Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RichardB

Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

Recommended Posts

On behalf of all who have contributed to, or read and enjoyed the Pub-blatherings Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

Yes, this really has been going on for 18 months, I/we still wish for this to be the very best it can be; here's a bunch of lists of stuff for you to read whilst digesting your Christmas dinner and watching repeats on TV; many more to come - the really, really important ones are the ones where the keepers are missing/not known.

None of this is gospel, feel free to offer corrections, additions, blow raspberries or whatever.

IMPORTANT : where it says open, it means we know the place was open in that year and that is the earliest year for which we have a known, named keeper. IT DOES NOT MEAN IT OPENED IN THAT YEAR, if we can find evidence of a named keeper at those premises then the open year goes back in time, maybe consider it as :

"Open, earliest named keeper - the pub may well have been opened many years before this date and that is the data that we are really hunting for !"

which is quite a long title !

Pictures of Pubs/Clubs/Beerhouses old or new would be gratefully received. Keepers of currently open Pubs most welcome, just read the plate with the name on and post it here.

1821 premises with known keepers for the year 1821 (there may be earlier, there will certainly be later, this is just Pubs with a known keeper. That also means there are plenty of Pubs not on this list which were known to exist in 1821)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Name Address Open Closed 1821

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Sarah Bibbs

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Chapman

Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 John Bower

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Samuel Corker

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers

Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 Wm. Aislabie

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 William Aislabie (29 Pond St)

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Zachariah Bowling

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Samuel Crawshaw

Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Berresford

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Mrs Carter

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley

Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 William Cooper

Globe 69 Scotland Street 1821 William Bradbury

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Mary Cutts

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cooke

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Kinder

Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw

Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 Charles Clark

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Septimus Cornthwaite

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman

Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 William Cupitt

Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 David Bower

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Thomas Allen

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk

Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Henry Brittlebank

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Ralph Brown

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Benjamin Armitage

Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Joseph Woolhouse

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Benjamin Carrington

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Francis Bagshaw

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 William Darling

Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison (Barker Pool)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1822 - read the notes for the 1821 listing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Name Address Open Closed 1822

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Shalesmoor)

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson (9 Radford Row)

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Thomas Walker

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Jonathon Scorah

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin (67 South Street)

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Sarah Bibbs

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Chapman (24 Scotland Street)

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street)

Ball 23 Newfield 1822 Joseph Jowitt

Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen

Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (46 Hawley Croft)

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Martha Wild (Ball)

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Senior (92 or 199 Broad Lane)

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Eyre

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellston

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Samuel Corker (Ball)

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Turner

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (24 Pinstone Street)

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane)

Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 William Aislabie

Barrel Holy Croft (Holly ?) 1822 Jonathan Hadfield

Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Holmes

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Marshall

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson (92 Duke Street, Park)

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Thomas Farmer

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane)

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Thomas Corker

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Ragg

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Peacroft)

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (3 Little Pond Street)

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Zachariah Bowling

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street)

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Samuel Crawshaw (Old Bay Horse)

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Samuel Ault (6 Westbar Green)

Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 John Cook

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Benjamin Healey

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft)

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millthorp (33 Howard Street)

Black Horse/Old Black Horse Scotland Street 1822 Henry Hill (Old Black Horse)

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Ezra Oldham (Old Black Horse, 62 Allen Street)

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth

Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich

Black Tiger 94 Pea Croft 1822 John Spacey

Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison

Blue Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1822 Henry Grayson

Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 John Skelton

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Wade

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Thomas Ellis

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 West Bar)

Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Charles Saddler

Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer (Blue Coat Boy)

Blue Bull 61 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 T V Morant

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead

Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns (Bridgehouses)

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 John Tyne

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Richard Kent (34 Norfolk Street)

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mark Wild

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Haigh

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes/Dawson

Buckenham Hotel or Buck Hotel 33 Waingate 1822 Charles Healey

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Thomas Woofindin (died 16th Oct 1840, aged 77)

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street)

Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson

Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 Martha Thackray

Chandler's Arms Bullstake, Later Haymarket 1780 1901 Ann Simpson (Bridgehouses)

Checquers 11 Hartshead 1822 Francis Lilley

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop

Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Hudson (30 Meadow Street)

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest

Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Amelia Facey

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft

Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Thomas Gilks

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Berresford/Berrisford) (49 Howard Street)

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervas Hanson (35 Westbar Green)

Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Fruit Market)

Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brailsford/Brelsworth

Cross Keys 91 Peacroft 1822 William Ward

Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 Samuel Humslane (?)

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Grindlegate)

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey/Ramsell

Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane)

Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Turton

Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 Thomas Long

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Joshua Vernon

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Fisher

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Saynor (& Bowling green, Daisy Walk)

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason/June Mawson

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 George Slack

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (Old Fortune of War)

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Benjamin Hartley

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John Greaves (91 Westbar Green)

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 William Cooper (6 Bank Street)

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Hannah Lawton

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hully (15 Poter Lane)

Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 George Saville

Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Sarah Morton

Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street)

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens (49 Campo Lane)

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Mary Cutts (53 Broad Street, Park)

Golden Cock Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Ibbotson

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Old Golden Lion, 2 Forge Lane)

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 William Curtis (1 Hartshead)

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane)

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Josiah Fenney

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble (Dribble)

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Joseph Pattinson (86 Fargate)

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge (4 New Church Street)

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Jenkinson

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cooke

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty

Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Josiah Wilson (Haw Tree,Snowhill Park)

Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open Joseph Slack

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Charles Taylor (Harlequin and Clown)

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Watson (54 Broad Street)

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Josiah Wilson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Kinder

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Farmer

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Deborah Lee (7 Bridgehouses)

Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw - Thomas Cranshaw, 35 Water Lane)

Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 William Vason

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Samuel Allington

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Jane Shirt

Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 John Bray

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley (79 Norfolk Street)

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 George Greaves (9 Fargate)

King's Head 33 Holly Street 1822 Elizabeth Booker

King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Pearson or John Lawton

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Wright (Old King's Head, posting house)

Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 Thomas Kay

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Joseph Townsend

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Beedell (25 Spring Street)

London House 25 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 T. V. Morant

Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 James Eyre

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joseph Hinchcliff

Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 John Poole

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moreton

Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 William Hepple

New Inn Shales Moor 1834 Robert Wilkinson

New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson

New Shades 32 Hartshead 1822 William Marples

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 Benjamin Bolton

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright

Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 William Tyzack

Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Thomas Webster (Workhouse Lane)

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Thos. Ellis

Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest

Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier (Old Falcon)

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson

Old Golden Ball/Ball "John Watts" 3 Lambert Street 1822 Peter Deel

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machan

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 John Dixon (Philadelphia Place)

Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 John Wood (59 Scotland Street)

Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Thomas Moxon

Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Elizabeth England

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (110 South Street)

Pheasant 9 Hospital Walk 1822 John Smith

Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton (99 South Street)

Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Thomas Creswick

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Sarah Gray (1 Coulson Street)

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorp (& Wine merchant)

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 John Fielding (63 South Street)

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Sarah Smith

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 John Sykes

Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 William Cupitt

Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 David Bower (2 Campo Lane)

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Turner

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor (Crook Croft)

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 John Hattersley (48 Coalpit Lane)

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Thomas Allen (14 Charles Street)

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk (36 Duke Street, Park)

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White (Owlerton)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington (54 Holly Street)

Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 John Littlewood (Old Ruben's Head)

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulding (74 Duke Street, Park)

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard (Miln Houses)

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Thornton (Robin Hood and Little John)

Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Henry Brittlebank (Sedan Chair)

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Henry Healey (29 Waingate)

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Ralph Brown (9 Paternoster Row)

Rose and Crown Old Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Evans

Rose and Crown 8 Smithfield 1822 John Whitehead

Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Fearnley (scissor manufacturer)

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson (15 Holly Street)

Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 Thomas Nichols

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Benjamin Armitage (8 Pond Street)

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer

Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley

Sawyer's Arms 20 Silver Street 1822 Morris Hughs

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street)

Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Matthew Carnall

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (10 Sycamore Street)

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Priest

Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith

Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Marsh

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Willey

Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74 near Iron Bridge)

Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74, near Iron Bridge)

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman (21 West Bar)

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss/Thomas Pattinson

Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 George Marples (& Constable)

Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples

Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge)

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Hay Market)

Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Amaziah Drakeford (35 Whitecroft)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street)

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Ann Maria Hawksworth

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Benjamin Carrington

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park)

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green)

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Little Pond Street)

Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley (Three Jolly Colliers)

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Lucy Outram

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Francis Bagshaw (22 Bridge Street)

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 George Steer

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 William Darling

Tiger 7 Radford Row 1822 Thomas Long

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert (14 Hay Market)

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson

Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street)

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood

Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk)

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Charles Grimes

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 John Keighley

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Mawson (Top of Broad Street)/M. Sefton

White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley)

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Charles Palfreyman

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall (64 South Street)

Yellow Ball Nether Hallam 1822 Joseph Parks

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright

York House 20 Nag's Head Court 1822 John Harwood

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1825

Name Address Open Closed 1825

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Moorfield)

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley/James Goodwin

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin

Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (4 Lambert Street)

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Hunt

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street)

Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 William Sayles

Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen

Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall/Henry Marshall

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stephens

Ball Worral 1825 Robert Waite

Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 John Smith

Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 William Townend

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Thorpe

Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Wade

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street)

Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Yelland

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Jeremiah Ogden (61 Pye Bank)

Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (17 Hawley Croft)

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Peter Turner

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Shaw (27 Burgess Street)

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 Elizabeth Eyre

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellsten (Feelstone)

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 William Fearnehough

Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 William Chambers/Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane)

Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 Robert Cariss

Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 William Hallam (57 Charles Street)

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison

Barrel 3 Pond Street 1825 Thomas Pinder

Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Whittington Sowter

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane)

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Wragg (13 Edward Street)

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Pea Croft)

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder

Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Charles Brumby

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street)

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw (29 West Bar Green)

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Rose

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson

Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Aaron Ashton

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millward

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Hannah Oldham (Jericho)

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett (9 Burgess Street)

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth (15 Pond Street)

Black Swan Crofts 1825 William Gray

Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (2 Snig Hill)

Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield 1825 Enoch Marsh (Grenoside)

Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison (Goule Green, Upper Hallam) (died 24th Mar 1846, aged 71)

Blue Ball Darnall 1825 George Allen

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland

Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster

Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer

Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Thomas Bagley

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead (Attercliffe)

Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Binns

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley

Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Hague/Haigh

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 J Loy (Brick Makers Arms)

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street)

Butcher's Arms 27 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Allan

Butcher's Arms 276 Shalesmoor 1825 William Boulton (Crofts)

Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street)

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane)

Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 James Bradley or Brindley

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Biggin (30 Meadow Street)

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert Grantham

Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft

Coach and Horses Chapeltown 1825 Edward Catton

Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson (9 Hollis Croft)

Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open John Fairest

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Beresford

Cricket House Manor Hill, Darnall 1825 George Steer

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson

Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood

Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brailsforth/Brailsford

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodson

Cross Scythes Four Lane Ends, Norton 1825 George Barker

Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England

Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Abraham Amery (Crown and Cushion, 8 Old Street, Park)

Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Charles Cheek

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 T Hamstance (Old Crown)

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Old Crown, Grindlegate)

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey

Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green

Daggers Inn Market Place 1825 Richard Greenwood (dies 7th Sep 1843, aged 72)

Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 James Ward

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane)

Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Bradshaw

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Wadingham

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 Joseph Cooper

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason

Filesmith's Arms 91 Pea Croft 1825 1898 John Rose

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (62 Scotland Street)

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Free Masons Arms Norton Woodseats 1825 James Frith

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Ball

Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells

Gate 45 Duke Street, Park 1825 William Hunter

Gate Clay Wheel, Oughtibridge 1825 Martha Loy

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Greaves

George and Dragon Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Matthew Stringer

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street)

Globe 52 Broad Street, Park 1825 1902 George Wilson

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley (15 Porter Street)

Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens

Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball)

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillatt (53 Broad Street, Park)

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 J Jackson

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane)

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 William Swallow

Green Dragon 12 Queen Street 1825 John Cooper

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cook

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty (30 Gibralter Street)

Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Joseph Wilson (Snow Lane, Park)

Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne

Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper (36 Trinity Street)

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson (Harrow)

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Henry Roddis

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Isaac Champion

Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw

Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes

Horse and Jockey Norton 1825 William Gascoigne

Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 Ann Simpson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (13 Scotland Street)

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 John Bray (1 Broad Street, Park)

Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 Joseph Bray (1 South Street, Park)

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith

Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bray

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Elizabeth Beadle (25 Spring Street)

Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson

Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joshua Ogle

Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jessey Frith

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson

Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley

Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Tasker (Nag's Head Yard, Haymarket)

Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Castle Fold)

Nevilles Tavern Camop Lane 1825 William Neville

New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright

Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Ball, Owlerton)

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Sarah Elliss

Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) William Jones

Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier

Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open Joseph Benson

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machin

Old Harrow Main Street, Grenoside 1825 Still open Mary Turner

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon

Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington (Deceased 1825, Will 5th March 1825)

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Benjamin Eyre (59 Scotland Street)

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 George Beighton

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law (69 West Bar)

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint

Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open Joseph Marples

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Hill

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Smith

Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton

Pheasant Sheffield Lane, Pitsmoor 1825 Edward Cook

Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton

Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton

Pie House 5 Scotland Street 1825 William Gyte

Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Richard Creswick

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray

Plumber Tavern Hillfoot, Penistone Road 1825 Edward Primrose

Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825 Ann Punshan

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman (1 Sycamore Street)

Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Robert Dent (Bowling Green)

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (4 Earl Street)

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorpe

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding (69 South Street, Moor)

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis

Queen Hotel High Street, Mosbrough 1825 Still open William Cooper

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Harrison

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Francis Knowles

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White (Heeley Nether)

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Thomas Moorhouse

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Worstenholme

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington

Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Cooper

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John South

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton

Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Job Stephenson

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton

Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Featherstone

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Thomas Rodgers (8 Pond Street)

Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Edward Elsworth

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer or Steel (3 Hollis Croft)

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bromiley

Saracens Head Ecclesfield 1825 Elizabeth Butterworth

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet

Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street)

Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Mark Robinson

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler

Shoulder of Mutton 19 Top Road, Worrall 1825 Still open William Charlesworth

Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith

Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Robert Wash

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper (66 Wicker)

Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman

Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Foster

Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Ann Pattinson

St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff

St Ledgers Pinstone Street 1825 George Fearn

Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Birks (14 Carver Street)

Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples

Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley

Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse

Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wilde (35 White Croft)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street)

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Merrill

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson (8 Furnival Street)

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park)

Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 John Roebuck

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 West Bar Green)

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Pond Street)

Tavern Campo Lane 1825 William Neville

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley

Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse)

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith (11 Queen Street)

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 John Wright (37 Pinstone Street)

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 George Reynolds

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbottom (16 Orchard Street)

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson (10 Snig Hill)

Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open George Bowler

Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Mills

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest (59 Scotland Street)

Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves

Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street)

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood

Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking

Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Issac Wardley

Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Alice Corker

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 George Austic

Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith (Woodman for Ecclesall Woods)

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker

Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 James Barton (Waggon and Horses)

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk)

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allinson

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wellington Tavern Castle Folds 1825 Elias Short

Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moore

White Hart 32 Church Street, Eckington 1825 George Allin

White Hart Greenhill 1825 Still open James Lister

White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Ann Brammall

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Shirt

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Sefton Mawson (22 Solly Street)

White Horse Wadsley 1825 Henry Ibbotson

White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Charles Hoyland

White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Faulk Lloyd

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley)

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Clarke

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Mary Fisher (27 Westbar)

White Swan 3 Fargate 1825 Robert Platts

White Swan 57 Greenhill Main Road, S8 1825 Still open George Makinson

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Hugh Norris

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall

Woolpack Flat Street 1825 Richard Jackson

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open S Middleton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1828

Name Address Open Closed 1828

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson

Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 W. Travis

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright

Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (3 Lambert Street)

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet

Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme

Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen

Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stevens (died 24th Sep 1840, aged 63)

Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley)

Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher/S. Wade

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre

Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen

Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 J Beardshaw

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Bletcher

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street)

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley

Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane)

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers

Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson

Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison

Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Samuel Moore

Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton or Elizabeth Ashton

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford/George Hobson

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (15 Edward Street)

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street)

Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (84 South Street)

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild or T. Rose

Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft)

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts/Platte or W. Tyzack

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmott

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth

Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth

Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich

Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland

Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross

Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer

Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Baggaley

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt

Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne (spelled Toyne)

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley

Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes or J Loy

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Jonathan Broadbent

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street)

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke

Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes

Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place)

Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 William Holland

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop

Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley or James Brindley

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchinson/Huskisson

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson

Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves/Elizabeth Greaves

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers

Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft)

Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson

Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Market Place)

Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brelsworth

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson

Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore/Abraham Ashman

Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green)

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 W. Hutchinson

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft

Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison

Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam/I. Eyre

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open T. Bramley

Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton

Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor/Prior

Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown

Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason

Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole/George Hattersley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson

Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor

Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves/William Rodgers

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley

Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens

Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson

Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson

Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Woollen

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball)

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott/Gillatt

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Greaves/George Webster

Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell/E. Blackwell

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin(s)

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow

Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper/David Scott

Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Old Hermitage)

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion

Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw

Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest

Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes

Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith

King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson

King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead

Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb

Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey

Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth

Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street, S3 1828 1980 Thomas Ellis

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle

Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse

Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson

Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre

Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg

Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball

Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Walsh

Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker

Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson

New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown

Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick

Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Owlerton)

Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Josiah Greatorex

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin (Great Tankard)

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen

Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley (Wellington)

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith/W. Smith

Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers/George Hattersley (Silver Street Head)

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint/William Hirst (South Street)

Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates/John Smith

Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton

Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 J. Dutton

Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street)

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith

Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten/Fellstone

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis

Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite/S. Kite

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Jonathan Goulder/John Belk

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington

Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 G. Cooper

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 J. Goulder

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton

Rodney Loxley 1828 Thomas Wilde

Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff (Barker's Pool)

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White/Richard White

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton/George Siddons

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 E. Unwin

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland/Layland

Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer/J. Yayes

Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Ann Beet

Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet

Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes

Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf)

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler

Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith

Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman

Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss

St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff

Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers

Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden

Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley

Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse)

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson

Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest

Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves

Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood

Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cockin

Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe

Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Mary Corker

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper/Crapper

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Hannah Ashley

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor

White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 W Weightman

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond

White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton/William Drayton

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville

White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall

White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1829

Name Address Open Closed 1829

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright

Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet (8 Grindle Gate)

Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme (Old Ball)

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley)

Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre

Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen

Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street)

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley

Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane)

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers

Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson

Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison

Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 George Hobson/Hugh Bradford

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (Edward Street)

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street)

Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (85 South Street)

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild

Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platte

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth

Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth

Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (died 28th January 1837)

Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 Westbar)

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross

Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt

Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley

Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould (1 Red Croft)

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street)

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke

Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes

Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place)

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane)

Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchison

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers

Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside (Sun and Coachmaker's Arms)

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft)

Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley (Green Lane)

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern

Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood

Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson

Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore

Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green)

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft (Old Cutlers' Arms and Nottingham House)

Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison

Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam

Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor

Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown

Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason

Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson

Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor

Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin (63 Hollis Croft)

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves (91 Westbar Green)

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street)

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law (George, Infirmary Lane)

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley

Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens

Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson

Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Wollen

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Golden Ball)

Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow

Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott

Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Hermitage)

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion

Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw

Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest

Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes

Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith

King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson

King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould

Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey

Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle

Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse

Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre

Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg

Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball

Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Watch (Walsh ?)

Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker

Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Cartel Building ?)

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson

New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown

Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick

Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray

Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes (spring Street)

Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle (59 Scotland Street)

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith

Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint

Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates

Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton

Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street)

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith

Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis

Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Jonathan Goulder

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton

Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate)

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton (9 Paternoster Row)

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland (8 Pond Street)

Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open John Yates

Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet

Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet

Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes

Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf)

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler

Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper

Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss

St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market)

Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse

Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith (26 Gibralter Street)

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden (37 Pea Croft)

Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green)

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling

Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Eliza Priest

Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves

Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood

Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking

Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Ann Ashley

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond

White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville

White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall

White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any questions, feel free to ask ............ anyone except me lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1833

Name Address Open Closed 1833

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson

Albion Tavern 26 Lambert Street 1833 1896 Henry Barlow (13 Lambert Street, Beerhouse)

All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Joseph Taylor (20 Solly Street, Beerhouse)

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock (1837)

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin (72 South Street)

Aquaduct Tavern (Beerhouse) Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Eyre

Artillery Man 7 Bridge Street 1827 William Bailey (Beerhouse)

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre

Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 George Ryals (Pitsmoor, Beerhouse)

Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Felstone

Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson

Barrel 9 Waingate 1833 1898 William Haywood (Beerhouse)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel (Beerhouse) 13 Sims Croft 1833 Elizabeth Wilson (Beerhouse)

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford

Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Richard and Elizabeth Eels

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard

Beehive 23 Spring Street 1833 John Keighley (Beerhouse)

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild

Bird in Hand 82 Bridge Street 1833 Thomas Donnelly (Beerhouse)

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson

Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 Hannah Woodfield (10 Edward Street, Beerhouse)

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Monkhouse

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Blue Ball 91 Pond Street 1833 1910 Benjamin Young (Blue Bell, Beerhouse)

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (21 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse)

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley

Board (Beerhouse) Hill Top, Attercliffe 1833 Sarah Simpson (Beerhouse)

Bridge Inn (Beerhouse) 63 Pond Street 1833 Sarah Machon (Beerhouse)

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne

Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop and/or John Renwick (Renwick Old Cow Beerhouse)

Claywood Tavern (Beerhouse) South Street, Park 1833 John Thackray (Beerhouse)

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth

Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott

Collier's Arms (Beerhouse) 37 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Jeffcock (Collier's Beerhouse)/Francis Thackray (Park Tavern (Beerhouse)

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorp (19 Howard Street)

Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg (43 Scotland Street, Beerhouse)

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson

Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore

Crown Inn 52 Harvest Lane 1833 1902 William Rhodes (Beerhouse)

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green

Cutler's Arms (Beerhouse) 27 Pond Street 1833 William Machin

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Kirkby/Samuel Pryor

Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 Thomas Tadwell (Beerhouse)

Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw

Dusty Miller 24 Nursery Street 1833 John Barlow (30 Nursery Street, Beerhouse)

Earl Grey 226 Moorfields 1833 Samuel Roper (68 Moorfields, Beerhouse)

Elephant (Beerhouse) George Street, Philadelphia 1833 John Walker (Beerhouse)

Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White

Filesmith's Arms 40 Trinity Street 1797 Thomas Webb (Beerhouse)

Filesmith's Arms 61 Charles Street 1833 1901 Joseph Wragg (Beerhouse)

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 116 Rockingham Street 1833 William Fisher (Beerhouse)

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Benjamin Hudson

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 John Wragg (Beerhouse)

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe (54 Bridge Street, Beerhouse)

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open John Hawke

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Jonathan Woolen

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold

Jolly Grinders 8 Porter Street 1833 1896 George Bagley (Beerhouse)

Jolly Sailor (Beerhouse) 5 Blast Lane 1833 Benjamin Sykes (Beerhouse)

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead

Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Thomas Rycroft

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley

Mason's Arms 2 Shude Hill 1833 1900 Ann Watson (2 Shude Hill, Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms 58 Duke Street 1833 William Harrison (Beerhouse)

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson

Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) 42 Duke Street, Park 1833 Julia Priestley (Beerhouse)

Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) Manor 1833 Thomas Wragg (Beerhouse)

Minerva Tavern 26 Bright Street 1833 Thomas Barker (Beerhouse)

Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 Charles Needham (Beerhouse)

Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Dun Street 1833 John Jubb (Beerhouse)

Nag's Head (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 James Clayton (Beerhouse)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Ann Glossop

New Anvil 114 Duke Street, Park 1833 James Woolhouse (Beerhouse)

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Crossland (71 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse)

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown

Odd Fellow's Arms (Beerhouse) 26 Furnace Hill 1833 1893 James Law (Beerhouse)

Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls, Beerhouse)

