Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sheffield History

Hillsborough Barracks

Recommended Posts

RichardB

1871 Barracks page 37

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

1871 Barracks page 37

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

1871 Barracks page 38

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

1871 Barracks page 39

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

1871 Barracks page 40

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

That's the lot for 1871.

Are there any thoughts on whether the images are worth posting up; I've put all forty images on here and not had a sniff of a comment about anything.

I do have the lists for 1881,1891 and 1901 (which I will be putting on here) but I'm not going to put in the effort to get and upload the images if there is no interest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

1881 Barracks "A", alphabetical

Henry Akers abt 1860 - Richmond, Yorkshire, England

James Akust abt 1850 - Sevenoaks, Kent, England

William Alden abt 1842 - Norwich, Norfolk, England

Charles Alderson abt 1860 - Woolwich, Kent, England

William Aldridge abt 1853 - Cherry Hinton, Cambridgeshire, England

Charles Henry Alexander abt 1857 - Ireland

Arthur Allen abt 1861 - Bedworth, Warwickshire, England

George Allen abt 1855 - Bray, Berkshire, England

Andrew Anderson abt 1862 - Himlouton, Durham, England

Harry Archer abt 1856 - Mildenhall, Suffolk, England

William Archer abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Alice Maud Armitage abt 1880 - Woolwich, Kent, England

David H Armitage abt 1877 - Woolwich, Kent, England

James Armitage abt 1844 - Stockport, Cheshire, England

James A Armitage abt 1874 - Woolwich, Kent, England

John Armitage abt 1859 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England

Mary Armitage abt 1849 - Floor, Northamptonshire, England James

John Armstrong abt 1862 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Thomas Armstrong abt 1864 - East Indies

William Armstrong abt 1844 - Ireland Anne

John Arundel abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

David Ashdown abt 1842 - Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England

William Henry Ashmore abt 1857 - Thorpe Salford, Nottinghamshire, England

Edward Ashton abt 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry Aspery abt 1857 - Durham, Durham, England

George Atkins abt 1857 - Saltly, Warwickshire, England

Frank Attewell abt 1862 - Bingham, Leicestershire, England

John Austin abt 1854 - Ireland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RichardB

1881 Barracks "B", alphabetical

Elizabeth Bailey abt 1852 - London, Middlesex, England

George Bailey abt 1855 - Leicestershire, England

George Bailey abt 1857 - St Albans, Hertfordshire, England

George Bailey abt 1859 - Hanley, Staffordshire, England

Mary Bailey abt 1855 - Bury, Lancashire, England

Mary Bailey abt 1874 - Bury, Lancashire, England

Thomas Bailey abt 1849 - Scotland Elizabeth

Thomas Bailey abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Alice Beatrice Baines Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Frederick Baines abt 1841 - Exeter, Devon, England

Mary Ann Baines abt 1858 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

George Baker abt 1854 - St Georges, Devon, England

John Baker abt 1857 - Reading, Berkshire, England

Matthew Balls abt 1848 - Beccles, Suffolk, England

William Bare abt 1852 - St Mary At The Walls, Essex, England

George Barker abt 1859 - Christleton, Cheshire, England

Fredk. William Barkham abt 1866 - Canada

Frances Barling abt 1865 - East Indies

Charles Mervyn Barlow abt 1858 - Ireland

William Barmingham abt 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire, England

John Barnes abt 1862 - Hungerford, Wiltshire, England

Mark Frederick Barnes abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Henry Barnes abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Moses Barnett abt 1861 - Hanley, Staffordshire, England

John Bartly abt 1860 - Durham, Durham, England

George Miles Basily abt 1862 - Daventry, Northamptonshire, England

William Bates abt 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire, England

Frank Bathe abt 1865 - London, Middlesex, England

George Battams abt 1860 - Stepney, Bedfordshire, England

John Bawthome abt 1851 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

John Henry Bean abt 1859 - Alford, Lincoln, England

Herbert Edwin Beim abt 1863 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England

James Bell abt 1861 - Gaston, Lancashire, England

John Bend abt 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Benn abt 1872 - Ireland

George Bennett abt 1866 - London, Middlesex, England

Charles Bentley abt 1850 - Nottinghamshire, England

Ellen Bentley abt 1862 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Minnie Bentley Sandown, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

William Beresford abt 1850 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

James Berry abt 1846 - Crediton, Devon, England

Anna Eliza Bethany abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Lily Bethany abt 1873 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Samuel Bethany abt 1851 - Kiltron, Northamptonshire, England

John Betts abt 1852 - Old Basford, Nottinghamshire, England

Albert Bibby abt 1863 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Alfred Billingham abt 1861 - London, Middlesex, England

Walter Bird abt 1856 - Eastwood, Nottinghamshire, England

Annie Birmingham abt 1845 - Ireland

Annie Birmingham abt 1870 - East Indies

Gerald Birmingham abt 1876 - East Indies

James Birmingham abt 1841 - Ireland

Josephine Birmingham abt 1880 - East Indies

James Blackburn abt 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

John Blacklin abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Blair abt 1859 - Scotland

Charles Blake abt 1868 - East Indies

Charles George Blake abt 1837 - Southampton, Hampshire, England

Eleanor Blake abt 1877 - Parkhurst, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Ernest Blake abt 1867 - East Indies

Eva Blake abt 1873 - East Indies

Samuel William Blake abt 1871 - East Indies

Sarah Maria Blake abt 1845 - East Indies

John Bleesa abt 1861 - Liverpool, Lancashire, England

John Bloomfield abt 1848 - Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Elizabeth Blowers abt 1854 - East Coker, Somerset, England

Elizabeth Blowers abt 1875 - Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England

Ivey Blowers abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

James Blowers abt 1842 - Lopham, Norfolk, England

James Blowers abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Emily Bloxham abt 1853 - Colchester, Essex, England

