Jump to content

Kalfred

Sheffield History Member
  • Content Count

    53
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

Kalfred last won the day on May 24 2019

Kalfred had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

14 Good

About Kalfred

  • Rank
    Sheffield History Pro

Profile Information

  • Interests
    Spoons and flatware marks.
  1. HelloTozzin, thanks for your observation. Can it be dating? If you are just 30 years old that would not have been all that long ago, would it? Kalfred
  2. Hello, I saw on line, the below of image of manufacturer’s marks on a piece of non- bladed table cutlery. “Sheffield” is obvious, and the maker or possible retailer appears to be “M Bernard & Co”. There is another mark “X-NS” that could be a trademark. I looked on line for a bit more information and found few more useful images. Happily for some Forum members most were of bladed cutlery. Better than this they generated an actual trademark “Duracut”. I love a trademark because trademarks often give rise to or stem from the company’s “Works” name. There is in fact a post on our forum from 2010 mentioning a “Duracut Works” but predominately concerning a joinery tool making company “Robinson Hall Ltd” (I was unable to make a link work. The post is in this Made in Sheffield section) Here there is the reference concerning “Bernards” shown below, an extract from “Archaeological survey on Rockingham Street / Newcastle Street” “Duracut. Alan Wasden Limited, Hand Tool Manufacturer. Has a dedication stone which reads: "M Bernard & Co April 1939. This stone was laid on behalf of the above by Miss Shifra & Master Derek Hiller" The building had been used continually from 1939 to 2004 for the production of hand tools, notably hard steel punches and cold chisels.” The “Rockingham Street/Newcastle street” address of “Duracut works” is confusing as there is an images on line for “Duracut” works and it gives the address of “Rockingham Street at the junction with St Thomas Lane”. Though the company at this address may be a development as it is called “M Bernard & Son Ltd”. We have 2 addresses for 2 “M Bernard” companies just for confusion. Were they at different periods, using more or less of the same building? And what is there to indicate their production period? "M Bernard & Co” seemed to have been at “Duracut” works in April 1939 and the yellow and black handled carving set looks to me of the Art Deco period and likely product of the 1930’s. Robinson Hall Ltd was registered on 04/04/1942 at “Duracut” works so does this mean "M Bernard & Co” ceased production in 1942? The only other piece of dating I can easily find is going back to my first photo. That mark “X-NS” is not a proper trademark but was the mark allowed to be put on generic cutlery made for civilian use during WWII. That cutlery in my first photo item says that it was made in Sheffield but it had to have been made in Sheffield, as during WWII, cutlery production was concentrated in Sheffield and the Birmingham factories were changed exclusively to wartime production needs. This inference comes from the book by “John Price” (of Birmingham’s Arthur Price & Co), the “Cutlers Tale”, relating his family’s bemoaning not even being able to make generic type “XNS” cutlery items in the War when Sheffield makers could. There is a last image just to add to the interest and I wonder where it might fit in? Its cutlery does look of a slightly later style. I have found a few fragments of information about “M Bernard” and “Duracut”. I hope there is a lot more to be added from the Forum. Kalfred
  3. Thank you "Skelton" and Tozzin" for your replies. A couple of "snaps" and history appears almost immediately for everybody to see. Fantastic! Kalfred
  4. Hello, I was at an auction very recently looking at some spoons, but not Sheffield spoons. I did however take some photos of the remains of an early pear cased silver pocket watch. There was no watch movement present but as is often happens the secondary case had several paper circles as evidence of past watch “repairs”. The two circles I managed to snap seemed to indicate the watch had spent a bit of time in the Sheffield area. “Robinson of High Street Sheffield” can be seen, along with services that this “Watch and Clock Maker Jeweller” could do for customers. Unfortunately there was no number for “Robinson’s” shop or any helpful indication of Christian names. I found on line a possible candidate for this watch repairing “Robinson”. A Sheffield area guide with a date1828 listed a “Thomas Robinson” of “28 High Street” with the occupation as detailed inside the watchcase. 1828 was quite a while ago but if “Thomas Robinson” is not the man, there is every possibility he could be of the family that did the repairs. I am not a “watch” man so I am hoping there are forum members who have an interest in my snaps and can give a bit more context to “Robinson, Watch and Clock Maker Jeweller” of High Street Sheffield. I think it is not beyond a possibility that “Thomas” could be the man as my reading of the silver marks on the “London” made case date it to 1803 (upper case “H” and London “leopard face” mark “crowned”). Kalfred
