Jump to content
RichardB

Son Of, Son Of Pub Updates ,,,

Recommended Posts

1891 Publicans "H " Whites

Hadfield 26 Barber Road Charles W Barber

Hallamshire 105 Lydgate Lane James Bolton

Hallamshire 182 West Street Thomas H Mayes

Hallamshire House 51 Common Side William Eyre

Hammer & Pincers Bents Green Mrs Emma J Hill

Hare & Hounds 50 Trinity Street Thomas Gorman

Hare & Hounds Dore Henry E Parkin

Hare & Hounds 27-9 Nursery Street Mrs Annie Wigglesworth

Hare & Hounds Stannington Joseph Wolstenholme

Harlequin 26 Johnson Street Mrs Sophia Bell

Heeley & Sheffield House Gleadless Henry Marples

Hen & Chickens 3 Castle Green George Jackson

Hermitage 11 London Road Edwin Ellin

High Greave Sheffield Lane, Ecclesfield Mrs Charlotte Bennett

Hillsborough Langsett Road Henry Wilkinson

Hollin Bush Hollin's End, Gleadless. Herbert Cutts

Holly Bush Rivelin , Stannington Mrs Martha Marsden

Hope & Anchor 223 Solly Street Mrs Harriet Harris

Hope & Anchor Mowbray Street George W Jennett

Horse & Jockey Dronfield William Baker

Horse & Jockey Wadsley Willoughby Colley

Horse & Jockey 14 Sheaf Street William Whitham

Horse Shoe Nether Shire, Shire Green Tom Beet

Hospital Tavern Park Hill Lane. David F Wall

Howard Howard Street Mrs Hannah Beatson

Howard 94 Howard Road Mrs Walker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " I " Whites

Imperial 1 Castle Street William Shaper

Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street Mrs Annie E Williams

Industry 1 South Street, Park Mrs Eliza Dixon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " J & K " Whites

Junction Handsworth , Woodhouse Mrs Ann Wilkinson

" K "

Kelvin Grove 227-9 Infirmary Road Hebert Leve

Kings Arms Commercial Street ?

King's Head 3-13 Change Alley Charles Corke

King's Head 29 Canning Street John Elliott

King's Head Manchester Road George Holland

King & Miller 60 Trafalgar Street John Hinchcliffe

King & Miller Deepcar Joseph Woodcock

King William 1 Alma Street Edward norburn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " L " Whites

