Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for '"coal pit lane"'.


Didn't find what you were looking for? Try searching for:


More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • SHEFFIELD HISTORY
    • SHEFFIELD HISTORY CHAT
    • SHEFFIELD PLACES - NOW GONE
    • SHEFFIELD NIGHTCLUBS
    • SHEFFIELD PUBS & WMC's
    • SHEFFIELD SHOPS
    • SHEFFIELD CINEMAS, THEATRES & MUSIC HALLS
    • SHEFFIELD MOVIES & FILM LOCATIONS
    • SHEFFIELD MUSIC AND BANDS FROM SHEFFIELD
    • SHEFFIELD SPORT
    • SHEFFIELD CELEBRITIES
    • SHEFFIELD RESTAURANTS AND CAFE'S
    • SHEFFIELD GENEALOGY
    • SHEFFIELD MAPS
    • SHEFFIELD SCHOOLS
    • SHEFFIELD BUSES, TRAMS & TRAINS
    • SHEFFIELD CHURCHES AND RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS
    • SHEFFIELD WAR YEARS AND THE SHEFFIELD BLITZ
    • MADE IN SHEFFIELD
    • SHEFFIELD RELATED VIDEO CLIPS
    • SHEFFIELD WEBSITES
    • SHEFFIELD PEOPLE REUNITED
    • SHEFFIELD SHOPPING
    • SHEFFIELD EBAY ITEMS
    • THE MOJO CLUB
    • NON SHEFFIELD HISTORY
    • GENERAL CHAT
    • INTRODUCTIONS & SITE SUGGESTIONS

Product Groups

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 183 results

  1. Stuart0742

    Pubs Thread - Christmas 2010 Update

    B Pubs Ba Name Bagshawe Arms Address Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue Earliest 1849. Closed Still open Comments Older than this record shows 1849. George Rogers 1850. George Rogers 1851. George Rogers 1852. George Rogers 1853. George Rogers 1854. George Rogers 1859. F Ferrand 1865. H Palmer 1876. William Fielding 1877. William Fielding 1878. William Fielding 1879. William Fielding 1880. William Fielding 1881. William Fielding 1882. William Fielding 1883. William Fielding 1884. William Fielding 1885. William Fielding 1886. William Fielding 1887. William Fielding 1888. William Fielding 1889. William Fielding 1890. William Fielding 1891. William Fielding 1892. William Fielding 1893. William Fielding 1894. William Fielding 1895. William Fielding 1896. William Fielding 1897. William Fielding 1898. William Fielding 1901. Frederick Cuzner 1902. Frederick Cuzner 1903. Frederick Cuzner 1904. Frederick Cuzner 1905. Frederick Cuzner 1906. Frederick Cuzner 1907. Frederick Cuzner 1910. Arthur Thorpe 1911. Arthur Thorpe 1912. Arthur Thorpe 1913. Arthur Thorpe 1914. Arthur Thorpe 1915. Arthur Thorpe 1916. Arthur Thorpe 1917. Arthur Thorpe 1918. Arthur Thorpe 1919. Arthur Thorpe 1920. Arthur Thorpe 1921. Arthur Thorpe 1922. Arthur Thorpe Name Baker's Arms Address 127 Clarence Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1895. Arthur Bradbury Name Ball Address 50 Lambert Street Earliest 1796. Closed 1905. Comments Some claim this was only open 1796 to 1825 1825. George Bray (4 Lambert Street) 1826. George Bray 1827. George Bray 1828. George Bray (3 Lambert Street) 1829. George Bray 1830. George Bray 1831. George Bray 1832. George Bray 1833. George Bray (3 Lambert Street) 1834. George Bray 1837. George Richardson (3 Lambert Street) 1838. George Richardson 1839. George Richards (50 Lambert Street) 1845. George Rhodes 1846. George Rhodes 1847. George Rhodes 1849. John Wragg 1850. John Wragg 1851. John Wragg 1852. John Wragg 1853. John Wragg 1854. John Wragg 1855. John Wragg 1856. John Wragg 1857. John Wragg 1858. John Wragg 1859. John Wragg 1860. John Wragg 1861. John Wragg 1862. John Wragg 1863. John Wragg 1864. John Wragg 1865. John Wragg 1866. John Wragg 1867. John Wragg 1868. John Wragg 1869. John Wragg 1870. John Wragg 1871. John Wragg 1876. Mrs Ann Wragg 1879. Abel Walton 1880. Abel Walton 1881. Abel Walton 1882. Abel Walton 1883. Abel Walton 1888. William Margerson 1893. John Bygate 1894. John Bygate 1895. John Bygate 1896. John Bygate 1897. John Bygate 1898. John Bygate 1899. John Bygate 1900. John Bygate 1901. John Bygate 1902. John Bygate 1903. John Bygate 1905. William West 1906. William West 1907. William West Name Ball Address 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) Earliest 1797. Closed Comments Grindle Gate; 1822 address 24 Scotland Street 1821. George Chapman 1822. George Chapman (24 Scotland Street) 1828. George Pallet 1829. George Pallet (8 Grindle Gate) 1833. Joel Ronksley (9 Grindlegate) 1834. Francis Beetson 1835. Francis Beetson 1836. Francis Beetson 1837. Francis Beatson (9 Grindle Gate) 1845. William Tarlington 1846. William Tarlington 1847. William Tarlington 1848. William Tarlington 1849. William Tarlington 1850. William Tarlington 1851. William Tarlington 1852. William Tarlington (17 Grindlegate) 1853. William Tarlington 1854. William Tarlington 1855. William Tarlington 1856. William Tarlington 1859. Alfred Morton 1860. Alfred Morton 1861. Alfred Morton 1862. Alfred Morton 1863. Alfred Morton 1864. Alfred Morton 1865. Alfred Morton 1866. Alfred Morton 1867. Alfred Morton 1868. Alfred Morton 1869. Alfred Morton 1870. Alfred Morton 1871. Alfred Morton 1879. Miss Myra Reed 1880. Miss Myra Reed 1881. Miss Myra Reed 1887. Aaron Yates 1888. Herbert Robinson 1889. Herbert Robinson 1893. Mrs Alice Richards 1894. Mrs Alice Richards 1895. Mrs Alice Richards 1896. Mrs Alice Richards 1898. William F Dutheridge 1899. William F Dutheridge 1900. William F Dutheridge 1901. William F Dutheridge 1902. Mrs A Dutheridge 1903. Mrs A Dutheridge 1905. Frank Harland 1906. Frank Harland 1907. Frank Harland 1908. Frank Harland 1909. Frank Harland 1910. Frank Harland 1911. Frank Harland 1912. Frank Harland 1913. Frank Harland 1914. Frank Harland 1915. Frank Harland 1916. Frank Harland Name Ball Address 46 Furnace Hill Earliest 1797. Closed 1920. Comments also known as The Golden Ball; 1822 address 23 Furnace Hill 1821. Sarah Bibbs 1822. Sarah Bibbs 1825. Thomas Hunt 1828. John Bibbs 1829. John Bibbs 1833. Thomas Drury 1834. Thomas Drury 1835. Thomas Drury 1836. Thomas Drury 1837. Thomas Drury (22 Furnace Hill) 1839. John Tylor 1841. William Parker 1842. William Parker 1843. William Parker 1844. William Parker 1845. William Parker 1846. William Parker 1847. William Parker 1849. E Lazarus 1852. Henry Dean 1853. Henry Dean 1854. Henry Dean 1855. Henry Dean 1856. Henry Dean 1859. Thomas Allender 1860. Thomas Allender 1861. Thomas Allender 1862. Thomas Allender 1863. E Bateman 1864. E Bateman 1865. R Webster 1868. Mary Smith 1871. John Newton 1876. Robert Short 1879. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1880. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1881. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1882. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1883. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1884. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1885. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1886. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1887. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1888. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1889. Benjamin Chappel Pope 1893. William Pickin 1898. William Bolton 1901. John Haley 1902. John Haley 1903. John Haley 1905. John Daprato 1906. John Daprato 1907. John Daprato Name Ball Address 23 Oborne Street/2 Orborne/23 New Field Street/23 Newfield, Bridgehouses Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1821. Joseph Jowett 1822. Joseph Jowitt 1825. William Townend 1833. John Wolstenholme 1837. Henry Lister 1839. William Dean 1840. William Dean 1841. William Dean 1845. J Garner 1849. William Pearson 1851. Issac Abbott 1852. Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) 1853. Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) 1854. Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) 1855. Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) 1856. Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) 1857. James Fallows 1858. James Fallows 1859. James Fallows 1860. James Fallows 1861. James Fallows 1862. James Fallows 1863. James Fallows 1864. James Fallows 1865. James Fallows 1866. James Fallows 1867. James Fallows 1868. James Fallows 1869. James Fallows 1870. James Fallows 1871. James Fallows 1879. Joseph Watkinson 1881. Frederick Mould 1883. Henry Short 1884. Henry Short 1885. Henry Short 1886. Henry Short 1887. Henry Short 1888. Henry Short 1889. Henry Short 1890. Henry Short 1891. Henry Short 1892. Henry Short 1893. Henry Short 1894. Henry Short 1895. Henry Short 1896. Henry Short 1898. Mrs Ada Atkinson 1901. James O'Reilly 1902. James O'Reilly 1903. James O'Reilly 1904. James O'Reilly 1905. James O'Reilly (2 Oborne Street) 1906. James O'Reilly 1907. James O'Reilly 1911. Henry Foster 1912. Henry Foster 1913. Henry Foster 1916. Mrs Mary Foster 1917. Mrs Mary Foster 1919. Mrs Mary Nicholson 1920. Mrs Mary Nicholson 1921. Mrs Mary Nicholson 1922. Mrs Mary Nicholson Name Ball Address 3 Norfolk Street Earliest 1820. Closed 1900. Comments 1821. John Bower 1825. William Sayles 1828. Benjamin Wolstenholme 1829. Benjamin Wolstenholme (Old Ball) 1833. W. Atkinson Name Ball Address 83 Westbar Green, 102 West Bar Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 102 West Bar 1821. John Woollen 1822. John Woollen 1823. John Woollen 1824. John Woollen 1825. John Woollen 1826. John Woollen 1827. John Woollen 1828. John Woollen 1862. George Trickett (102 Westbar) 1863. George Trickett (102 Westbar) Name Ball Address 28 Townhead Street Earliest 1822. Closed 1900. Comments 1821. Hannah Marshall (Campo Lane) 1822. Hannah Marshall 1823. Hannah Marshall 1824. Hannah Marshall 1825. Hannah Marshall/Henry Marshall 1826. Hannah Marshall 1827. Hannah Marshall 1828. Hannah Marshall 1834. Benjamin Hudson 1841. Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street) 1842. Benjamin Hudson 1843. Benjamin Hudson 1844. Benjamin Hudson 1845. Benjamin Hudson 1846. Benjamin Hudson 1847. Benjamin Hudson 1881. Thomas Shaw (6 Townhead Street) Name Ball Address 26 Campo Lane Earliest 1824. Closed Comments formerly The Golden Ball, 1849 address 18 Campo Lane, 1856 13 Campo Lane. Sold Bentley's Rotherham Ales 1821. Antepast Stevens 1822. Antepast Stevens 1823. Antipas Stephens 1824. Antipas Stephens 1825. Antipas Stephens 1826. Antipas Stephens 1827. Antipas Stephens 1828. Antipas Stevens (died 24th Sep 1840, aged 63) 1833. I. Marshall (48 Campo Lane) 1834. Joseph Taylor (48 Campo Lane) 1837. Jarvis Turner (48 Campo Lane) 1841. Elizabeth Cuckson 1845. Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) 1846. Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) 1847. Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) 1848. Henry Platts 1849. Henry Platts 1852. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1853. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1854. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1855. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1856. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1857. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1861. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1862. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1863. George Smith (13 Campo Lane) 1864. George Smith (F) 1871. George Smith 1879. Joseph White 1880. Joseph White 1881. Joseph White 1893. Joseph Stead 1895. Sam Wagstaff 1896. Sam Wagstaff 1898. Thomas Hitchen 1899. Thomas Hitchen 1900. Thomas Hitchen 1901. Thomas Hitchen 1902. Thomas Hitchen 1903. Thomas Hitchen 1904. Thomas Hitchen 1905. Thomas Hitchen 1906. Thomas Hitchen 1907. Thomas Darwin 1910. Thomas Morgan 1911. Thomas Morgan 1912. Fred Firth 1913. Joseph Ford Name Ball Address 106 High Street, Ecclesfield Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. William Yelland 1826. William Yelland 1827. William Yelland 1828. William Yelland 1845. John Carr 1854. John Hague 1855. John Hague 1856. John Hague 1857. John Hague 1858. John Hague 1859. John Hague 1860. John Hague 1861. John Hague 1862. John Hague 1863. John Hague 1864. John Hague 1865. John Hague 1879. Alfred Ridge 1880. Alfred Ridge 1881. Alfred Ridge 1883. Mrs Mary Ridge 1888. Thomas Woolhouse 1889. Thomas Woolhouse 1890. Thomas Woolhouse 1891. Thomas Woolhouse 1892. Thomas Woolhouse 1893. Thomas Woolhouse 1895. Mrs Mary Woolhouse 1896. Mrs Mary Woolhouse 1898. George Ridge 1899. George Ridge 1900. George Ridge 1901. George Ridge 1902. George Ridge 1903. George Ridge 1904. George Ridge 1905. George Ridge 1906. George Ridge 1907. George Ridge 1908. George Ridge 1909. George Ridge 1910. George Ridge 1911. George Ridge 1912. George Ridge 1913. George Ridge 1914. George Ridge 1915. George Ridge 1916. George Ridge 1917. George Ridge 1918. Alfred Ridge 1919. Alfred Ridge 1920. Alfred Ridge 1921. Alfred Ridge 1922. Alfred Ridge Name Ball Address 50 Pye Bank, 25 Pye Bank, 8 Pits Moor Road Earliest 1825. Closed 1957. Comments 1825 address 61 Pye Bank; 34 Pye Bank; aka Red Lion 1825. Jeremiah Ogden (61 Pye Bank) 1828. Charles Eyre 1829. Charles Eyre 1830. Charles Eyre 1831. Charles Eyre 1832. Charles Eyre 1833. Charles Eyre 1834. Charles Eyre (25 Pye Bank) 1841. Robert Hides 1846. William Best (50 Pye Bank) 1847. William Best (52 Pye Bank) 1854. William Fisher 1859. Samuel Timperley 1860. Samuel Timperley 1861. Samuel Timperley 1862. Samuel Timperley 1863. Samuel Timperley 1864. Samuel Timperley 1865. Samuel Timperley 1868. Helen Timperley 1876. Tom Timperley 1879. Henry Tingle (8 Pyebank) 1880. Henry Tingle (8 Pyebank) 1881. Henry Tingle (8 Pyebank) 1882. Henry Tingle 1883. Henry Tingle 1887. John Vernon 1888. John Vernon 1889. John Vernon 1893. William Hind (8 Pye Road) 1895. Francis Alexandra 1896. Francis Alexandra 1898. Arthur Leggoe 1901. George Hawley (8 Pyebank) 1902. George Hawley (8 Pyebank) 1903. Mrs Mary Canham 1905. Noah Goulding, Jun. (8 Pyebank) 1907. Edwin Bishop 1910. Mrs Noah Golding 1911. Mrs Noah Goulding 1912. Elijah Frederick Norton 1919. Mrs Florence J Norton 1920. Mrs Florence J Norton 1921. Mrs Florence J Norton 1922. Mrs Florence J Norton 1925. Thomas Garner Name Ball Address 60 Charles Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1871. John Rodgers (Beerhouse) 1881. John Askham Name Ball Address 66 Upwell Street, S3 Earliest 1825. Closed Still open Comments 1825. John Smith 1828. Joseph Wilkinson 1829. Joseph Wilkinson 1830. Joseph Wilkinson 1831. Joseph Wilkinson 1832. Joseph Wilkinson 1833. Joseph Wilkinson 1856. Henry Hobson 1865. James Hall 1866. James Hall 1867. James Hall 1868. James Hall 1869. James Hall 1870. James Hall 1871. James Hall 1872. James Hall 1873. James Hall 1874. James Hall 1875. James Hall 1876. James Hall 1877. James Hall 1878. James Hall 1879. James Hall 1880. James Hall 1881. James Hall 1882. James Hall 1883. James Hall 1887. Thomas Bates 1888. Robert Farnsworth 1889. Robert Farnsworth 1895. Thomas Vaughan 1896. Thomas Vaughan 1898. Henry Durham 1901. Mrs Margaret Carter (Bull Inn, 66 Upwell Street) 1902. Mrs Margaret Carter (Bull Inn, 66 Upwell Street) 1903. Mrs Margaret Carter (Bull Inn, 66 Upwell Street) 1905. Harry Burgin 1906. Harry Burgin 1907. Harry Burgin 1908. Harry Burgin 1909. Harry Burgin 1910. Harry Burgin 1911. Harry Burgin 1912. Harry Burgin 1913. Harry Burgin 1914. Harry Burgin 1915. Harry Burgin 1916. Harry Burgin 1917. Harry Burgin 1918. Harry Burgin 1919. Harry Burgin 1920. Harry Burgin 1921. Willie Fletcher 1922. Willie Fletcher 1923. Willie Fletcher 1924. Willie Fletcher 1925. Willie Fletcher Name Ball Address Darnall Hill Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 287 Darnall Road, S9 1825. George Allen 1826. George Allen 1827. George Allen 1828. George Allen 1829. George Allen 1845. Esther Allen 1854. William Shemeld 1855. William Shemeld 1856. William Shemeld 1857. William Shemeld 1858. William Shemeld 1859. William Shemeld 1860. William Shemeld 1861. William Shemeld 1862. William Shemeld 1863. William Shemeld 1864. William Shemeld 1865. William Shemeld 1866. William Shemeld 1867. William Shemeld 1868. William Shemeld 1871. Godfrey Brightmore 1872. Godfrey Brightmore 1873. Godfrey Brightmore 1874. Godfrey Brightmore 1875. Godfrey Brightmore 1876. Godfrey Brightmore 1877. Godfrey Brightmore 1878. Godfrey Brightmore 1879. Godfrey Brightmore (219 Darnall Road) 1881. George Gregory (219 Darnall Road) 1882. George Gregory 1883. George Gregory 1887. Birchall Stevenson 1888. William Guest 1889. William Guest 1890. William Guest 1891. William Guest 1892. William Guest 1893. William Guest 1894. William Guest 1895. William Guest (210 Darnall Road) 1896. William Guest 1898. William Astill 1899. William Astill 1900. William Astill 1901. William Astill (219 Darnall Road) 1902. John Needham 1903. John Needham 1904. John Needham 1905. John Needham (287 Darnall Road) 1907. Fred Crapper 1908. Fred Crapper 1909. Fred Crapper 1910. Fred Crapper 1911. Fred Crapper 1912. Fred Crapper 1913. Fred Crapper 1914. Fred Crapper 1915. Fred Crapper 1916. Fred Crapper 1917. Edwin A E Oman 1918. Edwin A E Oman 1919. Edwin A E Oman 1920. Edwin A E Oman 1921. Edwin A E Oman 1922. James H Caldwell 1925. Walter Wilson Name Ball Address Grimesthorpe - see 66 Upwell Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments Name Ball Address Heeley Bank Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 95 Heeley Green, Heeley 1825. William Thorpe 1828. Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) 1829. Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) 1834. Thomas Bagshaw 1841. Mary Proctor 1854. Joseph Pearson 1856. William Gill 1857. William Gill 1858. William Gill 1859. William Gill 1862. William Memmott 1863. William Memmott 1864. William Memmott 1865. William Memmott 1866. William Memmott 1867. William Memmott 1868. William Memmott 1876. John Dale 1883. Mrs Ann Dale 1887. James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) 1888. James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) 1889. James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) 1890. James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) 1891. James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) 1892. James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) 1893. James Towler (95 Heeley Green, Heeley) 1898. George Rogers 1902. James Taylor 1903. Henry Matthewman 1905. Rodison Revitt 1907. Albert Levick Sanderson 1908. Albert Levick Sanderson 1909. Albert Levick Sanderson 1910. Albert Levick Sanderson 1912. Henry Stokes 1913. Henry Stokes 1914. Henry Stokes 1915. Henry Stokes 1916. Henry Stokes 1919. Roland Botwell 1920. Roland Botwell 1921. Roland Botwell 1922. Roland Botwell Name Ball Address Worral Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Robert Waite 1826. Robert Waite 1827. Robert Waite 1828. Robert Waite 1833. Thomas Turner 1834. Thomas Turner 1835. Thomas Turner 1836. Thomas Turner 1837. Thomas Turner 1838. Thomas Turner 1839. Thomas Turner 1840. Thomas Turner 1841. Thomas Turner 1842. Thomas Turner 1843. Thomas Turner 1844. Thomas Turner 1845. Thomas Turner 1865. Joseph Woolhouse 1866. Joseph Woolhouse 1867. Joseph Woolhouse 1868. Joseph Woolhouse 1869. Joseph Woolhouse 1870. Joseph Woolhouse 1871. Joseph Woolhouse 1872. Joseph Woolhouse 1873. Joseph Woolhouse 1874. Joseph Woolhouse 1875. Joseph Woolhouse 1876. Joseph Woolhouse Name Ball Address Broom Bank Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Martha Wild 1829. Martha Wild Name Ball Address 43 Mansfield Road, Intake Earliest 1833. Closed Still open Comments 1833. Charles Glossop 1845. George Greaves 1865. J Kay 1868. Hugh Havenhand 1869. Hugh Havenhand 1870. Hugh Havenhand 1871. Hugh Havenhand 1872. Hugh Havenhand 1873. Hugh Havenhand 1874. Hugh Havenhand 1875. Hugh Havenhand 1876. Hugh Havenhand 1877. Hugh Havenhand 1878. Hugh Havenhand 1879. Hugh Havenhand 1880. Hugh Havenhand 1881. Hugh Havenhand 1882. Hugh Havenhand 1883. Hugh Havenhand 1895. Sampson Kilburn 1896. Sampson Kilburn 1898. Arthur Ramsden 1901. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1902. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1903. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1904. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1905. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1906. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1907. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1908. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1909. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1910. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1911. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1912. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 1913. Louis Ramsden 1914. Louis Ramsden 1915. Louis Ramsden 1916. Louis Ramsden 1917. Louis Ramsden 1918. Louis Ramsden 1919. Louis Ramsden 1920. Louis Ramsden 1921. Louis Ramsden 1922. Louis Ramsden Name Ball Address Cricket Inn Road Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. William Southern Name Ball Address Gleadless Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Peter Linley 1834. Peter Linley 1835. Peter Linley 1836. Peter Linley 1837. Peter Linley 1838. Peter Linley 1839. Peter Linley 1840. Peter Linley 1841. Peter Linley 1842. Peter Linley 1843. Peter Linley 1844. Peter Linley 1845. Peter Linley 1854. George Barker 1865. J Drury 1876. Thomas Hill 1877. Thomas Hill 1878. Thomas Hill 1879. Thomas Hill 1880. Thomas Hill 1881. Thomas Hill 1882. Thomas Hill 1883. Thomas Hill 1887. George Jones 1888. George Jones 1889. George Jones 1895. John T Hardwick 1896. John T Hardwick 1897. John T Hardwick 1898. John T Hardwick 1899. John T Hardwick 1900. John T Hardwick 1901. John T Hardwick 1902. John T Hardwick 1903. William Corringham 1904. William Corringham 1905. William Corringham 1907. James Batchford 1908. James Batchford 1909. James Batchford 1910. James Batchford 1911. James Batchford 1912. John Lomas 1913. John Lomas Name Ball Address Garden Street Earliest 1834. Closed Comments 1834. Joseph Greaves Name Ball Address 182 Young Street Earliest 1835. Closed 1905. Comments Name Ball Address 45 Main Road, Intake Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. George Greaves 1893. Sampson Kilburn 1911. Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden Name Ball Address Fitzalan Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Ball Address Solly Street Earliest Closed 1910. Comments Name Ball Address 20 Hawley Croft Earliest 1780. Closed 1901. Comments 1822 address 46 Hawley Croft 1821. Jonathan Beardshaw 1822. Jonathan Beardshaw (46 Hawley Croft) 1823. Jonathan Beardshaw 1824. Jonathan Beardshaw 1825. Jonathan Beardshaw (17 Hawley Croft) 1826. Jonathan Beardshaw 1827. Jonathan Beardshaw 1828. Jonathan Beardshaw 1833. Samuel Fox (44 Hawley Croft) 1834. William Blackford 1835. William Blackford 1836. William Blackford 1837. William Blackford (44 Hawley Croft) 1838. William Blackford (18 Hawley Croft) 1839. William Blackford (18 Hawley Croft) 1840. William Blackford (18 Hawley Croft) 1841. William Blackford 25 March 1843 1845. John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) 1846. John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) 1847. John Spink Jun. (18 Hawley Croft) 1849. Thomas Hartshorn 1850. Thomas Hartshorn 1851. Thomas Hartshorn 1852. Thomas Hartshorn (18 Hawley Croft) 1854. John White 1856. William Horsman 1862. John L Young Name Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Address Clarke Houses Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Martha Wild (Ball) 1833. Thomas Wild 1834. Thomas Wild 1835. Thomas Wild 1836. Thomas Wild 1837. Thomas Wild 1838. Thomas Wild 1839. Thomas Wild 1841. John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) 1842. John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) 1843. John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) 1844. John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) 1845. John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) 1846. John Keyworth 1847. John Keyworth 1848. John Keyworth 1849. John Keyworth 1852. Ann Keyworth 1854. Samuel Green 1855. Samuel Green 1856. Samuel Green 1857. Samuel Green 1862. Daniel Slack 1863. John Slack 1865. H Downing 1868. T Barnes Name Ball Inn Address 44 Broad Lane Earliest 1820. Closed 1906. Comments 1822 address 99 Broad Lane 1821. William Senior 1822. William Senior (92 or 199 Broad Lane) 1825. Peter Turner 1828. Francis Bletcher 1829. Francis Bletcher 1830. John Skelton 1831. John Skelton 1832. John Skelton 1833. Francis Bletcher (104 Broad Lane) 1841. Francis Townsend 1842. Francis Townsend 1843. Francis Townsend 1844. Francis Townsend 1845. Francis Townsend 1846. Francis Townsend 1847. Francis Townsend 1848. Francis Townsend 1849. Francis Townsend 1850. Francis Townsend 1851. Francis Townsend 1852. Francis Townsend 1854. William Shepherd 1856. Joseph Roebuck 1857. Joseph Roebuck 1862. John Watts 1863. Samuel Shaw 1864. Samuel Shaw 1865. Samuel Shaw 1866. Samuel Shaw 1867. Samuel Shaw 1868. Samuel Shaw 1871. James Gregory or Joseph Roebuck 1876. Francis Short 1877. Francis Short 1878. Francis Short 1879. Francis Short 1880. Francis Short 1881. Francis Short 1883. John Carrington 1884. John Carrington 1885. John Carrington 1886. John Carrington 1887. John Carrington 1888. Francis Parker Bibbs 1889. Thomas White 1893. John Pearson Slinn 1895. John William Balfour 1896. William Balfour 1901. Joseph Hopkins 1902. Joseph Hopkins 1903. Joseph Hopkins 1905. Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins 1906. Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins 1907. Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins 1908. Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins 1909. Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins 1910. Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins 1911. Horace A Cooper 1912. Horace A Cooper 1913. Horace A Cooper 1916. Sam Swindells 1917. Sam Swindells 1918. Sam Swindells 1919. Sam Swindells 1920. Sam Swindells 1921. Sam Swindells 1922. Sam Swindells 1923. Samuel Swindells 1924. Samuel Swindells 1925. Samuel Swindells Name Ball Inn Address 84 Green Lane Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1822 address 3 Green Lane, 1849 118 Green Lane 1821. Joseph Bray 1822. Joseph Bray 1823. Joseph Bray 1824. Joseph Bray 1825. Joseph Bray 1826. Joseph Bray 1827. Joseph Bray 1828. Joseph Bray 1833. James Eyre (2 Green Lane) 1834. James Eyre (2 Green Lane) 1835. James Eyre (2 Green Lane) 1836. James Eyre (2 Green Lane) 1837. James Eyre (2 Green Lane) 1838. James Eyre (116 Green Lane) 1839. James Eyre (116 Green Lane) 1840. James Eyre 1841. James Eyre 1842. James Eyre 1843. James Eyre 1844. James Eyre 1845. James Eyre (116 Green Lane) 1846. James Eyre 1847. James Eyre 1848. James Eyre 1849. James Eyre 1850. James Eyre 1851. James Eyre 1852. James Eyre (118 Green Lane) 1853. James Eyre 1854. James Eyre 1855. James Eyre 1856. James Eyre 1857. James Eyre 1858. James Eyre 1859. James Eyre 1860. James Eyre 1861. James Eyre 1862. James Eyre 1863. James Eyre 1864. J Stringer 1865. J Stringer 1866. J Stringer 1867. J Stringer 1868. J Stringer 1871. William Armstrong 1872. William Armstrong 1873. William Armstrong 1874. William Armstrong 1875. William Armstrong 1876. William Armstrong 1877. William Armstrong 1878. William Armstrong 1879. William Armstrong 1880. William Armstrong 1881. William Armstrong 1882. William Armstrong 1883. William Armstrong 1884. William Armstrong 1885. William Armstrong 1886. William Armstrong 1887. William Armstrong 1888. William Armstrong 1889. William Armstrong 1890. William Armstrong 1891. William Armstrong 1892. William Armstrong 1893. William Armstrong 1894. William Armstrong 1895. William Armstrong 1896. William Armstrong 1897. William Armstrong 1898. William Armstrong 1899. William Armstrong 1900. William Armstrong 1901. William Armstrong 1902. William Armstrong 1903. William Armstrong 1905. Mrs E Armstrong 1908. John Adamson 1909. John Adamson 1910. John Adamson 1911. John Adamson 1912. Joseph Robert Paley 1913. Charles W E Hampshire 1914. Charles W E Hampshire 1915. Charles W E Hampshire 1916. Charles W E Hampshire 1917. Charles W E Hampshire 1918. Charles W E Hampshire 1919. Charles W E Hampshire 1920. Charles W E Hampshire 1921. Charles W E Hampshire 1922. Charles W E Hampshire 1925. Fred White Name Ball Inn Address 171 Crookes, S10 Earliest 1825. Closed Still open Comments Had a Bowling Green 1825. John Skelton 1826. John Skelton 1827. John Skelton 1828. John Skelton 1829. John Skelton 1841. Joseph Skelton 1842. Joseph Skelton 1843. Joseph Skelton 1844. Joseph Skelton 1845. Joseph Skelton 1846. Joseph Skelton 1847. Joseph Skelton 1852. Joseph Skelton 1853. Joseph Skelton 1854. Joseph Skelton 1855. Joseph Skelton 1856. Joseph Skelton 1857. Joseph Skelton 1871. William Hassell 1872. William Hassell 1873. William Hassell 1874. William Hassell 1875. William Hassell 1876. William Hassell 1877. William Hassell 1878. William Hassell 1879. William Hassell 1880. William Hassell 1881. William Hassall 1893. Charles Croydon 1895. Charles Croyden 1901. Richard Snook 1902. Richard Snook 1903. Richard Snook 1904. Richard Snook 1905. Richard Snook 1911. Henry Beaumont 1925. George Sutcliffe Name Ball Inn Address 76 Burgess Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1822. George Saville (30 Burgess Street) 1825. Joseph Shaw (27 Burgess Street) 1828. Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) 1829. Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) 1841. Joseph Charlesworth 1845. John North 1846. John North 1847. John North 1852. Paul Reaney 1853. Paul Reaney 1854. Paul Keaney 1856. Samuel Cocker 1859. John Storey 1862. C Schofield 1863. Edward Bryars 1864. J Booth 1865. J Knott 1868. William Gosling 1871. William Gosling 1876. William Clark 1881. Jonathan Edward Green Name Ball Inn Address 182 Young Street Earliest 1835. Closed 1905. Comments possibly Acorn Inn in 1871. 1871. Joseph Swift (Beerhouse) Name Ball Inn Address Sandygate Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1845. Charlotte Wright 1856. C Wright 1865. Joseph Sampson 1866. Joseph Sampson 1867. Joseph Sampson 1868. Joseph Sampson 1869. Joseph Sampson 1870. Joseph Sampson 1871. Joseph Sampson 1872. Joseph Sampson 1873. Joseph Sampson 1874. Joseph Sampson 1875. Joseph Sampson 1876. Joseph Sampson 1877. Joseph Sampson 1878. Joseph Sampson 1879. Joseph Sampson Name Ball Inn Address Hallam Head, Upper Hallam Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. Mrs Ann Bethia Sampson Name Ball Inn Address Spurr Lane Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. James Taylor 1905. Rodison Revitt 1911. Henry Stokes 1925. Roland Bolwell Name Ball Inn Address 230 Myrtle Road, S2 Earliest 1948. Closed Still open Comments Name Ball/Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball Address 67 Broad Street, Park Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Samuel Wade 1823. Samuel Wade 1824. Samuel Wade 1825. Samuel Wade 1826. Samuel Wade 1827. Samuel Wade 1828. Samuel Wade 1833. Samuel Skelton (21 Broad Street, Park, Beerhouse) 1834. Samuel Skelton 1835. Samuel Skelton 1836. Samuel Skelton 1837. Samuel Skelton 1838. Samuel Skelton 1839. Samuel Skelton 1840. Samuel Skelton 1841. Samuel Skelton 1842. Samuel Skelton 1843. Samuel Skelton 1844. Samuel Skelton 1845. Samuel Skelton 1846. Samuel Skelton 1847. Samuel Skelton 1849. Mary Skelton 1850. Mary Skelton 1851. Mary Skelton 1852. Mrs Mary Skelton 1853. Mrs Mary Skelton 1854. Mrs Mary Skelton 1855. Mary Skelton 1856. Mary Skelton 1859. William Ward 1860. William Ward 1861. William Ward 1862. William Ward 1863. William Ward 1864. William Ward 1865. William Ward 1866. William Ward 1867. William Ward 1868. William Ward 1869. William Ward 1870. William Ward 1871. William Ward 1872. William Ward 1873. William Ward 1874. William Ward 1875. William Ward 1876. William Ward 1879. Thomas S Ward 1880. Thomas S Ward 1881. Thomas S Ward 1883. John Couixton 1888. James Wallace 1889. Thomas Park 1893. Mrs Kate Burton 1903. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1904. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1905. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey (Old Blue Ball) 1906. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1907. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1908. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1909. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1910. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1911. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1912. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1913. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1914. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1915. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1916. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1917. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1918. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1919. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1920. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1921. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1922. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1923. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1924. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey 1925. Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey Name Ball/Golden Ball (31 Howard Street until 1841) Address 72 Howard Street Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822 address Golden Ball, 31 Howard Street 1822. Amy Lamb 1823. Amy Lamb 1824. Amy Lamb 1825. Amy Lamb 1826. Amy Lamb 1827. Amy Lamb 1828. Amy Lamb 1829. Amy Lamb 1830. Amy Lamb 1831. Amy Lamb 1832. Amy Lamb 1833. Amy Lamb 1834. Amy Lamb (31 Howard Street, Ball) 1835. Amy Lamb 1836. Amy Lamb 1837. Amy Lamb (Lydia & Har. Lamb) 1838. Amy Lamb (Lydia & Har. Lamb) 1839. Amy Lamb (L & H Lamb, Golden Ball) 1840. Amy Lamb 1841. Amy Lamb 1845. Joshua Hinchliffe 1846. Joshua Hinchliffe 1847. Joshua Hinchliffe 1849. D Wall 1852. Hannah Hawley 1854. John Wainwright 1855. John Wainwright 1856. John Wainwright 1857. John Wainwright 1858. John Wainwright 1859. John Wainwright 1860. John Wainwright 1861. John Wainwright 1862. John Wainwright 1863. John Wainwright 1864. John Wainwright 1865. John Wainwright 1866. John Wainwright 1867. John Wainwright 1868. John Wainwright 1869. John Wainwright 1870. John Wainwright 1871. John Wainwright Name Ball/Old Ball Address 27 Spring Street Earliest 1797. Closed 1903. Comments 1822 address 8 Spring Street; Ball and Whitesmith in 1939 1822. Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) 1823. Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) 1824. Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) 1825. Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) 1826. Edward Oakes 1827. Edward Oakes 1828. Edward Oakes 1833. John Atley (11 Spring Street) 1834. John Atley 1835. John Atley 1836. John Atley 1837. John Atley (11 Spring Street) 1838. John Atley 1839. John Atley (27 Spring Street) 1840. John Atley (27 Spring Street) 1841. John Atley (27 Spring Street) 1845. Joseph Bulloss 1846. Joseph Bulloss 1847. Joseph Bulloss 1849. George Pinder 1850. George Pinder 1851. George Pinder 1852. George Pinder 1853. George Pinder 1854. George Pinder 1855. George Pinder 1856. George Pinder 1857. George Pinder 1858. George Pinder 1859. George Pinder 1860. George Pinder 1861. George Pinder 1862. George Pinder 1863. George Pinder 1864. George Pinder 1865. George Pinder 1868. Elizabeth Pinder 1871. Charles Staniforth 1872. Charles Staniforth 1873. Charles Staniforth 1874. Charles Staniforth 1875. Charles Staniforth 1876. Charles Staniforth 1877. Charles Staniforth 1878. Charles Staniforth 1879. Charles Staniforth 1881. Mrs Temperance Staniforth 1883. Charles Pickles 1887. Alfred J Crowder 1888. Albert J Crowder 1889. Charles Hawksley/Mrs Harriett G Bates (Old Ball in Hand) Name Ball/Old Ball Address 31 Duke Street, Park Earliest 1822. Closed 1900. Comments Old Ball in 1861 1821. John Eyre 1822. John Eyre 1825. Elizabeth Eyre 1828. James Walton 1829. James Walton 1830. James Walton 1831. James Walton 1832. James Walton 1833. James Walton 1834. James Walton 1835. James Walton 1836. James Walton 1837. James Walton 1841. Emanual Badger 1846. George Grubb (63 Duke Street, Park) 1847. George Grubb (63 Duke Street, Park) 1856. John Hanson 1862. Henry Lamport (Old Ball) 1871. John Dale Name Ball/Old Ball/Ball and Charity Boy/Old Bell in 1854 Address 86 Carver Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1905. Comments nicknamed Charity Boy 1825. Thomas Wilson 1826. Thomas Wilson 1827. Thomas Wilson 1828. Thomas Wilson 1833. Ellen Wilson (55 Carver Street) 1834. Ellen Wilson (55 Carver Street) 1837. Joseph Pickering (55 Carver Street) 1838. Joseph Pickering 1839. Joseph Pickering 1841. Abel Kent 1845. David Gilbert 1846. Samuel Marsden (Old Ball) 1847. Samuel Marsden (Old Ball) 1849. David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) 1850. David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) 1851. David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) 1852. David Gilbert 1854. James Elshaw 1855. James Elshaw 1856. James Elshaw 1859. Thomas Earnshaw 1860. Thomas Earnshaw 1861. Thomas Earnshaw 1862. Thomas Earnshaw 1863. Thomas Earnshaw 1864. Thomas Earnshaw 1865. William Orton 1866. William Orton 1867. William Orton 1868. William Orton 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Ambler 1876. William Westram (Old Ball) 1877. William Westram (Old Ball) 1878. William Westram (Old Ball) 1879. William Westram (Old Ball) 1880. William Westram (Old Ball) 1881. William Westram (Old Ball) 1893. William Horsfall 1895. John Wilson 1896. John Wilson 1898. William Wetton 1901. William Smallwood (Old Ball Inn) 1902. William Smallwood (Old Ball Inn) 1903. Mrs Harriet Edgar (Old Ball Inn) 1904. Mrs Harriet Edgar (Old Ball Inn) 1905. Mrs Harriet Edgar (Old Ball Inn) 1906. Mrs Harriet Edgar (Old Ball Inn) 1907. Mrs Harriet Edgar (Old Ball Inn) 1910. James William Green (Old Ball Inn) 1911. James William Green (Old Ball Inn) 1912. James William Green 1913. James William Green 1914. James William Green 1915. James William Green 1916. James William Green 1917. James William Green 1918. James William Green 1919. James William Green 1920. James William Green 1921. James William Green 1922. James William Green 1923. James William Green 1924. James William Green 1925. James William Green Name Ball/Old Ball/Orange Branch and Ball Address 64 Wicker Earliest 1822. Closed 1893. Comments 1854 Orange Branch and Ball, 52 Wicker 1822. Thomas Fellston 1823. Thomas Fellston 1824. Thomas Fellston 1825. Thomas Fellsten (Feelstone) 1826. Thomas Fellston 1827. Thomas Fellston 1828. Thomas Felstone 1829. Thomas Felstone 1830. Thomas Felstone 1831. Thomas Felstone 1832. Thomas Felstone 1833. Thomas Felstone 1841. Thomas Oldham (Old Ball) 1854. Thomas Simonite 1862. W Shepherd (52 Wicker) 1863. W Shepherd (52 Wicker) 1864. T S Newton 1865. Mrs Martha Wright 1866. Mrs Martha Wright 1867. Mrs Martha Wright 1868. Mrs Martha Wright 1871. Alfred Surplice 1876. Charles Hurst 1877. Charles Hurst 1878. Charles Hurst 1879. Charles Hurst/Hirst 1881. David Farnill 1887. Edward Lambert 1888. John Shepherd 1889. Edward Lambert 1893. Ashley Godley 1895. William Stephenson 1896. William Stephenson 1897. William Stephenson 1898. William Stephenson 1899. William Stephenson 1900. William Stephenson 1901. William Stephenson 1902. Edward John O'Brien Name Ball/Old Golden Ball Address 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1821. Mary Petty 1822. Mary Petty 1823. Mary Petty 1824. Mary Petty 1825. Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) 1828. Mary Petty 1829. Mary Petty 1833. William Petty (56 Pond Street) 1834. William Petty 1835. William Petty 1836. William Petty 1837. William Petty (56 Pond Street) 1839. John Oates (Old Golden Ball) 1841. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1842. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1843. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1844. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1845. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1846. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1847. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1848. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1849. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1850. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1851. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1852. William Holland (16 Pond Street) 1856. Joseph Parr 1857. Joseph Parr 1858. Joseph Parr 1859. Joseph Parr 1860. Joseph Parr 1861. Joseph Parr 1862. Joseph Parr 1863. Joseph Phenix 1864. Joseph Phenix 1865. Joseph Phenix 1866. Joseph Phenix 1867. Joseph Phenix 1868. Joseph Phenix 1869. Joseph Phenix 1870. Joseph Phenix 1871. Joseph Phenix 1872. Joseph Phenix 1873. Joseph Phenix 1874. Joseph Phenix 1875. Joseph Phenix 1876. Joseph Phenix 1877. Joseph Phenix 1878. Joseph Phenix 1879. Joseph Phenix (203 Pond Street) 1880. Joseph Phenix 1881. James Phenix 1883. Charles Smith 1887. Tom Sharp 1888. Tom Sharp 1889. Tom Sharp 1890. Tom Sharp 1891. Tom Sharp 1892. Tom Sharp 1893. Tom Sharp 1894. Tom Sharp 1895. Tom Sharp 1896. Tom Sharp 1897. Tom Sharp 1898. Tom Sharp 1907. John Whitehouse 1908. John Whitehouse 1909. John Whitehouse 1910. John Whitehouse 1911. John Whitehouse 1912. John Whitehouse 1913. John Whitehouse 1914. John Whitehouse 1915. John Whitehouse 1916. John Whitehouse 1917. John Whitehouse Name Ball/Ring of Bells/Old Ring of Bells/Sportsman's Inn (1847) Address 8 Pea Croft Earliest 1795. Closed Comments also known as The Ring O'Bells 1821. Samuel Corker 1822. Samuel Corker (Ball) 1825. William Fearnehough 1828. Edward Whiteley 1829. Edward Whiteley 1833. Esther Abbott 1834. Esther Abbott 1847. Sarah Norman (Sportsman's Inn) 1852. James Naylor 1853. James Naylor 1854. James Naylor (Ring of Bells) 1862. James Gibson (Ring of Bells) 1881. Henry Gill Name Balloon Tavern Address 21 Sycamore Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1900. Comments 1825. William Baker 1826. William Baker 1827. William Baker 1828. William Baker 1829. William Baker 1833. Francis H. Chambers 1834. Francis Chambers (died 18/2/1837, Lung inflammation, aged 49) 1854. Joseph Birks Name Balloon Tavern Address 83 Trippet Lane Earliest Closed Comments Name Baltic Inn Address 420 Effingham Road Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1871. John Shooter (Beerhouse) Name Bank Inn Address 1 Penistone Road Earliest Closed Comments Name Bank Street Hotel Address 24 Bank Street Earliest 1857. Closed 1900. Comments See also Black Lion same address 1856. John Thorpe 1857. John Thorpe 1858. John Thorpe 1859. John Thorpe Name Bank Tavern Address 4 Harts Head Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1840's ? 1854. William Widdison Name Bank Tavern Address 65 Norfolk Street Earliest 1871. Closed 1900. Comments 1871. Thomas Lambert (Beerhouse) Name Banner Cross Hotel Address 967-971 Ecclesall Road, S11 Earliest 1876. Closed Still open Comments "Charles Peace"; probably earlier than 1876 Name Barley Mow Address Westbar Green Earliest 1820. Closed Comments Name Barley Mow Address 99 Broomhall Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1859. Samuel Fidler Name Barleycorn Address 38 Coal Pit Lane/Cambridge Street Earliest 1795. Closed 1988. Comments 1849 address 86 Coalpit Lane; 1951 3 Cambridge St 1828. Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) 1829. Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) 1830. Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) 1831. Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) 1832. Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) 1833. Edward Middleton 1834. Edward Middleton 1835. Edward Middleton (52 Coalpit Lane) 1836. Edward Middleton (52 Coalpit Lane) 1837. Edward Middleton (52 Coalpit Lane) 1839. Samuel Wilson 1840. Samuel Wilson 1841. Samuel Wilson 1842. Samuel Wilson 1843. Samuel Wilson 1844. Samuel Wilson 1845. Samuel Wilson (36 Coalpit Lane) 1846. Samuel Wilson 1847. Samuel Wilson 1848. Samuel Wilson 1849. Samuel Wilson 1850. Samuel Wilson 1851. Samuel Wilson 1852. Samuel Wilson 1854. Thomas Malkin 1855. Thomas Malkin 1856. Thomas Malkin 1857. Thomas Malkin 1859. Thomas Sayles 1862. John Davidson (36 Coalpit Lane) 1864. Sam Sanderson 1865. George Topham 1871. William Henry Hinchliffe 1876. David Sellars 1879. Joseph Candow 1880. Joseph Candow 1881. Joseph Candow 1882. Joseph Candow 1883. Joseph Candow 1884. Joseph Candow 1885. Joseph Candow 1886. Joseph Candow 1887. Joseph Candow 1889. Joseph Bedworth 1890. Joseph Bedworth 1893. George Smith 1894. George Smith 1895. George Smith 1896. George Smith 1897. George Smith 1898. George Smith 1899. George Smith 1900. George Smith 1901. George Smith 1902. George Smith 1903. George Smith 1904. George Smith 1905. George Smith (38 Cambridge Street) 1907. Joseph William Riley (38 Cambridge Street) 1908. Joseph William Riley (38 Cambridge Street) 1909. Joseph William Riley (38 Cambridge Street) 1910. Joseph William Riley (38 Cambridge Street) 1911. Joseph William Riley (38 Cambridge Street) 1912. Joseph William Riley (38 Cambridge Street) 1913. Joseph William Riley (38 Cambridge Street) 1916. John Hinchcliffe 1917. Ambrose Dayton 1918. Ambrose Dayton 1919. Ambrose Dayton 1920. Ambrose Dayton 1921. Ambrose Dayton 1922. Ambrose Dayton 1925. Thomas Augustus Platts Name Barrack Tavern (New) Address High House Terrace, Owlerton Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1861. William Woodhouse 1862. William Woodhouse Name Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern Address 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot Earliest 1822. Closed Comments see also Bowling Green; 1822 address Hill Foot 1822. Samuel Turner 1825. John Saynor 1826. John Saynor 1827. John Saynor 1828. John Saynor 1829. John Saynor 1833. Samuel Frith 1834. Samuel Frith 1835. Samuel Frith 1836. Samuel Frith 1837. Samuel Frith 1838. Samuel Frith 1839. Samuel Frith (died 15/12/1839, Apoplexy, aged 60) 1841. Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) 1842. Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) 1843. Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) 1844. Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) 1845. Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) 1846. Elizabeth Frith 1847. Elizabeth Frith 1849. Edward Broadbent 1856. David Barker 1857. David Barker 1861. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1862. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1863. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1864. William Burrows (F) 1865. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1866. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1867. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1868. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1869. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1870. William Burrows (Philadelphia) 1871. William Burrows 1876. John Machon 1877. John Machon 1878. John Machon 1879. John Machon 1881. John Henry Longden (Old Barrack Tavern) 1883. Robert Longden 1884. Robert Longden 1885. Robert Longden 1886. Robert Longden 1887. Robert Longden 1888. Robert Longden 1889. Robert Longden 1890. Robert Longden 1891. Robert Longden 1892. Robert Longden 1893. Robert Longden 1895. Mrs Martha Longden 1896. Mrs Martha Longden 1897. Mrs Martha Longden 1898. Mrs Martha Longden 1899. Mrs Martha Longden 1900. Mrs Martha Longden 1901. Mrs Martha Longden (Old Barrack Tavern) 1902. Mrs Martha Longden 1903. Mrs Martha Longden 1905. Walter Londen 1906. Walter Londen 1907. Walter Londen 1910. Kevin B Waite Name Barrel Address 64 Pinstone Street Earliest 1790. Closed Comments 1822 address 20 or 24 Pinstone Street 1822. Luke Ellison (24 Pinstone Street) 1823. Luke Ellison 1824. Luke Ellison 1825. Luke Ellison 1826. Luke Ellison 1827. Luke Ellison 1828. Luke Ellison 1829. Luke Ellison 1830. Luke Ellison 1831. Luke Ellison 1832. Luke Ellison 1833. Luke Ellison (21 Pinstone Street) 1834. Luke Ellison 1835. Luke Ellison 1836. Luke Ellison 1837. Luke Ellison (21 Pinstone Street) (died 12th May 1850) 1838. Luke Ellison (21 Pinstone Street) (died 12th May 1850) 1839. Luke Ellison 1840. Luke Ellison 1841. Luke Ellison 1845. Eml. Rodgers 1846. Albert Rodgers 1847. Albert Rodgers 1849. Charles Reed 1852. Elias Hollinsworth 1854. George Lee 1856. Thomas Gillott/William Crofts 1862. George Shipley 1871. Mrs Maria Andrew 1876. Reuben Webster 1877. Reuben Webster 1878. Reuben Webster 1879. Reuben Webster Name Barrel Address 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1833 & 34) Earliest 1796. Closed 1898. Comments 1822 address 21 Water Lane 1821. Francis Chambers 1822. Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) 1825. William Chambers/Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) 1828. Francis Chambers 1829. Francis Chambers 1833. Richard Evinson 1834. Richard Evinson 1835. Richard Evinson 1836. Richard Evinson 1837. Richard Evinson 1838. Richard Evinson 1839. Richard Evinson 1845. Alfred Newton 1846. Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson 1847. Richard Evinson 1849. John Jarvis 1852. J. Charlesworth 1862. W Bailey 1871. Chalres Lowe Name Barrel Address 123 London Road Earliest 1820. Closed Still open Comments 1821. Thomas Farmer (Little Sheffield) 1822. Thomas Farmer 1825. Edward Allison 1826. Edward Allison 1827. Edward Allison 1828. Edward Allison 1829. Edward Allison 1833. Thomas Wood 1834. James Lowcock 1835. James Lowcock 1836. James Lowcock 1837. James Lowcock 1838. James Lowcock 1839. James Lowcock 1840. James Lowcock 1841. James Lowcock 1842. James Lowcock 1843. James Lowcock 1844. James Lowcock 1845. James Lowcock (Little Sheffield)/William Beighton 1846. James Lowcock (Little Sheffield)/William Beighton 1847. James Lowcock (Little Sheffield)/William Beighton 1848. William Beighton 1849. William Beighton 1850. William Beighton 1851. William Beighton 1852. William Beighton 1853. William Beighton 1854. William Beighton 1855. William Beighton 1856. William Beighton 1857. William Beighton 1858. William Beighton 1859. William Beighton 1860. William Beighton 1861. William Beighton 1862. William Beighton (97 London Road) 1863. William Beighton 1864. William Beighton 1871. George Middleton 1876. Edward Ryder 1877. Edward Ryder 1878. Edward Ryder 1879. Edward Ryder/Mrs Francis E Ryder 1880. Mrs Frances E Ryder 1881. Mrs Frances E Ryder 1882. Mrs Frances E Ryder 1883. Mrs Frances E Ryder 1887. Leonard Jackson 1888. William Priest 1889. William Priest 1893. William Marsh 1894. William Marsh 1895. William Marsh 1896. William Marsh 1898. Mrs Emma Mackenzie Marsh 1899. Mrs Emma Mackenzie Marsh 1900. Mrs Emma Mackenzie Marsh 1901. Mrs Emma Mackenzie Littlewood (Census is Joseph Littlewood) 1902. Mrs Emma Mackenzie Marsh 1903. Arthur T Evans 1905. Mrs F Evans 1906. Mrs F Evans 1907. Mrs F Evans 1910. William Wilson 1911. William Wilson 1912. Philip Henry Blow 1913. Philip Henry Blow 1916. Thomas Kierman 1917. Samuel Denton 1918. Samuel Denton 1919. Samuel Denton 1920. Samuel Denton 1921. Mrs Martha Denton 1922. Mrs Martha Denton 1925. Martha Denton Name Barrel Address 36 Duke Street, Park Earliest 1820. Closed 1902. Comments 1822 address 92 Duke Street, Park 1822. Thomas Simpson (92 Duke Street, Park) 1823. Thomas Simpson 1824. Thomas Simpson 1825. Thomas Simpson 1826. Thomas Simpson 1827. Thomas Simpson 1828. Thomas Simpson 1829. Thomas Simpson 1830. Thomas Simpson (112 Duke Street, Park) 1831. Thomas Simpson (112 Duke Street, Park) 1832. Thomas Simpson (112 Duke Street, Park) 1833. Thomas Simpson (112 Duke Street, Park) 1834. Thomas Simpson 1837. Issac Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park) 1838. Issac Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park) 1839. Issac Simmonite (36 Duke Street, Park) 1840. Issac Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park) 1841. Issac Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park) 1845. Henry Challener/Challiner 1846. Henry Challener 1847. Henry Challener 1849. J Woodhouse 1852. Joseph Isherwood 1854. Joseph Butler 1855. Joseph Butler 1856. Joseph Butler then Henry Rodgers 1859. John Bagden 1862. Henry Butterworth 1863. Robert Bereton 1864. Robert Bereton 1865. Robert Bereton 1866. Robert Bereton 1867. Robert Bereton 1868. Robert Bereton Name Barrel Address 8 Charles Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1822 address Old Barrel, 57 Charles Street; 1852 16 Charles Street 1821. John Marshall 1822. John Marshall 1825. William Hallam (57 Charles Street) 1828. John Newton 1829. John Newton 1833. Isaac Wardley (61 Charles Street) 1834. Isaac Wardley 1837. Thomas Hitchen (61 Charles Street) 1838. Thomas Hitchin 1839. Thomas Hitchen (96 Charles Street) 1845. Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) 1846. Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) 1847. Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) 1852. John Barker (16 Charles Street) 1854. Elias Hollinsworth 1856. Jane Hodgkinson 1862. Edwin Stacey Name Barrel Address Holy Croft (Holly ?) Earliest 1820. Closed Comments also William Holmes Barrel 26 Holy Croft 1821. Jonathan Hadfield 1822. Jonathan Hadfield Name Barrel Address 13/118/128/105 Pond Street Earliest 1821. Closed Comments 1821. William Aislabie 1822. William Aislabie 1825. Robert Cariss 1828. George Robinson 1829. George Robinson 1833. William Holme 1834. William Stephenson 1837. Robert Berrisford (14 Pond Street) 1839. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1840. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1841. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1842. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1843. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1844. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1845. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1846. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1847. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1848. John Watson (118 Pond Street) 1849. John Watson (128 Pond Street) 1851. John Field (128 Pond Street) 1852. John Field (128 Pond Street) 1853. John Field (128 Pond Street) 1854. John Field (128 Pond Street) 1856. George Stringer (118 Pond Street) 1857. George Stringer (118 Pond Street) and 1859 1862. Edward Howard (118 Pond Street) & 1863 1863. Edward Howard (118 Pond Street) & 1863 1864. Edward Howard (118 Pond Street) & 1863 & 1865 1871. John Field (1868)/William Greenhough (1871) 1876. Tom Sharp (105 Pond Street) 1877. Tom Sharp (105 Pond Street) 1878. Tom Sharp (105 Pond Street) 1879. Tom Sharp (Old Barrel, 105 Pond Street) 1880. Tom Sharp (Old Barrel, 105 Pond Street) 1881. Tom Sharp (Old Barrel, 105 Pond Street) 1891. Mrs Harriett Sharp (1888, 105 Pond Street) 1893. William Stokes (105 Pond Street) 1901. Mrs Ann Stokes 1902. Mrs Ann Stokes 1903. Mrs Ann Stokes 1905. John Whitehouse 1906. John Whitehouse 1907. John Whitehouse 1908. John Whitehouse 1909. John Whitehouse 1910. John Whitehouse 1911. John Whitehouse 1912. John Whitehouse 1913. John Whitehouse 1914. John Whitehouse 1915. John Whitehouse 1916. John Whitehouse 1917. John Whitehouse 1918. John Whitehouse 1919. John Whitehouse 1920. John Whitehouse 1921. John Whitehouse 1922. John Whitehouse 1923. John Whitehouse 1924. John Whitehouse 1925. John Whitehouse Name Barrel Address Bent's Green Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Edward Loukes 1823. Edward Loukes 1824. Edward Loukes 1825. Edward Loukes 1826. Edward Loukes 1827. Edward Loukes 1828. Edward Loukes 1829. Edward Loukes 1830. Edward Loukes 1831. Edward Loukes 1832. Edward Loukes 1833. Edward Loukes 1834. Edward Loukes 1835. Edward Loukes 1836. Edward Loukes 1837. Edward Loukes 1838. Edward Loukes 1839. Edward Loukes 1840. Edward Loukes 1841. Edward Loukes 1842. Edward Loukes 1843. Edward Loukes 1844. Edward Loukes 1845. Edward Loukes 1859. George Barlow 1863. George Hood 1864. Samuel Knight 1865. H Bell 1868. George Crapper 1883. John Shepherd Name Barrel Address Hawley Croft Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. William Holmes 1825. William Husband 1826. William Husband 1827. William Husband 1828. William Husband 1829. William Husband Name Barrel Address 1 Townhead Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Whittington Sowter 1828. Samuel Moore Name Barrel Address Bridge Houses Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Joseph Pearson 1829. Joseph Pearson 1846. Alfred Newton 1847. Alfred Newton Name Barrel Address 86 Pye Bank Earliest 1829. Closed Comments 1828. Joseph Pearson 1829. Joseph Pearson 1830. Joseph Pearson 1831. Joseph Pearson 1832. Joseph Pearson 1833. Joseph Pearson 1834. Joseph Pearson 1835. Joseph Pearson 1836. Joseph Pearson 1837. Joseph Pearson 1838. Joseph Pearson 1839. Joseph Pearson 1840. Joseph Pearson 1841. Joseph Pearson 1842. Joseph Pearson 1843. Joseph Pearson 1844. Joseph Pearson 1845. Joseph Pearson 1852. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1853. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1854. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1855. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1856. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1857. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1858. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1859. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1860. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1861. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1862. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1863. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1864. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1865. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1866. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1867. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1868. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1869. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1870. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1871. Joseph Pearson (Jun) 1879. Mrs Elizabeth Pearson (44 Pyebank) 1880. Mrs Elizabeth Pearson (41 Pyebank) 1881. Mrs Elizabeth Pearson (41 Pyebank) Name Barrel Address 52 Pye Bank Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 44 Pye Bank 1833. Joseph Pearson (7 Pye Bank) 1834. Joseph Pearson 1835. Joseph Pearson 1836. Joseph Pearson 1837. Joseph Pearson (7 Pye Bank) 1838. Joseph Pearson (Sen.) 1839. Joseph Pearson (Sen.) 1856. J Pearson 1857. J Pearson 1858. J Pearson 1859. J Pearson 1860. J Pearson 1861. J Pearson 1862. J Pearson (86 Pye Bank) 1893. Edwin Thorpe (44 Pye Bank) 1901. George Oxley 1902. George Oxley 1903. George Oxley 1904. George Oxley 1905. George Oxley Name Barrel Address 9 Waingate Earliest 1833. Closed 1898. Comments 1833. William Haywood (Beerhouse) Name Barrel Address 134 Lord Street Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1871. Thomas Spotswood (Beerhouse) 1881. Sarah A Moore (Widow) Name Barrel Address Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown Earliest 1861. Closed Comments 1861. Sarah Hobson 1876. Martin Dickinson 1877. Martin Dickinson 1878. Martin Dickinson 1879. Martin Dickinson 1880. Martin Dickinson 1881. Martin Dickinson 1882. Martin Dickinson 1883. Martin Dickinson 1884. Martin Dickinson 1885. Martin Dickinson 1886. Martin Dickinson 1887. Martin Dickinson 1888. Martin Dickinson 1889. Martin Dickinson 1893. Ellis Matthewman 1894. Ellis Matthewman 1895. Ellis Matthewman 1896. Ellis Matthewman 1897. Ellis Matthewman 1898. Ellis Matthewman 1899. Ellis Matthewman 1900. Ellis Matthewman 1901. Ellis Matthewman 1902. Ellis Matthewman 1903. Ellis Matthewman 1904. Ellis Matthewman 1905. Ellis Matthewman 1907. George William Howard Civil 1908. George William Howard Civil 1909. George William Howard Civil 1910. George William Howard Civil 1911. George William Howard Civil 1912. George William Howard Civil 1913. George William Howard Civil 1916. Walter Seale 1917. Walter Seale 1918. Walter Seale 1919. Walter Seale 1920. Walter Seale 1921. Walter Seale 1922. Walter Seale Name Barrel Address 73-75 Solly Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. James Davis 1902. James Davis 1903. James Davis 1904. James Davis 1905. James Davis 1911. John Naughton 1919. John Naughton 1925. John Naughton Name Barrel Address Lane End, Chapel Town Earliest 1901. Closed Still open Comments 1901. Ellis Matthewman Name Barrel (Beerhouse) Address 13 Sims Croft Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Elizabeth Wilson (Beerhouse) Name Barrel Inn Address Damflask Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. Jonathan Ibbotson 1855. Jonathan Ibbotson 1856. Jonathan Ibbotson 1857. Jonathan Ibbotson 1861. Jonathan Ibbotson 1864. Jonathan Ibbotson (F) Name Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) Address 69 Broad Lane Earliest 1820. Closed Still open Comments became Fagan's; 1822 address 23 Broad Lane 1821. Elizabeth Ashton 1822. Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) 1823. Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) 1824. Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) 1825. Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) 1826. Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) 1827. Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) 1828. Mary Ashton or Elizabeth Ashton 1829. Mary Ashton 1830. Mary Ashton 1831. Mary Ashton 1832. Mary Ashton 1833. Mary Ashton 1834. Mary Ashton 1837. Abraham White (23 Broad Lane) 1838. Abraham White 1839. Abraham White 1840. Abraham White 1841. Abraham White 1842. Abraham White 1843. Abraham White 1844. Abraham White 1845. Abraham White 1846. Abraham White 1847. Abraham White 1848. Abraham White 1849. Abraham White 1850. Abraham White 1851. Abraham White 1852. Abraham White 1854. Charles Ledger 1855. Charles Ledger 1856. Charles Ledger 1857. Charles Ledger 1858. Charles Ledger 1859. Charles Ledger 1860. Charles Ledger 1861. Charles Ledger 1862. Charles Ledger 1863. Charles Ledger 1864. Charles Ledger 1865. Charles Ledger 1866. Charles Ledger 1867. Charles Ledger 1868. Charles Ledger 1869. Charles Ledger 1870. Charles Ledger 1871. Charles Ledger 1876. Cornelius Swift 1879. William Lee 1881. Christopher Walbank 1883. John Broadhead 1887. Henry H Lewis 1888. Wyrill Clayton 1889. Wyrill Clayton 1890. Wyrill Clayton 1891. Wyrill Clayton 1892. Wyrill Clayton 1893. Wyrill Clayton 1894. William John Downes 1895. William John Downes 1898. Tom Casey 1901. Albert Fidler 1902. Albert Fidler 1903. Albert Fidler 1904. Albert Fidler 1905. Albert Fidler 1906. Albert Fidler 1907. Albert Fidler 1908. Albert Fidler 1909. Albert Fidler 1910. Albert Fidler 1911. Albert Fidler 1912. Patrick J Downs 1913. Patrick J Downs 1916. Matthew Rogers 1917. Matthew Rogers 1919. Henry Barber 1920. Henry Barber 1921. Henry Barber 1922. Henry Barber 1925. Arthur Gledhill Name Barrel/Coach and Horses Address 756 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1819. Closed Comments Coach & Horses 1838 1822. Thomas Corker 1825. Hugh Bradford 1826. Hugh Bradford 1827. Hugh Bradford 1828. Hugh Bradford/George Hobson 1829. George Hobson/Hugh Bradford 1833. Hugh Bradford 1834. Hugh Bradford 1893. Albert Fellows Name Barrel/Old Barrel Address 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) Earliest 1786. Closed 1906. Comments 1822 address 15 Edward Street 1822. Joseph Wragg 1823. Joseph Wragg 1824. Joseph Ragg 1825. Joseph Wragg (13 Edward Street) 1828. Joseph Lingard (15 Edward Street) 1829. Joseph Lingard (Edward Street) 1833. Thomas Greaves (15 Edward Street) 1834. Thomas Greaves 1835. Thomas Greaves 1836. Thomas Greaves 1837. Thomas Greaves (15 Edward Street) 1839. Hannah Greaves 1845. Joseph Mettam 1846. Joseph Mettam/Mittham 1847. Joseph Mettam/Mittham 1849. Henry Marshall 1850. Henry Marshall 1851. Henry Marshall 1852. Henry Marshall 1853. Henry Marshall 1854. Henry Marshall 1856. George King 1862. Joseph Fearn 1863. Joseph Fearn 1864. Joseph Fearn 1865. Joseph Fearn 1866. Joseph Fearn 1867. Joseph Fearn 1868. Joseph Fearn 1869. Joseph Fearn 1870. Joseph Fearn 1871. Joseph Fearn 1876. Mrs Mary Fearn 1877. Mrs Mary Fearn 1878. Mrs Mary Fearn 1879. Mrs Mary Fearn (Old Ballel) 1881. Charles Newton 1882. Charles Newton 1883. Charles Newton 1884. Charles Newton 1885. Charles Newton 1886. Charles Newton 1887. Charles Newton 1888. Charles Newton 1893. Ann Elizabeth Williams 1901. John Croft 1905. Mrs Rose A Coggan Name Barrel/Old Barrel Address Little Pond Street Earliest 1821. Closed 1930. Comments 1822. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1823. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1824. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1825. Thomas Pinder (3 Little Pond Street) 1826. Thomas Pinder 1827. Thomas Pinder 1828. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1829. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1830. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1831. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1832. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1833. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1834. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1835. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1836. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1837. Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) 1838. Thomas Pinder 1839. Thomas Pinder (40 Little Pond Street) 1840. Thomas Pinder (40 Little Pond Street) 1841. Thomas Pinder (40 Little Pond Street) 1845. W. Pearson (40 Little Pond Street) 1849. Richard Humphreys (Little Pond Street) 1850. Richard Humphreys (Little Pond Street) 1851. Richard Humphrys 1852. Richard Humphrys 1854. Mrs Amelia Humphrys 1856. A. Humphrys Name Barrel/Old Barrel Address 75 Pea Croft Earliest 1822. Closed 1900. Comments or Old Barrel. 1822 and 1825 address 34 Peacroft 1822. William Hoole (34 Peacroft) 1823. William Hoole (34 Peacroft) 1824. William Hoole (34 Peacroft) 1825. William Hoole (34 Pea Croft) 1826. William Hoole 1827. William Hoole 1828. William Hoole 1829. William Hoole 1833. James Ratcliff (35 Pea Croft) 1834. James Ratcliff 1835. James Ratcliff 1836. James Ratcliff 1837. James Ratcliff (34 Pea Croft) 1838. James Ratcliff (34 Pea Croft) 1839. James Ratcliffe 1845. James Wilson 1849. Joseph Wallis 1850. Joseph Wallis 1851. Joseph Wallis 1852. Joseph Wallis 1854. Joseph Wallace 1855. Joseph Wallace 1856. Joseph Wallace 1857. Joseph Wallace 1858. Joseph Wallace 1859. Joseph Wallace 1860. Joseph Wallace 1861. Joseph Wallace 1862. Joseph Wallace 1863. Joseph Wallace 1864. Joseph Wallace 1865. Joseph Wallace 1871. William Bearder 1872. William Bearder 1873. William Bearder 1874. William Bearder 1875. William Bearder 1876. William Bearder 1877. William Bearder 1878. William Bearder 1879. William Bearder (Old Barrel) 1880. William Bearder 1881. William Bearder 1882. William Bearder 1883. William Bearder 1884. William Bearder 1885. William Bearder 1886. William Bearder 1887. William Bearder 1888. William Bearder 1889. William Bearder 1890. William Bearder 1891. William Bearder 1892. William Bearder 1893. William Bearder 1894. William Bearder 1895. William Bearder 1896. William Bearder 1897. William Bearder 1898. William Bearder Name Barton Vaults/Bartons Dream Shop Address 118 West Street Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. Arthur Derwent 1881. James Frederick Walker (Bartons Dream Shop, 126 West Street) 1883. Henry Dexter 1887. Thomas Hawksley 1888. William Armitage 1893. John Cooke 1894. John Cooke 1895. John Cooke/William Shingler 1896. William Shingler 1897. William Shingler 1898. William Shingler 1899. William Shingler 1900. William Shingler 1901. William Shingler 1902. William Shingler 1903. William Shingler 1905. Thomas Bourn 1907. William Stacey 1910. William West 1911. William West 1912. William West 1913. William West 1914. William West 1915. William West 1916. William West Name Basin Tavern Address 36 Blast Lane Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1845. William Hartley 1846. William Hartley 1849. William Hartley 1850. William Hartley 1851. William Hartley 1852. William Hartley 1854. Thomas Millwater 1856. M Lunn 1862. F Fletcher 1871. John Mason (Beerhouse) Name Bath Hotel Address 139 Broomhall Street Earliest 1845. Closed 1968. Comments 1849 Bath Cottage; 1862 Bath Cottage 125 Broomhall Street 1845. Isaac Fretwell (125 Broomhall Street) 1846. Isaac Fretwell 1847. Isaac Fretwell 1848. Isaac Fretwell 1849. Isaac Fretwell 1850. Isaac Fretwell 1851. Isaac Fretwell 1852. Issac Fretwell 1854. William Bradshaw 1856. W S Moss 1862. William Gill 1879. Henry Hollingsworth (143 Broomhall Road) 1880. Henry Hollingsworth (143 Broomhall Road) 1881. Henry Hollingsworth (143 Broomhall Road) 1895. Mrs Sarah Ann Hollingsworth 1901. Mrs Eliza Ann Forster 1911. Harry Birks 1925. Charles Frederick Scott Name Bath Hotel Address 66 Victoria Street, S3 Earliest 1863. Closed Still open Comments Purchased by Ind Cooppe 1914 Name Bath Hotel Address 123 Bramhall Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Henry Hollingsworth 1905. Mrs Eliza Ann Forster Name Bath Hotel Address 184 Burgoyne Road/Whitehouse Road, S6 Earliest 1871. Closed Still open Comments 1871. Samuel Harrison Name Bay Childers Address 4 Bridge Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. John Henson 1826. John Henson 1827. John Henson 1828. John Henson 1829. John Henson 1830. John Henson 1831. John Henson 1832. John Henson 1833. John Henson 1834. John Henson 1835. John Henson 1836. John Henson 1837. John Henson (died 19th January 1837; Q241) Name Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster Address 8 High Street Earliest 1774. Closed Comments Bay Childers, racehorse owned by Duke of Devonshire 1720s; 1774 called Horse and Cat; Pre-1794 John Henson; Post 1794 rebuild Joseph Henson, Landlord 1811 William Lawton (died in Market Place). 1821. Zachariah Bowling 1822. Zachariah Bowling 1825. Charles Brumby 1828. Elizabeth Brumby 1829. Elizabeth Brumby 1833. Richard and Elizabeth Eels 1834. Elizabeth Eels 1837. G Holmes 1839. Thomas Murfin 1846. John Walker 1847. John Walker 1848. John Walker 1849. John Walker 1850. John Walker 1851. John Walker 1852. William Gunthorpe 1853. William Gunthorpe 1854. William Gunthorpe 1861. Henry Hutchinson 1862. Henry Hutchinson 1871. Jane E Stacey 1872. Jane Ellen Stacey 1873. Jane Ellen Stacey 1874. Jane Ellen Stacey 1875. Jane Ellen Stacey 1876. Jane Ellen Stacey 1877. Jane Ellen Stacey 1878. Jane Ellen Stacey 1879. Jane Ellen Stacey 1880. Jane Ellen Stacey 1881. Jane Ellen Stacey 1891. Elizabeth Cromwell 1893. Elizabeth Green 1900. Henry Matthewman (Mulberry Street) 1901. Henry Matthewman 1902. Henry Matthewman 1903. Henry Matthewman 1904. Henry Matthewman 1905. Henry Matthewman 1911. Thomas Hopcutt 1919. Annie Elizabeth Hird 1925. William James Woodford Name Bay Horse Address 40 South Street, Moor Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Thomas Lee (89 South Street) 1823. Thomas Lee (89 South Street) 1824. Thomas Lee (89 South Street) 1825. Thomas Lee (89 South Street) 1826. Thomas Lee 1827. Thomas Lee 1828. Thomas Lee (84 South Street) 1829. Thomas Lee (85 South Street) 1833. Thomas Bagshaw (83 South Street) 1834. Thomas Bagshaw (83 South Street) 1835. Thomas Bagshaw (83 South Street) 1836. Thomas Bagshaw (83 South Street) 1837. Thomas Bagshaw (83 South Street) 1839. William Marshall 1841. Samuel Biggin 1845. Richard Anthony 1846. Richard Anthony 1847. Richard Anthony 1848. Richard Anthony 1849. Richard Anthony 1850. Richard Anthony 1851. Richard Anthony 1852. Richard Anthony 1853. Richard Anthony 1854. Richard Anthony 1855. Richard Anthony 1856. Richard Anthony 1857. Richard Anthony 1858. Richard Anthony 1859. Richard Anthony 1860. Richard Anthony 1861. Richard Anthony 1862. Richard Anthony 1863. Richard Anthony 1864. Richard Anthony 1865. Richard Anthony 1866. Richard Anthony 1867. Richard Anthony 1868. Richard Anthony 1869. Richard Anthony 1870. Richard Anthony 1871. Richard Anthony 1876. George Cardwell 1877. George Cardwell 1878. George Cardwell 1879. George Cardwell/Cordwell 1880. George Cardwell 1881. Mrs Martha Cardwell 1887. George Andrew 1888. Albert Fellows 1889. Albert Fellows 1895. William Henry Hinchliffe 1896. William Henry Hinchliffe 1897. William Henry Hinchliffe 1898. William Henry Hinchliffe 1899. William Henry Hinchliffe 1900. William Henry Hinchliffe 1901. William Henry Hinchliffe 1902. William Henry Hinchliffe 1903. William Henry Hinchliffe 1905. Mrs Catherine Ellen Hinchliffe 1906. Mrs Catherine Ellen Hinchliffe 1907. Mrs Catherine Ellen Hinchliffe 1910. Frank Keys 1911. Frank Keys 1912. Frank Keys 1913. Matthew Hobson 1914. Matthew Hobson 1915. Matthew Hobson 1916. Matthew Hobson 1917. Matthew Hobson 1918. Matthew Hobson 1919. Matthew Hobson 1920. Matthew Hobson 1921. Mrs S Hobson 1922. Mrs S Hobson Name Bay Horse Address 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 (293 Pitsmoor Road) Earliest 1822. Closed Still open Comments 1822. John Wright 1823. John Wright 1824. John Wright 1825. John Wright 1826. John Wright 1827. John Wright 1828. John Wright 1829. John Wright 1833. John Lennox 1834. John Lennox 1835. John Lennox 1836. John Lennox 1837. John Lennox 1838. John Lennox 1839. John Lennox 1840. John Lennox 1841. John Lennox 1845. John Wright 1846. John Wright 1847. John Wright 1848. John Wright 1849. John Wright 1850. John Wright 1851. John Wright 1852. John Wright 1853. John Wright 1854. John Wright 1855. John Wright 1856. John Wright 1857. John Wright 1858. John Wright 1859. John Wright 1860. John Wright 1861. John Wright 1862. John Wright (151 Pitsmoor) 1863. Jane Wright 1864. Sarah A Wright 1865. H Thompson 1866. H Thompson 1867. H Thompson 1868. H Thompson 1871. Robert Heath 1876. Henry Woolhouse 1879. Thomas Wing 1880. Thomas Wing 1881. Thomas Wing 1882. Thomas Wing 1883. Thomas Wing 1884. Thomas Wing 1885. Thomas Wing 1886. Thomas Wing 1887. Thomas Wing 1888. Thomas Wing 1889. Thomas Wing 1890. Thomas Wing 1891. Thomas Wing 1892. Thomas Wing 1893. Thomas Wing 1894. Thomas Wing 1895. Thomas Wing 1896. Thomas Wing 1901. Joseph W Cox 1902. Joseph W Cox 1903. Joseph W Cox 1904. Joseph W Cox 1905. Joseph W Cox 1911. James Ratheram 1912. James Ratheram 1913. James Ratheram 1914. James Ratheram 1915. James Ratheram 1916. James Ratheram 1917. James Ratheram 1918. James Ratheram 1919. James Ratheram 1920. James Ratheram 1921. James Ratheram 1922. James Ratheram 1923. James Ratheram 1924. James Ratheram 1925. James Ratheram Name Bay Horse Address 143 Milton Street Earliest 1823. Closed 1910. Comments Name Bay Horse Address 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1852. William Dean 1854. George Powell 1856. Frank Bishop 1859. Joseph Foulds 1862. Henry Morton 1863. Henry Morton 1864. Henry Morton 1865. Henry Morton 1866. Henry Morton 1867. Henry Morton 1868. Henry Morton 1869. Henry Morton 1870. Henry Morton 1871. Henry Morton 1876. George Dealtry 1879. Thomas Lenthall 1880. Thomas Lenthall 1881. Thomas Lenthall 1887. Charles Gregory 1888. Charles Gregory 1889. Charles Gregory 1895. David Hughs Jones 1896. David Hughs Jones 1898. Frederick Makin 1899. Frederick Makin 1900. Frederick Makin 1901. Frederick Makin 1902. Frederick Makin 1903. John James Bradley 1904. John James Bradley 1905. John James Bradley 1906. John James Bradley 1907. John James Bradley 1910. Joseph Longden 1911. Herbert Littlewood 1912. Herbert Littlewood 1913. Herbert Littlewood 1914. Herbert Littlewood 1915. Herbert Littlewood 1916. Herbert Littlewood 1917. Herbert Littlewood 1918. Herbert Littlewood 1919. Herbert Littlewood 1920. Herbert Littlewood 1921. Herbert Littlewood 1922. Herbert Littlewood 1923. Herbert Littlewood 1924. Herbert Littlewood 1925. Herbert Littlewood Name Bay Horse Address 1 Greystock Street/227 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1852. Closed Comments 1852. Henry Bridges (Local Terrace) 1853. Henry Bridges 1854. Henry Bridges 1855. Henry Bridges 1856. Henry Bridges 1862. Robert Newton 1864. George Weatherill (F) 1865. Robert Loy 1866. Robert Loy 1867. Robert Loy 1868. Robert Loy 1879. John Priestley 1880. John Priestley 1881. John Priestley 1882. John Priestley 1883. John Priestley 1884. John Priestley 1885. John Priestley 1886. John Priestley 1887. John Priestley 1889. William A Sullivan 1890. William A Sullivan 1891. William A Sullivan 1892. William A Sullivan 1893. William A Sullivan 1894. William A Sullivan 1895. William A Sullivan 1896. William A Sullivan 1897. William A Sullivan 1898. William A Sullivan 1899. William A Sullivan 1900. William A Sullivan 1901. William A Sullivan 1902. William A Sullivan 1903. William A Sullivan 1904. William A Sullivan 1905. William A Sullivan 1906. William A Sullivan 1907. William A Sullivan 1910. Benjamin Phelps 1911. Benjamin Phelps 1912. Arthur R Quince 1913. John Ridgley Walker 1916. James D Harrison 1917. James D Harrison 1918. James D Harrison 1919. James D Harrison 1920. James D Harrison 1921. James D Harrison 1925. Stephen Lee Name Bay Horse Address 227 Attercliffe Common, S9 - see 1 Greystock Road Earliest 1854. Closed Comments Name Bay Horse Address 9 Willey Street, Wicker Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1864. William Needham (F) 1871. Paul Littlewood (Beerhouse) Name Bay Horse Address Wadsley Earliest 1893. Closed Comments 1893. Willoughby Colley Name Bay Horse Address Scholes Earliest Closed Still open Comments Scholes ? Name Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) Address 53 West Bar Green Earliest 1820. Closed 1926. Comments 1822 address Old Bay Horse 29 Westbar Green 1821. Samuel Crawshaw 1822. Samuel Crawshaw (Old Bay Horse) 1825. Cassey Crawshaw (29 West Bar Green) 1826. Cassey Crawshaw 1827. Cassey Crawshaw 1828. Cassey Crawshaw 1829. Cassey Crawshaw 1833. William Wragg 1834. Harriet Cotton 1837. J Heathcote (27 Westbar Green) 1839. J Kipling (57 West Bar Green) 1841. J Youle 1845. D. Fairest (57 Westbar Green) 1849. J Hall 1852. S. Walton (57 West bar Green) 1854. George Bevers 1856. William Shepherd 1857. William Shepherd 1858. William Shepherd 1859. William Shepherd 1860. William Shepherd 1861. William Shepherd 1862. William Shepherd 1863. William Shepherd 1864. William Shepherd 1865. William Shepherd 1866. William Shepherd 1867. William Shepherd 1868. William Shepherd 1869. William Shepherd 1870. William Shepherd 1871. William Shepherd 1876. Thomas Perkins 1877. Thomas Perkins 1878. Thomas Perkins 1879. Thomas Perkins 1881. Valentine Miller (Trade); Charles Wagstaff (Census) 1883. Charles Wagstaff 1889. Ives Wagstaff 1890. Ives Wagstaff 1893. George Minkley 1894. George Minkley 1895. George Minkley 1896. George Minkley 1898. Charles King 1899. Charles King 1900. Charles King 1901. Charles King 1902. Charles King 1903. William Boot 1905. Alfred Grantham 1906. Alfred Grantham 1907. Alfred Grantham 1910. Albert Jackson 1911. Albert Jackson 1912. Joseph Littlewood 1913. Ernest Oxley 1916. Thomas Fisher 1917. Thomas Fisher 1918. Thomas Fisher 1919. Thomas Fisher 1920. Thomas Fisher 1921. Thomas Fisher 1922. Thomas Fisher 1923. Thomas Fisher 1924. Thomas Fisher 1925. Thomas Fisher Name Bay Tree Address 23 Snow Hill, Cricket Inn Lane Earliest 1797. Closed Comments 1839. Josh Wilson Name Bazaar Address 116 South Street, Moor Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 18th Jan 1833, dinner held at Bazaar, in honour of w. Wentworth Fitzwilliam; 1860 Joseph Wilson 1833. John Pritchard 1834. John Pritchard 1837. Elizabeth Prichard 1838. Elizabeth Prichard 1839. Elizabeth Prichard 1840. Elizabeth Prichard 1841. Elizabeth Pritchard 1842. Elizabeth Pritchard 1843. Elizabeth Pritchard 1844. Elizabeth Pritchard 1845. Elizabeth Pritchard 1846. Elizabeth Pritchard 1847. Elizabeth Pritchard 1849. Joseph Birks 1850. Joseph Birks 1851. Joseph Birks 1852. Joseph Birks 1854. William & Joseph Wilson 1855. Joseph Wilson 1856. Joseph Wilson 1857. Joseph Wilson 1858. Joseph Wilson 1859. George Wilson 1862. Charles Turner 1863. Charles Turner 1864. B & S Beeley 1865. W Harwood 1868. Thomas Evans 1871. Edwin Loveride 1912. Edward Talor Murthwaite 1913. Edward Talor Murthwaite 1914. George Douthwaite 1915. George Douthwaite 1919. Mrs Annie Douthwaite 1920. Mrs Annie Douthwaite 1921. George Douthwaite 1922. George Douthwaite 1923. George Douthwaite 1924. George Douthwaite 1925. George Douthwaite B Pubs.txt
  2. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1845 Name Address Open Closed 1845 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 William Walker Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 7 Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Esther Allen Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 John Carr Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open George Greaves Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Garner Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth (Clarkhouse Lane) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (116 Green Lane) Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 Charlotte Wright Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson (36 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith (Philadelphia) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Eml. Rodgers Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener/Challiner Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 W. Pearson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (118 Pond Street) Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell (125 Broomhall Street) Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 D. Fairest (57 Westbar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (200 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham (34 Hartshead) Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 George Colbridge Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 Ann Bucklow Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth (5 Fargate) Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 J. Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 W. Best (52 Pyebank) Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 S. Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C. Nicholson (31 High Street) Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff (Boot and Slipper) Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner (3 Bridge Street) Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 Henry Radford Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall (124 Portobello Street) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open J. Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster (23 Bridgehouses) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 J. Heath (21 Radford Row) Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 E. Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (72 Wicker) (New Bull and Oak) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 J. Wood Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Jno. Walker Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open Sarah Bunting (Vaults) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 R. Meynell Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 T. Beatson Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 J. Holland (39 Smithfield) Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 G. Monckton Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton 26 Wicker) Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Gillott Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 S. Heathcote Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 John Staniforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rawley/Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison (31 Scotland Street) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 George Miller Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells (41 Exchange Street) Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 J. S. Goepel (49 Silver Head Street) Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (42 Exchange Street) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel (13 Flat Street) Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J. Parker (48 High Street, Park) Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Booker Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 J. Butterfield (121 Broad Lane) Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland (149 Rockingham Street) Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker (102 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley (19 Pinstone Street) Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open D. Thompson Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leigh Leek Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson (86 Westbar) George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer George Inn/George and Dragon/ Bodega High Street (70 Market Place, Hartshead Passage) 1781 1899 John Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brooke Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 M. Bailey Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joseph Hudson (78 Broad Street, Park) Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson (Vaults) Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden (84 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson (76 Furnace Hill) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse 25 Blast Lane 1871 W. Milner (White Horse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 Henry Boot Hallcar Tavern/Grove 2 Carwood Lane 1951 Still open J. S. Goepel Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Farewell Harrison (and Smith) (Goule Green) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 John South (76 Broad Street, Park) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 W. Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor (33 Bridgehouses) Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose (69 Park Hill Lane) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott John Bull 126 Rockingham Street 1871 T. H. Smith (6 Division Street) Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russel Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Lithgow (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson King's Arms Tap 2 Old Haymarket 1797 J. Scargill King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 James Furniss King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Munks Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (4 Radford Row) Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Westbar Green) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (21 Millsands) Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 William Taylor Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams (Mulberry Tree) Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage (189 Duke Street, Park) New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam (Ecclesall New Road) New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Charles Fisher Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Joseph Hunter Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 David Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Ann Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead Norfolk House 38 Furnival Road 1845 Mark Blackwell Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Booker Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open S. Stones (Little Sheffield) Old Crown 343 Handsworth Road, S9 1845 Joseph England Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill) Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker (Five Alls) Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Stead/Sar. Stead Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Mrs Drewery (91 Westbar) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 J. Wilkinson (Radford Row) Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 R. Swift Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse (from Burnt Tree) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (73 South Street) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 F. Linder Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Nancy Smith (66 Bridge Street) Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Jno. Medley Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 E. Broadbent (2 Spring Street) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Stanifirth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (18 Castle Street) Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones (37 Wicker) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Eliza Waterson Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open John Gladwin Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam (Little Sheffield) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 William Banks (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 John Ogley Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Downing Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins/Perkins Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Hannah Percy Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 T. Flather (194 Rockingham Street) Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Sarah K Travis Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis (91 Allen Street) Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack (9 Hollis Croft) Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open James Hodgson (172 St Mary's Road) Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Hannah Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open J. Rubbins/Rubins (138 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Badger (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William C. Rosindale Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Hibbert Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Ts. Scruton (17 Newhall Street) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall (26 Coalpit Lane) Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis (14 Bridgehouses) Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 Robert Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jow Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart (83 Peacroft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers (81 Wicker) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 J. White Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove (29 Little Pond Street) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham (92 Norfolk Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson (110 Bridge Street) Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson (59 Orchard Street) Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 J. Colley Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 J. Warburton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Harriett Layland Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby (120 Scotland Street) Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 William Blackford Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 George Hepworth Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 M. Osborn Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 Jno. Walker (38 High Street) Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open My. Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Joseph Berley Middle Heeley (see 1951 !) Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Peter Bradshaw (Cottage) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (25 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Thompson (112 Barker's Pool) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Wright Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove (7 Waingate) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (New Queen Street) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Henry Hunt White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar) Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Linley Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W. Hill Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin
  3. RichardB