  5. Thank you again Edmund for bringing another 19th century Sheffield cutlery concern into the light again, for us all to reference. That partnership date will give me a better start with “Ancestry”. I had not previously heard of the said concern, but a little extra research, including on our forum that indicated that the 4 Union Lane address of the Practical Cutlery Co. was called "Zebra Works". Another reference site brought another name in to muddy the waters and that was "Walter Birch". I have found an image for "P.C.Co" products. Sorry it is not putting meat to the bone of the story of the "The Practical Cutlery Company", in fact it seems like quite the reverse. Kalfred
  6. Hello, there are plenty of mentions of "Morton scissors" in this post. Here is an image of a pair of scissors made by "W.Morton & Sons" Sheffield. Is this the company concerned? Have we any more information? Can we spread the information? Kalfred
  7. Thank you Edmund for another snippit of information, or should that be another piece in the puzzle? Could it have been "B&Co" morphing into "Bird&Blake" and then reverting to "B&Co" again? I wonder when Edward Bird was born? Maybe I will need to be back to the Library and try "Ancestry" again. Kalfred
  8. Hello, I have very recently bought from on line a trio of fiddle pattern electroplated teaspoons. These are my current first choice for putting coffee into mugs. Just bigger than a so called coffee spoon and not a monster teaspoon. I didn’t buy them to make beverages though as I am hoping they possibly have information give, especially with the help of the Forum. Below is the better preserved set of finial marks. There is a trademark “Duchess Silver”, a four digit number, 3895, that is registered, plus the “S” to suggest manufacture by a Sheffield concern. There is also a maker’s mark and another “S” as seen expanded below. The manufacturing concern looks like “B&Co” but who were they? Looking at the number, we get a bit of dating. The number is a British pattern registration number. Number “1” came in 1884 and by 1885 the numbers had reached “19754”. The Company that made my spoons was likely in business by that time or if they “took over” the pattern possible a little bit later. On line there is a reference indicating that the word “Duchess” was a trademark was associated with a Sheffield maker of “Goods of non-ferrous metals, except jewellery and safety pins” called “Bird & Blake”. Unfortunately, the same reference site indicates there was another company “Bird & Co Sheffield” makers of “Cutlery of all Kinds” at Brunswick Works, Sheffield. Obviously nothing appears clear here though it is possible that “Bird & Blake” became “Bird & Co Sheffield” but help is needed. I found the below references in the Sheffield Indexers but they are not giving me the clues I need to confirm the identification of these spoons. Bird, Edward (, electro-plate manufacturer (B.& Co)). Address: H 29 Milton Road, in 1905. Blake, Thomas Henry (, electro-plated spoon & fork manufacturer). Address: Crown Silver Works 19&21 Carver Street h.36 Victoria Street, in 1905. BLAKE, Thomas Henry (~, Spoon & Fork Manufacturer (Thomas Hy Blake Ltd)). Address: h. 75 Leavygreave Road, ~ in 1925. I believe that “Thomas Henry Blake” of Crown Silver Works, Carver Street is not the maker of my spoons. His company is referenced to have started 1887 but he was formally partner in a “Bradley & Blake” concern. Below are some cutlery marks more obviously associated with “T.H.Blake”. So the company of an “Edward Bird” is a better candidate to have made my “Duchess Silver” spoons but a bit more supporting information is definitely needed. Unfortunately this “Bird’s” referenced trademark is apparently a pictorial “set of bagpipes”! On top of this, if you look for a possible “B&Co” on the usual electroplate reference sites the company you find is “Edwin James Buxton & Co” of Sheffield but they are given dates of just 1861-1863 (should be late 1860 as from the London Gazette it seems a partnership between Samuel Russell and E.J.Buxton, makers of “Britannia Metal and Electro Plate” was dissolved to leave Buxton to continue 2nd Oct.1860 onwards). Two and half years is not a long production period and no where near the 1880’s for my spoons. As always, looking back 100 years plus, the dates could of course be incorrect. Has the “Forum” noted any other concern associated with the trademark “Duchess Silver”? Has there been a "Duchess Works" in Sheffield in the time period we are looking at? Does anyone have anything extra to add please? Kalfred