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton

Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint

Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield

Pheasant Button Lane 1833 Samuel Staniforth (Beerhouse)

Pheasant 8 Russell Street 1833 Mary Pitt (50 Russell Street, Beerhouse)

Pheasant (Beerhouse) at the Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Handley (Beerhouse)

Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Joseph Fowler (Carbrook, Beerhouse)

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray (Beerhouse)

Plough (Beerhouse) 56 Harvest Lane 1833 Peter Wilson (Beerhouse)

Plough (Beerhouse) Darnall 1833 George Moor (Beerhouse)

Plumpers (Beerhouse) 3 Trippet Lane 1833 Thomas Sykes (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman

Printer's Arms (Beerhouse) 74 Carver Street 1833 Sarah Naylor (Beerhouse)

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse)

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White

Red Lion 202 Shalesmoor 1833 1917 James Burkinshaw (60 Shalesmoor, Beerhouse)

Red Lion (Beerhouse) 34 Bridgehouses 1833 Henry Bradshaw (Beerhouse)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington

Reform Tavern 41 Smithfields 1833 1925 Joseph Butler (Beerhouse)

Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) 12 Chapel Street 1833 Samuel Wilks (Beerhouse)

Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) Green Street 1833 Mary Winterbottom (Beerhouse)

Reformers 39 Duke Street 1833 1902 William Richmond (Beerhouse)

Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 Samuel Woolhouse (63 Campo Lane, Beerhouse)

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen also Samuel Woolhouse

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton

Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 John Burgin (Beerhouse)

Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 15 New Street 1833 Thomas Godly (Beerhouse)

Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Andrew Street 1833 Mary Ward (Beerhouse)

Rose Tavern 39 Little Pond Street 1833 1900 Benjamin Charlton (6 Little Pond Street, Beerhouse)

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre

Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson

Russell Tavern (Beerhouse) Ecclesall New Road 1833 Elijah Radford (Beerhouse)

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 William Hibberd (8 Edward Street, Beerhouse)

Scale Cutters Arms (Beerhouse) 50 Westbar Green 1833 William Wilson (Beerhouse)

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse)

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes

Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam

Sportsman's (Beerhouse) 23 Hollis Croft 1833 John Smith (Beerhouse)

Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts (15 Fargate)

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley

Sportsman's Inn (Beerhouse) 4 Paternoster Row 1833 Martha Hides (17 Paternoster Row, Beerhouse)

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton

St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Richard Parkin

St Patricks Tavern (Beerhouse) 18 Castle Green 1833 Patrick McGarrity (Beerhouse)

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell (April 1832)

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Wiliam Rodgers

Star 15 Orange Street 15 1/2 Orange Street in 1871 !!!) 1833 William Smith (4 Orange Street, Beerhouse)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith

Steam Inn (Beerhouse) Johnson Street 1833 Zachariah Wilson (Beerhouse)

Sun Inn 12 Walker Street 1833 George Wilkinson (Beerhouse)

Swan Tavern 74 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Roper (Beerhouse)

Swiss Boy (Beerhouse) Sheldon Street 1833 George Shelly (Beerhouse)

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst

Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse)

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling (1837)

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837)

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks

Travellers Inn (Beerhouse) 67 Scotland Street 1833 David Taylor (Beerhouse)

Tudor Tavern 5 Arundel Street 1833 James Bates (Beerhouse)

Turner's Arms 4 Burgess Street 1833 1898 John Hulley (Beerhouse)

Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor

Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe

Union Norwich Street 1833 Robert Mirfin (Beerhouse)

Union Tavern Cotton Mill Road 1833 James Ward (Beerhouse)

Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 Mary Powell (Beerhouse)

Vine Tavern 38 Broad Street 1833 1910 William Oxley (Beerhouse)

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore

Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Jacob Frudd (2 Andrew Street, Beerhouse)

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wheatsheaf 21 Button Lane 1833 1920 Benjamin Thornley (Beerhouse)

Wheatsheaf 81 Eyre Lane 1833 John Blackburn (Beerhouse)

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds

Whitesmiths' Arms (Beerhouse) 47 Russell Street 1833 John Shaw (Beerhouse)

Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor (18 Tenter Street, Beerhouse)

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1834

Name Address Open Closed 1834

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson

Acorn 20 New Church Street 1834 Anthony Burton

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Joseph Ward

All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beetson

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb

Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph Taylor (48 Campo Lane)

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Thomas Bagshaw

Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty

Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley

Ball Garden Street 1834 Joseph Greaves

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Ellen Wilson (55 Carver Street)

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Esther Abbott

Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers (died 18/2/1837, Lung inflammation, aged 49)

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Isaac Wardley

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock

Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Stephenson

Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Eels

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Harriet Cotton

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 George Froggatt

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibberd (32 Howard Street)

Black Horse Pitt's Moor 1834 Thomas Lennox

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Jeremiah Copley

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Rhodes

Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Rachael Fowler

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen (59 Westbar)

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph Baggaley

Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 William Marples

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Robert Siddall

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Thomas Webster

Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 Eliza Sidebotham

Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson

Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Joseph Marples

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Shaw

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne

Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 George Hunter

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild

Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 John Day

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent

Bull and Oak New Cattle Market 1834 John Ashworth

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 William Sherton

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Henry Clark

Bush Little Sheffield 1828 William Goodwin

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (died 7th October 1835)

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop

Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packhard

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Dutton

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Henry Robinson

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth

Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton

Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock)

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Cooper

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Thomas Blackwell

Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore

Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Sarah Walker

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup)

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Ann Daft

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmond Carleton

Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Elizabeth Broadley

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole

Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw

Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Gray

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith

Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Daniel Hopkinson

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Mason

Fitzwilliam Tavern Attercliffe 1834 John Hobson

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack (Three Fleur de Lis Inn)

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open William Smith

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Hannah Housley

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Thomas Wood

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 John Dodd

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Gatey Ibbotson

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 George Gillham

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Kezia Law

Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 James Askam

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Bennett

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Hannah Bradshaw

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Mary Harrison

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 John Lumby

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse)

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Samuel Roper

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open William Hunter

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (Harrow)

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorn)

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Ibbotson

Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Bew

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe

Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 John Hawke

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Woollen

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (died 4/7/1836, Water in the Chest, aged 52)

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Henry Woolhouse

Jolly Crispin Pond Hill 1834 William Addleshaw

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Jarvis Turner

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Elias Hollingsworth

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead

Leeds House 3 Norfolk Street 1834 Ann Parker

Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Edward Brookfield

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Maria Warburton

Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 John Froggatt

Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Gill

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall

Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Maltby

Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Heaton (Nag's Head Yard)

Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 Mary Cooper

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 John Marshall

New Inn 48 Bernard Street, Park 1833 William Hunter

New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 George Sykes (Ecclesall New Road)

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Chadwick (New Cattle Market)

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Elizabeth Wasnidge

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown

Nottingham Castle 72 Edward Street 1833 John Heathcote

Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 John Eyre

Old Ball Green Lane 1822 James Eyre

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson

Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 James Haffie

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson

Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 William Taylor

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon (Light Horseman)

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 William Haywood

Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Charles Hammong

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton

Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platt

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford

Park House South Street, Park 1834 William Gray

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (Coalpit Lane)

Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Sefton Mawson

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield

Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 Thomas Lee

Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 Thomas Wilkinson

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open George Green

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open William Fielding

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith

Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Ann Fellsten

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis

Queen Ann (Beerhouse) Green Lane 1833 John Rollinson (Beerhouse)

Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse)

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 James Hayard (12 Tenter Street)

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Wild

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Joseph Goldthorpe

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Potts

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Wright

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkinton

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Septimus Shaw

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 Joseph Binns

Robert Burns Townhead Street 1834 Thomas Marsden

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton

Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Isaac Marshall

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Richard White

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall

Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 William Golland

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks

Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Eliza Wall

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open John Ellis

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 George Smith (Russell Street)

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (Old Seven Stars)

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Ashby

Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 William Wilson

Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse)

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Crown and Shakespeare)

Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorpe (Pig Market)

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Faris

Shrewsbury Tavern 26 South Street, Park 1825 1920 Thomas Smith

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley

Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 William Husband

Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt

Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram

Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 William Skinner

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam

Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton

St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Rowbotham

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 James Dale

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Robert Bew

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (Fruit Market)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Charles Wilson

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Abraham Gledhill (Old Star)

Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket)

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Mansell

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Hanson

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood

Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse)

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Joseph Skinner

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Samuel Bishop

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837)

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks

Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 William Burgess

Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Benjamin Haslehurst

Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 George Hartley

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 William Bacon

Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Walter Saxton

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Susannah Barker

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Abraham Horsfield

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 William Frost

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 William Weightman

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Charles Greaves

White Horse 83 South Street 1834 Thomas Bagshaw

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Elizabeth Shaw

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Edward Dawson

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 James Marchinton (28 Westbar)

William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews

Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Goacher

Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 George Hobson

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Cricketers 79 Pea Croft 1833 1895 William Wragg

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1837

Name Address Open Closed 1837

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn

Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 Richard Sorsby

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Samuel Crapper

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Richardson (3 Lambert Street)

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury (22 Furnace Hill)

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beatson (9 Grindle Gate)

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley (11 Spring Street)

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Jarvis Turner (48 Campo Lane)

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty (56 Pond Street)

Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Henry Lister

Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford (44 Hawley Croft)

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 T Wild

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (2 Green Lane)

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Joseph Pickering (55 Carver Street)

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (52 Coalpit Lane)

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith (died 15/12/1839, Apoplexy, aged 60)

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (21 Pinstone Street) (died 12th May 1850)

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 I Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park)

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Thomas Hitchen (61 Charles Street)

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock

Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson (7 Pye Bank)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White (23 Broad Lane)

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves (15 Edward Street)

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff (34 Pea Croft)

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Robert Berrisford (14 Pond Street)

Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson (died 19th January 1837; Q241)

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 G Holmes

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 T Bagshaw (83 South Street)

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open J Leanox

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 J Heathcote (27 Westbar Green)

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Prichard

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton (11 Eyre Street) (died 25th Nov 1839, aged 76)

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 J Hickey (17 Lambert Street)

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft)

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibbert (34 Howard Street)

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 E Crofts (95 Allen Street)

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Jonathan Bramham (wife Sarah)

Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves (16 Bank Street)

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham (9 Castle Street)

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 J Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth (16 Little Pond Street)

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain

Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open Samuel Crich (died 24th July 1849, aged 47)

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Charles Eyre

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (20 Broad Street)

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar)

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Mrs Siddall

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 P Webster (6 Workhouse Lane)

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Thompson (Boot and Slipper)

Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 J Francis

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne

Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Pridden

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild

Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Richard Waistnege

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster & Son

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 J Gould (49 Wicker)

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 J Dungworth

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 William Harrison (20 Townhead Street)

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Edward Johnson

Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 W Henry Scamadine

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open J Whaley (Spirit Vaults)

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 My Holland (28 Snig Hill)

Castle Tavern 1 Broad Lane 1837 J Wheatley

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane)

Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packard

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Smith (60 Meadow Street)

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert William Taylor

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 R Holland

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Elizabeth Gledhill (9 Hollis Croft)

Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley (died 29th Mar 1838)

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Ann Parkin

Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 William Henry Woolhouse

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Henry Blackwell

Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden

Crown and Cushion 23 Broad Lane 1841 S Levick

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Edward Brownell

Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 John Walker (Cross and Cross Daggers)

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Hill

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup)

Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Timothy Millington

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green (and 1839)

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton

Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Richard Newsome

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 R White

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 William Ashforth

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Richard Walters

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 W Dunmore

Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 E Boyce

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Jacob Bridge

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 J Salt (6 Scotland Street)

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 George Marriott

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Mrs F Chambers (21 Sycamore Street)

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Cath Ibbotson (62 Hollis Croft)

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers (died 8th June 1840, aged 52)

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 James Turner

Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould

Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Lydia and Har. Lamb

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson

Golden Ball Broad Lane 1837 F Townsend

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 George Hunter (died 17th Nov 1839, aged 51)

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Samuel Gray

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 W Outram

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open T Marsden

Grapes 5 Pinstone Street 1837 T Marsden

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Mary Proctor (Old Green Man)

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse)

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 C Downing (28 Gibralter Street)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open J Stephenson (48 Nursery Street)

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open William Marshall (Harlequin and Clown)

Harp Tavern Little Sheffield 1837 Charles Parkin

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (49 Broad Street, Park)

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorne)

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson (Hermitage Street)

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam

Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Townroe (see also Barrel, same address)

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 T Sanderson

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 T Parker

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Ann Arnold (12 Scotland Street)

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 J Askham

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee (King William III)

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 H Fordham

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 W Walker

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 S Staniforth

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead

Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 J Chadwick

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 J Wells

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Henry Beadle (29 Spring Street)

Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Sarah Pailthorp ("Lord Rancliff")

Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 R Pullin

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 W Stevenson

Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 G Gray

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup

Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Isaac Roberts (25 Silver Street)

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 J Bray

Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton (Haymarket)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 G Aldred

New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 John Ashforth (Cattle Market)

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open J H Atkinson

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 G Goodall

New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 J Broomhead

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 W Chadwick

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 J Day

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D Ledger

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 J Lawson

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown (1 Dixon Lane)

Odd Fellow's Arms 19 Cross Burgess Street 1837 Joseph Wragg

Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 J Rowley

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 John Ibbotson

Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Thomas Eastwood

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 J Dixon

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Richard Parkin

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton (57 Hollis Croft)

Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 S Linley

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford (died 29th Nov 1840)

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 W Flint (Foot of Coalpit Lane)

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 M S Mawson

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open G Saville or W Fielding

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 T Lindley

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Ann Smith

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 G Saville or W Fielding (Fielden died 10th Aug 1838, aged 32)

Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 A Fellsten

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 T Green

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 John Hardwick

Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Wolstenholme

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 W Travis

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse)

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Eli Hoyle (12 Tenter Street)

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Booth

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Edward Lund

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Richard Baxter (17 Charles Street)

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 T Archdale

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Booker

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Perkinton

Red Place Tavern 91 Garden Street 1833 1910 J England (Solly Street)

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joel Morton

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Richard Duckenfield

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Gould (74 Duke Street, Park)

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk (4 Dixon Lane)

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton (66 Rockingham Street)

Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Appleyard

Roebuck 34 Porter Street 1837 Fras. Hulley

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 G Hartley

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 C Farnsworth

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall

Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender (Workhouse Croft)

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 M Cook

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack

Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 J Cadman

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open J Hunter

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (74 Trippet Lane)

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open T Ashby

Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) (died 27th Jan 1838)

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Shakespeare and Crown)

Sheaf Tavern Cattle Market 1837 John Thorpe

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Mary Faris

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Thomas Smith

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley

Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 Joseph Burton

Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt (19 Bailey Street)

Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram

Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Joseph Stones (5 Bridge Street)

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open S Newbould

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Ebenezer Skinner

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (5 Fargate)

St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 George Gillatt

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Ann Dale

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Godley (90 Pea Croft)

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples (died 28/8/1839 Natural Decay, aged 68

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 G Smith (Old Star, 26 Gibralter Street)

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Edwin Hutton

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 J Waddington (Old Star)

Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 T Wiley

Swan Hotel 2 Snig Hill 1797 Samuel Crich

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Wallace

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Smith (42 Broad Street)

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood (12 Arundel Street)

Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse)

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open J Skinner

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (9 Commercial Street)

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Elias Hollinsworth

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson (39 Pinstone Street)

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open S Bishop

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 C Moorhouse

Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 John Warburton

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter

Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 J Hanby

Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee (now called Crown 15 Grindle Gate)

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley (6 Silver Street Head)

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor (died 13th Jul 1839, aged 60)

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 G Tattershall

Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon (now called Chequers)

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Joshua Lomas - died 25 Aug 1838, aged 39)

Union 1 Division Street 1837 Joshua Lomas (Head of Barker's Pool)

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 W Watson

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Elizabeth Moore

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open W H Richmond

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 William Frost (63 Barker's Pool)

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 E Shirt

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 John Roberts (21 High Street)

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 J Saville (31 Solly Street)

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 C Greaves

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Thomas Palfreyman (18 Westbar Green)

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 G E Dawson

White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 Elizabeth Wasnidge

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 J Outram (28 Westbar)

William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews

Wine Vaults Silver Head Street 1837 J Youle

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 J Stanelon (68 South Street)

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Charles Eyre (Solly Street)

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 E Shaw

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 W Wright

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 James Richmond

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1841

Name Address Open 1841

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 William Wynn

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 Joseph Hobson

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 John Roberts

All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 Mary Crapper

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 Thomas Palmer

Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Sarah Marples

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 Thomas Knight

Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 William Blackford 25 March 1843)

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 Samuel Wilson

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 James Lowcock

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Abraham White

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Samuel Biggin

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Thomas Wild

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 Michael Duffy

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 Elizabeth Crofts

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 Jonathan Bramham

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar)

Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson died 10th Oct 1841, aged 59

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 John Broadbent

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 Joseph Gould

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Albert Ellse

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 James Beim

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas McQuhae

Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 Ann Morton

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Eliz Dodson

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Robert Pullon

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Taylor

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee

Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 George Miller

Cutler's Inn Hillfoot 1841 Thomas Shirton

David and Goliath 111 Devonshire Street 1841 Thomas Cowen

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 John Cadman

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 Thomas Drury

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Thomas Brashaw

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Greaves

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 John Woodcock

Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Issac Roberts

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 George Dawson

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Thomas Marsden

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 William Wheelhouse

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 Godfrey Croft

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 Francis Newton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 William Milner

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 John Scargill

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 John Bullas

Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 Isaac Bradwell

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell

Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 Thomas Strapps (33 Bridge Houses)

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Shaw

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 Robert Colley

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Robert Hopkinson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 George Wilson

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 William Lister

Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 Jethro Turner

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Thomas Wilson

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 Thomas Moseley

Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 Luke Morton

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson

Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton

Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton dies 10 Sep 1841, aged 52

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 George Aldred

New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Mary Ann Parker

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 George Stead

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 John Dixon

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton

Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 John Roberts

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 Thomas Platts

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 William Oldfield

Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 George Saville

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Charles Bonnet

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 Joseph Haigh

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) (died 30th Ju 1841, aged 42)

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 George Edley

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 William Rodgers

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 Thomas Kirk

Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 George Hartley

Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 George Allender

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 Benjamin Armitage

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (died 16th May 1845, aged 57)

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 Richard Alexander

Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Robert Sherbourne

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Henry Elam

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 William Clifton

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 William Clifton

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 William Dove (Spirit Dealer 15 Castle Street)

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (dies 1st Mar 1844)

Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 Thomas Wiley

Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse)

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 Joseph Marples

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 John Parsons (died 30th Jul 1841, aged 37)

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 John Higginbotham (died 23rd Jan 1842, aged 74)+R2119

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 William Lyon Bickley

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abner Bunting (died 2/8/1841, Dropsy, aged 27, Castle Street wine and spirit valut)

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 William Banks

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter

Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 William Watson

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 Elizabeth Moore

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 Paul Ashley

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 Sarah Bretnall

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Edward Shaw (22 Cooper Street_

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Alfred or Albert Shaw

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 William Pearce

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1845

Name Address Open Closed 1845

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor)

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane)

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 William Walker

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street)

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane)

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 7

Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Esther Allen

Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Carr

Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley

Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open George Greaves

Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Garner

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft)

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane)

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (116 Green Lane)

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton

Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 Charlotte Wright

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson (36 Coalpit Lane)

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia)

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Eml. Rodgers

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield)

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener/Challiner

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 W. Pearson

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (118 Pond Street)

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell (125 Broomhall Street)

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 D. Fairest (57 Westbar Green)

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (200 West Street)

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham (34 Hartshead)

Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 George Colbridge

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington

Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 Ann Bucklow

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody

Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth (5 Fargate)

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 J. Outram

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 W. Best (52 Pyebank)

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 S. Skelton

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street)

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C. Nicholson (31 High Street)

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff (Boot and Slipper)

Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner (3 Bridge Street)

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham

Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 Henry Radford

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall (124 Portobello Street)

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street)

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open J. Wild (75 Norfolk Street)

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster (23 Bridgehouses)

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 J. Heath (21 Radford Row)

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 E. Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (72 Wicker) (New Bull and Oak)

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 J. Wood

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Jno. Walker

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open Sarah Bunting (Vaults)

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 R. Meynell

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 T. Beatson

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street)

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street)

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 J. Holland (39 Smithfield)

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 G. Monckton

Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk

Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton 26 Wicker)

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock)

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55)

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street)

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Gillott

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott

Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 S. Heathcote

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood

Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 John Staniforth

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rawley/Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park)

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison (31 Scotland Street)

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge (Old Cup)

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor

Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 George Miller

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells (41 Exchange Street)

Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 J. S. Goepel (49 Silver Head Street)

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (42 Exchange Street)

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft)

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel (13 Flat Street)

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J. Parker (48 High Street, Park)

Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Booker

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 J. Butterfield (121 Broad Lane)

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland (149 Rockingham Street)

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker (102 Scotland Street)

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley (19 Pinstone Street)

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open D. Thompson

Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leigh Leek

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson (86 Westbar)

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer

George Inn/George and Dragon/ Bodega High Street (70 Market Place, Hartshead Passage) 1781 1899 John Fisher

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brooke

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street)

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street)

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 M. Bailey

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane)

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joseph Hudson (78 Broad Street, Park)

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson (Vaults)

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden (84 Trippet Lane)

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson (76 Furnace Hill)

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 W. Milner (White Horse)

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland

Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 Henry Boot

Hallcar Tavern/Grove 2 Carwood Lane 1951 Still open J. S. Goepel

Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Farewell Harrison (and Smith) (Goule Green)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John South (76 Broad Street, Park)

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 W. Wilson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor (33 Bridgehouses)

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose (69 Park Hill Lane)

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott

John Bull 126 Rockingham Street 1871 T. H. Smith (6 Division Street)

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russel Street)

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Lithgow (5 Holly Street)

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson

King's Arms Tap 2 Old Haymarket 1797 J. Scargill

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe

King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 James Furniss

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith

Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton

Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Munks

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (4 Radford Row)

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Westbar Green)

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street)

Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (21 Millsands)

Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane)

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead

Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 William Taylor

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams (Mulberry Tree)

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury

Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage (189 Duke Street, Park)

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall

New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam (Ecclesall New Road)

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham

New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Charles Fisher

Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Joseph Hunter

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 David Ledger

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Ann Blake

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead

Norfolk House 38 Furnival Road 1845 Mark Blackwell

Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker

Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Booker

Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open S. Stones (Little Sheffield)

Old Crown 343 Handsworth Road, S9 1845 Joseph England

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill)

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls)

Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Stead/Sar. Stead

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman)

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults)

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Mrs Drewery (91 Westbar)

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White

Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 J. Wilkinson (Radford Row)

Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 R. Swift

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse (from Burnt Tree)

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (73 South Street)

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 F. Linder

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Nancy Smith (66 Bridge Street)

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Jno. Medley

Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 E. Broadbent (2 Spring Street)

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson

Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Stanifirth

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (18 Castle Street)

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones (37 Wicker)

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Charles Wroe

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Eliza Waterson

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street)

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork

Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open John Gladwin

Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam (Little Sheffield)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street)

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 William Banks (111 Devonshire Street)

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street)

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 John Ogley

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Downing

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins/Perkins

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore

Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender

Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Hannah Percy

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 T. Flather (194 Rockingham Street)

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Sarah K Travis

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street)

Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley

Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis (91 Allen Street)

Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack (9 Hollis Croft)

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open James Hodgson (172 St Mary's Road)

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Hannah Beet

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open J. Rubbins/Rubins (138 Gibralter Street)

Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Badger (Middle Heeley)

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William C. Rosindale

Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Hibbert

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham

Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson

Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram

Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Ts. Scruton (17 Newhall Street)

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall (26 Coalpit Lane)

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis (14 Bridgehouses)

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road)

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft)

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Robert Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jow

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart (83 Peacroft)

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers (81 Wicker)

Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 J. White

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove (29 Little Pond Street)

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street)

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham (92 Norfolk Street)

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street)

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson (110 Bridge Street)

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson (59 Orchard Street)

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Ragg

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 J. Colley

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley

Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry

Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 J. Warburton

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter

Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Harriett Layland

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby (120 Scotland Street)

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne

Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 William Blackford

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 George Hepworth

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 M. Osborn

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot

Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick

Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 Jno. Walker (38 High Street)

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open My. Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Joseph Berley Middle Heeley (see 1951 !)