    1948 Directory

    Now 718 from Neddy's 1948 Directory. Name Address Open Closed Span Score 27 1948 Abbey Hotel 944 Chesterfield Road, S8 1948 2 E Casswell Abbeydale Station Hotel 161 Abbeydale Road South 1855 7 George Sutcliffe (161 Abbeydale Road South, S7) Aberdeen House 133 Upper Hanover Street/2 Aberdeen Street, S3 1 Jack William Walsh Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 138 17 Walter Buckley (288-292 Shalesmoor) Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1901 7 George A Bates (Burncross Road) Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 120 18 Lewis Arthur Clarke Adelphi 15 Martin Street, S6 1951 1917 ? #VALUE! 2 Joseph Shaw Albany Hotel 38-40 Gloucester Street, S10 1925 2 John Bean Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 191 10 George William Swinburn Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 141 14 William Eric Gandy Albert Inn 113 Broomhall Street, S3 1835 1992 157 3 Mrs A Elliott Albert Inn 162 Darnall Road, S9 1871 Still open 137 2 Thomas Horan Albion 2-4 Earsham Street, S4 1951 Still open 2 John Thomas Marsh Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1925 90 15 Sidney E Brown Albion 46 Verdon Street 1855 1967 112 2 Mrs Florence Kynoch Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open 174 23 William Whitham Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 123 8 John Henry Hobson Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 109 8 Frank E Goulsbra Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open 152 14 Arthur Corker Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 101 10 Hy White Pilmer Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open 107 7 Frederick John Frost Angel 8 Market Street, Eckington 1911 2 Frederick Byrne Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 131 19 Frederick William Kean Angler's Rest 46 New George Street 1841 1901 60 4 Philip Whitchurch (50 Boston Street) Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open 183 13 Arthur Edward Catlin Arbourthorne Errington Road, S2 1951 2 Valentine Thomas Penn Arundel Inn 1 The Common, Ecclesfield 1893 Still open 115 2 Arthur Nugent Ashberry 116 Addy Street, 1 Ashberry Road, S6 1948 1 Percy Coulson Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/84-86 Pinstone Street 1901 50's/early 60's 9 Ernest Drabble Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 66 4 Frank Wolstenholme (278 Savile Street, S4) Bagshawe Arms Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue 1901 Still open 107 4 Francis Robert Skelton Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 8 Mrs Stella Ridge Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1871 Still open 137 7 John Ardron Fox Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open 178 8 Samuel Humpries Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 3 Mrs Alice C Moore Ball Darnall Hill 1825 10 John William Hollingsworth Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open 183 13 Thomas Henry Selby Cuckson Ball Inn 230 Myrtle Road, S2 1948 Still open 2 Frederick Whitham Baltic Inn 420 Effingham Road 1833 3 Annie HarriettStarr Banner Cross Hotel 967-971 Ecclesall Road, S11 1876 Still open 132 2 Mrs Jessie Windle Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 193 20 William Clark Barrel 123 London Road 1825 Still open 183 19 Michael J Flynn Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 7 Joseph Draycott Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open 187 23 Alfred Wragg Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 119 10 Walter Purdy Bath Hotel 184 Burgoyne Road/Whitehouse Road, S6 1871 Still open 137 3 Arthur Oxby Bath Hotel 66 Victoria Street, S3 1895 Still open 113 2 William Henry Swain Bathfield Hotel 80 Weston Street 1948 Still open 60 1 Horace Niemyski (1 Powell Street, S3) Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 9 Jn Ridge Hy Gates Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 11 Herbert Littlewood Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open 183 16 Ernest Ratheram Bee Hive Inn Dykes Hall Road, S6 1948 Still open 2 Arthur Rose Beehive 115 Langsett Road 1871 1968 97 3 Clarence Sidney Eades Beehive Hotel 20 Upwell Lane 1948 1972 24 2 Bernard Waddams Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open 183 24 James Walter Sanderson Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square 1796 1974 178 7 Ernest Cutts Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1856 11 George Arthur Slinn Belle Vue Hotel 229 Cricket Inn Road, S2 1948 1 James Henry Fenwick Bellefield Hotel 37 Bellefield Street 1825 1962 137 4 Mrs Ruth Watkinson Bellefield House 70 Fawcett Street 1951 2 Harry Bottom Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open 137 10 Mrs Sarah Ann Marr Big Gun 7 Wicker, S3 1796 Still open 212 2 Arthur Chapman (17 Wicker) Bird in Hand 126 High Street, Eckington 1948 1 Joseph Russon Bird in Hand 49 Broughton Lane 1861 3 Alfred Homer Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 8 Harry Crossland Black Darling/Black Horse 75 Talbot Street 1833 2 Mrs Pricilla Varley (Black Horse) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 138 22 Herbert Henson Liggins Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 8 Francis Edwin Wainwright Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 11 Newton Bell Blucher 672 Brightside Lane 1860 3 Clarence Risker Blue Ball Langsett Road, Wharncliffe 1951 2 Charles William Cork Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 19 V F Sellars (Old Blue Ball) Blue Bell 1 Main Street, Hackenthorpe Still open 1 John Henry Frith Blue Bell 120 Worksop Road 1825 6 Mrs Mary Gorman (Old Blue Bell) Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 184 25 Ernest Cooper Blue Stoops High Street, Dronfield 1911 Still open 97 3 Henry Jackson Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 107 7 Leonard Derbyshire Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1856 Still open 152 12 Mrs Esther Ayres Bowling Tavern 55 Montford Street 1951 1974 23 2 Henry Barker Bradway Hotel/Hogshead/Miner's Inn Bradway Road, Bradway 1911 3 William Humphries Bramwell 99 Upper St Philips Road 1871 1958 87 4 Ernest Staniland Bricklayer's Arms/Mad House 66 Hereford Street 1871 1968 97 3 William Joseph Lake Brickmaker's Arms 21 Newhall Road 1864 3 William Henry Gooney Bridge 2 Meadow Hall Road 1901 2007 106 6 William Dyson Bridge 3 Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1911 2 Dennis Beresford Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 11 Thos Jn F Brady Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 18 Michael Fagan Bridge Inn 509 London Road, S2 1911 3 Miss Annie M Archer Bridge Inn Ford, Ridgeway 1911 3 Mrs Kate Townsend Bridge Inn Hollowgate, High Green 1948 2 Frederick Boocock Bridge Inn Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1881 3 George Frederick Burtoft Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 78 10 Ernest Manning Bridgefield 195 Fowler Street 1948 1960 12 2 George D Evans Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 10 Joseph Brown Britain Arms 120 Matilda Street 1820 1970 150 2 Mrs Lilian Fantom Britannia 24 Worksop Road 1876 Still open 132 3 Herbert Rowan British Oak 1 Mosborough Moor 1948 Still open 2 Harold Coleman British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 11 Benjamin H Allsop British Oak Oak Street, Heeley, S8 1871 2 Bertha Walker Broadfield Hotel 482 Abbeydale Road, S8 1901 Still open 107 6 Robert Cundy Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 131 16 Mrs Beatrice Gleed Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open 159 15 Alan Dane Broughton Inn 342 Attercliffe Common, S9 1948 1 Thomas Monkman Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open 186 18 Mrs E Riley Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside/Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open 137 8 James Crosby Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open 156 15 Mrs Beatrice Ann Marshall Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 119 11 Cornelius Aherne Brunswick 46 Grimesthorpe Road 1883 1976 93 2 Thomas Thompson Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1881 1964 83 11 Herbert Brandwood Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse 1881 7 Harry Cawthorne Brunswick House 98 Bramber Street, S3 1 Robert Fletcher Buckenham Hotel 62 Grimesthorpe Road 1876 1976 100 2 Ernest Makin Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open 218 19 Cyril Keith Spencer Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 283 20 Percy Parkin Bull's Head 18 Dun Street 1951 2 George C Mannion Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open 137 8 Mrs Nellie Coley Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1854 Still open 154 11 Harry Harold Pantling Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 101 11 Cecil Strutt Burn's Hotel 12 Sheffield Road 1951 2 Joseph Moorwood Byron House 16 Nether Edge Road Still open 1 Neville E Graham Cambridge Hotel 452 Penistone Road 1836 1992 156 2 Mrs Ann Elizabeth Harley Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open 234 16 Thomas Benjamin Bolton Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open 147 11 Frank Goodchild Cardigan 47 Ball Street 1881 3 Albert McCague Carlisle Street Hotel/Ma Bakers/Av-It-Bar 5 Carlisle Street East 1864 Still open 144 6 Mrs Kate Clarke Carlton 563 Attercliffe Road 1845 Still open 163 3 Frederick William Race Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 1986 122 8 Lewis Rowe Castle Inn Castle Row, Twentywell Road, Dore 1948 Still open 1 Thomas Alfred Outram Castle Inn Dykes Hall Road 1948 1 Seth King Catherine Arms Catherine Street 1951 Still open 2 Herbert Whitlock Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 8 John W Stevenson Chantrey Arms 11 Bramall Lane 1880 4 Mrs Annie E Coupe Chantrey Arms 733-735 Chesterfield Road 1951 Still open 2 James Cocker Chequers Inn Dronfield Lane, Coal Aston 1951 2 William Haslam Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 9 Tom Holleley Club Gardens Inn 60 Lansdowne Road, S11 1833 1967 134 2 James Widdison Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 7 William E Bingham Coach and Horses Rotherham Road, Eckington 1901 3 Harrington Williamson Coach and Horses Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1951 2 Ernest Skillington Coach and Horses Station Road, Chapeltown 1901 6 George William Pugh Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open 137 10 William Matthew Parker Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open 183 9 Johnathan W Beech Cocked Hat 75 Worksop Road Still open 1 Charles W Marsh Commercial 107 & 109 Station Road, Chapeltown Still open 1 George Cooper Commercial 3 Sheffield Road 1870 1994 124 1 Francis Inman Darwent, S3 Corner Pin 231 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 Still open 144 2 Joseph Walker Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 8 Harry Billingham Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open 187 19 George Marper Cremorne 155 London Road 1833 Still open 175 6 Willis Wheldon Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East 1860 1918 58 10 Mrs Catherine Parkin Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 171 19 Herbert Sawyer (317 Cricket Inn Road, S2) Cricket Inn Penney Lane, Totley Bents, Totley 1891 7 Bernard Dungworth Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open 137 10 Cyril Parkin Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 14 10 Mrs Margaret Scott Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1881 5 Mrs Mary Redfearn Cross Daggers Cross Lane, Coal Aston 1951 2 Charles E S Scholes Cross Guns (Great Gun) 122 Sharrow Lane 1901 5 Frank Godley Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1828 Still open 180 10 Joseph W Francis Cross Scythes 147 Derbyshire Lane, Meersbrook 1901 Still open 107 6 Stanley G Outram Cross Scythes Baslow Road, Totley Rise 1891 3 Joseph Fearnley Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 8 Jn William Crookes Crosspool Tavern Crosspool 1871 3 Albert Carter Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 99 11 Francis George Cass Crown 2 Albert Road 1901 Still open 107 6 Mrs Doris Malin Crown 2 Walkley Bank Road 1871 Still open 137 2 Charles Henry Strickland Crown 21 Meadow Hall Road 1901 Still open 107 6 Herbert Bolsover Crown 41 Carlisle Road 1860 1 James Henry Lancaster Crown Hillfoot Road, Totley 1891 Still open 117 7 William Cooper Crown and Cushion Burn Cross, Chapeltown 1901 Still open 107 6 Harold Trueman Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 8 Mrs Janet Wood Crown Hotel 137 High Street, Mosbrough 1951 2 Joseph Smith Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 103 16 George H Beedham Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 1871 8 George Henry Wright Crown Inn 53 Bessemer Road, S9 1948 1 Herbert Ewart Hall Crown Inn 87 Forncett Street, S4 1865 still open 143 2 Mrs Amy Sanderson Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 6 William Howard (Blackburn) Crown/Old Crown 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open 211 15 William Fras Nolan Cumberland Head 35 High Street, Beighton 1901 4 Mrs Ivy Lowe Cuthbert Arms 296 Langsett Road, S6 1951 1974 23 2 Albert Tudor (Cuthbert Road) Cuthbert Bank Hotel 164 Langsett Road, S6 1948 Still open 1 Albert Newton Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open 167 11 Thomas William McArliss Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open 163 13 Casswell Burnett Derby Hotel 25 Lawson Street, S3 1951 2 George William Shackleton Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1871 Still open 137 9 Samuel Palfreyman Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 115 19 George Green Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891 1901 10 8 Mrs F M Thorpe Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 129 10 Arthur James Froggatt Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open 211 20 Percy Hewitt Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open 148 8 Charles Edward Coldwell Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 7 Frank E Glennon (Nell's Bar, next Hippodrome, Cambridge Street) Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 11 George W Gillingham Dore Moor Hathersage Road, Dore 1901 6 Frank L Beamer Douglas Inn 209-211 Douglas Road, S3 1951 2 Thomas Webster Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open 226 24 Herbert Bagworth Dragon Inn 135 Infirmary Road, S6 1951 2 Thomas Charlesworth Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open 183 13 George Albert Wombswell Duke of York 35 Market Street, Eckington 1911 2 Austin Drake Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 122 10 Frank Brown Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 12 Peter Joseph Scott Earl of Arundel and Surrey 528 Queen's Road, S2 1881 Still open 127 7 George Frederick Sanderson East House 18 Spital Hill 1860 Still open 148 2 George Thomas Boswell Ecclesall Tavern 273-275 Hanover Street, S3 1951 2 Wyndham Dewy Richards Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 146 20 Frederick Warrington Ellesmere Hotel 55 Ellesmere Road, S4 1865 3 Harry Denton Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 9 Raymond Walter Mallett Empire Canteen 16 Charles Street 1901 6 Joseph Covan Enfield Arms 95 Broughton Lane, S9 1925 Still open 83 2 John Young Engineers Hotel/Dallas Bar/Barrow House Fowler Street, Wincobank 1881 7 Robert Edward Millward (Fife Street) Excelsior 1 Carbrook Street, Attercliffe Common, S9 1951 1993 42 2 Charles Ernest Almond Exchange 53 Eldon Street 1951 #REF! 2 Mrs Annie Maria Lawson Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1881 Still open 127 9 Jn W Pearson Filesmith's Arms 229 Attercliffe Common, S9 1871 1993 122 3 Ernest Aldridge Firwood Cottage 279 Whitehouse Lane 1948 Still open 60 2 George T Bell Fisherman's Rest 93 Tinsley Park Road, S9 1871 1980 109 3 Frederick William Hoyland Fitzalan Inn/"Top" Fitzalan 123 Fitzalan Street 1951 1966 15 2 Willie Nowill (38 Montford Road & 123-127 Fitzalan Street) Fitzalan Tavern 58 Fitzalan Street 1871 3 Mrs Mary Ward Fitzwilliam Hotel 14 Milford Street 1951 1926 -25 2 Dennis Connerton Fleur De Lis Totley Hall Lane, Totley Rise 1891 7 William Henry Green Fleur De Lis Inn Unstone, Sheffield 1901 6 Charles Hall Florist 185 Walkley Road, S6 1 Arthur Bradford Forest Inn Rutland Road 1871 Still open 137 2 Fred Oldham (48 Rutland Street) Forester's Inn/Yorick 57 Division Street 1834 Still open 174 12 Frank Lee (73-75 Division Street) Forge Inn 95 Newhall Road 1871 3 Cyril Northcliffe Foundry Arms 111 Barrow Road, S9 Still open 1 Robert Bocking Fowler Street Hotel 37 Haywood Street 1901 6 Charles Crosby Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open 186 23 Reginald Bowman Johnson Fox and Duck 37 Fulwood Road/227 Fulwood Road, S10 1836 3 Albert Kelsey (227 Fulwood Road) Fox and Duck 438 Sheffield Road, Tinsley Still open 1 Charles Turner Fox and Grapes 519 Meadow Hall Road, Wincobank 1901 6 Jn Willie Coggan Fox House 11 Shirland Lane, 1 Ardmore Street, S9 1870 5 Jn Dore Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 99 11 Patrick Joseph Hayes Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open 152 12 Edward Murtagh Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley, S6 1871 8 Walter Newton Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open 183 13 Frederick Shackleton Friendship Inn Tinsley Park Road 1871 Still open 137 2 Ernest Marples (1 March Street) Fullerton Arms Hotel/Yorkshireman 301 Sheffield Road, Templeborough 1 Albert Davies Fulton/Prospect House 2 Fulton Road, S6 1 Frank Justice Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 10 Henry Cliff Gardener's Rest 105 Neepsend Lane 1871 Still open 137 3 George Parkin Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 8 Walter Woollen Gate 76 Attercliffe Road/Hilltop, S9 1871 1990 119 2 Alphonse Arnold (76-78 Attercliffe Common) Gate 78 Penistone Road North, S6 1948 2 Sydney James Brindley Gate Inn 124 Pitsmoor Road 1871 3 Joseph S Reed (408 Pitsmoor Road) Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 133 20 William Snape Gatefield 167 Infirmary Road, S6 1845 1980 135 3 Mrs C Witham General Gordon Inn 49 Cross Bedford Street, S6 1951 2 Martin Giblin George Hill Top, Stannington 1901 6 Jn Abney Thompson George and Dragon 20 High Street, Mosbrough 1951 Still open 2 Leonard Thacker George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 133 16 Mrs Eileen C Keaveny George and Dragon High Street, Beighton 1901 Still open 107 6 Leonard Ansell George Inn 11 Market Street, Woodhouse 1881 7 Jabez Hy Cox George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 159 14 George Fields (Manager) George Street Tavern 1 Cross Gilpin Street, S6 1948 2 Walter Bingham Globe Inn/Scream 54 Howard Street 1797 Still open 211 3 Herbert Richford Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 160 21 Thomas William Elliott Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 17 James William Marriott (10 Townhead Street) Golden Lion 69 Alderson Road, S2 1951 Still open 2 Geo H Littlewood Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open 137 8 Samuel Rusby Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1849 15 Alan Coggin Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 3 Joseph Arnold Wade Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open 187 23 Clifford Hartley Grapes Inn/Rovers Rest/Rovers Return 51 Gower Street, S4 1868 Still open 140 2 George Moore Great Britain 28 John Street, S2 1871 4 Jas Benton Green Dragon Church Street, Dronfield 1911 3 Raymond Parker Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 88 20 Charles F Liversidge Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 4 Sydney Dewhirst Greyhound 122 High Street, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open 127 7 Mrs Una F Banks Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 21 Lawrence Hy Yarwood (217 Gibralter Street) Greyhound 822 Attercliffe Road 1830 Still open 178 6 Charles Brown Greyhound Inn Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1951 Still open 57 2 Charles Telford Lavender Griffin Inn 5 Spital Street 1871 1966 95 7 Willis Mosforth Griffin Inn 8 Town End Road, Ecclesfield 1881 6 Kenneth Stringer Grouse Inn Penney Lane, Totley Bents, Totley 1951 2 Jn Thomas Pearson Guards Rest/Old Albion 2 Marshall Street and 8 Fowler Street 1 George Barnsley Guards Rest/Widow's Hut 41 Sorby Street 1879 1971 92 2 Lewis Forrester Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1871 Still open 137 9 John Anderson Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague 1 Bernard Road, S2 1825 5 Arthur Parkin (1 Bernard Street) Halfway 195 Attercliffe Road 1870 1959 89 3 Thomas Frederick Carr (Britannia Road, S9) Halfway House 30 Station Road, Mosbrough 1948 2 Ernest Silcock Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open 137 9 Mrs Nellie Sherwood Hallamshire 182 West Street 1871 Still open 137 9 Mrs Adelaide Kate A Swinden Hallamshire Hotel Wentworth Road 1871 2 Joseph Bromley Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1893 9 Ellis J Rimmer Hallcar Tavern/Grove 2 Carwood Lane 1951 Still open 2 Arthur B Parkin Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open 186 9 Arthur Beighton (Ringinglow Road, S11) Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 101 3 Benjamin Beck Hanover House 132-134 Upper Hanover Street, S3 1 Fred Woodbine Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open 186 20 George A Cooper Hare and Hounds 6 Church Street, Oughtibridge 1 Fred Greaves Hare and Hounds 7 Church Lane, Dore 1891 Still open 117 8 Frank Clark Hare and Hounds 77 Uppergate Road, Stannington 1881 7 Sydney Gray Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open 186 13 Joseph Worley Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 16 Joseph H Fenn Havana Hotel 57 Meadow Street 1881 3 Lawrence Blankley Heart of Oaks Dronfield, Woodhouse 1949 1 George Frederick Kahler Heeley and Sheffield House Gleadless 1881 Still open 127 7 James Edward Roe Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open 187 21 George Hattersley Hereford Arms 17 Hereford Street 1871 2 Thomas McConnell Highcliffe Hotel Greystones Road, S11 1948 Still open 2 Sydney Mayor Highgreave 205 High Greave, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open 127 5 Edward Staves Hill Top Hotel 69 Attercliffe Road 1860 1961 101 3 Frank Sellers Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1851 17 Lawrence Brown Hodgson Arms 49 Hodgson Street 1860 1970 110 1 Mrs Ellen Monks Hodson Hotel 110 Carlisle Road 1860 1970 110 2 Joseph Beaumont Hollin Bush Hollins End, Gleadless 1881 Still open 127 7 Alfred Whyers Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 8 Alfred Williamson Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1833 still open 175 9 Mrs Eliz Burgin Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 10 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 8 Reuben Davies Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Still open 137 8 Cyril E Beck Howard Hotel 94 Howard Road, S6) 1951 2 Alfred Wragg Hyde Park Inn Hill Top, Unstone 1911 3 Jn Arthur Young Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 11 Tom Shaw Industry 206 Dunlop Street 1951 2 George Collinson Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 175 15 Stuart Potts Industry Inn 147 Young Street 1871 1917 46 3 Willie North Industry Inn Darnall 1871 Still open 137 3 Grayson Nance (89 Main Road, S9) Junction 354 Brightside Lane 1871 6 Geo Rd Broskom Junction Station Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open 107 7 Jn Dale Hollis Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 126 18 Arthur Edward Catlin King's Head 709 Attercliffe Road 1853 Still open 155 3 Charles Belch King's Head Manchester Road, S10 1905 5 Harry Coldwell King's Head Poole Road, Darnall 1905 5 Leslie Lingard Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 112 8 Joseph Hy Appleyard Lambpool 291 Attercliffe Common/Hilltop, Attercliffe 1870 1988 118 4 Geo Bulloss Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 137 12 Joseph Copley Leavey Greave Hotel 26 Leavey Greave Road, S3 1871 4 Edwin Owen Lescar 303 Sharrow Vale Road, S11 1881 Still open 127 7 Herbert Drake Lincoln City Arms 114 Clarence Street 1845 1963 118 2 Mrs Vera Salt Lion and Lamb 46 High Street, Eckington 1905 4 Ronald Burgess Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street, S3 1828 1980 152 7 Austin Lemons Lodge Inn 143 Newhall Road 1870 3 Ernest Oliver Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 117 8 Isaac Hampton Lord Nelson 166 Arundel Street 1871 Still open 137 3 Mrs Fanny Brocklebank Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 83 12 Thomas Simmonite Lord Nelson 60 Broad Street 1871 3 Elsie Barber Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 118 12 Frederick Joseph Bentley Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 8 Henry Stones Magnet Southy Green Road, S5 1951 2 Ernest M Bradshaw Mail Coach 149 West Street 1800 Still open 208 7 Ernest Sparks Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open 175 11 Mrs Edith Strong Malton Hotel 35 Burton Street 1901 1980 79 6 Edwin Bower Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open 159 13 Mrs Charlotte Louise Baggarley Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1849 14 Sydney James Steadman Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 3 George Brown Market Inn 18 Wortley Road, High Green 1948 Still open 1 Arthur Chester Marshall Tavern 133 Pye Bank/133 Pitsmoor Road 1951 1960 9 2 Leonard Gayden Mason's Arms 14 Capel Street, S6 1948 Still open 2 Albert Carr Mason's Arms 2 Carson Road, S10 1948 Still open 2 Ernest Blenkinsop Mason's Arms 270 Langsett Road, S6 1871 Still open 137 4 Jn Hy Crutchley Mason's Arms 47 Pearl Street 1858 1960 102 3 Mrs Alice Bell Mason's Arms Marsh Quarry, Chesterfield Road, Eckington 1948 1 Joseph Reginald Cranfield Masons' Arms 842 Chesterfield Road, S8 1901 6 George Henry Greenfield Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open 183 15 Thos Nicholas Barlow Maunche 14 Corn Exchange Buildings 1901 6 Arthur Alcock Meadow Inn 89 Main Road, S9 1951 2 William Spencer Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1849 still open 159 16 Henry Holroyd Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 14 John William Wilson Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1861 8 William Wilson Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 110 8 Herbert Edley Midland 26 Burncross Road, Greenside, Chapeltown 1901 7 Charles Houghton Birch Midland Chesterfield Road, Dronfield 1901 6 Norman Spencer Millhouses Hotel 951 Abbeydale Road, Millhouses, S7 1905 Still open 103 5 Joseph Thomas Badger Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street, S1 1871 1963 92 8 Mrs Dorothy Evans Milton Arms 66 Thomas Street, S1 1825 1964 139 1 Frederick Hall Milton's Head 29 Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 133 21 James William Sharman Miners Arms 6 Pitt Street, Eckington 1948 1 John Drabble Miners' Arms 115 Carr Lane, Dronfield, Woodhouse 1901 Still open 107 5 Charles W Marples Miners' Arms 125 Warren Lane, Chapeltown 1861 Still open 147 2 Mrs Lavinia Hague Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 126 17 Albert Ward (343-345 Penistone Road) Minerva 69 Charles Street, S1 1833 still open 175 9 John R Newman Montgomery Hotel 225 St Mary's Road, S2 1881 3 William Schofield Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 127 17 Alfred Beckett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open 159 16 Peter Tebay (Phone Sheffield 21519) Mount Pleasant Inn 291 Derbyshire Lane, S8 1948 1 Mrs Mora Alice Gray Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open 183 16 Thos Dallinger Mills Museum 25 Orchard Street, S1 1797 1988 191 8 Mrs Ethel Grace Kersh Myrtle Inn 33 Alexandra Road, Heeley, S2 1871 2 Willie Staniforth Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open 175 5 Herbert Littlewood (325 Shalesmoor, S3) Nag's Head Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1911 3 Mrs Clara S Purdy Nailmakers' Arms Backmoor Road, S8 1948 1 Bert Chadwick Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street, S11 1871 Still open 137 8 Tom Lindley Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 140 22 Jn Singleton Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 7 Stanley Able John Sherriff (Moorhead) New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open 154 9 Henry Charles Lambert New Crown Inn 406 Handsworth Road, S9 1951 Still open 2 Frank Raybould New Inn 10 Montford Street 1871 3 Arthur Needham New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 14 Percy Taylor New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open 180 17 Mrs Elizabeth Benson New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 17 Reginald Edward Vine New Inn 211 Carbrook Street 1871 3 William Henry Bagshaw New Inn 282 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 6 Mrs Annie Lomas New Inn Hemsworth Road, S8 1948 2 William Sylvester Bailey New Inn Sheffield Road, Hackenthorpe 1901 6 Harry Helliwell New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open 186 6 Arnold Fairfax New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 147 16 Lachlan Macmillan New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 166 13 George Hible Newfield 141 Denmark Road 1881 7 Albert Cyril Drake Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1911 Still open 97 3 Peveril Hill Noah's Ark 94 Crookes, S10 Still open 1 Arthur Smith Norfolk 224 South Street, S2 1951 2 Jn Arnold Lewis Norfolk 225 Handsworth Rd, S9 1881 6 Henry Wolstenholme Norfolk Arms 1 St Mary's Road, S1 1881 2 Mrs Edith May Wildsmith Norfolk Arms 2 Suffolk Road 1871 Still open 137 3 Jn Willie Guite Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open 175 16 Walter Adams Norfolk Arms 85 Clarence Street 1841 1968 127 2 Harry Gilchrist Norfolk Arms Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1901 6 Greaves Armitage Green Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1871 11 Ellis Geeson Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 10 Allan Parry Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 9 Geroge Frederick Lee Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 10 Miss Gladys Jones Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open 148 9 Frederick Thomas Astill Normanton 123 Grimesthorpe Road, S4 1879 still open 129 1 Harry White Normanton Springs Inn Normanton Spring, Woodhouse 1901 7 Brookes Urwin North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 14 Tom Smith Norton Hotel Meadow Head, S8 1948 2 Frederick Arthur Brindley Nottingham House 161 Whitham Road, S10 1871 2 Joseph Verdon Bee Nottingham House 19-23 Watery Street, S3 1871 3 Daniel P Tormey Nursery Tavern 276 Ecclesall Road, S11 1948 Still open 1 Fred Hurst Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 13 Joseph Banks Old Albion 103 Hill Street, S2 1948 2 Charles Ellin Old Albion 242-244 Hanover Street, S3 1948 1 Joseph J Halliwell Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open 183 17 Spencer Wilson Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open 298 16 Joseph Huntley Pritchard Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) 10 Walter Winnell Old Cricket Ground Inn 371 Darnall Road, Darnall 1871 7 John Butler Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open 183 5 Joseph Vincent Perry Old Crown 710 Penistone Road 1871 Still open 137 7 Reginald Walton Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 176 9 Henry Ball Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open 186 15 Mrs Ruth Womack Old Harrow White Lane, Gleadless 1901 Still open 107 6 George Burtonwood (Ye Olde Harrow) Old Heavygate Wharncliffe Road or 114 Matlock Road, S6 1871 Still open 137 2 Albert Allison Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 169 26 Mrs Lily Watson Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 10 Mrs Laura Annie Gaunt Old Queens Head 40 Pond Hill, S1 1851 Still open 157 6 A F Butcher Omnibus 766 Attercliffe Road, S9 1948 2 Frank Binks Owl 51 Penistone Road 1948 2 Jas Hindle Davies Oxford House 131 Moore Street 1948 2 Mrs Florence Green Pack Horse Inn 23 Pack Horse Lane, Mortomley, High Green 1861 Still open 147 8 Ernest Hakes Palm Tree Tavern 35 Palm Street, Walkley, S6 1871 Still open 137 3 Frederick Stevens Park Hotel Wadsley Lane, Hillsborough, S6 1911 Still open 97 3 Clement Bunting Parkwood Hotel 16 Douglas Road, S3 1881 7 Thomas Warburton Parson Cross Hotel Deerlands Avenue, S5 1948 Still open 60 2 Colin Keen Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1849 18 Walter Scott Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open 183 8 Willis Bradshaw (714 Stannington Road) Pheasant 467 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1948 1 Lorenzo White Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open 154 11 Robert Pearson Pheasant Barnsley Road, S5 1951 Still open 57 2 Robert Albert Kirkland Dowson Pheasant Mount Pleasant, Wadsley Bridge 1861 2 Oldroyd Friend (30 Trafalger Road, Wadsley Bridge) Pheasant Oughtibridge 1881 Still open 127 7 Joseph Henry Thompson Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open 175 12 William Weeks Phoenix Hotel 56-58 Charles Street 1893 7 Joseph Edward Ross Phoenix Inn High Lane, Ridgeway 1951 Still open 2 Ernest Kay Pitsmoor 448 Pitsmoor Road 1951 Still open 2 Hy Willey Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1854 Still open 154 11 Peter James Stuart Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 12 William T Elliott Plumpers Hotel Sheffield Road, S9 1948 2 George Ernest Hooley Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825 7 Mrs Mary Monteyne (42 Greystock Street) Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open 154 10 Percy Carrington (213 Ecclesall Road, S11) Poplar Tree Tavern 180-182 Broomhall Street, S3 1951 2 Walter Wragg Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1854 7 Mrs Harriet Sims (286 Sharrow Vale Road) Portland Arms 59 Portland Street (39 ?) 1871 3 Allan Stacey (39 Portland Street) Prince Hotel 100 Pomona Street 1871 2 William Gouldthorpe Prince of Wales 11 Church Street, Eckington 1901 5 R B Bailey Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philips Road & 25 Fawcett Street, S3 1881 7 Harry Bottomley Prince of Wales 150 Derbyshire Lane, S8 1948 1 Arnold Jeffcock Prince of Wales 20 Adsett Street 1862 2 Fred Thornton Prince of Wales 80 Burncross Road, Chapeltown 1948 1 Mark William Blackmore Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open 174 14 Cecil Clift (Ecclesall Road South) Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open 137 11 Hubert Nixon Hutchinson Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 8 Bernard Parsons Princess Royal Hotel 680 Retford Road, Woodhouse 1948 2 Frances Radford Prospect View Hotel 500 Gleadless Road 1948 2 Mrs Annie Oldfield Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open 183 19 Harry Walker Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open 186 7 Stanley Young Punch Bowl 95 Hurlfield Road, Gleadless, S12 1951 Still open 2 Sydney Macreath Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 22 Mrs Nellie Smith Queen's 37 Dun Street, S3 1825 1970 145 3 Henry Lewin Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open 175 8 Alfred E Kelvey Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1825 1990 165 21 Joseph Henry Chatwyn Queen's Head Main Road, Ridgeway 1951 Still open 57 2 Percy Flower Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1861 8 Mrs Mabel White Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 still open 211 14 Frederick Tracey Railway 19 Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge 1881 Still open 127 7 Harry Redfern Railway Rotherham Road, Beighton 1901 6 Mrs Mary Wright Railway Hotel 184 Bramhall Lane, S2 1871 Still open 137 4 Harold Chatwyn Railway Hotel Blackburn 1948 1 Mrs Irene Lily Peters Railway Tavern 64 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road 1864 1912 48 3 Fras Herbert Haden Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open 137 10 Arthur S McCartin Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open 154 13 Wilfred Garside Raven 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open 175 10 John Thomas Flood Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825 Still open 183 8 Jim Sharp Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open 212 15 Mrs Agnes S Whitney Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open 187 20 Thomas Davies Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open 187 22 Mrs Mabel Boldy Red Lion 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1846 8 Leonard Edmund Thompson Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1854 Still open 154 8 George Eric Easthope (972 Gleadless Road) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Still open 186 18 Mrs Florence Foreman Reindeer Inn 20 Douglas Road, S3 1948 1 Charles Edward Hartle Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 98 12 Charles Frederick Swallow Rising Sun 11 Pear Street and 72 Pomona Street, S11 1948 1 Mrs Bertha Latham Rising Sun 471 Fulwood Road, S10 1911 Still open 97 3 John Rowbotham (Manager) Rising Sun 49 Jenkin Road, S9 1948 1 William Henry Griffiths Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 9 Arthur Rogerson Rising Sun Abbey Lane, Parkhead, S11 1786 Still open 222 4 Tom Fredericl Wild Rivelin Stannington 1905 5 Louis Fox (Tofts Lane) Rivelin View Bell Hagg Road 1871 4 Mrs Hy Turner (204 Bole Hill Road, S6) River Don Inn 712 Brightside Lane 1857 3 Mrs Carrie Guess Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open 154 4 Mrs Lottie Sowter Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 128 20 Mrs Edith Fox Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1825 Still open 183 12 William Marsden Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1861 Still open 147 8 Matthew Furness Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1825 19 Thomas William Whitworth Rock House 170 Rock Street 1951 Still open 2 Albert E Hather Rock Inn 42 Pye Bank 1951 1958 7 2 Edward Mumford Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 176 22 Sam Wilde Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 20 Mrs Annie Townsley Rodley Inn 97 Leadmill Road 1893 1970 77 3 William Speight Roebuck 1 Charles Street (1-3 Union Lane) 1790 Still open 218 3 Jn Wm Milner Rose Potter Hill, High Green 1948 Still open 2 Cyril Bramby Rose and Crown 154 High Street, Eckington 1905 4 Sarah Earnshaw Rose and Crown 245 Main Road, Darnall, S9 1911 3 Douglas Houghton Rose and Crown 52 Brightmore Street, S3 1797 1903 106 1 Joseph Sollitt Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 10 Irvine Earnshaw Lee Rose and Crown Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 1881 7 William Henry Skelton Rose Cottage 70 Cricket Inn Road, S2 1881 3 Frank Wheatley Rose House 316 South Road, Walkley, S6 1948 1 Isaiah Thomas Moss Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1851 Still open 157 10 William Gill Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street 1797 14 Archibald Goulder Royal 2 Bradfield Road 1948 1990 42 2 Herbert Cutts Royal Dungworth, Stannington 1861 Still open 147 6 Sydney Cooke Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 137 15 Harry Drakes Royal George 94 Cricket Inn Road 1871 4 William Henry Freer Royal Hotel 10 Market Square, Woodhouse 1948 Robert Fuller Royal Hotel 114 Walkley Street, S6 1948 Sydney Frith Royal Hotel 617 Attercliffe Common 1870 2 Harold Amos Maples Royal Hotel London Road & 1 Abbeydale Road 1881 2 Noel Hodgson Royal Hotel Southgate, Eckington 1948 Joseph Willoughby Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 11 John Linguard Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open 186 18 Sidney Ward Squire Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 11 Arthur C Garlick Royal Oak 136 Lansdowne Road 1860 1967 107 2 George Frederick Broadhurst Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open 137 9 Harold Rowan Royal Oak 23 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1951 2 Anthony Linley Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 94 8 Harry Johnson Royal Oak 354 Mansfield Road, Intake 1948 Thomas Frederick Young Royal Oak 44 High Street, Beighton 1901 6 William A Widdison Royal Oak 53 High Street, Mosbrough 1948 Still open 2 Charles H Rhodes Royal Oak 60 Earsham Street 1864 Still open 144 2 George Edward Barker Royal Oak Blackburn 1948 Herbert Spratt Royal Oak Eckington Road, Coal Aston 1948 Alfred Wainwright Royal Oak Hotel 10 Station Road, Chapeltown 1948 William Stewart Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open 175 11 Frank Green Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open 175 14 David Crossley Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 167 23 Thomas Simmonite Salutation 126 Attercliffe Common (Hill Top in 1871) 1870 3 Leonard Barber Salutation 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Still open 127 8 Reginald George Hargraves Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 132 14 Jn Slattery Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 132 13 Frederick William Royce Scarborough Arms 104 Milton Street, S3 1830 1963 133 2 Mrs Martha Kennedy Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open 167 10 William Spyve Shakespeare 106 Well Road 1901 Still open 6 Mrs Hannah Lee Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open 187 22 Laurence Rattigan Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 143 18 Mrs Fanny Ball Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open 154 11 George Rollitt Sheaf House Hotel 329 Bramhall Lane, S2 1816 Still open 192 7 Herbert Harvey Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 7 Albert R Tooley Sheaf View Hotel 25 Gleadless Road, S2 1948 Still open 1 Harry Silcock Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open 178 10 George Rhodes Sheldon 27 Hill Street 1841 Still open 167 5 Jn Hy Tomlinson Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open 175 10 Joseph Milner Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 104 16 Mrs Lucy Hanisen Solferino 130 Cemetery Road, S11 1948 1 Henry Staniforth South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 13 George Ernest Higginbottom Sportsman 100 Walkley Bank Road 1901 Still open 107 6 John Elliott Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 138 12 Arthur William Naylor Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open 175 19 Horace Row (24 Cambridge Street) Sportsman Barnsley Road 1901 6 Ambrose Lister Sportsman Benty Lane, Cross Pool, S10 1901 Still open 107 4 Mrs Doris May Nortcliffe Sportsman Darnall Road 1871 2 Sidney William Tomkinson Sportsman Harvey Clough Road, Norton Woodseats 1901 6 Thomas B Robinson Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 8 Charles E Beard Sportsman Main Street, Hackenthorpe 1901 Still open 107 6 Harry Lancaster Sportsman Town End, Stannington 1881 Still open 127 7 Jonathan Drabble Sportsman Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 1861 Still open 147 7 George Wilburn Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 156 12 Colin Biggin Sportsman Inn 569 Redmires Road, S10 1948 1 Fred Bonnington Sportsman's Inn 10 Denby Street 1901 Still open 3 Thomas M Pugsley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 15 Walter Millership Sportsman's Inn 33 Otley Street, S6 1948 1 Herbert Cutts Sportsman's Inn 84 Sheldon Street 1871 2 Edwin Dunwell Sportsman's Inn Oak Street, Heeley, S8 1871 2 John Widdowson (83 Well Road) Sportsman's Rest 45 Park Hill Lane 1871 3 William English Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871 Still open 137 8 John William Hampshire (1 Commonside) Springfield Tavern 182-184 Broomspring Lane Still open 1 Horace Cheetham Springwood Inn Hastilar Road South, S2 1948 Still open 2 Joseph L Dobing Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 10 Harry Burdett Tyerman Staffordshire Arms 38 Sorby Street 1864 Still open 144 3 George William Marshall Stag 2 Wilson Street 1871 3 Fred Johnson Stag Inn Market Street, Woodhouse 1911 Still open 97 3 William Gimby Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 Still open 186 18 Edwin Stanley Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 9 Mrs Ellen Brooke Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open 137 10 Jas Eric Leslie Harrison Star Inn 49 Danville Street, S4 1883 1960 77 2 Mrs Hilda Mills Star of Brunswick 65 Cemetery Road 1871 3 Harold Barton Star of Lemont 29 Hermitage Street 1891 4 Mrs Esther Annie Bullivant Station Inn 165 & 167 Granville Street, Park, S2 1881 3 Walter Eyre Station Inn 732 Attercliffe Road, S9 1951 Still open 2 James A Hurrell Station Inn 86 Wicker 1849 Still open 159 17 Albert Hobson Summerfield Hotel 21-23 Soho Street & 26 Summerfield Street, S11 1948 1 Joseph Ryalls Sun 134 West Bar 1833 9 Mrs Eliza Williams Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 105 13 Sidney Hindley Sunnyside Hotel 26-28 William Street, S10 1948 1 Frederick Over Swan Main Road, Ridgeway 1911 Still open 97 3 Charles J Naughton Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 10 James Hayes Talbot 57 New George Street 1891 3 John Thomas Shipside (57 Boston Street) Talbot Blackburn 1905 5 Lawrence Wintergill Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 105 4 Raymond Pickering Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 8 Thomas Edward Houghton Target 75 St Johns Road, S2 1948 2 Arthur H Beardsley Tea Gardens 90 Grimesthorpe Road, S4 1850 Still open 158 6 Alfred Powell Bedford Thorncliffe Arms 135 Warren, Chapeltown 1861 Still open 147 8 Mrs Sarah Jane Mellor Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open 186 19 W S Ducksbury Three Merry Lads 610 Redmires Road, S10 1951 2 Wilfred Hall Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open 186 17 George Allison Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 165 21 J A Sproson Tinsley Hotel 2 Sheffield Road 1901 6 William H Freer Tramcar 851 Attercliffe Road 1868 1961 93 2 James Isaac Millington Tramway 112 London Road 1901 Still open 3 Harold Young Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open 183 10 Haydn Gregory Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open 311 5 George Harry Wilson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open 183 16 Joseph Henry Waite Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 18 Stewart Finegan Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 67 13 Mrs Eliza Humphrey Travellers' Rest 535 City Road, S2 1951 Still open 2 Donald Currie Travellers' Rest 93 Langsett Road South, Oughtibridge 1948 Still open 2 John Rhodes Truro Tavern 189 St Mary's Road 1881 3 Victor Lapin Turf Tavern 336 Handsworth Rd, Handsworth 1881 Still open 127 6 Lawrence Barnes Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 14 A Luckman Union Inn 651 Attercliffe Common 1871 1940 69 3 Tom C Barber Union Inn Union Road, Sharrow 1881 Still open 127 6 Henry Bennett Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open 175 12 John William Billam (159 Upperthorpe Road) Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open 154 10 Ernest Marsh Victoria 136 Savile Street East 1871 3 David Turner Victoria 325 Langsett Road 1871 1972 101 4 Joseph Bentley Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 10 Arthur M Fox Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 10 Herbert Ward Victoria 923 Penistone Road 1901 1982 81 6 John Albert Carr Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 140 14 Mrs Edith Dyson Victoria Hotel 146 Carlisle Road 1881 7 Albert Laurence Foulston Victoria Hotel 203 Gleadless Road 1901 2 James Stanley Taylor Victoria Hotel 80 Addey Street 1871 3 Arthur Swinden Victoria Inn 22 Grammer Street, S6 1948 1 Samuel James Taylor Vine 162 Cemetery Road 1871 Still open 137 3 John Henry Fenwick Vine 7 Hodgson Street 1871 3 Bernard Andrew Harrison Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 90 8 Mrs Doris Josephine Sheldon Vine Tavern 49 Newhall Road 1871 1902 31 3 John A M Horton Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 8 Stephen Bake Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open 186 14 Edward Booth (Abbeydale Road South) Wagon and Horses 236 Gleadless Road 1901 6 Jack Bingham Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 9 Patrick McSweeney Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open 180 13 Maurice Wildgoose Washford Arms 380 Attercliffe Road 1850 1970 120 1 Richard Henry Beadsley Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 11 Arnold Allison Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 Still open 159 17 William Mosley Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open 137 11 Norman Oldroyd Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open 137 8 John Genn Wellington Inn 124 Carlisle Road 1868 2 Albert Leek Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1871 Still open 137 13 James H Hellgar Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1849 Still open 159 11 Sam Beech Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1854 10 Mrs Clara Cooper Wentworth House Hotel 26 Milford Street 1833 Still open 175 2 Richard Addy West End 71 West Street, Eckington 1901 5 Florence Buckles West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open 154 10 J Donald Ives West Street Hotel 128 West Street 1852 still open 156 13 John Frederick Garnett Weston Park Hotel 96 Weston Street 1951 2 Mrs Beatrice Ward Wharncliffe Arms Burncross, Chapeltown 1881 Still open 127 6 Edgar Hattersley Wharncliffe Arms Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open 127 7 Walter Hardman Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 13 Mrs Ethel Austin Wharncliffe Hotel 127 Bevercotes Road, S5 1951 Still open 2 Edward Bardwell Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 14 Tom Percy Burton Wheatsheaf 2 Platt Street 1905 5 Edwin J Platts Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 9 Frederick William Neath Whitby Hotel 106 Addey Street/1 Arthur Street 1871 1846 1960 114 3 Chas H Hazelwood White Bear Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1881 7 Dan William Borrows White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 167 11 Ronald Morley White Hart 140 St Philip's Road 1871 Still open 137 3 Mrs Ada Caffrey White Hart 32 Church Street, Eckington 1825 6 Curtis Speed White Hart 62 Russell Street 1849 Still open 159 13 Maurice Hartley White Hart Greenhill 1825 Still open 183 7 Thomas William Woods White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1861 7 Frederick Ashpool White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open 183 8 John William Bisby White Horse 19 Grammer Street, S6 1948 1 Frank Caseldine White Horse 65 Malinda Street 1871 2 Bernard Wing White Horse Wadsley 1825 4 Mrs Cecilia Dyson (Halifax Road) White Lion 88 Carbrook Street, S9 1871 2 Mrs Beatrice Ellen Peacock White Lion Lower Heeley, S2 1825 Still open 183 18 George Edward Whiteley (615 London Road) White Lion/New White Lion 61 Division Street 1871 3 James Arthur Linacre (New White Lion, 79 Division Street) White Swan 57 Greenhill Main Road, S8 1825 Still open 183 7 Walter Napper White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1893 7 Louis Butterworth Who Can Tell 33 Botham Street 1948 1974 26 2 Herbert E Hensman Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street, S4 1871 8 Fred Bradley Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 8 James W Ramsey Wincobank 72 Newman Road, Wincobank 1911 Still open 97 3 Mrs Ada Townsend Windsor Hotel 35-39 Southend Road, S2 1951 Still open 2 Joseph Williams Woodburne Hotel 2 Worthing Road, Attercliffe 1893 2 Mrs Margaret E Bamford Woodman 158 Woodside Lane 1833 1962 129 2 Mrs Georgina Parkin Woodseats 457 Chesterfield Road, S8 1901 6 Wilson Johnson (743 Chesterfield Road) Woodthorpe Arms 102 Mansfield Road, Intake 1881 6 Kingsford Peach Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open 154 10 John R Blockley Ye Old Cart and Horse 2 Wortley Road, High Green 1951 2 Albert Kinch Ye Old English Samson 1 Duke Street, Park, S2 1881 2 Mary E Redfern Yellow Lion Apperknowle 1911 2 George Slack Yew Tree Coal Aston 1911 2 Willis Watson Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open 183 23 Mrs Edith Shepherd Yew Tree Inn 147 Hollinsend Road, Intake 1948 1 Harry Crimmins York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 8 Percy Scholey Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open 212 12 Thomas H Crawshaw
  4. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1951 Name Address Open Closed 1951 Abbey Hotel 944 Chesterfield Road, S8 W Edwards Abbeydale Station Hotel 161 Abbeydale Road South 1855 George Sutcliffe (161 Abbeydale Road South, S7) Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Walter Buckley (288-292 Shalesmoor) Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1881 George A Bates (Burncross Road) Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Lewis Arthur Clarke Adelphi 15 Martin Street, S6 1917 ? Joseph Shaw Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 George Booth Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 John Cromack Albert Inn 113 Broomhall Street, S3 1835 1992 James F Elliott (103 Broomhall Street) Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 Sidney E Brown Albion 46 Verdon Street 1855 1967 Mrs Florence Kynoch Albion 2-4 Earsham Street, S4 1948 Still open William Purdy Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Albert Allen Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 Lily Hobson (121 Eldon Street) Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 Frank E Goulsbra Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Arthur Corker Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 Hy White Pilmer Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Joseph Banks Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 Frederick William Kean Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Arthur Edward Catlin Arbourthorne Errington Road, S2 1951 Valentine Thomas Penn Arundel Arms 1 The Common, Ecclesfield 1881 Arthur Nugent Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/84-86 Pinstone Street 1901 50's/early 60's Gerald O Jamison Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Alfred James Brooks Bagshawe Arms Hemsworth Road, Norton Avenue 1893 Still open Francis Robert Skelton Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Herbert Taylor (287 Darnall Road) Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Mrs Stella Ridge Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open Samuel Humpries Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open George Arthur White Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Thomas Henry Selby Cuckson Ball Inn 230 Myrtle Road, S2 1948 Still open Frederick Whitham Baltic Inn 420 Effingham Road 1833 William Thorpe Banner Cross Hotel 967-971 Ecclesall Road, S11 1876 Still open Herbert Kaye Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Verity Wingfield Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Michael J Flynn Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown 1861 Joseph Draycott Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Joseph M Fagan Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 George E Evans Bath Hotel 66 Victoria Street, S3 1863 Still open William Henry Swain Bath Hotel 184 Burgoyne Road/Whitehouse Road, S6 1871 Still open Arthur Oxby Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open Ernest Ratheram Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Herbert Littlewood Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 Jn Ridge Hy Gates Bee Hive Inn Dykes Hall Road, S6 1948 Still open Arthur Rose Beehive 115 Langsett Road 1861 1968 Chas Hy Senior Beehive 13 Little Pond Street 1871 1910 James Walter Sanderson Beehive Hotel 20 Upwell Lane 1948 1972 Bernard Waddams Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square 1796 1974 Ernest Cutts Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 James William Hollis Bellefield Hotel 37 Bellefield Street 1825 1962 Mrs Ruth Watkinson Bellefield House 70 Fawcett Street 1951 Harry Bottom Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Mrs Sarah Ann Blair Big Gun 7 Wicker, S3 1796 Still open Arthur Chapman (17 Wicker) Bird in Hand 49 Broughton Lane 1861 Frank Hill Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Cyril Henry Troop Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Herbert Henson Liggins Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open Jn Risker Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 Francis Edwin Wainwright Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 Newton Bell Blucher 672 Brightside Lane 1860 Clarence Risker Blue Ball Langsett Road, Wharncliffe 1951 Charles William Cork Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 V F Sellars Blue Bell 120 Worksop Road 1825 Joseph Percharde (Old Blue Bell) Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Wilfred Brightmore Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Horace W Helliwell Blue Stoops High Street, Dronfield 1911 Still open Robert Wilson Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 Leonard Derbyshire Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William H England Bowling Tavern 55 Montford Street 1951 1974 Henry Barker Bradway Hotel/Hogshead/Miner's Inn Bradway Road, Bradway 1911 William Humphries Bramwell 99 Upper St Philips Road 1871 1958 John Kenneth Hayes Bricklayer's Arms/Mad House 66 Hereford Street 1871 1968 Joseph Elliott Brickmaker's Arms 21 Newhall Road 1864 William Henry Gooney Bridge 2 Meadow Hall Road 1901 2007 William Dyson Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Michael Fagan Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Thos Jn F Brady Bridge Inn 509 London Road, S2 1856 Miss Annie M Archer Bridge Inn Ford, Ridgeway 1911 Mrs Kate Townsend Bridge Inn Hollowgate, High Green 1948 Frederick Boocock Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 Ernest Manning Bridgefield 195 Fowler Street 1948 1960 George D Evans Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Archibald Goulder Britain Arms 120 Matilda Street 1820 1970 Mrs Lilian Fantom Britannia 24 Worksop Road 1876 Still open Arthur Hill British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Mrs Lucy Clarke British Oak 1 Mosborough Moor 1948 Still open Harold Coleman Broadfield Hotel 482 Abbeydale Road, S8 1901 Still open Hubert Nixon Hutchinson Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Mrs Beatrice Gleed Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Harold Barton Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Mrs E Riley Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside/Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open James Crosby Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Mrs Beatrice Ann Marshall Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 Percy Huxley Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Cornelius Aherne Brunswick 46 Grimesthorpe Road 1883 1976 Mrs Jennie Thompson Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse 1881 Harry Cawthorne Buckenham Hotel 62 Grimesthorpe Road 1876 1976 Ernest Makin Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Vincent Drury Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Percy Parkin Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open Mrs Nellie Coley Bull's Head 18 Dun Street 1951 Arthur Sawdon Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open Harry Harold Pantling Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 Cecil Strutt Burn's Hotel 12 Sheffield Road 1951 John Henry Powell Cambridge Hotel 452 Penistone Road 1836 1992 Mrs Ann Elizabeth Harley Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open John Arthur Bradley Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open Wyndham Dewi Richards Cardigan 47 Ball Street 1881 Albert McCague Carlisle Street Hotel/Ma Bakers/Av-It-Bar 5 Carlisle Street East 1864 Still open Harold Bamforth Carlton 563 Attercliffe Road 1845 Still open Frederick William Race Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 1986 Harry Denton Catherine Arms Catherine Street 1951 Still open Herbert Whitlock Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 Robert Harrison Chantrey Arms 11 Bramall Lane 1880 Mrs Annie E Coupe Chantrey Arms 733-735 Chesterfield Road 1951 Still open James Cocker Chequers Inn Dronfield Lane, Coal Aston 1951 Joseph Shepherd Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Tom Holleley Club Gardens Inn 60 Lansdowne Road, S11 1833 1967 Eric Crookes Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 William E Bingham Coach and Horses Station Road, Chapeltown 1901 George William Pugh Coach and Horses Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1951 Ernest Skillington Cobden View Hotel 40 Cobden View Road, S10 1871 Still open William Matthew Parker Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Johnathan W Beech Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Joseph Hattersley Columbia Tavern 10 Fornham Street 1871 Fras. Inman Darwent Corner Pin 231 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 Still open Joseph Walker Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 Chas. Larder Brown Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open George Marper Cremorne 155 London Road 1833 Still open Willis Wheldon Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Mrs Catherine Parkin Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 Herbert Sawyer (317 Cricket Inn Road, S2) Cricket Inn Penney Lane, Totley Bents, Totley 1891 Bernard Dungworth Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open George H Beedham Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 Mrs Margaret Scott Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 Mrs Mary Redfearn Cross Daggers Cross Lane, Coal Aston 1951 W O'Donnell Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Mrs Gladys M Francis Cross Scythes Baslow Road, Totley Rise 1891 William Edwards Cross Scythes 147 Derbyshire Lane, Meersbrook 1901 Still open Thomas Raymond Outram Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 Jn William Crookes Crosspool Tavern Crosspool 1871 Malcolm Stoakes Crown 2 Albert Road 1856 Still open Mrs Doris Malin Crown Hillfoot Road, Totley 1891 Still open William Cooper Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Jn Jarrett Crown 21 Meadow Hall Road 1901 Still open William H Griffiths Crown and Cushion Burn Cross, Chapeltown 1901 Still open Arnold Mellor Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Mrs Janet Wood Crown Hotel 137 High Street, Mosbrough 1951 Joseph Smith Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Ernest Lindley Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 1871 Ernest Leslie Johnson Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Dennis Bell Cumberland Head 35 High Street, Beighton 1901 Mrs Herbert Cuthbert Arms 296 Langsett Road, S6 1951 1974 Charles Herbert Broadhead (Cuthbert Road, S6) Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open Thomas William McArliss Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Thomas B Jones Derby Hotel 25 Lawson Street, S3 1951 George William Shackleton Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Samuel Palfreyman Devonshire Arms High Street, Dore 1891 1901 Douglas Eric Frith Devonshire Arms 405 Herries Road 1951 1951 Peter J Taberner Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 Joseph Tew Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Percy Hewitt Dog and Partridge/Goodfellas Gentlemans' Club 575 Attercliffe Road 1860 still open Charles Edward Coldwell Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Mrs Elizabeth Hughes (Nell's Bar) Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 George W Gillingham Dore Moor Hathersage Road, Dore 1901 Harold F Baines Douglas Inn 209-211 Douglas Road, S3 1951 William Proctor Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Bernard Andrews Harrison Dragon Inn 135 Infirmary Road, S6 1951 Thomas Charlesworth Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas W Hucknall Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 Mrs Florrie Brown Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Peter Joseph Scott Earl of Arundel and Surrey 528 Queen's Road, S2 1879 Still open Raymond Walter Mollett East House 18 Spital Hill 1860 Still open George Thomas Boswell Ecclesall Tavern 273-275 Hanover Street, S3 1951 Joseph Copley Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 John Cooper Ellesmere Hotel 55 Ellesmere Road, S4 1865 William Dalton Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 Raymond Walter Mallett Empire Canteen 16 Charles Street 1901 Vincent Drake Engineers Hotel/Dallas Bar/Barrow House Fowler Street, Wincobank 1881 Robert Edward Millward (Fife Street) Excelsior 1 Carbrook Street, Attercliffe Common, S9 1951 1993 Cyril Saxby White Exchange 53 Eldon Street 1951 Mrs Annie Maria Lawson Falstaff Hotel 3 Effingham Street, S1 1951 Baden Hurt Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Jn W Pearson Filesmith's Arms 229 Attercliffe Common, S9 1871 1993 Mr Goodchild (1950's) Filesmith's Arms 128 Scotland Street 1871 1902 Ernest Aldridge Firwood Cottage 279 Whitehouse Lane 1948 Still open George T Bell Fisherman's Rest 93 Tinsley Park Road, S9 1871 1980 Cyril Davis Jeacock Fitzalan Inn/"Top" Fitzalan 123 Fitzalan Street 1951 1966 Denis Nightingale Fitzalan Tavern 58 Fitzalan Street 1871 Mrs Mary Ward Fitzwilliam Hotel 14 Milford Street 1926 Dennis Connerton Fleur De Lis Totley Hall Lane, Totley Rise 1891 William Henry Green Fleur De Lis Inn Unstone, Sheffield 1901 Mrs Alice Hall Forester's Arms 91 Headford Street 1917 Eric A Whittington Forge Inn 95 Newhall Road 1871 Cyril Northcliffe Fountain West Bar 1774 Chas Crosby Fowler Street Hotel 37 Haywood Street 1901 Charles Crosby Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open Harry Grieves (174 Pitsmoor Road) Fox and Duck 37 Fulwood Road/227 Fulwood Road, S10 1836 Albert Kelsey (227 Fulwood Road) Fox and Duck Sheffield Road, S9 1951 Charles Turner Fox and Grapes 519 Meadow Hall Road, Wincobank 1901 Jn Willie Coggan Fox and Hounds Marsh Lane 1951 Sydney G Harrison Fox House 11 Shirland Lane, 1 Ardmore Street, S9 1870 Jn Dore Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Mrs Hayes Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Edward Murtagh Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley, S6 1871 Walter Newton Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open Jn N Hollingsworth Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 Henry Cliff Gardener's Rest 105 Neepsend Lane 1871 Still open George Parkin Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 Walter Woollen Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Bernard Edmund Walton Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Tom Fox Gatefield 167 Infirmary Road, S6 1845 1980 Mrs C Witham General Gordon Inn 49 Cross Bedford Street, S6 1951 Martin Giblin George Hill Top, Stannington 1901 Jn Abney Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Mrs Eileen C Keaveny George and Dragon High Street, Beighton 1901 Still open Leonard Ansell George and Dragon 20 High Street, Mosbrough 1951 Still open Leonard Thacker George Inn 11 Market Street, Woodhouse 1881 Percy Smith George Inn/George and Dragon/ Bodega High Street (70 Market Place, Hartshead Passage) 1781 1899 Geo Fields (Manager) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 George Fields (Manager) George Street Tavern 1 Cross Gilpin Street, S6 1948 Willoughby Copley Globe Inn/Scream 54 Howard Street 1797 Still open Rt M D Robertson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 Thomas William Elliott Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Louis Butterworth Golden Lion 69 Alderson Road, S2 1951 Still open Geo H Littlewood Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open Samuel Rusby Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 Gilbert W Guest Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Clifford Hartley Grapes 5 Pinstone Street 1837 Jack Taylor (Moorhead) Grapes Inn/Rovers Rest/Rovers Return 51 Gower Street, S4 1868 Still open George Moore Great Britain 28 John Street, S2 1871 Jas Benton Green Dragon Church Street, Dronfield 1911 Raymond Parker Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 Jn Henry Fenwick (2 Stoke Street, S9) Grey Horse 55 Chester Street 1871 Sidney Dewhirst Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Lloyd George Lynn Greyhound 822 Attercliffe Road 1830 Still open Alfred E Spencer Greyhound 122 High Street, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open Mrs Una F Banks Greyhound Inn Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1951 Still open Charles Telford Lavender Griffin Inn 5 Spital Street 1871 1966 Samuel Walter Hensley Griffin Inn 8 Town End Road, Ecclesfield 1881 Kenneth Stringer Grouse Inn Penney Lane, Totley Bents, Totley 1951 Jn Thomas Pearson Guards Rest/Widow's Hut 41 Sorby Street 1879 1971 Lewis Forrester Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Joseph Bromley Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Chas R Pledger Halfway 195 Attercliffe Road 1864 1959 Thomas Frederick Carr (Britannia Road, S9) Halfway House 30 Station Road, Mosbrough 1948 Frederick Ridge Simpson Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open Mrs Nellie Sherwood Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Barrott Wilson Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open Mrs Adelaide Kate A Swinden Hallcar Tavern/Grove 2 Carwood Lane 1951 Still open Glynn Punter Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Arthur Beighton (Ringinglow Road, S11) Hampton View 231 Langsett Road, S6 1871 1972 Geo C Mannion Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George A Cooper Hare and Hounds 77 Uppergate Road, Stannington 1881 Sydney Gray Hare and Hounds 7 Church Lane, Dore 1891 Still open Frank Clark Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Joseph Worley Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 J H Evans Havana Hotel 57 Meadow Street 1881 Elsie Mills Heeley and Sheffield House 2 Gleadless Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open James Edward Roe Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hattersley Highcliffe Hotel Greystones Road, S11 1948 Still open Vincent Froggatt Highgreave 205 High Greave, Ecclesfield 1881 Still open Arthur Gregory Hill Top Hotel 69 Attercliffe Road 1860 1961 Frank Sellers Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Charles Ellis Hodson Hotel 110 Carlisle Road 1860 1970 Joseph Beaumont Hole in the Wall 70 Saville Street 1893 1992 Alfred Dyson Hollin Bush 108 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open Alfred Whyers Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1841 Harry Parkin Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Mrs Eliz Burgin Horse and Jockey Wadsley Lane, S6 1879 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 Reuben Davies Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Still open Cyril E Beck Howard Hotel 94 Howard Road, S6) 1951 Charles H Strickland Hyde Park Inn Hill Top, Unstone 1911 Jn Arthur Young Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 William Axe Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Stuart Potts Industry 206 Dunlop Street 1951 Laurence H Yarwood Industry Inn 147 Young Street 1871 1917 Percy Bower Industry Inn Darnall 1871 Still open Grayson Nance (89 Main Road, S9) Junction 354 Brightside Lane 1871 Geo Rd Broskom Junction Station Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open Jn Dale Hollis Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Harry Beachell King's Arms 12 Commercial Street 1825 1973 Alan E Griffiths King's Head 709 Attercliffe Road 1853 Still open Geo Hy Marriott King's Head Poole Road, Darnall 1905 Albert Edward Parker King's Head Manchester Road, S10 1905 Harry Coldwell Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 Joseph Hy Appleyard Lambpool 291 Attercliffe Common/Hilltop, Attercliffe 1870 1988 Geo Bulloss Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 Jn Genn Leavey Greave Hotel 26 Leavey Greave Road, S3 1871 Edwin Owen Lescar 303 Sharrow Vale Road, S11 1881 Still open Herbert Drake Lincoln City Arms 114 Clarence Street 1845 1963 Joseph Dinnigan Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street, S3 1828 1980 Austin Lemons Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 James Martin Conley Lodge Inn 143 Newhall Road 1870 Ernest Oliver Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Thos Benson Lord Nelson 166 Arundel Street 1871 Still open Mrs Fanny Brocklebank Lord Nelson 60 Broad Street 1871 Elsie Barber Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Frederick Joseph Bentley Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 Henry Stones Magnet Southy Green Road, S5 1951 Fred Warrington Mail Coach/Commercial/Scruffy Murphys/Muse 149 West Street 1800 Still open Ernest Sparks Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open Henry Holroyd Malton Hotel 35 Burton Street 1901 1980 Edwin Bower Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Gerald William Kirkley Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 Bernard Richardson Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 George Brown Marshall Tavern 133 Pye Bank/133 Pitsmoor Road 1951 1960 Leonard Gayden Mason's Arms 47 Pearl Street 1858 1960 Mrs Alice Bell Mason's Arms 270 Langsett Road, S6 1871 Still open Jn Hy Crutchley Mason's Arms 14 Capel Street, S6 1948 Still open Frank Hinchcliffe Mason's Arms 2 Carson Road, S10 1948 Still open Ernest Blenkinsop Masons' Arms 842 Chesterfield Road, S8 1901 Jn W Hampshire Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open Thos Nicholas Barlow Maunche 14 Corn Exchange Buildings 1901 Charles E Battersby Meadow Inn 89 Main Road, S9 1951 William Spencer Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Wm Harry Pennington Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 John William Wilson Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1861 William Wilson Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 Herbert Edley Midland 26 Burncross Road, Greenside, Chapeltown 1901 Charles Houghton Birch Midland Chesterfield Road, Dronfield 1901 Thomas H Dobing Millhouses Hotel 951 Abbeydale Road, Millhouses, S7 1905 Still open Joseph Thomas Badger Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street, S1 1871 1963 Chas Parkin Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Norman Bradley Minerva 69 Charles Street, S1 1833 still open Noel Hodgson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Frederick Ward Montgomery Hotel 225 St Mary's Road, S2 1881 William Schofield Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 Alfred Beckett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Fred Alvidge Nettleship Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open Thos Dallinger Mills Museum 25 Orchard Street, S1 1797 1988 Mrs Ethel Grace Kersh Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jas Wm Campbell Nag's Head Sheffield Road, Dronfield 1911 Mrs Clara S Purdy Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street, S11 1871 Still open Tom Lindley Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Jn Singleton Nelson/Hind/Nelson Rock Bar Moorhead 1901 Leonard O'Keefe New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open Henry Charles Lambert New Crown Inn 406 Handsworth Road, S9 1951 Still open Frank Raybould New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Horace Benson New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Fred White New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Walter Woodham New Inn 10 Montford Street 1871 Alfred Griffiths New Inn 211 Carbrook Street 1871 William Henry Bagshaw New Inn Sheffield Road, Hackenthorpe 1901 Harry Helliwell New Inn Hemsworth Road, S8 1948 Jn Booth Coates New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Fred Woodhouse New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Archibald Goodall New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 George Short Newfield 141 Denmark Road 1881 Wilfred Samuels Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Albert Furniss Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 Henry Wolstenholme (225 Handsworth Road, S9) Norfolk 224 South Street, Park, S2 1951 Jn Arnold Lewis Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open George Edward France Norfolk Arms 85 Clarence Street 1841 1968 Harry Gilchrist Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Ellis Geeson Norfolk Arms White Lane Top, Chapeltown 1861 Allan Parry Norfolk Arms Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1901 Greaves Armitage Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Chas Harvey Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Miss Gladys Jones Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open William E Broom Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Wilmott Astill Normanton Springs Inn Normanton Spring, Woodhouse 1901 Edmund Brookes North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Harold Slater Norton Hotel Meadow Head, S8 1948 Frederick Arthur Brindley Nottingham House 19-23 Watery Street, S3 1871 Daniel P Tormey Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Jas Caulton Old Albion 103 Hill Street, S2 1948 Charles Ellin Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Spencer Wilson Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) Walter Winnell Old Crown 343 Handsworth Road, S9 1845 George Bulliss Old Crown 710 Penistone Road 1871 Still open Reginald Walton Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open George Edward Ayres Tinker Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 Fred Bradley Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Mrs Ruth Womack Old Harrow White Lane, Gleadless 1901 Still open George Burtonwood (Ye Old Harrow) Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Mrs Lily Watson Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 Mrs Laura Annie Gaunt Old Queens Head 40 Pond Hill, S1 1851 Still open F J Holland Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Thos Edward Houghton Omnibus 766 Attercliffe Road, S9 1948 Frederick Hamer Owl 51 Penistone Road 1948 Jas Hindle Davies Oxford House 131 Moore Street 1948 Frank Butcher Pack Horse Inn 23 Pack Horse Lane, Mortomley, High Green 1861 Still open Eric Almond Palm Tree Tavern 35 Palm Street, Walkley, S6 1871 Still open Ernest Vickers Park Hotel Wadsley Lane, Hillsborough, S6 1911 Still open Clement Bunting Parkwood Hotel 16 Douglas Road, S3 1881 Dominic Canetti Parson Cross Hotel Deerlands Avenue, S5 1948 Still open Frank William Sweeting Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open Willis Bradshaw Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 Walter Scott Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open Robert Pearson Pheasant Oughtibridge 1881 Still open Thomas Warburton Pheasant Barnsley Road, S5 1951 Still open Cecil Arthur Watkins Dowson Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open Arthur Battiste Phoenix Hotel 56-58 Charles Street 1893 Joseph Edward Ross Phoenix Inn High Lane, Ridgeway 1951 Still open Ernest Kay Pitsmoor 448 Pitsmoor Road 1925 Still open Hy Willey Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Fearnley Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Alfred J Hallett Plumpers Hotel Sheffield Road, S9 1948 Thomas Montague Pugsley Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Percy Carrington (213 Ecclesall Road, S11) Poplar Tree Tavern 180-182 Broomhall Street, S3 1951 Walter Wragg Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 Mrs Harriet Sims (286 Sharrow Vale Road) Portland Arms 59 Portland Street (39 ?) 1871 Alan Stacey Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Cecil Clift (Ecclesall Road South) Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philips Road & 25 Fawcett Street, S3 1881 Harry Bottomley Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Frederick Arthur Roe Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Bernard Parsons Princess Royal Hotel 680 Retford Road, Woodhouse 1948 Frances Radford Prospect View Hotel 500 Gleadless Road 1948 Mrs Annie Oldfield Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open Harry Walker Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Stanley Young Punch Bowl 95 Hurlfield Road, Gleadless, S12 1951 Still open Charles Frederick Liversidge Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Mrs Nellie Smith Queen's 37 Dun Street, S3 1825 1970 Mrs Grace Lewin Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open Alfred E Kelvey Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Joseph Henry Chatwyn Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1861 Harry Norman Frost (12 Wortley Road, High Green) Queen's Head Main Road, Ridgeway 1951 Still open Harry Glossop Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Thomas J A Dowle Railway 19 Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge 1881 Still open Frank Jennet (Penistone Road North) Railway Rotherham Road, Beighton 1901 Mrs Mary Widdison Railway Hotel 184 Bramhall Lane, S2 1871 Still open Harold Chatwyn Railway Tavern 64 Princess Street, Attercliffe Road 1864 1912 Fras Herbert Haden Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open Albert C Drake Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open Wilfred Garside Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open John Thomas Flood Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825 Still open George P Hayes Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Thomas Padley Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Mrs Mabel Boldy Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Thomas Davies Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open George Eric Easthope (972 Gleadless Road) Red Lion Church Street, Dronfield 1951 Frederick Wilkinson Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Leonard Edmund Thompson Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Harry Hart (18-25 Holly Street) Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 Charles Frederick Swallow Rising Sun Abbey Lane, Parkhead, S11 1786 Still open H Bennett Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 Arthur Rogerson Rising Sun 471 Fulwood Road, S10 1911 Still open Jn Henry Wilson (Manager) Rivelin Stannington 1905 Louis Fox (Tofts Lane) River Don Inn 712 Brightside Lane 1857 Rt Guess Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 George Martin Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open Frederick Thomas Astill Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open William Lee Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1861 Still open Matthew Furness Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Thomas William Whitworth Rock House 170 Rock Street 1951 Still open Albert E Hather Rock Inn 42 Pye Bank 1951 1958 Edward Mumford Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Sam Wilde Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Mrs Annie Townsley Rodley Inn 97 Leadmill Road 1893 1970 Fred Naylor Roebuck 1 Charles Street (1-3 Union Lane) 1790 Still open Jn Wm Milner Rose Potter Hill, High Green 1948 Still open Cyril Bramby Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 Irvine Earnshaw Lee Rose and Crown Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 1881 William Henry Skelton Rose and Crown 245 Main Road, Darnall, S9 1911 Harold Edgar Hulse Rose Cottage 70 Cricket Inn Road, S2 1881 Frank Wheatley Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open William Gill Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Cubitt Edward Newsome (?) Royal 1 Abbeydale Road 1871 Still open William Whitham Royal 2 Bradfield Road 1891 1990 Lucy Cutts Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1905 James I Millington Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 Jn Bertram Frost Royal George 94 Cricket Inn Road 1871 Arthur Booth Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 Jn Wm Spurr Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Sidney Ward Squire Royal Oak 136 Lansdowne Road 1860 1967 Walter William Chambers Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Harold Skelton Royal Oak 60 Earsham Street 1864 Still open George Edward Barker Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open Harold Rowan Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 Arthur C Garlick Royal Oak 44 High Street, Beighton 1901 William A Widdowson Royal Oak 53 High Street, Mosbrough 1948 Still open Joseph Redfern Royal Oak 23 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1951 Anthony Linley Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Frank Green Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open David Crossley Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Harry Canley Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 Jn Slattery Salutation 126 Attercliffe Common (Hill Top in 1871) 1870 Leonard Barber Salutation 170 Wortley Road, High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Still open Ralph Stuchbury Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 Richard Cyril Sharpe Scarborough Arms 104 Milton Street, S3 1830 1963 Mrs Martha Kennedy Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open William Spyve Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Laurence Rattigan Shakespeare 106 Well Road 1901 Still open Joseph Fox Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William S Ducksbury Shakespeare/Shakey 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open George Rollitt Sheaf House Hotel 329 Bramhall Lane, S2 1816 Still open Geoffrey Unstead Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 Mark Beaumont Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open George Rhodes Sheldon 27 Hill Street 1841 Still open Jn Hy Tomlinson Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open Joseph Milner Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Lucy Harrison Sicey Green Hotel/Shiregreen Hotel 416 Sicey Avenue, S5 1951 2008 Bernard Henry Garnett South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 George Ernest Higginbottom Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 William Douthwaite Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Charles E Beard Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open Mrs Lily Rowe Sportsman Worrall Road, Wadsley, S6 1861 Still open Harry H Bilton Sportsman Town End, Stannington 1881 Still open Jack Wild (2 Oldfield Road) Sportsman 100 Walkley Bank Road 1901 Still open Jonathan Elliott Sportsman Barnsley Road 1901 Ambrose Lister Sportsman Harvey Clough Road, Norton Woodseats 1901 Thomas B Robinson Sportsman Main Street, Hackenthorpe 1901 Still open William Watson Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 Chas Edwin Osman Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Fred Shackleton Sportsman's Inn 10 Denby Street 1901 Still open Jethro Swift Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871 Still open Francis J Cocker Springwood Inn Hastilar Road South, S2 1948 Still open Alfred Dennis Berrisford Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 Harold Furniss Staffordshire Arms 38 Sorby Street 1864 Still open John Glover Stag 2 Wilson Street 1871 Fred Johnson Stag Inn Market Street, Woodhouse 1911 Still open William Heywood Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Edwin Stanley Beer (15 Psalter Lane) Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mrs Ellen Brooke Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Jas Eric Leslie Harrison Star Inn 49 Danville Street, S4 1883 1960 Mrs Elsie Hibbard Star of Brunswick 65 Cemetery Road 1871 Albert Hall Star of Lemont 29 Hermitage Street 1891 Mrs Esther Annie Bullivant Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Albert Hobson Station Inn 165 & 167 Granville Street, Park, S2 1881 Jn Wilde Station Inn 732 Attercliffe Road, S9 1951 Still open Frank Dungworth Sun 134 West Bar 1833 Alfred Bently Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Sidney Hindley Sunny Bank Hotel 74 Powell Street 1881 Mrs Sarah E Bunting Swan Main Road, Ridgeway 1911 Still open Charles J Naughton Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 James Hayes Talbot Blackburn 1905 Ernest Snook Talbot Inn 19 Talbot Road 1871 1976 William Black Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 Thomas Edward Houghton Target 75 St Johns Road, S2 1948 Arthur H Beardsley Tea Gardens 90 Grimesthorpe Road, S4 1850 Still open George Bostock Thorncliffe Arms 135 Warren, Chapeltown 1861 Still open Mrs Sarah Jane Mellor Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Edwin Hammond Three Merry Lads 610 Redmires Road, S10 1951 Wilfred Hall Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Jn Bearder Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 A E W Record Tinsley Hotel 2 Sheffield Road 1901 William H Freer Tramcar 851 Attercliffe Road 1868 1961 Gerald Sweeney Tramway 112 London Road 1901 Still open Harold Young Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open Haydn Gregory Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Harry Wilson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Joseph Henry Waite Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Jn Ardron Fox Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 Donald Lane Travellers' Rest 93 Langsett Road South, Oughtibridge 1948 Still open George Hirst Travellers' Rest 535 City Road, S2 1951 Still open Donald Currie Truro Tavern 189 St Mary's Road 1881 Victor Lapin Turf Tavern 336 Handsworth Rd, Handsworth 1881 Still open Lawrence Barnes Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Harold Nicholson Union Inn 651 Attercliffe Common 1871 1940 William Downs Union Inn Union Road, Sharrow 1881 Still open Robert Cundy Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Jn Wm Billam (159 Upperthorpe Road) Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Ernest Marsh Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 Frank Hawksworth Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 George Frederick White Victoria 325 Langsett Road 1871 1972 Thomas Eastwood Victoria 136 Savile Street East 1871 Mrs Sabina Thompson Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 Mrs Jane Atley Victoria 923 Penistone Road 1901 1982 Maurice W Bracey Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Mrs Edith Dyson Victoria Hotel 80 Addey Street 1871 Arthur Swinden Victoria Hotel 146 Carlisle Road 1881 Albert Laurence Foulston Vine 162 Cemetery Road 1871 Still open George F Broadhurst Vine 7 Hodgson Street 1871 Harry Waud Vine Tavern 49 Newhall Road 1871 1902 Mrs Rose Horton Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 Stephen Bake Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open Edward Booth (Abbeydale Road South) Wagon and Horses 236 Gleadless Road 1901 Jack Bingham Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Joseph Berley Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 William Francis Nolan Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Maurice Willgoose (46 Bole Hill Rad, S6) Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open William Mosley Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Arnold Allison Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open Norman Oldroyd Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open Carlos H Stacey Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open James H Hellyar Wellington Inn 124 Carlisle Road 1868 Albert Leek Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Charles Alphonsus Bird Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 Martin A Devilly Wentworth House Hotel 26 Milford Street 1833 Still open Richard Addy West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open J Donald Ives West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Mrs Hilda E Garnett Weston Park Hotel 96 Weston Street 1951 Mrs Beatrice Ward Wharncliffe Arms Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open Walter Hardman Wharncliffe Arms Burncross, Chapeltown 1881 Still open Harold Holland Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Mrs Ethel Austin Wharncliffe Hotel 127 Bevercotes Road, S5 1951 Still open Edward Bardwell Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Frederick William Neath Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Tom Percy Burton Wheatsheaf 2 Platt Street 1905 Edwin J Platts Whitby Hotel 106 Addey Street/1 Arthur Street 1871 1846 1960 Chas H Hazelwood White Bear Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1881 Frank Wild White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 Ronald Morley White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Jn William Bisby White Hart Greenhill 1825 Still open Thomas William Woods White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1861 H Clyde Walton White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Jn Wm Wild White Horse Wadsley 1825 Thomas Simmonite (Halifax Road, S5) White Horse 76 Matilda Street 1881 Maurice Furey White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Ernest Hooley (615 London Road) White Lion/New White Lion 61 Division Street 1871 James Arthur Linacre (79 Division Street) White Swan 57 Greenhill Main Road, S8 1825 Still open Walter Napper White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road, S9 1879 William Garnett Who Can Tell 33 Botham Street 1948 1974 Herbert E Hensman Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street, S4 1871 Alfred Dyson Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 Jas W Ramsey Wincobank 72 Newman Road, Wincobank 1911 Still open Mrs Ada Townsend Windsor Hotel 35-39 Southend Road, S2 1951 Still open Joseph Williams Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Elijah Birch Woodseats 457 Chesterfield Road, S8 1901 Stanley Young (743 Chesterfield Road, S8) Woodthorpe Arms 102 Mansfield Road, Intake 1881 Fred Hall Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open Tom Fox Ye Old Cart and Horse 2 Wortley Road, High Green 1951 Albert Kinch Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Mrs Edith Shepherd York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 Percy Scholey Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open Thomas H Crawshaw ================================================================================ = and that is that ... Next ...
  5. RichardB