  9. Hello this mark below, on a fork, may be a bit clearer than “rob123’s” image. The advert in that initial post shows a figural trademark of a “screw” but there is reference elsewhere to trademarks “The El Dorado” and “The Invicta”. These may be marks from a period later than the ad. Below are photos of some “Invicta” items mentioned on the ad and there appear to be plenty of the “daggers” and razors around. In researching I found that a simple “EMD” mark on some electroplated spoons had been attributed to “E.M.Dickinson”. A bit of a leap of faith I thought. However there was the “S” to suggest manufacture in Sheffield, and it is also a fact that Dickinson had an official “E.M.D” silversmith’s mark registered with the Sheffield silversmith’s Guild. I still had a bit of doubt and then I found the next image. What do I know about EP marks? These last marks were on a teapot, and although gothic, they look like E.M.D.S. And we know who uses “Invicta”. Kalfred Ps. Dickinsons may well have been a respected company as I found images of apparent “White Star Shipping Line” cutlery carrying a similar mark to the one on “rob123’s” item. Interestingly from 1916 the company’s catalogue was mentioned in a USA government report in connection with trade with Bolivia and Chile. I did not read the entire publication but possibly the idea it contained was why did the 2 South American countries trade with “England” and not the USA.
  10. Just to underline “Tozzin’s” comments, the photo below is of an item currently for sale on line. Still “War Department, but perhaps these “J.W.Ward” tin snips issued in 1944 could be an interesting view for Sheffield forums fans. I have seen a few similar items at car boots and at auctions. Kalfred
  11. Hello. I just recently bought a War Department “broad arrow” dessert spoon with a for issue date of 1954. It took very little time for me to become stumped over whom might be the maker with the “W.S.Ltd” makers mark. During WWII, Sheffield was Government directed to continue being the centre for British cutlery manufacture and even some Birmingham companies needed to move to Sheffield in remain in that business. I am assuming “W.S.Ltd” was based in Sheffield as it was less than 10 years from the end of the War and am hoping that if that was the case there maybe Forum members who know or could speculate on the full maker’s name. I have images in my “collection” of 2 other similarly dated “broad arrow” pieces of cutlery and I hope the makers of these items might be identified as well. From 1950 there is a spoon with “M.S.Ltd” for its maker’s mark and from 1955 there is a fork with the maker’s mark “F.G.& S”. Like with my just purchased spoon, these makers may not be Sheffield based but I am hoping they are and there may be memories of company names. From information I was given in response to an earlier post, I understand the complex numbers on the items, are part of a “Nato” stock number. You may have noticed the 2 spoon marks have the same C.C.0731 on. Kalfred
  12. Hello, I was looking to upload a little bit about another Mother of Pearl handled fruit knife that I saw at an auction view. I did not have enough hands when I when I took the maker’s marks on the blade of the knife and was unable to stop a shake. Thus you will see later my improvisation but I think the ploy will help and confirm Liam’s knife dating. The duplicate mark was on a spoon. No confusion 1908 and agrees with the recorded dates for the maker. There is another post and 2 more fruit knives from “Cowlishaw” at the reference below. https://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/3761-john-y-cowlishaw/ Thinking now, about to the knife at the auction, it was made slightly earlier and by another silversmith. The blade maker is “AS” in an oval cartouche and that is “Arthur Worral Staniforth” and I looked on the forum and could not find him referenced with “us”. The site “silvermakersmarks.co.uk” gives his silversmithing dates as 1890-1919 and mentions folding button-hook and fruit knife as products. The date letter on the blade is the stylised “g” giving the date 1899. I did view the blade with a lens before the tremors came. The unmoving Sheffield marks again came from a spoon. “Arthur Worral Staniforth” appears to be referenced in the Sheffield Indexers at the turn of the 20th century as shown below. Staniforth, Arthur W. (, silver fruit knife manufacturer). Address: 50 Holly Street h.39 Sarah Street, in 1905. Recorded in: Whites Directory of Sheffield & Rotherham. Staniforth, Arthur W. (, Silver fruit knife manufacturer). Address: 50 Holly Street; h. 39 Sarah Street, in 1911. Recorded in: Whites Directory of Sheffield & Rotherham - 1911. I have just scratched the surface on "A.W.Staniforth" so there must be a little more to go with it. If anyone is interested the auction is 25.8.19 in the far NE of England and is normally on both the well known on line auction platforms. No I do not get cut of the sale price. Kalfred