Lady's Bridge Bridge Street William Clarke

Lansdowne 2-4 Lansdowne Road William John Allen

Lescar 303 Sharrow Vale Road Charles Mitchell

Lincoln Castle 30 Brocca Street Charles Cherry

Lion 3 -5 Wicker Joseph Clarke

Lion & Lamb 46 High Street, Eckington Edwin Edwards

Livery Stables 32 Union Lane Mrs Sarah Parkin

Locomotive 61 Carlisle Street Henry Samuel Motteram

Lodge 47 Spital Hill Joseph Weathers

London House 110-12 West Bar F Carter

Lyceum 19 Pond Hill Edward Beech

Lyceum 153 Langsett Road Peter Gilmore

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " M " Whites

Mail Coach 149 West Street Mrs Ruth Hewitt

Malin Bridge Malin Bridge Mrs A Waite

Malton 31 Burton Road John Stacey

Manor Castle 86 New Edward Street Charles Fisher

Manchester 4-6 Division Street Joseph Mills

Manchester 108 Nursery Street Thomas Thorpe

Mason's Norton, Woodseats Hugh Havenhead

Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street James Bennett

Maunche 14 Corn Exchange Buildings Edward Twivey

Meadow Street 110 Meadow Street John Banner

Merry Heart 110 Brunswick Road George Stacey

Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge Samuel Woodhouse

Midland 2 Alfred Road George Pogmore

Midland 2 Spital Hill J.J. Sims

Midland Station Station Road George Wood

Milton's Head 29 Allen Street Mrs Sarah Andrews

Minerva 343-5 Penistone Road George Dyke

Miners' Arms Dronfield, Woodhouse Henry Hattersley

Mitre 32 Change Alley George Thomas Hague

Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street George Colley

Moseley's Arms 81-3 West Bar Luke Frith

Mulberry Tavern 15 Mulberry Street George Mower

Museum 25 Orchard Street Mrs Jane E Garrett

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " N " Whites

Nag's Head Holdsworth, Loxley George Wilson

Napier 95 Napier Street John Oakley

Napier 24 Lord Street John Walton

Napoleon 34 Green Lane John Hepworth

Neepsend Tavern 144 Neepsend Lane James Birkett

Nelson Moorhead Joseph Summers

New Barrack 601 Penistone Road Henry Pearson

New Bridge Corporation Street William Chipling

New Brunswick 86 Allen Street George Ward

New Canterbury 10 Townhead Street George J Harrop

New Inn 2 Penistone Road William Appleyard

New Inn Wadsley Bridge Mrs Fanny Foxton

New Inn Gleadless Hugh Jackson

New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road Joseph Rowbotham

New Inn 183 Duke Street Herbert Simmonite

New Inn 94-6 Harvest Lane Mrs Hannah Wainwright

New Turk's Head 126 Scotland Street William Richards

New White Lion 23 Wicker William Henry Barge

Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street George Sawtell

Newfield 123 Denmark Road Isaac Britton

Newmarket 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street J. T, Helliwell

Newmarket 11-13 Exchange Street & 1 Castle Hill. Thomas j Cuckson

Noah's Ark Hollin's End , Gleadless. Tom Godfrey

Norfolk 56 Savile Street John William Barker

Norfolk 64 Mowbray Street William Henry Crookes

Norfolk Handsworth George Gray

Norfolk 224 South Street, Park. Tom Kitson

Norfolk Arms 208 Savile Street George T Allen

Norfolk Arms White Lane, Chapeltown John W Almond

Norfolk Arms 160 Attercliffe Road Thomas Bradshaw

Norfolk Arms Hollow Meadows , Stannington William Fox

Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street William Gelder

Norfolk Arms Ringinglowe Henry Hancock

Norfolk Arms 195-9 Carlisle Street George Marrison

Norfolk Arms Grenoside Frederick Palmer

Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane Thomas Worthington

Normanton Spring Handsworth , Woodhouse. Mrs Ruth Downs

North Pole 62 Sussex Street James Sedgewick

Nottingham Bridge Street Edwin Shelton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1881: John George Thornton, Beer House Keeper, Brunswick Inn, Ellin Street.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " O " Whites

Odd Fellows 200 Duke Street Frederick Rotherham

Old Ball 86 Carver Street William Horsfield

Old Barrack Tavern Penistone Road Robert Longden

Old Blue Ball Owlerton Mrs Mary Burkinshaw

Old Bradley Well 150 Main Road Joseph O'Conner Green

Old Britannia 122 Portobello Street Albert Askham

Old Brown Cow 27 Trippet Lane William Ball

Old Cart 7 Horses Mortomley, Chapeltown William Henry Campbell

Old Club Mill 41 Smithfield William Tart

Old Cottage 4 Ball Hill Road Joseph M Newton

Old Cricket Ground 289 Darnall Road Isabella Marsh

Old Crown 15 Duke Street William Marsden

Old Crown Owlerton Arthur Mitchell

Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill George William Key

Old Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road Samuel Bingham

Old Gate 8-10 Hollis Croft Patrick J Naughton

Old Grindstone Crookes Charles T Pacey

Old Harrow White Lane , Ridgeway James Drury

Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane William Marsh

Old Harrow Grenoside Thomas Nightingale

Old Harrow 80 Broad Street James Unwin

Old Horns Bradfield John Bashforth

Old Hussar 63 Scotland Street Mrs Hannah Melia

Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road Hugh Hill

Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street Mrs Harriet Sheppard

Old Queen's Head 40 Pond Street Mrs Selina Eyre

Old Queen's Head 18 Castle Street Charles White

Old Red House Fargate Henry Bocking

Old Red Lion 18-20 Holly Street Mrs Ann Langworth

Old Red Lion Grenoside Mrs Elizabeth Swift

Old Turk's Head 114 Scotland Street Thomas Locke

Old White Hart 7 Waingate Lewis Teasdale

Old Grindstone 22-4 Crookes Joseph Bingham

Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane John Holliday

Oxford 83-5 South Street, Park H. L. Mettam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " P " Whites

