RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Share Posted December 19, 2008 On behalf of all who have contributed to, or read and enjoyed the Pub-blatherings Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. Yes, this really has been going on for 18 months, I/we still wish for this to be the very best it can be; here's a bunch of lists of stuff for you to read whilst digesting your Christmas dinner and watching repeats on TV; many more to come - the really, really important ones are the ones where the keepers are missing/not known. None of this is gospel, feel free to offer corrections, additions, blow raspberries or whatever. IMPORTANT : where it says open, it means we know the place was open in that year and that is the earliest year for which we have a known, named keeper. IT DOES NOT MEAN IT OPENED IN THAT YEAR, if we can find evidence of a named keeper at those premises then the open year goes back in time, maybe consider it as : "Open, earliest named keeper - the pub may well have been opened many years before this date and that is the data that we are really hunting for !" which is quite a long title ! Pictures of Pubs/Clubs/Beerhouses old or new would be gratefully received. Keepers of currently open Pubs most welcome, just read the plate with the name on and post it here. 1821 premises with known keepers for the year 1821 (there may be earlier, there will certainly be later, this is just Pubs with a known keeper. That also means there are plenty of Pubs not on this list which were known to exist in 1821) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Name Address Open Closed 1821 Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Sarah Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Chapman Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 John Bower Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Samuel Corker Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 Wm. Aislabie Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 William Aislabie (29 Pond St) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Zachariah Bowling Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Samuel Crawshaw Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Berresford Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Mrs Carter Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 William Cooper Globe 69 Scotland Street 1821 William Bradbury Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Mary Cutts Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cooke Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Kinder Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 Charles Clark Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Septimus Cornthwaite Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 William Cupitt Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 David Bower Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Thomas Allen Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Henry Brittlebank Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Ralph Brown Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Joseph Woolhouse Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Benjamin Carrington Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Francis Bagshaw Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 William Darling Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison (Barker Pool) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1822 - read the notes for the 1821 listing ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Name Address Open Closed 1822 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Shalesmoor) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson (9 Radford Row) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Thomas Walker Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Jonathon Scorah Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin (67 South Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Sarah Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Chapman (24 Scotland Street) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 23 Newfield 1822 Joseph Jowitt Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (46 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Martha Wild (Ball) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Senior (92 or 199 Broad Lane) Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Eyre Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellston Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Samuel Corker (Ball) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Turner Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (24 Pinstone Street) Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 William Aislabie Barrel Holy Croft (Holly ?) 1822 Jonathan Hadfield Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Holmes Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Marshall Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson (92 Duke Street, Park) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Thomas Farmer Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Thomas Corker Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Ragg Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Peacroft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (3 Little Pond Street) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Zachariah Bowling Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Samuel Crawshaw (Old Bay Horse) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Samuel Ault (6 Westbar Green) Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 John Cook Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Benjamin Healey Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millthorp (33 Howard Street) Black Horse/Old Black Horse Scotland Street 1822 Henry Hill (Old Black Horse) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Ezra Oldham (Old Black Horse, 62 Allen Street) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich Black Tiger 94 Pea Croft 1822 John Spacey Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison Blue Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1822 Henry Grayson Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 John Skelton Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Wade Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Thomas Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 West Bar) Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Charles Saddler Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer (Blue Coat Boy) Blue Bull 61 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 T V Morant Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns (Bridgehouses) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 John Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Richard Kent (34 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mark Wild Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Haigh Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes/Dawson Buckenham Hotel or Buck Hotel 33 Waingate 1822 Charles Healey Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Thomas Woofindin (died 16th Oct 1840, aged 77) Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 Martha Thackray Chandler's Arms Bullstake, Later Haymarket 1780 1901 Ann Simpson (Bridgehouses) Checquers 11 Hartshead 1822 Francis Lilley Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Hudson (30 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Amelia Facey Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Thomas Gilks Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Berresford/Berrisford) (49 Howard Street) Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervas Hanson (35 Westbar Green) Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Fruit Market) Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brailsford/Brelsworth Cross Keys 91 Peacroft 1822 William Ward Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 Samuel Humslane (?) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Grindlegate) Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey/Ramsell Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane) Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Turton Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 Thomas Long Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Joshua Vernon Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Fisher Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Saynor (& Bowling green, Daisy Walk) Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason/June Mawson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 George Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (Old Fortune of War) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Benjamin Hartley George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John Greaves (91 Westbar Green) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 William Cooper (6 Bank Street) George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Hannah Lawton Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hully (15 Poter Lane) Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 George Saville Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Sarah Morton Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens (49 Campo Lane) Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Mary Cutts (53 Broad Street, Park) Golden Cock Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Ibbotson Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Old Golden Lion, 2 Forge Lane) Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 William Curtis (1 Hartshead) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Josiah Fenney Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble (Dribble) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Joseph Pattinson (86 Fargate) Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge (4 New Church Street) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Jenkinson Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cooke Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Josiah Wilson (Haw Tree,Snowhill Park) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open Joseph Slack Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Charles Taylor (Harlequin and Clown) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Watson (54 Broad Street) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Josiah Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Farmer Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Deborah Lee (7 Bridgehouses) Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw - Thomas Cranshaw, 35 Water Lane) Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 William Vason Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Samuel Allington Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Jane Shirt Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 John Bray King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley (79 Norfolk Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 George Greaves (9 Fargate) King's Head 33 Holly Street 1822 Elizabeth Booker King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Pearson or John Lawton King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Wright (Old King's Head, posting house) Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 Thomas Kay London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Joseph Townsend London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Beedell (25 Spring Street) London House 25 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 T. V. Morant Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 James Eyre Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joseph Hinchcliff Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 John Poole Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moreton Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 William Hepple New Inn Shales Moor 1834 Robert Wilkinson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson New Shades 32 Hartshead 1822 William Marples Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 Benjamin Bolton Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 William Tyzack Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Thomas Webster (Workhouse Lane) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Thos. Ellis Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier (Old Falcon) Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Golden Ball/Ball "John Watts" 3 Lambert Street 1822 Peter Deel Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machan Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 John Dixon (Philadelphia Place) Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 John Wood (59 Scotland Street) Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Thomas Moxon Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Elizabeth England Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (110 South Street) Pheasant 9 Hospital Walk 1822 John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton (99 South Street) Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Thomas Creswick Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Sarah Gray (1 Coulson Street) Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorp (& Wine merchant) Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 John Fielding (63 South Street) Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Sarah Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 John Sykes Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 William Cupitt Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 David Bower (2 Campo Lane) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Turner Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor (Crook Croft) Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 John Hattersley (48 Coalpit Lane) Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Thomas Allen (14 Charles Street) Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk (36 Duke Street, Park) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White (Owlerton) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington (54 Holly Street) Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 John Littlewood (Old Ruben's Head) Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulding (74 Duke Street, Park) Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Thornton (Robin Hood and Little John) Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Henry Brittlebank (Sedan Chair) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Henry Healey (29 Waingate) Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Ralph Brown (9 Paternoster Row) Rose and Crown Old Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Evans Rose and Crown 8 Smithfield 1822 John Whitehead Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Fearnley (scissor manufacturer) Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson (15 Holly Street) Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 Thomas Nichols Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Benjamin Armitage (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley Sawyer's Arms 20 Silver Street 1822 Morris Hughs Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Matthew Carnall Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (10 Sycamore Street) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Priest Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Marsh Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Willey Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74 near Iron Bridge) Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74, near Iron Bridge) Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman (21 West Bar) Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss/Thomas Pattinson Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 George Marples (& Constable) Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge) Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Hay Market) Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Amaziah Drakeford (35 Whitecroft) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Ann Maria Hawksworth Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Benjamin Carrington Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park) Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Little Pond Street) Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley (Three Jolly Colliers) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Lucy Outram Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Francis Bagshaw (22 Bridge Street) Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 George Steer Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 William Darling Tiger 7 Radford Row 1822 Thomas Long Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert (14 Hay Market) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Charles Grimes White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 John Keighley White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Mawson (Top of Broad Street)/M. Sefton White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Charles Palfreyman Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall (64 South Street) Yellow Ball Nether Hallam 1822 Joseph Parks Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright York House 20 Nag's Head Court 1822 John Harwood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1825Name Address Open Closed 1825Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Moorfield) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley/James Goodwin Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (4 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Hunt Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 William Sayles Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall/Henry Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stephens Ball Worral 1825 Robert Waite Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 John Smith Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 William Townend Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Thorpe Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Wade Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Yelland Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Jeremiah Ogden (61 Pye Bank) Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (17 Hawley Croft) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Peter Turner Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Shaw (27 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 Elizabeth Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellsten (Feelstone) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 William Fearnehough Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 William Chambers/Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 Robert Cariss Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 William Hallam (57 Charles Street) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel 3 Pond Street 1825 Thomas Pinder Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Whittington Sowter Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Wragg (13 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Pea Croft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Charles Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw (29 West Bar Green) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Rose Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Aaron Ashton Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millward Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Hannah Oldham (Jericho) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett (9 Burgess Street) Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth (15 Pond Street) Black Swan Crofts 1825 William Gray Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (2 Snig Hill) Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield 1825 Enoch Marsh (Grenoside) Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison (Goule Green, Upper Hallam) (died 24th Mar 1846, aged 71) Blue Ball Darnall 1825 George Allen Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Thomas Bagley Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead (Attercliffe) Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Binns Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Hague/Haigh Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 J Loy (Brick Makers Arms) Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Butcher's Arms 27 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Allan Butcher's Arms 276 Shalesmoor 1825 William Boulton (Crofts) Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 James Bradley or Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Biggin (30 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert Grantham Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft Coach and Horses Chapeltown 1825 Edward Catton Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open John Fairest Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Beresford Cricket House Manor Hill, Darnall 1825 George Steer Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brailsforth/Brailsford Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodson Cross Scythes Four Lane Ends, Norton 1825 George Barker Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Abraham Amery (Crown and Cushion, 8 Old Street, Park) Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Charles Cheek Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 T Hamstance (Old Crown) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Old Crown, Grindlegate) Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Daggers Inn Market Place 1825 Richard Greenwood (dies 7th Sep 1843, aged 72) Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 James Ward Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane) Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Bradshaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Wadingham Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 Joseph Cooper Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Filesmith's Arms 91 Pea Croft 1825 1898 John Rose Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (62 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Free Masons Arms Norton Woodseats 1825 James Frith Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Ball Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate 45 Duke Street, Park 1825 William Hunter Gate Clay Wheel, Oughtibridge 1825 Martha Loy Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Greaves George and Dragon Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Matthew Stringer George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) Globe 52 Broad Street, Park 1825 1902 George Wilson Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley (15 Porter Street) Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillatt (53 Broad Street, Park) Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 J Jackson Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 William Swallow Green Dragon 12 Queen Street 1825 John Cooper Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cook Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty (30 Gibralter Street) Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Joseph Wilson (Snow Lane, Park) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper (36 Trinity Street) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson (Harrow) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Henry Roddis Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Isaac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse and Jockey Norton 1825 William Gascoigne Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 Ann Simpson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (13 Scotland Street) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 John Bray (1 Broad Street, Park) Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 Joseph Bray (1 South Street, Park) King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bray London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Elizabeth Beadle (25 Spring Street) Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joshua Ogle Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jessey Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Tasker (Nag's Head Yard, Haymarket) Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Castle Fold) Nevilles Tavern Camop Lane 1825 William Neville New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Ball, Owlerton) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Sarah Elliss Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) William Jones Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open Joseph Benson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machin Old Harrow Main Street, Grenoside 1825 Still open Mary Turner Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington (Deceased 1825, Will 5th March 1825) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Benjamin Eyre (59 Scotland Street) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 George Beighton Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law (69 West Bar) Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open Joseph Marples Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Hill Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane, Pitsmoor 1825 Edward Cook Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pie House 5 Scotland Street 1825 William Gyte Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Richard Creswick Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Plumber Tavern Hillfoot, Penistone Road 1825 Edward Primrose Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825 Ann Punshan Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman (1 Sycamore Street) Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Robert Dent (Bowling Green) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (4 Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorpe Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding (69 South Street, Moor) Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen Hotel High Street, Mosbrough 1825 Still open William Cooper Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Harrison Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Francis Knowles Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White (Heeley Nether) Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Thomas Moorhouse Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Worstenholme Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Cooper Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John South Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Job Stephenson Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Featherstone Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Thomas Rodgers (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Edward Elsworth Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer or Steel (3 Hollis Croft) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bromiley Saracens Head Ecclesfield 1825 Elizabeth Butterworth Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Mark Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Shoulder of Mutton 19 Top Road, Worrall 1825 Still open William Charlesworth Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Robert Wash Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper (66 Wicker) Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Foster Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Ann Pattinson St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff St Ledgers Pinstone Street 1825 George Fearn Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Birks (14 Carver Street) Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wilde (35 White Croft) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Merrill Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson (8 Furnival Street) Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park) Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 John Roebuck Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 West Bar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Pond Street) Tavern Campo Lane 1825 William Neville Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith (11 Queen Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 John Wright (37 Pinstone Street) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 George Reynolds Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbottom (16 Orchard Street) Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson (10 Snig Hill) Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open George Bowler Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest (59 Scotland Street) Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Issac Wardley Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Alice Corker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 George Austic Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith (Woodman for Ecclesall Woods) Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 James Barton (Waggon and Horses) Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allinson Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wellington Tavern Castle Folds 1825 Elias Short Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moore White Hart 32 Church Street, Eckington 1825 George Allin White Hart Greenhill 1825 Still open James Lister White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Ann Brammall White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Shirt White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Sefton Mawson (22 Solly Street) White Horse Wadsley 1825 Henry Ibbotson White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Charles Hoyland White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Faulk Lloyd White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley) White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Clarke White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Mary Fisher (27 Westbar) White Swan 3 Fargate 1825 Robert Platts White Swan 57 Greenhill Main Road, S8 1825 Still open George Makinson Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Hugh Norris Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Woolpack Flat Street 1825 Richard Jackson Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open S Middleton Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1828 Name Address Open Closed 1828 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 W. Travis Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (3 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stevens (died 24th Sep 1840, aged 63) Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher/S. Wade Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 J Beardshaw Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Bletcher Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Samuel Moore Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton or Elizabeth Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford/George Hobson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (15 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (84 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild or T. Rose Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts/Platte or W. Tyzack Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmott Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Baggaley Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne (spelled Toyne) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes or J Loy Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Jonathan Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 William Holland Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley or James Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchinson/Huskisson Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves/Elizabeth Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Market Place) Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brelsworth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore/Abraham Ashman Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 W. Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam/I. Eyre Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open T. Bramley Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor/Prior Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole/George Hattersley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves/William Rodgers George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Woollen Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott/Gillatt Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Greaves/George Webster Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell/E. Blackwell Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin(s) Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper/David Scott Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Old Hermitage) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street, S3 1828 1980 Thomas Ellis Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Walsh Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Owlerton) Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Josiah Greatorex Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin (Great Tankard) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley (Wellington) Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith/W. Smith Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers/George Hattersley (Silver Street Head) Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint/William Hirst (South Street) Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates/John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 J. Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten/Fellstone Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite/S. Kite Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Jonathan Goulder/John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 G. Cooper Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 J. Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Loxley 1828 Thomas Wilde Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff (Barker's Pool) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White/Richard White Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton/George Siddons Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 E. Unwin Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland/Layland Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer/J. Yayes Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Ann Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cockin Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Mary Corker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper/Crapper Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Hannah Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 W Weightman White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton/William Drayton White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1829 Name Address Open Closed 1829 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet (8 Grindle Gate) Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme (Old Ball) Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 George Hobson/Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (85 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platte Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (died 28th January 1837) Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 Westbar) Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould (1 Red Croft) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchison Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside (Sun and Coachmaker's Arms) Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley (Green Lane) Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft (Old Cutlers' Arms and Nottingham House) Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin (63 Hollis Croft) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves (91 Westbar Green) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law (George, Infirmary Lane) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Wollen Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Golden Ball) Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Hermitage) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Watch (Walsh ?) Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Cartel Building ?) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes (spring Street) Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle (59 Scotland Street) Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Jonathan Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton (9 Paternoster Row) Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open John Yates Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden (37 Pea Croft) Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Eliza Priest Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Ann Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 Any questions, feel free to ask ............ anyone except me lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1833 Name Address Open Closed 1833 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Albion Tavern 26 Lambert Street 1833 1896 Henry Barlow (13 Lambert Street, Beerhouse) All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Joseph Taylor (20 Solly Street, Beerhouse) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock (1837) Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin (72 South Street) Aquaduct Tavern (Beerhouse) Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Eyre Artillery Man 7 Bridge Street 1827 William Bailey (Beerhouse) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 George Ryals (Pitsmoor, Beerhouse) Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Felstone Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 9 Waingate 1833 1898 William Haywood (Beerhouse) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel (Beerhouse) 13 Sims Croft 1833 Elizabeth Wilson (Beerhouse) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Richard and Elizabeth Eels Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard Beehive 23 Spring Street 1833 John Keighley (Beerhouse) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Bird in Hand 82 Bridge Street 1833 Thomas Donnelly (Beerhouse) Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 Hannah Woodfield (10 Edward Street, Beerhouse) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Monkhouse Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Blue Ball 91 Pond Street 1833 1910 Benjamin Young (Blue Bell, Beerhouse) Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (21 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Board (Beerhouse) Hill Top, Attercliffe 1833 Sarah Simpson (Beerhouse) Bridge Inn (Beerhouse) 63 Pond Street 1833 Sarah Machon (Beerhouse) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop and/or John Renwick (Renwick Old Cow Beerhouse) Claywood Tavern (Beerhouse) South Street, Park 1833 John Thackray (Beerhouse) Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Collier's Arms (Beerhouse) 37 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Jeffcock (Collier's Beerhouse)/Francis Thackray (Park Tavern (Beerhouse) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorp (19 Howard Street) Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg (43 Scotland Street, Beerhouse) Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown Inn 52 Harvest Lane 1833 1902 William Rhodes (Beerhouse) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms (Beerhouse) 27 Pond Street 1833 William Machin Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Kirkby/Samuel Pryor Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 Thomas Tadwell (Beerhouse) Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Dusty Miller 24 Nursery Street 1833 John Barlow (30 Nursery Street, Beerhouse) Earl Grey 226 Moorfields 1833 Samuel Roper (68 Moorfields, Beerhouse) Elephant (Beerhouse) George Street, Philadelphia 1833 John Walker (Beerhouse) Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White Filesmith's Arms 40 Trinity Street 1797 Thomas Webb (Beerhouse) Filesmith's Arms 61 Charles Street 1833 1901 Joseph Wragg (Beerhouse) Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 116 Rockingham Street 1833 William Fisher (Beerhouse) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Benjamin Hudson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 John Wragg (Beerhouse) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe (54 Bridge Street, Beerhouse) Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open John Hawke Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Jonathan Woolen Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Jolly Grinders 8 Porter Street 1833 1896 George Bagley (Beerhouse) Jolly Sailor (Beerhouse) 5 Blast Lane 1833 Benjamin Sykes (Beerhouse) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Thomas Rycroft London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley Mason's Arms 2 Shude Hill 1833 1900 Ann Watson (2 Shude Hill, Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 58 Duke Street 1833 William Harrison (Beerhouse) Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) 42 Duke Street, Park 1833 Julia Priestley (Beerhouse) Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) Manor 1833 Thomas Wragg (Beerhouse) Minerva Tavern 26 Bright Street 1833 Thomas Barker (Beerhouse) Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 Charles Needham (Beerhouse) Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Dun Street 1833 John Jubb (Beerhouse) Nag's Head (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 James Clayton (Beerhouse) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Ann Glossop New Anvil 114 Duke Street, Park 1833 James Woolhouse (Beerhouse) New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Crossland (71 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse) Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Odd Fellow's Arms (Beerhouse) 26 Furnace Hill 1833 1893 James Law (Beerhouse) Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls, Beerhouse) Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pheasant Button Lane 1833 Samuel Staniforth (Beerhouse) Pheasant 8 Russell Street 1833 Mary Pitt (50 Russell Street, Beerhouse) Pheasant (Beerhouse) at the Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Handley (Beerhouse) Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Joseph Fowler (Carbrook, Beerhouse) Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray (Beerhouse) Plough (Beerhouse) 56 Harvest Lane 1833 Peter Wilson (Beerhouse) Plough (Beerhouse) Darnall 1833 George Moor (Beerhouse) Plumpers (Beerhouse) 3 Trippet Lane 1833 Thomas Sykes (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Printer's Arms (Beerhouse) 74 Carver Street 1833 Sarah Naylor (Beerhouse) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 202 Shalesmoor 1833 1917 James Burkinshaw (60 Shalesmoor, Beerhouse) Red Lion (Beerhouse) 34 Bridgehouses 1833 Henry Bradshaw (Beerhouse) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reform Tavern 41 Smithfields 1833 1925 Joseph Butler (Beerhouse) Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) 12 Chapel Street 1833 Samuel Wilks (Beerhouse) Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) Green Street 1833 Mary Winterbottom (Beerhouse) Reformers 39 Duke Street 1833 1902 William Richmond (Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 Samuel Woolhouse (63 Campo Lane, Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen also Samuel Woolhouse Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 John Burgin (Beerhouse) Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 15 New Street 1833 Thomas Godly (Beerhouse) Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Andrew Street 1833 Mary Ward (Beerhouse) Rose Tavern 39 Little Pond Street 1833 1900 Benjamin Charlton (6 Little Pond Street, Beerhouse) Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Russell Tavern (Beerhouse) Ecclesall New Road 1833 Elijah Radford (Beerhouse) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 William Hibberd (8 Edward Street, Beerhouse) Scale Cutters Arms (Beerhouse) 50 Westbar Green 1833 William Wilson (Beerhouse) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsman's (Beerhouse) 23 Hollis Croft 1833 John Smith (Beerhouse) Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts (15 Fargate) Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Sportsman's Inn (Beerhouse) 4 Paternoster Row 1833 Martha Hides (17 Paternoster Row, Beerhouse) Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Richard Parkin St Patricks Tavern (Beerhouse) 18 Castle Green 1833 Patrick McGarrity (Beerhouse) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell (April 1832) Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Wiliam Rodgers Star 15 Orange Street 15 1/2 Orange Street in 1871 !!!) 1833 William Smith (4 Orange Street, Beerhouse) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Steam Inn (Beerhouse) Johnson Street 1833 Zachariah Wilson (Beerhouse) Sun Inn 12 Walker Street 1833 George Wilkinson (Beerhouse) Swan Tavern 74 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Roper (Beerhouse) Swiss Boy (Beerhouse) Sheldon Street 1833 George Shelly (Beerhouse) Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling (1837) Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Travellers Inn (Beerhouse) 67 Scotland Street 1833 David Taylor (Beerhouse) Tudor Tavern 5 Arundel Street 1833 James Bates (Beerhouse) Turner's Arms 4 Burgess Street 1833 1898 John Hulley (Beerhouse) Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe Union Norwich Street 1833 Robert Mirfin (Beerhouse) Union Tavern Cotton Mill Road 1833 James Ward (Beerhouse) Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 Mary Powell (Beerhouse) Vine Tavern 38 Broad Street 1833 1910 William Oxley (Beerhouse) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Jacob Frudd (2 Andrew Street, Beerhouse) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wheatsheaf 21 Button Lane 1833 1920 Benjamin Thornley (Beerhouse) Wheatsheaf 81 Eyre Lane 1833 John Blackburn (Beerhouse) White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds Whitesmiths' Arms (Beerhouse) 47 Russell Street 1833 John Shaw (Beerhouse) Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor (18 Tenter Street, Beerhouse) Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1834 Name Address Open Closed 1834 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Acorn 20 New Church Street 1834 Anthony Burton Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Joseph Ward All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beetson Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph Taylor (48 Campo Lane) Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Thomas Bagshaw Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball Garden Street 1834 Joseph Greaves Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Ellen Wilson (55 Carver Street) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Esther Abbott Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers (died 18/2/1837, Lung inflammation, aged 49) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Isaac Wardley Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Stephenson Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Eels Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Harriet Cotton Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 George Froggatt Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibberd (32 Howard Street) Black Horse Pitt's Moor 1834 Thomas Lennox Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Jeremiah Copley Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Rhodes Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Rachael Fowler Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen (59 Westbar) Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph Baggaley Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 William Marples Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Robert Siddall Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Thomas Webster Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 Eliza Sidebotham Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Joseph Marples Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Shaw Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 George Hunter Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 John Day Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak New Cattle Market 1834 John Ashworth Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 William Sherton Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Henry Clark Bush Little Sheffield 1828 William Goodwin Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (died 7th October 1835) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packhard Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Dutton Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Henry Robinson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Cooper Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Thomas Blackwell Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Sarah Walker Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Ann Daft Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmond Carleton Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Elizabeth Broadley Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Gray Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Daniel Hopkinson Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Mason Fitzwilliam Tavern Attercliffe 1834 John Hobson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack (Three Fleur de Lis Inn) Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open William Smith Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Hannah Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Thomas Wood Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 John Dodd Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Gatey Ibbotson George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 George Gillham George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Kezia Law Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 James Askam Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Bennett Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Hannah Bradshaw Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Mary Harrison Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 John Lumby Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Samuel Roper Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open William Hunter Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (Harrow) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorn) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Ibbotson Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Bew Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 John Hawke Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Woollen Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (died 4/7/1836, Water in the Chest, aged 52) Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Henry Woolhouse Jolly Crispin Pond Hill 1834 William Addleshaw King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Jarvis Turner King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Elias Hollingsworth King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Leeds House 3 Norfolk Street 1834 Ann Parker Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Edward Brookfield London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Maria Warburton Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 John Froggatt Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Gill Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Maltby Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 Mary Cooper Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 John Marshall New Inn 48 Bernard Street, Park 1833 William Hunter New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 George Sykes (Ecclesall New Road) New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Chadwick (New Cattle Market) New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Elizabeth Wasnidge Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nottingham Castle 72 Edward Street 1833 John Heathcote Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 John Eyre Old Ball Green Lane 1822 James Eyre Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 James Haffie Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 William Taylor Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon (Light Horseman) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 William Haywood Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Charles Hammong Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platt Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford Park House South Street, Park 1834 William Gray Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (Coalpit Lane) Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Sefton Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 Thomas Lee Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 Thomas Wilkinson Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open George Green Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open William Fielding Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Ann Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen Ann (Beerhouse) Green Lane 1833 John Rollinson (Beerhouse) Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 James Hayard (12 Tenter Street) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Wild Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Joseph Goldthorpe Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Potts Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Wright Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkinton Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Septimus Shaw Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 Joseph Binns Robert Burns Townhead Street 1834 Thomas Marsden Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Isaac Marshall Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Richard White Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 William Golland Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Eliza Wall Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open John Ellis Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 George Smith (Russell Street) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (Old Seven Stars) Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Ashby Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 William Wilson Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Crown and Shakespeare) Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorpe (Pig Market) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Faris Shrewsbury Tavern 26 South Street, Park 1825 1920 Thomas Smith Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 William Husband Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 William Skinner Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Rowbotham St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 James Dale Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Robert Bew Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (Fruit Market) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Charles Wilson Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Abraham Gledhill (Old Star) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Mansell Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Hanson Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Joseph Skinner Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Samuel Bishop Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 William Burgess Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Benjamin Haslehurst Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 George Hartley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 William Bacon Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Walter Saxton Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Susannah Barker Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Abraham Horsfield White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 William Frost White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 William Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Charles Greaves White Horse 83 South Street 1834 Thomas Bagshaw White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Elizabeth Shaw White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Edward Dawson White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 James Marchinton (28 Westbar) William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Goacher Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 George Hobson Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Cricketers 79 Pea Croft 1833 1895 William Wragg Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1837 Name Address Open Closed 1837 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 Richard Sorsby Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Samuel Crapper Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Richardson (3 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury (22 Furnace Hill) Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beatson (9 Grindle Gate) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley (11 Spring Street) Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Jarvis Turner (48 Campo Lane) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty (56 Pond Street) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Henry Lister Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford (44 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 T Wild Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (2 Green Lane) Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Joseph Pickering (55 Carver Street) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (52 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith (died 15/12/1839, Apoplexy, aged 60) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (21 Pinstone Street) (died 12th May 1850) Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 I Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park) Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Thomas Hitchen (61 Charles Street) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson (7 Pye Bank) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves (15 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff (34 Pea Croft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Robert Berrisford (14 Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson (died 19th January 1837; Q241) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 G Holmes Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 T Bagshaw (83 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open J Leanox Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 J Heathcote (27 Westbar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Prichard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton (11 Eyre Street) (died 25th Nov 1839, aged 76) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 J Hickey (17 Lambert Street) Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibbert (34 Howard Street) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 E Crofts (95 Allen Street) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Jonathan Bramham (wife Sarah) Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves (16 Bank Street) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham (9 Castle Street) Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 J Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth (16 Little Pond Street) Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open Samuel Crich (died 24th July 1849, aged 47) Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Charles Eyre Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (20 Broad Street) Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar) Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Mrs Siddall Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 P Webster (6 Workhouse Lane) Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Thompson (Boot and Slipper) Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 J Francis Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Pridden Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Richard Waistnege Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster & Son Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 J Gould (49 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 J Dungworth Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 William Harrison (20 Townhead Street) Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Edward Johnson Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 W Henry Scamadine Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open J Whaley (Spirit Vaults) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 My Holland (28 Snig Hill) Castle Tavern 1 Broad Lane 1837 J Wheatley Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packard Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Smith (60 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert William Taylor Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 R Holland Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Elizabeth Gledhill (9 Hollis Croft) Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley (died 29th Mar 1838) Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Ann Parkin Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 William Henry Woolhouse Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Henry Blackwell Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden Crown and Cushion 23 Broad Lane 1841 S Levick Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Edward Brownell Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 John Walker (Cross and Cross Daggers) Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Hill Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Timothy Millington Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green (and 1839) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Richard Newsome Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 R White Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 William Ashforth Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Richard Walters Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 W Dunmore Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 E Boyce Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Jacob Bridge Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 J Salt (6 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 George Marriott Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Mrs F Chambers (21 Sycamore Street) Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Cath Ibbotson (62 Hollis Croft) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers (died 8th June 1840, aged 52) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 James Turner Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Lydia and Har. Lamb Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson Golden Ball Broad Lane 1837 F Townsend Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 George Hunter (died 17th Nov 1839, aged 51) Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Samuel Gray Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 W Outram Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open T Marsden Grapes 5 Pinstone Street 1837 T Marsden Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Mary Proctor (Old Green Man) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 C Downing (28 Gibralter Street) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open J Stephenson (48 Nursery Street) Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open William Marshall (Harlequin and Clown) Harp Tavern Little Sheffield 1837 Charles Parkin Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (49 Broad Street, Park) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorne) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson (Hermitage Street) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Townroe (see also Barrel, same address) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 T Sanderson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 T Parker Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Ann Arnold (12 Scotland Street) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 J Askham King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee (King William III) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 H Fordham King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 W Walker King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 S Staniforth King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 J Chadwick Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 J Wells London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Henry Beadle (29 Spring Street) Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Sarah Pailthorp ("Lord Rancliff") Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 R Pullin Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 W Stevenson Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 G Gray Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Isaac Roberts (25 Silver Street) Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 J Bray Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton (Haymarket) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 G Aldred New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 John Ashforth (Cattle Market) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open J H Atkinson New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 G Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 J Broomhead New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 W Chadwick Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 J Day Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 J Lawson Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown (1 Dixon Lane) Odd Fellow's Arms 19 Cross Burgess Street 1837 Joseph Wragg Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 J Rowley Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 John Ibbotson Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Thomas Eastwood Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 J Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Richard Parkin Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton (57 Hollis Croft) Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 S Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford (died 29th Nov 1840) Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 W Flint (Foot of Coalpit Lane) Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 M S Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open G Saville or W Fielding Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 T Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Ann Smith Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 G Saville or W Fielding (Fielden died 10th Aug 1838, aged 32) Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 A Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 T Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 John Hardwick Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Wolstenholme Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 W Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Eli Hoyle (12 Tenter Street) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Booth Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Edward Lund Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Richard Baxter (17 Charles Street) Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 T Archdale Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Booker Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Perkinton Red Place Tavern 91 Garden Street 1833 1910 J England (Solly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joel Morton Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Richard Duckenfield Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Gould (74 Duke Street, Park) Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk (4 Dixon Lane) Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton (66 Rockingham Street) Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Appleyard Roebuck 34 Porter Street 1837 Fras. Hulley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 G Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 C Farnsworth Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender (Workhouse Croft) Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 M Cook Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 J Cadman Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open J Hunter Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (74 Trippet Lane) Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open T Ashby Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) (died 27th Jan 1838) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Shakespeare and Crown) Sheaf Tavern Cattle Market 1837 John Thorpe Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Mary Faris Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Thomas Smith Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 Joseph Burton Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt (19 Bailey Street) Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Joseph Stones (5 Bridge Street) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open S Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Ebenezer Skinner Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (5 Fargate) St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 George Gillatt St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Ann Dale Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Godley (90 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples (died 28/8/1839 Natural Decay, aged 68 Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 G Smith (Old Star, 26 Gibralter Street) Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Edwin Hutton Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 J Waddington (Old Star) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 T Wiley Swan Hotel 2 Snig Hill 1797 Samuel Crich Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Wallace Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Smith (42 Broad Street) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood (12 Arundel Street) Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open J Skinner Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (9 Commercial Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Elias Hollinsworth Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson (39 Pinstone Street) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open S Bishop Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Travellers Snig Hill 1780 C Moorhouse Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 John Warburton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 J Hanby Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee (now called Crown 15 Grindle Gate) Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley (6 Silver Street Head) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor (died 13th Jul 1839, aged 60) Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 G Tattershall Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon (now called Chequers) Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Joshua Lomas - died 25 Aug 1838, aged 39) Union 1 Division Street 1837 Joshua Lomas (Head of Barker's Pool) Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 W Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Elizabeth Moore Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open W H Richmond Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 William Frost (63 Barker's Pool) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 E Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 John Roberts (21 High Street) White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 J Saville (31 Solly Street) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 C Greaves White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Thomas Palfreyman (18 Westbar Green) White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 G E Dawson White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 Elizabeth Wasnidge White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 J Outram (28 Westbar) William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews Wine Vaults Silver Head Street 1837 J Youle Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 J Stanelon (68 South Street) Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Charles Eyre (Solly Street) Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 E Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 W Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 James Richmond Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1841 Name Address Open 1841 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 William Wynn Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 Mary Crapper Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 Thomas Palmer Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Sarah Marples Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 Thomas Knight Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 William Blackford 25 March 1843) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 Samuel Wilson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 123 London Road 1822 James Lowcock Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Abraham White Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Samuel Biggin Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Thomas Wild Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 Michael Duffy Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 Jonathan Bramham Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar) Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson died 10th Oct 1841, aged 59 Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 Joseph Gould Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Albert Ellse Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 James Beim Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas McQuhae Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 Ann Morton Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Robert Pullon Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Taylor Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 George Miller Cutler's Inn Hillfoot 1841 Thomas Shirton David and Goliath 111 Devonshire Street 1841 Thomas Cowen Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 John Cadman Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 Thomas Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Thomas Brashaw Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Greaves Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 John Woodcock Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Issac Roberts George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Thomas Marsden Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 William Wheelhouse Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 William Milner Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 John Scargill Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 John Bullas Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 Isaac Bradwell Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 Thomas Strapps (33 Bridge Houses) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Shaw Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 Robert Colley Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Robert Hopkinson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 George Wilson King William 1 Holly Street 1828 William Lister Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 Jethro Turner Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Thomas Wilson London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 Thomas Moseley Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 Luke Morton Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton dies 10 Sep 1841, aged 52 Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 George Aldred New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Mary Ann Parker Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 George Stead Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 John Dixon Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 John Roberts Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 Thomas Platts Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 William Oldfield Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 George Saville Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Charles Bonnet Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 Joseph Haigh Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) (died 30th Ju 1841, aged 42) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 George Edley Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 William Rodgers Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 Thomas Kirk Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 George Hartley Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 George Allender Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (died 16th May 1845, aged 57) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 Richard Alexander Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Robert Sherbourne Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Henry Elam Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 William Clifton Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 William Clifton Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 William Dove (Spirit Dealer 15 Castle Street) Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (dies 1st Mar 1844) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 Joseph Marples Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 John Parsons (died 30th Jul 1841, aged 37) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 John Higginbotham (died 23rd Jan 1842, aged 74)+R2119 Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 William Lyon Bickley Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abner Bunting (died 2/8/1841, Dropsy, aged 27, Castle Street wine and spirit valut) Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 William Banks Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 William Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 Elizabeth Moore Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 Paul Ashley Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 Sarah Bretnall White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Edward Shaw (22 Cooper Street_ Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Alfred or Albert Shaw Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 William Pearce Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1845 Name Address Open Closed 1845 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 William Walker Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 7 Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Esther Allen Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Carr Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open George Greaves Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Garner Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (116 Green Lane) Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 Charlotte Wright Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson (36 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Eml. Rodgers Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener/Challiner Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 W. Pearson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (118 Pond Street) Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell (125 Broomhall Street) Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 D. Fairest (57 Westbar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (200 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham (34 Hartshead) Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 George Colbridge Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 Ann Bucklow Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth (5 Fargate) Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 J. Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 W. Best (52 Pyebank) Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 S. Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C. Nicholson (31 High Street) Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff (Boot and Slipper) Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner (3 Bridge Street) Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 Henry Radford Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall (124 Portobello Street) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open J. Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster (23 Bridgehouses) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 J. Heath (21 Radford Row) Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 E. Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (72 Wicker) (New Bull and Oak) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 J. Wood Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Jno. Walker Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open Sarah Bunting (Vaults) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 R. Meynell Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 T. Beatson Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 J. Holland (39 Smithfield) Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 G. Monckton Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton 26 Wicker) Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Gillott Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 S. Heathcote Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 John Staniforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rawley/Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison (31 Scotland Street) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 George Miller Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells (41 Exchange Street) Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 J. S. Goepel (49 Silver Head Street) Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (42 Exchange Street) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel (13 Flat Street) Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J. Parker (48 High Street, Park) Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Booker Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 J. Butterfield (121 Broad Lane) Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland (149 Rockingham Street) Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker (102 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley (19 Pinstone Street) Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open D. Thompson Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leigh Leek Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson (86 Westbar) George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer George Inn/George and Dragon/ Bodega High Street (70 Market Place, Hartshead Passage) 1781 1899 John Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brooke Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 M. Bailey Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joseph Hudson (78 Broad Street, Park) Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson (Vaults) Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden (84 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson (76 Furnace Hill) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 W. Milner (White Horse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 Henry Boot Hallcar Tavern/Grove 2 Carwood Lane 1951 Still open J. S. Goepel Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Farewell Harrison (and Smith) (Goule Green) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John South (76 Broad Street, Park) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 W. Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor (33 Bridgehouses) Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose (69 Park Hill Lane) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott John Bull 126 Rockingham Street 1871 T. H. Smith (6 Division Street) Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russel Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Lithgow (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson King's Arms Tap 2 Old Haymarket 1797 J. Scargill King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 James Furniss King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Munks Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (4 Radford Row) Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Westbar Green) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (21 Millsands) Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 William Taylor Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams (Mulberry Tree) Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage (189 Duke Street, Park) New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam (Ecclesall New Road) New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Charles Fisher Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Joseph Hunter Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 David Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Ann Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead Norfolk House 38 Furnival Road 1845 Mark Blackwell Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Booker Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open S. Stones (Little Sheffield) Old Crown 343 Handsworth Road, S9 1845 Joseph England Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill) Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls) Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Stead/Sar. Stead Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Mrs Drewery (91 Westbar) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 J. Wilkinson (Radford Row) Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 R. Swift Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse (from Burnt Tree) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (73 South Street) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 F. Linder Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Nancy Smith (66 Bridge Street) Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Jno. Medley Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 E. Broadbent (2 Spring Street) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Stanifirth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (18 Castle Street) Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones (37 Wicker) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Eliza Waterson Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open John Gladwin Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam (Little Sheffield) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 William Banks (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 John Ogley Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Downing Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins/Perkins Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Hannah Percy Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 T. Flather (194 Rockingham Street) Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Sarah K Travis Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis (91 Allen Street) Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack (9 Hollis Croft) Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open James Hodgson (172 St Mary's Road) Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Hannah Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open J. Rubbins/Rubins (138 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Badger (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William C. Rosindale Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Hibbert Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Ts. Scruton (17 Newhall Street) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall (26 Coalpit Lane) Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis (14 Bridgehouses) Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Robert Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jow Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart (83 Peacroft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers (81 Wicker) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 J. White Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove (29 Little Pond Street) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham (92 Norfolk Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson (110 Bridge Street) Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson (59 Orchard Street) Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 J. Colley Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 J. Warburton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Harriett Layland Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby (120 Scotland Street) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 William Blackford Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 George Hepworth Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 M. Osborn Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 Jno. Walker (38 High Street) Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open My. Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Joseph Berley Middle Heeley (see 1951 !) Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Peter Bradshaw (Cottage) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (25 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Thompson (112 Barker's Pool) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Wright Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove (7 Waingate) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (New Queen Street) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Henry Hunt White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar) Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Linley Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W. Hill Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 19, 2008 Author Share Posted December 19, 2008 1846 Name Address Open Closed 1846 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 John Monks Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Best (50 Pye Bank) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 George Grubb (63 Duke Street, Park) Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Samuel Marsden (Old Ball) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Albert Rodgers Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 John Watson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam/Mittham Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Joseph Watson Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (Glossop Road) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Mary Baggaley Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Henry Hobson Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham (died 25/4/1848, Dropsy, aged 37, wife Eliza) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 James Heath Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Elizabeth Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent (died 18th Apr 1853, aged 73 - formerly of Bull and Mouth) Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (62 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 George Wood Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 John Walker Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill) Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon (Old Chequers) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 William Gillott Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 George Fitzpatrick Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 Elizabeth Eyre Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Peter Dodd (18 New Street) Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Hallett Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball (died 27th Mar 1846 - many years coachman of the Sheffield and Louth mail) Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (Corn Exchange) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (wife Frances) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson (Three Fleur-de-Lis Inn) Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Roberts Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Henry Roberts Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leek Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder (Old Gate) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (Old George) George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane) Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 William Wilson (Old Hague, Bernard Street, Park) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Joseph South Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcore (Hyde Park) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Samuel Mounsey (Russell Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Edward Swift (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (Radford Row) Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Tenter Street) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Abraham Davis (Anson Street, Park) Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open James Brierly Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open Richard Horton Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Thomas Froggatt (119 Saville Street, New Inn) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Mary Sykes Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 William Plaxton Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 George Corker New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham (New Hay Market) New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Joseph Fisher Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker Old Ball Green Lane 1822 William Dean (Penistone Street) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill) Old Feathers 43 High Street, Park 1846 John Parker Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 George Drewery Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Harriet Leyland Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 Thomas Henry Smith Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield (died 26th Jan 1846, aged 43) Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Edwin Broadbent (1 Coulson Street) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Linder Fearnley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins (wife Sarah) Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Henry Stafford Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers (Queen Street Tavern) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith (44 Nursery Street) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Roe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open James Waterson Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 William Husband Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open William Steel Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 William Naylor Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open William Slack Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Bodges Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Rosindale Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (dies 12th Jan 1848) St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jones Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Thomas White Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Robert Hooper (29 Little Pond Street) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Sawyer Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 John Hancock Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter (died 10/6/1849, Water in the Chest, aged 51) Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Thomas Pinder (Hull Tavern 106 Broad Street, Park) Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby Turners Tea Gardens Ecclesall New Road 1846 Robert Turner Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick Victoria Jericho 1846 Joseph Askham (Victoria Cottage) Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 John Walker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg (7 Townhead Street) Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Wellington Roscoe Place 1846 George Pardin Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee Westcourt Shades 2 Scargill Croft 1846 Thomas Barrett Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 James Turner White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (37 Tenter Street) White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Thompson (Fargate) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Joseph Hawley White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar) Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Smith Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open John Wainwright Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1849 Name Address Open Closed 1849 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Jn Charlesworth Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts (wife Charlotte) All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 H Cowburn Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Shouler Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 E Lazarus Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 D Wall Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Edward Broadbent Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Charles Reed Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 John Jarvis Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 J Woodhouse Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (128 Pond Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Cutler Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 J Hinchliffe Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Charles Ainley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram Blackamoors Head/Grey Horse 25 High Street 1675 1917 E Marrison Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Walker Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 M A Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Brave Old Oak 58 Charles Street 1849 John Roberts (Beerhouse) Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 J Thompson Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Benjamin Marsden Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Frederick Bradshaw (wife Sarah Bradshaw) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 M Heathcote Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 L Fearnley Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 W Green Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 George Bramwell Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 A Holland Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 W Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Thomas Hydes/Hides Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 John Wedge Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 J Smith Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes (died 15/4/1850, Consumption, aged 30) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Radford Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Robert Didsbury Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J Parker Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Richard Pilley George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 G Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 J Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 John Holland Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 J Hudson Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 George Reaney Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 T Elliott Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 William Kenyon Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Thomas Bullivant Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Johno Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 G Thompson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 William Bayley (Bridge Houses) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 B Green Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 T Scott Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 J Brown King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 George Grinold King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 Thomas Swinden Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarer London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 George Wright Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open G Parsons Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open G Naylor Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (Grinder and Victualler) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley Mowbray Inn 8 Mowbray Street 1849 John Williams Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Abraham Hadfield Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Hallam New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 J Tune Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open John Moody Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 D Oscroft Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 George Beatson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 John Justice Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 G Booker Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Elizabeth Oldfield Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 John Youle Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Francis Godby Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Richard Johnson (wife Mary) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 George Allender Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Thomas Gamwell Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Melling Moorhouse Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 W Perkinton Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open My Baxter Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Sarah Slack Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 W Thompson Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Brewster Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 M Banks Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 W Turton Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open H Law Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 John Fellows Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open (Empty) Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open H Pigott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 G Wood Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 G Jackson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Buxton (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Mark Harrison Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 George Sanderson Shepherd Inn 118 Duke Street 1830 1910 Joseph Morton (Beerhouse, no name given) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Haslehurst Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 T Scruton Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Sar Clifton St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Gilley Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Ridley/Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 P Dodd Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Mary Franks Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hallam Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Emerson Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 J Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 E Darwent Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 J Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Joshua Spencer Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 W Walker Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton (wife Sarah) Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Joseph Johnson Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellison Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (died 17th Nov 1853, aged 48) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open George Parvin Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 Samuel Darwin Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 John Holland White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 L Binney White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Henry Pettit/Petit White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 J Marsh White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 George Pearce White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 George Bates Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 J Girdon Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W Hill Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Watson Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1851 Name Address Open Closed 1851 Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram (died 28th Mar 1851) Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 ? Wollen Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 ? Marsden Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Broadshaw (wife Sarah) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (wife Ann) Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 ? Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mr G Fisher (died 27th November 1851, aged 55) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open ? Oglesby Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Ald T. Wiley (died 14th Oct 1851) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw (died 29/1/1853, Operation on the neck, aged 40, wife Sarah) Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1852 Name Address Open Closed 1852 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton (264 Shalesmoor) Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson (9 Arundel Street) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell (223 Solly Street) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington (17 Grindlegate) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Hannah Hawley Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane ??) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 T. Hartshorn (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Ann Keyworth Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (118 Green Lane) Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Fras. Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Paul Reaney Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 J. Charlesworth Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Isherwood Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Barker (16 Charles Street) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 R. Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Field Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 I. Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 W. Dean Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 S. Walton (57 West bar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild (200 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Samuel Taylor (34 Hartshead) Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 B. Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Chistopher Gillott (20 Lambert Street) Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Roston Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 John Needham Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John McKenzie (Beerhouse) Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle (Beerhouse) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 M. A. Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 T. Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woolen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 S. Bennett Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 W. Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 E. Needham Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 R Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Bradshaw (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open John Nortcliffe Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open M. Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Joseph Holme Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Thomas Hawke Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 J. Harwood Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Walker Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's Thomas Smith Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (62 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open John Whittaker (Wadsley New Road) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Thomas Rawson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Mary Green Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 John Wharhirst Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M. Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 J. Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibraltar Street) Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 S. Bishop Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 John Hoult Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (died 17th Aug 1852, aged 55)/Alfred Denial Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 W. Dalton Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Robert Colebridge Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Charles Mosley Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper (22 Blue Boy Street) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (31 Grindlegate) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 John Hobson (4 Radford Row) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 John Holroyd Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A. Mellor Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open George Miller Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Mary Scholes (Old Cutlers' Arms) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Peter Radford (Soho Terrace, Ecclesall Road) Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Mrs H. Radford Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 John Needham Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts (Corn Exchange) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Henry Taylor Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Youle Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Newton (Court 9 Angel Street) Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley (19 Pinfold Street) Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith French Horn 7 Shude Hill 1780 1901 Richard Howson Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 J. Thompson Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs J Fisher (70 Market Place) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Eliz Hitchen (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 David Gill/John Newton (53 Duke Street, Park) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Chadwick Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild (84 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S. Mosley Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 J. T. Sanderson Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott Green Dragon 67 or 71 South Street, Park 1833 1910 William Wheelhouse Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 George Green Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle (Crookesmoorside) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Thomas Osborne Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Eliz. Oslesby (22 Johnson Street) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas/Bulloss Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 G. Holland (33 Bridgehouses) Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 William Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 Isaac Broadhurst Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson (69 Parkhill Lane) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Thomas Bishop Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 J. Sorby/George Goodwin King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russell Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 W. Lister (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Harwood King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 J. Grinold King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 J. Furniss King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 L. Ibbotson Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bland Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 F. Beatson/Samuel Stones Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert Stoakes Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra/Schwarar London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Samuel Lee Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff (70 Nursery Street) Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Wilkinson Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 J. Crookes (Hill Bridge) Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Cook Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Thomas Roebuck Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley (73 Westbar) Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 Henry Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moody (58 Queen Street) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred Nelson/Hind/Nelson Rock Bar Moorhead 1901 R. Hartley New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 William Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 George Barraclough Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Frederick Hunter Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D. Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson (Exchange Vaults, Castlefolds Market) Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 W. Bramley (Simscroft) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 M. A. Parker Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Sarah Stead (Hallamgate) Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Susan Charlesworth Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Suckley Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (wife Emma Olivia Hunsley) Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worral Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open William Jessop Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Joseph Ridge Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 George Ramsden Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Brown Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Henry Gascoigne Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 31 West Bar 1797 1903 William Toplis (12 Westbar) Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 William Smith Foster Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Salutation 85 West Street 1852 1893 Thomas Robinson Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 James Ratcliffe Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open William Wright Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joshua Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Henry Wild St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Cullingworth (26 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Wallace Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Wolstenholme Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Henry Wales Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Henry Pinder Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 William Fellows Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open William Shelley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh died 31/8/1852, Consumption, aged 52) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Joseph Staneland Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1854 Name Address Open Closed 1854 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 John Phillips Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open William Marples Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short (Anvil) Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Mrs Martha Knight Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Fisher Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John White Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Shepherd Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Simonite Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 James Naylor Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Joseph Birks Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 William Widdison Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Thomas Malkin Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Butler Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Mrs Amelia Humphries Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 Thomas Millwater Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 William Bradshaw Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 George Powell Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Bevers Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 William & Joseph Wilson Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Mrs Ann Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Henry Ellis Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Shaw Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 S Thomas and R M Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 Joseph Skelton Blue Ball 281 Main Street, Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open John Booth Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Elijah Barnes Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Richard Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Mrs Harriet Stevens Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Coldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 James Bambridge Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Edmund Inkersall Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73) Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Mrs Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Parvin Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 James Morris Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 John Rodgers Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 Thomas Simpson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Youle Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open George Oxley Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs Esther Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane) Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Mrs Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 William Law Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Elliott Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 Thomas Sanderson Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Berry Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 Francis Barnsley Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 James Potts Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Swann Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Thomas Lightfoot Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 George Smith Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Samuel Pearson King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 David Leighton King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Frederick Lay King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Birley King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Loukes King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 William Davenport King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 John Hardwood/Harwood Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Walker Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 John Wragg Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 William Jubb Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Lawrence Bertie Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Richard Starkev Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 James Shippam Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 John Broomhead Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Henry Tindall Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot) Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Alfred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open William Clark New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 Isaac Lowe New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 Mrs Frances Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Peter Linley Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 George Monckton Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 James Powell Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 George Herring Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Mrs Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Larner Sibley Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1903 Thomas Parr Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 Ezra Watson Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 John Townroe Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open John Machin Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Wilson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1903 Richard Holme Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 Samuel Lindley Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Dawtry Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Crealand Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Robert Ragge Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Aaron Ashton Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open William Driver Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open John Fowler Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 John Holland Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Frederick Worthington Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Robert Turner (wife Charlotte) Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 Mrs Ann Drabble Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 Thomas Wostenholme Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 William Burrell Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Cockayne Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 Jabez Poole Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Mrs Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 John Ibbotson Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 Edwin Wilby Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Mrs Jane Johnston Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 William Drake (Jun) Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Elizabeth Quhae Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open Henry Ward Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion') Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up John Brewster Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Hannah Blackburn Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Henry Swann Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Stringer Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open Henry Hobson Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Marshall Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Henry Wright Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose Hill Foot 1854 Samuel Moseley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Mrs Harriet Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 Robert White Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?) Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Mrs Esther Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Henry Watson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Robert Wolstenholme Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Johnson Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Henry Kilner Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Henry Piggott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Mrs Lucy Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Binney Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 James Holding Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Gervase Tilney Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 George Bullass Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Frederick John Daft Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 John Howard Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 James Millington Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1896 John Atkinson South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 John Barker Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Henry Wild Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 John Needham St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855) Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Henry Chapman Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Cullingworth Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Mrs Elizabeth Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Partick Cowen Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Betson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 Joel Kirby Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open John Leggatt Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Thomas Lowe Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Henry Teasdale Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mrs Sarah Goepel Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Worstenholm Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open James Foster Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 William Bacon Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Thomas Delaney Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Mrs Matilda Balmforth Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Joseph Hoole Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn Union 1 Division Street 1837 Matthew Osborn Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 James Powell (died 25/9/1855) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Henry Allan Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 1900 William Gunthorpe Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Charles Clark Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 Henry Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Joseph Stevenson Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollings Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 Thomas Wood West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open Thomas Newton West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 George Dawson Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 Joshua Spencer White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Chapman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Francis Otter White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Wragg (Sen) White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Mrs Harriet Hancock White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Outwin White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Mrs Ann Bucklow White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 1903 William Outwin White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 Wards, Blonk & Co. Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Joshua Outram Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Thomas Barnes Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1940 Joseph Parrotte Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open Frederick Wybourn Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open William Brumby Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anyone actually reading any of this stuff ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1856 Name Address Open Closed 1856 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Acorn 52 Wicker 1856 Thomas Simmomite Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Peter Holland (232 Sylvester Street) Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Mary Ann Greaves Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson or Jonathan Philips (1857) Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 John Parkin Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball Darnall Hill 1825 William Shemeld Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Gill Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open Henry Hobson Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Fallowes Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Henry Watson Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Samuel Green Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Joseph Roebuck Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Samuel Cocker Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 C Wright Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Hanson Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street 1857 1900 Charles Eaton Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 T Malkin Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 D Barker Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Thomas Gillott Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Rodgers Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Jane Hodgkinson Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 James Cutts Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 George King Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 George Stringer Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 M Lunn Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 W S Moss Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Joseph Foulds Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 H Bridges Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Wilson (up to 1860) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack (late Mrs Wild) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Sheldon Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 A Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Thompson/Robert Newton 1857 Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 Samuel Timperley Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Thomas Boulding Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Francis Lindley Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Revitt Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 J Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Pidgeon Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 T S & R S Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colby/Colley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 R Daff Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 George Naylor/William Turtle 1857 Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Steel Brass Arms 1 West Bar 1856 Edward Pickering Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 B Barnes Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 G Hellewell Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Horatio W Jeffcock Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 J Revill Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Henry Boot or H Horsefield 1857 Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens Broughton 1 Broughton Lane 1864 1980's Andrew Nevin Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Alfred Capper Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 W Bradshaw Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's T Smith Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Walker Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Snape/Isaac Hill 1857 Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street 1833 1908 A Exley (Butcher's Arms) Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Alfred Johnson Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 E Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 Richard Kay Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 William Marshall Commercial 35 High Street 1856 Joseph Turnell Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 M McEvoy Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 James Darley Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper (23 Blue Boy Street) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 William Pinkinton Crystal Wine Vaults (Beerhouse) 50 High Street 1856 John Howitt Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Thomas Godber Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 Thomas Platts Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 Thomas Webster Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open John Hirst Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Richard Gregory (1863) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Charles Ross Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Jonathan Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Phoenix/Phenix Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote King and Miller 16 - 33 Headford Street 1856 Henry Marsden King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Robert Spendlove King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Henry Frost King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith (1857) Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Wragg London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open John Roston New Barrack Tavern Hillfoot 1856 William Woodhouse New Hall Tavern Sanderson Street 1856 Warhurst (Newhall Gardens, Brightside Lane) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson (27 Castle Folds) Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Joseph Gould (1857) Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 John Hunter Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 William Champion Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Joseph Parrott 1860 Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open John Young Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Steel Tetlow (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Beckett Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Samuel Cooper Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Christopher Staniforth Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Edmund Darwent Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 64 Garden Street 1856 William Appleyard Sandy Gate Sandy Gate, Upper Hallam 1857 Charles Wright (1857) Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Alfred Steer Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 George Rodgers South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood (83 Pea Croft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Norris (1855) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Henry Johnson (1859) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker (died 30th Apr 1856, aged 38) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 James Lowe Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Henry Pickering Travellers Snig Hill 1780 James Brown Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Thomas Delaney Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 William Ellison Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley (Freedom Hill, Walkley) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Rotherforth Weir Head Hotel 1 Sutherland Street 1856 1926 Charles Linley/Lindlay Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollins Wentworth Inn 156 Wentworth Street 1856 John Platts West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower (1857) White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 John Jackson Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1861 Name Address Open Closed 1861 Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 John Darwent Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Alma Tavern Burlington Street 1861 William Cundy Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Hannah Goodlad Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Barrack Tavern (New) High House Terrace, Owlerton 1862 William Woodhouse Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows (Philadelphia) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Sarah Hobson Barrel Inn Damflask 1861 Jonathan Ibbotson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open John Hirst Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Adams Revitt Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Thomas Showler Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 Sarah Oddy Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill Bridge Inn 9 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1881 George Rhodes (1860) Bridge Inn Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1881 Thomas Barrass (Beerhouse) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens Brooms (Beerhouse) Ughill, Bradfield 1861 Joel Wragg (Beerhouse) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland Bull Hesley Lane, Ecclesfield 1861 John Hawksworth Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Robert Hales Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden Butcher's Arms 1 Langsett Road / Infirmary Road 1861 1959 Thomas Nall Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Castle Inn Bolsterstone 1861 Still open Samuel Knutton Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Willoughby Howe Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw Crabtree Vaults 74 Langsett Road 1861 Thomas Peniston Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 Joseph Windle (Mortomley Lane) Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn High Green 1901 Mark Yeardley (Potter Hill) Cuthbert Bank Hotel 164 Langsett Road, S6 1861 Still open Charles Jones Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild (wife Sarah) Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 John Reed (1859 Murder, acquitted) Duke of York 48 New George Street, S1 1861 Levi Roberts Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 William Roch or Rock (4 West Bar) Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Forester's Arms 373 Penistone Road 1871 Thomas Hallam Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open William Melluish Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Bland Friendship Inn Stocksbridge 1861 George Batty Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Robert Shacklock Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 John T Sanderson Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Joshua Hartley (Hadfield Street) Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds Bradfield (Church Street ?) 1861 Charles Greaves Haychatter Bradfield (Church Street ?) 1861 George Littlewood Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hobson's Choice Walkley Bank Road 1861 Thomas White Industry Inn Green Side, Chapeltown 1861 John Bell (Beerhouse) Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Greaves King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Sarah Dean Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open James Marsden (Beerhouse) Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1861 Frederick Barnes Miners' Arms 125 Warren Lane, Chapeltown 1861 Still open John Chappell (Beerhouse) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Girdham Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moulders Arms 88 Wentworth Street 1861 William Horsfield Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith Nelson Inn 13 New St, West Bar 1824 Joseph Crowder (Ld Nelson) New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Turner New Inn (Beerhouse) Stocksbridge 1861 Henry Liles (?) Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Cart and Horses 2 Wortley Road, Mortomley, High Green 1881 Still open Mary Beardshall Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 William Cotton Old Horns Inn Upper Bradfield 1861 Still open Michael Grayson Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Thomas Darwent Pack Horse Inn 23 Pack Horse Lane, Mortomley, High Green 1861 Still open Elizabeth Parkin Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Pheasant Oughtibridge Lane, Wadsley 1861 William Rhodes Pheasant Mount Pleasant, Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Pennington Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel (Pitcher and Glass, Beer Retailer) Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open Henry Phenix Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1861 Henry Wastnedge Queen's Head Hotel 1 Queen Street, Portmahon 1861 Kohn Keeling (Beerhouse) Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel Nook Lane, Stannington 1861 Matthew Oaks Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1861 Still open John Shaw Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rose and Crown Common Side, Wadsley 1861 Elizabeth Rose Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 17 Scargill Croft 1861 Bernard Sweeney (Beerhouse) Royal Dungworth, Stannington 1861 Still open Benjamin Ibbotson Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 George Paramore Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson (24 King Street) Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Salutation 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Still open John Darwent (Holbrook Lane) Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Tarlington Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Edward Hoycard South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Split Crow Spring Street 1861 Charles Greenwood Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 William Kirkman (Beerhouse) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 1861 Still open Samuel Colley (Wadsley) Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Eliza Armitage Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Thomas Knott Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Strines Bradfield Dale 1861 Still open George Elliott Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 John Tyrer Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms Inn Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1861 James Grayson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Thorncliffe Arms 135 Warren, Chapeltown 1861 Still open Sarah Sorby Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Alexander Burnes Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Mary Peach (12 Commercial Street) Travellers Thompson Hill, High Green 1861 John Harper Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Duckenfield Travellers' Inn/"Low Drop" Vaughton Hill, Stocksbridge 1861 Mr Vaughton (James possibly) Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscoe (51 ? West Bar, Beerhouse) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Virginia Vaults 64/66 Queen Street 1871 1917 William Skelton Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Waggon and Horses 1 Scargill Croft 1861 John Kirk Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 George Deighton Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley/Elizabeth Shelley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks We Three Loggerheads Inn 30 Hawley Croft 1830 1889 Edward Bates (Beerhouse) Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Isaac Clark (Wellington) Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1861 James Kilner White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 William Hoyland White House Tavern Exchange Street 1861 Thomas Brett White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Drabble (72 West Bar) Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholemew Langstaff Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw (Wadsley Bottom) York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1862 Name Address Open Closed 1862 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 George Haynes (264 Shalesmoor) Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson (9 Arundel Street) Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Joseph West (2 Sylvester Street) Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts (57 London Road) Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Sarah Ramsdale Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Thomas Watson (Little Angel, 94 Westbar) Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 J Tasker Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's William Shippam Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Wright (225 Arundel Street) Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 S H Rowe (52 Saville Street East) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Alfred Morton Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Allender Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 George Trickett (102 Westbar) Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Memmott Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Samuel Timperley Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 J Fallowes Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John L Young Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Daniel Slack Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 John Watts Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 C Schofield Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 Henry Lamport (Old Ball) Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Eardshaw Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 W Shepherd (52 Wicker) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 James Gibson (Ring of Bells) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 John Davidson (36 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern (New) High House Terrace, Owlerton 1862 William Woodhouse Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows (Philadelphia) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 George Shipley Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 W Bailey Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton (97 London Road) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Butterworth Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edwin Stacey Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson (86 Pye Bank) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Fearn Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Edward Howard (118 Pond Street) Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 F Fletcher Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 William Gill Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright (151 Pitsmoor) Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Henry Morton Bay Horse 227 Attercliffe Common, S9 1862 Robert Newton Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 C Turner Beehive 115 Langsett Road 1861 1968 John Charlesworth Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Slack (200 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Sarah Taylor (34 Hartshead) Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open John Hurst (Fir View, Walkley) Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Fisher Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 William Birch Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Joseph Perkins (Old Black Boy) Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 William Shepherd Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Elizabeth Pryke Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Adams Revitt Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Marsden Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 T S & R M Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 Sarah Oddy (Upperthorpe) Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 William Hassall Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 William Ward Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Henry Hardcastle Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Edward Parkin Boatman 20 or 26 Ball Street 1871 Mr Wood (1864 Flood) Bold Dragon Inn/Bold Dragoon 264 Langsett Road 1861 Joseph Milner Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 John Beardmore Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 James Phoenix Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 E Barnes Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 George Bolsover (Lower Heeley) Bridge Inn Brightside Lane 1862 William Charlesworth Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Charles Tyrell Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Harriet Stevens Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Darley Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Thomas Barstow Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Joseph Knight Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 Benjamin Ward Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 John Bland Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Elizabeth Wharton Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (62 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Horatio Jeffcock Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Robert Hales Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Joshua Shaw Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 T Oldfield Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 George Liversidge Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 George Mercer Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 Richard Banks Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Thorp Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Nathan Hunt Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (70 Gibralter Street) Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 George W Bramwell Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Harriet Wood (Old Cock) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw (104 Old Haymarket) Commercial Tap 3 Commercial Street 1862 George Sims Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 William Dennis (38 Orchard Street) Coopers' Hotel Brightside Lane 1862 M J Woollen Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Henry Rhodes Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Ridge Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Robert Bradley Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 Edward Hall Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 Jacob Ramsden (Cricket Road) Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open J Hawley Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Joseph Hawley Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox Cross Keys 41 Burgess Street 1871 William Jennings (16 Cross Burgess Street) Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 Thomas Harrison (29 Holly Street) Crown (Old) 101 Highfield 1862 E Stones Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallison Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 James Hartley Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Holding Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Walter Fletcher Crown Inn Victoria Road, Heeley 1871 William Wilson (Lower Heeley) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Sarah Allen (Old Crown) Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 John Dawson (Old Crown) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (31 Scotland Street) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 William Henry Ellis Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 William H Clark Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Charles Whitworth Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley (Old Cutlers' Arms) Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open U Peace Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Stacey Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open J Bampton (60 Ecclesall New Road) Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open John Backhouse (1860) Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Robert Bateman Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 John Rose Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 William Wells Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 William Roch Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew (55 Ecclesall New Road) Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson (85 Arundel Street) Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Beckitt Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 Joseph Scaton Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Thomas Maplebeck Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 David Sellars Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 Elizabeth Morris Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Harriet Parker Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 Thomas Nelson Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Thomas Simpson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Parsonage Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mary Prior Forester's Arms 373 Penistone Road 1871 Thomas Hallam Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open John Storey Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 I Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 William Earnshaw (19 Pinfold Street) Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open James Turner (114 Pye Bank) Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 Sus Morton Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 James Baines Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open William Melluish Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Bland Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 S Stones Gardeners' Rest Cobden View, Crookes 1862 R Marshall Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 William Riley Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 J Bearder George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Ashmore George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John McMahon George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mary Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 T Hartshorn (70 Market Place) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Robert Shacklock Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 C Furniss Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joshua Spencer Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 William Etches Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 David Wass Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wilde Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Alfred Middleton Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 John T Sanderson (Queen Street, Infirmary Road) Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 John Ratheram Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 J Knowles Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 James Darley Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Bramley Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 William Dove Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Bernard Fitzpatrick Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hallamshire Ball Street 1864 Charles Staniforth (1864 Flood) Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open John Robert Wood (144 West Street) Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 John Beeby Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 George Upton Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John Mellars Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Luke Higgins Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Joseph Ramsden Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 Thomas Middleton Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Thomas Vickers Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Thomas Payton Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Hannah Heathcote Imperial Castle Street 1881 Richard Henry Roberts (4 Bridge Street) Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 A Revill Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 James Plant Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Greaves King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 W Pilch King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Luke Parker King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Lydia Mounsey (King William IV) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Rowbotham (King William III) King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Mrs Mary Tune King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Isaac Lowe King's Arms Tap 2 Old Haymarket 1797 Henry Thomas King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Joseph Stones King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 Ellen Furniss King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead's Executors Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Elizabeth Smith Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Joseph Ibbotson Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Mary Ann Baxter Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert Stoakes London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Charles Carr (Old London 'Prentice, 81 Westbar) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Benjamin Hague Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Sarah Dean Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open George Bisby (1864 Flood) Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Abraham Ibbotson Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Thomas Littlewood (70 Nursery Street) Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 J Shaw (38 Furnival Road) Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Rixham Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 William Pickering (1864 Flood) Mason's Arms 14 South Street, Park 1871 1900 William Hague (85 South Street, Park) Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Mary Broomhead (35 Orchard Street) Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel (18 New Brunswick Street) Midland 26 Burncross Road, Greenside, Chapeltown 1901 J Stevenson (Occupation Road) Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 J Greenhough Milton Hotel 14 Milton Street 1862 John Hodgkinson Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Samuel Cooper Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Girdham Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 J Hall (Jun) Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Nuttall (73 Westbar) Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 Thomas Jarvis Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open H Senior (15 Mulberry Street) Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Samuel Tomlinson (15 Nag's Head Yard, Old Haymarket) Napier Hotel 28 Lord Street 1833 Joseph Hodgkinson Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 John Helliwell Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Mark Dyson Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Hall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Henry Crosby (52 Ecclesall New Road) New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 John Roberts New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 William Humprey New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard D Birkett Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 Charles Kitson Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson (27 Exchange Street, Castle Folds) Newhall Gardens Brightside Lane 1862 F C Copley Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 James Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 George Rodgers Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 John Dixon Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open John Unwin (179 Carlisle Street) Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Eliza Wilson (Norfolk Market) North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Bingham Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Mrs Hannah Lee Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham (174 Duke Street, Park) Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper (and 1864 Flood) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open William Newbould Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Jane Banks (12 Shude Hill) Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 William Cotton (2 Infirmary Road) Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open William Loxley or Charles Lawton Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Samuel Smith Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Thomas Darwent Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 William Loxley or Charles Lawton (Old) Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 William John Church Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 James Newton Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Barber Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Toplis Parkgate Inn 39 and 41 High Street, Park 1871 Joseph Cross Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 William Parker Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Matthew Steel Paul Pry 88 Solly Street 1901 John Haywood Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Short Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Thomas Smith Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 George Pattinson Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Robert Banham (66 London Road, Little Sheffield) Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 William Harrison Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Benjamin Shaw Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 William Bocking Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 Henry Hague Prince of Wales 49 Egerton Street 1833 1910 John Marshall Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Prince of Wales 20 Adsett Street 1862 Edwin James Gascoigne Prince of Wales Neepsend 1862 Henry Bagshaw Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open George Woodhouse Princess Hotel 199 Bright Street 1871 J T Cutts Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open J Hudson Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Isaac Kirk Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Henry Parkin Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 George Whittles (66 Bridge Street) Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 S Cockayne Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Gatefield 1845 Thomas Winterbottom Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 