Voldy

Sheffield History Member
  • Content count

    80
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    9

Voldy last won the day on April 2

Voldy had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

4 Neutral

About Voldy

  • Rank
    Sheffield History Pro
  1. Finally, looks like the answer to the "England/Scotland" encounter at Hillsborough was in fact an "Army in England XI v Army in Scotland XI" fixture which was played on 4th April 1942. I was wrong on the score as 'England' won 4-1 with Tommy Lawton (3) and Jimmy Hagan (1) scoring for 'England' though after 75 years memories can be expected to waver on details!
  2. Perhaps someone will recognize this trio at a famous ground.
  3. By way of an update on my previous posts, I have found a preview on Google books of 'A Record of British Wartime Football' by Brian McColl which has confirmed for me the date of my first visit to Hillsborough. It was 14th April 1941 and the score was 3-1 ( North Regional League), a goalless draw against United earlier was on 25/12/1940 only a couple of weeks after the Blitz. The Mansfield Town fixtures were later on 7th & 14th Nov 1942 the Northern Cup Final against Blackpool was April/May 1942 not '43 as stated in the previous post. Still looking for the date of the England/Scotland Representative game at Hillsborough 'before resumption of normal service'!.
  4. During the Centenary Year of Brightside School in 1978 a 15 page brochure containing excerpts from the Log Books was produced and pages 10 &11 are copied here together with a picture of a Certificate of Merit awarded to pupils in their final year at Sheffield schools ( in those days!-1915). There must have been quite a number of copies of this brochure produced at the time by the School, it is a very interesting read.
  5. The area I think you are referring to was the Tyler Street huts which have been covered on earlier posts both on this website and on Sheffield Forum (Google: 'Tyler Street huts' for more details). The 'picturesheffield' website has an aerial view at 's22643' and this http://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s20970&pos=14&action=zoom&id=23466 may stir your memories as well. Another site worth a visit is the 'wincobanklivinghistory.co.uk'.
  6. If you look at this OS map (No 60 on page 4) http://www.sheffieldhistory.co.uk/forums/topic/4008-os-maps-of-sheffield-and-district-195039s-over-300-of-them-33/?page=4#comment-22809 Also maps 173 and 175 on page 9 you may be able to identify where your Grandad lived. The coverage of this area is not complete but I'm sure other members on this Forum will be able to add their local knowledge. Click on the map to enlarge and scroll up or down (or left to right) as necessary to give a better fix on the location.
  7. Another picturesheffield print here: http://www.picturesheffield.com/frontend.php?action=zoomWindow&keywords=Ref_No_increment;EQUALS;s09736&prevUrl=
  8. An interesting 'Collector's item' there Jeff. There is a good background to East African Airways on-line at https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=KBmGpaD36cMC&pg=PA93&lpg=PA93&dq=Aircraft+VP-KOJ&source=bl&ots=nDjOMw2Z3x&sig=p60SunLSrwoDUutzYPkCVwSxmmY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjf8tXa9szSAhWFXBQKHZfMDOUQ6AEIRDAJ#v=onepage&q=Aircraft VP-KOJ&f=false. You can scroll up (or down) to pick up the introduction and more details. You might already know that there is a scale model of that particular Canadair (or Argonaut), if not just 'Google' the registration VP-KOJ. It was the aircraft type Princess Elizabeth flew back in from Africa when her father George VI died in February 1952.
  9. Hi togger, I have found an Emma Hirst (age 12) on the 1861 Census, born Horbury, listed as 'Servant' in the household of James Richardson at Front Street, Leeds.( RG 09 3371/53). Does this help?
  10. As package holidays were being introduced in the late 50's and early 60's to a wider range of customers, aircraft types were still mainly propeller- engine types like the Douglas DC3 (Dakotas), DC4, or DC 6/7. The jet aircraft didn't appear on Charter flights until the second half of the 60's. Long haul flights were flown by the major airlines such as BOAC, Sabena, Air France and KLM plus the Americans (TWA, Pan American and Continental) and after BOAC introduced the DH Comet in 1952 jets gradually replaced Prop aircraft which saw more planes made available for holiday flights. These usually became one-class but were comfortable seating-wise. The plane in SteveHB's video is a DC4 conversion by Aviation Traders, the Bristol 170 was twin-engined and an earlier type (the RAF had the Beverley which did a similar job). Although journeys were obviously much slower in the 50's and early 60's I would say that 'economy' then was better than that of the 80's/90's when charter companies packed more seats into their aircraft. Today I would not be at all happy to fly 'economy' on a flight of over 2 hours duration, my last long-haul in that class was from Hong Kong to Heathrow in 2003 when I vowed to upgrade on future trips. This I have done and found the difference well worth the expense (courtesy of Trailfinders' Combination fares). .
  11. Couldn't post this later on Friday evening though the helpful boginspro's links and Edmunds 1/500 scale plan prompted me to take a closer look at the Google street view (79 Duke Street). There is a road gulley grate shown on the 1/500 plan about 4 feet uphill (east) of the old Crown Alley from the pub corner.I believe that the gulley on the street view is the same position. Was it intentional, or just coincidence, that the change from tarmac footway to flagstones (also different age kerbstones) occurs as the extended wall alignment of the Plumpers' (Crown Alley frontage) into Duke street coincides with the change of surfacing from tarmac to flags? This means that Crown Place, some 30 feet further east, is the previously un-named access to Coopers Yard on the 1/500 plan. Depending upon the actual width of the Duke Street footway as it is now,then the PH frontage to Duke Street would have been along the back row of the flagstones. So the 'Children Crossing' sign location would be a few feet from the old pub corner at Crown Alley (east side). The pub itseif would have occupied the grass verge and gardens of the three top end houses. Does this clarify (or confuse) the issue? This theory is based on the retention of that same road gulley position for more than 100 years which I believe is very likely. The debris on boginspro's b/w photo is 'The Feathers' which confirms his identification.
  12. See if this works for you.......https://www.old-maps.co.uk/index.html#/Map/436139/387401/12/100747 scroll back to view.
  13. Go on! You know its the satisfaction of getting it spot-on with an excellent bit of research Well done! That latest picture proves the case for the Clean Air Act as well.
  14. No, the 'Driver under instruction' buses at that time were all-over grey which HWA72 presumably carried until its demise. The wartime Daimlers and Guys were all grey on delivery though after the war were repainted or (in the case of some Daimlers) rebodied. The relatively short 'Green Experiment' was from March to July 1952 and by public demand was rapidly abandoned! After this, hand painted adverts began to appear on the trams and buses once more. I think that the "reverse livery" mentioned by boginspro featured on some of the pre-war buses and the Rotherham buses carried such a livery.
  15. Hi johnm, Yes it was the first post on page 2 with a link to an old newspaper cutting. Try the Cricket thread again and see latest post from me.