Kate Bloxham abt 1875 - Colchester, Essex, England

Thomas Hy Bloxham abt 1851 - St Marys, Leicestershire, England

William Bohan abt 1861 - East Indies

Emlia Bone abt 1858 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

John Bone abt 1850 - Stratford, Bedfordshire, England

William John Bone Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

George Booth abt 1862 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Henry Booth abt 1850 - Brixton, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Henry Issac Booth abt 1880 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Mary Catherine Booth abt 1850 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Samuel Booth abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Alexander Boulter abt 1863 - Canada

Charles Boulter abt 1861 - Canada

David A Bouthrom abt 1851 - Chatham, Kent, England

John Bower abt 1846 - Barchurch, Shropshire, England

Hugh Boyce abt 1861 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Esther Rosina Bradley Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

John Way Bradley abt 1845 - London, Middlesex, England Rosina

Rosina Bradley abt 1857 - London, Middlesex, England John Way

Thomas Bramble abt 1857 - Scarboro, Yorkshire, England

Ada Brammer abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

George Branch abt 1854 - Ipswich, Suffolk, England

James Brennan abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Edwin James Bricknell abt 1875 - East Indies

Elizabeth Bricknell abt 1845 - Ireland

James Bricknell abt 1841 - Exeter, Devon, England Elizabeth

Maria Bricknell abt 1878 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

William John Bricknell abt 1880 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Francis Briddick abt 1859 - Bishop Auckland, Durham, England

Albert Bridle abt 1865 - Yeovil, Dorset, England

George Thomas Broadhead abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Alfred Bromley abt 1852 - Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Emily Bromley abt 1879 - East Indies

Laura Bromley abt 1861 - East Indies

Thomas Brooker abt 1847 - Edenbridge, Kent, England

Emanuel Brookes abt 1862 - Morcetown, Devon, England

Alexander Broome abt 1851 - Salford, Lancashire, England

Charles Brown abt 1855 - Bridport, Dorset, England

Charles Brown abt 1860 - Ireland

James Brown abt 1853 - Scotland

James Brown abt 1855 - Scotland

John Brown abt 1862 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Michael Brown abt 1842 - Ireland

William Brown abt 1844 - Ireland

William Brown abt 1859 - Newcastle, Northumberland, England

George Bundey abt 1848 - Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Walter Burbury abt 1857 - Reigate, Surrey, England

Thomas Burke abt 1862 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

John Burnell abt 1860 - Coventry, Warwickshire, England

George Burnett abt 1851 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

William Burnett abt 1858 - Scotland

David Burrell abt 1852 - Ireland

Julia Burrell abt 1861 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Lilian Burrell abt 1880 - Pontefract, Yorkshire, England

William Burrows abt 1855 - Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

Adelaine Bush abt 1864 - Brompton, Kent, England

Arthur Bush abt 1869 - Devonport, Devon, England

Edward Bush abt 1842 - Norwich, Norfolk, England

Florence Bush Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Harriet Bush abt 1877 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Maud Bush abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Priscilla Bush abt 1842 - Hythe, Kent, England

James Butler abt 1866 - London, Middlesex, England

Annie Byrne abt 1850 - East Indies

John Byrne abt 1845 - Ireland

John Byrne abt 1869 - Ireland

Thomas Byrne abt 1843 - Ireland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "C", alphabetical

Robert Carpendale abt 1862 - Grantham, Lincoln, England

James Carr abt 1861 - Leicestershire, England

James Carrington abt 1854 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Phillip Carrol abt 1858 - Middlesboro, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Carroll abt 1859 - Rugeley, Staffordshire, England

James Carson abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Carter abt 1862 - Horncastle, Lincoln, England

Eugene Cartwright abt 1862 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

William Casey abt 1857 - Ireland

James Cavanagh abt 1842 - Ireland

Alfred Cawthorne abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry Chadburn abt 1850 - Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England

Thomas Challis abt 1863 - Alnwick, Northumberland, England

George William Chambers abt 1863 - Chatham, Kent, England

John Richard Chappell abt 1860 - Morley, Yorkshire, England

Caroline Chapple abt 1858 - Rotherhithe, Surrey, England Daniel

Daniel Chapple abt 1849 - Liverpool, Lancashire, England Caroline

Robert Chapple abt 1880 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

George Charleton abt 1857 - Hartlepool, Durham, England

John Charlton abt 1854 - Malta

Harry Charrington abt 1850 - Chigwell, Essex, England

George Chisen abt 1861 - Richmond, Yorkshire, England

William Henry Chittick abt 1840 - Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Robert Chivas abt 1860 - Scotland

Charles Clarke abt 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Clayton abt 1858 - Yorkshire, Yorkshire, England

William Clayton abt 1862 - Howden, Yorkshire, England

John Samuel Clements abt 1850 - Islington, Middlesex, England

Michael Clifford abt 1841 - Ireland

Arthur Coates abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Walter Cockbill abt 1864 - Oxfordshire, England

Joseph Coffee abt 1835 - Ireland

Edwin Cole abt 1857 - London, Middlesex, England

Frederick (Corp) Coles abt 1860 - Stratford On Avon, Warwickshire, England

Anthony Connell abt 1860 - Ireland

Charles Connell abt 1856 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

John Connolly abt 1862 - Abergavenny, Monmouth, Wales

Patrick Connolly abt 1860 - Abergavenny, Monmouth, Wales

John Connor abt 1861 - Rochdale, Lancashire, England

John Conroy abt 1858 - Scotland

Henry Cook abt 1838 - London, Middlesex, England

Henry George Cook abt 1867 - Cutow, Bedfordshire, England

John Cook abt 1860 - Sheffield

John Cook abt 1863 - Ireland

Joseph Cook abt 1875 - East Indies

Samuel Cook abt 1858 - Ireland

Samuel Cooke abt 1837 - Ireland

William Cooke abt 1871 - East Indies

George Coombs abt 1864 - Okehampton, Devon, England

George Cooper abt 1858 - Winkfield, Berkshire, England

John Cooper abt 1863 - Stockton, Durham, England

James Cope abt 1857 - Basford, Nottinghamshire, England

Edward Corker abt 1841 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

John Corley abt 1863 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Alfred Cousens abt 1856 - Saltash, Devon, England