Cornelius Andrews Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 James Woodhouse Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 James Pilley Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Duckenfield (71 Scotland Street) Raby's Inn 16 Westbar 1862 Joseph Raby Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Ann Thompson Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mary Smith Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 John Chilton Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 John Oakes Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825 Still open Benjamin Taylor (38 Pitt Street) Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Thomas Woodhouse Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin (Coalpit Lane) Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman (37 Charles Street) Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Richdale (37 Smithfield) Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Job Bradley Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 J Hoult (Owlerton) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Thomas Marples Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Timothy Ramsden Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 William Marsden (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Lowe Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 J Brown Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 J W Gregory Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 William Marsden (111 Devonshire Street) Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Mary A Green (104 Rockingham Street) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Christopher Staniland Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Thomas Senior Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open J Hall (Owlerton) Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 George Parramore Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street 1881 Archibald Swan Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 William Benison Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Samuel Wallis (2 Waingate) Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Hannah Ogle Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 Thomas Lambert Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 Martha Robinson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Thomas Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open James Greary Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Robert Beckett Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 William Martin Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open B Houseley Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Thomas Stead Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 Henry Bacon Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 Samuel Alvey Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Tarlington Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Greaseley Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Edward Hoycard Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 Thomas Pattinson (2 Effingham Street) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 S Pinchon Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 W Shaw Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Gervaise Tinley Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 John Mason Smithfield Hotel 29 Furnival Road 1871 T Smith South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullass Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 Louisa Thorpe Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 William Kirkman (Beerhouse) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson (Coalpit Lane) Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Daniel Hodkin Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Cresswell Springwood Inn Hampden View 1862 James Morton St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Joseph Barker Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 William Elley Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 William Armitage (1864 Flood) Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 William Moverley (26 Pea Croft) Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open W Harwood Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Samuel Hetherington (100 Old Haymarket) Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 Charles Davy (High Court, High Street) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 John Handley Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 J Strafford (83 Pea Croft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Steer's Hotel Haymarket 1862 James Steer (20 Old Haymarket and 2 Dixon Lane) Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Henry Bathe and Co Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 David Woodhouse Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 G Marsden Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 John Ibbotson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 A Peat Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 James Turner (91 Westbar) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Henry Whittington (29 Little Pond Street) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Louisa Eliz Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Alex Barnes Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Peech (12 Commercial Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 George Barlow (92 Norfolk Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 G Stacey Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Edward Bradshaw Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Robert Daff Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open John Merrin Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Elizabeth Pickering Travellers' Inn 82 Newhall Street 1862 Jonathan Cundy Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 George Burchby Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscoe (Beerhouse) Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 John Green (Old Turks Head) Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Frederick Taylor (New Turk's Head) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 S Eyre Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Daniel Hinchliffe Union 1 Division Street 1837 Arthur Scott Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boote Union Inn Leadenhall Market 1862 Joseph Hoole Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Samuel Fearnley (63 Wicker) Victoria Jericho 1846 J Machin Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Joseph Allan Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 Henry Hutchinson Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 G H Pattinson (28 Furnival Road) Victoria Park Hotel Clarkehouse Road 1862 John Law Victoria Station Hotel & Refreshment Rooms Furnival Road 1852 Thomas Percival Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 Charles Ward (New Brunswick Street) Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Thomas Lenthall Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Birley Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley/Elizabeth Shelly Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Toplis Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Richard Beeley (116 Washington Road) Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 G Silke Weir Head Inn 287 Attercliffe Road 1862 Joseph G Johnson Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open W Booth (Henry Street, Philadelphia Road) Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Isaac Clarke (Wellington) Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 E Shirt (Coalpit Lane) Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 Joseph Stacey Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 J Platts West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Thomas Webster (122 West Street) Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Kirk Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 William Foster White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Lydia Binney White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open J Chapman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Thomas Nixon White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 W Brookes White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 J W Walch White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 John Wilson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Gleadall (112 Fargate) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Robert Unwin White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 James Mettam White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Drabble Wine and Spirit Vaults 2 Market Street 1862 J Marples Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Edward Ryder Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Ashmore Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open G Mosley Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Cooke (123 Barker Pool and 1 Coalpit Lane) Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholemew Langstaff Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open H Bromby Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Saville Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1864 Name Address Open Closed 1864 Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith (F) Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor (F) Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Alfred Morton Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright (Beerhouse) Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (F) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows (F) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn Damflask 1861 Jonathan Ibbotson (F) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Fearn Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Henry Morton Bay Horse 227 Attercliffe Common, S9 1862 George Weatherill (F) Bay Horse 9 Willey Street, Wicker 1871 William Needham (F) Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shephard Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 John Loukes (Saw maker and Beerhouse keeper) (F) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith (F) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Thomas Showler Morris Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 William Ward Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Henry Hardcastle (F) Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Edwin Parkin (probably Edward) (F) Boatman 20 or 26 Ball Street 1871 Ralph Wood (Beerhouse) (F) Bold Dragon Inn/Bold Dragoon 264 Langsett Road 1861 Joseph Milner (Beerhouse) (F) Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 Charles Burkinshaw (Bridge Inn Owlerton) (F) Bridge Inn Brightside Lane 1862 William Charlesworth Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Darley Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Greaves (F) Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 John Bland Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (F) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Joshua Shaw Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 Thomas Oldfield Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 John Shackley (F) Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 George Mercer Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Mrs Ann Barker Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) (F) Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Ridge Crabtree Vaults 74 Langsett Road 1861 Ann Stacey (late near Minto Road, Hillfoot) (F) Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Joseph Hawley Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson (F) Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Holding Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Walter Fletcher Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (F) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Frith Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Charles Whitworth Cuthbert Bank Hotel 164 Langsett Road, S6 1861 Still open Charles Jones (F) Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open John Backhouse Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Robert Bateman Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Matilda Mason (F) Forge Inn 95 Newhall Road 1871 Henry Lowe (F) Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 William Riley George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Ashmore George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John McMahon (90 West Bar) (F) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mrs Mary Wescoe Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 ? Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 Thomas Morton (F) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Bernard Fitzpatrick Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Halfway 195 Attercliffe Road 1864 1959 John Richdale (F) Hallamshire Ball Street 1864 Chales Staniforth (Green Lane) (F) Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle (Steel Bank, Crookes, Grocer and Publican) (F) Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore (F) Harp Tavern 33 Walker Street 1864 Fanny Evans (Widow, Harp Inn Beerhouse) (F) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Luke Higgins Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley (F) Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Joseph Ramsden (F) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Sarah Gray Askham (Flood, damage done at Steelmelters Arms) King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 ? Pilch King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Lydia Mounsey (F) King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Mrs Mary Tune King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Isaac Lowe King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Joseph Stones Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen Local Fields Tavern 151 Attercliffe Road 1864 1932 Thomas Newey (Burton Head) (F) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Betts Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Isaac Rose (F) Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 William Pickering (F) Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moulder's Arms 43 Green Lane 1830 1904 William Maddock (F) Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 John Helliwell (F) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Mary Dyson (Widow) (F) New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 John Roberts (F) New Red House 25 Dunfields 1864 John Walker (Slater and Beerhouse) (F) Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Joseph Ibbotson (F) Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open John Unwin Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 William Robinson (F) North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 ? Bingham Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Hannah Lee (F) Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open William Newbould Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Samuel Smith (F) Old House at Home 33 Water Lane 1797 1898 Pricilla Coleman Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Mary Darwent Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 William John Church Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Toplis Parkgate Inn 39 and 41 High Street, Park 1871 Joseph Cross Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Short Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 George Pattinson Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Robert Banham Plumpers 36 Sutherland Street 1864 1989 Hannah Pressley (F) Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 ? Dungworth Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Edward Fletcher (Beerhouse) (F) Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Prince of Wales Neepsend 1862 Henry Bagshawe (F) Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 George Whittles (F) Queen Gatefield 1845 Thomas Winterbottom (Back of Old Barracks) (F) Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 Henry Bell (F) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (F) Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 James Jarvis (F) Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 161 Attercliffe Road 1864 1941 Henry Nicholson (F) Red Lion 18 Johnson Street 1825 William Walker (F) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 George Ramsden (Beerhouse keeper and Powder Flask Maker) (F) Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Ann Hawksley (Widow)(F) Rising Sun 38 Matthew Street 1864 Joseph Twigg (F) Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 ? Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Samuel Wallis Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott Royd's Inn 213 Attercliffe Road 1864 1940 Matthew Stringer (F) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Thomas Stead Scissorsmith's Arms 114 Harvest Lane 1871 1919 William Beesmore (F) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Drabble (F) Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 John Mason (F) South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Catley (F) Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Robert Ragge (F) Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 George William Kirkman (F) Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins (F) Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Spotted Cow 70 Russell Street 1871 Samuel Jessop (Beerhouse) (F) St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 ? Barker Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Eliza Armitage (Widow) (F) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan (F) Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson (Savile Street East) (F) Steelmelter's Tavern 107 Carver Street 1871 1898 Sarah Gray Askham (See also Hussar, Scotland Street) (F) Surrey Arms Inn Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1861 Joseph Fox (F) Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 John Ibbotson Talbot Arms 39 Water Lane 1833 1895 Daniel Fealey (Musician and Publican) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Louisa Eliz Barker Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscoe (Beerhouse) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Daniel Hinchliffe (F) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Joseph Allan (F) Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes (F) Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 ? Ward Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open W Smith Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Henry Kay (Beerhouse) (F) West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Bullock (F) White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Gleadall White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 James Mettam (F) Windsor Castle 129 Princess Street 1864 1932 John Hallam (Beerhouse) (F) Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholomew Langstaff Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 20, 2008 Author Share Posted December 20, 2008 1871 - The Biggest List (937, count 'em !) Name Address Open Closed 1871 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Charles Thompson Adelaide Tavern 48 Mowbray Street, S3 1871 1924 Joseph Parr (Beerhouse) Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Ralph Armfield Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 Alfred Jackson Albert Hotel 117 Penistone Road, S6 1840 1913 William Richardson (Beerhouse) Albert Inn 113 Broomhall Street, S3 1835 1992 Miss Emma Ormerod (Beerhouse) Albert Inn 162 Darnall Road, S9 1871 Still open Samuel Dunwell (Beerhouse) Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 George Dealtry Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Samuel Burbank Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Albion Tavern 26 Lambert Street 1833 1896 Joseph Thompson (Beerhouse) Alexanda Hotel Dun Street, Attercliffe 1871 Iddo Jenkinson (Beerhouse) Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 Mrs Ann Kay or Henry Walker Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 Alfred Taylor Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 George Greaves Alhambra 78 Meadow Street/100 Hoyle Street 1871 1922 Charles Methley (Beerhouse) Alhambra Palace Vaults/Phoenix 1-17 Union Street 1871 Edmund James Gascoigne Alma Cottage 56 Duke Street 1845 1917 Mrs Ann Fell (Beerhouse) Alma Hotel 92 Trafalgar Street 1871 John Parker (Beerhouse) Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Henry Mycroft American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cawthorne Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 John North Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Angler's Rest 46 New George Street 1841 1901 John Rogers (Beerhouse) Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Beaver Anvil Maker's Arms 119 Young Street 1871 1917 Edward Ibbotson (Beerhouse) Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 John Smith Arundel Cottage 49 Arundel Lane 1840 1918 Charles Bownes (Beerhouse) Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 George Mellor Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Charles Milnes Australian Arms 49 West Bar 1825 1893 William Barker (Beerhouse) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Charles Staniforth Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Alfred Morton Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Newton Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright (Beerhouse) Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Godfrey Brightmore Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 James Phenix Ball 60 Charles Street 1825 John Rodgers (Beerhouse) Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Hugh Havenhand Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 James Gregory or Joseph Roebuck Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 William Gosling Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open William Hassell Ball Inn 182 Young Street 1835 1905 Joseph Swift (Beerhouse) Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 Joseph Sampson Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Dale Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Mrs Elizabeth Ambler Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Alfred Surplice Baltic Inn 420 Effingham Road 1833 John Shooter (Beerhouse) Bank Tavern 65 Norfolk Street 1871 1900 Thomas Lambert (Beerhouse) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 William Henry Hinchliffe Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Mrs Maria Andrew Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Chalres Lowe Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open George Middleton Barrel 134 Lord Street 1845 Thomas Spotswood (Beerhouse) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Fearn Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Greenhough Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 John Mason (Beerhouse) Bath Hotel 123 Bramhall Street 1871 Henry Hollingsworth Bath Hotel 184 Burgoyne Road/Whitehouse Road, S6 1871 Still open Samuel Harrison Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open Robert Heath Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Henry Morton Bay Horse 9 Willey Street, Wicker 1871 Paul Littlewood (Beerhouse) Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shephard Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Edwin Loveride Bedford Hotel 71 Penistone Road 1871 1903 Mrs Emma Terry (Beerhouse) Beehive 115 Langsett Road 1861 1968 Aaron Revill Beehive 7 Bowling Green Street 1871 1925 Richard Dawson (Beerhouse) Beehive Grimesthorpe 1871 Mrs Harriet Kirkby (Beerhouse) Beehive 13 Little Pond Street 1871 1910 Isaac Biggins Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open William Hobson Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Lawson Bellefield Inn 14 Bellefield Street 1830 1962 Mrs Ellen Bownes (Beerhouse) Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Sarah Ann Hirst Bellevue Hotel 116 Fitzalan Street 1871 Thomas Hill (Beerhouse) Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Abraham Bocking Bird in Hand 49 Broughton Lane 1861 John Crookes (Beerhouse) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Patrick O'Meara (Beerhouse) Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 John Loukes (Beerhouse) Birmingham Arms 79 or 93 Matilda Street 1871 Reuben Wheelhouse (Beerhouse) Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Verdon Dearden Black Darling/Black Horse 75 Talbot Street, Park 1833 John Hukin Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 William Gill (Beerhouse) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Mrs Elizabeth Baxter Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Joseph Wolstenholme Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 William Davy Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Edward Blagdon Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Thomas Showler Morris Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield 1825 Jonathan Hill Blacksmith's Arms Stumperlowe 1871 Mrs Jane Worrall Bloomsbury Tavern Oxford Street 1871 George Marshall Blucher 672 Brightside Lane 1860 Mrs Alice White (Beerhouse) Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 William Ward Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Henry Hardcastle Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Charles Hurst (Beerhouse) Blue Bell 72 Silver Street Head 1871 1903 William Marsden (Beerhouse) Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Jeremiah Clapham Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Alfred Wilde Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Edward Parkin Boatman 20 or 26 Ball Street 1871 Joseph Green (Beerhouse) Bold Dragon Inn/Bold Dragoon 264 Langsett Road 1861 Joseph Milner (Beerhouse) Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 Mrs Cath Farrell (Beerhouse) Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Edward Reynolds Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Isaac Morris Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Henry Green Bramwell 99 Upper St Philips Road 1871 1958 George Swift (Beerhouse) Brave Old Oak 58 Charles Street 1849 Mrs Sarah Dixon (Beerhouse) Brewer's Inn 46 Blackmore Street 1871 1926 John Illston (Beerhouse) Bricklayer's Arms/Mad House 66 Hereford Street 1871 1968 Francis Lacy (Beerhouse) Brickmaker's Arms 21 Newhall Road 1864 Henry Smith (Beerhouse) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 Edward Bradshaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 George Cooper or Edwin Howard Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Mrs Catherine Barnes Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Samuel Gibbins Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 William Hurrell (Beerhouse) Bridge Inn Granville Street 1871 Thomas Booth (Beerhouse) Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 George Rhodes Brightmore Tavern 23 Brightmore Street 1871 George Oldham (Beerhouse) Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Benjamin Beeley Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Job Bradley British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Robert Coldwell (Beerhouse) British Oak Oak Street, Heeley, S8 1871 Mary Biggin (Beerhouse) British Queen Penistone Road 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Cook (Beerhouse) Brocco Hotel 167 Upper Allan Street 1871 Samuel Mills (Beerhouse) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 John Beckett Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Mrs Ann Woodhouse Broughton 1 Broughton Lane 1864 1980's Mrs Mary Nevin (Beerhouse) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Darley Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside/Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open Henry Thompson Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Edward Franklin Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Mrs Sarah Wild Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 John Bland Brunswick Inn 16 Ellin Street 1871 Edmund North (Beerhouse) Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Thomas Nixon Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 29 Cross Smithfield Street 1797 1925 Charles Fox (Beerhouse) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 George Naylor Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open Charles Slowe Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Nowlin Burlington Hotel 72 Wentworth Street 1871 Charles Cartwright Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Joshua Shaw Burns' Tavern Carbrook 1871 Isaac Dixon (Beerhouse) Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 Thomas Oldfield Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Joseph Tingle Burnt Tree Tavern Beerhouse 80 Shepherd Street 1871 John Bingham (Beerhouse) Burton Arms 434 Attercliffe Road/Carlton Road 1871 1920 Joseph Marsh (Beerhouse) Butcher's Arms 1 Langsett Road / Infirmary Road 1861 1959 Mrs Mary Boyes (Beerhouse) Butcher's Arms 61 Bath Street 1871 Edward Taylor (Beerhouse) Butcher's Arms Penistone Road 1871 John Day (Beerhouse) Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Edward Stephenson Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canterbury Hotel 29 Egerton Street 1833 1910 Charles Pitts (Beerhouse) Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open William Bunting Carlisle Street Hotel/Ma Bakers/Av-It-Bar 5 Carlisle Street East 1864 Still open Mrs Mary Ann Sanderson (Beerhouse) Carlisle Tavern 67 Carlisle Road 1862 1910 John Andrew or Mrs Ellen Unwin (Beerhouse) Carlton 563 Attercliffe Road 1845 Still open James Riley (Beerhouse) Carlton 17 Corporation Street 1871 Edwin Grayson (Beerhouse) Carter's Rest 123 Matilda Street 1830 John Eaton (Beerhouse) Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 1986 Mrs Eliza Martin Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 George Mercer Chantrey Arms 11 Bramall Lane 1880 Charles Shaw (Beerhouse) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Mrs Ann Barker Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Thompson Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 John Rollett Clarence Hotel 109 Clarence Street 1833 1925 George Barratt (Beerhouse) Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel 133 Pond Street 1825 1905 Mrs Mary Norbourne (Beerhouse) Clarendon Hotel 1 Paradise Street 1871 Samuel Sweeney (Beerhouse) Clock 41 Porter Street 1833 1922 George Cooley (Beerhouse) Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Samuel Bland Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 John Lygo Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street 1833 1908 Charles West Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Thomas Hudson Coach and Horses 147 Carlisle Street East 1864 1936 Mrs Christiana Wilby (Beerhouse) Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open Henry Allott Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Charles Somersett Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Stones Columbia Tavern 10 Fornham Street 1871 Richard Maxted Fagg (Beerhouse) Commercial Hotel 18 Button Lane 1797 1908 Thomas Lenthall Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 William Dennis Consort 215 Eyre Street 1825 1903 Mrs Elizabeth Price Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Joseph Brownless Corner Pin 80 Allen Street 1833 1900 Joseph Wilkes Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Ridge Corporation Arms 24 West Bar Green 1871 John Rackstraw (Beerhouse) Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 James Firth Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Walter Powell Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 Thomas Bills Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Charles Smith Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 Richard Glen Crooked Billet 62 Scotland Street 1871 Michael Slinn (Beerhouse) Crooked Billet Claywd, Shrewsbury Road 1871 James Pridmore (Beerhouse) Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Joseph Hawley Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox Cross Keys 9 Bower Street 1825 William Robinson (Beerhouse) Cross Keys 41 Burgess Street 1871 Thomas Cross Crosspool Tavern Crosspool 1871 Mrs Sarah Sarson (Beerhouse) Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 John Ayres Crown 52 Silver Street Head 1871 1903 John Goodman (Beerhouse) Crown 2 Walkley Bank Road 1871 Still open John Holland (Beerhouse) Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Henry Gardiner (Beerhouse) Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 George Davies Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Holding Crown Inn Campo Lane 1796 1903 John Greenwood (Beerhouse) Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Walter Fletcher Crown Inn 107 Corby Street 1860 1926 Benjamin Dash (Beerhouse) Crown Inn 87 Forncett Street, S4 1865 still open Joseph Sanderson (Beerhouse) Crown Inn Victoria Road, Heeley 1871 Robert Milner Crown Inn Carbrook 1871 George Rodger Crown Inn Polka Street, Bridge 1871 William Lee (Beerhouse) Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 1871 John Howitt Crown Inn High Green 1901 Moses Lowe Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Mrs Mary Elliott Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 John Warrington Cup 52 Button Lane 1825 William Marples (Beerhouse) Cup 19 Paternoster Row 1871 Matthew Brown (Beerhouse) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 James Pickard Cup Inn 120 Duke Street 1871 1900 Samuel Fox (Beerhouse) Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Charles Whitworth Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 John Hyde Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 John Naylor Cutler's Arms 66 Edward Street 1871 William Lindenstruth (Beerhouse) Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Horatio Jeffcock Daniel's Rest 29 Cliffe Street 1871 Joshua Melson Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Henry Ekin Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Benjamin Bisbey Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Thomas Radford Devonshire Arms 51 Eldon Street 1871 1917 William Jepson (Beerhouse) Dog and Gun 108 Carver Street 1797 1871 Thomas Boddy (Beerhouse) Dog and Gun 122 Trafalgar Street 1830 1910 Mrs Winifred Hawksley (Beerhouse) Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson Dog and Gun Stephen Hill 1871 John Elliott (Beerhouse) Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Alfred Turner Dog and Partridge 112 West Bar, S3 1833 1893 William Fields/Robert Scholey (Beerhouse) Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open John Backhouse Dolphin Inn New Grimesthorpe 1871 Samuel Howard (Beerhouse) Don House Infirmary Road 1871 Robert Bateman Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open John Cooper Dove and Rainbow 172 Portobello Street 1871 Mrs Matilda Mettam (Beerhouse) Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Henry Mitchell Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 Richard Wilkinson Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Mrs Ann Wells (Beerhouse) Dusty Miller 24 Nursery Street 1833 John Wastnidge (Beerhouse) Eagle Eldon Street 1871 Benjamin Ward Eagle Tavern 26 Shepherd Street 1871 1910 Charles Hanson Eagle Tavern/Cock and Bottle Hawley Croft 1871 William Graves (Beerhouse) Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Mary Furniss Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Francis Dickinson Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Egerton Hotel 138 Fitzwilliam Street 1871 Mrs Ruth Maxwell Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 William Atkin Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 James Allen Ellesmere Hotel 55 Ellesmere Road, S4 1865 John Ashton Ellis Street Tavern 21 Ellis Street 1871 George Wright (Beerhouse) Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 Mrs Rippon Enfield Arms 95 Broughton Lane, S9 1925 Still open Joseph Ramsden (Beerhouse) Engineer's Arms/Providence Inn 45 Sussex Street 1871 Charles Pearson (Beerhouse) Engineers Hotal 114 Charles Street 1871 George Pybus Exchange 64 Garden Street 1871 David Middleton Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 George Nicholson Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Joseph Andrews (Army Hotel)/ James Mason (Farfield Inn) Farrier's Arms 145 Gibralter Street 1833 1900 Jarvis Sanderson (Beerhouse) Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Joseph Henry Youle Filesmith's Arms 128 Scotland Street 1871 1902 George Henry Thornsby (Beerhouse) Filesmith's Arms 229 Attercliffe Common, S9 1871 1993 John Haselock (Beerhouse) Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 William Royston Fisherman's Rest 93 Tinsley Park Road, S9 1871 1980 William Hoyland (Beerhouse) Fitzalan Tavern 58 Fitzalan Street 1871 John Law (Beerhouse) Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Mrs Sarah Simpson Fleur De Lis 66 Fargate 1797 Mrs Elizabeth Parsonage Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Gray Forest Inn Rutland Road 1871 Still open Thomas Pickford (Beerhouse) Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Annie Andrews Forester's Arms 373 Penistone Road 1871 Thomas Hallam (Beerhouse) Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Thomas Webster Forge Inn 95 Newhall Road 1871 Henry Lowe (Beerhouse) Forge Tavern Millsands 1871 William Walker (Beerhouse) Forge Tavern Pond Hill 1871 Charles Henry Oakley (Beerhouse) Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Albert Beighton Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 Edwin Abraham Fletcher Fox and Duck 37 Fulwood Road/227 Fulwood Road, S10 1836 Jonathan Wragg (Beerhouse) Fox House Orchard Street, Park 1871 John Webster (Beerhouse) Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Mrs Sarah Green Free and Easy The Manor 1871 Joseph Turner (Beerhouse) Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Henry Brown Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley, S6 1871 Mrs Eliza Taylor (Beerhouse) Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open Abraham Hobson French Horn 7 Shude Hill 1780 1901 Francis Bennett (Beerhouse) or Mrs Grace Howson French Horn 34 Pea Croft 1797 1900 Thomas Swift (Beerhouse) Friendship Inn Carbrook Street, Attercliffe 1871 David Hobson Friendship Inn Tinsley Park Road 1871 Still open Francis Ensor (Beerhouse) Gardeners' Arms Brunswick Road 1871 William Earnshaw Gardener's Rest 55 Townhead Street 1871 1900 Jarvis Thorpe (Beerhouse) Gardener's Rest 105 Neepsend Lane 1871 Still open William Riley (Beerhouse) Gardeners' Rest/Ellis Street Tavern Ellis Street 1871 John Taylor Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 William Riley Gas Tank Tavern 293 Arundel Street or 259 Arundel Street 1833 1901 James Bowling (Beerhouse) Gate 76 Attercliffe Road/Hilltop, S9 1871 1990 Joseph Webster (Beerhouse) Gate Inn 124 Pitsmoor Road 1871 Mrs Ann Ball (Beerhouse) Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Alfred Hinchliffe Gatefield 167 Infirmary Road, S6 1845 1980 Mrs Elizabeth Somersett George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Ashmore George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Enos Pitchford George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Frederick Wildsmith George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mrs Mary Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Charles Webster George Inn Church Street, Attercliffe 1871 George Pickering (Beerhouse) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Charles Anderson Globe Inn/Scream 54 Howard Street 1797 Still open Mrs Sarah Gibson (Beerhouse) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Joseph Binns (Beerhouse) Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Thomas Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 Isaac Hopkinson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Thomas Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joseph Broadhead Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open George Ward Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Heathcote Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 Frederick Maxfield Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Edward Vickers (Beerhouse) Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 Isaac Clarke Grapes Inn 99 Carlisle Street 1862 1898 Henry Hobson Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 William