Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Edmund that's amazing! Thank you so much for sharing those.
  3. Remember these? ”Lift up your skirts and fly” Now buried under the town hall? ”Bunnies” at the bottom end of The Moor, where i I got my first Beatles jacket and a black polo neck jumper which shrank to half it’s size on first wash. “Harry Fentons” on Chapel Walk where my trendy suede coat for my Mojo visits was bought. “
  4. This thread is now opening up like a spring flower, brilliant.
  5. Hallo everyone, I've just joined the forum. I'm hoping I have come to the right place to potentially find something out about the history of the Chatsworth Park estate, between Gleadless Common and Ridgeway Road. I have lived in the S12 area my whole life (Charnock estate) and moved to Chatsworth Park Road just over a year ago. I'm interested, particularly, in finding out what the house might have looked like originally. I'm led to believe the estate was completed circa 1935, so I know it might be a long shot, but does anyone have any memories of living on, or visiting, the estate in its earlier years? Kind regards, JT
  6. John Hoyle lived at nearer the top of Gell Street, he never lived at 98 Gell Street The house was built by Joshua Ingle, a Quaker brass founder (of the firm Ingle and Trickett) who had business premises at 17 Rockingham street. He was living at 98 Gell street by 1837 (Whites Directory). In February 1825 he sold the premises on West Street that had belonged to his late father, also Joshua Ingle. In May of that year he married Anne Bentley of Leeds, at the Friends Meeting House. In 1849 Joshua donated £5 to the Irish Distress Relief Fund. Joshua died on 4th January 1862 and his wife Ann had died in 1849, he had remarried to Sarah Smith in Brigg in December 1852. The house was put up for sale in March 1863. In January 1866 when the freehold was auctioned, Mr George Neill occupied 98 Gell street whilst the attached part in Conway Street was occupied by Mr T Marshall (a solicitor), and Mr Neill ran the retail drapers shop behind No.5 in Conway street. The house was listed as number 42 on the burgess rolls. It appears that the house was designed to be in two parts from the outset. 1871 Walter Clarke, a retired wine merchant was living with wife Betsey (married in 1869) at 42 Gell St (on census schedule is adjacent to Conway Street, Frederick Wilson solicitor living at the next house, Conway Street – probably no 5, part of 98 Gell Street) In 1881 Walter and Betsey were at 98, with their family Walter (8), Elizabeth Ann (5) and George Frederick (4).In 1881 the other half of the house, 5 Conway street was occupied by William Nelson, an Excise Officer, mostly noted for prosecuting people without dog or servant licences. Walter died on 3rd December 1885 at his residence 98 Gell Street In August 1899 George Frederick Clark of 98 Gell street (son of Walter) was charged with being drunk in charge of a horse and trap. 8th December 1903 Queen Victoria’s Jubilee Institute for Nurses opened by Lady Mary Howard. Miss Walmsley, the supervisor, and her four trained nurses were to provide care for the sick poor in their own homes, with only a nominal voluntary payment due. The intention was to increase the number of nurses to eight. Within weeks of opening the adjoining house had also been acquired for the home. 1911 Census Walter Ashworth Grainger Traveller (Whites Directory) but it was unoccupied at the census. August 1914 Edward Stavenow was resident at 98 Gell Street August 1917 George Mannion was running 98 Gell street as a lodging house. Two of the residents William Edward Livingstone and Annie Thompson, were charged with making false declarations in lodgers registration returns, living as man and wife. In 1925 Charles Westby Platt, a Clerk at Rodgers in Norfolk street, was living at 98 Gell Street. ( Kellys Directory)
  7. The Walter Clarke in my original post doesn’t now seem to be the surgical instrument I thought he was, if he was a vintner I should be able to find more about him but it’s a very large house and I thought the Conway Street property was part of the same house.
  8. Yesterday
  9. Yorkshire Telegraph and Star 28 Aug 1917
  10. I also collected some information in 2008 (about Gell St in general) Directories 98 Gell St White’s 1901 Berry George brewer White’s 1911 Grainger, Walter Ashworth (, Traveller). White’s 1919/20 Manoin, George apartments 1881 census 98 Gell Street Walter CLARKE HM 54 vintner retired NTT Sutton in Ashfield + wife, 3 children, servant 1901 census 98 Gell St George BERRY HM 29 brewer YKS Huddersfield (worker) Emma Wife Marr 28 Sheffield Lizzie MACHON Serv Unm 22 general domestic Sheffield
  11. A picture I took in 2008... edit: in fact I made a thread about it, annoyingly quizzy and lacking substantive information: Sheffield History link
  12. Has anyone any information on the following residents of 98 Gell Street, now sadly boarded up, it seems some kind of warehouse belonging to the address was on Conway Street along side, this street was formerly Conway Place and this small street was strange as it seems not to have had many residents on it according to the Sheffield directories. Anyway the residents of number 98 Gell Street were: 1862 Perhaps John Hoyle Type Founder. 1879 Mr Walter Clarke Surgical instrument maker. 1893 Mrs Clarke (Walters widow) 1901 George Berry Brewer In 1905 it was the Queen Victoria District Nursing home, any information would be a help.
