Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RichardB

1822

Recommended Posts

1822, updated, 269 known Keepers only.

Name Address Open Score 27 1822

Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 17 Simon Wilson (62 Shalesmoor)

Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 7 Thomas Wilkinson

Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 6 Leonard Cowley

Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 21 Thomas Walker

Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 8 Jonathon Scorah

Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 21 James Goodwin

Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 21 James Simpson

Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 18 George Chapman

Ball 23 Newfield 1822 Joseph Jowitt

Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 14 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street)

Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 5 Hannah Marshall

Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 16 Sarah Bibbs

Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 11 Amy Lamb

Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 3 John Woollen

Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 12 Jonathan Beardshaw

Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 5 Martha Wild (Ball)

Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 14 William Senior (199 Broad Lane)

Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 21 Joseph Bray

Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 9 John Eyre

Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 8 Thomas Fellston

Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 8 Samuel Corker

Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 15 Samuel Turner

Barrel 123 London Road 1825 19 Thomas Farmer

Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 5 William Aislabie

Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 11 Thomas Simpson (92 Duke Street, Park)

Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 10 Francis Chambers

Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 12 Luke Ellison (20 Pinstone Street)

Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 10 John Marshall

Barrel Bent's Green 1822 1 Edward Loukes

Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 2 William Holmes

Barrel Holy Croft (Holly ?) 1822 1 Jonathan Hadfield

Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 23 Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane)

Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 6 Thomas Corker

Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 14 Thomas Pinder (3 Little Pond Street)

Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 17 Joseph Ragg

Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 16 William Hoole (34 Peacroft)

Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 7 Zachariah Bowling

Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 19 Thomas Lee (89 South Street)

Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 19 Samuel Crawshaw (Old Bay Horse)

Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 13 Samuel Ault

Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 2 John Cook

Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 6 Benjamin Healey

Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 11 James Wilson

Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 18 Ann Millthorp (33 Howard Street)

Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 22 Ezra Oldham (Old Black Horse)

Black Horse/Old Black Horse Scotland Street 1822 1 Henry Hill (Old Black Horse)

Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 16 John Fordham

Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 16 Luke Staniforth

Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 12 Joseph Emmett

Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 15 Robert Platts

Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk 1 Snig Hill 1774 6 John Crich

Black Tiger 94 Pea Croft 1822 1 John Spacey

Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 7 Jeremiah Ogden

Blue Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1822 1 Henry Grayson

Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 3 John Skelton

Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 19 Samuel Wade

Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 11 John Barker

Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 12 Thomas Ellis

Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 5 Charles Saddler

Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 25 Robert Holland (69 West Bar)

Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 2 Thomas Webster

Blue Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 4 Joshua Stringer

Blue Bull 61 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden

Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 12 T V Morant

Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 4 Richard White

Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 18 James Binns

Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 18 John Tyne

Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 18 Richard Kent (81 Norfolk Street)

Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 6 Mark Wild

Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 12 John Haigh

Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 24 George Fearn

Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 3 Peter Dawes

Buckenham Hotel or Buck Hotel 33 Waingate 1822 1 Charles Healey

Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 19 Thomas Woofindin

Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 20 Joseph Woolhouse

Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 14 Thomas Turton

Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 2 Joseph Jackson

Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 2 Martha Thackray

Chandler's Arms Bullstake, Later Haymarket 1780 1 Ann Simpson

Checquers 11 Hartshead 1822 1 Francis Lilley

Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 15 Thomas Alsop

Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 5 John Wilkes

Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 15 John Hudson

Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 15 William Priest

Cleakham Inn Cornish Place 1800 2 Amelia Facey/Faser/Fraser

Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 14 Charles Greaves

Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 11 Frederick Daft

Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 3 Thomas Gilks

Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 20 Samuel Henderson

Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 14 Thomas Ibbotson

Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 10 William Taylor

Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 19 William Berresford

Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 19 William Southern

Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 12 Jervas Hanson

Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 4 Richard Greenwood

Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 4 Mary Brailsford/Brelsworth

Cross Keys 91 Peacroft 1822 1 William Ward

Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 14 Mary Lawton

Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 11 William Hutchinson

Crown/Old Crown 35 Scotland Street 1797 15 Thomas Furniss (Grindlegate)

Cup 4 Market Street 1821 11 Thomas Ramsey

Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 11 Joseph Green

Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 4 Anthony Schofield

Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 20 Thomas Bramley

Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 7 Edward Middleton

Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 24 Elizabeth Turton

Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 3 Thomas Long

Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 20 William Fisher

Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 8 John Saynor

Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 8 Jane Mason

Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 10 George Slack

Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 17 George Housley (Old Fortune of War)

Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 13 John Richards

Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 23 John Woodcock

Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 16 John Shirtcliffe

Gate Wadsley Bridge 1822 11 Joseph Wells

Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 20 Benjamin Hartley

George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 22 John Greaves

George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 19 William Cooper

George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 7 Hannah Lawton

Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 11 Francis Hully

Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 5 Mary Petty

Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 4 George Saville

Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 12 Anthony Pass Stephens

Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 2 Sarah Morton

Golden Ball Howard Street 1822 4 Amy Lamb

Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 19 Martha Holland

Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 16 Mary Cutts

Golden Cock Paradise Square 1822 1 Thomas Ibbotson

Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 11 Mary Webster

Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 6 William Curtis

Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 10 Josiah Fenney

Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 23 Enoch Beal

Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 17 Joseph Pattinson

Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 14 William Jenkinson

Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 14 Jacob Bridge

Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 13 Francis Newton

Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 18 John Cooke

Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 21 James Doughty

Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 9 Joseph Osborne

Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 20 Joseph Slack

Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 14 Martha Cooper

Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 13 Charles Taylor (Harlequin and Clown)

Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 16 Mary Watson

Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 7 Josiah Wilson

Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 21 John Kinder

Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 23 William Farmer

Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 8 Deborah Lee

Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 5 Thomas Crownshaw

Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 4 William Vason

Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 25 Jane Shirt

Industry South Street, Park 1822 3 John Bray

King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 11 George Mosley

King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 12 George Greaves

King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 20 William Wright

King's Head 33 Holly Street 1822 1 Elizabeth Booker

King's Head Neepsend 1825 1 John Lawton or Samuel Pearson

Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 3 Thomas Kay

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 14 Joseph Townsend

London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 15 John Beedell

London House 25 Pinstone Street 1796 1 T. V. Morant

Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 15 Joseph Hinchcliff

Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 3 John Poole

Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 6 John Moreton

Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 4 William Hepple

New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 6 Robert Wilkinson

New Shades 32 Hartshead 1822 1 William Marples

Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 14 John Wright

Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 4 Benjamin Bolton

Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 2 William Tyzack

Old Ball Green Lane 1822 4 Thomas Webster (Workhouse Lane)

Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 16 Thos. Ellis

Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 4 William Priest

Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 2 George Collier (Old Falcon)

Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 10 Joseph Benson

Old Golden Ball/Ball "John Watts" 3 Lambert Street 1822 1 Peter Deel

Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 15 George Steade

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 17 Joseph Machan

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 26 John Dixon

Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 2 William Tarlington

Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 13 John Wood

Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 2 Thomas Moxon

Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 5 Elizabeth England

Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 16 Joseph Allen

Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 6 Samuel Linley

Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 15 William Law

Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 3 John Dutton

Pheasant 9 Hospital Walk 1822 John Smith

Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 16 John Cadman

Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 7 Sarah Gray

Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 13 John Fielding

Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 7 John Wragg

Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 16 Sarah Smith

Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 12 John Thorp

Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 19 John Sykes

Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 2 William Cupitt

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 11822825 15 John Taylor (Crook Croft)

Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 5 David Bower

Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 17 William Travis

Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 20 Thomas Allen

Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 22 John Belk

Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 19 John Hattersley

Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 18 Joshua Perkington

Reindeer Castle Foulds 1822 3 Margaret Healey

Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 14 John Littlewood

Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 7 William Louks

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 20 John Goulding

Rodney Arms Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 6 Henry Brittlebank

Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 19 Henry Healey

Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 17 Ralph Brown

Rose and Crown 8 Smithfield 1822 John Whitehead

Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 7 Jonathan Williamson

Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 10 Thomas Nichols

Rose and Crown Old Street, Park 1882 Elizabeth Evans

Rose and Crown Silver Head Street 1822 2 William Fearnley

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 18 Joseph Steer

Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 20 Benjamin Armitage

Sawyer's Arms 20 Silver Street 1822 1 Morris Hughs

Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 18 Edward Beet

Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 16 Samuel Turner

Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 22 Benjamin Beet

Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 18 William Hakes

Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 11 William Priest

Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 2 Hannah Smith

Sir Francis Burnett 5 Pond Hill 1822 4 Jonathan Marsh

Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 17 William Willey

Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 12 John Matthewman

Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 2 William Norman

Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 7 Robert Cariss

Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington

Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 11 George Marples

Stag Wadsley 1822 3 Mary Barker

Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 18 Robert Marples

Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 7 Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge)

Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 11 Ann Maria Hawksworth

Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 17 Joseph Fox

Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 9 Amaziah Drakeford

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 19 Benjamin Carrington

Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 9 Thomas Kay

Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 12 Charles Hazlehurst

Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 10 Peter Deakin

Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 19 Benjamin Smith

Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 14 Lucy Outram

Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 12 Francis Bagshaw

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 17 James Staniforth

Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 21 George Steer

Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 14 William Darling

Tiger 7 Radford Row 1822 1 Thomas Long

Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 15 John Lambert

Travellers Snig Hill 1780 13 William Richardson

Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 3 Hannah Greaves

Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 13 Samuel Lockwood

Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 4 Joseph Taylor

Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 11 Mary Bramley

Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 3 John Appleyard

Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 14 James Smith

Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 14 Joseph Ashley

Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 7 John Allison

Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 22 Elias Shirt

White Bear 10 High Street 1780 12 Charles Grimes

White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 15 Michael Mawson Sefton

White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 14 John Keighley

White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 4 Francis Lloyd

White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 13 Charles Palfreyman

Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 18 James Marshall

Yellow Ball Nether Hallam 1822 1 Joseph Parks

Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 20 William Wright

Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 13 Elizabeth Shaw

York House 20 Nag's Head Court 1822 1 John Harwood

-----------------------------------

Not pretty, I grant you, but full of vitamins !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×