Coward Great Britain 28 John Street, S2 1871 James Margerrison Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe Great Gun 186 Savile Street East 1860 1920 George Robinson (Beerhouse) Great Gun 38 Greystock Street 1871 1932 Waltham Cowham (Beerhouse) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Humphrey Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 John Ellis Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 Mrs Susan Milner Grey Horse 15 Crown Alley, Park 1871 William Dearnley (Beerhouse) Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 William Greatorex (Beerhouse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Bernard Fitzpatrick Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Charles Thompson Greyhound 822 Attercliffe Road 1830 Still open Thomas Milskip Greyhound Tavern 3 Pinfold Street 1796 Joseph Barker (Beerhouse) Greyhound Tavern 38 Hermitage Street 1871 Charles Wright (Beerhouse) Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Griffin Inn 5 Spital Street 1871 1966 William Elston (Beerhouse) Grinder's Rest/Brittania Inn 43 Charles Lane 1871 Thomas Watkin (Beerhouse) Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 William Woodhouse Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open James Lowe Halfway 195 Attercliffe Road 1864 1959 John Fawcett (Beerhouse) Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton Hallamshire Hotel Wentworth Road 1871 Robert Bocking (Beerhouse) Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open John Robert Wood Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open John Taylor Hare and Hounds Carsick Hill 1871 William Broomhead (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 72 Duke Street 1871 1910 Joshua Snidall (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Goodwin Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 Robert Johnson Harp Tavern 33 Walker Street 1864 Mrs Fanny Evans (Beerhouse) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John Walton Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Luke Higgins Hereford Arms 17 Hereford Street 1871 Robert Lee Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hill Top Hotel 69 Attercliffe Road 1860 1961 John Taylor (Beerhouse) Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Frederick Sykes Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 George Ramsden Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 George Ross Horse and Groom 80 London Road 1833 1916 George Barlow (Beerhouse) Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open George Johnson (Beerhouse) Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Henry Wilkinson Howard Arms 5 Suffolk Road 1871 James Clarke (Beerhouse) Howard Hotel 2 Howard Street 1871 Still open Richard Guion Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Still open George Rothwell (Beerhouse) Huntsman Inn 101 Sorby Street 1860 1932 James Burgess (Beerhouse) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 William Henry Gibson Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 John Cooke or William Dixon (?) Industry 118 Porter Street 1833 1920 Clement Newey (Beerhouse) Industry 67 Fitzwilliam Street 1871 John Stones (Beerhouse) Industry Inn 24 Savile Street East 1860 1940 Mrs Barbera Ashmore (Beerhouse) Industry Inn 2 Mowbray Street 1871 Henry Frost (Beerhouse) Industry Inn Dun Street, Attercliffe 1871 John Allsop Industry Inn 147 Young Street 1871 1917 James McCulloch (Beerhouse) Industry Inn Darnall 1871 Still open Thomas Fox (Beerhouse) Inkerman Tavern 12 Alma Street 1871 John Leigh (Beerhouse) Iron Man/Iron Arms Pye Bank Mount 1871 Frederick Horton (Beerhouse) Ivy Cottage 184 Broomspring Lane 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Pinder (Beerhouse) John Bull 126 Rockingham Street 1871 Joseph Turton (Beerhouse) Jolly Bacchus Holly Lane 1871 Joseph Taylor (Beerhouse) Junction 354 Brightside Lane 1871 Joseph Hague (Beerhouse) Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 James Taylor King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Mrs Harriet Pilch King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 James Gleadall King William 1 Alma Street 1825 William Armitage King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Mrs Mary Tune King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Isaac Lowe King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Joseph Stones King's Head 709 Attercliffe Road 1853 Still open Mrs Sarah Smith (Beerhouse) King's Head Dun Street, Carbrook 1871 Mrs Mary Thompson (Beerhouse) King's Head Hotel 105 Martin Street 1871 William Ball (Beerhouse) King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Phoebe Falshaw Labour in Vain 62 Princess Street 1871 1920 Thomas Rhodes (Beerhouse) Lambpool 291 Attercliffe Common/Hilltop, Attercliffe 1870 1988 James Saddington (Beerhouse) Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen Leavey Greave Hotel 26 Leavey Greave Road, S3 1871 William Roberts (Beerhouse) Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Walter Darley Lion and Lamb 22 Pea Croft 1871 1900 Charles Leedham (Beerhouse) Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 Elijah Woolhouse Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 George Pearson Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 Robert Heppenstall (Beerhouse) Live and Let Live 36 Hawley Croft 1871 1903 Joseph Rhodes (Beerhouse) Local Fields Tavern 151 Attercliffe Road 1864 1932 Joseph Habbajam (Beerhouse) Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert North Locomotive 2 Fowler Street 1871 Edmund Newton Lodge Inn 143 Newhall Road 1870 Charles Chapman (Beerhouse) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 William Cooper London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Jonathan Hinchliffe Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges Lord Nelson 166 Arundel Street 1871 Still open John Chapman (Beerhouse) Lord Nelson 60 Broad Street 1871 Frances Smith (Beerhouse) Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 James Simpson Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 Mrs Mary Ann Parkin Mail Coach/Commercial/Scruffy Murphys/Muse 149 West Street 1800 Still open William Eyre Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Bradshaw Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Jonathan Oxley Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 Thomas Brooks Mansfield Hotel 73 Division Street 1871 William Beard (Beerhouse) Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Robert Clark (Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 43 Campo Lane 1797 1905 Mrs Bridget Armin (Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 130 Duke Street 1833 1900 Christopher Hopkinson (Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 47 Pearl Street 1858 1960 Margaret Hawke (Beerhouse) Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 William Stewart (Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 14 South Street, Park 1871 1900 John Sheridan (Beerhouse) Mason's Arms Crookes 1871 Joseph Dungworth (Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 270 Langsett Road, S6 1871 Still open Matthew Hinchliffe Masons' Arms Broomspring Lane 1871 Henry Radley (Beerhouse) Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Miss Sarah Ann Lee Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 William Baker Midland 18 Turner Street 1871 Henry Clapham Midland Hotel 2 Alfred Road 1870 still open Edward Cripps Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 John Kirk (Beerhouse) Miller's Arms 51 Carlisle Street 1862 1940 Wilford Haywood (Beerhouse) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Cook Millwright's Arms Millhouses, Ecclesall 1871 (Beerhouse) Milton Arms 81 London Road 1871 James Towler (Beerhouse) Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street, S1 1871 1963 Julia Ann cooper Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Samuel Cooper Miner's Arms 198 Arundel Street 1871 Joseph Hawley (Beerhouse) Miner's Arms 750 Attercliffe Road/High Street 1871 John Wood (Beerhouse) Miner's Rest 61 Cricket Inn Road 1871 John Wood (Beerhouse) Miner's Rest 7 East Street, Park 1871 William Walker (Beerhouse) Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Mrs Eliza Sykes Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Scott Minerva 69 Charles Street, S1 1833 still open William Ward (Beerhouse) Mitre Tavern 32 Change Alley 1871 1929 James Henry Lock (Beerhouse) Monument Tavern 35 Button Lane 1871 William Hellewell (Beerhouse) Monument Tavern 61 South Street, Park 1871 1922 Mrs Mary Monckton (Beerhouse) Monument Tavern 190 South Street, Park 1871 1921 William Pearson (Beerhouse) Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Benjamin Ibbotson Moulder's Arms 43 Green Lane 1830 1904 William Maddock (Beerhouse) Moulder's Arms 25 Corby Street 1868 David Taylor (Beerhouse) Moulder's Return 7 High Street Lane, Park 1833 1901 John Laidler (Beerhouse) Mountain Deer 14 Orchard Lane 1871 William Jennings Mowbray Inn 8 Mowbray Street 1849 William Mitchell (Beerhouse) Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open Mrs Sarah Ann Senior Municipal Inn Burgoyne Road 1871 William Hartley Myrtle Inn 33 Alexandra Road, Heeley, S2 1871 Mrs Catherine Bertha Binney (Beerhouse) Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open William Appleton (Beerhouse) Napier Hotel 28 Lord Street 1833 Alfred Newton Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street, S11 1871 Still open John Suckly Napoleon 85 Carver Street 1833 1921 Frederick Hawksworth (Beerhouse) Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 Mrs Rebecca Smith or Swift (!) (Beerhouse) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Joseph Deakin Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 George Milnes New Ball Inn 56 Upper Oborne Street 1871 James Fallows New Britannia 72 Rockingham Street 1871 James Cook (Beerhouse)/George Hewitt New Gas Tavern 5 Sussex Street 1871 Benjamin Boldy (Beerhouse) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Mrs Tamar Scruton New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Thomas Smith New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Joseph Rowbotham New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 William Taylor (Beerhouse) New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 Salmon Woolhouse New Inn 378 Brightside Lane 1858 1910 William Beaman (Beerhouse) New Inn Victoria Road 1871 Sarah Walker New Inn 23 Maltravers Street 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Walker (Beerhouse) New Inn 10 Montford Street 1871 Charles Marriott (Beerhouse) New Inn 211 Carbrook Street 1871 John Marsden (Beerhouse) New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 George Mottram New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Harwood New Red House 25 Dunfields 1864 Thomas Porter (Beerhouse) New Tankard 41 Sims Croft 1825 1900 John Hatfield (Beerhouse) New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Matthew Stones Sellars Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 William Woods Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson Nimrod 164 Portobello Street 1871 Charles Marshall (Beerhouse) Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 John Knutton Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Worthington Norfolk Arms 39 Shepherd Street 1833 1930 Jonathan Harrison (Beerhouse) Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 William Garrett Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond Norfolk Arms 2 Suffolk Road 1871 Still open Mrs Mary Hardy (Beerhouse) Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 John Dixon Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 John Stevenson Shemwell Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Joseph Thackrah Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open John Unwin Norfolk Hotel 98 Barkers Pool 1871 1898 Henry Darley (Beerhouse) Norfolk Hotel Shrewsbury Road 1871 William Smith Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 Thomas Robinson Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 William Bennett (Beerhouse) Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Miles Heap Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 William Lane (Beerhouse) North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Mrs Jane Bingham Nottingham House 161 Whitham Road, S10 1871 George Cumming Vinning Nottingham House 19-23 Watery Street, S3 1871 George Nixon (Beerhouse) Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Mrs Hannah Lee Number One 1 Duke Street 1871 Thomas Brammall (Beerhouse) Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Thomas Elliott Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Odd Fellow's Rest 94 Button Lane 1830 1908 Jarvis Lovett (Beerhouse) Odd Fellow's Rest 53 West Street 1835 1893 Verdon Warren (Beerhouse) Old Bird in Hand 28 Spring Street 1796 Thomas McGowan (Beerhouse) Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Spurley Burkinshaw Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open William Newbould Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) Charles Green Old Brewery Tap Broad Street 1871 Mrs Sarah Thompson (Beerhouse) Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 Woollen & Co Old Cricket Ground Inn 371 Darnall Road, Darnall 1871 Mrs Hannah Youle Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 Robert Marsden Old Crown 710 Penistone Road 1871 Still open James Goodwin Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Thomas Earnshaw (Beerhouse) Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 William Rowson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 John Marshall Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 Mrs J Warsop Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Castleton (Beerhouse) Old Half Moon Inn 64 Allen Street 1845 1910 James Foster Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Sedgwick Old Heavygate Wharncliffe Road or 114 Matlock Road, S6 1871 Still open William Osborn Old House at Home 34 Radford Street 1796 Jonathan Berry Old House at Home 42 Bailey Lane 1830 1922 William Turner Old King John 35 Attercliffe Road 1860 1926 George Burley (Beerhouse) Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill Old Mill Tavern 4 New George Street/Boston Street 1833 1900 Charles Deakin (Beerhouse) Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Wiley & Co Old Oak Tree 13 Silver Street 1871 1903 Mrs Ann Simmons (Beerhouse) Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 Samuel Warburton Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 William John Church Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Thomas Turner Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Sidney Wagstaff Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Robert Unwin Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 George Ward Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 John Emery (Beerhouse) Orange Tree Tavern 7 Orange Street 1871 George Gouldthorp (Beerhouse) Original Grindstone Crookes 1871 William Loxley Ostrich Inn 39 Mitchell Street 1871 Thomas Phillips Oxford Hotel 83 South Street, Park 1871 1930 John May Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Toplis Painters' Arms 76 Queen Street 1871 John Outwin (Beerhouse) Palatine Hotel 54 Malinda Street 1871 William Oxley Palm Tree Tavern 35 Palm Street, Walkley, S6 1871 Still open William Thorpe (Beerhouse) Paradise Inn 36 Campo Lane 1871 Ezra Ellis Paragon Hotel 131 Thomas Street 1871 John Callis (Beerhouse) Park Inn 51 Cricket Inn Road 1871 James Mitchell (Beerhouse) Parkgate Inn 39 and 41 High Street, Park 1871 Joseph Cross Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 William Harrison Parkwood Hotel Norfolk Road North 1871 Jabez Cotton Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Thomas Howson Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Short Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 George Harrop Pearl Street Tavern 93 Pearl Street 1871 John Biggins (Beerhouse) Pedestrian Tavern 238 Forncett Street 1871 1922 John Frost (Beerhouse) Perseverance 108 Savile Street East 1871 1932 Ben Gale (Beerhouse) Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Samuel Timson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 George Pattinson Pheasant 51 Bailey Lane 1830 1902 Bernard Mortimer (Beerhouse) Pheasant 8 Russell Street 1833 William Hemming Pheasant 9 Hoyle Street 1833 Samuel Suckly (Beerhouse) Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Robert Banham Pheasant Church Street, Attercliffe 1871 Benjamin Handley Pheasant 41 Gower Street 1879 John Thomas (Beerhouse) Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Mrs Charlotte Fowler Pheasant Inn Brightside 1871 Mrs Eliza Ashmore (Beerhouse) Pheasant Inn Orchard Street/Harvest Lane (Apple Street ?) 1871 George Green (Beerhouse) Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 Samuel Harrison Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 Robert Marsden Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Mrs Ann Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 James Chatterton Plumpers 36 Sutherland Street 1864 1989 Mrs Hannah Pressley (Beerhouse) Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Benjamin Jackson Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825 Henry Genn Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood Porter Cottage 66 Porter Street 1825 1905 John James (Beerhouse) Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 Mrs Sarah Dungworth Portland Arms 184 Rockingham Street 1871 Joseph Rowbotham (Beerhouse) Portland Arms 59 Portland Street (39 ?) 1871 Joshua Fox (Beerhouse) Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 James Mosforth Presser's Arms 20 Burgess Street 1797 1927 Joseph Parkin (Beerhouse) Prince Hotel 100 Pomona Street 1871 William Challenger (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 Thomas Payton Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Edward Fletcher (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales 301 Langsett Road 1833 1921 Thomas Devereux (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Prince of Wales 82 Saville Street East 1864 1920 James Woolhouse (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales 67 Meadow Street 1871 Benjamin Osborne Prince of Wales 73 South Street, Park 1871 George Sykes (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales New Grimesthorpe 1871 Edward Henry Royston (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales Weir Head, off carbrook street 1871 Thomas Holmes (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Frederick Shulte Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Joseph Thomas Princess Hotel 199 Bright Street 1871 John Cutts Princess Royal 28 Langsett Road 1871 David Wait (Beerhouse) Princess Royal 72 Trafalgar Street 1871 George Law (Beerhouse) Prospect House Walkley Street 1871 Thomas Parkin Puddler's Arms 73 Earsham Street 1870 Albert Taylor (Beerhouse) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open James Boothroyd Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Alfred Milner Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Joseph Bowden Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Samuel Staniforth Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Oldale (Beerhouse) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 James Mountain Quarry Hotel Walkley Street 1871 John Taylor (Beerhouse) Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 Joseph May Queen 1 Whitehouse Lane (67 Whitehouse Lane in 1871) 1871 Charles Jackson Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Nowlan Queen's 37 Dun Street, S3 1825 1970 George Walker (Beerhouse) Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open Alfred Peat Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 Mrs Mary Moseley Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Smith Queen's Head Hotel 1 Queen Street, Portmahon 1861 Henry Crisp (Beerhouse) Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 John Booth Thompson Railway Hotel Brightside 1871 Joseph Johnson (Beerhouse) Railway Hotel 184 Bramhall Lane, S2 1871 Still open William Thompson Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Samuel Sheldon Railway Tavern 46 Carlisle Street East 1864 1907 Mrs Elizabeth Crosby (Beerhouse) Railway Tavern 64 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road 1864 1912 Samuel Hinchliffe Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open George Radford Ram 82 Pea Croft 1830 William Hobson (Beerhouse) Ram Inn 15 Kenninghall Street 1866 1914 Andrew Atter (Beerhouse) Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open Henry Worrall Randall Hotel 29 Randall Street 1871 Isaac Bingham Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 John Shackley Rawson's Arms 161 Attercliffe Road 1864 1941 Henry Nicholson (Beerhouse) Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Benjamin Taylor Red House Lee Croft 1871 1893 Thomas Furey (Beerhouse) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Henry Hollingsworth Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Mrs Maria Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Edward Cooke Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 Wilfred Beard Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 William Snow Red Lion 18 Johnson Street 1825 Elijah Gillott (Beerhouse) Red Lion 51 Lambert Street 1839 Oliver Bostock (Beerhouse) Red Lion 32 Union Lane 1871 Mrs Hannah Martin Red Lion 103 Eyre Street 1871 William Barnes (Beerhouse) Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Charles Coggan Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 Samuel Ashton Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joseph Platts Red Place Tavern 91 Garden Street 1833 1910 Joseph Collins (Beerhouse) Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Edward O'Hara (Beerhouse) Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Partick McMahon Retford Arms 88 and 90 Harvest Lane 1871 Henry Long (Beerhouse) Reuben's Head 16 Shepherd Street 1830 William Hardwick (Beerhouse) Reuben's Head 117 South Street, Park 1833 1904 Joseph Higginbottom (Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 James Dillon (Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mrs Elizabeth Wilson Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 George Woodland Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 John Yayes Rifle Tavern Duke Street 1871 Jesse Bloor (Beerhouse) Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street 1871 Samuel Humphrey Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 George Thorpe Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 John Methley Rising Sun 38 Matthew Street 1864 Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 Mrs Ann Marsden Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) Rising Sun 127 Corby Street 1879 1917 William Bashforth (Beerhouse) Rising Sun 88 Sorby Street 1879 William Fearn (Beerhouse) Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson River Don Inn 712 Brightside Lane 1857 William Hartley (Beerhouse) Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Simpson Rock 51 Carlisle Street East 1864 1932 William Crookes (Beerhouse) Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rocket Inn 106 Upper St Philip's Road 1830 1920 John Green (Beerhouse) Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 George Cardwell Roebuck 1 Charles Street (1-3 Union Lane) 1790 Still open Joseph Ford Roller's Tavern 70 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road 1871 1926 William Brailsford (Beerhouse) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Bocking Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Robert Hall Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Thomas Furniss Rover's Rest 104 Allen Street 1871 John Rogers (Beerhouse) Rover's Rest 51 Gower Street 1871 Matthew Oxley Royal 86 West Street 1833 1893 Mrs Ann Shaw (Beerhouse) Royal 233 Langsett Road 1833 1921 Joseph Candow (Beerhouse) Royal 2 Arthur Street 1871 John Ashton Royal 1 Abbeydale Road 1871 Still open George Gregg Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Thomas Martin Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Elshaw Royal George 498 Brightside Lane 1866 Albert Sissons (Beerhouse) Royal George 167 Greystock Street 1870 David Newbold (Beerhouse) Royal George 60 West Bar 1871 1893 William Wild (Beerhouse) Royal George 94 Cricket Inn Road 1871 Alfred Knut (Beerhouse) Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Samuel Wallis Royal Hotel 617 Attercliffe Common 1870 James Barnard (Beerhouse) Royal Hotel 65 Earl Street 1871 Charles James Fox Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 Henry Walker Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jonathan Young Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Frederick Wilkes Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Wright Parnham Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Thomas Sykes Royal Oak 109 Corby Street 1871 1920 Mrs Harriett Freeman (Beerhouse) Royal Oak 91 Thomas Street 1871 Henry Simmonite (Beerhouse) Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open James Rudd Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Collis Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Thomas Brownhill Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 Joseph Haywood Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Thomas Stead Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 Henry Bacon Salutation 126 Attercliffe Common (Hill Top in 1871) 1870 Thomas Eshelby (Beerhouse) Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 William Heppenstall Sawmaker's Arms 40 Burnt Tree Lane 1871 Joseph Green (Beerhouse) Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 George Wilson Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Isaac Ronksley Scarborough Arms 13 Rockingham Street 1871 Mrs Hannah Broadhurst (Beerhouse) Scissorsmith's Arms 114 Harvest Lane 1871 1919 Charles Sanders (Beerhouse) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Drabble Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Joseph Ashmore Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open German Wilson Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Mrs Elizabeth Charlesworth Sheffield House Grimesthorpe 1871 Charles Jones Sheldon 27 Hill Street 1841 Still open George Marshall (Beerhouse) Shepherd Inn 118 Duke Street 1830 1910 Thomas Saddler (Beerhouse) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Joseph Cooper Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Henry Walker (Beerhouse) Sir Admiral Lyons 176 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Mrs Thomas (Beerhouse) Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 John Mason Sir Robert Peel 157 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 William Norris (Beerhouse) Smithfield Hotel 29 Furnival Road 1871 Thomas Hawley Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 James McNulty South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Catley Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 John Williams Spirit Vaults 112 West Bar 1871 Henry James Porter Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 William Wells Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 John Rosten Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 William Kirkman (Beerhouse) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open Mrs Matilda Marshall Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open George Hanson (Beerhouse) Sportsman Darnall Road 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Gray (Beerhouse) Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 Jonathan Hollins Sportsman Inn Lodge Moor 1871 Thomas Greaves Sportsman Inn Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1871 William Hepworth Sportsman's Cottage 74 Button Lane 1825 1908 Benjamin Hill (Beerhouse) Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Mrs Ann Temple Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Tom Sharp Sportsman's Inn 31 Maltravers Street 1871 Elizabeth Clarke (Beerhouse) Sportsman's Inn 84 Sheldon Street 1871 William Furniss (Beerhouse) Sportsman's Inn Oak Street, Heeley, S8 1871 Thomas Hurt (Beerhouse) Sportsman's Rest 45 Park Hill Lane 1871 Benjamin Rodgers (Beerhouse) Spotted Cow 70 Russell Street 1871 James Dickins (Beerhouse) Spread Eagle 39 West Bar Green 1797 1903 Joseph Studholme Spread Eagle Chapel Walk 1871 William Cresswell Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871 Still open Edward Hall Springwood Inn 67 Freedom Street, Walkley 1871 John Baker St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Mrs Elizabeth Barker Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Walker Staffordshire Arms 38 Sorby Street 1864 Still open Joseph Price (Beerhouse) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Henry Sayles Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Molloy Stag 2 Wilson Street 1871 George Mason (Beerhouse) Stag Inn Pond Street 1871 Thomas Bullivant Teale (Beerhouse) Star 16 Silver Street 1752 Henry Mallinson (Beerhouse) Star 15 Orange Street 15 1/2 Orange Street in 1871 !!!) 1833 Mrs Mary Toothill (Beerhouse) Star 39 Cemetery Road 1871 William Lawton (Beerhouse) Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open John Ford (Beerhouse) Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 James Steer Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Alfred Smith Star of Brunswick 65 Cemetery Road 1871 Joseph Hibbert (Beerhouse) Star Vaults Market Place 1871 Mrs Rachel Hetherington Station Inn 147 Pond Street 1796 1910 George Birkinshaw (Beerhouse) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 George Makepeace Station Inn Harmer Lane, Pond Street 1871 William Crooks (Beerhouse) Steam Clock 352 Brightside Lane 1871 1917 William Whittington Steelmelter's Tavern 107 Carver Street 1871 1898 George Hopkinson (Beerhouse) Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe Suffolk Hotel 24 Turner Street 1871 James Fletcher (Beerhouse) Sun 110 Lansdowne Road 1871 Samuel Sprintall (Beerhouse) Surrey Vaults 86 West Bar 1871 William Jackson Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Phenix Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 John Ibbotson Talbot Arms 39 Water Lane 1833 1895 Mrs Hannah Fealey Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 Thomas Chatterton (Beerhouse) Target 12 Infirmary Road 1871 Frederick Grundy (1870, Shot)/Mrs Harriet Grundy 1871 (Beerhouse) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Mrs Louisa Eliz Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 John Frederick Thorpe Thompson's Hotel and Dining Rooms 20 Old Haymarket 1871 Thomas Thompson Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Alan Greaves Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Samuel Standish Three Legs 30 Union Lane 1871 Christopher Joynes (Beerhouse) Three Merry Smiths 55 Holly Street 1871 Edward Jackson (Beerhouse) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Sheppard Three Travellers Inn 82 Snig Hill 1825 Mrs Ellen Cundy Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 Bernard Scale Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open John Redding Travellers' Inn Wharncliffe Side 1871 Robert Lingard Travellers' Inn 208 High Street, Attercliffe 1871 John Miller Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 George Burchby Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 Thomas Harman Traveller's Rest Brightside 1871 John Parkin (Beerhouse) Travellers' Rest Cricket Road 1871 John Hicks (Beerhouse) Travellers' Rest Deep Pits, Intake 1871 John Wood (Beerhouse) True Briton 61 Brown Street 1871 William Paramore (Beerhouse) Tunnel 89 Pye Bank 1871 Joseph Eyre (Beerhouse) Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscow (Beerhouse) Turf Tavern 15 Arundel Street 1871 Henry Woodhead (Beerhouse) Turf Tavern 77 West Bar 1871 Jarvis Collier (Beerhouse) Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Thomas Middleton Turner's Arms Brown Street 1871 James Ellis (Beerhouse) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 Mrs Sarah Bishop Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Daniel Hinchliffe Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Mrs Martha Hibbert Union Inn 651 Attercliffe Common 1871 1940 William Collier Union Tavern 24 Union Lane 1871 Hugh Tingle (Beerhouse) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open William Alxeby Viaduct Inn 108 Corby Street 1871 1930 William Reynolds (Beerhouse) Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 Mrs Ann Burnd Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Elizabeth Machin Victoria 115 Washington Road 1871 Robert Bradley (Beerhouse) Victoria 1 Upper St Phillips Road 1871 William Johnson (Beerhouse) Victoria 136 Savile Street East 1871 Mrs Maria Fearn Victoria 325 Langsett Road 1871 1972 Thomas Ralph Victoria Arches Tavern 2 Savile Street 1860 1918 William Walker Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Charles Walker Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 Charles Brelsford Victoria Hotel Bath Street 1871 Henry Lee (Beerhouse) Victoria Hotel New Grimesthorpe 1871 Charles Brown Victoria Hotel 80 Addey Street 1871 Thomas Boond Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes Victoria Station Hotel/Royal Victoria Station Victoria Station Road 1871 still open George Meyer Victoria Vaults Langsett Road 1871 David Thompson (Beerhouse) Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 Mrs Mary Ward Vine 162 Cemetery Road 1871 Still open Walter Oates (Beerhouse) Vine 7 Hodgson Street 1871 William Mann Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Joseph Hoole Vine Tavern 49 Newhall Road 1871 1902 William Biggin (Beerhouse) Virginia Vaults 64/66 Queen Street 1871 1917 William Gibson (Beerhouse) Vulcan 51 Hawley Croft 1833 Richard Pearson (Beerhouse) Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 William Rickard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open W Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Joseph Berley Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Harvey Ibbotson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Jonathan Guest Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern 18 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Freeman (Beerhouse) Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Mrs Ann Kay (Beerhouse) Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 George Downing Waterman's Rest 1 Sussex Street 1871 George Pearson (Beerhouse) Weighhouse Inn 168 Duke Street 1839 1902 Joseph Bradley (Beerhouse) Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open Joseph Thornton Wellington 78 Macro Street 1871 Martin Bohan (Beerhouse) Wellington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1871 Henry Daish Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open Abraham Booth Wellington Arms 90 Wellington Street 1871 Thomas Cowan (Beerhouse) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Mrs Emma Gillott Wentworth Inn 156 Wentworth Street 1856 Mrs Ann Platts West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open John Camm Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 John Smith Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Samuel Barker Wheatsheaf 74 Bailey Lane 1833 1904 James Molloy (Beerhouse) Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Charles Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 William Richardson Wheatsheaf 46 Sims Croft 1871 Frederick Cresser (Beerhouse) Whitby Hotel 106 Addey Street/1 Arthur Street 1871 1846 1960 Joseph Hawksworth (Beerhouse) White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Joseph Cooper White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Mrs Ann Siddall White Hart 140 St Philip's Road 1871 Still open Thomas Heathcote (Beerhouse) White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Luke Frith White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Joseph Peech White Horse Norfolk Road North 1871 John Brough (Beerhouse) White Horse 65 Malinda Street 1871 John Pinder (Beerhouse) White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Gleadall White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Joseph Drake White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 1903 Mrs Rosina Henshaw White Lion 54 Woodside Lane 1871 Samuel Fearn (Beerhouse) White Lion 30 Bailey Street 1871 George Simpson (Beerhouse) White Lion 88 Carbrook Street, S9 1871 Joe Joseph Oldham (Beerhouse) White Lion/New White Lion 61 Division Street 1871 Mrs Ann Day (Beerhouse) White Low Upper Hallam 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Marsden (Beerhouse) White Swan 36 Charlotte Street 1871 1905 William Taylor (Beerhouse) Why Not ? 27 Clun Street 1864 John Turley Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street, S4 1871 Valentine Radford Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 Benjamin Pickford Windsor Castle 50 School Croft 1797 1907 William Kelly Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 John Parkin (Beerhouse) Woodburn Hotel/Woodbourn 2 Lovetot Road 1871 Henry Temple (Beerhouse) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Edward Ryder Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 John Rowbottom Woodman 158 Woodside Lane 1833 1962 Edwin Twigg (Beerhouse) Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 Joseph Fox (Beerhouse) Woolpack 2-4 Percy Street 1871 Thomas Smith Woolsack 277 Upper Allen Street 1871 Ebenezer Flude (Beerhouse) Wrekin 143 Carlisle Street East 1864 1936 Thomas Robinson (Beerhouse) Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open George Eyre Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholomew Langstaff Yellow Lion 59 Clifton Street 1796 Charles Pickering (Beerhouse) Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 Mrs Amelia Hague Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open Mrs Ann Ratcliff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 21, 2008 Author Share Posted December 21, 2008 1879 - poor showing. Example ? Cooper shown for 1879 where known Fred Cooper shown for 1871 and Ethel Cooper shown for 1881 Name Address Open Closed 1879 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Charles Thompson Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Ralph Armfield Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Beaver Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 James Phenix Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Hugh Havenhand Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open William Hassell Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open ? Hobson Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Sarah Ann Hirst Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Patrick O'Meara (Beerhouse) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Carnall Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Isaac Morris Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Mrs Catherine Barnes British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Robert Coldwell (Beerhouse) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 John Beckett Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 ? Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open ? Nixon Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open Charles Slowe Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Edward Stephenson Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open ? Bunting Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Charles Somersett Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 James Firth Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open ? Smith Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 ? Naylor Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open ? Ekin Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open ? Mitchell Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Mary Furniss Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Mrs Sarah Simpson Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Annie Andrews Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Henry Brown Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 ? Riley Gas Tank Tavern 293 Arundel Street or 259 Arundel Street 1833 1901 James Bowling (Beerhouse) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Enos Pitchford Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Thomas Hitchen Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 Frederick Maxfield Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 William Greatorex (Beerhouse) Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 ? Thompson Greyhound Tavern 3 Pinfold Street 1796 Joseph Barker (Beerhouse) Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 William Woodhouse Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open ? Taylor Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Dixon King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 James Gleadall King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Phoebe Falshaw Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert North Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 Mrs Rebecca Swift (34 Green Lane) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Joseph Deakin New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Joseph Rowbotham Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Worthington Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 John Dixon Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Spurley Burkinshaw Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Castleton (Beerhouse) Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Sedgwick Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Wiley & Co Ostrich Inn 39 Mitchell Street 1871 Thomas Phillips Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Benjamin Jackson Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 ? Mosforth Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 ? Payton Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open ? Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open James Boothroyd Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Smith Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open George Radford Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse) Red Lion 103 Eyre Street 1871 William Barnes (Beerhouse) Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Partick McMahon Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 ? Thorpe Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open John Frederick Brown Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Frederick Wilkes Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Thomas Brownhill Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 William Heppenstall Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 George Wilson Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Isaac Ronksley South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 William Wells Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 ? Temple Spread Eagle 39 West Bar Green 1797 1903 Joseph Studholme Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 James Steer Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Phenix Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 Thomas Chatterton (Beerhouse) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Mrs Louisa Eliz Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 John Frederick Thorpe Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Charles Walker Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Joseph Hoole Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open ? Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 J Berley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Jonathan Guest Waterman's Rest 1 Sussex Street 1871 George Pearson (Beerhouse) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 ? Cooper White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open ? Drake White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1879 John Biltcliff Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 ? Pickford Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 Joseph Fox (Beerhouse) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 21, 2008 Author Share Posted December 21, 2008 1881 Name Address Open Closed 1881 Abbeydale Station Hotel 161 Abbeydale Road South 1855 E Robinson Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Charles Thompson (Census shows Alice Thompson) Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1881 Wilford Hearnshaw Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Ralph Armfield Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 Thomas Trickett Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 Mrs Hannah Naylor (Cambridge Street) Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 Thomas Darwent Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 Henry Turner Beet Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Mrs Elizabeth Bradshaw (Widow) Albion High Street, Attercliffe 1881 C H Johnson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Henry Roberts Albion Hotel 12 East Street, Park 1881 Thomas Dickenson Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 John Lewes/Lewis Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 D Hodgson Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 George Ward Alhambra Palace Vaults/Phoenix 1-17 Union Street 1871 Samuel Sweeney Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Walter Allsop Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 J Ward Anchor 20 Pea Croft 1833 1900 John Callaghan Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Mrs Maria Ross (Widow) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Tom Harry Thompson Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Staniforth Angel Inn 151 Main Street, Grenoside 1901 Still open John Oldfield Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William John Church Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Beaver Arundel Arms 1 The Common, Ecclesfield 1881 John Mycock Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Mrs Elizabeth Smith Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 William Nowland Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 Abel Walton Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Mrs Temperance Staniforth Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Miss Myra Reed Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Benjamin Chappel Pope Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph White Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 James Phenix Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Gregory (219 Darnall Road) Ball 60 Charles Street 1825 John Askham Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Henry Tingle (8 Pyebank) Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Alfred Ridge Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open James Hall Ball Gleadless 1833 Thomas Hill Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Hugh Havenhand Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 G Ward (2 Upper Osborne Street, Bridgehouses) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Short Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open William Hassall Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Jonathan Edward Green Ball Inn Hallam Head, Upper Hallam 1881 Mrs Ann Bethia Sampson Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 William Westran (Old Ball) Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 David Farnill Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Henry Gill Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 J Candow Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Henry Longden (Old Barrack Tavern) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Mrs Frances E Ryder Barrel 134 Lord Street 1845 Sarah A Moore (Widow) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Mrs Elizabeth Pearson (41 Pyebank) Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Martin Dickinson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Christopher Walbank Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Charles Newton Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Tom Sharp (Old Barrel Inn) Barton Vaults/Bartons Dream Shop 118 West Street 1893 James Frederick Walker (Bartons Dream Shop, 126 West Street) Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Henry Hollingsworth (143 Broomhall Road) Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Mrs Martha Cardwell Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open Thomas Wing Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Thomas Lenthall Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 John Priestley Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Valentine Miller (Trade); Charles Wagstaff (Census) Beehive Harthill with Woodall, Sheffield 1881 Still open George Storey Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Hobson (240 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Michael Crosby Bell Family & Commercial Hotel Norfolk Street 1881 Henry Hardcastle Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Gosney Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Mrs Sarah A Hirst Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Henry Bramhall/George Atkinson Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Patrick Maher Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Jackson Black Bull/Bull Thurlstone 1881 George Wainwright Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 Thomas Johnson Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 John Hudson (19-21 Edward Street) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Charles William Buttery Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Mrs Charlotte Hornbuckle (Widow) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Samuel Barker Black Man 76 Scotland Street 1881 John F Askin Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Edward Darwent/Enoch Bowskill (Enoch Census) Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 William Henry Dent Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Thomas Gee Blacksmiths' Arms Mill House, Thurstone 1881 G Hinchliff Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 Joseph Summers Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Marshall Blue Ball 281 Main Street, Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Booth Blue Ball Thurlstone 1881 William Lake Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 Still open John Grayson Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Thomas S Ward Blue Bell Harthill with Woodall, Sheffield 1881 Still open George Lister Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Oliver Newbould Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Woollen & Co Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 John Bingham Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Midwood Boatman's Inn Norwood, Wales 1881 Thomas Dobson Boston Castle 6 Castle Green 1797 1898 William Henry Barge Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 Joseph Carnall Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Isaac Morris Brelsford's Commercial Hotel 2 Dixon Lane/22 Old Haymarket 1881 Charles Brelsford Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 Adam Leonard Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Robinson Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Thomas Jones Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Mrs Catherine Barnes Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Albert Edward Gibbins (1 London Road South, Heeley) Bridge Inn 9 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1881 C Hinchliffe Bridge Inn Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1881 George Stainton Bridge Inn 2 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1881 S Bamford Bridge Inn Thurgoland 1881 Mrs Hannah Marshall Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Edward Twivey Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 George Albert Cantrell (Old Britannia) British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Robert Coldwell Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 John Beckett Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Jn Ashforth Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Charles Whittaker Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside/Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open John Greenwood Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Mrs Eliza Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Woodland Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 William Ball (Trippet Lane Arms) Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 John Roston Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Sam Hetherington Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse 1881 William Cawthorne Bull Hesley Lane, Ecclesfield 1861 John Hawksworth Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Morris Nixon Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Charles Swash Bull Inn 95 Heeley Green, Heeley 1881 Mrs Ann Dale Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open C Slowe (Fulwood Road) Bull's Head 2 Matilda Street 1881 Frederick Stork Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Thomas Cowen Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 Charles Cartwright Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Mark Bryars Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 Joseph Linnaker Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Joseph Eyre Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Edward Stephenson (1 Cambridge Street) Canine Inn 34 Lambert Street 1825 1896 Henry Hawley Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open Richard Darwent Canterbury Hall Hotel 19 Pinfold Street 1833 1897 Robert G Denham Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Bunting Cardigan 47 Ball Street 1881 William Henry Bray (16 Ball Street North) Carlton 17 Corporation Street 1871 Charles Norton Carter's Rest 123 Matilda Street 1830 Joseph Hargreave Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 1986 Robert Newsham Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Shaper & Co Castle Inn Bolsterstone 1861 Still open Thomas Bramall Chantrey Arms 11 Bramall Lane 1880 Joshua Pearson Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Thorpe Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 George Charles Turner Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 William Crisp Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel 133 Pond Street 1825 1905 Emma Young (Midland Railway Hotel) Clarence/Blue Bell/Norfolk Arms 56 High Street 1740 1900 George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street) Clifton (formerly Army Stores) 281 Penistone Road 1845 William Burrows Gillatt Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 James Ford (Beerhouse) Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Joseph Littlewood (Old Club Mill, 41 Smithfield) Coach and Horses Chapeltown 1825 Hariph Crawshaw Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street, Attercliffe) Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Buttery Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Charles Somersett Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open William Howe Commercial 35 High Street 1856 Edwin James Gascoigne (64 High Street) Commercial Inn 34 Button Lane 1881 Joseph Hodkin Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Vernon (34 Orchard Street) Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Alfred Taylor Corner Pin 80 Allen Street 1833 1900 Thomas Baker Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Copley Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 James Firth Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open John Maxfield Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 Bartholomew Burke (Crabb Tree, 137 Scotland Street) Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Charles Sharp Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Wainwright Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Mrs Mary Smith Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 Thomas Rutter Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Gill Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 Robert Staniforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open James Warburton Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 George Dransfield Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 Saulby Kirkman Crown 54 Campo Lane 1796 1903 Thomas O Brien (68 Campo Lane) Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Matthew Samson (120 Neepsend Lane) Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881 James Dixon Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Thomas Gamwells also T Morris identical entry Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 W Massey Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Bullivant (28 Wicker) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Thomas Gaunt Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 William Lockwood (Trade) / Edward Lambert (Census) Crown Inn Victoria Road, Heeley 1871 Samuel Makinson Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 1871 Edwin Pinder Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Edwin Allen Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Robert Marsden (Old Crown) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 John Guest Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Jarvis Sanderson Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 Jarvis Thorpe (from Trade); Maria Thorpe (Widow 1881 Census) Crystal Palace Thurstone 1881 John Coldwell Cup 112 Sorby Street 1866 1932 Walter Fretwell Cup 19 Paternoster Row 1871 Charles Mosley Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Henry Hinchliffe Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph William Walker Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 W Naylor Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Thomas Lowe (44 Fargate) & Patrick Molloy Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Mrs Ann Ekin (Widow) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Dennis Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Cooper Chambers Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Henry Sanderson Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open John Brown Dog and Partridge 195 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1881 William Dowling Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Thomas Robinson Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Turner Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Mrs Sarah Mitchell Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 James Threadgold Robinson Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Henry White Eagle Tavern 117 Duke Street 1881 1900 Charles Keyworth Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Mary Furniss Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Jonathan Vickers (91 Ecclesall Road) Earl of Arundel and Surrey 528 Queen's Road, S2 1879 Still open Joshua Biggin (1 Harrington Road) Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 John Dixon Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 John Heap Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Unwin Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 James Sherwood (16 Elm Tree Hill, Park) Engineers 116 Carlisle Street East 1864 1916 Ralph Thompson Engineers Hotel/Dallas Bar/Barrow House Fowler Street, Wincobank 1881 Mrs S A Wightman Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Edward White Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Clement Bramhall Rollings Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 Jonathan Robert Davison Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Gardiner Filesmith's Arms 128 Scotland Street 1871 1902 James Holliday Filesmith's Arms 66 Leopold Street 1881 John Storey Filesmith's Arms Oughtibridge 1881 Henry Ibbotson Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Mrs Sarah Simpson Fleur De Lis 66 Fargate 1797 Alexander Stacey Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Ward Flouch Inn Flouch, Hazlehead, Sheffield 1827 George Roberts Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Ann Andrews Forester's Arms 45 Eyre Street 1881 James Wallace (Beerhouse) Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open William Thompson Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Gee Fox and Grapes Blackburn Road, Brightside 1881 J Fox Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Isaac Bingham Free Trades Inn 66 Allen Street 1881 William Truswell Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Henry Brown Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley, S6 1871 Joseph Swindin Freemason's Arms 8 Hartshead 1796 1893 Joseph Hoole Friendship Inn Stocksbridge 1861 Elijah Askew Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 Sissons & Pickard Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 John Taylor Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 John and Charles Riley (John older Brother) Gas Tank Tavern 293 Arundel Street or 259 Arundel Street 1833 1901 James Bowling (Beerhouse) Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Ward (Cambridge Street, Sheffield Moor, Wadsley) Gate Inn 124 Pitsmoor Road 1871 William Richardson (294 Pitsmoor Road) Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas South George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Fisher (24 Savile Street East) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Enos Pitchford George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 John Williams George and Dragon Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Mitchell George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mrs Elizabeth Clarke (39-41 Bank Street) George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 George Hartley George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Alfred Jonas Thornley (70 Market Place) George Inn 11 Market Street, Woodhouse 1881 John William Ellis Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Henry Richard Ashby (Beer Retailer) Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Jonathan Blundy Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Thomas Shaw (69 Campo Lane & 6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 James Phenix Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Thomas Hitchen Golden Ball 1 Old Hall Road & 362 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Mrs Sarah Ann Hopkins Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 John Clark (12 Shude Lane, see also Old English Gentleman) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Michael Murray Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open Robert Glover Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 Samuel Spooner Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 Frederick Morefield/Maxfield ? Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Henry Clapham Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Mary Ann Bocking (Beer Seller) Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Berry & Co (Charles Jolliffe, Manager, 1-7 South Street) Grapes 15 Lock Street, Philadelphia 1881 John Turton Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 John Erwin Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 John Murray (23 Apple Street) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Walter Darley (50 & 52 Fargate) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 William Widdowson Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Benjamin Wardle (Old Green Man) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Mrs Mary Peech (Mary Young in Census) Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 John Donovan Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 William Greatorex Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 Thomas Hitchen Grey Horse 15 Crown Alley, Park 1871 William Armir Grey Horse 36 Sheldon Street & Cross George Street 1881 Mark Reaney Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Ward (25 High Street) Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Mrs Alice Thompson (217-219 Gibralter Street) Greyhound 77 Pond Street 1796 1930 Richard R Thompson Greyhound 122 High Street, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open Thomas Beet Greyhound Tavern 3 Pinfold Street 1796 Joseph Barker (Beerhouse, 13 Pinfold Street) Griffin Inn 8 Town End Road, Ecclesfield 1881 George Hill Grinder's Rest/Brittania Inn 43 Charles Lane 1871 James Fowler (Brittania Inn) Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 W Woodhouse Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Percy Gray Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 William Castleton (Beerhouse) Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton (107 Lydgate Lane) Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Charles Blackwell (51 Common Side) Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open Edwin Charlesworth Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open John Hill Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open Mrs Sarah Taylor Hare and Hounds 72 Duke Street 1871 1910 Margaret Sniddall (Widower, Beerseller) Hare and Hounds 77 Uppergate Road, Stannington 1881 F I Darwent Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Charles Parrot (Old Hare & Hounds) Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 Joseph Tummonn Durham Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Henry Cusworth Havana Hotel 57 Meadow Street 1881 James Beecroft Havelock Inn 106 Upper Allen Street 1881 William B Payne Heeley and Sheffield House 2 Gleadless Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open Henry Marples Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Hugh Tingle Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Holbein Highgreave 205 High Greave, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open Mrs Harriett Cleathero Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Henry Wilkinson Hollin Bush 108 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open Matthew Cutts Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 Mrs Martha Marsden Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 J Jones Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Samuel Squire Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 Willoughby Colley 1879 Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 George M Whaley Howard 94 Howard Road 1901 William Jones Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parsonage Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Melia (65 Scotland Street, Trade) / John Hazzledine (Census) Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Joseph Haigh Imperial Castle Street 1881 William Shaper Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 John Williams Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Dixon Junction Station Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Thomas Usherwood (New Junction Inn) Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Arnold Woollen King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 J Gleadall King and Miller 4-6 Manchester Road, Deepcar 1881 Still open Mrs Jane Turton King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Cyson G Baines King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Joseph Mills King's Arms 12 Commercial Street 1825 1973 William Vamplew King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Henry Flower King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Phoebe Falshaw Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 Mr Glover (away; wife Elizabeth Ann Glover as Head) Lambpool 291 Attercliffe Common/Hilltop, Attercliffe 1870 1988 James Saddington Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 Wm John Allen (34 London Road) Leavey Greave Hotel 26 Leavey Greave Road, S3 1871 William Procter Lescar 303 Sharrow Vale Road, S11 1881 Still open Joseph Mettam Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Peter Dean (30 Brocco Street, Tade) / James Jesson (Census) Lion Hotel 3 & 5 Wicker 1881 Reuben Clark Live and Let Live 36 Hawley Croft 1871 1903 Patrick Handley (Beerhouse) Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 William Thomas Johnson Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert North Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Francis Oldfield London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 James Pickard (97 West Bar, Old London Apprentice) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Thomas (Old London Apprentice) London House 112 West Bar 1893 1905 Woollen & Co (100 West Bar) Lord Conyer's Arms Wales, Sheffield 1881 Jonathan Marshall Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 John William Willmer Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 Walter Beech (Royal Lyceum) Mail Coach/Commercial/Scruffy Murphys/Muse 149 West Street 1800 Still open Thomas Henry Eyre Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open David Wait Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open James Edwin Robinson (Manchester Railway Hotel) Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Sheldon (84 & 86 Edward Street) Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Arthur Cragg (4 Russell Street) Mason's Arms 14 South Street, Park 1871 1900 James Clayton Mason's Arms 270 Langsett Road, S6 1871 Still open Thomas Toyne Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Reuben Webster (25 & 27 Orchard Street) Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Mrs Jane Higginbottom (110 Brunswick Road) Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1861 S Woolhouse (Middlewood) Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 Mrs Mary A Clarke Midland Hotel 2 Alfred Road 1870 still open Mrs Mary Frith Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 George Wood (Station Road) Millers' Arms Salter's Brook, Dunford Bridge 1881 Edward Taylor Armitage Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Henry Denton Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street, S1 1871 1963 Edward Norburn Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Mrs Sarah Andrews (Widow) Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Robert Furnes Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Mrs Lucy Shillito (345 Penistone Road) Mitre Tavern 32 Change Alley 1871 1929 George T Hague Montgomery Hotel 225 St Mary's Road, S2 1881 Charles Bell Monument Tavern 190 South Street, Park 1871 1921 Charles Sharp Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Luke Frith Moulder's Arms 43 Green Lane 1830 1904 William Frost Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open Charles Clarke (15 Mulberry Street) Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Cornelius Higgins (325 Shales Moor) Napier Hotel 28 Lord Street 1833 Thomas Locke Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street, S11 1871 Still open George Beeley Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 Mrs Rebecca Swift (34 Green Lane) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Joseph Deakin Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 John Keen (44 Union Street) New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open Henry Pearson New Britannia 72 Rockingham Street 1871 Isaac Peck New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open George Boole Young New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 William Appleyard New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Joseph Rowbotham New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 Walter Bland (Beer Retailer) New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 George Turner New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1861 Albert Genns New Inn 23 Maltravers Street 1871 Joseph Knatt New Inn 282 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 David Payne Ward New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 H Brookfield New Market House New Street 1881 John Shires New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Ball (Trade); Thomas Willgoose (Census) New Music Hall Tavern 116 Barkers Pool, Fargate 1881 Hannah Gascoyne (Beerhouse) New Red House 25 Dunfields 1864 Joseph Walker (Beerhouse) New Star Hotel & Music Hall 2 Spring Street & 1 Coulston Street 1881 Alfred Milner New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Thomas Oldfield Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 Joseph Rowbotham Newfield 141 Denmark Road 1881 John Roberts Noah's Ark Hollins End, Gleadless 1881 Tom Godfrey Norfolk 225 Handsworth Rd, S9 1881 George Gray Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Worthington Norfolk Arms 39 Shepherd Street 1833 1930 Wright Parnham Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 F Phoenix Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Henry Broomhead Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 J W Almond Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 John Dixon Norfolk Arms 2 Suffolk Road 1871 Still open James Lee Norfolk Arms 58 Tenter Street 1881 William Richardson Norfolk Arms Pinstone Street 1881 Emily Darley (or Taylor) Norfolk Arms Rivelin, Stannington 1881 William Fox Norfolk Arms Tinsley Road 1881 Robert William Wood Norfolk Arms 1 St Mary's Road, S1 1881 Joseph Chappellar Norfolk Arms Grenoside 1881 Still open James Greaves Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open George Marrison (197 Carlisle Street) Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 Elijah Swainson Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 Jn Wilcockson Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 D Gilmour (Jun) Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 James Dillan Normanton Springs Inn Normanton Spring, Woodhouse 1901 Thomas Ward North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Sedgwick Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Frank Lee Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Odd Fellow's Arms (Beerhouse) 26 Furnace Hill 1833 1893 Ann Foster (Widow) Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Spurley Burkinshaw Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Mrs O Newbould Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) Joseph O'Conner Old Cart and Horses 2 Wortley Road, Mortomley, High Green 1881 Still open Mrs Mary Cartledge Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 Trickett & Co Old Cricket Ground Inn 371 Darnall Road, Darnall 1871 Joe Marsh (289 Darnall Road) Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open Thomas Earnshaw Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 G Wilkinson (Trade); Eliza Wilkinson (Census) Old Feather's Inn/Prince of Wales' Feathers 46 Bard Street, Park 1881 Edward Beech (Feather Inn) Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Samuel Bingham Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Benjamin Gill Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Castleton Old Half Moon Inn 64 Allen Street 1845 1910 George W Philips (56-62 Allen Street) Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Sedgwick Old Harrow Main Street, Grenoside 1825 Still open Nancy Nuttall Old Horns Inn Upper Bradfield 1861 Still open Thomas Greaves Old House at Home 42 Bailey Lane 1830 1922 John Burgoin Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Wiley & Co Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 William Whadcock Old Queens Head 40 Pond Hill, S1 1851 Still open David McGibbon Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 Samuel E Cooper Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Daniel Burton (115 West Bar) Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Edward Tuohy (?) Ostrich Inn 39 Mitchell Street 1871 Thomas Philips Oxford Hotel 83 South Street, Park 1871 1930 Edwin Chapman Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Stringer Pack Horse Inn 23 Pack Horse Lane, Mortomley, High Green 1861 Still open A Rodgers Palatine Hotel 54 Malinda Street 1871 Alice Ashmore Paradise Inn 36 Campo Lane 1871 Wright Thomas Tattersall (30 Campo Lane) Park Gate 39 Bard Street 1881 John Wragg Park Inn St Johns Road, Park 1881 William Potts Harvey Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 George Hannah Parkwood Hotel 16 Douglas Road, S3 1881 Jabez Cotton Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 William Edward Winn (88 Peacroft) Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Thomas Grafton Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open William Ashby Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 Robert Widdowson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Robert Campion Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Ellis Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Charles Ashton Pheasant 9 Hoyle Street 1833 John Willows Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open William Leeman (96 London Road) Pheasant 50 Green Lane 1881 John Lee Pheasant Oughtibridge 1881 Still open Mrs Martha Rhodes Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 William Cuttell Pleasant Inn Carbrook, Attercliffe Common 1881 Mrs Sarah Fowler Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Frances Ensor Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Thomas Armitage Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Alfred Parker Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Benjamin Jackson Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Haywood (213 Ecclesall Road) Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 Mrs Emily Mosforth Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 Mrs M Payton Prince of Wales 143 Gibralter Street 1833 1902 David Cox Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Mrs Ann Ellse Prince of Wales 103 Sussex Street 1881 Joseph Nicholson (P of W Beerhouse) Prince of Wales Crow Head, Hazlehead 1881 William Fieldsend Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philips Road & 25 Fawcett Street, S3 1881 George Henry Lee Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Mrs Fanny Kemp (Bardwell Road, Neepsend Lane) Prince of Wales 19 Charlotte Street 1901 Alfred Smedley Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Edward Donoghue Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Robert Miles Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 J Wortley Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open James Boothroyd Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 W Brougham Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 George Acklam (66 Bridge Street) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 George Edward Jacobs (Shrewsbury Hotel) Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 George Abberley Queen 1 Whitehouse Lane (67 Whitehouse Lane in 1871) 1871 Thomas Bonsall Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Robert Thompson Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 George Allcroft (105 to 109 Queen Street) Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open James Bingham Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 David McGibbon Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Jesse Whittingham or Whittington Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Smith Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1861 William Warburton Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William H Lattin (18 Castle Street) Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 James Bower Wragg Raglan Inn Arundel Street 1881 Charles Parker Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Robert Unwin (37 Wicker) Railway 19 Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge 1881 Still open T Tillotson Railway Hotel Hazlehead 1881 Thomas Wagstaff Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Samuel Bray Railway Inn Station Road, Chapeltown 1881 Ellen Chapel Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open George Radford Ram 82 Pea Croft 1830 Patrick Green Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Hartley Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 William Sharp Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825 Still open John Telford (John Talfourd is 1881 Census transcription) Red Hill Tavern 33 Red Hill 1796 James Copley Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Frederick Mould Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Edward Hall Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Arthur Green (41 Charles Street) Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 Henry Yates Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open Charles Carrington Red Lion 103 Eyre Street 1871 William Barnes (Beerhouse) Red Lion/Old Red Lion 93-95 Penistone Road, Grenoside 1881 Still open Joseph Swift (Old Red Lion) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 Joseph Drabble (Owlerton) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Mrs Ann Langworth (18 & 20 Holly Street) (Widow) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Benjamin Staniforth (51 South Street, Park) Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Richard Fraser Horsley Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Patrick McMahon Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 John Henry Nevin (Beerhouse, 45-47 Campo