Pack Horse Mortomley, Chapeltown Amos Rodgers

Pack Horse 4 West Bar John Henry Turner

Parkgate 39 Bard Street William Henry Pashley

Parkeside 73 Sussex Street Walter Rose

Parkwood 16 Douglas Road Jarvis Milner

Paul Pry 88 Pea Croft Loughlin McHugh

Peacock Stannington John Darwent

Peacock 11 Hoyle Street William Howe

Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street John Wilcockson

Pear Tree 137 Scotland Street William Walker

Peter's 121 Lord Street John Cokeham

Pheasant Ecclesfield Mrs Sarah Ashton

Pheasant 10 Broad Street Charles Bulmer

Pheasant 94-6 London Road Thomas Carrington

Pheasant Oughtibridge Mrs Martha Rhodes

Pheasant Attercliffe Common Mrs Mary Wilde

Phoenix 1 Union Street Mrs Sarah Cook

Pilot 2 Green Street John Keen

Plough Low Bradfield Robert Bramall

Plough 20 Milner Road W.H.Bray

Plough Sandygate George Elliott

Plough 28 Broad Street Harry Humberstone

Plumper's 49 Duke Street Mrs Mary Jackson

Plumper's Tinsley John Henry Meads

Pomona 213 Ecclesall Road George Shaw

Portobello 248 Portobello Street Mrs Emily Mosforth

Prince of Wales 94 Division Street Edward Donoghue

Prince of Wales Banner Cross Henry Hollingsworth

Prince of Wales Flat Street Mrs Mary Payton

Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Road Christian Schultz

Prince of Wales 11 Church Street, Eckington George Webster

Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philip's Road Henry Wright

Princess 199-201 Fitzwilliam Street Arthur Darwent

Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth John Wortley

Pump 79 South Street, Moor Richard Green

Punch Bowl 144 South Street, Moor Henry C Halliday

Punch Bowl 64-6 Bridge Street Herbert Foster

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " Q " Whites

Queen 1 Whitehouse Lane William Walshaw

Queen 85 Scotland Street James Wragg

Queen's 387 Langsett Road Richard Ford

Queen's 88 Savile Street East Leonard Charles Musgrave

Queen's Stannington George Revitt

Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane Robert Thompson

Queen's Head Halfway Houses, Mosborough Tom Barker

Queen's Head Ridgeway Jarvis Bell

Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road James Henstock

Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street Mrs Mary Smith

Queen's Head Mortomley, Chapeltown William Warburton

Queen Street Hotel 107 Queen Street Jno F Thorpe

Queen Victoria Mulberry Street Mrs Cromwell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " R " Whites