  13. Edward Bird and William John Hardy were in partnership from 1872 as "Hardy and Bird" and "The Practical Cutlery Company", initially at the Porter Island Works, Arundel street, then from 1876 at 4 Union Lane. In September 1895 when the partnership was dissolved, they were operating from Eyre Lane.
  14. Last week
  15. Thank you Edmund for another snippit of information, or should that be another piece in the puzzle? Could it have been "B&Co" morphing into "Bird&Blake" and then reverting to "B&Co" again? I wonder when Edward Bird was born? Maybe I will need to be back to the Library and try "Ancestry" again. Kalfred
  16. John Harold Ironside Blake (born 1874) was the son of Thomas Henry Blake (one time partner in Bradley & Blake). John H I Blake was a 16 year old odd work silversmith in 1899, but by 1901 he was an electro-plate manager, in partnership with Edward Bird in Bird & Blake, based at 85 Edward Street (Imperial Silver Works, Spoons, Forks, Electroplate and Cutlery). The partnership was dissolved in December 1903, and the works burnt down in January 1906.
  17. Going through the Sheffield Histories archive I noticed postings about Pauldens of Sheffield which later became Debenhams. In our china cabinette I have the scissors which were used by the then Lord Mayor of Sheffield, Alderman JS Worrall J.P. (1965-66) to cut the opening ribbon at Pauldens in 1965. The scissors were made T Hardy & Sons who I believe operated from Wessex Works on Milton Street, which runs from Hanover Way to Fitzwilliam Street. One of my memories of Pauldens was the record bar, as was common in those days in record shops there were two or three small booths where customers could listen to 45's of their choice through headphones. The salesperson in the record bar was a friend called Susan Mann, Susan's dad was 'the Reliable Fish Man' of Leopold Sreet and Broomhill. Wazzie Worrall.
  18. Hello, I have very recently bought from on line a trio of fiddle pattern electroplated teaspoons. These are my current first choice for putting coffee into mugs. Just bigger than a so called coffee spoon and not a monster teaspoon. I didn’t buy them to make beverages though as I am hoping they possibly have information give, especially with the help of the Forum. Below is the better preserved set of finial marks. There is a trademark “Duchess Silver”, a four digit number, 3895, that is registered, plus the “S” to suggest manufacture by a Sheffield concern. There is also a maker’s mark and another “S” as seen expanded below. The manufacturing concern looks like “B&Co” but who were they? Looking at the number, we get a bit of dating. The number is a British pattern registration number. Number “1” came in 1884 and by 1885 the numbers had reached “19754”. The Company that made my spoons was likely in business by that time or if they “took over” the pattern possible a little bit later. On line there is a reference indicating that the word “Duchess” was a trademark was associated with a Sheffield maker of “Goods of non-ferrous metals, except jewellery and safety pins” called “Bird & Blake”. Unfortunately, the same reference site indicates there was another company “Bird & Co Sheffield” makers of “Cutlery of all Kinds” at Brunswick Works, Sheffield. Obviously nothing appears clear here though it is possible that “Bird & Blake” became “Bird & Co Sheffield” but help is needed. I found the below references in the Sheffield Indexers but they are not giving me the clues I need to confirm the identification of these spoons. Bird, Edward (, electro-plate manufacturer (B.& Co)). Address: H 29 Milton Road, in 1905. Blake, Thomas Henry (, electro-plated spoon & fork manufacturer). Address: Crown Silver Works 19&21 Carver Street h.36 Victoria Street, in 1905. BLAKE, Thomas Henry (~, Spoon & Fork Manufacturer (Thomas Hy Blake Ltd)). Address: h. 75 Leavygreave Road, ~ in 1925. I believe that “Thomas Henry Blake” of Crown Silver Works, Carver Street is not the maker of my spoons. His company is referenced to have started 1887 but he was formally partner in a “Bradley & Blake” concern. Below are some cutlery marks more obviously associated with “T.H.Blake”. So the company of an “Edward Bird” is a better candidate to have made my “Duchess Silver” spoons but a bit more supporting information is definitely needed. Unfortunately this “Bird’s” referenced trademark is apparently a pictorial “set of bagpipes”! On top of this, if you look for a possible “B&Co” on the usual electroplate reference sites the company you find is “Edwin James Buxton & Co” of Sheffield but they are given dates of just 1861-1863 (should be late 1860 as from the London Gazette it seems a partnership between Samuel Russell and E.J.Buxton, makers of “Britannia Metal and Electro Plate” was dissolved to leave Buxton to continue 2nd Oct.1860 onwards). Two and half years is not a long production period and no where near the 1880’s for my spoons. As always, looking back 100 years plus, the dates could of course be incorrect. Has the “Forum” noted any other concern associated with the trademark “Duchess Silver”? Has there been a "Duchess Works" in Sheffield in the time period we are looking at? Does anyone have anything extra to add please? Kalfred