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Peter Bradshaw (Cottage)

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (25 Watson's Walk)

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Thompson (112 Barker's Pool)

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Wright

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst

Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood

Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker

Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove (7 Waingate)

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw

White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson

White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (New Queen Street)

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Henry Hunt

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker)

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar)

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street)

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Linley

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W. Hill

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1846

Name Address Open Closed 1846

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor)

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane)

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 John Monks

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street)

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe

Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane)

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Best (50 Pye Bank)

Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft)

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 George Grubb (63 Duke Street, Park)

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Samuel Marsden (Old Ball)

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Albert Rodgers

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson

Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 John Watson

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield)

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street)

Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam/Mittham

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Joseph Watson

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (Glossop Road)

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Mary Baggaley

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody

Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street)

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Henry Hobson

Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham (died 25/4/1848, Dropsy, aged 37, wife Eliza)

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street)

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild (75 Norfolk Street)

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 James Heath

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Elizabeth Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent (died 18th Apr 1853, aged 73 - formerly of Bull and Mouth)

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (62 Wicker)

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 George Wood

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 John Walker

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill)

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon (Old Chequers)

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street)

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton

Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk

Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock)

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 William Gillott

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 George Fitzpatrick

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor

Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 Elizabeth Eyre

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman

Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 John Cadman

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow

Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Peter Dodd (18 New Street)

Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Hallett

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball (died 27th Mar 1846 - many years coachman of the Sheffield and Louth mail)

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (Corn Exchange)

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (wife Frances)

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson (Three Fleur-de-Lis Inn)

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Roberts

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth

Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Henry Roberts

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leek

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder (Old Gate)

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (Old George)

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street)

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street)

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane)

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland

Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 William Wilson (Old Hague, Bernard Street, Park)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Joseph South

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe

Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 Thomas Hickson

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcore (Hyde Park)

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Samuel Mounsey (Russell Street)

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Edward Swift (5 Holly Street)

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith

Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (Radford Row)

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Tenter Street)

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson

Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Abraham Davis (Anson Street, Park)

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open James Brierly

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open Richard Horton

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson

Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Thomas Froggatt (119 Saville Street, New Inn)

Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton

Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane)

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood

Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Mary Sykes

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury

Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard)

Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 William Plaxton

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred

New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 George Corker

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall

New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham (New Hay Market)

New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Joseph Fisher

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead

Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker

Old Ball Green Lane 1822 William Dean (Penistone Street)

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill)

Old Feathers 43 High Street, Park 1846 John Parker

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman)

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 George Drewery

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Harriet Leyland

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 Thomas Henry Smith

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield (died 26th Jan 1846, aged 43)

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White

Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Edwin Broadbent (1 Coulson Street)

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Linder Fearnley

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins (wife Sarah)

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Henry Stafford

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers (Queen Street Tavern)

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith (44 Nursery Street)

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Roe

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open James Waterson

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street)

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork

Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street)

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn

Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 William Husband

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street)

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open William Steel

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward

Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore

Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby

Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 William Naylor

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street)

Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open William Slack

Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis

Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins

Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Bodges

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Rosindale

Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham

Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson

Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (dies 12th Jan 1848)

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road)

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft)

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jones

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers

Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Thomas White

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Robert Hooper (29 Little Pond Street)

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Sawyer

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street)

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street)

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 John Hancock

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley

Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter (died 10/6/1849, Water in the Chest, aged 51)

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Thomas Pinder (Hull Tavern 106 Broad Street, Park)

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby

Turners Tea Gardens Ecclesall New Road 1846 Robert Turner

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne

Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton

Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick

Victoria Jericho 1846 Joseph Askham (Victoria Cottage)

Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 John Walker

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg (7 Townhead Street)

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley

Wellington Roscoe Place 1846 George Pardin

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst

Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee

Westcourt Shades 2 Scargill Croft 1846 Thomas Barrett

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood

Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 James Turner

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw

White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson

White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (37 Tenter Street)

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Thompson (Fargate)

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Joseph Hawley

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker)

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar)

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street)

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Smith

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open John Wainwright

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1849

Name Address Open Closed 1849

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Jn Charlesworth

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts (wife Charlotte)

All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 H Cowburn

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Shouler

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 E Lazarus

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 D Wall

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy)

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Edward Broadbent

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Charles Reed

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 John Jarvis

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 J Woodhouse

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (128 Pond Street)

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Cutler

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 J Hinchliffe

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Charles Ainley

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram

Blackamoors Head/Grey Horse 25 High Street 1675 1917 E Marrison

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Walker

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 M A Wilson

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff

Brave Old Oak 58 Charles Street 1849 John Roberts (Beerhouse)

Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 J Thompson

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Benjamin Marsden

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Frederick Bradshaw (wife Sarah Bradshaw)

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 M Heathcote

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 L Fearnley

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 W Green

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 George Bramwell

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 A Holland

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow

Cock 26 Wicker 1825 W Barton

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Thomas Hydes/Hides

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 John Wedge

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 J Smith

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes (died 15/4/1850, Consumption, aged 30)

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Radford

Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Robert Didsbury

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J Parker

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Richard Pilley

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 G Cutts

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 J Fisher

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 John Holland

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 J Hudson

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 George Reaney

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 T Elliott

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 William Kenyon

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Thomas Bullivant

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Johno Oglesby

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 G Thompson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell

Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 William Bayley (Bridge Houses)

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 B Green

Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 T Scott

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 J Brown

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 George Grinold

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead

Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 Thomas Swinden

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarer

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 George Wright

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open G Parsons

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open G Naylor

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson

Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (Grinder and Victualler)

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Roberts

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley

Mowbray Inn 8 Mowbray Street 1849 John Williams

Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Abraham Hadfield

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Hallam

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 J Tune

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open John Moody

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow

Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole

Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 D Oscroft

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 George Beatson

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 John Justice

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 G Booker

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Elizabeth Oldfield

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 John Youle

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Francis Godby

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Richard Johnson (wife Mary)

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 George Allender

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Thomas Gamwell

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Melling Moorhouse

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 W Perkinton

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open My Baxter

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Sarah Slack

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 W Thompson

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Brewster

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn

Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 M Banks

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 W Turton

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory

Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward

Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore

Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open H Law

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 John Fellows

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open (Empty)

Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open H Pigott

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 G Wood

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 G Jackson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Buxton (Middle Heeley)

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Mark Harrison

Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 George Sanderson

Shepherd Inn 118 Duke Street 1830 1910 Joseph Morton (Beerhouse, no name given)

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers

Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Haslehurst

Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson

Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 George Thompson

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 T Scruton

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Sar Clifton

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms)

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Gilley

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Ridley/Radley

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 P Dodd

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Mary Franks

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan

Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hallam

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Emerson

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 J Barker

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 E Darwent

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 J Jackson

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Joshua Spencer

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley

Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 W Walker

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton (wife Sarah)

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Joseph Johnson

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellison

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (died 17th Nov 1853, aged 48)

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open George Parvin

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 Samuel Darwin

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 John Holland

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 L Binney

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Henry Pettit/Petit

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 J Marsh

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw

White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 George Pearce

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 George Bates

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 J Girdon

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W Hill

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Watson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1851

Name Address Open Closed 1851

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy)

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram (died 28th Mar 1851)

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 ? Wollen

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff

Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 ? Marsden

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Broadshaw (wife Sarah)

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (wife Ann)

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow

Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman

Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 ? Cutts

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mr G Fisher (died 27th November 1851, aged 55)

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open ? Oglesby

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell

Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton

Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Ald T. Wiley (died 14th Oct 1851)

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn

Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory

Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward

Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw (died 29/1/1853, Operation on the neck, aged 40, wife Sarah)

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1852

Name Address Open Closed 1852

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton (264 Shalesmoor)

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson (9 Arundel Street)

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell (223 Solly Street)

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington (17 Grindlegate)

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Hannah Hawley

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane ??)

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Holland (16 Pond Street)

Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street)

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 T. Hartshorn (18 Hawley Croft)

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Ann Keyworth

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (118 Green Lane)

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Fras. Townsend

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Paul Reaney

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Elias Hollinsworth

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 J. Charlesworth

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Isherwood

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Barker (16 Charles Street)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun)

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 R. Humphrey

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Field

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 I. Fretwell

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 W. Dean

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 S. Walton (57 West bar Green)

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild (200 West Street)

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Samuel Taylor (34 Hartshead)

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 B. Martin

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Chistopher Gillott (20 Lambert Street)

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Roston

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington

Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 John Needham

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John McKenzie (Beerhouse)

Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle (Beerhouse)

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 M. A. Outram

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 T. Colley (4 Commercial Street)

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woolen

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 S. Bennett

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff

Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 W. Laughton

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 E. Needham

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 R Marsden

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Bradshaw (91 Broomhall Street)

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open John Nortcliffe

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open M. Wild (75 Norfolk Street)

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Joseph Holme

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Thomas Hawke

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 J. Harwood

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Walker

Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's Thomas Smith

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (62 Wicker)

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open John Whittaker (Wadsley New Road)

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Thomas Rawson

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead

Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Mary Green

Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 John Wharhirst

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M. Woodcock

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 J. Gordon

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibraltar Street)

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 S. Bishop

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 John Hoult

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow

Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton

Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (died 17th Aug 1852, aged 55)/Alfred Denial

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket)

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street)

Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 W. Dalton

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Robert Colebridge

Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Charles Mosley

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper (22 Blue Boy Street)

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park)

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (31 Grindlegate)

Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 John Hobson (4 Radford Row)

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 John Holroyd

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A. Mellor

Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open George Miller

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Mary Scholes (Old Cutlers' Arms)

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman

Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Peter Radford (Soho Terrace, Ecclesall Road)

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Mrs H. Radford

Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 John Needham

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts (Corn Exchange)

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft)

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Henry Taylor

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker

Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Youle

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Newton (Court 9 Angel Street)

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley (19 Pinfold Street)

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith

French Horn 7 Shude Hill 1780 1901 Richard Howson

Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 J. Thompson

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs J Fisher (70 Market Place)

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Eliz Hitchen (6 Townhead Street)

Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 David Gill/John Newton (53 Duke Street, Park)

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Chadwick

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild (84 Trippet Lane)

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S. Mosley

Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 J. T. Sanderson

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott

Green Dragon 67 or 71 South Street, Park 1833 1910 William Wheelhouse

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland

Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 George Green

Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle (Crookesmoorside)

Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Thomas Osborne

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Eliz. Oslesby (22 Johnson Street)

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas/Bulloss

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 G. Holland (33 Bridgehouses)

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 William Whitaker

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 Isaac Broadhurst

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson

Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson (69 Parkhill Lane)

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcote

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Thomas Bishop

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 J. Sorby/George Goodwin

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russell Street)

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 W. Lister (5 Holly Street)

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Harwood

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 J. Grinold

King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 J. Furniss

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith

Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 L. Ibbotson

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bland

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 F. Beatson/Samuel Stones

Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert Stoakes

Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra/Schwarar

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Samuel Lee

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff (70 Nursery Street)

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Wilkinson

Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters

Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 J. Crookes (Hill Bridge)

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street)

Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Cook

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Thomas Roebuck

Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley (73 Westbar)

Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 Henry Newbould

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moody (58 Queen Street)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred

Nelson/Hind/Nelson Rock Bar Moorhead 1901 R. Hartley

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton

New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 William Rhodes

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 George Barraclough

Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Frederick Hunter

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D. Ledger

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow

Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson (Exchange Vaults, Castlefolds Market)

Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 W. Bramley (Simscroft)

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson

Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 M. A. Parker

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Sarah Stead (Hallamgate)

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman)

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults)

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney

Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson

Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Susan Charlesworth

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Suckley

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison

Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick

Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (wife Emma Olivia Hunsley)

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worral

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open William Jessop

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Joseph Ridge

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 George Ramsden

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn

Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Brown

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory

Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Henry Gascoigne

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward

Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn

Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis

Rose and Crown 31 West Bar 1797 1903 William Toplis (12 Westbar)

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 William Smith Foster

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney

Salutation 85 West Street 1852 1893 Thomas Robinson

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 James Ratcliffe

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open William Wright

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joshua Yeardley

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Henry Wild

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Cullingworth (26 Pea Croft)

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan

Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson

Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Wallace

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson

Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Wolstenholme

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Henry Wales

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Henry Pinder

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 William Fellows

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn

Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw

Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open William Shelley

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner

West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh died 31/8/1852, Consumption, aged 52)

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Joseph Staneland

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1854

Name Address Open Closed 1854

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse)

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 John Phillips

Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open William Marples

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short (Anvil)

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Mrs Martha Knight

Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Joseph Hobson

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Fisher

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John White

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Shepherd

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Simonite

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 James Naylor

Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Joseph Birks

Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 William Widdison

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Thomas Malkin

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Butler

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Elias Hollinsworth

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun)

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Mrs Amelia Humphries

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 Thomas Millwater

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 William Bradshaw

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 George Powell

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Bevers

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 William & Joseph Wilson

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Wild

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Mrs Ann Martin

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Henry Ellis

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Shaw

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Charles Sanderson

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46)

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith

Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 S Thomas and R M Morris

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe

Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 Joseph Skelton

Blue Ball 281 Main Street, Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open John Booth

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Elijah Barnes

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Richard Marsden

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Mrs Harriet Stevens

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Coldwell

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath

Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 James Bambridge

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Edmund Inkersall

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown)

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley

Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73)

Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Mrs Elizabeth Drury

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Parvin

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall

Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 James Morris

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short

Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 John Rodgers

Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 Thomas Simpson

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Youle

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open George Oxley

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs Esther Fisher

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane)

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street)

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Mrs Eliza Hitchen

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 William Law

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Elliott

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street)

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green

Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 Thomas Sanderson

Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Berry

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 Francis Barnsley

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 James Potts

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Barratt

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Swann

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Thomas Lightfoot

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell

Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 George Smith

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Samuel Pearson

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 David Leighton

King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Frederick Lay

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Birley

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Loukes

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 William Davenport

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward

Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 John Hardwood/Harwood

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Walker

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith

Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 John Wragg

Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 William Jubb

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Lawrence Bertie

Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Richard Starkev

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff

Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 James Shippam

Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 John Broomhead

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel

Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Henry Tindall

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47)

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot)

Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Alfred

Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith

New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open William Clark

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton

New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 Isaac Lowe

New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 Mrs Frances Rhodes

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Peter Linley

Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 George Monckton

Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 James Powell

Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 George Herring

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Mrs Hannah Blake

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr

Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Larner Sibley

Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1903 Thomas Parr

Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 Ezra Watson

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson

Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 John Townroe

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open John Machin

Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Wilson

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton

Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1903 Richard Holme

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney

Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen

Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson

Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner

Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 Samuel Lindley

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Dawtry

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Crealand

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Robert Ragge

Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Aaron Ashton

Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open William Driver

Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open John Fowler

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 John Holland

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick

Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Frederick Worthington

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Robert Turner (wife Charlotte)

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes

Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 Mrs Ann Drabble

Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 Thomas Wostenholme

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 William Burrell

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Cockayne

Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 Jabez Poole

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison

Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Mrs Sarah Hannah

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street)

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 John Ibbotson

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge

Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 Edwin Wilby

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Mrs Jane Johnston

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith

Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 William Drake (Jun)

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Elizabeth Quhae

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall

Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open Henry Ward

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion')

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up John Brewster

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Hannah Blackburn

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Henry Swann

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Stringer

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory

Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open Henry Hobson

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Marshall

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Henry Wright

Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn

Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman

Rose Hill Foot 1854 Samuel Moseley

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Mrs Harriet Bentley

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 Robert White

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?)

Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Mrs Esther Eyre

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Henry Watson

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Robert Wolstenholme

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Johnson

Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Henry Kilner

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Henry Piggott

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Mrs Lucy Rodgers

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Binney

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 James Holding

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Gervase Tilney

Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 George Bullass

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhall

Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Frederick John Daft

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 John Howard

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 James Millington

Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1896 John Atkinson

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma)

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 John Barker

Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 George Thompson

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove')

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Henry Wild

Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 John Needham

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855)

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Henry Chapman

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Cullingworth

Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Mrs Elizabeth Radley

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Partick Cowen

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan)

Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland

Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Betson

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner

Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 Joel Kirby

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open John Leggatt

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Thomas Lowe

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Henry Teasdale

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mrs Sarah Goepel

Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Worstenholm

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton

Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open James Foster

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Ann Murfin

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 William Bacon

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton

Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Thomas Delaney

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Mrs Matilda Balmforth

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Joseph Hoole

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton

Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn

Union 1 Division Street 1837 Matthew Osborn

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot

Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 James Powell (died 25/9/1855)

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small

Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Henry Allan

Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw

Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune

Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 1900 William Gunthorpe

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Charles Clark

Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 Henry Hardcastle

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Joseph Stevenson

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollings

Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 Thomas Wood

West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open Thomas Newton

West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner

West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 George Dawson

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons

Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 Joshua Spencer

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Chapman

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove

White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Francis Otter

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Wragg (Sen)

White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Mrs Harriet Hancock

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Outwin

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Mrs Ann Bucklow

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen

White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 1903 William Outwin

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson

Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 Wards, Blonk & Co.

Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Joshua Outram

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Thomas Barnes

Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1940 Joseph Parrotte

Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open Frederick Wybourn

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open William Brumby

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anyone actually reading any of this stuff ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1856

Name Address Open Closed 1856

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton

Acorn 52 Wicker 1856 Thomas Simmomite

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Peter Holland (232 Sylvester Street)

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke

American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Mary Ann Greaves

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson or Jonathan Philips (1857)

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 John Parkin

Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 Joseph Hobson

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane)

Ball Darnall Hill 1825 William Shemeld

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Gill

Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open Henry Hobson

Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Fallowes

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Henry Watson

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Samuel Green

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Joseph Roebuck

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Samuel Cocker

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton

Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 C Wright

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Hanson

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw

Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street 1857 1900 Charles Eaton

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 T Malkin

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 D Barker

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Thomas Gillott

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Rodgers

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Jane Hodgkinson

Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun)

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger

Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 James Cutts

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 George King

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 George Stringer

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 M Lunn

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 W S Moss

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Joseph Foulds

Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 H Bridges

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Wilson (up to 1860)

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack (late Mrs Wild)

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Sheldon

Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 A Martin

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Thompson/Robert Newton 1857

Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 Samuel Timperley

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Thomas Boulding

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 Charles Sanderson

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Francis Lindley

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Revitt

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 J Fordham

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Pidgeon

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 T S & R S Morris

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colby/Colley

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J Ellis

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 R Daff

Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 George Naylor/William Turtle 1857

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Steel

Brass Arms 1 West Bar 1856 Edward Pickering

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street)

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham

Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 B Barnes

Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 G Hellewell

Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Horatio W Jeffcock

Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 J Revill

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Henry Boot or H Horsefield 1857

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street)

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens

Broughton 1 Broughton Lane 1864 1980's Andrew Nevin

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Alfred Capper

Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 W Bradshaw

Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood

Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's T Smith

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Walker

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister

Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor

Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M Woodcock

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Snape/Isaac Hill 1857

Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson

Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street 1833 1908 A Exley (Butcher's Arms)

Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Alfred Johnson

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 E Mucklow

Cock 26 Wicker 1825 Richard Kay

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 William Marshall

Commercial 35 High Street 1856 Joseph Turnell

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 M McEvoy

Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason

Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 James Darley

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper (23 Blue Boy Street)

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown)

Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 William Pinkinton

Crystal Wine Vaults (Beerhouse) 50 High Street 1856 John Howitt

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Thomas Godber

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley

Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 Thomas Platts

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson

Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 Thomas Webster

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth

Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open John Hirst

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Richard Gregory (1863)

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen

Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street)

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead

Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Charles Ross

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson

Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Jonathan Cundy

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Phoenix/Phenix

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote

King and Miller 16 - 33 Headford Street 1856 Henry Marsden

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Robert Spendlove

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Henry Frost

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith (1857)

Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Wragg

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean

Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred

Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith

New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open John Roston

New Barrack Tavern Hillfoot 1856 William Woodhouse

New Hall Tavern Sanderson Street 1856 Warhurst (Newhall Gardens, Brightside Lane)

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham

Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson (27 Castle Folds)

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr

Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Joseph Gould (1857)

Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper

Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney

Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall

Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson

Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 John Hunter

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 William Champion

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick

Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth

Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Joseph Parrott 1860

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open John Young

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Steel Tetlow (111 Devonshire Street)

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Beckett

Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Samuel Cooper

Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn

Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Christopher Staniforth

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop

Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Edmund Darwent

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle

Royal Oak 64 Garden Street 1856 William Appleyard

Sandy Gate Sandy Gate, Upper Hallam 1857 Charles Wright (1857)

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley)

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall

Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Alfred Steer

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 George Rodgers

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas

Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins

Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood (83 Pea Croft)

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan

Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland

Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Norris (1855)

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Henry Johnson (1859)

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker (died 30th Apr 1856, aged 38)

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street)

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 James Lowe

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Henry Pickering

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 James Brown

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Thomas Delaney

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 William Ellison

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small

Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley (Freedom Hill, Walkley)

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Rotherforth

Weir Head Hotel 1 Sutherland Street 1856 1926 Charles Linley/Lindlay

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollins

Wentworth Inn 156 Wentworth Street 1856 John Platts

West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner

West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons

White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower (1857)

White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 John Jackson

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1861

Name Address Open Closed 1861

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson

Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 John Darwent

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

Alma Tavern Burlington Street 1861 William Cundy

Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Hannah Goodlad

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane)

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Barrack Tavern (New) High House Terrace, Owlerton 1862 William Woodhouse

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows (Philadelphia)

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton

Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Sarah Hobson

Barrel Inn Damflask 1861 Jonathan Ibbotson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack

Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg

Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open John Hirst

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Adams Revitt

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Thomas Showler Morris

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 Sarah Oddy

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham

Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill

Bridge Inn 9 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1881 George Rhodes (1860)

Bridge Inn Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1881 Thomas Barrass (Beerhouse)

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street)

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens

Brooms (Beerhouse) Ughill, Bradfield 1861 Joel Wragg (Beerhouse)

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne

Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland

Bull Hesley Lane, Ecclesfield 1861 John Hawksworth

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Robert Hales

Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden

Butcher's Arms 1 Langsett Road / Infirmary Road 1861 1959 Thomas Nall

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor

Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy

Castle Inn Bolsterstone 1861 Still open Samuel Knutton

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker

Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson

Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Willoughby Howe

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw

Crabtree Vaults 74 Langsett Road 1861 Thomas Peniston

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox

Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 Joseph Windle (Mortomley Lane)

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke

Crown Inn High Green 1901 Mark Yeardley (Potter Hill)

Cuthbert Bank Hotel 164 Langsett Road, S6 1861 Still open Charles Jones

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild (wife Sarah)

Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 John Reed (1859 Murder, acquitted)

Duke of York 48 New George Street, S1 1861 Levi Roberts

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers

Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 William Roch or Rock (4 West Bar)

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Forester's Arms 373 Penistone Road 1871 Thomas Hallam

Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open William Melluish

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Bland

Friendship Inn Stocksbridge 1861 George Batty

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Robert Shacklock

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street)

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild

Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 John T Sanderson

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead

Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse)

Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Joshua Hartley (Hadfield Street)

Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds Bradfield (Church Street ?) 1861 Charles Greaves

Haychatter Bradfield (Church Street ?) 1861 George Littlewood

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley

Hobson's Choice Walkley Bank Road 1861 Thomas White

Industry Inn Green Side, Chapeltown 1861 John Bell (Beerhouse)

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Greaves

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Sarah Dean

Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open James Marsden (Beerhouse)

Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel

Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1861 Frederick Barnes

Miners' Arms 125 Warren Lane, Chapeltown 1861 Still open John Chappell (Beerhouse)

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Girdham

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moulders Arms 88 Wentworth Street 1861 William Horsfield

Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith

Nelson Inn 13 New St, West Bar 1824 Joseph Crowder (Ld Nelson)

New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Turner

New Inn (Beerhouse) Stocksbridge 1861 Henry Liles (?)

Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr

Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond

Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper

Old Cart and Horses 2 Wortley Road, Mortomley, High Green 1881 Still open Mary Beardshall

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 William Cotton

Old Horns Inn Upper Bradfield 1861 Still open Michael Grayson

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Thomas Darwent

Pack Horse Inn 23 Pack Horse Lane, Mortomley, High Green 1861 Still open Elizabeth Parkin

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson

Pheasant Oughtibridge Lane, Wadsley 1861 William Rhodes

Pheasant Mount Pleasant, Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Pennington

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth

Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel (Pitcher and Glass, Beer Retailer)

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler

Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open Henry Phenix

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1861 Henry Wastnedge

Queen's Head Hotel 1 Queen Street, Portmahon 1861 Kohn Keeling (Beerhouse)

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Queen's Hotel Nook Lane, Stannington 1861 Matthew Oaks

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman

Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1861 Still open John Shaw

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rose and Crown Common Side, Wadsley 1861 Elizabeth Rose

Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 17 Scargill Croft 1861 Bernard Sweeney (Beerhouse)

Royal Dungworth, Stannington 1861 Still open Benjamin Ibbotson

Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 George Paramore

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson (24 King Street)

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle

Salutation 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Still open John Darwent (Holbrook Lane)

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Tarlington

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley)

Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Edward Hoycard

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas

Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson

Split Crow Spring Street 1861 Charles Greenwood

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 William Kirkman (Beerhouse)

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson

Sportsman Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 1861 Still open Samuel Colley (Wadsley)

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Eliza Armitage

Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Thomas Knott

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan

Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson

Strines Bradfield Dale 1861 Still open George Elliott

Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 John Tyrer

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland

Surrey Arms Inn Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1861 James Grayson

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood

Thorncliffe Arms 135 Warren, Chapeltown 1861 Still open Sarah Sorby

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Alexander Burnes

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Mary Peach (12 Commercial Street)

Travellers Thompson Hill, High Green 1861 John Harper

Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Duckenfield

Travellers' Inn/"Low Drop" Vaughton Hill, Stocksbridge 1861 Mr Vaughton (James possibly)

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton

Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscoe (51 ? West Bar, Beerhouse)

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small

Virginia Vaults 64/66 Queen Street 1871 1917 William Skelton

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith

Waggon and Horses 1 Scargill Croft 1861 John Kirk

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley

Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 George Deighton

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley/Elizabeth Shelley

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

We Three Loggerheads Inn 30 Hawley Croft 1830 1889 Edward Bates (Beerhouse)

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Isaac Clark (Wellington)

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons

White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1861 James Kilner

White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 William Hoyland

White House Tavern Exchange Street 1861 Thomas Brett

White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Drabble (72 West Bar)

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholemew Langstaff

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw (Wadsley Bottom)

York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1862

Name Address Open Closed 1862

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 George Haynes (264 Shalesmoor)

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson (9 Arundel Street)

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Joseph West (2 Sylvester Street)

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts (57 London Road)

Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke

American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Sarah Ramsdale

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Thomas Watson (Little Angel, 94 Westbar)

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 J Tasker

Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's William Shippam

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Wright (225 Arundel Street)

Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 S H Rowe (52 Saville Street East)

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Alfred Morton

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Allender

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright

Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 George Trickett (102 Westbar)

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane)

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Memmott

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Samuel Timperley

Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 J Fallowes

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John L Young

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Daniel Slack

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 John Watts

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 C Schofield

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 Henry Lamport (Old Ball)

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Eardshaw

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 W Shepherd (52 Wicker)

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 James Gibson (Ring of Bells)

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 John Davidson (36 Coalpit Lane)

Barrack Tavern (New) High House Terrace, Owlerton 1862 William Woodhouse

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows (Philadelphia)

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 George Shipley

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 W Bailey

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton (97 London Road)

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Butterworth

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edwin Stacey

Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson (86 Pye Bank)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Fearn

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Edward Howard (118 Pond Street)

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 F Fletcher

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 William Gill

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright (151 Pitsmoor)

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Henry Morton

Bay Horse 227 Attercliffe Common, S9 1862 Robert Newton

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 C Turner

Beehive 115 Langsett Road 1861 1968 John Charlesworth

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Slack (200 West Street)

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Sarah Taylor (34 Hartshead)

Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg

Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open John Hurst (Fir View, Walkley)

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Fisher

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 William Birch

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Joseph Perkins (Old Black Boy)

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 William Shepherd

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Elizabeth Pryke

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Adams Revitt

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Marsden

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 T S & R M Morris

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 Sarah Oddy (Upperthorpe)

Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 William Hassall

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 William Ward

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Henry Hardcastle

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Edward Parkin

Boatman 20 or 26 Ball Street 1871 Mr Wood (1864 Flood)

Bold Dragon Inn/Bold Dragoon 264 Langsett Road 1861 Joseph Milner

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff

Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 John Beardmore

Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 James Phoenix

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham

Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 E Barnes

Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill

Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 George Bolsover (Lower Heeley)

Bridge Inn Brightside Lane 1862 William Charlesworth

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Charles Tyrell

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Harriet Stevens

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Darley

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Thomas Barstow

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Joseph Knight

Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 Benjamin Ward

Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 John Bland

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Elizabeth Wharton

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (62 Wicker)

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Horatio Jeffcock

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Robert Hales

Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Joshua Shaw

Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 T Oldfield

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden

Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 George Liversidge

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor

Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 George Mercer

Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 Richard Banks

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Thorp

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Nathan Hunt

Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (70 Gibralter Street)

Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 George W Bramwell

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Harriet Wood (Old Cock)

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw (104 Old Haymarket)

Commercial Tap 3 Commercial Street 1862 George Sims

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 William Dennis (38 Orchard Street)

Coopers' Hotel Brightside Lane 1862 M J Woollen

Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Henry Rhodes

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Ridge

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Robert Bradley

Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 Edward Hall

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 Jacob Ramsden (Cricket Road)

Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open J Hawley

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Joseph Hawley

Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox

Cross Keys 41 Burgess Street 1871 William Jennings (16 Cross Burgess Street)

Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 Thomas Harrison (29 Holly Street)

Crown (Old) 101 Highfield 1862 E Stones

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallison

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 James Hartley

Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Holding

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Walter Fletcher

Crown Inn Victoria Road, Heeley 1871 William Wilson (Lower Heeley)

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Sarah Allen (Old Crown)

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 John Dawson (Old Crown)

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (31 Scotland Street)

Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 William Henry Ellis

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 William H Clark

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Charles Whitworth

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley (Old Cutlers' Arms)

Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open U Peace

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Stacey

Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open J Bampton (60 Ecclesall New Road)

Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild

Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open John Backhouse (1860)

Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Robert Bateman

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 John Rose

Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 William Wells

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers

Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 William Roch

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew (55 Ecclesall New Road)

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson (85 Arundel Street)

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Beckitt

Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 Joseph Scaton

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Thomas Maplebeck

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 David Sellars

Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 Elizabeth Morris

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Harriet Parker

Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 Thomas Nelson

Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Thomas Simpson

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Parsonage

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mary Prior

Forester's Arms 373 Penistone Road 1871 Thomas Hallam

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open John Storey

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 I Farnsworth

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 William Earnshaw (19 Pinfold Street)

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open James Turner (114 Pye Bank)

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 Sus Morton

Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 James Baines

Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open William Melluish

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Bland

Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 S Stones

Gardeners' Rest Cobden View, Crookes 1862 R Marshall

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 William Riley

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 J Bearder

George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Ashmore

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John McMahon

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mary Wescoe

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 T Hartshorn (70 Market Place)

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Robert Shacklock

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 C Furniss

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street)

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Eliza Hitchen

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joshua Spencer

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield

Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 William Etches

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 David Wass

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street)

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wilde

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Alfred Middleton

Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 John T Sanderson (Queen Street, Infirmary Road)

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 John Ratheram

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham

Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 J Knowles

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 James Darley

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Bramley

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 William Dove

Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 William Milner

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Bernard Fitzpatrick

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead

Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse)

Hallamshire Ball Street 1864 Charles Staniforth (1864 Flood)

Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle

Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open John Robert Wood (144 West Street)

Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 John Beeby

Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 George Upton

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John Mellars

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Luke Higgins

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Joseph Ramsden

Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 Thomas Middleton

Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Thomas Vickers

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Thomas Payton

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Hannah Heathcote

Imperial Castle Street 1881 Richard Henry Roberts (4 Bridge Street)

Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 A Revill

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 James Plant

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Greaves

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 W Pilch

King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Luke Parker

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Lydia Mounsey (King William IV)

King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Rowbotham (King William III)

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Mrs Mary Tune

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Isaac Lowe

King's Arms Tap 2 Old Haymarket 1797 Henry Thomas

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Joseph Stones

King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 Ellen Furniss

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead's Executors

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Elizabeth Smith

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Joseph Ibbotson

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Mary Ann Baxter

Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert Stoakes

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Charles Carr (Old London 'Prentice, 81 Westbar)

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Benjamin Hague

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Sarah Dean

Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open George Bisby (1864 Flood)

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Abraham Ibbotson

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Thomas Littlewood (70 Nursery Street)

Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 J Shaw (38 Furnival Road)

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Rixham

Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 William Pickering (1864 Flood)

Mason's Arms 14 South Street, Park 1871 1900 William Hague (85 South Street, Park)

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Mary Broomhead (35 Orchard Street)

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel (18 New Brunswick Street)

Midland 26 Burncross Road, Greenside, Chapeltown 1901 J Stevenson (Occupation Road)

Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 J Greenhough

Milton Hotel 14 Milton Street 1862 John Hodgkinson

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Samuel Cooper

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Girdham

Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 J Hall (Jun)

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Nuttall (73 Westbar)

Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 Thomas Jarvis

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open H Senior (15 Mulberry Street)

Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Samuel Tomlinson (15 Nag's Head Yard, Old Haymarket)

Napier Hotel 28 Lord Street 1833 Joseph Hodgkinson

Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 John Helliwell

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Mark Dyson

Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Hall

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Henry Crosby (52 Ecclesall New Road)

New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 John Roberts

New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open George Goodall

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 William Humprey

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard D Birkett

Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 Charles Kitson

Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson (27 Exchange Street, Castle Folds)

Newhall Gardens Brightside Lane 1862 F C Copley

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 James Ledger

Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 George Rodgers

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr

Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond

Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 John Dixon

Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open John Unwin (179 Carlisle Street)

Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Eliza Wilson (Norfolk Market)

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Bingham

Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Mrs Hannah Lee

Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham (174 Duke Street, Park)

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper (and 1864 Flood)

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open William Newbould

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Jane Banks (12 Shude Hill)

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 William Cotton (2 Infirmary Road)

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open William Loxley or Charles Lawton

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Samuel Smith

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Thomas Darwent

Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 William Loxley or Charles Lawton (Old)

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 William John Church

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 James Newton

Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Barber

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Toplis

Parkgate Inn 39 and 41 High Street, Park 1871 Joseph Cross

Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 William Parker

Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Matthew Steel

Paul Pry 88 Solly Street 1901 John Haywood

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Short

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Thomas Smith

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 George Pattinson

Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Robert Banham (66 London Road, Little Sheffield)

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 William Harrison

Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Benjamin Shaw

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 William Bocking

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 Henry Hague

Prince of Wales 49 Egerton Street 1833 1910 John Marshall

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Prince of Wales 20 Adsett Street 1862 Edwin James Gascoigne

Prince of Wales Neepsend 1862 Henry Bagshaw

Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open George Woodhouse

Princess Hotel 199 Bright Street 1871 J T Cutts

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open J Hudson

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Isaac Kirk

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Henry Parkin

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 George Whittles (66 Bridge Street)

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 S Cockayne

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison

Queen Gatefield 1845 Thomas Winterbottom

Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 Cornelius Andrews

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 James Woodhouse

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler

Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 James Pilley

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Duckenfield (71 Scotland Street)

Raby's Inn 16 Westbar 1862 Joseph Raby

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Ann Thompson

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mary Smith

Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 John Chilton

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 John Oakes

Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825 Still open Benjamin Taylor (38 Pitt Street)

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Thomas Woodhouse

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin (Coalpit Lane)

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman (37 Charles Street)

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Richdale (37 Smithfield)

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Job Bradley

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 J Hoult (Owlerton)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Thomas Marples

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Timothy Ramsden

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 William Marsden (111 Devonshire Street)

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Lowe

Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 J Brown

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 J W Gregory

Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 William Marsden (111 Devonshire Street)

Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Mary A Green (104 Rockingham Street)

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Christopher Staniland

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Thomas Senior

Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open J Hall (Owlerton)

Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 George Parramore

Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street 1881 Archibald Swan

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 William Benison

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Samuel Wallis (2 Waingate)

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Hannah Ogle

Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 Thomas Lambert

Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 Martha Robinson

Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Thomas Eyre

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open James Greary

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Robert Beckett

Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 William Martin

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open B Houseley

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Thomas Stead

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 Henry Bacon

Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 Samuel Alvey

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard

Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Tarlington

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley)

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Greaseley

Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Edward Hoycard

Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 Thomas Pattinson (2 Effingham Street)

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 S Pinchon

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 W Shaw

Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Gervaise Tinley

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 John Mason

Smithfield Hotel 29 Furnival Road 1871 T Smith

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullass

Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 Louisa Thorpe

Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 William Kirkman (Beerhouse)

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson (Coalpit Lane)

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Daniel Hodkin

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Cresswell

Springwood Inn Hampden View 1862 James Morton

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Joseph Barker

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 William Elley

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 William Armitage (1864 Flood)

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 William Moverley (26 Pea Croft)

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open W Harwood

Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Samuel Hetherington (100 Old Haymarket)

Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 Charles Davy (High Court, High Street)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 John Handley

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 J Strafford (83 Pea Croft)

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan

Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson

Steer's Hotel Haymarket 1862 James Steer (20 Old Haymarket and 2 Dixon Lane)

Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Henry Bathe and Co

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland

Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 David Woodhouse

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 G Marsden

Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 John Ibbotson

Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 A Peat

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 James Turner (91 Westbar)

Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Henry Whittington (29 Little Pond Street)

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Louisa Eliz Barker

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Alex Barnes

Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Peech (12 Commercial Street)

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 George Barlow (92 Norfolk Street)

Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 G Stacey

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Edward Bradshaw

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Robert Daff

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open John Merrin

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Elizabeth Pickering

Travellers' Inn 82 Newhall Street 1862 Jonathan Cundy

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 George Burchby

Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton

Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscoe (Beerhouse)

Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 John Green (Old Turks Head)

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Frederick Taylor (New Turk's Head)

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 S Eyre

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Daniel Hinchliffe

Union 1 Division Street 1837 Arthur Scott

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boote

Union Inn Leadenhall Market 1862 Joseph Hoole

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small

Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Samuel Fearnley (63 Wicker)

Victoria Jericho 1846 J Machin

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Joseph Allan

Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 Henry Hutchinson

Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 G H Pattinson (28 Furnival Road)

Victoria Park Hotel Clarkehouse Road 1862 John Law

Victoria Station Hotel & Refreshment Rooms Furnival Road 1852 Thomas Percival

Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 Charles Ward (New Brunswick Street)

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Thomas Lenthall

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Birley

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley/Elizabeth Shelly

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Toplis

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks

Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Richard Beeley (116 Washington Road)

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 G Silke

Weir Head Inn 287 Attercliffe Road 1862 Joseph G Johnson

Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open W Booth (Henry Street, Philadelphia Road)

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Isaac Clarke (Wellington)

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 E Shirt (Coalpit Lane)

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 Joseph Stacey

Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 J Platts

West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland

West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Thomas Webster (122 West Street)

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Kirk

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons

Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 William Foster

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Lydia Binney

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open J Chapman

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Thomas Nixon

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 W Brookes

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 J W Walch

White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 John Wilson

White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Gleadall (112 Fargate)

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen

White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Robert Unwin

White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 James Mettam

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Drabble

Wine and Spirit Vaults 2 Market Street 1862 J Marples

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Edward Ryder

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Ashmore

Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open G Mosley

Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Cooke (123 Barker Pool and 1 Coalpit Lane)

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholemew Langstaff

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open H Bromby

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Saville

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1864

Name Address Open Closed 1864

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith (F)

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor (F)

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Alfred Morton

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright (Beerhouse)

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (F)

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows (F)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn Damflask 1861 Jonathan Ibbotson (F)

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Fearn

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Henry Morton

Bay Horse 227 Attercliffe Common, S9 1862 George Weatherill (F)

Bay Horse 9 Willey Street, Wicker 1871 William Needham (F)

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shephard

Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 John Loukes (Saw maker and Beerhouse keeper) (F)

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith (F)

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Thomas Showler Morris

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 William Ward

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Henry Hardcastle (F)

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Edwin Parkin (probably Edward) (F)

Boatman 20 or 26 Ball Street 1871 Ralph Wood (Beerhouse) (F)

Bold Dragon Inn/Bold Dragoon 264 Langsett Road 1861 Joseph Milner (Beerhouse) (F)

Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill

Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 Charles Burkinshaw (Bridge Inn Owlerton) (F)

Bridge Inn Brightside Lane 1862 William Charlesworth

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Darley

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Greaves (F)

Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 John Bland

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (F)

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Joshua Shaw

Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 Thomas Oldfield

Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 John Shackley (F)

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 George Mercer

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Mrs Ann Barker

Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) (F)

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Ridge

Crabtree Vaults 74 Langsett Road 1861 Ann Stacey (late near Minto Road, Hillfoot) (F)

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Joseph Hawley

Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson (F)

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon

Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Holding

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Walter Fletcher

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (F)

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Frith

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Charles Whitworth

Cuthbert Bank Hotel 164 Langsett Road, S6 1861 Still open Charles Jones (F)

Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson

Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open John Backhouse

Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Robert Bateman

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Matilda Mason (F)

Forge Inn 95 Newhall Road 1871 Henry Lowe (F)

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 William Riley

George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Ashmore

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John McMahon (90 West Bar) (F)

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mrs Mary Wescoe

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 ? Hitchen

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield

Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 Thomas Morton (F)

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Bernard Fitzpatrick

Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse)

Halfway 195 Attercliffe Road 1864 1959 John Richdale (F)

Hallamshire Ball Street 1864 Chales Staniforth (Green Lane) (F)

Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle (Steel Bank, Crookes, Grocer and Publican) (F)

Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore (F)

Harp Tavern 33 Walker Street 1864 Fanny Evans (Widow, Harp Inn Beerhouse) (F)

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Luke Higgins

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley (F)

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Joseph Ramsden (F)

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Sarah Gray Askham (Flood, damage done at Steelmelters Arms)

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 ? Pilch

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Lydia Mounsey (F)

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Mrs Mary Tune

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Isaac Lowe

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Joseph Stones

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen

Local Fields Tavern 151 Attercliffe Road 1864 1932 Thomas Newey (Burton Head) (F)

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Betts

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Isaac Rose (F)

Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 William Pickering (F)

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moulder's Arms 43 Green Lane 1830 1904 William Maddock (F)

Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 John Helliwell (F)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Mary Dyson (Widow) (F)

New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 John Roberts (F)

New Red House 25 Dunfields 1864 John Walker (Slater and Beerhouse) (F)

Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr

Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond

Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Joseph Ibbotson (F)

Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open John Unwin

Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 William Robinson (F)

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 ? Bingham

Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Hannah Lee (F)

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open William Newbould

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Samuel Smith (F)

Old House at Home 33 Water Lane 1797 1898 Pricilla Coleman

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Mary Darwent

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 William John Church

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Toplis

Parkgate Inn 39 and 41 High Street, Park 1871 Joseph Cross

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Short

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 George Pattinson

Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Robert Banham

Plumpers 36 Sutherland Street 1864 1989 Hannah Pressley (F)

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 ? Dungworth

Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Edward Fletcher (Beerhouse) (F)

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Prince of Wales Neepsend 1862 Henry Bagshawe (F)

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 George Whittles (F)

Queen Gatefield 1845 Thomas Winterbottom (Back of Old Barracks) (F)

Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 Henry Bell (F)

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (F)

Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 James Jarvis (F)

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse)

Rawson's Arms 161 Attercliffe Road 1864 1941 Henry Nicholson (F)

Red Lion 18 Johnson Street 1825 William Walker (F)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 George Ramsden (Beerhouse keeper and Powder Flask Maker) (F)

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Ann Hawksley (Widow)(F)

Rising Sun 38 Matthew Street 1864 Joseph Twigg (F)

Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 ? Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Brown

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Samuel Wallis

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott

Royd's Inn 213 Attercliffe Road 1864 1940 Matthew Stringer (F)

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Thomas Stead

Scissorsmith's Arms 114 Harvest Lane 1871 1919 William Beesmore (F)

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Drabble (F)

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster

Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 John Mason (F)

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Catley (F)

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Robert Ragge (F)

Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 George William Kirkman (F)

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins (F)

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Spotted Cow 70 Russell Street 1871 Samuel Jessop (Beerhouse) (F)

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 ? Barker

Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Eliza Armitage (Widow) (F)

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan (F)

Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson (Savile Street East) (F)

Steelmelter's Tavern 107 Carver Street 1871 1898 Sarah Gray Askham (See also Hussar, Scotland Street) (F)

Surrey Arms Inn Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1861 Joseph Fox (F)

Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 John Ibbotson

Talbot Arms 39 Water Lane 1833 1895 Daniel Fealey (Musician and Publican)

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Louisa Eliz Barker

Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscoe (Beerhouse)

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Daniel Hinchliffe (F)

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Joseph Allan (F)

Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes (F)

Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 ? Ward

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open W Smith

Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Henry Kay (Beerhouse) (F)

West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Bullock (F)

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Gleadall

White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 James Mettam (F)

Windsor Castle 129 Princess Street 1864 1932 John Hallam (Beerhouse) (F)

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholomew Langstaff

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1871 - The Biggest List (937, count 'em !)