Thomas Cousins abt 1861 - Newcastle

John Cowell abt 1857 - Retford, Nottinghamshire, England

James Coyne abt 1858 - Ireland

John Coyne abt 1861 - Ireland

Herbert Crabtree abt 1863 - Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Michael Creed abt 1853 - Sprowston, Norfolk, England

James Croan abt 1863 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Joseph Crudass abt 1857 - Selan Bridges, Yorkshire, England

Charles Culkin abt 1851 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Hannah Cull abt 1845 - Islington, Middlesex, England Henry

Henry Cull abt 1841 - Eling, Hampshire, England Hannah

Henry J Cull abt 1878 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

John Culley abt 1861 - Toyford, Buckinghamshire, England

Edwards Cyrus abt 1852 - Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "D", alphabetical

Charles Daley abt 1863 - Barking, Essex, England

John Dann abt 1852 - Hempnall, Norfolk, England

Lewis Davis abt 1855 - Llanfr Hangel, Carmarthenshire, Wales

James Dawson abt 1859 - Warrington, Lancashire, England

Joseph Dawson abt 1862 - Macclesfield, Cheshire, England

William Dawson abt 1862 - Abingdon, Berkshire, England

Albert Day abt 1849 - Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England

George Deeks abt 1859 - Pentlow, Essex, England

Henry Deeks abt 1862 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Annie Deerans abt 1848 - Ireland

Annie Deerans abt 1872 - Ireland

George Deerans abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Michael Deerans abt 1848 - Ireland

William Edward Deerans abt 1872 - Ireland

James Devon abt 1858 - Ireland

Charles Dinmer abt 1852 - Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

George Dinsdale abt 1862 - Richmond, Yorkshire, England

Edmond Doolan abt 1854 - Ireland

Frederick Dougherty abt 1862 - Ramsay, Isle of Man,

Frank Dowling abt 1862 - East Indies

Thomas Dresser abt 1849 - Darlington, Durham, England

Agnes Ellen Driscoll abt 1876 - East Indies

Anne Driscoll abt 1870 - East Indies

Harriet Serapis Driscoll abt 1877 - Stepney, Middlesex, England

Henry Driscoll abt 1868 - Ireland

John Driscoll abt 1841 - London, Middlesex, England

Joseph Driscoll abt 1874 - East Indies

Mary Driscoll abt 1846 - Ireland

Mary Driscoll abt 1865 - Ireland

Alfred Drugnell abt 1853 - Howdon, Middlesex, England

John Duffey abt 1858 - Ireland

James Duggan abt 1836 - Clifton, Gloucestershire, England

Edward Dunn abt 1843 - East Indies

James Dunn abt 1852 - Ireland

James Dunwell abt 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Samuel Dyson abt 1861 - Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "E", alphabetical

Charles Eade abt 1853 - Yoxford, Suffolk, England

James Eade abt 1853 - Yoxford, Suffolk, England

Edward Earle abt 1862 - Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

John Earle abt 1857 - Ireland

Joseph Ecklan abt 1852 - Ireland

Charlotte Edgell abt 1857 - Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

William Edgell abt 1843 - Gosport, Hampshire, England

William Edgell abt 1878 - Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

John Edwards abt 1841 - Sowdley, Shropshire, England

Frederick Elliot abt 1858 - Matlock, Derbyshire, England

Benjamin Ellis abt 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire, England

George Ellis abt 1859 - Greasboro, Yorkshire, England

Arthur Elton abt 1858 - East Indies

William Eppleston abt 1851 - Stone, Staffordshire, England

Roda Esworthy abt 1853 - Dunchideock, Devon, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "F", alphabetical

Edmund Farmer abt 1861 - Dustan, Northamptonshire, England

John Fellows abt 1855 - Worcestershire, England

Matthew Fitzgerald abt 1860 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Michael Fitzgerald abt 1844 - Ireland

Daniel Fitzgibbon abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Charles Fletcher abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire, England

Patrick Flynn abt 1861 - Sunderland, Durham, England

Alexander Foley abt 1878 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Honorah Foley abt 1875 - Chester, Cheshire, England

Rachael Foley abt 1854 - Ireland William

Racheal Foley abt 1880 - Richmond, Yorkshire, England

William Foley abt 1844 - Ireland Rachael

William James Foley abt 1877 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

George Forrest abt 1840 - London, Middlesex, England

Thomas Foster abt 1858 - Hull, Yorkshire, England

William Foster abt 1844 - East Indies

Benjamin Foulds abt 1843 - Leicestershire, England

Edward Foulkes abt 1856 - Chester, Cheshire, England

Thomas Francis abt 1859 - Northwich, Cheshire, England

John Franecs abt 1845 - London, Middlesex, England

Edmund Franklyn abt 1856 - Ventnor, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

William Frearson abt 1860 - Leicestershire, England

John Friend abt 1846 - Dover, Kent, England

George Frogg abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire, England

John Frow abt 1859 - Alford, Lincoln, England

Henry Funton abt 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "G", alphabetical

Daniel Gadsden abt 1861 - Northamptonshire, England

Thomas Gallager abt 1843 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Michael Galloway abt 1843 - Ireland