Railway Station Road, Chapeltown Mrs Ellen Chappell

Railway 97 Broughton Lane Francis Ensor

Railway Wadsley Bridge Joseph Eyre

Railway 76 Nursery Street John Tattersall

Ranmoor 330 Fulwood Road James Hudson

Rawson's 85 Tenter Street William Shaw

Red Deer 18 Pitt Street Joseph Wrightson

Red House 168 Solly Street William L Burkinshaw

Red House 100 Park Street Jas Smith

Red Lion 145 Duke Street Mrs Elizabeth Bowden

Red Lion 103 London Road, South Hawley Bowler

Red Lion Gleadless Charles Carrington

Red Lion 15 Smithfield William Eyre

Red Lion Grenoside William Gill

Red Lion Dronfield J. P. Greaves

Red Lion 41 Charles Street Arthur Green

Red Lion 52 Cambridge Street George Marsden

Red Lion Owlerton George Unwin

Reindeer 139 -141 Devonshire Street Charles H Oakley

Reindeer 51 South Street, Park William Rose

Rifleman's Canteen 16 Charles Street Edward Brayshaw

Rising Sun Nethergreen John G Taylor

Rising Sun Little Common Mrs Hannah Thorpe

Robin Hood Millhouses John F Brown

Robin Hood 548 Attercliffe Road Stephen Simpson

Robin Hood 86 Duke Street George M Whaley

Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington Charles Furness

Rock 20 Dixon Lane Mrs Alice Kirk

Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street George Kirkby & Sons

Rose 629 Penistone Road Chas Handley

Rose & Crown 154 High Street, Eckington Samuel Hardwick

Rose & Crown Wadsley William Radley

Rose & Crown 21 Patternoster Row John Sunderland

Rose & Crown 12 Waingate George Topliss

Rose & Crown Stannington George Wild

Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street John Bee

Royal Handsworth, Woodhouse Mrs Maria Davis

Royal 65 Earl Street John Fotherby

Royal Dungworth, Stannington John Metcalf

Royal 1 Exchange Street Mrs E.A. Robinson

Royal London Road & Abbeydale Road Joe Smith

Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road Tom Bocking

Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street William Nowlan

Royal George 60 Carver Street James Davidson

Royal George 588 Brightside Lane Charles Wall

Royal Lancers 66 -8 Penistone Road Mrs R Pearson

Royal Oak 29 King Street Isaac Borebank

Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft Jas Crosby

Royal Oak 89-91 Allen Street James Foster

Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street George Law

Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road Joseph Pashley

Royal Oak 250 Savile Street Robert Taylor

Royal Oak Deepcar C. R. Tingle

Royal Oak 83-5 Pond Street Benjamin Young

Royal Rifle Corps 137 Carlisle Street East Charles Firth

Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green John Connelly

Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road Edward Rowland

Royal Victoria Victoria Station Road Robert Rimmer [ manager ]

Rutland 80 Neepsend Lane Mrs H Brookfield

Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street Charles Thompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " S " Whites

