Jump to content

Leaderboard

  1. Edmund

    Edmund

    Sheffield History Member


    • Points

      11

    • Content Count

      1,741


  2. SteveHB

    SteveHB

    Sheffield History Admin


    • Points

      7

    • Content Count

      10,483


  3. Stu_1981

    Stu_1981

    Sheffield History Member


    • Points

      7

    • Content Count

      57


  4. Heartshome

    Heartshome

    Sheffield History Member


    • Points

      6

    • Content Count

      156



Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 05/07/20 in Posts

  1. 3 points
    A few bits from 1926 newspapers for those interested:
  2. 3 points
    Hia all, just to add another name to the mix. I have spoken to my friend who grew up in Crookes, where her Gran had a shop till the '50s. She remembers the name ' DROICH' and this spelling, but has no idea where it was.
  3. 3 points
    Hi all. I have written a biographical piece on my great-great grandfather, PC Thomas Clifford of Derbyshire Constabulary, who was posted to the area of Sheffield's border with Derbyshire in the early 1880s. This has now been published online, as a freely downloadable pdf document, by Derbyshire Family History Society (DFHS). The piece is 82 pages with as many period images, and takes about two hours to read. Many members of the community which PC Clifford patrolled were culters, and others wandered down from the city to drink in the pubs over the border. I therefore devote a significant amount of space to them. In case anyone has any use for links to the pdf, such as adding to a web page or sharing in other ways: The page where DFHS have placed the link to open the pdf - https://www.dfhs.org.uk/member_downloads.php?catid=6 Direct link for the pdf itself - https://www.dfhs.org.uk/filestore/PC_Thomas_Clifford_1880-85_110.pdf To navigate from the DFHS homepage, select 'Data & Downloads', then 'Downloads Area', and the link 'PC Clifford' appears under 'File categories (Public)'; this opens the page on which the link to the pdf appears I lived in Brimington on the north edge of Chesterfield in the mid-1990s when I worked in Sheffield, just off Ecclesall Road. Best wishes, John Clifford
  4. 2 points
    Hi Heartshome and syrup, thank you for your replies. My knowledge of the object in the photo is only the same as anyone else's who looks at it I'm afraid. Personally I think it is a Dromedary camel, but that is only my impression and a differing opinion from another person may be equally correct. The only thing I would say is that generally speaking, someone creating a sculpture of this sort would tend to enhance the qualities of the object they were sculpturing, and personally I don't think that a strong proud hunting dog would have been depicted with any sort of humped back. However as I say that is only my impression, and I could easily be wrong. I have googled trade marks for Johnson Cammell & co, Charles Cammell, and Cammell Laird & Co Ltd and most of the images for the trade marks depict a Bactrian camel (two humps) and not a Dromedary camel (one hump). However I found at least two references to the Charles Cammell trademark below, which is a Dromedary Camel. However I still look at the puzzle with an open mind as I do not want to go down the route of trying to make the evidence fit a preconceived solution as it were. Thanks again Leipzig
  5. 2 points
    Most houses were lucky to have a water closet in the yard, privies were still predominant (let alone indoor water closets). As late as 1926 1,820 Sheffield privies were converted to water closets, which certainly didn't have a stack pipe or vent. This number of conversions was about average for the period from 1904, though numbers fell to virtually nil during the war. The council changed its policy in 1919 - prior to the war they allowed one wc to two houses. This policy change meant that an additional 5,000 wcs would be provided (1,000 conversions and 4,000 additional). The council did the work but were not allowed to contribute to the cost.
  6. 2 points
    If you look at modern houses you will see that the waste pipes to all toilets have what is called a stack pipe that goes right up to the roof area open at the top. This allows air to get into the sewer system. And stops sewer gas going into your house.
  7. 2 points