John Gander abt 1868 - East Indies

Sarah Gander abt 1871 - East Indies

William Gander abt 1857 - London, Middlesex, England

William Gander abt 1866 - East Indies

Jeremiah Gardiner abt 1846 - Skipton, Yorkshire, England

Daniel Garoin abt 1839 - Ireland

Peter Garvey abt 1857 - Stockton On Tees, Durham, England

James Gibbs abt 1856 - Brighton, Sussex, England

George Giles abt 1860 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Lewis Giles abt 1848 - Halsham, Yorkshire, England

John Gledhill abt 1844 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

David Glin abt 1856 - Scotland

James Glynn abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Mary Ann Glynn abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Matthew John Glynn abt 1877 - Ireland

William Goddard abt 1858 - Tivetshall, Norfolk, England

Edward Godfrey abt 1863 - Stockton, Durham, England

George Godley abt 1860 - Roterham, Yorkshire, England

William George Goodban abt 1856 - Wimtham, Kent, England

Cornelius Graham abt 1850 - Ireland

George Graham abt 1858 - Whitechapel, Middlesex, England

Donald Grant abt 1861 - East Indies

William Gratton abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Richard Gray abt 1849 - Nenwick, Huntingdon, England

James Greaves abt 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Joseph Green abt 1858 - Richmond, Yorkshire, England

John Greenwood abt 1856 - Halifax, Yorkshire, England

James Greer abt 1858 - Shorncliffe, Kent, England

Enoch Gregory abt 1861 - Barnsley, Yorkshire, England

William Guthrie abt 1861 - Newcastle On Tyne, Northumberland, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "H", alphabetical

Walter Vasassour Haber abt 1857 - Barnet, Hertfordshire, England

James Hacket abt 1852 - Woodscears, Leicestershire, England

Matthew Hackney abt 1857 - Middlesboro, Yorkshire, England

Herbert Hall abt 1861 - Rugby, Staffordshire, England

Mark Hall abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Robert Hall abt 1848 - Tavistock, Wiltshire, England

William Hall abt 1856 - Scotland

William Frederick Hall abt 1862 - London, Middlesex, England

George Hallam abt 1860 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England

Edward Halsey abt 1854 - Oxfordshire, England

George Hammond abt 1862 - Cambridgeshire, England

John Hammond abt 1860 - Hepworth, Lincoln, England

Edwin Hancock abt 1854 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

George Hapgood abt 1861 - East Indies

Michael Harden abt 1858 - Rugby, Warwickshire, England

John Hardman abt 1857 - North Shields, Northumberland, England

James Hargreave abt 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Henry Harinan abt 1852 - Islington, Middlesex, England

George Harmer abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Arthur Harness abt 1839 - Woolwich, Kent, England

William Harness abt 1859 - Tedford, Lincoln, England

Thomas Harrington abt 1857 - Middlesboro, Yorkshire, England

Samuel Harris abt 1858 - Coventry, Warwickshire, England

Frank Harrison abt 1843 - Scotland

Henry Harvey abt 1856 - Leominster, Warwickshire, England

James Harvey abt 1844 - Longford, Yorkshire, England

James Harwood abt 1848 - Stoke Newington, Middlesex, England

Robert Guy Harwood abt 1861

Solomon Haste abt 1856 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Albert Edward Hatton abt 1880 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Alfred Charles Hatton abt 1841 - Atherstone, Warwickshire, England

Frederick Charles Hatton abt 1878 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Louisa Hatton abt 1842 - London, Middlesex, England

John Haybittle abt 1866 - London, Middlesex, England

Albert Victor Haynes abt 1865 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Fanny Haynes abt 1860 - Horncastle, Lincoln, England

Jeremiah Haynes abt 1853 - St Neots, Huntingdon, England

Frederick Hayter abt 1865 - Southampton, Hampshire, England

John Heald abt 1845 - Liverpool, Lancashire, England

John Heald abt 1857 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Alice Healy abt 1852 - Ireland

James Healy abt 1850 - Ireland

John Healy Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Michael Healy abt 1875 - East Indies

Thomas Healy abt 1844 - Ireland

Thomas Healy abt 1879 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

William Heap abt 1845 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

George William Helborn abt 1867 - Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire, Wales

John Hemsworth abt 1863 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Charles Hennah abt 1857 - Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Daniel Herron abt 1856 - Ireland

George Hicks abt 1864 - London, Middlesex, England

Edward Higginson abt 1854 - Preston, Lancashire, England

Fanny Hill abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Frederick Hilson abt 1861 - Thurleigh, Bedfordshire, England

John Henry Hoare abt 1867 - Exmouth, Devon, England

John Hobbs abt 1852 - West Havington, Wiltshire, England

Samuel Hodgett abt 1857 - Stone, Staffordshire, England

William Holland abt 1861 - Battly, Yorkshire, England

William Holland abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Michael Holleren abt 1861 - Ireland

John Holman abt 1865 - Lindhurst, Hampshire, England

George Holmes abt 1859 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Samuel Honey abt 1862 - Scotland

James Hooper abt 1849 - Scotland

James Hope abt 1860 - Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England

Thomas Horton abt 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry Houner abt 1842 - Ireland

Arthur Howard abt 1854 - Farringham, Kent, England

James Howard abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry Hudson abt 1851 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England

John Hudson abt 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

John Charles Hudson abt 1879 - Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Julia Hudson abt 1853 - Ireland

Louisa Hudson abt 1874 - East Indies

James Hughes abt 1861 - Washington, Durham, England

Patrick Hughes abt 1837 - Wigan, Lancashire, England

John Huisby abt 1853 - Rougham, Norfolk, England

John Hullah abt 1863 - Ripon, Yorkshire, England

Elizabeth Humphreys abt 1855 - Gibraltar George

George Humphreys abt 1849 - Keasal, Middlesex, England

Margaret A Humphreys abt 1879 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Frances Mary Hunt abt 1856 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Mary Catharine Hunt abt 1879 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

