Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for 'coal pit lane'.

  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • SHEFFIELD HISTORY
    • Sheffield History Chat
    • Sheffield Pubs and WMC's
    • Sheffield Nightclubs
    • Sheffield CInemas and Theatres
    • Sheffield Shops
    • Sheffield Schools
    • Sheffield Restaurants & Cafes
    • Sheffield Buses, Trams and Trains
    • Sheffield Bands and Music
    • Sheffield Films and Movie Locations
    • Sheffield Sport
    • Sheffield Celebrities
    • Sheffield Videos
    • Sheffield Genealogy
    • Sheffield Maps
    • Sheffield Churches & Religious Buildings
    • Sheffield War Years and The Sheffield Blitz
    • Made In Sheffield
    • Sheffield Websites
    • Non Sheffield General History
    • General Chat (Anything Goes)
    • Introductions & Site Suggestions

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Sheffield Videos
  • The Sheffield Guide

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 215 results

  1. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1854 Name Address Open Closed 1854 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 John Phillips Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open William Marples Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short (Anvil) Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Mrs Martha Knight Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Fisher Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John White Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Shepherd Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Simonite Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 James Naylor Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Joseph Birks Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 William Widdison Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Thomas Malkin Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Butler Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Mrs Amelia Humphries Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 Thomas Millwater Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 William Bradshaw Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 George Powell Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Bevers Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 William & Joseph Wilson Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Mrs Ann Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Henry Ellis Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Shaw Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 S Thomas and R M Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 Joseph Skelton Blue Ball 281 Main Street, Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open John Booth Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Elijah Barnes Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Richard Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Mrs Harriet Stevens Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Coldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 James Bambridge Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Edmund Inkersall Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73) Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Mrs Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Parvin Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 James Morris Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 John Rodgers Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 Thomas Simpson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Youle Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open George Oxley Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs Esther Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane) Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Mrs Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 William Law Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Elliott Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 Thomas Sanderson Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Berry Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 Francis Barnsley Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 James Potts Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Swann Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Thomas Lightfoot Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 George Smith Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Samuel Pearson King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 David Leighton King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Frederick Lay King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Birley King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Loukes King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 William Davenport King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 John Hardwood/Harwood Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Walker Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 John Wragg Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 William Jubb Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Lawrence Bertie Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Richard Starkev Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 James Shippam Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 John Broomhead Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Henry Tindall Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot) Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Alfred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open William Clark New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 Isaac Lowe New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 Mrs Frances Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Peter Linley Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 George Monckton Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 James Powell Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 George Herring Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Mrs Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Larner Sibley Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1903 Thomas Parr Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 Ezra Watson Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 John Townroe Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open John Machin Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Wilson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1903 Richard Holme Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 Samuel Lindley Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Dawtry Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Crealand Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Robert Ragge Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Aaron Ashton Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open William Driver Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open John Fowler Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 John Holland Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Frederick Worthington Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Robert Turner (wife Charlotte) Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 Mrs Ann Drabble Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 Thomas Wostenholme Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 William Burrell Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Cockayne Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 Jabez Poole Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Mrs Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 John Ibbotson Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 Edwin Wilby Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Mrs Jane Johnston Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 William Drake (Jun) Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Elizabeth Quhae Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open Henry Ward Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion') Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up John Brewster Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Hannah Blackburn Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Henry Swann Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Stringer Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open Henry Hobson Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Marshall Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Henry Wright Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose Hill Foot 1854 Samuel Moseley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Mrs Harriet Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 Robert White Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?) Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Mrs Esther Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Henry Watson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Robert Wolstenholme Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Johnson Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Henry Kilner Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Henry Piggott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Mrs Lucy Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Binney Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 James Holding Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Gervase Tilney Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 George Bullass Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Frederick John Daft Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 John Howard Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 James Millington Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1896 John Atkinson South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 John Barker Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Henry Wild Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 John Needham St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855) Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Henry Chapman Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Cullingworth Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Mrs Elizabeth Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Partick Cowen Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Betson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 Joel Kirby Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open John Leggatt Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Thomas Lowe Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Henry Teasdale Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mrs Sarah Goepel Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Worstenholm Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open James Foster Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 William Bacon Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Thomas Delaney Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Mrs Matilda Balmforth Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Joseph Hoole Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn Union 1 Division Street 1837 Matthew Osborn Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 James Powell (died 25/9/1855) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Henry Allan Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 1900 William Gunthorpe Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Charles Clark Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 Henry Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Joseph Stevenson Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollings Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 Thomas Wood West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open Thomas Newton West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 George Dawson Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 Joshua Spencer White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Chapman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Francis Otter White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Wragg (Sen) White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Mrs Harriet Hancock White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Outwin White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Mrs Ann Bucklow White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 1903 William Outwin White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 Wards, Blonk & Co. Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Joshua Outram Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Thomas Barnes Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1940 Joseph Parrotte Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open Frederick Wybourn Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open William Brumby Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anyone actually reading any of this stuff ?
  2. RichardB

    1834 Pubs

    Oh Man. you want 1834, you got it Acorn 20 New Church Street 1834 Anthony Burton 1 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor 1822 1960 138 Simon Wilson 9 Albion Hotel 75 London Road 1834 still open Joseph Ward 10 All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 98 Edwin Bussey 4 Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 99 Thomas Wilkinson 6 Angel 87 Westbar Green 1829 Ellis Howe 3 Angel South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson 5 Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1829 Elizabeth Goodwin 4 Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 104 Francis Bletcher 10 Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 93 Thomas Knight 5 Ball 16 Pond Street 1834 William Petty 2 Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beetson 8 Ball 26 Campo Lane (48 Campo Lane in 1834) 1824 Joseph Taylor 4 Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 106 John Atley 7 Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 78 Benjamin Hudson 4 Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 78 James Walton 6 Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 123 Thomas Drury 9 Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1857 61 George Bray 9 Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 132 Charles Eyre 3 Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb 5 Ball Broad Street, Park 1834 Samuel Skelton 1 Ball Garden Street 1834 Joseph Greaves 1 Ball Heeley Bank 1834 Thomas Bagshaw 2 Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 121 William Blackford 7 Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street (55 Carver Street in 1834) 1825 1903 78 Ellen Wilson 6 Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1797 Esther Abbott 6 Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 75 Francis Chambers 5 Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 193 Edward Middleton 10 Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith 7 Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 108 William Stephenson 7 Barrel 123 London Road 1834 Still open James Lowcock 7 Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Thomas Simpson 5 Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 102 Richard Evinson 7 Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson 2 Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison 9 Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Isaac Wardley 7 Barrel Inn 69 Broad Lane 1821 still open Mary Ashton 11 Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford 6 Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder 5 Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street 1786 1906 120 Thomas Greaves 7 Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 78 James Ratcliff 9 Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson 4 Bay Childers 8 High Street 1821 Elizabeth Eels 6 Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 105 Harriet Cotton 12 Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1833 John Pritchard 10 Beehive 200 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 still open Thomas Wild 13 Ben Lomond 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 75 Thomas Hammerton 6 Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 78 George Froggatt 9 Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 78 James Wilson 6 Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 138 Jeremiah Copley 10 Black Horse 64 Howard Street (No 32 in 1834) 1822 1902 80 Samuel Hibberd 8 Black Horse Pitt's Moor 1834 Thomas Lennox 1 Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves 2 Black Lion 3 Snig Hill 1822 1920 98 John Rhodes 8 Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 124 John Fordham 7 Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street 1822 John Staniforth 9 Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 James Chamberlain 8 Black Swan 3 Fargate 1797 Rachael Fowler 8 Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley 7 Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1828 Mary Whiteley 4 Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph Baggaley 4 Blue Boar 26 West Bar (59 West Bar in 1834) 1774 1958 184 John Woollen 13 Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street 1833 1948 115 Robert Siddall 6 Blue Boy 9 Blue Boy Street 1822 1910 88 William Marples 3 Blue Pig 22 Workhouse Lane 1833 Thomas Webster 5 Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 71 Eliza Sidebotham 2 Bowling Green Hotel Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson 2 Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Joseph Marples 4 Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1834 James Shaw 2 Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole 1 Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne 10 Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 131 George Hunter 7 Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 still open John Wild 9 Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 John Day 5 Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn 15 Brown Cow Bridgehouses 1828 Martin Middleton 5 Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould 4 Bull and Oak 62 Wicker 1715 still open William Sherton 10 Bull and Oak New Cattle Market 1834 John Ashworth 1 Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 80 Thomas Turton 9 Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Henry Clark 11 Bush Little Sheffield 1828 William Goodwin 2 Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1834 William Holland 3 Chequers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1834 Joseph Marples 2 Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Dutton 6 Chequers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 78 William Packhard 4 Chequers 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop 10 Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 108 Henry Robinson 7 Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 77 Melling Moorhouse 7 Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 121 John Houldsworth 11 Cock 76 Broad Street 1833 1910 77 Enoch Gillott 3 Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton 1 Cock Inn 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 78 Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock) 10 Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 76 Benjamin Hartley 6 Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green 3 Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Cooper 9 Crown 35 Scotland Street 1797 still open Thomas Furniss 3 Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Thomas Blackwell 7 Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore 9 Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden 1 Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1834 Sarah Walker 1 Crown Inn 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Ann Lawton 5 Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 102 Joseph Outram 6 Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 89 William Unwin (Old Cup) 7 Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green 8 Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 85 Ann Daft 5 Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 115 Edmond Earleton 11 Devonshire Arms Division Street 1828 Elizabeth Broadley 2 Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 still open Thomas Barrett 8 Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole 13 Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 103 William Toothill 3 Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Gray 1 Elephant 2 Norfolk Street 1822 1968 146 Edmund Smith 10 Evening Gun 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker 3 Falcon 15 Flat Street 1828 Daniel Hopkinson 3 Falstaff 48 Wicker 1834 William Baggaley 3 Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Mason 6 Fitzwilliam Tavern Attercliffe 1834 John Hobson 1 Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 144 Ann Slack (Three Fleur de Lis Inn) 6 Forester's Inn 57 Division Street 1834 still open William Smith 3 Fortunes of War 112 Scotland Street 1822 Hannah Housley 9 Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Thomas Wood 9 Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock 6 Full Moon Silver Street 1828 John Dodd 2 Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 133 Gatey Ibbotson 8 George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward 14 George Hotel 52 New George Street 1834 George Gillham 3 George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 159 Kezia Law 6 Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould 1 Golden Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech 8 Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 160 George Dawson 12 Golden Lion 3 Forge Lane 1822 James Askam 6 Granby's Head 1 Hartshead 1822 George Bennett 3 Grapes 11 New Church Street 1822 1896 74 Mary Harrison 7 Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 still open Hannah Bradshaw 9 Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 88 James Cooper 5 Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 104 John Lumby 11 Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 Attercliffe 1828 George Drabble 4 Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Godfrey Croft 9 Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 69 Jacob Bridge 6 Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 80 Francis Newton 8 Grey Horse 39 High Street 1821 Joshua Hartley 6 Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street 1796 Samuel Roper 11 Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 still open William Hunter 8 Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott 10 Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorn) 4 Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 still open George Hobson 11 Hermitage 11 London Road 1822 Still open William Richardson 11 Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Ibbotson 5 Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1828 Henry Elam 2 Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 John Hawke 2 Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Woollen 13 Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 111 Luke Arnold 14 Hyde Park St John's Road 1828 Henry Woolhouse 4 Jolly Crispin Pond Hill 1834 William Addleshaw 1 King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 86 John Gordon 8 King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 70 Joseph Lee 5 King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 101 Jarvis Turner 8 King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Elias Hollingsworth 6 Leeds House 3 Norfolk Street 1834 Ann Parker 1 Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Edward Brookfield 2 London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 99 Thomas Moseley 7 London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Maria Warburton 7 Lord Ratcliffe Arms 95 Lord Street 1833 1904 71 John Froggatt 1 Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Gill 2 Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall 10 Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton 2 Milton's Head 29 Allen Street 1825 1958 133 Thomas Robinson 10 Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1833 1959 126 Joseph Coup 7 Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street 1825 still open John Williams 6 Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Maltby 4 Nag's Head Jeho Lane 1790 John Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) 3 Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 75 Mary Cooper 4 Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 140 John Marshall 13 New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 George Sykes (Ecclesall New Road) 5 New Inn 48 Bernard Street, Park 1833 William Hunter 1 New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall 1 New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 88 William Chadwick (New Cattle Market) 5 New White Lion 23 Wicker 1825 1991 166 Elizabeth Wasnidge 6 Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 John Wright 4 Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 still open Richard Brown 5 Nottingham Castle 72 Edward Street 1833 John Heathcote 1 Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1833 John Eyre 1 Old Ball Green Lane 1828 James Eyre 2 Old Blue Bell 31 High Street 1710 still open Charles Nicholson 4 Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 James Haffie 3 Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson 6 Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper 1 Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 137 William Taylor 7 Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (Harrow) 6 Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 169 Maria Dixon (Light Horseman) 14 Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin 3 Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 80 William Haywood 5 Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 142 Charles Hammong 2 Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton 12 Oxford Blue 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 Samuel Linley 5 Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 80 Thomas Platt 9 Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford 6 Park House South Street, Park 1834 William Gray 1 Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1833 1908 75 William Flint (Coalpit Lane) 6 Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft 1828 1925 97 John Saynor 8 Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Sefton Mawson 10 Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1833 1898 65 Thomas Lee 1 Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 Thomas Wilkinson 1 Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1828 William Gray 5 Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 77 John Cadman 10 Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall 1834 George Green 3 Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open William Fielding 6 Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith 9 Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 81 Thomas Lindley 9 Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Ann Fellsten 2 Q in the Corner 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green 9 Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street 1833 George Beavis 12 Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1825 1990 165 Samuel Slack 14 Queen's Head Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham 4 Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 124 William Travis 10 Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 63 James Hayard (12 Tenter Street) 5 Red Lion 109 Charles Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe 8 Red Lion 145 Duke Street 1821 still open John Belk 11 Red Lion 15 Smithsfield 1825 William Wright 7 Red Lion 35 Holly Street 1822 still open Joshua Perkinton 9 Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1755 1903 148 John Potts 5 Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Wild 9 Red Lion Lower Heeley 1828 John White 5 Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 104 Septimus Shaw 5 Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 Thomas Owen 10 Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 76 Joseph Binns 2 Robert Burns Townhead Street 1834 Thomas Marsden 1 Robin Hood 86 Duke Street 1822 1950 128 Elizabeth Goulder 6 Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1833 Isaac Bailey 12 Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 176 Thomas Kirk 12 Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton 10 Rodney Arms 33 Fargate 1821 1898 77 Isaac Marshall 5 Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 161 Richard White 8 Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall 4 Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 62 George Allender 1 Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 William Golland 2 Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 65 Samuel Eyre 5 Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 still open Peter Slack 7 Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson 3 Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 134 George Stocks 10 Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 108 Eliza Wall 4 Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 still open John Ellis 5 Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 167 Benjamin Armitage 13 Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane 1834 1966 132 George Smith (Russell Street) 7 Seven Stars 36 Pinfold Street 1787 Thomas Beet 9 Seven Stars Trippet Lane 1787 Thomas Beet (Old Seven Stars) 12 Shades 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 143 Samuel Turner 6 Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 still open Thomas Ashby 9 Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 143 William Hakes (Crown and Shakespeare) 8 Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1828 William Wilson 3 Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street 1825 1900 75 John Thorpe (Pig Market) 1 Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 130 Richard Alexander 6 Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 102 William Faris 7 Shrewsbury Tavern 26 South Street, Park 1825 1920 95 Thomas Smith 1 Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 60 William Husband 1 Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 69 Joseph Hewitt 3 Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram 2 Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 still open William Newbould 7 Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 73 William Skinner 2 Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1829 John Roberts 2 Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland 6 Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1828 Mary Matthewman 3 Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 68 William Clifton 6 St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 96 Joseph Rowbotham 2 St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 James Dale 3 Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 76 John Brownell 7 Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Robert Bew 4 Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 Robert Marples 6 Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (Fruit Market) 3 Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Abraham Gledhill (Old Star) 7 Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith 9 Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Charles Wilson 6 Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 165 Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 2 Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Mansell 9 Tankard Little Pond Street 1828 William Hanson 2 Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 88 Charles Haslehurst 7 Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood 5 Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 still open Joseph Skinner 9 Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 76 James Waterson 8 Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes 8 Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 still open Samuel Bishop 8 Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 165 John Higginbotham 12 Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1821 1898 77 Mary Darling 9 Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson 9 Traveller's Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1829 still open William Banks 10 Traveller's Inn Broomhill 1834 William Burgess 1 Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Benjamin Haslehurst 2 Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1834 Joseph Ellis 1 Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 William Bacon 7 Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt 3 Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 85 Matthew Coxon 4 Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe 3 Union 61 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 81 George Hartley 6 Vine Tavern 4 Hartshead 1828 1893 65 Walter Saxton 4 Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1828 Susannah Barker 5 Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 106 Samuel Moore 9 Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 132 Paul Ashley 8 Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 103 John Allison 5 Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt 10 Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby 5 Wharncliffe Arms 42 West Street 1787 Abraham Horsfield 4 White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 120 William Frost 7 White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 William Weightman 2 White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Charles Greaves 6 White Horse 83 South Street 1834 Thomas Bagshaw 1 White Lion 2 Wicker 1828 George Edward Dawson 2 White Lion 37 West Bar Green 1796 1903 107 Elizabeth Shaw 4 White Lion Lower Heeley 1828 George Reynolds 5 White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 106 James Marchinton (28 Westbar) 6 William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey 1 Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1833 1896 63 James Matthews 4 Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor 2 Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Goacher 5 Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland 8 Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 101 George Hobson 3 Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 141 William Wright 10 Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw 9 Yorkshire Cricketers 79 Pea Croft 1833 1895 62 William Wragg 1 Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke 11
  3. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1829 Name Address Open Closed 1829 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet (8 Grindle Gate) Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme (Old Ball) Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 George Hobson/Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (85 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platte Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (died 28th January 1837) Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 Westbar) Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould (1 Red Croft) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchison Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside (Sun and Coachmaker's Arms) Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley (Green Lane) Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft (Old Cutlers' Arms and Nottingham House) Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin (63 Hollis Croft) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves (91 Westbar Green) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law (George, Infirmary Lane) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Wollen Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Golden Ball) Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Hermitage) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Watch (Walsh ?) Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Cartel Building ?) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes (spring Street) Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle (59 Scotland Street) Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Jonathan Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton (9 Paternoster Row) Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open John Yates Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden (37 Pea Croft) Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Eliza Priest Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Ann Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw
  4. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1856 Name Address Open Closed 1856 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Acorn 52 Wicker 1856 Thomas Simmomite Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Peter Holland (232 Sylvester Street) Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Mary Ann Greaves Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson or Jonathan Philips (1857) Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 John Parkin Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball Darnall Hill 1825 William Shemeld Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Gill Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open Henry Hobson Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Fallowes Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Henry Watson Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Samuel Green Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Joseph Roebuck Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Samuel Cocker Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 C Wright Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Hanson Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street 1857 1900 Charles Eaton Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 T Malkin Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 D Barker Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Thomas Gillott Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Rodgers Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Jane Hodgkinson Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 James Cutts Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 George King Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 George Stringer Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 M Lunn Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 W S Moss Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Joseph Foulds Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 H Bridges Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Wilson (up to 1860) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack (late Mrs Wild) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Sheldon Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 A Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Thompson/Robert Newton 1857 Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 Samuel Timperley Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Thomas Boulding Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Francis Lindley Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Revitt Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 J Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Pidgeon Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 T S & R S Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colby/Colley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 R Daff Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 George Naylor/William Turtle 1857 Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Steel Brass Arms 1 West Bar 1856 Edward Pickering Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 B Barnes Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 G Hellewell Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Horatio W Jeffcock Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 J Revill Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Henry Boot or H Horsefield 1857 Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens Broughton 1 Broughton Lane 1864 1980's Andrew Nevin Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Alfred Capper Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 W Bradshaw Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's T Smith Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Walker Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Snape/Isaac Hill 1857 Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street 1833 1908 A Exley (Butcher's Arms) Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Alfred Johnson Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 E Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 Richard Kay Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 William Marshall Commercial 35 High Street 1856 Joseph Turnell Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 M McEvoy Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 James Darley Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper (23 Blue Boy Street) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 William Pinkinton Crystal Wine Vaults (Beerhouse) 50 High Street 1856 John Howitt Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Thomas Godber Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 Thomas Platts Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 Thomas Webster Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open John Hirst Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Richard Gregory (1863) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Charles Ross Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Jonathan Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Phoenix/Phenix Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote King and Miller 16 - 33 Headford Street 1856 Henry Marsden King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Robert Spendlove King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Henry Frost King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith (1857) Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Wragg London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open John Roston New Barrack Tavern Hillfoot 1856 William Woodhouse New Hall Tavern Sanderson Street 1856 Warhurst (Newhall Gardens, Brightside Lane) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson (27 Castle Folds) Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Joseph Gould (1857) Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 John Hunter Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 William Champion Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Joseph Parrott 1860 Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open John Young Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Steel Tetlow (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Beckett Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Samuel Cooper Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Christopher Staniforth Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Edmund Darwent Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 64 Garden Street 1856 William Appleyard Sandy Gate Sandy Gate, Upper Hallam 1857 Charles Wright (1857) Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Alfred Steer Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 George Rodgers South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood (83 Pea Croft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Norris (1855) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Henry Johnson (1859) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker (died 30th Apr 1856, aged 38) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 James Lowe Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Henry Pickering Travellers Snig Hill 1780 James Brown Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Thomas Delaney Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 William Ellison Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley (Freedom Hill, Walkley) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Rotherforth Weir Head Hotel 1 Sutherland Street 1856 1926 Charles Linley/Lindlay Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollins Wentworth Inn 156 Wentworth Street 1856 John Platts West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower (1857) White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 John Jackson Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield
  5. RichardB

    RichardB

    1854 as I currently have it ... Name Address Open Score 25 1854 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 16 Thomas Shackleton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 16 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 13 William Smith Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 12 Thomas Parker Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 18 Charles Taylor Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 14 John Allen Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 12 Joseph Charlesworth Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 21 John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 5 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 9 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 20 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 17 William Tomlinson Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 12 William Marples Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 20 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 21 John Phillips Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 5 Henry Short (Anvil) Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 15 Mrs Martha Knight Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 11 Joseph Hobson Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 17 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 13 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 16 Henry Dean Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 17 John Wragg Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 9 William Fisher Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 12 John White Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 14 William Shepherd Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 20 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 15 James Elshaw Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 8 Thomas Simonite Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 8 James Naylor Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 5 Joseph Birks Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 1 William Widdison Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 18 Thomas Malkin Barrel 123 London Road 1825 18 William Beighton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 11 Joseph Butler Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 10 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 7 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 22 Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 6 Mrs Amelia Humphries Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 16 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 15 Joseph Wallace Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 6 Thomas Millwater Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 9 William Bradshaw Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 18 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 10 George Powell Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 15 John Wright Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green 1821 19 George Bevers Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 13 William & Joseph Wilson Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 22 Mrs Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 14 Mrs Ann Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 13 Henry Ellis Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 6 John Shaw Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 11 James Charles Sanderson Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 20 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 17 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 4 Henry Tingle Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 14 John Smith Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 15 John Fordham Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 15 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 12 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 9 S Thomas and R M Morris Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 14 Joseph Butterworth Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 10 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 6 Elias Lowe Blue Ball 67 Broad Street 1822 17 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 3 Joseph Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 11 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 23 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 15 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 11 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 11 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 6 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 10 Elijah Barnes Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 17 Richard Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 15 Mrs Harriet Stevens Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 17 John Townroe Brown Cow 25 Bridgehouses 1825 11 John Coldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 23 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 14 William Heath Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1881 10 James Bambridge Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 18 William Harwood Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 19 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 13 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1854 10 William Lister Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 9 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 19 William Broadhead Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 15 William Naylor Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 14 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 15 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 8 Robert Barnes Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 14 Edmund Inkersall Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 11 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East 1860 8 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park 1822 18 George Mason Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 18 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 18 Hubert Urton Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 14 Samuel Cooper Crown Inn Owlerton 1862 8 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 14 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 11 Thomas Puyer Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1846 9 John Machon Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 10 Abraham Hartley Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 12 Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73) Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 3 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 22 Mrs Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1825 12 Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 11 William Wells Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road 1854 11 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 9 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 10 Edmund Sanderson Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 18 George Parvin Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 7 Henry Ingall Cutts Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 7 John Nuttall Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 8 James Morris Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1881 7 Henry Short Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 3 John Rodgers Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 3 Thomas Simpson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 10 John Youle Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 14 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 13 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick 57 Division Street 1834 11 George Skinner Fortunes of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 16 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 12 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 21 George Oxley Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 15 William Frith Gate Wadsley Bridge 1825 10 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 19 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 14 Henry Coward George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 21 George Thompson George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 19 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 15 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 7 Mrs Esther Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 13 Frederick Law Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 10 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 5 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1890 4 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 11 Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 19 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 16 Mrs Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 18 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 6 William Law Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 10 George Elliott Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park 1849 14 John Saville Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 10 George Green Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1854 4 Thomas Sanderson Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 2 Thomas Berry Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 21 George Wild Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 10 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 8 Waltham Cowham Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 17 Henry Challand Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1828 8 Francis Barnsley Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 13 George Bartin Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 14 Abraham Bocking Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 13 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 18 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 #REF! Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street 1796 19 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 18 George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 14 William Brown Harlequin 26 Johnson Street 1822 11 Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 15 James Potts Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 19 Henry Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 22 John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1854 4 Jonathan Swann Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1851 15 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 13 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 8 Thomas Lightfoot Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 7 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 6 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1833 8 Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 19 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 23 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 7 Mrs Hannah Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 13 George Smith Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield 1833 15 Samuel Pearson King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 11 David Leighton King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 6 Frederick Lay King William 1 Holly Street 1828 8 Henry Birley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 12 William Loukes King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 7 John Scargill King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 18 Mrs Sarah Woodward King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 12 William Davenport Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 1 John Hardwood/Harwood Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 10 William Walker Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1841 14 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 3 John Wragg Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 3 William Jubb Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1852 10 Lawrence Bertie Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 6 Robert Carbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 13 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 14 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 10 Joseph Dean Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 9 Richard Starkev Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street 1849 11 John Hinchcliff Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 4 John Shaw Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street 1849 12 James Shippam Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 4 Charles Walters Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street 1825 13 John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street 1849 13 Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 14 John Broomhead Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 12 Henry Steel Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 3 Henry Tindall Milton's Head 29 Allen Street 1825 18 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1833 15 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot) Moon 13 Silver Street 1854 3 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street 1833 14 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 14 Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street 1825 13 John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 19 George Alfred Nelson 34 Union Street 1854 6 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 7 William Clark New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 12 William Morton New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 14 Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 3 Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road 1833 14 George Goodall New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 7 Mrs Frances Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street 1825 13 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 11 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker 1825 11 Peter Linley Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 1 George Monckton Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 5 James Powell Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 2 George Herring Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 13 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 14 Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 6 Mrs Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street 1849 11 John Carr Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam 1871 9 Charles Marsden Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 6 Peter Wilson North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street 1854 12 Larner Sibley Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1 Thomas Parr Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1846 3 Ezra Watson Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 15 William Cooper Old Blue Bell 31 High Street 1710 13 Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 5 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 11 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 12 John Townroe Old Grindstone 3 Crooks 1822 13 John Machin Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 3 William Wilson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 15 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 23 Joseph Morton Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1 Richard Holme Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 12 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 5 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 3 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 15 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 4 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 15 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 9 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 4 Francis Turner Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 7 Samuel Lindley Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 10 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 17 William Dawtry Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 16 John Crealand Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1849 11 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 16 Robert Ragge Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 9 William Driver Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 6 Aaron Ashton Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common 1833 10 John Fowler Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1849 8 John Holland Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate 1854 9 Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street 1854 10 Elias Lowe Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1828 6 William Gray Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 10 Frederick Worthington Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 8 Robert Turner (wife Charlotte) Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1854 6 William Dungworth Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 11 John Barnes Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 3 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 1 Mrs Ann Drabble Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 15 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall 1834 12 Albert Ellse Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 5 Thomas Wostenholme Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 16 George Saville Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 12 Henry Cockayne Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 15 William Holland Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 12 William Burrell Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 1 Jabez Poole Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 18 Edward Harrison Queen Gatefield 1854 2 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street 1825 19 Mrs Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 9 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street) Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 13 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1825 19 James Cocking Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 2 John Ibbotson Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 16 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street 1797 12 John Corbridge Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 1 Edwin Wilby Railway 31 Wicker 1833 6 Mrs Jane Johnston Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 13 Mrs Mary Smith Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 2 William Drake (Jun) Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor 1854 11 James Worrall Raven 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 9 George Haywood Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 10 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 13 Elizabeth Quhae Red Lion 109 Charles Street 1821 18 George Cadman Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park 1821 19 Thomas Garrett Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 12 George Marshall Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 18 Joseph Martin Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1854 6 Henry Ward Red Lion Lower Heeley 1825 9 Edwin Smith Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street 1822 16 John Brewster Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1825 9 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion') Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 11 Henry Swann Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 12 Mrs Hannah Blackburn Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 14 George Stringer Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1852 11 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 4 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 3 Henry Hobson Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park 1822 17 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1825 10 Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1825 17 John Marshall Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 19 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 17 Henry Wright Rodney Loxley 1828 7 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 4 Thomas Freeman Rose Hill Foot 1854 1 Samuel Moseley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 17 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 15 John Woodward Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street 1797 11 Mrs Harriet Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 13 Robert White Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 5 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?) Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 9 George Robinson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 9 Mrs Esther Eyre Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 15 Joseph Robert Wolstenholme Royal Oak 250 Savile Street 1862 7 Henry Kilner Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 11 Henry Watson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 18 John Horncastle Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 10 James Johnson Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road 1833 9 Henry Piggott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 12 Mrs Lucy Rodgers Saddle 96 West Street 1825 20 Samuel Binney Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 12 James Holding Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 9 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane 1787 18 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 19 Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 7 William Webster Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 16 Gervase Tilney Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road 1849 6 George Bullass Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 8 Frederick John Daft Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 14 John Gleadhall Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 13 John Howard Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 16 James Millington Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1 John Atkinson South Sea Hotel Broomhill 1854 11 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 9 John Barker Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 1 George Thompson Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 10 James Thorpe Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 11 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 16 John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 13 Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 10 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street 1871 13 William Staniforth Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 8 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1828 9 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 10 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 8 Samuel Howson Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 1 John Needham Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 7 Henry Wild St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 12 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street 1854 8 William Morton Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 11 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855) Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 7 John Cullingworth Stag Malin Bridge 1828 4 Henry Chapman Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 6 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 16 Samuel Marples Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 11 John Haywood Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 16 Mrs Elizabeth Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 9 Partick Cowen Station Inn 86 Wicker 1849 14 George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) Station Inn Brightside 1871 7 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park 1854 11 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 4 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 17 William Betson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 5 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 11 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 9 Jarvis Turner Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 1 Joel Kirby Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 10 John Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 14 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 17 John Leggatt Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1849 7 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 6 Thomas Lowe Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 13 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 12 William Barker Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 15 Henry Teasdale Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 18 John Thompson Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 14 Mrs Sarah Goepel Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 4 Thomas Worstenholm Travellers Snig Hill 1780 12 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 4 James Foster Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 6 William Bacon Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 15 Mrs Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road 1854 11 George Morton Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 5 Thomas Delaney Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 13 Mrs Matilda Balmforth Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1852 12 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 13 Joseph Ellis Union 1 Division Street 1837 3 Matthew Osborn Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 12 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 #REF! Matthew Osborn Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 11 Joseph Hoole Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 5 Joseph Boot Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 2 James Powell (died 25/9/1855) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 10 Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 8 Henry Allan Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 8 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 12 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 9 James Tune Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 3 William Gunthorpe Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 12 William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1828 9 Henry Berley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 14 William Topliss Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 9 Benjamin Beeley Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 14 John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 14 Charles Clark Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 1 Henry Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1849 9 Joseph Stevenson Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 18 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 12 George Hollings Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street 1854 8 Thomas Wood West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 8 Thomas Newton West Street Hotel 128 West Street 1852 11 Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 3 Francis Turner Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 11 George Dawson Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 12 Thomas Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 4 Joshua Spencer White Hart 62 Russell Street 1849 11 John Chapman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 12 William Dove White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 3 Thomas Bower White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1849 4 Mrs Harriet Hancock White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 14 John Wragg (Sen) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 13 Francis Otter White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 11 Mrs Ann Bucklow White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 9 William Outwin White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 2 William Outwin White Lion Lower Heeley 1825 16 Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 13 George Wilson Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 1 Wards, Blonk & Co. Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 6 Joshua Outram Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 12 Thomas Barnes Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 16 John Staneland Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1 Joseph Parrotte Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 8 Frederick Wybourn Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 18 Richard Baxter Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 12 John Chicken Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 20 Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 4 Joseph Hield Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 10 William Brumby Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 16 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40) for comparison ...
  6. Stuart0742