Name Address Open Closed 1871

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Charles Thompson

Adelaide Tavern 48 Mowbray Street, S3 1871 1924 Joseph Parr (Beerhouse)

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Ralph Armfield

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 Alfred Jackson

Albert Hotel 117 Penistone Road, S6 1840 1913 William Richardson (Beerhouse)

Albert Inn 113 Broomhall Street, S3 1835 1992 Miss Emma Ormerod (Beerhouse)

Albert Inn 162 Darnall Road, S9 1871 Still open Samuel Dunwell (Beerhouse)

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 George Dealtry

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Samuel Burbank

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts

Albion Tavern 26 Lambert Street 1833 1896 Joseph Thompson (Beerhouse)

Alexanda Hotel Dun Street, Attercliffe 1871 Iddo Jenkinson (Beerhouse)

Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 Mrs Ann Kay or Henry Walker

Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 Alfred Taylor

Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 George Greaves

Alhambra 78 Meadow Street/100 Hoyle Street 1871 1922 Charles Methley (Beerhouse)

Alhambra Palace Vaults/Phoenix 1-17 Union Street 1871 Edmund James Gascoigne

Alma Cottage 56 Duke Street 1845 1917 Mrs Ann Fell (Beerhouse)

Alma Hotel 92 Trafalgar Street 1871 John Parker (Beerhouse)

Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Henry Mycroft

American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cawthorne

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 John North

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson

Angler's Rest 46 New George Street 1841 1901 John Rogers (Beerhouse)

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Beaver

Anvil Maker's Arms 119 Young Street 1871 1917 Edward Ibbotson (Beerhouse)

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 John Smith

Arundel Cottage 49 Arundel Lane 1840 1918 Charles Bownes (Beerhouse)

Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 George Mellor

Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Charles Milnes

Australian Arms 49 West Bar 1825 1893 William Barker (Beerhouse)

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Charles Staniforth

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Alfred Morton

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Newton

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright (Beerhouse)

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith

Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Godfrey Brightmore

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 James Phenix

Ball 60 Charles Street 1825 John Rodgers (Beerhouse)

Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Hugh Havenhand

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 James Gregory or Joseph Roebuck

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 William Gosling

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open William Hassell

Ball Inn 182 Young Street 1835 1905 Joseph Swift (Beerhouse)

Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 Joseph Sampson

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Dale

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Mrs Elizabeth Ambler

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Alfred Surplice

Baltic Inn 420 Effingham Road 1833 John Shooter (Beerhouse)

Bank Tavern 65 Norfolk Street 1871 1900 Thomas Lambert (Beerhouse)

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 William Henry Hinchliffe

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Mrs Maria Andrew

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Chalres Lowe

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open George Middleton

Barrel 134 Lord Street 1845 Thomas Spotswood (Beerhouse)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Fearn

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Greenhough

Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 John Mason (Beerhouse)

Bath Hotel 123 Bramhall Street 1871 Henry Hollingsworth

Bath Hotel 184 Burgoyne Road/Whitehouse Road, S6 1871 Still open Samuel Harrison

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open Robert Heath

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Henry Morton

Bay Horse 9 Willey Street, Wicker 1871 Paul Littlewood (Beerhouse)

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shephard

Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Edwin Loveride

Bedford Hotel 71 Penistone Road 1871 1903 Mrs Emma Terry (Beerhouse)

Beehive 115 Langsett Road 1861 1968 Aaron Revill

Beehive 7 Bowling Green Street 1871 1925 Richard Dawson (Beerhouse)

Beehive Grimesthorpe 1871 Mrs Harriet Kirkby (Beerhouse)

Beehive 13 Little Pond Street 1871 1910 Isaac Biggins

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open William Hobson

Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Lawson

Bellefield Inn 14 Bellefield Street 1830 1962 Mrs Ellen Bownes (Beerhouse)

Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Sarah Ann Hirst

Bellevue Hotel 116 Fitzalan Street 1871 Thomas Hill (Beerhouse)

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Abraham Bocking

Bird in Hand 49 Broughton Lane 1861 John Crookes (Beerhouse)

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Patrick O'Meara (Beerhouse)

Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 John Loukes (Beerhouse)

Birmingham Arms 79 or 93 Matilda Street 1871 Reuben Wheelhouse (Beerhouse)

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Verdon Dearden

Black Darling/Black Horse 75 Talbot Street, Park 1833 John Hukin

Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 William Gill (Beerhouse)

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Mrs Elizabeth Baxter

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Joseph Wolstenholme

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 William Davy

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Edward Blagdon

Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Thomas Showler Morris

Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield 1825 Jonathan Hill

Blacksmith's Arms Stumperlowe 1871 Mrs Jane Worrall

Bloomsbury Tavern Oxford Street 1871 George Marshall

Blucher 672 Brightside Lane 1860 Mrs Alice White (Beerhouse)

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 William Ward

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Henry Hardcastle

Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Charles Hurst (Beerhouse)

Blue Bell 72 Silver Street Head 1871 1903 William Marsden (Beerhouse)

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Jeremiah Clapham

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Alfred Wilde

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Edward Parkin

Boatman 20 or 26 Ball Street 1871 Joseph Green (Beerhouse)

Bold Dragon Inn/Bold Dragoon 264 Langsett Road 1861 Joseph Milner (Beerhouse)

Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 Mrs Cath Farrell (Beerhouse)

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Edward Reynolds

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Isaac Morris

Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Henry Green

Bramwell 99 Upper St Philips Road 1871 1958 George Swift (Beerhouse)

Brave Old Oak 58 Charles Street 1849 Mrs Sarah Dixon (Beerhouse)

Brewer's Inn 46 Blackmore Street 1871 1926 John Illston (Beerhouse)

Bricklayer's Arms/Mad House 66 Hereford Street 1871 1968 Francis Lacy (Beerhouse)

Brickmaker's Arms 21 Newhall Road 1864 Henry Smith (Beerhouse)

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 Edward Bradshaw

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 George Cooper or Edwin Howard

Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Mrs Catherine Barnes

Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill

Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Samuel Gibbins

Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 William Hurrell (Beerhouse)

Bridge Inn Granville Street 1871 Thomas Booth (Beerhouse)

Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 George Rhodes

Brightmore Tavern 23 Brightmore Street 1871 George Oldham (Beerhouse)

Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Benjamin Beeley

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Job Bradley

British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Robert Coldwell (Beerhouse)

British Oak Oak Street, Heeley, S8 1871 Mary Biggin (Beerhouse)

British Queen Penistone Road 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Cook (Beerhouse)

Brocco Hotel 167 Upper Allan Street 1871 Samuel Mills (Beerhouse)

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 John Beckett

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Mrs Ann Woodhouse

Broughton 1 Broughton Lane 1864 1980's Mrs Mary Nevin (Beerhouse)

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Darley

Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside/Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open Henry Thompson

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Edward Franklin

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Mrs Sarah Wild

Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 John Bland

Brunswick Inn 16 Ellin Street 1871 Edmund North (Beerhouse)

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Thomas Nixon

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones

Bull's Head 29 Cross Smithfield Street 1797 1925 Charles Fox (Beerhouse)

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 George Naylor

Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open Charles Slowe

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Nowlin

Burlington Hotel 72 Wentworth Street 1871 Charles Cartwright

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Joshua Shaw

Burns' Tavern Carbrook 1871 Isaac Dixon (Beerhouse)

Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 Thomas Oldfield

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Joseph Tingle

Burnt Tree Tavern Beerhouse 80 Shepherd Street 1871 John Bingham (Beerhouse)

Burton Arms 434 Attercliffe Road/Carlton Road 1871 1920 Joseph Marsh (Beerhouse)

Butcher's Arms 1 Langsett Road / Infirmary Road 1861 1959 Mrs Mary Boyes (Beerhouse)

Butcher's Arms 61 Bath Street 1871 Edward Taylor (Beerhouse)

Butcher's Arms Penistone Road 1871 John Day (Beerhouse)

Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Edward Stephenson

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor

Canterbury Hotel 29 Egerton Street 1833 1910 Charles Pitts (Beerhouse)

Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open William Bunting

Carlisle Street Hotel/Ma Bakers/Av-It-Bar 5 Carlisle Street East 1864 Still open Mrs Mary Ann Sanderson (Beerhouse)

Carlisle Tavern 67 Carlisle Road 1862 1910 John Andrew or Mrs Ellen Unwin (Beerhouse)

Carlton 563 Attercliffe Road 1845 Still open James Riley (Beerhouse)

Carlton 17 Corporation Street 1871 Edwin Grayson (Beerhouse)

Carter's Rest 123 Matilda Street 1830 John Eaton (Beerhouse)

Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 1986 Mrs Eliza Martin

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 George Mercer

Chantrey Arms 11 Bramall Lane 1880 Charles Shaw (Beerhouse)

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Mrs Ann Barker

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Thompson

Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 John Rollett

Clarence Hotel 109 Clarence Street 1833 1925 George Barratt (Beerhouse)

Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel 133 Pond Street 1825 1905 Mrs Mary Norbourne (Beerhouse)

Clarendon Hotel 1 Paradise Street 1871 Samuel Sweeney (Beerhouse)

Clock 41 Porter Street 1833 1922 George Cooley (Beerhouse)

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Samuel Bland

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 John Lygo

Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street 1833 1908 Charles West

Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Thomas Hudson

Coach and Horses 147 Carlisle Street East 1864 1936 Mrs Christiana Wilby (Beerhouse)

Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open Henry Allott

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Charles Somersett

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Stones

Columbia Tavern 10 Fornham Street 1871 Richard Maxted Fagg (Beerhouse)

Commercial Hotel 18 Button Lane 1797 1908 Thomas Lenthall

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 William Dennis

Consort 215 Eyre Street 1825 1903 Mrs Elizabeth Price

Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Joseph Brownless

Corner Pin 80 Allen Street 1833 1900 Joseph Wilkes

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Ridge

Corporation Arms 24 West Bar Green 1871 John Rackstraw (Beerhouse)

Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 James Firth

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Walter Powell

Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 Thomas Bills

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham

Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Charles Smith

Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 Richard Glen

Crooked Billet 62 Scotland Street 1871 Michael Slinn (Beerhouse)

Crooked Billet Claywd, Shrewsbury Road 1871 James Pridmore (Beerhouse)

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Joseph Hawley

Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox

Cross Keys 9 Bower Street 1825 William Robinson (Beerhouse)

Cross Keys 41 Burgess Street 1871 Thomas Cross

Crosspool Tavern Crosspool 1871 Mrs Sarah Sarson (Beerhouse)

Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 John Ayres

Crown 52 Silver Street Head 1871 1903 John Goodman (Beerhouse)

Crown 2 Walkley Bank Road 1871 Still open John Holland (Beerhouse)

Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Henry Gardiner (Beerhouse)

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 George Davies

Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Holding

Crown Inn Campo Lane 1796 1903 John Greenwood (Beerhouse)

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Walter Fletcher

Crown Inn 107 Corby Street 1860 1926 Benjamin Dash (Beerhouse)

Crown Inn 87 Forncett Street, S4 1865 still open Joseph Sanderson (Beerhouse)

Crown Inn Victoria Road, Heeley 1871 Robert Milner

Crown Inn Carbrook 1871 George Rodger

Crown Inn Polka Street, Bridge 1871 William Lee (Beerhouse)

Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 1871 John Howitt

Crown Inn High Green 1901 Moses Lowe

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Mrs Mary Elliott

Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 John Warrington

Cup 52 Button Lane 1825 William Marples (Beerhouse)

Cup 19 Paternoster Row 1871 Matthew Brown (Beerhouse)

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 James Pickard

Cup Inn 120 Duke Street 1871 1900 Samuel Fox (Beerhouse)

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Charles Whitworth

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 John Hyde

Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 John Naylor

Cutler's Arms 66 Edward Street 1871 William Lindenstruth (Beerhouse)

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Horatio Jeffcock

Daniel's Rest 29 Cliffe Street 1871 Joshua Melson

Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Henry Ekin

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Benjamin Bisbey

Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Thomas Radford

Devonshire Arms 51 Eldon Street 1871 1917 William Jepson (Beerhouse)

Dog and Gun 108 Carver Street 1797 1871 Thomas Boddy (Beerhouse)

Dog and Gun 122 Trafalgar Street 1830 1910 Mrs Winifred Hawksley (Beerhouse)

Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson

Dog and Gun Stephen Hill 1871 John Elliott (Beerhouse)

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Alfred Turner

Dog and Partridge 112 West Bar, S3 1833 1893 William Fields/Robert Scholey (Beerhouse)

Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open John Backhouse

Dolphin Inn New Grimesthorpe 1871 Samuel Howard (Beerhouse)

Don House Infirmary Road 1871 Robert Bateman

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open John Cooper

Dove and Rainbow 172 Portobello Street 1871 Mrs Matilda Mettam (Beerhouse)

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Henry Mitchell

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 Richard Wilkinson

Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Mrs Ann Wells (Beerhouse)

Dusty Miller 24 Nursery Street 1833 John Wastnidge (Beerhouse)

Eagle Eldon Street 1871 Benjamin Ward

Eagle Tavern 26 Shepherd Street 1871 1910 Charles Hanson

Eagle Tavern/Cock and Bottle Hawley Croft 1871 William Graves (Beerhouse)

Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Mary Furniss

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Francis Dickinson

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward

Egerton Hotel 138 Fitzwilliam Street 1871 Mrs Ruth Maxwell

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 William Atkin

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 James Allen

Ellesmere Hotel 55 Ellesmere Road, S4 1865 John Ashton

Ellis Street Tavern 21 Ellis Street 1871 George Wright (Beerhouse)

Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 Mrs Rippon

Enfield Arms 95 Broughton Lane, S9 1925 Still open Joseph Ramsden (Beerhouse)

Engineer's Arms/Providence Inn 45 Sussex Street 1871 Charles Pearson (Beerhouse)

Engineers Hotal 114 Charles Street 1871 George Pybus

Exchange 64 Garden Street 1871 David Middleton

Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 George Nicholson

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Joseph Andrews (Army Hotel)/ James Mason (Farfield Inn)

Farrier's Arms 145 Gibralter Street 1833 1900 Jarvis Sanderson (Beerhouse)

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Joseph Henry Youle

Filesmith's Arms 128 Scotland Street 1871 1902 George Henry Thornsby (Beerhouse)

Filesmith's Arms 229 Attercliffe Common, S9 1871 1993 John Haselock (Beerhouse)

Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 William Royston

Fisherman's Rest 93 Tinsley Park Road, S9 1871 1980 William Hoyland (Beerhouse)

Fitzalan Tavern 58 Fitzalan Street 1871 John Law (Beerhouse)

Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Mrs Sarah Simpson

Fleur De Lis 66 Fargate 1797 Mrs Elizabeth Parsonage

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Gray

Forest Inn Rutland Road 1871 Still open Thomas Pickford (Beerhouse)

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Annie Andrews

Forester's Arms 373 Penistone Road 1871 Thomas Hallam (Beerhouse)

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Thomas Webster

Forge Inn 95 Newhall Road 1871 Henry Lowe (Beerhouse)

Forge Tavern Millsands 1871 William Walker (Beerhouse)

Forge Tavern Pond Hill 1871 Charles Henry Oakley (Beerhouse)

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Albert Beighton

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 Edwin Abraham Fletcher

Fox and Duck 37 Fulwood Road/227 Fulwood Road, S10 1836 Jonathan Wragg (Beerhouse)

Fox House Orchard Street, Park 1871 John Webster (Beerhouse)

Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Mrs Sarah Green

Free and Easy The Manor 1871 Joseph Turner (Beerhouse)

Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Henry Brown

Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley, S6 1871 Mrs Eliza Taylor (Beerhouse)

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open Abraham Hobson

French Horn 7 Shude Hill 1780 1901 Francis Bennett (Beerhouse) or Mrs Grace Howson

French Horn 34 Pea Croft 1797 1900 Thomas Swift (Beerhouse)

Friendship Inn Carbrook Street, Attercliffe 1871 David Hobson

Friendship Inn Tinsley Park Road 1871 Still open Francis Ensor (Beerhouse)

Gardeners' Arms Brunswick Road 1871 William Earnshaw

Gardener's Rest 55 Townhead Street 1871 1900 Jarvis Thorpe (Beerhouse)

Gardener's Rest 105 Neepsend Lane 1871 Still open William Riley (Beerhouse)

Gardeners' Rest/Ellis Street Tavern Ellis Street 1871 John Taylor

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 William Riley

Gas Tank Tavern 293 Arundel Street or 259 Arundel Street 1833 1901 James Bowling (Beerhouse)

Gate 76 Attercliffe Road/Hilltop, S9 1871 1990 Joseph Webster (Beerhouse)

Gate Inn 124 Pitsmoor Road 1871 Mrs Ann Ball (Beerhouse)

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Alfred Hinchliffe

Gatefield 167 Infirmary Road, S6 1845 1980 Mrs Elizabeth Somersett

George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Ashmore

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Enos Pitchford

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Frederick Wildsmith

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mrs Mary Wescoe

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Charles Webster

George Inn Church Street, Attercliffe 1871 George Pickering (Beerhouse)

George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Charles Anderson

Globe Inn/Scream 54 Howard Street 1797 Still open Mrs Sarah Gibson (Beerhouse)

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Joseph Binns (Beerhouse)

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Thomas Hitchen

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 Isaac Hopkinson

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Thomas Hitchen

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joseph Broadhead

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield

Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open George Ward

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Heathcote

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 Frederick Maxfield

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Edward Vickers (Beerhouse)

Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 Isaac Clarke

Grapes Inn 99 Carlisle Street 1862 1898 Henry Hobson

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 William Coward

Great Britain 28 John Street, S2 1871 James Margerrison

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe

Great Gun 186 Savile Street East 1860 1920 George Robinson (Beerhouse)

Great Gun 38 Greystock Street 1871 1932 Waltham Cowham (Beerhouse)

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Humphrey

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 John Ellis

Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 Mrs Susan Milner

Grey Horse 15 Crown Alley, Park 1871 William Dearnley (Beerhouse)

Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 William Greatorex (Beerhouse)

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Bernard Fitzpatrick

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Charles Thompson

Greyhound 822 Attercliffe Road 1830 Still open Thomas Milskip

Greyhound Tavern 3 Pinfold Street 1796 Joseph Barker (Beerhouse)

Greyhound Tavern 38 Hermitage Street 1871 Charles Wright (Beerhouse)

Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse)

Griffin Inn 5 Spital Street 1871 1966 William Elston (Beerhouse)

Grinder's Rest/Brittania Inn 43 Charles Lane 1871 Thomas Watkin (Beerhouse)

Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 William Woodhouse

Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open James Lowe

Halfway 195 Attercliffe Road 1864 1959 John Fawcett (Beerhouse)

Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton

Hallamshire Hotel Wentworth Road 1871 Robert Bocking (Beerhouse)

Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open John Robert Wood

Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open John Taylor

Hare and Hounds Carsick Hill 1871 William Broomhead (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds 72 Duke Street 1871 1910 Joshua Snidall (Beerhouse)

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Goodwin

Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 Robert Johnson

Harp Tavern 33 Walker Street 1864 Mrs Fanny Evans (Beerhouse)

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John Walton

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Luke Higgins

Hereford Arms 17 Hereford Street 1871 Robert Lee

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas

Hill Top Hotel 69 Attercliffe Road 1860 1961 John Taylor (Beerhouse)

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Frederick Sykes

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 George Ramsden

Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 George Ross

Horse and Groom 80 London Road 1833 1916 George Barlow (Beerhouse)

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open George Johnson (Beerhouse)

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Henry Wilkinson

Howard Arms 5 Suffolk Road 1871 James Clarke (Beerhouse)

Howard Hotel 2 Howard Street 1871 Still open Richard Guion

Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Still open George Rothwell (Beerhouse)

Huntsman Inn 101 Sorby Street 1860 1932 James Burgess (Beerhouse)

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 William Henry Gibson

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 John Cooke or William Dixon (?)

Industry 118 Porter Street 1833 1920 Clement Newey (Beerhouse)

Industry 67 Fitzwilliam Street 1871 John Stones (Beerhouse)

Industry Inn 24 Savile Street East 1860 1940 Mrs Barbera Ashmore (Beerhouse)

Industry Inn 2 Mowbray Street 1871 Henry Frost (Beerhouse)

Industry Inn Dun Street, Attercliffe 1871 John Allsop

Industry Inn 147 Young Street 1871 1917 James McCulloch (Beerhouse)

Industry Inn Darnall 1871 Still open Thomas Fox (Beerhouse)

Inkerman Tavern 12 Alma Street 1871 John Leigh (Beerhouse)

Iron Man/Iron Arms Pye Bank Mount 1871 Frederick Horton (Beerhouse)

Ivy Cottage 184 Broomspring Lane 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Pinder (Beerhouse)

John Bull 126 Rockingham Street 1871 Joseph Turton (Beerhouse)

Jolly Bacchus Holly Lane 1871 Joseph Taylor (Beerhouse)

Junction 354 Brightside Lane 1871 Joseph Hague (Beerhouse)

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 James Taylor

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Mrs Harriet Pilch

King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 James Gleadall

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 William Armitage

King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Mrs Mary Tune

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Isaac Lowe

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Joseph Stones

King's Head 709 Attercliffe Road 1853 Still open Mrs Sarah Smith (Beerhouse)

King's Head Dun Street, Carbrook 1871 Mrs Mary Thompson (Beerhouse)

King's Head Hotel 105 Martin Street 1871 William Ball (Beerhouse)

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Phoebe Falshaw

Labour in Vain 62 Princess Street 1871 1920 Thomas Rhodes (Beerhouse)

Lambpool 291 Attercliffe Common/Hilltop, Attercliffe 1870 1988 James Saddington (Beerhouse)

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen

Leavey Greave Hotel 26 Leavey Greave Road, S3 1871 William Roberts (Beerhouse)

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Walter Darley

Lion and Lamb 22 Pea Croft 1871 1900 Charles Leedham (Beerhouse)

Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 Elijah Woolhouse

Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 George Pearson

Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 Robert Heppenstall (Beerhouse)

Live and Let Live 36 Hawley Croft 1871 1903 Joseph Rhodes (Beerhouse)

Local Fields Tavern 151 Attercliffe Road 1864 1932 Joseph Habbajam (Beerhouse)

Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert North

Locomotive 2 Fowler Street 1871 Edmund Newton

Lodge Inn 143 Newhall Road 1870 Charles Chapman (Beerhouse)

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 William Cooper

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Jonathan Hinchliffe

Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges

Lord Nelson 166 Arundel Street 1871 Still open John Chapman (Beerhouse)

Lord Nelson 60 Broad Street 1871 Frances Smith (Beerhouse)

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 James Simpson

Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 Mrs Mary Ann Parkin

Mail Coach/Commercial/Scruffy Murphys/Muse 149 West Street 1800 Still open William Eyre

Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Bradshaw

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Jonathan Oxley

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 Thomas Brooks

Mansfield Hotel 73 Division Street 1871 William Beard (Beerhouse)

Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Robert Clark (Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms 43 Campo Lane 1797 1905 Mrs Bridget Armin (Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms 130 Duke Street 1833 1900 Christopher Hopkinson (Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms 47 Pearl Street 1858 1960 Margaret Hawke (Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 William Stewart (Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms 14 South Street, Park 1871 1900 John Sheridan (Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms Crookes 1871 Joseph Dungworth (Beerhouse)

Mason's Arms 270 Langsett Road, S6 1871 Still open Matthew Hinchliffe

Masons' Arms Broomspring Lane 1871 Henry Radley (Beerhouse)

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Miss Sarah Ann Lee

Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 William Baker

Midland 18 Turner Street 1871 Henry Clapham

Midland Hotel 2 Alfred Road 1870 still open Edward Cripps

Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 John Kirk (Beerhouse)

Miller's Arms 51 Carlisle Street 1862 1940 Wilford Haywood (Beerhouse)

Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Cook

Millwright's Arms Millhouses, Ecclesall 1871 (Beerhouse)

Milton Arms 81 London Road 1871 James Towler (Beerhouse)

Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street, S1 1871 1963 Julia Ann cooper

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Samuel Cooper

Miner's Arms 198 Arundel Street 1871 Joseph Hawley (Beerhouse)

Miner's Arms 750 Attercliffe Road/High Street 1871 John Wood (Beerhouse)

Miner's Rest 61 Cricket Inn Road 1871 John Wood (Beerhouse)

Miner's Rest 7 East Street, Park 1871 William Walker (Beerhouse)

Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Mrs Eliza Sykes

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Scott

Minerva 69 Charles Street, S1 1833 still open William Ward (Beerhouse)

Mitre Tavern 32 Change Alley 1871 1929 James Henry Lock (Beerhouse)

Monument Tavern 35 Button Lane 1871 William Hellewell (Beerhouse)

Monument Tavern 61 South Street, Park 1871 1922 Mrs Mary Monckton (Beerhouse)

Monument Tavern 190 South Street, Park 1871 1921 William Pearson (Beerhouse)

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Benjamin Ibbotson

Moulder's Arms 43 Green Lane 1830 1904 William Maddock (Beerhouse)

Moulder's Arms 25 Corby Street 1868 David Taylor (Beerhouse)

Moulder's Return 7 High Street Lane, Park 1833 1901 John Laidler (Beerhouse)

Mountain Deer 14 Orchard Lane 1871 William Jennings

Mowbray Inn 8 Mowbray Street 1849 William Mitchell (Beerhouse)

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open Mrs Sarah Ann Senior

Municipal Inn Burgoyne Road 1871 William Hartley

Myrtle Inn 33 Alexandra Road, Heeley, S2 1871 Mrs Catherine Bertha Binney (Beerhouse)

Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open William Appleton (Beerhouse)

Napier Hotel 28 Lord Street 1833 Alfred Newton

Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street, S11 1871 Still open John Suckly

Napoleon 85 Carver Street 1833 1921 Frederick Hawksworth (Beerhouse)

Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 Mrs Rebecca Smith or Swift (!) (Beerhouse)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Joseph Deakin

Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 George Milnes

New Ball Inn 56 Upper Oborne Street 1871 James Fallows

New Britannia 72 Rockingham Street 1871 James Cook (Beerhouse)/George Hewitt

New Gas Tavern 5 Sussex Street 1871 Benjamin Boldy (Beerhouse)