Lane) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Taylor (50 Burgess Street) Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 C Firth Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 William Jenkinson (27 Bower Street) Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street 1871 John Greaves (16 Charles Street) Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 Mrs Hannah Thorpe Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 John Guest Taylor Rising Sun Hunshelf, Stocksbridge 1881 Joseph Newton Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Wallis Twigg Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Edward Luty Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open John Frederick Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1861 Still open Joseph Wostenholme Rock Inn Crane Moor 1881 Mrs Martha Jackson Rock Inn Green Moor, Hunshelf 1881 John Helliwell Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 George Kirk Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 William Stafford Rodley Inn 97 Leadmill Road 1893 1970 William Stones (97-101 Leadmill Road) Rose Crane Moor 1881 George Wright Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Ainscow Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 William Swain Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wilde Rose and Crown Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 1881 William Gillott Rose Cottage 70 Cricket Inn Road, S2 1881 John Mullins Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Francis Rider Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Matthew Stone Sellers Royal 86 West Street 1833 1893 Joseph Cavell Royal Dungworth, Stannington 1861 Still open Joseph Ibbotson Royal Albion Hammond Street/Finlay Street 1881 James Warburton (Beer Retailer) Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Tom Bocking Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street 1881 John George Hunton Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Davidson Royal George 94 Cricket Inn Road 1871 Michael Gregory Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Benjamin Walker Hunter Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Mrs E Price Royal Hotel 65 Earl Street 1871 Elizabeth Price (Widow) Royal Hotel London Road & 1 Abbeydale Road 1881 G Gregg Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 Benjamin Hunter Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 William Pearson Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Mosforth Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Young Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Frederick Wilks Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Foster Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 John Axleby Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open John Goldsmith Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 G Law Royal Oak Chapeltown 1881 William Elliott Royal Oak Hollin's End, Gleadless 1881 Matthew Potts Royal Oak Deepcar 1881 Benjamin Couldwell Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Thomas Brownhill Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 C Shulz (3 Rutland Road & 80 Neepsend Lane) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Richardson Smith Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 W Sponcer Salutation 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Still open William Hague Saracens Head 88 & 90 Grimesthorpe Road 1881 John Thomas Saw Mill Tavern 42 Sidney Street 1881 Thomas Whitehead Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 William Heppenstall Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 George Wilson (83 Fargate, Barker's Pool) Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Isaac Ronksley Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Fred Oxley Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Robert Wilson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Francis Best Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 Daniel Wilkin Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 George Jackson (Old Sycamore Tree) Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Samuel Helliwell Sheaf House Hotel 329 Bramhall Lane, S2 1816 Still open Richard Garratt Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 Fanny Hemstock (Beer Retailer) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Rogers (40-44 New Meadow Street) Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Charles Jones Sheffield Moor 114 South Street, Moor 1881 Henry Mycroft Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 John Reynolds Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Pattinson (213 or 312 Shalesmoor) Shoulder of Mutton 19 Top Road, Worrall 1825 Still open Charles Greaves Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 E Ashmore Sir Admiral Lyons 176 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Sarah Thomas (Widow, Beerhouse) Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Walter Beech Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Hirst (56 Wicker) Smithfield Hotel 31 Blonk Street, Park 1881 William Broomhead Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Taylor South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff (210 Fulwood Road) South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 Robert Lee Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 George Swift Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 William Wells Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 Arthur Joseph Vick Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Frank Lee Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Lister (Jun) Sportsman Town End, Stannington 1881 Still open William Fletcher Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 Mrs E Baker Sportsman Inn Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1871 A Couldwell Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Edwin Temple Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Robert Elsdon Sportsman's Inn (Beerhouse) 4 Paternoster Row 1833 John Holliday Sportsman's Rest 45 Park Hill Lane 1871 Jane Marsden Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Joseph Thomas Spread Eagle 39 West Bar Green 1797 1903 Joseph Studholme Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871 Still open William Keeling (1 Common Side) Springwood Inn 67 Freedom Street, Walkley 1871 T Devereux St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Thomas Freeman Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 John Smith (30 Colliers' Row, Park) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 William Henry Isaac Ruggles Stag Inn Pond Street 1871 John Wallace Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Henry Redfearn (Psalter Lane) Standard/Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green 1893 David G Smith Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Joseph Howe Stannary Inn 2 Green Lane 1881 William Whittaker Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 John Lygo Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Thomas Eyre Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 John Charles Steer (High Court, High Street) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Leonard Holmes Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Fagan (Old Star, 83 Peacroft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open William Walker (95 Wicker) Station Inn Brightside 1871 G Makepeace (Blackburn Road, Brightside) Station Inn 165 & 167 Granville Street, Park, S2 1881 Horatio Stray (Trade), Henry Taylor (Granville Street) Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest Strines Bradfield Dale 1861 Still open Charles Elliott Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe Sun 134 West Bar 1833 Henry Mycroft Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 John & Isabella Bateman Sunny Bank Hotel 74 Powell Street 1881 Walter Gregory Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Phenix Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 James Furniss Talbot 36-38 Blast Lane 1881 William Mason Talbot Arms 39 Water Lane 1833 1895 John Drayton Talbot Commercial Hotel 71 Arundel Street 1881 Misses Norris and Parsons Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 Thomas Chatterton (Beerhouse) Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 Mrs Jane Cook Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Frederick D Burton Target 40-42 Reuben Street, Park 1881 Henry Fox Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Mrs Louisa Elizabeth Barker (Widow) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 John Frederick Thorpe (49 Arundel Street) Thorncliffe Arms 135 Warren, Chapeltown 1861 Still open Frederick Senior Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Allen Greaves (74 & 76 Queen Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Mrs M A Dean (130 Norfolk Street) & William Guest (Same Directory !) Three Merry Smiths 55 Holly Street 1871 Thomas Clapham Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Jonathan Shepherd Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 Henry Hollingsworth Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Charles Hall (Trade) / Moses William Leek (Census) Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 James Brown Marshall 1886, 29 Waingate (James deceased, Mary Fothergill Marshall) Travellers Southy, Wadsley Bridge 1881 John Atkinson Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parker Travellers' Deepcar 1881 Mrs Sarah Makin Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 Mrs Elizabeth Hanby Travellers' Inn 208 High Street, Attercliffe 1871 Thomas Miller (318 High Street, Attercliffe) Travellers' Inn Oxspring 1881 Henry Fretwell Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 George Agus Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 John Walton Travellers' Rest Deep Pits, Intake 1871 Jonathan Woodhouse/Woolhouse Truro Tavern 189 St Mary's Road 1881 Harvey Pressley (Leadmill Road) Turf Tavern 336 Handsworth Rd, Handsworth 1881 Still open Mrs Martha Stevenson Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Thomas Lyne (114 Scotland Street) Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 E Donoghue (New Turk's Head, 126 Scotland Street) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Mrs Charlton Holding (1 Tinsley Road) Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 John Rogers Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Charles Naseby Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Charles Wood (6 Bridgehouses) Union Inn Union Road, Sharrow 1881 Still open Louis Traphagen Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open George Henry Addy Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open William Axleby Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Henry Newton (56 Jericho Street) Victoria 1 Upper St Phillips Road 1871 Eli Hunter Victoria 325 Langsett Road 1871 1972 James Long (Owlerton) Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 John Thomas Smith Victoria Arms 193 Arundel Street 1881 Frederick Cuthbertson Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Charles Walker Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 Mrs Emma Esther Taylor (27 Furnival Road) Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes Victoria Hotel 146 Carlisle Road 1881 George Smith (146 Carlisle Road, New Grimesthorpe) Victoria Station Hotel & Refreshment Rooms Furnival Road 1852 Mrs Julia Clara Meyer Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 1900 Mrs Jane Ellen Stacey Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 George Brown Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Joseph Hoole Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 Paul M Rawlins Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open H Smith Wagon and Horses Langsett, Stocksbridge 1881 Still open George Green Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 J Berley Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Joseph Fox Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open J Shelley (Old Cottage, Bole Hill Road) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Jonathan Guest Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open G Chapman Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 David Henry K Ruston (Turf Tavern) Waterman's Rest 1 Sussex Street 1871 George A Pearson Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open William Platts Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open John Rollett Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Mrs L Woodhouse Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Amos Crossley (21 Cambridge Street) Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Boothroyd (Jun) Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 G Maskery West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Mrs E Marrison Wharncliffe Arms Burncross, Chapeltown 1881 Still open William Wragg Wharncliffe Arms Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open A Micklethwaite Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Edward Morgan Wharncliffe Hotel 13 King Street 1893 William Henry Garside Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Philip George Vardy Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Charles Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 John Talbot Wheatsheaf 46 Sims Croft 1871 William Slack Whirlow Bridge Ecclesall Road, Parkhead 1881 Goerge Rothwell White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Mrs Elizabeth Cooper White Bear Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1881 Edward Hemingfield White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Mrs Jane Mellor White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Mrs C Bower White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1861 William Thompson White Hart 140 St Philip's Road 1871 Still open George Carnell (184 St Philips Road) White Hart 64 Doncaster Street 1881 Henry F Widdrington (Beerhouse) White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Blenkiron White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Harry Shaw (Old White Hart, 7 Waingate & 14 Castle Green) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Frederick Short White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 George Smith White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Edwin Pepper White Horse 76 Matilda Street 1881 Walter Brittain (Beerhouse, no name) White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Ambrose Housley White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 James Hartshorn (138 & 140 Queen Street) White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 James Hartshorn White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Edward Drake (69 London Road South, Heeley) White Lion 30 Bailey Street 1871 William Widdowson (Beerhouse) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joe Davis (63-65 West Bar) White Swan 105 Brightside Lane 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Biltcliff Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street, S4 1871 George Shepard Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 Ann Pickford (Widow) Wisewood Inn 539 Loxley Road, Loxley 1881 Still open Joseph Steels Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Greaves Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 William Greggs Clough Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 Joseph Fox Woodthorpe Arms 102 Mansfield Road, Intake 1881 Fred Cartledge Woolsack 277 Upper Allen Street 1871 William Parker Worthington Hotel South Sheffield 1881 Thomas Worthington Wortley Arms Wortley 1881 George Fields Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open John Thompson Ye Old English Samson 1 Duke Street, Park, S2 1881 Thomas Bramhall Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 James Berry Yeomanry Hotel 32 Norfolk Street 1833 1896 Harriet Pilch Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Thomas Shaw York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 Thomas Hawley Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open Charles William Nichol Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 William Priest (listed as Wilson Priest in 1881 census) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 21, 2008 Author Share Posted December 21, 2008 1891 - dreadful, only 83 on the list Looks like 2009 will be the year of reading the 1891 census ! Name Address Open Closed 1891 Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 ? Trickett Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Henry Roberts Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 John Lewis Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 ? Hodgson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 John William Mottershaw Angler's Rest 46 New George Street 1841 1901 John Wortley Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 Still open John Grayson Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Edward Twivey Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Woodland Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 ? Ball Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Tom Cullingworth (1886) Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Buttery Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Alfred Taylor Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Wainwright Cricket Inn Penney Lane, Totley Bents, Totley 1891 John Ashton Cross Scythes Baslow Road, Totley Rise 1891 Thomas Brown Crown Hillfoot Road, Totley 1891 Still open George Revill Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 ? Samson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891 1901 William Thorpe Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open John Brown Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Turner Fleur De Lis Totley Hall Lane, Totley Rise 1891 Martha Fearnley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Isaac Bingham George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Alfred Norton Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe Grey Horse 36 Sheldon Street & Cross George Street 1881 Henry Brownhill Greyhound Tavern 38 Hermitage Street 1871 Hannah White Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton Hare and Hounds 7 Church Lane, Dore 1891 Still open Elliott Parkin Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Edwin Ellin Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Henry Wilkinson Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Henry Justice Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 Willoughby Colley Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William John Allen Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 George Wood Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Mrs Sarah Andrews Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Luke Frith New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 William Appleyard New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Thomas J Cuckson North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Sedgwick Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open ? Burkinshaw Old Boy's Rest 51 Hermitage Street 1891 George Grayson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Samuel Bingham Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 ? Mosforth Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Edward Donoghue Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Robert Thompson Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 James Bower Wragg Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Charles Henry Oakley Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 John Guest Taylor Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 William Humberstone Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wilde Royal 2 Bradfield Road 1891 1990 Walter Wild (wife Clara) Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Tom Bocking Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Davidson Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Foster Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Law Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Elizh. Ashmore Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Robert Elsdon Spring Tavern 74 New George Street 1891 Benjamin Cauldwell Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Thomas Eyre Star of Lemont 29 Hermitage Street 1891 Isaac Briggs Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 ? Bateman Talbot 57 New George Street 1891 William Dickens Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parker Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 ? Agus Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 John Cottam Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open William Platts Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Amos Crossley Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Boothroyd (Jun.) White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Ambrose Housley Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open ? Shaw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted December 21, 2008 Author Share Posted December 21, 2008 1893 Name Address Open Closed 1893 Abbey Hotel 944 Chesterfield Road, S8 Jonathan Joel Abbeydale Abbeydale 1901 William Barker Snow Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1881 Albert Walton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 George Peters Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 George William Trickett Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 Robert Gill Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 John McGarity Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Mrs Mary Ann Johnson Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 Jesse Simpson Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 William Carr Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Henry Roberts Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 John Lewis Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 Mrs Emma Hodgson Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 Frederick Walker Alexandra Hotel Holly Bush Street, Parkgate 1893 John Wray Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Edward Hardwick Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 Henry Littlewood Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 John Chambers Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Horatio Mallinder Angel 8 Market Street, Eckington 1911 William Ditcher Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 John William Church Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 George Crosby Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James McKenzie (160 South Street, Moor) Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open James Simpson Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 James Hawksworth Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/84-86 Pinstone Street 1901 50's/early 60's Alfred and Charles Wright Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Henry H Stamp Bagshawe Arms Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue 1893 Still open William Fielding Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Bygate Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Mrs Alice Richards Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Pickin Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph Stead Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Thomas Woolhouse Ball Heeley Bank 1825 James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 William Hind (8 Pye Road) Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 Henry Short Ball 45 Main Road, Intake 1893 Sampson Kilburn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 John Pearson Slinn Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Charles Croydon Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 William Horsfall Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Ashley Godley Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 George Smith Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Marsh Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Edwin Thorpe (44 Pye Bank) Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Ellis Matthewman Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Wyrill Clayton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Albert Fellows Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Stokes Barton Vaults/Bartons Dream Shop 118 West Street 1893 John Cooke Bay Horse Wadsley 1893 Willoughby Colley Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Minkley Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Sarah Ann Meays Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Wing Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square 1796 1974 Mrs Fanny Berry Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open William Casson Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Alfred Caldwell Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Aaron Lavender Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Mrs Charlotte Horsepool Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Titus Marsden Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 William Henry Dent Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 William Burgan Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 Still open John Grayson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 William Ibbotson Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 John Hodgkinson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Holliday Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 Michael Elsdon Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 George Chapman Bridge Inn Brightside Lane 1862 William Jackson Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 Michael Murray Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Edward Twivey Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Peter Abbie British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Samuel Spooner Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open James Gleadall Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Lamb Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Woodland Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Mrs Ann Ball Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 William Broomhead Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Henry Dent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Mrs Annie Long Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Gane Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Robert Campbell Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open Frederick John Bunyan Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 Albin Chapman Charlotte Tavern 17 Charlotte Street 1893 1925 Edmund Dakin and Alfred Smedley Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Henry Bell Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Buttery Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Edwin Barkworth Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Alfred Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open George Allott Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 George Morton (2 Saville Street East & 38 Sutherland Street) Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Wainwright Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Richard William Dickenson Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Alfred Elliott Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Mrs Louisa Samson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881 John William Mottershaw Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 George Buxton Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Henry Shaw Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 John Duke Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 Mrs Eliza Flower Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Adamson Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open William Naylor Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Mrs Ann Hall Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Simpson Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891 1901 William Thorpe Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open John Brown Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Arthur Wragg Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Turner Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 George Farley Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Alfred Anthony Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Thomas Johnson Eagle Eldon Street 1871 William L Cooke Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Ann Harrison Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Harry Roberts Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Mrs Sarah Doyle Ellesmere Hotel 55 Ellesmere Road, S4 1865 Frank Bell (Beer retailer) Engineers 116 Carlisle Street East 1864 1916 Mrs Elizabeth Barton Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Mrs Edith Mitchell Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 Mrs Harriet Foster Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Fanny Fieldsend Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 Henry Choyce Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Issac Bingham Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Francis Pilkington Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open Thomas Toyne Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Cromwell Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 John Adamson George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Joe Gould Dixon George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Mrs Jane Harriet Forester George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 James Drabble Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 Robert Elliott Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Thomas Peak Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Wreaks Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Thomas Leeh Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 Thomas Hitchen Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 John Henry Duckworth Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 Albert Genn Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Charles Wade Barber Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Jn A Collins Hare and Hounds 7 Church Lane, Dore 1891 Still open Elliott Parkin Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Thomas Gorman Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 Henry Bell Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Henry Wilkinson Hole in the Wall 70 Saville Street 1893 1992 Mrs Ann Latham Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 George Walter Jennett (Bridgehouses and Mowbray Street) Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 Willoughby Colley Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 David Frederick Wall Howard Hotel 2 Howard Street 1871 Still open Mrs Hannah Beatson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Mrs Hannah Melia Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 Joseph William Burnand Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 Mrs Eliza Dixon Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Scorah King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Edward Norburn King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Walter Fletcher King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Charles Corke Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 William Clark Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William John Allen Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Charles Cherry Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Charles Cooke Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Henry Samuel Motteram London House 112 West Bar 1893 1905 Frederick Carter Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Peter Gilmore Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Robert Fisher Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Beech Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open James Bennett Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open John Banner Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 George Stacey Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 George Wood Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Mrs Sarah Andrews Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 George Dyke Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Colley Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Luke Frith Museum 25 Orchard Street, S1 1797 1988 Walter Garnett Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 James Birkett New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 William Appleyard New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Thomas J Cuckson New Music Hall Tavern 116 Barkers Pool, Fargate 1881 Mrs Sarah Gascoigne New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 William Henry Barge Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Thomas Bradshaw Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 James Boothroyd North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Sedgwick Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Mrs Mary Ann Burkinshaw Old Feather's Inn/Prince of Wales' Feathers 46 Bard Street, Park 1881 Frederick Gibbs Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Samuel Bingham Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 Albert Charles Elsworth Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 Joseph Bingham Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 Thomas B Frost Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Hector Campbell Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Henry Turner Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 William Rogers Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Howe Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 Joseph Pashley Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Charles Bulmer Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Thomas Carrington Pheasant Apple Street 1919 William Broadhead (and thirteen years previously) Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Joseph Kimber Phoenix Hotel 56-58 Charles Street 1893 Mrs Sarah Cook Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Henry Bray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open George Elliott Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Joseph Barrett Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open George Shaw (213 Ecclesall Road) Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 ? Mosforth Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Dean Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Christian Schultz Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Edward Donoghue Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Darwent Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Herbert Foster Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 John Willey Dungworth & Robert Thompson Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 Mrs Selina Eyre Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Ellis Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 James Bower Wragg Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Fisher Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open Frances Ensor Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 William Shaw Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open William Luke Burkinshaw Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Walter Shaw (52 Cambridge Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Hawley Bowler Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Eyre Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Charles Henry Stones Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Charles Henry Oakley Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 Charles Firth Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street 1871 Mrs Clara Brayshaw Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 John Guest Taylor Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 William Humberstone Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Stephen Simpson Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Mrs Alice Kirk Rodney Loxley 1828 George William Trickett Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wilde Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 John Bee Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Tom Bocking Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Davidson Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Issac Borebank Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Foster Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open Mark Chambers Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Law Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 Joshua Swainson Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Fox Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 John Payne Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 Joshua Thomas Ibbotson Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Samuel Haslam Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Edward Blackburn Sheldon 27 Hill Street 1841 Still open Frederick Froggatt Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Elizh. Ashmore Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Mrs Julia Hurst Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Arthur Couldwell Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Robert Elsdon Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open William Wilcockson Standard/Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green 1893 George Dennis Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Thomas Eyre Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Jn. Gray Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Mrs Isabella Bateman Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Ann Bray Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 Septimus Bingham Talbot Commercial Hotel 71 Arundel Street 1881 William Henry Beaumont Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 William Davy Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Charles Barber Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Blenkiron Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Mrs Ellen Parkin Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 Richard Ford Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parker Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Thomas Miller Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Elizabeth Agus Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 Walter Froggatt Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 John Albert Collins Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Nathaniel Holden Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 John Cottam Union Inn 651 Attercliffe Common 1871 1940 Matthew Roberts (Beer retailer) Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 Henry Smith Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 Mrs Jane Atley Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Mrs Elizabeth Broadbent Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open William Day Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Alfred Hoyland Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open William Platts Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Mrs Ellis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Amos Crossley Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Boothroyd (Jun.) West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Edgar Bullivant Wharncliffe Hotel 13 King Street 1893 William T. Fogg White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Mrs Martha Ward Burgess White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 Wm. Antcliffe White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Henry Elliott White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Ambrose Housley White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Henry Stones White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open William Jackson (615 London Road) White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1879 Charles Boot Woodburne Hotel 2 Worthing Road, Attercliffe 1893 George Atkin Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Thomas Brandon Yeomanry Hotel 32 Norfolk Street 1833 1896 Benjamin Alfred Brown Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Thomas Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Mrs Sarah Ann Marshall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now