    Pubs Thread - Christmas 2010 Update

    C Pubs Ca - Co Name Cambridge Arms Address 1 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1736. Closed Comments formerly The Yellow Lion, became Cambridge Street 1865. F White 1866. F White 1867. F White 1868. F White 1871. Edward Stephenson 1872. Edward Stephenson 1873. Edward Stephenson 1874. Edward Stephenson 1875. Edward Stephenson 1876. Edward Stephenson 1877. Edward Stephenson 1878. Edward Stephenson 1879. Edward Stephenson 1880. Edward Stephenson 1881. Edward Stephenson 1888. Joseph Sanderson 1889. Joseph Sanderson 1893. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1894. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1895. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1896. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1897. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1898. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1901. Frederick Turner 1902. Frederick Turner 1903. Frederick Turner 1905. John William Ashworth (1 Cambridge Street) 1907. Bob W Dealtry 1908. Bob W Dealtry 1909. Bob W Dealtry 1910. Bob W Dealtry 1911. Bob W Dealtry 1912. Bob W Dealtry 1913. Bob W Dealtry 1916. Owen Haslam 1917. Owen Haslam 1918. Owen Haslam 1919. Owen Haslam 1920. Owen Haslam 1921. Owen Haslam 1922. Owen Haslam 1923. Owen Haslam 1924. Owen Haslam 1925. Owen Haslam Name Cambridge Arms Address 73 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1833. Closed Comments Name Cambridge Hotel Address 452 Penistone Road Earliest 1836. Closed 1992. Comments Name Canal Tavern Address South Street, Broad Street, Park Earliest 1820. Closed Comments Name Canine Inn Address 34 Lambert Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1896. Comments 1881. Henry Hawley Name Canning Tavern Address 2 Bower Street Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) 1829. Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) 1833. George Hardy 1837. W Henry Scamadine 1839. J Hides Name Cannon Spirit Vaults Address 30 Castle Street Earliest 1774. Closed Still open Comments now The Cannon 1837. J Whaley (Spirit Vaults) 1845. Sarah Bunting (Vaults) 1852. William Naylor 1853. William Naylor 1854. William Naylor 1855. William Naylor 1856. William Naylor 1857. William Naylor 1858. William Naylor 1859. William Naylor 1860. William Naylor 1861. William Naylor 1862. William Naylor 1863. William Naylor 1864. William Naylor 1865. William Naylor 1866. William Naylor 1867. William Naylor 1868. William Naylor 1869. William Naylor 1870. William Naylor 1871. William Naylor 1879. Richard Darwent 1880. Richard Darwent 1881. Richard Darwent 1887. John Tym 1889. Mrs Ann Tym 1895. R Marshall 1896. R Marshall 1898. Frederick Alcock 1901. Henry Beaumont (Castle Wine Vaults) 1902. Henry Beaumont (Castle Wine Vaults) 1903. Henry Beaumont (Castle Wine Vaults) 1905. Vernon H Ryde 1907. Nathaniel Mawby 1910. Fred Evans Stones 1911. Fred Evans Stones 1912. Fred Evans Stones 1913. Fred Evans Stones 1916. Arthur Jackson 1917. Arthur Jackson 1918. Arthur Jackson 1919. Arthur Jackson 1920. Arthur Jackson 1921. Arthur Jackson 1922. Arthur Jackson 1923. Arthur Jackson 1924. Arthur Jackson 1925. Arthur Jackson Name Cannon Spirit Vaults Address 8 Scotland Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1821. Joseph Jackson 1822. Joseph Jackson 1823. Joseph Jackson 1824. Joseph Jackson 1825. Joseph Jackson Name Canteen Address Barracks Earliest 1856. Closed Comments 1856. William Guy 1857. William Guy 1858. William Guy 1859. William Guy 1860. William Guy 1861. William Guy 1862. William Guy 1863. William Guy 1864. William Guy Name Canterbury Hall Hotel Address 19 Pinfold Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1897. Comments 1863. Abraham Ibbotson 1864. Abraham Ibbotson 1865. Abraham Ibbotson 1868. J M Alleyne 1876. Free Keel 1879. Alfred Arundel 1881. Robert G Denham 1883. Charles Addy 1887. Ann Guest 1888. George Joseph Harrop Name Canterbury Hotel Address 29 Egerton Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1910. Comments 1871. Charles Pitts (Beerhouse) Name Captive Queen Address 131 Guildford Avenue, Norfolk Park Earliest Closed Comments now Church of the Nazarene Name Caravan Tavern Address Little Sheffield Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Thomas Froggott Name Carbrook Hall Address 537 Attercliffe Common Earliest 1861. Closed Still open Comments 1871. William Bunting 1879. Mrs Elizabeth Bunting 1880. Mrs Elizabeth Bunting 1881. Mrs Elizabeth Bunting 1893. Frederick John Bunyan 1895. Richard Barton 1901. Charles Harris 1902. Charles Harris 1903. Charles Harris 1904. Charles Harris 1905. Charles Harris 1911. Mrs Christiana Harris 1919. Mrs Christiana Grenville 1925. George William Stevenson Name Cardigan Address 47 Ball Street Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. William Henry Bray (16 Ball Street North) 1900. R. Spencer (Rutland Road) Name Carlisle Street Hotel/Ma Bakers/Av-It-Bar Address 5 Carlisle Street East Earliest 1864. Closed Still open Comments Became Ma Bakers in ? 1871. Mrs Mary Ann Sanderson (Beerhouse) 1889. Daniel Firth 1893. Albert Swain 1894. Albert Swain 1895. Albert Swain 1896. Albert Swain 1897. Albert Swain 1898. Albert Swain 1899. Albert Swain 1900. Albert Swain 1901. Albert Swain 1902. Albert Swain 1903. Albert Swain 1904. Albert Swain 1905. Albert Swain 1906. Albert Swain 1907. Albert Swain Name Carlisle Tavern Address 67 Carlisle Road Earliest 1859. Closed 1910. Comments 1859. Henry Spencer 1871. John Andrew or Mrs Ellen Unwin (Beerhouse) Name Carlton Address 563 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1845. Closed Still open Comments 1871. James Riley (Beerhouse) Name Carlton Address 17 Corporation Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Edwin Grayson (Beerhouse) 1881. Charles Norton Name Carlton Address High Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. James McConville 1902. James McConville 1903. James McConville 1904. James McConville 1905. James McConville Name Carpenter's Arms Address 19 Hereford Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Carter's Rest Address 123 Matilda Street Earliest 1830. Closed Comments 1859. William Thompson 1871. John Eaton (Beerhouse) 1881. Joseph Hargreave Name Carwood Address 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 Earliest 1864. Closed 1986. Comments 1871. Mrs Eliza Martin 1879. John Andrew 1881. Robert Newsham 1901. William Wheatley 1902. William Wheatley 1903. William Wheatley 1904. William Wheatley 1905. William Wheatley 1906. William Wheatley 1907. William Wheatley 1908. William Wheatley 1909. William Wheatley 1910. William Wheatley 1911. William Wheatley 1925. George W Adsetts Name Cask and Cutler Address 1 Henry Street Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Castle Inn Address 46 Snighill/Water Lane Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1822 address 28 Snighill, 1825 address Snighill, facing Angel Street, open in 1900's 1821. Martha Thackray 1822. Martha Thackray 1825. William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) 1826. William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) 1827. William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) 1828. William Holland 1829. William Holland 1830. William Holland 1831. William Holland 1832. William Holland 1833. William Holland 1834. William Holland 1835. William Holland (died 7th October 1835) 1837. My Holland (28 Snig Hill) 1839. Jer. Hulley 1841. Robert Meynell 1842. Robert Meynell 1843. Robert Meynell 1844. Robert Meynell 1845. Robert Meynell 1846. Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill) 1847. Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill) 1849. Melling Woodcock 1850. Melling Woodcock 1851. Melling Woodcock 1852. Melling Woodcock 1853. Melling Woodcock 1854. Melling Woodcock 1855. Melling Woodcock 1856. Melling Woodcock 1857. Melling Woodcock 1858. Melling Woodcock 1859. Melling Woodcock 1862. George Mercer 1863. George Mercer 1864. George Mercer 1865. George Mercer 1866. George Mercer 1867. George Mercer 1868. George Mercer 1869. George Mercer 1870. George Mercer 1871. George Mercer 1876. William Shaper 1877. William Shaper 1878. William Shaper 1879. William Shaper & Co 1880. William Shaper & Co 1881. William Shaper & Co 1882. William Shaper & Co 1883. William Shaper & Co 1887. Frederick Shaper 1888. William Shaper & Co 1889. Frederick Shaper 1893. Michael Murray 1901. James Halliday Name Castle Inn Address Bolsterstone Earliest 1861. Closed Still open Comments 1861. Samuel Knutton 1876. Thomas Bramall 1877. Thomas Bramall 1878. Thomas Bramall 1879. Thomas Bramall 1880. Thomas Bramall 1881. Thomas Bramall 1887. James B Nichols 1888. James B Nichols 1889. James B Nichols 1890. James B Nichols 1891. James B Nichols 1892. James B Nichols 1893. James B Nichols Name Castle Inn Address Castle Row, Twentywell Road, Dore Earliest 1883. Closed Still open Comments 1883. Albert Widdowson 1888. J Otter 1889. John Bramhall Name Castle Inn Address Dykes Hall Road Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Castle Tavern Address 1 Broad Lane Earliest 1837. Closed Comments 1837. J Wheatley 1839. Edm Carleton Name Catherine Arms Address Catherine Street Earliest 1951. Closed Still open Comments Name Ceylon Hotel Address 16 Wellington Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1917. Comments Name Chandler's Arms Address Bullstake, Later Haymarket Earliest 1780. Closed 1901. Comments 1822 address Bridgehouses 1822. Ann Simpson (Bridgehouses) Name Chandos Address 217 Rockingham Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1862. Richard Banks 1863. Charles Jepson 1864. Charles Jepson 1865. Charles Jepson 1866. Charles Jepson 1867. Charles Jepson 1868. Charles Jepson 1876. Henry Shearing 1879. John Schofield 1883. Benjamin Broadhead 1884. Benjamin Broadhead 1885. Benjamin Broadhead 1886. Benjamin Broadhead 1887. Benjamin Broadhead 1888. Benjamin Broadhead 1889. Benjamin Broadhead 1893. Albin Chapman 1895. Charles Williams 1896. Charles Williams 1898. James Vernon 1899. James Vernon 1900. James Vernon 1901. James Vernon 1902. James Vernon 1903. James Vernon 1905. Walter Schofield 1907. James Bull 1908. James Bull 1909. James Bull 1910. James Bull 1911. James Bull 1912. James E Wingfield 1913. James E Wingfield 1916. Charles E Hobson 1917. Charles E Hobson 1919. Hugh Whitney 1920. Hugh Whitney 1921. Hugh Whitney 1922. Hugh Whitney Name Chantrey Arms Address 733-735 Chesterfield Road Earliest 1879. Closed Still open Comments 1879. Hannah & Elizabeth Moore, shopkeepers 1880. Hannah & Elizabeth Moore 1881. Hannah & Elizabeth Moore 1882. Elizabeth Moore 1883. Elizabeth Moore 1884. Elizabeth Moore 1885. Elizabeth Moore 1886. Elizabeth Moore 1887. Elizabeth Moore 1888. Elizabeth Moore 1889. Elizabeth Moore 1890. Elizabeth Moore 1891. Elizabeth Moore 1901. John Gillatt 1902. John Gillatt 1903. John Gillatt 1904. John Gillatt 1905. John Gillatt (449 Chesterfield Road) 1911. John Goodacre (733-735 Chesterfield Road) Name Chantrey Arms Address 11 Bramall Lane Earliest 1880. Closed Comments 1871. Charles Shaw (Beerhouse) 1881. Joshua Pearson Name Charlotte Tavern Address 17 Charlotte Street Earliest 1859. Closed 1925. Comments Grocer and Beer retailer 1859. Thomas Boulby 1893. Edmund Dakin and Alfred Smedley 1911. Thomas Burton 1919. Mrs Elizabeth Taylor 1925. Herbert Willis (Grocer) Name Checquers/Checkers Address 11 Hartshead Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1821. Francis Lilley 1822. Francis Lilley Name Chequers Address Fargate/Surrey Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. M. Coxen 1841. J Chamberlain Name Chequers Inn Address Dronfield Lane, Coal Aston Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. Samuel Priestley 1855. Samuel Priestley 1856. Samuel Priestley 1857. Samuel Priestley 1858. Samuel Priestley 1859. Samuel Priestley 1860. Samuel Priestley 1861. Samuel Priestley 1862. Samuel Priestley 1863. Samuel Priestley 1864. Samuel Priestley 1865. Samuel Priestley 1866. Samuel Priestley 1867. Samuel Priestley 1868. Samuel Priestley 1869. Samuel Priestley 1870. Samuel Priestley 1871. Samuel Priestley 1872. Samuel Priestley 1873. Samuel Priestley 1874. Samuel Priestley 1875. Samuel Priestley 1876. Samuel Priestley 1877. Samuel Priestley 1878. Samuel Priestley 1879. Samuel Priestley 1888. Walter Beard 1893. William Leonard Smith 1894. William Leonard Smith 1895. William Leonard Smith 1896. William Leonard Smith 1897. William Leonard Smith 1898. William Leonard Smith 1899. William Leonard Smith 1900. William Leonard Smith 1901. William Leonard Smith 1902. William Leonard Smith 1903. William Leonard Smith 1905. Mrs Mary Ann Smith 1907. Mrs Mary Ann Peace 1910. William Haslem 1911. William Haslem 1912. William Haslem 1913. William Haslem 1914. William Haslem 1915. William Haslem 1916. William Haslem 1917. William Haslem 1918. William Haslem 1919. William Haslem 1920. William Haslem 1921. William Haslem 1922. William Haslem Name Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) Address 64 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1820. Closed Comments aka The Old Cow, now Cambridge Street, 43 Coal Pit Lane in 1822 1821. Thomas Alsop 1822. Thomas Alsop 1823. Thomas Alsop 1824. Thomas Alsop 1825. Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) 1826. Thomas Alsop 1827. Thomas Alsop 1828. Thomas Alsop 1829. Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) 1833. Jane Alsop and/or John Renwick (Renwick Old Cow Beerhouse) 1834. Jane Alsop 1835. Jane Alsop 1836. Jane Alsop 1837. Jane Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) 1845. T. Beatson 1849. Thomas Barker 1850. Thomas Barker 1851. Thomas Barker 1852. Thomas Barker 1853. Thomas Barker 1854. Thomas Barker 1856. Ann Barker 1857. Ann Barker 1858. Ann Barker 1859. Ann Barker 1860. Ann Barker 1861. Ann Barker 1862. Ann Barker 1863. Ann Barker 1864. Mrs Ann Barker 1865. Ann Barker 1866. Mrs Ann Barker 1867. Mrs Ann Barker 1868. Mrs Ann Barker 1869. Mrs Ann Barker 1870. Mrs Ann Barker 1871. Mrs Ann Barker 1876. Robert Charles Marsden 1879. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) 1880. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) 1881. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) age 48, wife Eliza, 47 1882. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) 1883. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) Name Chequers/Checquers Address 61 Wicker Earliest 1822. Closed 1900. Comments 1822. John Wilkes 1823. John Wilkes 1824. John Wilkes 1825. John Wilkes 1826. John Wilkes 1827. John Wilkes 1828. John Wilkes 1829. John Wilkes 1833. William Packard 1834. William Packard 1835. William Packard 1836. William Packard 1837. William Packard Name Chequers/Checquers Address 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. James Brindley 1826. James Brindley 1827. James Brindley 1828. James Brindley 1829. Thomas Brindley 1833. J. Marples (Weigh Lane) 1834. Joseph Marples 1835. Joseph Marples 1836. Joseph Marples 1837. Joseph Marples 1838. Joseph Marples 1839. Joseph Marples 1840. Joseph Marples 1841. Joseph Marples 1842. Joseph Marples 1843. Joseph Marples 1844. Joseph Marples 1845. Joseph Marples 1846. Joseph Marples 1847. Joseph Marples 1848. Joseph Marples 1849. Joseph Marples 1850. Joseph Marples 1851. Joseph Marples 1852. Joseph Marples 1856. Thomas Thorpe 1859. Joseph Thorpe 1860. Joseph Thorpe 1861. Joseph Thorpe 1862. Joseph Thorpe 1863. Joseph Thorpe 1864. Joseph Thorpe 1865. Joseph Thorpe 1866. Joseph Thorpe 1867. Joseph Thorpe 1868. Joseph Thorpe 1869. Joseph Thorpe 1870. Joseph Thorpe 1871. Joseph Thorpe 1872. Joseph Thorpe 1873. Joseph Thorpe 1874. Joseph Thorpe 1875. Joseph Thorpe 1876. Joseph Thorpe 1877. Joseph Thorpe 1878. Joseph Thorpe 1879. Joseph Thorpe 1880. Joseph Thorpe 1881. Joseph Thorpe 1882. Joseph Thorpe 1883. Joseph Thorpe 1887. James Fantham 1888. Jesse Whittington 1889. Jesse Whittington 1893. Henry Bell 1894. Henry Bell 1895. Henry Bell/Mrs Eliza Bell 1896. Mrs Eliza Bell 1897. Mrs Eliza Bell 1898. Mrs Eliza Bell 1899. Mrs Eliza Bell 1900. Mrs Eliza Bell 1901. Mrs Eliza Bell 1902. Benjamin William James 1903. Benjamin William James 1904. Benjamin William James 1905. Benjamin William James 1906. Benjamin William James 1907. Benjamin William James 1910. Herbert Smith 1911. Herbert Smith 1912. Herbert Smith 1913. Herbert Smith 1914. Herbert Smith 1915. Herbert Smith 1916. Herbert Smith 1917. Mrs Ada Smith 1918. Mrs Ada Smith 1919. Mrs Ada Smith 1920. Mrs Ada Smith 1921. Mrs Ada Smith 1922. Mrs Ada Smith Name Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers Address 4 Meadow Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments or Old Chequers Inn; 1822 address 30 Meadow Street 1822. John Hudson (30 Meadow Street) 1825. Thomas Biggin (30 Meadow Street) 1828. John Wragg 1829. John Wragg 1830. John Wragg 1831. John Wragg 1832. John Wragg 1833. John Wragg (60 Meadow Street) 1834. Thomas Dutton 1837. William Smith (60 Meadow Street) 1839. John Barratt 1845. John Gordon 1846. John Gordon (Old Chequers) 1847. John Gordon (Old Chequers) 1848. John Gordon (Old Chequers) 1849. John Gordon 1850. John Gordon 1851. John Gordon 1852. John Gordon 1854. John Gordon 1856. William Snape/Isaac Hill 1857 1862. Nathan Hunt 1871. William Thompson 1879. George Charles Turner 1880. George Charles Turner 1881. George Charles Turner 1895. William Hibberson 1896. William Hibberson 1897. William Hibberson 1898. William Hibberson 1899. William Hibberson 1900. William Hibberson 1901. William Hibberson 1902. William Hibberson 1903. William Hibberson 1904. William Hibberson 1905. William Hibberson 1906. William Hibberson 1907. William Hibberson 1908. William Hibberson 1909. William Hibberson 1910. William Hibberson 1911. William Hibberson 1925. William Hibberson Name Chequers/Old Chequers Address 68 Weigh Lane, Park Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1856. Joseph Thorpe 1857. Joseph Thorpe 1858. Joseph Thorpe 1859. Joseph Thorpe 1860. Joseph Thorpe 1861. Joseph Thorpe 1862. Joseph Thorpe 1863. Joseph Thorpe 1864. Joseph Thorpe 1871. Joseph Thorpe 1905. Benjamin William James 1911. Herbert Smith 1925. Mrs Ada A Smith Name Cherry Tree Bowling Green Address Cherrytree Hill Earliest 1828. Closed Still open Comments Modern address 2 Carterknowle Avenue 1828. Thomas Jenkinson 1829. Thomas Jenkinson 1839. J Francis 1845. George Green 1852. George Green 1853. George Green 1854. George Green 1855. George Green 1856. George Green 1857. George Green 1858. George Green 1859. George Green 1860. George Green 1861. George Green 1862. George Green Name Cherry Tree/Old Cherry Tree Address 37 Gibralter Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments Old Cherry Tree 170 Gibralter Street in 1854 1822. William Priest 1825. Robert Grantham 1828. William Hutchinson/Huskisson 1829. William Hutchison 1833. James Haffie 1837. Robert William Taylor 1845. George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) 1846. George Trickett 1847. George Trickett 1848. George Trickett 1849. George Trickett 1850. George Trickett 1851. George Trickett (wife Ann) 1852. George Trickett (170 Gibraltar Street) 1853. George Trickett 1854. George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) 1855. George Trickett 1856. George Trickett 1857. George Trickett 1858. George Trickett 1859. George Trickett 1860. George Trickett 1861. George Trickett 1862. George Trickett (70 Gibralter Street) 1863. George Trickett (70 Gibralter Street) 1864. George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) (F) 1879. John Horsfield (184-186 Gibraltar Street) 1901. Arthur T Wilson 1902. Arthur T Wilson 1903. Arthur T Wilson 1904. Arthur T Wilson 1905. Arthur T Wilson (184-188 Gibralter Street) 1911. James Smith (182-188 Gibralter Street) 1925. William Wall (182 to 188 Gibralter Street) Name Chester Castle Address 62 Eldon Street Earliest 1849. Closed 1925. Comments 1845. Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) 1846. Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) 1847. Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) 1849. Richard Anderson 1850. Richard Anderson 1851. Richard Anderson 1852. Richard Anderson 1853. Richard Anderson 1854. Richard Anderson 1855. Richard Anderson 1856. Richard Anderson 1857. Richard Anderson 1858. Richard Anderson 1859. Richard Anderson 1860. Richard Anderson 1861. Richard Anderson 1862. Richard Anderson 1871. John Rollett 1879. Joseph Jackson 1881. William Crisp 1901. Joseph Jeffery 1905. Charles Henry Dixon 1911. James Spires 1919. Richard Saywell 1920. Richard Saywell 1921. Richard Saywell 1922. Richard Saywell 1923. Richard Saywell 1924. Richard Saywell 1925. Richard Saywell Name Clarence Hotel Address 109 Clarence Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1925. Comments 1859. Thomas Wood 1871. George Barratt (Beerhouse) Name Clarence Hotel Address 1 Paradise Square Earliest Closed Comments rebuilt 1960's; Tuxedo Blue 1990's, closed around 2005 Name Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel Address 133 Pond Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1905. Comments 1871. Mrs Mary Norbourne (Beerhouse) 1881. Emma Young (Midland Railway Hotel) 1895. William Barnstall (Beerhouse) Name Clarence/Blue Bell/Norfolk Arms Address 56 High Street Earliest 1740. Closed 1900. Comments 1879. George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street) 1880. George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street) 1881. George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street) 1895. William Henry Garside 1896. William Henry Garside 1897. William Henry Garside 1898. William Henry Garside 1899. William Henry Garside 1900. William Henry Garside Name Clarendon Hotel Address 1 Paradise Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Samuel Sweeney (Beerhouse) Name Claywood Tavern (Beerhouse) Address South Street, Park Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. John Thackray (Beerhouse) Name Cleakham Inn Address Cornish Place, Green Lane Earliest 1800. Closed Comments open circa 1800; 1822 Cleakem Inn, Green Lane 1822. Amelia Faser 1825. Thomas Hobley 1826. Thomas Hobley 1827. Thomas Hobley 1828. Thomas Hobley Name Clifton Address 79 Clifton Street Earliest 1774. Closed Comments Name Clifton (formerly Army Stores) Address 281 Penistone Road Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1950's Ruin of Clifton Hotel (PictureSheffield) 1879. William Mallinder 1881. William Burrows Gillatt 1883. William Lockwood 1887. Elizabeth Lockwood 1888. Elizabeth Lockwood 1893. Richard Snook 1894. Richard Snook 1895. Richard Snook 1896. Richard Snook 1897. Richard Snook 1898. Richard Snook 1899. Richard Snook 1900. Richard Snook 1901. Robert Dickinson 1902. Robert Dickinson 1903. Robert Dickinson 1904. Robert Dickinson 1905. Robert Dickinson 1906. Robert Dickinson 1907. Robert Dickinson 1908. Robert Dickinson 1909. Robert Dickinson 1910. Robert Dickinson 1911. Robert Dickinson 1912. Robert Dickinson 1913. Robert Dickinson 1914. Robert Dickinson 1915. Robert Dickinson 1916. Robert Dickinson 1917. John Walker Walch 1918. John Walker Walch 1919. John Walker Walch 1920. John Walker Walch 1921. Mrs Annie Walch 1922. Mrs Annie Walch 1925. Edward Bernard Rogers Name Clock Address 41 Porter Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1922. Comments 1871. George Cooley (Beerhouse) 1900. William Battye Name Clock Maker's Arms/Dog and Partridge Address 122 West Bar Earliest 1833. Closed 1893. Comments 1849. Robert Barnes 1850. Robert Barnes 1851. Robert Barnes 1852. Robert Barnes 1853. Robert Barnes 1854. Robert Barnes 1855. Robert Barnes 1856. Robert Barnes 1857. Robert Barnes 1858. Robert Barnes 1859. Robert Barnes 1860. Robert Barnes 1861. Robert Barnes 1862. Robert Barnes 1871. Samuel Bland 1881. James Ford (Beerhouse) 1891. Solomon Chowder (Dog and Partridge) Name Closed Shop Address 52-54 Commonside Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Clown and Monkey Address Paradise Square Earliest Closed Comments Name Club Gardens Inn Address 60 Lansdowne Road, S11 Earliest 1833. Closed 1967. Comments Name Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn/Old Club Mill Address 20 Smithfield Earliest 1822. Closed 1930. Comments 41 Smithfield in 1888 1822. Charles Greaves 1823. Charles Greaves 1824. Charles Greaves 1825. Charles Greaves 1826. Charles Greaves 1827. Charles Greaves 1828. Charles Greaves/Elizabeth Greaves 1829. Charles Greaves 1833. Henry Robinson 1834. Henry Robinson 1837. R Holland 1845. J. Holland (39 Smithfield) 1849. Amos Holland 1852. Samuel Bishop 1854. Peter Barratt 1856. William Wilson 1857. William Wilson 1858. William Wilson 1859. William Wilson 1860. William Wilson 1861. William Wilson 1862. William Wilson 1871. John Lygo 1879. George G R Wright (41 Smithfield) 1881. Joseph Littlewood (Old Club Mill, 41 Smithfield) 1891. William Henry Tart (1888) 1900. P. Carr 1901. Henry Short 1902. Henry Short 1903. Henry Short 1904. Henry Short 1905. Henry Short (41 Smithfield) Name Coach and Horses Address 37 Water Lane Earliest 1820. Closed 1898. Comments 1821. Frederick Daft 1822. Frederick Daft 1823. Frederick Daft 1824. Frederick Daft 1825. Frederick Daft 1828. James Rodgers 1829. James Rodgers 1833. Melling Moorhouse 1834. Melling Moorhouse 1835. Melling Moorhouse 1836. Melling Moorhouse 1837. Melling Moorhouse 1839. W Hudson 1845. G. Monckton 1846. George Monckton 1847. George Monckton 1848. George Monckton 1849. George Monckton 1852. John Hoult 1854. John Hoult 1856. George Dawson 1857. George Dawson 1858. George Dawson 1859. George Dawson 1860. George Dawson 1861. George Dawson 1862. George Dawson Name Coach and Horses Address 16 Waingate Earliest 1825. Closed 1895. Comments Name Coach and Horses Address Chapeltown Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Edward Canton 1826. Edward Canton 1827. Edward Canton 1828. Edward Canton 1879. Hariph Crawshaw 1880. Hariph Crawshaw 1881. Hariph Crawshaw age 36 innkeeper and farmer 24 acres, wife Sarah Ann, 40 Name Coach and Horses Address 156 Gibralter Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1908. Comments Butchers Arms, 156 Gibralter Street, A Exley 1871. Charles West Name Coach and Horses Address Station Road, Chapeltown Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. G Hoyland 1901. William Platts 1902. William Platts 1903. William Platts 1904. William Platts 1905. William Platts 1911. Mrs Emma Platts Name Coach and Horses Address 756 Attercliffe Road (194 or 196; also 300 High Street) Earliest 1841. Closed Comments 1841. Hugh Bradford 1842. Hugh Bradford 1843. Hugh Bradford 1844. Hugh Bradford 1845. Hugh Bradford 1846. Hugh Bradford 1847. Hugh Bradford 1854. Alfred Johnson 1855. Alfred Johnson 1856. Alfred Johnson 1857. Alfred Johnson 1858. Alfred Johnson 1859. Alfred Johnson 1865. Thomas Hudson 1866. Thomas Hudson 1867. Thomas Hudson 1868. Thomas Hudson 1869. Thomas Hudson 1870. Thomas Hudson 1871. Thomas Hudson 1876. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1877. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1878. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1879. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1880. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1881. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1882. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1883. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1887. Harriett Kirby 1888. Harriett Kirby (756 Attercliffe Road) 1889. Harriett Kirby (756 Attercliffe Road) 1893. Albert Fellows 1894. Albert Fellows 1895. Albert Fellows (766 Attercliffe Road) 1896. Albert Fellows 1897. Albert Fellows 1898. Albert Fellows 1901. Walter Hartley 1902. Walter Hartley 1903. Walter Hartley 1904. Walter Hartley 1905. Walter Hartley 1906. Walter Hartley 1907. Walter Hartley 1908. Walter Hartley 1909. Walter Hartley 1910. Walter Hartley 1911. Walter Hartley 1912. Mrs Harriett Ann Hartley 1913. Mrs Harriett Ann Hartley 1916. Frederick W Astill 1917. Frederick W Astill 1918. Frederick W Astill 1919. Frederick W Astill 1920. Frederick W Astill 1921. Frederick W Astill 1922. Frederick W Astill 1923. Frederick W Astill 1924. Frederick W Astill 1925. Frederick W Astill Name Coach and Horses Address Sheffield Road, Dronfield Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. Edward Smith 1865. J Cartledge Senr. 1876. Frederick Cartledge 1877. Frederick Cartledge 1878. Frederick Cartledge 1879. Frederick Cartledge 1883. John Cartledge 1889. Henry R Anderson 1893. Willie South 1894. Willie South 1895. Willie South 1896. Willie South 1897. Willie South 1898. Willie South 1902. Mrs Ellen Cartledge 1903. Mrs Ellen Cartledge 1905. George Ernest Calladine 1907. James Brit 1910. Henry Wilford Wilson 1912. John Robinson 1913. John Robinson 1916. Fred Lockett 1917. Isaac Montgomery 1918. Isaac Montgomery 1919. Isaac Montgomery 1920. Isaac Montgomery 1921. Isaac Montgomery 1922. Isaac Montgomery Name Coach and Horses Address 147 Carlisle Street East Earliest 1864. Closed 1936. Comments 1871. Mrs Christiana Wilby (Beerhouse) Name Coach and Horses Address Stocksbridge Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. John Bramhall 1901. Samuel Joseph Moorhouse 1905. Edgar Whittaker 1911. Tom Haigh Name Coach and Horses/Old Coach and Horses Address Rotherham Road, Eckington Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. J Robinson 1854. Mrs Hannah Robinson 1865. W Green 1879. Mrs Ann Robinson 1880. Mrs Ann Robinson 1881. Mrs Ann Robinson 1882. Mrs Ann Robinson 1883. Mrs Ann Robinson 1884. Mrs Ann Robinson 1885. Mrs Ann Robinson 1886. Mrs Ann Robinson 1887. Mrs Ann Robinson 1888. Mrs Ann Robinson 1889. Mrs Ann Robinson 1890. Mrs Ann Robinson 1891. Mrs Ann Robinson 1892. Mrs Ann Robinson 1893. Mrs Ann Robinson 1898. Horace William Robinson 1901. John Haughton 1902. John Naughton 1903. John Naughton 1905. John Longley 1906. John Longley 1907. John Longley 1908. John Longley 1909. John Longley 1910. John Longley 1911. John Longley 1912. John Longley 1913. John Longley 1916. Hiram Tagg 1917. Hiram Tagg 1918. Hiram Tagg 1919. Hiram Tagg 1920. Hiram Tagg 1921. Hiram Tagg 1922. Hiram Tagg Name Coach and Six Address Haymarket Earliest 1808. Closed Comments Name Coach Makers' Arms Address 43 South Street Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Thomas Gilks 1825. Joseph Garside 1826. Joseph Garside 1827. Joseph Garside 1828. Joseph Garside 1829. Joseph Garside (Sun and Coachmaker's Arms) Name Cobden View Hotel Address 40 Cobden View Road, S10 Earliest 1865. Closed Still open Comments 1865. T Laybourn 1868. J Moore 1871. Henry Allott 1872. Henry Allott 1873. Henry Allott 1874. Henry Allott 1875. Henry Allott 1876. Henry Allott 1877. Henry Allott 1878. Henry Allott 1879. Henry Allott 1881. William Buttery age 47, Hotel keeper, born Hallport, Derbyshire, wife Elizabeth, 48 1882. William Buttery 1883. William Buttery 1884. William Buttery 1885. William Buttery 1886. William Buttery 1887. William Buttery 1888. William Buttery 1889. William Buttery 1890. William Buttery 1891. William Buttery 1892. William Buttery 1893. William Buttery 1894. William Buttery 1895. William Buttery 1896. William Buttery 1897. William Buttery 1898. William Buttery 1899. William Buttery 1900. William Buttery 1901. William Buttery 1902. William Buttery 1903. William Buttery 1905. Frederick Buttery 1907. George Rogers 1910. Joseph H Read 1911. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1912. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1913. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1914. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1915. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1916. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1917. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1918. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1919. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1920. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1921. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1922. Athol London Name Cock Address High Street Earliest 1686. Closed 1753. Comments later The Star, then The Carlton 1901 Name Cock Address 59 Hollis Croft Earliest 1780. Closed 1901. Comments 1821. Samuel Henderson 1822. Samuel Henderson 1823. Samuel Henderson 1824. Samuel Henderson 1825. Samuel Henderson (9 Hollis Croft) 1828. James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) 1829. James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) 1833. John Houldsworth 1834. John Houldsworth 1837. Elizabeth Gledhill (9 Hollis Croft) 1839. James Rowland 1841. James Beim 1845. Joseph Kirk 1846. Joseph Kirk 1847. Joseph Kirk 1849. John Mucklow 1850. John Mucklow 1851. John Mucklow 1852. John Mucklow 1854. Mrs Elizabeth Mucklow 1855. Mrs Elizabeth Mucklow 1856. Mrs Elizabeth Mucklow 1862. George W Bramwell 1871. Charles Somersett 1872. Charles Somersett 1873. Charles Somersett 1874. Charles Somersett 1875. Charles Somersett 1876. Charles Somersett 1877. Charles Somersett 1878. Charles Somersett 1879. Charles Somersett 1880. Charles Somersett 1881. Charles Somersett 1893. Edwin Barkworth 1901. James Callery 1902. James Callery 1903. James Callery 1904. James Callery 1905. James Callery Name Cock Address Castle Hill Earliest 1780. Closed Comments Name Cock Address 76 Broad Street, Park Earliest 1820. Closed 1910. Comments 1828. Enoch Gillott 1829. Enoch Gillott 1833. Enoch Gillott 1834. Enoch Gillott 1841. Joseph Walker 1846. Joseph Hudson 1847. Joseph Hudson 1848. Joseph Hudson 1849. Joseph Hudson 1850. Joseph Hudson 1851. Joseph Hudson 1852. Joseph Hudson 1853. Joseph Hudson 1854. Joseph Hudson 1859. Louisa Fox Name Cock Address 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge Earliest 1825. Closed Still open Comments 1825. John Fairest 1826. John Fairest 1827. John Fairest 1828. John Fairest 1829. John Fairest 1830. John Fairest 1831. John Fairest 1832. John Fairest 1854. Willoughby Howe 1855. Willoughby Howe 1856. Willoughby Howe 1857. Willoughby Howe 1858. Willoughby Howe 1859. Willoughby Howe 1860. Willoughby Howe 1861. Willoughby Howe 1865. Mrs H Howe 1868. William Howe 1869. William Howe 1870. William Howe 1871. William Howe 1872. William Howe 1873. William Howe 1874. William Howe 1875. William Howe 1876. William Howe 1877. William Howe 1878. William Howe 1879. William Howe 1880. William Howe 1881. William Howe 1887. Thomas William Howe 1888. Mrs Ann Elizabeth Howe 1889. Mrs Ann Elizabeth Howe 1893. George Read 1894. George Read 1895. George Read 1896. George Read 1898. Charles Scholey 1899. Charles Scholey 1900. Charles Scholey 1901. Charles Scholey 1902. William Parkin 1903. William Parkin 1905. Richard Henry Sandells 1906. Richard Henry Sandells 1907. Richard Henry Sandells 1908. Richard Henry Sandells 1909. Richard Henry Sandells 1910. Richard Henry Sandells 1911. Alfred Wigmore 1912. Frederick Nicholson 1913. Frederick Nicholson 1916. William Bisby 1917. William Bisby 1919. Peter Martin 1920. Peter Martin 1922. Frank Arber Name Cock Address Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834)/26 Wicker Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1833. William Barton 1834. William Barton 1835. William Barton 1836. William Barton 1837. William Barton 1838. William Barton 1839. William Barton 1840. William Barton 1841. William Barton 1842. William Barton 1843. William Barton 1844. William Barton 1845. William Barton 26 Wicker) 1846. William Barton 1847. William Barton 1848. William Barton 1849. William Barton 1850. William Barton 1851. William Barton 1852. William Barton 1854. Charles John Parker 1856. Richard Kay 1859. Joseph Lee Name Cock and Bottle Address 46 Hawley Croft Earliest 1825. Closed 1896. Comments also known as The Eagle Tavern Name Cock Inn/Old Cock Address 11 Paradise Square Earliest 1820. Closed 1900. Comments 1822 Golden Cock, Paradise Square; 1825 address 6 Paradise Square, 1854 Old Cock 1821. Thomas Ibbotson 1822. Thomas Ibbotson 1823. Thomas Ibbotson 1824. Thomas Ibbotson 1825. Thomas Ibbotson 1826. Thomas Ibbotson 1827. Thomas Ibbotson 1828. Thomas Ibbotson 1829. Thomas Ibbotson 1833. Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock, 6 Paradise Square) 1834. Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock) 1837. Thomas McQuhae 1838. Thomas McQuhae 1839. Thomas McQuhae 1840. Thomas McQuhae 1841. Thomas McQuhae 1842. Thomas McQuhae 1843. Thomas McQuhae 1844. Thomas McQuhae 1845. Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) 1846. Thomas McQuhae 1847. Thomas McQuhae (Paradise Street) 1848. Thomas McQuhae 1849. Thomas McQuhae 1850. Thomas McQuhae 1851. Thomas McQuhae 1852. Thomas McQuhae (died 17th Aug 1852, aged 55)/Alfred Denial 1854. Edmund Inkersall (Old Cock) 1856. William Marshall 1859. Henry Saville 1862. Harriet Wood (Old Cock) 1871. Thomas Stones Name Cocked Hat Address 75 Worksop Road Earliest 1948. Closed Still open Comments Name Collier's Arms (Beerhouse) Address 37 Duke Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1902. Comments Park Tavern 1833. Joseph Jeffcock (Collier's Beerhouse)/Francis Thackray (Park Tavern (Beerhouse) Name Columbia Tavern Address 10 Fornham Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Richard Maxted Fagg (Beerhouse) 1925. Albert A Rogers (Beerhouse) Name Commercial Address 35 High Street Earliest 1856. Closed Comments 1856. Joseph Turnell 1879. J Gascoigne 1881. Edwin James Gascoigne (64 High Street) Name Commercial Address 3 Sheffield Road Earliest 1870. Closed 1994. Comments reopened 1995 Name Commercial Address 107 & 109 Station Road, Chapeltown Earliest 1889. Closed Still open Comments 1889. W Unwin Name Commercial Address 4-6 Bank Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. William Johnson 1902. William Johnson 1903. William Johnson 1904. William Johnson 1905. William Johnson Name Commercial Hotel Address 18 Button Lane Earliest 1797. Closed 1908. Comments 1871. Thomas Lenthall 1905. Frank Sykes (123 Carver Street & 34 Button Lane) 1911. Thomas A Badger (123 Carver Street & 34 Button Lane) Name Commercial Inn Address 34 Button Lane Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. Joseph Hodkin 1880. Joseph Hodkin 1881. Joseph Hodkin 1896. Mrs Laura Furniss 1925. Mrs Annie F Randon Name Commercial Inn Address 24 Haymarket Earliest c1800 Closed Comments Posting House 1822. William Taylor 1823. William Taylor 1824. William Taylor 1825. William Taylor 1826. William Taylor 1827. William Taylor 1828. William Taylor 1829. William Taylor 1830. William Taylor 1831. William Taylor 1832. William Taylor 1833. William Taylor 1834. William Taylor 1835. William Taylor 1836. William Taylor 1837. William Taylor 1838. William Taylor 1839. William Taylor 1841. Sarah Taylor 1845. Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) 1846. Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) 1847. Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) 1849. John Barnett 1850. John Barnett 1851. John Barnett 1852. John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) 1853. John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) 1854. John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) 1856. Thomas Falshaw 1857. Thomas Falshaw 1858. Thomas Falshaw 1859. Thomas Falshaw 1860. Thomas Falshaw 1861. Thomas Falshaw 1862. Thomas Falshaw (104 Old Haymarket) Name Commercial Tap Address 3 Commercial Street Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. George Sims 1863. George Sims 1864. George Sims 1865. George Sims Name Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass Address 28 Orchard Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1910. Comments Opedeldoc House in 1821 (George Strrer); Earl Grey's Compass in 1833 (Benjamin Hartley) 1833. Benjamin Hartley 1834. Benjamin Hartley 1835. Benjamin Hartley 1836. Benjamin Hartley 1837. Benjamin Hartley 1838. Benjamin Hartley (died 29th Mar 1838) 1839. J Parkinson (Compass Inn) 1841. James Richmond 1842. James Richmond 1843. James Richmond 1844. James Richmond 1845. James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) 1846. James Richmond 1847. James Richmond 1848. James Richmond 1849. James Richmond 1850. James Richmond 1851. James Richmond 1852. James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) 1853. James Richmond 1854. James Richmond/Murtha McAvoy 1856. Murtle McEvoy 1859. Archibald Swan 1862. William Dennis (38 Orchard Street) 1863. William Dennis 1864. William Dennis 1865. William Dennis 1866. William Dennis 1867. William Dennis 1868. William Dennis 1869. William Dennis 1870. William Dennis 1871. William Dennis 1872. William Dennis 1873. William Dennis 1874. William Dennis 1875. William Dennis 1876. William Dennis 1877. William Dennis 1878. William Dennis 1879. William Dennis 1881. James Vernon (34 Orchard Street) Name Consort Address 215 Eyre Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1903. Comments 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Price Name Coopers' Hotel Address Brightside Lane Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. M J Woollen 1863. James Ellis Name Corner Pin Address 14 Wicker Earliest 1815. Closed 1917. Comments 1852. James Furniss 1853. James Furniss 1854. James Furniss 1855. James Furniss 1856. James Furniss 1859. Henry Rhodes 1860. Henry Rhodes 1861. Henry Rhodes 1862. Henry Rhodes 1863. Alice Rhodes 1864. Joseph Brownless 1865. Joseph Brownless 1866. Joseph Brownless 1867. Joseph Brownless 1868. Joseph Brownless 1869. Joseph Brownless 1870. Joseph Brownless 1871. Joseph Brownless 1876. Alfred Taylor 1877. Alfred Taylor 1878. Alfred Taylor 1879. Alfred Taylor 1880. Alfred Taylor 1881. Alfred Taylor 1882. Alfred Taylor 1883. Alfred Taylor/Mrs Adelaide Taylor 1884. Alfred Taylor 1885. Alfred Taylor 1886. Alfred Taylor 1887. Alfred Taylor 1888. Alfred Taylor 1889. Alfred Taylor 1890. Alfred Taylor 1891. Alfred Taylor 1892. Alfred Taylor 1893. Alfred Taylor 1894. Alfred Taylor 1895. Alfred Taylor 1896. Alfred Taylor 1897. Alfred Taylor 1898. Alfred Taylor 1899. Alfred Taylor 1900. Alfred Taylor (Blonk Street) 1901. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1902. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1903. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1904. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1905. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street & 14 Wicker) 1906. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street & 14 Wicker) 1907. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street & 14 Wicker) 1910. Joseph Dunnill 1911. Joseph Dunnill 1912. Joseph Dunnill 1913. Joseph Dunnill 1916. Ambrose Dayton 1919. William H Coley 1920. William H Coley 1921. William H Coley 1922. William H Coley 1925. Edward W Wilkinson (84 Blonk Street) Name Corner Pin Address 23 Burlington Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1884. James and Annie Cornthwaite (Beerhouse) Name Corner Pin Address 80 Allen Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1900. Comments 1859. William Peace 1871. Joseph Wilkes 1881. Thomas Baker Name Corner Pin Address 231 Carlisle Street East, S4 Earliest 1864. Closed Still open Comments Name Cornerhouse/Henry's Address 28 Cambridge Street Earliest Closed Still open Comments Henry's from 1983 Name Cornish Inn Address 56 Cornish Street Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Thomas Hobley 1829. Thomas Hobley (Green Lane) 1833. Mary Green 1834. Mary Green 1835. Mary Green 1836. Mary Green 1837. Mary Green 1838. Mary Green 1839. Mary Green 1841. William Gillott 1845. Mary Gillott 1846. William Gillott 1847. William Gillott 1849. William Dalton 1850. William Dalton 1851. William Dalton 1852. William Dalton 1853. William Dalton 1854. William Dalton 1855. William Dalton 1856. William Dalton 1859. Thomas Ridge 1860. Thomas Ridge 1861. Thomas Ridge 1862. Thomas Ridge 1863. Thomas Ridge 1864. Thomas Ridge 1865. Thomas Ridge 1866. Thomas Ridge 1867. Thomas Ridge 1868. Thomas Ridge 1869. Thomas Ridge 1870. Thomas Ridge 1871. Thomas Ridge 1876. Thomas Copley 1877. Thomas Copley 1878. Thomas Copley 1879. Thomas Copley 1880. Thomas Copley 1881. Thomas Copley 1883. Henry Jacques 1884. Henry Jacques 1885. Henry Jacques 1886. Henry Jacques 1887. Henry Jacques 1888. Henry Jacques 1889. Henry Jacques 1893. George Nixon 1894. George Nixon 1895. George Nixon 1896. George Nixon 1898. George Dodson 1901. Charles Marshall 1902. Charles Marshall 1903. Charles Marshall 1905. John Benfell 1907. Mrs Jane Benfell 1910. Richard Barker 1911. Richard Barker/Mrs Annie Bateman 1912. Richard Barker 1913. Richard Barker Name Corporation Arms Address 24 West Bar Green Earliest 1859. Closed Comments 1859. William Hoyland 1871. John Rackstraw (Beerhouse) 1895. Henry Bonner (Beerhouse) Name Corporation Hotel Address 37 Corporation Street, S3 Earliest 1859. Closed Comments 1859. William Ashworth 1863. Vincent Ashworth 1864. William Heppenstall 1865. William Heppenstall 1866. William Heppenstall 1867. William Heppenstall 1868. William Heppenstall 1871. James Firth 1872. James Firth 1873. James Firth 1874. James Firth 1875. James Firth 1876. James Firth 1877. James Firth 1878. James Firth 1879. James Firth 1880. James Firth 1881. James Firth 1883. Thomas Usherwood 1887. John Henry Freeman 1888. John Henry Freeman 1889. John Henry Freeman 1890. John Henry Freeman 1891. John Henry Freeman 1892. John Henry Freeman 1893. John Henry Freeman 1894. John Henry Freeman 1895. John Henry Freeman 1896. John Henry Freeman 1897. John Henry Freeman 1898. John Henry Freeman 1899. John Henry Freeman 1900. John Henry Freeman 1901. John Henry Freeman 1902. William Wilkinson 1903. William Wilkinson 1904. William Wilkinson 1905. William Wilkinson 1907. John Henry Smith 1910. William Johnson 1911. William Johnson 1912. William Johnson 1913. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1914. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1915. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1916. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1917. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1919. George W Johnson 1920. George W Johnson 1921. George W Johnson 1922. George W Johnson 1923. George W Johnson 1924. George W Johnson 1925. George W Johnson Name Cossack Address 45 Howard Street Earliest 1820. Closed still open Comments became The But & Ben, 1995 1821. William Berresford 1822. William Berresford/Berrisford) (49 Howard Street) 1823. William Beresford 1824. William Beresford 1825. William Beresford 1828. Joseph Goldthorpe 1829. Joseph Goldthorpe 1830. Joseph Goldthorpe 1831. Joseph Goldthorpe 1832. Joseph Goldthorpe 1833. Joseph Goldthorp (19 Howard Street) 1834. Joseph Cooper 1837. Ann Parkin 1839. Ann Parker 1841. William Memmott 1842. William Memmott 1843. William Memmott 1844. William Memmott 1845. William Memmott 1846. William Memmott 1847. William Memmott 1849. Thomas Hydes/Hides 1852. Robert Colbridge 1853. Robert Colbridge 1854. Robert Colbridge 1855. Robert Colbridge 1856. Robert Colbridge 1859. Joseph Fletcher 1862. Robert Bradley 1863. Thomas Thorpe 1864. Samuel Bellamy 1865. Samuel Bellamy 1866. Samuel Bellamy 1867. Samuel Bellamy 1868. Samuel Bellamy 1871. Walter Powell 1872. Walter Powell 1873. Walter Powell 1874. Walter Powell 1875. Walter Powell 1876. Walter Powell 1879. John Maxfield 1880. John Maxfield 1881. John Maxfield 1883. John Henry Robinson 1887. Walter Powell 1888. Walter Powell 1889. Walter Powell 1893. George Allott 1895. James Thorpe 1896. James Thorpe 1898. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1899. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1900. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1901. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1902. Herbert Robinson 1903. Herbert Robinson 1904. Herbert Robinson 1905. Herbert Robinson 1907. James Unwin 1908. James Unwin 1909. James Unwin 1910. James Unwin 1911. James Unwin 1912. John Young 1913. John Young 1916. James Unwin 1917. James Unwin 1919. Mrs Emma Armitage 1920. Mrs Emma Armitage 1921. Mrs Emma Armitage 1922. Mrs Emma Armitage 1923. Mrs Emma Armitage 1924. Mrs Emma Armitage 1925. Mrs Emma Armitage Name Cow and Calf Address 88 Skew Hill Lane, Grenoside Earliest Closed Still open Comments C Pubs.txt
  7. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1893 Name Address Open Closed 1893 Abbey Hotel 944 Chesterfield Road, S8 Jonathan Joel Abbeydale Abbeydale 1901 William Barker Snow Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1881 Albert Walton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 George Peters Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 George William Trickett Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 Robert Gill Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 John McGarity Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Mrs Mary Ann Johnson Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 Jesse Simpson Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 William Carr Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Henry Roberts Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 John Lewis Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 Mrs Emma Hodgson Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 Frederick Walker Alexandra Hotel Holly Bush Street, Parkgate 1893 John Wray Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Edward Hardwick Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 Henry Littlewood Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 John Chambers Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Horatio Mallinder Angel 8 Market Street, Eckington 1911 William Ditcher Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 John William Church Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 George Crosby Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James McKenzie (160 South Street, Moor) Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open James Simpson Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 James Hawksworth Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/84-86 Pinstone Street 1901 50's/early 60's Alfred and Charles Wright Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Henry H Stamp Bagshawe Arms Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue 1893 Still open William Fielding Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Bygate Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Mrs Alice Richards Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Pickin Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph Stead Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Thomas Woolhouse Ball Heeley Bank 1825 James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 William Hind (8 Pye Road) Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 Henry Short Ball 45 Main Road, Intake 1893 Sampson Kilburn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 William Armstrong Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 John Pearson Slinn Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Charles Croydon Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 William Horsfall Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Ashley Godley Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 George Smith Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Marsh Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Edwin Thorpe (44 Pye Bank) Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Ellis Matthewman Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Wyrill Clayton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Albert Fellows Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Bearder Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Stokes Barton Vaults/Bartons Dream Shop 118 West Street 1893 John Cooke Bay Horse Wadsley 1893 Willoughby Colley Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Minkley Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Sarah Ann Meays Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Wing Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square 1796 1974 Mrs Fanny Berry Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open William Casson Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Alfred Caldwell Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Aaron Lavender Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Mrs Charlotte Horsepool Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Titus Marsden Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 William Henry Dent Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 William Burgan Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 Still open John Grayson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 William Ibbotson Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 John Hodgkinson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Holliday Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 Michael Elsdon Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 George Chapman Bridge Inn Brightside Lane 1862 William Jackson Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 Michael Murray Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Edward Twivey Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Peter Abbie British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Samuel Spooner Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open James Gleadall Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Lamb Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open George Woodland Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Mrs Ann Ball Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 William Broomhead Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Henry Dent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Mrs Annie Long Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Gane Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Robert Campbell Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open Frederick John Bunyan Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 Albin Chapman Charlotte Tavern 17 Charlotte Street 1893 1925 Edmund Dakin and Alfred Smedley Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Henry Bell Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Buttery Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Edwin Barkworth Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Alfred Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open George Allott Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 George Morton (2 Saville Street East & 38 Sutherland Street) Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Wainwright Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Richard William Dickenson Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Alfred Elliott Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Mrs Louisa Samson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 John Thompson Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881 John William Mottershaw Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 George Buxton Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Henry Shaw Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 John Duke Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 Mrs Eliza Flower Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Adamson Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open William Naylor Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Mrs Ann Hall Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Simpson Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891 1901 William Thorpe Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open John Brown Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Arthur Wragg Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Turner Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 George Farley Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Alfred Anthony Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Thomas Johnson Eagle Eldon Street 1871 William L Cooke Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Mrs Ann Harrison Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Harry Roberts Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Mrs Sarah Doyle Ellesmere Hotel 55 Ellesmere Road, S4 1865 Frank Bell (Beer retailer) Engineers 116 Carlisle Street East 1864 1916 Mrs Elizabeth Barton Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Mrs Edith Mitchell Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 Mrs Harriet Foster Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Mrs Fanny Fieldsend Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Drury Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 Henry Choyce Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Issac Bingham Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Francis Pilkington Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open Thomas Toyne Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Cromwell Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 John Adamson George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Joe Gould Dixon George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Mrs Jane Harriet Forester George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 James Drabble Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 Robert Elliott Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Thomas Peak Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Wreaks Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Richard Bathe Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Thomas Leeh Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 Thomas Hitchen Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 John Henry Duckworth Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 Albert Genn Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Charles Wade Barber Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open James Bolton Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Jn A Collins Hare and Hounds 7 Church Lane, Dore 1891 Still open Elliott Parkin Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Thomas Gorman Harlequin Inn 55 Stanley Street 1871 Henry Bell Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Henry Wilkinson Hole in the Wall 70 Saville Street 1893 1992 Mrs Ann Latham Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 George Walter Jennett (Bridgehouses and Mowbray Street) Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 Willoughby Colley Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 David Frederick Wall Howard Hotel 2 Howard Street 1871 Still open Mrs Hannah Beatson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Mrs Hannah Melia Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 Joseph William Burnand Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 Mrs Eliza Dixon Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Scorah King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Edward Norburn King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Walter Fletcher King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Charles Corke Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 William Clark Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William John Allen Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Charles Cherry Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Charles Cooke Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Henry Samuel Motteram London House 112 West Bar 1893 1905 Frederick Carter Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Henry Bridges Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Peter Gilmore Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Robert Fisher Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Beech Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open James Bennett Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open John Banner Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 George Stacey Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871 George Wood Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Mrs Sarah Andrews Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 George Dyke Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Colley Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Luke Frith Museum 25 Orchard Street, S1 1797 1988 Walter Garnett Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 James Birkett New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 William Appleyard New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Thomas J Cuckson New Music Hall Tavern 116 Barkers Pool, Fargate 1881 Mrs Sarah Gascoigne New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 William Henry Barge Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Thomas Bradshaw Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 James Boothroyd North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 James Sedgwick Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Mrs Mary Ann Burkinshaw Old Feather's Inn/Prince of Wales' Feathers 46 Bard Street, Park 1881 Frederick Gibbs Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Samuel Bingham Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 Albert Charles Elsworth Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Hugh Hill Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 Joseph Bingham Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 Thomas B Frost Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Hector Campbell Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Henry Turner Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 William Rogers Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Howe Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 Joseph Pashley Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Charles Bulmer Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Thomas Carrington Pheasant Apple Street 1919 William Broadhead (and thirteen years previously) Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Joseph Kimber Phoenix Hotel 56-58 Charles Street 1893 Mrs Sarah Cook Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Henry Bray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open George Elliott Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Joseph Barrett Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open George Shaw (213 Ecclesall Road) Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 ? Mosforth Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Dean Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Christian Schultz Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Edward Donoghue Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Darwent Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Herbert Foster Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 John Willey Dungworth & Robert Thompson Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1871 Mrs Selina Eyre Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Ellis Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 James Bower Wragg Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Fisher Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open Frances Ensor Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 William Shaw Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open William Luke Burkinshaw Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Walter Shaw (52 Cambridge Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Hawley Bowler Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Eyre Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Charles Henry Stones Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Charles Henry Oakley Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 Charles Firth Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street 1871 Mrs Clara Brayshaw Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871 John Guest Taylor Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 William Humberstone Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Stephen Simpson Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Mrs Alice Kirk Rodney Loxley 1828 George William Trickett Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wilde Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 John Bee Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 Tom Bocking Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 James Davidson Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Issac Borebank Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Foster Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open Mark Chambers Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Law Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 Joshua Swainson Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Fox Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 John Payne Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 Joshua Thomas Ibbotson Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Thomas Allcroft Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Samuel Haslam Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Edward Blackburn Sheldon 27 Hill Street 1841 Still open Frederick Froggatt Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Elizh. Ashmore Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Mrs Julia Hurst Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Arthur Couldwell Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Robert Elsdon Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open William Wilcockson Standard/Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green 1893 George Dennis Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Thomas Eyre Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Jn. Gray Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 Richard Bathe Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Mrs Isabella Bateman Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Sarah Ann Bray Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 Septimus Bingham Talbot Commercial Hotel 71 Arundel Street 1881 William Henry Beaumont Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 William Davy Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Charles Barber Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Blenkiron Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Mrs Ellen Parkin Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 Richard Ford Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Parker Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Thomas Miller Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Elizabeth Agus Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 Walter Froggatt Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 John Albert Collins Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Nathaniel Holden Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 John Cottam Union Inn 651 Attercliffe Common 1871 1940 Matthew Roberts (Beer retailer) Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 Henry Smith Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 Mrs Jane Atley Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Mrs Elizabeth Broadbent Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open William Day Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Alfred Hoyland Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open William Platts Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Mrs Mary Staniforth Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Mrs Ellis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Amos Crossley Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Boothroyd (Jun.) West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Edgar Bullivant Wharncliffe Hotel 13 King Street 1893 William T. Fogg White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Mrs Martha Ward Burgess White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 Wm. Antcliffe White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Henry Elliott White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Ambrose Housley White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Henry Stones White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open William Jackson (615 London Road) White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1879 Charles Boot Woodburne Hotel 2 Worthing Road, Attercliffe 1893 George Atkin Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Thomas Brandon Yeomanry Hotel 32 Norfolk Street 1833 1896 Benjamin Alfred Brown Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Thomas Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Mrs Sarah Ann Marshall
  8. RichardB