William Hunt abt 1842 - London, Middlesex, England

William John Hunter abt 1851 - Woolwich, Kent, England

George Mather Hutchinson abt 1857 - Newham, Northumberland, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "I", alphabetical

David Ingrim abt 1845 - Westbury, Wiltshire, England

George H Ingrim abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Isabella Ingrim abt 1849 - Chittern, Wiltshire, England

William Ireland abt 1853 - Norwich, Norfolk, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "J", alphabetical

Charles Jackson abt 1860 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

James Jackson abt 1860 - Grimsby, Lincoln, England

Thomas Jackson abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

William Jackson abt 1859 - Lincoln, Lincoln, England

William Jackson abt 1862 - Ireland

George James abt 1862 - Staffordshire, England

William James abt 1862 - Hanley, Staffordshire, England

Owen Janes abt 1858 - Budbon Beigh, Denbighshire, Wales

Anne Jarvis abt 1846 - Coventry, Warwickshire, England

John Jarvis abt 1878 - Coventry, Warwickshire, England

George Jefferson abt 1854 - Scarboro, Yorkshire, England

John Jefferson abt 1855 - Darlington, Durham, England

Joseph Jenkinson abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Jermison abt 1862 - Kendal, Westmorland, England

Samuel Jessop abt 1846 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England

Susan Jessop abt 1851 - Newbridge, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

John Jolyison abt 1858 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Robert Jones abt 1859 - Ireland

Samuel Jones abt 1851 - Llanddwrag, Caernarvonshire, Wales

William Jones abt 1859 - Lincoln, Lincoln, England

William Jones abt 1863 - Newport, Monmouth, Wales

George Jowett abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

John Joyce abt 1860 - Jarrow, Durham, England

Phillip Joyce abt 1860 - Farringdon, Berkshire, England

Henry Judge abt 1862 - Milton, Northamptonshire, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "K", alphabetical

Eliza Keates abt 1856 - Colchester, Essex, England

George Keates abt 1837 - Cherton, Staffordshire, England

George Kelley abt 1852 - East Indies

John Kelley abt 1858 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

William Kelley abt 1861 - Wakefield, Yorkshire, England

Laura Kemp abt 1850 - London, Middlesex, England

William Kemp abt 1851 - Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England

Rober Kerr abt 1851 - Scotland

John William Kershaw abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Kilkenney abt 1858 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Ellen Kippendale abt 1871 - East Indies

George Edward Kippendale abt 1878 - East Indies

Henrietta Margaret Kippendale abt 1880 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Louisa Kippendale abt 1874 - East Indies

Margaret Kippendale abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Kippendale abt 1843 - Oakham, Rutland, England

James Kirkby abt 1852 - Allskints, Essex, England

Frederick Kirshaw abt 1859 - Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Benjamin Kirton abt 1849 - Retford, Nottinghamshire, England

Benjamin Kirton abt 1850 - Retford, Nottinghamshire, England

John George Kirton abt 1858 - Darlington, Durham, England

Lilian Rose Kirton abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Rose Kirton abt 1855 - Newark, Nottinghamshire, England

John Knowles abt 1858 - Tolthorpe, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Kowcin abt 1851 - Ireland

Henry Kynnersley abt 1848 - Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England

Mary Ellen Kynnersley abt 1859 - Newcastle, Northumberland, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "L", alphabetical

Charles Lambert abt 1856 - Islington, Middlesex, England

EmilyV Lane abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Flower Lane abt 1854 - Maidenhead, Berkshire, England

Edward Langley abt 1849 - Manton Tunnel, Essex, England

William John Larder abt 1866 - Woolwich, Kent, England

David Larner abt 1863 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Peter Laughan abt 1858 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Thomas Lawless abt 1847 - Ireland

James Lawley abt 1867 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Frederick Lawlor abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

James Lawrence abt 1853 - Sevenoaks, Kent, England

William Lawton abt 1863 - Stepney, Middlesex, England

Alfred Lay abt 1856 - London, Middlesex, England

George Leane abt 1845 - Ireland

Walter James Leaver abt 1866 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Henry Lee Sheffield

Lillian Lee abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Rachael Lee abt 1852 - Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Thomas Lee abt 1860 - Woolwich, Kent, England

William Lee abt 1849 - Hatfield, Essex, England

William Lee abt 1849 - Ireland

Lionel Levin abt 1850 - New Zealand

Eliza Lewis abt 1854 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

George Lewis abt 1842 - Exeter, Devon, England

Albert Lindop abt 1850 - Crewe, Cheshire, England

Thomas Littlewood abt 1857 - Kemberwork, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Livingstone abt 1858 - Durham, Durham, England

James London abt 1853 - Scotland

Francis Lorrimer abt 1859 - Newcastle, Northumberland, England

Catherine Lunny abt 1862 - Ireland

Edward George Lunny abt 1868 - East Indies

James Lunny abt 1835 - Ireland

James Lunny abt 1870 - East Indies

Jane Lunny abt 1841 - Ireland

John Robert Lunny Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Joseph Lunny abt 1873 - East Indies

Mary Lunny Lunny abt 1866 - East Indies

William Lunny abt 1876 - East Indies

Thomas Lyons abt 1845 - Ireland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "M", alphabetical

Thomas Machell abt 1860 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

John Patrick Magan abt 1846 - Ireland

Edward Mahoney abt 1860 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Charles Mallen abt 1858 - Brierley Hill, Staffordshire, England

Thomas Maloney abt 1843 - Ireland

Charles G Mansfield abt 1866 - Woolwich, Kent, England

William Mara abt 1854 - Ireland

Henry Marchant abt 1851 - Hungerford, Wiltshire, England

James Mardsen abt 1861 - Bedworth, Warwickshire, England

William Henry Mark abt 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Michael Marrow abt 1841 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Frank Marsh abt 1861 - Retford, Nottinghamshire, England