    1825 Victuallers

    Took some extracting using Excel (=find(), =(mid), sorting, writing out to .txt files, importing from .txt and lots of Copy, Paste Special, Value), I've been using spreadsheets since 1984 (before DOS, it was Visicalc on a Tandy TRS-80, VisiCalc), anyway I'll let Tsavo explain the details !!! ; this stuff is the Victuallers only. 1822 to follow, when I have the time. ? (Hikes Edward, Victualler, Ball And Whitesmith, 8, Spring Allan John,Victualler, Butcher's Arms, 27,Townhead St. Allen Joseph,Victualler, Orange Branch, 58, Hollis Croft Allison Edward, Victualler, Barrel, Little Sheffield Allison John, Victualler, Well Run Dimple, 58, Fargate Alsop Thomas, Victualler, Chequers, 43, Coal Pit Lane Amery Abraham, Victualler, Crown And Cushion, 8, Old Street. P. Appleyard John, Victualler, Waggon And Horses, 13, Arundel Street Arinitage Benjamin, Victualler, Saddle Inn, West St. Arnold Luke, Victualler, Hussar, 13, Scotland St, Baker William, Victualler, Balloon Tavern, Sycamore Street Beadle Elizabeth, Victualler, Old London Apprentice, 25, Beal Enoch, Victualler, Grapes Inn, 53, Trippet Lane Beardshaw Jonathan, Victualler, Ball, 17, Hawley Croft Beet Benjamin, Victualler, Shakespear Inn, 48, Gibraltar St. Beet Edward, Victualler, Seven Stars, 78, Trippet In. Belk John, Victualler, Red Lion, Duke St. P. Benson Joseph, Victualler, Old Crown, Little Sheffield Beresford William, Victualler, Cossack, 19, Howard St. Biggin Thomas, Victualler, Chequers, And Scissor Manufacturer Birks John, Victualler, Stag Inn, 14, Carver St. Biuns James, Victualler, Bridge Inn, Bridgehouses Brailsford Mary, Victualler, Cross Keys, Shude Hill Bramley Mary, Victualler, Union, And Liquor Merchant, 7 Bramley Thomas, Victualler, Dog And Partridge, And Liquor Bray George, Victualler, Ball, 4, Lambert St. Bray John, Victualler, Little Tankards, West Bar Green Bray Joseph, Victualler, Ball, Green In. Bray Joseph, Victualler, Industry, And Wine And Spirit Dealer Bridge Jacob, Victualler, Green Man, 4, New Church St. Brindley James, Victualler, Checquers, Rough Bank, P. Broadbent John, Victualler, Bull And Mouth Inn, Waingate Broadley William, Victualler, Devonshire Arms, Division St. Brumby Charles, Victualler, Bay Childers, (And Billiards) High Street Byre Benjamin, Victualler, Old Turk'S Head, 59, Scotland St. Cadrnan John, Victualler, Prince Of Wales, 1, Sycamore St. Carriss Rohert, Victualler, Barrel, 13, Pond St. Chadwick William, Victualler, Nursery Tavern, Nursery St Chambers William, Victualler, Barrel, 24, Water Ln. Champion Isaac, Victualler; Hope & Anchor Bridgehouses Clark George, Victualler, White Lion, 2, Wicker Cockin William, Victualler, Union, 16, Lambert St. Collier George, Victualler, Old Cricket Players, 69, Coal Pit Lane Cooke John, Victualler, Grey Horse, And Licensed To Let Saddle Horses And Gigs, High Street Cooper George, Victualler, Reuben'S Head, 43, Burgess Street Cooper John, Victualler, Green Dragon, 12, Queen Street Cooper Joseph, Victualler, Falcon Inn, 63, Pea Croft Cooper Martha, Victualler, Hare And Hounds, 36, Trinity St. Cooper William, Victualler, Sir John Falstaff, 66, Wicker Corker Alice, Victualler, Vine Tavern, 17, Furnace Hill Could Jonathan, Victualler, Brown Cow, 1, Red Croft Couldez?*!In, Victualler, Robin Hood, 74, Duke Street, P. Cowley Leonard, Victualler, Angel Inn, 105, South St. Crantham Robert, Victualler, Cherry Tree, Gibraltar Street Crawahaw Cassey, Victualler, Bay Horse, 29, Westbar Green Crich John, Victualler, Black Swan Inn, 2, Snig Hill Crowushaw Thomas, Victualler, Horse And Garter, 34, Daflin Joseph, Victualler, Dolphin, Brocco (Bank?) Daft Frederick, Victualler, Coach And Horses, 1, Water In. Daft John, Victualler, Cutler'S Arms, And Nottingham House, Darling Mary, Victualler, Three Whitesmiths, 1, Bridge St. Deakin Peter, Victualler, Great Tankard, 62, West Bar Green Doughty James, Victualler, Greyhound, 30, Gibraltar St. Dutton John, Victualler, Pheasant Inn, 40, Carver St. Dyson John, Victualler, Swan With Two Necks, 8, Furnival St. Ellison Luke, Victualler, Barrel, Pinstone St. Elliss Joseph, Victualler, Twelve O'Clock, Bottom Of Wicker Elliss Sarah, Victualler, Blue Bell, High St. Elsworth Edward, Victualler, Royal Oak, West Bar Green Emmett Joseph, Victualler, Black Swan, 9, Burgess St. Fearn George, Victualler, Brown Cow, Radford Street Fearnehough William, Victualler, Ball, Pea Croft Fearnley William, Victualler, Rose And Crown, Silver Street Featherstone Willi Am, Victualler, St. Ledger'S Inn, Pinstone St. Fellsten Thomas, Victualler, Ball, 62, Wicker Fielding Hannah, Victuler; Punch Bowl, 69, South St. Flakes William, Victualler, Crown And Shakespear, 10, Sycamore Street Flint William, Victualler, Parrot, South Street Fowler Robert, Victualler, Ship, 14, Water Lane Fox Joseph, Paviour And Victualler, Star, 26, Gibraltar St. Frith Jessey, Victualler, Milton Arms, Bailey Lane Furniss Thomas, Victualler, Old Crown, Grindlegate Garside Joseph, Victualler, Coachmakers' Arms, South Street Gillatt Enoch, Victualler, Golden Cock; 53, Broad Street, P. Goodwin James, Victualler, Anvil, South Street Greaves Charles, Victualler, Corn Mill Inn, 20, Smithfield Greaves George, Victualler, George And Dragon, 91, West ? Green Joseph, Victualler, Catler'S Arms, 3, New Church St. Greenwood Richard, Victualler, Daggers Ian, Market Place Gyte William, Victualler, Pie House, 5, Scotland Street Haigh John, Victualler, Brown Cow, 6, Bridgehouses Haliam William, Victualler, Barrel, 57, Charles St. Hammond Charles, Victualler, White Hart, 5, Waingate Hanson Jervis, Victualler, Cross Daggers, 35, West Bar Green Harker John, Victualler, Blue Bell, 13, Jehu Lane Harrison James, Victualler, Red Lieu, 4$, Coal Pit Lane Hartley Benjanun, Victualler, Mitre Inn, 27, Orchard St. Haslehurst Charles, Victualler, Tankard And Punch Bowl, And Spirit Dealer, 48, Broad St, Park Henderson Samuel, Victualler, Cock, Hollis Croft Henley Margaret, Victualler, Hotel, Haymarket Henson John, Victualler, Bay Childers, Bridge Street Higginbotham John, Victualler, Three Tuns, 16, Orchard St. Hill Henry, Victualler, Peacock Inn, Hoyle Street Hobley Thomas, Victualler, Cleakham Inn, Cornish Place Holland Martha, Victualler, Ball, 39, Forge Lane Holland Robert, Victualler, Blue Boar, 59, West Bar Holland Williara,Victualler, Castle Inn, Snighill, Facing Angel St. Hoole William, Victualler, Barrel, :34, Peacroft Housley George, Victualler, Fortune Of War, 62, Scotland St. Howe Ellis, Victualler, Angel, And Painter, 87, Westbar Green Hughes. Norris, Victualler, 20, Silver St Hulley Francis, Victualler, Globe, 15, Porter St. Hunt Thomas, Victualler, Ball Inn, Furnace Hill Hunter William, Victualler, Gate, 45, Duke Street, P. Husband William Victualler, Barrel, Hawley Croft Hutchinson William, Victualler, Crown, 10, Pinstone St. Jackson Joseph, Victualler, Cannon, 8, Scotland St. Jackson Richard, Victualler, Woolpack, Eat St. ? Kay Thomas, Victualler, Tankard, 27, Pond St. Kinder Mary, Victualler, Hen And Chickens, Castle Green Lamb Amy, Victualler, Lamb, 31, Howard St. Lambert John, Victualler, Tontine Inn, (Posting House) Law William, Victualler, Packhorse, 09, Westbar Lawton John, Victualler, King'S Head, Neeps End Lbbotson Thomas, `Victualler, Cock, 6, Paradise Square Lee Thomas, Victualler, Bay Horse, 89, South St. Linley Samuel, Victualler, Oxford Blue, 15, Burgess St. Lloyd Faulk,Victualler, White Lion, 25, West Bar Green Lnwton Mary, Victualler, Crown, 8, Duke Street, P. Lockwood Samuel, Victualler, Union, Bridgehouses Loy J. Victualler, Brick Makers Arms, Coalpit Lane Lyre Elizabeth, Victualler, Ball, 30, Duke Street P. Machan Joseph, Victualler, Old Harrow, Harvest Lane Marples George, Victualler, Stag, 14, Carver St. Marshall Henry, Victualler, Ball, 28, Townhead St. Marshall James, Victualler, Woodman, South St Mason Jane, Victualler, Feathers, 55, High At. P. Matthewman Mary, Victualler, Sportsman, Bridgehouses Maweon Michael Sefton, Victualler, White Horse, 22 Solly St. Merril John, Victualler, Star, And Penknife Manufacturer, 38 Pea Croft Middleton Edward, Victualler, Dog And Partridge, 53 Coal Pit Lane Mirfin Thomas, Victualler, Gate, Hollis Croft Mitward Ann, Victualler, Black Horse, Howard St. Moore George, Victualler, White Bear, High St. Moorhouse Thomas, Victualler,, Red Lion, 32, Hartshead Morton Sarah, Victualler, Rockingham, Rockingham St Mosley George, Victualler, King And Miller, 76, Norfolk St. Neville William, Victualler, Neville'S Tavern, Campo Lane Norman William, Victualler, Sportsman's Inn, 21, West Bar Ogden Jeremiah, Victualler, Ball, 61, Pye Bank Ogle Joshua, Victualler, Mermaid, Orchard St. Okiham Llanimtb, Victualler5 Black Horse, Jericho Pallett George, Victualler, Golden Ball, Grindle Gate Pattinson Ann, Victualler, Spread Eagle, And Spirit Dealer Perkinton Joshua, Victualler, Red Lion, 54, Holly St. Petty Mary, Victualler', Ball, 56, Pond Lane Pinder John, Victualler, Barrel, 3, Pond St. Platta Robert, Victualler, Black Swan, 3, Fargate Priest Elizabeth, Victualler, Turk'S Head, Scotland St. Pryor Samuel, Victualler, Dove And Rainbow,Hartahsead Rainsay Thomas, Victualler, Cup, Market St. Reynolds George, Victualler, Three Tuna, 22, Bridge St Richards John, Victualler, Fountain, 7, Pinfold St. Richardson William, Victualler, Traveller'S Inn, 10, Snig Hill Robinson Thomas, Victualler, Milton'S Head, Allen St Rodgers Thomas, Victualler, Royal Oak, 8, Pond St. Rose John, Victualler, File Smith'S Arms, 91, Pea Croft Rose Thomas, Victualler, Bee Hive, Glossop Road Saville George, Victualler, Pump Tavern, 4, Earl St. Sayles William, Victualler, Ball Jim, , Norfolk St. Saynor John, `Victualler, Bowling Green, Barrack Tavern Schofield Anthony, Victualler, Cutler'S Inn, 86 Fargate Shaw Elizabeth, Victualler, Yellow Lion, Coalpit Lane Shaw Joseph, Victualler, Ball, Burgess St. Shin Elms, Victualler Wellington Tavern, 10, Coalpit Lane Shirt Joseph, Victualler, White Horse, 33, Copper St Shirtcliff John, Victualler, Fox And Duck Inn, 96, Broad Lane Shirteliff Joseph, Victualler? St. George'S Tavern, 35, Broad Simmonite John, Victualler, Navigation Inn, Castle Fields Simpson James, Victualler, Anvil, 23, Waingate Simpson Thomas, Victualler, Barrel, 92, Broad St. P. Slack Ann, Victualler, Finer Delis, Angel St. Smith Benjamin, Victualler, King'S Arms, 9? Fargate Smith Benjamin, Victualler, Three Cranes, 18, Queen St. Smith James, Victualler, Punch Bowl, 35, Bridge St. Smith John, Victualler, Pheasant Ian, Broad St. P. Sowter Whittington, Victualler Barrel, I, Townhead St. Staniforth James, Victualler, Three Tuns, Silver St. Head Staniforth Luke, Victualler, (Black Swan) 16, Pond St, Steer Joseph, Victualler, Royal Oak, Hollis Croft Stephens Antipas, Victualler, Golden Ball, Campo Lane. Stephenson Job, Victualler, Rose And Crown, 29, Waingate Stringer Joseph, Victualler, Blue Boy, Moor Fields Swallow William, Victualler, Grapes, Church St. Sykes George, Victualler, Home And Jockey, 10, Tenter St Tasker John, Victualler, Nagshead, Nagshead Yd. Haymarket Taylor John, Victualler, Queen'S Head, 14, Sheaf St. Taylor Joseph, Victualler, Union, 31, Furnace Hill Thorpe John, Victualler, Punch Bowl, Silver St, Head Townend William, Victualler, Ball, 23, Oborne St. Traviss William, Victualler, Queen'S Head, 13, Castle St. Turner Peter, Victualler, Ball, Broad Lane Turner Samuel, Victualler, Shades, Wine And Spirit Merchant, Turton Thomas, Victualler, Bull'S Head, 36, Duke St. Tyne Sarah, Victualler, Britannhi, 37, Portobello St, Wade Samuel, Victualler, Ball, Broad St. P. Wadingham George, Victualler, Elephant, 83, Norfolk St. Wagstaff William, Victualler, Rodney Arms, Doncaster House, Ward James, Victualler, Devonshire Arms, 2, South St. Ward William, Victualler, Cross Keys, 91, Pea Croft Wardley Isaac, Victualler, Union, Spirit Dealer, 18, Fargate Wash Robert, Victualler, Sir F. Burdett, 9, Pond Hill Watson James, Victualler, Mason'S Arms, 18, Bridge St. Webster Mary, Victualler, Golden Lion, 2, Forge Lane Webster Thomas, Victualler, Blue Boar, 6, Workhouse Lane Whesley ??(Hotge, Victualler, Brown Beat, 34, Norfolk St. White Richard, Victualler, Bricklayers Arms, Jehu Lane Wilby Benjamin, Victualler, Green Man, 7, Broad St. P Wilde George, Victualler, Star, 35, White Croft Wilde Mary, Victualler, Brown Cow, 1, Broad Lane Wilson George, Victualler, Globe, 54, Broad St. P. Wilson Joseph, Victualler, Hague Tree Snow Lane, P. Wilson Thomas, Victualler, Bull, Caver St.
  6. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1837 Name Address Open Closed 1837 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 Richard Sorsby Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Samuel Crapper Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Richardson (3 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury (22 Furnace Hill) Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beatson (9 Grindle Gate) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley (11 Spring Street) Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Jarvis Turner (48 Campo Lane) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty (56 Pond Street) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Henry Lister Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford (44 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 T Wild Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (2 Green Lane) Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Joseph Pickering (55 Carver Street) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (52 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith (died 15/12/1839, Apoplexy, aged 60) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (21 Pinstone Street) (died 12th May 1850) Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 I Simonite (112 Duke Street, Park) Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Thomas Hitchen (61 Charles Street) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson (7 Pye Bank) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves (15 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff (34 Pea Croft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Robert Berrisford (14 Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson (died 19th January 1837; Q241) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 G Holmes Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 T Bagshaw (83 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open J Leanox Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 J Heathcote (27 Westbar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Prichard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton (11 Eyre Street) (died 25th Nov 1839, aged 76) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 J Hickey (17 Lambert Street) Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibbert (34 Howard Street) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 E Crofts (95 Allen Street) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 Jonathan Bramham (wife Sarah) Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves (16 Bank Street) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham (9 Castle Street) Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 J Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth (16 Little Pond Street) Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open Samuel Crich (died 24th July 1849, aged 47) Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Charles Eyre Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton (20 Broad Street) Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 C Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Mrs Woollen (59 Westbar) Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Mrs Siddall Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 P Webster (6 Workhouse Lane) Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 George Thompson (Boot and Slipper) Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 J Francis Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Pridden Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Richard Waistnege Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster & Son Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 J Gould (49 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 J Dungworth Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 William Harrison (20 Townhead Street) Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Edward Johnson Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 W Henry Scamadine Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open J Whaley (Spirit Vaults) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 My Holland (28 Snig Hill) Castle Tavern 1 Broad Lane 1837 J Wheatley Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packard Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Smith (60 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert William Taylor Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 R Holland Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Elizabeth Gledhill (9 Hollis Croft) Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley (died 29th Mar 1838) Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Ann Parkin Cricketer's Tavern Hyde Park 1837 William Henry Woolhouse Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Henry Blackwell Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden Crown and Cushion 23 Broad Lane 1841 S Levick Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Edward Brownell Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 John Walker (Cross and Cross Daggers) Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Hill Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Timothy Millington Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green (and 1839) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmund Carleton Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Richard Newsome Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 R White Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 William Ashforth Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Richard Walters Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 W Dunmore Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 E Boyce Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Jacob Bridge Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 J Salt (6 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 George Marriott Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Mrs F Chambers (21 Sycamore Street) Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Cath Ibbotson (62 Hollis Croft) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers (died 8th June 1840, aged 52) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 James Turner Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Lydia and Har. Lamb Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 B Hudson Golden Ball Broad Lane 1837 F Townsend Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 George Hunter (died 17th Nov 1839, aged 51) Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Samuel Gray Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 W Outram Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open T Marsden Grapes 5 Pinstone Street 1837 T Marsden Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Mary Proctor (Old Green Man) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 C Downing (28 Gibralter Street) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open J Stephenson (48 Nursery Street) Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open William Marshall (Harlequin and Clown) Harp Tavern Little Sheffield 1837 Charles Parkin Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (49 Broad Street, Park) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorne) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson (Hermitage Street) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Townroe (see also Barrel, same address) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 T Sanderson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 T Parker Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Ann Arnold (12 Scotland Street) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 J Askham King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee (King William III) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 H Fordham King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 W Walker King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 S Staniforth King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 J Chadwick Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 J Wells London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Henry Beadle (29 Spring Street) Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Sarah Pailthorp ("Lord Rancliff") Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 R Pullin Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 W Stevenson Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 G Gray Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Isaac Roberts (25 Silver Street) Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 J Bray Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Robert Heaton (Haymarket) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 G Aldred New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 John Ashforth (Cattle Market) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open J H Atkinson New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 G Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 J Broomhead New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 W Chadwick Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 J Day Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 J Lawson Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown (1 Dixon Lane) Odd Fellow's Arms 19 Cross Burgess Street 1837 Joseph Wragg Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 J Rowley Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 John Ibbotson Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Thomas Eastwood Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 J Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Richard Parkin Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton (57 Hollis Croft) Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 S Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford (died 29th Nov 1840) Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 W Flint (Foot of Coalpit Lane) Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 M S Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open G Saville or W Fielding Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 T Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Ann Smith Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 G Saville or W Fielding (Fielden died 10th Aug 1838, aged 32) Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 A Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 T Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 John Hardwick Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Wolstenholme Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 W Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Eli Hoyle (12 Tenter Street) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Booth Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Edward Lund Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Richard Baxter (17 Charles Street) Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 T Archdale Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Booker Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Perkinton Red Place Tavern 91 Garden Street 1833 1910 J England (Solly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joel Morton Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Richard Duckenfield Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Gould (74 Duke Street, Park) Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk (4 Dixon Lane) Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton (66 Rockingham Street) Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Appleyard Roebuck 34 Porter Street 1837 Fras. Hulley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 G Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 C Farnsworth Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender (Workhouse Croft) Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 M Cook Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Ogle Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 J Cadman Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open J Hunter Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (74 Trippet Lane) Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open T Ashby Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) (died 27th Jan 1838) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Shakespeare and Crown) Sheaf Tavern Cattle Market 1837 John Thorpe Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Mary Faris Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Thomas Smith Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 Joseph Burton Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt (19 Bailey Street) Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 Joseph Stones (5 Bridge Street) Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open S Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Ebenezer Skinner Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (5 Fargate) St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 George Gillatt St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Ann Dale Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Godley (90 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples (died 28/8/1839 Natural Decay, aged 68 Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 G Smith (Old Star, 26 Gibralter Street) Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Edwin Hutton Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 J Waddington (Old Star) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 T Wiley Swan Hotel 2 Snig Hill 1797 Samuel Crich Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Wallace Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Smith (42 Broad Street) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Dove Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood (12 Arundel Street) Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open J Skinner Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (9 Commercial Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Elias Hollinsworth Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson (39 Pinstone Street) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open S Bishop Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Travellers Snig Hill 1780 C Moorhouse Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 John Warburton Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 J Hanby Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 John Lee (now called Crown 15 Grindle Gate) Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Jeremiah Copley (6 Silver Street Head) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor (died 13th Jul 1839, aged 60) Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 G Tattershall Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon (now called Chequers) Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Joshua Lomas - died 25 Aug 1838, aged 39) Union 1 Division Street 1837 Joshua Lomas (Head of Barker's Pool) Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 W Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Elizabeth Moore Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open W H Richmond Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 William Frost (63 Barker's Pool) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 E Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 John Roberts (21 High Street) White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 J Saville (31 Solly Street) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 C Greaves White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Thomas Palfreyman (18 Westbar Green) White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 G E Dawson White Lion (New) 12 Wicker 1837 Elizabeth Wasnidge White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 J Outram (28 Westbar) William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews Wine Vaults Silver Head Street 1837 J Youle Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 J Stanelon (68 South Street) Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Charles Eyre (Solly Street) Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 E Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 W Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 James Richmond
  7. RichardB

    1905 Known Keepers only

    Lets test this posting-thingie out, here's the full 1905 list of known keepers Abbeydale Abbeydale 1901 Edward Wainwright 3 Abbeydale Station Hotel 348 Chesterfield Road, S8 1855 Mrs Sarah Joel 4 Acorn 20 Burton Road 1912 "Beerhouse" 2 Acorn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1901 Charles Beard 4 Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 120 Thomas Rex 14 Admiral Rodney 592 Loxley Road, S6 Mrs Keziah Trickett 4 Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 191 Robert Hynett 9 Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 141 James Eyre 11 Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 75 Henry Barrowcliffe 11 Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 123 Mrs Mary Ann Johnson 11 Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1925 90 Walter Sanderson 12 Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1924 85 Mrs Emma Flood 13 Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 still open 174 Mrs C Couldwell 17 Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 123 Benjamin May 6 Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 109 Joshua Smith 6 Alexandra Hotel 37 Furnival Road, S3 1871 James F Walker 5 Alhambra 78 Meadow Street/100 Hoyle Street 1901 1922 21 Batty Langton (100 Hoyle Street & 78 Meadow Street) 6 Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open 152 Charles Frith 11 Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 101 Charles William Capewell 9 Angel 59 Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1901 J Mallinder 4 Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 283 Paul Roder 16 Angel Inn 151 Main Street, Grenoside 1901 Jim Whitham 4 Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 131 C Matthews 10 Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1829 John Platts 5 Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1829 Duncan Gilmour & Co (160-4- South Street, Moor) 8 Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 104 George Southard 15 Arundel Arms Common, Ecclesfield Arthur Edward Pepper 3 Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 93 Thomas Platts 11 Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/Pinstone Street 1901 50's/early 60's Tom G R Murgatroyd 6 Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 65 Harry H Stamp 11 Ball 23 Oborne Street 1833 James O'Reilly (2 Oborne Street) 3 Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1901 George Ridge 4 Ball Gleadless 1901 William Corringham 4 Ball 43 Mansfield Road, Intake 1871 Mrs Lucy Ann Ramsden 5 Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open 178 Harry Burgin 6 Ball Darnall Hill 1856 John Needham (287 Darnall Road) 6 Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 132 Noah Goulding, Jun. (8 Pyebank) 7 Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Thomas Hitchen 9 Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Frank Horland 13 Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 123 Jn Daprato 14 Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 109 William West 14 Ball Inn Spurr Lane 1901 Rodison Revitt 3 Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1856 Richard Snook 7 Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 84 Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins 11 Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Mrs E Armstrong 12 Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 80 Mrs Harriet Edgar (Old Ball Inn) 11 Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 193 George Smith (38 Cambridge Street) 15 Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Walter Londen 12 Barrel 73-75 Solly Street 1901 James Davis 3 Barrel Mortomley Lane End, Chapeltown Ellis Matthewman 3 Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 George Oxley 6 Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 108 John Whitehouse 12 Barrel 123 London Road 1834 Still open 174 Mrs F Evans 12 Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 still open 187 Albert Fidler 16 Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street 1786 1906 120 Mrs Rose A Coggan 13 Barton Vaults 118 West Street 1893 Thomas Bourn 6 Bath Hotel 123 Bramhall Street 1871 Mrs Eliza Ann Forster 3 Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 William A Sullivan 8 Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road 1845 John James Bradley 8 Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road 1852 Still open 156 Joseph W Cox 11 Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Mrs Catherine Ellen Hinchliffe 14 Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 105 Alfred Grantham 17 Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 still open 183 Frank Jackson (240 West Street) 18 Bell Market Street/Fitzalan Square 1796 1974 178 Ernest Evans 4 Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1856 Arthur Wellington Tarbrooke 6 Bellefield Hotel 37 Bellefield Street 1825 1962 137 William Dowson (Beerhouse 1903) 3 Bellefield Inn 14 Bellefield Street 1830 1962 132 Tom Burgan (Beerhouse 1903) 3 Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open 137 Nathaniel Swift 7 Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 75 William Smallwood (City Arms) 11 Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1901 Mrs Emma Jackson 4 Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 80 James Spiers 13 Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 138 Edward Leeson 14 Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Alfred Suggate 39-41 Snig Hill 6 Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 William Drake 5 Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 John Henry Edwards 7 Blue Ball Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Frederick Siddons 4 Blue Ball Haggstones Road, Worrall 1881 John Grayson 5 Blue Ball 67 Broad Street 1822 Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey (Old Blue Ball) 13 Blue Bell 120 Worksop Road 1825 William Henry Hill 3 Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 184 Joseph Giles Gordon 18 Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 119 George Miller 11 Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane 1856 Still open 152 Albert E Green 7 Bridge 2 Meadow Hall Road 1901 John T Robinson 3 Bridge 509 London Road 1901 Oswald Gilbert 3 Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Stephen Hutchinson 8 Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 John Henry Green 13 Bridge Inn (or Bridgehouse Inn) 181 Nursery Street 1825 Mrs C E Hutchinson 3 Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 78 Thomas W Hopkinson 9 Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 John F Jones 6 Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 John Shaw 14 British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Mrs Asenath Kitchen 10 Broadfield Hotel 482 Abbeydale Road, S8 1901 Herbert Naylor 3 Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 131 Joseph Shaw 12 Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Charles Johnson 7 Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 still open 186 Mrs Lydia Whitton 13 Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open 137 Job Watts 6 Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 27 Trippet Lane 1889 William Pickard 8 Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open 156 Frank Dickinson 10 Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas McCarrick 20 Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 119 Joseph Wilbraham 7 Brunswick 54 Thomas Street 1881 1964 83 John William Spicer 8 Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse 1881 Ellis H Bower 4 Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open 218 Arthur Thorpe 13 Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 283 Ernest Yeoman (76 & 78 Wicker) 15 Bull's Head 2 Matilda Street 1881 Arthur Charles Rackstraw 4 Bull's Head Fulwood Road, Ranmoor 1871 Francis Methley 5 Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road 1854 Still open 154 Frank Handley 8 Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street 1856 1957 101 William Gane 7 Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 John Adamson 16 Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John William Ashworth (1 Cambridge Street) 5 Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 still open 234 Vernon H Ryde 12 Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 still open 147 Charles Harris 10 Carlisle Street Hotel 5 Carlisle Street East 1864 still open 144 Albert Swain 5 Carlton High Street 1901 James McConville 3 Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East 1864 1986 122 William Wheatley 6 Chandos 217 Rockingham Street 1825 Walter Schofield 5 Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Hibberson 11 Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Benjamin William James 4 Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Arthur T Wilson (184-188 Gibralter Street) 8 Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 76 Charles Henry Dixon 12 Clifton (formerly Army Stores) 281 Penistone Road 1845 Robert Dickinson 4 Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 108 Henry Short (41 Smithfield) 12 Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Walter Hartley 3 Coach and Horses Station Road, Chapeltown 1901 William Platts 3 Coach and Horses Stocksbridge 1901 Edgar Whittaker 3 Cobden Hotel 40 Cobden View Road 1871 Frederick Buttery 6 Cock Oughtibridge 1901 Richard Henry Sandells 4 Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 121 James Callery 16 Commercial 4-6 Bank Street 1901 William Johnson 3 Commercial Hotel 18 Button Lane 1797 1908 111 Frank Sykes (123 Carver Street & 34 Button Lane) 3 Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 102 Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street & 14 Wicker) 7 Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 John Benfell 8 Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street 1871 William Wilkinson 5 Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open 187 Herbert Robinson 14 Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Thomas Leadbeater (Bole Hill Road) 6 Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 69 George Stamforth (137 Scotland Street) 7 Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East 1860 1918 58 William Henry Dent 7 Cricket Inn Totley 1901 Frank Elliott 3 Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park 1822 1993 171 Miss Annie Wainwright (317 Cricket Inn Road) 13 Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open 137 Robert Macbeth 7 Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 14 George Clark 9 Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 129 Alfred Elliott 10 Cross Guns (Great Gun) 122 Sharrow Lane 1901 Charles Brodie 3 Cross Keys Handsworth Woodhouse 1828 Wilfred Goddard 5 Cross Scythes 147 Derbyshire Lane, Meersbrook 1901 Mrs Henrietta Harbord 3 Crossfield Thorncliffe, Chapeltown 1881 William H Lewis 4 Crown Beighton 1905 Cass Jackson 2 Crown 2 Albert Road 1901 John Haslam 3 Crown 21 Meadow Hall Road 1901 James Levers 3 Crown Totley 1901 William Henry Green 3 Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 14 Mrs Sarah Ann Marshall (33 Holly Street) 5 Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 99 Mrs Louisa Samson 9 Crown 35 Scotland Street 1797 still open 211 Clement Proctor 10 Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881 William Robert Hill Smith 4 Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 George Emerson 12 Crown and Cushion Burn Cross, Chapeltown 1901 William Charles Taylor 3 Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 George Buxton 14 Crown and Glove Upper Gate, Stannington 1881 Belgrave Goodison 4 Crown Inn 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1881 Charles Cowood 3 Crown Inn High Green 1901 James Trippett 4 Crown Inn 24 Wicker 1774 Mrs Mary Starkey 5 Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street 1871 Jonathan Hewitt 5 Crown Inn 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 80 William Marsden (15 Duke Street, Park) 10 Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 103 Peter Fitzsimons 10 Cutler's Arms 74 Worksop Road 1841 still open 167 William Naylor 9 Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open 163 Mrs Ann Hall 10 Derby 10 Lansdowne Road 1901 William David Stapleton 3 Devonshire Arms Dore 1901 William Thorpe 3 Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road 1871 Still open 137 Robert Marshall Scott 6 Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 115 Frederick Cutts (9 & 11 South Street, Moor) 16 Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street 1833 1962 129 Robert Johnson 7 Dog and Partridge 575 Attercliffe Road 1865 still open 143 Fred Hinchcliffe 5 Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 still open 211 William A Scarlett 12 Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Edward John Olivant 9 Dore Moor Dore 1901 Mrs Eleanor Howard 3 Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open 226 Frederick Hurt 18 Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1828 Joseph John 6 Durham Ox 15 Cricket Inn Road 1871 1993 122 Mrs Kate Sterland 6 Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 Herbert Squires 7 Eagle Eldon Street 1871 Mrs Ellen Gilbert 4 Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road 1854 William J Downes 7 Earl of Arundel and Surrey 528 Queen's Road 1881 Henry A Burdekin 4 Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 Mrs Ann Hudson 6 Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Richard Atkinson 6 Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 146 Mrs Sarah Doyle 15 Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 James Scarlett 5 Empire Canteen 16 Charles Street 1901 George Wood (94 Charles Street) 4 Engineers 116 Carlisle Street East 1864 1916 52 Frederick A Whittard 5 Engineers Hotel Fowler Street, Wincobank 1881 Charles Henry Cleathero (Fife Street, Wincobank) 4 Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 Mrs Hill Thomas 6 Falstaff 48 Wicker 1834 Arthur Dixon 7 Filesmith's Arms0 Oughtibridge 1881 Mrs Emma Ibbotson 4 Firth Park 127 Page Hall Road 1901 Samuel E Watts 3 Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Tom Gunter 6 Fleur De Lis Totley 1901 George Creswick 3 Fleur De Lis 66 Fargate 1797 Joseph Taylor 5 Fleur De Lis Inn Unstone, Sheffield 1901 Joseph Knowles 3 Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 Thomas Foster 9 Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 Isaac H Burrows 7 Forester's Inn 57 Division Street 1834 still open 174 William Charles Lockwood 8 Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph H Leek 14 Fowler Street Hotel 37 Haywood Street 1901 Samuel Easthope 3 Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open 186 Jonathan Drury 10 Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane 1822 1926 104 Mrs Elizabeth Atkinson 12 Fox and Grapes 519 Meadow Hall Road, Wincobank 1901 Frederick J Carter 3 Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street 1871 1970 99 John Drake 6 Freedom Hotel 26 Walkley Bank Road 1856 Still open 152 Allen Goddard 9 Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley 1871 Joseph Swindin 5 Freemason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1828 Still open 180 Miss Annie Jane Hobson 10 Friendship Inn Stocksbridge 1881 Thomas E Batty 4 Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar 1881 James Shaw 8 Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street 1881 George Henry Lingard 5 Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 83 Luther Greaves 7 Gate Wadsley Bridge 1828 Hugh Grayson 6 Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 133 George Tune (Old Gate) 13 George Hill Top, Stannington 1901 William Cockell 3 George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 49 Frederick McCabe 6 George and Dragon Beighton 1901 Harry Hutton 3 George and Dragon Ecclesfield 1881 Arthur Mitchell 4 George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 133 Thomas Crosby 8 George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 William Needham 15 George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Joseph Dixon 19 George Hotel 52 New George Street 1834 George A Roberts 10 George Inn Woodhouse 1881 Albert Bird 4 Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 John Nolan (10 Townhead Street & Campo Lane) 11 Golden Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 John George Thornton (12 Shude Lane) 13 Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 160 William Worthington 15 Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Joseph Broadhead 14 Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open 137 George Ward 6 Grand Theatre of Varieties West Bar 1901 Frank Macnaghten 3 Granville Inn 89 Granville Street 1849 David Lloyd Buchanan 9 Grapes 15 Lock Street, Philadelphia 1881 James McGloin 4 Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 128 Harold Whitham 6 Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 still open 187 Henry Hanson 14 Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 88 Samuel Chapman 9 Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 129 Arthur Graham (23 Apple Street) 4 Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 104 William Clarke 15 Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 88 Frank Robinson 11 Grey Horse 39 High Street 1821 Edward Bennett (25 High Street) 11 Greyhound Ecclesfield 1881 William E Hirst 4 Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street 1796 Robert Marsden 16 Griffin Inn Ecclesfield 1881 Robert Coward 3 Griffin Inn 5 Spital Street 1871 1966 95 Henry Greenfield 5 Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1871 William Greaves 6 Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road 1871 Mrs Mary Ann Fletcher 6 Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Samuel Bolton 5 Hallamshire 182 West Street 1871 still open 137 Bob White Dealtry 6 Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1893 Mrs Amelia Preston 5 Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 Mrs Sarah Mellars 5 Hare and Hounds Dore 1901 Henry E Parkin 3 Hare and Hounds Upper Gate, Stannington 1881 Mrs Mary Ann Gray 4 Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 still open 186 Mrs Elizabeth Hoyland 13 Harlequin 26 Johnson Street 1822 still open 186 Mrs Sophia Moore 9 Harold Hotel 32 Harold Street 1905 Joseph Nicholson 2 Heeley and Sheffield House Gleadless 1881 John Corlett Bullas 4 Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 still open 187 Mrs Mary Jackson 16 Hermitage 11 London Road 1822 Still open 186 Benjamin Gordon 16 Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1851 Isaac Shires 10 Hollin Bush Hollins End, Gleadless 1881 Uriah Staton 4 Holly Bush Rivelin, Stannington 1901 Thomas Marsden 4 Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 John Henry Kay 7 Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 David Frederick Wall 4 Horse and Jockey Wadsley Bridge 1879 Willoughby Colley 7 Hose Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1828 Tom Beet 4 Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Stansfield 18 Howard 94 Howard Road 1901 Moses Price 4 Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Tom Sharp 5 Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 111 Mrs Hannah Melia (65-67 Scotland Street) 21 Imperial Castle Street 1881 Thomas M Browning 4 Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 Mrs Ada Bocking 8 Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 175 Mrs Eliza Dixon 10 Junction Woodhouse 1901 Albert Edward Bell 4 Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield 1833 1959 126 William Scorah 8 King and Miller Deepcar 1881 George Allen 4 King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Mrs Caroline Moseley 6 King William 1 Alma Street 1825 V Hartley 6 King's Arms 12 Commercial Street 1825 1973 148 Alfred Turley Winby (4 Commercial Street) 5 King's Head Manchester Road 1905 Charles Marshall 2 King's Head Poole Road, Darnall 1905 John Davison 2 King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Ernest Cooper 11 King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 368 Stephen Schneible (Manager) 15 Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1893 1993 100 William Lee 5 Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 137 William John Allen 8 Lescar 303 Sharrow Vale Road 1881 Jonothan Drake 4 Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1841 John Eyett 12 Lion and Lamb 46 High Street, Eckington 1905 James W Rhodes 2 Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street 1828 1980 152 Matthew Morrison 5 Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1852 1911 59 William Rodgers 9 Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1862 1932 70 Edwin Reed (61 Carlisle Street) 9 Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 117 Charles H Tutill 5 Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 83 William Pearson Calaby 10 Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 John Davis 5 Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 118 Edward Ryan 9 Mail Coach 149 West Street 1800 still open 208 Edmund Ridings 5 Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn Holme Lane 1833 Still open 175 William Alfred Welch (194 Holme Lane) 7 Malton Hotel 35 Burton Street 1901 1980 79 William Capper 4 Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Joseph Mills 6 Manchester Hotel 108 Nursery Street 1849 still open 159 William Blackburn 9 Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street 1849 George S Grayson (86 Edward Street) 10 Masons' Arms Chesterfield Road 1901 Mrs Mary Twivey 3 Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street 1825 still open 183 Charles Boardman 10 Maunche 14 Corn Exchange Buildings 1901 Duncan Gilmour & Co 3 Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street 1849 still open 159 John Banner 8 Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Percy D Shaw 10 Middlewood Tavern Oughtibridge 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Stanley 4 Midland Chesterfield Road, Dronfield 1901 Herbert Taylor 3 Midland Greenside, Chapeltown 1901 Frederick Phoenix 3 Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 110 Jn Drake 6 Midland Hotel 2 Alfred Road 1870 still open 138 William Sheldom 6 Millhouses Hotel 951 Abbeydale Road, Millhouses 1905 Edward S Horton 2 Millwright's Arms Millhouses, Ecclesall 1871 William Hodgkinson 3 Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street 1871 1963 92 Arthur Shales Holmes 6 Milton's Head 29 Allen Street 1825 1958 133 Mrs Elizabeth Hobson 15 Miners' Arms Dronfield, Woodhouse 1901 John James Chetwynd 3 Minerva 69 Charles Street 1833 still open 175 Leo Charles Ward 8 Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1833 1959 126 Mrs Mary Drake (345 Penistone Road) 12 Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street 1833 1960 127 Lefroy Renshaw 9 Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 still open 159 Luke Frith 13 Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street 1825 still open 183 George Mower 10 Museum 25 Orchard Street 1797 1988 191 Mrs Jane E Moore 6 Nag's Head Holdworth, Loxley 1901 George Wilson 3 Napier Hotel 28 Lord Street 1833 David Locking 5 Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street 1871 Still open 137 John Hugh Shaw 6 Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 87 Alfred Whiteley 5 Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 140 Eli Jackson 18 Nelson Moorhead 1901 Bert Legh 4 New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 1992 138 Mrs Mary Ann Pearson 7 New Brunswick 86 Upper Allen Street 1833 1950 117 Joseph William Lee 3 New Inn Bracken Hill, Chapeltown 1905 Arthur Marsden 2 New Inn Hackenthorpe 1901 Mrs Betsy Hellewell 3 New Inn Gleadless 1881 Hugh Jackson 4 New Inn Wadsley Bridge 1881 John W Atkinson 4 New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 105 John James Holey 6 New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Samuel Rowbotham 10 New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Arthur Smith 12 New Inn 2 Penistone Road 1833 Cornelius Wells 13 New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street 1825 1972 147 Samuel D Webster 9 New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 88 Tom Frederick Wild 10 New White Lion 23 Wicker 1825 1991 166 John Bierton 10 Newfield Denmark Road 1881 Thomas Pemberton 4 Noah's Ark Hollins End, Gleadless 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Godfrey 4 Norfolk Handsworth 1905 George Wilby 2 Norfolk Arms Hollow Meadows, Stannington 1901 William Fox 3 Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 69 George Rosten 4 Norfolk Arms Grenoside 1881 George Tibbett 4 Norfolk Arms White Lane, Chapeltown 1881 John Almon 4 Norfolk Arms 195 Carlisle Street 1860 still open 148 Robert Newsham 5 Norfolk Arms 208 Savile Street East 1864 Joseph Badger 5 Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam 1871 Ernest Priest 5 Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street 1849 Daniel Spencer 7 Norfolk Arms 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Charles Ratcliff 9 Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 still open 175 Mrs Charlotte Wilde 11 Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 John T Batty 5 Norfolk Tap 224 South Street, Park 1871 Alfred Spencer 5 Normanton Spring Inn Normanton Spring, Woodhouse 1901 Franklin Ellis 4 North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street 1854 Rowland Holmes 11 Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Mrs Mary Horncastle 8 Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open 154 Mrs Mary Ann Burkinshaw 11 Old Blue Bell 31 High Street 1710 still open 298 Mrs Margaret Bradley 8 Old Bradley Well 150 Main Road, Darnall 1828 J O'Connor Green 6 Old Cart and Horses Mortomley, High Green 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Campsall 4 Old Cricket Ground Inn 371 Darnall Road, Darnall 1871 Charles Thomas Bent 5 Old Cross Scythes Totley 1901 Thomas Carrington 3 Old Crown 133 London Road 1881 William Sutcliffe 3 Old Crown Handsworth 1901 James Wetherall 3 Old Crown 710 Penistone Road 1871 Still open 137 Benjamin Ibbotson 5 Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 121 John Pearson 9 Old Feather's Inn/Prince of Wales' Feathers 46 Bard Street, Park 1881 Walter Wild 5 Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 176 Albert Charles Elsworth 7 Old Grindstone 3 Crooks 1822 Fred Bradshaw 10 Old Harrow White Lane, Gleadless 1901 Thomas Henry Walton 3 Old Harrow Grenoside 1881 Thomas Topham 4 Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 137 Mrs Annie Redfern 11 Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Thomas Monk 11 Old Horns Inn Upper Bradfield 1881 Charles Booth 4 Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 169 Thomas Barber 19 Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes 1871 Robert Atkinson 6 Old Queens Head 40 Pond Hill 1851 still open 157 Isaac Moulds 4 Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 80 Mrs Sophia Shaw (114 Scotland Street) 9 Oxford Hotel 83 South Street, Park 1871 1930 59 John James Bower 5 Oxford/Blue Pig Spring Street & 22 Workhouse Lane 1833 Henry Bingham 3 Pack Horse Inn Mortomley, High Green 1881 Herbert Shaw 4 Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 John Ellis 6 Parkwood Hotel 16 Douglas Road 1881 Vincent Kay 4 Paul Pry 88 Solly Street (could this be Pea Croft ?) 1901 Henry Burgoyne 3 Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1881 George Wright 4 Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 John Baxter 14 Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 George Hall 16 Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1849 Thomas Gray 8 Pheasant Oughtibridge 1881 Samuel Tonks 4 Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Jonathan Webb 6 Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open 154 David Scoltock (96-98 London Road) 8 Pheasant 436 Attercliffe Common 1854 Tom M Gill 10 Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 113 George Ward 13 Phoenix Hotel 56-58 Charles Street 1893 Albert Doyle 4 Pilot 2 Green Street 1849 Mrs Elizabeth A Pullman 6 Plough Low Bradfield 1901 George Christopher Hall 3 Plough Sandygate 1854 Samuel Lovell 7 Plough 28 Broad Street 1854 John Henry Smith 8 Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Ernest Walkland 10 Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 67 Maurice Burgin 8 Plumpers' Inn Tinsley 1871 John Henry Meades 4 Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Mrs Eda Harriett Barker (213 Ecclesall Road) 6 Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 William Mosforth 7 Prince of Wales 11 Church Street, Eckington 1901 William Fisher 3 Prince of Wales 19 Charlotte Street 1901 Mrs Elizabeth Townsend 3 Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philips Road & 25 Fawcett Street 1881 Henry Wright 5 Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 Walter Newton (Bardwell Road) 6 Prince of Wales 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace 1871 still open 137 Mrs Annie Rebecca Donoghue 7 Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall 1834 Henry Hollingsworth 7 Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Mrs Theresa Green 6 Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 Charles King 5 Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open 183 Martin Waddell 11 Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 116 Anthony George Stoppani 10 Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James William Marples (66 Bridge Street) 14 Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Arthur E Ward (Shrewsbury) 14 Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street 1833 Joseph North 17 Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open 175 John William Packham 6 Queen's Head Mortomley, High Green 1881 Arthur Warburton 4 Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1825 1990 165 William Ellis 17 Queen's Hotel Stannington 1901 Jonathan Milner 3 Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street 1797 still open 211 James B Wragg 8 Railway Beighton 1901 Harry A M Boaler 3 Railway Wadsley Bridge 1881 Richard Herringshaw 4 Railway 97 Broughton Lane 1871 still open 137 Alfred Wood 9 Railway Inn Station Road, Chapeltown 1881 Thomas Brown 4 Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 J T Whiteley (76 Nursery Street) 8 Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor 1854 George Falconer Walker 6 Red Deer 18 Pitt Street 1825 still open 183 Edward Spencer 5 Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 still open 212 James Ronksley 11 Red Lion London Road, Heeley 1871 Henry Harwood (Tram Terminus 653 London Road) 4 Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1854 William Oldfield 5 Red Lion 109 Charles Street 1821 still open 187 Mrs M A Gray 13 Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 William Johnson (52 Cambridge Street) 13 Red Lion 145 Duke Street 1821 still open 187 Harry Price 16 Red Lion/Old Red Lion Grenoside 1881 Mrs Mary Swift or Hugh Whitham 4 Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1835 Willie Smith 8 Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street 1822 still open 186 George Flood (18-20 Holly Street) 14 Rein Deer 30 Eldon Street 1854 C H Oakley (139-141 Devonshire Street & 30 Eldon Street) 3 Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 104 Charles Dolling (51 South Street, Park) 10 Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East 1860 1958 98 George Henry Bashforth (Royal Rifle Corps) 10 Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1852 William Henry Smith 11 Rising Sun Hunshelf, Stocksbridge 1881 H Newton 4 Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1871 Frederick Cockerham 5 Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street 1871 William Humberstone 6 Rivelin Stannington George Furniss 2 Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park 1822 1950 128 George M Whaley 11 Robin Hood Inn Millhouses, Attercliffe 1854 Frank Temple 5 Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John Little Matlock, Stannington 1881 Mrs Elizabeth Furness 4 Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1833 Stephen Simpson 15 Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 176 William Horton Wilde 17 Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Mrs Sarah Ann Kirkby 15 Rose and Crown 154 High Street, Eckington Mrs Minnie Bannister 2 Rose and Crown Stour Lane, Wadsley 1881 James F Shaw 4 Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 George Wild 6 Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Mrs Susannah Oates 11 Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 161 Henry Beaumont 13 Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1851 Still open 157 James Hoyland 6 Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street 1797 Arthur John Haywood 11 Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth Charles William Davies 2 Royal 65 Earl Street Herbert Thompson 2 Royal Southgate, Eckington William L Wilkins 2 Royal Dungworth, Stannington James Smith 2 Royal 1 Exchange Street 1901 Mrs Kate Davy 3 Royal 233 Langsett Road 1833 1921 88 Joseph Exley (283 Langsett Road) 3 Royal 1 Abbeydale Road 1871 Still open 137 George Wood 4 Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street 1881 George H Stanton 4 Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 137 John Craven 12 Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 William Henry Senior 8 Royal Oak Beighton 1901 George Banks 3 Royal Oak Deepcar 1881 John Arthur Addy 4 Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Frank Keys 5 Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road 1871 Still open 137 George Creasey 7 Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 166 George Dransfield 8 Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 108 Ernest Parkin 8 Royal Oak 12 Lancaster Street & Neepsend Lane 1881 George Cox 9 Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 still open 186 L McLoughlin 13 Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 134 Benjamin Young 15 Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road 1833 still open 175 Edward Rowland 8 Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 still open 175 Frederick William Hollowell 10 Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 Walter Timperley 9 Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 167 Samuel Shirtcliffe 18 Salutation High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Tom Pepper 4 Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1881 1965 84 George H Burcher 11 Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane 1834 1966 132 Harry Cusworth 11 Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street 1841 Still open 167 William Walker 6 Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 143 Charles Simmonite 13 Shakespeare 106 Well Road Harry Valentine 3 Shakespeare 196 Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1854 Still open 154 Mrs Mary Jane Merry 7 Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 still open 187 Frank Howson 14 Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 143 Ernest Alfred Wilson 14 Sheaf House Hotel 329 Bramhall Lane 1816 Still open 192 Joseph Tomlinson 5 Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open 178 George Lidster 8 Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 130 Joe Short 11 Sheffield Moor 114 South Street, Moor 1881 George Rusling 4 Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 still open 175 Edmund Taylor Murthwaite 7 Shoulder of Mutton Worrall 1881 Harry Horsfield 4 Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 104 Mrs Jane Proctor 10 Smithfield Hotel 31 Blonk Street 1881 William S Tradewell 4 South Sea Hotel Broomhill 1854 Mrs Louisa Walters (210 Fulwood Road) 6 South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 Mrs Rose 7 Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Dawkes 7 Sportsman 100 Walkley Bank Road 1901 Charles Drabble 3 Sportsman Barnsley Road 1901 Edwin Temple 3 Sportsman Benty Lane, Cross Pool 1901 John Henry Freeman 3 Sportsman Hackenthorpe 1901 Mrs Caroline Frith 3 Sportsman Harvey Clough Road, Norton Woodseats 1901 Charles Deakin 3 Sportsman Wadsley 1901 William Scott 3 Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1881 John Crawshaw 4 Sportsman Town End, Stannington 1881 Wallis Twigg 4 Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 138 Arthur Phillipson 9 Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 still open 175 Cephas William Lockwood (24 Cambridge Street) 11 Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 still open 138 Joe Simpson 13 Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 156 John C Chambers 7 Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street 1871 Joshua Hazlehurst 6 Spotrtsman's Arms Deepcar William Burkinshaw 2 Spring Vale Hotel Spring Vale Road 1871 Arthur Wragg 5 Springwood Inn Freedom Street, Walkley 1871 Joseph Greaves 5 St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Samuel Borwick 8 Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street 1854 Thomas Trueman 7 Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 Robert Roland (12 Psalter Lane) 11 Standard 38 West Bar Green 1893 George Dennis (Royal Standard) 7 Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1881 Harry Pullan 4 Star Wadsley 1881 Arthur Charles Hollingsworth 4 Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open 137 Harry Bolton 6 Station Inn Naseby Street 1901 Alfred Ernest Albarn 3 Station Inn Oughtibridge 1881 George Fairest 5 Station Inn 86 Wicker 1849 still open 159 Mrs Eliza Gray (95 Wicker) 11 Strines Bradfield Dale 1881 George Cooper 4 Sun 78 South Street, Park 1854 1959 105 John Bateman 7 Sun 134 West Bar 1833 Edwards Bowers Gent 8 Surrey Vaults 86 West Bar 1871 John Hoffen 4 Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Septimus Frost 14 Talbot Blackburn Walter Ennis 2 Talbot 36-38 Blast Lane 1881 William Taylor 4 Talbot 40 Hoyle Street 1871 Septimus Bingham 7 Talbot Commercial Hotel 71 Arundel Street 1881 Richard Ford 5 Tankard Inn Ecclesfield 1881 Moses Yeardley (Ye Olde Tankard Inne) 4 Tea Gardens 90 Grimesthorpe Road 1850 still open 158 Bernard Wilson 4 Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 79 Miss Mary Smith 8 Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Edwin Shelton 10 Thorncliffe Arms Warren, Chapeltown 1881 Edward Mellor 4 Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 still open 186 Albert Hartley (74 Queen Street) 14 Three Horse Shoes 190 Norfolk Street & Charles Street Henry Humberstone 2 Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 still open 186 William Godley 13 Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 165 Charles E Carter 16 Tinsley Hotel 2 Sheffield Road 1901 John Banks 4 Tontine Hotel Haymarket 1786 1850 64 Mrs Isabella Lee 12 Travellers Thompson Hill, High Green 1901 Tom Beet 3 Travellers Southy, Wadsley Bridge 1881 George Bradshaw 4 Travellers' Deepcar 1881 Arthur J Reddish 3 Travellers' Ecclesfield Common 1881 Ernest Mead 4 Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1881 Alfred Garnett 4 Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1829 still open 179 Mrs Fanny Astill 13 Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road 1854 1921 67 John Pegg 7 Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1849 William Slater 10 Turf Tavern Handsworth 1881 Samuel Wall 3 Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 85 Benjamin C Pope (126 Scotland Street) 11 Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1852 Thomas Williamson 9 Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1834 George Henry Miller 5 Umpire 9 New George Street 1856 Joseph Littlewood 7 Union Inn Union Road, Sharrow 1881 Edward Hardwick 3 Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open 175 Joseph Henry Dean 7 Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open 154 Mrs Hannah Tibbert 7 Victoria 923 Penistone Road 1901 1982 81 Mrs Elizabeth Barnes 4 Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 Arthur Hanson 6 Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 John Booth (56 Jericho Street) 8 Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 Mrs Jane Dodgson 9 Victoria Arches Tavern 2 Savile Street 1860 1918 58 W Shepherd 4 Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 140 Thomas Henry Hunt 12 Victoria Hotel 146 Carlisle Road 1881 Herbert William Smith 5 Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 Mrs Kate A Watson (23-27 Furnival Road) 7 Victoria Station Hotel/Royal Victoria Station Victoria Station Road 1871 still open 137 Thomas Morris Osborne 4 Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 90 Charles Taylor 5 Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 Joseph Barker 6 Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Mrs Lavinia Marshall 7 Wagon and Horses 236 Gleadless Road 1901 John William Simpson 3 Wagon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1881 William Major 4 Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Mrs Edith B Twiney 8 Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 still open 159 Walter Shaw 11 Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open 137 Mrs Ann Woodhead 5 Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open 137 James Bingham 6 Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1871 Samuel Bingham 5 Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1849 Still open 159 Hugh Greaves 7 Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Fred Storey 15 Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Smith 10 Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street 1854 Walter Wallace 6 West End 71 West Street, Eckington 1901 James Ernest Taylor 3 West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Leonard Edmund Thompson 6 West Street Hotel 128 West Street 1852 still open 156 Walter Kendrick 10 Westminster High Street & Mulberry Street 1901 Alfred James Kerridge 3 Wharncliffe Arms Burncross, Chapeltown 1881 Jn Joseph Brammah 3 Wharncliffe Arms Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 John William Bisby 4 Wharncliffe Arms 42 West Street 1787 Henry Hartley 8 Wheatsheaf 2 Platt Street Sam Marsh 2 Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1871 Fred Oakes 5 Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 David Robert Dove 9 Whirlow Bridge Whirlow 1881 Spencer Hunter 4 White Bear Ecclesfield 1881 Fred Tom Gunson 4 White Hart 32 Church Street, Eckington 1901 Vivian Merryman 3 White Hart Greenhill 1901 Charles Thomas Corthorn 3 White Hart High Green, Chapeltown 1881 Charles Wetherall 3 White Hart Oughtibridge 1881 Mrs Emily Trickett 4 White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 167 Charles Isaac Needham 9 White Hart 62 Russell Street 1849 Still open 159 Mrs Emma Elliott 9 White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1881 William Kilner 4 White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Henry Thompson 11 White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Mrs Emily Thomas 12 White Lion 37 Queen Street 1856 George Baxter (140 Queen Street) 4 White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 124 William Selby 8 White Lion Lower Heeley 1828 Edwin Howard (615 London Road) 9 White Swan Greenhill 1901 Mrs Elizabeth Hibberd 3 White Swan Hotel 105 Meadow Hall Road 1893 William Laing 4 Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street 1871 Thomas Stanton 5 Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 Jonathan Peace 5 Wine Vaults 47 Scotland Street 1901 Thomas Mossindew (59 & 61 Scotland Street) 3 Wisewood Inn Loxley 1881 Thomas Hawke 4 Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Jonathan T Hanson 10 Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 George Thomas Reeves (180 South Street, Moor) 13 Woodseats 457 Chesterfield Road 1901 James William Woodhead 3 Woodthorpe Arms Intake 1881 Joseph R Payley 3 Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Harry Belk 6 Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 141 George H Sykes Carter 14 Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1828 William Ibbotson 12 York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 John Clark 5 Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms 31 Burgess Street 1796 still open 212 Mrs Caroline Worthington 7 Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 William James John 15 ---------------------------------- 627 there, keep you going for a while !
  8. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1852 Name Address Open Closed 1852 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton (264 Shalesmoor) Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson (9 Arundel Street) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell (223 Solly Street) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington (17 Grindlegate) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Hannah Hawley Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane ??) Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 Issac Abbott (56 Oborne Street) Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 T. Hartshorn (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Ann Keyworth Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre (118 Green Lane) Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Fras. Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Paul Reaney Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 J. Charlesworth Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Isherwood Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Barker (16 Charles Street) Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 R. Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Field Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 I. Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 W. Dean Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 S. Walton (57 West bar Green) Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild (200 West Street) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Samuel Taylor (34 Hartshead) Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 B. Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Chistopher Gillott (20 Lambert Street) Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Roston Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1852 John Needham Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John McKenzie (Beerhouse) Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle (Beerhouse) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 M. A. Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 T. Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woolen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 S. Bennett Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 W. Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 E. Needham Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 R Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 William Bradshaw (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open John Nortcliffe Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open M. Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Joseph Holme Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open Thomas Hawke Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 J. Harwood Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Walker Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's Thomas Smith Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones (62 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open John Whittaker (Wadsley New Road) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Thomas Rawson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Mary Green Butcher's Arms 158 Gibralter Street 1862 John Wharhirst Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M. Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 J. Gordon Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett (170 Gibraltar Street) Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 S. Bishop Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 John Hoult Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 William Barton Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (died 17th Aug 1852, aged 55)/Alfred Denial Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 W. Dalton Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Robert Colebridge Crabtree 121 Scotland Street 1833 1902 John Wragg Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Charles Mosley Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 ? Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper (22 Blue Boy Street) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley (15 Duke Street, Park) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open John Wreaks (31 Grindlegate) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 John Hobson (4 Radford Row) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 John Holroyd Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A. Mellor Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open George Miller Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Mary Scholes (Old Cutlers' Arms) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open Peter Radford (Soho Terrace, Ecclesall Road) Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Mrs H. Radford Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 John Needham Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts (Corn Exchange) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (88 Pea Croft) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Henry Taylor Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Parker Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 John Youle Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Newton (Court 9 Angel Street) Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley (19 Pinfold Street) Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith French Horn 7 Shude Hill 1780 1901 Richard Howson Gardeners' Arms Occupation Road 1845 Charles Palfreyman Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 J. Thompson Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs J Fisher (70 Market Place) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Eliz Hitchen (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 David Gill/John Newton (53 Duke Street, Park) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Chadwick Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild (84 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S. Mosley Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 J. T. Sanderson Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Thomas Elliott Green Dragon 67 or 71 South Street, Park 1833 1910 William Wheelhouse Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Grouse and Trout Redmires, Upper Hallam 1845 1913 George Green Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Benjamin Tingle (Crookesmoorside) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Thomas Osborne Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Eliz. Oslesby (22 Johnson Street) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas/Bulloss Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 John Wilkinson Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 G. Holland (33 Bridgehouses) Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 William Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 Isaac Broadhurst Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson (69 Parkhill Lane) Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Thomas Bishop Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 J. Sorby/George Goodwin King William 1 Alma Street 1825 L. Mounsey (Russell Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 W. Lister (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Harwood King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 J. Grinold King's Head Tapton Hill 1845 J. Furniss King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 L. Ibbotson Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bland Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 F. Beatson/Samuel Stones Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 Robert Stoakes Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra/Schwarar London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Samuel Lee Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff (70 Nursery Street) Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Wilkinson Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters Mason's Arms Hillfoot 1864 J. Crookes (Hill Bridge) Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson (35 Orchard Street) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 William Cook Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Thomas Roebuck Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley (73 Westbar) Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 Henry Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moody (58 Queen Street) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred Nelson/Hind/Nelson Rock Bar Moorhead 1901 R. Hartley New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 William Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 George Barraclough Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Frederick Hunter Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 D. Ledger Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson (Exchange Vaults, Castlefolds Market) Norfolk Vaults 74 Townhead Street 1871 W. Bramley (Simscroft) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 M. A. Parker Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Sarah Stead (Hallamgate) Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780 1917 James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Susan Charlesworth Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Suckley Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 William Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley (wife Emma Olivia Hunsley) Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 ? Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worral Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open William Jessop Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Joseph Ridge Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 George Ramsden Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Brown Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Henry Gascoigne Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 31 West Bar 1797 1903 William Toplis (12 Westbar) Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 William Smith Foster Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Salutation 85 West Street 1852 1893 Thomas Robinson Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 James Ratcliffe Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open William Wright Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joshua Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Henry Wild St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Thomas Cullingworth (26 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Radley Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Wallace Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Wolstenholme Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Henry Wales Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Henry Pinder Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 William Fellows Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open William Shelley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 John Whitmarsh died 31/8/1852, Consumption, aged 52) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Joseph Staneland Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner
  9. Alsop Henry spring knife cutler Coalpit lane Allen Thomas snuffer maker Baily street Antt Joseph and son merchants Lambert street Ashforth Ellis, and Co. platers Bates Thomas, Samuel, and George filesmiths Bailey Joseph scissar maker West Bar Barber Frances fendersmith Spring street Barns Isaac penknife cutler Campo lane Barns Thomas penknife cutler Smithfield Bateman George spring knife cutler Smithfield Beely Thomas spring knife cutler Pond lane Beat John table knife cutler Norfolk street Betts Silvanus filesmith Lambert street Bishop George wood shife and edge tool maker Birks William and Son silver handle knife and fork, razor, and penknife manufacturers Billam John table knife cutler Church lane Binney Joseph penknife cutler Campo lane Bland Thomas merchant, edge tool, hammer, and spade maker Paradise square Blonk Benjamin and Co fine scissar makers and factors Surry street Bower Joseph cutler Hollis’s croft Broomhead and Ward table knife cutlers Pond lane Broomhead Hannah cutler Lambert’s croft Bramall George scissar maker Pinston’s croft lane Bramall James table knife cutler Porto Bello Broomhead Joseph and Benjamin manufacturers Far gate Bright Joseph snuff box maker, and case knife cutler Hollis croft Briddock George, and Outrim penknife cutlers Lambert street Broomhead, Wilkinson, and Brittain merchants and manufacturers Arundel street Brownell John ironmonger West bar green Brown George penknife cutler Coal pit lane Burdett John brass dog collar, silver sleeve button, silver, plated, and mettal seal maker Peacroft Burch George pocket and penknife cutler Spring street Cam James file-smith Spring street Cadman David razor-smith and cutler Backfield Cawton Joshua and son spring and table-knife makers Snighill Clarke Thomas Newbould table and pen knife cutler Clough and Taylor merchants High street Colley Thomas table-knife cutler Back lane Cowin John button maker Lambert croft Cooper Edward button maker Fargate Coe Joseph cutler Fargate Crooke James file maker Church lane Crestwick Joseph cutler and fleam maker Fargate Dakin George fine scissar maker Lambert croft Dawson Samuel attorney Paradise row Darlin George table-knife cutler Holli’s croft Dennyworth Jonathan cutler Smithfield Dickinson and Baker tobacconists Fargate Dixen Gilbert attorney Sycamore street Didsbury Thomas mercer Market place Dixon James spring-knife cutler Holli’s croft Duckenfield Francis merchant and factor Campo lane Ellis Jonathan attorney Church yard Elliot Charles grocer High street Fenton and Henfrey japanners and painters in general Arundell street Firth Joseph grocer and tea dealer Snig hill Fowler Samuel scissar maker White croft Fox William pocket, pen knife and razor maker West bar Fowler Josiah cutler Coal pit lane Fox and Norris razor and pen knife makers West bar Furness James grocer Market place Foster Richard button maker and cutler Sonds Garlick Mary and son cutlers Norfolk street Genn John file smith Spring street Gillat Henry spring knife cutler Keely Goddard Thomas pen knife cutler Lambert croft Green Hannah and son edge tool makers Burgess street Green James pen knife cutler Bayley street Greaves and Woodhead merchants Norfolk street Greaves Samuel grocer Fargate Hancock Joseph cutler Norfolk street Hawkesly Joshua filesmith West bar Green Hall George spotted horn knife cutler Union street Hall James perfumer Fargate Harrison John cutler and saw maker Holli’s croft Hancock Charles spring knife cutler Scotland Hawksworth Joseph manufacturer, of table knives and forks Lambert croft Hawke Francis file-smith Smithfield Haglehurst Hannah and son merchants Market place Henfrey John fine scissar and snuffer maker Norfolk street Henfrey Benjamin fine scissar manufactury Arundell street Henfrey Samuel steel spring snuffer, scissar and steel cat maker Spring street Hepstentall and Kay file smiths Pea croft Henson Joseph inn keeper, Horse and Cat High street Hippenstall John linen and woollen draper Irish cross Holy Daniel, and Co. platers Norfolk street Holy and Newbould button manufacturers Sheffield Moor Hoole Benjamin fine scissar maker Spring street Hoole John button maker Coal pit lane Hutton Henry pocket and penknife cutler Coal pit lane Jacobs Richard engraver Burgess street Jackson Nicholas file maker Wicker Jessop John file maker Holli’s croft Jessop Richard cutler and brass ink pot maker Coal pit lane Ibberson John penknife cutler Gibralter Ibberson Joseph merchant and manufacturer Norfolk street Jebson Matthew table knife cutler Broad lane Jervis John cutler Pea croft Justice Paris cutler, razor smith and mark maker West bar Kent Richard and Son penknife cutlers Holli’s croft Kemp Newton cutler Norfolk street Kelk Charles spring knife cutler Westbar Green Kenyon John Frith Woolhouse and Bamford ironmongers Pond’s Forge and Slitting Mill Kenyon John filesmith, slit iron, bolted iron, hoop and steel Hollis Street Kippax and Knowel Wholesale cutlers and silversmiths Kitchen John cheesefactor and corndealer Snig Hill Kirkby Samuel razor maker Copper street Knowles Francis penknife cutlers White croft Law Thomas, and Co. platers and silver cutlers Norfolk street Leadbater John razor maker Copper street Law Joseph Filesmith Gibraltar Law Philip edge tool maker Coalpit lane Lambert Robert grocer and tea dealer Market place Leathley Benjamin cutler and ivory cutter Holli croft Lindley William and Son cutler Pondwell hill Littlewood John manufacturer of silver handled table knives and forks West bar green Linley William razor maker, and cast-steel and frizing knife maker Spring street Loftus and Brightman manufacturers Church lane Ludlam Elizabeth cutler Burgess street Madin and Trickett cutlers and platers Farfield Mappin Jonathan plater and cup-maker Fargate Manguall and Faulkner Merchants Norfolk street Martin Charles springknife cutler Pond lane Marriott Thomas razor maker Cropper street Marsden William Fellmonger Tower street Midgeley Thomas table-knife cutler Bridgehouses Matthews John penknife cutler West bar green Matthews Samuel tableknife cutler Lambert croft Newsom Kemp Isiah penknife cutler Norfolk street Newton Francis grocer Bull stake Newbould Samuel sheersmith Coalpit lane Nowell Joseph cutler Copper street Norcross William fine scissars maker Lambert street Oates Christopher table knife cutler White croft Oates John spring knife cutler Little Sheffield Osborne George spring knife cutler Little-Sheffield Owen Robert pocket and table knife cutler West bar green Parker Thomas and Ebenezer cutlers and factors Holy croft Parker Ehhu table knife cutler and factor Pea croft Parker Kenyon attorney Bull stake Parkin Thomas cutler Scotland Parkins Joseph and sons razor makers Campo lane Patten Hannah cutler silver street Patten George pen knife and pocketknife cutler Coalpit lane Pearson and Ashmore Metal button makers Coalpit lane Pearson Jarvis scissar maker Paver street Pearson William druggist High street Penlington Samuel Cheesefactor King street Peach Samuel inn-keeper, Angel market place, Birmingham and London Coaches every day, and Post-chaises Proctors and Beilby Opticians Milk street Pryor Thomas fine scissars, and surgeon’s instrument maker Gibraltar Rayner Turner and son merchants York street Revill Charles filesmith Hill Revill George and sons razor and jack penknife maker New street Riding James and sons cutlers Copper street Roebuck Benjamin and son merchants Church lane Rodgers Josiah and Maurice penknife and razor makers Hollis croft Rose William penknife cutler Coal pit lane Roberts Jacob and Samuel cutlers Union street Roberts, Eyre and Co. silversmiths and platers Union street Rowbotham John silversmith and cutler Norfolk street Rowbotham John grocer Sims croft Rutherford William case maker China square Salt John silversmith and cutler Norfolk street Sauer, Eyre and Co. merchants Union street Shaw Jonathan malster Shire bridge Shepard John razor maker Hollis croft Shemel, Parkin, Hague, and Staniforth merchants and manufacturers of cutlery Arundell street Shipley John currier King street Shaw Thomas clasp maker Fig street Simmons Samuel stationer Market place Smith William scissar smith Hollis croft Smith Sarah and son filesmiths Back lane Smith Samuel tableknife cutler Scotland Smith George razor and penknife cutler Smithfield Smith John spring knife cutler Grindle gate Smith George filesmith Church lane Smith Samuel filesmith Heely Smith John grocer and tea dealer Snig hill Smith Thomas ironmonger High street Smith and Vavasour working jewellers & toymen Market place Smelter George and Philip raff merchants Castle fold Spencer Matthias and sons filesmith Pea croft Staniland Richard razor maker Burgess street Staniforth Samuel woollen draper and merchants Market place Stansfield John apothecary and man-midwife High street Stanley Samuel table knife cutler Scotland Saniland John table knife cutler Pond lane Stead Richard and son cutlers Holles croft Sykes John and Dennis manufacturers of wood, ivory, silver and plated table knives and forks Sutton William razor maker Ponds market Swift John cutler and scissar maker China square Swallow Joseph spotted penknife cutler Smithfield Tillotson Thomas tableknife cutler Coal pit lane Townshend James pocket knife cutler Smithfield Trickitt William cutler Arundel street Trickitt Enoch and James filesmiths Coal pit lane Travis Nathaniel penknife cutler White cross Turner Samuel mercer Market place Turner Nicholas filesmith Lambert croft Tudor and Leader silversmiths and platers Sycamore hill Twigg Jonathan penknife cutler Broad lane end Warburton Samuel tableknife cutler Wainwright and Staniland tableknife cutlers Hollis croft Waterhouse John horn button maker Newfield green Waterhouse Jeremiah cuttoe and knife Ward James pocket and penknife cutler Spring street Ward Jeremiah cutler Castle green Ward William bookseller and printer Market street Warburton Samuel penknife and razor maker Westbrook Joseph scissar maker Westbrook green Watson Thomas innkeeper, George White Samuel filesmith Bayly fields Winter, Parsons and Hall platers Market place Withers Benjamin and Co manufacturers of silver, ivory, plated and wood handle, tableknives and forks, razors, penknives and stamp’d penknives Pinston cross lane Wilde William file maker Church lane Windle Edmund tableknife cutler Lambert street Wilde Margaret filesmith Hollis croft Wilde Hannah and son filesmith Hollis croft Wild Jonathan and son penknife cutlers Kims court Wilson Elizabeth penknife cutler Church street Wood George scissar maker Pea croft Wood Benjamin and son mettle and horn button makers Lambert street Wortley John fine scissar maker Copper street Wright William razor maker Gibralter Young, Greaves and Hoyland silversmiths and manufacturers of plated wares and buttons Union street
  10. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1825 Name Address Open Closed 1825Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Moorfield) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley/James Goodwin Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (4 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Hunt Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 William Sayles Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall/Henry Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stephens Ball Worral 1825 Robert Waite Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 John Smith Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 William Townend Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Thorpe Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Wade Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Yelland Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Jeremiah Ogden (61 Pye Bank) Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (17 Hawley Croft) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Peter Turner Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Shaw (27 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 Elizabeth Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellsten (Feelstone) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 William Fearnehough Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 William Chambers/Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 Robert Cariss Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 William Hallam (57 Charles Street) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel 3 Pond Street 1825 Thomas Pinder Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Whittington Sowter Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Wragg (13 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Pea Croft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Charles Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw (29 West Bar Green) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Rose Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Aaron Ashton Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millward Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Hannah Oldham (Jericho) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett (9 Burgess Street) Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth (15 Pond Street) Black Swan Crofts 1825 William Gray Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (2 Snig Hill) Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield 1825 Enoch Marsh (Grenoside) Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison (Goule Green, Upper Hallam) (died 24th Mar 1846, aged 71) Blue Ball Darnall 1825 George Allen Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Thomas Bagley Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead (Attercliffe) Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Binns Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Hague/Haigh Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 J Loy (Brick Makers Arms) Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Butcher's Arms 27 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Allan Butcher's Arms 276 Shalesmoor 1825 William Boulton (Crofts) Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 James Bradley or Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Biggin (30 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert Grantham Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft Coach and Horses Chapeltown 1825 Edward Catton Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open John Fairest Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Beresford Cricket House Manor Hill, Darnall 1825 George Steer Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brailsforth/Brailsford Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodson Cross Scythes Four Lane Ends, Norton 1825 George Barker Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Abraham Amery (Crown and Cushion, 8 Old Street, Park) Crown and Glove 96 Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Charles Cheek Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 T Hamstance (Old Crown) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Old Crown, Grindlegate) Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Daggers Inn Market Place 1825 Richard Greenwood (dies 7th Sep 1843, aged 72) Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 James Ward Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane) Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Bradshaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Wadingham Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 Joseph Cooper Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Filesmith's Arms 91 Pea Croft 1825 1898 John Rose Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (62 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Free Masons Arms Norton Woodseats 1825 James Frith Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William Ball Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate 45 Duke Street, Park 1825 William Hunter Gate Clay Wheel, Oughtibridge 1825 Martha Loy Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Greaves George and Dragon Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Matthew Stringer George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) Globe 52 Broad Street, Park 1825 1902 George Wilson Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley (15 Porter Street) Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillatt (53 Broad Street, Park) Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 J Jackson Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 William Swallow Green Dragon 12 Queen Street 1825 John Cooper Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cook Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty (30 Gibralter Street) Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Joseph Wilson (Snow Lane, Park) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper (36 Trinity Street) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson (Harrow) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Henry Roddis Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Isaac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse and Jockey Norton 1825 William Gascoigne Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 Ann Simpson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (13 Scotland Street) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 John Bray (1 Broad Street, Park) Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 Joseph Bray (1 South Street, Park) King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 John Bray London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Elizabeth Beadle (25 Spring Street) Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joshua Ogle Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jessey Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Tasker (Nag's Head Yard, Haymarket) Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Castle Fold) Nevilles Tavern Camop Lane 1825 William Neville New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Ball, Owlerton) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Sarah Elliss Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) William Jones Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open Joseph Benson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machin Old Harrow Main Street, Grenoside 1825 Still open Mary Turner Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington (Deceased 1825, Will 5th March 1825) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Benjamin Eyre (59 Scotland Street) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 George Beighton Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law (69 West Bar) Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Still open Joseph Marples Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Hill Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane, Pitsmoor 1825 Edward Cook Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pie House 5 Scotland Street 1825 William Gyte Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Richard Creswick Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Plumber Tavern Hillfoot, Penistone Road 1825 Edward Primrose Plumpers' Inn Tinsley, S4 1825 Ann Punshan Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman (1 Sycamore Street) Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Robert Dent (Bowling Green) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville (4 Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorpe Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding (69 South Street, Moor) Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen Hotel High Street, Mosbrough 1825 Still open William Cooper Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Harrison Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Francis Knowles Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White (Heeley Nether) Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Thomas Moorhouse Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Worstenholme Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Cooper Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John South Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Job Stephenson Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Featherstone Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Thomas Rodgers (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Edward Elsworth Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer or Steel (3 Hollis Croft) Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bromiley Saracens Head Ecclesfield 1825 Elizabeth Butterworth Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Mark Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Shoulder of Mutton 19 Top Road, Worrall 1825 Still open William Charlesworth Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Robert Wash Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper (66 Wicker) Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Foster Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Ann Pattinson St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff St Ledgers Pinstone Street 1825 George Fearn Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Birks (14 Carver Street) Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wilde (35 White Croft) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Merrill Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson (8 Furnival Street) Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park) Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 John Roebuck Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 West Bar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Pond Street) Tavern Campo Lane 1825 William Neville Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith (11 Queen Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 John Wright (37 Pinstone Street) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 George Reynolds Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbottom (16 Orchard Street) Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson (10 Snig Hill) Travellers' 286 Ecclesfield Common 1825 Still open George Bowler Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest (59 Scotland Street) Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Issac Wardley Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Alice Corker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 George Austic Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith (Woodman for Ecclesall Woods) Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 James Barton (Waggon and Horses) Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allinson Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wellington Tavern Castle Folds 1825 Elias Short Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moore White Hart 32 Church Street, Eckington 1825 George Allin White Hart Greenhill 1825 Still open James Lister White Hart Langsett Road North, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open Ann Brammall White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Shirt White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Sefton Mawson (22 Solly Street) White Horse Wadsley 1825 Henry Ibbotson White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Charles Hoyland White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Faulk Lloyd White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley) White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Clarke White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Mary Fisher (27 Westbar) White Swan 3 Fargate 1825 Robert Platts White Swan 57 Greenhill Main Road, S8 1825 Still open George Makinson Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Hugh Norris Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Woolpack Flat Street 1825 Richard Jackson Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open S Middleton
  11. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1828 Name Address Open Closed 1828 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Albion Hotel Haymarket 1828 W. Travis Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray (3 Lambert Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stevens (died 24th Sep 1840, aged 63) Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher/S. Wade Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 J Beardshaw Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Bletcher Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Thomas Wilson Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Samuel Moore Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton or Elizabeth Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford/George Hobson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (15 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (84 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild or T. Rose Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts/Platte or W. Tyzack Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmott Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Baggaley Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne (spelled Toyne) Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes or J Loy Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Jonathan Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 William Holland Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley or James Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchinson/Huskisson Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Thomas Hobley Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves/Elizabeth Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervis Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Market Place) Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brelsworth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore/Abraham Ashman Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 W. Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam/I. Eyre Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open T. Bramley Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor/Prior Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole/George Hattersley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves/William Rodgers George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 William Rodgers George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Woollen Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott/Gillatt Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Greaves/George Webster Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell/E. Blackwell Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin(s) Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper/David Scott Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Old Hermitage) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 Amy Lamb Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street, S3 1828 1980 Thomas Ellis Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 James Watson Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Walsh Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Benjamin Barnes (Owlerton) Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Josiah Greatorex Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin (Great Tankard) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley (Wellington) Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith/W. Smith Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers/George Hattersley (Silver Street Head) Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint/William Hirst (South Street) Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates/John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 J. Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten/Fellstone Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite/S. Kite Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Jonathan Goulder/John Belk Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 G. Cooper Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 J. Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Loxley 1828 Thomas Wilde Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaff (Barker's Pool) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White/Richard White Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton/George Siddons Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 E. Unwin Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland/Layland Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer/J. Yayes Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Ann Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley/Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Elizabeth Priest Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cockin Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Mary Corker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper/Crapper Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Hannah Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 W Weightman White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 W Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton/William Drayton White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw
  12. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1822 - read the notes for the 1821 listing ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Name Address Open Closed 1822 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson (62 Shalesmoor) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson (9 Radford Row) Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Thomas Walker Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Jonathon Scorah Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin (67 South Street) Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Sarah Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Chapman (24 Scotland Street) Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 23 Newfield 1822 Joseph Jowitt Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Hannah Marshall Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Jonathan Beardshaw (46 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Martha Wild (Ball) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Senior (92 or 199 Broad Lane) Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Eyre Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Fellston Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Samuel Corker (Ball) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Turner Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison (24 Pinstone Street) Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 William Aislabie Barrel Holy Croft (Holly ?) 1822 Jonathan Hadfield Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Holmes Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Marshall Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson (92 Duke Street, Park) Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Thomas Farmer Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Thomas Corker Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Ragg Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole (34 Peacroft) Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (3 Little Pond Street) Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Zachariah Bowling Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Samuel Crawshaw (Old Bay Horse) Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Samuel Ault (6 Westbar Green) Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 John Cook Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Benjamin Healey Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson (40 Hollis Croft) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Ann Millthorp (33 Howard Street) Black Horse/Old Black Horse Scotland Street 1822 Henry Hill (Old Black Horse) Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Ezra Oldham (Old Black Horse, 62 Allen Street) Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Joseph Emmett Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich Black Tiger 94 Pea Croft 1822 John Spacey Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1822 Farewell Harrison Blue Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1822 Henry Grayson Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 John Skelton Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Wade Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Thomas Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 West Bar) Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Charles Saddler Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer (Blue Coat Boy) Blue Bull 61 Pye Bank 1822 Jeremiah Ogden Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 T V Morant Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open George Whitehead Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns (Bridgehouses) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 John Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Richard Kent (34 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mark Wild Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Haigh Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes/Dawson Buckenham Hotel or Buck Hotel 33 Waingate 1822 Charles Healey Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Thomas Woofindin (died 16th Oct 1840, aged 77) Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 1 Water Lane 1822 Martha Thackray Chandler's Arms Bullstake, Later Haymarket 1780 1901 Ann Simpson (Bridgehouses) Checquers 11 Hartshead 1822 Francis Lilley Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Hudson (30 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest Cleakham Inn Cornish Place, Green Lane 1800 Amelia Facey Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Frederick Daft Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Thomas Gilks Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Samuel Henderson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Berresford/Berrisford) (49 Howard Street) Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Jervas Hanson (35 Westbar Green) Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood (26 Fruit Market) Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth/Brailsford/Brelsworth Cross Keys 91 Peacroft 1822 William Ward Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1822 Benjamin Wright Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 William Hutchinson Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 Samuel Humslane (?) Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss (Grindlegate) Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey/Ramsell Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 Anthony Schofield Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane) Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1821 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Turton Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 Thomas Long Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Joshua Vernon Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 William Fisher Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Saynor (& Bowling green, Daisy Walk) Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason/June Mawson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 George Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (Old Fortune of War) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Shirtcliffe Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Benjamin Hartley George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 John Greaves (91 Westbar Green) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 William Cooper (6 Bank Street) George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Hannah Lawton Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hully (15 Poter Lane) Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 George Saville Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Sarah Morton Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens (49 Campo Lane) Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Mary Cutts (53 Broad Street, Park) Golden Cock Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Ibbotson Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Old Golden Lion, 2 Forge Lane) Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 William Curtis (1 Hartshead) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane) Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Josiah Fenney Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble (Dribble) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Joseph Pattinson (86 Fargate) Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge (4 New Church Street) Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 William Jenkinson Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 John Cooke Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 James Doughty Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 Josiah Wilson (Haw Tree,Snowhill Park) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open Joseph Slack Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Charles Taylor (Harlequin and Clown) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Watson (54 Broad Street) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Josiah Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Farmer Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Benjamin Blyth Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Deborah Lee (7 Bridgehouses) Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw - Thomas Cranshaw, 35 Water Lane) Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 William Vason Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Samuel Allington Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Jane Shirt Industry (and Wine & Spirit Merchant) 1 South Street, Park 1822 John Bray King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Mosley (79 Norfolk Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 George Greaves (9 Fargate) King's Head 33 Holly Street 1822 Elizabeth Booker King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Pearson or John Lawton King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Wright (Old King's Head, posting house) Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 Thomas Kay London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Joseph Townsend London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 John Beedell (25 Spring Street) London House 25 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 T. V. Morant Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 James Eyre Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joseph Hinchcliff Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 John Poole Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 John Moreton Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 William Hepple New Inn Shales Moor 1834 Robert Wilkinson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Robert Wilkinson New Shades 32 Hartshead 1822 William Marples Norfolk Arms Manor 1822 Benjamin Bolton Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 William Tyzack Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Thomas Webster (Workhouse Lane) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Thos. Ellis Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 William Priest Old Cricket Players/Old Falcon 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier (Old Falcon) Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Golden Ball/Ball "John Watts" 3 Lambert Street 1822 Peter Deel Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 Joseph Machan Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 John Dixon (Philadelphia Place) Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 John Wood (59 Scotland Street) Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Thomas Moxon Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 Elizabeth England Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 William Law Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (110 South Street) Pheasant 9 Hospital Walk 1822 John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton (99 South Street) Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1822 Thomas Creswick Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Sarah Gray (1 Coulson Street) Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 John Thorp (& Wine merchant) Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 John Fielding (63 South Street) Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Sarah Smith Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 John Sykes Queen Caroline 44 Westbar Green 1821 William Cupitt Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 David Bower (2 Campo Lane) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Turner Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor (Crook Croft) Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 John Hattersley (48 Coalpit Lane) Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Thomas Allen (14 Charles Street) Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk (36 Duke Street, Park) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 John White (Owlerton) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington (54 Holly Street) Reindeer Castle Foulds 1783 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 John Littlewood (Old Ruben's Head) Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 John Goulding (74 Duke Street, Park) Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Ann Lingard (Miln Houses) Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Thornton (Robin Hood and Little John) Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Henry Brittlebank (Sedan Chair) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Henry Healey (29 Waingate) Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Ralph Brown (9 Paternoster Row) Rose and Crown Old Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Evans Rose and Crown 8 Smithfield 1822 John Whitehead Rose and Crown 1 Silver Head Street 1822 William Fearnley (scissor manufacturer) Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson (15 Holly Street) Rose and Crown Hann Moor, Stannington 1822 Thomas Nichols Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Benjamin Armitage (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Steer Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bramley Sawyer's Arms 20 Silver Street 1822 Morris Hughs Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Edward Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Matthew Carnall Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (10 Sycamore Street) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Priest Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Marsh Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Willey Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 William Norman Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74 near Iron Bridge) Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 John Matthewman (74, near Iron Bridge) Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman (21 West Bar) Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss/Thomas Pattinson Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 George Marples (& Constable) Stag/Old Stag 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1822 Martin Stanley (Oughty Bridge) Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Hay Market) Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Amaziah Drakeford (35 Whitecroft) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Ann Maria Hawksworth Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Benjamin Carrington Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park) Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay (27 Little Pond Street) Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchley (Three Jolly Colliers) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Lucy Outram Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Francis Bagshaw (22 Bridge Street) Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 George Steer Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 William Darling Tiger 7 Radford Row 1822 Thomas Long Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 John Lambert (14 Hay Market) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street) Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open James Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Charles Grimes White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 John Keighley White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Mawson (Top of Broad Street)/M. Sefton White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 Francis Lloyd White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Charles Palfreyman Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall (64 South Street) Yellow Ball Nether Hallam 1822 Joseph Parks Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright York House 20 Nag's Head Court 1822 John Harwood
  13. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1846 Name Address Open Closed 1846 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 William Wynn (264 Shalesmoor) Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Charlotte Naylor Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 George Parnham (8 Water Lane) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 John Monks Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Samuel Ashton Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's George Morton Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight (225 Arundel Street) Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Rhodes Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 William Parker Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 Joseph Bulloss Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Joshua Hinchliffe Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts (13 Campo Lane) Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Best (50 Pye Bank) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John Spink (18 Hawley Croft) Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 John Keyworth Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Francis Townsend Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 John North Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 George Grubb (63 Duke Street, Park) Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Samuel Marsden (Old Ball) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Elizabeth Frith Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Albert Rodgers Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 John Watson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock (Little Sheffield) Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Challener Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Edward Davis (16 Charles Street) Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Alfred Newton or Richard Evinson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Mettam/Mittham Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Joseph Watson Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Elizabeth Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild (Glossop Road) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 William Golland Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Mary Baggaley Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Thomas Hawke Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Elizabeth Crofts Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Moody Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Mary Lindley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Warburton Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Henry Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J. Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Henry Hobson Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jarvis Turner Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 John Needham (died 25/4/1848, Dropsy, aged 37, wife Eliza) Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Marshall Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Rosanna Taylor (91 Broomhall Street) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild (75 Norfolk Street) Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 James Heath Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Elizabeth Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Packard Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 John Andrews Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent (died 18th Apr 1853, aged 73 - formerly of Bull and Mouth) Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Gould (62 Wicker) Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 William Toplis Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 George Wood Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 John Walker Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill) Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon (Old Chequers) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Hugh Bradford Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 Joseph Kirk Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Joseph Hudson Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 William Gillott Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open William Memmott Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 William Wood Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 Henry Sampson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 George Fitzpatrick Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open William Ellison Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin/Machon Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Mellor Cutler's Arms Church Street, Attercliffe 1845 Elizabeth Eyre Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Fordham Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Thomas Drury Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Eagle Vaults 51 West Bar 1846 1905 Peter Dodd (18 New Street) Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Hallett Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas Ball (died 27th Mar 1846 - many years coachman of the Sheffield and Louth mail) Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 George Hobson (Corn Exchange) Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall (wife Frances) Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Jane Steel Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson (Three Fleur-de-Lis Inn) Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 John Roberts Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Charles Holland Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Mary Booker Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Eliza Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 Henry Roberts Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 James Leek Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder (Old Gate) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Ellis George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (Old George) George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Palmer George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 William Holland (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Benjamin Hudson (6 Townhead Street) Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Bradshaw (12 Forge Lane) Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 John Maw Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 John Askham Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 John Hickson Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 William Nixon Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Thomas Marsden Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Thomas Freeman Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 George Thompson Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Josiah Key Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Crofts Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague/Haw Tree 1 Bernard Road, S2 1822 William Wilson (Old Hague, Bernard Street, Park) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 James Wright Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open John Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Joseph South Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Tingle Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Taylor Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 John Barratt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 William Rose Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Samuel Heathcore (Hyde Park) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Sarah Scott Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King William 1 Alma Street 1825 Samuel Mounsey (Russell Street) King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Edward Swift (5 Holly Street) King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Daniel Hopkinson King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 James Thorpe King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lion and Lamb Radford Row 1845 John Dutton Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole (Radford Row) Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley (1 Tenter Street) London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 James Wilkinson Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 Abraham Davis (Anson Street, Park) Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open James Brierly Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open Richard Horton Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George Vernon Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Thomas Froggatt (119 Saville Street, New Inn) Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Thomas Gould (29 Bailey Lane) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Miner's Tavern Blast Lane, Park 1846 Mary Sykes Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 John Broomhead Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Robert Didsbury Nag's Head 273 Shalesmoor, S3 1833 still open Jane Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Napoleon Tavern 34 Green Lane 1825 1912 William Plaxton Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Bull & Oak 26 Furnival Road, Park 1833 George Corker New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open John Armitage New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Yates Hallam New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham (New Hay Market) New Market Inn New Cattle Market 1845 William Chadwick New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Joseph Fisher Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Chamberlain Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Henry Rodgers Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Charles Broomhead Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 John Barker Old Ball Green Lane 1822 William Dean (Penistone Street) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 James Jeffreys (12 Shude Hill) Old Feathers 43 High Street, Park 1846 John Parker Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton (Light Horseman) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 George Drewery Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Harriet Leyland Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Original John Bull 6 Division Street 1846 Thomas Henry Smith Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Matthew Green Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Grayson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield (died 26th Jan 1846, aged 43) Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Sarah Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 Edwin Broadbent (1 Coulson Street) Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Linder Fearnley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Dickins (wife Sarah) Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open Henry Stafford Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 John Chambers (Queen Street Tavern) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 William Pickering Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Joseph Ashton Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith (44 Nursery Street) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Roe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open James Waterson Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Benjamin Furness Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Smith Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Mary Ann Wells (37 Charles Street) Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Hopkinson Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Stork Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Thomas Cheetam Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Anthony Wright Turner (18 Holly Street) Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 William Husband Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Mettam (50 Burgess Street) Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open William Steel Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Parkins Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 George Hartley Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Royal Hotel Tap 6 Waingate 1862 William Naylor Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Henry Hurt (138 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 John Linley Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open William Slack Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis Royal Oak Broad Lane 1845 William Slack Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Martha Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Thomas Bodges Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Rosindale Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Needham Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Hall Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Thomas Cullingworth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 William Clifton (dies 12th Jan 1848) St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen (92 St Philips Road) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Haddon Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Pearson (28 Pea Croft) Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Charlotte Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (100 Fruitmarket) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 John Jones Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Joseph Green Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 William Stewart Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Ann Chambers Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Thomas White Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hall Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Bramley Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Robert Hooper (29 Little Pond Street) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Sawyer Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 William Hibberd (Carver Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Scamadine Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 John Hancock Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Frearson Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Stephen Terry Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Hunter (died 10/6/1849, Water in the Chest, aged 51) Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Thomas Pinder (Hull Tavern 106 Broad Street, Park) Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 James Hanby Turners Tea Gardens Ecclesall New Road 1846 Robert Turner Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 James Lomas Cockayne Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 John Stenton Victoria 29 Fargate 1845 Bernard Fitzpatrick Victoria Jericho 1846 Joseph Askham (Victoria Cottage) Victoria Hotel 40 High Street 1845 John Walker Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 William Watson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 James Hogg (7 Townhead Street) Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Wellington Roscoe Place 1846 George Pardin Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Geroge Parvin/Parvis Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 James Hirst Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 William Lee Westcourt Shades 2 Scargill Croft 1846 Thomas Barrett Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf 18 Penistone Road 1841 1897 William Chapman Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 James Turner White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 Edward Binney White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 Sarah Bretnall White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open George Smith White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 George Shepherd White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 John Whitmarsh (37 Tenter Street) White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 John Thompson (Fargate) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Joseph Hawley White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Ann Dawson (Old White Lion, 3 Wicker) White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard (57 Westbar) Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 John Barton (3 Silver Street) Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Mary Smith Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open John Wainwright Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Soloman Perkin
  14. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1834 Name Address Open Closed 1834 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Acorn 20 New Church Street 1834 Anthony Burton Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Joseph Ward All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 Edwin Bussey Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Elizabeth Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Francis Bletcher Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Thomas Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Thomas Drury Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beetson Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 John Atley Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 Benjamin Hudson Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Joseph Taylor (48 Campo Lane) Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Thomas Bagshaw Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Skelton Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 William Petty Ball Gleadless 1833 Peter Linley Ball Garden Street 1834 Joseph Greaves Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 William Blackford Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 Ellen Wilson (55 Carver Street) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Esther Abbott Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Francis Chambers (died 18/2/1837, Lung inflammation, aged 49) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Richard Evinson Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Isaac Wardley Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open James Lowcock Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Thomas Greaves Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 James Ratcliff Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 William Stephenson Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Eels Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Harriet Cotton Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 John Pritchard Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Thomas Hammerton Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 George Froggatt Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Wilson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Samuel Hibberd (32 Howard Street) Black Horse Pitt's Moor 1834 Thomas Lennox Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Jeremiah Copley Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Rhodes Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Rachael Fowler Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 James Chamberlain Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Samuel Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen (59 Westbar) Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph Baggaley Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 William Marples Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Robert Siddall Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Thomas Webster Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 Eliza Sidebotham Bowling Green Hotel and Tea Gardens Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Joseph Marples Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Shaw Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 George Hunter Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Wild Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 John Day Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak New Cattle Market 1834 John Ashworth Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 William Sherton Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Henry Clark Bush Little Sheffield 1828 William Goodwin Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (died 7th October 1835) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 William Packhard Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Dutton Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Henry Robinson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 Melling Moorhouse Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Houldsworth Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock) Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 Benjamin Hartley Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Cooper Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Eliz Dodson Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Thomas Blackwell Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Sarah Walker Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Joseph Outram Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Unwin (Old Cup) Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Ann Daft Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 Edmond Carleton Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 Elizabeth Broadley Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Thomas Barrett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 William Toothill Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Gray Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Edmund Smith Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Richard White Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Daniel Hopkinson Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Mason Fitzwilliam Tavern Attercliffe 1834 John Hobson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack (Three Fleur de Lis Inn) Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open William Smith Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Hannah Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Thomas Wood Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 John Dodd Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Gatey Ibbotson George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 George Gillham George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Kezia Law Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillott Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 James Askam Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Bennett Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Hannah Bradshaw Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 Mary Harrison Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 James Cooper Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 John Lumby Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Godfrey Croft Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner (Beerhouse) Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Joshua Hartley Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Samuel Roper Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open William Hunter Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (Harrow) Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorn) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George Hobson Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open William Richardson Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Henry Elam Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Ibbotson Hope and Anchor 52 Pye Bank 1833 Robert Bew Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Isaac Lowe Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 John Hawke Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Woollen Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold (died 4/7/1836, Water in the Chest, aged 52) Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Henry Woolhouse Jolly Crispin Pond Hill 1834 William Addleshaw King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 John Gordon King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Joseph Lee King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Jarvis Turner King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Elias Hollingsworth King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 William Woodhead Leeds House 3 Norfolk Street 1834 Ann Parker Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Edward Brookfield London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Maria Warburton Lord Rancliffe Arms 95 Lord Street, Park 1833 1904 John Froggatt Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Gill Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Coup Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Maltby Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 Mary Cooper Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 John Marshall New Inn 48 Bernard Street, Park 1833 William Hunter New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 George Sykes (Ecclesall New Road) New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 William Chadwick (New Cattle Market) New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Elizabeth Wasnidge Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nottingham Castle 72 Edward Street 1833 John Heathcote Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 John Eyre Old Ball Green Lane 1822 James Eyre Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 James Haffie Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 William Taylor Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon (Light Horseman) Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 William Haywood Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 Charles Hammong Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platt Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford Park House South Street, Park 1834 William Gray Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint (Coalpit Lane) Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 John Saynor Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Sefton Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 William Oldfield Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 Thomas Lee Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 Thomas Wilkinson Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open George Green Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open William Fielding Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Ann Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen Ann (Beerhouse) Green Lane 1833 John Rollinson (Beerhouse) Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 Samuel Slack Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open Thomas Powell (Beerhouse) Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 James Hayard (12 Tenter Street) Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Wild Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John Belk Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open Joseph Goldthorpe Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 John Potts Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 William Wright Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkinton Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Septimus Shaw Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Thomas Owen Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 William Loukes Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 Joseph Binns Robert Burns Townhead Street 1834 Thomas Marsden Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Isaac Bailey Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 Thomas Kirk Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 Isaac Marshall Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Richard White Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 George Allender Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 William Golland Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 George Stocks Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Peter Slack Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Eliza Wall Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open John Ellis Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 George Smith (Russell Street) Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet (Old Seven Stars) Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Thomas Ashby Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 William Wilson Shakespeare 51 Allen Street 1833 Thomas Doughty (Beerhouse) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes (Crown and Shakespeare) Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorpe (Pig Market) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Richard Alexander Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 William Faris Shrewsbury Tavern 26 South Street, Park 1825 1920 Thomas Smith Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Baggaley Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 William Husband Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Joseph Hewitt Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 William Skinner Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open William Newbould Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Elam Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 John Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 William Clifton St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Rowbotham St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 James Dale Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 John Brownell Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Robert Bew Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (Fruit Market) Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Charles Wilson Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Abraham Gledhill (Old Star) Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Mansell Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Hanson Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood Three Colliers (Beerhouse)/Three Jolly Colliers Canal Side, Attercliffe 1833 George Critchlow (Beerhouse) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Joseph Skinner Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Samuel Bishop Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley (1837) Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Travellers' Inn Broomhill 1834 William Burgess Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Benjamin Haslehurst Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 George Hartley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 William Bacon Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Walter Saxton Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Susannah Barker Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Abraham Horsfield White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 William Frost White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 William Weightman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Charles Greaves White Horse 83 South Street 1834 Thomas Bagshaw White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 Elizabeth Shaw White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Edward Dawson White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 James Marchinton (28 Westbar) William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 James Matthews Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Goacher Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 George Hobson Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Cricketers 79 Pea Croft 1833 1895 William Wragg Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke
  15. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1849 Name Address Open Closed 1849 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Jn Charlesworth Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts (wife Charlotte) All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 H Cowburn Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 William Shouler Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Martha Knight Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 E Lazarus Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 D Wall Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Henry Platts Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Thomas Hartshorn Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 David Gilbert (Ball and Charity Boy) Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Samuel Wilson Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Edward Broadbent Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Charles Reed Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 John Jarvis Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 J Woodhouse Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Abraham White Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Richard Humphrey Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Watson (128 Pond Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallis Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Isaac Fretwell Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Elizabeth Wild Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 Robert Winteringham Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Benjamin Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Cutler Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 J Hinchliffe Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 Charles Ainley Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 Joseph Outram Blackamoors Head/Grey Horse 25 High Street 1675 1917 E Marrison Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Samuel Law Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 William Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Ann Woollen Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Mary Walker Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 M A Wilson Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Brave Old Oak 58 Charles Street 1849 John Roberts (Beerhouse) Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 J Thompson Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Benjamin Marsden Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open William Frederick Bradshaw (wife Sarah Bradshaw) Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Martha Wild Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Godfrey Webster Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 M Heathcote Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 L Fearnley Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 W Green Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 George Bramwell Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Gordon Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 A Holland Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Monckton Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 John Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 W Barton Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Thomas Hydes/Hides Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 John Wedge Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 Mary Maddock Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Abraham Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 J Smith Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Ann Rowley Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machin Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 William Cartledge Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 A Mellor Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 George Scholes (died 15/4/1850, Consumption, aged 30) Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 John Cadman Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Henry Radford Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Ann Bucklow Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Robert Didsbury Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 J Parker Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Thomas Robinson Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Firth Garrick Hotel 6 Sycamore Street 1834 1917 Richard Pilley George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 James Powell George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 G Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 J Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Joseph Brook Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball 63 Duke Street 1839 1902 John Holland Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 J Hudson Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Alfred Denial Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 George Reaney Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 S Mosley Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 T Elliott Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 William Wheelhouse Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 William Kenyon Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Thomas Bullivant Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Johno Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 G Thompson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 William Bayley (Bridge Houses) Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Issac Lowe Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 B Green Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John Corbridge Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 T Scott Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 George Frederick Bywater King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 George Wescoe King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 J Brown King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 George Grinold King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Sarah Woodhead Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 Thomas Swinden Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Charles Hoole Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 John Staniforth London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarer London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 George Wright Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open G Parsons Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Heathcote Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open G Naylor Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 William Stevenson Millsands Tavern 12 Millsands 1841 James Morton (Grinder and Victualler) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Thomas Moseley Mowbray Inn 8 Mowbray Street 1849 John Williams Mowbray Tavern 53 Sussex Street, Park 1852 John Newbould Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Abraham Hadfield Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Ann Hallam New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 J Tune Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open John Moody Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 George Swallow Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 D Oscroft Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 George Beatson Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 Hugh Parker Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Thomas Platts Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 John Justice Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 G Booker Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Elizabeth Oldfield Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 George White Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 John Youle Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Francis Godby Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 Richard Johnson (wife Mary) Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Robert Richardson Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 George Allender Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Thomas Gamwell Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Joseph Stones Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 John Smith Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Roe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Melling Moorhouse Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 W Perkinton Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garratt Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open My Baxter Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Sarah Slack Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 W Thompson Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up J Brewster Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833 1905 Joseph Thorpe Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 M Banks Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 W Turton Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Elizabeth Goulder Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Ashmore Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open H Law Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 William Bentley Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 Timothy Oglesby Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Esther Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 John Fellows Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open (Empty) Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 James Jarvis Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open H Pigott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open William Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 G Wood Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 G Jackson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Issac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Buxton (Middle Heeley) Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Mark Harrison Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 John Chadwick Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 George Sanderson Shepherd Inn 118 Duke Street 1830 1910 Joseph Morton (Beerhouse, no name given) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Samuel Rodgers Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open William Ibbotson Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 William Shaw Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 Charles Haslehurst Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 Emanuel Thompson Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 T Scruton Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Sar Clifton St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms) Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Gilley Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Benjamin Hague Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Ridley/Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 P Dodd Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Mary Franks Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 Thomas Wiley Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Fisher Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Henry Hallam Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 William Emerson Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 J Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Thomas Higginbotham Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 E Darwent Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 J Jackson Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Crawshaw Ragg Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Joshua Spencer Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 William Lyon Bickley Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 W Walker Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton (wife Sarah) Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Ann Murfin Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Joseph Johnson Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellison Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Richard Evinson Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Paul Ashley (died 17th Nov 1853, aged 48) Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open George Parvin Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 Samuel Darwin Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Thomas Littlewood Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 John Holland White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 L Binney White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open Henry Pettit/Petit White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 J Marsh White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Edward Shaw White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Peter Wilson White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 George Pearce White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Joseph Lingard Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 George Bates Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staniland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 J Girdon Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open W Hill Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Watson
  16. RichardB