    1822

    1822, updated, 269 known Keepers only. Name Address Open Score 27 1822 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 17 Simon Wilson (62 Shalesmoor) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 7 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 6 Leonard Cowley Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 21 Thomas Walker Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 8 Jonathon Scorah Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 21 James Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 21 James Simpson Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 18 George Chapman Ball 23 Newfield 1822 Joseph Jowitt Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 14 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 5 Hannah Marshall Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 16 Sarah Bibbs Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 11 Amy Lamb Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 3 John Woollen Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 12 Jonathan Beardshaw Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 5 Martha Wild (Ball) Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 14 William Senior (199 Broad Lane) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 21 Joseph Bray Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 9 John Eyre Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 8 Thomas Fellston Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 8 Samuel Corker Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 15 Samuel Turner Barrel 123 London Road 1825 19 Thomas Farmer Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 5 William Aislabie Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 11 Thomas Simpson (92 Duke Street, Park) Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 10 Francis Chambers Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 12 Luke Ellison (20 Pinstone Street) Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 10 John Marshall Barrel Bent's Green 1822 1 Edward Loukes Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 2 William Holmes Barrel Holy Croft (Holly ?) 1822 1 Jonathan Hadfield Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 23 Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 6 Thomas Corker Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 14 Thomas Pinder (3 Little Pond Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 17 Joseph Ragg Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 16 William Hoole (34 Peacroft) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 7 Zachariah Bowling Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 19 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 19 Samuel Crawshaw (Old Bay Horse) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 13 Samuel Ault Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 2 John Cook Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 6 Benjamin Healey Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 11 James Wilson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 18 Ann Millthorp (33 Howard Street) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 22 Ezra Oldham (Old Black Horse) Black Horse/Old Black Horse Scotland Street 1822 1 Henry Hill (Old Black Horse) Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 16 John Fordham Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 16 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 12 Joseph Emmett Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 15 Robert Platts Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk 1 Snig Hill 1774 6 John Crich Black Tiger 94 Pea Croft 1822 1 John Spacey Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 7 Jeremiah Ogden Blue Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1822 1 Henry Grayson Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 3 John Skelton Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 19 Samuel Wade Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 11 John Barker Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 12 Thomas Ellis Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 5 Charles Saddler Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 25 Robert Holland (69 West Bar) Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 2 Thomas Webster Blue Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 4 Joshua Stringer Blue Bull 61 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 12 T V Morant Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 4 Richard White Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 18 James Binns Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 18 John Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 18 Richard Kent (81 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 6 Mark Wild Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 12 John Haigh Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 24 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 3 Peter Dawes Buckenham Hotel or Buck Hotel 33 Waingate 1822 1 Charles Healey Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 19 Thomas Woofindin Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 20 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 14 Thomas Turton Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 2 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 2 Martha Thackray Chandler's Arms Bullstake, Later Haymarket 1780 1 Ann Simpson Checquers 11 Hartshead 1822 1 Francis Lilley Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 15 Thomas Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 5 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 15 John Hudson Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 15 William Priest Cleakham Inn Cornish Place 1800 2 Amelia Facey/Faser/Fraser Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 14 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 11 Frederick Daft Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 3 Thomas Gilks Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 20 Samuel Henderson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 14 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 10 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 19 William Berresford Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 19 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 12 Jervas Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 4 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 4 Mary Brailsford/Brelsworth Cross Keys 91 Peacroft 1822 1 William Ward Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 14 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 11 William Hutchinson Crown/Old Crown 35 Scotland Street 1797 15 Thomas Furniss (Grindlegate) Cup 4 Market Street 1821 11 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 11 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 4 Anthony Schofield Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 20 Thomas Bramley Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 7 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 24 Elizabeth Turton Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 3 Thomas Long Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 20 William Fisher Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 8 John Saynor Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 8 Jane Mason Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 10 George Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 17 George Housley (Old Fortune of War) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 13 John Richards Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 23 John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 16 John Shirtcliffe Gate Wadsley Bridge 1822 11 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 20 Benjamin Hartley George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 22 John Greaves George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 19 William Cooper George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 7 Hannah Lawton Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 11 Francis Hully Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 5 Mary Petty Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 4 George Saville Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 12 Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 2 Sarah Morton Golden Ball Howard Street 1822 4 Amy Lamb Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 19 Martha Holland Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 16 Mary Cutts Golden Cock Paradise Square 1822 1 Thomas Ibbotson Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 11 Mary Webster Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 6 William Curtis Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 10 Josiah Fenney Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 23 Enoch Beal Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 17 Joseph Pattinson Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 14 William Jenkinson Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 14 Jacob Bridge Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 13 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 18 John Cooke Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 21 James Doughty Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 9 Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 20 Joseph Slack Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 14 Martha Cooper Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 13 Charles Taylor (Harlequin and Clown) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 16 Mary Watson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 7 Josiah Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 21 John Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 23 William Farmer Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 8 Deborah Lee Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 5 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 4 William Vason Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 25 Jane Shirt Industry South Street, Park 1822 3 John Bray King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 11 George Mosley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 12 George Greaves King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 20 William Wright King's Head 33 Holly Street 1822 1 Elizabeth Booker King's Head Neepsend 1825 1 John Lawton or Samuel Pearson Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 3 Thomas Kay London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 14 Joseph Townsend London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 15 John Beedell London House 25 Pinstone Street 1796 1 T. V. Morant Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 15 Joseph Hinchcliff Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 3 John Poole Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 6 John Moreton Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 4 William Hepple New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 6 Robert Wilkinson New Shades 32 Hartshead 1822 1 William Marples Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 14 John Wright Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 4 Benjamin Bolton Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 2 William Tyzack Old Ball Green Lane 1822 4 Thomas Webster (Workhouse Lane) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 16 Thos. Ellis Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 4 William Priest Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 2 George Collier (Old Falcon) Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 10 Joseph Benson Old Golden Ball/Ball "John Watts" 3 Lambert Street 1822 1 Peter Deel Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 15 George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 17 Joseph Machan Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 26 John Dixon Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 2 William Tarlington Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 13 John Wood Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 2 Thomas Moxon Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 5 Elizabeth England Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 16 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 6 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 15 William Law Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 3 John Dutton Pheasant 9 Hospital Walk 1822 John Smith Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 16 John Cadman Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 7 Sarah Gray Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 13 John Fielding Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 7 John Wragg Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 16 Sarah Smith Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 12 John Thorp Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 19 John Sykes Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 2 William Cupitt Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 11822825 15 John Taylor (Crook Croft) Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 5 David Bower Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 17 William Travis Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 20 Thomas Allen Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 22 John Belk Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 19 John Hattersley Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 18 Joshua Perkington Reindeer Castle Foulds 1822 3 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 14 John Littlewood Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 7 William Louks Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 20 John Goulding Rodney Arms Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 6 Henry Brittlebank Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 19 Henry Healey Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 17 Ralph Brown Rose and Crown 8 Smithfield 1822 John Whitehead Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 7 Jonathan Williamson Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 10 Thomas Nichols Rose and Crown Old Street, Park 1882 Elizabeth Evans Rose and Crown Silver Head Street 1822 2 William Fearnley Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 18 Joseph Steer Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 20 Benjamin Armitage Sawyer's Arms 20 Silver Street 1822 1 Morris Hughs Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 18 Edward Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 16 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 22 Benjamin Beet Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 18 William Hakes Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 11 William Priest Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 2 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burnett 5 Pond Hill 1822 4 Jonathan Marsh Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 17 William Willey Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 12 John Matthewman Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 2 William Norman Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 7 Robert Cariss Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 11 George Marples Stag Wadsley 1822 3 Mary Barker Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 18 Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 7 Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge) Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 11 Ann Maria Hawksworth Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 17 Joseph Fox Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 9 Amaziah Drakeford Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 19 Benjamin Carrington Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 9 Thomas Kay Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 12 Charles Hazlehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 10 Peter Deakin Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 19 Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 14 Lucy Outram Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 12 Francis Bagshaw Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 17 James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 21 George Steer Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 14 William Darling Tiger 7 Radford Row 1822 1 Thomas Long Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 15 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 13 William Richardson Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 3 Hannah Greaves Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 13 Samuel Lockwood Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 4 Joseph Taylor Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 11 Mary Bramley Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 3 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 14 James Smith Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 14 Joseph Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 7 John Allison Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 22 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 12 Charles Grimes White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 15 Michael Mawson Sefton White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 14 John Keighley White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 4 Francis Lloyd White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 13 Charles Palfreyman Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 18 James Marshall Yellow Ball Nether Hallam 1822 1 Joseph Parks Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 20 William Wright Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 13 Elizabeth Shaw York House 20 Nag's Head Court 1822 1 John Harwood ----------------------------------- Not pretty, I grant you, but full of vitamins !!
  9. East of Woodhouse at the end of Junction Road (prev. Long Storrs Lane), on the right opposite the signal box, there is an open plot of land with what looks like a semi-submerged railway tunnel (marked in red on attached aerial view). In my 1970's childhood, it was colloquially known as 'Peter Pan's Cave' and at the time, I never gave a thought to what that 'tunnel' was, as it only ever served as a place to shelter when out playing and the heavens opened and it only went back 15-20ft before being blocked by bricks and rubble. I remember it having litter scattered around inside and the remains of countless fires, the outside arch being adorned with graffiti (some being abstract works of male and female anatomy!) If ever a place was over-romanticised with a wholly inappropriate name eh? I could never have imagined Wendy saying "Oooh Peter, I just love what you've done with the place!" I grew up on June Road, which is off the top of Junction Road almost to the end where it meets Station Road / Furnace Lane and where the old 'Grammar' school stood opposite the Junction Hotel, beside the railway station and bus terminus. The whole of the area from the bottom of Junction Road, across the 'Secco' (which was a large open playing field [blue on the aerial view], marked out with several football pitches and in my childhood had a wooden hut at it's western side - it's name I always believed was derived from being the playing fields for the Grammar school - Secondary Grammar = Secco!), up Greengate Lane (a grass footpath until it met John Calvert Road) and up past the allotments, the brick pond and across to Brunswick Middle School was one huge playground for me and my pals. Never having to cross a road and always within a few minutes of home for a drink, some food, or a plaster (and some sympathy!), countless weekends, school holidays and even on school nights in summer were spent making dens in the cornfield, climbing trees by the branch line, or scrumping in Pearson's orchard! In my teens, the 'pit yard' was a scrambling track for dirt bikes, one of the many trails that we could follow on our chopped down, chunky tyred mopeds! Anyway, being much older now and taking an interest in local history, it occurred to me that this may have had some industrial heritage and it was only when I read Ken Wain's excellent "The Coal Mining Industry of Sheffield and North East Derbyshire" (p. 47-48), I discovered that it may have been 'Junction Colliery'? The dates seem to fit Ken's book, as looking at maps of the area, it did not exist in 1850-1: http://maps.nls.uk/view/10234522 But by 1896-7, it had closed and was referred to as 'Old Colliery': http://maps.nls.uk/view/101600226 I've scoured every other source I have access to, but cannot find any further information on the colliery and wondered if anyone else had done any work to find out more? Looking at the maps in more detail, the area was scattered with collieries and shafts and it seems the immediate local area was a hive of activity. It actually appears that the row of terraced houses close by may have actually been built as 'pit cottages'? Greengate Lane used to go all the way to the pit yard and there was a tramway linking the pit to the railway line to the North. I'll keep researching, but if anyone has any information they're willing to share, it would be very gratefully received!
  10. I had been told Coal Aston was originally called Cold Aston. Looking up Dronfield history I find that the Coal Aston mine was opened in 1785. An old ordnance survey attached shows an old mine in the green area. An older map shows some woods on the Sheffield side of Coal Aston as Coal pit woods. The history site claims Stubley on the other side of Dronfield was mined from the 16th century and Car Lane mine opened in 1795. What is now Dronfield Sports & Social club on Carr Lane is known to be originally a Miners Welfare club, and opposite is the Miners Arms pub. I was told the mine there was a drift mine. There was also a mine at the top of Mickley Lane where some new houses have just been built. When this site was Standall Tools the upper car park was actually on top of the old mine spoil tip, and a square brick structure in a service yard was said to protect the old mine shaft.
  11. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1833 Name Address Open Closed 1833 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Albion Tavern 26 Lambert Street 1833 1896 Henry Barlow (13 Lambert Street, Beerhouse) All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Joseph Taylor (20 Solly Street, Beerhouse) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock (1837) Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin (72 South Street) Aquaduct Tavern (Beerhouse) Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Eyre Artillery Man 7 Bridge Street 1827 William Bailey (Beerhouse) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 George Ryals (Pitsmoor, Beerhouse) Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Felstone Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 9 Waingate 1833 1898 William Haywood (Beerhouse) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel (Beerhouse) 13 Sims Croft 1833 Elizabeth Wilson (Beerhouse) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Richard and Elizabeth Eels Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard Beehive 23 Spring Street 1833 John Keighley (Beerhouse) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Bird in Hand 82 Bridge Street 1833 Thomas Donnelly (Beerhouse) Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson Black Horse 17 Edward Street 1796 1906 Hannah Woodfield (10 Edward Street, Beerhouse) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Monkhouse Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Blue Ball 91 Pond Street 1833 1910 Benjamin Young (Blue Bell, Beerhouse) Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (21 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Board (Beerhouse) Hill Top, Attercliffe 1833 Sarah Simpson (Beerhouse) Bridge Inn (Beerhouse) 63 Pond Street 1833 Sarah Machon (Beerhouse) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop and/or John Renwick (Renwick Old Cow Beerhouse) Claywood Tavern (Beerhouse) South Street, Park 1833 John Thackray (Beerhouse) Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Collier's Arms (Beerhouse) 37 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Jeffcock (Collier's Beerhouse)/Francis Thackray (Park Tavern (Beerhouse) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorp (19 Howard Street) Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg (43 Scotland Street, Beerhouse) Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown Inn 52 Harvest Lane 1833 1902 William Rhodes (Beerhouse) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms (Beerhouse) 27 Pond Street 1833 William Machin Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open William Kirkby/Samuel Pryor Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 Thomas Tadwell (Beerhouse) Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Dusty Miller 24 Nursery Street 1833 John Barlow (30 Nursery Street, Beerhouse) Earl Grey 226 Moorfields 1833 Samuel Roper (68 Moorfields, Beerhouse) Elephant (Beerhouse) George Street, Philadelphia 1833 John Walker (Beerhouse) Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White Filesmith's Arms 40 Trinity Street 1797 Thomas Webb (Beerhouse) Filesmith's Arms 61 Charles Street 1833 1901 Joseph Wragg (Beerhouse) Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 116 Rockingham Street 1833 William Fisher (Beerhouse) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Benjamin Hudson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 John Wragg (Beerhouse) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe (54 Bridge Street, Beerhouse) Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open John Hawke Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Jonathan Woolen Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Jolly Grinders 8 Porter Street 1833 1896 George Bagley (Beerhouse) Jolly Sailor (Beerhouse) 5 Blast Lane 1833 Benjamin Sykes (Beerhouse) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Thomas Rycroft London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley Mason's Arms 2 Shude Hill 1833 1900 Ann Watson (2 Shude Hill, Beerhouse) Mason's Arms 58 Duke Street 1833 William Harrison (Beerhouse) Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) 42 Duke Street, Park 1833 Julia Priestley (Beerhouse) Miner's Arms (Beerhouse) Manor 1833 Thomas Wragg (Beerhouse) Minerva Tavern 26 Bright Street 1833 Thomas Barker (Beerhouse) Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 Charles Needham (Beerhouse) Moulders' Arms (Beerhouse) Dun Street 1833 John Jubb (Beerhouse) Nag's Head (Beerhouse) Attercliffe 1833 James Clayton (Beerhouse) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Ann Glossop New Anvil 114 Duke Street, Park 1833 James Woolhouse (Beerhouse) New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Crossland (71 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse) Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Odd Fellow's Arms (Beerhouse) 26 Furnace Hill 1833 1893 James Law (Beerhouse) Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls, Beerhouse) Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pheasant Button Lane 1833 Samuel Staniforth (Beerhouse) Pheasant 8 Russell Street 1833 Mary Pitt (50 Russell Street, Beerhouse) Pheasant (Beerhouse) at the Aquaduct, Attercliffe 1833 James Handley (Beerhouse) Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Joseph Fowler (Carbrook, Beerhouse) Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray (Beerhouse) Plough (Beerhouse) 56 Harvest Lane 1833 Peter Wilson (Beerhouse) Plough (Beerhouse) Darnall 1833 George Moor (Beerhouse) Plumpers (Beerhouse) 3 Trippet Lane 1833 Thomas Sykes (Beerhouse) Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Printer's Arms (Beerhouse) 74 Carver Street 1833 Sarah Naylor (Beerhouse) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 202 Shalesmoor 1833 1917 James Burkinshaw (60 Shalesmoor, Beerhouse) Red Lion (Beerhouse) 34 Bridgehouses 1833 Henry Bradshaw (Beerhouse) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reform Tavern 41 Smithfields 1833 1925 Joseph Butler (Beerhouse) Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) 12 Chapel Street 1833 Samuel Wilks (Beerhouse) Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) Green Street 1833 Mary Winterbottom (Beerhouse) Reformers 39 Duke Street 1833 1902 William Richmond (Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825 1905 Samuel Woolhouse (63 Campo Lane, Beerhouse) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen also Samuel Woolhouse Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 John Burgin (Beerhouse) Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 15 New Street 1833 Thomas Godly (Beerhouse) Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Andrew Street 1833 Mary Ward (Beerhouse) Rose Tavern 39 Little Pond Street 1833 1900 Benjamin Charlton (6 Little Pond Street, Beerhouse) Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Russell Tavern (Beerhouse) Ecclesall New Road 1833 Elijah Radford (Beerhouse) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 William Hibberd (8 Edward Street, Beerhouse) Scale Cutters Arms (Beerhouse) 50 Westbar Green 1833 William Wilson (Beerhouse) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsman's (Beerhouse) 23 Hollis Croft 1833 John Smith (Beerhouse) Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts (15 Fargate) Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Sportsman's Inn (Beerhouse) 4 Paternoster Row 1833 Martha Hides (17 Paternoster Row, Beerhouse) Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Richard Parkin St Patricks Tavern (Beerhouse) 18 Castle Green 1833 Patrick McGarrity (Beerhouse) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell (April 1832) Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Wiliam Rodgers Star 15 Orange Street 15 1/2 Orange Street in 1871 !!!) 1833 William Smith (4 Orange Street, Beerhouse) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Steam Inn (Beerhouse) Johnson Street 1833 Zachariah Wilson (Beerhouse) Sun Inn 12 Walker Street 1833 George Wilkinson (Beerhouse) Swan Tavern 74 Duke Street 1833 1902 Joseph Roper (Beerhouse) Swiss Boy (Beerhouse) Sheldon Street 1833 George Shelly (Beerhouse) Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling (1837) Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Travellers Inn (Beerhouse) 67 Scotland Street 1833 David Taylor (Beerhouse) Tudor Tavern 5 Arundel Street 1833 James Bates (Beerhouse) Turner's Arms 4 Burgess Street 1833 1898 John Hulley (Beerhouse) Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe Union Norwich Street 1833 Robert Mirfin (Beerhouse) Union Tavern Cotton Mill Road 1833 James Ward (Beerhouse) Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 Mary Powell (Beerhouse) Vine Tavern 38 Broad Street 1833 1910 William Oxley (Beerhouse) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore Waterloo Tavern 3 Andrew Street 1833 Jacob Frudd (2 Andrew Street, Beerhouse) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wheatsheaf 21 Button Lane 1833 1920 Benjamin Thornley (Beerhouse) Wheatsheaf 81 Eyre Lane 1833 John Blackburn (Beerhouse) White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds Whitesmiths' Arms (Beerhouse) 47 Russell Street 1833 John Shaw (Beerhouse) Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor (18 Tenter Street, Beerhouse) Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke
  12. RichardB

    1895 Pubs And Beerhouses - Ongoing

    Pubs with named keepers in 1895. Abbey Hotel 944 Chesterfield Road, S8 1862 still open 50. Jonathan Joel (348 Chesterfield Road)Abbeydale Station Hotel 161 Abbeydale Road South 1855. 35. William Snow Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1821. 1960. 83. C Thompson and Co Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1865. 53. E Redfearn Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849. 1969. 68. John Payne Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1833. 60. W Trickett Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797. 1988. 40. Robert Gill Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855. 1996. 56. George Cockin Albion High Street, Attercliffe (694 Attercliffe Road) 1819. 44. Mrs Mary Ann Johnson Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835. 1990's 59. John Henry Turnbull Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839. 1925. 75. Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851. 1926. 48. Anthony Rylett Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1833. Still open 81. Henry Roberts Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833. 1956. 47. John Lewis Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865. 1974. 40. Mrs Emma Hodgson Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3, 11-13 Furnival Road 1871. 48. James Frederick Walker Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856. Still open 54. Frank Suplice Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860. 1961. 38. Mrs Mary Ann Littlewood Anchor 20 Pea Croft 1833. 1900. 3. Arthur Barratt (Beerhouse) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657. 1940. 75. Joseph Sachlon Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1865. Still open 53. Horatio Mallinder Angel Inn 151 Main Street, Grenoside 1865. Still open 45. Henry Machin Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1820. 88. Duncan Gilmour & Co Anvil 24 Waingate 1822. 1926. 78. William Spooner Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825. Still open 61. James Simpson Arundel Arms 1 The Common, Ecclesfield 1881. 46. Arthur Edward Pepper Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street; 225 Arundel Street 1833. 1926. 68. James Hawksworth Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/84-86 Pinstone Street 1901. 50's/early 60's 37. Tom G R Murgatroyd Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860. 1925. 38. Henry H Stamp Bagshawe Arms Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue 1854. Still open 54. William Fielding Baker's Arms 127 Clarence Street 1825. 2. Arthur Bradbury Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796. 1905. 61. John Bygate Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797. 64. Mrs Alice Richards Ball 23 Oborne Street/2 Orborne/23 New Field Street/23 Newfield, Bridgehouses 1820. 66. Henry Short Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824. 50. Sam Wagstaff Ball 50 Pye Bank, 25 Pye Bank, 8 Pits Moor Road 1825. 1957. 48. Francis Alexandra Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825. 57. Mrs Mary Woolhouse Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1825. Still open 60. Thomas Vaughan Ball Darnall Hill 1825. 71. William Guest Ball Gleadless 1833. 45. John T Hardwick Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1833. Still open 47. Sampson Kilburn Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1820. 1906. 72. John William Balfour Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1820. 96. William Armstrong Ball/Ball and Charity Boy/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825. 1905. 64. John Wilson Ball/Old Golden Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825. 77. Tom Sharp Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822. 1893. 39. William Stephenson Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane/Cambridge Street 1795. 1988. 76. George Smith Barrel 123 London Road 1820. Still open 80. William Marsh Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861. 45. Ellis Matthewman Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1820. Still open 86. William John Downes Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822. 1900. 58. William Bearder Barton Vaults/Bartons Dream Shop 118 West Street 1879. 25. William Shingler Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822. 77. W H Hinchliffe Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 (293 Pitsmoor Road) 1822. Still open 84. Thomas Wing Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845. 52. David Hughs Jones Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street/227 Attercliffe Road 1852. 53. William A Sullivan Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1820. 1926. 69. George Minkley Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825. Still open 88. Mrs Sarah Ann Meays Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797. 1905. 28. Mrs Jane Wynn Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square 1796. 1974. 45. Mrs Fanny Berry Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845. 51. Edward Tarbooke Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833. 1908. 57. George Atkinson/Marronduke Horsley Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822. 1900. 40. Arnold Havenhand Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825. 47. Mrs Emma Jackson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822. 1902. 84. Laurence McCain Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822. 1960. 72. Arthur Davis Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822. 1920. 45. Thomas Marsden Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1820. 55. William Henry Marsden Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854. 72. James Wallace Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893. 32. Mrs Mary Ann Burgan Bloomsberry/Bloomsbury 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor/Oxford Street 1838. 75. Robert T Slingsby Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822. 63. Charles Croydon Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall 1854. Still open 30. John Grayson Blue Bell 120 Worksop Road/120 Worksop Road, Attercliffe Common 1822. 71. Alfred Frederick Shaw Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774. 1958. 86. William Ibbotson Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829. 1948. 73. John Hodgkinson Blue Stoops/Blue Posts High Street, Dronfield 1865. Still open 42. Charles Street Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822. Still open 60. Harry Topliss Bridge 3 Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1883. 35. John Rawson Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street/2 Pond Street 1796. 1900. 51. Adam Leonard Bridge Inn Ford, Ridgeway 1854. 42. Harry Barker Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854. 64. Issac Barnes Bridge Inn (or Bridgehouse Inn) 181 Nursery Street/175 Corporation Street 1825. 28. Mrs Caroline Elizabeth Hutchinson Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862. 1940. 23. William Henry Barker Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871. 2006. 35. Edward Twivey Britain Arms 120 Matilda Street 1820. 1970. 4. Mrs Mary Biggin (Beerhouse) British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865. 48. Thomas John Clarkson British Oak 1 Mosborough Moor 1876. Still open 26. M A French Broadfield Hotel 482 Abbeydale Road, S8 1889. Still open 35. Albert Twigg Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1820. Still open 86. Mrs Lydia Whitton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845. 20. Mrs Hannah Ball Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854. 1964. 51. William Broomhead Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse 1876. 43. Mrs Jane Tillotson Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790. still open 88. William Henry Dent Bull's Head/Highland Laddie until approx. 1871 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1845. Still open 64. Albert Broomhead Slowe Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852. Still open 59. John Thomas Booth Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6/72 Wentworth Street 1856. 1957. 55. William Gane Butcher's Arms 1 Langsett Road / Infirmary Road 1861. 1959. 4. Charles Ball (Beerhouse) Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736. 45. Mrs Mary A Sanderson Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774. Still open 52. R Marshall Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861. Still open 17. Richard Barton Carlisle Street Hotel/Ma Bakers/Av-It-Bar 5 Carlisle Street East 1864. Still open 20. Albert Swain Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825. 42. Charles Williams Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825. 83. Henry Bell/Mrs Eliza Bell Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel 133 Pond Street 1825. 1905. 4. William Barnstall (Beerhouse) Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road (194 or 196; also 300 High Street) 1841. 63. Albert Fellows Coach and Horses Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1854. 31. Willie South Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1865. Still open 52. William Buttery Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825. Still open 61. George Read Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815. 1917. 61. Alfred Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828. 62. George Nixon Corporation Arms 24 West Bar Green 1871. 3. Henry Bonner (Beerhouse) Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1863. 56. John H Freeman Cossack 45 Howard Street 1820. still open 79. James Thorpe Crabtree Vaults 74 Langsett Road 1861. 4. David Brown Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849. 1918. 67. George Morton Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822. 1993. 70. Mrs Elizabeth Wainwright Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1859. Still open 53. Richard William Dickenson Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797. 1926. 39. Alfred Elliott Cross Guns (Great Gun) 122 Sharrow Lane 1895. 14. Charles Brodie Crown 24/27/33 Holly Street/Orchard Lane 1796. 1810. 44. Thomas Wood Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825. 40. George Wiggins Crown Hillfoot Road, Totley 1854. Still open 34. Henry Woodall (?) Crown 2 Albert Road 1856. Still open 35. William Leonard Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893. 1992. 34. Mrs Louisa Samson Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881. 22. John William Mottershaw Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1820. 53. George Buxton Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774. 38. John Duke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835. 1938. 68. Charles Longley Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1820. 1902. 67. William Marsden Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797. Still open 77. George Rustling Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 21 Meadow Hall Road 1895. Closed 11. John James Reeves Barwise Cup 19 Paternoster Row 1871. 4. Ben Bradburn Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845. 25. John Adamson Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841. Still open 28. William Naylor Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845. Closed 32. Mrs Ann Hall Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891. 1901. 25. William Thorpe Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797. Still open 60. John Brown Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833. 24. Arthur Wragg Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871. 1993. 14. Alfred Anthony Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1820. 1968. 51. Mrs Sarah Doyle Enfield Arms 95 Broughton Lane, S9 1895. 4. Nicholas Banner (Beerhouse) Engineers 116 Carlisle Street East 1864. 1916. 12. Mrs Jane Elizabeth Barton Fisherman's Rest 93 Tinsley Park Road, S9 1871. 1980. 5. Elijah Banner (Beerhouse) Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar/Forest Inn 57 Division Street 1833. Still open 23. Herbert Bevington Forge Inn 95 Newhall Road 1871. 6. Charles Brett Fox and Hounds Marsh Lane, Ridgeway 1846. 43. Joseph Barker Turner/George Booth Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871. 1970. 25. Isaac Bingham Gardener's Rest 55 Townhead Street 1871. 1900. 4. John Beirton Gardener's Rest 105 Neepsend Lane 1871. Still open 5. George Allford (Beerhouse, 103-105 Neepsend Lane) Gate 76 Attercliffe Road/Hilltop, S9 1871. 1990. 4. George Brown Golden Ball Townhead Street/Campo Lane 1828. 70. Thomas Hawksley Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845. 44. John Ward Great Britain 28 John Street, S2 1871. 6. Henry Burton Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street/23 Apple Street 1796. 1925. 32. Mrs Lucy Beaumont (23 Apple Street) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675. 1917. 41. Nelson Boulter (25 High Street) Griffin Inn 5 Spital Street 1871. 1966. 9. Frederick Bird Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861. Still open 34. Charles Wade Barber Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871. Still open 38. James Bolton Hare and Hounds 72 Duke Street 1871. 1910. 4. Mrs Annie Baker (Beerhouse) Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822. Still open 21. Mrs Sophia Bell Havelock Inn 106 Upper Allen Street 1881. 3. George Battle (Beerhouse) Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845. 49. Henry Wilkinson Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833. 27. George Bird Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879. 45. Willoughby Colley Howard Hotel 2 Howard Street 1871. Still open 5. Mrs Hannah Beatson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816. 1927. 55. Mrs Hannah Melia Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833. 1959. 34. William Scorah King William 1 Alma Street 1825. 33. George Burton King's Head 95 Dunlop Street 1895. 2. Thomas Beardsley King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572. 1940. 67. Charles Corke Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854. 1991. 44. William John Allen Manchester 4 Division Street 1849. 40. Joseph Mills Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825. Still open 45. James Bennett Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845. still open 46. John Banner Midland Station Hotel Pond Street 1871. 14. George Wood Millhouses Hotel 951 Abbeydale Road, Millhouses, S7 1841. Still open 49. Mrs Sarah Ann Brown Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825. 1958. 81. Herbert Deakin Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833. 1959. 36. George Dyke Montgomery Hotel 1 Montgomery Terrace 3. George Briggs (Beerhouse) Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849. Still open 42. Luke Frith Myrtle Inn 33 Alexandra Road, Heeley, S2 1871. 4. Walter Berridge (Beerhouse) Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833. still open 6. Charles Bradley (Beerhouse) New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1822. 74. William Edward Appleyard New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825. 1972. 34. Joseph Bailey Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831. 14. Thomas Bradshaw Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856. 52. Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825. Still open 50. Mrs Mary Ann Burkinshaw Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825. Still open (Terminus) 56. Joseph O'Conner Green Old Cart and Horses 2 Wortley Road, Mortomley, High Green 1851. Still open 48. William Henry Campsall Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833. 36. Samuel Bingham Old House at Home 34 Radford Street 1796. 3. Charles Thomas Beard (Beerhouse) Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822. 1991. 80. Hugh Hill Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797. 1910. 37. Charles Bulmer Pheasant Oughtibridge 1881. Still open 53. Mrs Martha Rhodes Pheasant 467 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1895. 3. Thomas Beaumont Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833. Still open 54. Joseph Kimber Plough Church Street/20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1822. 70. William Henry Bray Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854. 1921. 27. Joseph Barrett/Barratt Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825. 56. John Henry Meades Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1820. 1898. 38. Alfred Benjamin Brown Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philips Road & 25 Fawcett Street, S3 1881. 28. Henry Wright Prince of Wales 116 South Street, Park 1910. 2. George Amatt Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871. Still open 31. Edward Donoghue Princess Royal 28 Langsett Road 1871. 3. Tom Ashley (Beerhouse) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822. 1990. 59. William Ellis Railway Tavern 64 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road 1864. 1912. 5. Stephen Batterham (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833. 1896. 30. William Shaw Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825. Still open 14. John Awdas Red Lion 89 Trippet Lane 1833. 1930. 2. William Blackburn Red Lion 103 Eyre Street 1839. 27. William Barnes (Beerhouse) Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845. 2006. 27. Hawley Bowler Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822. 34. Thomas Bramhall Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841. 37. Charles Henry Oakley Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane 1825. 1905. 17. Herbert Gripton Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1786. 67. William N Vinning Rising Sun Nether Green, Ran Moor 1871. 26. John Guest Taylor Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871. 31. William Humberstone Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854. Still open 7. Abraham Bain (Beerhouse) Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822. 80. Stephen Simpson Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796. 1972. 70. Mrs Alice Kirk Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row/Brown Street 1820. 32. John Bocking Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822. 36. George Wild Rotherham House/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797. 23. John Bee Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861. 1921. 21. Tom Bocking Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774. 1940. 25. Bernard Appleby Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841. Still open 34. Henry Bocking Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797. 1940. 55. Thomas Allcroft Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830. Still open 17. Edward Blackburn Shoulder of Mutton 19 Top Road, Worrall 1825. Still open 65. Charles Greaves Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park (26 South Street Park) 1830. 1934. 44. Mrs Elizabeth Ashmore Smithfield Hotel 31 Blonk Street, Park 1881. 21. Charles Frederick Moor Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828. 79. Edwin Temple Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871. 64. Mrs Mary Elizabeth Elsdon Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871. Still open 11. William Appleyard Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1820. 46. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881. 34. George Fairest Suffolk Hotel 24 Turner Street 1871. 3. William Bartley (Beerhouse) Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854. 1959. 31. John Bateman Sunny Bank Hotel/Powell Street Hotel 74 Powell Street 1881. 26. John Bolsover Swan with Two Necks/Swan 28 Furnival Street 1820. 40. Samuel Bradbury Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871. 31. Septimus Bingham Talbot Commercial Hotel 71 Arundel Street 1881. 18. William Henry Beaumont Travellers Southy, Wadsley Bridge 1854. 41. John Stevenson Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825. Still open 35. Mrs Elizabeth Parker Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road, Wadsley Bridge 1697. Still open 50. Mrs Maria Sheldon Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825. still open 33. John Astill Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846. 48. Mrs Elizabeth Agus Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6, 426 Langsett Road 1854. 1921. 63. Walter Froggott Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856. 26. John Cottam Victoria 1 Upper St Phillips Road 1871. 5. William Atkin Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1879. 12. Mrs Jane Atley Victoria Arches Tavern 2 Savile Street 1860. 1918. 8. William Baggaley Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852. 1992. 27. Mrs Elizabeth Broadbent Victoria Hotel 80 Addey Street 1871. 5. Henry Brown Victoria Hotel 146 Carlisle Road 1876. 47. George Smith Wagon and Horses 236 Gleadless Road 1895. 9. Joseph Berley Washington 23 Washington Road 1854. 28. Alfred Hoyland Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774. 1906. 49. Joseph S Greenwood Wellington 78 Macro Street 1871. 3. Aaron Beaver Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871. Still open 31. William Platts Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871. still open 45. Frank Lee Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822. Still open 73. Mrs Mary Staniforth West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852. still open 17. Edgar Bullivant White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825. 1992. 26. William Antcliffe White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845. Still open 41. Henry Elliott White Horse 275 Solly Street 1820. 34. Harry Bolton White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825. 1903. 4. Frederick Alcock (138 Queen Street) White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1879. 13. Charles Boot Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824. 29. Elijah Birch Woolsack 277 Upper Allen Street 1871. 4. William Baines (Beerhouse) York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871. 37. Sarah Hawley This is just Pubs with a named keeper in 1895; there are, of course, loads more to discover.
  13. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1861 Name Address Open Closed 1861 Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 1861 John Darwent Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Alma Tavern Burlington Street 1861 William Cundy Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Hannah Goodlad Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Barrack Tavern (New) High House Terrace, Owlerton 1862 William Woodhouse Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 William Burrows (Philadelphia) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Sarah Hobson Barrel Inn Damflask 1861 Jonathan Ibbotson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open John Hirst Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Adams Revitt Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Thomas Showler Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 Sarah Oddy Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 John Revill Bridge Inn 9 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1881 George Rhodes (1860) Bridge Inn Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1881 Thomas Barrass (Beerhouse) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens Brooms (Beerhouse) Ughill, Bradfield 1861 Joel Wragg (Beerhouse) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland Bull Hesley Lane, Ecclesfield 1861 John Hawksworth Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Robert Hales Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden Butcher's Arms 1 Langsett Road / Infirmary Road 1861 1959 Thomas Nall Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Castle Inn Bolsterstone 1861 Still open Samuel Knutton Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Willoughby Howe Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw Crabtree Vaults 74 Langsett Road 1861 Thomas Peniston Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 James Fox Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 Joseph Windle (Mortomley Lane) Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn High Green 1901 Mark Yeardley (Potter Hill) Cuthbert Bank Hotel 164 Langsett Road, S6 1861 Still open Charles Jones Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild (wife Sarah) Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 John Reed (1859 Murder, acquitted) Duke of York 48 New George Street, S1 1861 Levi Roberts Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 William Roch or Rock (4 West Bar) Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Forester's Arms 373 Penistone Road 1871 Thomas Hallam Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open William Melluish Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Bland Friendship Inn Stocksbridge 1861 George Batty Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Robert Shacklock Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 John T Sanderson Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Joshua Hartley (Hadfield Street) Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 John Brooks (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds Bradfield (Church Street ?) 1861 Charles Greaves Haychatter Bradfield (Church Street ?) 1861 George Littlewood Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hobson's Choice Walkley Bank Road 1861 Thomas White Industry Inn Green Side, Chapeltown 1861 John Bell (Beerhouse) Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 William Greaves King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Sarah Dean Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open James Marsden (Beerhouse) Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1861 Frederick Barnes Miners' Arms 125 Warren Lane, Chapeltown 1861 Still open John Chappell (Beerhouse) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Girdham Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moulders Arms 88 Wentworth Street 1861 William Horsfield Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith Nelson Inn 13 New St, West Bar 1824 Joseph Crowder (Ld Nelson) New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Turner New Inn (Beerhouse) Stocksbridge 1861 Henry Liles (?) Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 James Almond Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Cart and Horses 2 Wortley Road, Mortomley, High Green 1881 Still open Mary Beardshall Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 William Cotton Old Horns Inn Upper Bradfield 1861 Still open Michael Grayson Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Thomas Darwent Pack Horse Inn 23 Pack Horse Lane, Mortomley, High Green 1861 Still open Elizabeth Parkin Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Pheasant Oughtibridge Lane, Wadsley 1861 William Rhodes Pheasant Mount Pleasant, Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Pennington Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel (Pitcher and Glass, Beer Retailer) Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open Henry Phenix Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1861 Henry Wastnedge Queen's Head Hotel 1 Queen Street, Portmahon 1861 Kohn Keeling (Beerhouse) Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel Nook Lane, Stannington 1861 Matthew Oaks Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 Joseph Stephenson Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1861 Still open John Shaw Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rose and Crown Common Side, Wadsley 1861 Elizabeth Rose Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 17 Scargill Croft 1861 Bernard Sweeney (Beerhouse) Royal Dungworth, Stannington 1861 Still open Benjamin Ibbotson Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road 1861 1921 George Paramore Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 William Wilson (24 King Street) Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Salutation 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Still open John Darwent (Holbrook Lane) Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Tarlington Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open Edward Hoycard South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Split Crow Spring Street 1861 Charles Greenwood Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 133 Infirmary Road 1830 1913 William Kirkman (Beerhouse) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 1861 Still open Samuel Colley (Wadsley) Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Eliza Armitage Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Thomas Knott Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Strines Bradfield Dale 1861 Still open George Elliott Strong Arm 1 West Bar 1796 John Tyrer Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms Inn Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1861 James Grayson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Thorncliffe Arms 135 Warren, Chapeltown 1861 Still open Sarah Sorby Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Alexander Burnes Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Mary Peach (12 Commercial Street) Travellers Thompson Hill, High Green 1861 John Harper Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Duckenfield Travellers' Inn/"Low Drop" Vaughton Hill, Stocksbridge 1861 Mr Vaughton (James possibly) Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turf Tavern 65 Westbar 1871 Henry Swinscoe (51 ? West Bar, Beerhouse) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Virginia Vaults 64/66 Queen Street 1871 1917 William Skelton Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Waggon and Horses 1 Scargill Croft 1861 John Kirk Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 George Deighton Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley/Elizabeth Shelley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks We Three Loggerheads Inn 30 Hawley Croft 1830 1889 Edward Bates (Beerhouse) Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Isaac Clark (Wellington) Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1861 James Kilner White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 William Hoyland White House Tavern Exchange Street 1861 Thomas Brett White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Drabble (72 West Bar) Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Bartholemew Langstaff Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw (Wadsley Bottom) York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield
  14. Stuart0742