Joseph Frederick Marshal abt 1867 - East Indies

Thomas Marshal abt 1862 - Gothrington, Gloucestershire, England

Edward Marshall abt 1864 - London, Middlesex, England

James Martin abt 1855 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England

Killeen Martin abt 1858 - Ireland

William Martin abt 1863 - Darlington, Durham, England

John Maskery abt 1859 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry Mather abt 1849 - Derbyshire, England

James Maule abt 1861 - Ireland

Edward Mawson abt 1849 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

James Mc Auley abt 1862 - Scotland

Charles Mc Carthy abt 1843 - London, Middlesex, England

William Mc Cauley abt 1844 - Ireland

George Mc Cormack abt 1854 - Scotland

John Mc Donald abt 1858 - Middlesboro, Yorkshire, England

John Thomas Mc Donald abt 1873 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Judith Mc Donald abt 1857 - East Indies

Patrick Mc Donald abt 1860 - Hanley, Staffordshire, England

James Mc Guire abt 1843 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Patrick Mc Guire abt 1840 - Darlington, Durham, England

Thomas Mc Hugh abt 1861 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

David Mc Kenzie abt 1859 - Scotland

Thomas Mc Mullen abt 1861 - Ireland

Daniel Mc Nulty abt 1858 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Edwin Mc Queen abt 1859 - Nantwich, Cheshire, England

Patrick Mc Shea abt 1862 - Ireland

John Mc Williams abt 1859 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Benedict James McDonald abt 1850 - East Indies

Henry Meach abt 1863 - Scotland

William John Meach abt 1862 - Scotland

Lucy Menagh abt 1857 - Weedon, Northamptonshire, England

Lucy Menagh abt 1880 - Newcastle On Tyne, Northumberland, England

Simon Menagh abt 1845 - Ireland Lucy

Edward Mills abt 1858 - East Indies

Amelia Mary Monckton abt 1853 - East Indies

Marmaduke Littlejohn Monckton abt 1837 - East Indies

Mary Sophia Monckton abt 1877 - Ireland

Walter Moodey abt 1852 - Driffield, Yorkshire, England

William Moore abt 1862 - Carlisle, Cumberland, England

Edward Moran abt 1861 - Chatham, Kent, England

Clara Morgan abt 1867 - Woolwich, Kent, England

David Morgan abt 1855 - Breconshire, Wales

Edwin Morgan abt 1844 - Chepstow Mary Ann

Edwin Henry Morgan abt 1869 - Woolwich, Kent, England

John Morgan abt 1861 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Mary Ann Morgan abt 1842 - Norwich, Norfolk, England

Frances Letitia Morris abt 1876 - East Indies

John William Morris abt 1872 - East Indies

Letitia Morris abt 1849 - London, Middlesex, England

Richard Morris abt 1858 - Stamford, Lincoln, England

Susan Adelaide Morris abt 1874 - East Indies

William Morris abt 1847 - East Indies

William Morris abt 1862 - Howick, Northumberland, England

Frederick J Morrison abt 1867 - Woolwich, Kent, England

John Morton abt 1863 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Oliver Morton abt 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire, England

William Mothersaill abt 1861 - Darlington, Durham, England

John Mulhall abt 1861 - Ireland

Neil Mulhern abt 1842 - Ireland

John Murphy abt 1852 - St Lukes, Middlesex, England

William Murphy abt 1861 - Chatham, Kent, England

Edrid James Murray abt 1877 - East Indies

Frances Murray abt 1853 - Newport, Monmouth, Wales

James Murray abt 1853 - Newport, Monmouth, Wales

Mary Agnes Murray abt 1879 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Michael Murtha abt 1850 - Ireland

Henry Nash abt 1858 - Newcastle, Northumberland, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "N", alphabetical

Henry Nash abt 1858 - Newcastle, Northumberland, England

John Naylor abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

James Neill abt 1874 - East Indies

John Neill abt 1877 - East Indies

John Nichol abt 1858 - Scotland

Richard Nixon abt 1860 - North Shields, Northumberland, England

William Noble abt 1852 - Witchford, Cambridgeshire, England

Edith Jane Norman abt 1880 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Eliza Norman abt 1854 - Aldershot

Jonathan Nunn abt 1858 - Newmarket, Suffolk, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "O", alphabetical

Francis O'Brien abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry O'Brien Owen abt 1855 - Plymouth, Devon, England

John O'Connor abt 1847 - Ireland

Thomas O'Donnell abt 1857 - Chatham, Kent, England

George Oldfield abt 1862 - Beverley, Yorkshire, England

George Oliver abt 1863 - London, Middlesex, England

Robert Oliver abt 1857 - St Clements, Cornwall, England

Thomas Olson abt 1860 - Australia

James O'neill abt 1863 - Manchester, Lincoln, England

Aaron Oster abt 1853 - Leigh, Essex, England

Lawrence O'Toole abt 1858 - Ireland

George Owen abt 1859 - Gloucester Road, Warwickshire, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "P & Q", alphabetical

James Page abt 1854 - Arundell, Sussex, England

John Palfry abt 1854 - Waltham Abbey, Essex, England

Joseph Palmer abt 1848 - Leicestershire, England

Lydia Palmer abt 1853 - Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England

Elijah Parke abt 1842 - East Harling, Norfolk, England Sarah Elizabeth

Sarah Elizabeth Parke abt 1851 - Bishops Thorpe, Hertfordshire, England

Frank Parkin abt 1862 - Retford, Nottinghamshire, England

John William Parkin abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Parks abt 1862 - Coxhoe, Durham, England

George Parnham abt 1862 - Grantham, Lincoln, England

John Pate abt 1846 - Ely, Cambridgeshire, England

Joseph Patterson abt 1858 - Durham, Durham, England

William Patterson abt 1844 - Ireland

George Pearce abt 1848 - Southall, Middlesex, England

William Pearson abt 1862 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England

