Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. If my memory serves me well, it doesn't usually, I seem to remember that it was used as a stand for milk churns awaiting collection. I may possibly remember a fellow miscreant trying to get one of the lids off to quench a thirst but if pressed I would plead the UK version of the fifth amendment
  3. Yesterday
  4. Embassy Court really stood out as a landmark on The Park, we considered the place rather posh even in the 50's. Here it is in 1935 looking over the Midland Railway line. Full picture here ---- Britain From Above ------ https://britainfromabove.org.uk/en/image/EPW047988 EDIT - Working from a very dodgy memory but I think they must have been pulled down in the 80's, not sure but I think the flats above and most of that area was cleared again about '85 so I think they couldn't have lasted much longer. I seem to remember Embassy Court still standing with rubble all around and was surprised that they were finally demolished but there were rumours structural defects..
  5. Embassy Court flats, built in the mid 1930's. http://www.picturesheffield.com/;s26150
  6. I've seen a photo of some flats & shops on Duke Street that I never knew existed having lived in Sheffield all my life (1963) .Does anyone know when these buildings were erected and demolished?
  7. There is more information here: http://www.silvercollection.it/ENGLAWILKINSON.html From the same site: "There was no legal requirement to mark electroplated goods and any letter, symbol or number punched in silverplate wares is part of the individual trademark used by manufacturers to customize their own production. Silverplate was used by lower classes as an affordable substitute of sterling silver and UK makers, to gratify the ambition of their customers, often adopted punches composed of a sequence of symbols and letters similar to that used by Assay Offices for sterling silver hallmarking.To prevent abuses and to avoid confusion, the 'crown' symbol in silver plate wares was banned in 1896, reserving its use to sterling silver hallmarked by Sheffield Assay Office. However, the use of pseudo hallmarks was a common practice in the Victorian era and most UK manufacturers adopted trade marks consisting in their initials coupled to '&', 'S' (for Sons or Sheffield), 'EP' (for Electro Plate) and a profusion of symbols inside outlines of various shape (circles, shields, squares) obtaining a result very similar to that present in sterling silver wares. Even the sequence indicating EPNS (Electro Plated Nickel Silver) or EPBM (Electro Plated Britannia Metal) was often made in manner to mislead an inexperienced observer. The adoption of initials, instead of manufacturer's name, has had the consequence that many UK trade marks are still now unidentified
  8. Last week
  9. Hello, earlier this week I needed to look into some history and geography of the Sheffield electroplating company of “Henry Wilkinson”. I referred here to the Forum but I was only overwhelmed with posts about pubs and beerhouses. I think I must bring a little sobriety to the City immediately. Henry Wilkinson & Company started electroplating in 1843. They were the second firm in Sheffield to receive a licence to electroplate and they became Ltd. in 1872. The “Sheffield Indexers” have references for a Henry Wilkinson electroplater before that period though. Wilkinson, Henry (, Silver and Plated Manufacturers). Address: South Street, Park, in 1828-9. Recorded in: Pigot's Commercial Directory - 1828 to 1829. Wilkinson, Henry (, silver plate manfr.). Address: h. Low Street, Park, in 1833. Recorded in: Whites History & Directory of Sheffield - 1833. Wilkinson, Henry (, silver plate manfr.). Address: h. Pond Hill Terrace, in 1833. Recorded in: Whites History & Directory of Sheffield - 1833. Following those entries are 3 more that I assume refer to the “Company”. WILKINSON, Henry (Qualifying property, Warehouse and shops, Norfolk Street). Address: Endcliffe, Sheffield in 1843 - 1844. Recorded in: Sheffield Burgess Rolls. WILKINSON, Henry (Qualifying property, House and shop, 14 Broad Street). Address: Broad Street, Sheffield in 1864-65. Recorded in: Sheffield Burgess Rolls WILKINSON, Henry (Qualifying property, Warehouse and shops, Norfolk Street). Address: Endcliffe, Sheffield in 1864-65. Recorded in: Sheffield Burgess Rolls. Now I think I can ask my question. Below are 2 images with electroplate marks usually attributed to “Henry Wilkinson”. The trio were taken from the net but the single is the mark on a spoon I bought nearly 10 years ago. The pictorial “cross keys” as I understand it, was granted in 1784 by the "Cutlers Company" to "John Parsons & Co" a forerunner company of “Wilkinsons”. The “S” mark was regularly used to indicate Sheffield manufactured electroplated items. My question is about the probable fancy “M”. This is where the geography comes in. Could it be an indicator of a particular area of Sheffield? If not does anyone else have any ideas? Walker and Hall took over “Henry Wilkinson” in 1892 but may have continued to use the name and “mark” for a while. I also found a reference that gave a date of 1828 for the founding of the “Wilkinson” concern. To round off the extra information I will add that Henry Wilkinson had various silver marks registered with the Sheffield Silver Assay Office from 1831 to 1893. "Norfolk Street" was the address and from 1845 onwards the marks were very similar to the “HW&Co” mark shown in the trio image. There were marks also registered at the London Assay office. Do please add where there are omissions and correct any errors in my observations. Kalfred
  10. He was indeed. He also went by the title of the Mighty Atom iirc - at least I herd him called that. He also used to perform at a bar/pub at the junction of Staniforth Road and Attercliffe road, near the old Banners store because we saw him there. I did have a girlfriend who knew him to talk to and he was a nice guy, and couldn't half dance too.
