Guest BUXT0NGENT Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 I saw, afew years ago, a list of all the breweris in Sheffield. The list was well into double figures. Can anyone help? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dunsbyowl1867 Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 I saw, afew years ago, a list of all the breweris in Sheffield. The list was well into double figures. Can anyone help? Pigot and Co.'s Commercial Diirectory 1834 Gray William, 1 Spring st. Moore Samuel, Townhead st. Nanson and Co. Bridge st. Parker Samuel and Co.Ecclesall brewer, South st. Rawson Tomas & Co. Pond st. Turner Samuel, Watson ealk Warburton, Turton & Co. Penistone Ward Joseph, Little Sheffield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dunsbyowl1867 Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 I saw, afew years ago, a list of all the breweris in Sheffield. The list was well into double figures. Can anyone help? Type Brewers in Occupation here : http://www.sheffieldindexers.com/DirectoriesIndex.html Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1787 John Hawksworth wholesale brewer Campo Lane Gales & Martin 1787 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1811 R. Hancock Old brewery Campo Lane Holden's 1811 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Holden's 1811 Nanson (& Co.) brewers Lady's Bridge Holden's 1811 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1822 Edward Nanson (& Co.) common brewers & maltsters 13 Wicker Baine's 1822 John Feather (& Co.) brewers 76 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822 Samuel Turner Vict. Shades & wine & spirit merchant & ale & porter brewer 3 Watson's Walk Baine's 1822 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers and maltsters 16 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822 Whittington Sowter Ale & porter brewer 1 Townhead Street Baine's 1822 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1828-9 Pigot's Henry Arculus Brewers - Retail Sharman's Row George Bateman Brewers - Retail 31 Smithfield George Buckley Brewers - Retail Norris Fields James Buckley Brewers - Retail 31 & 32 Eyre Lane William Bunting Brewers - Retail Whitehouse Lane Mat. Carnall Brewers - Retail Tudor Street, Sheffield Moor Henry Clark Brewers - Retail Hoyle Street John Hall Brewers - Retail 87 Pea Croft William Hollin Brewers - Retail 5 parkgate John Marshall Brewers - Retail Duke Street, Park Timothy Martin Brewers - Retail New Street Samuel Mettam Brewers - Retail 49 Pond Street John Morfitt Brewers - Retail Simm's Croft Edward Nanson Brewers (& Co) Pond Street Francis Parker Brewers - Retail Rockingham Street William Skinner Brewers - Retail 7 Newhall Street Samuel Turner Brewers 3 Watson Walk John Waller Brewers - Retail 78 Westbar Green John Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 7 West Street William Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 65 Westbar Green Benjamin Young Brewers - Retail Matthew Street, Shales Moor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1833 White's Henry Arculus wholesale & retail brewer 79 South Street Thomas Berry brewer h. 15 Eyre Street Robert Bew retail brewer & vict. Stag 90 Peacroft Thomas Birks Pond Street brewery Mary Cooper agent to Robert Bentley, brewer, Rotherham 35 Bridge Street Matthias Davenport Wholesale and retail brewer York Brewery, 27 Shales Moor William Gray wine and spirit merchant & brewer (XX) Coulston Street, corner of Spring Street; h. Broom Hill William Holland vict. spirit merchant & com. brewer, Castle Inn 28 Snighill Wall Lynn ale and porter brewer h. 72 POnd Street Samuel Moore Common brewer, Townhead brewery and vict. Warm Hearthstone 1 Townhead Street Edward senior Nanson brewer h. Highfield Edward junior Nanson brewer h. 2 Bank Street Francis Parker wholesale and retail brewer Canning Street Samuel Parker ale & porter brewers and malt & hop dealers (& Co.) 5 Parker's Row, SouthStreet Thomas Rawson ale and porter brewers and maltsters (& Co.) 72 Pond Street William Blackburn Ripley brewer, joiner and beer house Edward Street Thomas Spooner brewer h. 3 Porter Street Samuel Turner Vict. wine & spirit merchant,wholesale brewer & coffee rooms Watson Walk & Hartshead Warburton, Turton, Howe & Turton ale & porter brewers, Don Brewery Penistone Road Alfred Ward vict. & brewer Albion Tavern Little Sheffield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1791 Universal John Hawksworth brewer Nanson & Co. brewers Thomas Rawson & Co. brewers Walker & Thompson brewers Out of order, sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1841 Pigot's Bradley (& Co.) brewers Soho Brewery, Broomhill Carters & Smith Brewers Eldon Street Ann Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street George Dungworth Agent to Robert Bentley, brewer Castle Folds Gilbert & Arnold Brewers Button Lane Haslehurst & Greaves Brewers Broad Street, Park Hinde & Marrian Brewers 4 Spring Street Samuel Moore