    I've just discovered what the "rp" on Ordnance Survey maps means - revision point. In the 1940s the Survey took photos of selected points to make cross referral of new mappings easier. Some of the photos have been re-discovered and put on-line. The only ones for Sheffield are those taken in Attercliffe. For example: Revision Points discussion Attercliffe Revision Points
  8. 2 points
    Here's the newspaper account of Samuel's fatal accident
  9. 2 points
    With reference to the Coins found in The Olive Branch that were proved to be Medieval, here is a case of counterfeit coins. Sheffield Daily Telegraph 02 June 1866
  10. 2 points
  11. 2 points
    Research in my tram books tells me the Handsworth tramway extension was opened in 1909 as far as Finchwell Road, and the Darnall spur was opened at the same time, in the early days used by alternate cars, but I suspect not for long.
  12. 2 points
  13. 2 points
    Is it Twitch Hill Hall? There's a Twitch Hill in Horbury, but I don't know of any reference to Crookes.
  14. 1 point
    SHEFFIELD CITY TOUR - The Moor to Sheffield Town Hall SHEFFIELD CITY TOUR - The Moor to Sheffield Town Hall Watch it here on our new Videos section 👉 SHEFFIELD CITY TOUR - The Moor to Sheffield Town Hall
  15. 1 point
    Sheffield Tour : Crucible Theatre to Sheffield Winter Gardens to Sheffield Town Hall Sheffield Tour : Crucible Theatre to Sheffield Winter Gardens to Sheffield Town Hall Watch it here on our new Videos section 👉 Sheffield Tour : Crucible Theatre to Sheffield Winter Gardens to Sheffield Town Hall
  16. 1 point
    Hi Heartshome Good find. If only my ancestors had been able to invest in a bit better camera equipment (presuming it was one of them who took the photo) we would have a clearer idea of what exactly the animal was, but I suspect we will never know for sure, but thanks for your input, it is appreciated. It was one of those things where realistically I didn't expect to solve my puzzle, but would have always regretted not having tried, by posting the photo on the site. My hope was that someone might have had a memory of a camel sculpture being in the area around the time of the photo, a camel perhaps being a bit rare, that was my thinking. Regards Leipzig
  17. 1 point
    Hia, comparing the image ! See = Amazon Uk Fiesta Studio's Harriet Glen's Greyhound Lying Down Cold Cast Bronze sculpture
  18. 1 point
    Thanks for the video, very enlightening to me who hasn't seen Sheffield for many years. I suppose I am just an old fogey and younger people may disagree but to me they have made a real pig's ear of The Moor and many other parts of Sheffield. Concrete and glass is not the Sheffield I loved.
  19. 1 point
    Reminded me of my uncle in Egypt, one hump (dromedary) camel
  20. 1 point
    Hoping for assistance please! I'm looking for any information about Grove House on Barnsley Road. It was briefly mentioned in the post at: The occupant in 1833 was William Wilkinson (gent) as listed in the White's Directory. William had inherited Crowder House some years previously, but the Crowder estate was rented out (advertisement in the ‘Independent’ in 1831), probably to George Barrett, cattle dealer etc. Barrett went bankrupt in 1841 and his unpaid rent meant that William had to mortgage the freehold of Crowder House to Thomas James Parker, William remaining as a tenant for life. In 1851 the land (57 acres) was being farmed by Mira, the eldest of William’s daughters, living at Crowder with 2 of her sisters, while her brother Walter was manufacturing shears in Sheffield. On William’s death in 1854 he left Longley Bottom House and its orchard to his widow Sarah (who would die in 1860). In May 1855 the family were dispossessed of the Crowder part of William's estate under an action of ejectment initiated by Parker and others. Bernard Wake then bought the estate from Parker by public auction on 2nd February 1857. There was ill-feeling between the Wilkinsons and the Wakes - reported in newspaper articles in August 1857 and February 1858 regarding court cases of apple stealing, trespass and boundary disputes. I've looked at some old maps of the Barnsley Road area for Grove House, with no luck - possibly not old enough?. Any info would be much appreciated!
  21. 1 point