    Lost In A World Of Pub Updates

    Newly discovered Sheffield Trade Directory (1850) Miggins Directory of Sheffield Boozers with known, named keepers. This is NOT all Sheffield Pubs in 1850, just those with a named Publican/Victualler/Landlord-Lady Albion 2-4 Earsham Street, S4 1948. Joseph Charlesworth Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839. Joseph Hobson Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1833. John Roberts Anchor 233 Solly Street 1833. Paul Parnell Angel 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 105 South Street, Moor 1821. William Tomlinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657. Frederick Wilkinson Angel 87 Westbar Green 1820. L Ibbotson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1820. Thomas Goodwin Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1845. Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833. Martha Knight Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797. William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797. George Pinder Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796. John Wragg Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780. Thomas Hartshorn Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1820. Francis Townsend Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1820. James Eyre Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795. Samuel Wilson Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786. Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822. Joseph Wallis Barrel/Old Barrel Little Pond Street 1821. Richard Humphreys (Little Pond Street) Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852. William Hartley Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849. Isaac Fretwell Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774. John Walker Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822. Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 (293 Pitsmoor Road) 1822. John Wright Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828. Joseph Birks Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825. Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833. Benjamin Martin Big Tree/Mason's Arms 842 Chesterfield Road, S8 1825 Ann Seddon Black Bull/Bull/Old Black Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1820. John Waddington Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822. Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822. John Crofts Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797. John Fordham Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1820. John Staniforth Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854. Joseph Outram (died 28th Mar 1851) Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797. Joseph Butterworth Bloomsberry/Bloomsbury 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor/Oxford Street 1838. George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822. Samuel Law Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822. Joseph Skelton Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822. Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1820. Thomas Colley (4 Commercial Street) Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774. Ann Woollen Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833. Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1820. Robert Daff Bridge 2 Pond Street 1846. John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796. John Shaw Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1820. Martha Wild Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1820. Thomas Fearn Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1820. John Landers Castle Inn 46 Snighill/Water Lane 1820. Melling Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1820. Thomas Barker Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825. Joseph Marples Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1820. John Gordon Cherry Tree/Old Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1820. George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849. Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms/Dog and Partridge 122 West Bar 1833. Robert Barnes Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780. John Mucklow Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1820. Thomas McQuhae Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 John Barnett Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1833. James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849. Matthew Needham Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797. Mary Maddock Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830. William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1820. Hubert Urton Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835. James Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1820. Ann Rowley Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845. John Machon Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822. Ann Mellor Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825. John Cadman Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845. George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782. Elizabeth Drury Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849. William Wells Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1820. George Hartley Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822. John Nuttall Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864. Henry Short Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1820. John Parker Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839. David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854. James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822. Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1820. Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822. John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822. William Firth Fox and Hounds Marsh Lane, Ridgeway 1846. William Wilson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825. James Powell George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822. George Thompson Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1820. William Underwood Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845. Thomas Simonite Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825. George Dawson Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796. Stephen Walker Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822. Alfred Denial Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1820. Samuel Mosley Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1820. George Wild Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832. Thomas Elliott Green Man/Old Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1820. George Bartin Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850. William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675. Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796. Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1820. George Ashmore Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822. ? Oglesby Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1820. John Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822. John Bullas Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845. John Wilkinson Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849. Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825. Joseph Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828. James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816. John Corbridge Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833. George Frederick Bywater King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797. John Scargill King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572. Sarah Woodhead Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837. John Smith Locomotive/Odd Fellows Arms 49 Carlisle Street/Attercliffe Road 1852. Robert Stoakes London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797. John Schwarer London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1820. George Horsfield Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845. Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1820. William Stevenson Millhouses Hotel 951 Abbeydale Road, Millhouses, S7 1841. Joshua Hodgkinson (Beerhouse) Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825. John Morewood Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833. George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849. Thomas Moseley Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825. John Williams (Mulberry Tree) Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1833. George Aldred New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828. Issac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1822. George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825. Thomas Kilham Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825. Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms Manor 1822. David Ledger Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845. Charles Marsden Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710. Charles Nicholson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road or 133 or 101 Highfield 1822. Samuel Stones Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1820. George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822. Joseph Morton Old Red House/Fargate Vaults 35 Fargate 1780. James Chamberlain (Fargate Vaults) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825. John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1820. Joseph Allen Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833. John Ibbotson Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1820. Alfred Hukin Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845. Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797. Elizabeth Oldfield Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 (Goule Green, Upper Hallam) 1822. Joseph Creswick Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849. John Barnes Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1820. William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834. Albert Ellse Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825. George Saville Queen Adelaide/Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825. Sarah Hannah Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1829. Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn/Old Queens Head) 14 Castle Street 1797. John Hunsley Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833. Joseph Charles Roe Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820. Thomas Garratt Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822. Edwin Smith Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822. John Brewster Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841. Mary Banks Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830. Joshua Blackburn Rein Deer Hawley Lane 1833. Joseph Thorpe Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822. W Turton Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845. Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849. Thomas Flather Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1786. Thomas Ellis Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1820. Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822. Eneas Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796. James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825. Charles Ward Rodney Loxley 1828. William Fearn Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765. William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row/Brown Street 1820. John Woodward Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822. James Ashmore Rotherham House/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797. William Bentley Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828. Esther Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796. John Horncastle Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833. Henry Piggott Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825. Charles Binney Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797. William Appleyard Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797. George Naylor Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1820. Isaac Rubbins Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830. William Shaw Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822. Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833. John Wilson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1820. Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822. Joshua Jarvis St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825. Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854. William Morton (Beerhouse, Stafford Arms) Stag 45 Carver Street 1820. Thomas Gilley Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841. William Dove Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1820. George Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1820. Peter Dodd Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845. George Vaughan Swan with Two Necks/Swan 28 Furnival Street 1820. John Fisher Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1820. Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791. Jarvis Turner Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1820. William Emerson Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849. John Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774. Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1820. Rebecca Franks Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845. Joseph Marples Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1820. Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822. John Thompson Travellers Snig Hill 1780. Abraham Bunting Eaton (wife Sarah) Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846. Ann Murfin Union 12 Bridgehouses 1820. George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane/Cross Burgess Street 1820. Matthew Osbourne Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825. John Megson Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790. William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845. John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774. Paul Ashley Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822. William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern/Duke of Wellington 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822. Elias Shirt Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady/Manchester 42 West Street 1787. Thomas Littlewood White Bear 10 High Street 1780. Lydia Binney White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825. William Dove Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825. George Bates Woodman 166 South St Moor 1820. John Staniland Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736. John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787. Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825. Benjamin Shaw Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796. William Hill ------------------------------------------------------------ Not bad for a beginner ... Can't wait for Ukelele Lady to return, she may just have kittens
  17. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1925 Name Address Open Closed 1925 Abbey Hotel 944 Chesterfield Road, S8 Harry B Joel Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Alick C Seals Albany Hotel 38-40 Gloucester Street, S10 1925 Archibald Staniforth (927-1940) Albert 2 Coal Pit Lane, S1 1797 1988 Mrs Agnes C Mahony Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 John Henry Whitham Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 George M Cardwell Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 Mrs Emma Sanderson Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Marshall Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Charles V Stacey Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open Harry Nicholson Alexandra 111 Eldon Street/14 Milton Street 1833 1956 William Baxter Alexandra 549 Carlisle Street East 1865 1974 Herbert Sowter Alexandra Hotel Exchange Street, S2 1925 Willis Oates Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Herbert Hartley Amberley 221 Attercliffe Common, S9 1860 1961 Fred Steel Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 Charles Matthews Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Walter Smith Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Henry William Walker Athol Hotel 19 Charles Street/84-86 Pinstone Street 1901 50's/early 60's William Fletcher Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Alfred Bromley Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey Ball Darnall Hill 1825 Walter Wilson Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open Willie Fletcher Ball 8 Pits Moor Road 1833 Thomas Garner Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Fred White Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Samuel Swindells Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open George Sutcliffe Ball Inn Spurr Lane 1901 Roland Bolwell Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James William Green Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Thomas Augustus Platts Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Martha Denton Barrel 73-75 Solly Street 1901 John Naughton Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Arthur Gledhill Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 John Whitehouse Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 Charles Frederick Scott Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open James Ratheram Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Herbert Littlewood Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 Stephen Lee Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Thomas Fisher Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 George Douthwaite Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Arthur Vaux Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 Herbert Gosney Bellevue Hotel 282 Whitehouse Lane, S6 1871 Still open Samuel Norton Black Darling/Black Horse 75 Talbot Street, Park 1833 Miss Lily Morton Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Herbert S Leedale Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Fidler Blake Street Hotel 53 Blake Street 1893 Mrs Margaret Isabel Coulson Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Hannah Maria Harvey Blue Bell 120 Worksop Road 1825 Dennis A Hurrell Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John William Milner Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 William Clarke Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open Douglas Haughton Bramwell 99 Upper St Philips Road 1871 1958 Arthur Howard Bridge 509 London Road 1901 Albert Levick Sanderson Bridge 2 Meadow Hall Road 1901 2007 Thomas Henry Selby Cuckson Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Mrs Elizabeth Downey Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 John Hawley Bridge Inn (or Bridgehouse Inn) 181 Nursery Street 1825 Joseph Milner Bridge Inn/Bulldog 387 Attercliffe Road 1862 1940 Arthur Thomas Brincliffe Oaks Hotel 9 Oak Hill Road, Nether Edge Road 1871 2006 Thomas William Henry Webster British Oak 227 Carbrook Street 1865 Charles Helliwell Broadfield Hotel 482 Abbeydale Road, S8 1901 Still open Walter Edward Mayger Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Jabez R D Shercliffe Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open Fred Brightmore Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open Frederick Whitton Brown Cow/Morriseys Riverside/Riverside Café Bar 1 Mowbray Street 1871 Still open Tom Rolley Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Arthur Powell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Douglas Lomas (68 Wicker) Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 John William Thorley Brunswick Hotel 30 Tilford Road, Woodhouse 1881 Joseph Outram Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open Alfred Kersh Bull's Head 396 Fulwood Road, Ranmoor, S10 1871 Still open William Mower Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open James Howson Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 George Henry Crisp Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 James Renshaw Cambridge Arms 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Owen Haslam Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open Arthur Jackson Carbrook Hall 537 Attercliffe Common 1861 Still open George William Stevenson Carwood 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 1864 1986 George W Adsetts Charlotte Tavern 17 Charlotte Street 1893 1925 Herbert Willis (Grocer) Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Hibberson Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Mrs Ada A Smith Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Wall (182 to 188 Gibralter Street) Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Saywell Clifton (formerly Army Stores) 281 Penistone Road 1845 Edward Bernard Rogers Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1901 Frederick W Astill Commercial Inn 34 Button Lane 1881 Mrs Annie F Randon Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 Edward W Wilkinson (84 Blonk Street) Corporation Hotel 37 Corporation Street, S3 1871 George W Johnson Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Mrs Emma Armitage Cremorne 155 London Road 1833 Still open Mrs Emma Valentine Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 Mrs Annie Taylor Cricketer's Arms 106 Bramall Lane 1871 Still open Ambrose Langley Cromwell View 80 Spital Street 1911 1925 Alfred Bashforth Cross Daggers 14 Market Square, Woodhouse 1845 Mrs Agnes Redfearn Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Mrs Sarah Goddard (144 Handsworth Road, Handsworth) Cross Scythes 147 Derbyshire Lane, Meersbrook 1901 Still open George Wright Crown 2 Walkley Bank Road 1871 Still open Wilfred Bell (Beerhouse) Crown 116 Neepsend Lane 1893 1992 Mrs Mary E Adams Crown 21 Meadow Hall Road 1901 Still open Mrs Eliza Webster Crown and Anchor 218 Fitzwilliam Street 1881 John Craven Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 John William Harrison Crown Inn 43 Summerfield Street, S11 1871 Joseph H Story Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open James Davis Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 Samuel L Rooker Cutler's Arms/Fara's Free House 74 Worksop Road 1841 Still open Mrs Alice Langton Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Patrick Riley Derby 10 Lansdowne Road 1901 Sarah J Browne Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Henry Coley Devonshire Arms 118 Ecclesall Road, S11 1840 Still open J Frederick Taylor Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 Mrs Kate Turtle Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Patrick J Hayes Don Inn 67 Penistone Road 1833 Henry Thompson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Frederick Walker Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Joseph Green Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 William Jackson Downes Earl of Arundel and Surrey 528 Queen's Road, S2 1879 Still open Thomas Birkinshaw Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Moorhouse Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Thomas H Lee Elm Tree 980 City Road/Intake 1871 Thomas Tormey Empire Public House 94 Charles Street 1925 Samuel Board Engineers Hotel/Dallas Bar/Barrow House Fowler Street, Wincobank 1881 James Kelshaw (Fife Street, Wincobank) Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 Edwin J Perry Firth Park 127 Page Hall Road, S4 1901 Harry Watts Fitzwilliam Hotel 72 Fitzwilliam Street 1854 Francis Henry Thompson Fleur De Lis 66 Fargate 1797 John Percy Smith Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 William Beaumont Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open Gordon Lyall Fowler Street Hotel 37 Haywood Street 1901 Walter Wolstenholm Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open Mrs Florence Rodgers Fox House 11 Shirland Lane, 1 Ardmore Street, S9 1870 Ernest B Stanley Franklin Hotel 118 Sharrow Lane/Franklin Street, S11 1871 1970 Harry Brodie Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open Henry P Marrs Freedom House 371 South Road, Walkley, S6 1871 Joseph Swindin Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open William A Welch Gaiety Palace/Cromwell's Varieties 100 West Bar, S3 1881 Joseph H Britland Gardeners' Rest 15 Dun Street, S3 1881 Samuel L Rooker Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Hugh Grayson Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 George Tune George 20 Savile Street East 1871 1920 Benjamin Freeman George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Uriah Wright George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Mrs Norah Gaffey George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 William Henry White George Inn 11 Market Street, Woodhouse 1881 Stephen Waterhouse Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 Thomas William Elliott Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Mrs Ada Carter Gower Arms 47 Gower Street 1871 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Ward Grand Theatre of Varieties West Bar & Spring Street 1901 Bernard Clark Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 Allan Coggin Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 Benjamin Roberts Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open James William McLoughlin Grapes 15 Lock Street, Philadelphia 1881 Stewart Finegan Greaves Hotel 23 Orchard Street 1796 1925 Arthur Graham (23 Apple Street) Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Samuel Ramsden Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 Henry Gambles Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 John William Senior (217 Gibralter Street) Griffin Inn 5 Spital Street 1871 1966 Mrs Matilda Webster Hadfield Hotel 26 Barber Road, S10 1861 Still open Mrs Mary Ann Fletcher Hallamshire 157-159 Lydgate Lane, Crookes 1871 Still open Samuel Bolton Hallamshire House 49 Common Side, Crookes 1852 Edmund Taylor Murthwaite Hallamshire/Rise 182 West Street 1871 Still open Ernest Cooper Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow, S11 1822 Still open Samuel Nall Hammond 143 Upper St Philips Road 1958 George Crookes Handsworth Victory Club & Institute Ltd Sheffield Road, Woodhouse 1925 William Ward Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Horton Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open George W Exton Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 William Arthur Fearn Heeley and Sheffield House 2 Gleadless Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open Bertram Joseph Dykes Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open George M Pearce Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Stanley Parker Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Samuel Bashforth Hole in the Wall 70 Saville Street 1893 1992 Thomas Stanton Hollin Bush 108 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 Still open Adam Oldfield Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 William Kay Hope and Anchor Hotel Mowbray Street 1833 Henry Willey Horse and Jockey 250 Wadsley Lane Still open Oscar Radley Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 William Haffety Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Arthur F Liversedge Howard 94 Howard Road 1901 Charles Balmforth Howard Hotel 59 Howard Street 1871 Still open Tom Sharp Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 John H Hudson Imperial 45 Robertshaw Street 1881 Mrs Annie Smith Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 Robert Hornsey Junction 354 Brightside Lane 1871 Albert Foulston Junction Station Road, Woodhouse 1901 Still open James Hollis Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Tom Booth King's Arms 12 Commercial Street 1825 1973 William A Fletcher King's Head Poole Road, Darnall 1905 Charles Ernest Spearing Lady's Bridge 2 Bridge Street 1881 1993 Tom Knaggs Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 Arthur Henry Mayger Lescar 303 Sharrow Vale Road, S11 1881 Still open Herbert Drake Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 George Henry Carr Lion Hotel 4 Nursery Street, S3 1828 1980 Kenneth MacLeod Locomotive 49 Carlisle Street 1852 1932 James Dunstan Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 James Shaw Lord Nelson 184 Greystock Road 1868 1951 Harry Grenville Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 George Frederick Hawley Lyceum 19 Pond Hill 1871 William Carter Mail Coach/Commercial/Scruffy Murphys/Muse 149 West Street 1800 Still open Mrs Mary A Morte Malin Bridge / The Cleakum Inn 194 Holme Lane 1833 Still open Cecil Harold Blythe Malton Hotel 35 Burton Street 1901 1980 James Smith Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Frederick Ernest Fox Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open Joseph Henry Hattersley Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 George Marshall Masons' Arms 842 Chesterfield Road, S8 1901 George Henry Greenfield Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John W Schofield Meadow Inn 89 Main Road, S9 1951 Frederick Pacey Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open George F Mahn Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Herbert Whitehead Midland 2 Spital Hill 1862 1972 George Henry Webster Midland Hotel 2 Alfred Road 1870 still open Hugh Whitney Millhouses Hotel 951 Abbeydale Road, Millhouses, S7 1905 Still open Thomas Alfred Badger Milton Arms 272 Rockingham Street, S1 1871 1963 Arthur Shales Holmes Minerva 69 Charles Street, S1 1833 still open Mrs Annie Eyre Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Joseph Dancer (345 Penistone Road) Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 John T Connor Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Frank Howson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open Alexander Kerr Museum 25 Orchard Street, S1 1797 1988 Albert Edward Broughton Napier Hotel 95 Napier Street, S11 1871 Still open Tom Lindley Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 Frank Gorman New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open Irwin Jenkinson New Brunswick 86 Upper Allen Street 1833 1950 Mrs Annie E Stillings New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 Samuel Rowbotham New Inn 282 Hollinsend Road, Gleadless 1881 George Lomas New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Lachlan Macmillan New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Septimus Wall Noah's Ark 197 Mansfield Road, Intake 1845 Still open Herbert Gillott Norfolk 225 Handsworth Rd, S9 1881 Charles King Norfolk 224 South Street, Park, S2 1951 Horace Lee Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Albert Wilde Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 Herbert Cocking Norfolk Arms 56 Savile Street East 1871 1940 Herbert Hancox Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Charlson Clapham Norfolk Arms/Club 160 160 Attercliffe Road 1831 Albert Stevenson Norfolk Arms/Club Xes 195 Carlisle Street 1860 Still open Charles F Hickson Norfolk Hotel 64 Mowbray Street 1871 George Alfred Oates Normanton Springs Inn Normanton Spring, Woodhouse 1901 George Smith North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Samuel Drabble Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Mrs Gertrude Shaw Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open Charles Bryant Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open George F Glossop Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) Joseph Green Old Cricket Ground Inn 371 Darnall Road, Darnall 1871 James A Johnson Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Still open Mrs Blanche Booler Old Crown 343 Handsworth Road, S9 1845 Benjamin Harper Turner Old Crown 710 Penistone Road 1871 Still open Mrs Mary Forshaw Old Feather's Inn/Prince of Wales' Feathers 46 Bard Street, Park 1881 John W Fantom (Feathers) Old Green Dragon 469 Attercliffe Road 1774 1950 Thomas Bellamy Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open Mrs Ruth Womack Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 James A Gabbatiss Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Thomas Barker Old Original Grindstone 22 and 24 Crookes, S10 1871 Frederick Caunt Old Queens Head 40 Pond Hill, S1 1851 Still open Arthur Ellis Park Hotel Wadsley Lane, Hillsborough, S6 1911 Still open Clement Bunting Parkwood Hotel 16 Douglas Road, S3 1881 Mrs Betsy Moncrieff Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Mrs Lucy Elliott Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 Alfred Pike Pheasant 9 Hoyle Street 1833 Alfred Wragg (Beer retailer) Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open George J Botham Pheasant Barnsley Road, S5 1951 Still open Robert Rodgers Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open William Chatwin Phoenix Hotel 56-58 Charles Street 1893 Frederick Swindin Pitsmoor 448 Pitsmoor Road 1925 Still open Joseph Henry Headland Plough 20 Milner Road, Attercliffe 1825 Mrs Mary Grace Senior Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Samuel Lovell Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 William Young Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 John R Blockley Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Thomas Henry Glenn Prince of Wales 127 Upper St Philips Road & 25 Fawcett Street, S3 1881 Charles William Wall Prince of Wales 12 Bardwell Street 1893 William Marshall Prince of Wales/Frog and Parrot 94 Division Street & 37 Westfield Terrace, S1 1871 Still open Oswald John Gilbert Princess Hotel 199 Fitzwiliam Street 1881 Bernard Parsons Princess Royal 43 Slinn Street Still open Charles Cheetham Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open John Henry Doyle Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 John Tudsbury Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Arthur Pasley Queen's Ground (Queen's Hotel) 401 Langsett Road 1833 Still open Mrs Mary A Banks Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 George H Thomas Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 Albert Salt Railway 19 Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge 1881 Still open Harry Redfern Railway/Stadium/Noose and Gibbet 97 Broughton Lane, S9 1871 Still open Ernest Marcroft Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open Henry Stokes Red Deer 18 Pitt Street, S1 1825 Still open Arthur Staniforth Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Arthur Fletcher Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Edward John Wilkinson (52 Cambridge Street) Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open John A Pownall Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Charles Palmer Bryant (Heeley Road, Gleadless) Red Lion/Mr Q's 652 London Road, Heeley, S2 1845 2006 Leonard Edmund Thompson Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up John Edward Platts Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Mary E Parsons Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Laurence Bullas Rifle Corps Hotel 137 Carlisle Street East, S4 1860 1958 Herbert Fisher Clark Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs A Lyden Rising Sun Abbey Lane, Parkhead, S11 1786 Still open Charles Wilfred Thompson Rising Sun 67 Hermitage Street, S2 1871 George Thomas Reeves Rivelin Hotel Rivelin Valley Road 1925 Ernest Clayton Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Edward Waller Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Horace Johnson Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 Fred Biddulph Rock House 13 Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 1925 John William Bland Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 William Horton Wilde Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Belgrave Goodison Rose and Crown Stour Lane, Wadsley, S6 1881 Arnold Maw Rose and Crown 245 Main Road, Darnall, S9 1911 Charles Henry Brown Rose Inn 627 Penistone Road 1845 Still open Arthur Edward Ramsden Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Robert Plackett Royal Exchange 64 Garden Street 1881 Samuel Godfrey Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 Mrs Malvina Marsh Royal Hotel London Road & 1 Abbeydale Road 1881 Miss Maggie Wood Royal Hotel 10 Market Square, Woodhouse 1948 Walter Lomas Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 Walter Cooke Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Albert Heath Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Michael Fagan Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 Patrick J Breheny Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 George Wolstenholme Royal Oak 17 Cemetery Road, S11 1871 Still open Laurence Hartley Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open James Flood Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Henry Jinks Rutland Hotel 80 Neepsend Lane & 3 Rutland Road 1893 Charles Henry Denton Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Alfred Sharpe Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 Gershom Ellis Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane, S3 1834 1966 Joseph B Williams Scarborough Arms 34 Addy Street, S6 1841 Still open John Dossett Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Mrs Mary H Beckett Shakespeare 106 Well Road 1901 Still open Frederick William Fidler Sheaf House Hotel 329 Bramhall Lane, S2 1816 Still open John Picken Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 Tom Redfern Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Joseph H Harrison Ship Inn 284 Shalesmoor 1833 Still open Mrs Emily Womack (312 Shalesmoor and 1 Dun Street) Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 George Edward Corthorn South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 Mrs Clara Rathmell Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 Mrs Polly Gregory Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 George Gillott Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open Miss Alice Johnson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Henry Barber Sportsman 100 Walkley Bank Road 1901 Still open Charles Drabble Sportsman Barnsley Road 1901 Ralph Hazlehurst Sportsman Harvey Clough Road, Norton Woodseats 1901 Mrs Amy Osborne Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 Hollis C Sellers Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 Samuel Bradley Springwood Inn 67 Freedom Street, Walkley 1871 George Shelley St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Charles W Newton Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 Tom Blackwell Stag Inn Market Street, Woodhouse 1911 Still open Sydney Thorpe Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Mrs Keziah Thompson Standard/Royal Standard 38 West Bar Green 1893 George Marper Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Spencer Wilson Star and Garter 82 Winter Street 1871 Still open Henry Bunting Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open Frederick William Priestley (95 Wicker) Station Inn Naseby Street 1901 John Fields Sun 134 West Bar 1833 William Wallace Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 John Poole Surrey Vaults 86 West Bar 1871 Harry Percy Lewis Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 Mrs Edith Wardle Talbot 40 Hoyle Street, S3 1871 James Hayes Tea Gardens 90 Grimesthorpe Road, S4 1850 Still open Samuel Joseph Levick Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Elizabeth Hopkins (49 Arundel Street) Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open John Hinchcliff Three Horse Shoes 190 Norfolk Street & Charles Street 1905 Mrs Hilda Clift Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Mrs Florence Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 Thomas T Hart Tinsley Hotel 2 Sheffield Road 1901 Mrs Emma Hetty Banks Travellers Southy, Wadsley Bridge 1881 Ernest M Bradshaw Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open William Jackson Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open Mrs Henrietta Johnson Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 William Lee Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 Mrs Elizabeth Humphrey Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 William Darley Union Inn Union Road, Sharrow 1881 Still open Sydney Mayor Victoria 631 Attercliffe Road 1841 James Cullen Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 William Osmond Wall Victoria 170 Gibralter Street 1881 Mrs Hannah Billam Victoria 923 Penistone Road 1901 1982 Walter Briggs Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Frank Broadhead Victoria Hotel 146 Carlisle Road 1881 Herbert William Smith Victoria Station Hotel/Royal Victoria Station Victoria Station Road 1871 still open Louis Bonnet/Ralph Fairbrother Ogden Victory Place Upwell Street 1925 John Brown Vine 81 Brunswick Road 1871 1961 Ernest Marsh Vulcan Tavern (or Inn) 53 Sussex Street 1871 Leslie Greetham Wagon and Horses 236 Gleadless Road 1901 James Steel Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Frederick Todd Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open George Kennedy Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Colin Smith Wellington 1 Henry Street, Portmahon 1871 Still open Vincent Hartley Wellington 720 Brightside Lane 1871 still open Hugh Mottram Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open Edward Murtagh Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Newman Booth Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 John Adamson West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open Jose Richard Berry Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 Frederick William Royce Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 William Henry West Wheatsheaf 2 Platt Street 1905 Edwin Isaac Platts White Hart 119 Worksop Road 1825 1992 William Pepper White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Mrs Madalena Morgan White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Sam Hodgkinson White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 Alfred Percy C Lester (140 Queen Street) White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open William Burkinshaw (615 London Road) Wicker Brewery Hotel/Hole in the Wall 70 and 72 Saville Street, S4 1871 Thomas Stanton Wiley's Saloon Bar 25 Hartshead 1925 Robert Johnson Willow Tree 147 Portobello Street 1871 James Elliott Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 Harry Morton (Ye Woodman) Woodseats 457 Chesterfield Road, S8 1901 James Hart (743 Chesterfield Road) Woodthorpe Arms 102 Mansfield Road, Intake 1881 Frederick Exton Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open Harry Belk Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Mallows Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open John William Ibbotson York Hotel 247 Fulwood Road 1871 Frederick Battison Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open Thomas H Crawshaw Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Albert A Chadwick
  18. RichardB