Saddle 94 West Street Mrs Elizabeth Gray

St Philip's Tavern 226 St Philip's Road George E Jubb

Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road Edwin Borwick

Salutation High Green, Chapeltown Edwin Pepper

Saracen;s Head Snow Hill M. H. Woodhill

Sawmaker's Arms Neepsend Lane Joseph T Ibbotson

Scaborough 34 Addey Street William J Ronksley

Shades Vaults 22 Watson Walk Thomas Allcroft

Shakespeare 196 Bradfield Road Samuel Haslam

Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street Henry K Matthews

Shakespeare 106 Well Road James Taylor

Shakespeare 146-8 Gibraltar Street Henry Ward

Sheaf House Bramall Lane George Henry Morte

Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street Edward Blackburn

Sheffield Arms 40-4 Meadow Street John Rogers

Sheffield Moor 114-16 South Street, Moor. John Caunt

Ship 312 Shalesmoor William Pattinson

Shoulder of Mutton Worrall Chas Greaves

Shrewsbury 109 South Street, Park. Mrs Elizabeth Ashmore

Shrewsbury 17 Paradise Square William Shreek

Smithfield Blonk Street Charles f Moor

South Sea 210 Fulwood Road Mrs Ada Skidmore

South Street 69 South Street, Moor George Sharp

Sovereign 114 Portobello Street Henry Guest

Sportsman Hackenthorpe Walter Booth

Sportsman 514 Attercliffe Road Arthur Coldwell

Sportsman Norton, Woodseats Charles Deakin

Sportsman 155 Marcus Street Robert Elsdon

Sportsman Wadsley George Harding

Sportsman 100 Walkley Bank Road Samuel Hawson

Sportsman 125 Thomas Street Henry Lee

Sportsman Stannington Squire E. Oates

Sportsman 24 Cambridge Street Arthur Ormerod

Sportsman Ecclesfield Joseph L Shearman

Sportsman Barnsley Road Edwin Temple

Sportsman's Group Owlerton William E Horton

Spring Vale 1 Common Side Thomas C Smith

Spring Wood 67 Freedom Street Thomas Leadbeater

Stag 15 Psalter Lane William W Roberts

Stanley Arms Langsett Road, Oughtibridge Mrs Sarah Howe

Star Wadsley William Moyser

Star 35 High Street John C Steer

Star 209-13 Gibraltar Street Martin Waddell

Star & Garter 82-4 Winter Street Thomas Eyre

Station Oughtibridge George Fairest

Station Naseby Street, Brightside Mrs Mary Ann Fellows

Station 95-7 Wicker Jno Gray

Steam Clock 2 Newhall Road Henry Moor

Strines Bradfield Bradfield Jno Horsfield

Sun 78 South Street, Park Isabella Bateman

Sun 134-6 West Bar Henry Mycroft

Surrey 84-6 West Bar Peter Martin

Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street Mrs Sarah Ann Eastwood

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " T " Whites

Talbot 71 Arundel Street William Henry Beaumont

Talbot 40 Hoyle Street Septimus Bingham

Tankard Ecclesfield Joseph Oldham

Tea Garden Cottage 88 -90 Grimesthorpe Road William Johnson

Thatched House 2High Street William Davy

Theatre 49 Arundel Street Joe W Walker

Thorncliffe Arms Warren , Chapeltown Mrs Mary Ann Senior

Tree Cranes 74 Queen Street Miss S. A. Bingham

Three Horse Shoes 190 Norfolk Street Frederick Turner

Three Travellers 84 Snig Hill Henry G Lee

Three Tuns 53 Leopold Street Mrs Mary E Blenkiron

Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head Mrs E Parkin

Tinsley Tinsley Joseph Johnson

Tontine Haymarket Frederick G Jones

Travellers Deepcar Mrs Sarah Makin

Travellers 784 Attercliffe Road Thomas Miller

Travellers Ecclesfield Mrs Elizabeth Parker

Travellers Wadsley Bridge Luke Sheldon

Traveller's Rest 141-43 South Street , Moor Mrs Elizabeth Agus

Traveller's Rest Southey , Wadslet Bridge John Atkinson

Traveller's Rest Potters Hill , Chapeltown Tom Beet

Traveller's Rest 404-406 Langsett Road Walter Froggart

Turf Handsworth John Salmon

Tuscan 17 St Thomas Street John A Collins

Twelve O'Clock 1 Attercliffe Road Nathaniel Holder

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " U " Whites

Umpire 9 New George Street John Cottam

Union Union Road Harry Robert Lee

Upperthorpe 137 Upperthorpe Road George Wilby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " V " White

Viaduct 79 Wicker Mrs Sarah Maxfield

Victoria 170 Gibraltar Street Thomas Atley

Victoria 327 Langsett Road Samuel Bithray

Victoria 284 Neepsend Lane Thomas Eggleston

Victoria 29 Penistone Road, Owlerton Albert Genn

Victoria 884 Grimesthorpe Road & 146 Carlisle Street. George Smith

Victoria 621 Attercliffe Road Henry Smith

Victoria 54 Jericho Street Henry Wardle

Victoria 23-27 Furnival Road Walter Watson

Victoria Arches 2 Savile Street William Bagaley

Vine 81 Brunswick Road George Ulyett

Vulcan 53 Sussex Street Henry Harris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans " W " Whites