    A report by Historic England is available by this link (though it doesn't answer your question): Historic England POW Camp Report Excerpt: Each Prisoner of War camp was allocated an official number during World War II within a prescribed numerical sequence, ranging from Camp 1 (Grizedale Hall, Ambleside) through to Camp1026 (Raynes Park, Wimbledon). This numbering sequence has posed problems for the assessment as some sites have different numbers at different dates (Quorn Camp, Leicestershire – Camp 9 and Camp 183), the same camp number can be used for different locations (Camp 17 – Lodge Moor Camp, Sheffield, and 22 Hyde Park Gardens, London) and some sites have a letter suffix rather than a distinctly different number (Camp 139b Coxhoe Hall, County Durham). Without further documentary research it is hard to tell whether the inconsistencies in the numbering system were the result of a deliberate policy, or of the fluidity of the situation. There is certainly documentation held in The National Archives to show that the British were unwilling to release the location of Prisoner of War camps to the Germans due to the fear of possible paratroop raids to release them. The Germans on the other hand indicated that they were seeking the information to ensure that they did not bomb the camps by mistake. The Sheffield Camps in this report were: Ref 17 Lodge Moor Camp, Redmires Road, Base Camp Pre-First World War army camp. Capacity substantially increased by the provision of tented accomodation. Guarded by double wire perimeter fences and watch towers. Footings and perimeter wall remain extant Ref 127 Potter's Hill, High Green, German Working Camp See Camp no.296 Ref 248 Norton Camp, Cinderhill Lane, Norton, German Precise location not identified, NGR Sheffield Working Camp given for approx feature centre of Cinderhill lane. Ref 296 Potter's Hill, High Green, German Working Camp See Camp no.127 (Ref 296 Ravensfield Park Camp, Rotherham Farmland) The journal here: Forces Postal History Journal states that camp 701 was "non communique". Multiple 701's here: According to an Italian person tracking the movements of POW relative, they were moved from Lodge Moor to camp 701. So possibly it was a local temporary transit camp, used as a staging point on their way home?
  22. 1 point
    Yes I used it regularly ,I used to live just below the punch bowl, on Durlstone drive
  23. 1 point
    Here's a view inside the King's Head, Change Alley, taken June 1902. The photographer was Henry Bedford of Bedford Lemere And Company, and the photo was taken for Seligman and Mackay (Sheffield) Ltd, hotel proprietors who owned the Kings Head. and the smoking room: more photos here: Kings Head Change Alley
  24. 1 point
  25. 1 point
    hello is there any more pictures used to love this pub back in the day
  26. 1 point
    Samuel was dead by 1828 when his eldest daughter married. His wife (unfortunately only referred to as Mrs Kirkby) died in 1832 at Askern, near Doncaster, where she had gone to benefit from the mineral springs. Their eldest daughter was Marianne, who married Samuel Scholefield of Spring Head Hall, Hull, by licence on 28th December 1828 at St Peters, Sheffield. The licence stated that she was 21. Their 2nd daughter was Sarah, who married Charles Appleby (of the firm Walker, Wilde & Co, steel converters) by licence at St Peters on 24th April 1828. In 1841 they were living at "The Mount" Broomhill. Their daughter Emily married William Alexander Esq. M.D. on 4th October 1837 by licence at Scalby near Scarborough. In 1851 they were living with her sister Eliza and husband in Halifax. William died aged 81 in April 1888 at Blackwall, Halifax. Their daughter Eliza married Gervase Alexander M.D. by licence at St Luke's, Liverpool on 13th October 1838. The Alexanders were a Scottish family with claims to the Barony of Burgh and the Barony of Strabolgi. In 1851 they were living at Blackwall, Halifax with sister Emily and her husband. Eliza died on 10th January 1882, by then the widow of Gervase, at Victoria Road, Sheffield. Their youngest daughter Ellinor (or Eleanor) married Henry Roberts M.D. of Paradise Street Birmingham, by licence at Scalby near Scarborough on 13th October 1835. She was stated to be 23. Samuel's youngest son Edward, living in Manchester, married Anne Holwell, the daughter of the Reverend Laurence Short, rector of