  11. The new photos contain around sixty of my efforts.
  12. Quite a few John Y Cowlishaw items appear on Ebay, This lovely silver pocket button hook is on at the moment for 48.00 including postage and described as ------ " A fine antique Sterling silver Folding Pocket Button Hook ,the Mother of Pearl polished and engraved to one face polished flower handle side , the hook silver with hallmarks has signs of use , this beautiful item is hallmarked sterling silver for John Yeomans Cowlishaw ,Sheffield Sterling . L = 1903 Cowlishaw killed himself late 1890 s ,the mark continued to be used by his son ,the Silver with small use marks need a clean in the details , the spring action fine and tight the mother of pearl in good condition ,sold as shown , the size approx 5.5 cm long x 1.2 cm wide , it will improve with a clean, lots of high quality items listed . New to the market from House Clearance . " https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/antique-Sterling-Silver-pocket-Button-Hook-M-O-P-John-Y-Cowlishaw-Sheff-1903/323788912386?hash=item4b6352b702:g:IloAAOSwNZxcwg03
  13. Hello, I can possibly offer some dating to the knife blades. The oldest of the 2 blades belongs to Adrian's knife. We see the crown mark and know tha blades were marked by the Sheffield Guild and thus I read the date letter as a stylised "u" and it means the silver was assayed just before WW1 in 1912. If the letter is not a "u", but is a fairly similar styled "n", it would be for 1905. George21's blade is wartime but likely WW2. The date letter, a lower case "y", that was used for 1941. The silver website "silvermakersmarks.co.uk" states that after the suicide the silver business was carried on by a son and gives 4 addresses for the base "Market Street, Sheffield; then in succession: Baker's Hill; Arundel Street; Napier Street" over the period 1862- 1950. Kalfred
  14. Hi is there anyone who can help me who was at thornseat lodge childrens home . I was there poss in 1975 ish . I am interested in knowing the whereabouts of Neen . I am louise smith I was unable to walk and I had metal rods on my leg and spent a lot of time sat up in a square glass type bed. I remember Neen carrying me around the house and getting into trouble for picking me up .Neen was blind ,I remember sitting with Neen in a little room while she,d read brail books . I also remeber very clear that a boy ran into our dorm and he set fire to the curtains I shouted Neen as she was sleeping in the bed next to the window . Neen lifted me outta the box and I struggled to open the door to get us out .Neen ran down the corridor with me . When I left Thornseat seat lodge I did not want to leave Neen .I was not even 5 yr old . I am desperate to find records of me being at thornseat lodge and any other information would be of great help . the people who looked after me were beautiful people I did not want to leave.
  15. Hi there every one, haven't been on here lately, still collecting Sheffield knives and repairing some if possible,just come back Fromm a long weekend down Dorset and came across in an antique shop a J Y C,silver fruit knife and as you have been discussing this maker wondered if you could date it for me please.