    1825

    Updated list of 1825 Pubs with known keepers. Pub, Address, Opened, Closed, Span in Years, Keeper -------------------------------------------------------------- Name Address Open Closed Span 1825 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 138 Simon Wilson (62 Moorfield) Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 99 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley/James Goodwin Angel 87 Westbar Green 1825 Ellis Howe Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open 183 George Thompson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 James Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 104 James Simpson Ball 106 High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Yelland Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty (56 Pond Street) Ball 23 Oborne Street 1825 William Townend Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 Antipas Stephens Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 106 Edward Oakes (8 Spring Street) Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 78 Hannah Marshall/Henry Marshall Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 79 William Sayles Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 123 Thomas Hunt Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 109 George Bray (4 Lambert Street) Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 132 Jeremiah Ogden (61 Pye Bank) Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball 83 Westbar Green 1822 John Woollen Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Samuel Wade Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 John Smith Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Thorpe Ball Worral 1825 Robert Waite Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 121 Jonathan Beardshaw (17 Hawley Croft) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open 183 John Skelton Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 84 Peter Turner Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Joseph Shaw (27 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 Joseph Bray Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 78 Elizabeth Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 80 Thomas Wilson Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 71 Thomas Fellsten (Feelstone) Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 William Fearnehough Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 75 William Baker Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 1 Townhead Street 1825 Whittington Sowter Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 108 Thomas Pinder Barrel 123 London Road 1825 Still open 183 Edward Allinson Barrel 13 Pond Street 1825 Robert Cariss Barrel 3 Pond Street 1825 Thomas Pinder Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Thomas Simpson Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 102 William Chambers/Francis Chambers (21 Water Lane) Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 William Hallam (57 Charles Street) Barrel Hawley Croft 1825 William Husband Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open 187 Elizabeth Ashton (23 Broad Lane) Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 120 Joseph Wragg (13 Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 78 William Hoole (34 Pea Croft) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Charles Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (89 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open 183 John Wright Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 105 Cassey Crawshaw (29 West Bar Green) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open 183 Thomas Rose Black Bull/Bull 18 Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Aaron Ashton Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 78 James Wilson Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 138 Hannah Oldham (Jericho) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 80 Ann Millward Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 124 John Fordham Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth (15 Pond Street) Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 Joseph Emmett (9 Burgess Street) Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platts Black Swan Crofts 1861 William Gray Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open 234 John Crich (2 Snig Hill) Blacksmith's Arms Hill Top, Ecclesfield 1825 Enoch Marsh (Grenoside) Blacksmiths' Arms Fulwood 1881 Farewell Harrison (Goule Green, Upper Hallam) Blue Ball Darnall 1825 George Allen Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1825 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 184 Robert Holland Blue Boar Workhouse Lane 1822 Thomas Webster Blue Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 88 Joshua Stringer Blue Pig 19 Cross Burgess Street 1825 Thomas Bagley Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane 1856 Still open 152 George Whitehead (Attercliffe) Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Richard White Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 James Binns Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 James Binns Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open 186 George Whaley Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 25 Bridgehouses 1825 John Hague/Haigh Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 J Loy (Brick Makers Arms) Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open 218 John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 283 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 80 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Butcher's Arms 27 Townhead Street 1825 1900 75 John Allan Butcher's Arms 276 Shalesmoor 1825 William Boulton (Crofts) Cannon Spirit Vaults 8 Scotland Street 1822 Joseph Jackson Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 James Bradley or Brindley Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 78 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Biggin (30 Meadow Street) Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 Robert Grantham Cleakham Inn Cornish Place 1800 Thomas Hobley Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 108 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 77 Frederick Daft Coach and Horses Chapeltown 1825 Edward Catton Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside Cock 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge 1825 Still open 183 John Fairest Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 121 Samuel Henderson (9 Hollis Croft) Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 78 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open 187 William Beresford Cricket House Manor Hill, Darnall 1825 George Steer Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park 1822 1993 171 William Southern Cross Daggers 52 West Bar Green 1797 1926 129 Jervis Hanson Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 146 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brailsforth/Brailsford Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1828 Still open 180 Paul Dodson Cross Scythes Four Lane Ends, Norton 1825 George Barker Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Blacksmith Owlerton 1825 Benjamin Wright Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Abraham Amery (Crown and Cushion, 8 Old Street, Park) Crown and Glove Upper Gate, Stannington 1825 Charles Cheek Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Mary Lawton Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Blackburn Road, Brightside 1825 T Hamstance (Old Crown) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 102 William Hutchinson Crown/Old Crown 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open 211 Thomas Furniss (Old Crown, Grindlegate) Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 89 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms 86 Fargate 1750 1883 133 Anthony Schofield Daggers Inn Market Place 1825 Richard Greenwood Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 115 James Ward Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 William Broadley Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open 211 Thomas Bramley (61 Trippet Lane) Dog and Partridge/Nell's Bar 53 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Edward Middleton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open 226 Samuel Pryor Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Thomas Bradshaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 146 George Wadingham Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 Joseph Cooper Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Filesmith's Arms 91 Pea Croft 1825 1898 73 John Rose Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 144 Ann Slack Fortunes of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley (62 Scotland Street) Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open 186 John Woodcock Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane 1822 1926 104 John Shirtcliffe Free Masons Arms Norton Woodseats 1825 James Frith Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open 183 William Ball Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gate 45 Duke Street, Park 1825 William Hunter Gate Clay Wheel, Oughtibridge 1825 Martha Loy Gate Wadsley Bridge 1825 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 133 Thomas Mirfin George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Greaves George and Dragon Church Street, Ecclesfield 1825 Matthew Stringer George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley (15 Porter Street) Globe 52 Broad Street, Park 1825 1902 77 George Wilson Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 still open 186 Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 160 George Watson Golden Ball Grindlegate 1825 George Pallett Golden Ball Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Ball) Golden Cock 82 Broad Street, Park 1821 Enoch Gillatt (53 Broad Street, Park) Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 Mary Webster Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 J Jackson Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 74 William Swallow Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 still open 187 Enoch Beal (53 Trippet Lane) Green Dragon 12 Queen Street 1825 John Cooper Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1828 George Drabble Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Benjamin Wilby Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 69 Jacob Bridge Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 80 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 242 John Cook Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street 1796 James Doughty (30 Gibralter Street) Haigh Tree Inn/Old Hague 1 Bernard Road 1825 Joseph Wilson (Snow Lane, Park) Hammer and Pincers Bent's Green, Ecclesall Bierlow 1822 Joseph Osborne Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Martha Cooper (36 Trinity Street) Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson (Harrow) Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 still open 187 Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open 186 Henry Roddis Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Isaac Champion Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1828 Benjamin Blyth Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse and Jockey Norton 1825 William Gascoigne Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 Ann Simpson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 111 Luke Arnold (13 Scotland Street) Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 175 John Bray (1 Broad Street, Park) Industry South Street, Park 1822 Joseph Bray (1 South Street, Park) King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 86 George Mosley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 101 Benjamin Smith Lamb 31 Howard Street 1825 1903 78 Amy Lamb Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 68 John Bray London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Elizabeth Beadle (25 Spring Street) Mason's Arms 18 Bridge Street 1797 1898 101 James Watson Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1825 1862 37 John Eyre Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Joshua Ogle Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jessey Frith Milton's Head 29 Allen Street 1825 1958 133 Thomas Robinson Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 88 Benjamin Hartley Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 John Tasker (Nag's Head Yard, Haymarket) Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 75 John Simmonite (Castle Fold) Nevilles Tavern Camop Lane 1825 William Neville New Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Robert Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open 183 Benjamin Barnes (Ball, Owlerton) Old Blue Bell 31 High Street 1710 still open 298 Sarah Elliss Old Bradley Well 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 William Jones Old Cricket Players 69 Coal Pit Lane 1822 George Collier Old Crown 133 London Road 1825 Joseph Benson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open 186 Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks 1822 George Steade Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 137 Joseph Machin Old Harrow Grenoside 1825 Mary Turner Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 169 Maria Dixon Old Stair 16 Lambert Street 1822 William Tarlington (Deceased 1825, Will 5th March 1825) Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 80 Benjamin Eyre (59 Scotland Street) Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 George Beighton Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Oxford Blue/Wellington 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 Samuel Linley Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 80 William Law (69 West Bar) Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 83 William Flint Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Henry Hill Peacock Knoll Top, Stannington 1825 Joseph Marples Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 113 John Smith Pheasant 123 South Street, Moor 1822 John Dutton Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 73 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane, Pitsmoor 1825 Edward Cook Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 73 John Dutton Pie House 5 Scotland Street 1825 William Gyte Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1828 William Gray Plough Goule Green, Upper Hallam 1825 Richard Creswick Plumber Tavern Hillfoot, Penistone Road 1825 Edward Primrose Plumpers' Inn Tinsley 1825 Ann Punshan Prince of Wales 271 Shalesmoor 1825 Robert Dent (Bowling Green) Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 77 John Cadman (1 Sycamore Street) Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open 183 George Saville (4 Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 116 Hannah Fielding (69 South Street, Moor) Punch Bowl 236 Crookes 1822 John Wragg Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 81 John Thorpe Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street 1825 George Beavis Queen Hotel High Street, Mosbrough 1825 William Cooper Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 124 William Travis Red Lion 109 Charles Street 1821 Still open 187 Francis Knowles Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park 1821 Still open 187 John Belk Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Worstenholme Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1903 Thomas Moorhouse Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Harrison Red Lion Lower Heeley 1825 John White (Heeley Nether) Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street 1822 still open 186 Joshua Perkington Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1825 John White Reindeer Castle Foulds 1822 Margaret Healey Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 George Cooper Rising Sun Little Common, Ecclesall Bierlow 1825 William Louks Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park 1822 1950 128 John Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1825 Ann Lingard Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1825 John South Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 77 William Wagstaff Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 161 Job Stephenson Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Jonathan Williamson Rose and Crown Silver Head Street 1822 William Featherstone Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 still open 186 Joseph Steer or Steel (3 Hollis Croft) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Edward Elsworth Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 134 Thomas Rodgers (8 Pond Street) Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 167 Benjamin Armitage Salutation Silver Street Head 1821 Mary Bromiley Saracens Head Ecclesfield 1825 Elizabeth Butterworth Seven Stars 36 Pinfold Street 1787 Edward Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Seven Stars Trippet Lane 1787 Edward Beet Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 143 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 still open 187 Benjamin Beet (48 Gibralter Street) Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1828 Mark Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 143 William Hakes Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 102 Robert Fowler Shoulder of Mutton Worrall 1825 William Charlesworth Sidney Hotel 23 Haymarket 1822 Hannah Smith Sir Francis Burnett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 88 Robert Wash Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 90 William Cooper (66 Wicker) Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman 20 West Bar 1797 1893 96 William Norman Sportsman High Street, Ecclesfield 1825 William Foster Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 68 Ann Pattinson St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 96 Joseph Shirtcliff St Ledgers Pinstone Street 1825 George Fearn Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 76 John Birks (14 Carver Street) Stag Wadsley 1822 Mary Barker Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 Robert Marples Stanley Arms Oughtibridge 1825 Martin Stanley Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Merrill Star Owlerton 1825 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Joseph Fox (26 Gibralter Street) Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wilde (35 White Croft) Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson (8 Furnival Street) Tankard Little Pond Street 1825 Thomas Kay (27 Pond Street) Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 88 Charles Hazlehurst (48 Broad Street, Park) Tankard Inn 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield 1825 John Roebuck Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 105 Peter Deakin (62 West Bar Green) Tavern Campo Lane 1825 William Neville Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open 186 Benjamin Smith (11 Queen Street) Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 76 John Wright (37 Pinstone Street) Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 George Reynolds Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 still open 186 James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 165 John Higginbottom (16 Orchard Street) Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 107 Mary Darling Tontine Hotel Haymarket & 2 Dixon Lane 1786 1850 64 John Lambert Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson (10 Snig Hill) Travellers' Ecclesfield Common 1825 George Bowler Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open 183 William Banks Travellers' Inn Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Mills Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 85 Elizabeth Priest (59 Scotland Street) Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1825 Joseph Ellis Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 85 Issac Wardley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 85 Mary Bramley (7 Silver Head Street) Vine Tavern 4 Hartshead 1825 1893 68 George Austic Vine Tavern Furnace Hill 1825 Alice Corker Waggon and Horses 13 Arundel Street 1821 John Appleyard Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 James Smith (Woodman for Ecclesall Woods) Wagon and Horses/Waggon and Horses Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 James Barton (Waggon and Horses) Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 132 Joseph Ashley (1 Watson's Walk) Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 103 John Allinson Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1871 William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wellington Tavern Castle Folds 1825 Elias Short Wheatsheaf Park Head, Ecclesall 1825 Joseph Barker White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 120 George Moore White Hart 32 Church Street, Eckington 1825 George Allin White Hart Greenhill 1825 James Lister White Hart Oughtibridge 1825 Ann Brammall White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 Michael Sefton Mawson (22 Solly Street) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Shirt White Horse Market Place, Chapeltown 1825 Charles Hoyland White Horse Wadsley 1825 Henry Ibbotson White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 107 Francis Lloyd White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 George Clarke White Lion 37 West Bar Green 1796 1903 107 Faulk Lloyd White Lion Lower Heeley 1825 Thomas Brandon (Nether Heeley) White Swan 3 Fargate 1825 Robert Platts White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 106 Mary Fisher (27 Westbar) White Swan Greenhill 1825 George Makinson Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 71 Hugh Norris Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Woolpack Flat Street 1825 Richard Jackson Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 141 William Wright Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 S Middleton
  19. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1854 Name Address Open Closed 1854 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Thomas Parker Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 John Phillips Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open William Marples Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short (Anvil) Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 Mrs Martha Knight Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 1925 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 Henry Dean Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 William Fisher Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 John White Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 William Shepherd Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 1893 Thomas Simonite Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 James Naylor Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 Joseph Birks Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 William Widdison Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Thomas Malkin Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Joseph Butler Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Mrs Amelia Humphries Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 Thomas Millwater Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 William Bradshaw Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 George Powell Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 George Bevers Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 William & Joseph Wilson Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 Mrs Ann Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 Henry Ellis Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 John Shaw Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46) Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 Henry Tingle Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 S Thomas and R M Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 Joseph Skelton Blue Ball 281 Main Street, Wharncliffe side, Oughtibridge 1881 Still open John Booth Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 Elijah Barnes Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Richard Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Mrs Harriet Stevens Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Coldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 James Bambridge Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Broadhead Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Edmund Inkersall Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1845 John Machon Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 Still open Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73) Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 1895 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Mrs Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 William Wells Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 George Parvin Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 1964 Henry Ingall Cutts Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 John Nuttall Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 James Morris Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1864 Still open Henry Short Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 John Rodgers Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 Thomas Simpson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 John Youle Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick/The Yorl/Olive Bar 57 Division Street 1834 Still open George Skinner Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open George Oxley Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 William Frith Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 George Thompson George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 1910 Mrs Esther Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 William Underwood Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane) Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 1900 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Mrs Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 William Law Golden Lion/Old Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 George Elliott Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park, S2 1845 John Saville Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1852 Thomas Sanderson Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 Thomas Berry Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 Henry Challand Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 Francis Barnsley Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 George Bartin Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 William Brown Harlequin/Harlequin and Clown 26 Johnson Street 1822 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 James Potts Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Henry Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Swann Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Thomas Lightfoot Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 George Smith Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield, S6 1833 1959 Samuel Pearson King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 David Leighton King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 Frederick Lay King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 Henry Birley King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 John Scargill King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 William Loukes King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 William Davenport King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 John Hardwood/Harwood Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 1991 William Walker Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1837 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 John Wragg Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 William Jubb Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1845 1911 Lawrence Bertie Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 1969 Robert Clarbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 Richard Starkev Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street, S3 1849 Still open John Hinchcliff Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street, S2 1845 James Shippam Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 Charles Walters Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 John Broomhead Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 Henry Tindall Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot) Moon 13 Silver Street 1845 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Alfred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open William Clark New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 William Morton New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 Isaac Lowe New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 1959 Mrs Frances Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker, S3 1825 1991 Peter Linley Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 George Monckton Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 1905 James Powell Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 George Herring Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 1900 Mrs Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 Peter Wilson North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street, S4 1854 Larner Sibley Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1903 Thomas Parr Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1845 Ezra Watson Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Blue Bell 31 High Street, S1 1710 Still open Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 John Townroe Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open John Machin Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 William Wilson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Joseph Morton Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1903 Richard Holme Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 Samuel Lindley Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 William Dawtry Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Crealand Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 Robert Ragge Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Aaron Ashton Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 Still open William Driver Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common, S9 1833 Still open John Fowler Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1845 John Holland Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Frederick Worthington Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 Still open Robert Turner (wife Charlotte) Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 John Barnes Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 Mrs Ann Drabble Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 Thomas Wostenholme Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 William Burrell Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Henry Cockayne Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 Jabez Poole Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Gatefield 1845 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 Mrs Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street) Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 John Ibbotson Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 Edwin Wilby Railway 31 Wicker 1833 1900 Mrs Jane Johnston Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 William Drake (Jun) Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open Elizabeth Quhae Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 Edwin Smith Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1845 Still open Henry Ward Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1822 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion') Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up John Brewster Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 Mrs Hannah Blackburn Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Henry Swann Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 George Stringer Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1845 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 Still open Henry Hobson Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 John Marshall Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Henry Wright Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose Hill Foot 1854 Samuel Moseley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Rotherham House/Old Number 12/Double Six/Market Tavern/The Sun/ The Garden 27 Exchange Street 1797 Mrs Harriet Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 1970 Robert White Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?) Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Mrs Esther Eyre Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Henry Watson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open Joseph Robert Wolstenholme Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 James Johnson Royal Oak 250 Savile Street, S4 1862 1956 Henry Kilner Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road, S2 1833 Still open Henry Piggott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 Still open Mrs Lucy Rodgers Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Samuel Binney Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 1965 James Holding Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 Gervase Tilney Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road, S4 1849 George Bullass Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Frederick John Daft Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 1934 John Howard Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 James Millington Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1896 John Atkinson South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 John Barker Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 1896 Henry Wild Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 John Needham St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855) Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Henry Chapman Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 John Cullingworth Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 1898 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Mrs Elizabeth Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Partick Cowen Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Betson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Jarvis Turner Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 Joel Kirby Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open John Leggatt Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1841 1940 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 Thomas Lowe Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 William Barker Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Thompson Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open Henry Teasdale Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mrs Sarah Goepel Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 1902 Thomas Worstenholm Travellers Snig Hill 1780 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open James Foster Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 Mrs Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 William Bacon Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Thomas Delaney Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Mrs Matilda Balmforth Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Joseph Hoole Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Matthew Osborn Union 1 Division Street 1837 Matthew Osborn Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 1905 James Powell (died 25/9/1855) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 still open Henry Allan Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 1992 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 1900 William Gunthorpe Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Charles Clark Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 Henry Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1845 Still open Joseph Stevenson Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollings Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street, S6 1845 Thomas Wood West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 Still open Thomas Newton West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 George Dawson Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 Joshua Spencer White Hart/Kelham Island Tavern 62 Russell Street 1845 Still open John Chapman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 William Dove White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Francis Otter White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Wragg (Sen) White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1845 Mrs Harriet Hancock White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 1903 William Outwin White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 1920 Mrs Ann Bucklow White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 1903 William Outwin White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 Wards, Blonk & Co. Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 1896 Joshua Outram Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 Thomas Barnes Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1940 Joseph Parrotte Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 Still open Frederick Wybourn Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 John Chicken Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 Richard Baxter Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 Still open William Brumby Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anyone actually reading any of this stuff ?
  20. Sounds like an early 1970's Slade album ! Well, here is the list of Pubs with no known keeper - some of these are very old and very unlikely ever to give up their secret - some opened in 2002 and I just don't have keeper information for them - any help with old or new much appreciated. Name Address Open Closed Comments Acorn 20 Burton Road 1905 1912 became a boys club Adam and Eve 17 Balaclava Street African Prince Lambert Street 1774 1883 Albion 26 Oxford Street Alexandra 23 Dover Street 1917 Alexandra 91 Dunlop Street, S9 Alexandra Hotel 42 Jericho Street, S3 All Bar One 15 Leopold Street Modern Amateur's Rest 17 Holly Street Anchor 162 Darnall Road, S9 Angler's Rest 15 Snow Lane 1833 1910 Angler's Rest 93 Richmond Park Road, S13 Still open Arena Square Attercliffe Common, S9 1998 Modern Arrow Inn Attercliffe Common Spence Broughton's widow saw her husband gibbetted from here; may be same as The Pheasant Atlas Bawtry Road, Brinsworth Aunt Sally 7 Clarkehouse Road, Broomhill Still open Modern; former Teaching Hospital Baker's Arms 127 Clarence Street 1825 Ball 182 Young Street 1835 1905 Ball Cricket Inn Road Ball Fitzalan Street Ball Solly Street 1910 Balloon Tavern 83 Trippet Lane Bank Inn 1 Penistone Road Bankers Draft 1-3 Market Place, Castle Square 1996 Still open Modern Bar 101 25 Arundel Gate Still open Bar Coast Division Street, S1 1998 Still open Old Fire Station Barcentro 32 Cambridge Street 1999 Barley Mow 99 Broomhall Street 1833 Barrow Boys Shude Hill (Under Canada House) 1980's Basset 17 Cowper Avenue, Foxhill Modern, 1950's Batemoor 1 White Thorns View, S8 Still open Modern Bay Horse 143 Milton Street 1823 1910 Bay Horse Scholes Still open Scholes ? Bay Tree 23 Snow Hill Beagle Knutton Crescent, S5 Still open Modern Beauchief Hotel 161 Abbeydale Road South, S7 Bedroom 88 West Street Still open Beeley Wood 500-502 Middlewood Road, S6 Modern Belfry Eckington Road, Beighton Still open Bethel Arms Backfields 1835 Big Tree 842 Chesterfield Road, S8 Still open Mason's Arms until 1935 Bird in Hand Church Street 1761 Probably earlier than 1761, adjacent to original Cutler's Hall Bird in Hand 624 Brightside Lane Birley Hotel 66 Birley Moor Road, S12 Still open Black Bull/Bull 26 Main Street, Aughton Still open Blacksmith's Arms 10 Sheldon Row Blacksmith's Cottage Button Lane 1874 building dated 1705 Blackstock Blackstock Road, S2 Modern Blademaker's Arms 92 Eyre Lane or Brickmaker's Arms Blue Ball Dixon Lane 1774 or Castle Foulds Blue Boar 26 Bow Street Bluwater Bar & Restaurant 18-19 Arches, Victoria Quays, Wharf Street Still open Board 6 Dixon Lane 1833 Boatman's Mission Corn Exchange Bodega High Street 1682 1940 George or George & Dragon until 1904 Boomerang Netherthorpe Modern Bottle & Barrel/Nether Edge Tavern Montgomery Road, Nether Edge 1998 Modern Bower Spring Tap 2 Bower Spring Brackley Arms 14 Brackley Street, S3 Bressingham Arms 2 Bressingham Road 1922 Brewer's Arms 26 or 36 Eyre Street Brewery House 79 Button Lane 1774 1910 Bricklayers Arms 77 Wentworth Street Brickmakers Arms/Blademakers Arms 92 Eyre Lane British Lion 38 Thomas Street 1910 Broomhall House 49 Broomhall Street Brougham Tavern Cattle Markets Brunswick House 50 Montford Street Buccaneer Bar Grand Hotel, Leopold Street, S1 Bull and ***** 1780's Bulldog/Bridge 387 Attercliffe Road/Washford Bridge, S9 1940's/50's See also Bridge Bushmaker's Arms 31 Pond Hill 1825 1917 or Tavern Cambridge Arms 73 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Captive Queen 131 Guildford Avenue, Norfolk Park now Church of the Nazarene Carpenter's Arms 19 Hereford Street Cask and Cutler 1 Henry Street Still open Cavendish 220-238 West Street 1997 Still open Former Car Hire Shop Ceylon Hotel 16 Wellington Street 1833 1917 Chacha's 32 Bowden Street Still open Chequers Fargate/Surrey Street 1833 Clarence Hotel 1 Paradise Square Clifton 79 Clifton Street 1774 Closed Shop 52-54 Commonside Still open Clown and Monkey Paradise Square Club 197 197 Brook Hill Still open Coach and Horses 16 Waingate 1825 1895 Coach and Six Haymarket 1808 Cock High Street 1686 1753 later The Star, then The Carlton 1901 Cock Castle Hill 1780 Cock and Bottle 46 Hawley Croft 1825 1896 also known as The Eagle Tavern Corner Pin 23 Burlington Street 1833 Cornerhouse/Henry's 28 Cambridge Street Still open Henry's from 1983 Cow and Calf 88 Skew Hill Lane, Grenoside Still open Cricketer's Inn 37 Sheldon Street 1839 Crimea Tavern 63 Earl Street 1841 1903 Crooked Billet Crooked Billet Yard, off High Street 1794 Cross Guns (Great Gun) 115 Franklin Street Still open Crown 6 West Bar Green 1833 Crown 1 High Street 1710 1772 Crown and Cushion 9 Tudor Street 1789 Crown and Thistle Irish Cross (bottom of Snig Hill) 1780 1901 Crown Inn High Street 1710 1772 now Church Street Crown Inn Lee Croft 1726 Crown Inn 53 Bressingham Road Cubana Trippet Lane 1990 1990's Cup Campo Lane 1872 Cutler 32-34 Cambridge Street Cutler's Arms Leighton Road Still open Modern Cyclops 101 Carlisle Street 1864 1922 Dam House Bar & Restaurant Mushroom Lane Modern Danville Hotel 1 Danville Street 1883 1925 Deep End Langsett Road 1998 Hillsborough Baths Deerstalker Deer Park Road, Stannington Modern Dempsey's 1 Hereford Street Modern Derby 53 Egerton Street 1910 Devonshire Cat Ltd Devonshire Courtyard, 49 Wellington Street 2001 Still open Modern Dickens/Le Metro/Dikkins Bar 35 Carver Street 1990's Modern, though building 1812 DNR 25-29 Arundel Gate Modern, Rock, Live Music Dog and Gun 102 Button Lane 1825 1917 Dog and Gun Nethershire, Shiregreen 1833 Dolphin 34 Adsett Street 1860 Domino Egerton Street 1970 Modern Dore Junction Abbeydale Road North Dragon Inn 67 Penistone Road 1959 Duke Inn 7 Duke Street 1833 1902 Dunlop Inn Dunlop Street, S9 Dusty Miller 69 Carlisle Street 1862 1932 Eagle and Child 28 Smithfield 1833 1917 Eagle Tavern 75 Queen Street 1825 1898 Eagle Tavern 10 Orchard Street 1912 Earl Francis Hotel 64 Manor Oaks Road Modern Earl George 61 Pavement Modern Earl Marshall 291 East Bank Road 1984 Still open East Parade Hotel 2 Campo Lane Ebenezer Tavern 42 Russell Street 1905 Economical Hotel 130 or 132 Eldon Street Elephant and Castle Lady's Bridge Elm Tree Loxley New Road Still open Empire Bar 25-33 Charter Square 1998 Engineers Russell Street Everest 44 Ballifield Drive, S13 1953 Still open Eversley House/Office 117 Upperthorpe Road, S6 Still open Exchange 89 Thomas Street 1910 Fair Trades 118 Carlisle Street East 1864 1916 or Free Trades Fair Trades Hotel 137 Scotland Street Fairway Inn Birley Lane Still open Far Lees 300 Leighton Road, Sheffield Faras 74 Worksop Road Still open Modern Farmyard Vaults 102 Scotland Street 1898 Fellbrigg 331 Arbourthorne Road now The Beacon (St Pauls and St Leonards Church) Fiery Fred/Greenland Clipstone Gardens, S9 1982 Modern Fighting Cock 71 Monteney Crescent, S5 Modern Fisherman's Tavern 100 Backfields Fitzalan Vaults Haymarket 1786 1930 Five Arches Herries Road, S5 Fleur De Lis off Attercliffe Road Closed 1890-1900 Flying Dutchman 33 Silver Street Head 1896 Forty Foot Wordsworth Avenue, S5 1960 Modern Forum Sandstone Road, Wincobank, S9 Modern Forum Café/The Common Room 127-129 Devonshire Street Still open Common Room still open Foundry Arms 101 Green Lane Fountain Bar/Houlihans Leopold Street Still open Fox House Hathersage Road, Dore Fox Inn 250 Fox Hill Road, S6 Still open Foxwood Inn 57 Mansfield Road Fraternity House/Old Monk 103-107 Norfolk Street Modern Frechville Hotel 1 Birley Mood Crescent, S12 Still open French Horn Hartshead 1780 1901 Fulwood Inn Tapton Park Road Furnival Verdon Street, S3 Garrison Arms 456 Penistone Road 1850 1913 Gas Tank Inn 8 Sussex Street George 56 West Bar 1833 George 95 Worksop Road George Street Tavern 1 Arley Street Gladstones/Ferret and Trouserleg 4 St James Building, S1 Modern Globe Burgess Street 1774 Golden Ball Spring Street 1774 Golden Cross High Street 1771 Golden Fleece 12 Wharf Street 1839 Golden Lion 2 Shude Hill 1833 1895 Golden Plover Occupation Lane, Hackenthorpe Still open Currently 45 Spa View Road, Hackenthorpe Gossips Arundel Gate Modern Graduate 6 Montgomery Road, S6 Modern Graduate Masonic Hall, Surrey Street Still open Modern Grand Concert Hall 2 Spring Street 1920 formerly "Grand Theatre of Varieties", "Bijou" and "New Star"; demolished 1920 Grapes Inn Langsett Road 1869 actual location unknown Green Dragon Cote Lane, Thurgoland Still open Green Inn Slitting Mill Road, S9 Grennel Mower 264 Low Edges Road, Greenhill, S8 Modern Greyhound 66 Holly Street Grove 49 Grove Street Gypsy Queen Drakehouse Lane, Beighton Still open Half Moon 71 Mather Road, S9 Still open Halfpenny Kelvin Flats 1992 Hallamshire 124 Martin Street Hammer and Anvil 152 South St Moor 1825 1917 Hand in Hand/t'owd shake hands Bridgehouses Hanrahans 375-385 Glossop Road 1984 Hare and Hounds 108 Clarence Street 1910 Harp Tavern 109 Upper St Philips Road 1833 1920 Hawk and Dove Thorpe Green, Waterthorpe Still open Hay's Spirit Vaults 97 Norfolk Street 1797 now Hay's Art Gallery Hen and Chickens 18 Bow Street Hewett Arms Shireoaks Park, Shireoaks Still open High Noon 15 Kilvington Avenue Still open Hoffbrau Haus/Dingwalls/Berlins/Fuse Arundel Gate 2007 Hogshead 133 Delves Road Still open Horse and Cat 48 High Street 1774 1940 formerly Bay Childers, Bay Horse, Queen Victoria & finally Westminster. Bombed Horse and Groom 426 Blackstock Road Still open Horse and Jockey 10 Broad Lane 1900 Horse and Lion 1 Samuel Road, Norfolk Park, S2 Still open Huntsman's Rest 9 Backfields Industry Inn 130 Washington Road Industry Inn /"T'Swarf Oil" Corporation Street Ivory 15 Regent Terrace Still open Jervis Lum 2003 Demolished 2003 John O Gaunt 151 Blackstock Road Still open Jolly Buffer 144 Ecclesall Road King and Miller 60 Chester Street King's Arms 51 Hollis Croft 1833 1898 King's Head 95 Dunlop Street Ladybower Inn Ladybower, Bamford Still open Lava Lounge 140 West Street 2001 Still open Legends Café Sport 572-576 Langsett Road, Hillsborough Still open Licenced Victuallers 480 Brightside Lane Life Guardsman 262 Moorfields Lincolnshire Arms 26 Broad Lane 1902 Little Atlas 135 Carlisle Street East 1864 1922 Live and Let Live 101 Broad Lane 1797 became The Britannia Lloyds No 1 2-12 Division Street 1999 Still open former Sheffield Water Works Co., Graves Mail Order, NUM HQ Long Henry Row Modern Lord Raglan Inn 50 Bridge Street Mackenzie Tavern 189 Cemetery Road Merrie Monk 60 Manor Park Centre Still open Modern Milestone 12 Peaks Square, Crystal Peaks Still open Modern Millstone 12 Cross Burgess Street 1833 Miners Arms Bracken Moor Lane, Stocksbridge Still open Mitre Fargate 1780 1901 Montgomery Hotel 1 Montgomery Terrace Montgomery Tavern 12 Hartshead 1852 1893 Moorfoot Tavern/Cumberland/Whetstone 10 Cumberland Street Still open Moulder's Arms Pond Hill Nelson 78 Trippet Lane 1841 Neptune Inn 22 Corn Exchange 1839 New Inn 2 Effingham Road New Inn 282 Hollinsend Road Still open New Market Inn 28 Furnival Road Station Inn New Norfolk Inn Manchester Road, Hollow Meadows Still open Noah's Ark 140 Tudor Street 1910 Norfolk Sims Croft 1797 Norfolk Arms Pudding Lane 1742 Norfolk Arms King Street 1774 Norfolk Arms 159 Upperthorpe Road Norfolk Arms 73 Fargate 1898 Odd Fellow's Arms 25 Silver Street 1833 1893 Old Albion (Guard's Rest) 38 Fowler Street Old London Mart Market Street 1892 1940 rebuilt 1959 as The Marples, still open. Bombed Old Market Inn Snig Hill 1797 1898 Old Mill Dam 29 Britain Street 1841 1941 Old Monk 103-107 Norfolk Street Still open Old Park Gate 41 Bard Street Old Star 6 Market Place Old Star Gibralter Street Old Star Inn Possibly 6 Haymarket Olive Grove 26 East Road Still open O'Neill'sIrish Bar 247-249 Fulwood Road, Broomhill Owl Norfolk Street 1780 1901 also known as Shout 'em Downs or The Hullet Palmerstone Hotel 129 Carlisle Street East 1864 1926 Paradise Street Vaults 20 Paradise Street Pear Tree Millsands 1774 or Palm Tree Pear Tree 163 Woodside Lane Pen Nook Inn 16 Helliwell Lane, Deepcar Still open Penny Black Pond Hill Still open Pheasant 170 Worksop Road 1825 Pheasant 37 West Street 1893 Phoenix Greengate Lane, High Green Still open Pickwick Pack Horse Lane, High Green Pike and Heron Bawtry Road, Tinsley, S9 1960's-200? Place Nile Street Still open Plough 75 Worksop Road 1825 Porter Brook 565 Ecclesall Road 1990's Still open Prince Leopold 37 Upper St Phillips Road Prince of Wales 116 South Street, Park 1910 Prince of Wales 240 Savile Street 1920 became Billiard Saloon Printer's Arms 76 Queen Street 1833 1917 Priory 4 St James Street Still open Public Gardens Inn Ellesmere Road Pump Tavern Cumberland Way 2008 Queen 20 Attercliffe Road 1930 Queen Hotel River Lane 1890 Queen's Bays 16 Joiner Street R & R Bar 13 London Road Still open Raglan Inn Meadow Street Railway 299 Holywell Road, Wincobank Still open Ram Hotel 100 Ecclesall Road Red Grouse Spink Hall Lane, Stocksbridge Still open Red Lion off Market Place 1755 Red Lion 89 Trippet Lane 1833 1930 Red Lion Forncett Street 1864 Red Lion (or Ball Inn) 34 Pye Bank 1825 1927 Reflex 18 Holly Street Still open Reform Tavern 76 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Revolution Unit 1 The Plaza, 8 Fitzwilliam Street 1999 Still open Richmond Hotel 443 Richmond Road Still open Rock Inn 31 Carlisle Street East 1864 1932 Rodney Inn 46 Leadmill Road Rosco Tavern 27 Henry Street 1841 Rose and Crown 37 High Street 1675 1812 Rose and Crown Market Place 1692 1776 Rose and Crown 65 Queen Street 1797 1898 Rose and Crown 52 Sarah Street Rose and Crown Bankfield Lane Still open Royal Oak 484 Attercliffe Road 1870 1938 Royal Oak 6 Pear Street Royal Oak 91 Milton Street RSVP Barkers Pool 1999 Sanctuary 4 St James Street Still open Scandals 2 Market Place, Chapeltown Scottish Queen Sheaf Woodseats Road Still open Sheldon Inn 10 Edmund Street Shepley Spitfire Mickley Lane Still open Sherwood Birley Moor Road Still open Shiny Sheff 274-276 Crimicar Lane Still open Showroom Bar and Café 7 Paternoster Row Still open Shrewsbury Arms 74 Broad Street 1797 1902 Silver Fox 839 Unsliven Road, Stocksbridge Still open Slug and Fiddle 261-276 Ecclesall Road 1990's Snow Lane Tap Snow Lane Spital Inn 24 Spital Street Spitalfields 57 Stanley Street 1833 Sportsman 17 Cornish Street 1833 Sportsman 28 South Street, Moor 1833 Sportsman 155 Railway Street 1960 Sportsman 28 South Street, Moor 1833 Sportsman's Inn 140 Arundel Street Spread Eagle 37 Addy Street 1960 St Stephen's Tavern St Stephen's Road Staniforth Arms 261 Staniforth Road Stanley Street Tavern 24 Stanley Street 1833 Star Inn 11 Meadow Street 1797 1917 Stocks 1 Stocks Hill, Ecclesfield Still open Stone House 19 Church Street 1790 Summer Tavern Summer Street Sun Inn Ringinglow Road 1774 Sycamore Tree 24 Sycamore Street 1833 1917 Tequila 136 West Street Still open The Harley/Harley Hotel 334 Glossop Road 1999 Still open Thomas Whitaker (Gales & Martin) Truelove's Gutter 1787 Three Pigeons 20 Button Lane 1787 1908 Three Stags Carver Street 1814 Timber Top Shirecliffe Road Still open Toll Gate 408 Pitsmoor Road Still open Tramway Hotel 16 West Bar 1893 Turnbull 2 Fairbarn Road, Stannington Still open Union 50 Hawley Croft 1830 Upwell Inn 132 Upwell Street Varsity 173-179 West Street 2000 Still open Varsity 261 Ecclesall Road Victoria Hotel 22 Thomas Street Vine Hotel 35 Addey Street Vulcan Northern Avenue Wadsley Jack 65 Rural Lane, Wadsley Still open Walkabout Inn Carver Street Still open Wapentake/Casbah Moorhead Waterways 18 & 19 North Quay, Victoria Quays 2000 Waverley Hotel Castle Street or Imperial Hotel Weatherby Park Hill, Swallownest Still open Weatherspoon 12-18 Cambridge Street 1999 Still open Weatherspoon West Street Still open Weir Head Tavern 377 Penistone Road 1936 became Hillfoot Club Westway/Rat and Parrot 53-59 West Street 1999 Still open Whiley's Saloon Hartshead 1825 White Horse Gregory Row 1787 Gregory Lane no longer exists White Horse 87 Creswick Street White Lion 25 Holly Street 1796 White Lion 131 Dunlop Street White Rose 17 Handsworth Road Still open Widow's Hut 21 Meadow Street William McReady West Street 1787 See Wharncliffe Arms Woodland Tavern 321 Langsett Road 1845 1921 Woodman's Hut 46 Garden Street 1825 1900 Woodseats Palace 692 Chesterfield Road Wordsworth Tavern Wordsworth Avenue Still open Wyvern 379 Leighton Road Yates's Carver Street/Division Street 1993 Yorkshire Clown 24 Paradise Square 1830 1893 Yorkshire Grey 69 Charles Street Still open Young Street Tavern 162 Young Street
  21. RichardB