Ashbourne. They married on 7th May 1836 at Bishop's Court, Kirk Michael on the Isle of Man (his name is mistranscribed as Kirkley). In 1851 they were living at East View, Broomhill Sheffield where Edward was a 42 year old wine and spirit merchant. Samuel's other son, also Samuel, born about 1795, married Sophia (possibly Whitehead, at St Mary's Lambeth on 30th August or 2nd September 1837, Samuel was stated to reside at "The Elm" Sheffield. Sophia was the 3rd surviving daughter of Alexander Whitehead, Secretary to his Majesty's Transport Board.) In 1851 Samuel and Sophia were living at Ballagh, IoM, Samuel was a 56 year old "gentleman by annuity". Samuel died on the Isle of Man aged 61 on 8th December 1855. Sophia died the widow of Samuel late of Grove House, Sheffield at Osborne Terrace, Douglas, Isle of Man on 23rd January 1872 aged 69.
  27. 1 point
    Here is the sale information that @Edmund mentioned above. It seems that Samuel's wife (Sarah) had left Grove House the year before she died.
  28. 1 point
    A few newspaper clippings for you here @Milicent. They should help with narrowing down dates as it appears that Samuel died pre-1828. His wife died in 1832.
  29. 1 point
  30. 1 point
    There is a history of Spring Hill Crookes at the following link https://www.chrishobbs.com/sphill.htm that may help resolve a couple of the issues raised
  31. 1 point
    Some good reading for me there syrup, thanks for taking the time to find those documents. I do know that Robert Chapmans mother - Margery Green, was married previously, obviously to a Chapman, but I believe this husband died. She then took in a lodger, (Thomas Green?), and ended up marrying him (as per your document) and having further children. The family story goes that his mother Marjery Green (or possibly one of her daughters) whilst a child lived in Alnwick Northumberland, and whilst trying to use the village water pump a finely dressed gentleman on horseback approached. She asked the gent if he could help work the pump for her, which he did. As she walked away she was told by locals that the gent was non other than the Duke of Northumberland and how dare she make him pump water for her 😀 Apparently the pump is still there today..
  32. 1 point
    Wow, thats brilliant, i really appreciate you finding this for me. PC Chapman was my grandfathers uncle. My grandfather also became a police officer in Rotherham, then Sheffield and then South Yorkshire Police until he retired in 1976. Its nice to be able to find something out about PC Chapman, as all my grandfather knew was he had died 'coming off duty'. Thanks again. I now need to find a census for that year to see what house number Park Street he lived at. I see that Park Street is still there in Higher Broughton, Salford
  33. 1 point
    SHEFFIELD CITY CENTRE | A walking tour of Sheffield City Centre, Yorkshire, England - Filmed in 4k SHEFFIELD CITY CENTRE | A walking tour of Sheffield City Centre, Yorkshire, England - Filmed in 4k Watch it here on our new Videos section 👉 SHEFFIELD CITY CENTRE | A walking tour of Sheffield City Centre, Yorkshire, England - Filmed in 4k
  34. 1 point
    Page taken from Bradfield Parish Newsletter, March 2013, has a mention of the four toughs on Loxley Road. www.bradfield-yorks-pc.co.uk/documents/Newsletter March 2013.pdf Quote "Four troughs on Loxley Road are particularly interesting. The upper troughs have a canopy, which would have enabled only the householders to collect water, stopping animals’ access to the water and avoiding contamination.The lower troughs were there to provide animals with a drink. Along the front of these lower troughs is a row of ‘Kicking Stones’ – there to prevent animal hooves from damaging the troughs." Edit: added to
  35. 1 point
    This one is at Loxley, on the main road between the Admiral Rodney pub and the bottom of Rodney Hill
  36. 1 point
    Hi all, On a recent trip to Darnall I spotted these two buildings in the main shopping area. They look like they've seen a bit of history in their time. Have they always been shops? Do we know anything about the history of these buildings?
  37. 1 point
    Yes, only the other day I asked my wife to make some proper fishcakes, she knows how to do it because we had a chip shop in Sheffield many years ago. We can't get them at the chippies where I live now, they have the strange idea that rissoles are fishcakes.