    Pubs Thread - Christmas 2010 Update

    R Pubs Name R & R Bar Address 13 London Road Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Raby's Inn Address 16 Westbar Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. Joseph Raby Name Raglan Inn Address Arundel Street Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. Charles Parker Name Raglan Inn Address Meadow Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Railway Address 31 Wicker Earliest 1833. Closed 1900. Comments 1845. Joseph Stones (37 Wicker) 1846. Joseph Stones 1847. Joseph Stones 1848. Joseph Stones 1849. Joseph Stones 1854. Mrs Jane Johnston 1862. Ann Thompson 1871. John Booth Thompson 1879. William B Snow 1881. Robert Unwin (37 Wicker) Name Railway Address Rotherham Road, Beighton Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. Thomas Murfin 1879. Mrs Ann Boaler 1901. Harry A M Boaler 1902. Harry A M Boaler 1903. Harry A M Boaler 1904. Harry A M Boaler 1905. Harry A M Boaler 1911. William Wells Name Railway Address 19 Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge Earliest 1881. Closed Still open Comments 1879. Thomas Tillotson 1880. Thomas Tillotson 1881. Thomas Tillotson 1901. Richard Herringshaw 1902. Richard Herringshaw 1903. Richard Herringshaw 1904. Richard Herringshaw 1905. Richard Herringshaw 1911. Fred Holt 1925. Harry Redfern Name Railway Address 299 Holywell Road, Wincobank Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Railway Hotel Address 184 Bramhall Lane, S2 Earliest 1871. Closed Still open Comments 1871. William Thompson 1901. Isaac Swallow Name Railway Hotel Address Brightside Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Joseph Johnson (Beerhouse) Name Railway Hotel Address Hazlehead Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. Thomas Wagstaff (Thurlstone) 1880. Thomas Wagstaff 1881. Thomas Wagstaff Name Railway Hotel Address Blackburn Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Railway Inn Address 70 Nursery Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1846. John Smith (44 Nursery Street) 1847. John Smith (44 Nursery Street) 1848. John Smith (44 Nursery Street) 1849. John Smith 1851. ? Smith 1852. ? Smith 1854. Mrs Mary Smith 1855. Mrs Mary Smith 1856. Mrs Mary Smith 1857. Mrs Mary Smith 1858. Mrs Mary Smith 1859. Mrs Mary Smith 1860. Mrs Mary Smith 1861. Mrs Mary Smith 1862. Mrs Mary Smith 1871. Samuel Sheldon 1879. Charles Methley 1881. Samuel Bray 1893. Mrs Mary Fisher 1901. Mrs M Trevor 1905. J T Whiteley (76 Nursery Street) 1911. Fred Simpson (76 Nursery Street) Name Railway Inn Address Station Road, Chapeltown Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. Mrs Ellen Chappell 1880. Mrs Ellen Chappell 1881. Mrs Ellen Chappell 1901. Thomas Brown 1902. Thomas Brown 1903. Thomas Brown 1904. Thomas Brown 1905. Thomas Brown 1911. Thomas Brown Name Railway Tavern Address 46 Carlisle Street East Earliest 1864. Closed 1907. Comments 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Crosby (Beerhouse) Name Railway Tavern Address 64 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road Earliest 1864. Closed 1912. Comments 1871. Samuel Hinchliffe 1895. Stephen Batterham (Beerhouse) Name Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet Address 97 Broughton Lane, S9 Earliest 1871. Closed Still open Comments then The Stadium, now The Noose & Gibbet 1871. George Radford 1872. George Radford 1873. George Radford 1874. George Radford 1875. George Radford 1876. George Radford 1877. George Radford 1878. George Radford 1879. George Radford 1880. George Radford 1881. George Radford 1893. Frances Ensor 1894. Frances Ensor 1901. Nicholas Banner 1905. Alfred Wood 1911. Robert Elliott 1919. Ernest Marcroft 1920. Ernest Marcroft 1921. Ernest Marcroft 1922. Ernest Marcroft 1923. Ernest Marcroft 1924. Ernest Marcroft 1925. Ernest Marcroft Name Ram Address 82 Pea Croft Earliest 1830. Closed Comments 1871. William Hobson (Beerhouse) 1881. Patrick Green Name Ram Hotel Address 100 Ecclesall Road Earliest 1902. Closed Comments 1902. Samuel Foxcroft Name Ram Inn Address 272 Rockingham Street Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. William Drake (Jun) 1862. John Chilton 1864. James Jarvis (F) Name Ram Inn Address 15 Kenninghall Street Earliest 1866. Closed 1914. Comments 1871. Andrew Atter (Beerhouse) Name Ran Moor Address 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 Earliest 1854. Closed Still open Comments 1852. James Worral 1853. James Worral 1854. James Worrall 1855. James Worrall 1856. James Worrall 1857. James Worrall 1858. James Worrall 1859. James Worrall 1860. James Worrall 1861. James Worrall 1862. James Worrall 1871. Henry Worrall 1879. James Hartley 1880. James Hartley 1881. James Hartley 1895. James Hudson 1901. George Walker (330 Fulwood Road) 1905. George Falconer Walker 1911. Harry Hutton 1925. Henry Stokes Name Randall Hotel Address 29 Randall Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Isaac Bingham 1901. Henry Denton Name Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans Address 12 Fitzwilliam Street Earliest 1833. Closed Still open Comments Demolished, Revolution on same site ("West One") 1833. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1834. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1835. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1836. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1837. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1838. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1839. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1840. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) 1841. Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) (died 30th Ju 1841, aged 42) 1852. William Jessop 1854. George Haywood 1855. George Haywood 1856. George Haywood 1857. George Haywood 1858. George Haywood 1859. George Haywood 1860. George Haywood 1861. George Haywood 1862. George Haywood 1863. George Haywood 1864. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1871. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1872. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1873. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1874. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1875. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1876. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1877. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1878. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1879. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1880. George Haywood (Beerhouse) 1881. George Haywood (Beerhouse) Name Rawson's Arms Address 85 Tenter Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1896. Comments 1833. James Haywood 1834. James Haywood (12 Tenter Street) 1837. Eli Hoyle (12 Tenter Street) 1838. Eli Hoyle 1839. Eli Hoyle 1845. Charles Wroe 1846. Joseph Roe 1847. Joseph Charles Roe 1848. Joseph Charles Roe 1849. Joseph Charles Roe 1850. Joseph Charles Roe 1851. Joseph Charles Roe 1852. Joseph Charles Wroe 1853. Joseph Charles Wroe 1854. Joseph Charles Wroe 1862. John Oakes 1871. John Shackley 1879. William Sharp 1880. William Sharp 1881. William Sharp 1893. William Shaw 1894. William Shaw 1895. William Shaw 1896. William Shaw 1897. William Shaw 1898. William Shaw 1899. William Shaw 1900. William Shaw 1901. William Smith Name Rawson's Arms Address 161 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1864. Closed 1941. Comments 1864. Henry Nicholson (F) 1871. Henry Nicholson (Beerhouse) 1891. Joseph Habbajam Name Red Deer Address 18 Pitt Street, S1 Earliest 1825. Closed Still open Comments 1862. Benjamin Taylor (38 Pitt Street) 1879. John Killoran 1881. John Telford (John Talfourd is 1881 Census transcription) 1895. John Awdas 1901. Edward Spencer 1902. Edward Spencer 1903. Edward Spencer 1904. Edward Spencer 1905. Edward Spencer 1911. Charles W Newton 1925. Arthur Frederick Staniforth Name Red Grouse Address Spink Hall Lane, Stocksbridge Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Red Hill Tavern Address 33 Red Hill Earliest 1796. Closed Comments 1881. James Copley 1891. Charles Fletcher Name Red House Address 168 Solly Street Earliest 1796. Closed Still open Comments 1839. John England 1845. Eliza Waterson 1846. James Waterson 1847. James Waterson 1849. Melling Moorhouse 1852. Joseph Ridge 1854. Elizabeth Quhae 1856. John Young 1862. Thomas Woodhouse 1871. Benjamin Taylor 1879. Frederick W Schulte 1881. Frederick Mould 1893. William Luke Burkinshaw 1901. John Smith 1905. James Ronksley 1911. Joseph Wilson 1925. Arthur Fletcher Name Red House Address Lee Croft Earliest 1871. Closed 1893. Comments 1871. Thomas Furey (Beerhouse) Name Red Lion Address off Market Place Earliest 1755. Closed Comments Name Red Lion Address 52 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1796. Closed Comments also known as Nell's Bar 1822. John Hattersley (48 Coalpit Lane) 1825. James Harrison 1828. Daniel Kite/S. Kite 1829. Daniel Kite 1833. Daniel Kite 1834. James Wild 1837. Joseph Booth 1839. George Edley 1840. George Edley 1841. George Edley 1845. Benjamin Furness 1846. Benjamin Furness 1847. Benjamin Furness 1849. W Perkinton 1852. Joseph Martin 1853. Joseph Martin 1854. Joseph Martin 1855. Joseph Martin 1856. Joseph Martin 1857. Joseph Martin 1858. Joseph Martin 1859. Joseph Martin 1860. Joseph Martin 1861. Joseph Martin 1862. Joseph Martin (Coalpit Lane) 1871. Henry Hollingsworth 1879. Robert C Marsden 1893. Walter Shaw (52 Cambridge Street) 1900. Frederick B Walker (52 Cambridge Street) 1901. Frederick B Walker (52 Cambridge Street) 1905. William Johnson (52 Cambridge Street) 1911. Edward John Wilkinson 1925. Edward John Wilkinson (52 Cambridge Street) Name Red Lion Address 109 Charles Street, S1 Earliest 1820. Closed Still open Comments 1822 address 14 Charles Street; 1849 address 37 Charles Street 1821. Thomas Allen 1822. Thomas Allen (14 Charles Street) 1825. Francis Knowles 1828. John Sanderson 1829. John Sanderson 1833. J. Cooper 1834. Joseph Goldthorpe 1837. Richard Baxter (17 Charles Street) 1838. Richard Baxter (17 Charles Street) 1839. Richard Baxter (17 Charles Street) 1845. Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) 1846. Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) 1847. Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) 1849. My Baxter 1852. George Cadman 1853. George Cadman 1854. George Cadman 1855. George Cadman 1856. George Cadman 1857. George Cadman 1858. George Cadman 1859. George Cadman 1860. George Cadman 1861. George Cadman 1862. George Cadman (37 Charles Street) 1871. Edward Cooke 1879. Arthur Green (41 Charles Street) 1880. Arthur Green (41 Charles Street) 1881. Arthur Green (41 Charles Street) 1901. Mrs M A Lomas 1905. Mrs M A Gray 1911. John Thomas Rowell Name Red Lion Address 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 Earliest 1820. Closed Still open Comments 1822 address 36 Duke Street, Park 1821. John Belk 1822. John Belk (36 Duke Street, Park) 1823. John Belk 1824. John Belk 1825. John Belk 1826. John Belk 1827. John Belk 1828. Jonathan Goulder/John Belk 1829. John Belk 1830. John Belk 1831. John Belk 1832. John Belk 1833. John Belk 1834. John Belk 1837. Edward Lund 1839. Edward Lime 1845. John Smith 1846. John Smith 1847. John Smith 1849. Thomas Garratt 1850. Thomas Garratt 1851. Thomas Garratt 1852. Thomas Garratt 1853. Thomas Garratt 1854. Thomas Garrett 1855. Thomas Garrett 1856. Thomas Garrett 1857. Thomas Garrett 1858. Thomas Garrett 1859. Thomas Garrett 1860. Thomas Garrett 1861. Thomas Garrett 1862. Thomas Garrett 1871. Mrs Maria Garrett 1879. Edward Hall 1880. Edward Hall 1881. Edward Hall 1895. William Henry Gratton 1901. Harry Price 1902. Harry Price 1903. Harry Price 1904. Harry Price 1905. Harry Price 1911. Thomas White 1925. John A Pownall Name Red Lion Address 15 Smithfield Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1825. John Worstenholme 1828. John Doughty 1829. John Doughty 1833. James H. Strickland (8 Smithfield) 1834. William Wright 1837. John Booker 1838. John Booker 1839. John Booker 1845. William Stork 1846. William Stork 1847. William Stork 1849. W Thompson 1852. William Cottingham 1854. George Marshall 1855. George Marshall 1856. George Marshall 1862. John Richdale (37 Smithfield) 1871. Wilfred Beard 1879. James Yates 1881. Henry Yates 1893. William Eyre 1894. William Eyre 1895. William Eyre Name Red Lion Address 39 Hartshead Earliest 1820. Closed 1903. Comments 1825 address 32 Hartshead 1825. Thomas Moorhouse (Bankruptcy announced between 21st Dec 1826 and 21st Feb 1827) 1828. Issac Marshall 1829. Issac Marshall 1833. T. Wilson 1834. John Potts 1837. T Archdale 1839. G Thorpe 1845. John Hopkinson 1846. John Hopkinson 1847. John Hopkinson 1849. Sarah Slack 1862. Job Bradley 1871. William Snow 1879. Job Walters (51 Hartshead) Name Red Lion Address Lower Heeley Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. John White 1823. John White 1824. John White 1825. John White (Heeley Nether) 1826. John White 1827. John White 1828. John White 1829. John White 1830. John White 1831. John White 1832. John White 1833. John White 1834. John White 1845. Edwin Smith 1846. John White 1847. John White 1849. Edwin Smith 1850. Edwin Smith 1851. Edwin Smith 1852. Edwin Smith 1853. Edwin Smith 1854. Edwin Smith 1893. Hawley Bowler 1925. Charles Palmer Bryant (Heeley Road, Gleadless) Name Red Lion Address 18 Johnson Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1864. William Walker (F) 1871. Elijah Gillott (Beerhouse) Name Red Lion Address 202 Shalesmoor Earliest 1833. Closed 1917. Comments 1833. James Burkinshaw (60 Shalesmoor, Beerhouse) Name Red Lion Address 89 Trippet Lane Earliest 1833. Closed 1930. Comments 1895. William Blackburn Name Red Lion Address 103 Eyre Street Earliest 1839. Closed Comments 1839. Richard Baxter (29 Eyre Lane) 1871. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1872. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1873. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1874. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1875. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1876. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1877. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1878. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1879. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1880. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1881. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1882. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1883. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1884. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1885. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1886. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1887. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1888. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1889. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1890. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1891. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1892. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1893. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1894. William Barnes (Beerhouse) 1895. William Barnes (Beerhouse) Name Red Lion Address 51 Lambert Street Earliest 1839. Closed Comments 1871. Oliver Bostock (Beerhouse) Name Red Lion Address Gleadless Town End Earliest 1845. Closed Still open Comments 1845. John Gladwin 1854. Henry Ward 1879. Charles Carrington 1880. Charles Carrington 1881. Charles Carrington 1901. William Oldfield 1902. William Oldfield 1903. William Oldfield 1904. William Oldfield 1905. William Oldfield 1906. William Oldfield 1907. William Oldfield 1908. William Oldfield 1909. William Oldfield 1910. William Oldfield 1911. William Oldfield Name Red Lion Address Forncett Street Earliest 1864. Closed Comments Name Red Lion Address 32 Union Lane Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Mrs Hannah Martin Name Red Lion Address Church Street, Dronfield Earliest 1951. Closed Comments Name Red Lion (Beerhouse) Address 34 Bridgehouses Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Henry Bradshaw (Beerhouse) Name Red Lion (or Ball Inn) Address 34 Pye Bank Earliest 1825. Closed 1927. Comments Name Red Lion/Mr Q's Address 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 Earliest 1845. Closed 2006. Comments Very possibly earlier, 1825… 1845. Thomas Cheetam (Little Sheffield) 1846. Thomas Cheetam 1847. Thomas Cheetam 1871. Charles Coggan 1879. Mrs Emily Coggan 1895. Hawley Bowler 1900. William Shaw 1901. William Shaw (Tram Terminus 653 London Road) 1905. Henry Harwood (Tram Terminus 653 London Road) 1911. Leonard E Thompson (645 London Road) 1912. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1913. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1914. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1915. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1916. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1917. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1918. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1919. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1920. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1921. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1922. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1923. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1924. Leonard Edmund Thompson 1925. Leonard Edmund Thompson Name Red Lion/Old Red Lion Address 93-95 Penistone Road, Grenoside Earliest 1828. Closed Still open Comments 1828. Joseph Hobson 1854. Joseph Swift 1879. William Gill 1881. Joseph Swift (Old Red Lion) 1901. Hugh Whitham 1905. Mrs Mary Swift or Hugh Whitham 1911. Mrs Mary Swift or Mrs Ellen Whitham Name Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 Address 35 Holly Street, S1 Earliest 1822. Closed Boarded up Comments now The Old Red Lion 1822. Joshua Perkington (54 Holly Street) 1823. Joshua Perkington 1824. Joshua Perkington 1825. Joshua Perkington 1826. Joshua Perkington 1827. Joshua Perkington 1828. Joshua Perkington 1829. Joshua Perkington 1830. Joshua Perkington 1831. Joshua Perkington 1832. Joshua Perkington 1833. Joshua Perkington 1834. Joshua Perkinton 1835. Joshua Perkington 1836. Joshua Perkington 1837. J Perkinton 1839. Jos. Whiteley 1845. Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) 1846. Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) 1847. Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) 1849. John Brewster 1850. John Brewster 1851. John Brewster 1852. John Brewster 1853. John Brewster 1854. John Brewster 1862. Thomas Marples 1871. Joseph Platts 1879. Mrs Ann Langworth (Old Red Lion, 18 Holly Street) 1880. Mrs Ann Langworth (Old Red Lion, 18 Holly Street) 1881. Mrs Ann Langworth (18 & 20 Holly Street) (Widow) 1901. Mrs Priscilla E Sharp (18-20 Holly Street) 1905. George Flood (18-20 Holly Street) 1911. Charles Frith (18-20 Holly Street) 1925. John Edward Platts Name Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 Address 622 Penistone Road Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. John White (Owlerton) 1823. John White 1824. John White 1825. John White 1826. John White 1827. John White 1828. John White 1829. John White 1830. John White 1831. John White 1832. John White 1833. John White 1834. John White 1835. John White 1836. John White 1837. John White 1838. John White 1839. John White (Owlerton) 1852. George Ramsden 1854. William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion') 1862. J Hoult (Owlerton) 1864. George Ramsden (Beerhouse keeper and Powder Flask Maker) (F) 1871. Samuel Ashton 1881. Joseph Drabble (Owlerton) 1895. Thomas Bramhall 1901. Thomas Brammall 1905. Willie Smith 1906. Willie Smith 1907. Willie Smith 1908. Willie Smith 1909. Willie Smith 1910. Willie Smith 1911. Willie Smith Name Red Place Tavern Address 91 Garden Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1910. Comments 1833. Thomas Wilgos 1837. J England (Solly Street) 1871. Joseph Collins (Beerhouse) Name Reflex Address 18 Holly Street Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Reform Tavern Address 76 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1796. Closed Comments Name Reform Tavern Address 41 Smithfields Earliest 1833. Closed 1925. Comments 1833. Joseph Butler (Beerhouse) Name Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) Address 12 Chapel Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Samuel Wilks (Beerhouse) Name Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) Address Green Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Mary Winterbottom (Beerhouse) Name Reformers Address 39 Duke Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1902. Comments Beerhouse 1833. William Richmond (Beerhouse) Name Rein Deer Address 39 South Street, Park Earliest 1830. Closed 1934. Comments 1833. Joseph Presley (South Street, Anson Street, Park) 1834. Septimus Shaw 1837. Joel Morton 1845. Joshua Blackburn 1846. Joshua Blackburn 1847. Joshua Blackburn 1848. Joshua Blackburn 1849. Joshua Blackburn 1850. Joshua Blackburn 1851. Joshua Blackburn 1852. Joshua Blackburn 1854. Mrs Hannah Blackburn 1862. Timothy Ramsden 1879. Benjamin Staniforth (51 South Street, Park) 1880. Benjamin Staniforth (51 South Street, Park) 1881. Benjamin Staniforth (51 South Street, Park) 1893. Charles Henry Stones 1901. Charles Dolling 1902. Charles Dolling 1903. Charles Dolling 1904. Charles Dolling 1905. Charles Dolling (51 South Street, Park) 1911. George Taylor (51 South Street, Park) 1925. Mrs Mary E Parsons Name Rein Deer Address Hawley Lane Earliest 1833. Closed 1905. Comments 1849 address Hawley Croft 1846. William Husband 1847. William Husband 1849. Joseph Thorpe 1850. Joseph Thorpe 1851. Joseph Thorpe 1852. Joseph Thorpe 1871. Edward O'Hara (Beerhouse) 1881. Richard Fraser Horsley Name Rein Deer Address 139 Devonshire Street Earliest 1841. Closed Comments 1849 address 111 Devonshire Street 1845. William Banks (111 Devonshire Street) 1849. Mary Banks 1850. Mary Banks 1851. Mary Banks 1852. Mary Banks 1854. Henry Swann 1856. Steel Tetlow (111 Devonshire Street) 1862. William Marsden (111 Devonshire Street) 1871. Partick McMahon 1872. Partick McMahon 1873. Partick McMahon 1874. Partick McMahon 1875. Partick McMahon 1876. Partick McMahon 1877. Partick McMahon 1878. Partick McMahon 1879. Partick McMahon 1880. Partick McMahon 1881. Patrick McMahon 1891. Charles Henry Oakley 1892. Charles Henry Oakley 1893. Charles Henry Oakley 1894. Charles Henry Oakley 1895. Charles Henry Oakley 1896. Charles Henry Oakley 1897. Charles Henry Oakley 1898. Charles Henry Oakley 1899. Charles Henry Oakley 1900. Charles Henry Oakley 1901. Charles Henry Oakley 1902. Charles Henry Oakley 1903. Charles Henry Oakley 1904. Charles Henry Oakley 1905. C H Oakley (139-141 Devonshire Street & 30 Eldon Street) 1911. William Lee 1925. Laurence Bullas Name Reindeer Address Castle Foulds Earliest 1783. Closed Comments First meeting of Subscribers January 13th, 1783 - House of Mr Godfrey Fox, Rein Deer 1822. Margaret Healey 1823. Margaret Healey 1824. Margaret Healey 1825. Margaret Healey 1826. Margaret Healey 1827. Margaret Healey 1828. Margaret Healey Name Reindeer Inn Address 20 Douglas Road, S3 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Retford Arms Address 88 and 90 Harvest Lane Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Henry Long (Beerhouse) Name Reuben's Head Address 16 Shepherd Street Earliest 1830. Closed Comments 1871. William Hardwick (Beerhouse) Name Reuben's Head Address 117 South Street, Park Earliest 1833. Closed 1904. Comments 1871. Joseph Higginbottom (Beerhouse) Name Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head Address 63 Campo Lane Earliest 1825. Closed 1905. Comments 1833. Samuel Woolhouse (63 Campo Lane, Beerhouse) 1871. James Dillon (Beerhouse) 1881. John Henry Nevin (Beerhouse, 45-47 Campo Lane) 1893. Herbert Gripton 1894. Herbert Gripton 1895. Herbert Gripton 1896. Herbert Gripton 1897. Herbert Gripton 1898. Herbert Gripton 1899. Herbert Gripton 1900. Herbert Gripton 1901. Herbert Gripton 1902. Herbert Gripton 1903. Herbert Gripton 1904. Herbert Gripton 1905. Herbert Gripton Name Reuben's Head/Rubins Head Address 43 Burgess Street Earliest 1822. Closed 1898. Comments 1822 Old Ruben's Head 1822. John Littlewood (Old Ruben's Head) 1825. George Cooper 1826. George Cooper 1827. George Cooper 1828. George Cooper 1833. Thomas Owen also Samuel Woolhouse 1834. Thomas Owen 1837. Richard Duckenfield 1841. William Rodgers 1845. William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) 1846. William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) 1847. William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) 1849. W Turton 1850. W Turton 1852. William Brown 1854. George Stringer 1856. William Beckett 1862. James Lowe 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Wilson 1879. Duncan McConachie (50 Burgess Street) 1881. Thomas Taylor (50 Burgess Street) Name Richmond Hotel Address 443 Richmond Road Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Rifle Corps Hotel/Royal Rifle Coprs Address 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 Earliest 1860. Closed 1958. Comments 1951 Royal Rifle Coprs 1862. J Brown 1871. George Woodland 1879. John Wood 1881. C Firth 1893. Charles Firth 1901. Ashley Godley (Royal Rifle Corps) 1905. George Henry Bashforth (Royal Rifle Corps) 1911. Thomas Spir 1919. Patrick James Down 1925. Herbert Fisher Clark Name Rifle Tavern Address 15 Bower Street Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1845. John Ogley 1849. Mrs Charlotte Gregory 1850. Mrs Charlotte Gregory 1851. Mrs Charlotte Gregory 1852. Mrs Charlotte Gregory 1853. Mrs Charlotte Gregory 1854. Mrs Charlotte Gregory 1856. C Gregory 1857. C Gregory 1858. C Gregory 1859. C Gregory 1862. J W Gregory 1863. J W Gregory 1864. Ann Hawksley (Widow)(F) 1865. Mrs A Hawksley 1868. Samuel Marsden 1871. John Yayes 1876. William Jenkinson 1877. William Jenkinson 1878. William Jenkinson 1879. William Jenkinson 1880. William Jenkinson 1881. William Jenkinson (27 Bower Street) 1883. Mary Elizabeth Francis McMahon 1891. Burton Rutherford 1898. William Henry Smith 1899. William Henry Smith 1900. William Henry Smith 1901. William Henry Smith 1902. William Henry Smith 1903. William Henry Smith 1904. William Henry Smith 1905. William Henry Smith 1906. William Henry Smith 1907. William Henry Smith 1908. William Henry Smith 1909. William Henry Smith 1910. William Henry Smith 1911. William Henry Smith 1912. Martin Lyden 1913. Martin Lyden 1914. Martin Lyden 1915. Martin Lyden 1916. Martin Lyden 1917. Martin Lyden 1918. Martin Lyden 1919. Martin Lyden 1920. Martin Lyden 1921. Mrs A Lyden 1922. Mrs A Lyden 1923. Mrs A Lyden 1924. Mrs A Lyden 1925. Mrs A Lyden Name Rifle Tavern Address Duke Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Jesse Bloor (Beerhouse) Name Rifleman's Canteen Address 94 Charles Street/16 Charles Street Earliest 1863. Closed Comments 1863. John Shaw 1864. G Marsden 1865. G Marsden 1868. C Abson 1871. Samuel Humphrey 1876. William Sison 1877. William Sison 1878. William Sison 1879. William Sison 1881. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1882. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1883. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1884. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1885. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1886. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1887. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1888. John Greaves (16 Charles Street) 1893. Mrs Clara Brayshaw (94 Charles Street) 1895. Herbert Cumberidge 1896. Herbert Cumberidge 1898. Harry David Swift Name Rising Sun Address Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow Earliest 1786. Closed Comments Abbey Lane, Parkhead, S11 1822. William Loukes 1823. William Loukes 1824. William Loukes 1825. William Loukes 1826. William Loukes 1827. William Loukes 1828. William Loukes 1829. William Loukes 1830. William Loukes 1831. William Loukes 1832. William Loukes 1833. William Loukes 1834. William Loukes 1835. William Loukes 1836. William Loukes 1837. William Loukes 1838. William Loukes 1839. William Loukes 1840. William Loukes 1841. William Loukes 1842. William Loukes 1843. William Loukes 1844. William Loukes 1845. William Loukes 1849. Thomas Ellis 1850. Thomas Ellis 1851. James Ellis 1861. George Thorpe 1871. Hannah Thorpe 1872. Hannah Thorpe 1873. Hannah Thorpe 1874. Hannah Thorpe 1875. Hannah Thorpe 1876. Hannah Thorpe 1877. Hannah Thorpe 1878. Hannah Thorpe 1879. Mrs Hannah Thorpe 1880. Mrs Hannah Thorpe 1881. Mrs Hannah Thorpe 1891. Judith Thorpe 1893. William Vinning 1894. William N Vinning 1895. William N Vinning 1896. William N Vinning 1897. William N Vinning 1898. William N Vinning 1899. William N Vinning 1900. William N Vinning 1901. William N Vinning 1905. Frederick Cockerham 1906. Frederick Cockerham 1907. Frederick Cockerham 1908. Frederick Cockerham 1909. Frederick Cockerham 1910. Frederick Cockerham 1911. Frederick Cockerham 1919. Charles Wilfred Thompson 1920. Charles Wilfred Thompson 1921. Charles Wilfred Thompson 1922. Charles Wilfred Thompson 1923. Charles Wilfred Thompson 1924. Charles Wilfred Thompson 1925. Charles Wilfred Thompson Name Rising Sun Address 45 South Street, Park Earliest 1834. Closed 1910. Comments 1833. Joseph Binns 1834. Joseph Binns 1871. John Methley Name Rising Sun Address 146 West Street Earliest 1849. Closed 1903. Comments 1849. Thomas Flather 1850. Thomas Flather 1851. Thomas Flather 1852. Thomas Flather 1853. Thomas Flather 1854. Thomas Flather 1855. Thomas Flather 1856. Thomas Flather Name Rising Sun Address 38 Matthew Street Earliest 1864. Closed Comments 1864. Joseph Twigg (F) 1865. Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) 1866. Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) 1867. Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) 1868. Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) 1869. Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) 1870. Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) 1871. Joseph Twigg (Beerhouse) Name Rising Sun Address 67 Hermitage Street, S2 Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1872. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1873. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1874. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1875. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1876. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1877. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1878. Thomas Jowitt (Beerhouse) 1879. Thomas Jowitt 1880. Thomas Jowitt 1881. Thomas Jowitt 1891. William Humberstone 1892. William Humberstone 1893. William Humberstone 1894. William Humberstone 1895. William Humberstone 1896. William Humberstone 1897. William Humberstone 1898. William Humberstone 1899. William Humberstone 1900. William Humberstone 1901. William Humberstone 1902. William Humberstone 1903. William Humberstone 1904. William Humberstone 1905. William Humberstone 1911. William Henry Osborne 1925. George Thomas Reeves Name Rising Sun Address Nether Green, Ran Moor Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1862. William Marsden (111 Devonshire Street) 1871. Mrs Ann Marsden 1879. John Guest Taylor 1880. John Guest Taylor 1881. John Guest Taylor 1882. John Guest Taylor 1883. John Guest Taylor 1884. John Guest Taylor 1885. John Guest Taylor 1886. John Guest Taylor 1887. John Guest Taylor 1888. John Guest Taylor 1889. John Guest Taylor 1890. John Guest Taylor 1891. John Guest Taylor 1892. John Guest Taylor 1893. John Guest Taylor 1894. John Guest Taylor 1895. John Guest Taylor 1896. John Guest Taylor 1897. John Guest Taylor 1898. John Guest Taylor 1899. John Guest Taylor 1900. John Guest Taylor 1901. John Guest Taylor Name Rising Sun Address 127 Corby Street Earliest 1879. Closed 1917. Comments 1871. William Bashforth (Beerhouse) Name Rising Sun Address 88 Sorby Street Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1871. William Fearn (Beerhouse) Name Rising Sun Address Hunshelf, Stocksbridge Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. Joseph Newton 1880. Joseph Newton 1881. Joseph Newton 1901. H Newton 1902. H Newton 1903. H Newton 1904. H Newton 1905. H Newton 1911. Mrs Elizabeth Newton Name Rising Sun Address 471 Fulwood Road, S10 Earliest 1911. Closed Still open Comments 1911. John Rowbotham Name Rising Sun Address 11 Pear Street and 72 Pomona Street, S11 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Rising Sun Address 49 Jenkin Road, S9 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Rivelin Address Stannington Earliest 1905. Closed Comments 1905. George Furniss 1911. Mrs Sarah Furness Name Rivelin Hotel Address Rivelin Valley Road Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. Edward Ollerenshaw 1925. Ernest Clayton Name Rivelin View Address Bell Hagg Road Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1861. Joseph Stephenson 1862. Joseph Stephenson 1863. Joseph Stephenson 1864. Joseph Stephenson 1865. Joseph Stephenson 1866. Joseph Stephenson 1867. Joseph Stephenson 1868. Joseph Stephenson 1869. Joseph Stephenson 1870. Joseph Stephenson 1871. Joseph Stephenson 1881. Wallis Twigg 1901. George Furness Name River Don Inn Address 712 Brightside Lane Earliest 1857. Closed Comments 1871. William Hartley (Beerhouse) Name Robert Burns Address Townhead Street Earliest 1834. Closed Comments 1834. Thomas Marsden Name Robin Hood Address 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 Earliest 1820. Closed 1950. Comments 1821. John Goulder 1822. John Goulder/Goulding (74 Duke Street, Park) 1823. John Goulder 1824. John Goulder 1825. John Goulder 1826. John Goulder 1827. John Goulder 1828. John Goulder 1829. John Goulder 1833. Elizabeth Goulder (94 Duke Street, Park) 1834. Elizabeth Goulder 1835. Elizabeth Goulder 1836. Elizabeth Goulder 1837. Elizabeth Goulder (74 Duke Street, Park) 1838. Elizabeth Goulder 1839. Elizabeth Goulder 1840. Elizabeth Goulder 1841. Elizabeth Goulder 1842. Elizabeth Goulder 1843. Elizabeth Goulder 1844. Elizabeth Goulder 1845. Elizabeth Goulder 1846. Elizabeth Goulder 1847. Elizabeth Goulder 1848. Elizabeth Goulder 1849. Elizabeth Goulder 1850. Elizabeth Goulder 1851. Elizabeth Goulder 1852. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1853. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1854. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1855. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1856. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1857. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1858. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1859. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1860. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1861. Mrs Elizabeth Goulder 1862. Elizabeth Goulder 1863. ? Goulder 1864. ? Goulder 1871. John Goulder 1879. Edward Luty 1880. Edward Luty 1881. Edward Luty 1901. George M Whaley 1902. George M Whaley 1903. George M Whaley 1904. George M Whaley 1905. George M Whaley 1906. George M Whaley 1907. George M Whaley 1908. George M Whaley 1909. George M Whaley 1910. George M Whaley 1911. George M Whaley 1925. Edward Waller Name Robin Hood Address 46 Ellesmere Road Earliest 1854. Closed Still open Comments 1846. William Steel 1847. William Steel 1854. Henry Hobson 1895. Abraham Bain (Beerhouse) Name Robin Hood Inn Address Millhouses Earliest 1822. Closed Still open Comments 1822. Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) 1823. Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) 1824. Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) 1825. Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) 1826. Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) 1827. Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) 1828. Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) 1845. Ann Downing 1849. Eneas Brown 1850. Eneas Brown 1851. Enos Brown & Mary Brown 1852. Mary Brown 1853. Mary Brown 1854. Mary Brown 1855. Mary Brown 1856. Mary Brown 1857. Mary Brown (and 1859) 1858. Mary Brown 1859. Mary Brown 1860. Mary Brown 1861. Mary Brown 1862. Mary Brown 1863. Mrs Mary Brown 1864. Mrs Mary Brown 1865. Mrs Mary Brown 1866. Mrs Mary Brown 1867. Mrs Mary Brown 1868. Mrs Mary Brown 1869. Mrs Mary Brown 1870. Mrs Mary Brown 1871. Mrs Mary Brown 1877. John Frederick Brown 1878. John Frederick Brown 1879. John Frederick Brown 1880. John Frederick Brown (and 1877) 1881. John Frederick Brown 1882. John Frederick Brown 1883. John Frederick Brown 1884. John Frederick Brown 1885. John Frederick Brown 1886. John Frederick Brown 1887. John Frederick Brown 1888. John Frederick Brown 1889. Frederick John Brown 1890. Frederick John Brown 1891. Frederick John Brown 1892. Frederick John Brown 1893. Frederick J. Brown (age 41) 1901. Frank Temple 1902. Frank Temple 1903. Frank Temple 1904. Frank Temple 1905. Frank Temple 1911. David Scoltock 1912. David Scoltock 1913. David Scoltock 1914. David Scoltock 1915. David Scoltock 1916. David Scoltock 1917. David Scoltock 1918. David Scoltock 1919. David Scoltock 1925. Horace Johnson Name Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Address Little Matlock, Stannington Earliest 1833. Closed Still open Comments Built in 1799 by the local entrepreneur and Unitarian minister Thomas Halliday 1833. John Rushby 1834. John Rushby 1835. John Rushby 1836. John Rushby 1837. John Rushby 1838. John Rushby 1839. John Rushby 1840. John Rushby 1841. John Rushby 1842. John Rushby 1843. John Rushby 1844. John Rushby 1845. John Rushby 1846. John Rushby 1847. John Rushby 1848. John Rushby 1849. John Rushby 1850. John Rushby 1851. John Rushby 1852. John Rushby 1853. John Rushby 1854. John Rushby 1861. John Shaw 1879. Thomas Pepper 1881. Joseph Wostenholme 1901. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1902. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1903. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1904. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1905. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1906. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1907. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1908. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1909. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1910. Mrs Elizabeth Furness 1911. Mrs Elizabeth Furness Name Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 Address 548 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1828 Robin Hood and Little John 1822. John Thornton (Robin Hood and Little John) 1825. John South 1828. William Bailey 1829. William Bailey 1830. William Bailey 1831. William Bailey 1832. William Bailey 1833. William Bailey 1834. William Bailey 1835. Isaac Bailey 1836. Isaac Bailey 1837. Isaac Bailey 1838. Isaac Bailey 1839. John Bailey 1845. William Parkins/Perkins 1846. William Parkins 1847. William Parkins 1852. Henry Gascoigne 1854. John Marshall 1859. John Simpson 1860. John Simpson 1861. John Simpson 1862. John Simpson 1863. John Simpson 1864. John Simpson 1865. John Simpson 1866. John Simpson 1867. John Simpson 1868. John Simpson 1869. John Simpson 1870. John Simpson 1871. John Simpson 1872. John Simpson 1873. John Simpson 1874. John Simpson 1875. John Simpson 1876. John Simpson 1877. John Simpson 1878. John Simpson 1879. John Simpson 1883. Stephen Simpson 1884. Stephen Simpson 1885. Stephen Simpson 1886. Stephen Simpson 1887. Stephen Simpson 1888. Stephen Simpson 1889. Stephen Simpson 1890. Stephen Simpson 1891. Stephen Simpson 1892. Stephen Simpson 1893. Stephen Simpson 1894. Stephen Simpson 1895. Stephen Simpson 1896. Stephen Simpson 1897. Stephen Simpson 1898. Stephen Simpson 1899. Stephen Simpson 1900. Stephen Simpson 1901. Stephen Simpson 1902. Stephen Simpson 1903. Stephen Simpson 1904. Stephen Simpson 1905. Stephen Simpson 1907. John William Simpson 1908. John William Simpson 1909. John William Simpson 1910. John William Simpson 1911. John William Simpson 1912. John William Simpson 1913. John William Simpson 1917. Robert Jones 1918. Robert Jones 1919. Robert Jones 1920. Robert Jones 1921. Robert Jones 1922. Robert Jones 1925. Frederick Biddulph Name Rock Address 51 Carlisle Street East Earliest 1864. Closed 1932. Comments 1871. William Crookes (Beerhouse) Name Rock House Address 13 Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 Earliest 1925. Closed Comments 1925. John William Bland Name Rock House Address 170 Rock Street Earliest 1951. Closed Still open Comments Name Rock Inn Address 31 Carlisle Street East Earliest 1864. Closed 1932. Comments Name Rock Inn Address Crane Moor Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. Mrs Martha Jackson 1880. Mrs Martha Jackson 1881. Mrs Martha Jackson Name Rock Inn Address Green Moor, Hunshelf Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. John Helliwell 1880. John Helliwell 1881. John Helliwell Name Rock Inn Address 42 Pye Bank Earliest 1951. Closed 1958. Comments Name Rock Tavern Address 20 Dixon Lane Earliest 1796. Closed 1972. Comments 1834. Thomas Kirk 1835. Thomas Kirk 1836. Thomas Kirk 1837. Thomas Kirk (4 Dixon Lane) 1838. Thomas Kirk 1839. Thomas Kirk 1840. Thomas Kirk 1841. Thomas Kirk 1845. James Strafford 1846. James Strafford 1847. James Strafford 1848. James Strafford 1849. James Strafford 1850. James Strafford 1851. James Strafford 1852. James Strafford 1853. James Strafford 1854. James Strafford 1856. James Strafford 1857. James Strafford 1858. James Strafford 1859. James Strafford 1860. James Strafford 1861. James Strafford 1862. James Strafford 1863. James Strafford 1864. James Strafford 1865. James Strafford 1866. James Strafford 1867. James Strafford 1868. James Strafford 1869. James Strafford 1870. James Strafford 1871. James Strafford 1879. George Kirk 1880. George Kirk 1881. George Kirk 1893. Mrs Alice Kirk 1894. Mrs Alice Kirk 1895. Mrs Alice Kirk 1896. Mrs Alice Kirk 1897. Mrs Alice Kirk 1898. Mrs Alice Kirk 1899. Mrs Alice Kirk 1900. Mrs Alice Kirk 1901. Mrs Alice Kirk (exors of) 1905. William Horton Wilde 1906. William Horton Wilde 1907. William Horton Wilde 1908. William Horton Wilde 1909. William Horton Wilde 1910. William Horton Wilde 1911. William Horton Wilde 1912. William Horton Wilde 1913. William Horton Wilde 1914. William Horton Wilde 1915. William Horton Wilde 1916. William Horton Wilde 1917. William Horton Wilde 1918. William Horton Wilde 1919. William Horton Wilde 1920. William Horton Wilde 1921. William Horton Wilde 1922. William Horton Wilde 1923. William Horton Wilde 1924. William Horton Wilde 1925. William Horton Wilde Name Rocket Inn Address 106 Upper St Philip's Road Earliest 1830. Closed 1920. Comments 1871. John Green (Beerhouse) Name Rockingham Arms Address 194 Rockingham Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Sarah Morton 1826. Sarah Morton 1827. Sarah Morton 1828. Sarah Morton 1829. Sarah Morton 1830. Sarah Morton 1831. Sarah Morton 1832. Sarah Morton 1833. Sarah Morton 1834. Sarah Morton 1835. Sarah Morton 1836. Sarah Morton 1837. Sarah Morton (66 Rockingham Street) 1845. Charles Ward 1846. Charles Ward 1847. Charles Ward 1848. Charles Ward 1849. Charles Ward 1850. Charles Ward 1851. Charles Ward 1852. Charles Ward 1853. Charles Ward 1854. Henry Wright 1856. Samuel Cooper 1862. Mary A Green (104 Rockingham Street) 1871. George Cardwell 1879. William Kerry 1881. William Stafford 1901. Mrs Sarah Ann Kirkby 1902. Mrs Sarah Ann Kirkby 1903. Mrs Sarah Ann Kirkby 1904. Mrs Sarah Ann Kirkby 1905. Mrs Sarah Ann Kirkby 1911. Belgrave Goodison 1912. Belgrave Goodison 1913. Belgrave Goodison 1914. Belgrave Goodison 1915. Belgrave Goodison 1916. Belgrave Goodison 1917. Belgrave Goodison 1918. Belgrave Goodison 1919. Belgrave Goodison 1920. Belgrave Goodison 1921. Belgrave Goodison 1922. Belgrave Goodison 1923. Belgrave Goodison 1924. Belgrave Goodison 1925. Belgrave Goodison Name Rodley Inn Address 97 Leadmill Road Earliest 1893. Closed 1970. Comments or Rodney Inn (Rodley Lane, Peter Reeves was the last landlord of the Rodley Inn 1964 - 1970) 1881. William Stones (97-101 Leadmill Road) 1925. Tom Taylor (Beerhouse) Name Rodney Address Loxley Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Thomas Wilde 1841. William Fearn 1842. William Fearn 1843. William Fearn 1844. William Fearn 1845. William Fearn 1846. William Fearn 1847. William Fearn 1848. William Fearn 1849. William Fearn 1850. William Fearn 1851. William Fearn 1852. William Fearn 1853. William Fearn 1854. William Fearn 1856. William Fearn 1893. George William Trickett Name Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Address Doncaster House, 33 Fargate Earliest 1821. Closed 1898. Comments 1822 33 Fargate is the "Sedan Chair" 1821. Henry Brittlebank 1822. Henry Brittlebank (Sedan Chair) 1825. William Wagstaff 1826. William Wagstaff 1827. William Wagstaff 1828. William Wagstaff (Barker's Pool) 1829. William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) 1830. William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) 1831. William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) 1832. William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) 1833. William Wagstaffe (35 Fargate) 1834. Isaac Marshall 1837. William Appleyard Name Rodney Inn Address 46 Leadmill Road Earliest Closed Comments Name Roebuck Address 1 Charles Street (1-3 Union Lane) Earliest 1790. Closed Still open Comments now The Newt & Chambers 1871. Joseph Ford Name Roebuck/Reindeer Address 34 Porter Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Francis Hulley 1834. Francis Hulley (Reindeer) 1837. Fras. Hulley Name Roller's Tavern Address 70 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road Earliest 1871. Closed 1926. Comments 1871. William Brailsford (Beerhouse) Name Rosco Tavern Address 27 Henry Street Earliest 1841. Closed Comments Name Roscoe Arms Address 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 Earliest 1833. Closed 1917. Comments 1833. John Burgin (Beerhouse) 1852. Thomas Freeman 1853. Thomas Freeman 1854. Thomas Freeman 1856. Thomas Freeman Name Rose Address Hill Foot Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. Samuel Moseley Name Rose Address Crane Moor Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. George Wright 1880. George Wright 1881. George Wright Name Rose Address Potter Hill, High Green Earliest 1948. Closed Still open Comments Name Rose and Crown Address 37 High Street Earliest 1675. Closed 1812. Comments Name Rose and Crown Address High Street Earliest 1675. Closed 1812. Comments James Goodie (1675), Thomas Pegg (1681), Christopher Pegg (died 1700), Jane Pegg (Widow, died 1723), William Watson (1723-1728), John Greaves (1786- 1804 - Death), James Heiffer to 1807, Thomas Watson 1807-1812. 1812 William Younge, owner, replaced it wit Name Rose and Crown Address Market Place Earliest 1692. Closed 1776. Comments Name Rose and Crown Address 12 Waingate Earliest 1765. Closed 1926. Comments The Britannia; 1822 address 29 Waingate 1822. Henry Healey (29 Waingate) 1825. Job Stephenson 1828. James White/Richard White 1829. James White 1833. Richard White 1834. Richard White 1837. G Hartley 1838. George Hartley 1839. George Hartley 1840. George Hartley 1841. George Hartley 1842. George Hartley 1843. George Hartley 1844. George Hartley 1845. George Hartley 1846. George Hartley 1847. George Hartley 1849. William Toplis 1850. William Toplis 1851. William Toplis 1852. William Toplis 1853. William Toplis 1854. William Toplis 1856. Christopher Staniforth 1862. Christopher Staniland 1871. William Bocking 1879. William Ainscow 1880. William Ainscow 1881. William Ainscow 1900. Herbert Charles Hayes 1901. Herbert Charles Hayes 1905. Henry Beaumont 1911. Frederick Steele Name Rose and Crown Address 31 West Bar Earliest 1797. Closed 1903. Comments 1852 address 12 Westbar 1852. William Toplis (12 Westbar) Name Rose and Crown Address 52 Brightmore Street, S3 Earliest 1797. Closed 1903. Comments Name Rose and Crown Address 65 Queen Street Earliest 1797. Closed 1898. Comments Name Rose and Crown Address 21 Paternoster Row/Brown Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1821. Ralph Brown 1822. Ralph Brown (9 Paternoster Row) 1825. Richard Ashton 1826. Richard Ashton 1827. Richard Ashton 1828. Richard Ashton/George Siddons 1829. Richard Ashton (9 Paternoster Row) 1833. Charles C. Farnsworth 1834. Charles C. Farnsworth 1835. Charles C. Farnsworth 1836. Charles C. Farnsworth 1837. Charles C. Farnsworth 1845. John Woodward 1846. John Woodward 1847. John Woodward 1848. John Woodward 1849. John Woodward 1850. John Woodward 1851. John Woodward 1852. John Woodward 1853. John Woodward 1854. John Woodward 1856. John Woodward 1862. Thomas Senior 1871. Robert Hall 1879. Wilfred Croft 1881. William Swain 1895. John Bocking 1901. William Needham 1905. Mrs Susannah Oates Name Rose and Crown Address 1 Silver Head Street Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1821. William Fearnley 1822. William Fearnley (scissor manufacturer) 1823. William Fearnley (scissor manufacturer) 1824. William Fearnley (scissor manufacturer) 1825. William Featherstone Name Rose and Crown Address 8 Smithfield Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. John Whitehead Name Rose and Crown Address 9 Holly Street Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Jonathan Williamson (15 Holly Street) 1823. Jonathan Williamson 1824. Jonathan Williamson 1825. Jonathan Williamson 1828. Ann Williamson 1829. Ann Williamson 1833. James Bramhall 1834. James Bramhall 1835. James Bramhall 1836. James Bramhall 1837. James Bramhall 1845. James Ashmore 1846. James Ashmore 1847. James Ashmore 1848. James Ashmore 1849. James Ashmore 1850. James Ashmore 1851. James Ashmore 1852. James Ashmore Name Rose and Crown Address Hann Moor, Stannington Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Thomas Nichols 1879. George White 1881. George Wilde 1882. George Wilde 1883. George Wilde 1884. George Wilde 1885. George Wilde 1886. George Wilde 1887. George Wilde 1888. George Wilde 1889. George Wilde 1890. George Wilde 1891. George Wilde 1892. George Wilde 1893. George Wilde 1894. George Wild 1895. George Wild 1896. George Wild 1897. George Wild 1898. George Wild 1899. George Wild 1900. George Wild 1901. George Wild 1902. George Wild 1903. George Wild 1904. George Wild 1905. George Wild 1906. George Wild 1907. George Wild 1908. George Wild 1909. George Wild 1910. George Wild 1911. George Wild Name Rose and Crown Address Old Street, Park Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Elizabeth Evans Name Rose and Crown Address 154 High Street, Eckington Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. John Goodwin 1905. Mrs Minnie Bannister 1911. Herbert Munday Name Rose and Crown Address Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. George Rose 1879. William Gillott 1880. William Gillott 1881. William Gillott 1901. Mrs Elizabeth Pike 1905. James F Shaw 1911. William Dawson 1925. Arnold Maw Name Rose and Crown Address Common Side, Wadsley Earliest 1861. Closed Comments 1861. Elizabeth Rose Name Rose and Crown Address 245 Main Road, Darnall, S9 Earliest 1911. Closed Comments 1911. William Haywood 1925. Charles Henry Brown Name Rose and Crown Address 52 Sarah Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Rose and Crown Address Bankfield Lane Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Address 15 New Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Thomas Godly (Beerhouse) Name Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Address Andrew Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Mary Ward (Beerhouse) Name Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Address 17 Scargill Croft Earliest 1861. Closed Comments 1861. Bernard Sweeney (Beerhouse) Name Rose Cottage Address 70 Cricket Inn Road, S2 Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. John Mullins Name Rose House Address 316 South Road, Walkley, S6 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Rose Inn Address 41 Work House Lane Earliest 1787. Closed 1849. Comments 1834. George Allender 1835. George Allender 1836. George Allender 1837. George Allender (Workhouse Croft) 1838. George Allender 1839. George Allender 1840. George Allender 1841. George Allender 1842. George Allender 1843. George Allender 1844. George Allender 1845. George Allender 1846. George Allender 1847. George Allender Name Rose Inn Address 627 Penistone Road Earliest 1845. Closed Still open Comments 1849 address Owlerton Bar 1845. Hannah Percy 1849. H Law 1862. J Hall (Owlerton) 1871. Thomas Furniss 1879. Mrs Sarah Furniss 1881. Francis Rider 1895. Charles Handley 1896. Charles Handley 1897. Charles Handley 1898. Charles Handley 1899. Charles Handley 1900. Charles Handley 1901. Charles Handley 1905. James Hoyland 1911. Henry Hebblethwaite 1925. Arthur Edward Ramsden Name Rose Tavern Address 39 Little Pond Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1900. Comments 1833. Benjamin Charlton (6 Little Pond Street, Beerhouse) Name Rotherham House/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden Address 27 Exchange Street Earliest 1797. Closed Comments 1837. M Cook 1845. William Bentley 1846. William Bentley 1847. William Bentley 1848. William Bentley 1849. William Bentley 1850. William Bentley 1851. William Bentley 1852. William Bentley 1854. Mrs Harriet Bentley 1879. Samuel Wilkinson 1881. Matthew Stone Sellers 1893. John Bee 1894. John Bee 1895. John Bee 1900. John Bee 1901. John Oxley 1905. Arthur John Haywood 1911. Charles Hadfield 1925. Robert Plackett Name Rover's Rest Address 104 Allen Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. John Rogers (Beerhouse) Name Rover's Rest Address 51 Gower Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Matthew Oxley Name Royal Address 233 Langsett Road Earliest 1833. Closed 1921. Comments 1871. Joseph Candow (Beerhouse) 1905. Joseph Exley (283 Langsett Road) Name Royal Address 86 West Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1893. Comments 1871. Mrs Ann Shaw (Beerhouse) 1881. Joseph Cavell Name Royal Address Dungworth, Stannington Earliest 1861. Closed Still open Comments 1861. Benjamin Ibbotson 1879. Joseph Ibbotson 1880. Joseph Ibbotson 1881. Joseph Ibbotson 1905. James Smith 1911. Joseph Wright Name Royal Address 2 Arthur Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. John Ashton Name Royal Address 65 Earl Street Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. Mrs Elizabeth Price 1905. Herbert Thompson Name Royal Address 2 Bradfield Road Earliest 1891. Closed 1990. Comments 1891. Walter Wild (wife Clara) Name Royal Address 1 Exchange Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1900. John Henwood 1901. John Henwood 1905. Mrs Kate Davy 1911. Miss Kathleen Doyle Name Royal Address Southgate, Eckington Earliest 1905. Closed Comments 1905. William L Wilkins 1911. Tom Pilkington Name Royal Address Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth Earliest 1905. Closed Comments 1879. Mrs Maria Davis 1905. Charles William Davies 1911. Horace Wright Shaw Name Royal Albion Address Hammond Street/Finlay Street Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. James Warburton (Beer Retailer) 1891. Alexandra Tillott Name Royal Exchange Address 283 Langsett Road Earliest 1861. Closed 1921. Comments became a club 1861. George Paramore 1862. George Parramore 1871. Thomas Martin 1879. William Knapton 1881. Tom Bocking 1882. Tom Bocking 1883. Tom Bocking 1884. Tom Bocking 1885. Tom Bocking 1886. Tom Bocking 1887. Tom Bocking 1888. Tom Bocking 1889. Tom Bocking 1890. Tom Bocking 1891. Tom Bocking 1892. Tom Bocking 1893. Tom Bocking 1894. Tom Bocking 1895. Tom Bocking 1901. George Rusling 1911. Joseph Exley Name Royal Exchange Address 64 Garden Street Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. Archibald Swan 1879. John Collins 1881. John George Hunton 1901. Mrs Mary Ann Nowlan 1905. George H Stanton 1911. Charles H Fisher 1925. Samuel Godfrey Name Royal George Address 60 Carver Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1970. Comments 1845. T. Flather (194 Rockingham Street) 1852. William Smith Foster 1854. Robert White 1862. William Benison 1871. James Elshaw 1879. James Davidson 1880. James Davidson 1881. James Davidson 1882. James Davidson 1883. James Davidson 1884. James Davidson 1885. James Davidson 1886. James Davidson 1887. James Davidson 1888. James Davidson 1889. James Davidson 1890. James Davidson 1891. James Davidson 1892. James Davidson 1893. James Davidson 1894. James Davidson 1895. James Davidson 1901. Frederick George Bower 1905. John Craven 1906. John Craven 1907. John Craven 1908. John Craven 1909. John Craven 1910. John Craven 1911. John Craven 1919. Mrs Malvina Ashley 1925. Mrs Malvina Marsh Name Royal George Address 498 Brightside Lane Earliest 1866. Closed Comments 1871. Albert Sissons (Beerhouse) Name Royal George Address 167 Greystock Street Earliest 1870. Closed Comments 1871. David Newbold (Beerhouse) Name Royal George Address 60 West Bar Earliest 1871. Closed 1893. Comments 1871. William Wild (Beerhouse) Name Royal George Address 94 Cricket Inn Road Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Alfred Knut (Beerhouse) 1881. Michael Gregory Name Royal Hotel Address 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket Earliest 1797. Closed 1928. Comments formerly The Reindeer, built 1779 1845. Sarah Kenyon Travis 1846. Sarah Kenyon Travis 1847. Sarah Kenyon Travis 1852. Lyas Bishop 1853. Lyas Bishop 1854. Lyas Bishop 1856. Lyas Bishop 1862. Samuel Wallis (2 Waingate) 1863. Samuel Wallis 1864. Samuel Wallis 1871. Samuel Wallis 1879. Benjamin Walker Hunter 1880. Benjamin Walker Hunter 1881. Benjamin Walker Hunter Name Royal Hotel Address 106 Eyre Lane Earliest 1834. Closed Comments 1828. E. Unwin 1833. William Golland 1834. William Golland 1837. Timothy Ogle 1838. Timothy Oglesby 1839. Timothy Oglesby 1840. Timothy Oglesby 1841. Timothy Oglesby 1842. Timothy Oglesby 1843. Timothy Oglesby 1844. Timothy Oglesby 1845. Timothy Oglesby 1846. Timothy Oglesby 1847. Timothy Ogle 1848. Timothy Oglesby 1849. Timothy Oglesby 1852. Hannah Ogle 1862. Hannah Ogle 1881. Mrs E Price Name Royal Hotel Address 617 Attercliffe Common Earliest 1870. Closed Comments Royal Hotel Beerhouse, Carbrook 1871 1871. James Barnard (Beerhouse) Name Royal Hotel Address 65 Earl Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Charles James Fox 1881. Elizabeth Price (Widow) 1895. John Fotherby 1901. Albert Taylor Name Royal Hotel Address London Road & 1 Abbeydale Road Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. George Gregg 1872. George Gregg 1873. George Gregg 1874. George Gregg 1875. George Gregg 1876. George Gregg 1877. George Gregg 1878. George Gregg 1879. George Gregg 1880. George Gregg 1881. George Gregg 1901. Joe Smith 1902. Joe Smith 1903. Joe Smith 1905. George Wood 1906. George Wood 1907. George Wood 1908. George Wood 1909. George Wood 1910. George Wood 1911. George Wood 1912. George Wood 1913. George Wood 1914. George Wood 1915. George Wood 1916. George Wood 1917. George Wood 1919. Mrs Elizabeth Wood 1920. Mrs Elizabeth Wood 1921. Mrs Elizabeth Wood 1922. Mrs Elizabeth Wood 1925. Miss Maggie Wood Name Royal Hotel Address 10 Market Square, Woodhouse Earliest 1948. Closed Comments 1925. Walter Lomas Name Royal Hotel Address 114 Walkley Street, S6 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Royal Hotel Address Southgate, Eckington Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Royal Hotel Tap Address 6 Waingate Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1846. William Naylor 1847. William Naylor 1862. Thomas Lambert 1881. Benjamin Hunter Name Royal Lancer Address 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1851. Charles Needham (Census) 1852. Charles Needham 1854. George Robinson 1856. George Robinson 1862. Martha Robinson 1871. Henry Walker 1872. Henry Walker 1873. Henry Walker 1874. Henry Walker 1875. Henry Walker 1876. Henry Walker 1877. Henry Walker 1878. Henry Walker 1879. Henry Walker 1881. William Pearson 1901. John Henry Edwards 1905. William Henry Senior 1911. John Henry Edwards 1925. Walter Cooke Name Royal Mail Address 131 West Street Earliest 1828. Closed 1893. Comments 1828. Samuel Eyre 1829. Samuel Eyre 1830. Samuel Eyre 1831. Samuel Eyre 1832. Samuel Eyre 1833. Samuel Eyre 1834. Samuel Eyre 1835. Samuel Eyre 1836. Samuel Eyre 1837. Samuel Eyre 1845. Esther Eyre 1846. Esther Eyre 1847. Esther Eyre 1848. Esther Eyre 1849. Esther Eyre 1850. Esther Eyre 1851. Esther Eyre 1852. Esther Eyre 1853. Esther Eyre 1854. Mrs Esther Eyre 1862. Thomas Eyre Name Royal Oak Address 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place Earliest 1774. Closed 1940. Comments Bombed 1849. John Fellows 1852. Sarah Fellows 1854. Henry Watson 1856. Edmund Darwent 1861. William Wilson (24 King Street) 1862. William Wilson 1863. William Wilson 1864. William Wilson 1871. William Wilson 1879. George Mottram 1881. William Mosforth 1893. Issac Borebank 1895. Bernard Appleby 1900. B. Appleby 1901. Mrs T Appleby 1905. George Dransfield 1906. George Dransfield 1907. George Dransfield 1908. George Dransfield 1909. George Dransfield 1910. George Dransfield 1911. George Dransfield 1925. Albert Heath Name Royal Oak Address 83 Pond Street Earliest 1796. Closed 1930. Comments 1822 address 8 Pond Street 1821. Benjamin Armitage 1822. Benjamin Armitage (8 Pond Street) 1825. Thomas Rodgers (8 Pond Street) 1828. Jervis Leyland/Layland 1829. Jervis Leyland (8 Pond Street) 1833. George Stocks (8 Pond Street) 1834. George Stocks 1835. George Stocks 1836. George Stocks 1837. George Stocks 1845. Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) 1846. Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) 1847. Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) 1849. John Horncastle 1850. John Horncastle 1851. John Horncastle 1852. John Horncastle 1853. John Horncastle 1854. John Horncastle 1856. John Horncastle 1857. John Horncastle 1858. John Horncastle 1859. John Horncastle 1860. John Horncastle 1861. John Horncastle 1862. John Horncastle 1871. Jonathan Young 1879. John Young 1880. John Young 1881. John Young 1901. Benjamin Young 1902. Benjamin Young 1903. Benjamin Young 1904. Benjamin Young 1905. Benjamin Young 1906. Benjamin Young 1907. Benjamin Young 1908. Benjamin Young 1909. Benjamin Young 1910. Benjamin Young 1911. Benjamin Young Name Royal Oak Address 44 West Bar Green Earliest 1797. Closed Comments 1825. Edward Elsworth 1828. Charles Hobson 1829. Charles Hobson 1830. Charles Hobson 1831. Charles Hobson 1832. Charles Hobson 1833. Charles Hobson 1834. Charles Hobson 1845. John Linley 1846. John Linley 1847. John Linley 1905. Frank Keys Name Royal Oak Address 11 Hollis Croft Earliest 1822. Closed Still open Comments 1936 Arthur Brookfield 1822. Joseph Steer 1823. Joseph Steer 1824. Joseph Steer 1825. Joseph Steer or Steel (3 Hollis Croft) 1826. Joseph Steer 1827. Joseph Steer 1828. Joseph Steer/J. Yayes 1829. John Yates 1833. Peter Slack (2 Hollis Croft) 1834. Peter Slack 1835. Peter Slack 1836. Peter Slack 1837. Peter Slack 1846. William Slack 1847. William Slack 1849. (Empty) 1852. Henry Eggington 1854. Joseph Robert Wolstenholme 1862. James Greary 1871. Frederick Wilkes 1872. Frederick Wilkes 1873. Frederick Wilkes 1874. Frederick Wilkes 1875. Frederick Wilkes 1876. Frederick Wilkes 1877. Frederick Wilkes 1878. Frederick Wilkes 1879. Frederick Wilkes 1880. Frederick Wilkes 1881. Frederick Wilks 1901. L McLoughlin 1902. L McLoughlin 1903. L McLoughlin 1904. L McLoughlin 1905. L McLoughlin 1911. Thomas Welton 1925. Michael Fagan Name Royal Oak Address 89 Upper Allan Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1933. Comments 1833. Eliza Wall (16 Allen Street) 1834. Eliza Wall 1847. James Jarvis 1854. James Johnson 1862. Robert Beckett 1871. Wright Parnham 1879. James Foster 1880. James Foster 1881. James Foster 1882. James Foster 1883. James Foster 1884. James Foster 1885. James Foster 1886. James Foster 1887. James Foster 1888. James Foster 1889. James Foster 1890. James Foster 1891. James Foster 1892. James Foster 1893. James Foster 1894. James Foster 1901. Ernest Parkin 1902. Ernest Parkin 1903. Ernest Parkin 1904. Ernest Parkin 1905. Ernest Parkin 1911. Frederick Brint 1925. Patrick J Breheny Name Royal Oak Address 16 Allen Street Earliest 1828. Closed 1930. Comments 1828. Ann Adams 1829. Ann Adams 1837. J Cadman 1845. James Jarvis (91 Allen Street) 1846. James Jarvis 1847. James Jarvis 1848. James Jarvis 1849. James Jarvis Name Royal Oak Address Broad Lane Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1845. William Slack (9 Hollis Croft) 1846. William Slack 1847. William Slack Name Royal Oak Address 64 Garden Street Earliest 1856. Closed Comments 1856. William Appleyard Name Royal Oak Address 136 Lansdowne Road Earliest 1860. Closed 1967. Comments Name Royal Oak Address 250 Savile Street, S4 Earliest 1862. Closed 1956. Comments 1854. Henry Kilner 1862. William Martin 1871. Thomas Sykes 1879. Henry Webster 1881. John Axleby 1901. Rob Taylor 1911. Fred Brightmore 1925. George Wolstenholme Name Royal Oak Address 60 Earsham Street Earliest 1864. Closed Still open Comments Name Royal Oak Address 484 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1870. Closed 1938. Comments Name Royal Oak Address 109 Corby Street Earliest 1871. Closed 1920. Comments 1871. Mrs Harriett Freeman (Beerhouse) Name Royal Oak Address 17 Cemetery Road, S11 Earliest 1871. Closed Still open Comments 1871. James Rudd 1879. John Goldsmith 1880. John Goldsmith 1881. John Goldsmith 1891. Joseph Pashley 1893. Mark Chambers 1894. Mark Chambers 1895. Mark Chambers 1901. Edward Salisbury 1905. George Creasey 1906. George Creasey 1907. George Creasey 1908. George Creasey 1909. George Creasey 1910. George Creasey 1911. George Creasey 1925. Laurence Hartley Name Royal Oak Address 91 Thomas Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Henry Simmonite (Beerhouse) Name Royal Oak Address 44 High Street, Beighton Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1878. Charles Crookes 1901. George Banks 1902. George Banks 1903. George Banks 1904. George Banks 1905. George Banks 1906. George Banks 1907. George Banks 1908. George Banks 1909. George Banks 1910. George Banks 1911. George Banks Name Royal Oak Address 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1871. George Collis 1879. George Law 1880. George Law 1881. George Law 1891. George Law 1892. George Law 1893. George Law 1895. Frank Hutchinson 1901. George Jordon 1905. George Cox 1911. Belgrave Goodison 1912. Belgrave Goodison 1913. Belgrave Goodison 1914. Belgrave Goodison 1915. Belgrave Goodison 1916. Belgrave Goodison 1917. Belgrave Goodison 1918. Belgrave Goodison 1919. James Nixon Name Royal Oak Address Chapeltown Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. William Elliott Name Royal Oak Address Deepcar Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. Benjamin Couldwell 1880. Benjamin Couldwell 1881. Benjamin Couldwell 1901. William Elliot 1905. John Arthur Addy 1906. John Arthur Addy 1907. John Arthur Addy 1908. John Arthur Addy 1909. John Arthur Addy 1910. John Arthur Addy 1911. John Arthur Addy Name Royal Oak Address Hollin's End, Gleadless Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. Matthew Potts Name Royal Oak Address 53 High Street, Mosbrough Earliest 1931. Closed Still open Comments Name Royal Oak Address 354 Mansfield Road, Intake Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Royal Oak Address Blackburn Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Royal Oak Address Eckington Road, Coal Aston Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Royal Oak Address 23 Walkley Bank Road, S6 Earliest 1951. Closed Comments Name Royal Oak Address 6 Pear Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Royal Oak Address 91 Milton Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Royal Oak Hotel Address 10 Station Road, Chapeltown Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Royal Standard Address 156 St Mary's Road, S2 Earliest 1833. Closed Still open Comments 1845. James Hodgson (172 St Mary's Road) 1849. Henry Piggott 1850. Henry Piggott 1851. Henry Piggott 1852. Henry Piggott 1853. Henry Piggott 1854. Henry Piggott 1862. Charles Elliott 1863. Charles Elliott 1864. Charles Elliott 1865. Charles Elliott 1866. Charles Elliott 1867. Charles Elliott 1868. Charles Elliott 1869. Charles Elliott 1870. Charles Elliott 1871. Charles Elliott 1872. Charles Elliott 1873. Charles Elliott 1874. Charles Elliott 1875. Charles Elliott 1876. Charles Elliott 1877. Charles Elliott 1878. Charles Elliott 1879. Charles Elliott 1880. Charles Elliott 1881. Charles Elliott 1901. Edward Rowland 1902. Edward Rowland 1903. Edward Rowland 1904. Edward Rowland 1905. Edward Rowland 1911. Percy Wild 1925. James Flood Name Royd's Inn Address 213 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1864. Closed 1940. Comments 1864. Matthew Stringer (F) Name Russell Tavern (Beerhouse) Address Ecclesall New Road Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Elijah Radford (Beerhouse) Name Rutland Arms Address 86 Brown Street Earliest 1833. Closed Still open Comments 1833. John Vickers 1834. John Ellis 1837. J Hunter 1845. William Rodgers 1846. William Rodgers 1847. William Rodgers 1848. William Rodgers 1849. William Rodgers 1854. Mrs Lucy Rodgers 1862. B Houseley 1871. Thomas Brownhill 1872. Thomas Brownhill 1873. Thomas Brownhill 1874. Thomas Brownhill 1875. Thomas Brownhill 1876. Thomas Brownhill 1877. Thomas Brownhill 1878. Thomas Brownhill 1879. Thomas Brownhill 1880. Thomas Brownhill 1881. Thomas Brownhill 1901. James Bodman 1905. Frederick William Hollowell 1911. Joseph Williams 1925. Henry Jinks Name Rutland Hotel Address 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road Earliest 1893. Closed Comments Mentioned in Sheffield Flood documents. Hick's Yard, Neepsend 1871. Joseph Haywood 1879. Joseph Haywood 1881. C Shulz (3 Rutland Road & 80 Neepsend Lane) 1893. Joshua Swainson 1901. Walter Timperley 1902. Walter Timperley 1903. Walter Timperley 1904. Walter Timperley 1905. Walter Timperley 1911. George Henry Furniss 1912. George Henry Furniss 1913. George Henry Furniss 1914. George Henry Furniss 1915. George Henry Furniss 1916. George Henry Furniss 1917. George Henry Furniss 1918. George Henry Furniss 1919. George Henry Furniss 1925. Charles Henry Denton R Pubs.txt
  15. RichardB