  16. Thanks all. My ancestors were Charles Crossley and Mary Poynton, through their daughter Elizabeth (who had at least 4 children and never married - she didn't bring any of them up either). The problem we have is that none of the names on the postcard match any of the Crossley cousins or even second cousins. Elizabeth had a younger sister Eleanor (Nellie) but she was older than the girls on the photo. Looking further afield, the only Rhoda we can find is Rhoda Champion (later Quarmby), who would have been a Cousin, though not strictly a "Crossley Cousin", though of course the term cousin was often used to denote more distant relationships. But even going down this line, we can't find any other names that match. Arnold visited Rhoda (and the others?) and was in trouble for going AWOL. It would be great if someone recognised these people. I've had it on the Sheffield, Stocksbridge and Huddersfield Forums and family history sites.
  17. Charles Crossley (b 1823) married Mary Poynton (b 1831) - their offspring were: Elias 1857, Fred 1859, Charles 1862, Pollie 1869, Eleanor 1871, Harris (female) 1874?, Mavis 1874? Elias married Eleanor Maria Mountford in1891 - their sons were Arnold Poynton Crossley (b1892) and Ernest (b1877) Fred married Clara Beal in 1881 - Clara's sister Annis (1868) married Charles Henry Champion in 1892 and their daughter was Rhoda Champion
  18. Rhoda and her siblings (GRO Births): mother’s maiden name: BEAL CHAMPION, FLORRY 1893 J Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, RHODA 1895 S Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, HAROLD 1897 S Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, MINNIE 1899 D Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, FRED 1902 M Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, THORNTON 1904 J Quarter in WORTLEY [Twin] CHAMPION, REGGIE 1904 J Quarter in WORTLEY [Twin] [died 1904] CHAMPION, ARTHUR 1906 J Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, ELLA BEAL 1908 M Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, PHYLLIS BEAL 1910 S Quarter in WORTLEY CHAMPION, IVY BEAL 1913 S Quarter in HUDDERSFIELD Although at a pinch Ella could be 'Nellie' or 'Eleanor', she's too young - all the cousins in the photo look about the same age. I can't find likely examples of Ada, Eleanor, Nellie in the trees at Ancestry. Hugh
  19. Maybe, Rhoda Champion 1895 her mothers maiden name Annis Beal her father Charles Henry Champion 1866 his father Isaac Champion 1831 to Ann Selwood and Henry, Isaac moved from Pitsmoor Sheffield to Stocksbridge.
  20. Crossley / Champion / Beal Does anyone recognise these people? Sorry for the poor quality, a cousin sent it to me from Australia, and it's a scan of a photocopy. It says "Crossley Cousins from England" ...they were from Stocksbridge but also links to Sheffield. Names on the back "Ada, Nellie, Rhoda and Eleanor". Sent to Arnold Poynton Crossley sometime during / just after WW1. We think Rhoda is Rhoda Champion. A long shot but worth a try!
  21. Kelly's directory, published 1925. Simmonett Walter, plumber, 43 Sitwell Road, (Sharrow). Simmonett Walter, plumber, 14 Ellin Street, (Town, Moorfoot area). Simmonett Arnold, (junior), plumber, 24 Rushdale Avenue, (Meersbrook). Simmonett Walter Ernest, (junior) plumber, 26 Murray Road, (Greystones). White's directory, published 1911. Simmonett Walter, plumber, house: 37 Sitwell Road, (Sharrow). Simmonett Walter, plumber, Hermitage Lane, (Town, Moorfoot area). Simmonett Walter Ernest, (junior) plumber, 26 Murray Road, (Greystones). White's, published 1905. Simmonett Walter (junior), plumber, 37 Sitwell Road, (Sharrow).