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Mrs Tamar Scruton

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Thomas Smith

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Joseph Rowbotham

New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 William Taylor (Beerhouse)

New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 Salmon Woolhouse

New Inn 378 Brightside Lane 1858 1910 William Beaman (Beerhouse)

New Inn Victoria Road 1871 Sarah Walker

New Inn 23 Maltravers Street 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Walker (Beerhouse)

New Inn 10 Montford Street 1871 Charles Marriott (Beerhouse)

New Inn 211 Carbrook Street 1871 John Marsden (Beerhouse)

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 George Mottram

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Harwood

New Red House 25 Dunfields 1864 Thomas Porter (Beerhouse)

New Tankard 41 Sims Croft 1825 1900 John Hatfield (Beerhouse)

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Matthew Stones Sellars

Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 William Woods

Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson

Nimrod 164 Portobello Street 1871 Charles Marshall (Beerhouse)

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 John Knutton

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Worthington

Norfolk Arms 39 Shepherd Street 1833 1930 Jonathan Harrison (Beerhouse)

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 William Garrett

Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond

Norfolk Arms 2 Suffolk Road 1871 Still open Mrs Mary Hardy (Beerhouse)

Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 John Dixon

Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 John Stevenson Shemwell

Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Joseph Thackrah

Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open John Unwin

Norfolk Hotel 98 Barkers Pool 1871 1898 Henry Darley (Beerhouse)

Norfolk Hotel Shrewsbury Road 1871 William Smith

Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 Thomas Robinson

Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 William Bennett (Beerhouse)

Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Miles Heap

Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 William Lane (Beerhouse)

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Mrs Jane Bingham

Nottingham House 161 Whitham Road, S10 1871 George Cumming Vinning

Nottingham House 19-23 Watery Street, S3 1871 George Nixon (Beerhouse)

Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Mrs Hannah Lee

Number One 1 Duke Street 1871 Thomas Brammall (Beerhouse)

Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Thomas Elliott

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Odd Fellow's Rest 94 Button Lane 1830 1908 Jarvis Lovett (Beerhouse)

Odd Fellow's Rest 53 West Street 1835 1893 Verdon Warren (Beerhouse)

Old Bird in Hand 28 Spring Street 1796 Thomas McGowan (Beerhouse)

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Spurley Burkinshaw

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open William Newbould

Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) Charles Green

Old Brewery Tap Broad Street 1871 Mrs Sarah Thompson (Beerhouse)

Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 Woollen & Co

Old Cricket Ground Inn 371 Darnall Road, Darnall 1871 Mrs Hannah Youle

Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 Robert Marsden

Old Crown 710 Penistone Road 1871 Still open James Goodwin

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Thomas Earnshaw (Beerhouse)

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 William Rowson

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 John Marshall

Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 Mrs J Warsop

Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Castleton (Beerhouse)

Old Half Moon Inn 64 Allen Street 1845 1910 James Foster

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Sedgwick

Old Heavygate Wharncliffe Road or 114 Matlock Road, S6 1871 Still open William Osborn

Old House at Home 34 Radford Street 1796 Jonathan Berry

Old House at Home 42 Bailey Lane 1830 1922 William Turner

Old King John 35 Attercliffe Road 1860 1926 George Burley (Beerhouse)

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill

Old Mill Tavern 4 New George Street/Boston Street 1833 1900 Charles Deakin (Beerhouse)

Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Wiley & Co

Old Oak Tree 13 Silver Street 1871 1903 Mrs Ann Simmons (Beerhouse)

Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 Samuel Warburton

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 William John Church

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Thomas Turner

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Sidney Wagstaff

Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Robert Unwin

Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 George Ward

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 John Emery (Beerhouse)

Orange Tree Tavern 7 Orange Street 1871 George Gouldthorp (Beerhouse)

Original Grindstone Crookes 1871 William Loxley

Ostrich Inn 39 Mitchell Street 1871 Thomas Phillips

Oxford Hotel 83 South Street, Park 1871 1930 John May

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Toplis

Painters' Arms 76 Queen Street 1871 John Outwin (Beerhouse)

Palatine Hotel 54 Malinda Street 1871 William Oxley

Palm Tree Tavern 35 Palm Street, Walkley, S6 1871 Still open William Thorpe (Beerhouse)

Paradise Inn 36 Campo Lane 1871 Ezra Ellis

Paragon Hotel 131 Thomas Street 1871 John Callis (Beerhouse)

Park Inn 51 Cricket Inn Road 1871 James Mitchell (Beerhouse)

Parkgate Inn 39 and 41 High Street, Park 1871 Joseph Cross

Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 William Harrison

Parkwood Hotel Norfolk Road North 1871 Jabez Cotton

Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Thomas Howson

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Short

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 George Harrop

Pearl Street Tavern 93 Pearl Street 1871 John Biggins (Beerhouse)

Pedestrian Tavern 238 Forncett Street 1871 1922 John Frost (Beerhouse)

Perseverance 108 Savile Street East 1871 1932 Ben Gale (Beerhouse)

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Samuel Timson

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 George Pattinson

Pheasant 51 Bailey Lane 1830 1902 Bernard Mortimer (Beerhouse)

Pheasant 8 Russell Street 1833 William Hemming

Pheasant 9 Hoyle Street 1833 Samuel Suckly (Beerhouse)

Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Robert Banham

Pheasant Church Street, Attercliffe 1871 Benjamin Handley

Pheasant 41 Gower Street 1879 John Thomas (Beerhouse)

Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Mrs Charlotte Fowler

Pheasant Inn Brightside 1871 Mrs Eliza Ashmore (Beerhouse)

Pheasant Inn Orchard Street/Harvest Lane (Apple Street ?) 1871 George Green (Beerhouse)

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 Samuel Harrison

Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 Robert Marsden

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Mrs Ann Creswick

Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 James Chatterton

Plumpers 36 Sutherland Street 1864 1989 Mrs Hannah Pressley (Beerhouse)

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Benjamin Jackson

Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825 Henry Genn

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood

Porter Cottage 66 Porter Street 1825 1905 John James (Beerhouse)

Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 Mrs Sarah Dungworth

Portland Arms 184 Rockingham Street 1871 Joseph Rowbotham (Beerhouse)

Portland Arms 59 Portland Street (39 ?) 1871 Joshua Fox (Beerhouse)

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 James Mosforth

Presser's Arms 20 Burgess Street 1797 1927 Joseph Parkin (Beerhouse)

Prince Hotel 100 Pomona Street 1871 William Challenger (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 Thomas Payton

Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Edward Fletcher (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales 301 Langsett Road 1833 1921 Thomas Devereux (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse

Prince of Wales 82 Saville Street East 1864 1920 James Woolhouse (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales 67 Meadow Street 1871 Benjamin Osborne

Prince of Wales 73 South Street, Park 1871 George Sykes (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales New Grimesthorpe 1871 Edward Henry Royston (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales Weir Head, off carbrook street 1871 Thomas Holmes (Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Frederick Shulte

Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Joseph Thomas

Princess Hotel 199 Bright Street 1871 John Cutts

Princess Royal 28 Langsett Road 1871 David Wait (Beerhouse)

Princess Royal 72 Trafalgar Street 1871 George Law (Beerhouse)

Prospect House Walkley Street 1871 Thomas Parkin

Puddler's Arms 73 Earsham Street 1870 Albert Taylor (Beerhouse)

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open James Boothroyd

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Alfred Milner

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Joseph Bowden

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Samuel Staniforth

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Oldale (Beerhouse)

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 James Mountain

Quarry Hotel Walkley Street 1871 John Taylor (Beerhouse)

Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 Joseph May

Queen 1 Whitehouse Lane (67 Whitehouse Lane in 1871) 1871 Charles Jackson

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Nowlan

Queen's 37 Dun Street, S3 1825 1970 George Walker (Beerhouse)

Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open Alfred Peat

Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 Mrs Mary Moseley

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Smith

Queen's Head Hotel 1 Queen Street, Portmahon 1861 Henry Crisp (Beerhouse)

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 John Booth Thompson

Railway Hotel Brightside 1871 Joseph Johnson (Beerhouse)

Railway Hotel 184 Bramhall Lane, S2 1871 Still open William Thompson

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Samuel Sheldon

Railway Tavern 46 Carlisle Street East 1864 1907 Mrs Elizabeth Crosby (Beerhouse)

Railway Tavern 64 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road 1864 1912 Samuel Hinchliffe

Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open George Radford

Ram 82 Pea Croft 1830 William Hobson (Beerhouse)

Ram Inn 15 Kenninghall Street 1866 1914 Andrew Atter (Beerhouse)

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open Henry Worrall

Randall Hotel 29 Randall Street 1871 Isaac Bingham

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse)

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 John Shackley

Rawson's Arms 161 Attercliffe Road 1864 1941 Henry Nicholson (Beerhouse)

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Benjamin Taylor

Red House Lee Croft 1871 1893 Thomas Furey (Beerhouse)

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Henry Hollingsworth

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Mrs Maria Garrett

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Edward Cooke

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 Wilfred Beard

Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 William Snow

Red Lion 18 Johnson Street 1825 Elijah Gillott (Beerhouse)

Red Lion 51 Lambert Street 1839 Oliver Bostock (Beerhouse)

Red Lion 32 Union Lane 1871 Mrs Hannah Martin

Red Lion 103 Eyre Street 1871 William Barnes (Beerhouse)

Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Charles Coggan

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 Samuel Ashton

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joseph Platts

Red Place Tavern 91 Garden Street 1833 1910 Joseph Collins (Beerhouse)

Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Edward O'Hara (Beerhouse)

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Partick McMahon

Retford Arms 88 and 90 Harvest Lane 1871 Henry Long (Beerhouse)

Reuben's Head 16 Shepherd Street 1830 William Hardwick (Beerhouse)

Reuben's Head 117 South Street, Park 1833 1904 Joseph Higginbottom (Beerhouse)

Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 James Dillon (Beerhouse)

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mrs Elizabeth Wilson

Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 George Woodland

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 John Yayes

Rifle Tavern Duke Street 1871 Jesse Bloor (Beerhouse)

Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street 1871 Samuel Humphrey

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 George Thorpe

Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 John Methley

Rising Sun 38 Matthew Street 1864 Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse)

Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 Mrs Ann Marsden

Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse)

Rising Sun 127 Corby Street 1879 1917 William Bashforth (Beerhouse)

Rising Sun 88 Sorby Street 1879 William Fearn (Beerhouse)

Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson

River Don Inn 712 Brightside Lane 1857 William Hartley (Beerhouse)

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulder

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Brown

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Simpson

Rock 51 Carlisle Street East 1864 1932 William Crookes (Beerhouse)

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford

Rocket Inn 106 Upper St Philip's Road 1830 1920 John Green (Beerhouse)

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 George Cardwell

Roebuck 1 Charles Street (1-3 Union Lane) 1790 Still open Joseph Ford

Roller's Tavern 70 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road 1871 1926 William Brailsford (Beerhouse)

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Bocking

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Robert Hall

Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Thomas Furniss

Rover's Rest 104 Allen Street 1871 John Rogers (Beerhouse)

Rover's Rest 51 Gower Street 1871 Matthew Oxley

Royal 86 West Street 1833 1893 Mrs Ann Shaw (Beerhouse)

Royal 233 Langsett Road 1833 1921 Joseph Candow (Beerhouse)

Royal 2 Arthur Street 1871 John Ashton

Royal 1 Abbeydale Road 1871 Still open George Gregg

Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Thomas Martin

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Elshaw

Royal George 498 Brightside Lane 1866 Albert Sissons (Beerhouse)

Royal George 167 Greystock Street 1870 David Newbold (Beerhouse)

Royal George 60 West Bar 1871 1893 William Wild (Beerhouse)

Royal George 94 Cricket Inn Road 1871 Alfred Knut (Beerhouse)

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Samuel Wallis

Royal Hotel 617 Attercliffe Common 1870 James Barnard (Beerhouse)

Royal Hotel 65 Earl Street 1871 Charles James Fox

Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 Henry Walker

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jonathan Young

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Frederick Wilkes

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Wright Parnham

Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Thomas Sykes

Royal Oak 109 Corby Street 1871 1920 Mrs Harriett Freeman (Beerhouse)

Royal Oak 91 Thomas Street 1871 Henry Simmonite (Beerhouse)

Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open James Rudd

Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Collis

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Thomas Brownhill

Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 Joseph Haywood

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Thomas Stead

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 Henry Bacon

Salutation 126 Attercliffe Common (Hill Top in 1871) 1870 Thomas Eshelby (Beerhouse)

Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 William Heppenstall

Sawmaker's Arms 40 Burnt Tree Lane 1871 Joseph Green (Beerhouse)

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 George Wilson

Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Isaac Ronksley

Scarborough Arms 13 Rockingham Street 1871 Mrs Hannah Broadhurst (Beerhouse)

Scissorsmith's Arms 114 Harvest Lane 1871 1919 Charles Sanders (Beerhouse)

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Drabble

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Joseph Ashmore

Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open German Wilson

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Mrs Elizabeth Charlesworth

Sheffield House Grimesthorpe 1871 Charles Jones

Sheldon 27 Hill Street 1841 Still open George Marshall (Beerhouse)

Shepherd Inn 118 Duke Street 1830 1910 Thomas Saddler (Beerhouse)

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Joseph Cooper

Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Henry Walker (Beerhouse)

Sir Admiral Lyons 176 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Mrs Thomas (Beerhouse)

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 John Mason

Sir Robert Peel 157 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 William Norris (Beerhouse)

Smithfield Hotel 29 Furnival Road 1871 Thomas Hawley

Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 James McNulty

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Catley

Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 John Williams

Spirit Vaults 112 West Bar 1871 Henry James Porter

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 William Wells

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 John Rosten

Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 William Kirkman (Beerhouse)

Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open Mrs Matilda Marshall

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open George Hanson (Beerhouse)

Sportsman Darnall Road 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Gray (Beerhouse)

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 Jonathan Hollins

Sportsman Inn Lodge Moor 1871 Thomas Greaves

Sportsman Inn Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1871 William Hepworth

Sportsman's Cottage 74 Button Lane 1825 1908 Benjamin Hill (Beerhouse)

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Mrs Ann Temple

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Tom Sharp

Sportsman's Inn 31 Maltravers Street 1871 Elizabeth Clarke (Beerhouse)

Sportsman's Inn 84 Sheldon Street 1871 William Furniss (Beerhouse)

Sportsman's Inn Oak Street, Heeley, S8 1871 Thomas Hurt (Beerhouse)

Sportsman's Rest 45 Park Hill Lane 1871 Benjamin Rodgers (Beerhouse)

Spotted Cow 70 Russell Street 1871 James Dickins (Beerhouse)

Spread Eagle 39 West Bar Green 1797 1903 Joseph Studholme

Spread Eagle Chapel Walk 1871 William Cresswell

Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871 Still open Edward Hall

Springwood Inn 67 Freedom Street, Walkley 1871 John Baker

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Mrs Elizabeth Barker

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Walker

Staffordshire Arms 38 Sorby Street 1864 Still open Joseph Price (Beerhouse)

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Henry Sayles

Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Molloy

Stag 2 Wilson Street 1871 George Mason (Beerhouse)

Stag Inn Pond Street 1871 Thomas Bullivant Teale (Beerhouse)

Star 16 Silver Street 1752 Henry Mallinson (Beerhouse)

Star 15 Orange Street 15 1/2 Orange Street in 1871 !!!) 1833 Mrs Mary Toothill (Beerhouse)

Star 39 Cemetery Road 1871 William Lawton (Beerhouse)

Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open John Ford (Beerhouse)

Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 James Steer

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Alfred Smith

Star of Brunswick 65 Cemetery Road 1871 Joseph Hibbert (Beerhouse)

Star Vaults Market Place 1871 Mrs Rachel Hetherington

Station Inn 147 Pond Street 1796 1910 George Birkinshaw (Beerhouse)

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan

Station Inn Brightside 1871 George Makepeace

Station Inn Harmer Lane, Pond Street 1871 William Crooks (Beerhouse)

Steam Clock 352 Brightside Lane 1871 1917 William Whittington

Steelmelter's Tavern 107 Carver Street 1871 1898 George Hopkinson (Beerhouse)

Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe

Suffolk Hotel 24 Turner Street 1871 James Fletcher (Beerhouse)

Sun 110 Lansdowne Road 1871 Samuel Sprintall (Beerhouse)

Surrey Vaults 86 West Bar 1871 William Jackson

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Phenix

Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 John Ibbotson

Talbot Arms 39 Water Lane 1833 1895 Mrs Hannah Fealey

Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 Thomas Chatterton (Beerhouse)

Target 12 Infirmary Road 1871 Frederick Grundy (1870, Shot)/Mrs Harriet Grundy 1871 (Beerhouse)

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Mrs Louisa Eliz Barker

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 John Frederick Thorpe

Thompson's Hotel and Dining Rooms 20 Old Haymarket 1871 Thomas Thompson

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Alan Greaves

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Samuel Standish

Three Legs 30 Union Lane 1871 Christopher Joynes (Beerhouse)

Three Merry Smiths 55 Holly Street 1871 Edward Jackson (Beerhouse)

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Sheppard

Three Travellers Inn 82 Snig Hill 1825 Mrs Ellen Cundy

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 Bernard Scale

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open John Redding

Travellers' Inn Wharncliffe Side 1871 Robert Lingard

Travellers' Inn 208 High Street, Attercliffe 1871 John Miller

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 George Burchby

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 Thomas Harman

Traveller's Rest Brightside 1871 John Parkin (Beerhouse)

Travellers' Rest Cricket Road 1871 John Hicks (Beerhouse)

Travellers' Rest Deep Pits, Intake 1871 John Wood (Beerhouse)

True Briton 61 Brown Street 1871 William Paramore (Beerhouse)

Tunnel 89 Pye Bank 1871 Joseph Eyre (Beerhouse)

Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscow (Beerhouse)

Turf Tavern 15 Arundel Street 1871 Henry Woodhead (Beerhouse)

Turf Tavern 77 West Bar 1871 Jarvis Collier (Beerhouse)

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Thomas Middleton

Turner's Arms Brown Street 1871 James Ellis (Beerhouse)

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis

Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 Mrs Sarah Bishop

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Daniel Hinchliffe

Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Mrs Martha Hibbert

Union Inn 651 Attercliffe Common 1871 1940 William Collier

Union Tavern 24 Union Lane 1871 Hugh Tingle (Beerhouse)

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small

Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open William Alxeby

Viaduct Inn 108 Corby Street 1871 1930 William Reynolds (Beerhouse)

Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 Mrs Ann Burnd

Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Elizabeth Machin

Victoria 115 Washington Road 1871 Robert Bradley (Beerhouse)

Victoria 1 Upper St Phillips Road 1871 William Johnson (Beerhouse)

Victoria 136 Savile Street East 1871 Mrs Maria Fearn

Victoria 325 Langsett Road 1871 1972 Thomas Ralph

Victoria Arches Tavern 2 Savile Street 1860 1918 William Walker

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Charles Walker

Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 Charles Brelsford

Victoria Hotel Bath Street 1871 Henry Lee (Beerhouse)

Victoria Hotel New Grimesthorpe 1871 Charles Brown

Victoria Hotel 80 Addey Street 1871 Thomas Boond

Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes

Victoria Station Hotel/Royal Victoria Station Victoria Station Road 1871 still open George Meyer

Victoria Vaults Langsett Road 1871 David Thompson (Beerhouse)

Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 Mrs Mary Ward

Vine 162 Cemetery Road 1871 Still open Walter Oates (Beerhouse)

Vine 7 Hodgson Street 1871 William Mann

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Joseph Hoole

Vine Tavern 49 Newhall Road 1871 1902 William Biggin (Beerhouse)

Virginia Vaults 64/66 Queen Street 1871 1917 William Gibson (Beerhouse)

Vulcan 51 Hawley Croft 1833 Richard Pearson (Beerhouse)

Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 William Rickard

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open W Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Joseph Berley

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Harvey Ibbotson

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Jonathan Guest

Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley

Waterloo Tavern 18 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Freeman (Beerhouse)

Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Mrs Ann Kay (Beerhouse)

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 George Downing

Waterman's Rest 1 Sussex Street 1871 George Pearson (Beerhouse)

Weighhouse Inn 168 Duke Street 1839 1902 Joseph Bradley (Beerhouse)

Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open Joseph Thornton

Wellington 78 Macro Street 1871 Martin Bohan (Beerhouse)

Wellington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1871 Henry Daish

Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open Abraham Booth

Wellington Arms 90 Wellington Street 1871 Thomas Cowan (Beerhouse)

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Mrs Emma Gillott

Wentworth Inn 156 Wentworth Street 1856 Mrs Ann Platts

West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland

West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open John Camm

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 John Smith

Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Samuel Barker

Wheatsheaf 74 Bailey Lane 1833 1904 James Molloy (Beerhouse)

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Charles Sissons

Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 William Richardson

Wheatsheaf 46 Sims Croft 1871 Frederick Cresser (Beerhouse)

Whitby Hotel 106 Addey Street/1 Arthur Street 1871 1846 1960 Joseph Hawksworth (Beerhouse)

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Joseph Cooper

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Mrs Ann Siddall

White Hart 140 St Philip's Road 1871 Still open Thomas Heathcote (Beerhouse)

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Luke Frith

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Joseph Peech

White Horse Norfolk Road North 1871 John Brough (Beerhouse)

White Horse 65 Malinda Street 1871 John Pinder (Beerhouse)

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Gleadall

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Joseph Drake

White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 1903 Mrs Rosina Henshaw

White Lion 54 Woodside Lane 1871 Samuel Fearn (Beerhouse)

White Lion 30 Bailey Street 1871 George Simpson (Beerhouse)

White Lion 88 Carbrook Street, S9 1871 Joe Joseph Oldham (Beerhouse)

White Lion/New White Lion 61 Division Street 1871 Mrs Ann Day (Beerhouse)

White Low Upper Hallam 1871 Mrs Elizabeth Marsden (Beerhouse)

White Swan 36 Charlotte Street 1871 1905 William Taylor (Beerhouse)

Why Not ? 27 Clun Street 1864 John Turley

Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street, S4 1871 Valentine Radford

Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 Benjamin Pickford

Windsor Castle 50 School Croft 1797 1907 William Kelly

Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 John Parkin (Beerhouse)

Woodburn Hotel/Woodbourn 2 Lovetot Road 1871 Henry Temple (Beerhouse)

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Edward Ryder

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 John Rowbottom

Woodman 158 Woodside Lane 1833 1962 Edwin Twigg (Beerhouse)

Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 Joseph Fox (Beerhouse)

Woolpack 2-4 Percy Street 1871 Thomas Smith

Woolsack 277 Upper Allen Street 1871 Ebenezer Flude (Beerhouse)

Wrekin 143 Carlisle Street East 1864 1936 Thomas Robinson (Beerhouse)

Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open George Eyre

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholomew Langstaff

Yellow Lion 59 Clifton Street 1796 Charles Pickering (Beerhouse)

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw

York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 Mrs Amelia Hague

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open Mrs Ann Ratcliff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1879 - poor showing.