    1834 Pubs

    Oh Man. you want 1834, you got it Acorn 20 New Church Street 1834 Anthony Burton 1 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor 1822 1960 138 Simon Wilson 9 Albion Hotel 75 London Road 1834 still open Joseph Ward 10 All Nations 18 Water Lane 1797 1895 98 Edwin Bussey 4 Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 99 Thomas Wilkinson 6 Angel 87 Westbar Green 1829 Ellis Howe 3 Angel South Street, Moor 1821 William Tomlinson 5 Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1829 Elizabeth Goodwin 4 Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 104 Francis Bletcher 10 Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 93 Thomas Knight 5 Ball 16 Pond Street 1834 William Petty 2 Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 Francis Beetson 8 Ball 26 Campo Lane (48 Campo Lane in 1834) 1824 Joseph Taylor 4 Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 106 John Atley 7 Ball 28 Townhead Street 1822 1900 78 Benjamin Hudson 4 Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 78 James Walton 6 Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 123 Thomas Drury 9 Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1857 61 George Bray 9 Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 132 Charles Eyre 3 Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb 5 Ball Broad Street, Park 1834 Samuel Skelton 1 Ball Garden Street 1834 Joseph Greaves 1 Ball Heeley Bank 1834 Thomas Bagshaw 2 Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 121 William Blackford 7 Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street (55 Carver Street in 1834) 1825 1903 78 Ellen Wilson 6 Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1797 Esther Abbott 6 Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 75 Francis Chambers 5 Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 193 Edward Middleton 10 Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 Samuel Frith 7 Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 108 William Stephenson 7 Barrel 123 London Road 1834 Still open James Lowcock 7 Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Thomas Simpson 5 Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 102 Richard Evinson 7 Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 Joseph Pearson 2 Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison 9 Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Isaac Wardley 7 Barrel Inn 69 Broad Lane 1821 still open Mary Ashton 11 Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 Hugh Bradford 6 Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 Thomas Pinder 5 Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street 1786 1906 120 Thomas Greaves 7 Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 78 James Ratcliff 9 Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson 4 Bay Childers 8 High Street 1821 Elizabeth Eels 6 Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 105 Harriet Cotton 12 Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1833 John Pritchard 10 Beehive 200 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 still open Thomas Wild 13 Ben Lomond 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 75 Thomas Hammerton 6 Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 78 George Froggatt 9 Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 78 James Wilson 6 Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 138 Jeremiah Copley 10 Black Horse 64 Howard Street (No 32 in 1834) 1822 1902 80 Samuel Hibberd 8 Black Horse Pitt's Moor 1834 Thomas Lennox 1 Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 George Greaves 2 Black Lion 3 Snig Hill 1822 1920 98 John Rhodes 8 Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 124 John Fordham 7 Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street 1822 John Staniforth 9 Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 James Chamberlain 8 Black Swan 3 Fargate 1797 Rachael Fowler 8 Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colley 7 Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1828 Mary Whiteley 4 Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph Baggaley 4 Blue Boar 26 West Bar (59 West Bar in 1834) 1774 1958 184 John Woollen 13 Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street 1833 1948 115 Robert Siddall 6 Blue Boy 9 Blue Boy Street 1822 1910 88 William Marples 3 Blue Pig 22 Workhouse Lane 1833 Thomas Webster 5 Boot and Shoe 79 Campo Lane (26 Cross Church Street in 1834) 1834 1905 71 Eliza Sidebotham 2 Bowling Green Hotel Cherrytree Hill 1834 Thomas Jenkinson 2 Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 Joseph Marples 4 Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1834 James Shaw 2 Britannia 101 Broad Lane 1834 John Poole 1 Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne 10 Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 131 George Hunter 7 Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 still open John Wild 9 Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 John Day 5 Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn 15 Brown Cow Bridgehouses 1828 Martin Middleton 5 Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould 4 Bull and Oak 62 Wicker 1715 still open William Sherton 10 Bull and Oak New Cattle Market 1834 John Ashworth 1 Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 80 Thomas Turton 9 Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 Henry Clark 11 Bush Little Sheffield 1828 William Goodwin 2 Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1834 William Holland 3 Chequers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1834 Joseph Marples 2 Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 Thomas Dutton 6 Chequers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 78 William Packhard 4 Chequers 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Jane Alsop 10 Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 108 Henry Robinson 7 Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 77 Melling Moorhouse 7 Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 121 John Houldsworth 11 Cock 76 Broad Street 1833 1910 77 Enoch Gillott 3 Cock Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834) 1825 William Barton 1 Cock Inn 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 78 Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock) 10 Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 76 Benjamin Hartley 6 Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Mary Green 3 Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Cooper 9 Crown 35 Scotland Street 1797 still open Thomas Furniss 3 Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 Thomas Blackwell 7 Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore 9 Crown and Cushion 6 Westbar Green 1834 James Henry Dearden 1 Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1834 Sarah Walker 1 Crown Inn 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Ann Lawton 5 Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 102 Joseph Outram 6 Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 89 William Unwin (Old Cup) 7 Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green 8 Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 85 Ann Daft 5 Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 115 Edmond Earleton 11 Devonshire Arms Division Street 1828 Elizabeth Broadley 2 Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 still open Thomas Barrett 8 Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Richard Toole 13 Duke of Clarence 15 Radford Row 1797 1900 103 William Toothill 3 Earl Grey Silver Street Head 1834 John Gray 1 Elephant 2 Norfolk Street 1822 1968 146 Edmund Smith 10 Evening Gun 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker 3 Falcon 15 Flat Street 1828 Daniel Hopkinson 3 Falstaff 48 Wicker 1834 William Baggaley 3 Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 John Mason 6 Fitzwilliam Tavern Attercliffe 1834 John Hobson 1 Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 144 Ann Slack (Three Fleur de Lis Inn) 6 Forester's Inn 57 Division Street 1834 still open William Smith 3 Fortunes of War 112 Scotland Street 1822 Hannah Housley 9 Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 Thomas Wood 9 Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock 6 Full Moon Silver Street 1828 John Dodd 2 Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 133 Gatey Ibbotson 8 George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Anthony Ward 14 George Hotel 52 New George Street 1834 George Gillham 3 George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 159 Kezia Law 6 Golden Ball 30 Burgess Street 1797 Thomas Gould 1 Golden Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 William Peech 8 Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 160 George Dawson 12 Golden Lion 3 Forge Lane 1822 James Askam 6 Granby's Head 1 Hartshead 1822 George Bennett 3 Grapes 11 New Church Street 1822 1896 74 Mary Harrison 7 Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 still open Hannah Bradshaw 9 Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 88 James Cooper 5 Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 1926 104 John Lumby 11 Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 Attercliffe 1828 George Drabble 4 Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 80 Godfrey Croft 9 Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 69 Jacob Bridge 6 Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 80 Francis Newton 8 Grey Horse 39 High Street 1821 Joshua Hartley 6 Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street 1796 Samuel Roper 11 Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 still open William Hunter 8 Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott 10 Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson (Hawthorn) 4 Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 still open George Hobson 11 Hermitage 11 London Road 1822 Still open William Richardson 11 Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 John Ibbotson 5 Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1828 Henry Elam 2 Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 John Hawke 2 Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Woollen 13 Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 111 Luke Arnold 14 Hyde Park St John's Road 1828 Henry Woolhouse 4 Jolly Crispin Pond Hill 1834 William Addleshaw 1 King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 86 John Gordon 8 King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 70 Joseph Lee 5 King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 101 Jarvis Turner 8 King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Elias Hollingsworth 6 Leeds House 3 Norfolk Street 1834 Ann Parker 1 Lion and Lamb 6 Shude Hill 1833 Edward Brookfield 2 London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 99 Thomas Moseley 7 London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Maria Warburton 7 Lord Ratcliffe Arms 95 Lord Street 1833 1904 71 John Froggatt 1 Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Gill 2 Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Edwin Hall 10 Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 John Dutton 2 Milton's Head 29 Allen Street 1825 1958 133 Thomas Robinson 10 Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1833 1959 126 Joseph Coup 7 Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street 1825 still open John Williams 6 Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Maltby 4 Nag's Head Jeho Lane 1790 John Heaton (Nag's Head Yard) 3 Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 75 Mary Cooper 4 Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 140 John Marshall 13 New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 George Sykes (Ecclesall New Road) 5 New Inn 48 Bernard Street, Park 1833 William Hunter 1 New Inn Shales Moor 1834 George Goodall 1 New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 1921 88 William Chadwick (New Cattle Market) 5 New White Lion 23 Wicker 1825 1991 166 Elizabeth Wasnidge 6 Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 John Wright 4 Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 still open Richard Brown 5 Nottingham Castle 72 Edward Street 1833 John Heathcote 1 Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1833 John Eyre 1 Old Ball Green Lane 1828 James Eyre 2 Old Blue Bell 31 High Street 1710 still open Charles Nicholson 4 Old Cherry Tree 186 Gibralter Street 1822 James Haffie 3 Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson 6 Old George 6 Bank Street 1834 John Cooper 1 Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 1959 137 William Taylor 7 Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Mary Jackson (Harrow) 6 Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 169 Maria Dixon (Light Horseman) 14 Old Tankard 17 West Bar Green 1834 Peter Deakin 3 Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 80 William Haywood 5 Old White Hart 7 Waingate 1756 1898 142 Charles Hammong 2 Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Isaac Newton 12 Oxford Blue 15 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 Samuel Linley 5 Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 80 Thomas Platt 9 Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 Thomas Clifford 6 Park House South Street, Park 1834 William Gray 1 Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1833 1908 75 William Flint (Coalpit Lane) 6 Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft 1828 1925 97 John Saynor 8 Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Sefton Mawson 10 Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1833 1898 65 Thomas Lee 1 Pine Apple Tenter Street 1834 Thomas Wilkinson 1 Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1828 William Gray 5 Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 77 John Cadman 10 Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall 1834 George Green 3 Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open William Fielding 6 Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith 9 Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 81 Thomas Lindley 9 Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Ann Fellsten 2 Q in the Corner 17 Paradise Square 1822 Thomas Green 9 Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street 1833 George Beavis 12 Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1825 1990 165 Samuel Slack 14 Queen's Head Campo Lane 1796 Sarah Fordham 4 Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 124 William Travis 10 Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 1896 63 James Hayard (12 Tenter Street) 5 Red Lion 109 Charles Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe 8 Red Lion 145 Duke Street 1821 still open John Belk 11 Red Lion 15 Smithsfield 1825 William Wright 7 Red Lion 35 Holly Street 1822 still open Joshua Perkinton 9 Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1755 1903 148 John Potts 5 Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 James Wild 9 Red Lion Lower Heeley 1828 John White 5 Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 1934 104 Septimus Shaw 5 Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 76 Thomas Owen 10 Rising Sun 45 South Street, Park 1834 1910 76 Joseph Binns 2 Robert Burns Townhead Street 1834 Thomas Marsden 1 Robin Hood 86 Duke Street 1822 1950 128 Elizabeth Goulder 6 Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1833 Isaac Bailey 12 Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 176 Thomas Kirk 12 Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton 10 Rodney Arms 33 Fargate 1821 1898 77 Isaac Marshall 5 Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 161 Richard White 8 Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 James Bramhall 4 Rose Inn 41 Work House Lane 1787 1849 62 George Allender 1 Royal Hotel 106 Eyre Lane 1834 William Golland 2 Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 65 Samuel Eyre 5 Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 still open Peter Slack 7 Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson 3 Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 134 George Stocks 10 Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 1933 108 Eliza Wall 4 Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 still open John Ellis 5 Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 167 Benjamin Armitage 13 Sawmaker's Arms 1 Neepsend Lane 1834 1966 132 George Smith (Russell Street) 7 Seven Stars 36 Pinfold Street 1787 Thomas Beet 9 Seven Stars Trippet Lane 1787 Thomas Beet (Old Seven Stars) 12 Shades 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 143 Samuel Turner 6 Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 still open Thomas Ashby 9 Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 143 William Hakes (Crown and Shakespeare) 8 Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1828 William Wilson 3 Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street 1825 1900 75 John Thorpe (Pig Market) 1 Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 130 Richard Alexander 6 Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 102 William Faris 7 Shrewsbury Tavern 26 South Street, Park 1825 1920 95 Thomas Smith 1 Smithy Door Tavern 26 Hawley Croft 1833 1893 60 William Husband 1 Social Tavern 38 Bailey Street 1833 1902 69 Joseph Hewitt 3 Sovereign Inn 70 Rockingham Street 1834 Thomas Outram 2 Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 still open William Newbould 7 Sportsman 33 Bridge Street 1825 1898 73 William Skinner 2 Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1829 John Roberts 2 Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 James Hartop Strickland 6 Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1828 Mary Matthewman 3 Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 68 William Clifton 6 St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 96 Joseph Rowbotham 2 St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 James Dale 3 Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 76 John Brownell 7 Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 Robert Bew 4 Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 Robert Marples 6 Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (Fruit Market) 3 Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Abraham Gledhill (Old Star) 7 Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith 9 Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 Charles Wilson 6 Sun Tavern 27 Haymarket 1790 1955 165 Thomas Wiley (12 Haymarket) 2 Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 William Mansell 9 Tankard Little Pond Street 1828 William Hanson 2 Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 88 Charles Haslehurst 7 Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 David Harwood 5 Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 still open Joseph Skinner 9 Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 76 James Waterson 8 Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 Thomas Haimes 8 Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 still open Samuel Bishop 8 Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 165 John Higginbotham 12 Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1821 1898 77 Mary Darling 9 Travellers Snig Hill 1780 William Richardson 9 Traveller's Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1829 still open William Banks 10 Traveller's Inn Broomhill 1834 William Burgess 1 Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 Benjamin Haslehurst 2 Twelve O'Clock Saville Street 1834 Joseph Ellis 1 Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 William Bacon 7 Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt 3 Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 85 Matthew Coxon 4 Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 Margaret Axe 3 Union 61 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 81 George Hartley 6 Vine Tavern 4 Hartshead 1828 1893 65 Walter Saxton 4 Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1828 Susannah Barker 5 Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 106 Samuel Moore 9 Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 132 Paul Ashley 8 Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 103 John Allison 5 Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt 10 Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 William Kirkby 5 Wharncliffe Arms 42 West Street 1787 Abraham Horsfield 4 White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 120 William Frost 7 White Hart Church Street, Attercliffe 1834 William Weightman 2 White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Charles Greaves 6 White Horse 83 South Street 1834 Thomas Bagshaw 1 White Lion 2 Wicker 1828 George Edward Dawson 2 White Lion 37 West Bar Green 1796 1903 107 Elizabeth Shaw 4 White Lion Lower Heeley 1828 George Reynolds 5 White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 106 James Marchinton (28 Westbar) 6 William IV Russell Street 1834 Samuel Mounsey 1 Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1833 1896 63 James Matthews 4 Windsor Castle 70 Tenter Street 1834 Robert Naylor 2 Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 George Goacher 5 Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 John Staneland 8 Woodman Inn 87 Carlisle Street East 1834 1935 101 George Hobson 3 Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 141 William Wright 10 Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw 9 Yorkshire Cricketers 79 Pea Croft 1833 1895 62 William Wragg 1 Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 Henry Duke 11
  22. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1829 Name Address Open Closed 1829 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Simon Wilson Ancient Pine Apple 3 Radford Row 1797 1896 Thomas Wilkinson Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Edward Hancock Angel 105 South Street, Moor 1821 Leonard Cowley Angel 87 Westbar Green 1822 Ellis Howe Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 James Simpson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 John Wright Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 Still open George Thompson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 George Bray Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 1920 John Bibbs Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 George Pallet (8 Grindle Gate) Ball 3 Norfolk Street 1821 1900 Benjamin Wolstenholme (Old Ball) Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Ball Grimesthorpe 1825 Joseph Wilkinson Ball Heeley Bank 1825 Richard Cameron (Upper Heeley) Ball Broad Street, Park 1825 Francis Bletcher Ball 16 Pond Street or 203 Pond Street 1825 Mary Petty Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 1957 Charles Eyre Ball Darnall Hill 1825 George Allen Ball Broom Bank 1828 Martha Wild Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Frederick Daft (30 Burgess Street) Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open John Skelton Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 James Walton Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 Edward Whiteley Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 1900 William Baker Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 Edward Middleton (53 Coalpit Lane) Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 John Saynor Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Luke Ellison Barrel 36 Water Lane (5 Water Lane in 1834) 1796 1898 Francis Chambers Barrel 13 Pond Street 1821 George Robinson Barrel Hawley Croft 1822 William Husband Barrel Bent's Green 1822 Edward Loukes Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 John Newton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Thomas Simpson Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open Edward Allison Barrel Bridge Houses 1828 Joseph Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Mary Ashton Barrel/Coach and Horses 756 Attercliffe Road 1819 George Hobson/Hugh Bradford Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 Joseph Lingard (Edward Street) Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 William Hoole Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 Thomas Pinder (Little Pond Street) Bay Childers 4 Bridge Street 1825 John Henson Bay Childers/Bay Horse/Horse and Cat/Queen Victoria/Westminster 8 High Street 1774 Elizabeth Brumby Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Thomas Lee (85 South Street) Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 Cassey Crawshaw Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Thomas Wild Birmingham Tavern 5 New Church Street 1822 Robert Gregory Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 James Watson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 William Denton Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Thomas Barrett Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Robert Platte Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 Luke Staniforth Black Swan 60 Pond Street 1828 Luke Staniforth Black Swan/Compleat Angler/Mucky Duck/Boardwalk/Merry England Bar 1 Snig Hill 1774 still open John Crich (died 28th January 1837) Blue Ball Hawley Street 1828 George Beardshaw Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 John Barker Blue Bell Attercliffe Common 1822 Mary Whiteley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Sarah Ellis Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 Robert Holland (59 Westbar) Blue Boar 16 Cross Burgess Street 1822 Joseph B. Cross Blue Boy/Blue Coat Boy 9 Blue Boy Street, Allen Street 1822 1910 Joshua Stringer Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 William Featherstone Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Birt Bricklayer's Arms 8 Jehu Lane 1796 William Harris Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Jeremiah Ogden Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Sarah Tyne Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Abel Roper Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open George Whaley Brown Cow Red Croft 1774 Jonathan Gould (1 Red Croft) Brown Cow 1 Broad Lane 1822 Mary Wilde Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 Martin Middleton Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 George Fearn Brushmakers Arms/Brick Makers Arms Coalpit Lane 1822 Peter Dawes Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open John Broadbent Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Woolhouse Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Thomas Turton (36 Duke Street) Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 John Cooke Bush Little Sheffield 1828 Issac Crookes Canning Tavern 2 Bower Street 1833 Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 William Holland Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) Chequers/Checquers 61 Wicker 1822 1900 John Wilkes Chequers/Checquers 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) 1825 Thomas Brindley Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 John Wragg Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 William Hutchison Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open Thomas Jenkinson Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 Charles Greaves Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 James Rodgers Coach Makers' Arms 43 South Street 1822 Joseph Garside (Sun and Coachmaker's Arms) Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) Cock 76 Broad Street, Park 1833 1910 Enoch Gillott Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 Thomas Ibbotson Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 William Taylor Cornish Inn 56 Cornish Street 1828 Thomas Hobley (Green Lane) Cossack 45 Howard Street 1821 still open Joseph Goldthorpe Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 William Southern Cross Daggers Cross Daggers Yard, High Street 1822 1968 Richard Greenwood Cross Keys 4 Shude Hill 1821 Mary Brelsforth Cross Keys 400 Handsworth Road, Handsworth Woodhouse 1825 Still open Paul Dodgson Crown Handsworth, Woodhouse 1825 Joseph England Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 William Ashmore Crown and Daggers Westbar Green 1828 Jervis Hanson (36 Westbar Green) Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Joseph Burkinshaw Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Mary Lawton Crown/Old Crown/R&B's Uptown Bar 35 Scotland Street 1797 Still open Thomas Furniss Cup/Old Cup 4 Market Street 1821 1910 Thomas Ramsey Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Joseph Green Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 John Daft (Old Cutlers' Arms and Nottingham House) Cutler's Inn/Original Cutler's Inn) 84 Fargate 1797 1883 William Harrison Devonshire Arms Division Street 1825 1825 William Broadley Devonshire Arms 23 South Street, Moor 1825 1940 William Hallam Dolphin Edward Street 1828 George Morton Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 still open Samuel Pryor Druid Tavern 37 Bailey Street 1833 1900 George Johnson Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Brashaw Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 1968 Jonathan Brown Evening Gun/Cannon 8 Scotland Street 1797 John Booker Falcon 13 or 15 Flat Street 1828 Thomas Smith Feathers/Old Feathers 46 High St Lane, Park 1822 Jane Mason Fisherman's Inn/Fishmongers' Inn 115 Carlisle Street 1862 1917 Jonathan Ashmore Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 1940 Ann Slack Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 George Housley Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 John Richards Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 1926 John Poole Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 Still open John Woodcock Fox and Goose Bridgehouses 1828 John Woodcock Freemason's Arms/Mason's Arms 383 Walkley Lane 1825 Still open David Thompson Full Moon 25 Silver Street 1825 George Taylor Gardeners' Arms Oborne Street 1828 William Stones Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Wells Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 Thomas Mirfin/Murfin (63 Hollis Croft) George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 Henry Greaves (91 Westbar Green) George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 John Cooper (6 Bank Street) George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 William Law (George, Infirmary Lane) Globe/Waterloo and Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 Francis Hulley Golden Ball 31 Howard Street 1822 Amy Lamb Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Anthony Pass Stephens Golden Ball Carver Street 1822 Thomas Wilson Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Watson Golden Ball 83 Westbar Green 1828 John Wollen Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Hannah Marshall Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Martha Holland (Golden Ball) Gooseberry Inn Pea Croft 1828 William Jepson Granby's Head 1 or 35 Hartshead 1822 George Lockwood Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open Enoch Beale Grapes Tavern 74 Furnace Hill 1832 1920 Mark Blackwell Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1822 George Drabble Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Jacob Bridge Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 1902 Benjamin Wilby Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 1902 Francis Newton Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 1917 Soloman Perkin Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 Jonathan Wolstenholme Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open James Frow Hare and Hounds Wadsley Bridge 1825 George Hoyle Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 David Scott Harrow Bridgehouses 1828 Josiah Greatorex Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 Elizabeth Wilson Haw Tree/Hawthorn Tree Snowhill, Park 1822 Joseph Wilson Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 Still open Mary Kinder Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open Mary Roddis (Hermitage) Hope and Anchor Attercliffe 1822 Mary Blythe Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 Issac Champion Horse and Garter 24 Water Lane 1821 Thomas Crownshaw Horse and Groom Attercliffe 1828 William Priest Horse and Jockey 10 Tenter Street 1821 George Sykes Horse Shoe Bellhouse Road, Shire Green 1825 George Jowitt Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 Thomas Knight Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Luke Arnold Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 William Wright Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 1972 William Midgley King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 1908 Joseph Cooper King William 1 Holly Street 1828 1898 William Fearnley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 1898 Benjamin Smith King's Head Neepsend 1825 Samuel Watson King's Head Rockingham Street 1828 Thomas Gould Lamb 6 Radford Row 1828 1896 George Bailey Lincolnshire House Silver Street 1828 William Booth Little Tankard 11 West Bar Green 1825 1893 Thomas Ellis London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 1896 Thomas Moseley London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 Samuel Beadle Manor Inn Fretson Road, Darnall, S2 1828 William Henry Woolhouse Mason's Arms Attercliffe Road 1822 1862 John Eyre Mason's Arms 17 Castle Street 1833 James Watson Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 Charles Clegg Milton Arms 4 Bailey Lane 1825 Jesse Frith Milton's Head 29 Lower Allen Street, S3 1825 1958 Thomas Robinson Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot, S6 1833 1959 William Ball Mitre 27 Orchard Street 1822 1910 Benjamin Hartley Murray's Arms 13 Queen Street 1797 Thomas Watch (Walsh ?) Nag's Head Jehu Lane 1790 Jonathan Tasker Navigation House 9 Castle Hill 1822 1897 John Simmonite (Cartel Building ?) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open William Hunter New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 Joseph Henderson New Inn/New Bridge Inn 4 Penistone Road North 1822 Still open Elizabeth Wilkinson Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 John Wright Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 Still open Richard Brown Nursery Tavern 8 Johnson Street/Stanley Street 1825 William Chadwick Old Ball Green Lane 1822 Joseph Bray Old Ball 8 Grindlegate 1822 Edward Oakes (spring Street) Old Bradley Well/Terminus Tavern 150 Main Road, Darnall 1825 Still open (Terminus) James Robinson Old Crown Inn 137 London Road 1822 Still open Joseph Benson Old Grindstone 3 Crooks, S10 1822 Still open George Steade Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 1991 Maria Dixon Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Youle (59 Scotland Street) Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 Rawson Allen Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 John Smith Painters' Arms Lee Croft 1828 Moses Evers Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Wright Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 William Flint Paul Pry 64 Pea Croft/88 Solly Street 1828 1925 Robert Winter Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 Michael Mawson Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 1910 John Yates Pheasant 40 Carver Street 1825 1898 John Dutton Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 Harry Swinden Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1822 William Gray Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 1898 John Cadman Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 still open George Saville(Earl Street) Punch Bowl 12 Coulson Street 1797 William Gray Punch Bowl 236 Crookes, S10 1822 Still open John Wragg Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Thomas Lindley Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 1938 Hannah Fielding Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 James Smith Punch Bowl 57 Wicker 1828 Thomas Fellsten Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Ann Sykes Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street, S2 1825 George Beavis Queen's Head 4 Campo Lane 1796 John Fordham Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 John Smith Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 John Taylor Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 William Travis Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Daniel Kite Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open John Sanderson Red Lion Lower Heeley 1822 John White Red Lion 39 Hartshead 1825 1903 Issac Marshall Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 John Doughty Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street, S1 1822 Boarded up Joshua Perkington Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Jonathan Goulder Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1822 William Bailey Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Sarah Morton Rodney Arms/Sedan Chair Doncaster House, 33 Fargate 1821 1898 William Wagstaffe (33 Fargate) Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 James White Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 Richard Ashton (9 Paternoster Row) Rose and Crown 9 Holly Street 1822 Ann Williamson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 1893 Samuel Eyre Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 Jervis Leyland (8 Pond Street) Royal Oak 44 West Bar Green 1797 Charles Hobson Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 Still open John Yates Royal Oak 16 Allen Street 1828 1930 Ann Adams Saddle/New Saddle 96 West Street 1825 1992 Benjamin Armitage Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Thomas Beet Seven Stars Shire Green 1825 Mary Oxspring Shades/Shades Vaults 20 Watson's Walk 1797 1940 Samuel Turner Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Benjamin Beet Shakespeare Upper Heeley 1822 Martha Robinson Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 1965 William Hakes Sheaf Tavern Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 John Thorp (Canal Wharf) Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 Robert Fowler Sir Francis Burdett 5 Pond Hill 1822 1910 Jonathan Challenger Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 1911 William Cooper Sportsmans Group 5 Fargate 1822 Samuel Roberts Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Mary Matthewman Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 George Hobson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 William Norman Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 Joseph Yardley Spread Eagle 19 High Street 1822 1890 Robert Cariss St George's Tavern 35 Broad Lane 1825 1921 Joseph Shirtcliff Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 1898 Thomas Outram Stag Malin Bridge 1828 1864 Peter Webster Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Robert Marples Star 26 Haymarket 1780 William Rodgers (23 Fruit Market) Star Owlerton 1822 George Woodhouse Star Rural Lane, Wadsley 1825 Mary Barker Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 George Wild Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 George Smith (26 Gibralter Street) Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 Joseph Swinden (37 Pea Croft) Swan 8 Burgess Street 1828 Joseph Emmott Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 John Dyson Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 Charles Haslehurst Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 1896 Peter Deakin (62 Westbar Green) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Thomas Kay Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Thomas Wiley Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 Still open Benjamin Smith Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 James Waterson Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 John Armitage Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 Still open James Staniforth Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 1987 John Higginbotham Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Mary Darling Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 Still open George Mills Travellers' Inn 784 Attercliffe Road 1825 still open William Banks Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Eliza Priest Twelve O'Clock Walk Mill 1822 Hannah Greaves Union 14 Scotland Street 1797 Thomas Hunt Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 1903 Mary Bramley Union 38 Furnace Hill 1822 Joseph Taylor Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 Samuel Lockwood Union 16 Lambert Street 1825 William Cocking Union 18 Fargate 1825 1910 Matthew Coxon Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 William Axe Vine Tavern 4 or 11 Hartshead 1825 1893 Richard Alexander Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 George Barker Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open Sampson Cropper Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 Samuel Moore and Co Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Ann Ashley Well Run Dimple 58 Fargate 1793 1896 John Allison Wellington Inn 222 Main Road, Darnall Road 1822 Still open William Hardcastle Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt White Bear 10 High Street 1780 1900 George Moor White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 Charles Hammond White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 George Whitehead White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 Joseph Drayton White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 John Saville White Horse Wadsley 1825 Nicholas Bramhall White Lion 12 West Bar Green 1796 1903 John Allan White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open George Reynolds White Lion 2 Wicker 1825 Elizabeth England White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 Thomas Crooks Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 James Marshall Yellow Lion 1 Coal Pit Lane 1736 Elizabeth Shaw Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 William Wright Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw
  23. RichardB

    Merry Christmas from the Pubs thread

    1856 Name Address Open Closed 1856 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 1960 Thomas Shackleton Acorn 52 Wicker 1856 Thomas Simmomite Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 1969 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 1996 William Smith Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 1942 Joseph Charlesworth Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 1951 John Allen Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 1925 Charles Taylor Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 1926 Peter Holland (232 Sylvester Street) Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 Still open John Roberts Alma/Fat Cat 23 Alma Street 1856 Still open Abraham Cooke American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 1893 Mary Ann Greaves Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 1940 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 1956 William Tomlinson Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 William Platts Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 1926 Robert Nelson or Jonathan Philips (1857) Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 Late 1960's Henry Short Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 1926 John Parkin Atlas 131 Carlisle Street East 1856 1922 Joseph Hobson Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 1905 John Wragg Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 1903 George Pinder Ball 72 Howard Street 1822 John Wainwright Ball 26 Campo Lane 1824 George Smith (13 Campo Lane) Ball Darnall Hill 1825 William Shemeld Ball Heeley Bank 1825 William Gill Ball 66 Upwell Street, S3 1830 Still open Henry Hobson Ball 2 Oborne Street or 2 Upper Osbourne Street 1856 J Fallowes Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 1901 Henry Watson Ball in the Tree/Ball/Balli'th'Tree Clarke Houses 1837 Samuel Green Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 James Eyre Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 1906 Joseph Roebuck Ball Inn 76 Burgess Street 1825 Samuel Cocker Ball Inn 171 Crookes, S10 1825 Still open Joseph Skelton Ball Inn Sandygate 1845 C Wright Ball/Old Ball 31 Duke Street, Park 1822 1900 John Hanson Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 1905 James Elshaw Bank Street Hotel 24 Bank Street 1857 1900 Charles Eaton Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 1988 T Malkin Barrack Tavern/Old Barrack Tavern 217 Penistone Road/Hill foot 1822 D Barker Barrel 64 Pinstone Street 1790 Thomas Gillott Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 Henry Rodgers Barrel 123 London Road 1822 Still open William Beighton Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 Jane Hodgkinson Barrel 52 Pye Bank 1834 J Pearson Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 Still open Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 James Cutts Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 1906 George King Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 1900 Joseph Wallace Barrel/Old Barrel 103 Pond Street 1822 1930 George Stringer Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 M Lunn Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 1968 W S Moss Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 Still open John Wright Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 Joseph Foulds Bay Horse 1 Greystock Street 1860 H Bridges Bay Horse (Old Bay Horse) 53 West Bar Green 1821 1926 William Shepherd Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 Joseph Wilson (up to 1860) Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 Still open Mrs Elizabeth Slack (late Mrs Wild) Beeswing 46 Hartshead 1797 1905 William Sheldon Bell Hagg Inn Upper Hallam 1845 John Twigg Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 1908 A Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 1900 John Thompson/Robert Newton 1857 Birmingham Arms 40 Greystock Street 1860 1920 Samuel Timperley Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 1910 Thomas Boulding Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 1900 Charles Sanderson Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 1902 Francis Lindley Black Horse/Old Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 1960 Charles Revitt Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 1920 John Smith Black Rock and Wine and Spirit Merchant 17 Castle Street 1797 1921 J Fordham Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 Joseph Butterworth Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 John Slingsby Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Pidgeon Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 T S & R S Morris Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 Elias Lowe Blue Ball/Old Blue Ball 67 Broad Street, Park, S2 1822 Mary Skelton Blue Bell 13 Jehu Lane/4 Commercial Street in 1871 1821 Thomas Colby/Colley Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 1958 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 1948 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 J Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 1898 R Daff Boston/Derby Hotel 10 Lansdowne Road 1856 1963 George Naylor/William Turtle 1857 Bowling Green Hotel 2 Upwell Lane, S9 1822 Still open William Steel Brass Arms 1 West Bar 1856 Edward Pickering Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 1900 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 5 Bridge Street 1797 Thomas Laughton Bridge Inn 1 Bridgehouses 1825 Mrs Eliz Needham Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 B Barnes Bridge Inn 317 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1856 1913 G Hellewell Bridge Inn Heeley 1856 Horatio W Jeffcock Bridge Inn Whirlow 1856 J Revill Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 Henry Boot or H Horsefield 1857 Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 1964 Frederick Scott (91 Broomhall Street) Broomhill Tavern 484 Glossop Road 1849 Still open H Stephens Broughton 1 Broughton Lane 1864 1980's Andrew Nevin Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 Still open John Townroe Brown Cow 6 Burdekin's Yard, 25 Bridgehouses 1822 John Cauldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 Thomas Fearn/Fearne Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 still open William Heath Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow/Trippet Lane Arms 27 Trippet Lane 1845 Alfred Capper Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1854 1964 W Bradshaw Brunswick 15 Haymarket 1856 1975 Jonathan Bland Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 still open William Harwood Bull and Oak 26 Furnival Road 1820's T Smith Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 1998 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 1902 Jonathan Walker Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1852 Still open William Lister Burlington Hotel 7 Burlington Street, S6 1856 1957 William Shirtcliffe Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 1900 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 William Marsden Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 Still open William Naylor Canteen Barracks 1856 William Guy Castle Inn 46 Snighill 1825 M Woodcock Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) 64 Coal Pit Lane 1821 Ann Barker Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers 4 Meadow Street 1822 William Snape/Isaac Hill 1857 Chequers/Old Chequers 68 Weigh Lane 1825 Joseph Thorpe Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 George Trickett Cherry Tree Bowling Green Cherrytree Hill 1828 Still open George Green Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 1925 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 1893 Robert Barnes Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn 20 Smithfield 1822 1930 William Wilson Coach and Horses 37 Water Lane 1821 1898 George Dawson Coach and Horses 156 Gibralter Street 1833 1908 A Exley (Butcher's Arms) Coach and Horses 194 High Street, Attercliffe 1856 Alfred Johnson Cock 59 Hollis Croft 1780 1901 E Mucklow Cock 26 Wicker 1825 Richard Kay Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 1900 William Marshall Commercial 35 High Street 1856 Joseph Turnell Commercial Inn 24 Haymarket c1800 Thomas Falshaw Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 1910 M McEvoy Corner Pin 14 Wicker 1815 1917 James Furniss Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East/46 Sutherland Street 1849 1918 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park, S2 1822 1993 George Mason Crown 24 Holly Street 1796 1810 James Darley Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 William Mallinson Crown and Anchor 218 Bright Street 1845 James Dixon Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 Hubert Urton Crown Inn Owlerton 1828 Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 1938 Samuel Cooper (23 Blue Boy Street) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 1898 Thomas Puyer Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 1902 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Crystal Palace 52 Townhead Street/4 Radford Row 1797 1898 William Pinkinton Crystal Wine Vaults (Beerhouse) 50 High Street 1856 John Howitt Cutler's Arms 7 New Church Street 1822 Thomas Godber Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 1910 Abraham Hartley Dog and Gun 18 Headford Street, S3 1833 1962 Thomas Platts Dog and Partridge 56 Trippet Lane 1797 Still open Joseph Wild Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1822 Still open Thomas Maw Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1841 Henry Rodgers Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road, S11 1854 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 Edmund Sanderson Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 Thomas Webster Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 James Pryor Fortunes of War/Old Fortune of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 Charles Clement Farnsworth Freedom Hotel/Freedom View 26 Walkley Bank Road, S6 1856 Still open John Hirst Gate Penistone Road North, Wadsley Bridge, S6 1822 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 1955 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 1958 Henry Coward George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 Edward Cutts George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 1992 Frederick Law Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 Still open Richard Gregory (1863) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 1985 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 Elizabeth Hitchen Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1845 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 Stephen Walker Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 1924 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 Still open George Wild Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 1896 George Green Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 Waltham Cowham Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 1890 Abraham Bocking Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 1938 William Milner Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street, S3 1796 William Broadhead Greystones Tavern Greystones 1871 Samuel Blacktin (Beerhouse) Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 Still open George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 Charles Ross Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 Still open John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1845 Jonathan Dungworth Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1845 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 Paul Parnell Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1822 still open Thomas Hickson Horse and Jockey 14 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 1900 Jonathan Cundy Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 James Phoenix/Phenix Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 1927 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 Mrs Hannah Heathcote King and Miller 16 - 33 Headford Street 1856 Henry Marsden King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 1898 Robert Spendlove King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 Henry Frost King's Head/Old King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 1940 Mrs Sarah Woodward Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 2 Penistone Road 1849 John Smith (1857) Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 J Wragg London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 1972 Joseph Dean Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 John Shaw Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street, S1 1825 Still open John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street, S3 1845 still open Thomas Maxfield Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 Henry Steel Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street, S3 1833 1960 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 Still open Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street, S1 1825 still open John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 1974 George Aldred Nelson 34 Union Street, S1 1854 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 Still open John Roston New Barrack Tavern Hillfoot 1856 William Woodhouse New Hall Tavern Sanderson Street 1856 Warhurst (Newhall Gardens, Brightside Lane) New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 Still open Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road, S6 1833 George Goodall New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street & 1 Sheaf Street, S2 1825 1972 Thomas Kilham Newcastle House 27 Castlefields 1871 William Nicholson (27 Castle Folds) Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviours, Bow Street 1822 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam, S11 1845 Charles Marsden Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street, Park 1845 John Carr Norfolk Arms/Bronx 208 Savile Street East, S4 1864 Joseph Gould (1857) Number Two 63 Silver Street Head 1849 1903 Joseph Hoole Odd Fellow's Arms 202 Duke Street, Park 1856 Frederick Rotherham Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 Still open William Cooper Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 1903 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 1917 Edward Banks Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 1902 Thomas Delaney Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 1902 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 Francis Turner Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 1908 John Hunter Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street, S1 1845 John Wilson Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1845 William Champion Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate, S10 1845 Still open Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street, S2 1854 Elias Lowe Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 1921 Thomas Worthington Porter Tavern/Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1845 William Dungworth Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall, S11 1834 Still open Albert Ellse Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 1903 Joseph Parrott 1860 Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 William Holland Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 Edward Harrison Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 1920 William Shouler Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1822 1990 James Cocking Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1845 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 1921 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street, S3 1797 John Corbridge Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 Mrs Mary Smith Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor, S10 1854 Still open James Worrall Raven/Hornblower/O'Hagans 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 Still open George Haywood Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 Still open John Young Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 Joseph Martin Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park, S2 1821 Still open Thomas Garrett Red Lion 109 Charles Street, S1 1821 Still open George Cadman Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 George Marshall Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 Steel Tetlow (111 Devonshire Street) Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 1898 William Beckett Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 1903 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park, S2 1822 1950 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1822 Still open Mary Brown Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 1972 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 Samuel Cooper Rodney Loxley 1828 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 1917 Thomas Freeman Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 1926 Christopher Staniforth Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 John Woodward Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 1928 Lyas Bishop Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 George Robinson Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 1940 Edmund Darwent Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 1930 John Horncastle Royal Oak 64 Garden Street 1856 William Appleyard Sandy Gate Sandy Gate, Upper Hallam 1857 Charles Wright (1857) Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 1890 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane (36 Pinfold Street) 1787 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 Still open Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 William Webster (Middle Heeley) Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 1948 John Gleadhill/Gleadall Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 Still open Alfred Steer Ship 31 Water Lane 1796 1898 George Rodgers South Sea Hotel Broomhill, S10 1854 William Frederick Ratcliff South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 George Bullas Sovereign Inn 118 Portobello Street 1871 George Thompson Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 1963 James Thorpe Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 Still open John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 Still open Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 1989 John Hollins Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1822 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 Samuel Howson Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street, S3 1871 William Staniforth Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street, S2 1854 William Morton Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Psalter Lane, Sharrow Head 1822 Still open Samuel Marples Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 Thomas Hudson Star/Old Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 John Haywood (83 Pea Croft) Station Inn 86 Wicker 1845 Still open George Vaughan Station Inn Brightside 1871 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park, S2 1854 1959 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 Joseph Crossland Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 1910 William Norris (1855) Tankard/Pipe and Tankard Little Pond Street 1822 Henry Johnson (1859) Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 1928 John Barker (died 30th Apr 1856, aged 38) Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Horseshoes Jehu Lane/Commercial Street 1845 1940 Joseph Marples (12 Commercial Street) Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 James Lowe Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 1898 Henry Pickering Travellers Snig Hill 1780 James Brown Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 1902 Adam Sowden Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road, S6 1854 1921 George Morton Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 1910 Thomas Delaney Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1845 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 Joseph Ellis Umpire 9 New George Street, Little Sheffield 1856 William Ellison Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 Joseph Boot Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 Still open Robert Small Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 James Tune Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 Still open William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1822 Henry Berley Walkley Cottage/Cottage/ The Old Cottage Hill Street, Walkley 1828 Still open James Shelley (Freedom Hill, Walkley) Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 1896 William Topliss Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1845 Still open John Monks Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 Benjamin Beeley Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 1906 Joseph Rotherforth Weir Head Hotel 1 Sutherland Street 1856 1926 Charles Linley/Lindlay Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 George Hollins Wentworth Inn 156 Wentworth Street 1856 John Platts West Street Hotel/Flares/Bull and Bush/West Street Live 128 West Street 1852 still open Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 1893 Francis Turner Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 Thomas Sissons White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 Thomas Bower (1857) White Lion 37 Queen Street/37 West Bar Green/37 Tenter Street 1796 William Outwin White Lion 615 London Road, Lower Heeley, S2 1822 Still open Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 1903 George Wilson Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 1928 John Jackson Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 Still open Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 Joseph Hield
  24. Stuart0742

    Pubs Thread - Christmas 2010 Update

    C Pubs Ca - Co Name Cambridge Arms Address 1 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1736. Closed Comments formerly The Yellow Lion, became Cambridge Street 1865. F White 1866. F White 1867. F White 1868. F White 1871. Edward Stephenson 1872. Edward Stephenson 1873. Edward Stephenson 1874. Edward Stephenson 1875. Edward Stephenson 1876. Edward Stephenson 1877. Edward Stephenson 1878. Edward Stephenson 1879. Edward Stephenson 1880. Edward Stephenson 1881. Edward Stephenson 1888. Joseph Sanderson 1889. Joseph Sanderson 1893. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1894. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1895. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1896. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1897. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1898. Mrs Mary A Sanderson 1901. Frederick Turner 1902. Frederick Turner 1903. Frederick Turner 1905. John William Ashworth (1 Cambridge Street) 1907. Bob W Dealtry 1908. Bob W Dealtry 1909. Bob W Dealtry 1910. Bob W Dealtry 1911. Bob W Dealtry 1912. Bob W Dealtry 1913. Bob W Dealtry 1916. Owen Haslam 1917. Owen Haslam 1918. Owen Haslam 1919. Owen Haslam 1920. Owen Haslam 1921. Owen Haslam 1922. Owen Haslam 1923. Owen Haslam 1924. Owen Haslam 1925. Owen Haslam Name Cambridge Arms Address 73 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1833. Closed Comments Name Cambridge Hotel Address 452 Penistone Road Earliest 1836. Closed 1992. Comments Name Canal Tavern Address South Street, Broad Street, Park Earliest 1820. Closed Comments Name Canine Inn Address 34 Lambert Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1896. Comments 1881. Henry Hawley Name Canning Tavern Address 2 Bower Street Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) 1829. Joseph Shirt (Norris Fields, a place) 1833. George Hardy 1837. W Henry Scamadine 1839. J Hides Name Cannon Spirit Vaults Address 30 Castle Street Earliest 1774. Closed Still open Comments now The Cannon 1837. J Whaley (Spirit Vaults) 1845. Sarah Bunting (Vaults) 1852. William Naylor 1853. William Naylor 1854. William Naylor 1855. William Naylor 1856. William Naylor 1857. William Naylor 1858. William Naylor 1859. William Naylor 1860. William Naylor 1861. William Naylor 1862. William Naylor 1863. William Naylor 1864. William Naylor 1865. William Naylor 1866. William Naylor 1867. William Naylor 1868. William Naylor 1869. William Naylor 1870. William Naylor 1871. William Naylor 1879. Richard Darwent 1880. Richard Darwent 1881. Richard Darwent 1887. John Tym 1889. Mrs Ann Tym 1895. R Marshall 1896. R Marshall 1898. Frederick Alcock 1901. Henry Beaumont (Castle Wine Vaults) 1902. Henry Beaumont (Castle Wine Vaults) 1903. Henry Beaumont (Castle Wine Vaults) 1905. Vernon H Ryde 1907. Nathaniel Mawby 1910. Fred Evans Stones 1911. Fred Evans Stones 1912. Fred Evans Stones 1913. Fred Evans Stones 1916. Arthur Jackson 1917. Arthur Jackson 1918. Arthur Jackson 1919. Arthur Jackson 1920. Arthur Jackson 1921. Arthur Jackson 1922. Arthur Jackson 1923. Arthur Jackson 1924. Arthur Jackson 1925. Arthur Jackson Name Cannon Spirit Vaults Address 8 Scotland Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1821. Joseph Jackson 1822. Joseph Jackson 1823. Joseph Jackson 1824. Joseph Jackson 1825. Joseph Jackson Name Canteen Address Barracks Earliest 1856. Closed Comments 1856. William Guy 1857. William Guy 1858. William Guy 1859. William Guy 1860. William Guy 1861. William Guy 1862. William Guy 1863. William Guy 1864. William Guy Name Canterbury Hall Hotel Address 19 Pinfold Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1897. Comments 1863. Abraham Ibbotson 1864. Abraham Ibbotson 1865. Abraham Ibbotson 1868. J M Alleyne 1876. Free Keel 1879. Alfred Arundel 1881. Robert G Denham 1883. Charles Addy 1887. Ann Guest 1888. George Joseph Harrop Name Canterbury Hotel Address 29 Egerton Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1910. Comments 1871. Charles Pitts (Beerhouse) Name Captive Queen Address 131 Guildford Avenue, Norfolk Park Earliest Closed Comments now Church of the Nazarene Name Caravan Tavern Address Little Sheffield Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. Thomas Froggott Name Carbrook Hall Address 537 Attercliffe Common Earliest 1861. Closed Still open Comments 1871. William Bunting 1879. Mrs Elizabeth Bunting 1880. Mrs Elizabeth Bunting 1881. Mrs Elizabeth Bunting 1893. Frederick John Bunyan 1895. Richard Barton 1901. Charles Harris 1902. Charles Harris 1903. Charles Harris 1904. Charles Harris 1905. Charles Harris 1911. Mrs Christiana Harris 1919. Mrs Christiana Grenville 1925. George William Stevenson Name Cardigan Address 47 Ball Street Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1881. William Henry Bray (16 Ball Street North) 1900. R. Spencer (Rutland Road) Name Carlisle Street Hotel/Ma Bakers/Av-It-Bar Address 5 Carlisle Street East Earliest 1864. Closed Still open Comments Became Ma Bakers in ? 1871. Mrs Mary Ann Sanderson (Beerhouse) 1889. Daniel Firth 1893. Albert Swain 1894. Albert Swain 1895. Albert Swain 1896. Albert Swain 1897. Albert Swain 1898. Albert Swain 1899. Albert Swain 1900. Albert Swain 1901. Albert Swain 1902. Albert Swain 1903. Albert Swain 1904. Albert Swain 1905. Albert Swain 1906. Albert Swain 1907. Albert Swain Name Carlisle Tavern Address 67 Carlisle Road Earliest 1859. Closed 1910. Comments 1859. Henry Spencer 1871. John Andrew or Mrs Ellen Unwin (Beerhouse) Name Carlton Address 563 Attercliffe Road Earliest 1845. Closed Still open Comments 1871. James Riley (Beerhouse) Name Carlton Address 17 Corporation Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Edwin Grayson (Beerhouse) 1881. Charles Norton Name Carlton Address High Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. James McConville 1902. James McConville 1903. James McConville 1904. James McConville 1905. James McConville Name Carpenter's Arms Address 19 Hereford Street Earliest Closed Comments Name Carter's Rest Address 123 Matilda Street Earliest 1830. Closed Comments 1859. William Thompson 1871. John Eaton (Beerhouse) 1881. Joseph Hargreave Name Carwood Address 8 Carlisle Street East, S4 Earliest 1864. Closed 1986. Comments 1871. Mrs Eliza Martin 1879. John Andrew 1881. Robert Newsham 1901. William Wheatley 1902. William Wheatley 1903. William Wheatley 1904. William Wheatley 1905. William Wheatley 1906. William Wheatley 1907. William Wheatley 1908. William Wheatley 1909. William Wheatley 1910. William Wheatley 1911. William Wheatley 1925. George W Adsetts Name Cask and Cutler Address 1 Henry Street Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Castle Inn Address 46 Snighill/Water Lane Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1822 address 28 Snighill, 1825 address Snighill, facing Angel Street, open in 1900's 1821. Martha Thackray 1822. Martha Thackray 1825. William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) 1826. William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) 1827. William Holland (Snighill facing Angel Street) 1828. William Holland 1829. William Holland 1830. William Holland 1831. William Holland 1832. William Holland 1833. William Holland 1834. William Holland 1835. William Holland (died 7th October 1835) 1837. My Holland (28 Snig Hill) 1839. Jer. Hulley 1841. Robert Meynell 1842. Robert Meynell 1843. Robert Meynell 1844. Robert Meynell 1845. Robert Meynell 1846. Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill) 1847. Charles Colley (42 Snig Hill) 1849. Melling Woodcock 1850. Melling Woodcock 1851. Melling Woodcock 1852. Melling Woodcock 1853. Melling Woodcock 1854. Melling Woodcock 1855. Melling Woodcock 1856. Melling Woodcock 1857. Melling Woodcock 1858. Melling Woodcock 1859. Melling Woodcock 1862. George Mercer 1863. George Mercer 1864. George Mercer 1865. George Mercer 1866. George Mercer 1867. George Mercer 1868. George Mercer 1869. George Mercer 1870. George Mercer 1871. George Mercer 1876. William Shaper 1877. William Shaper 1878. William Shaper 1879. William Shaper & Co 1880. William Shaper & Co 1881. William Shaper & Co 1882. William Shaper & Co 1883. William Shaper & Co 1887. Frederick Shaper 1888. William Shaper & Co 1889. Frederick Shaper 1893. Michael Murray 1901. James Halliday Name Castle Inn Address Bolsterstone Earliest 1861. Closed Still open Comments 1861. Samuel Knutton 1876. Thomas Bramall 1877. Thomas Bramall 1878. Thomas Bramall 1879. Thomas Bramall 1880. Thomas Bramall 1881. Thomas Bramall 1887. James B Nichols 1888. James B Nichols 1889. James B Nichols 1890. James B Nichols 1891. James B Nichols 1892. James B Nichols 1893. James B Nichols Name Castle Inn Address Castle Row, Twentywell Road, Dore Earliest 1883. Closed Still open Comments 1883. Albert Widdowson 1888. J Otter 1889. John Bramhall Name Castle Inn Address Dykes Hall Road Earliest 1948. Closed Comments Name Castle Tavern Address 1 Broad Lane Earliest 1837. Closed Comments 1837. J Wheatley 1839. Edm Carleton Name Catherine Arms Address Catherine Street Earliest 1951. Closed Still open Comments Name Ceylon Hotel Address 16 Wellington Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1917. Comments Name Chandler's Arms Address Bullstake, Later Haymarket Earliest 1780. Closed 1901. Comments 1822 address Bridgehouses 1822. Ann Simpson (Bridgehouses) Name Chandos Address 217 Rockingham Street Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1862. Richard Banks 1863. Charles Jepson 1864. Charles Jepson 1865. Charles Jepson 1866. Charles Jepson 1867. Charles Jepson 1868. Charles Jepson 1876. Henry Shearing 1879. John Schofield 1883. Benjamin Broadhead 1884. Benjamin Broadhead 1885. Benjamin Broadhead 1886. Benjamin Broadhead 1887. Benjamin Broadhead 1888. Benjamin Broadhead 1889. Benjamin Broadhead 1893. Albin Chapman 1895. Charles Williams 1896. Charles Williams 1898. James Vernon 1899. James Vernon 1900. James Vernon 1901. James Vernon 1902. James Vernon 1903. James Vernon 1905. Walter Schofield 1907. James Bull 1908. James Bull 1909. James Bull 1910. James Bull 1911. James Bull 1912. James E Wingfield 1913. James E Wingfield 1916. Charles E Hobson 1917. Charles E Hobson 1919. Hugh Whitney 1920. Hugh Whitney 1921. Hugh Whitney 1922. Hugh Whitney Name Chantrey Arms Address 733-735 Chesterfield Road Earliest 1879. Closed Still open Comments 1879. Hannah & Elizabeth Moore, shopkeepers 1880. Hannah & Elizabeth Moore 1881. Hannah & Elizabeth Moore 1882. Elizabeth Moore 1883. Elizabeth Moore 1884. Elizabeth Moore 1885. Elizabeth Moore 1886. Elizabeth Moore 1887. Elizabeth Moore 1888. Elizabeth Moore 1889. Elizabeth Moore 1890. Elizabeth Moore 1891. Elizabeth Moore 1901. John Gillatt 1902. John Gillatt 1903. John Gillatt 1904. John Gillatt 1905. John Gillatt (449 Chesterfield Road) 1911. John Goodacre (733-735 Chesterfield Road) Name Chantrey Arms Address 11 Bramall Lane Earliest 1880. Closed Comments 1871. Charles Shaw (Beerhouse) 1881. Joshua Pearson Name Charlotte Tavern Address 17 Charlotte Street Earliest 1859. Closed 1925. Comments Grocer and Beer retailer 1859. Thomas Boulby 1893. Edmund Dakin and Alfred Smedley 1911. Thomas Burton 1919. Mrs Elizabeth Taylor 1925. Herbert Willis (Grocer) Name Checquers/Checkers Address 11 Hartshead Earliest 1820. Closed Comments 1821. Francis Lilley 1822. Francis Lilley Name Chequers Address Fargate/Surrey Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. M. Coxen 1841. J Chamberlain Name Chequers Inn Address Dronfield Lane, Coal Aston Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. Samuel Priestley 1855. Samuel Priestley 1856. Samuel Priestley 1857. Samuel Priestley 1858. Samuel Priestley 1859. Samuel Priestley 1860. Samuel Priestley 1861. Samuel Priestley 1862. Samuel Priestley 1863. Samuel Priestley 1864. Samuel Priestley 1865. Samuel Priestley 1866. Samuel Priestley 1867. Samuel Priestley 1868. Samuel Priestley 1869. Samuel Priestley 1870. Samuel Priestley 1871. Samuel Priestley 1872. Samuel Priestley 1873. Samuel Priestley 1874. Samuel Priestley 1875. Samuel Priestley 1876. Samuel Priestley 1877. Samuel Priestley 1878. Samuel Priestley 1879. Samuel Priestley 1888. Walter Beard 1893. William Leonard Smith 1894. William Leonard Smith 1895. William Leonard Smith 1896. William Leonard Smith 1897. William Leonard Smith 1898. William Leonard Smith 1899. William Leonard Smith 1900. William Leonard Smith 1901. William Leonard Smith 1902. William Leonard Smith 1903. William Leonard Smith 1905. Mrs Mary Ann Smith 1907. Mrs Mary Ann Peace 1910. William Haslem 1911. William Haslem 1912. William Haslem 1913. William Haslem 1914. William Haslem 1915. William Haslem 1916. William Haslem 1917. William Haslem 1918. William Haslem 1919. William Haslem 1920. William Haslem 1921. William Haslem 1922. William Haslem Name Chequers or Old Cow (Beerhouse) Address 64 Coal Pit Lane Earliest 1820. Closed Comments aka The Old Cow, now Cambridge Street, 43 Coal Pit Lane in 1822 1821. Thomas Alsop 1822. Thomas Alsop 1823. Thomas Alsop 1824. Thomas Alsop 1825. Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) 1826. Thomas Alsop 1827. Thomas Alsop 1828. Thomas Alsop 1829. Thomas Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) 1833. Jane Alsop and/or John Renwick (Renwick Old Cow Beerhouse) 1834. Jane Alsop 1835. Jane Alsop 1836. Jane Alsop 1837. Jane Alsop (43 Coalpit Lane) 1845. T. Beatson 1849. Thomas Barker 1850. Thomas Barker 1851. Thomas Barker 1852. Thomas Barker 1853. Thomas Barker 1854. Thomas Barker 1856. Ann Barker 1857. Ann Barker 1858. Ann Barker 1859. Ann Barker 1860. Ann Barker 1861. Ann Barker 1862. Ann Barker 1863. Ann Barker 1864. Mrs Ann Barker 1865. Ann Barker 1866. Mrs Ann Barker 1867. Mrs Ann Barker 1868. Mrs Ann Barker 1869. Mrs Ann Barker 1870. Mrs Ann Barker 1871. Mrs Ann Barker 1876. Robert Charles Marsden 1879. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) 1880. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) 1881. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) age 48, wife Eliza, 47 1882. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) 1883. Walter Powell (66 Cambridge Street) Name Chequers/Checquers Address 61 Wicker Earliest 1822. Closed 1900. Comments 1822. John Wilkes 1823. John Wilkes 1824. John Wilkes 1825. John Wilkes 1826. John Wilkes 1827. John Wilkes 1828. John Wilkes 1829. John Wilkes 1833. William Packard 1834. William Packard 1835. William Packard 1836. William Packard 1837. William Packard Name Chequers/Checquers Address 19 Rough Bank, Park (Rough Lane, Park in 1834) Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. James Brindley 1826. James Brindley 1827. James Brindley 1828. James Brindley 1829. Thomas Brindley 1833. J. Marples (Weigh Lane) 1834. Joseph Marples 1835. Joseph Marples 1836. Joseph Marples 1837. Joseph Marples 1838. Joseph Marples 1839. Joseph Marples 1840. Joseph Marples 1841. Joseph Marples 1842. Joseph Marples 1843. Joseph Marples 1844. Joseph Marples 1845. Joseph Marples 1846. Joseph Marples 1847. Joseph Marples 1848. Joseph Marples 1849. Joseph Marples 1850. Joseph Marples 1851. Joseph Marples 1852. Joseph Marples 1856. Thomas Thorpe 1859. Joseph Thorpe 1860. Joseph Thorpe 1861. Joseph Thorpe 1862. Joseph Thorpe 1863. Joseph Thorpe 1864. Joseph Thorpe 1865. Joseph Thorpe 1866. Joseph Thorpe 1867. Joseph Thorpe 1868. Joseph Thorpe 1869. Joseph Thorpe 1870. Joseph Thorpe 1871. Joseph Thorpe 1872. Joseph Thorpe 1873. Joseph Thorpe 1874. Joseph Thorpe 1875. Joseph Thorpe 1876. Joseph Thorpe 1877. Joseph Thorpe 1878. Joseph Thorpe 1879. Joseph Thorpe 1880. Joseph Thorpe 1881. Joseph Thorpe 1882. Joseph Thorpe 1883. Joseph Thorpe 1887. James Fantham 1888. Jesse Whittington 1889. Jesse Whittington 1893. Henry Bell 1894. Henry Bell 1895. Henry Bell/Mrs Eliza Bell 1896. Mrs Eliza Bell 1897. Mrs Eliza Bell 1898. Mrs Eliza Bell 1899. Mrs Eliza Bell 1900. Mrs Eliza Bell 1901. Mrs Eliza Bell 1902. Benjamin William James 1903. Benjamin William James 1904. Benjamin William James 1905. Benjamin William James 1906. Benjamin William James 1907. Benjamin William James 1910. Herbert Smith 1911. Herbert Smith 1912. Herbert Smith 1913. Herbert Smith 1914. Herbert Smith 1915. Herbert Smith 1916. Herbert Smith 1917. Mrs Ada Smith 1918. Mrs Ada Smith 1919. Mrs Ada Smith 1920. Mrs Ada Smith 1921. Mrs Ada Smith 1922. Mrs Ada Smith Name Chequers/Checquers/Old Chequers Address 4 Meadow Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments or Old Chequers Inn; 1822 address 30 Meadow Street 1822. John Hudson (30 Meadow Street) 1825. Thomas Biggin (30 Meadow Street) 1828. John Wragg 1829. John Wragg 1830. John Wragg 1831. John Wragg 1832. John Wragg 1833. John Wragg (60 Meadow Street) 1834. Thomas Dutton 1837. William Smith (60 Meadow Street) 1839. John Barratt 1845. John Gordon 1846. John Gordon (Old Chequers) 1847. John Gordon (Old Chequers) 1848. John Gordon (Old Chequers) 1849. John Gordon 1850. John Gordon 1851. John Gordon 1852. John Gordon 1854. John Gordon 1856. William Snape/Isaac Hill 1857 1862. Nathan Hunt 1871. William Thompson 1879. George Charles Turner 1880. George Charles Turner 1881. George Charles Turner 1895. William Hibberson 1896. William Hibberson 1897. William Hibberson 1898. William Hibberson 1899. William Hibberson 1900. William Hibberson 1901. William Hibberson 1902. William Hibberson 1903. William Hibberson 1904. William Hibberson 1905. William Hibberson 1906. William Hibberson 1907. William Hibberson 1908. William Hibberson 1909. William Hibberson 1910. William Hibberson 1911. William Hibberson 1925. William Hibberson Name Chequers/Old Chequers Address 68 Weigh Lane, Park Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1856. Joseph Thorpe 1857. Joseph Thorpe 1858. Joseph Thorpe 1859. Joseph Thorpe 1860. Joseph Thorpe 1861. Joseph Thorpe 1862. Joseph Thorpe 1863. Joseph Thorpe 1864. Joseph Thorpe 1871. Joseph Thorpe 1905. Benjamin William James 1911. Herbert Smith 1925. Mrs Ada A Smith Name Cherry Tree Bowling Green Address Cherrytree Hill Earliest 1828. Closed Still open Comments Modern address 2 Carterknowle Avenue 1828. Thomas Jenkinson 1829. Thomas Jenkinson 1839. J Francis 1845. George Green 1852. George Green 1853. George Green 1854. George Green 1855. George Green 1856. George Green 1857. George Green 1858. George Green 1859. George Green 1860. George Green 1861. George Green 1862. George Green Name Cherry Tree/Old Cherry Tree Address 37 Gibralter Street Earliest 1820. Closed Comments Old Cherry Tree 170 Gibralter Street in 1854 1822. William Priest 1825. Robert Grantham 1828. William Hutchinson/Huskisson 1829. William Hutchison 1833. James Haffie 1837. Robert William Taylor 1845. George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) 1846. George Trickett 1847. George Trickett 1848. George Trickett 1849. George Trickett 1850. George Trickett 1851. George Trickett (wife Ann) 1852. George Trickett (170 Gibraltar Street) 1853. George Trickett 1854. George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) 1855. George Trickett 1856. George Trickett 1857. George Trickett 1858. George Trickett 1859. George Trickett 1860. George Trickett 1861. George Trickett 1862. George Trickett (70 Gibralter Street) 1863. George Trickett (70 Gibralter Street) 1864. George Trickett (170 Gibralter Street) (F) 1879. John Horsfield (184-186 Gibraltar Street) 1901. Arthur T Wilson 1902. Arthur T Wilson 1903. Arthur T Wilson 1904. Arthur T Wilson 1905. Arthur T Wilson (184-188 Gibralter Street) 1911. James Smith (182-188 Gibralter Street) 1925. William Wall (182 to 188 Gibralter Street) Name Chester Castle Address 62 Eldon Street Earliest 1849. Closed 1925. Comments 1845. Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) 1846. Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) 1847. Joseph Hardy (33 Chester Street) 1849. Richard Anderson 1850. Richard Anderson 1851. Richard Anderson 1852. Richard Anderson 1853. Richard Anderson 1854. Richard Anderson 1855. Richard Anderson 1856. Richard Anderson 1857. Richard Anderson 1858. Richard Anderson 1859. Richard Anderson 1860. Richard Anderson 1861. Richard Anderson 1862. Richard Anderson 1871. John Rollett 1879. Joseph Jackson 1881. William Crisp 1901. Joseph Jeffery 1905. Charles Henry Dixon 1911. James Spires 1919. Richard Saywell 1920. Richard Saywell 1921. Richard Saywell 1922. Richard Saywell 1923. Richard Saywell 1924. Richard Saywell 1925. Richard Saywell Name Clarence Hotel Address 109 Clarence Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1925. Comments 1859. Thomas Wood 1871. George Barratt (Beerhouse) Name Clarence Hotel Address 1 Paradise Square Earliest Closed Comments rebuilt 1960's; Tuxedo Blue 1990's, closed around 2005 Name Clarence Hotel/Midland Railway Hotel Address 133 Pond Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1905. Comments 1871. Mrs Mary Norbourne (Beerhouse) 1881. Emma Young (Midland Railway Hotel) 1895. William Barnstall (Beerhouse) Name Clarence/Blue Bell/Norfolk Arms Address 56 High Street Earliest 1740. Closed 1900. Comments 1879. George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street) 1880. George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street) 1881. George Andrew Chapman (48-52 High Street) 1895. William Henry Garside 1896. William Henry Garside 1897. William Henry Garside 1898. William Henry Garside 1899. William Henry Garside 1900. William Henry Garside Name Clarendon Hotel Address 1 Paradise Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Samuel Sweeney (Beerhouse) Name Claywood Tavern (Beerhouse) Address South Street, Park Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. John Thackray (Beerhouse) Name Cleakham Inn Address Cornish Place, Green Lane Earliest 1800. Closed Comments open circa 1800; 1822 Cleakem Inn, Green Lane 1822. Amelia Faser 1825. Thomas Hobley 1826. Thomas Hobley 1827. Thomas Hobley 1828. Thomas Hobley Name Clifton Address 79 Clifton Street Earliest 1774. Closed Comments Name Clifton (formerly Army Stores) Address 281 Penistone Road Earliest 1845. Closed Comments 1950's Ruin of Clifton Hotel (PictureSheffield) 1879. William Mallinder 1881. William Burrows Gillatt 1883. William Lockwood 1887. Elizabeth Lockwood 1888. Elizabeth Lockwood 1893. Richard Snook 1894. Richard Snook 1895. Richard Snook 1896. Richard Snook 1897. Richard Snook 1898. Richard Snook 1899. Richard Snook 1900. Richard Snook 1901. Robert Dickinson 1902. Robert Dickinson 1903. Robert Dickinson 1904. Robert Dickinson 1905. Robert Dickinson 1906. Robert Dickinson 1907. Robert Dickinson 1908. Robert Dickinson 1909. Robert Dickinson 1910. Robert Dickinson 1911. Robert Dickinson 1912. Robert Dickinson 1913. Robert Dickinson 1914. Robert Dickinson 1915. Robert Dickinson 1916. Robert Dickinson 1917. John Walker Walch 1918. John Walker Walch 1919. John Walker Walch 1920. John Walker Walch 1921. Mrs Annie Walch 1922. Mrs Annie Walch 1925. Edward Bernard Rogers Name Clock Address 41 Porter Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1922. Comments 1871. George Cooley (Beerhouse) 1900. William Battye Name Clock Maker's Arms/Dog and Partridge Address 122 West Bar Earliest 1833. Closed 1893. Comments 1849. Robert Barnes 1850. Robert Barnes 1851. Robert Barnes 1852. Robert Barnes 1853. Robert Barnes 1854. Robert Barnes 1855. Robert Barnes 1856. Robert Barnes 1857. Robert Barnes 1858. Robert Barnes 1859. Robert Barnes 1860. Robert Barnes 1861. Robert Barnes 1862. Robert Barnes 1871. Samuel Bland 1881. James Ford (Beerhouse) 1891. Solomon Chowder (Dog and Partridge) Name Closed Shop Address 52-54 Commonside Earliest Closed Still open Comments Name Clown and Monkey Address Paradise Square Earliest Closed Comments Name Club Gardens Inn Address 60 Lansdowne Road, S11 Earliest 1833. Closed 1967. Comments Name Club Mill/Corn Mill Inn/Old Club Mill Address 20 Smithfield Earliest 1822. Closed 1930. Comments 41 Smithfield in 1888 1822. Charles Greaves 1823. Charles Greaves 1824. Charles Greaves 1825. Charles Greaves 1826. Charles Greaves 1827. Charles Greaves 1828. Charles Greaves/Elizabeth Greaves 1829. Charles Greaves 1833. Henry Robinson 1834. Henry Robinson 1837. R Holland 1845. J. Holland (39 Smithfield) 1849. Amos Holland 1852. Samuel Bishop 1854. Peter Barratt 1856. William Wilson 1857. William Wilson 1858. William Wilson 1859. William Wilson 1860. William Wilson 1861. William Wilson 1862. William Wilson 1871. John Lygo 1879. George G R Wright (41 Smithfield) 1881. Joseph Littlewood (Old Club Mill, 41 Smithfield) 1891. William Henry Tart (1888) 1900. P. Carr 1901. Henry Short 1902. Henry Short 1903. Henry Short 1904. Henry Short 1905. Henry Short (41 Smithfield) Name Coach and Horses Address 37 Water Lane Earliest 1820. Closed 1898. Comments 1821. Frederick Daft 1822. Frederick Daft 1823. Frederick Daft 1824. Frederick Daft 1825. Frederick Daft 1828. James Rodgers 1829. James Rodgers 1833. Melling Moorhouse 1834. Melling Moorhouse 1835. Melling Moorhouse 1836. Melling Moorhouse 1837. Melling Moorhouse 1839. W Hudson 1845. G. Monckton 1846. George Monckton 1847. George Monckton 1848. George Monckton 1849. George Monckton 1852. John Hoult 1854. John Hoult 1856. George Dawson 1857. George Dawson 1858. George Dawson 1859. George Dawson 1860. George Dawson 1861. George Dawson 1862. George Dawson Name Coach and Horses Address 16 Waingate Earliest 1825. Closed 1895. Comments Name Coach and Horses Address Chapeltown Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1825. Edward Canton 1826. Edward Canton 1827. Edward Canton 1828. Edward Canton 1879. Hariph Crawshaw 1880. Hariph Crawshaw 1881. Hariph Crawshaw age 36 innkeeper and farmer 24 acres, wife Sarah Ann, 40 Name Coach and Horses Address 156 Gibralter Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1908. Comments Butchers Arms, 156 Gibralter Street, A Exley 1871. Charles West Name Coach and Horses Address Station Road, Chapeltown Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. G Hoyland 1901. William Platts 1902. William Platts 1903. William Platts 1904. William Platts 1905. William Platts 1911. Mrs Emma Platts Name Coach and Horses Address 756 Attercliffe Road (194 or 196; also 300 High Street) Earliest 1841. Closed Comments 1841. Hugh Bradford 1842. Hugh Bradford 1843. Hugh Bradford 1844. Hugh Bradford 1845. Hugh Bradford 1846. Hugh Bradford 1847. Hugh Bradford 1854. Alfred Johnson 1855. Alfred Johnson 1856. Alfred Johnson 1857. Alfred Johnson 1858. Alfred Johnson 1859. Alfred Johnson 1865. Thomas Hudson 1866. Thomas Hudson 1867. Thomas Hudson 1868. Thomas Hudson 1869. Thomas Hudson 1870. Thomas Hudson 1871. Thomas Hudson 1876. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1877. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1878. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1879. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1880. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1881. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1882. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1883. Mrs Mary Bingley (300 High Street) 1887. Harriett Kirby 1888. Harriett Kirby (756 Attercliffe Road) 1889. Harriett Kirby (756 Attercliffe Road) 1893. Albert Fellows 1894. Albert Fellows 1895. Albert Fellows (766 Attercliffe Road) 1896. Albert Fellows 1897. Albert Fellows 1898. Albert Fellows 1901. Walter Hartley 1902. Walter Hartley 1903. Walter Hartley 1904. Walter Hartley 1905. Walter Hartley 1906. Walter Hartley 1907. Walter Hartley 1908. Walter Hartley 1909. Walter Hartley 1910. Walter Hartley 1911. Walter Hartley 1912. Mrs Harriett Ann Hartley 1913. Mrs Harriett Ann Hartley 1916. Frederick W Astill 1917. Frederick W Astill 1918. Frederick W Astill 1919. Frederick W Astill 1920. Frederick W Astill 1921. Frederick W Astill 1922. Frederick W Astill 1923. Frederick W Astill 1924. Frederick W Astill 1925. Frederick W Astill Name Coach and Horses Address Sheffield Road, Dronfield Earliest 1854. Closed Comments 1854. Edward Smith 1865. J Cartledge Senr. 1876. Frederick Cartledge 1877. Frederick Cartledge 1878. Frederick Cartledge 1879. Frederick Cartledge 1883. John Cartledge 1889. Henry R Anderson 1893. Willie South 1894. Willie South 1895. Willie South 1896. Willie South 1897. Willie South 1898. Willie South 1902. Mrs Ellen Cartledge 1903. Mrs Ellen Cartledge 1905. George Ernest Calladine 1907. James Brit 1910. Henry Wilford Wilson 1912. John Robinson 1913. John Robinson 1916. Fred Lockett 1917. Isaac Montgomery 1918. Isaac Montgomery 1919. Isaac Montgomery 1920. Isaac Montgomery 1921. Isaac Montgomery 1922. Isaac Montgomery Name Coach and Horses Address 147 Carlisle Street East Earliest 1864. Closed 1936. Comments 1871. Mrs Christiana Wilby (Beerhouse) Name Coach and Horses Address Stocksbridge Earliest 1879. Closed Comments 1879. John Bramhall 1901. Samuel Joseph Moorhouse 1905. Edgar Whittaker 1911. Tom Haigh Name Coach and Horses/Old Coach and Horses Address Rotherham Road, Eckington Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1833. J Robinson 1854. Mrs Hannah Robinson 1865. W Green 1879. Mrs Ann Robinson 1880. Mrs Ann Robinson 1881. Mrs Ann Robinson 1882. Mrs Ann Robinson 1883. Mrs Ann Robinson 1884. Mrs Ann Robinson 1885. Mrs Ann Robinson 1886. Mrs Ann Robinson 1887. Mrs Ann Robinson 1888. Mrs Ann Robinson 1889. Mrs Ann Robinson 1890. Mrs Ann Robinson 1891. Mrs Ann Robinson 1892. Mrs Ann Robinson 1893. Mrs Ann Robinson 1898. Horace William Robinson 1901. John Haughton 1902. John Naughton 1903. John Naughton 1905. John Longley 1906. John Longley 1907. John Longley 1908. John Longley 1909. John Longley 1910. John Longley 1911. John Longley 1912. John Longley 1913. John Longley 1916. Hiram Tagg 1917. Hiram Tagg 1918. Hiram Tagg 1919. Hiram Tagg 1920. Hiram Tagg 1921. Hiram Tagg 1922. Hiram Tagg Name Coach and Six Address Haymarket Earliest 1808. Closed Comments Name Coach Makers' Arms Address 43 South Street Earliest 1822. Closed Comments 1822. Thomas Gilks 1825. Joseph Garside 1826. Joseph Garside 1827. Joseph Garside 1828. Joseph Garside 1829. Joseph Garside (Sun and Coachmaker's Arms) Name Cobden View Hotel Address 40 Cobden View Road, S10 Earliest 1865. Closed Still open Comments 1865. T Laybourn 1868. J Moore 1871. Henry Allott 1872. Henry Allott 1873. Henry Allott 1874. Henry Allott 1875. Henry Allott 1876. Henry Allott 1877. Henry Allott 1878. Henry Allott 1879. Henry Allott 1881. William Buttery age 47, Hotel keeper, born Hallport, Derbyshire, wife Elizabeth, 48 1882. William Buttery 1883. William Buttery 1884. William Buttery 1885. William Buttery 1886. William Buttery 1887. William Buttery 1888. William Buttery 1889. William Buttery 1890. William Buttery 1891. William Buttery 1892. William Buttery 1893. William Buttery 1894. William Buttery 1895. William Buttery 1896. William Buttery 1897. William Buttery 1898. William Buttery 1899. William Buttery 1900. William Buttery 1901. William Buttery 1902. William Buttery 1903. William Buttery 1905. Frederick Buttery 1907. George Rogers 1910. Joseph H Read 1911. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1912. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1913. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1914. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1915. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1916. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1917. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1918. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1919. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1920. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1921. Mrs Mary Frances Read 1922. Athol London Name Cock Address High Street Earliest 1686. Closed 1753. Comments later The Star, then The Carlton 1901 Name Cock Address 59 Hollis Croft Earliest 1780. Closed 1901. Comments 1821. Samuel Henderson 1822. Samuel Henderson 1823. Samuel Henderson 1824. Samuel Henderson 1825. Samuel Henderson (9 Hollis Croft) 1828. James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) 1829. James Booker (9 Hollis Croft) 1833. John Houldsworth 1834. John Houldsworth 1837. Elizabeth Gledhill (9 Hollis Croft) 1839. James Rowland 1841. James Beim 1845. Joseph Kirk 1846. Joseph Kirk 1847. Joseph Kirk 1849. John Mucklow 1850. John Mucklow 1851. John Mucklow 1852. John Mucklow 1854. Mrs Elizabeth Mucklow 1855. Mrs Elizabeth Mucklow 1856. Mrs Elizabeth Mucklow 1862. George W Bramwell 1871. Charles Somersett 1872. Charles Somersett 1873. Charles Somersett 1874. Charles Somersett 1875. Charles Somersett 1876. Charles Somersett 1877. Charles Somersett 1878. Charles Somersett 1879. Charles Somersett 1880. Charles Somersett 1881. Charles Somersett 1893. Edwin Barkworth 1901. James Callery 1902. James Callery 1903. James Callery 1904. James Callery 1905. James Callery Name Cock Address Castle Hill Earliest 1780. Closed Comments Name Cock Address 76 Broad Street, Park Earliest 1820. Closed 1910. Comments 1828. Enoch Gillott 1829. Enoch Gillott 1833. Enoch Gillott 1834. Enoch Gillott 1841. Joseph Walker 1846. Joseph Hudson 1847. Joseph Hudson 1848. Joseph Hudson 1849. Joseph Hudson 1850. Joseph Hudson 1851. Joseph Hudson 1852. Joseph Hudson 1853. Joseph Hudson 1854. Joseph Hudson 1859. Louisa Fox Name Cock Address 5 Bridge Hill, Oughtibridge Earliest 1825. Closed Still open Comments 1825. John Fairest 1826. John Fairest 1827. John Fairest 1828. John Fairest 1829. John Fairest 1830. John Fairest 1831. John Fairest 1832. John Fairest 1854. Willoughby Howe 1855. Willoughby Howe 1856. Willoughby Howe 1857. Willoughby Howe 1858. Willoughby Howe 1859. Willoughby Howe 1860. Willoughby Howe 1861. Willoughby Howe 1865. Mrs H Howe 1868. William Howe 1869. William Howe 1870. William Howe 1871. William Howe 1872. William Howe 1873. William Howe 1874. William Howe 1875. William Howe 1876. William Howe 1877. William Howe 1878. William Howe 1879. William Howe 1880. William Howe 1881. William Howe 1887. Thomas William Howe 1888. Mrs Ann Elizabeth Howe 1889. Mrs Ann Elizabeth Howe 1893. George Read 1894. George Read 1895. George Read 1896. George Read 1898. Charles Scholey 1899. Charles Scholey 1900. Charles Scholey 1901. Charles Scholey 1902. William Parkin 1903. William Parkin 1905. Richard Henry Sandells 1906. Richard Henry Sandells 1907. Richard Henry Sandells 1908. Richard Henry Sandells 1909. Richard Henry Sandells 1910. Richard Henry Sandells 1911. Alfred Wigmore 1912. Frederick Nicholson 1913. Frederick Nicholson 1916. William Bisby 1917. William Bisby 1919. Peter Martin 1920. Peter Martin 1922. Frank Arber Name Cock Address Wicker (67 Wicker in 1834)/26 Wicker Earliest 1825. Closed Comments 1833. William Barton 1834. William Barton 1835. William Barton 1836. William Barton 1837. William Barton 1838. William Barton 1839. William Barton 1840. William Barton 1841. William Barton 1842. William Barton 1843. William Barton 1844. William Barton 1845. William Barton 26 Wicker) 1846. William Barton 1847. William Barton 1848. William Barton 1849. William Barton 1850. William Barton 1851. William Barton 1852. William Barton 1854. Charles John Parker 1856. Richard Kay 1859. Joseph Lee Name Cock and Bottle Address 46 Hawley Croft Earliest 1825. Closed 1896. Comments also known as The Eagle Tavern Name Cock Inn/Old Cock Address 11 Paradise Square Earliest 1820. Closed 1900. Comments 1822 Golden Cock, Paradise Square; 1825 address 6 Paradise Square, 1854 Old Cock 1821. Thomas Ibbotson 1822. Thomas Ibbotson 1823. Thomas Ibbotson 1824. Thomas Ibbotson 1825. Thomas Ibbotson 1826. Thomas Ibbotson 1827. Thomas Ibbotson 1828. Thomas Ibbotson 1829. Thomas Ibbotson 1833. Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock, 6 Paradise Square) 1834. Thomas Palfreyman (Old Cock) 1837. Thomas McQuhae 1838. Thomas McQuhae 1839. Thomas McQuhae 1840. Thomas McQuhae 1841. Thomas McQuhae 1842. Thomas McQuhae 1843. Thomas McQuhae 1844. Thomas McQuhae 1845. Thomas McQuhae (Old Cock) 1846. Thomas McQuhae 1847. Thomas McQuhae (Paradise Street) 1848. Thomas McQuhae 1849. Thomas McQuhae 1850. Thomas McQuhae 1851. Thomas McQuhae 1852. Thomas McQuhae (died 17th Aug 1852, aged 55)/Alfred Denial 1854. Edmund Inkersall (Old Cock) 1856. William Marshall 1859. Henry Saville 1862. Harriet Wood (Old Cock) 1871. Thomas Stones Name Cocked Hat Address 75 Worksop Road Earliest 1948. Closed Still open Comments Name Collier's Arms (Beerhouse) Address 37 Duke Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1902. Comments Park Tavern 1833. Joseph Jeffcock (Collier's Beerhouse)/Francis Thackray (Park Tavern (Beerhouse) Name Columbia Tavern Address 10 Fornham Street Earliest 1871. Closed Comments 1871. Richard Maxted Fagg (Beerhouse) 1925. Albert A Rogers (Beerhouse) Name Commercial Address 35 High Street Earliest 1856. Closed Comments 1856. Joseph Turnell 1879. J Gascoigne 1881. Edwin James Gascoigne (64 High Street) Name Commercial Address 3 Sheffield Road Earliest 1870. Closed 1994. Comments reopened 1995 Name Commercial Address 107 & 109 Station Road, Chapeltown Earliest 1889. Closed Still open Comments 1889. W Unwin Name Commercial Address 4-6 Bank Street Earliest 1901. Closed Comments 1901. William Johnson 1902. William Johnson 1903. William Johnson 1904. William Johnson 1905. William Johnson Name Commercial Hotel Address 18 Button Lane Earliest 1797. Closed 1908. Comments 1871. Thomas Lenthall 1905. Frank Sykes (123 Carver Street & 34 Button Lane) 1911. Thomas A Badger (123 Carver Street & 34 Button Lane) Name Commercial Inn Address 34 Button Lane Earliest 1881. Closed Comments 1879. Joseph Hodkin 1880. Joseph Hodkin 1881. Joseph Hodkin 1896. Mrs Laura Furniss 1925. Mrs Annie F Randon Name Commercial Inn Address 24 Haymarket Earliest c1800 Closed Comments Posting House 1822. William Taylor 1823. William Taylor 1824. William Taylor 1825. William Taylor 1826. William Taylor 1827. William Taylor 1828. William Taylor 1829. William Taylor 1830. William Taylor 1831. William Taylor 1832. William Taylor 1833. William Taylor 1834. William Taylor 1835. William Taylor 1836. William Taylor 1837. William Taylor 1838. William Taylor 1839. William Taylor 1841. Sarah Taylor 1845. Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) 1846. Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) 1847. Benjamin Shirley (104 Haymarket) (died 10th Aug 1846, aged 55) 1849. John Barnett 1850. John Barnett 1851. John Barnett 1852. John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) 1853. John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) 1854. John Barnett (104 Old Haymarket) 1856. Thomas Falshaw 1857. Thomas Falshaw 1858. Thomas Falshaw 1859. Thomas Falshaw 1860. Thomas Falshaw 1861. Thomas Falshaw 1862. Thomas Falshaw (104 Old Haymarket) Name Commercial Tap Address 3 Commercial Street Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. George Sims 1863. George Sims 1864. George Sims 1865. George Sims Name Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass Address 28 Orchard Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1910. Comments Opedeldoc House in 1821 (George Strrer); Earl Grey's Compass in 1833 (Benjamin Hartley) 1833. Benjamin Hartley 1834. Benjamin Hartley 1835. Benjamin Hartley 1836. Benjamin Hartley 1837. Benjamin Hartley 1838. Benjamin Hartley (died 29th Mar 1838) 1839. J Parkinson (Compass Inn) 1841. James Richmond 1842. James Richmond 1843. James Richmond 1844. James Richmond 1845. James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) 1846. James Richmond 1847. James Richmond 1848. James Richmond 1849. James Richmond 1850. James Richmond 1851. James Richmond 1852. James Richmond (38 Orchard Street) 1853. James Richmond 1854. James Richmond/Murtha McAvoy 1856. Murtle McEvoy 1859. Archibald Swan 1862. William Dennis (38 Orchard Street) 1863. William Dennis 1864. William Dennis 1865. William Dennis 1866. William Dennis 1867. William Dennis 1868. William Dennis 1869. William Dennis 1870. William Dennis 1871. William Dennis 1872. William Dennis 1873. William Dennis 1874. William Dennis 1875. William Dennis 1876. William Dennis 1877. William Dennis 1878. William Dennis 1879. William Dennis 1881. James Vernon (34 Orchard Street) Name Consort Address 215 Eyre Street Earliest 1825. Closed 1903. Comments 1871. Mrs Elizabeth Price Name Coopers' Hotel Address Brightside Lane Earliest 1862. Closed Comments 1862. M J Woollen 1863. James Ellis Name Corner Pin Address 14 Wicker Earliest 1815. Closed 1917. Comments 1852. James Furniss 1853. James Furniss 1854. James Furniss 1855. James Furniss 1856. James Furniss 1859. Henry Rhodes 1860. Henry Rhodes 1861. Henry Rhodes 1862. Henry Rhodes 1863. Alice Rhodes 1864. Joseph Brownless 1865. Joseph Brownless 1866. Joseph Brownless 1867. Joseph Brownless 1868. Joseph Brownless 1869. Joseph Brownless 1870. Joseph Brownless 1871. Joseph Brownless 1876. Alfred Taylor 1877. Alfred Taylor 1878. Alfred Taylor 1879. Alfred Taylor 1880. Alfred Taylor 1881. Alfred Taylor 1882. Alfred Taylor 1883. Alfred Taylor/Mrs Adelaide Taylor 1884. Alfred Taylor 1885. Alfred Taylor 1886. Alfred Taylor 1887. Alfred Taylor 1888. Alfred Taylor 1889. Alfred Taylor 1890. Alfred Taylor 1891. Alfred Taylor 1892. Alfred Taylor 1893. Alfred Taylor 1894. Alfred Taylor 1895. Alfred Taylor 1896. Alfred Taylor 1897. Alfred Taylor 1898. Alfred Taylor 1899. Alfred Taylor 1900. Alfred Taylor (Blonk Street) 1901. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1902. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1903. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1904. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street and 14 Wicker) 1905. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street & 14 Wicker) 1906. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street & 14 Wicker) 1907. Alfred Taylor (84 Blonk Street & 14 Wicker) 1910. Joseph Dunnill 1911. Joseph Dunnill 1912. Joseph Dunnill 1913. Joseph Dunnill 1916. Ambrose Dayton 1919. William H Coley 1920. William H Coley 1921. William H Coley 1922. William H Coley 1925. Edward W Wilkinson (84 Blonk Street) Name Corner Pin Address 23 Burlington Street Earliest 1833. Closed Comments 1884. James and Annie Cornthwaite (Beerhouse) Name Corner Pin Address 80 Allen Street Earliest 1833. Closed 1900. Comments 1859. William Peace 1871. Joseph Wilkes 1881. Thomas Baker Name Corner Pin Address 231 Carlisle Street East, S4 Earliest 1864. Closed Still open Comments Name Cornerhouse/Henry's Address 28 Cambridge Street Earliest Closed Still open Comments Henry's from 1983 Name Cornish Inn Address 56 Cornish Street Earliest 1828. Closed Comments 1828. Thomas Hobley 1829. Thomas Hobley (Green Lane) 1833. Mary Green 1834. Mary Green 1835. Mary Green 1836. Mary Green 1837. Mary Green 1838. Mary Green 1839. Mary Green 1841. William Gillott 1845. Mary Gillott 1846. William Gillott 1847. William Gillott 1849. William Dalton 1850. William Dalton 1851. William Dalton 1852. William Dalton 1853. William Dalton 1854. William Dalton 1855. William Dalton 1856. William Dalton 1859. Thomas Ridge 1860. Thomas Ridge 1861. Thomas Ridge 1862. Thomas Ridge 1863. Thomas Ridge 1864. Thomas Ridge 1865. Thomas Ridge 1866. Thomas Ridge 1867. Thomas Ridge 1868. Thomas Ridge 1869. Thomas Ridge 1870. Thomas Ridge 1871. Thomas Ridge 1876. Thomas Copley 1877. Thomas Copley 1878. Thomas Copley 1879. Thomas Copley 1880. Thomas Copley 1881. Thomas Copley 1883. Henry Jacques 1884. Henry Jacques 1885. Henry Jacques 1886. Henry Jacques 1887. Henry Jacques 1888. Henry Jacques 1889. Henry Jacques 1893. George Nixon 1894. George Nixon 1895. George Nixon 1896. George Nixon 1898. George Dodson 1901. Charles Marshall 1902. Charles Marshall 1903. Charles Marshall 1905. John Benfell 1907. Mrs Jane Benfell 1910. Richard Barker 1911. Richard Barker/Mrs Annie Bateman 1912. Richard Barker 1913. Richard Barker Name Corporation Arms Address 24 West Bar Green Earliest 1859. Closed Comments 1859. William Hoyland 1871. John Rackstraw (Beerhouse) 1895. Henry Bonner (Beerhouse) Name Corporation Hotel Address 37 Corporation Street, S3 Earliest 1859. Closed Comments 1859. William Ashworth 1863. Vincent Ashworth 1864. William Heppenstall 1865. William Heppenstall 1866. William Heppenstall 1867. William Heppenstall 1868. William Heppenstall 1871. James Firth 1872. James Firth 1873. James Firth 1874. James Firth 1875. James Firth 1876. James Firth 1877. James Firth 1878. James Firth 1879. James Firth 1880. James Firth 1881. James Firth 1883. Thomas Usherwood 1887. John Henry Freeman 1888. John Henry Freeman 1889. John Henry Freeman 1890. John Henry Freeman 1891. John Henry Freeman 1892. John Henry Freeman 1893. John Henry Freeman 1894. John Henry Freeman 1895. John Henry Freeman 1896. John Henry Freeman 1897. John Henry Freeman 1898. John Henry Freeman 1899. John Henry Freeman 1900. John Henry Freeman 1901. John Henry Freeman 1902. William Wilkinson 1903. William Wilkinson 1904. William Wilkinson 1905. William Wilkinson 1907. John Henry Smith 1910. William Johnson 1911. William Johnson 1912. William Johnson 1913. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1914. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1915. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1916. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1917. Mrs Elizabeth Johnson 1919. George W Johnson 1920. George W Johnson 1921. George W Johnson 1922. George W Johnson 1923. George W Johnson 1924. George W Johnson 1925. George W Johnson Name Cossack Address 45 Howard Street Earliest 1820. Closed still open Comments became The But & Ben, 1995 1821. William Berresford 1822. William Berresford/Berrisford) (49 Howard Street) 1823. William Beresford 1824. William Beresford 1825. William Beresford 1828. Joseph Goldthorpe 1829. Joseph Goldthorpe 1830. Joseph Goldthorpe 1831. Joseph Goldthorpe 1832. Joseph Goldthorpe 1833. Joseph Goldthorp (19 Howard Street) 1834. Joseph Cooper 1837. Ann Parkin 1839. Ann Parker 1841. William Memmott 1842. William Memmott 1843. William Memmott 1844. William Memmott 1845. William Memmott 1846. William Memmott 1847. William Memmott 1849. Thomas Hydes/Hides 1852. Robert Colbridge 1853. Robert Colbridge 1854. Robert Colbridge 1855. Robert Colbridge 1856. Robert Colbridge 1859. Joseph Fletcher 1862. Robert Bradley 1863. Thomas Thorpe 1864. Samuel Bellamy 1865. Samuel Bellamy 1866. Samuel Bellamy 1867. Samuel Bellamy 1868. Samuel Bellamy 1871. Walter Powell 1872. Walter Powell 1873. Walter Powell 1874. Walter Powell 1875. Walter Powell 1876. Walter Powell 1879. John Maxfield 1880. John Maxfield 1881. John Maxfield 1883. John Henry Robinson 1887. Walter Powell 1888. Walter Powell 1889. Walter Powell 1893. George Allott 1895. James Thorpe 1896. James Thorpe 1898. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1899. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1900. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1901. Mrs Louisa Johnson 1902. Herbert Robinson 1903. Herbert Robinson 1904. Herbert Robinson 1905. Herbert Robinson 1907. James Unwin 1908. James Unwin 1909. James Unwin 1910. James Unwin 1911. James Unwin 1912. John Young 1913. John Young 1916. James Unwin 1917. James Unwin 1919. Mrs Emma Armitage 1920. Mrs Emma Armitage 1921. Mrs Emma Armitage 1922. Mrs Emma Armitage 1923. Mrs Emma Armitage 1924. Mrs Emma Armitage 1925. Mrs Emma Armitage Name Cow and Calf Address 88 Skew Hill Lane, Grenoside Earliest Closed Still open Comments C Pubs.txt
  25. RichardB

