RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "S" Edmund Sanderson 85 Arundel Street William Sanderson 48 Charles Street John Saville 89 Granville Street, Park William Sayer 52 Howard Street Thomas Sayles 80 Allen Street William Schofield 68 Orchard Street David Scott 28 Smithfield Tamer Screwton 33 Bridge Street William Shepherd 34 Chester Street William Shirley Blonk Street George Simpson Bailey Street Sarah Slack 86 Eyre Street Archer Smith 43 & 45 Lee Croft James Smith 34 Union Street William Smith 31 Sutherland Street James Staniforth Infirmary Road James Staniforth 142 Trafalgar Street James Steel 30 Nursery Street Thomas Steel 20 Paradise Street Harriet Stephenson Rockingham Street John K Stevens Hartshead Burnitt Sweeney 17 Scargill Croft Jonathan Sutcliff 72 Porter Street George Sykes 92 High Street, Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "T" Thomas Thackray 18 Broad Street, Park George Thornsby Garden Street Joseph Thorpe Hawley Croft Henry Tindle 2 Scargill Croft & 24 Bank Street James Travis 88 Pond Street George Truelove 28 Lambert Street Charles Turner 78 Little Sheffield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "U" None, currently. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "V" None, currently. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "W" Henry Wainwright Hawley Croft Joseph Wainwright Park Hill Lane Charles Walker Hallcarr Street William Walker 34 Little Sheffield William Walker 37 Dun Street George Walton 62 Scotland Street John Walton 94 Button Lane George Warburton 184 South Street, Park William Ward 18 Bow Street Eliza Wardley Sharrow Vale George Wass Owlerton George Wheatley 118 Porter Street George White 147 South Street Michael White 1 Pea Croft Samuel Wilkes 2 Cross Chapel Street John Wilkinson 149 Matilda Street William Wilson 24 Tenter Street Jno. Wolstenholme 10 New Thomas Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "X" None. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "Y" None; surprised ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1855 Retailers of Beer "Z" None; not surprised ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 2, 2013 Share Posted February 2, 2013 1869 Beer-stuff. Not on a spreadsheet ... Josh Auty Grocer, provision dealer and beerhouse keeper William Birch Beerhouse keeper and Spring knife cutler William Collyer late Beerhouse keeper William Dauboey late of Sheffield beerhouse keeper and wheelwright Thomas Dring Beerhouse keeper and milk seller Thomas Foster Beer retailer and news agent William Holliday Cabinet maker and beerhouse keeper Jabez Hunt ason and beerhouse keeper Caroline Murdick Shopkeeper and beer retailer Edward Till Grocer and retailer of beer David Walt Beerhouse keeper & coal dealer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 Beerhouses - Directory of Derbyshire "A" Beerhouses J Adcock Woodside Lane George Abelwhite 73 Division Street Peter Allen Arthur Street William Allison 22 New Church Street George Allsop 92 Eyre Lane Samuel Alvey Neepsend Samuel Andrew 53 Ecclesall Road Earl Grey William Armesson 169 Washington Road J Armstrong Fitzalan Street William Armitage Owlerton William Ashforth Corporation Street William Ashforth 65 Norfolk Street William Ashmore Saville Street East William Ashmore Brightside Samuel Ashton 8 Edmund Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "B" Beerhouses Benjamin Baker St Philips Road William Barber 10 Fornham Street Joseph Barker 1 Pinfold Street Hannah Bates 46 Sims Croft Robert Barker 17 Edward Street Jno. Barlow 128 Scotland Street William Beatson 124 Pitsmoor Ellen Bell Polka Street Mary Brnnrtt 176 West Street Robert Bingham Lower Heeley William Birch Spring Street Benjamin Bisbey 6 Old Haymarket James Blyde 36 Eyre Street William Bocking Cobden View James Bottom Blonk Street Mark Bottom 19 Plum Street Joseph Boulby 23 Charlotte Street Samuel Brook Attercliffe