    1857 Victuallers

    First attempt; more to come, main record NOT updated. Name, address, Open from at least, Keeper in 1857 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1821 Thomas Shackleton Acorn 52 Wicker 1856 Thomas Simmomite Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 Peter Holland (Sylvester Street) Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1833 John Roberts Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Abraham Cooke American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 Mary Ann Greaves Anchor 233 Solly Street 1833 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1820 William Platts Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 Jno. Philips Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 John Parkin Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 Joseph Hobson (52 New Saville Street) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 John Wragg Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 J. Fallowes Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Gill Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1833 Samuel Green Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1820 Joseph Roebuck Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1820 James Eyre Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Joseph Skelton Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street 1857 Joseph Smith Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 Thomas Malkin Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 D Barker Barrel 123 London Road 1820 William Beighton Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1833 J Pearson Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 William Turtle Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1820 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1820 Thomas Fearn/Fearne Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 Jonathan Bland Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour-Bull and Hawk in 1828 76-78 Wicker 1715 Joseph Stones Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 William Shirtcliffe Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street 1854 Thomas Oldfield Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1833 William Marsden Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1854 A. Exley Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1820 Ann Barker Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 George Green Cherry Tree/Old Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1820 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn/Old Club Mill 20 Smithfield 1822 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1820 George Dawson Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Willoughby Howe Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 Matthew Needham Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Joseph Wild Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 Elizabeth Drury Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Thomas Simpson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Samuel Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1820 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 Henry Coward George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1833 Edward Cutts Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1820 George Wild Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 John Thomas Sanderson Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 John Ratherham Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Man/Old Green Man 9 New Church Street 1820 Abraham Bocking Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 William Milner Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1820 George Ashmore Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Mrs Lydia Mounsey King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 Mrs Sarah Woodward Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 John Wragg Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 Thomas Maxfield Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1854 Henry Steel Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 George Pallett Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1861 George Turner New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 Richard Dolby Birkett Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1820 Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 William Cooper Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 Thomas Worthington Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Albert Ellse Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 William Shouler Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1829 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn/Old Queens Head) 14 Castle Street 1797 John Hunsley Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 George Haywood Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1820 George Cadman Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820 Thomas Garrett Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Mary Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 James Strafford Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 John Horncastle Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1820 Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 John Wilson Sportsman Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 1861 Samuel Colley Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Thomas Knott Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1820 Thomas Hudson Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 Frederick Hoyland Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1820 Alexander Barnes Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 George Morton Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Robert Small Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 James Shelley (Freedom Hill, Walkley) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 John Monks Wellington Tavern/Duke of Wellington 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Jonathan Woollen Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield
  16. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1851 Name Address Open Closed 1851 Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram (died 28th Mar 1851) Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 ? Wollen Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 ? Marsden Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Broadshaw (wife Sarah) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (wife Ann) Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 ? Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mr G Fisher (died 27th November 1851, aged 55) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open ? Oglesby Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old Number Twelve Old Haymarket 1871 Ald T. Wiley (died 14th Oct 1851) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw (died 29/1/1853, Operation on the neck, aged 40, wife Sarah) Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw
  17. lysander

    Mines In Mosborough

    The "bible" for all things Mosborough in the 19th Century is George Foster's " Reminiscences of Mosborough" published in 1886. From my copy the following are extracted: 1800-1825...After the death of Samuel Staniforth there were no coal pits in Mosbro for several years. Coal was fetched from Birley Moor by panniers across donkeys backs. George Wells worked a pit on James French's land behind Billy Herrings house. !825-1850.. By now many pits were being worked and the number of colliers now equalled the number of scythesmiths.. Messrs Sales and Bibbs began working a pit at the topside of Moor-hole which was worked by steam power. Mr Wells began working a Gin pit on Little Hill plus two more near Bridle Road. There were coke ovens there. In 1841 Richard Swallow sank Silkstone Main near Hanging Lea Wood. William Hodgson and Luke Worrall worked a pit in a field near Halfway House. A pit was sunk on Plumbley Lane. 1850 -1886 A pit was working at Holbrook. Incidentally, Moorside Mining moved after its reserves were exhausted( and the land sold for redevelopment. They re-established themselves at Eckington on a greenfield site near Atco Corner and are. apparently, still operational. The above has probably added to the confusion. Mosborough and Eckington during the nineteenth century really should be viewed as an entity...Mosborough being a part of Eckington Parish.
  18. B Bagshawe Arms Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue Baker's Arms 127 Clarence Street Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) Ball /Acorn 182 Young Street Ball 23 Newfield/23 Oborne Street later 2 & 56 Oborne Street Ball 17 Hawley Croft Ball 13 / 26 Campo Lane Ball 27 Spring Street Ball 28 Townhead Street Ball 3 Norfolk Street Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake Ball 46 Furnace Hill Ball 50 Lambert Street/3 Lambert Street John Watts Ball 25/52/ Pye Bank/ 8 Pitsmoor Road Ball 60 Charles Street Ball 66 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe S3 Ball31 & 72 Howard Street Ball 83 Westbar Green Ball Stannington Ball Cricket Inn Road Ball Darnall Hill / Darnall Road Ball Fitzalan Street Ball Garden Street Ball Gleadless Ball Hesley,Ecclesfield Ball New Pinstone Street Ball Solly Street Ball/Blue Ball Hagstones Road, Worrall Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 Ball Inn 230 Myrtle Road / Spurr Lane, Heeley Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street Ball Inn 84 Green Lane Ball Inn Carsick Hill, Hallam Head, Upper Hallam Ball 31 Duke Street, Park Ball 86 Carver Street Ball 64 Wicker Ball 8 Pea Croft Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street Balloon Tavern 83 Trippet Lane Baltic Inn 420 Effingham Road Bank Inn 1 Penistone Road Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head Bank Tavern 65 Norfolk Street Bankers Draft 1-3 Market Place, Castle Square Banner Cross Hotel 967-971 Ecclesall Road, S11 Bar 101 25 Arundel Gate Bar Coast Division Street, S1 Barcentro Cambridge Street Barley Mow 99 Broomhall Street Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane Barrack Tavern (New) 601 Penistone Road, Owlerton Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot Barrel 1 Townhead Street Barrel 123 London Road Barrel 13 & 105 Pond Street Barrel 134 Lord Street Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street Barrel 73-75 Solly Street Barrel 16 Charles Street Barrel 86 / 44 Pye Bank / Bridgehouses Barrel 9 Waingate Barrel Bent's Green Barrel 26 Hawley Croft Barrel Holy Croft (Holly ?) Ball Badger Lane,[st Thomas Street ] Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown Barrel (Beerhouse) 13 Sims Croft Barrel Inn Damflask Barrel Inn 69 Broad Lane Barrel 756 Attercliffe Road Barrel 40 Little Pond Street Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) Barrel 75 Pea Croft Barrow Boys Shude Hill (Under Canada House) Barrow House Fowler Street, Wincobank Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road Bartons Dream Shop 118 West Street Barton Vaults 118 West Street Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane Bell Hathersage Batemoor 1 White Thorns View, S8 Bath Hotel 139 & 125 Broomhall Street Bath Hotel 184 Burgoyne Road/Whitehouse Road, S6 Bath Hotel 66 Victoria Street, S3 Bathfield Hotel 80 Weston Street & 1 Powell Street Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street Bay Childers 8 High Street Bay Horse 8 High Street Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street / 227 Attercliffe Road Bay Horse 143 Milton Street Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 Bay Horse 9 Willey Street, Wicker Bay Horse Scholes, Kimberworth Rotherham Bay Horse Wadsley Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green Bay Tree 67 Snow Hill [Cricket Inn Lane ] Bazaar Hotel 116 South Street, Moor Bedford Tavern 14 Cross Bedford Street Beauchief Hotel 161 Abbeydale Road South, S7 Bedford Hotel 71 Penistone Road Bedroom 88 West Street Bee Hive Inn Far Lane/Dykes Hall Road, S6 Beehive 7 Bowling Green Street Beehive Grimesthorpe Beehive Harthill with Woodall, Sheffield Beehive 115 Langsett Road Beehive 13 Little Pond Street Beehive 23 Spring Street Beehive Hotel 20 Upwell Lane Beehive 240 West Street/Glossop Road Beeley Wood 500-502 Middlewood Road, S6 Beeswing 46 Hartshead Belfry Eckington Road, Beighton Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square [Family & Commercial Hotel ] Board Bolsterstone Bell Hagg Inn Manchester Road, Upper Hallam Belle Vue Hotel 229 Cricket Inn Road, S2 Bellefield Inn 2 Bellefield Lane Bellefield House 68-70 Bellefield Street &90 Fawcett Street Bellefield Inn 37 Bellefield Street [14 Bellefield Terrace ] Bellevue Hotel 116 Fitzalan Street Belle Vue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 Ben Lomond 23 Eyre Street Bethel Arms Backfields B-Hive 240 West Street/Glossop Road Big Gun/Great Gun13-15-17 Wicker, S3 Big Tree 842 Chesterfield Road, S8 Bird in Hand 126 High Street, Eckington Bird in Hand 49 Broughton Lane Bird in Hand 624 Brightside Lane Bird in Hand 82 Bridge Street Bird in Hand Church Street Birley Hotel 66 Birley Moor Road, S12 Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street Birmingham Arms 79 or 93 Matilda Street Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane Black Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield Black Bull 26 Main Street, Aughton Black Bull 74 Hollis Croft Black Bull Thurlstone Black Darling 75 Talbot Street Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street Black Horse 17 Edward Street Black Horse 64 Howard Street Black Horse Pitt's Moor Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street Black Horse/Old Black Horse Scotland Street Black Horse 75 Talbot Street Black Lion 24 Bank Street Black Lion 33 Snig Hill Black Man 76 Scotland Street Black Rock 17 Castle Street Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 & 60) Black Swan 21 Burgess Street Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk Birmingham House High Street Black Swan Crofts Black Swan 1 Snig Hill/29 Snig Hill Black Tiger 94 Pea Croft Blackamoors Head 25 High Street Blacksmith's Arms 10 Sheldon Row Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield Blacksmith's Arms Stumperlowe Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood Blacksmiths' Arms Mill House, Thurstone Blacksmith's Cottage Button Lane Blackstock Gleadless Road, S2 Blademaker's Arms 92 Eyre Lane Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor Blucher 672 Brightside Lane Blue Ball 25/52/ Pye Bank / 8 Pitsmoor Road Blonk Street Tavern Blonk Street Blue Ball 3 Norfolk Street Blue Ball 320 Haggstones Road, Worrall Blue Ball 91 Pond Street Blue Ball Crookes, S10 Blue Ball Darnall Blue Ball Dixon Lane Birmingham Arms Hawley Croft Blue Ball281 Main Road, Wharncliffe Side Blue Ball Thurlstone Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 Blue Bell Church Street/120 Worksop Road Attercliffe Blue Bell Harthill with Woodall, Sheffield Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell 31-33 High Street Blue Bell 56 High Street Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 Blue Bell 1 Main Street, Hackenthorpe Blue Bell 72 Silver Street Head Beehive Silver Street Head Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street Blue Boar 26 Bow Street Blue Boar 26 West Bar Blue Boar / Pig 22 Workhouse Lane Blue Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields Blade Makers 193 Arundel Street Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street Blue Pig 6/22 Workhouse Lane & 41/43 Spring Street Blue Stoops/Blue Posts High Street, Dronfield Bluwater Bar & Restaurant 18-19 Arches, Victoria Quays, Wharf Street Board 6 Dixon Lane Board (Beerhouse) Hill Top, Attercliffe Boardwalk 1 Snig Hill/29 Snig Hill Boatman 20 or 26 Ball Street Boatman's Inn Norwood, Wales Boatman's Mission Corn Exchange Bodega High Street Bold Dragon Inn 264 Langsett Road Bold Dragoon 264 Langsett Road Board Wadsley Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street Boston Castle 6 Castle Green Boston Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road Bottle & Barrel Montgomery Road, Nether Edge Boulougne Mouth 30 Waingate Bower Spring Tap 2 Bower Spring Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill Bowling Tavern 55 Montfort Street S3 Brackley Arms 14 Brackley Street, S3 Bradway Hotel/Hogshead/Miner's Inn Bradway Road, Bradway Bramwell 99 Upper St Philips Road Brass Arms 1 West Bar Brave Old Oak 58 Charles Street Brelsford's Commercial Hotel 2 Dixon Lane/22 Old Haymarket Bressingham Arms 2 Bressingham Road Brewer's Arms 36 Eyre Street Brewer's Inn 46 Blackmore Street Brewery House 79 Button Lane Bricklayers Arms 77 Wentworth Street Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane Bricklayer's Arms 66 Hereford Street Brickmaker's Arms 21 Newhall Road Brickmakers Arms 92 Eyre Lane Brickmakers Arms Coalpit Lane Bridge 2 Meadow Hall Road Blackwood 16 Douglas Road Bridge 3 Sheffield Road, Dronfield Bridge 509 London Road Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses Brewers's Arms 28 Broad Street Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street Bridge Inn Owlerton Blade Makers Arms 193 Arundel Street Bridge Inn Blackburn Road/Meadowhall Road Bridge Inn Ford, Ridgeway Bridge Inn Granville Street Britain's Protection 26 Pea Croft. Bridge Inn Hollowgate, High Green Bridge Inn Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown Bridge Inn Thurgoland Bridge Inn Whirlow Bridge Inn (Beerhouse) 63 Pond Street Bridge Inn (or Bridgehouse Inn) 181 Nursery Street Bridge Inn 387 Attercliffe Road/Carlton Road, S9 Bridgefield 195 Fowler Street Brightmore Tavern 23 Brightmore Street Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road Britain Arms 120 Matilda Street Britannia 101 Broad Lane Britannia 122 Portobello Street Britannia 24 Worksop Road Brittania Inn 43 Charles Lane British Lion 38 Thomas Street British Oak 1 Mosborough Moor British Oak 227 Carbrook Street British Oak Oak Street, Heeley, S8 British Queen Penistone Road Broadfield Hotel 482 Abbeydale Road, S8 Brocco Hotel 167 Upper Allan Street Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 Broomhall House 49 Broomhall Street Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road Brooms (Beerhouse) Ughill, Bradfield Brougham Tavern Cattle Markets Broughton 1 Broughton Lane Broughton Inn 342 Attercliffe Common, S9 Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street Brown Bear 26 Market Street, Eckington Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses Brown Cow Red Croft Brown Cow 1 Mowbray Street Brown Cow / Old Brown Cow 1-3 Radford Street Brown Cow 56 Wicker Brown Cow 27 Trippet Lane Brunswick 15 Haymarket Brunswick Arms 46 Grimesthorpe Road Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse Board Wharncliffe Side Brunswick House 98 Bramber Street, S3 Brunswick Inn 16 Ellin Street, S1 Brushmakers Arms Coalpit Lane Buccaneerl Leopold Street BuccaneerGrand Hotel, Leopold Street, S1 Buckenham Hotel 62 Grimesthorpe Road Buckenham Hotel or Buck Hotel 33 Waingate Bull Hesley Lane, Ecclesfield Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield Bull 26 Main Street, Aughton Bull 74 Hollis Croft Bull Thurlstone Bull and Bitch Bull and Mouth 30 Waingate Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road Bull and Oak New Cattle Market Bull and Oak 76â"78 Wicker Bull Inn 95 Heeley Green, Heeley Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road/Washford Bridge, S9 Bull's Head 18 Dun Street, S3 Bull's Head 2 Duke Street, S2 Bull's Head 2 Matilda Street Bull's Head 29 Cross Smithfield, S3 Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 Burlington Hotel 72 Wentworth Street Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street Burn's Hotel 12 Sheffield Road Burns' Tavern Carbrook Burnt Tree Inn 84 Allen Street Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street Burnt Tree Tavern Beerhouse 80 Shepherd Street Burton Arms 434 Attercliffe Road/Carlton Road Bush Little Sheffield Bushmaker's Arms 31 Pond Hill Butcher's Arms 1 Langsett Road / Infirmary Road Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street Butcher's Arms 27 Townhead Street Butcher's Arms 276 Shalesmoor Butcher's Arms 61 Bath Street Butcher's Arms Penistone Road Byron House 16 Nether Edge Road
  19. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1841 Name Address Open 1841 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 William Wynn Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 Mary Crapper Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 Thomas Palmer Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Sarah Marples Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 Thomas Knight Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 William Blackford 25 March 1843) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 Samuel Wilson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 123 London Road 1822 James Lowcock Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Abraham White Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Samuel Biggin Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Thomas Wild Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 Michael Duffy Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 Jonathan Bramham Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar) Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson died 10th Oct 1841, aged 59 Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 Joseph Gould Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Albert Ellse Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 James Beim Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas McQuhae Cross Daggers Upper Bradfield 1841 Ann Morton Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Robert Pullon Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Taylor Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 George Miller Cutler's Inn Hillfoot 1841 Thomas Shirton David and Goliath 111 Devonshire Street 1841 Thomas Cowen Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 John Cadman Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 Thomas Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Thomas Brashaw Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Greaves Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 John Woodcock Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Issac Roberts George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Thomas Marsden Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 William Wheelhouse Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 William Milner Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 John Scargill Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 John Bullas Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 Isaac Bradwell Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 Thomas Strapps (33 Bridge Houses) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Shaw Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 Robert Colley Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Robert Hopkinson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 George Wilson King William 1 Holly Street 1828 William Lister Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 Jethro Turner Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 Thomas Wilson London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 Thomas Moseley Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 Luke Morton Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton dies 10 Sep 1841, aged 52 Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 George Aldred New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Mary Ann Parker Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 George Stead Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 John Dixon Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Issac Newton Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 John Roberts Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 Thomas Platts Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 William Oldfield Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 George Saville Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Charles Bonnet Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 Joseph Haigh Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) (died 30th Ju 1841, aged 42) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 George Edley Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 William Rodgers Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Issac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 Thomas Kirk Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 George Hartley Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 George Allender Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (died 16th May 1845, aged 57) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 Richard Alexander Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Robert Sherbourne Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Henry Elam Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 William Clifton Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 William Clifton Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 William Dove (Spirit Dealer 15 Castle Street) Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (dies 1st Mar 1844) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 Joseph Marples Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 John Parsons (died 30th Jul 1841, aged 37) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 John Higginbotham (died 23rd Jan 1842, aged 74)+R2119 Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 William Lyon Bickley Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abner Bunting (died 2/8/1841, Dropsy, aged 27, Castle Street wine and spirit valut) Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 William Banks Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 William Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 Elizabeth Moore Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 Paul Ashley Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 Sarah Bretnall White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Edward Shaw (22 Cooper Street_ Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Alfred or Albert Shaw Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 William Pearce
  20. RichardB

    1851 update

    157 of 'em Name Address 1851 Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 Henry Sampson Albion 35 Johnson Street Joseph Hobson Albion 694 Attercliffe Road Joseph Charlesworth Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 John Roberts Anchor 233 Solly Street Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor Thomas Goodwin Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street Martha Knight Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street George Pinder Ball Inn 84 Green Lane James Eyre Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane Samuel Wilson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft Joseph Wallis Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane William Hartley Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road Elizabeth Wild Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street John Crofts Black Horse 64 Howard Street Joshua Hinchcliff Black Rock 17 Castle Street John Fordham Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) John Staniforth Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk Joseph Butterworth Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank Samuel Law Blue Ball 67 Broad Street Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar ? Wollen Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street Robert Daff Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street John Shaw Britannia 122 Portobello Street ? Marsden Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street Thomas Fearn Bull's Head 2 Duke Street John Landers Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) Joseph Marples Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar Robert Barnes Cock 59 Hollis Croft John Mucklow Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East Matthew Needham Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park Hubert Urton Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street James Cooper Crown Inn Owlerton ? Cooke Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street John Machon Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street William Wells Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) John Nuttall Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane Henry Short Florist 119 Broad Lane David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street James Pryor Fortunes of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North William Firth Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane James Powell George and Dragon 96 West Bar George Thompson George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield ? Cutts Globe 107 Porter Street William Underwood Golden Ball 52 Wicker Thomas Simonite Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road George Dawson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane Stephen Walker Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane Alfred Denial Grapes 80 Trippet Lane George Wild Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park George Bartin Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street George Ashmore Harlequin 26 Johnson Street ? Oglesby Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield John Bullas Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street John Corbridge Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield George Frederick Bywater King's Arms 2 Haymarket John Scargill King's Head 1 Change Alley Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street John Smith London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street George Horsfield Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street William Stevenson Milton's Head 29 Allen Street John Morewood Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street George Pallett Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street Thomas Kilham Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street Robert Baines Old Blue Bell 31 High Street Charles Nicholson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia Joseph Morton Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft Joseph Allen Palace Inn Bakers Hill John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head Alfred Hukin Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street Alfred Ellison Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street William Amory Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor George Saville Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street John Hunsley Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street ? Smith Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street Joseph Charles Roe Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park Thomas Garratt Red Lion Lower Heeley Edwin Smith Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane Joseph Thorpe Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park Elizabeth Goulder Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street Charles Ward Rodney Loxley William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row John Woodward Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street William Bentley Royal Mail 131 West Street Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street John Horncastle Saddle 96 West Street Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate William Appleyard Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street Issac Rubbins Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane John Wilson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses Joshua Jarvis St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road Richard Brinnen Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street George Radley Station Inn 86 Wicker George Vaughan Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street John Fisher Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar Jarvis Turner Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street Ann Harwood Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street John Thompson Travellers Snig Hill Abraham Bunting Eaton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor Ann Murfin Union 12 Bridgehouses George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street John Monks Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) Elias Shirt White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate William Dove Woodman 166 South St Moor John Staniland Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket Richard Baxter Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane John Chicken Yew Tree Malin Bridge Benjamin Shaw
  21. Gordon crapper