Example ? Cooper shown for 1879 where known Fred Cooper shown for 1871 and Ethel Cooper shown for 1881

Name Address Open Closed 1879

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Charles Thompson

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Ralph Armfield

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Beaver

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 James Phenix

Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Hugh Havenhand

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open William Hassell

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open ? Hobson

Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Sarah Ann Hirst

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Patrick O'Meara (Beerhouse)

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Carnall

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Isaac Morris

Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Mrs Catherine Barnes

British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Robert Coldwell (Beerhouse)

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 John Beckett

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 ? Fearn

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open ? Nixon

Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open Charles Slowe

Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Edward Stephenson

Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open ? Bunting

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Charles Somersett

Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 James Firth

Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open ? Smith

Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson

Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon

Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 ? Naylor

Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open ? Ekin

Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Sanderson

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open ? Mitchell

Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Mary Furniss

Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Mrs Sarah Simpson

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Annie Andrews

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury

Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Henry Brown

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 ? Riley

Gas Tank Tavern 293 Arundel Street or 259 Arundel Street 1833 1901 James Bowling (Beerhouse)

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Enos Pitchford

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Thomas Hitchen

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 Frederick Maxfield

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe

Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 William Greatorex (Beerhouse)

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 ? Thompson

Greyhound Tavern 3 Pinfold Street 1796 Joseph Barker (Beerhouse)

Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 William Woodhouse

Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open ? Taylor

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Dixon

King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 James Gleadall

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Phoebe Falshaw

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Allen

Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert North

Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 Mrs Rebecca Swift (34 Green Lane)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Joseph Deakin

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Joseph Rowbotham

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Worthington

Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 John Dixon

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Spurley Burkinshaw

Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Castleton (Beerhouse)

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Sedgwick

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill

Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Wiley & Co

Ostrich Inn 39 Mitchell Street 1871 Thomas Phillips

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Benjamin Jackson

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Eliz Haywood

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 ? Mosforth

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 ? Payton

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open ? Ellse

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open James Boothroyd

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Smith

Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open George Radford

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse)

Red Lion 103 Eyre Street 1871 William Barnes (Beerhouse)

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Partick McMahon

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 ? Thorpe

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open John Frederick Brown

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Frederick Wilkes

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Thomas Brownhill

Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 William Heppenstall

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 George Wilson

Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Isaac Ronksley

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 William Wells

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 ? Temple

Spread Eagle 39 West Bar Green 1797 1903 Joseph Studholme

Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 James Steer

Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Phenix

Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 Thomas Chatterton (Beerhouse)

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Mrs Louisa Eliz Barker

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 John Frederick Thorpe

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Charles Walker

Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Joseph Hoole

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open ? Smith

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 J Berley

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Jonathan Guest

Waterman's Rest 1 Sussex Street 1871 George Pearson (Beerhouse)

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth

West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 ? Cooper

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open ? Drake

White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1879 John Biltcliff

Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 ? Pickford

Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 Joseph Fox (Beerhouse)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1881

Name Address Open Closed 1881

Abbeydale Station Hotel 161 Abbeydale Road South 1855 E Robinson

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Charles Thompson (Census shows Alice Thompson)

Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1881 Wilford Hearnshaw

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Ralph Armfield

Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 Thomas Trickett

Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 Mrs Hannah Naylor (Cambridge Street)

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 Thomas Darwent

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 Henry Turner Beet

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Mrs Elizabeth Bradshaw (Widow)

Albion High Street, Attercliffe 1881 C H Johnson

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Henry Roberts

Albion Hotel 12 East Street, Park 1881 Thomas Dickenson

Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 John Lewes/Lewis

Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 D Hodgson

Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 George Ward

Alhambra Palace Vaults/Phoenix 1-17 Union Street 1871 Samuel Sweeney

Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Walter Allsop

Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 J Ward

Anchor 20 Pea Croft 1833 1900 John Callaghan

Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Mrs Maria Ross (Widow)

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Tom Harry Thompson

Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Staniforth

Angel Inn 151 Main Street, Grenoside 1901 Still open John Oldfield

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William John Church

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Beaver

Arundel Arms 1 The Common, Ecclesfield 1881 John Mycock

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Mrs Elizabeth Smith

Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 William Nowland

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 Abel Walton

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Mrs Temperance Staniforth

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Miss Myra Reed

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Benjamin Chappel Pope

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph White

Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 James Phenix

Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Gregory (219 Darnall Road)

Ball 60 Charles Street 1825 John Askham

Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Henry Tingle (8 Pyebank)

Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Alfred Ridge

Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open James Hall

Ball Gleadless 1833 Thomas Hill

Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Hugh Havenhand

Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 G Ward (2 Upper Osborne Street, Bridgehouses)

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Short

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open William Hassall

Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Jonathan Edward Green

Ball Inn Hallam Head, Upper Hallam 1881 Mrs Ann Bethia Sampson

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 William Westran (Old Ball)

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 David Farnill

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Henry Gill

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 J Candow

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Henry Longden (Old Barrack Tavern)

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Mrs Frances E Ryder

Barrel 134 Lord Street 1845 Sarah A Moore (Widow)

Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Mrs Elizabeth Pearson (41 Pyebank)

Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Martin Dickinson

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Christopher Walbank

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Charles Newton

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Tom Sharp (Old Barrel Inn)

Barton Vaults/Bartons Dream Shop 118 West Street 1893 James Frederick Walker (Bartons Dream Shop, 126 West Street)

Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Henry Hollingsworth (143 Broomhall Road)

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Mrs Martha Cardwell

Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open Thomas Wing

Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Thomas Lenthall

Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 John Priestley

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Valentine Miller (Trade); Charles Wagstaff (Census)

Beehive Harthill with Woodall, Sheffield 1881 Still open George Storey

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Hobson (240 West Street)

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Michael Crosby

Bell Family & Commercial Hotel Norfolk Street 1881 Henry Hardcastle

Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Gosney

Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Mrs Sarah A Hirst

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Henry Bramhall/George Atkinson

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Patrick Maher

Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Jackson

Black Bull/Bull Thurlstone 1881 George Wainwright

Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 Thomas Johnson

Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 John Hudson (19-21 Edward Street)

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Charles William Buttery

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Mrs Charlotte Hornbuckle (Widow)

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Samuel Barker

Black Man 76 Scotland Street 1881 John F Askin

Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 Woollen & Co

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Edward Darwent/Enoch Bowskill (Enoch Census)

Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 William Henry Dent

Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Thomas Gee

Blacksmiths' Arms Mill House, Thurstone 1881 G Hinchliff

Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 Joseph Summers

Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Marshall

Blue Ball 281 Main Street, Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Booth

Blue Ball Thurlstone 1881 William Lake

Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 Still open John Grayson

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Thomas S Ward

Blue Bell Harthill with Woodall, Sheffield 1881 Still open George Lister

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Oliver Newbould

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Woollen & Co

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 John Bingham

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Midwood

Boatman's Inn Norwood, Wales 1881 Thomas Dobson

Boston Castle 6 Castle Green 1797 1898 William Henry Barge

Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 Joseph Carnall

Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Isaac Morris

Brelsford's Commercial Hotel 2 Dixon Lane/22 Old Haymarket 1881 Charles Brelsford

Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 Adam Leonard

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Robinson

Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Thomas Jones

Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Mrs Catherine Barnes

Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Albert Edward Gibbins (1 London Road South, Heeley)

Bridge Inn 9 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1881 C Hinchliffe

Bridge Inn Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1881 George Stainton

Bridge Inn 2 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1881 S Bamford

Bridge Inn Thurgoland 1881 Mrs Hannah Marshall

Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Edward Twivey

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 George Albert Cantrell (Old Britannia)

British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Robert Coldwell

Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 John Beckett

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Jn Ashforth

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Charles Whittaker

Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside/Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open John Greenwood

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Mrs Eliza Fearn

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Woodland

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 William Ball (Trippet Lane Arms)

Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 John Roston

Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Sam Hetherington

Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse 1881 William Cawthorne

Bull Hesley Lane, Ecclesfield 1861 John Hawksworth

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Morris Nixon

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Charles Swash

Bull Inn 95 Heeley Green, Heeley 1881 Mrs Ann Dale

Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open C Slowe (Fulwood Road)

Bull's Head 2 Matilda Street 1881 Frederick Stork

Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Thomas Cowen

Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 Charles Cartwright

Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Mark Bryars

Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1871 Joseph Linnaker

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Joseph Eyre

Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Edward Stephenson (1 Cambridge Street)

Canine Inn 34 Lambert Street 1825 1896 Henry Hawley

Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open Richard Darwent

Canterbury Hall Hotel 19 Pinfold Street 1833 1897 Robert G Denham

Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Bunting

Cardigan 47 Ball Street 1881 William Henry Bray (16 Ball Street North)

Carlton 17 Corporation Street 1871 Charles Norton

Carter's Rest 123 Matilda Street 1830 Joseph Hargreave

Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 1986 Robert Newsham

Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Shaper & Co

Castle Inn Bolsterstone 1861 Still open Thomas Bramall

Chantrey Arms 11 Bramall Lane 1880 Joshua Pearson

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street)

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Thorpe

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 George Charles Turner

Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 William Crisp

Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel 133 Pond Street 1825 1905 Emma Young (Midland Railway Hotel)

Clarence/Blue Bell/Norfolk Arms 56 High Street 1740 1900 George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street)

Clifton (formerly Army Stores) 281 Penistone Road 1845 William Burrows Gillatt

Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 James Ford (Beerhouse)

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Joseph Littlewood (Old Club Mill, 41 Smithfield)

Coach and Horses Chapeltown 1825 Hariph Crawshaw

Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street, Attercliffe)

Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Buttery

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Charles Somersett

Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open William Howe

Commercial 35 High Street 1856 Edwin James Gascoigne (64 High Street)

Commercial Inn 34 Button Lane 1881 Joseph Hodkin

Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Vernon (34 Orchard Street)

Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Alfred Taylor

Corner Pin 80 Allen Street 1833 1900 Thomas Baker

Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Copley

Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 James Firth

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open John Maxfield

Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 Bartholomew Burke (Crabb Tree, 137 Scotland Street)

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Charles Sharp

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Wainwright

Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Mrs Mary Smith

Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 Thomas Rutter

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Gill

Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox

Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 Robert Staniforth

Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open James Warburton

Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 George Dransfield

Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 Saulby Kirkman

Crown 54 Campo Lane 1796 1903 Thomas O Brien (68 Campo Lane)

Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Matthew Samson (120 Neepsend Lane)

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson

Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881 James Dixon

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Thomas Gamwells also T Morris identical entry

Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 W Massey

Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Joseph Bullivant (28 Wicker)

Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Thomas Gaunt

Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 William Lockwood (Trade) / Edward Lambert (Census)

Crown Inn Victoria Road, Heeley 1871 Samuel Makinson

Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 1871 Edwin Pinder

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Edwin Allen

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Robert Marsden (Old Crown)

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 John Guest

Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Jarvis Sanderson

Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 Jarvis Thorpe (from Trade); Maria Thorpe (Widow 1881 Census)

Crystal Palace Thurstone 1881 John Coldwell

Cup 112 Sorby Street 1866 1932 Walter Fretwell

Cup 19 Paternoster Row 1871 Charles Mosley

Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Henry Hinchliffe

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph William Walker

Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 W Naylor

Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Thomas Lowe (44 Fargate) & Patrick Molloy

Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Mrs Ann Ekin (Widow)

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Dennis

Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Cooper Chambers

Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 John Henry Sanderson

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open John Brown

Dog and Partridge 195 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1881 William Dowling

Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Thomas Robinson

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Turner

Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Mrs Sarah Mitchell

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 James Threadgold Robinson

Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Henry White

Eagle Tavern 117 Duke Street 1881 1900 Charles Keyworth

Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Mary Furniss

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Jonathan Vickers (91 Ecclesall Road)

Earl of Arundel and Surrey 528 Queen's Road, S2 1879 Still open Joshua Biggin (1 Harrington Road)

Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 John Dixon

Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 John Heap

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Unwin

Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 James Sherwood (16 Elm Tree Hill, Park)

Engineers 116 Carlisle Street East 1864 1916 Ralph Thompson

Engineers Hotel/Dallas Bar/Barrow House Fowler Street, Wincobank 1881 Mrs S A Wightman

Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Edward White

Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Clement Bramhall Rollings

Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 Jonathan Robert Davison

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Gardiner

Filesmith's Arms 128 Scotland Street 1871 1902 James Holliday

Filesmith's Arms 66 Leopold Street 1881 John Storey

Filesmith's Arms Oughtibridge 1881 Henry Ibbotson

Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Mrs Sarah Simpson

Fleur De Lis 66 Fargate 1797 Alexander Stacey

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Ward

Flouch Inn Flouch, Hazlehead, Sheffield 1827 George Roberts

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Ann Andrews

Forester's Arms 45 Eyre Street 1881 James Wallace (Beerhouse)

Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open William Thompson

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Gee

Fox and Grapes Blackburn Road, Brightside 1881 J Fox

Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Isaac Bingham

Free Trades Inn 66 Allen Street 1881 William Truswell

Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Henry Brown

Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley, S6 1871 Joseph Swindin

Freemason's Arms 8 Hartshead 1796 1893 Joseph Hoole

Friendship Inn Stocksbridge 1861 Elijah Askew

Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 Sissons & Pickard

Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 John Taylor

Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 John and Charles Riley (John older Brother)

Gas Tank Tavern 293 Arundel Street or 259 Arundel Street 1833 1901 James Bowling (Beerhouse)

Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Ward (Cambridge Street, Sheffield Moor, Wadsley)

Gate Inn 124 Pitsmoor Road 1871 William Richardson (294 Pitsmoor Road)

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas South

George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Thomas Fisher (24 Savile Street East)

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Enos Pitchford

George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 John Williams

George and Dragon Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Mitchell

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 Mrs Elizabeth Clarke (39-41 Bank Street)

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 George Hartley

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Alfred Jonas Thornley (70 Market Place)

George Inn 11 Market Street, Woodhouse 1881 John William Ellis

Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Henry Richard Ashby (Beer Retailer)

Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Jonathan Blundy

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Thomas Shaw (69 Campo Lane & 6 Townhead Street)

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 James Phenix

Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Thomas Hitchen

Golden Ball 1 Old Hall Road & 362 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Mrs Sarah Ann Hopkins

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 John Clark (12 Shude Lane, see also Old English Gentleman)

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Michael Murray

Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 Hugh Dronfield

Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open Robert Glover

Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 Samuel Spooner

Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 Frederick Morefield/Maxfield ?

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Henry Clapham

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Mary Ann Bocking (Beer Seller)

Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Berry & Co (Charles Jolliffe, Manager, 1-7 South Street)

Grapes 15 Lock Street, Philadelphia 1881 John Turton

Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 John Erwin

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe

Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 John Murray (23 Apple Street)

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Walter Darley (50 & 52 Fargate)

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 William Widdowson

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Benjamin Wardle (Old Green Man)

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Mrs Mary Peech (Mary Young in Census)

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 John Donovan

Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 William Greatorex

Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 Thomas Hitchen

Grey Horse 15 Crown Alley, Park 1871 William Armir

Grey Horse 36 Sheldon Street & Cross George Street 1881 Mark Reaney

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Ward (25 High Street)

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Mrs Alice Thompson (217-219 Gibralter Street)

Greyhound 77 Pond Street 1796 1930 Richard R Thompson

Greyhound 122 High Street, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open Thomas Beet

Greyhound Tavern 3 Pinfold Street 1796 Joseph Barker (Beerhouse, 13 Pinfold Street)

Griffin Inn 8 Town End Road, Ecclesfield 1881 George Hill

Grinder's Rest/Brittania Inn 43 Charles Lane 1871 James Fowler (Brittania Inn)

Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 W Woodhouse

Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Percy Gray

Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 William Castleton (Beerhouse)

Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton (107 Lydgate Lane)

Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Charles Blackwell (51 Common Side)

Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open Edwin Charlesworth

Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open John Hill

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open Mrs Sarah Taylor

Hare and Hounds 72 Duke Street 1871 1910 Margaret Sniddall (Widower, Beerseller)

Hare and Hounds 77 Uppergate Road, Stannington 1881 F I Darwent

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Charles Parrot (Old Hare & Hounds)

Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 Joseph Tummonn Durham

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Henry Cusworth

Havana Hotel 57 Meadow Street 1881 James Beecroft

Havelock Inn 106 Upper Allen Street 1881 William B Payne

Heeley and Sheffield House 2 Gleadless Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open Henry Marples

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Hugh Tingle

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Holbein

Highgreave 205 High Greave, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open Mrs Harriett Cleathero

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Henry Wilkinson

Hollin Bush 108 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open Matthew Cutts

Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 Mrs Martha Marsden

Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 J Jones

Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Samuel Squire

Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 Willoughby Colley 1879

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 George M Whaley

Howard 94 Howard Road 1901 William Jones

Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parsonage

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Melia (65 Scotland Street, Trade) / John Hazzledine (Census)

Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Joseph Haigh

Imperial Castle Street 1881 William Shaper

Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 John Williams

Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Dixon

Junction Station Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Thomas Usherwood (New Junction Inn)

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Arnold Woollen

King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 J Gleadall

King and Miller 4-6 Manchester Road, Deepcar 1881 Still open Mrs Jane Turton

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Cyson G Baines

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Joseph Mills

King's Arms 12 Commercial Street 1825 1973 William Vamplew

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Henry Flower

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Phoebe Falshaw

Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 Mr Glover (away; wife Elizabeth Ann Glover as Head)

Lambpool 291 Attercliffe Common/Hilltop, Attercliffe 1870 1988 James Saddington

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 Wm John Allen (34 London Road)

Leavey Greave Hotel 26 Leavey Greave Road, S3 1871 William Procter

Lescar 303 Sharrow Vale Road, S11 1881 Still open Joseph Mettam

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Peter Dean (30 Brocco Street, Tade) / James Jesson (Census)

Lion Hotel 3 & 5 Wicker 1881 Reuben Clark

Live and Let Live 36 Hawley Croft 1871 1903 Patrick Handley (Beerhouse)

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 William Thomas Johnson

Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert North

Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Francis Oldfield

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 James Pickard (97 West Bar, Old London Apprentice)

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Thomas (Old London Apprentice)

London House 112 West Bar 1893 1905 Woollen & Co (100 West Bar)

Lord Conyer's Arms Wales, Sheffield 1881 Jonathan Marshall

Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 John William Willmer

Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 Walter Beech (Royal Lyceum)

Mail Coach/Commercial/Scruffy Murphys/Muse 149 West Street 1800 Still open Thomas Henry Eyre

Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open David Wait

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open James Edwin Robinson (Manchester Railway Hotel)

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Sheldon (84 & 86 Edward Street)

Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Arthur Cragg (4 Russell Street)

Mason's Arms 14 South Street, Park 1871 1900 James Clayton

Mason's Arms 270 Langsett Road, S6 1871 Still open Thomas Toyne

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Reuben Webster (25 & 27 Orchard Street)

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Mrs Jane Higginbottom (110 Brunswick Road)

Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1861 S Woolhouse (Middlewood)

Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 Mrs Mary A Clarke

Midland Hotel 2 Alfred Road 1870 still open Mrs Mary Frith

Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 George Wood (Station Road)

Millers' Arms Salter's Brook, Dunford Bridge 1881 Edward Taylor Armitage

Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Henry Denton

Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street, S1 1871 1963 Edward Norburn

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Mrs Sarah Andrews (Widow)

Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Robert Furnes

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Mrs Lucy Shillito (345 Penistone Road)

Mitre Tavern 32 Change Alley 1871 1929 George T Hague

Montgomery Hotel 225 St Mary's Road, S2 1881 Charles Bell

Monument Tavern 190 South Street, Park 1871 1921 Charles Sharp

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Luke Frith

Moulder's Arms 43 Green Lane 1830 1904 William Frost

Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open Charles Clarke (15 Mulberry Street)

Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Cornelius Higgins (325 Shales Moor)

Napier Hotel 28 Lord Street 1833 Thomas Locke

Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street, S11 1871 Still open George Beeley

Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 Mrs Rebecca Swift (34 Green Lane)

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Joseph Deakin

Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 John Keen (44 Union Street)

New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open Henry Pearson

New Britannia 72 Rockingham Street 1871 Isaac Peck

New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open George Boole Young

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 William Appleyard

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Joseph Rowbotham

New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 Walter Bland (Beer Retailer)

New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 George Turner

New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1861 Albert Genns

New Inn 23 Maltravers Street 1871 Joseph Knatt

New Inn 282 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 David Payne Ward

New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 H Brookfield

New Market House New Street 1881 John Shires

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Ball (Trade); Thomas Willgoose (Census)

New Music Hall Tavern 116 Barkers Pool, Fargate 1881 Hannah Gascoyne (Beerhouse)

New Red House 25 Dunfields 1864 Joseph Walker (Beerhouse)

New Star Hotel & Music Hall 2 Spring Street & 1 Coulston Street 1881 Alfred Milner

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Thomas Oldfield

Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 Joseph Rowbotham

Newfield 141 Denmark Road 1881 John Roberts

Noah's Ark Hollins End, Gleadless 1881 Tom Godfrey

Norfolk 225 Handsworth Rd, S9 1881 George Gray

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Thomas Worthington

Norfolk Arms 39 Shepherd Street 1833 1930 Wright Parnham

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 F Phoenix

Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Henry Broomhead

Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 J W Almond

Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 John Dixon

Norfolk Arms 2 Suffolk Road 1871 Still open James Lee

Norfolk Arms 58 Tenter Street 1881 William Richardson

Norfolk Arms Pinstone Street 1881 Emily Darley (or Taylor)

Norfolk Arms Rivelin, Stannington 1881 William Fox

Norfolk Arms Tinsley Road 1881 Robert William Wood

Norfolk Arms 1 St Mary's Road, S1 1881 Joseph Chappellar

Norfolk Arms Grenoside 1881 Still open James Greaves

Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open George Marrison (197 Carlisle Street)

Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 Elijah Swainson

Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 Jn Wilcockson

Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 D Gilmour (Jun)

Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 James Dillan

Normanton Springs Inn Normanton Spring, Woodhouse 1901 Thomas Ward

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Sedgwick

Nottingham House Hotel 13 Bridge Street 1871 Frank Lee

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Odd Fellow's Arms (Beerhouse) 26 Furnace Hill 1833 1893 Ann Foster (Widow)

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Spurley Burkinshaw

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Mrs O Newbould

Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) Joseph O'Conner

Old Cart and Horses 2 Wortley Road, Mortomley, High Green 1881 Still open Mrs Mary Cartledge

Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 Trickett & Co

Old Cricket Ground Inn 371 Darnall Road, Darnall 1871 Joe Marsh (289 Darnall Road)

Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open Thomas Earnshaw

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 G Wilkinson (Trade); Eliza Wilkinson (Census)

Old Feather's Inn/Prince of Wales' Feathers 46 Bard Street, Park 1881 Edward Beech (Feather Inn)

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Samuel Bingham

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Benjamin Gill

Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Castleton

Old Half Moon Inn 64 Allen Street 1845 1910 George W Philips (56-62 Allen Street)

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Sedgwick

Old Harrow Main Street, Grenoside 1825 Still open Nancy Nuttall

Old Horns Inn Upper Bradfield 1861 Still open Thomas Greaves

Old House at Home 42 Bailey Lane 1830 1922 John Burgoin

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill

Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Wiley & Co

Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 William Whadcock

Old Queens Head 40 Pond Hill, S1 1851 Still open David McGibbon

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 Samuel E Cooper

Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Daniel Burton (115 West Bar)

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Edward Tuohy (?)