Common George Broomhead 29 Rockingham Street E Bromley Saville Street East Thomas Broomhead Rhodes Street Jno. Brown 104 Duke Street, Park William Brown Campo Lane Robert Bullous 45 Eyre Street Samuel Burton 39 Exchange Street William Bye 36 Sheldon Street Cricketers Inn Jno. Buxton 22 Meadow Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "C" Beerhouses T Carnall 26 Shepherd Street G Challenger 67 Fitzwilliam Street William Charlton 39 Westbar Green William Charlesworth Brightside Charles Chapman Attercliffe John Chapman Carlisle Street George Carr Creswick Street John Clark Talbot Street Jno. Clark 31 Maltravers Street Jane Cobb 172 Portobello Street Samuel Cole 193 Arundel Street Joseph Colbeck Sharrow Bottom Pricilla Coleman 33 Water Lane J Collier 70 Tenter Street Joseph Collins 91 Garden Street Thomas Connolly East Street William Cook 32 Millsands Charles Cook 1 Wentworth Street Ann Cooper 42 Furnace Hill Elizabeth Cooper 33 Silver Street Head Jno. Copestake Hawley Croft Charles Couldwell 64 Allen Street Jno, Cousins 8 Water Lane John Cowan 9 Charles Street William Cowham 15 Wicker Wilfred Croft 46 Pond Street William Crosby 2 Broad Lane Joseph Crowder 13 New Street, Bank Street Hugh Curry 62 Hollis Croft Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "D" Beerhouses Jno. Dale Trippet Place James Daniels 16 Arundel Street George Darwent 30 Nursery Street Samuel Dawes 61 Division Street Ann Day 14 Belfield Street William Day 8 Russell Street Harriet Dean 51 Lambert Street John Dodson 43 Wicker Thomas Downes 39 Campo Lane Jno. Duffin 273 Attercliffe Road Hart. Duncan 7 Bramall Lane Sarah Dyson Attercliffe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "E" Beerhouses Hannah Earnshaw Fulwood George A Elliott 21 Carver Lane Jno. Elliott Darnall Jonathan Elston 13 Orange Street William Elston Saville Street Robert Evans 9 Bower Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "F" Beerhouses Elizabeth Farmer Sycamore Street William Farrer 51 Bailey Lane Joseph Fearn Saville Street East J M Fearnley 200 Brook Hill Linder Fearnley 16 Shepherd Street William Fearnley 20 Paradise Street Jno. Fitzgerald 72 Silver Street Head Henry Fletcher 142 Trafalgar Street Joseph Fletcher Turner Street Samuel Ford 130 Solly Street Benjamin Fox Carlisle Street George Fox 22 Siddall Street George Froggatt Back Fields Henry Frost 112 Westbar Jno. Furniss 190 South Street, Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "G" Beerhouses Jno. Garner 162 Young Street Young Street Tavern William Garner 34 Trinity Street Jane Garnett 77 Porter Street Robert Garside Cricket Inn Road E J Gasciogne Fawcett Street Thomas Gatley 60 Norfolk Street John Gibbons Neepsend William Gilbert Button Lane George Gill Club Garden Walk H W & G Gill 161 Allen Street William Gilpin 24 Westbar Green William Glave Attercliffe Common William Goodinson 56 Westbar Thomas Goodwin Lansdowne Road G Graham 32 Change Alley F G Gray 52 Silver Street Elijah Green 60 Shepherd Street Ellen Green 36 Eyre Street John Green 11 Meadow Lane Joseph Green 30 Burnt Tree Lane Math. Green Ellison Street William Green 145 Gibraltar Street Thomas Greenwell Franklin Street Charles Greenwood Spring Street G Gregory 186 Rockingham Street Joshua Gregory 118 Duke Street, Park Sl. Gregory 143 Gibraltar Street Thomas Gregory 146 Solly Street Thomas Gyte 147 South Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "H" Beerhouses Charles Hall 34 Peacroft Sarah Hall 14 Scotland Street James Handley Attercliffe Thomas Hardman 19 Paternoster Row Thomas Harrison 62 Coalpit Lane Joseph Hartley 58 Charles Street Joseph Harvey Portmahon George Haslam 50 School Croft William Hasland 22 Button Lane William Hawkins 103 Eyre Street Robert Hawksley 81 Little Sheffield William Hawley Langsett Road Thomas Hayes Highfield G Haywood 12 Fitzwilliam Street Jno. Hempson Crookes Moor W Hickling 1 St Mary'S Road Henry Higginbottom