  38. 1 point
    It’s a sad street scene though eh? In the Google street view, the only buildings visible are (left to right of shot) Amusement Arcade Charity Shop - RSPCA (closed) Dobsons (hooray!) Bookies (Paddy Power) Old Bank -Nat West was it? (closed) Charity Shop - Sally Bash Cake Box (hooray!) My Nan lived on the Triangle estate and I remember walking hand-in-hand down Handsworth Road (or sometimes through the bottom of High Hazels Park) to this shopping centre. It was buzzing with shops of all trades, full of life and wondrous place for a little lad. The chippies were legendary also and I might have been treat to a small bag of chips, to take home to my Nan’s, back up the hill on the 52 bus, as she couldn’t juggle me and the shopping bags! 😁 I pass by sometimes and sadly it’s a pale imitation of how it used to be, but symptomatic of most village / suburb centres now I suppose?
  39. 1 point
    Yes, good shout. I can see the tracks on the maps I posted a while ago. I also just noticed on the old photo of the building with the “OXO” advertisement on the gable end, you can just make it out on the current maps on street view (top image)..... unless it’s my eyes playing tricks and/or wishful thinking?!
  40. 1 point
    The chip shops were on the other side of the road, do you remember Lomas's, their fishcakes superb
  41. 1 point
    Nice to see those buildings still there, they were certainly there when I was a child in the war. There was a little used tram terminus in the road at that point. There is a picture on the Crich Tram Museum site with a tram standing there and the left hand building in the shot. (I don't think I have permission to put it on here). I don't know when the tram spur was covered over, but the trams finished altogether in 1960.
  42. 1 point
    Hi SteveHB, saw a photo of a good stone TROUGH on Ughill Wood Lane, Bradfield
  43. 1 point
    I think this is my favorite explanation. There was no essential need for a bridge but building one would have certainly made for a grand entrance and indeed elevated perspective to the newly demarcated estate plots. As Edmund points out above the bridge doesnt go over the river but I acknowledge that that it could have added a challenge to cross although Sheffield was well in to culverting season by this point. So on that basis of what Rover says I would see the bridge as a means by which the new residents of this area could literally elevate themselves above the other existing residents by making such conspicuous and no doubt grandiose entrances and exits to the estate. It must have added to the desirability of the place.
  44. 1 point
    Schedule of street name changes in 1886
  45. 1 point
  46. 1 point
    Its a strange one this one. Bernard's father according to the marriage cert was a John. There is a Bernard Mannion baptised in Sheffield with father John in 1860. Obviously doesn't have to be this particular one and it doesn't fit the death age given on the gravestone. I found the Bernard Mannion mentioned above having done 12 years in the army, he lists his place of birth as Dewsbury. I can't seem to find anything else that I could say for sure is this chap. It's an interesting hunt though.
  47. 1 point
    Thanks Guys Here`s the 1898 map of Norton for you LeadFarmer , also the pump at the top of Cobnar Road
  48. 1 point
    Anyone interested in the Darnall Staniforths, I've transcribed the 1860 publication Staniforthiana, which documents Thomas of Darnall, and later Liverpool: http://staniforthfamily.com/Staniforthiana.html
  49. 1 point
    Next stop was Darnall following a ride on a 52 (successor to the Crookes to Handsworth tram route) Again, a bit of guesswork here and the usual problem of angles being wrong due to changed road layouts. Two views of the bottom of Prince of Wales Road looking north. First up is a view of the 1950s road layout at the junction of Prince of Wales Road, Main Road and Greenland Road and a modern approximation of the same view. Date of the then shot unknown, now was 27/12/16. And a view of the Darnall Cinema behind car 273 on 05/07/57: now was 27/12/16
  50. 1 point
    Here we see the seats being turned into the opposite direction so that they are facing the other way !
×
×
  • Create New...