William Peplow abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Edwin Perkins abt 1867 - East Indies

Annie Eliza Petitt abt 1854 - Kingston, Surrey, England

Frederick Petitt abt 1848 - Diss, Norfolk, England

Frederick Edward Petitt abt 1880 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Henry Petitt abt 1833 - Ashburnham, Sussex, England

James Phayres abt 1860 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Edwin R Phillips abt 1852 - Worthing, Sussex, England

Charles Pike abt 1860 - Exeter, Devon, England

Edmund Pittkin abt 1851 - St Pancras, Middlesex, England

Margaret Pittkin abt 1851 - East Indies

Mary Ann Pittkin abt 1878 - East Indies

Walter Osborne Pittkin Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Placock abt 1860 - Bedale, Yorkshire, England

Richard Edward Pollock abt 1861 - Ireland

Walter Ponsford abt 1844 - Stamford, Devon, England

Frederick J Powell abt 1846 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Thomas Proctor abt 1841 - Durham, Durham, England

James Quinn abt 1853 - Ireland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "R", alphabetical

Jessie Raddon abt 1862 - Exeter, Devon, England

William Radford abt 1852 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Emma Raison abt 1860 - Aldershot, Hampshire, England

Infant Raison Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Raison abt 1856 - Australia

Peter Rally abt 1845 - Ireland

Andrew Ranaghan abt 1862 - Wallsend, Northumberland, England

Margaret June Ratcliffe abt 1856 - Canada Thomas

Thomas Ratcliffe abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Edwin Rawson abt 1854 - Oldham, Lancashire, England

Henry Rawson abt 1861 - Lincoln, Lincoln, England

Edward Rayner abt 1855 - Ware, Hertfordshire, England

Matthew Redmond abt 1846 - Ireland

James Reed abt 1861 - St Marys, Yorkshire, England

Joseph Reed abt 1860 - Gateshead, Durham, England

William Reeve abt 1861 - Greenwich, Kent, England

Michael Regan abt 1861 - Burslem, Staffordshire, England

John Reilly abt 1857 - St Helens, Lancashire, England

William Reilly abt 1852 - Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

John Renwich abt 1857 - Shadworth, Durham, England

George H Reynolds abt 1839 - Ireland

George Rhodes abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

John Riding abt 1856 - Salford, Lancashire, England

George Ridley abt 1861 - Ledgate, Durham, England

John Riley abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Terence Riley abt 1867 - Woolwich, Kent, England

George Ritchie abt 1860 - Scotland

James Ritchie abt 1857 - Scotland

Thomas Roach abt 1861 - Middlesboro, Yorkshire, England

Frederick Roberts abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire, England

Henry Roberts abt 1843 - Netherlands

John Roberts abt 1848 - Yorkshire, Yorkshire, England

Lillie Jane Roberts abt 1850 - Ireland

John Robertson abt 1855 - East Indies

Thomas Robinson abt 1863 - Haughton, Durham, England

Henry Robson abt 1859 - Poplar, Middlesex, England

James Robson abt 1861 - Berwick, Northumberland, England

William Roebuck abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Edith Mary Rogers abt 1879 - Southampton, Hampshire, England

Fanny Rogers abt 1860 - Lymington, Hampshire, England

John Rogers abt 1850 - Swaith, Yorkshire, England

John Henry Rogers Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Rogers abt 1844 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Hugh Ross abt 1857 - Ireland

John Rourke abt 1852 - Liverpool, Lancashire, England

John Rowe abt 1858 - Middlesboro, Yorkshire, England

Michael Rowley abt 1858 - Ireland

William Rowntree abt 1855 - Bellarby, Yorkshire, England

Walter Royston abt 1861 - Holland, Yorkshire, England

Arthur Russell abt 1862 - Manchester, Lancashire, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "S", alphabetical

William Sanders abt 1857 - Skelton, Yorkshire, England

Villers Sankey abt 1859 - Ireland

Thomas Sansom abt 1862 - Gosbertown, Lincoln, England

Ezekiel Sapsford abt 1852 - Great Hallingbury, Essex, England

Charles Savil abt 1856 - London, Middlesex, England

Jonah Scaife abt 1860 - Stillington, Yorkshire, England

Frederick Scholey abt 1861 - Dalton, Yorkshire, England

Charles Scott abt 1858 - Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

George Scott abt 1860 - Newark, Nottinghamshire, England

William Scriven abt 1862 - Maloer, Worcestershire, England

Thomas Seagrove abt 1845 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

George Segrave abt 1859 - London, Middlesex, England

William Senior abt 1862 - Hansworth, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Servante abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Severs abt 1852 - Great Adan, Hertfordshire, England

George Shannon abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

George Sharpe abt 1857 - Cape Town, South Africa

Thomas Sharpe abt 1852 - Malta

Samuel Shearwood abt 1859 - Norwich, Norfolk, England

Daniel Sheean abt 1856 - Ynysddu

John Sheridan abt 1862 - Doncaster, Yorkshire, England

Patrick Sheridan abt 1865 - East Indies

Thomas Shimmen abt 1862 - Heaton, Northumberland, England

Sergt. Shirley abt 1853 - London, Middlesex, England

Henry Silke abt 1854 - Gloucestershire, England

Jonothan Simpson abt 1862 - Scotland

Samuel Siverter abt 1857 - Old Hill, Staffordshire, England

Frederick Skinner abt 1851 - Woodbridge, Suffolk, England

John Skipp abt 1856 - Raydon, Essex, England

Samuel W I Slattery abt 1853 - New Zealand

Michael Smale abt 1853 - Sheepwash, Devon, England

John Smedley abt 1847 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Mary Smedley abt 1851 - Pirbright, Surrey, England