    Drift Mine

    Rather late this, as I have only just been approved I remember a drift mine from about 1950. I think it said 'Haigh Seam' over the arch. It was near to the south side of the railway bridge which carried Waverley Lane over the LNER (ex GCR) line and close to the conveyor belt which brought coal over the fields from Handsworth Colliery to the screens by the railway. It seemed to descend roughly parallel to the conveyor, back towards the pit. I don't remember it being excavated, but I do remember a time before it was there, and before the conveyor belt, when there was a narrow gauge railway, cable hauled, bringing the coal across the fields in short trains of 3 or 4 tubs, and the empties back to the pit. This narrow gauge track is marked at the bottom of the old map given by the link in the second reply. Living in Handsworth we approached it via Waverley Lane, which follows the line of the Parkway. In those days it was an ash track which left Handsworth Road opposite Clifton Lane, went steeply downhill and then steeply up again, past the end of Hall Road on the left, with a field on the right where we used to sledge. At the top of the hill it was joined from the right by a wider ash track coming in from Halesworth Road, and continued behind the houses on Larch Hill. The field on the right here had an old railway coach for a changing room, before that an old tram body. We were told this was Brown Bayley's sports ground. After Larch Hill there was a tip on the left and another sports ground and some cottages that still exist on the right – Waverley Cottages. This part is now tarmaced and according to Goolge earth is called Quarry Road. The track of the conveyor belt seems to be a footpath – I no longer live in Sheffield so I can't check first hand. After crossing the railway bridge there was an abandoned siding with some derelict wagons which we used to play in, and plenty of waste ground where I have flown model aircraft. Further on there was a disused pithead gear, much smaller than the working one at Handsworth. This might have been High Hazels No. 3, judging by the old maps. Looking east from the railway bridge you could see a footbridge over the railway which was on a path from Finchwell Road and led to a small wood, Spring Wood, which had wonderful bluebells, but which was totally destroyed by opencast coal working – as was the middle part of Bowden Housteads Wood – vandalism. The map numbers in the reply are Ordnance Survey grid references. The drift associated with Handsworth Colliery at 44070 38750, the last one given, is about the right place. The other references are all north of the railway.
  22. C Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane Caravan Tavern Little Sheffield Cambridge Hotel 452 Penistone Road Canine Inn 34 Lambert Street Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street Cannon 8 Scotland Street Cannon Spirit Vaults/Castle Wine Vaults 30 Castle Street Canteen Barracks Canterbury Hall Hotel 19 Pinfold Street Canterbury Hotel 29 Egerton Street Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common Cardigan Tavern 47 Ball Street Carlisle Street Hotel 5 Carlisle Street East Carlisle Tavern 67 Carlisle Road Carlton 17 Corporation Street Carlton 563 Attercliffe Road Carlton High Street Carpenter's Arms 19 Hereford Street Carter's Rest 123 Matilda Street Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 Cask and Cutler 1 Henry Street Castle Inn 46 Snighill Castle Inn Bolsterstone Castle Inn Castle Row, Twentywell Road, Bradway Castle Inn Dykes Hall Road Castle Tavern 1 Broad Lane Catherine Arms 29-31 Catherine Street Cavells 44 High Street Cavendish 220-238 West Street Ceylon Hotel 16 Wellington Street Chacha's 32 Bowden Street Chandler's Arms Bullstake, Later Haymarket Chandos/Salutation 217 Rockingham Street Chantrey Arms 11 Bramall Lane Chantrey Arms 733-735 Chesterfield Road Charlotte Tavern 23 Charlotte Street Checquers 11 Hartshead Corporation Vaults Orchard Street Chequers Inn Dronfield Lane, Coal Aston Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park / Weigh Lane Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker Chequers/Checquers 4 Meadow Street Castle Tap 3 Water Lane Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street City Arms 23 Eyre Street Clarence Hotel 1 Paradise Square Clarence Hotel 109 Clarence Street Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel 133 Pond Street Clarence/Blue Bell/Norfolk Arms 56 High Street Clarendon Hotel 1 Paradise Street Claywood Tavern (Beerhouse) South Street, Park Cleakham Inn Cornish Place Clifton 79 Clifton Street Casting Pot 33 Hartshead Clifton/formerly Army Stores 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road Clock 41 Porter Street Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar Closed Shop 52-54 Commonside Clown and Monkey Paradise Square Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road Club 197 197 Brook Hill Club Gardens Inn 60 Lansdowne Road, S11 Club Mill 20 Smithfield Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street Coach and Horses/Barrel 756 Attercliffe Road Coach and Horses 147 Carlisle Street East Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street Coach and Horses 16 Waingate Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road Cordwainer's Arms Arundel Lane S1 Coach and Horses Rotherham Road, Eckington Coach and Horses Sheffield Road, Dronfield Coach and Horses 13 Station Road, Chapeltown Coach and Horses Stocksbridge Coach and Six Haymarket Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 Commercial 23-25 West Bar Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge Cock 59 Hollis Croft Cock 76 Broad Street Cock Castle Hill Cock High Street Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) Cock and Bottle 46 Hawley Croft Cock and Bottle Hawley Croft Cock Inn 11 Paradise Square Cocked Hat 75 Worksop Road Collier's Arms (Beerhouse) 37 Duke Street Columbia Tavern 10 Fornham Street, S2 Commercial 107 & 109 Station Road, Chapeltown Commercial 3 Sheffield Road, S9 Commercial 35 High Street Commercial 4-6 Bank Street Commercial Hotel/Inn 34 Button Lane & 123 Carver Street Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket Commercial Tap 3 Commercial Street Common Room 127�129 Devonshire Street Comet 26 Broad Lane Compleat Angler 1 Snig Hill/29 Snig Hill Consort 215 Eyre Street Coopers' Hotel Brightside Lane Corner Pin 14 Wicker & 84 Blonk Street Corner Pin 23 Burlington Street Corner Pin 231 Carlisle Street East, S4 Corner Pin 80 Allen Street Cornerhouse 28 Cambridge Street Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield Corporation Arms 24 West Bar Green Corporation Innl 37 Corporation Street, S3 Cossack 45 Howard Street Cottage Bole Hill Road, Walkley Corporaton Vaults Orchard Street S1 Crabtree 121 Scotland Street Crabtree Vaults 74 Langsett Road Cremorne 155 London Road Cricketers House 35 Hartshead S1 Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Road Cricket House / Ground 289 Darnall Road, Darnall Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 Cricket Inn/Cricketer's Penney Lane, Totley Bents, Totley Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane Cricketer's Inn 37 Arley Street Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park Crimea Tavern 63 Earl Street Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 Cromwell View Hotel 80 Spital Street Crooked Billet 62 Scotland Street Crooked Billet Claywd, Shrewsbury Road Crooked Billet Crooked Billet Yard, off High Street Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street Cross Daggers Cross Lane, Coal Aston Cross Daggers / Cross Low Bradfield Cross Guns (Great Gun) 115 Franklin Street Cross Guns (Great Gun) 122 Sharrow Lane Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse Cross Keys 16 Cross Burgess Street Cross Keys 9 Bower Street Cross Keys 91 Peacroft Cross Scythes 147 Derbyshire Lane, Meersbrook Cross Scythes Baslow Road, Totley Rise Cross Scythes Four Lane Ends, Norton Crossfield Tavern Thorncliffe, Chapeltown Crosspool Tavern468 Manchester Road, Crosspool Cross Daggers Market Place S1 Crown 116 Neepsend Lane Crown 2 Albert Road Crown 2 Walkley Bank Road Crown 21 Meadow Hall Road Crown 29 - 33 Holly Street Crown Inn 41 Carlisle Road Crown 52 Silver Street Head Crown/Crown & Cushion 54 Campo Lane Crown / Crown & Cushion 6 West Bar Green Crown Beighton Crown/ Old Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse Crown Hillfoot Road, Totley Crown 133/137 London Road/Little Sheffield/Highfield Crown and Anchor 228 Solly Street Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street / Bright Street Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton Crown and Cushion 23 Broad Lane Crown and Cushion Eckington Crown and Cushion 9 Tudor Street Crown and Cushion Burn Cross, Chapeltown Crown and Cushion 76-78 Wicker Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park Crown and Daggers Westbar Green Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street Crown and Thistle Irish Cross (bottom of Snig Hill) Crown Hotel 137 High Street, Mosbrough Crown Inn 107 Corby Street Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street Crown Inn 24 Wicker Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 Crown Inn 52 Harvest Lane Crown Inn 53 Bessemer Road, S9 Crown Inn 53 Bressingham Road Crown Inn 87 Forncett Street, S4 Crown Inn Campo Lane Crown Inn Carbrook Crown Inn High Green Crown Inn 1 High Street Crown Inn Lee Croft Crown Inn 710 Penistone Road, Owlerton Crown Inn Polka Street / Oborne Street . Bridgehouses Crown Inn Victoria Road, Heeley Crown Inn 13 Duke Street, Park Crown Inn 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside Crown Inn 21 Pinstone Street Crown 35 Scotland Street Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street Crystal Palace Thurlstone Crystal Wine Vaults (Beerhouse) 50 High Street Cumberland Head 35 High Street, Beighton Cup 112 Sorby Street Cup 19 Paternoster Row Cup 4 Market Street Cup 52 Button Lane Cup Campo Lane Cup 17 Dun Street Cup Inn 120 Duke Street Cuthbert Arms 296 Langsett Road, S6 Cuthbert Bank Hotel 164 Langsett Road, S6 Cutler 32�34 Cambridge Street Cutler's Arms 66 Edward Street Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe Cutler's Arms Leighton Road Cutler's Arms (Beerhouse) 27 Pond Street Cutler's Arms 74 Worksop Road, Attercliffe Cutler's Arms 38 Fargate Cutler's Inn 84 Fargate Cutler's Inn Hillfoot Cyclops 101 Carlisle Street
  23. Stuart0742