Brewer Townhead Street Nanson (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street Samuel Parker (& Co.) Brewers Ecclesall Brewery, South Street Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Brewers Pond Street Roper & Kirby Brewers Exchange Street, Park Shepherd, Green & Hatfield Brewers Neepsend Brewery Truswell & Walker Brewers Eyre Street Samuel Turner Brewer Watson Walk Warburton, Turton ( & Co.) Brewers 6 Penistone Road Woodhead & Holland Brewers Water Lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1849 White's Paul Ashley Brewer & Vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant Waterloo Tavern 25 & 26 Watson Walk Robert Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street Thomas Berry Ale & porter brewer & malt and hop dealer Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street; h. 161 Arundel Street John Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse Peter Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse Peter & John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place Thomas Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill Jesse Bloor Brewers' cooper Ecclesall Road Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park William Bradley Brewer & coach builder h. Manor Oaks Bradley (& Co.) brewers & maltsters Soho Brewery, Ecclesall Road Carters & Smith Brewers & maltsters 15 Eldon Street Ann Chambers (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 108 Bridge Street; h. 56 Rock Street Francis Henry Chambers Brewer &c. h. Arundel Cottage, Rock Street John Cookson Working brewer 33 West Parade Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street Charles Clement Farnsworth Vict. & brewer, Fortune of War 102 Scotland Street Abel Garlick Working brewer 31 Cornish Street Susan Gilbert Brewer, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h. 50 Milton Street William Greaves (& Co.) brewers Norfolk Brewery, 86 Broad Street; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane Robert Hartley Brewer's traveller 16 St Thomas Street John Hatfield Brewer &c. (Shepherd, Green & Hatfield) h. Endcliffe Grange Robert Highfield Working brewer 108 Green Lane John Hudson Brewer h. 34 Mount Zion Buildings Frederick Hunt Brewer & carrier h. Broom Hill Hunt (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road Benjamin Ibbotson Working brewer 27 Cornish Street George Jeffcock Working brewer 89 Peacroft Thomas Jenkinson Brewer's traveller 74 Leadmill Road William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer, brewer & Vict. Free Trade Brewery 71 South Street William Kelk Working brewer & shopkeeper 42 Water Lane John Kirby Brewer Sheaf Island, Effingham Street Elias Lowe Vict. Brewer's Arms 28 Broad Street John Newton Mappin Manufacturer (Joseph Mappin & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkhouse Road Thomas Marrian Ale & porter brewer & Vict. & wine & spirit dealer, Royal Hotel Royds Brewery & 24 Old Haymarket Murthe Mcevoy Brewer's traveller 31 Talbot Street Edward Nanson Brewer &c. h. Endcliffe Crescent John Samuel Nanson Brewer &c. h. Carfield, Occupation Road Nanson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 9 Bridge Street & (malthouses) 46 Effingham Street & Scargill Croft John Nuttall Brewer & Vict. Falcon 88 Peacroft David Parkes Professor of Hebrew Wesley College Uriah Peace Brewer's traveller 14 Hallcar Terrace Thomas Ralph Brewer's traveller Philadelphia Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 27 Pond Street John Roper Brewer, Parkside Brewery 60 Blast Lane John Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton William Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton William Shaw Brewer 102 Harvest Lane John Shepherd Brewer &c.; furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholsterer & feather me 14 Old Haymarket John Shepherd Brewer &c.; iron merchant 14 Dixon Lane John Shepherd Brewer &c.; timber & mahogany merchant 200 Saville Street John Shepherd Brewer &c. h. Ashdell, Broomhill Shepherd, Green And Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery Joseph Skidmore Brewer's traveller 65 Arundel Street George Walker Smith Brewer (Smith & Co.) h. Horbury John Smith Brewer's traveller & Vict. Crown 21 Pinstone Street Joseph Smith Brewer (Carter & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street Smith (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road How many did you say ? lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1852 White's Henry C. Arculus Ale and porter brewer 40 Trafalgar Street Paul Ashley Brewer, vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant, Waterloo Tavern 25 and 26 Watson Walk William Bayley Managing brewer 30 Eyre Street Robert John Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Castlefolds Thomas jun. Berry Brewer &c. h. Sheaf Bank Thomas sen. Berry Brewer &c. h. 161 Arundel Street Thomas Berry (& Co.) ale and porter brewers Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street, Moor Head Peter and John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse Thomas Esq. Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park William Bradley (& Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters, Soho Brewery Ecclesall Road; h. Manor Oaks John Brockmer Brewer's clerk 89 Occupation Road John And Thomas Mark Carter Brewer h.Knottingley; h.Wakefield Ann Chambers Brewers And Maltsters(&Co) 108 Bridge Street; House 58 Rock Street Francis Hy. Chambers Brewer (A & Co) House 58 Rock Street John Cookson Working Brewer 33 West Parade John Cooper Brewer's Traveller 128 Watery Lane John Y Cowlishaw Brewery Agent 42 Norfolk Street Henry James Dearden Ale and porter brewer High House, Penistone Road George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery 31 Castlefolds William Ellison Brewer's traveller 64 St Philip's Road, Portmahon Susan Gilbert (& Co.) brewers, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h.50 Milton Street William Greaves (& Co.) brewers and maltsters, Norfolk Brewery 86 Broad Street, Park; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery William Hall Brewers' traveller Sheaf Island, Effingham Street James Handley Beerhouse and brewer Attercliffe William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane John Hatfield Brewer (Shepherd, Green & H) h. Endcliffe Grange James Hirst Working brewer 8 Furnival Street Isaac Hudson Working brewer William Street John Hudson Brewer h. 118 Matilda Street Frederick Hunt Brewer and carrier h. Broom Hall Hunt (&Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer and brewer 73 South Street; h. 3 Earl Street John Kirby Ale and porter brewer and maltster Sheaf Island Brewery, Sussex Street, Park John Kirkland Brewer's travelller 270 Bright Street John Madin Brewer (at Newark upon Trent) h. 62 Fitzwilliam Street John Newton Mappin Cutlery manufacturer (Joseph & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkehouse Road Thomas Marrian Brewer, maltster & wine and spirit merchant Royds Brewery Murthe Mcevoy Brewers' traveller 31 Talbot Street James Mower (& Co.) brewers and wine and spirit merchants 40 Scotland Street; h. 160 Solly Street Edward Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) 9 Bridge Street; h. Endcliffe Crescent John Samuel Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) h. Carfield, Occupation Road William Neller Working brewer 96 Bridge Street John Nuttall Brewer and vict. Falcon 88 Pea Croft David Parkes Cooper and Professor of Hebrew h. Mount Pisgah Samuel Plimsoll Brewers' clerk 7 Sheaf Gardens Thomas Ralph Brewers' traveller Philadelphia Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Ale and porter brewers & maltsters 25 Pond Street Joseph Redfearn Brewer (Smith, Redfearn & Co.) h. 64 Occupation Road John Rollinson Exchange Brewery Tap Sheaf Bridge John (Executors of) Roper Brewers and maltsters Parkside Brewery, 60 Blast Lane Henry and George Scholey Brewers for the Angel, Union and Pheasant Inns &c. 31 Mitchell Street John Shaw Brewer Owlerton John and William Shaw Ale and porter brewers Owlerton Brewery William Shaw Brewer (John & William) h. 231 Glossop Road William Shaw Brewer Owlerton John Shepherd (brewer &c.), furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholterer and feather 14 Old Haymarket; 14 Dixon Lane;200 Saville Street; h. Ashdell Grange, Broo Shepherd , Green & Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery Joseph Skidmore Brewers' traveller 65 Arundel Street Henry Smith Brewer (Smith, Redfern & Co.) 176 Broad Lane Joseph Smith Brewer (Carters & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street Smith , Redfern (&Co.) ale and porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road William Stones Brewer (Watts & Stones) h. Philadelphia Charles John Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street Mrs Jane Caroline Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street Stuart (&Co.) brewers Wicker Brewery, Saville Street Edward Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street Robert Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street William Toplis Brewer and vict. Warm Hearthstone 7 Townhead Street James Travis Brewers' traveller Infirmary Road Truswell (& Co.) Brewers and maltsters (Wm. Unwin) 30 Eyre Street Joseph Warhurst Brewer (Hunt & Co.) h. Ecclesall Road John Watson Brewer and maltster 59 Spring Lane; h. 243 Glossop Road Joseph Watts Brewer (Watts and Stones) h. 164 Broad Lane Watts And Stones Ale and porter brewers and maltsters Canon Brewery, Shalesmoor and Handsworth Woodhouse John Wheatley Brewers' traveller 82 Norfolk Street William Whitmarsh Brewer 15 Watson Walk; h. 29 Orchard Street William Whitmarsh Brewer 73 South Street Matthew Wilson Brewery manager 60 Blast Lane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1893 Kelly's John Akenhead Brewer see Greaves William & Co Fredk. Wm. Ayre Grocer & Beer Ret. & Brewers' Trav. 34 Gower Street Wells Barton