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1820 Thomas Hudson

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 George Vaughan

Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 Frederick Hoyland

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1820 Alexander Barnes

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 Adam Sowden

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 George Morton

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Robert Small

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 William Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 James Shelley (Freedom Hill, Walkley)

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 John Monks

Wellington Tavern/Duke of Wellington 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons

White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Jonathan Woollen

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Benjamin Shaw

York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×