    RichardB

    1854 as I currently have it ... Name Address Open Score 25 1854 Acorn 204 Shalesmoor, S3 1822 16 Thomas Shackleton Adelphi 13 Arundel Street/Sycamore Street, S1 1849 16 Henry Sampson Albert 31 Sutherland Street, S4 1855 13 William Smith Albion 12 Sylvester Street 1851 12 Thomas Parker Albion 35 Johnson Street 1839 18 Charles Taylor Albion 4 Mitchell Street, S3 1835 14 John Allen Albion 694 Attercliffe Road 1819 12 Joseph Charlesworth Albion Hotel 75 London Road, S2 1834 21 John Roberts American Stores 36 West Bar Green 1852 5 Charles Cooling (Beerhouse) Anchor 233 Solly Street 1854 9 Paul Parnell Angel 15 Angel Street 1657 20 Frederick Wilkinson Angel/Crown and Anchor 14 Button Lane or 18-22 Button Lane 1825 17 William Tomlinson Anvil 106 Stannington Road, Malin Bridge 1825 12 William Marples Anvil 152 South Street, Moor 1822 20 Thomas Goodwin Anvil 24 Waingate 1822 21 John Phillips Army Hotel/Army Stores/Clifton/Anvil 45 Hillfoot/281 Penistone Road 1852 5 Henry Short (Anvil) Arundel Castle 257 Arundel Street 1833 15 Mrs Martha Knight Atlas 274 Savile Street 1860 11 Joseph Hobson Ball 17 Scotland Street (Grindle gate) 1797 17 William Tarlington Ball 27 Spring Street 1797 13 George Pinder Ball 46 Furnace Hill 1797 16 Henry Dean Ball 50 Lambert Street 1796 17 John Wragg Ball 50 Pye Bank 1825 9 William Fisher Ball 20 Hawley Croft 1780 12 John White Ball Inn 44 Broad Lane 1822 14 William Shepherd Ball Inn 84 Green Lane 1821 20 James Eyre Ball/Old Bell in 1854 86 Carver Street 1825 15 James Elshaw Ball/Orange Branch and Ball 64 Wicker 1822 8 Thomas Simonite Ball/Ring of Bells in 1854 8 Pea Croft 1795 8 James Naylor Balloon Tavern 21 Sycamore Street 1825 5 Joseph Birks Bank Tavern 4 Harts Head 1854 1 William Widdison Barleycorn 38 Coal Pit Lane 1795 18 Thomas Malkin Barrel 123 London Road 1825 18 William Beighton Barrel 36 Duke Street, Park 1822 11 Joseph Butler Barrel 8 Charles Street 1822 10 Elias Hollinsworth Barrel 86 Pye Bank 1852 7 Joseph Pearson (Jun) Barrel Inn/Fagans (1985) 69 Broad Lane 1821 22 Charles Ledger Barrel/Little Barrel 40 Little Pond Street 1821 6 Mrs Amelia Humphries Barrel/Old Barrel 31 Edward Street (Scotland Street) 1786 16 Henry Marshall Barrel/Old Barrel 75 Pea Croft 1822 15 Joseph Wallace Basin Tavern 36 Blast Lane 1852 6 Thomas Millwater Bath Hotel 139 Broomhall Street 1849 9 William Bradshaw Bay Horse 40 South Street, Moor 1822 18 Richard Anthony Bay Horse 46 Upper St Phillips Road, S3 1845 10 George Powell Bay Horse 463 Pitsmoor Road, S3 1825 15 John Wright Bay Horse 53 West Bar Green 1821 19 George Bevers Bazaar 116 South Street, Moor 1828 13 William & Joseph Wilson Beehive/B-Hive/Rockwells/Foundry & Firkin/Bar S1 240 West Street/Glossop Road 1825 22 Mrs Elizabeth Wild Ben Lomond/City Arms 23 Eyre Street 1833 14 Mrs Ann Martin Birmingham Arms 18 Lambert Street 1822 13 Henry Ellis Black Boy/Old Black Boy 29 Bailey Lane 1822 6 John Shaw Black Bull/Bull 74 Hollis Croft 1822 11 James Charles Sanderson Black Horse 180 Upper Allen Street 1822 20 John Crofts (died 29/5/1854, Dropsy, aged 46) Black Horse 64 Howard Street 1822 17 Joshua Hinchcliff Black Lion 24 Bank Street 1834 4 Henry Tingle Black Lion 33 Snig Hill 1822 14 John Smith Black Rock 17 Castle Street 1797 15 John Fordham Black Swan 1 Little Pond Street (also 15 or 60) 1822 15 John Staniforth Black Swan 21 Burgess Street 1822 12 George Wilson Cooper Black Swan 29 Snig Hill 1854 9 S Thomas and R M Morris Black Swan 3 Fargate/5 Black Swan Walk 1797 14 Joseph Butterworth Bloomsberry 37 Albion Street, Crooksmoor 1838 10 George Oddy Blue Ball 25 Pye Bank 1822 6 Elias Lowe Blue Ball 67 Broad Street 1822 17 Mrs Mary Skelton Blue Ball Crookes, S10 1822 3 Joseph Skelton Blue Bell/Old Blue Bell/Cavells 44 High Street 1787 11 Charles Nicholson Blue Boar 26 West Bar 1774 23 John Woollen Blue Boy/Original Blue Boy 41 Shepherd Street, Moorfields 1829 15 Thomas Trickett Blue Pig/Oxford 22 Workhouse Lane/Spring Street 1833 11 Joseph Ellis Boot and Shoe/Boot and Slipper 52 Pinstone Street 1822 11 Robert Daff Bridge Inn 219 Pond Street 1796 6 John Shaw (Boardman's Bridge, 2 Pond Street) Bridge Inn 47 Hereford Street 1854 10 Elijah Barnes Britannia 122 Portobello Street 1822 17 Richard Marsden Broomhall Tavern 105 Broomhall Street 1833 15 Mrs Harriet Stevens Brown Bear 109 Norfolk Street 1822 17 John Townroe Brown Cow 25 Bridgehouses 1825 11 John Coldwell Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 1 Radford Street 1822 23 Thomas Fearn Brown Cow/Old Brown Cow 56 Wicker 1852 14 William Heath Brunswick 54 Thomas Street, Little Sheffield 1881 10 James Bambridge Bull and Mouth/Boulougne Mouth/Tap and Spile/Tap and Barrel 30 Waingate 1790 18 William Harwood Bull and Oak/Front Room/Assembly Rooms/Sembly Rooms/Crown and Cushion/Sam Hills Parlour 76-78 Wicker 1715 19 Joseph Stones Bull's Head 2 Duke Street 1822 13 John Landers Burgoyne Arms 246 Langsett Road, S6 1854 10 William Lister Burn's Head Tavern 10 Townhead Street 1825 9 Henry Kitson Burnt Tree Tavern 83 Hoyle Street 1834 19 William Broadhead Cannon Spirit Vaults 30 Castle Street 1774 15 William Naylor Cherry Tree 37 Gibralter Street 1822 14 George Trickett Chester Castle 62 Eldon Street 1849 15 Richard Anderson Clock Maker's Arms 122 West Bar 1833 8 Robert Barnes Cock Inn/Old Cock 11 Paradise Square 1822 14 Edmund Inkersall Compass Inn/Earl Grey's Compass 28 Orchard Street 1834 11 James Richmond Cricket Ball Inn 2 Savile Street East 1860 8 Matthew Needham Cricket Inn 20 Cricket Inn Road, Park 1822 18 George Mason Crown and Anchor 18 Stanley Street 1830 18 William Mallinson Crown and Cushion/Old Crown and Cushion 21 Old Street, Park 1825 18 Hubert Urton Crown Inn 23 Blue Boy Street 1835 14 Samuel Cooper Crown Inn Owlerton 1862 8 Mrs Elizabeth Cooke Crown Inn/Old Crown 13 Duke Street, Park 1822 14 William Whitfield (Old Crown) Crown Inn/Old Crown 21 Pinstone Street 1796 11 Thomas Puyer Cup (aka Gardeners Rest) 17 Dun Street 1846 9 John Machon Cutler's Arms/Old Cutlers' Arms 38 Fargate 1825 10 Abraham Hartley Denison Arms 33 Watery Street 1845 12 Richard Rawson Whitworth (died 3/2/1855, Dropsy, aged 73) Dolphin Hotel 37 Division Street 1845 3 George Essex Brett Dove and Rainbow 25 Hartshead 1782 22 Mrs Elizabeth Drury Duke of York 135 Main Road, Darnall 1825 12 Thomas Maw Durham Ox 51 Exchange Street 1849 11 William Wells Earl Grey 97 Ecclesall Road 1854 11 Samuel Andrew Effingham Arms 19 Sussex Street 1854 9 James Ward Elephant and Castle 117 Arundel Street 1854 10 Edmund Sanderson Elephant Vaults 2 Norfolk Street & Market Street 1822 18 George Parvin Exchange 40 Exchange Street 1833 7 Henry Ingall Cutts Falcon 65 Pea Croft (Solly Street) 1822 7 John Nuttall Falcon Inn 18 Leicester Street 1854 8 James Morris Farfield/Owl/Muff Inn 376 Neepsend Lane 1881 7 Henry Short Filesmith's Arms/Silversmiths' Arms in 1854 1 Lord Street 1854 3 John Rodgers Fitzwilliam Hotel 55 Broomhall Street 1837 3 Thomas Simpson Fleur de Lys 7 Angel Street 1796 10 John Youle Florist 119 Broad Lane 1839 14 David Smith Foresters Arms 14 Union Buildings, Bridge Street 1854 13 James Pryor Forester's Inn/Yorick 57 Division Street 1834 11 George Skinner Fortunes of War (see also Turk's Head, New and Old !) 112 Scotland Street 1822 16 Charles Clement Farnsworth Fountain 4 Pinfold Street 1822 12 Elizabeth Housley Fox and Duck 174 Pye Bank 1822 21 George Oxley Fox and Duck 50 Broad Lane, Sheffield North 1822 15 William Frith Gate Wadsley Bridge 1825 10 Joseph Swift Gate/Old Gate in 1854 10 Hollis Croft 1822 19 James Bearder George and Dragon 93 Broad Lane 1825 14 Henry Coward George and Dragon 96 West Bar 1822 21 George Thompson George and Dragon/Old George and Dragon 17 Bank Street 1821 19 George Wescoe George Hotel 52 New George Street; Little Sheffield 1834 15 Edward Cutts George Inn 19 Market Place 1774 7 Mrs Esther Fisher George IV 216 Infirmary Road 1833 13 Frederick Law Globe 107 Porter Street 1822 10 William Underwood Golden Ball 203 Pond Street 1822 5 Joseph Parr (16 Pond Street) Golden Ball 52 Wicker 1890 4 Thomas Simonite Golden Ball 6 Campo Lane 1822 11 Mrs Eliza Hitchen (85 Campo Lane) Golden Ball 838 Attercliffe Road 1825 19 George Dawson Golden Ball Townhead Street 1828 16 Mrs Eliza Hitchen Golden Ball/Ball 39 Forge or Shude Lane 1796 18 Stephen Walker Golden Fleece 12 New Haymarket 1837 6 William Law Golden Lion 3 or 5 Forge Lane 1822 10 George Elliott Granville Inn 89 Granville Street, Park 1849 14 John Saville Grapes 11 or 13 New Church Street 1822 10 George Green Grapes 13 & 15 Queen's Street, Infirmary Road, Philadelphia 1854 4 Thomas Sanderson Grapes 1or 5 South Street, Moor 1854 2 Thomas Berry Grapes 80 Trippet Lane 1821 21 George Wild Grapes 95 Pond Street 1796 10 John Mellors (126 Pond Street) Great Gun 13-17 Wicker 1854 8 Waltham Cowham Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 42 Fargate 1822 17 Henry Challand Green Dragon/Old Green Dragon in 1854 89 Carlton Road, Attercliffe 1828 8 Francis Barnsley Green Man 23 Broad Street, Park 1822 13 George Bartin Green Man 9 New Church Street 1821 14 Abraham Bocking Green Seedlings 57 Bailey Street 1822 13 James Morton Grey Horse 25 Stoke Street, Attercliffe 1850 18 William Milner Grey Horse/Blackamore Head 39 High Street 1675 #REF! Edward Marrison Greyhound 185 Gibralter Street 1796 19 Christopher Staniland Hare and Hounds 27 Nursery Street 1822 18 George Ashmore Hare and Hounds/Old Hare and Hounds 51 Trinity Street 1821 14 William Brown Harlequin 26 Johnson Street 1822 11 Mrs Elizabeth Oglesby Harrow/Old Harrow 80 Broad Street, Park 1822 15 James Potts Hen and Chickens 3 Castle Green 1821 19 Henry Barratt Hermitage 11 London Road, Little Sheffield 1822 22 John Bullas Highland Laddie Ranmoor 1854 4 Jonathan Swann Hillsborough Inn 2 Holme Lane 1851 15 Thomas Hawksley Hope and Anchor 223 Solly Street 1849 13 Paul Parnell Hope and Anchor 7 Bridgehouse Hill 1822 8 Thomas Lightfoot Horse and Garter 32 Bridge Street 1833 7 Mrs Mary Ann Whitaker Horse and Jockey 19 Pond Hill 1797 6 William Thomas Horse and Jockey 638 Attercliffe Road 1833 8 Thomas Hickson Hospital Tavern 13 Park Hill Lane 1828 19 James Pearson Hussar/Old Hussar 51 Scotland Street 1816 23 Joseph Wilkinson Hyde Park Cricket Ground Inn St John's Road 1828 7 Mrs Hannah Heathcote Industry 34 Broad Street 1797 13 George Smith Kelvin Grove 227 Infirmary Road, Gatefield 1833 15 Samuel Pearson King and Miller 16 Norfolk Street 1822 11 David Leighton King and Miller 60 Trafalger Street 1854 6 Frederick Lay King William 1 Holly Street 1828 8 Henry Birley King's Arms 17 Fargate 1797 12 William Loukes King's Arms 2 Haymarket 1797 7 John Scargill King's Head 1 Change Alley 1572 18 Mrs Sarah Woodward King's Head 29 Canning Street 1825 12 William Davenport Kossuth Trippet Lane 1854 1 John Hardwood/Harwood Lansdowne 2 Lansdowne Road 1854 10 William Walker Lincoln Castle/Old Lincoln Castle 24 Brocco Street 1841 14 John Smith Little Angel 94 West Bar 1854 3 John Wragg Little Tankard 29 Little Pond Street 1825 3 William Jubb Livery Stables 32 Union Lane 1852 10 Lawrence Bertie Lodge Inn 47 Spital Hill 1852 6 Robert Carbrough London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 1 West Bar Green 1797 13 John Schwarra London Apprentice/Old London Apprentice 77 Spring Street 1822 14 George Horsfield Lyceum 153 Langsett Road 1854 10 Joseph Dean Manchester 4 Division Street 1849 9 Richard Starkev Manchester Hotel/Manchester Railway Hotel/Harlequin 108 Nursery Street 1849 11 John Hinchcliff Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway Inn 88 Furnival Road 1854 4 John Shaw Manor Castle Inn 82 Edward Street 1849 12 James Shippam Marquis of Waterford 2 Russell Street 1852 4 Charles Walters Matilda Tavern 100 Matilda Street 1825 13 John Drabble Meadow Street Hotel 110 Meadow Street 1849 13 Thomas Maxfield Mermaid 6 Orchard Street 1822 14 John Broomhead Merry Heart 110 Spital Street (Tom Cross Lane) 1893 12 Henry Steel Midland Railway Inn/New Inn 119 Saville Street 1846 3 Henry Tindall Milton's Head 29 Allen Street 1825 18 John Morewood (Gen. Cem. = Moorwood, died 29/3/1854, Lunh Affection, aged 47) Minerva 103 Penistone Road/Hillfoot 1833 15 Mrs Sarah Pinchon (103 Hill Foot) Moon 13 Silver Street 1854 3 Henry Roberts Morpeth Arms 108 Upper Allen Street 1833 14 George Pallett Moseley's Arms 81-83 West Bar & Paradise Street 1849 14 Levi Ibbotson Mulberry Tavern 2 Mulberry Street 1825 13 John Williams Neepsend Tavern 114 Neepsend Lane 1834 19 George Alfred Nelson 34 Union Street 1854 6 James Smith New Barrack Tavern 601 Penistone Road 1854 7 William Clark New Inn 108 Ecclesall Road 1834 12 William Morton New Inn 183 Duke Street 1828 14 Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Bellefield Lane 1841 3 Isaac Lowe New Inn 2 Penistone Road 1833 14 George Goodall New Inn 94 Harvest Lane 1854 7 Mrs Frances Rhodes New Market Hotel 20 Broad Street 1825 13 Thomas Kilham New Market Inn 13 Exchange Street/Castle Folds 1833 11 Richard Dolby Birkett New White Lion 23 Wicker 1825 11 Peter Linley Newbury Tavern Sussex Street 1854 1 George Monckton Newcastle Arms 35 Newcastle Street 1854 5 James Powell Noah's Ark Four Lane Ends, Handsworth 1854 2 George Herring Norfolk Arms 18 Sands Paviers, Bow Street 1822 13 Robert Baines Norfolk Arms 26 Dixon Lane 1833 14 Robert Brereton Norfolk Arms 5 Norfolk Street 1825 6 Mrs Hannah Blake Norfolk Arms 91 Granville Street 1849 11 John Carr Norfolk Arms Ringinglow, Upper Hallam 1871 9 Charles Marsden Norfolk Vaults 28 Dixon Lane 1854 6 Peter Wilson North Pole Inn 62 Sussex Street 1854 12 Larner Sibley Number One 49 Silver Street 1854 1 Thomas Parr Odd Fellow's Arms 38 Pitt Street 1846 3 Ezra Watson Old Blue Ball Bradfield Road, Owlerton 1825 15 William Cooper Old Blue Bell 31 High Street 1710 13 Charles Nicholson Old Crown 8 Duke Street, Park 1852 5 William Whitfield Old English Gentleman 34 Shude Hill 1796 11 Edward Banks Old Five Alls/Five Alls 168 Infirmary Road 1833 12 John Townroe Old Grindstone 3 Crooks 1822 13 John Machin Old Haigh Tree 192 Bernard Street, Park 1854 3 William Wilson Old Harrow 34 Harvest Lane 1822 15 George Gillott Old Light Horseman 155 Penistone Road, Philadelphia 1822 23 Joseph Morton Old Raven 61 West Street 1854 1 Richard Holme Old Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1822 12 Thomas Delaney Old White Lion 3 Wicker 1822 5 John Smith Old White Swan Brightside Bierlow 1825 3 John Ashmore Orange Branch 28 Hollis Croft 1821 15 Joseph Allen Osborne House 35 Hartshead 1862 4 George Farr Pack Horse Inn 2 West Bar 1822 15 Alfred Nuttall Palace Inn Bakers Hill 1833 9 John Ibbotson Park House South Street, Park 1834 4 Francis Turner Parkside Inn 73 Sussex Street 1854 7 Samuel Lindley Parrot Inn 9 Button Lane/9 Moor Head 1825 10 Alfred Hukin Peacock 11 Hoyle Street 1825 17 William Dawtry Peacock 200 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 16 John Crealand Peter's Hotel 121 Lord Street 1849 11 Alfred Ellison Pheasant 10 Broad Street, Park 1797 16 Robert Ragge Pheasant 86 or 96 London Road 1854 9 William Driver Pheasant Sheffield Lane Top 1828 6 Aaron Ashton Pheasant (Beerhouse)/Stumble Inn 436 Attercliffe Common 1833 10 John Fowler Pilot 2 Green Street, Bishop Street, Moor 1849 8 John Holland Plough 228 Sandygate Road, Sandygate 1854 9 Joseph Creswick Plough 28 Broad Street 1854 10 Elias Lowe Plough Church Street, Attercliffe Road 1828 6 William Gray Plumper's Inn 49 Duke Street 1854 10 Frederick Worthington Pomona Gardens 163 Ecclesall New Road 1854 8 Robert Turner (wife Charlotte) Porter Tavern Sharrow Moor 1854 6 William Dungworth Portobello Tavern 248 Portobello Street 1849 11 John Barnes Potter's Arms/Pitcher and Glass 20 Workhouse Croft/Paradise Street 1854 3 Thomas Steel Prince of Wales 37 Westfield Terrace 1854 1 Mrs Ann Drabble Prince of Wales 38 Sycamore Street 1821 15 William Amory Prince of Wales Banner Cross, Ecclesall 1834 12 Albert Ellse Princess Royal Woodhouse Mill, Handsworth 1854 5 Thomas Wostenholme Pump Tavern 79 South Street, Moor 1825 16 George Saville Punch Bowl 140 South St Moor 1822 12 Henry Cockayne Punch Bowl 35 Bridge Street 1822 15 William Holland Punch Bowl 50 Silver Street Head 1822 12 William Burrell Punch Bowl Spring Street 1854 1 Jabez Poole Q in the Corner/Shrewsbury Hotel 17 Paradise Square 1822 18 Edward Harrison Queen Gatefield 1854 2 William Maxfield Queen Adelaide 32 Bramall Lane/1 Hermitage Street 1825 19 Mrs Sarah Hannah Queen Street Hotel 57 Queen Street 1774 9 William Shouler (103-109 Queen Street) Queen's Head 20 Sheaf Street, Park 1825 13 Samuel Staniforth Queen's Head 660 Attercliffe Road 1825 19 James Cocking Queen's Head Ridgeway 1854 2 John Ibbotson Queen's Head Inn 14 Castle Street 1797 16 John Hunsley Queen's Hotel 85 Scotland Street 1797 12 John Corbridge Queen's Hotel Baker's Hill 1854 1 Edwin Wilby Railway 31 Wicker 1833 6 Mrs Jane Johnston Railway Inn 70 Nursery Street 1833 13 Mrs Mary Smith Ram Inn 272 Rockingham Street 1854 2 William Drake (Jun) Ran Moor 330 Fulwood Road, Ran Moor 1854 11 James Worrall Raven 12 Fitzwilliam Street 1833 9 George Haywood Rawson's Arms 85 Tenter Street 1833 10 Joseph Charles Wroe Red House 168 Solly Street 1796 13 Elizabeth Quhae Red Lion 109 Charles Street 1821 18 George Cadman Red Lion 145 Duke Street, Park 1821 19 Thomas Garrett Red Lion 15 Smithfield 1825 12 George Marshall Red Lion 52 Coal Pit Lane 1796 18 Joseph Martin Red Lion Gleadless Town End 1854 6 Henry Ward Red Lion Lower Heeley 1825 9 Edwin Smith Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 35 Holly Street 1822 16 John Brewster Red Lion/Old Red Lion in 1854 622 Penistone Road 1825 9 William Ashforth ('Old Red Lion') Rein Deer 139 Devonshire Street 1841 11 Henry Swann Rein Deer 39 South Street, Park 1830 12 Mrs Hannah Blackburn Reuben's Head/Rubins Head 43 Burgess Street 1822 14 George Stringer Rifle Tavern 15 Bower Street 1852 11 Mrs Charlotte Gregory Rising Sun 146 West Street 1849 4 Thomas Flather Robin Hood 46 Ellesmere Road 1854 3 Henry Hobson Robin Hood 86 Duke Street, Park 1822 17 Mrs Elizabeth Goulder Robin Hood Inn Millhouses 1825 10 Mary Brown Robin Hood/Robin Hood & Little John in 1854 548 Attercliffe Road 1825 17 John Marshall Rock Tavern 20 Dixon Lane 1796 19 James Strafford Rockingham Arms 194 Rockingham Street 1825 17 Henry Wright Rodney Loxley 1828 7 William Fearn Roscoe Arms 65 Hoyle Street, 40 Hoyle Street in 1854 1833 4 Thomas Freeman Rose Hill Foot 1854 1 Samuel Moseley Rose and Crown 12 Waingate 1765 17 William Toplis Rose and Crown 21 Paternoster Row 1821 15 John Woodward Rotherham House 27 Exchange Street 1797 11 Mrs Harriet Bentley Royal George 60 Carver Street 1833 13 Robert White Royal Hotel 24 Waingate/Old Haymarket 1797 5 Lyas Bishop (Tyas ?) Royal Lancer 66 Penistone Road; 18 Penistone Road in 1854 1854 9 George Robinson Royal Mail 131 West Street 1828 9 Mrs Esther Eyre Royal Oak 11 Hollis Croft 1822 15 Joseph Robert Wolstenholme Royal Oak 250 Savile Street 1862 7 Henry Kilner Royal Oak 29 King Street & 15 Watson Walk, Market Place 1774 11 Henry Watson Royal Oak 83 Pond Street 1796 18 John Horncastle Royal Oak 89 Upper Allan Street 1825 10 James Johnson Royal Standard 156 St Mary's Road 1833 9 Henry Piggott Rutland Arms 86 Brown Street 1833 12 Mrs Lucy Rodgers Saddle 96 West Street 1825 20 Samuel Binney Salutation 85 Upper St Philip's Road 1833 12 James Holding Scarborough Arms 79 Fargate 1797 9 William Appleyard Seven Stars Trippet Lane 1787 18 Charles Pearson Shakespeare 146 Gibralter Street 1821 19 Isaac Rubbins Shakespeare Oak Street, Heeley 1871 7 William Webster Shakespeare/Crown and Shakespeare 16 Sycamore Street 1822 16 Gervase Tilney Sheaf Inn 11 Effingham Road 1849 6 George Bullass Sheffield Arms 107 Upwell Street, Grimesthorpe 1830 8 Frederick John Daft Sheffield Arms 42 Meadow Street 1818 14 John Gleadhall Shrewsbury Hotel 109 South Street, Park 1830 13 John Howard Sir John Falstaff 48 Wicker 1821 16 James Millington Soldier's Return 42 Water Lane (8 Water Lane in 1854) 1797 1 John Atkinson South Sea Hotel Broomhill 1854 11 William Frederick Ratcliffe (wife called Emma) South Street Hotel 71 South Street, Moor 1854 9 John Barker Soverign 70 Sheffield Street 1854 1 George Thompson Sportsman 125 Thomas Street 1825 10 James Thorpe Sportsman 14 Bridgehouses 1822 11 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman 20 Coal Pit Lane 1833 16 John Wilson Sportsman 504 Attercliffe Road 1870 13 Abraham Booth Sportsman Group/Grove 851 Penistone Road 1833 10 John Hollins ('Sportsman's Grove') Sportsman's Inn 155 Marcus Street 1871 13 William Staniforth Sportsman's Inn 41 West Bar 1828 8 Edward Davis Sportsman's Inn Bridgehouses 1828 9 Joshua Jarvis Sportsman's Inn Pits moor 1828 10 William Yeardley Sportsman's Inn Walkley 1825 8 Samuel Howson Spread Eagle 80 Wellington Street 1854 1 John Needham Spread Eagle 9 Fargate 1794 7 Henry Wild St Philip's Tavern 228 St Philip's Road 1825 12 Richard Brinnen Stafford Arms 30 Stafford Street 1854 8 William Morton Stag 45 Carver Street 1822 11 Thomas Dewsnap (died 21/8/1855) Stag 83 Pea Croft 1834 7 John Cullingworth Stag Malin Bridge 1828 4 Henry Chapman Stag Inn/Old White Hart in 1854 14 Castle Green 1841 6 William Dove Stag's Head/Sharrow Head in 1854 Sharrow Head 1822 16 Samuel Marples Star 38 Pea Croft 1822 11 John Haywood Star Inn 181 Gibralter Street 1822 16 Mrs Elizabeth Radley Star Inn 8 White Croft 1822 9 Partick Cowen Station Inn 86 Wicker 1849 14 George Vaughan (wife Ann Vaughan) Station Inn Brightside 1871 7 John Johnson Sun 78 South Street, Park 1854 11 Frederick Hoyland Surrey Arms 176 Granvile Street 1854 4 Joseph Crossland Swan with Two Necks 28 Furnival Street 1821 17 William Betson Talbot Arms 50 Cricket Inn Road 1849 5 Edward Smith Tankard and Punchbowl 94 Broad Street 1822 11 Frederick Fenton Tankard/Old Tankard/Great Tankard 115 West Bar 1791 9 Jarvis Turner Temperence Hotel 4 Market Street 1854 1 Joel Kirby Thatched House Tavern 2 High Street 1849 10 John Barker Theatre Tavern 37 Arundel Street 1774 14 Mrs Ann Harwood Three Cranes 46 Queen Street 1822 17 John Leggatt Three Horseshoes Hotel & Oyster Bar 72 Norfolk Street 1849 7 Mrs Elizabeth Wheeldon Three Pigeons 117 Carver Street 1825 6 Thomas Lowe Three Stags Heads 24 Pinstone Street 1822 13 Thomas Oxley Three Tuns 128 Bridge Street 1821 12 William Barker Three Tuns 39 Silver Street Head 1822 15 Henry Teasdale Three Tuns 55 Leopold Street/Orchard Street 1822 18 John Thompson Three Whitesmiths 1 Bridge Street 1791 14 Mrs Sarah Goepel Town Arms 166 Duke Street, Park 1839 4 Thomas Worstenholm Travellers Snig Hill 1780 12 Abraham Bunting Eaton Travellers' Inn 72 Penistone Road 1697 4 James Foster Traveller's Rest 106 Broad Street 1852 6 William Bacon Traveller's Rest 135 South Street, Moor 1846 15 Mrs Ann Murfin Traveller's Rest 406 Langsett Road 1854 11 George Morton Turk's Head 108 Scotland Street 1834 5 Thomas Delaney Turk's Head/Old Turk's Head 118 Scotland Street 1825 13 Mrs Matilda Balmforth Tuscan Tavern 17 St Thomas Street 1852 12 George Haley Twelve O'Clock Inn 1 Attercliffe Road 1825 13 Joseph Ellis Union 1 Division Street 1837 3 Matthew Osborn Union 12 Bridgehouses 1822 12 George Upton Union 2 Coalpit Lane 1828 #REF! Matthew Osborn Union 61 Silver Street Head 1818 11 Joseph Hoole Union Cherry Tree Hill 1854 5 Joseph Boot Union Tavern 14 Newcastle Street 1833 2 James Powell (died 25/9/1855) Upperthorpe Hotel 137 Upperthorpe Road 1833 10 Robert Small Viaduct Inn 79 Wicker 1854 8 Henry Allan Victoria 42 Jericho Street 1852 8 Joshua Askham Victoria Gardens (or Hotel) 248 Neepsend Lane 1852 12 Henry Bagshaw Victoria Hotel 27 or 33 Furnival Road 1852 9 James Tune Victoria/Queen Victoria in 1854 40 Mulberry Street 1796 3 William Gunthorpe Waggon and Horses Mill Houses 1822 12 William Smith Wagon and Horses/Old Wagon and Horses in 1854 2 Kent Road, Upper Heeley 1828 9 Henry Berley Warm Hearth Stone 1 Town Head Street 1790 14 William Topliss Washington 23 Washington Road 1854 9 Benjamin Beeley Washington 79 Fitzwilliam Street 1849 14 John Monks Waterloo Tavern/Waterloo Turf Tavern 26 Watson's walk 1774 14 Charles Clark Wellington 683 Attercliffe Common 1854 1 Henry Hardcastle Wellington Inn (formerly Hero and His Horse) 58 Langsett Road 1849 9 Joseph Stevenson Wellington Tavern 21 Coal Pit Lane (Cambridge St by 1871) 1822 18 Elias Shirt Wentworth Arms 262 Rockingham Street 1833 12 George Hollings Wentworth House 18 Wentworth Street 1854 8 Thomas Wood West End Hotel 412 Glossop Road 1854 8 Thomas Newton West Street Hotel 128 West Street 1852 11 Francis Turner West Street Vaults 112 West Street 1852 3 Francis Turner Wharncliffe Arms/William McReady 42 West Street 1787 11 George Dawson Wheatsheaf 11 Bridge Street 1849 12 Thomas Sissons Wheatsheaf 149 Harvest Lane 1854 4 Joshua Spencer White Hart 62 Russell Street 1849 11 John Chapman White Hart/Old White Hart Waingate 1825 12 William Dove White Hart/Old White Hart in 1854 Attercliffe Road 1828 3 Thomas Bower White Horse 18 Effingham Street 1849 4 Mrs Harriet Hancock White Horse 275 Solly Street 1822 14 John Wragg (Sen) White Horse 34 Copper Street 1822 13 Francis Otter White Lion 110 Barker's Pool 1796 11 Mrs Ann Bucklow White Lion 37 West Bar Green/37Tenter Street/37 New Queen Street 1796 9 William Outwin White Lion 86 Queen Street 1825 2 William Outwin White Lion Lower Heeley 1825 16 Jonathan Woollen White Swan 75 West Bar 1797 13 George Wilson Wicker Tilt 2 Wicker 1854 1 Wards, Blonk & Co. Windsor Castle 21 Silver Street 1825 6 Joshua Outram Woodman 137 Edward Street 1824 12 Thomas Barnes Woodman 166 South St Moor 1822 16 John Staneland Woodside Tavern 126 Woodside Lane 1854 1 Joseph Parrotte Wybourn Tavern Cricket Inn Road, Park 1854 8 Frederick Wybourn Yellow Lion 12 Haymarket 1787 18 Richard Baxter Yellow Lion Coal Pit Lane 1736 12 John Chicken Yew Tree Malin Bridge 1825 20 Benjamin Shaw York Hotel Broomhill 1854 4 Joseph Hield Yorkshire Man/Yorkshireman's Arms/Lion's Lair 31 Burgess Street 1796 10 William Brumby Yorkshire Stingo 50 Division Street 1833 16 Edward Turner (died 12/1/1854, Consumption, aged 40) for comparison ...
×
×
  • Create New...