Nathan J. Staniforth

Sheffield History Member
  • Content count

    55
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Nathan J. Staniforth last won the day on February 22

Nathan J. Staniforth had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About Nathan J. Staniforth

  • Rank
    Sheffield History Pro
  1. Does anyone happen to have any photos/scans or any leads to where I could find the Enclosure Map of 1797 specifically for Hackenthorpe/Beighton?
  2. Very interesting information here, I have of course tried Litchfield for a potential will, and while I have had luck finding roughly 30 wills for distant Staniforths from Eckington, I found nothing for Henry. I did get a hold of the Eckington Court Rolls from the 1500s which are VERY hard to come by, but I happened to find someone that had copies from decades back but no mention of Henry in Eckington. The first Staniforth on there in Eckington is 1521. Now that's interesting you mentioned Nottingham archives, I'm sure someone else has brought that up to me before so that will have to be my next port of call. Norton Hearth Tax isn't something I've been able to find either so maybe that would be worth looking into
  3. For the past few weeks now I have been searching and searching for history on Norton and specifically the Herdings area. I made a post a while back regarding a particular person, my 12x grandfather Henry Staniforth (Recorded as Henrici Stannyforthe on records) who was described as being a husbandsman of 'Heardynges'. I have discovered the court rolls for Norton disappeared sometime in the early 1800s and have not been seen since so it seems its difficult to find anything on Norton pre 1600s. Now I have been in close contact with Geoff White, the rector at St. James Church as Henry was buried there in 1575, and also his son William who went on to marry Elizabeth Thorpe, daughter of Christopher Thorpe of Smelter, Norton was baptized there in 1560, and the church records actually begin that same year so I was lucky to get that one. There are other Staniforths around there at the time including a Matthew who has a few children baptized there at St. James, also a Nicholas who appears to be from another parish but he marries there. Also on one of my Eckington branches (Distant cousin line) a George marries Esther daughter of Thomas Staniforth and Mary Mullington, baptized at Norton also. I've contacted Derbyshire Archives at Matlock, the Sheffield archives and also the National Archives but nobody seems to have anything for Norton Parish. Does anyone else have any ideas?
  4. It seems I hit a bit of luck, I came across this information: Samuel Staniforth was born in the year 1840 and opened Samuel Staniforth Ltd in the year 1864. A Sheffield directory in 1871 has Staniforth listed at No.49 Carver Street, Sheffield, as a manufacturer of fancy pen and pocket knives, scales, blades and springs. Forged blades, springs and scales became Staniforth’s speciality and the company was quick to gain a reputation for consistency & high quality. Sooner rather than later, Staniforth installed machinery for blanking knife blades from steel sheets into his factory. This increased the company’s versatility, allowing them to produce a wider product range. The speciality was then described as ‘fancy shape carvers, shell blades and forks of every description’ and this was now the focal point of the business. Staniforth retired in 1894, but his legacy continued. Due to the foundations he had built, the company was able to successfully continue manufacturing knife blades and in 1940 it expanded into the production of a wide range of trade and military knives, which are now used across the globe. Staniforth built a path of versatility, which the company has followed enabling them to adapt from its competitors and become the progressive company it is today.
  5. You know it's strange, Samuel Staniforth from that company is obviously a distant cousin as all the Staniforths link up somewhere down the line, but I've never been able to find out anything about the man, only the company as a whole, if I could just get a bit of information about the Samuel Staniforth that setup the cutlery company I might be able to try and link him up.
  6. Just wanted to post another advertisement I have found related to Thomas Staniforth works
  7. I am still working on quite a large project on the Staniforths of Eckington/Mosborough, Hackenthorpe/Beighton and the surrounding areas and all lines lead to a Henry Stannyforthe that was buried at St. James Norton in 1575, on his son William's baptism from 1560, father 'Henrici' is listed as being of 'Heardynges' which I've always presumed was Herdings Farm. I've attached two images, one is of the transcript and one is the original document, William/Willmus's baptism is 2 lines above the bold line near the centre. Son William later marries Elizabeth Thorpe son of Christopher Thorpe who was Church warden at one point. I have seen certain trees that list Henry's father as being Thomas Staniforth b 1513 but cannot find any proof of this.
  8. Heathfield Road at Frecheville has memorial tree's but has since had a proper War Memorial put in place to soldiers from the area, I'm not sure if the trees actually got taken down or if they still stand but you can see them on Google Street View going up the road from Birley Moor Road.
  9. Can someone with access to the 1939 Register please look this up for me: http://search.findmypast.com/record/locked?id=tnnco3qcnsmpqxofchc52e36xbq3eqpjhbdcc3c455ye5g2w4lcq%3d%3d%3d%3d&enc=true It should be Annie Shadbolt with husband Joseph. Thanks in advance
  10. Does anyone know where Kirk Alley was in Hackenthorpe, on the 1891 Census there's residences on Kirk Alley, Hackenthorpe, Beighton but I can't seem to find mention of it anywhere on any old maps,
  11. That's a brilliant map! It's amazing, I grew up in Hackenthorpe and never knew there was a house behind the trees there at the side of the pub, even my grandad had no idea and he remembers the blacksmith, horses going up and down Main street etc, but he hadn't a clue where Ivy Cottage was
  12. Sorry to resurrect such an old thread but after finally getting in touch with Clive to let him know he's my distant Australian Cousin, I wanted to let everyone know where the mysterious Ivy Cottage is at Hackenthorpe. If you know The Sportsman Inn on Main Street, there is an area to its left that looks to be a large group of trees, however in the dead center you will notice what looks to be a bit of a driveway, if you go up there, you will find Ivy Cottage. You would not know the house was there if you were on the road, if you look at Google Maps you can just about make out the roof.
  13. Sorry Syrup, I should have read the actual articles, that definitely could be him, I do know there was 2 Robert Stannyforthe's in Ford at that time, when my Robert moved there, there was already a Robert Stannyforthe in the hamlet strange as it seems. But it's hard to differentiate between the two, this definitely could be my Robert
  14. That tree is incorrect, he has Robert of Ford being born after his father Williams death, I am aware that there were two Robert Stannyforthe's at Ford at the same time back then, this is noted in a few books so I believe he has the wrong one. Also any of those records prior to Henry's burial in 1575 seem off to me, Thomas living to 101 in the 1500s??
  15. Syrup, I'm aware of the 1800s Eckington Robert but haven't found where he ties in just yet, he's one of the Eckington lot I haven't tied in just yet