Waggon & Horses 326 Gleadless Road Joseph Berley

Waggon & Horses Chapeltown Joseph Fox

Waggon & Horses Millhouses Joseph H Marshall

Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street Harry Batty

Washington Arms 23 Washington Road Alfred Hoyland

Waterloo Turf 26 Watson's Walk Mrs Mary Thompson

Wellington 56 Langsett Road John Ellis

Wellington 720 Brightside Lane Frank Lee

Wellington 21 Cambridge Street Scelam Littlewood

Wellington 1 Henry Street William Platts

Wellington 222 Main Road Mrs Mary Staniforth

Wentworth House 220 Rockingham Street James Boothroyd junr

Wentworth House 12 Wentworth Street Mrs Ann Maskrey

West End 412 Glossop Road William Keeling

West Street Hotel 128-30 West Street George Edward Milnes

Wharncliffe King Street W. H. Garside. manager

Wharncliffe Arms Burn Cross, Chapeltown Joseph Brammah

Wharncliffe Arms Wharncliffe Side, Oughtibridge. Mrs Elizabeth Micklethwaite

Wharncliffe Arms 42 -4 West Street Edward Morgan

Wheat Sheaf Harvest Lane Henry Outram

Wheat Sheaf Park Head Philip G Vardy

Wheat Sheaf 11 Bridge Street William White

White Bear High Street Mrs Eleanor Cooper

White Bear Ecclesfield Sam Hemmingfield

White Hart 119 Worksop Road William Antcliffe

White Hart Greenhill , Norton William Camm

White Hart 62 Russell Street Henry Elliott

White Hart Oughtibridge Mrs Jane Mellor

White Hart High Green, Chapeltown John Savage

White Horse 22 Copper Street William Frisby

White Horse 275 Solly Street George Smith

White Horse Chapeltown Robert Unwin

White Lion 140 Queen Street Mrs Annie Hartshorn

White Lion 110 Barker's Pool A. Housley

White Lion 69 London Road ,South William Jackspon

White Swan 105 Meadow Hall Road Charles Boot

White Swan Greenhill, Norton Henry Hibberd

Wicker Brewery 72 Savile Street Mrs Ann Latham

Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street George Sheldon

Wisewood Wisewood, Loxley Thomas H Bowler

Woodman 137 New Edward Street E. Birch

Woodman 180 South Street , Moor John Stinson

Woodseats Hotel Norton, Woodseats William Henry Barker

Woodthorpe Arms Intake, Gleadless Fred Cartledge

Wrekin 147 Carlisle Street East Thomas Johnston

Wybourn Cricket Inn Road William Henry Robinson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1891 Publicans "Y" Whites

Yellow Lion Haymarket William Riley

Yeomanry 32 Norfolk Street Alfred B Brown

Yew Tree Malin Bridge Thomas Shaw

York Hotel 247 Fukwood Road Mrs Sarah Hawley

Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street Miss Sarah Ann Marshall

Yorkshiremans Arms 31 Burgess Street William Mettham

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update on Three Cranes , Queen Street:

Existing information:

1822 Benjamin Smith
1825 Benjamin Smith (11 Queen Street)
1828 - 30 Benjamin Smith
1833 - 34 Joseph Skinner
1837 J Skinner
1839 A Harnshaw

Additional information:

In November 1837 Joseph Skinner's only son, John, died aged 30. Skinner seems to have given up the pub, as in 1837 the Masbrough Brewery rented it and sub-let it to Mrs Eve Swindell from 2nd January 1838. She married Mr Alfred Earnshaw in March 1838 - subsequently there was a court case regarding the Earnshaws failing to buy their stock from the Masbrough Brewery. Skinner probably died in the last quarter of 1839.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shakespeare, Gibraltar, Samuel Scott, victualler in Gales and Martin 1787. Is this the same Samuel Scott known there in 1818 ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One last appeal to find information to allow us to fill in the gaps. Census images appreciated, even though it may not add much. Newspaper acticles, marriages and death dates for any of the people listed; maps etc etc.

