Jump to content

Voldy

Sheffield History Member
  • Content Count

    188
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    10

Everything posted by Voldy

  1. That has just made my day!! Don't remember seeing that picture before but the faces are so familiar and can confirm that seven of the players names are in my book. None were collected on match day, the crowd was over 42000 so little chance of a small boy getting autographs that day.{Apparently I was so upset that Wednesday lost 2-1 that I wouldn't eat my tea that evening!} Notice how the defence are all standing and carefully "height graded"(the biggest in the centre) with numbers 7 to 11 (L to R) seated. That leather T ball was considered by us kids to be the best available, though any very wet leather ball heavy and difficult to deal with. In the second post on this thread I mentioned Cyril Turton's courage on such occasions in later years.
  2. Yes! I bought one of those that day, sadly when I started work a 'springclean' saw the disappearance of a number of memorabilia items (including Dinky toys) and included that programme Fortunately I still have my Autograph Book and a few Wednesday players' signatures of the 40's as a nostalgic record. Many thanks dunsbyowl1867 for your post,
  3. So the pool had only been open some seven months when this sad event occurred and five months before WW2. Many thanks Edmund for confirming the date and details of this tragedy.
  4. Thank you Edmund for the interesting information and old map,perhaps more attention should have been given to the detail given by that 1892 map before the Authorities constructed the Ambulance Station on Crowder Road (on the site of that pond between the old Longley Farm and Longley Hall) ! There was a small stream feeding that pond from 'The Hollow', that band of trees to the west, allegedly from a spring but it seemed to be intermittent flow at times. Allotment gardens were developed there,where it was possible, during WW2 though not adjacent to Crowder Road. Some minor changes have been made to boundaries though the course of Bagley Dike,largely underground, still traces the old 'Ecclesfield/Sheffield' demarcation back to its source near Moonshine Lane. Does anyone remember a member of the staff being found drowned one morning in the pool, probably in the 40's?
  5. Hope to jog a few memories with this extract from the November 1952 OS survey before extensive landfill in the SE corner of the park (the land fronting Longley Lane/Crowder Road) to form the 'Golf' course. The paddling pool and sandpit, together with Bagley Dike adjacent, were also well patronized.
  6. I was taken there a few days after it opened and shivered within seconds of getting in the water!! It rarely improved over the years in spite of the large numbers who helped to warm up the water. Here's a photo I took in 1969:-
  7. Quite a bit of history on this location and Sutherland Road has attracted its own thread previously. The window pattern seems similar but the spacing and number of frames does not appear to be the same when compared with the external view. There is more brickwork between the frames on the internal picture than seen on the external shot. It is not clear what the other long wall has by way of windows (if any). I remember going to see a Gala in the 40's so there must have been a balcony. Picture Sheffield commented on this identity problem three years ago when it was last discussed. It will need a bit of research into the Architects who did the design to see where else they built baths as, for me, the pool looks bigger than the site. (Tardis?)
  8. Finally, looks like the answer to the "England/Scotland" encounter at Hillsborough was in fact an "Army in England XI v Army in Scotland XI" fixture which was played on 4th April 1942. I was wrong on the score as 'England' won 4-1 with Tommy Lawton (3) and Jimmy Hagan (1) scoring for 'England' though after 75 years memories can be expected to waver on details!
  9. Perhaps someone will recognize this trio at a famous ground.
  10. By way of an update on my previous posts, I have found a preview on Google books of 'A Record of British Wartime Football' by Brian McColl which has confirmed for me the date of my first visit to Hillsborough. It was 14th April 1941 and the score was 3-1 ( North Regional League), a goalless draw against United earlier was on 25/12/1940 only a couple of weeks after the Blitz. The Mansfield Town fixtures were later on 7th & 14th Nov 1942 the Northern Cup Final against Blackpool was April/May 1943 as stated in the previous post. Still looking for the date of the England/Scotland Representative game at Hillsborough 'before resumption of normal service'!.
  11. During the Centenary Year of Brightside School in 1978 a 15 page brochure containing excerpts from the Log Books was produced and pages 10 &11 are copied here together with a picture of a Certificate of Merit awarded to pupils in their final year at Sheffield schools ( in those days!-1915). There must have been quite a number of copies of this brochure produced at the time by the School, it is a very interesting read.
  12. The area I think you are referring to was the Tyler Street huts which have been covered on earlier posts both on this website and on Sheffield Forum (Google: 'Tyler Street huts' for more details). The 'picturesheffield' website has an aerial view at 's22643' and this http://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s20970&pos=14&action=zoom&id=23466 may stir your memories as well. Another site worth a visit is the 'wincobanklivinghistory.co.uk'.