    Pubs Thread - Christmas 2010 Update

    S Pubs Name Saddle/New Saddle Address 96 West Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1992. Comments re-opened near original site Saddle Wine Bar 1993 1825. Benjamin Armitage 1826. Benjamin Armitage 1827. Benjamin Armitage 1828. Benjamin Armitage 1829. Benjamin Armitage 1830. Benjamin Armitage 1831. Benjamin Armitage 1832. Benjamin Armitage 1833. Benjamin Armitage 1834. Benjamin Armitage 1835. Benjamin Armitage 1836. Benjamin Armitage 1837. Benjamin Armitage 1838. Benjamin Armitage 1839. Benjamin Armitage 1840. Benjamin Armitage 1841. Benjamin Armitage 1842. Benjamin Armitage 1843. Benjamin Armitage 1844. Benjamin Armitage 1845. Benjamin Armitage 1846. Benjamin Armitage 1847. Benjamin Armitage 1849. Charles Binney 1850. Charles Binney 1851. Charles Binney 1852. Charles Binney 1854. Samuel Binney 1862. Thomas Stead 1863. Thomas Stead 1864. Thomas Stead 1865. Thomas Stead 1866. Thomas Stead 1867. Thomas Stead 1868. Thomas Stead 1869. Thomas Stead 1870. Thomas Stead 1871. Thomas Stead 1872. Thomas Stead 1873. Thomas Stead 1874. Thomas Stead 1875. Thomas Stead 1876. Thomas Stead 1877. Thomas Stead 1878. Thomas Stead 1879. Thomas Stead 1881. Samuel Richardson Smith 1893. Samuel Fox 1901. George Hobson 1905. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1906. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1907. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1908. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1909. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1910. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1911. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1912. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1913. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1914. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1915. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1916. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1917. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1918. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1919. Samuel Shirtcliffe 1925. Alfred Sharpe Name Salutation Address Silver Street Head Earliest 1816. Closed Comments 1821. Mary Bramley 1822. Mary Bramley 1823. Mary Bramley 1824. Mary Bramley 1825. Mary Bramley 1826. Mary Bramley 1827. Mary Bramley 1828. Mary Bramley Name Salutation Address 85 Upper St Philip's Road Earliest 1833. Closed 1965. Comments 1833. William Hibberd (8 Edward Street, Beerhouse) 1854. James Holding 1862. Henry Bacon 1871. Henry Bacon 1879. Mrs Ellen E Bacon 1881. W Sponcer 1891. Joseph C Murton 1893. John Payne 1900. H. Bolton 1901. Robert Bocking 1905. George H Burcher 1911. Gershom Ellis 1912. Gershom Ellis 1913. Gershom Ellis 1914. Gershom Ellis 1915. Gershom Ellis 1916. Gershom Ellis 1917. Gershom Ellis 1918. Gershom Ellis 1919. Gershom Ellis 1920. Gershom Ellis 1921. Gershom Ellis 1922. Gershom Ellis 1923. Gershom Ellis 1924. Gershom Ellis 1925. Gershom Ellis Name Salutation Address 85 West Street Earliest 1852. Closed 1893. Comments 1852. Thomas Robinson Name Salutation Address 126 Attercliffe Common (Hill Top in 1871) Earliest 1870. Closed Comments 1871. Thomas Eshelby (Beerhouse) Name Salutation Address 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown Earliest 1881. Closed Still open Comments 1861. John Darwent (Holbrook Lane) 1879. George Hague 1881. William Hague 1901. Mrs E Pepper 1905. Tom Pepper 1911. Michael Rowland Name Sanctuary Address 4 St James Street Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Sandy Gate Address Sandy Gate, Upper Hallam Earliest 1857. Closed Comments 1856. Charles Wright (1857) Name Saracens Head Address Ecclesfield Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Elizabeth Butterworth Name Saracens Head Address 88 & 90 Grimesthorpe Road Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. Thomas Usherwood 1881. John Thomas Name Saw Mill Tavern Address 42 Sidney Street Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. Thomas Whitehead Name Sawmaker's Arms Address 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 Earliest 1834. Closed 1966. Comments 1833. George Smith (Russell Street) 1834. George Smith (Russell Street) 1862. Samuel Alvey 1871. William Heppenstall 1872. William Heppenstall 1873. William Heppenstall 1874. William Heppenstall 1875. William Heppenstall 1876. William Heppenstall 1877. William Heppenstall 1878. William Heppenstall 1879. William Heppenstall 1880. William Heppenstall 1881. William Heppenstall 1893. Joshua Thomas Ibbotson 1894. Joshua Thomas Ibbotson 1895. Joshua Thomas Ibbotson 1900. Hy. Cusworth 1901. Hy Cusworth 1902. Harry Custworth 1903. Harry Custworth 1904. Harry Custworth 1905. Harry Cusworth 1911. Ernest Lucas 1919. Thomas Smith 1925. Joseph B Williams Name Sawmaker's Arms Address 40 Burnt Tree Lane Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Joseph Green (Beerhouse) Name Sawyer's Arms Address 20 Silver Street Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Morris Hughs Name Scale Cutters Arms (Beerhouse) Address 50 Westbar Green Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. William Wilson (Beerhouse) Name Scandals Address 2 Market Place, Chapeltown Earliest Closed Comments Name Scarborough Arms Address 79 Fargate Earliest 1797. Closed 1890. Comments 1845. William Appleyard 1846. William Appleyard 1847. William Appleyard 1848. William Appleyard 1849. William Appleyard 1850. William Appleyard 1851. William Appleyard 1852. William Appleyard 1853. William Appleyard 1854. William Appleyard 1855. William Appleyard 1856. William Appleyard 1857. William Appleyard 1858. William Appleyard 1859. William Appleyard 1860. William Appleyard 1861. William Appleyard 1862. William Appleyard 1871. George Wilson 1872. George Wilson 1873. George Wilson 1874. George Wilson 1875. George Wilson 1876. George Wilson 1877. George Wilson 1878. George Wilson 1879. George Wilson 1880. George Wilson 1881. George Wilson (83 Fargate, Barker's Pool) Name Scarborough Arms Address 104 Milton Street, S3 Earliest 1830. Closed 1963. Comments Name Scarborough Arms Address 34 Addy Street, S6 Earliest 1841. Closed Still open Comments 1861. William Tarlington 1862. William Tarlington 1871. William Isaac Ronksley 1872. William Isaac Ronksley 1873. William Isaac Ronksley 1874. William Isaac Ronksley 1875. William Isaac Ronksley 1876. William Isaac Ronksley 1877. William Isaac Ronksley 1878. William Isaac Ronksley 1879. William Isaac Ronksley 1880. William Isaac Ronksley 1881. William Isaac Ronksley 1895. Henry Bocking 1901. N Goulding 1905. William Walker 1911. John Dossett 1912. John Dossett 1913. John Dossett 1914. John Dossett 1915. John Dossett 1916. John Dossett 1917. John Dossett 1918. John Dossett 1919. John Dossett 1920. John Dossett 1921. John Dossett 1922. John Dossett 1923. John Dossett 1924. John Dossett 1925. John Dossett Name Scarborough Arms Address 13 Rockingham Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Mrs Hannah Broadhurst (Beerhouse) Name Scissorsmith's Arms Address 114 Harvest Lane Earliest 1871. Closed 1919. Comments 1864. William Beesmore (F) 1871. Charles Sanders (Beerhouse) Name Scottish Queen Address Earliest Closed Comments Name Seven Stars Address Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) Earliest 1787. Closed Comments later Pinfold Street 1821. Edward Beet 1822. Edward Beet 1823. Edward Beet 1824. Edward Beet 1825. Edward Beet 1828. Ann Beet 1829. Thomas Beet 1830. Thomas Beet 1831. Thomas Beet 1832. Thomas Beet 1833. Thomas Beet 1834. Thomas Beet (Old Seven Stars) 1835. Thomas Beet 1836. Thomas Beet 1837. Thomas Beet (74 Trippet Lane) 1838. Thomas Beet 1839. Thomas Beet 1840. Thomas Beet 1841. Thomas Beet (died 16th May 1845, aged 57) 1845. Hannah Beet 1846. Thomas Beet 1847. Thomas Beet 1849. G Wood 1852. Charles Pearson 1853. Charles Pearson 1854. Charles Pearson 1855. Charles Pearson 1856. Charles Pearson 1857. Charles Pearson 1858. Charles Pearson 1859. Charles Pearson 1860. Charles Pearson 1861. Charles Pearson 1862. Charles Pearson 1863. Charles Pearson 1864. Charles Pearson 1865. Charles Pearson 1866. Charles Pearson 1867. Charles Pearson 1868. Charles Pearson 1869. Charles Pearson 1870. Charles Pearson 1871. Charles Pearson 1879. Mrs Dora Jamieson 1881. Fred Oxley Name Seven Stars Address Shire Green Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Mary Oxspring 1826. Mary Oxspring 1827. Mary Oxspring 1828. Mary Oxspring 1829. Mary Oxspring Name Shades/Shades Vaults Address 20 Watson's Walk Earliest 1797. Closed 1940. Comments Bombed, aka Shades Vaults; 1822 address 3 Watson's Walk 1821. Samuel Turner 1822. Samuel Turner 1823. Samuel Turner 1824. Samuel Turner 1825. Samuel Turner 1826. Samuel Turner 1827. Samuel Turner 1828. Samuel Turner 1829. Samuel Turner 1830. Samuel Turner 1831. Samuel Turner 1832. Samuel Turner 1833. Samuel Turner 1834. Samuel Turner 1835. Samuel Turner 1836. Samuel Turner 1837. Samuel Turner 1845. Martha Turner 1846. Martha Turner 1847. Martha Turner 1849. G Jackson 1850. George Naylor 1851. George Naylor 1852. George Naylor 1862. Thomas Allcroft 1863. Thomas Allcroft 1864. Thomas Allcroft 1865. Thomas Allcroft 1866. Thomas Allcroft 1867. Thomas Allcroft 1868. Thomas Allcroft 1869. Thomas Allcroft 1870. Thomas Allcroft 1871. Thomas Allcroft 1879. Robert Wilson 1880. Robert Wilson 1881. Robert Wilson 1893. Thomas Allcroft 1894. Thomas Allcroft 1895. Thomas Allcroft 1900. Henry Bridges 1901. Charles Sommonite 1902. Charles Sommonite 1903. Charles Sommonite 1904. Charles Sommonite 1905. Charles Simmonite 1906. Charles Simmonite 1907. Charles Simmonite 1908. Charles Simmonite 1909. Charles Simmonite 1910. Charles Simmonite 1911. Charles Simmonite 1925. Mrs Mary H Beckett Name Shakespeare Address 146 Gibraltar Street Earliest 1820. Closed Closed 2010 Comments 1822 address 48 Gibralter Street; former Coaching Inn. 2010 closure - Jeff Boss 1821. Benjamin Beet 1822. Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) 1823. Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) 1824. Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) 1825. Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) 1826. Benjamin Beet 1827. Benjamin Beet 1828. Benjamin Beet 1829. Benjamin Beet 1833. Thomas Ashby 1834. Thomas Ashby 1835. Thomas Ashby 1836. Thomas Ashby 1837. Thomas Ashby 1838. Thomas Ashby 1839. Thomas Ashby 1840. Thomas Ashby 1841. Thomas Ashby 1845. J. Rubbins/Rubins (138 Gibralter Street) 1846. Isaac Rubbins 1847. Isaac Rubbins 1848. Isaac Rubbins 1849. Isaac Rubbins 1850. Isaac Rubbins 1851. Isaac Rubbins 1852. Isaac Rubbins 1853. Isaac Rubbins 1854. Isaac Rubbins 1855. Isaac Rubbins 1856. Isaac Rubbins 1857. Isaac Rubbins 1858. Isaac Rubbins 1859. Isaac Rubbins 1860. Isaac Rubbins 1861. Isaac Rubbins 1862. Isaac Rubbins 1864. Thomas Drabble 1865. Thomas Drabble 1866. Thomas Drabble 1867. Thomas Drabble 1868. Thomas Drabble 1869. Thomas Drabble 1870. Thomas Drabble 1871. Thomas Drabble 1879. Francis Best 1880. Francis Best 1881. Francis Best 1891. Harry Ward 1892. Harry Ward 1893. Henry Ward 1901. Frank Howson 1902. Frank Howson 1903. Frank Howson 1904. Frank Howson 1905. Frank Howson 1911. Samuel Doughty & John Dossett 1919. George Hall 1920. George Hall 1921. George Hall 1922. George Hall 1923. George Hall 1924. George Hall 1925. George Hall Name Shakespeare Address Upper Heeley Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Matthew Carnall 1825. Mark Robinson 1828. Martha Robinson 1829. Martha Robinson 1834. William Wilson 1845. Thomas Badger (Middle Heeley) 1846. Thomas Bodges 1847. Thomas Bodges Name Shakespeare Address 51 Allen Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) 1834. Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) 1835. Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) 1836. Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) 1837. Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) (died 27th Jan 1838) Name Shakespeare Address Oak Street, Heeley Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1849. William Buxton (Middle Heeley) 1854. William Webster 1855. William Webster 1856. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1857. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1858. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1859. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1860. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1861. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1862. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1863. William Webster (Middle Heeley) 1864. William Webster 1865. William Webster 1866. William Webster 1867. William Webster 1868. William Webster 1869. William Webster 1870. William Webster 1871. William Webster 1881. Daniel Wilkin Name Shakespeare Address 106 Well Road Earliest 1879. Closed Still open Comments 1879. William Webster 1901. Henry Wragg 1905. Harry Valentine 1906. Harry Valentine 1907. Harry Valentine 1908. Harry Valentine 1909. Harry Valentine 1910. Harry Valentine 1911. Harry Valentine 1925. Frederick William Fidler Name Shakespeare and Crown/Crown and Shakespeare Address 16 Sycamore Street Earliest 1822. Closed 1965. Comments or Shakespeare and Crown or Crown and Shakespeare or Crown & Shakespeares Head 1821. William Hakes 1822. William Hakes (10 Sycamore Street) 1823. William Hakes (10 Sycamore Street) 1824. William Hakes (10 Sycamore Street) 1825. William Hakes 1826. William Hakes 1827. William Hakes 1828. William Hakes 1829. William Hakes 1830. William Hakes 1831. William Hakes 1832. William Hakes 1833. William Hakes 1834. William Hakes (Crown and Shakespeare) 1835. William Hakes 1836. William Hakes 1837. William Hakes (Shakespeare and Crown) 1838. William Hakes 1839. William Hakes (Crown & Shakespeares Head) 1845. William C. Rosindale 1846. William C. Rosindale 1847. William C. Rosindale 1849. Mark Harrison 1854. Gervase Tilney 1862. William Greaseley 1871. Joseph Ashmore 1881. George Jackson (Old Sycamore Tree) 1893. James H Rewley 1901. George Allen 1905. Ernest Alfred Wilson 1911. William Smallwood Name Shakespeare/Shakey Address 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton Earliest 1854. Closed Still open Comments Mentioned in Sheffield Flood documents. 1861. Edward Hoycard 1862. Edward Hoycard 1871. German Wilson 1879. William Wild 1881. Samuel Helliwell 1893. Samuel Haslam 1901. Charles Merry 1905. Mrs Mary Jane Merry 1906. Mrs Mary Jane Merry 1907. Mrs Mary Jane Merry 1908. Mrs Mary Jane Merry 1909. Mrs Mary Jane Merry 1910. Mrs Mary Jane Merry 1911. Mrs Mary Jane Merry Name Sheaf Address Woodseats Road Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Sheaf House Hotel Address 329 Bramhall Lane, S2 Earliest 1816. Closed Still open Comments 1879. Richard Garratt 1880. Richard Garratt 1881. Richard Garratt 1901. Joseph Tomlinson 1902. Joseph Tomlinson 1903. Joseph Tomlinson 1904. Joseph Tomlinson 1905. Joseph Tomlinson 1911. Thomas Berley 1925. John Picken Name Sheaf Inn Address 11 Effingham Road, S4 Earliest 1849. Closed Comments 1845. John Chadwick 1846. John Chadwick 1847. John Chadwick 1848. John Chadwick 1849. John Chadwick 1854. George Bullass 1862. Thomas Pattinson (2 Effingham Street) 1881. Fanny Hemstock (Beer Retailer) Name Sheaf Tavern Address Sheaf Street, Park Earliest 1825. Closed 1900. Comments 1828. John Thorp (Canal Wharf) 1829. John Thorp (Canal Wharf) 1830. John Thorp 1831. John Thorp 1832. John Thorp 1833. John Thorp 1834. John Thorpe (Pig Market) Name Sheaf Tavern Address Cattle Market Earliest 1837. Closed Comments 1837. John Thorpe Name Sheaf View Hotel Address 25 Gleadless Road, S2 Earliest 1879. Closed Still open Comments Re-opened 24th May 2000 1881. William Burley (Beerhouse) 1901. Stephen Hy Raynes (Beerhouse) 1925. Lewis South (Beerhouse) Name Sheffield Arms Address 42 Meadow Street Earliest 1818. Closed 1948. Comments 1833. Richard Alexander 1834. Richard Alexander 1835. Richard Alexander 1836. Richard Alexander 1837. Richard Alexander 1838. Richard Alexander 1839. Richard Alexander 1840. Richard Alexander 1841. Richard Alexander 1842. Richard Alexander 1843. Richard Alexander 1844. Richard Alexander 1845. Richard Alexander 1846. Richard Alexander 1847. Richard Alexander 1849. George Sanderson 1852. John Gleadall 1853. John Gleadall 1854. John Gleadhall 1855. John Gleadhall 1856. John Gleadhill/Gleadall 1862. S Pinchon 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Charlesworth 1879. John Rogers 1880. John Rogers 1881. John Rogers (40-44 New Meadow Street) 1901. Jacob F Porter 1905. Joe Short 1911. Tom Redfern 1912. Tom Redfern 1913. Tom Redfern 1914. Tom Redfern 1915. Tom Redfern 1916. Tom Redfern 1917. Tom Redfern 1918. Tom Redfern 1919. Tom Redfern 1920. Tom Redfern 1921. Tom Redfern 1922. Tom Redfern 1923. Tom Redfern 1924. Tom Redfern 1925. Tom Redfern Name Sheffield Arms Address 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe Earliest 1830. Closed Still open Comments 1854. Frederick John Daft 1856. Alfred Steer 1879. Charles Jones 1880. Charles Jones 1881. Charles Jones 1893. Edward Blackburn 1895. Edward Blackburn 1901. George Lidster 1902. George Lidster 1903. George Lidster 1904. George Lidster 1905. George Lidster 1911. Ernest Walkland 1925. Joseph H Harrison Name Sheffield House Address Grimesthorpe Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Charles Jones Name Sheffield Moor Address 114 South Street, Moor Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. Charles Booth 1881. Henry Mycroft 1900. H. Mycroft 1901. Robert James Gilbert 1905. George Rusling 1911. Edmund Taylor Murthwaite Name Sheldon Address 27 Hill Street Earliest 1841. Closed Still open Comments 1871. George Marshall (Beerhouse) 1893. Frederick Froggatt 1901. James Cartledge Name Sheldon Inn Address 10 Edmund Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. Albert Vickers (aged 39) Name Shepherd Inn Address 118 Duke Street Earliest 1830. Closed 1910. Comments 1849. Joseph Morton (Beerhouse, no name given) 1871. Thomas Saddler (Beerhouse) Name Shepley Spitfire Address Mickley Lane Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Sherwood Address Birley Moor Road Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Shiny Sheff Address 274-276 Crimicar Lane Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Ship Address 31 Water Lane Earliest 1796. Closed 1898. Comments 14 Water Lane in 1825 1822. William Priest 1825. Robert Fowler 1826. Robert Fowler 1827. Robert Fowler 1828. Robert Fowler 1829. Robert Fowler 1833. William Faris 1834. William Faris 1837. Mary Faris 1845. William Hibbert 1846. Samuel Rodgers 1847. Samuel Rodgers 1848. Samuel Rodgers 1849. Samuel Rodgers 1856. George Rodgers 1862. W Shaw 1871. Joseph Cooper 1879. John Reynolds 1880. John Reynolds 1881. John Reynolds Name Ship Inn Address 284 Shalesmoor Earliest 1833. Closed Still open Comments 1881 address 312 Shalesmoor 1849. William Ibbotson 1862. William Ibbotson 1863. William Ibbotson 1864. William Ibbotson 1865. William Ibbotson 1866. William Ibbotson 1867. William Ibbotson 1868. William Ibbotson 1869. William Ibbotson 1870. William Ibbotson 1871. William Ibbotson 1879. William Pattinson (312 Shalesmoor) 1880. William Pattinson (312 Shalesmoor) 1881. William Pattinson (213 or 312 Shalesmoor) 1901. Albert Edward Grundy 1905. Edmund Taylor Murthwaite 1911. Frederick Rodgers (312 Shales Moor) 1925. Mrs Emily Womack (312 Shalesmoor and 1 Dun Street) Name Shoulder of Mutton Address 19 Top Road, Worrall Earliest 1825. Closed Still open Comments 1825. William Charlesworth 1826. William Charlesworth 1827. William Charlesworth 1828. William Charlesworth 1829. William Charlesworth 1830. William Charlesworth 1831. William Charlesworth 1832. William Charlesworth 1833. William Charlesworth 1854. John Lingard 1855. John Lingard 1856. John Lingard 1857. John Lingard 1858. John Lingard 1859. John Lingard 1860. John Lingard 1861. John Lingard 1862. John Lingard 1863. John Lingard 1864. John Lingard 1865. John Lingard 1876. Alfred Greaves 1879. Mrs E Greaves 1881. Charles Greaves 1882. Charles Greaves 1883. Charles Greaves 1884. Charles Greaves 1885. Charles Greaves 1886. Charles Greaves 1887. Charles Greaves 1888. Charles Greaves 1889. Charles Greaves 1890. Charles Greaves 1891. Charles Greaves 1892. Charles Greaves 1893. Charles Greaves 1894. Charles Greaves 1895. Charles Greaves 1896. Charles Greaves 1898. Harry Horsfield 1899. Harry Horsfield 1900. Harry Horsfield 1901. Harry Horsfield 1902. Harry Horsfield 1903. Harry Horsfield 1904. Harry Horsfield 1905. Harry Horsfield 1906. Harry Horsfield 1907. Harry Horsfield 1908. Harry Horsfield 1909. Harry Horsfield 1910. Harry Horsfield 1911. Harry Horsfield 1912. Harry Horsfield 1913. Harry Horsfield 1914. Harry Horsfield 1915. Harry Horsfield 1916. Harry Horsfield 1917. Harry Horsfield 1918. Harry Horsfield 1919. Harry Horsfield 1920. Harry Horsfield 1921. Harry Horsfield 1922. Harry Horsfield Name Shrewsbury Arms Address 74 Broad Street Earliest 1797. Closed 1902. Comments 1852. James Longley Name Shrewsbury Hotel Address 109 South Street, Park (26 South Street Park) Earliest 1830. Closed 1934. Comments 1833. Elizabeth Burton 1834. Thomas Smith 1835. Thomas Smith 1836. Thomas Smith 1837. Thomas Smith 1845. William Shaw 1846. William Shaw 1847. William Shaw 1848. William Shaw 1849. William Shaw 1850. William Shaw 1851. William Shaw 1852. William Shaw 1853. William Shaw (died 29/1/1853, Operation on the neck, aged 40, wife Sarah) 1854. John Howard 1862. Gervaise Tinley 1871. Henry Walker (Beerhouse) 1879. Edwin Ashmore 1880. Edwin Ashmore 1881. Edwin Ashmore 1882. Edwin Ashmore 1883. Edwin Ashmore 1884. Edwin Ashmore 1885. Edwin Ashmore 1886. Edwin Ashmore 1887. Edwin Ashmore 1888. Edwin Ashmore 1889. Edwin Ashmore 1890. E Ashmore 1891. Mrs Elizh. Ashmore 1892. Mrs Elizh. Ashmore 1893. Mrs Elizabeth Ashmore 1894. Mrs Elizabeth Ashmore 1895. Mrs Elizabeth Ashmore 1901. Mrs Jane Procter 1902. Mrs Jane Procter 1903. Mrs Jane Procter 1904. Mrs Jane Procter 1905. Mrs Jane Proctor 1911. Thomas Henry Crawshaw 1925. George Edward Corthorn Name Sidney Hotel Address 23 Haymarket Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Hannah Smith 1823. Hannah Smith 1824. Hannah Smith 1825. Hannah Smith 1826. Hannah Smith 1827. Hannah Smith 1828. Hannah Smith 1829. Hannah Smith 1830. Hannah Smith 1831. Hannah Smith 1832. Hannah Smith 1833. Hannah Smith Name Sir Admiral Lyons Address 176 Eyre Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1908. Comments Admiral Lyons Beerhouse in 1871 1871. Mrs Thomas (Beerhouse) 1881. Sarah Thomas (Widow, Beerhouse) Name Sir Francis Burdett Address 5 Pond Hill Earliest 1820. Closed 1910. Comments 1822 and 1825 address 9 Pond Hill 1822. Jonathan Marsh 1825. Robert Wash 1828. Jonathan Challenger 1829. Jonathan Challenger 1833. George Bulmer 1881. Walter Beech Name Sir John Falstaff/Falstaff Address 48 Wicker Earliest 1816. Closed 1911. Comments 56-58 Wicker 1821. Joseph Woolhouse 1822. William Willey 1825. William Cooper (66 Wicker) 1826. William Cooper 1827. William Cooper 1828. William Cooper 1829. William Cooper 1833. William Baggaley 1834. William Baggaley 1835. William Baggaley 1836. William Baggaley 1837. William Baggaley 1838. William Baggaley 1839. William Baggaley (Falstaff) 1845. Charles Needham 1846. Charles Needham 1849. Charles Haslehurst 1852. James Millington 1853. James Millington 1854. James Millington 1862. John Mason 1863. John Mason 1864. John Mason (F) 1871. John Mason 1881. Charles Hirst (56 Wicker) 1893. Mrs Julia Hurst 1894. Mrs Julia Hurst 1895. Mrs Julia Hurst 1901. Arthur Dixon 1902. Arthur Dixon 1903. Arthur Dixon 1904. Arthur Dixon 1905. Arthur Dixon 1911. William A Day (56 & 58 Wicker) Name Sir Robert Peel Address 157 Carlisle Street Earliest 1862. Closed 1917. Comments 1871. William Norris (Beerhouse) Name Slug and Fiddle Address 261-276 Ecclesall Road Earliest Closed Comments 1990's Name Smithfield Hotel Address 29 Furnival Road Earliest 1859. Closed Comments Name Smithfield Hotel Address 31 Blonk Street, Park Earliest 1859. Closed Comments 1859. Thomas Smith 1860. Thomas Smith 1861. Thomas Smith 1862. Thomas Smith 1863. Thomas Smith 1864. Thomas Smith 1865. Thomas Hawley 1866. Thomas Hawley 1867. Thomas Hawley 1868. Thomas Hawley 1869. Thomas Hawley 1870. Thomas Hawley 1871. Thomas Hawley 1876. William Broomhead 1877. William Broomhead 1878. William Broomhead 1879. William Broomhead 1880. William Broomhead 1881. William Broomhead 1888. Charles Frederick Moor 1889. Charles Frederick Moor 1890. Charles Frederick Moor 1891. Charles Frederick Moor 1892. Charles Frederick Moor 1893. Charles Frederick Moor 1894. Charles Frederick Moor 1895. Charles Frederick Moor 1896. Charles Frederick Moor 1898. Maurice Walsh 1899. Maurice Walsh 1900. Maurice Walsh 1901. Maurice Walsh 1902. William S Tradewell 1903. William S Tradewell 1904. William S Tradewell 1905. William S Tradewell 1907. Jeremiah Lunn 1908. Jeremiah Lunn 1909. Jeremiah Lunn 1910. Jeremiah Lunn 1911. John Bierton 1912. Arthur Tonks/Tombs 1913. John Hinchcliffe Name Smithy Door Tavern Address 26 Hawley Croft Earliest 1833. Closed 1893. Comments 1833. William Husband 1834. William Husband 1837. Joseph Burton Name Snow Lane Tap Address Snow Lane Earliest Closed Comments Name Social Tavern Address 38 Bailey Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1902. Comments 1833. Joseph Hewitt 1834. Joseph Hewitt 1835. Joseph Hewitt 1836. Joseph Hewitt 1837. Joseph Hewitt (19 Bailey Street) 1845. Emanuel Thompson 1846. Emanuel Thompson 1847. Emanuel Thompson 1848. Emanuel Thompson 1849. Emanuel Thompson 1852. James King 1871. James McNulty 1881. Joseph Taylor Name Soldier's Return Address 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) Earliest 1797. Closed 1896. Comments 1852. William Charlton 1854. John Atkinson Name Solferino Address 130 Cemetery Road, S11 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name South Sea Hotel Address Broomhill, S10 Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1852. James Ratcliffe 1854. William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) 1855. William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) 1856. William Frederick Ratcliff 1857. William Frederick Ratcliff 1858. William Frederick Ratcliff 1859. William Frederick Ratcliff 1860. William Frederick Ratcliff 1861. William Frederick Ratcliff 1862. William Frederick Ratcliff 1863. William Frederick Ratcliff 1864. William Frederick Ratcliff 1865. William Frederick Ratcliff 1866. William Frederick Ratcliff 1867. William Frederick Ratcliff 1868. William Frederick Ratcliff 1869. William Frederick Ratcliff 1870. William Frederick Ratcliff 1871. William Frederick Ratcliff 1872. William Frederick Ratcliff 1873. William Frederick Ratcliff 1874. William Frederick Ratcliff 1875. William Frederick Ratcliff 1876. William Frederick Ratcliff 1877. William Frederick Ratcliff 1878. William Frederick Ratcliff 1879. William Frederick Ratcliff 1880. William Frederick Ratcliff 1881. William Frederick Ratcliff (210 Fulwood Road) 1901. John Palmer (210 Fulwood Road) 1905. Mrs Louisa Walters (210 Fulwood Road) 1911. Richard F Rathmell 1925. Mrs Clara Rathmell Name South Street Hotel Address 71 South Street, Moor Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. John Barker 1856. George Bullas 1857. George Bullas 1858. George Bullas 1859. George Bullas 1860. George Bullas 1861. George Bullas 1862. George Bullass 1864. Thomas Catley (F) 1865. Thomas Catley 1866. Thomas Catley 1867. Thomas Catley 1868. Thomas Catley 1869. Thomas Catley 1870. Thomas Catley 1871. Thomas Catley 1872. Thomas Catley 1873. Thomas Catley 1874. Thomas Catley 1875. Thomas Catley 1876. Thomas Catley 1877. Thomas Catley 1878. Thomas Catley 1879. Thomas Cateley 1881. Robert Lee 1901. Charles Oliver 1905. Mrs Rose 1911. Fred Caunt Name Sovereign Inn Address 70 Rockingham Street Earliest 1834. Closed Comments 1833. Thomas Outram 1834. Thomas Outram 1835. Thomas Outram 1836. Thomas Outram 1837. Thomas Outram 1838. Thomas Outram 1839. Thomas Outram 1840. Thomas Outram 1841. Thomas Outram 1842. Thomas Outram 1843. Thomas Outram 1844. Thomas Outram 1845. Thomas Outram 1846. Thomas Outram 1847. Thomas Outram 1849. George Thompson 1879. George Swift 1880. George Swift 1881. George Swift 1901. Thomas Dawkes 1902. Thomas Dawkes 1903. Thomas Dawkes 1904. Thomas Dawkes 1905. Thomas Dawkes 1911. Harry Dawkes Name Sovereign Inn Address 118 Portobello Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1856. George Thompson 1857. George Thompson 1858. George Thompson 1859. George Thompson 1860. George Thompson 1861. George Thompson 1862. George Thompson 1871. John Williams 1895. Henry Guest 1901. Thomas Dawkes 1919. Harry Gregory 1925. Mrs Polly Gregory Name Soverign Address 70 Sheffield Street Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. George Thompson Name Spirit Vaults Address 112 West Bar Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Henry James Porter Name Spital Inn Address 24 Spital Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Spitalfields Address 57 Stanley Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Henry Windle Name Split Crow Address Spring Street Earliest 1861. Closed Comments 1861. Charles Greenwood Name Sportsman Address 20 West Bar Earliest 1797. Closed 1893. Comments 1822 address 12 Westbar 1822. William Norman 1823. William Norman 1824. William Norman 1825. William Norman 1826. William Norman 1827. William Norman 1828. William Norman 1829. William Norman 1830. William Norman 1831. William Norman 1832. William Norman 1833. William Norman Name Sportsman Address 14 Bridgehouses - near Iron Bridge Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822 address 74 near Iron Bridge 1822. John Matthewman (74 near Iron Bridge) 1825. Mary Matthewman 1826. Mary Matthewman 1827. Mary Matthewman 1828. Mary Matthewman 1847. Joshua Jarvis 1848. Joshua Jarvis 1849. Joshua Jarvis 1850. Joshua Jarvis 1851. Joshua Jarvis 1852. Joshua Jarvis 1853. Joshua Jarvis 1854. Joshua Jarvis 1855. Joshua Jarvis 1856. Joshua Jarvis 1857. Joshua Jarvis 1861. Joshua Jarvis 1862. Joshua Jarvis 1864. Robert Ragge (F) 1871. William Wells 1872. William Wells 1873. William Wells 1874. William Wells 1875. William Wells 1876. William Wells 1877. William Wells 1878. William Wells 1879. William Wells 1880. William Wells 1881. William Wells Name Sportsman Address 125 Thomas Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1966. Comments 1852. James Thorpe 1853. James Thorpe 1854. James Thorpe 1855. James Thorpe 1856. James Thorpe 1862. Louisa Thorpe 1871. John Rosten 1879. Arthur Joseph Vick 1880. Arthur Joseph Vick 1881. Arthur Joseph Vick 1901. Harry William Davis 1905. Arthur Phillipson 1911. Mrs Sarah Dearman 1925. George Gillott Name Sportsman Address 33 Bridge Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1898. Comments 1834. William Skinner 1837. Joseph Stones (5 Bridge Street) 1845. Ts. Scruton (17 Newhall Street) 1846. T Scruton 1847. T Scruton 1848. T Scruton 1849. T Scruton 1881. Frank Lee Name Sportsman Address High Street, Ecclesfield Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. William Foster 1854. John Lister 1879. John Lister 1880. John Lister 1881. John Lister (Jun) 1901. William Totty 1905. John Crawshaw 1911. Herbert Hill Name Sportsman Address 133 Infirmary Road Earliest 1830. Closed 1913. Comments 1861. William Kirkman (Beerhouse) 1862. William Kirkman (Beerhouse) 1864. George William Kirkman (F) 1871. William Kirkman (Beerhouse) Name Sportsman Address 17 Cornish Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments Name Sportsman Address 20 Coal Pit Lane/Cambridge Street Earliest 1833. Closed Still open Comments 1833. William Newbould 1834. William Newbould 1837. S Newbould 1841. Robert Sherbourne 1845. John Hall (26 Coalpit Lane) 1846. John Hall 1847. John Hall 1849. John Wilson 1850. John Wilson 1851. John Wilson 1852. John Wilson 1853. John Wilson 1854. John Wilson 1855. John Wilson 1856. John Wilson 1857. John Wilson 1858. John Wilson 1859. John Wilson 1860. John Wilson 1861. John Wilson 1862. John Wilson (Coalpit Lane) 1871. Mrs Matilda Marshall 1879. Mrs Ann Blagdon (24 Cambridge Street) 1900. Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1901. Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1902. Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1903. Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1904. Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1905. Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 1911. Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Humberstone 1925. Miss Alice Johnson Name Sportsman Address 28 South Street, Moor Earliest 1833. Closed Comments Name Sportsman Address Main Street, Hackenthorpe Earliest 1854. Closed Still open Comments 1854. John Booth 1879. Joshua Binney 1901. John Henry Frith 1905. Mrs Caroline Frith 1911. Charles Rippon Name Sportsman Address Town End, Stannington Earliest 1854. Closed Still open Comments 1854. Luke Furniss 1879. William Fletcher 1880. William Fletcher 1881. William Fletcher 1901. Wallis Twigg 1902. Wallis Twigg 1903. Wallis Twigg 1904. Wallis Twigg 1905. Wallis Twigg 1911. Willis Gray Name Sportsman Address Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 Earliest 1861. Closed Still open Comments 1854. Samuel Colley 1855. Samuel Colley 1856. Samuel Colley 1857. Samuel Colley 1858. Samuel Colley 1859. Samuel Colley 1860. Samuel Colley 1861. Samuel Colley (Wadsley) 1901. George Harding 1905. William Scott 1911. Stephen Broughton Name Sportsman Address 504 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1870. Closed Still open Comments formerly the Hope & Anchor until ~1841-52 1833. Henry Elam 1834. Henry Elam 1835. Henry Elam 1836. Henry Elam 1837. Henry Elam 1838. Henry Elam 1839. Henry Elam 1840. Henry Elam 1841. Henry Elam 1852. William Wright 1854. Abraham Booth 1855. Abraham Booth 1856. Abraham Booth 1871. George Hanson (Beerhouse) 1893. Arthur Couldwell 1895. Arthur Coldwell 1901. Joe Simpson 1902. Joe Simpson 1903. Joe Simpson 1904. Joe Simpson 1905. Joe Simpson 1906. Joe Simpson 1907. Joe Simpson 1908. Joe Simpson 1909. Joe Simpson 1910. Joe Simpson 1911. Joe Simpson 1919. Joe Simpson 1925. Henry Barber Name Sportsman Address 156 & 158 Darnall Road Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Gray (Beerhouse) Name Sportsman Address Harvey Clough Road, Norton Woodseats Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. Enos Brown 1901. Charles Deakin 1902. Charles Deakin 1903. Charles Deakin 1904. Charles Deakin 1905. Charles Deakin 1911. Mrs Amy Deakin 1925. Mrs Amy Osborne Name Sportsman Address 100 Walkley Bank Road Earliest 1901. Closed Still open Comments 1901. Charles Drabble 1902. Charles Drabble 1903. Charles Drabble 1904. Charles Drabble 1905. Charles Drabble 1906. Charles Drabble 1907. Charles Drabble 1908. Charles Drabble 1909. Charles Drabble 1910. Charles Drabble 1911. Charles Drabble 1912. Charles Drabble 1913. Charles Drabble 1914. Charles Drabble 1915. Charles Drabble 1916. Charles Drabble 1917. Charles Drabble 1918. Charles Drabble 1919. Charles Drabble 1920. Charles Drabble 1921. Charles Drabble 1922. Charles Drabble 1923. Charles Drabble 1924. Charles Drabble 1925. Charles Drabble Name Sportsman Address Barnsley Road Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. Edwin Temple 1902. Edwin Temple 1903. Edwin Temple 1904. Edwin Temple 1905. Edwin Temple 1911. Herbert Naylor 1925. Ralph Hazlehurst Name Sportsman Address Benty Lane, Cross Pool, S10 Earliest 1901. Closed Still open Comments 1901. George Ridge 1905. John Henry Freeman Name Sportsman Address 155 Railway Street Earliest Closed 1960. Comments Name Sportsman Address 28 South Street, Moor Earliest 1833. Closed Comments Name Sportsman Group/Grove Address 851 Penistone Road Earliest 1833. Closed 1989. Comments 1854. John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') 1855. John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') 1856. John Hollins 1857. John Hollins 1858. John Hollins 1859. John Hollins 1860. John Hollins 1861. John Hollins 1862. John Hollins 1863. John Hollins 1864. John Hollins (F) 1871. Jonathan Hollins 1879. John Baker 1881. Mrs E Baker 1895. William Edwin Horton 1900. J. G. Chambers 1901. John C Chambers (Sportsman's Group) 1902. John C Chambers (Sportsman's Group) 1903. John C Chambers (Sportsman's Group) 1904. John C Chambers (Sportsman's Group) 1905. John C Chambers 1911. William Wilkinson 1925. Charles Hollis Sellers Name Sportsman Inn Address Carlton Road, Attercliffe Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. William Hepworth 1879. Edwin Dixon 1881. A Couldwell Name Sportsman Inn Address Lodge Moor Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Thomas Greaves Name Sportsman Inn Address 569 Redmires Road, S10 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Sportsman's (Beerhouse) Address 23 Hollis Croft Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. John Smith (Beerhouse) Name Sportsman's Arms Address Deepcar Earliest 1905. Closed Comments 1905. William Burkinshaw 1911. Thomas Pladdey Name Sportsman's Cottage Address 74 Button Lane Earliest 1825. Closed 1908. Comments 1871. Benjamin Hill (Beerhouse) Name Sportsmans Group Address 5 Fargate Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Samuel Roberts 1823. Samuel Roberts 1824. Samuel Roberts 1825. Samuel Roberts 1826. Samuel Roberts 1827. Samuel Roberts 1828. Samuel Roberts 1829. Samuel Roberts 1833. John Roberts 1834. John Roberts Name Sportsman's Inn Address 41 West Bar Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1821. William Norman 1822. William Norman (21 West Bar) 1823. William Norman 1824. William Norman 1825. William Norman 1826. William Norman 1827. William Norman 1828. William Norman 1829. William Norman 1834. James Hartop Strickland 1835. James Hartop Strickland 1836. James Hartop Strickland 1837. James Hartop Strickland 1845. Thomas Cullingworth 1846. Thomas Cullingworth 1847. Thomas Cullingworth 1849. Edward Davis 1850. Edward Davis 1851. Edward Davis 1852. Edward Davis 1853. Edward Davis 1854. Edward Davis 1855. Edward Davis 1856. Edward Davis 1879. Mrs Mary Furniss Name Sportsman's Inn Address Bridgehouses Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. John Matthewman (74, near Iron Bridge) 1828. Mary Matthewman 1829. Mary Matthewman 1830. Mary Matthewman 1831. Mary Matthewman 1832. Mary Matthewman 1833. Mary Matthewman 1834. Mary Matthewman 1837. Ebenezer Skinner 1845. Joshua Jarvis (14 Bridgehouses) 1846. Joshua Jarvis 1847. Joshua Jarvis 1848. Joshua Jarvis 1849. Joshua Jarvis 1850. Joshua Jarvis 1851. Joshua Jarvis 1852. Joshua Jarvis 1853. Joshua Jarvis 1854. Joshua Jarvis 1855. Joshua Jarvis 1856. Joshua Jarvis 1857. Joshua Jarvis 1858. Joshua Jarvis 1859. Joshua Jarvis 1860. Joshua Jarvis 1861. Joshua Jarvis 1862. Joshua Jarvis 1863. Robert Ragge 1864. Robert Ragge 1865. Mrs Mary Ragge 1866. Mrs Mary Ragge 1867. Mrs Mary Ragge 1868. Mrs Mary Ragge 1876. William Wells 1877. William Wells 1878. William Wells 1879. William Wells 1880. William Wells 1881. William Wells 1882. William Wells 1883. William Wells Name Sportsman's Inn Address 100 Walkley Bank Road, Walkley Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. George Hobson 1826. George Hobson 1827. George Hobson 1828. George Hobson 1829. George Hobson 1852. Samuel Howson 1853. Samuel Howson 1854. Samuel Howson 1855. Samuel Howson 1856. Samuel Howson 1857. Samuel Howson 1858. Samuel Howson 1859. Samuel Howson 1860. Samuel Howson 1861. Samuel Howson 1862. Samuel Howson 1863. Samuel Howson 1864. Samuel Howson 1865. Samuel Howson 1866. Samuel Howson 1867. Samuel Howson 1868. Samuel Howson 1869. Samuel Howson 1870. Samuel Howson 1871. Samuel Howson 1872. Samuel Howson 1873. Samuel Howson 1874. Samuel Howson 1875. Samuel Howson 1876. Samuel Howson 1877. Samuel Howson 1878. Samuel Howson 1879. Samuel Howson 1880. Samuel Howson 1881. Samuel Howson 1895. Charles Drabble Name Sportsman's Inn Address Pits moor Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Joseph Yardley 1829. Joseph Yeardley 1830. Joseph Yeardley 1831. Joseph Yeardley 1832. Joseph Yeardley 1833. Joseph Yeardley 1834. Joseph Yeardley 1835. Joseph Yeardley 1836. Joseph Yeardley 1837. Joseph Yeardley 1838. Joseph Yeardley 1839. Joseph Yeardley 1840. Joseph Yeardley 1841. Joseph Yeardley 1842. Joseph Yeardley 1843. Joseph Yeardley 1844. Joseph Yeardley 1845. Joseph Yeardley 1846. Joseph Yeardley 1847. Joseph Yeardley 1848. Joseph Yeardley 1849. Joseph Yeardley 1850. Joseph Yeardley 1851. Joseph Yeardley 1852. Joshua Yeardley 1854. William Yeardley 1859. J Yeardley 1862. Daniel Hodkin 1863. C Hodkin 1864. Joseph Temple 1865. Joseph Temple 1866. Joseph Temple 1867. Joseph Temple 1868. Joseph Temple 1871. Mrs Ann Temple 1876. Edwin Temple 1877. Edwin Temple 1878. Edwin Temple 1879. Edwin Temple 1880. Edwin Temple 1881. Edwin Temple 1882. Edwin Temple 1883. Edwin Temple 1884. Edwin Temple 1885. Edwin Temple 1886. Edwin Temple 1887. Edwin Temple 1888. Edwin Temple 1889. Edwin Temple 1890. Edwin Temple 1891. Edwin Temple 1892. Edwin Temple 1893. Edwin Temple 1894. Edwin Temple 1895. Edwin Temple 1896. Edwin Temple 1897. Edwin Temple 1898. Edwin Temple 1899. Edwin Temple 1900. Edwin Temple 1901. Edwin Temple 1902. Edwin Temple 1903. Edwin Temple 1904. Edwin Temple 1905. Edwin Temple 1906. Edwin Temple 1907. Edwin Temple 1910. Herbert Naylor 1911. Herbert Naylor 1912. Herbert Naylor 1913. Herbert Naylor 1916. Joshua Hazlehurst 1917. Joshua Hazlehurst 1918. Joshua Hazlehurst 1919. Joshua Hazlehurst 1920. Joshua Hazlehurst 1921. Joshua Hazlehurst 1922. Ralph Hazlehurst Name Sportsman's Inn Address 155 Marcus Street, S3 Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1852. William Staniforth 1853. William Staniforth 1854. William Staniforth 1855. William Staniforth 1856. William Staniforth 1857. William Staniforth 1858. William Staniforth 1859. William Staniforth 1860. William Staniforth 1861. William Staniforth 1862. William Staniforth 1863. William Trelfa 1864. T F Congreve 1868. Tom Sharp 1869. Tom Sharp 1870. Tom Sharp 1871. Tom Sharp 1876. Robert Elsdon 1877. Robert Elsdon 1878. Robert Elsdon 1879. Robert Elsdon 1880. Robert Elsdon 1881. Robert Elsdon 1882. Robert Elsdon 1883. Robert Elsdon 1884. Robert Elsdon 1885. Robert Elsdon 1886. Robert Elsdon 1887. Robert Elsdon 1888. Robert Elsdon 1889. Robert Elsdon 1890. Robert Elsdon 1891. Robert Elsdon 1892. Robert Elsdon 1893. Robert Elsdon 1895. Mrs Mary Elizabeth Elsdon 1896. Mrs Mary Elizabeth Elsdon 1898. Joshua Hazlehurst 1899. Joshua Hazlehurst 1900. Joshua Hazlehurst 1901. Joshua Hazlehurst 1902. Joshua Hazlehurst 1903. Joshua Hazlehurst 1904. Joshua Hazlehurst 1905. Joshua Hazlehurst 1906. Joshua Hazlehurst 1907. Joshua Hazlehurst 1908. Joshua Hazlehurst 1909. Joshua Hazlehurst 1910. Joshua Hazlehurst 1911. Joshua Hazlehurst 1912. Mrs Ellen Alpin 1913. Mrs Ellen Alpin 1916. George Morton 1917. George Morton 1918. George Morton 1919. George Morton 1920. George Morton 1921. George Morton 1922. George Morton 1925. Samuel Bradley Name Sportsman's Inn Address 31 Maltravers Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Elizabeth Clarke (Beerhouse) Name Sportsman's Inn Address 84 Sheldon Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. William Furniss (Beerhouse) Name Sportsman's Inn Address Oak Street, Heeley, S8 Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Thomas Hurt (Beerhouse) Name Sportsman's Inn Address 10 Denby Street Earliest 1901. Closed Still open Comments 1901. Ellen Turner Name Sportsman's Inn Address 33 Otley Street, S6 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Sportsman's Inn Address 140 Arundel Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Sportsman's Inn (Beerhouse) Address 4 Paternoster Row Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Martha Hides (17 Paternoster Row, Beerhouse) 1881. John Holliday Name Sportsman's Rest Address 45 Park Hill Lane Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Benjamin Rodgers (Beerhouse) 1881. Jane Marsden Name Spotted Cow Address 70 Russell Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1864. Samuel Jessop (Beerhouse) (F) 1871. James Dickins (Beerhouse) Name Spread Eagle Address 9 Fargate Earliest 1794. Closed 1896. Comments 1837. William Clifton (5 Fargate) 1838. William Clifton 1839. William Clifton 1840. William Clifton 1841. William Clifton 1842. William Clifton 1843. William Clifton 1844. William Clifton 1845. William Clifton 1846. William Clifton 1847. William Clifton 1848. William Clifton (dies 12th Jan 1848) 1849. Sar Clifton 1854. Henry Wild 1862. William Cresswell 1879. Joseph Thomas 1880. Joseph Thomas 1881. Joseph Thomas Name Spread Eagle Address 80 Wellington Street Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. John Needham Name Spread Eagle Address Chapel Walk Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. William Cresswell Name Spread Eagle Address 37 Addy Street Earliest Closed 1960. Comments Name Spread Eagle/Eagle Tavern Address 39 West Bar Green Earliest 1797. Closed 1903. Comments 1871. Joseph Studholme 1872. Joseph Studholme 1873. Joseph Studholme 1874. Joseph Studholme 1875. Joseph Studholme 1876. Joseph Studholme 1877. Joseph Studholme 1878. Joseph Studholme 1879. Joseph Studholme 1880. Joseph Studholme 1881. Joseph Studholme Name Spread Eagle/Old Spread Eagle Address 19 High Street Earliest 1820. Closed 1890. Comments 1822. Robert Cariss/Thomas Pattinson 1825. Ann Pattinson 1828. Robert Cariss 1829. Robert Cariss 1833. William Clifton 1834. William Clifton 1841. William Clifton 1852. Henry Wild Name Spring Tavern Address 74 New George Street Earliest 1891. Closed Comments 1891. Benjamin Cauldwell 1901. George Moore (74 Boston Street) Name Spring Vale Hotel Address Spring Vale Road Earliest 1871. Closed Still open Comments 1871. Edward Hall 1879. William Keeling (1 Common Side) 1880. William Keeling (1 Common Side) 1881. William Keeling (1 Common Side) 1895. William Appleyard 1901. Rodison Revitt (1 Common Side) 1905. Arthur Wragg 1911. Charles Booth Name Springfield Tavern Address 182-184 Broomspring Lane Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Springwood Inn Address Hampden View Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. James Morton Name Springwood Inn Address 67 Freedom Street, Walkley Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. John Baker 1879. Thomas Devereux 1880. Thomas Devereux 1881. Thomas Devereux 1901. Joseph Greaves 1902. Joseph Greaves 1903. Joseph Greaves 1904. Joseph Greaves 1905. Joseph Greaves 1911. George Shelley 1912. George Shelley 1913. George Shelley 1914. George Shelley 1915. George Shelley 1916. George Shelley 1917. George Shelley 1918. George Shelley 1919. George Shelley 1920. George Shelley 1921. George Shelley 1922. George Shelley 1923. George Shelley 1924. George Shelley 1925. George Shelley Name Springwood Inn Address Hastilar Road South, S2 Earliest 1948. Closed Still open Comments Name St George's Tavern Address 35 Broad Lane Earliest 1825. Closed 1921. Comments 1825. Joseph Shirtcliff 1826. Joseph Shirtcliff 1827. Joseph Shirtcliff 1828. Joseph Shirtcliff 1829. Joseph Shirtcliff 1833. Richard Parkin 1834. Joseph Rowbotham 1837. George Gillatt Name St Ledgers Address Pinstone Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. George Fearn Name St Patricks Tavern (Beerhouse) Address 18 Castle Green Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Patrick McGarrity (Beerhouse) Name St Philip's Tavern Address 228 St Philip's Road Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1833. James Dale 1834. James Dale 1837. Ann Dale 1845. Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) 1846. Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) 1847. Richard Brinnen 1848. Richard Brinnen 1849. Richard Brinnen 1850. Richard Brinnen 1851. Richard Brinnen 1852. Richard Brinnen 1853. Richard Brinnen 1854. Richard Brinnen 1862. Joseph Barker 1863. ? Barker 1864. ? Barker 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Barker 1879. Thomas Freeman 1880. Thomas Freeman 1881. Thomas Freeman 1901. Samuel Borwick 1902. Samuel Borwick 1903. Samuel Borwick 1904. Samuel Borwick 1905. Samuel Borwick 1911. Walter Skinner 1925. Charles W Newton Name St Stephen's Tavern Address St Stephen's Road Earliest Closed Comments Name Stafford Arms Address 30 Stafford Street, S2 Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1849. William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms) 1850. William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms) 1851. William Morton 1852. William Morton 1853. William Morton 1854. William Morton 1855. William Morton 1856. William Morton 1857. William Morton 1858. William Morton 1859. William Morton 1860. William Morton 1861. William Morton 1862. William Morton 1871. William Walker 1879. John Smith 1880. John Smith 1881. John Smith (30 Colliers' Row, Park) 1901. Thomas Trueman 1902. Thomas Trueman 1903. Thomas Trueman 1904. Thomas Trueman 1905. Thomas Trueman 1911. Richard J Whitworth 1925. Tom Blackwell Name Staffordshire Arms Address 38 Sorby Street Earliest 1864. Closed Still open Comments 1871. Joseph Price (Beerhouse) Name Stag Address 45 Carver Street Earliest 1820. Closed 1898. Comments 1822 address 14 Carver Street 1821. George Marples 1822. George Marples (& Constable) 1825. John Birks (14 Carver Street) 1828. Thomas Outram 1829. Thomas Outram 1833. John Brownell (April 1832) (11 Carver Street) 1834. John Brownell 1835. John Brownell 1836. John Brownell 1837. John Brownell 1845. John Haddon 1846. John Haddon 1847. John Haddon 1848. Benjamin Hague 1849. Thomas Gilley 1850. Thomas Gilley 1851. Thomas Gilley 1852. Thomas Gilley 1854. Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855) 1862. William Elley 1871. Henry Sayles 1879. William Henry Isaac Ruggles 1880. William Henry Isaac Ruggles 1881. William Henry Isaac Ruggles Name Stag Address Wadsley Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Mary Barker 1823. Mary Barker 1824. Mary Barker 1825. Mary Barker 1826. Mary Barker 1827. Mary Barker 1828. Mary Barker Name Stag Address Malin Bridge Earliest 1828. Closed 1864. Comments destroyed by Flood, actual location unknown 1828. Peter Webster 1829. Peter Webster 1833. Francis Webster 1845. Benjamin Hague 1846. Benjamin Hague 1847. Benjamin Hague 1848. Benjamin Hague 1849. Benjamin Hague 1854. Henry Chapman 1861. Eliza Armitage 1862. William Armitage (1864 Flood) 1864. Eliza Armitage (Widow) (F) Name Stag Address 83 Pea Croft Earliest 1834. Closed Comments 1852 address 26 Pea Croft; 1860 Thomas Caville 1833. Robert Bew (90 Pea Croft) 1834. Robert Bew 1837. Thomas Godley (90 Pea Croft) 1845. John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) 1846. John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) 1847. John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) 1852. Thomas Cullingworth (26 Pea Croft) 1854. John Cullingworth (26 Pea Croft) 1862. William Moverley (26 Pea Croft) 1871. John Molloy Name Stag Address 2 Wilson Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. George Mason (Beerhouse) Name Stag Inn Address Pond Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Thomas Bullivant Teale (Beerhouse) 1881. John Wallace Name Stag Inn Address Market Street, Woodhouse Earliest 1911. Closed Still open Comments 1911. Charles Newton 1925. Sydney Thorpe Name Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 Address 14 Castle Green Earliest 1841. Closed 1898. Comments 1837. William Dove 1838. William Dove 1839. William Dove 1840. William Dove 1841. William Dove (Spirit Dealer 15 Castle Street) 1842. William Dove 1843. William Dove 1844. William Dove 1845. William Dove 1846. William Dove 1847. William Dove 1848. William Dove 1849. William Dove 1850. William Dove 1851. William Dove 1852. William Dove 1853. William Dove 1854. William Dove Name Stag/Old Stag Address 16 Lambert Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments Has been transcribed as Old Stair 1821. William Tarlington 1822. William Tarlington 1823. William Tarlington 1824. William Tarlington 1825. William Tarlington Name Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Address Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head Earliest 1822. Closed Still open Comments 1822. Robert Marples 1823. Robert Marples 1824. Robert Marples 1825. Robert Marples 1826. Robert Marples 1827. Robert Marples 1828. Robert Marples 1829. Robert Marples 1830. Robert Marples 1831. Robert Marples 1832. Robert Marples 1833. Robert Marples 1834. Robert Marples 1835. Robert Marples 1836. Robert Marples 1837. Robert Marples 1838. Robert Marples 1839. Robert Marples (died 28/8/1839 Natural Decay, aged 68 1845. Charlotte Marples 1846. Charlotte Marples 1847. Charlotte Marples 1852. Samuel Marples 1853. Samuel Marples 1854. Samuel Marples 1855. Samuel Marples 1856. Samuel Marples 1862. W Harwood 1879. Henry Redfearn 1880. Henry Redfearn 1881. Henry Redfearn (Psalter Lane) 1893. William Wilcockson 1901. Robert Rowland (15 Psalter Lane) 1902. Robert Rowland 1903. Robert Rowland 1904. Robert Rowland 1905. Robert Roland (12 Psalter Lane) 1906. Robert Rowland 1907. Robert Rowland 1908. Robert Rowland 1909. Robert Rowland 1910. Robert Rowland 1911. Robert Rowland 1925. Mrs Keziah Thompson Name Standard/Royal Standard Address 38 West Bar Green Earliest 1893. Closed Comments From 1911 onwards Royal Standard 1879. David G Smith 1880. David G Smith 1881. David G Smith 1893. George Dennis 1895. George Dennis (Royal Standard) 1905. George Dennis (Royal Standard) 1911. Mrs Annie Dennis (Royal Standard) 1919. James Dennis 1925. George Marper Name Staniforth Arms Address 261 Staniforth Road Earliest Closed Comments Name Stanley Arms Address Oughtibridge Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge) 1823. Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge) 1824. Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge) 1825. Martin Stanley 1879. Joseph Howe 1880. Joseph Howe 1881. Joseph Howe 1901. Mrs Sarah Howe 1905. Harry Pullan 1911. David Todd Name Stanley Street Tavern Address 24 Stanley Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Henry Blackwell Name Stannary Inn Address 2 Green Lane Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. William Whittaker Name Star Address 16 Silver Street Earliest 1752. Closed Comments 1871. Henry Mallinson (Beerhouse) Name Star Address 26 Haymarket Earliest 1780. Closed Comments 1828 address 23 Fruitmarket 1822. William Rodgers (23 Hay Market) 1828. William Rodgers 1829. William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) 1830. William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) 1831. William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) 1832. William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) 1833. Wiliam Rodgers 1834. William Rodgers (Fruit Market) 1835. William Rodgers 1836. William Rodgers 1837. William Rodgers 1838. William Rodgers 1839. William Rodgers 1840. William Rodgers 1841. William Rodgers (dies 1st Mar 1844) 1845. Robert Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) 1846. William Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) 1847. William Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) 1862. Samuel Hetherington (100 Old Haymarket) Name Star Address Owlerton Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. George Woodhouse 1823. George Woodhouse 1824. George Woodhouse 1825. George Woodhouse 1826. George Woodhouse 1827. George Woodhouse 1828. George Woodhouse 1829. George Woodhouse Name Star Address 15 Orange Street 15 1/2 Orange Street in 1871 !!!) Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. William Smith (4 Orange Street, Beerhouse) 1871. Mrs Mary Toothill (Beerhouse) Name Star Address 39 Cemetery Road Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. William Lawton (Beerhouse) Name Star and Garter Address 82 Winter Street Earliest 1871. Closed Still open Comments 1871. John Ford (Beerhouse) 1879. Thomas Eyre 1880. Thomas Eyre 1881. Thomas Eyre 1882. Thomas Eyre 1883. Thomas Eyre 1884. Thomas Eyre 1885. Thomas Eyre 1886. Thomas Eyre 1887. Thomas Eyre 1888. Thomas Eyre 1889. Thomas Eyre 1890. Thomas Eyre 1891. Thomas Eyre 1892. Thomas Eyre 1893. Thomas Eyre 1901. Harry Bolton 1902. Harry Bolton 1903. Harry Bolton 1904. Harry Bolton 1905. Harry Bolton 1906. Harry Bolton 1907. Harry Bolton 1908. Harry Bolton 1909. Harry Bolton 1910. Harry Bolton 1911. Harry Bolton 1925. Henry Bunting Name Star Hotel Address 35 High Street Earliest 1797. Closed 1900. Comments 1862. Charles Davy (High Court, High Street) 1871. James Steer 1872. James Steer 1873. James Steer 1874. James Steer 1875. James Steer 1876. James Steer 1877. James Steer 1878. James Steer 1879. James Steer 1880. James Steer 1881. John Charles Steer (High Court, High Street) Name Star Inn Address 11 Meadow Street Earliest 1797. Closed 1917. Comments Name Star Inn Address 181 Gibralter Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1822 address 26 Gibralter Street 1822. Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) 1823. Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) 1824. Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) 1825. Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) 1828. George Smith 1829. George Smith (26 Gibralter Street) 1830. George Smith 1831. George Smith 1832. George Smith 1833. George Smith (Old Star) (26 Gibralter Street) 1834. George Smith 1835. George Smith 1836. George Smith 1837. George Smith (Old Star) (26 Gibralter Street) 1845. John Jow 1846. John Jones 1847. John Jones 1849. George Radley 1850. George Radley 1851. George Radley 1852. George Radley 1854. Mrs Elizabeth Radley 1856. Thomas Hudson 1857. Thomas Hudson 1858. Thomas Hudson 1859. Thomas Hudson 1860. Thomas Hudson 1861. Thomas Hudson 1862. Thomas Hudson 1871. Alfred Smith 1879. Leonard Holmes (209-213 Gibraltar Street) 1880. Leonard Holmes 1881. Leonard Holmes 1891. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1892. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1893. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1894. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1895. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1896. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1897. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1898. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1899. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1900. Martin Waddell (209 Gibraltar Street) 1901. Martin Waddell Name Star Inn Address 8 White Croft Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1822 address 35 Whitecroft 1822. Amaziah Drakeford (35 Whitecroft) 1825. George Wilde (35 White Croft) 1826. George Wild 1827. George Wild 1828. George Wild 1829. George Wild 1833. Charles Wilson (33 White Croft) 1834. Charles Wilson 1837. Edwin Hutton 1845. Joseph Green 1846. Joseph Green 1847. Joseph Green 1849. Peter Dodd 1850. Peter Dodd 1851. Peter Dodd 1852. Peter Dodd 1854. Partick Cowen 1862. John Handley Name Star Inn Address 49 Danville Street, S4 Earliest 1883. Closed 1960. Comments Name Star of Brunswick Address 65 Cemetery Road Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Joseph Hibbert (Beerhouse) Name Star of Lemont Address 29 Hermitage Street Earliest 1891. Closed Comments Demolished after April 1956 1891. Isaac Briggs 1901. Thomas Wainwright Name Star Vaults Address Market Place Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Mrs Rachel Hetherington Name Star/Old Star Address 38 Pea Croft Earliest 1820. Closed Comments or Old Star; 1822 earliest reference so far; 1849 & 1856 address 83 Pea Croft 1821. ? Hawksworth 1822. Ann Maria Hawksworth 1825. John Merrill 1828. Joseph Swinden 1829. Joseph Swinden (37 Pea Croft) 1833. Abraham Gledhill (Old Star) 1834. Abraham Gledhill (Old Star) 1837. J Waddington (Old Star) 1845. William Stewart (83 Peacroft) 1846. William Stewart 1847. William Stewart 1849. Mary Franks 1852. John Lingard (83 Peacroft) 1854. John Haywood 1855. John Haywood 1856. John Haywood (83 Pea Croft) 1862. J Strafford (83 Pea Croft) 1879. Mrs M Fretnell (83 Peacroft) 1881. John Fagan (Old Star, 83 Peacroft) Name Star/Wadsley Jack Address 65 Rural Lane, Wadsley Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Mary Barker 1826. Mary Barker 1827. Mary Barker 1828. Mary Barker 1829. Mary Barker 1854. Thomas Knott 1855. Thomas Knott 1856. Thomas Knott 1857. Thomas Knott 1858. Thomas Knott 1859. Thomas Knott 1860. Thomas Knott 1861. Thomas Knott 1879. John Lygo 1880. John Lygo 1881. John Lygo 1901. William Stinchcombe 1905. Arthur Charles Hollingsworth 1911. Albert Ibbitson 1925. Spencer Wilson Name Station Inn Address 147 Pond Street Earliest 1796. Closed 1910. Comments 1871. George Birkinshaw (Beerhouse) Name Station Inn Address 86 Wicker Earliest 1845. Closed Still open Comments 1845. Ann Chambers (81 Wicker) 1846. Ann Chambers 1847. Ann Chambers 1849. George Vaughan 1850. George Vaughan 1851. George Vaughan 1852. George Vaughan 1853. George Vaughan 1854. George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) 1855. George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) 1856. George Vaughan 1857. George Vaughan 1858. George Vaughan 1859. George Vaughan 1860. George Vaughan 1861. George Vaughan 1862. George Vaughan 1863. George Vaughan 1864. George Vaughan (F) 1871. George Vaughan 1879. William Facer 1881. William Walker (95 Wicker) 1893. Jn. Gray 1894. Jn. Gray 1895. Jn. Gray 1900. John Gray 1901. John Gray 1905. Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 1906. Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 1907. Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 1908. Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 1909. Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 1910. Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 1911. Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 1925. Frederick William Priestley (95 Wicker) Name Station Inn Address Brightside Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1852. John Johnson 1853. John Johnson 1854. John Johnson 1855. John Johnson 1856. John Johnson 1857. John Johnson 1858. John Johnson 1859. John Johnson 1860. John Johnson 1861. John Johnson 1862. John Johnson 1863. John Johnson 1864. John Johnson (Savile Street East) (F) 1871. George Makepeace 1872. George Makepeace 1873. George Makepeace 1874. George Makepeace 1875. George Makepeace 1876. George Makepeace 1877. George Makepeace 1878. George Makepeace 1879. George Makepeace (School Lane) 1880. George Makepeace 1881. G Makepeace (Blackburn Road, Brightside) Name Station Inn Address Harmer Lane, Pond Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. William Crooks (Beerhouse) Name Station Inn Address 165 & 167 Granville Street, Park, S2 Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. Horatio Stray 1880. Horatio Stray 1881. Horatio Stray (Trade), Henry Taylor (Granville Street) Name Station Inn Address Oughtibridge Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. George Fairest 1880. George Fairest 1881. George Fairest 1882. George Fairest 1883. George Fairest 1884. George Fairest 1885. George Fairest 1886. George Fairest 1887. George Fairest 1888. George Fairest 1889. George Fairest 1890. George Fairest 1891. George Fairest 1892. George Fairest 1893. George Fairest 1894. George Fairest 1895. George Fairest 1896. George Fairest 1897. George Fairest 1898. George Fairest 1899. George Fairest 1900. George Fairest 1901. George Fairest 1902. George Fairest 1903. George Fairest 1904. George Fairest 1905. George Fairest 1906. George Fairest 1907. George Fairest 1908. George Fairest 1909. George Fairest 1910. George Fairest 1911. George Fairest Name Station Inn Address Naseby Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. Arthur J Sargeant 1905. Alfred Ernest Albarn 1906. Alfred Ernest Albarn 1907. Alfred Ernest Albarn 1908. Alfred Ernest Albarn 1909. Alfred Ernest Albarn 1910. Alfred Ernest Albarn 1911. Alfred Ernest Albarn 1925. John Thomas Fields Name Station Inn Address 732 Attercliffe Road, S9 Earliest 1951. Closed Still open Comments Name Steam Clock Address 352 Brightside Lane Earliest 1871. Closed 1917. Comments 1871. William Whittington Name Steam Inn (Beerhouse) Address Johnson Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Zachariah Wilson (Beerhouse) Name Steelmelter's Tavern Address 107 Carver Street Earliest 1871. Closed 1898. Comments 1864. Sarah Gray Askham (See also Hussar, Scotland Street) (F) 1871. George Hopkinson (Beerhouse) 1879. Joseph Rowbotham Name Steer's Hotel Address Haymarket Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. James Steer (20 Old Haymarket and 2 Dixon Lane) Name Stocks Address 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Stone House Address 19 Church Street Earliest 1790. Closed Comments Name Strines Address Bradfield Dale Earliest 1861. Closed Still open Comments 1861. George Elliott 1881. Charles Elliott 1901. Mrs Jane Horsfield 1905. George Cooper 1911. David Thorpe Name Strong Arm Address 1 West Bar Earliest 1796. Closed Comments still open 1930's 1861. John Tyrer 1862. Henry Bathe and Co 1871. Richard Bathe 1872. Richard Bathe 1873. Richard Bathe 1874. Richard Bathe 1875. Richard Bathe 1876. Richard Bathe 1877. Richard Bathe 1878. Richard Bathe 1879. Richard Bathe 1880. Richard Bathe 1881. Richard Bathe 1882. Richard Bathe 1883. Richard Bathe 1884. Richard Bathe 1885. Richard Bathe 1886. Richard Bathe 1887. Richard Bathe 1888. Richard Bathe 1889. Richard Bathe 1890. Richard Bathe 1891. Richard Bathe 1892. Richard Bathe 1893. Richard Bathe Name Suffolk Hotel Address 24 Turner Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. James Fletcher (Beerhouse) 1895. William Bartley (Beerhouse) Name Summer Tavern Address Summer Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Summerfield Hotel Address 21-23 Soho Street & 26 Summerfield Street, S11 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Sun Address 134 West Bar Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1879. Henry Mycroft 1880. Henry Mycroft 1881. Henry Mycroft 1891. George Marsh 1901. George Tingle 1905. Edwards Bowers Gent 1911. James Eyre 1919. William Wallace 1920. William Wallace 1921. William Wallace 1922. William Wallace 1923. William Wallace 1924. William Wallace 1925. William Wallace Name Sun Address 78 South Street, Park, S2 Earliest 1854. Closed 1959. Comments 1854. Frederick Hoyland 1855. Frederick Hoyland 1856. Frederick Hoyland 1857. Frederick Hoyland 1858. Frederick Hoyland 1859. Frederick Hoyland 1860. Frederick Hoyland 1861. Frederick Hoyland 1862. Frederick Hoyland 1879. John Bateman 1880. John Bateman 1881. John & Isabella Bateman 1891. ? Bateman 1892. ? Bateman 1893. Mrs Isabella Bateman 1895. John Bateman 1901. John Bateman 1902. John Bateman 1903. John Bateman 1904. John Bateman 1905. John Bateman 1906. John Bateman 1907. John Bateman 1908. John Bateman 1909. John Bateman 1910. John Bateman 1911. John Bateman 1925. John Poole Name Sun Address 110 Lansdowne Road Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Samuel Sprintall (Beerhouse) Name Sun Inn Address Ringinglow Road Earliest 1774. Closed Comments Name Sun Inn Address 12 Walker Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. George Wilkinson (Beerhouse) Name Sun Tavern Address 27 Haymarket Earliest 1790. Closed 1955. Comments became Old No 12, 1833 1833. Thomas Wiley 1834. Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 1835. Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 1836. Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 1837. Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 1838. Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 1839. Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 1840. Thomas Wiley 1841. Thomas Wiley 1842. Thomas Wiley 1843. Thomas Wiley 1844. Thomas Wiley 1845. Thomas Wiley 1846. Thomas Wiley 1847. Thomas Wiley 1848. Thomas Wiley 1849. Thomas Wiley Name Sunny Bank Hotel/Powell Street Hotel Address 74 Powell Street Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. Walter Gregory 1891. John Bolsover 1892. John Bolsover 1893. John Bolsover 1894. John Bolsover 1895. John Bolsover 1896. John Bolsover 1897. John Bolsover 1898. John Bolsover 1899. John Bolsover 1900. John Bolsover 1901. John Bolsover 1902. John Bolsover 1903. John Bolsover 1904. John Bolsover 1905. John Bolsover 1906. John Bolsover 1907. John Bolsover 1908. John Bolsover 1909. John Bolsover 1910. John Bolsover 1911. John Bolsover 1919. Alfred Nadin 1925. Clara Nadin Name Sunnyside Hotel Address 26-28 William Street, S10 Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Surrey Arms Address 176 Granvile Street Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1852. Joseph Crossland 1853. Joseph Crossland 1854. Joseph Crossland 1855. Joseph Crossland 1856. Joseph Crossland 1862. David Woodhouse Name Surrey Arms Inn Address Hollow Meadows, Stannington Earliest 1861. Closed Comments 1861. James Grayson 1864. Joseph Fox (F) Name Surrey Vaults/Surrey Hotel Address 86 West Bar Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. William Jackson 1891. Peter Martini 1900. Albert Doyle 1901. Albert Doyle 1905. John Hoffen 1911. Frank Howson 1925. Harry Percy Lewis Name Swan Address 8 Burgess Street Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Joseph Emmott 1829. Joseph Emmott Name Swan Address Main Road, Ridgeway Earliest 1828. Closed Still open Comments 1828. George Makinson 1911. William Arthur Bolsover Name Swan Hotel Address 2 Snig Hill Earliest 1797. Closed Comments 1833. Samuel Crich 1834. Samuel Crich 1835. Samuel Crich 1836. Samuel Crich 1837. Samuel Crich Name Swan Tavern Address 74 Duke Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1902. Comments 1833. Joseph Roper (Beerhouse) Name Swan with Two Necks/Swan Address 28 Furnival Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1822 address 8 Furnival Street 1821. Benjamin Carrington 1822. Benjamin Carrington 1823. Benjamin Carrington 1824. Benjamin Carrington 1825. John Dyson (8 Furnival Street) 1826. John Dyson 1827. John Dyson 1828. John Dyson 1829. John Dyson 1833. C. Booth 1834. William Mansell 1837. John Wallace 1845. J. White 1846. Thomas White 1847. John White 1849. John Fisher 1850. John Fisher 1851. John Fisher 1852. John Fisher 1854. William Betson 1862. G Marsden 1871. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1872. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1873. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1874. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1875. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1876. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1877. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1878. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1879. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1880. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1881. Mrs Sarah Phenix 1893. Mrs Sarah Ann Bray 1895. Samuel Bradbury 1901. Mrs Ann Wood 1905. Septimus Frost 1911. Ernest Ramsden 1925. Mrs Edith Wardle Name Swiss Boy (Beerhouse) Address Sheldon Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. George Shelly (Beerhouse) Name Sycamore Tree Address 24 Sycamore Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1917. Comments S Pubs.txt