  22. W.Simmonett & Son, Broomgrove Rd, Broomhill.
  23. Many thanks for all the replies! Much appreciated everyone. Lots of pointers there.
  24. I agree with what Madannie said. The horses never got this far through the town centre.
  25. I'm not sure what the item is, but I'm pretty sure it doesn't relate to the trams. The trolley pole of a tram is insulated all the way to the end, with only the small wheel on the tip being live. The 550V DC was then carried down a heavy cable inside the hollow metal pole, first to a circuit breaker, then to the lighting circuit and controllers and then on to the motors. The pole was turned either by the conductor pulling on a rope from ground level, which was permanently attached to the trolley head, or by using a seperate bamboo pole when no rope was fitted. What it may be (although I've never seen one anything like this) is a device for recovering a "grounded" tram. Grounding occurs when the wheels become electically isolated from the track, which forms the negative return for the electrical circuit. Besides stopping the tram, grounding can be quite dangerous as the high voltage DV tries to find the shortest route it can from the overhead wire to the tracks. If it can't pass through the motors etc and out through the wheels there is a very good chance it will pass into the body of the tramcar. If this happens, anyone standing on or near the tracks (particularly on a damp day) who touches the tram will likely complete the circuit and experience a 550V DC shock. If they were to grap a handrail the shock would likely make theior muscles contract, meaning they are unable to let go, so prolonging the peroid of shock. The official way the Tramway Museum at Crich deal with a grounding is for everyone aboard the tram to be kept aboard. One of the platform staff (usually the conductor) then JUMPS off, making sure their body entirely leaves the tram before any part of them touches the ground. Next, using either the iulated rope attached to the trolley or a bamboo pole which can be found at staategic points along the route, the trolley is hooked down off the wire to cut off the electrical supply to the vehicle. The tram is then pushed or pulled ontpo a cleaner bit of track, where hopefully it's no longer grounded when the power is restored. This can be checled easily by turning the saloon lights on. There are other simpler 'dirty' methods for dealing with a grounding. One involves jumping from the tram and then throwing a bucket of water under the wheels. The water is a pretty good conductor at these voltages and will also swill away some of the dirt from the rails. This trick usually works and was common in the days when fire buckets full of water were common place. The other method, and also the most risky, is to jump from the tram with the point iron in your hand. The point iron is a thing a bit like a crowbar that all trams carry for changing the points. Just infront of the tram you have to wedge the end of the point iron into the groove of the track, making sure it is in contact with good metal. Then, with a swift and positive motion, ram the other end of the point iron down across the fender of the tram, scraping off as much paint as you can as you do so. The theory is because you made the connection with the track first, when the point iron touches the tram the current travels down the metal bar to the track without harming the person holding it. However if you get it the wrong way around and touch it on the tram first, then you'll likely get a 550V DC whack! I knew a chap who made this mistake while on a special tram tour in Sheffield in the late 50s or early 60s, which ran over some disused and hence dirty tracks. He didn't remember much about the shock, but woke up on the opposite side of the Moor to where he started! Luckily he lived to tell the tale! The thing on the pole could be something for wedging in the track and then attaching to the tram. Or it may be something for holding down the trolley if no rope is fitted and it can't be tied to the rear fender, which is the normal practice.
  26. When was this picture taken? The guy holding the trophy looks like either Mr Ferris, Lord Mayor 1966-67 (I think!) or Cllr Harold Lambert. The Sheffield coat of arms neckless suggests he has been Lord Mayor. Wazzie Worrall
  27. Earlier
  28. Family deaths: PASS Martha 4 May 1845 50 Sheffield, Bailey Lane widow St Peter PASS George 20 Feb 1849 infant Sheffield, Bailey Lane son of Charles (grinder) St Peter PASS Martha 22 Feb 1835 infant Sheffield, Bailey Lane daughter of Joseph (grinder) St Peter PASS Sarah 21 Jan 1838 1 year old or one day old Sheffield, Bailey Ln daughter of Joseph (grinder) St Peter PASS Mary 14 Sep 1842 infant Sheffield, Bailey Lane daughter of John St Peter PASS Margaret 14 Jul 1844 29 Sheffield, Bailey Lane widow of Joseph (grinder) St Peter I think George Hunter was The grandson of Martha Pass. Relatives of Ernest and Ann Hunter HUNTER Joseph 20 Sep 1835 infant Sheffield, Bailey Lane so Ernest (cutler) St Peter HUNTER George 14 Jul 1854 17 Sheffield, Bailey Lane so Ernest (cutler) St Peter HUNTER Samuel 10 Sep 1852 1 Sheffield, Bailey Lane so Ernest (cutler) St Peter In 1856 Ernest Hunter was now a shopkeeper at 32 Bailey Lane he was still there in 1862 but by 1879 Frederick.Dixon listed as shop & beer retailer had bought the shop.
  29. Hi Folks, Now available as a podcast. Link to listen here - http://smarturl.it/MyLifeInTheMosh All the best Roger
  1. Load more activity
  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up