  13. If you look at this OS map (No 60 on page 4) http://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/4008-os-maps-of-sheffield-and-district-195039s-over-300-of-them-33/?page=4#comment-22809 Also maps 173 and 175 on page 9 you may be able to identify where your Grandad lived. The coverage of this area is not complete but I'm sure other members on this Forum will be able to add their local knowledge. Click on the map to enlarge and scroll up or down (or left to right) as necessary to give a better fix on the location.
  14. Another picturesheffield print here: http://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s09736&prevUrl=
  15. An interesting 'Collector's item' there Jeff. There is a good background to East African Airways on-line at https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=KBmGpaD36cMC&pg=PA93&lpg=PA93&dq=Aircraft+VP-KOJ&source=bl&ots=nDjOMw2Z3x&sig=p60SunLSrwoDUutzYPkCVwSxmmY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjf8tXa9szSAhWFXBQKHZfMDOUQ6AEIRDAJ#v=onepage&q=Aircraft VP-KOJ&f=false. You can scroll up (or down) to pick up the introduction and more details. You might already know that there is a scale model of that particular Canadair (or Argonaut), if not just 'Google' the registration VP-KOJ. It was the aircraft type Princess Elizabeth flew back in from Africa when her father George VI died in February 1952.
  16. Hi togger, I have found an Emma Hirst (age 12) on the 1861 Census, born Horbury, listed as 'Servant' in the household of James Richardson at Front Street, Leeds.( RG 09 3371/53). Does this help?
  17. As package holidays were being introduced in the late 50's and early 60's to a wider range of customers, aircraft types were still mainly propeller- engine types like the Douglas DC3 (Dakotas), DC4, or DC 6/7. The jet aircraft didn't appear on Charter flights until the second half of the 60's. Long haul flights were flown by the major airlines such as BOAC, Sabena, Air France and KLM plus the Americans (TWA, Pan American and Continental) and after BOAC introduced the DH Comet in 1952 jets gradually replaced Prop aircraft which saw more planes made available for holiday flights. These usually became one-class but were comfortable seating-wise. The plane in SteveHB's video is a DC4 conversion by Aviation Traders, the Bristol 170 was twin-engined and an earlier type (the RAF had the Beverley which did a similar job). Although journeys were obviously much slower in the 50's and early 60's I would say that 'economy' then was better than that of the 80's/90's when charter companies packed more seats into their aircraft. Today I would not be at all happy to fly 'economy' on a flight of over 2 hours duration, my last long-haul in that class was from Hong Kong to Heathrow in 2003 when I vowed to upgrade on future trips. This I have done and found the difference well worth the expense (courtesy of Trailfinders' Combination fares). .
  18. Couldn't post this later on Friday evening though the helpful boginspro's links and Edmunds 1/500 scale plan prompted me to take a closer look at the Google street view (79 Duke Street). There is a road gulley grate shown on the 1/500 plan about 4 feet uphill (east) of the old Crown Alley from the pub corner.I believe that the gulley on the street view is the same position. Was it intentional, or just coincidence, that the change from tarmac footway to flagstones (also different age kerbstones) occurs as the extended wall alignment of the Plumpers' (Crown Alley frontage) into Duke street coincides with the change of surfacing from tarmac to flags? This means that Crown Place, some 30 feet further east, is the previously un-named access to Coopers Yard on the 1/500 plan. Depending upon the actual width of the Duke Street footway as it is now,then the PH frontage to Duke Street would have been along the back row of the flagstones. So the 'Children Crossing' sign location would be a few feet from the old pub corner at Crown Alley (east side). The pub itseif would have occupied the grass verge and gardens of the three top end houses. Does this clarify (or confuse) the issue? This theory is based on the retention of that same road gulley position for more than 100 years which I believe is very likely. The debris on boginspro's b/w photo is 'The Feathers' which confirms his identification.
  19. See if this works for you.......https://www.old-maps.co.uk/index.html#/Map/436139/387401/12/100747 scroll back to view.
  20. Go on! You know its the satisfaction of getting it spot-on with an excellent bit of research Well done! That latest picture proves the case for the Clean Air Act as well.
  21. No, the 'Driver under instruction' buses at that time were all-over grey which HWA72 presumably carried until its demise. The wartime Daimlers and Guys were all grey on delivery though after the war were repainted or (in the case of some Daimlers) rebodied. The relatively short 'Green Experiment' was from March to July 1952 and by public demand was rapidly abandoned! After this, hand painted adverts began to appear on the trams and buses once more. I think that the "reverse livery" mentioned by boginspro featured on some of the pre-war buses and the Rotherham buses carried such a livery.
  22. Hi johnm, Yes it was the first post on page 2 with a link to an old newspaper cutting. Try the Cricket thread again and see latest post from me.
  23. Hi johnm, Almost two years ago dunsbyowl1867 posted the likely answer to this on the Local Cricket Heroes thread in this section of the Forum. I believe his tiff attachment solves your query. I remember playing against Exchange at Whirlow around 1950 we were the 'away team'. I cannot recall any other club that fits a Sheffield area location.
×