Ostrich Inn 39 Mitchell Street 1871 Thomas Philips

Oxford Hotel 83 South Street, Park 1871 1930 Edwin Chapman

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Stringer

Pack Horse Inn 23 Pack Horse Lane, Mortomley, High Green 1861 Still open A Rodgers

Palatine Hotel 54 Malinda Street 1871 Alice Ashmore

Paradise Inn 36 Campo Lane 1871 Wright Thomas Tattersall (30 Campo Lane)

Park Gate 39 Bard Street 1881 John Wragg

Park Inn St Johns Road, Park 1881 William Potts Harvey

Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 George Hannah

Parkwood Hotel 16 Douglas Road, S3 1881 Jabez Cotton

Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 William Edward Winn (88 Peacroft)

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Thomas Grafton

Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open William Ashby

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 Robert Widdowson

Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Robert Campion

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Ellis

Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Charles Ashton

Pheasant 9 Hoyle Street 1833 John Willows

Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open William Leeman (96 London Road)

Pheasant 50 Green Lane 1881 John Lee

Pheasant Oughtibridge 1881 Still open Mrs Martha Rhodes

Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 William Cuttell

Pleasant Inn Carbrook, Attercliffe Common 1881 Mrs Sarah Fowler

Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Frances Ensor

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Thomas Armitage

Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Alfred Parker

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Benjamin Jackson

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Haywood (213 Ecclesall Road)

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 Mrs Emily Mosforth

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 Mrs M Payton

Prince of Wales 143 Gibralter Street 1833 1902 David Cox

Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Mrs Ann Ellse

Prince of Wales 103 Sussex Street 1881 Joseph Nicholson (P of W Beerhouse)

Prince of Wales Crow Head, Hazlehead 1881 William Fieldsend

Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philips Road & 25 Fawcett Street, S3 1881 George Henry Lee

Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Mrs Fanny Kemp (Bardwell Road, Neepsend Lane)

Prince of Wales 19 Charlotte Street 1901 Alfred Smedley

Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Edward Donoghue

Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Robert Miles

Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 J Wortley

Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open James Boothroyd

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 W Brougham

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 George Acklam (66 Bridge Street)

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 George Edward Jacobs (Shrewsbury Hotel)

Queen 88 Savile Street East 1864 1920 George Abberley

Queen 1 Whitehouse Lane (67 Whitehouse Lane in 1871) 1871 Thomas Bonsall

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Robert Thompson

Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 George Allcroft (105 to 109 Queen Street)

Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open James Bingham

Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 David McGibbon

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Jesse Whittingham or Whittington

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Smith

Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1861 William Warburton

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William H Lattin (18 Castle Street)

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 James Bower Wragg

Raglan Inn Arundel Street 1881 Charles Parker

Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Robert Unwin (37 Wicker)

Railway 19 Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge 1881 Still open T Tillotson

Railway Hotel Hazlehead 1881 Thomas Wagstaff

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Samuel Bray

Railway Inn Station Road, Chapeltown 1881 Ellen Chapel

Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open George Radford

Ram 82 Pea Croft 1830 Patrick Green

Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Hartley

Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood (Beerhouse)

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 William Sharp

Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825 Still open John Telford (John Talfourd is 1881 Census transcription)

Red Hill Tavern 33 Red Hill 1796 James Copley

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Frederick Mould

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Edward Hall

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Arthur Green (41 Charles Street)

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 Henry Yates

Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open Charles Carrington

Red Lion 103 Eyre Street 1871 William Barnes (Beerhouse)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion 93-95 Penistone Road, Grenoside 1881 Still open Joseph Swift (Old Red Lion)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 Joseph Drabble (Owlerton)

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Mrs Ann Langworth (18 & 20 Holly Street) (Widow)

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Benjamin Staniforth (51 South Street, Park)

Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Richard Fraser Horsley

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Patrick McMahon

Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 John Henry Nevin (Beerhouse, 45-47 Campo Lane)

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Taylor (50 Burgess Street)

Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 C Firth

Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 William Jenkinson (27 Bower Street)

Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street 1871 John Greaves (16 Charles Street)

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 Mrs Hannah Thorpe

Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 John Guest Taylor

Rising Sun Hunshelf, Stocksbridge 1881 Joseph Newton

Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Wallis Twigg

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Edward Luty

Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open John Frederick Brown

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1861 Still open Joseph Wostenholme

Rock Inn Crane Moor 1881 Mrs Martha Jackson

Rock Inn Green Moor, Hunshelf 1881 John Helliwell

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 George Kirk

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 William Stafford

Rodley Inn 97 Leadmill Road 1893 1970 William Stones (97-101 Leadmill Road)

Rose Crane Moor 1881 George Wright

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Ainscow

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 William Swain

Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wilde

Rose and Crown Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 1881 William Gillott

Rose Cottage 70 Cricket Inn Road, S2 1881 John Mullins

Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Francis Rider

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Matthew Stone Sellers

Royal 86 West Street 1833 1893 Joseph Cavell

Royal Dungworth, Stannington 1861 Still open Joseph Ibbotson

Royal Albion Hammond Street/Finlay Street 1881 James Warburton (Beer Retailer)

Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Tom Bocking

Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street 1881 John George Hunton

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Davidson

Royal George 94 Cricket Inn Road 1871 Michael Gregory

Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Benjamin Walker Hunter

Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Mrs E Price

Royal Hotel 65 Earl Street 1871 Elizabeth Price (Widow)

Royal Hotel London Road & 1 Abbeydale Road 1881 G Gregg

Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 Benjamin Hunter

Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 William Pearson

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Mosforth

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Young

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Frederick Wilks

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Foster

Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 John Axleby

Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open John Goldsmith

Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 G Law

Royal Oak Chapeltown 1881 William Elliott

Royal Oak Hollin's End, Gleadless 1881 Matthew Potts

Royal Oak Deepcar 1881 Benjamin Couldwell

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Charles Elliott

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Thomas Brownhill

Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 C Shulz (3 Rutland Road & 80 Neepsend Lane)

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Richardson Smith

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 W Sponcer

Salutation 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Still open William Hague

Saracens Head 88 & 90 Grimesthorpe Road 1881 John Thomas

Saw Mill Tavern 42 Sidney Street 1881 Thomas Whitehead

Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 William Heppenstall

Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 George Wilson (83 Fargate, Barker's Pool)

Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Isaac Ronksley

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Fred Oxley

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Robert Wilson

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Francis Best

Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 Daniel Wilkin

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 George Jackson (Old Sycamore Tree)

Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Samuel Helliwell

Sheaf House Hotel 329 Bramhall Lane, S2 1816 Still open Richard Garratt

Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 Fanny Hemstock (Beer Retailer)

Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Rogers (40-44 New Meadow Street)

Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Charles Jones

Sheffield Moor 114 South Street, Moor 1881 Henry Mycroft

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 John Reynolds

Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Pattinson (213 or 312 Shalesmoor)

Shoulder of Mutton 19 Top Road, Worrall 1825 Still open Charles Greaves

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 E Ashmore

Sir Admiral Lyons 176 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Sarah Thomas (Widow, Beerhouse)

Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Walter Beech

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Hirst (56 Wicker)

Smithfield Hotel 31 Blonk Street, Park 1881 William Broomhead

Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Taylor

South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff (210 Fulwood Road)

South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 Robert Lee

Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 George Swift

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 William Wells

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 Arthur Joseph Vick

Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Frank Lee

Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Lister (Jun)

Sportsman Town End, Stannington 1881 Still open William Fletcher

Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 Mrs E Baker

Sportsman Inn Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1871 A Couldwell

Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson

Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Edwin Temple

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Robert Elsdon

Sportsman's Inn (Beerhouse) 4 Paternoster Row 1833 John Holliday

Sportsman's Rest 45 Park Hill Lane 1871 Jane Marsden

Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Joseph Thomas

Spread Eagle 39 West Bar Green 1797 1903 Joseph Studholme

Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871 Still open William Keeling (1 Common Side)

Springwood Inn 67 Freedom Street, Walkley 1871 T Devereux

St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Thomas Freeman

Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 John Smith (30 Colliers' Row, Park)

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 William Henry Isaac Ruggles

Stag Inn Pond Street 1871 John Wallace

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Henry Redfearn (Psalter Lane)

Standard/Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green 1893 David G Smith

Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Joseph Howe

Stannary Inn 2 Green Lane 1881 William Whittaker

Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 John Lygo

Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Thomas Eyre

Star Hotel 35 High Street 1797 1900 John Charles Steer (High Court, High Street)

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Leonard Holmes

Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Fagan (Old Star, 83 Peacroft)

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open William Walker (95 Wicker)

Station Inn Brightside 1871 G Makepeace (Blackburn Road, Brightside)

Station Inn 165 & 167 Granville Street, Park, S2 1881 Horatio Stray (Trade), Henry Taylor (Granville Street)

Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest

Strines Bradfield Dale 1861 Still open Charles Elliott

Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe

Sun 134 West Bar 1833 Henry Mycroft

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 John & Isabella Bateman

Sunny Bank Hotel 74 Powell Street 1881 Walter Gregory

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Phenix

Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 James Furniss

Talbot 36-38 Blast Lane 1881 William Mason

Talbot Arms 39 Water Lane 1833 1895 John Drayton

Talbot Commercial Hotel 71 Arundel Street 1881 Misses Norris and Parsons

Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 Thomas Chatterton (Beerhouse)

Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 Mrs Jane Cook

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Frederick D Burton

Target 40-42 Reuben Street, Park 1881 Henry Fox

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 Mrs Louisa Elizabeth Barker (Widow)

Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 John Frederick Thorpe (49 Arundel Street)

Thorncliffe Arms 135 Warren, Chapeltown 1861 Still open Frederick Senior

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Allen Greaves (74 & 76 Queen Street)

Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Mrs M A Dean (130 Norfolk Street) & William Guest (Same Directory !)

Three Merry Smiths 55 Holly Street 1871 Thomas Clapham

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Jonathan Shepherd

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 Henry Hollingsworth

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Charles Hall (Trade) / Moses William Leek (Census)

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 James Brown Marshall 1886, 29 Waingate (James deceased, Mary Fothergill Marshall)

Travellers Southy, Wadsley Bridge 1881 John Atkinson

Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parker

Travellers' Deepcar 1881 Mrs Sarah Makin

Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 Mrs Elizabeth Hanby

Travellers' Inn 208 High Street, Attercliffe 1871 Thomas Miller (318 High Street, Attercliffe)

Travellers' Inn Oxspring 1881 Henry Fretwell

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 George Agus

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 John Walton

Travellers' Rest Deep Pits, Intake 1871 Jonathan Woodhouse/Woolhouse

Truro Tavern 189 St Mary's Road 1881 Harvey Pressley (Leadmill Road)

Turf Tavern 336 Handsworth Rd, Handsworth 1881 Still open Mrs Martha Stevenson

Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Thomas Lyne (114 Scotland Street)

Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 E Donoghue (New Turk's Head, 126 Scotland Street)

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Mrs Charlton Holding (1 Tinsley Road)

Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 John Rogers

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Charles Naseby

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Charles Wood (6 Bridgehouses)

Union Inn Union Road, Sharrow 1881 Still open Louis Traphagen

Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open George Henry Addy

Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open William Axleby

Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Henry Newton (56 Jericho Street)

Victoria 1 Upper St Phillips Road 1871 Eli Hunter

Victoria 325 Langsett Road 1871 1972 James Long (Owlerton)

Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 John Thomas Smith

Victoria Arms 193 Arundel Street 1881 Frederick Cuthbertson

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Charles Walker

Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 Mrs Emma Esther Taylor (27 Furnival Road)

Victoria Hotel 237 High Street, Attercliffe 1881 Edward Rhodes

Victoria Hotel 146 Carlisle Road 1881 George Smith (146 Carlisle Road, New Grimesthorpe)

Victoria Station Hotel & Refreshment Rooms Furnival Road 1852 Mrs Julia Clara Meyer

Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 1900 Mrs Jane Ellen Stacey

Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 George Brown

Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Joseph Hoole

Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 Paul M Rawlins

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open H Smith

Wagon and Horses Langsett, Stocksbridge 1881 Still open George Green

Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 J Berley

Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Joseph Fox

Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open J Shelley (Old Cottage, Bole Hill Road)

Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Jonathan Guest

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open G Chapman

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 David Henry K Ruston (Turf Tavern)

Waterman's Rest 1 Sussex Street 1871 George A Pearson

Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open William Platts

Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open John Rollett

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Mrs L Woodhouse

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Amos Crossley (21 Cambridge Street)

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Boothroyd (Jun)

Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 G Maskery

West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open William Holland

West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Mrs E Marrison

Wharncliffe Arms Burncross, Chapeltown 1881 Still open William Wragg

Wharncliffe Arms Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open A Micklethwaite

Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Edward Morgan

Wharncliffe Hotel 13 King Street 1893 William Henry Garside

Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Philip George Vardy

Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Charles Sissons

Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 John Talbot

Wheatsheaf 46 Sims Croft 1871 William Slack

Whirlow Bridge Ecclesall Road, Parkhead 1881 Goerge Rothwell

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Mrs Elizabeth Cooper

White Bear Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1881 Edward Hemingfield

White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Mrs Jane Mellor

White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Mrs C Bower

White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1861 William Thompson

White Hart 140 St Philip's Road 1871 Still open George Carnell (184 St Philips Road)

White Hart 64 Doncaster Street 1881 Henry F Widdrington (Beerhouse)

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Blenkiron

White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Harry Shaw (Old White Hart, 7 Waingate & 14 Castle Green)

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Frederick Short

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 George Smith

White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Edwin Pepper

White Horse 76 Matilda Street 1881 Walter Brittain (Beerhouse, no name)

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Ambrose Housley

White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 James Hartshorn (138 & 140 Queen Street)

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 James Hartshorn

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Edward Drake (69 London Road South, Heeley)

White Lion 30 Bailey Street 1871 William Widdowson (Beerhouse)

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joe Davis (63-65 West Bar)

White Swan 105 Brightside Lane 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Biltcliff

Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street, S4 1871 George Shepard

Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 Ann Pickford (Widow)

Wisewood Inn 539 Loxley Road, Loxley 1881 Still open Joseph Steels

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Greaves

Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 William Greggs Clough

Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 Joseph Fox

Woodthorpe Arms 102 Mansfield Road, Intake 1881 Fred Cartledge

Woolsack 277 Upper Allen Street 1871 William Parker

Worthington Hotel South Sheffield 1881 Thomas Worthington

Wortley Arms Wortley 1881 George Fields

Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open John Thompson

Ye Old English Samson 1 Duke Street, Park, S2 1881 Thomas Bramhall

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 James Berry

Yeomanry Hotel 32 Norfolk Street 1833 1896 Harriet Pilch

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Thomas Shaw

York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 Thomas Hawley

Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open Charles William Nichol

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 William Priest (listed as Wilson Priest in 1881 census)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 - dreadful, only 83 on the list

Looks like 2009 will be the year of reading the 1891 census !

Name Address Open Closed 1891

Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 ? Trickett

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Henry Roberts

Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 John Lewis

Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 ? Hodgson

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 John William Mottershaw

Angler's Rest 46 New George Street 1841 1901 John Wortley

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder

Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 Still open John Grayson

Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Edward Twivey

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Woodland

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 ? Ball

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Tom Cullingworth (1886)

Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Buttery

Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Alfred Taylor

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Wainwright

Cricket Inn Penney Lane, Totley Bents, Totley 1891 John Ashton

Cross Scythes Baslow Road, Totley Rise 1891 Thomas Brown

Crown Hillfoot Road, Totley 1891 Still open George Revill

Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 ? Samson

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson

Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891 1901 William Thorpe

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open John Brown

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Turner

Fleur De Lis Totley Hall Lane, Totley Rise 1891 Martha Fearnley

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury

Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Isaac Bingham

George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Alfred Norton

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe

Grey Horse 36 Sheldon Street & Cross George Street 1881 Henry Brownhill

Greyhound Tavern 38 Hermitage Street 1871 Hannah White

Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton

Hare and Hounds 7 Church Lane, Dore 1891 Still open Elliott Parkin

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Edwin Ellin

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Henry Wilkinson

Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Henry Justice

Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 Willoughby Colley

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William John Allen

Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills

Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 George Wood

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Mrs Sarah Andrews

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Luke Frith

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 William Appleyard

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Thomas J Cuckson

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Sedgwick

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open ? Burkinshaw

Old Boy's Rest 51 Hermitage Street 1891 George Grayson

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Samuel Bingham

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 ? Mosforth

Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Edward Donoghue

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Robert Thompson

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 James Bower Wragg

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Charles Henry Oakley

Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 John Guest Taylor

Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 William Humberstone

Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wilde

Royal 2 Bradfield Road 1891 1990 Walter Wild (wife Clara)

Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Tom Bocking

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Davidson

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Foster

Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Law

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Elizh. Ashmore

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Robert Elsdon

Spring Tavern 74 New George Street 1891 Benjamin Cauldwell

Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Thomas Eyre

Star of Lemont 29 Hermitage Street 1891 Isaac Briggs

Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest

Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 ? Bateman

Talbot 57 New George Street 1891 William Dickens

Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parker

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 ? Agus

Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 John Cottam

Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open William Platts

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Amos Crossley

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Boothroyd (Jun.)

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Ambrose Housley

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open ? Shaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1893

Name Address Open Closed 1893

Abbey Hotel 944 Chesterfield Road, S8 Jonathan Joel

Abbeydale Abbeydale 1901 William Barker Snow

Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1881 Albert Walton

Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 George Peters

Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 George William Trickett

Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 Robert Gill

Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 John McGarity

Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Mrs Mary Ann Johnson

Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 Jesse Simpson

Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor

Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 William Carr

Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Henry Roberts

Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 John Lewis

Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 Mrs Emma Hodgson

Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 Frederick Walker

Alexandra Hotel Holly Bush Street, Parkgate 1893 John Wray

Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Edward Hardwick

Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 Henry Littlewood

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 John Chambers

Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Horatio Mallinder

Angel 8 Market Street, Eckington 1911 William Ditcher

Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 John William Church

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 George Crosby

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James McKenzie (160 South Street, Moor)

Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open James Simpson

Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 James Hawksworth

Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/84-86 Pinstone Street 1901 50's/early 60's Alfred and Charles Wright

Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Henry H Stamp

Bagshawe Arms Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue 1893 Still open William Fielding

Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Bygate

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Mrs Alice Richards

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Pickin

Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph Stead

Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Thomas Woolhouse

Ball Heeley Bank 1825 James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley)

Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 William Hind (8 Pye Road)

Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 Henry Short

Ball 45 Main Road, Intake 1893 Sampson Kilburn

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 John Pearson Slinn

Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Charles Croydon

Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 William Horsfall

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Ashley Godley

Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 George Smith

Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Marsh

Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Edwin Thorpe (44 Pye Bank)

Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Ellis Matthewman

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Wyrill Clayton

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Albert Fellows

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Stokes

Barton Vaults/Bartons Dream Shop 118 West Street 1893 John Cooke

Bay Horse Wadsley 1893 Willoughby Colley

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Minkley

Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Sarah Ann Meays

Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Wing

Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square 1796 1974 Mrs Fanny Berry

Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open William Casson

Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Alfred Caldwell

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Aaron Lavender

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Mrs Charlotte Horsepool

Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Titus Marsden

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 William Henry Dent

Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 William Burgan

Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 Still open John Grayson

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 William Ibbotson

Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 John Hodgkinson

Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Holliday

Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 Michael Elsdon

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 George Chapman

Bridge Inn Brightside Lane 1862 William Jackson

Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 Michael Murray

Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Edward Twivey

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Peter Abbie

British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Samuel Spooner

Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open James Gleadall

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Lamb

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Woodland

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Mrs Ann Ball

Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 William Broomhead

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Henry Dent

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Mrs Annie Long

Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Gane

Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Robert Campbell

Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open Frederick John Bunyan

Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 Albin Chapman

Charlotte Tavern 17 Charlotte Street 1893 1925 Edmund Dakin and Alfred Smedley

Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Henry Bell

Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Buttery

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Edwin Barkworth

Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Alfred Taylor

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open George Allott

Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 George Morton (2 Saville Street East & 38 Sutherland Street)

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Wainwright

Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Richard William Dickenson

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Alfred Elliott

Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Mrs Louisa Samson

Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson

Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881 John William Mottershaw

Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 George Buxton

Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Henry Shaw

Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 John Duke

Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 Mrs Eliza Flower

Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Adamson

Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open William Naylor

Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Mrs Ann Hall

Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Simpson

Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891 1901 William Thorpe

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open John Brown

Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Arthur Wragg

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Turner

Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 George Farley

Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Alfred Anthony

Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Thomas Johnson

Eagle Eldon Street 1871 William L Cooke

Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Ann Harrison

Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Harry Roberts

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Mrs Sarah Doyle

Ellesmere Hotel 55 Ellesmere Road, S4 1865 Frank Bell (Beer retailer)

Engineers 116 Carlisle Street East 1864 1916 Mrs Elizabeth Barton

Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Mrs Edith Mitchell

Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 Mrs Harriet Foster

Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Fanny Fieldsend

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 Henry Choyce

Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Issac Bingham

Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Francis Pilkington

Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open Thomas Toyne

Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Cromwell

Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 John Adamson

George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Joe Gould Dixon

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Mrs Jane Harriet Forester

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 James Drabble

Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 Robert Elliott

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Thomas Peak

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Wreaks

Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Thomas Leeh

Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 Thomas Hitchen

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 John Henry Duckworth

Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 Albert Genn

Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Charles Wade Barber

Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton

Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Jn A Collins

Hare and Hounds 7 Church Lane, Dore 1891 Still open Elliott Parkin

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Thomas Gorman

Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 Henry Bell

Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Henry Wilkinson

Hole in the Wall 70 Saville Street 1893 1992 Mrs Ann Latham

Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 George Walter Jennett (Bridgehouses and Mowbray Street)

Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 Willoughby Colley

Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 David Frederick Wall

Howard Hotel 2 Howard Street 1871 Still open Mrs Hannah Beatson

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Mrs Hannah Melia

Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 Joseph William Burnand

Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 Mrs Eliza Dixon

Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Scorah

King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Edward Norburn

King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Walter Fletcher

King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Charles Corke

Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 William Clark

Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William John Allen

Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Charles Cherry

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Charles Cooke

Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Henry Samuel Motteram

London House 112 West Bar 1893 1905 Frederick Carter

Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Peter Gilmore

Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills

Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Robert Fisher

Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Beech

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open James Bennett

Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open John Banner

Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 George Stacey

Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 George Wood

Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Mrs Sarah Andrews

Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 George Dyke

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Colley

Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Luke Frith

Museum 25 Orchard Street, S1 1797 1988 Walter Garnett

Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 James Birkett

New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 William Appleyard

New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Thomas J Cuckson

New Music Hall Tavern 116 Barkers Pool, Fargate 1881 Mrs Sarah Gascoigne

New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 William Henry Barge

Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Thomas Bradshaw

Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 James Boothroyd

North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Sedgwick

Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham

Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Mrs Mary Ann Burkinshaw

Old Feather's Inn/Prince of Wales' Feathers 46 Bard Street, Park 1881 Frederick Gibbs

Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Samuel Bingham

Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 Albert Charles Elsworth

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill

Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 Joseph Bingham

Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 Thomas B Frost

Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Hector Campbell

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Henry Turner

Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 William Rogers

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Howe

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 Joseph Pashley

Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Charles Bulmer

Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Thomas Carrington

Pheasant Apple Street 1919 William Broadhead (and thirteen years previously)

Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Joseph Kimber

Phoenix Hotel 56-58 Charles Street 1893 Mrs Sarah Cook

Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Henry Bray

Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open George Elliott

Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Joseph Barrett

Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open George Shaw (213 Ecclesall Road)

Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 ? Mosforth

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Dean

Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Christian Schultz

Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Edward Donoghue

Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Darwent

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Herbert Foster

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 John Willey Dungworth & Robert Thompson

Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 Mrs Selina Eyre

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Ellis

Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 James Bower Wragg

Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Fisher

Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open Frances Ensor

Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 William Shaw

Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open William Luke Burkinshaw

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Walter Shaw (52 Cambridge Street)

Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Hawley Bowler

Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Eyre

Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Charles Henry Stones

Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Charles Henry Oakley

Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 Charles Firth

Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street 1871 Mrs Clara Brayshaw

Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 John Guest Taylor

Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 William Humberstone

Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Stephen Simpson

Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Mrs Alice Kirk

Rodney Loxley 1828 George William Trickett

Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wilde

Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 John Bee

Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Tom Bocking

Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Davidson

Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Issac Borebank

Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Foster

Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open Mark Chambers

Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Law

Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 Joshua Swainson

Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Fox

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 John Payne

Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 Joshua Thomas Ibbotson

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft

Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Samuel Haslam

Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Edward Blackburn

Sheldon 27 Hill Street 1841 Still open Frederick Froggatt

Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Elizh. Ashmore

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Mrs Julia Hurst

Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Arthur Couldwell

Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Robert Elsdon

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open William Wilcockson

Standard/Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green 1893 George Dennis

Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Thomas Eyre

Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Jn. Gray

Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest

Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe

Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Mrs Isabella Bateman

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Ann Bray

Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 Septimus Bingham

Talbot Commercial Hotel 71 Arundel Street 1881 William Henry Beaumont

Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 William Davy

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Charles Barber

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Blenkiron

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Mrs Ellen Parkin

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 Richard Ford

Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parker

Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Thomas Miller

Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Elizabeth Agus

Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 Walter Froggatt

Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 John Albert Collins

Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Nathaniel Holden

Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 John Cottam

Union Inn 651 Attercliffe Common 1871 1940 Matthew Roberts (Beer retailer)

Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 Henry Smith

Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 Mrs Jane Atley

Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Mrs Elizabeth Broadbent

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open William Day

Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Alfred Hoyland

Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open William Platts

Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth

Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Mrs Ellis

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Amos Crossley

Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Boothroyd (Jun.)

West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Edgar Bullivant

Wharncliffe Hotel 13 King Street 1893 William T. Fogg

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Mrs Martha Ward Burgess

White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 Wm. Antcliffe

White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Henry Elliott

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Ambrose Housley

White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Henry Stones

White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open William Jackson (615 London Road)

White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1879 Charles Boot

Woodburne Hotel 2 Worthing Road, Attercliffe 1893 George Atkin

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Thomas Brandon

Yeomanry Hotel 32 Norfolk Street 1833 1896 Benjamin Alfred Brown

Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Thomas Shaw

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Mrs Sarah Ann Marshall

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×