  19. Very good article about Bramall Lane Bridge from the Sheffield Utd match programme earlier this week.
  20. Known as a Lamphole; see https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_en-GBGB861GB861&q=lamp+holes+in+a+sewer&tbm=isch&source=univ&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiI1-Hp1prnAhUqUBUIHTKSDZsQsAR6BAgIEAE&biw=1376&bih=631
  21. The standard coal sack weighed 1 cwt, and some dealers also sold coal by the half sack - I guess the 75kg was poetic licence. She would struggle with a half sack in those heels, across cobbles!
  22. I wondered about 75kg too and I would be surprised if she could lift that alone. I know I couldn't. Good info on the Keystone View Company. I had assumed it was something to do with the Keystone Press Agency who still exist in some form. The photo appeared on the site of a German postcard dealer so maybe it had been sent to a German publishers for use, which may explain the use of kilograms. It's still for sale and not cheap, but it's a striking image that could make someone some money. https://www.delcampe.net/en_GB/collectables/photography/photographs/professions/photo-keystone-ansicht-sheffield-mrs-p-g-woodfield-shefields-only-woman-coal-dealer-887764159.html
  23. I wonder where the "75 kilogramms" came from - presumably these bags would have been known as "one and a half hundredweight" in Sheffield. Maybe aimed at sales in Europe? The Keystone View Company was a branch of the American firm, mainly selling stereoscopic photographs, and also acting as a press agency. Their London office was at 12 Wine Office Court, Fleet Street EC4.
  24. Thanks for such a comprehensive description. Cheers, Wazzie
  25. Thanks to Hugh Waterhouse on Facebook for the following. She was following the tradition of taking her husband's name - Ellen Florence HURDITCH married Percival George WOODFIELD on Christmas day 1930 in Owlerton. Her father was a coal merchant. Percy was a 'motor driver' and I think (from a court case) that he worked for a coal merchant in the 1920s. In 1939 Percy was a driver for a chemical factory and they lived in Farfield Road.
  26. From the reverse: THIS WOMAN IS NOT AFRAID TO WORK Mrs. P.G. Woodfield is Sheffield's only woman coal dealer. She delivers the bags of coal herself, as well as driving the lorry, and doing the necessary repairs. Some of the sacks of coal she delivers weigh 75 Kilogramms. Mrs Woodfield unloading sacks of coal from her lorry during her daily round at Sheffield.
  27. In 1900 the Abbey Glen Steam Laundry Company (Coniston Road) was started. The partners were Mr Albert Youle of 703 Abbeydale Road and Councillor George Taylor of Wadsley Grove. A manageress was appointed and business commenced on 19 Nov 1900. A draft advertisement for the business was drawn up: 'The Abbey Glen Laundry has been specially designed and constructed and is now prepared to undertake all classes of laundry work at the lowest prices compatible with the best work. The buildings are commodious, thoroughly ventilated and built on best sanitary principles. Only the latest and most approved machinery has been installed such as will not injure the finest fabrics. No injurious materials of any kind are used in our premises. The proprietors have confidence in respectfully soliciting the support of the public. Price lists on application.' By 1905 Mr Youle (Laundry Manager and doing well) had moved out of 703, into 19 Knaresborough Road, a stone built semi-detached villa. Fred Senior started his boot shop at No 703 in 1903 with capital of £23. The business was doing so well that in 1910 he opened another shop at 990 Abbeydale Road, putting a manager in at 703. However the manager was not competent, and together with illness in the family, this resulted in his bankruptcy in 1911 (he was living at 990 at that time) At the 1911 Census five rooms of the premises above the lock-up shop, were occupied by Thomas Davies, a Corporation labourer, his wife Matilda, stepson Frederick Royle (a restaurant assistant), stepdaughter Jessie Royle (a laundry assistant) and stepson William Royle ( a schoolboy). In 1925 Kelly's Directory showed that Walter Samuel Tebbutt was running the shop as a boot dealer. Previously he had worked from 15 Langsdale Road. In 2003 the planning application was made for use of ground floor as a Madressa (Religious Teaching School) for children. In 2013 notice was given that the building (named Jamia Al-Furqaan, 703 Abbeydale Road) already certified for worship, was on 10 January 2013 registered for solemnising marriages.
  1. Load more activity
  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up
×