Brewer &c see Greaves William & Co William Beatie Brewers' Traveller 4 Colver Road Robert John Bentley (Executors of the late) brewers Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham William Boden Manager, Bass, Ratcliffe & Gretton (Burton on Trent) brewers of ale & porte 8&9 Corn Exchange Buildings Henry Budd Brewer (Budd Robert & Co.) Robert Budd (& Co.) Brewers (Strong Arm brewery) Infirmary Road Henry Burrows Brewer (Birks W. H. & Co.) H. W. Chambers Solicitor & commisioner for affidavits (Chambers & Son) & Brewer &c. (Chamb Ellin Street Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Brunswick brewery, Ellin Street Jn. Chapman Head brewer (Chambers & Co.) 11 Charlotte Rd. John Ralph Chislett Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) Brewers Exchange brewery, Bridge Street John Ralph Chislett Secretary, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green John Charles Clark Under brewer 19 Court, Masbrough Street, Masbrough George Thos. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons) James Lomax Cockayne (& Sons) Brewers Owlerton brewery, Capel Street, Penistone Road William Jas. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons) John Arthur Darwent Secretary Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Ltd. 17 Bank Street Joseph Arthur Darwent Sec. (Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Limited) 17 Bank Street Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road Edwin Dungworth brewer's agent 31 & 33 Exchange St. Arthur Everitt Secretary, Federated Brewers' Association 8 Fitzalan Square Edward Saville Foster Managing director, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green George Freeman Brewer, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. 28 Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wine, spirit & cigar merchants & hop bitter brewers Dixon Lane; 48 & 50 High Street &c. Greasley (& Son) auctioneers, hotel & brewery valuers Wharncliffe Chambers, Bank Street William Greaves (& Co.) brewers & aerated water manufacturers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, South Street, Park William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. 71 Ecclesall Road John Robert Hill Brewers' manager 36 South View Road Arthur Hirst Manager, (Executors of the late Robert John Bentley) brewery Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. 30 Eyre Street Hugh Holmes Plumber &c. (Holmes & Brewitt) 417 London Road Francis Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane George Lane Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Hooson (Bros.) brewers & maltsters & brick manufacturers Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Edward Hoyes Brewers' beer inspector 72 Broadfield Road Park Road, Heeley William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road Mrs Ann Latham Vict. Wicker Brewery Hotel 70 & 72 Saville Street Capt. Weyland Mere Latham Rn Brewer see S H Ward & Co. Charles William Lathbury Brewer at Rawson & Co. Pond Street Mappin'S Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Thomas Marrian (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & maltsters Burton Weir Brewery, Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road & 35 Corn Excahnge Richard Meadley Brewers' traveller Clough Bank, Edmund Road Francis Methley Brewers' traveller 37 Alderson Place Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers (of Newark) 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Newark & Sheffield Breweries (Co. Ltd.) 59, 61 & 63 Scotland Street William Nicholson Brewers' plumber 36 Alma Road, Rotherham James Panton Foreman cooper, Burton Weir Brewery 31 Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road Alfred Parrott Agent Thomas Salt & Co., brewers New Street, Bank Street Arthur Pepper Brewers' manager 10 Burrowlee Road, Owlerton William Pickard (& Co.) manufacturing chemists, drysalters & hop ale brewers Heeley Mills, Saxon Road John Pinder Brewers' traveller 23 Oxford Street, Rotherham Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Brewery; stores, Sussex Street Albert Edward Reid Brewer's traveller 443 Shoreham Street George Wilson Revitt Journeyman brewer 190 St Mary's Road William Richards Brewers' traveller 383 Shoreham Street John Richdale Brewer, Britannia Brewery Bramall Lane John Ridley Brewers' agent to Archibald Arroll & Sons, Alloa Brewery, Glasgow 130 Channing Street, Walkley Thomas Clifford Royle Brewers' traveller 128 College Road, Masbrough Thomas Salt (& Co.) brewers New Street, Bank Street Edward Simpson Working brewer 6 Rother Square, Rotherham Henry Simpson Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co. William Henry Slinn Brewer Effingham Brewery, Market Place, Rotherham A H Smith (& Co.) brewers Don Brewery, Penistone Road Alfred Harrison Smith Brewer (A H Smith & Co.) Don Brewery, Penistone Road William Stones Ale & porter brewer Cannon Brewery, Rutland Road Strout'S Brewery Co. Ltd., ale, porter & bitter beer brewers Burton Road Brewery, Burton Road Thomas Sylvester Secretary & Manager, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Thomas Sylvester Secretary & manager Mappin's Brewery Brewery House, Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Thomas Tasker Brewers' traveller 46 Carr Road, Walkley Matthew Nicholas Temperley Brewers' traveller 41 Harrison Road, Hillsborough Tennant (Bros. Ltd.) brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green Francis Markham Tindall Brewer see Thomas Marrian & Co. Ltd. Henry Tomlinson Brewer Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street John Turtle Brewers' traveller 52 Albert Terrace Road Herbert Unwin Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co. John Wall Brewers' traveller 4 Mount Pleasant Road Septimus Henry Ward (& Co.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road Warwicks & Richardsons (Ltd.) brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings John Watson (& Co.) brewers Spring Lane Brewery, 59 Broom Spring Lane J Wheatley (& Son) wine & spirit merchants, black spruce beer brewers, mineral water & Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street J Rutland Wheatley Brewer &c. (J Wheatley & Son) Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street William Whitmarsh (& Co.) brewers South Street Brewery, Earl Street Spedding Whitworth Maltster & brewer 60 Corn Exchange Buildings John Roper Wilson Brewer Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street Joseph William Wilson Brewer (Wilson Bros.) Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1911 White's Cecil John Abson assistant brewer 11 Rutland Road John Anthony Addison brewer's traveller 25 South View Crescent William F. Allan brewer 129 Bramall Lane John Wm. Allen brewers' foreman 37 Infirmary Rd Robert Henry Allen managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop Samuel Allsopp (& Sons Ltd) brewers Commercial Street Charles Vincent William Andrews brewer & manager 418 Glossop Road George Bird Brewer 180 Millhouses Lane, Millhouses Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers 82 Queen Street Christopher Carter brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd) Thorn Lea, Far Lane George T. Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h, 21 Southbourne Road James Lomax Cockayne brewer ( j.l.cockayne & sons) h. Brook House, Brook House Hill, Fulwood William James Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h. 14 Oakholme Road Charles Alfred Davis Agent to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row: h, 51 Broomgrove Road John Dixon Manager Truswell's Brewery Co, Ltd h, 61 Crescant Road Edwin Dungworth Agent for Robert John Bentley (Trustees of), Brewers 31 Exchange Street ; h, 31 Scott Road George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place Saul Harry Finklestone head master(sheffield hebrew school) 22 Paradise Square;h 91 Broomspring Lane George Frederic Radcliffe Freeman director ( queens road brewery ) 389 Queens Road Edward Frederick Goddard Brewer 277 Western Bank William Greaves & Co. Ltd. Brewers,ale & porter bottlers, wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park Alfred Butterworth Hall Sec [John Richdale & co Ltd] Brewers 32 Joshua Road John Harrison Secretary Old Albion Brewery Co Ltd 91 Rustlings Road John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Rd Wadsley William Hutchinson Harrison Managing Director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 175 Rustlings Road William Hutchinson Harrison brewer & maltsters, managing director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 69 Ecclesall Road Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Director (Truswell's Brewery Co Ltd) h, Brooklands, Dore New Road, Dore George Herbert Hunt Brewers Traveller 46 Upperthorpe John Lancaster Botanical Brewer (Lancaster & Sons) 31 Hawksley Avenue, Hillsborough Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road Thomas C. Marshall Vinegar brewer (Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. ) 10 Netherthorpe Street William Mason Brewers' traveller 76 Onslow Road Eleazar Milner Brewer (Carter, M. & Bird Ltd. ) h. 129 Oakland Road, Hillsborough Daniel Mullins Manager(John Smiths Tadcaster brewery) h. Rotherwood, Rotherham Alfred Lawn Phillips Sec.(Trustwell's Brewery Co. Limited) 9 Rutland Park C. W. Pipe brewery manager (Warwicks & Richardson Limited) Crookes Place, Hillsborough Charles William Pipe Brewers agent Crookes Place, Hillsborough; h. 443 Langsett Road, Hillsborough George H. Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road H. C. Quance manager, Whitbread & Co Ltd. brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park John Richdale Brewer 105 Brammall Lane George E. Senior Managing Director (Victoria (The) Vinegar Brewery Company Limited), Vinegar 74 Savile Street Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street Frank Taylor Brewers' Traveller 64 Wake Road Horace Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W.H.Thackray) 21 Oxford Street James Walter Thackray Brewer 23 Oxford Street John Henry Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) 126 Upperthorpe Vickers Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) h. 257 Walkley Road W H Thackray (& Sons) Brewers' Engineers Ball Street Henry Tomlinson (Ltd) Brewers & Maltsters (Anchor Brewery) Cherry Street Harold Trinder Head Brewer 13 Minna Road Frederick Wakeling Brewers' traveller 44 Peveril Road Maurice Walch brewers' traveller 31 Oxford Street John Wall brewers' traveller 87 Meersbrook Park Road, Meersbrook Charles F. R. Weishoff Brewers' assistant 105 Olive Grove Road, Heeley George Welch Botanic beer brewer Gilpin Lane; h. 59 Cross Bedford Street Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire Frederick Bannister Wigfull brewer (Wm. Stones Limited) h. Elmhurst, 11 Endcliffe Grove Avenue Joseph Wlienchik teacher of hebrew 13 Grosvenor Square Thomas A. Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road Frederick Crooke Woolfall Brewers' traveller 8 Tuckwith Road, Attercliffe Richard Wright brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas William Thomas Wright Brewer The Hawthorns, Rundle Road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1919 White's William Frederick Allan Brewer 4 Grange Crescent Robert Henry Allen Managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd.) h. Hemingfield, Worksop Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton (Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings Robert John Bentley (Trustees of) brewers 8 Townhead Street Thomas Berry (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, maltsters, wine & spirit merchants Moorhead Brewery, Moorhead; 1 & 3 South Street, Moor, 2 Porter Street & Fur Thomas Berwick Brewer 18 Wallace Road Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Princess Street; 209 Attercliffe Road & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe William H Drake Brewer 77 Burngreave Road Claud A Dryden Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street Claude A Dryden Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Limited Queens' Road Thornton Dungworth Secretary The Sheffield Free Brewery Ltd. Queen's Road Frank Dyche Manager (Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place John Fearn (& Co.) malleable ironfounders, brewers' bush manufacturers & shive makers Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street Saul Harry Finklestone Head master of the Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square Saul Harry Finklestone Hebrew teacher 10 Priory Terrace Saul Harry Finklestone Head Master, Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Lady's Bridge Brewery & Water Lane J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street William Greaves (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park Hamlyn (& Co. Ltd.) brewers' garins merchants 30a Change Alley W R Hammond (& Co.) brewers finings manufacturers Talbot Lane, Lord Street, Park John Harrison Manager, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. h. 548 Fulwood Road John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Road, Hillsborough William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Limited 69 Ecclesall Road William Hutchinson Harrison Consulting director (Old Albion Brewery Limited)) 175 Rustlings Road Edwin Holmes Herbal brewer, Brookhill Herbal Brewery Upper Hanover Street; h. 6 Upper Hanover Street Albert Lawrence Jolliffe Head brewer 8 Grange Crescent Arthur Wynn King Assistant brewer 26 Spurr Street, Heeley Harold King Depot manager (Whitbread & Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road Eleazer Milner Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) h. 115 Upperthorpe Road F R S Moore Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands Harold E Morley (Warwicks & Richardson Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith'sTadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Fitzalan Square Daniel Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited h. Rotherwood, Rotherham Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & The Horse Repository 28 & 30 Waing Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Limited h. 9 Rutland Park George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road W H Ravenscroft Manager & director (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands Thomas Rawson (& Co. Limited) brewers & bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street John Richdale (& Co. Limited) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane William P E Rose Brewers' agent 64 Springfield Road, Millhouses Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. 