Greaves Street William Hill 19 Edward Street William Hill 63 Spring Street H Hobson 140 Tudor Street, Little Sheffield Maria Hodgkinson Abbeydale Road Charles Hodgson 26 Union Lane Charles Jno, Hodgson Albion Street James Hodgson 39 Nursery Street Richard Holme 53 West Street Henry Holmes 17 Robert Street Solomon Holmes Chapel Street, Owlerton Charlton Hopkinson 130 Duke Street, Park W J Horsfield Wentworth Street Ann Hoult Sussex Street Jno. Hoult 60 Broad Street, Park Edwin Howard Harmer Lane Richard Howson 17 Shude Hill William Howson 52 Morpeth Street John Hoyland 12 Fowler Street William Hoyland 43 Green Lane Elizabeth Hudson 30 Union Lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "I" Beerhouses Joseph Ibbotson 31 Westbar Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "J" Beerhouses Jno. Jackson 1 Washington Road Thomas Jackson The Manor Thomas Jackson Alma Street William James 50 Trinity Street Henry Jessop Neepsend Thomas Joel Ecclesall Road James Johnson 50 Bridge Street Charles Jones Langsett Road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "K" Beerhouses Henry Kay 3 Andrew Street Jno. Keeling 1 Queen Street, Portmahon Lawrence Keenan 67 Meadow Street John Kirk Scargill Croft Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "L" Beerhouses Jn Lavender 42 Hawley Croft John Law Fitzalan Street Jno. Laycock 30 Brightmore Street Thomas Leno 26 Castle Street T Lightfoot Carbrook House Thomas Lindley 32 Orchard Lane William Lindley Broomhall Street Jno. Linley 82 Campo Lane Martha Littlewood 19 Watson Walk Thomas Llalls 8 Sussex Street Elias Longley 26 Furnace Hill Elias Longley 26 Furnace Hill George Loveday Water Lane James Lowcock Sheldon Street Jno. Lygo 166 Allen Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "M" Beerhouses James Mallinder Allen Street Joseph Mallinson 16 Silver Road William Mallinson 16 Silver Street George Marriott Lansdowne Road Jno. Marriott Back Fields Richard Marsden Fulwood Road Charles Marshall 164 Portobello Street John Maskrey 18 Dun Street Fanny Mason Bailey Street George Mason Harvest Lane William Mason 78 Button Lane William Mason 12 Bailey Street William Matthewman 85 West Street Henry May Maltravers Street D Mcfedan 37 Dun Street James Mettam 123 Portobello Street William Middleton Orchard St, Harvest Lane Jno. Mortimer 51 Hollis Croft Ann Morton 24 West Street Lane James Morton Freedom Street Jno. Morton Penistone Road William Morton 1 Duke Street, Park Jno. Moscroft 166 Duke Street, Park Charles Mosley 147 South Street Joseph Mosley 39 Forge Lane Joseph Moss 55 Holly Street Charles Mossforth Gower Street Jno. Mowbray 14 Orchard Lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "N" Beerhouses William Needham 26 Nursery Street Jno. Neves 62 Charles Street George Newbould Brunswick Terrace Harriet Newton 55 Townhead Street Thomas Newton Gatefield George Nicholson 39 Mitchell Street Edwin Norton Cross George Street Jno. Nuttall 94 Hanover Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "O" Beerhouses Henry Odams New Street, Park W J O'Donell 31 Bailey Street Luke Ogden Brightside Jno. Ogley 75 New Queen Street T W Ordish 30 Burgess Street Rebecca Osborne 66 Allen Street Thomas Ouldfield 84 Allen Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted February 3, 2013 Share Posted February 3, 2013 1857 "P" Beerhouses Francis Parkin Henrystreet, Portmahon Jno. Parkin 225 Arundel Street George Parnell 13 Dover Street Joseph Parrott Lee Croft William Peace 80 Allen Street Uriah Pearson Watery Street Henry Phenix Owlerton Road James Pigeon 14 South Street, Park Elizabeth Pinder 134 Spring Lane Edward Platts 169 Sydney Street Robert Pocklington 77 Hill Foot James Potts Broad Street Elizabeth Price 215 Eyre Street John Price Trippet Lane Charles Proctor 57 Chester Street William Proctor Chapel Street, Owlerton William Pursglove Woodside Lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now