Shakespeare
146 - 148 Gibraltar Street

Open 1818 Closed early 2010 Span 192 years

1787 Samuel Scott, "Gibraltar"

1818 - 1820 Samuel Scott
1821 - 30 Benjamin Beet, transcribed Shakespeare, 48 Gibraltar Street in Baine's 1822 Directory and as Old Shakespear, 18 Gibraltar Street in Pigot's Directory of 1828-9.
1831 - 32 ??
1833 - 41 Thomas Ashby, 48 Gibraltar Street in 1833; showing as 130 Gibraltar Street as transcribed from Pigot's Directory of 1841.
1842 - 1844 ?
1845 - 1863 Issac Rubbins (138 Gibraltar Street); Steel melter and Victualler in 1849 and 1852;
employing 7 men and 3 boys in 1861 (no indication if this is to do with Steel or the Pub).

On 7th August 1863 the licence for the Shakespeare was transferred from Isaac Rubbins to Thomas Drabble. After leaving the Shakespeare, Rubbins continued to run his carriage/omnibus/funeral

business, auctioning off his horses, omnibuses and carriages in September 1865, before dying aged 58 on 26th October 1865 (Sheffield Local Register).

1864 - 75 Thomas Drabble, Aged 40, born Lithwell, Yorks; wife Ruth, 40, born Renishaw, Derbyshire. Still at the Shakespeare in March 1875 when there was vandalism in several pubs including the Shakespeare -

two youths slashed the horse hair seating in the best room.

1876 Henry Wigfall (146-148 Gibraltar Street)
1877 - 78 ??
1879 - 81 Francis Best, Aged 55, born Skelton in Cleveland; wife Charlotte, 56, born Earlsheaton, Yorks. Children Susan, 25; Annie, 17 and Charlotte 17
- all unmarried, all born Huddersfield. Also George Woolstone, Ostler, aged 26, born Sheffield.
1882 ?
1883 - 87 Thomas Atley
1888 - 89 Joseph William Bottam
1890 - 93 Henry Ward, single, aged 23, born Ecclesfield. Mother Martha Burgess is listed as married (no sign of husband on 1891 Census),
Manageress (does not state if this is Shakespeare or elsewhere)
1894 ?
1895 - 96 Leonard Musgrave
1898 - 1900 Herbert Blackburn
1901 - 1905 Frank Howson
1906 ?
1907 - 10 Thomas Knighall
1911 Samuel Doughty/John Dossett (White's Directory)
1912 - 17 Samuel Doughty, died 1st May 1917
1918 ?
1919 to 1925 George Hall
1926 - 28 ?
1929 Bernard Dalton
1930 ?
1931 - 1944 Mrs Mary A Dalton
1945 - 47 ?
1948-51 Laurence Rattigan

Boarded up 5th February 2010

Sold sign appeared 10 May 2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This by email from Ron

Some pub information for the Forum

Farfield Inn -1752-Grade 2.To be office for adjoining Skip Firm.

Britannia Inn 1777-self contained flat downstairs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

June 1830 Bankrupts

John Armitage, late of Sheffield, publican (presumably Three Tuns, 128 Bridge Street as he is known there 1828-29)

Richard Hartley, late of Sheffield, publican and tailor. Formerly of Eyre Lane/Bank Street/Spring Street/Pond Hill/Shalesmoor ... got about a bit then ? No idea which Pub ...

Mary Scott, formerly of the Cottage Tavern, near Sheffield, publican, afterwards of Sheffield Milliner and Dress-maker, and late of the same place, out of business. I've no idea on this one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 1830 Bankrupts

Margaret Healey, formerly of Sheffield, afterwards of Attercliffe, near Sheffield, innkeeper, and late of Sheffield, out of business (presumably Reindeer, Castle Foulds as she is known there 1822-28.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not listed as Farfield, but address matches :

Nathaniel J Foster, beer retailer, 376 Neepsend Lane (White's 1911)

Joseph Henry Littlewood, beer retailer, 376 ... (White's 1919)

John William Littlewood, beer retailer, 376 ... (Kelly's 1925)

This by email from Ron

Farfield Inn -1752-Grade 2.To be office for adjoining Skip Firm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×