  13. Hello, earlier this week I needed to look into some history and geography of the Sheffield electroplating company of “Henry Wilkinson”. I referred here to the Forum but I was only overwhelmed with posts about pubs and beerhouses. I think I must bring a little sobriety to the City immediately. Henry Wilkinson & Company started electroplating in 1843. They were the second firm in Sheffield to receive a licence to electroplate and they became Ltd. in 1872. The “Sheffield Indexers” have references for a Henry Wilkinson electroplater before that period though. Wilkinson, Henry (, Silver and Plated Manufacturers). Address: South Street, Park, in 1828-9. Recorded in: Pigot's Commercial Directory - 1828 to 1829. Wilkinson, Henry (, silver plate manfr.). Address: h. Low Street, Park, in 1833. Recorded in: Whites History & Directory of Sheffield - 1833. Wilkinson, Henry (, silver plate manfr.). Address: h. Pond Hill Terrace, in 1833. Recorded in: Whites History & Directory of Sheffield - 1833. Following those entries are 3 more that I assume refer to the “Company”. WILKINSON, Henry (Qualifying property, Warehouse and shops, Norfolk Street). Address: Endcliffe, Sheffield in 1843 - 1844. Recorded in: Sheffield Burgess Rolls. WILKINSON, Henry (Qualifying property, House and shop, 14 Broad Street). Address: Broad Street, Sheffield in 1864-65. Recorded in: Sheffield Burgess Rolls WILKINSON, Henry (Qualifying property, Warehouse and shops, Norfolk Street). Address: Endcliffe, Sheffield in 1864-65. Recorded in: Sheffield Burgess Rolls. Now I think I can ask my question. Below are 2 images with electroplate marks usually attributed to “Henry Wilkinson”. The trio were taken from the net but the single is the mark on a spoon I bought nearly 10 years ago. The pictorial “cross keys” as I understand it, was granted in 1784 by the "Cutlers Company" to "John Parsons & Co" a forerunner company of “Wilkinsons”. The “S” mark was regularly used to indicate Sheffield manufactured electroplated items. My question is about the probable fancy “M”. This is where the geography comes in. Could it be an indicator of a particular area of Sheffield? If not does anyone else have any ideas? Walker and Hall took over “Henry Wilkinson” in 1892 but may have continued to use the name and “mark” for a while. I also found a reference that gave a date of 1828 for the founding of the “Wilkinson” concern. To round off the extra information I will add that Henry Wilkinson had various silver marks registered with the Sheffield Silver Assay Office from 1831 to 1893. "Norfolk Street" was the address and from 1845 onwards the marks were very similar to the “HW&Co” mark shown in the trio image. There were marks also registered at the London Assay office. Do please add where there are omissions and correct any errors in my observations. Kalfred
  14. Hello, I can possibly offer some dating to the knife blades. The oldest of the 2 blades belongs to Adrian's knife. We see the crown mark and know tha blades were marked by the Sheffield Guild and thus I read the date letter as a stylised "u" and it means the silver was assayed just before WW1 in 1912. If the letter is not a "u", but is a fairly similar styled "n", it would be for 1905. George21's blade is wartime but likely WW2. The date letter, a lower case "y", that was used for 1941. The silver website "silvermakersmarks.co.uk" states that after the suicide the silver business was carried on by a son and gives 4 addresses for the base "Market Street, Sheffield; then in succession: Baker's Hill; Arundel Street; Napier Street" over the period 1862- 1950. Kalfred
  15. Pictured below is a carving set which I did not buy at last weekend’s car boot sale. I think you can just have too many carving sets. It carried a name that I had not come across before. Google was useless and the Forum and sheffield Indexers threw up a "tailor" of the same name. I also researched the “Elsine handle”. I found a “German” reference about an “Elsine” razor with a tortoiseshell handle. . Do we know anything about “Elsine regd”? Is it a producer of faux materials mimicing natural products? Are the handles on the carving set faux antlar? Uselessly I have nothing else to add but I think Sheffield Forum members will be able to give answers about this carving set. Kalfred
×