Fanny Smethers abt 1855 - Scotland

Frank Smethers abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Lucy Smethers Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Smethers abt 1853 - Findon, Northamptonshire, England

Alfred Smith abt 1859 - Chevely, Berkshire, England

Benjamin Smith abt 1861 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Bridget Smith abt 1870 - East Indies

Catherine Smith abt 1873 - East Indies

Edwin Smith abt 1859 - Witley, Sussex, England

Elizabeth Smith abt 1873 - East Indies

Frank Smith abt 1855 - Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Frederick Smith abt 1856 - Graffliam, Huntingdon, England

George Smith abt 1841 - Uppingham, Rutland, England

George Smith abt 1856 - Windsor, Berkshire, England

George Smith abt 1857 - London, Middlesex, England

George Smith abt 1858 - Southampton, Hampshire, England

George Smith abt 1861 - Ireland

George Smith abt 1871 - East Indies

Israel Smith abt 1858 - Ganchard, Buckinghamshire, England

James Smith abt 1832 - Ireland Mary

Jane Smith abt 1838 - Whissendin, Rutland, England

John Smith abt 1845 - London, Middlesex, England

John Smith abt 1854 - Halifax, Yorkshire, England

John Smith abt 1857 - Scotland

John Smith abt 1858 - Ireland

Joseph Smith abt 1858 - Thirsk, Yorkshire, England

Mary Smith abt 1839 - Ireland

Mary Jane Smith abt 1868 - East Indies

Thomas Smith abt 1851 - Kegworth, Leicestershire, England

Walter Leonard Smith abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Smith abt 1860 - Stone, Staffordshire, England

William Smith abt 1863 - Scotland

Henry Snape abt 1856 - Eckington, Derbyshire, England

Thomas Snape abt 1862 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry Snow abt 1861 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Walter Speight abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Frederic George Spurling abt 1851 - Old Buckingham, Norfolk, England

Frederick William Stacey abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Stainer abt 1850 - Blandford, Dorset, England

Albert John Staines Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Elizabeth Staines abt 1857 - Canada

Joseph Staines abt 1842 - Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England

Joseph Horace Staines abt 1875 - East Indies

Isaac Stamper abt 1859 - West Auckland, Durham, England

John Stamsby abt 1863 - Yarm, Yorkshire, England

John Stanistreet abt 1867 - Ireland

Clementson Stevens abt 1851 - Carlisle, Cumberland, England

Isaac Stewart abt 1845 - Scotland

Maria Ann Stewart abt 1859 - Gibraltar

William Alexander Stewart abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Henry Stock abt 1861 - Warwickshire, England

Peter Stone abt 1860 - Bishop Auckland, Durham, England

William Strafford abt 1838 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire, England

Frederick Streetly abt 1860 - Becksley, Kent, England

Alfred Stubbs abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Herbert Styring abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Sugden abt 1862 - Halifax, Yorkshire, England

William Sully abt 1847 - Nottinghamshire, England

Elizabeth Summer abt 1850 - Breconshire, Wales

Elizabeth Catharine Summer abt 1878 - Woolwich, Kent, England

Fanny Summer abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Frederick Summer abt 1854 - Huckbridge, Surrey, England

Maurice Summers abt 1858 - Ireland

William Sweeney abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

William Swift abt 1857 - Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stuart0742

1881 Barracks "T", alphabetical

Henry Talbot abt 1844 - Brierly Hill, Staffordshire, England

Mary Talbot abt 1847 - Ireland Henry

William Sluppey Talbot abt 1876 - East Indies

Charles Tate abt 1849 - Nova Scotia, Canada

James Tate abt 1860 - East Indies

Edwin Taylor abt 1857 - Boultham, Lincoln, England

James Taylor abt 1859 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Joseph Taylor abt 1857 - Stockport, Cheshire, England

Joseph Taylor abt 1857 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England

Walter Taylor abt 1863 - Guildford, Surrey, England

William Taylor abt 1859 - Everton, Nottinghamshire, England

William Tew abt 1854 - Bristol, Somerset, England

William H Thomas abt 1858 - Chelsea, Middlesex, England

George Thompson abt 1860 - West Hartlepool, Durham, England

Henry Thompson abt 1857 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

James Thompson abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Thompson abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Alfred Thomson abt 1857 - Rugby, Warwickshire, England

Archibald Thomson abt 1852 - Carlisle, Cumberland, England

John Thornton abt 1849 - Newcastle, Northumberland, England

William Thranes abt 1857 - Nottinghamshire, England

George Thresh abt 1861 - Cullingworth, Yorkshire, England

George Thurlby abt 1859 - Boston, Lincoln, England

John Timms abt 1856 - Gloucestershire, England

Thomas Tingle abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Richard Tong abt 1849 - Hucknall, Lincoln, England

William Tooley abt 1862 - Daventry, Northamptonshire, England

Hannah Toon abt 1852 - Newhall, Derbyshire, England

William Town abt 1861 - Halifax, Yorkshire, England

Sherwood Townshed abt 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire, England

Thomas Travers abt 1839 - Ireland

Frederick Tridance abt 1863 - London, Middlesex, England

Major Tripp abt 1862 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales

Charles Tucker abt 1863 - Jarrow, Durham, England

Alicia Turner abt 1862 - Ireland

Charles Turner abt 1860 - Derbyshire, England

George Turner abt 1844 - Chapel En Le Frith, Derbyshire, England

George Turner abt 1863 - Derbyshire, England

James Turner abt 1858 - Ireland

John Turner abt 1830 - Wellow, Nottinghamshire, England

John Turner abt 1860 - Scotland

John Turner abt 1861 - Masbro, Yorkshire, England

Marian Turner abt 1830 - Ireland

Mary Ann Turner abt 1868 - Ireland

William Twiner abt 1862 - Wednesbury, Staffordshire, England

William Tworney abt 1855 - Australia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...