  24. This article first appeared in the Transactions of the Hunter Archaeological Society, and is reproduced by kind permission of the Society. Thanks are also due to Gramps for the transcription. Notes in [ ] are listed at the end. SHEFFIELD TURNPIKES IN THE 18th CENTURY. By A. W. GOODFELLOW, M.A. THE sudden growth of Sheffield at the end of the eighteenth century and the beginning of the nineteenth is partly a result and partly a contributory cause of increased and improved means of communication. How far, or in what proportions, this is true, cannot be stated with any precision, but it is clear that improved communications were deliberately sought for in order that Sheffield might prosper and grow. It is equally apparent that an increase of .trade stimulated the growth of Sheffield industries, and hence the town grew rapidly along the lines of the new or extended routes. Sheffield has always been isolated from other parts of the country and, indeed, from its near neighbours by lack of easy means of communication. Even the railways ignored the place. The chief reasons appear to have been its lying off the main routes, and the topographical difficulties of the town's immediate environs. It is cut off from the west by the almost impassable barrier of the High Peak and its foothills, and the eastward routes lie through low-lying country liable to extensive flooding. Hunter says : Until of late, Sheffield has always laboured under the disadvantage of being off the great thoroughfare of 'the country. In some respects, however, this may have been beneficial, since the town thereby escaped some of the worst effects of the mediaeval civil wars. Still this position kept it in retirement and obscurity from which it did not effectually emerge even when the first trunk lines of railway, connecting north and south, were planned. This difficulty in getting to the front gave the town a rustic character, and kept it for long in a rude condition.[1] It is not surprising, therefore, to find Sheffield trade described as "inconsiderable, confined and precarious." There were no townsmen described as "merchants" in the local Directory, the first Bankers did not set up in business till the 1770's, and there was almost no intercourse with other towns. Trade was carried on with the outside world by the casual visits of "chapmen." Goodwin, Vicar of Attercliffe, says: None presumed to extend this traffic beyond the bounds of this island, and most were content to wait the coming of a casual trader, or to carry their goods with great labour and expense to an uncertain market. . . [2] Hunter gives additional testimony of this isolation : There is living evidence of a primitive state of things which, when we contemplate into what dimensions the town has now expanded, seems scarcely credible. Within the recollection of an aged inhabitant, most of the cutlers' houses were small abodes, with a shop and a forge in the yard behind. You entered the low doorway by a step downwards, and the small written orders from the chapman who came round, and distributed his favours according to the samples shown, were stuck in the leaden casements of the windows, and formed a subject for comment by the passers-by. Very few of the manufacturers ventured to leave the town in search of custom. One who did so, has been described to us by his son as going off to some distant country fair, as Leipsic is still frequented, and sending his chattels in two or three heavily laden waggons the contents of which were disposed of in detail, an operation which would probably occupy a fortnight.[3] Leader says that Joshua Fox of West Bar was the first manufacturer to make a personal business visit to London, and he, before leaving, gave a farewell feast to his family and made his will. We are told that he walked to Mansfield on the first day and waited there for a number of travellers sufficiently large to brave the dangers of Nottingham Forest.[4] Goodwin, writing in 1797, says : About fifty years ago, Mr. Joseph Broadbent first opened an immediate trade with the Continent. . . . Master manufacturers began to visit the Metropolis ... in search of orders, with good success. . . . The roads began to be greatly improved and Britain and Ireland were explored in search of trade.[5] . . : It was not until the eighteenth century that the isolation of the town seems to have seriously inconvenienced local tradespeople. It was the prosperity of Liverpool, Manchester and Hull, which appears to have stimulated, if not inspired, a desire to share in the generally increasing trade of the country. It was easier access to these towns, and to London, and thence to the new markets of the Colonial powers, that was the object of the agitation in Sheffield to improve communications. Referring to the "Navigation," Hunter says : There were at that period (i.e., c. 1720) many persons at Sheffield who were aware that one great impediment to the extension of the commerce of the town was the difficulty of communication with the capital, and with the two ports of Liverpool and Hull. The inhabitants of Lancashire were making great improvements in the navigation of the Mersey; and there was a project much canvassed at Sheffield of making an excellent carriage-road over the Eastmoors to the first wharf constructed on that river.[6] The said project was not carried out, and Sheffielders turned their attention to their own river and its possibilities (about which a subsequent article may be published). Their most striking achievement was in the construction of a network of roads which did much to bring the town into comparatively easy reach of its neighbours. Gosling's map of Sheffield in 1736 shows a town of 9,695 inhabitants. Fairbank's map of 1771 shows a town of hardly greater extent, described by Goodwin in 1774 in these words: "The extent of the town from East to West is about half a mile, and from North to South about three quarters. . . ." [7] None of the early plans of the town gives any detailed information about its exits. The early maps of the surrounding country show three ill-defined routes, one wandering from the south, one, equally vague, leading north, and another, more clearly marked, following the Don to Rotherham and the east. The chief exit from the town was by way of Lady's Bridge, from which point two roads diverged. The more important one led to Rotherham. It was important because it conducted traffic to Tinsley, to which stage the River Don had been made navigable by an Act of 1726. Before that time most of the products of the district used the same road to Tinsley, but then went across country to Bawtry, which was then an important town and inland port. There the goods were shifted from packhorses to boat and carried down the River Idle to Stockwith on the Trent. There the goods were transhipped to larger boats, which took them to Hull en route for the Metropolis. Defoe, in his account of a tour through England, published in 1724, says : "The town of Bawtry becomes the centre of all the exportation of this part of the country, especially for heavy goods, which they bring down hither from all the adjacent counties, such as lead from the lead-mines and smelting-houses in Derbyshire, wrought iron and edge-tools of all sorts from the forges at Sheffield and from the country called Hallamshire, being adjacent to the towns of Sheffield and Rotherham, where an innumerable number of people are employed. Also millstones and grindstones in very great quantities are brought down and shipped off here, and so carried to Hull, and to London, and even to Holland also. This makes Bawtry Wharf be famous all over the south part of the West Riding of Yorkshire, for it is the place whither all their heavy goods are carried to be earmarked and shipped off". [8] It was the inconvenience of the land trip to Bawtry that led Sheffield tradespeople to consider the possibilities of using their own river as a direct water route to Hull, and therefore to agitate for improvement of the river and for the construction of a canal. Even when the canal was made (it was opened in 1819) the Tinsley road lost none of its significance. It crossed the river near Attercliffe. There is reason to believe that in earlier times it did not cross the river but to the south side, leaving the town by Sheaf Bridge. It was by this route that the Parliamentary Army approached to the assault on Sheffield Castle . [but, as been pointed out in another article, the roundheads would hardly have risked marching in over Lady’s Bridge directly beneath the castle walls !! Gramps ] Lady's Bridge also gave egress to the northern route. It led by the side of the Duke of Norfolk's Nursery to Bridgehouses, steeply to the right up Pye Bank, through the hamlet of Pitsmoor, on its way to Barnsley, Wakefield and York. A section of the old road may still be seen running parallel to and raised above the modern Barnsley Road at Abbeyfield, beyond the Toll Bar. This road was used in the last century, and up it toiled the chained gangs of prisoners on their way to York Assizes and Gaol. The southern route was by way of Far Gate, Barkers Pool, Coalpit Lane, and Button Lane to a hamlet called Little Sheffield, the track then crossed Sheffield Moor, rose to Highfield, dropped to Heeley, and then up a steep lane to the left past Newfield Green. At the end of the seventeenth century this lane "appeared to be a very ancient way, being worne very deep." Because of the great difficulty of this route, people were in the habit of cutting across the Duke's Park from Sheaf Bridge, but they did so only on sufferance after an enquiry as to right of way in 1692. At this enquiry, Nicholas Shiercliffe a cutler, aged 86, deposed : Before the unhappy Civil Wars broke out, the gate of the Park next Gleadleys-moor was, by order of the owner, four times every year stopped up to prevent the same being claimed as a highway, and several times I have seen the same chained up and the carriers' packhorses, carts and carriages stopped from going that way without leave or paying something. The ancient highway leading from Sheffield to the north-east part of Handsworth parish was through Attercliffe and Darnall; and the south-east side of the said parish through Little Sheffield, Heeley and Newfifield Green to London.[9] Another witness, David Lee of Attercliffe, said that he had known the London carriers to pay money for liberty to pass that way. When asked if he knew another road by the hospital along the top of the park-hill to the Intake, he answered that it was only a private way to the manour, till about seventy years before, it came to be much used. He further deposed that Sheaf Bridge was the only way into the park ; and that it was built and repaired by the lords, and that the roads through the park were also maintained at their expense. [10] The period of road reform and road making began about 1740, partly in order to meet local demands and partly as a local manifestation of the general interest being taken in the highways. That interest was caused by the needs of trade and was stimulated by the difficulties experienced by the Government in dealing with the Jacobite Rebellions of 1715 and 1745. Amendment of the roads was a common law obligation on the inhabitants of all parishes, reinforced by the Act of 1555. This Act directed that the parishioners should annually elect two surveyors, authorising them to require occupiers of land to attend each Midsummer with men, horses and carts in proportion to their holdings, and all other persons to bring their own tools and work for four days of eight hours. In 1562 this Statute labour was increased to six days per year. This method of road maintenance remained in operation until the passing of the General Highway Act of 1835. It was never satisfactory—the surveyors were amateur, their allocation of work partial, and the labour grudging and ineffective. It sufficed to maintain the parish roads from farm to farm, but was quite inadequate for the maintenance of trunk roads connecting various parts of the country. As the roads kept in such a way were hardly distinguishable from farm-tracks, made of earth, repair was a matter of filling ruts and removing loose material. The accounts for the repair of Pitsmoor road in 1759 include a sum of 3/4 for Two scrappels made by Mr Joulding of Chappeltown to pull in the ruts on the roadside. [11] It is easy to see into what condition such roads would be reduced by wintry weather or heavy traffic. In 1770 the toll-bar-keeper at Tomcross Lane sent in his statement of receipts for the year. The total was 4/3 ½. He excused the amount in a letter saying: "Sir, the reason of Tomcross Lane Barr taking no more cash this yr his by reason of the Lane and hedges being so exessife bad that nobody could get down but once this year—But I have served a warrant upon all the landholders betwen Tomcross Lane End and Grimesthorp and it his know in tolarable good condition which was ordered by a complaint to Mr Wilkinson". [12] It will be noted that the lane referred to was one of the new roads on which tolls were collected. Another illustration is provided by Defoe's complaint in 1724 : "One great difficulty here (i.e., Bedford) is that the country is so universally made up of a deep stiff clay, that tis hard to find any materials to repair the roads with, that may be depended upon. In some places they have a red sandy kind of slate or stone which they lay with timber and green faggots and puts them to a very great expense, but this stone does not bind like chalk' and gravel, or endure like flint and pebbles." [13] For most of their lengths the roads were unenclosed—that is, they were hedged and fenced only when they ran through private property, park or farm, but over commons and untilled lands there were no fences. Much of the apparently meaningless meanderings of our country roads was caused by the making of detours in such unfenced areas to avoid bad patches. Defoe records an instance of road widening of this sort, even on private land: "Here (i.e., from Hatfield to Stevenage) is that famous lane called Baldock Lane, famous for being so unpassable that the coaches and travellers were obliged to break out of the way even by force, which the people of the country not able to prevent, at length placed gates and laid their lands open, setting men at the gates to take a voluntary toll, which travellers always chose to pay, rather than plunge into sloughs and holes which no horses could wade through." [14] It became clear that the roads would never be of much use until new methods of maintenance and improved processes of construction were evolved. The former had been experimented with in the 17th century: the latter had to wait for Macadam. In order to augment the financial resources of the roadmenders, a system was devised whereby tolls were to be paid by all road users. By an Act of 1663, the Justices in Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire, and Huntingdonshire, were required to appoint surveyors to provide materials, to collect statute labour, and to pay for all labour required in excess. They were to appoint collectors of tolls to be levied at toll-gates at specific rates on all users of the road in question (the Great North Road). By this means the cost of repair of main roads was transferred from the parish to the user. The transfer was unwelcome to some travellers, who objected to paying for a service which before had cost them nothing. Riots often took place and toll-houses were demolished. The first toll-house erected on the Sheffield-Glossop Road was attacked by an angry Sheffield crowd. Following this precedent, innumerable Road Acts were passed in the 18th century. Local groups of substantial people formed themselves into committees to petition for a private Act of Parliament and became Trustees for a specified road or section of road, empowered to exercise such functions as those entrusted to the Justices in the Act of 1663 already quoted. In the initiation of the Sheffield schemes, a prominent part was played by the Burgery of Sheffield and the Cutlers' Company. The accounts of the Burgery contain an increasingly large number of items of expenditure incurred in the inauguration and financing of turnpike concerns. The Trustees began their public work of promoting trade by taking the initiative in, and subscribing heavily for, the Canal Scheme in 1722. The first reference to roads in these accounts reads : Nov. 20 (1739) Paid Mr Gilbert Dixon for making a Rentall and for the trouble he had about the Chesterfield Turnpike, £1 10s. 6d. [15] The Cutlers' Company joined the Town Trustees in this and other undertakings, apparently with the double motive of contributing to the material welfare of the town and at the same time of making some substantial profit from their investments. Here are a few entries in the Burgery accounts taken at random which are typical: 1756. Feb. 6. Paid half the expence of a meeting at Mr Watson's relating to Turnpike affairs, the Master Cutler paying the other half—£1 0s. 6d. Paid to Mr Dawson and Mr Fairbank on Turnpike account £31 17s. 2d. Paid postage of letter from Mr Dawson in London on Turnpike affairs 2/8. 1779. Jan. 11. Paid the expences of a meeting at Mr Kay's to peruse the intended bill to Parliament £1 15s. 0d. 1784. Oct. 4. At a public meeting of the Trustees this day at the Town Hall, pursuant to Public notice given by the Bellman, it was resolved that it will be of public utility to open a carriage road from Waingate to Newhall Street agreeable to the plan drawn by William Fairbank. . . . 1784. Dec. 1. John Winter, Town Collector, credits the Town with £1870 0s. 8d. including interest received from the Penistone Turnpike £14 . . . Wakefield Turnpike interest £10 . . . Sparrow Pit Gate £12 ... Chesterfield Turnpike interest £32. 1795. Oct. 22. Payment of two further calls subscribed 'for the purpose of diverting the Chesterfield Turnpike' £50. The money to finance the turnpikes was raised by public subscription, the interest being secured upon the annual sale by auction of the tolls to be collected. It was the necessity of paying off these mortgages that compelled the frequent renewal of Turnpike Trusts throughout the 19th century. Two illustrations of the sort of people who contributed to the turnpikes follow. The former is taken from the rough draft of the Secretary's statement of the indebtedness of the Sheffield-Wakefield Trust in 1776 (seventeen years after its formation) : Debts remaining on the Road : Duke of Norfolk 1200 Duke of Devonshire 600 Marquis of Rockingham 600 Earl of Stafford 900 Mrs Wood 800 Mrs Mawhood 400 Sir Thos. Wentworth 300 Mrs E. Robinson 300 Town Collector 200 Total—£5,300. [16] The second illustration comes from the same Trust and from a memorandum of interest payments made in the year 1769. Whilst repeating some of the names included in the former list, it contains a reference to a club of small contributors. The interest was paid at either 4 or 5 per cent: Interest Payments made in 1769 : £ Norfolk ... ... 48 Devonshire ... ... 24 Rockingham ... 24 Stafford ... ... 36 Wentworth ...... ... ... 25 Town Collector ... 18 Finch ... ... 5 Silkstone Club ... 10 Mrs Wood (i) ... 30 Mrs Robinson ... 7 10 0 Mrs Fisher ... 2 10 0 Total—£230. [17] The tolls to be collected were fixed by the Act of Parliament for making the road in question, and varied slightly with time and place. They were the maximum charges and might be lowered by the trustees. The tolls on the Sheffield-Wakefield Road were fixed in 1759 on the following tariff, which may be taken as typical: Tolls to be taken at every Barr as follows : For every Coach, Berlin, etc. s. d. drawn by 6 horses ... ... ... 2 0 „ 4 horses ... ... ... 1 6 „ 2 horses ... ... ... 6 For every Postchaise drawn by 4 horses 1 0 For every Postchaise or Chair drawn by 1 horse ... ... ... 3 For every waggon etc. drawn by 4 horses ... ... ... ... .... ... ..10 3 horses ...... ... ... .... ... ... ... . 9 2 horses ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 6 1 horse ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 3 For every pair of millstones, if drawn in pairs, and for every single millstone or block of stone, or piece of timber, drawn by 5 or more horses or beasts of draught... 2 6 For every horse, mare, etc.. going unladen to fetch coal, or which shall be laden with coal, or returning empty having delivered such lading ... ... ... 0 ½ For every other horse, mare, etc. laden or unladen, and not drawing ... ... 1 For every drove of oxen and neat cattle per score ... ... ... ... ... ... 10 For every drove of calves, swine, sheep and lambs per score ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 5 The above tolls were settled in the country and should not be varied without the consent of the subscribers, yet Mr Bagshaw proposes that horses drawing coals shall pay 2d a horse which by the above list would pay 3d, a very material difference, a reduction of a third on an article which is expected to raise a good deal of tolls must consequently weaken the subscribers' security and for aught that can be known, make it very bad. . . .[18] Exemptions from such charges were made to the mails, military horses, carriages of those going to and from church or election, waggons used in husbandry, beasts going to water or pasture, and people of influence in the district. Local gentry and proprietors of stage-coaches could compound for their annual tolls by an agreed payment. Toll charges varied according to the number of horses per vehicle, the weight of the vehicle, and the width of the wheel. The trustees were, of course, anxious to prevent damage to their property, and tried to regulate the speed of traffic by charging higher rates for increasing numbers of horses. They tried to discourage the passage of very heavy burdens by similar means. To check the weight they installed "weighing engines," as at Sandall in 1800. Their chief care was to prevent the cutting-up of the surface by narrow tyres. Attempts were made by legislation to prohibit the use of waggons with wheels less than nine inches wide, and permitted the reduction of tolls in ratio of increased width. A local illustration of the importance of this question is provided in the records of the Sheffield-Duffield Trust, where reference is made to the width of wheels and to permission to use extra horses for haulage on specified hills between certain named points : It appearing to us on the oath of Saintforth Wroe of Longley in the county of York, Gent., being a person experienced in levelling, that the rise of the following hills upon the said Turnpike Road are about 4 inches in a yard, we do hereby allow to be drawn up the same hills, between the posts hereinafter mentioned, waggons having the soles or bottom of the fellies of the wheels of the breadth of 9 inches with 10 horses, and carts having the like wheels with 6 horses, and waggons of the wheels of the breadth of 6 inches with 7 horses, and carts having the like wheels with 5 horses, and waggons having wheels of less breadth than 6 inches with 5 horses, and carts with like wheels with 4 horses. (Then follows a list of hills beginning) The Hill called Derbyshire Lane lying in the Parish of Norton in the county of Derby, between the post marked (Put on) and the post marked (Take off) being 513 yards in length. . . . [19] Another illustration is provided on the Sheffield-Wakefield Road in an order dated Nov. 19, 1759, which reads : Notice is hereby given that the Surveyors and Barr-keepers employed on this Turnpike Road from Sheffield to Wakefield are strictly ordered by the Trustees thereof to seize all Horses drawing carriages with narrow wheels upon the said Road, above the number allowed by law, and to prosecute all persons offending in that respect.[20] The method of construction of roads is amply described in the records of several local Trusts. First, accurate surveys of the intended route were made, and in the Sheffield group the firm of Fairbank was extensively used. They made carefully numbered and coloured plans, noting the owners of all adjacent plots of land, and listing in a book of reference deposited with the Clerk of the Peace, those owners who assented to or disagreed with the proposed road. Diversions were often made from the original route, sometimes to avoid difficult gradients, sometimes in order to tap a district likely to be profitable, and sometimes merely to suit the convenience of landowners. Negotiations had to be entered into with the owners of property. The following appears in a series of questions put to Counsel in 1759 for an opinion as to the legality of closing certain roads at Sandall in order to monopolise traffic: In the new schemed road through Sandall . . . some corners of closes are designed to be taken into the road . . . The largest of these corners is part of a close of Mr. Barber's. This Mr. Barber (a staymaker in Wakefield) has a house adjoining the Cock and Bottle, and for the convieniency of this house would like to have the road go close by it. In which if he is not gratified he will be as perverse as possible. He told me if the Commissioners entered into his ground it should be because he could not hinder them. . . .[21] Another reference to the same sort of argument, and about the same section of the road, appears in a private letter from the agent of the Earl of Strafford, under the date September 27, 1760. ". . . You enquire after the amount of the tolls and the temper of the people about Wakefield. The latter is what it always was— bad, very bad. One comfort they have that as many as please can go round by Okenshaw (a long and very bad way) and come in at Agbridge turnpike. Some actually do this of which I never hear speak but I laugh heartily. Such as were most strenuous for the Cock and Bottle represented it as folly to imagine that any would go so far as the bottom of Sandall Common to save a penny . . . whereas in fact they go five times as far and ten times worse way to save a halfpenny . . . such sordid dogs dwell in this country. . . "[22] The actual construction was contracted out to surveyors, who could call for statute labour, as is illustrated by this notice dated 1759 : "In pursuance of an Act of Parliament passed the last Session for repairing the road from Leeds to Sheffield in the county of York, I, James Brook of Sheffield aforesaid, Bricklayer, being duly appointed Surveyor of so much of the said road as lies between Lady's Bridge at Sheffield aforesaid and a place called Hood Hill, otherwise Hood Hollings, do hereby give you notice and require you to give in and deliver to me within seven days from the date hereof, an exact list or account in writing under your hand of the Christian and surname of all and every person and persons in your Township of Brightside Bierley who are by law obliged to do their statute work for the present year, with teams and draughts or otherwise and the number of day's work which each person ought to do on the said road in the said township—and that you do also set forth and specify in such list what each person is respectively chargeable with for and towards the same and herein fail not as you will answer the contrary at your peril" .[23] Materials were bought or simply taken from unused land in the neighbourhood as is shown in this deed of 1759 : "We whose hands and seals are hereunder set being appointed trustees ... do elect, nominate and appoint William Robinson of Otley in the county of York, yeoman, and John Robinson of the same, yeoman, surveyors of that District or Division lying between the Wicker in Brightside Bierley and the Rivulet at the north end of a Lane called Sheffield Lane in the Parish of Ecclesfield, and do give unto them full power and authority to dig, take and carry away any gravel, furzed heath, stones, sand, or other materials out of any wast or common, river or brook, of or in any parish, town village or hamblet in or near which the said road or some part of it doth lie. . .".[24] Where this is not sufficient, authority was given in this deed to dig from anybody's land not being either park or tilled. Amongst the materials locally used are : various sorts of stone, flag, cinders from the local forges, gannister (sometimes from Crookesmoor), "furniss pots" (as used in making Division Street), stakes and rails, lime and cowshair for pointing masonry, gravel, sand, and "Mook" as it is called in some bills for "leading." Each road was made in a manner similar to that described in a form of contract for the making of the road through Pitsmoor : "To cast a bed twenty four feet broad betwixt ditch and ditch in the lanes, and thirty feet betwixt ditch and ditch on the commons, to cover the same with stone twenty foot broad, eight inches thick at the edge by eighten inches high in the middle, and the stone to be laid in three coverings : first eight inches of strong stone eight inches thick, second covering six inches of middleing broke stone, and third covering four inches thick of small broke stone, these to be laid on in a circular manner and then to be ribbed or backed up with earth." [25] It should not be assumed that the new method made the roads in any way perfect. The dirt at the sides of the road tended to slip and frost caused the crust to break. Since the stones used remained loose, ruts were just as prevalent as before. There is no reason to suppose that the local roads were in any way much different from the roads being made throughout the country in this century. Arthur Young, writing ten years after the making of the turnpike of the Tinsley Road, says: "From Rotherham to Sheffield the road is execrably bad, very stony, and excessively full of holes." [26] He is, however, no kinder to other Yorkshire roads. He says, 1770 : "One remark however I should add, which is that those who go to Methley by Pontefract must be extremely fond of seeing houses, or they will not recompense the fatigue of passing such detestable roads. They are full of ruts, whose gaping jaws threaten to swallow up any carriage less than a waggon. It would be no bad precaution to yoke half a score of oxen to your coach to be ready to encounter such quagmires as you will here meet with." [27] It will be realised that fast travel by "Flying Coach" was not possible till Macadam's method of construction was adopted. This consisted of surfacing the road with a layer not of paving stones but of stones irregularly broken into pieces the size of a fist, which would by the weight of traffic be compressed into a coherent mass. Macadam was consulted by the trustees of the Sheffield and Glossop Road, and his son received the contract for the supervision of the making of that road. The new method may be contrasted with the old by reference to the following, which is taken from the specification for the alterations to the Chesterfield Road at Highfields. Its date is 1840. "The Contractor to provide the stone for the formation of the road, which is to be broken to the size not exceeding three inches in diameter, to be spread on the road-ten yards in width and ten inches in depth and after the same is properly consolidated, the hardstone from the old road to be broken so as to pass through a 2¼ inch ring, the same to be spread in two separate coverings, the first being three inches deep and the other two inches deep, the second covering not to be laid on until the first has been worn down firm and level by vehicles passing over it, and in case there should be a deficiency of the old materials, the Contractor to furnish limestone from Middleton Dale . . . The Contractor at all times after each covering of stone, to-keep it level by raking so that it may not become rutted by vehicles passing over it until the same becomes consolidated." [28] The extent of the improvements effected in the condition of the roads is indicated by the increased use made of them. It is said that Joshua Wright of Mansfield in 1710 started a service by "Stage-waggon" from Sheffield to London. The first coach was run by Samuel Glanville, landlord of "The Angel," from Leeds to London in 1760. The great advantages offered by the new roads is shown by the numbers of coaches and carriers' carts in service at the end of that century. The Directory of 1787 publishes a list of eleven coaches leaving the town, of which seven were on a daily service; and no fewer than twenty-seven waggons leaving every week or every two or three days, even for places as far away as Exeter, Carlisle, Darlington and the North, Liverpool and Hull. The Directory of 1821 gives a list of sixteen carriers and thirty-six coaches. Perhaps the decline in the number of the former is accounted for by the increase in the number of coaches, for where speed was required, the coach was used in preference, especially after the rate of carriage was reduced to l|d. a pound. The heavier goods were at the same period being conveyed by canal. The fares by stage-coach worked out at 2½d. to 3d. a mile "outside" and 4d. to 5d. a mile "inside." By mail-coach they were 4d. to 5d. "outside" and 8d. to l0d. "inside." Typical fares from Sheffield were: to York 11/- and 7/-; to Leeds 5/- and 3/-; to Birmingham 8/- and 6/-; and to London 37/-. Posting by private chaise was necessarily much dearer. In his Recollections, Lord W. P. Lennox says: "Ten miles an hour, including stoppages, was about the average posting, and the charge for a pair of horses, post-boys, ostler, and Turnpikes, amounted to about 2/- a mile." [29] The revenues derived from the tolls are indicated by the statements of the collections which appear in the frequent advertisements published in the local press, inviting attention to the sales of tolls by public auction. Here are a few taken at random from the columns of the Sheffield Iris: TOLLS TO LET. (1) Three Lane Ends near Little Sheffield to Sparrowpit Gate; (2) Guide Post near Barber Fields Cupola to Buxton. Tolls called Sharrow Moor Head, Ringinglow, Mytham Bridge and Stone Bench Gate. One year's tolls : £ Sharrow Moor Head 240 Ringinglow 421 Mytham Bridge 273 Stone Benches 149 (Mar. 30 1798) Tolls on the road from Derby : Makeney Bar and Side Gate 87 4 0 Henge Bar 157 13 0 Hallfield Gate Bar 108 10 4 Clay Cross Bar 92 4 8 Birdholme Bar 151 13 0 Stone Gravels Bar 266 7 6 Birchett Bar (for seven months before Coal Aston) 222 14 6 Healey Bar and Side Gate 391 0 6 Total exclding expenses 1477 7 6 (June 29 1798) Tolls on the Sheffield- Wakefield Road : Barnsley Old Mill 435 Hangmanstone Bar 224 Coit Lane Bar 173 Pitsmoor Bar 251 (Sept. 28 1798) Details of one year's takings at Old Mill Bar from October 1760 to October 1761 were as follows : Totals for months less salary £1 1s. 0d. October 1760 ... ... ... 12 11 9 ¾ November ... ... ... 6 15 7 ¼ December ... ... ... 6 11 8 ½ January 1761 ... ... 6 9 8 ¼ (including a bad debt) February ... ..; ... 6 15 9 ¾ March ... ... ..'. ... 7 1 8 ¾ April ... ... ... ... 7 0 4 ½ - May ... ... ... '... 13 16 5 ½ June ... ... ... ... 9 17 9 ¼ July ... ... ... ... 10 0 0 ¾ August ... ... ... 9 17 3 ¼ September ... ... ... 9 12 9 ½ October ... ... ... 11 10 10 [30] Sample daily records kept in manuscript by the same Barkeeper are interesting: [31] It will be noted that no stage coaches appear in these lists. The reason is that the proprietors paid an annual composition, and the Barkeeper kept a special account. Later Barkeepers were supplied with huge printed folios with every category of vehicle and animal allotted its proper place. The list of turnpikes that follows includes the main routes and ignores connecting lanes, and is confined to the period earlier than 1820. The roads are arranged in chronological order of the Acts of Parliament which sanctioned their turnpiking or construction. Of such Acts there are some twenty-two passed between 1739 and 1818 dealing with turnpike undertakings directly affecting the main roads through Sheffield, and not counting the numerous Acts for the enlargement or modification of original schemes. 1. SHEFFIELD-DERBY. Sheffield and Derby, or Duffield Trust. Turnpiked by an Act of 1756. The original route was London Road, across Meersbrook Park, Derbyshire Lane, across Graves Park, Little Norton, near Coal Aston, to Unstone, Whittington Hill and Whittington Moor to Chesterfield. In 1795 the route was altered to avoid the steep pull up Derbyshire Lane, Coal Aston and Whittington Moor. The new line followed the modern route in general. In 1825 a short diversion was made in order to take the road on its present line past Meadow Head. 2. SHEFFIELD-BUXTON, AND -CHAPEL. Sheffield-Buxton and Sheffield-Chapel-en-le-Frith Joint Trusts, 1758. These roads went to Ringinglow Toll Bar together, by way of Sheffield Moor, Highfields, Sharrow Lane, Psalter Lane and Ringinglow Road. At that point they diverged. The Chapel Branch went over the Cupola to Hathersage, thence to Castleton by the modern line, and then up the Winnats to Sparrowpit and Chapel. The other branch went along Ankirk (or Houndkirk) Road to Fox House, down to Grindleford, up the Sir William, through Hucklow and Tideswell to Buxton. A diversion was made to avoid the Sir William in 1795 by way of Calver and Stoney Middleton. The modern route to Fox House from Ecclesall via Dore Moor was made in 1812. 3. SHEFFIELD-WAKEFIELD. Sheffield and Wakefield Trust. Turnpiked by an Act of 1758. This road followed the ancient route—Nursery, Bridgehouses, Pye Bank, Pitsmoor, to Chapeltown and Barnsley. Diversions were made via Spital Hill and Burngreave in 1835-6. Drake, writing in 1840 about the new Railway Station in Sheffield (at the Wicker), says: Along the high ground on the left runs the new road to Barnsley. It gradually declines away from the railway in the direction of the old road with which it forms a junction at Pitsmoor Bar. The design of ijs formation was to avoid the tremendous ascent of Pye Bank, which all who have ever left Sheffield by the north road will not fail to remember. [32] An interesting comment on the state of this road is made in 1829 by James Mills, a surveyor. He writes : "I cannot doubt that the Trustees of this road . . . will no longer tolerate the existence of the barbarous declivities which disgrace the present Turnpike Road between Sheffield and Barnsley, to the manifest injury of both towns and the general commerce of the country . . . "(He speaks of the)" substitution of a good line of road for an incorrigibly bad one, for it is notorious that the Inns of Sheffield prefer sending their posting by way of Doncaster to avoid the hills on the present Road . . ," [33] 4. SHEFFIELD-BAWTRY. Sheffield-Bawtry Trust, 1759. This is the road which leads off the Rotherham Road just beyond the Canal Bridge. The Tinsley section followed the present route from the Wicker with the exception of a loop up Spital Hill and to Hall Carr, which was straightened out in 1806. 5. SHEFFIELD-WORKSOP. Attercliffe-Worksop Trust, 1764. This road diverged from the Tinsley Road at Attercliffe, and went by Worksop Road and Darnall to Handsworth and Aston. 6. SHEFFIELD-BASLOW. This road is a combination of several roads. The section between Barbrook Mill and Baslow was part of the Chesterfield-Hernstone Lane Head (Tideswell) Trust which was continued by an Act of 1759. The section from Owler Bar to Totley was part of the Greenhill Moor-Hathersage Trust created by an Act of 1781. An Act for making the road between the end of Sharrow Lane and Totley (i.e., Abbeydale Road) was passed in 1802, though the road was not completed till 1821. At this last date the whole road between Sheffield and Baslow was transferred to the care of the Greenhill-Hathersage Trust. The route followed was the modern one. 7. SHEFFIELD-DONCASTER. Tinsley-Doncaster Trust, 1764. This road joined the Sheffield-Tinsley road at Bawtry Road. It lay almost exactly on the present route. Its maintenance was a matter of concern to the proprietors of the River Dun Company as it led to that point to which the river had been made navigable. 8. SHEFFIELD-PENISTONE-HALIFAX. Sheffield and Halifax Trust, Penistone Division, 1777. This road led from Shalesmoor along the modern line with the exception of a section which ran through Greno Wood and which the local folk still call "the old coach road." It was diverted through Parson Cross and Barnes Green in 1826. 9. SHEFFIELD-MANSFIELD. Sheffield-Gander Lane Trust. Turnpiked by an Act of 1779. The route was the modern one—City Road, Intake, Mosbrough, Eckington, Barlborough at Gander Lane and so to Mansfield. 10. SHEFFIELD-FROGGATT. Greenhill Moor-Hathersage Trust, created 1781. This road went from Greenhill cross-roads via Bradway, Dronfield Woodhouse and Holmesfield to Owler Bar, and then across the moors to the top of Froggatt Edge. It crossed the slope apparently just above the line of railway at Grindleford Station to Hathersage Booth, where it turned sharply down the hill to Hazelford and so to Hathersage. The southern exit from Hathersage led through Hazelford above the line of wood on the other side of the river until it joined the Sir William. This route was altered to the present line through Fall Cliffe Wood to Grindleford in 1825. A branch of the Greenhill-Hathersage road was provided in 1781 from Totley to Stoney Middleton—the modern road down Froggatt Edge. 11. SHEFFIELD-LANGSETT. Wadsley-Langsett Trust, 1805. At this date the road diverged from the Sheffield-Penistone Road at Catchbar Lane. The new road was an extension to the end of Penistone Road near St. Philip's Church, and was made between 1837 and 1840. It followed the modern line through Middlewood, Oughtibridge and Stocksbridge—called by Fairbank "a beautiful and romantic valley." Over the section from Shalesmoor to the bridge at Holme Lane, Fairbank was engaged in litigation in order to get paid for his services. 12. SHEFFIELD-GLOSSOP. Sheffield-Glossop Trust. Turnpiked by an Act of 1818 and opened for traffic in 1821. Much was hoped for from this road, as it led more directly to Manchester. It was a very expensive undertaking because of the gradients, and the Dukes of Norfolk and Devonshire contributed heavily. The route is the modern one—Crosspool, Rivelin, Moscar and the Snake. A branch was made from Moscar to Langsett—Mortimer's Road. The foregoing list of new and reorganised routes and roads represents great enterprise and expenditure. Their effect is to be seen in the considerable use of them and in the stimulus thus given to Sheffield industry. Their efficiency is to be observed in the speeding up of transport. This may be illustrated by the times of the coach journeys. When Samuel Glanville of the "Angel" optimistically advertised in 1760 liis intention to run a coach to London, he concluded his announcement with this sentence— "Performed, if God permit, by John Handforth, etc. . . ." The trip took three days. In 1787 the same journey was done in twenty-six hours, and the last Sheffield Mail did the distance in sixteen hours. The earliest Mail Coaches travelled at six miles an hour, but the speed was increased to twelve in their heyday. In 1836, thirteen coaches were advertised to leave "The Tontine" and "The King's Head" daily. The coaches and the new Turnpikes were doomed as soon as the North Midland Railway was brought past and northwards of Sheffield. Dr. Gatty writes their epitaph : Everyone formerly knew the Tontine Hotel; it was a standing institution of the town. At the Commercial and King's Head Inns the mail and stage-coaches generally changed horses, whilst the Tontine was the great posting house. Twenty horses and five post-boys were always ready when the yard-bell rang, and the call was given "First pair out!" As many as forty pairs of horses have been supplied in one day, by borrowing from other inns, and the highest personages of Europe have been drawn from the shadow of the venerable archway ... on their way to York or Doncaster. At one time the respected host had as many as three hundred horses standing at different stages for changing . . . and when the Midland line was opened as far as Derby, a temporary stimulus was given to the posting business. But when the line was extended past Sheffield to Normanton, the whole posting establishment collapsed at once. Twelve pairs of horses were wanted one day, the last on which there was any demand, for on the morrow the road was forsaken, and the whole stud of the proprietor had to be sold at any price. Thus, in a short while, one of the fine old inns of former times, in the courtyard of which a carriage and four could be easily driven round, came to grief. It was pulled down in 1850 to make room for the present market-house. . . .[34] Notes 1 Hunter, Hallamshire, p. 153. 2 Goodwin, q. in Sketchley's Directory, 1774, p. 19. 3 Hunter, HallamMre, p. 168. ... 4 Leader, Reminiscences of Sheffield, p. 105. 5 Directory—Sheffield, pub. Robinson, quoting Uoodwin in "Description of Sheffield." 6 Hunter, Hallamshire, p. 154. 7 Directory of Sheffield, 1774. 8 Defoe, Tour through England and Wales, Everyman edn., II, p. 181. 9 Hunter, HaUamshire (1869), p. 334. 10 Ibid., p. 333. 11 Tibbitts Collection, 365/52. 12 Tibbitts Collection, 363/73. 13 Defoe, Tour of England and Wales, II, p. 122. 14 Ibid., p. 122. 15 Leader, Records of the Burgery. 16 Tibbitts Collection, 364/63. 17 Tibbitts Collection, 364/24. 18 Tibbitts Collection, 363/2. 19 Tibbitts Collection, 363/11. 20 Tibbitts Collection, 363/34. 21 Tibbitts Collection, 363/35. 22 Tibbitts Collection, 363/4002. 23 Tibbitts Collection, 363/20. 24 Tibbitts Collection, 363/24. 25 Tibbitts Collection, 363/26. 26 Young, Northern Tour. 27 Ibid. 28 C. P. (Fairbank) 21/54. 29 My Recollections from 1806-1873, Vol. I, p. 119. 30 Tibbitts Collection, 363/43. 31 Tibbitts Collection, 363/43. 32 Drake, Road Book of the Sheffield and Rotherham Railway, 1840. 33 C.P.22, 126 34 Hunter, Hollomshire, p. 199.
  25. R R & R Bar 13 London Road Raby's Inn 16 Westbar Raglan Inn Arundel Street Raglan Inn Meadow Street Railway 19 Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge Railway 31 Wicker Railway Hotel Rotherham Road, Beighton Railway Hotel 184 Bramhall Lane, S2 Railway Hotel Blackburn Railway Hotel Brightside Railway Hotel Hazlehead Railway Inn 76 Nursery Street Railway Inn Station Road, Chapeltown Railway Tavern 46 Carlisle Street East Railway Tavern 64 Princess Street. Railway 97 Broughton Lane, S9 Ram 82 Pea Croft / 82 Solly Street Ram Hotel 100 Ecclesall Road Ram Inn 15 Kenninghall Street Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 Randall Hotel 29 Randall Street Raven 12 - 14 Fitzwilliam Street Rawson's Arms 161 Attercliffe Road Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street Red Deer 1 8 Pitt Street, S1 Red Grouse Spink Hall Lane, Red Hill Tavern 33 Red Hill S3 Red House 168 Solly Street S3 Red House Lee Croft Red Lion 103 Eyre Street Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 Red Lion Tinsley Red Lion 15 Smithfield Red Lion 18 Johnson Street Red Lion 202 Shalesmoor Red Lion 32 Union Lane Red Lion 39 Hartshead Red Lion 51 Lambert Street Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane / 52 Cambridge Street Red Lion 653 London Road,Lower Heeley, S2 Red Lion 89 Trippet Lane Red Lion Church Street, Dronfield Red Lion Forncett Street Red Lion Gleadless Town End Red Lion Lower Heeley Red Lion off Market Place Red Lion (Beerhouse) 34 Bridgehouses Red Lion 8/25/52/61 Pye Bank Red Lion 95 Penistone Road, Grenoside Red Lion 35 Holly Street, S1 Red Lion / Old 622 Penistone Road Red Place Tavern 91 Garden Street Reflex 18 Holly Street Reform Tavern 41 Smithfields Reform Tavern 76 Coal Pit Lane Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) 12 Chapel Street Reform Tavern (Beerhouse) Green Street Reformers 39 Duke Street Rein Deer 111/139 Devonshire Street Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park Rein Deer Hawley Lane Reindeer Castle Foulds Reindeer Inn 20 Douglas Road, S3 Retford Arms 88 and 90 Harvest Lane Reuben's Head 117 South Street, Park Reuben's Head 16 Shepherd Street Reuben's Head/Ruben's Head 63 Campo Lane Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 50 Burgess Street Revolution Unit 1 The Plaza, 8 Fitzwilliam Street Richmond Hotel 443 Richmond Road Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street Rifle Tavern Duke Street Rifleman's Canteen 94 Charles Street Ring of Bells 8 Pea Croft Rising Sun 11 Pear Street and 72 Pomona Street, S11 Rising Sun 127 Corby Street Rising Sun 146 West Street Rising Sun 38 Matthew Street Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park Rising Sun Nether Green . S10 Rising Sun 49 Jenkin Road, S9 Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 Rising Sun 88 Sorby Street Rising Sun Hunshelf, Stocksbridge Rising Sun Abbey Lane. Little Common, Ecclesall S11 Rising Sun 471 Fulwood Road, Nether Green. Rivelin Stannington Rivelin HotelTofts Lane Rivelin Valley Road Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road /Bole Hill Road River Don Inn 712 Brightside Lane Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street Robert Burns Townhead Street Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 Robin Hood Inn Abbeydale Road, Millhouses Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John 548 Attercliffe Road Rock 51 Carlisle Street East Rock House 13 Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 Rock House 170 Rock Street Rock Inn 31 Carlisle Street East Rock Inn 2 Pye Bank / 40-42 Pitsmoor Road Rock Inn Crane Moor Rock Inn Green Moor, Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane Rocket Inn 106 Upper St Philip's Road Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street Rockwells 240 West Street/Glossop Road Rodley Inn 97 Leadmill Road Rodney Loxley Rodney Arms Doncaster House, 33 Fargate Rodney Inn 46 Leadmill Road Roebuck 1 Charles Street (1-3 Union Lane) Roebuck/Reindeer 21 Porter Street Roller's Tavern 70 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road Roscoe Tavern 27 Henry Street Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 Rose Crane Moor Rose Hill Foot Rose Inn Potter Hill, High Green Rose and Crown 12 Waingate Rose and Crown 154 High Street, Eckington Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row Rose and Crown 245 Main Road, Darnall, S9 Rose and Crown 31 West Bar Rose and Crown 37 High Street Rose and Crown 52 Brightmore Street, S3 Rose and Crown 52 Sarah Street Rose and Crown 65 Queen Street Rose and Crown 8 Smithfield Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street Rose and Crown15 Bankfield Lane, Stannington Rose and Crown Common Side, Wadsley Rose and Crown Trafalgar Street S1 Rose and Crown High Street Rose and Crown Market Place Rose and Crown Old Street, Park Rose and Crown Silver Head Street Rose and Crown 21 Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 15 New Street , West Bar Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) 17 Scargill Croft Rose and Crown (Beerhouse) Andrew Street Rose Cottage 70 Cricket Inn Road, S2 Rose House 316 South Road, Walkley, S6 Rose Inn 41 Work House Croft Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road Rose Tavern 39 Little Pond Street Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street Rover's Rest 104 Allen Street Rover's Rest 51 Gower Street Royal 1 Exchange Street Royal 2 Arthur Street Royal 2 Bradfield Road. Hillsborough Royal 233 Langsett Road Royal 65 Earl Street Royal 86 West Street Royal Dungworth, Stannington Royal 2 Station Road,Southgate, Eckington Royal Oak Totley Royal Albion Hammond Street/Finlay Street Royal Exchange 283 Langsett Road Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street Royal George 167 Greystock Street Royal George 498 Brightside Lane Royal George 60 Carver Street Royal George 60 West Bar Royal George 94 Cricket Inn Road Royal Hotel 10 Market Square, Woodhouse Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane & 65 Earl Street Royal Hotel 114 Walkley Street, S6 Royal Hotel 4 Waingate / 24 Old Haymarket Royal Hotel 617 Attercliffe Common Royal Hotel Beerhouse, Carbrook Royal Oak lnn Bernard Street. S2 Royal Hotel 1 Abbeydale Road / London Rd Royal Hotel Southgate, Eckington Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 Royal Mail 131 West Street Royal Oak 109 Corby Street Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft Royal Oak 89-91 Allen Street Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 Royal Oak 23 Walkley Road, S6 Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place Royal Oak 354 Mansfield Road, Intake Royal Oak 44 High Street, Beighton Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green Royal Oak 484 Attercliffe Road Royal Oak 53 High Street, Mosbrough Royal Oak 6 Pear Street Royal Oak 60 Earsham Street Royal Oak 64 Garden Street Royal Oak 83 Pond Street Royal Oak 136 Lansdowne Road Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street, Neepsend Royal Oak 91 Thomas Street Royal Oak Blackburn Royal Oak Broad Lane Royal Oak Chapeltown Royal Oak Deepcar Royal Oak Eckington Road, Coal Aston Royal Oak Hollin's End, Gleadless Royal Oak Hotel 10 Station Road, Chapeltown Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green Royd's Inn 213 Attercliffe Road Russell Tavern (Beerhouse) Ecclesall New Road Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road
×
×
  • Create New...