10 Netherthorpe Street William Smalley District manager, Ind, Coope & Co., brewers 51 Cricket Inn Road & Victoria Arches, Sussex Street C Herbert Smart Brewers' manager 45 Clarkegrove Road J P Smartt Agent & Secreatry, Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Offices, Fitzalan Square John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Bottling stores, Effingham Street John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Draught stores, Wicker Station, Savile Street Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street William Stones (Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street Tennant (Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) h. 39 Oxford Street John Henry Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) 126 Upperthorpe W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street George A Thomas Secretary (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street Henry Tomlinson (Limited) brewers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street & stables, Bramall Lane Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street William S Walton Managing Director (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire Whitbread (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park Fred B Wigfull Chairman (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 1925 Kelly's William Frederick Allan Brewer h. 4 Grange Crescent Robert Henry Allen Managing Director (Worksop & Retford Brewey Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street Ernest Champion brewers' agent 36 St. Ronan's Road Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Alyth Works, Princess Street & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe Abraham Davidson Teacher of hebrew 62 Ecclesall Road W S Davy Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd Norfolk Lane W S Davy Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Frederick Dennison Brewers' stock taker 62 Archer Lane, Nether Edge Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road; h. 198 Chippinghouse Road Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road Alfred A Dyson Brewers' traveller 5 Linden Avenue, Norton Woodseats John Fearn (Ltd.) malleable iron founders, brewers' bush manufacturers, brand & shive Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street James W Fogg Operative brewer 52 Greystones Road Henry Gardner Brewers' representative 15 Roach Road Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wholesale & retail wine & spirit merchants, brewers, ale & por 1-9 Dixon Lane E. C. Gorton Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton(Ltd) Brewers & c. 8 - 9 Corn Exchange Buildings J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street John Harrison manager (Old Albrion Brewery Ltd) h. 548 Fulwood Road Edwin Holmes Herbal Brewer Broomhill Herbal Brewery, Upp Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & the Horse Repository, 28 & 30 Wain Alfred L Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. h. 9 Rutland Park George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road Thomas Rawson (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street John Richdale (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane J P Smartt Agent & Secretary, Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street George Henry Steward Botanic brewer 41 & 43 Stalker Lees Road John Charles Stewardson Brewers' engineer (Stewardson & Co. Ltd.) h. 12 Durham Road Herbert Alfred Stone JP; secretary Brewery Workers Section of National Union of General & Munici 38 Trippet Lane; h. 32 Northfield Road William Stones (Ltd.) Cannon brewery Rutland Road Tennant (Brothers Ltd.) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 39 Oxford Street Vickers Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 257 Walkley Road W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street William Lambert Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 41 Oxford Street Henry Tomlinson (Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark on Trent Arthur Wright Westerman Brewers' manager 17 Priory Road Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 All of 'em, alphabetically Cecil John Abson assistant brewer 11 Rutland Road White's 1911 John Anthony Addison brewer's traveller 25 South View Crescent White's 1911 John Akenhead Brewer see Greaves William & Co Kelly's 1893 William F. Allan brewer 129 Bramall Lane White's 1911 William Frederick Allan Brewer h. 4 Grange Crescent Kelly's 1925 William Frederick Allan Brewer 4 Grange Crescent White's 1919 John Wm. Allen brewers' foreman 37 Infirmary Rd White's 1911 Robert Henry Allen Managing Director (Worksop & Retford Brewey Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop Kelly's 1925 Robert Henry Allen managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd) h. Hemingfield, Worksop White's 1911 Robert Henry Allen Managing director (Worksop & Retford Brewery Co. Ltd.) h. Hemingfield, Worksop White's 1919 Samuel Allsopp (& Sons Ltd) brewers Commercial Street White's 1911 Charles Vincent William Andrews brewer & manager 418 Glossop Road White's 1911 Henry Arculus Brewers - Retail Sharman's Row Pigot's 1828-9 Henry Arculus wholesale & retail brewer 79 South Street White's 1833 Henry Arculus (& Co.) brewers 40 Trafalgar Street White's 1849 Henry C. Arculus Ale and porter brewer 40 Trafalgar Street White's 1852 Paul Ashley Brewer & Vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant Waterloo Tavern 25 & 26 Watson Walk White's 1849 Paul Ashley Brewer, vict. & India pale ale, wine, spirit &c. merchant, Waterloo Tavern 25 and 26 Watson Walk White's 1852 Fredk. Wm. Ayre Grocer & Beer Ret. & Brewers' Trav. 34 Gower Street Kelly's 1893 Wells Barton Brewer &c see Greaves William & Co Kelly's 1893 Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton (Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings White's 1919 George Bateman Brewers - Retail 31 Smithfield Pigot's 1828-9 William Bayley Managing brewer 30 Eyre Street White's 1852 William Beatie Brewers' Traveller 4 Colver Road Kelly's 1893 Robert Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street White's 1849 Robert John Bentley (Executors of the late) brewers Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham Kelly's 1893 Robert John Bentley Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Castlefolds White's 1852 Robert John Bentley (Trustees of) brewers 8 Townhead Street White's 1919 Thomas Berry brewer h. 15 Eyre Street White's 1833 Thomas Berry Ale & porter brewer & malt and hop dealer Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street; h. 161 Arundel Street White's 1849 Thomas jun. Berry Brewer &c. h. Sheaf Bank White's 1852 Thomas sen. Berry Brewer &c. h. 161 Arundel Street White's 1852 Thomas Berry (& Co.) ale and porter brewers Ecclesall Brewery, 15 South Street, Moor Head White's 1852 Thomas Berry (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, maltsters, wine & spirit merchants Moorhead Brewery, Moorhead; 1 & 3 South Street, Moor, 2 Porter Street & Fur White's 1919 Thomas Berwick Brewer 18 Wallace Road White's 1919 Robert Bew retail brewer & vict. Stag 90 Peacroft White's 1833 George Bird Brewer 180 Millhouses Lane, Millhouses White's 1911 John Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1849 Peter Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1849 Peter & John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1849 Peter and John Birks Brewers (Rawson & Co.) h. Woodhouse White's 1852 Thomas Birks Pond Street brewery White's 1833 Thomas Esq. Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill White's 1852 William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place White's 1849 William Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Springfield Place White's 1852 Thomas Birks Brewer (Rawson & Co.) h. Bolsover Hill White's 1849 Jesse Bloor Brewers' cooper Ecclesall Road White's 1849 William Boden Manager, Bass, Ratcliffe & Gretton (Burton on Trent) brewers of ale & porte 8&9 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893 Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park White's 1849 Thomas Bodger Working brewer 167 South Street, Park White's 1852 William Bradley Brewer & coach builder h. Manor Oaks White's 1849 William Bradley (& Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters, Soho Brewery Ecclesall Road; h. Manor Oaks White's 1852 Bradley (& Co.) brewers Soho Brewery, Broomhill Pigot's 1841 Bradley (& Co.) brewers & maltsters Soho Brewery, Ecclesall Road White's 1849 John Brockmer Brewer's clerk 89 Occupation Road White's 1852 Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street Kelly's 1925 Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers 82 Queen Street White's 1911 Brownill & Webster Auctioneers & hotel & brewery valuers & estate agents 82 Queen Street White's 1919 George Buckley Brewers - Retail Norris Fields Pigot's 1828-9 James Buckley Brewers - Retail 31 & 32 Eyre Lane Pigot's 1828-9 Henry Budd Brewer (Budd Robert & Co.) Kelly's 1893 Robert Budd (& Co.) Brewers (Strong Arm brewery) Infirmary Road Kelly's 1893 William Bunting Brewers - Retail Whitehouse Lane Pigot's 1828-9 Henry Burrows Brewer (Birks W. H. & Co.) Kelly's 1893 Mat. Carnall Brewers - Retail Tudor Street, Sheffield Moor Pigot's 1828-9 Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough White's 1919 John And Thomas Mark Carter Brewer h.Knottingley; h.Wakefield White's 1852 Christopher Carter Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) Thorn Lea, Far Lane, Hillsborough Kelly's 1925 Christopher Carter brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd) Thorn Lea, Far Lane White's 1911 Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street Kelly's 1925 Carter, Milner & Bird (Ltd.) brewers Hope Brewery, Mowbray Street White's 1919 Carters & Smith Brewers Eldon Street Pigot's 1841 Carters & Smith Brewers & maltsters 15 Eldon Street White's 1849 Ann Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street Pigot's 1841 Ann Chambers (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 108 Bridge Street; h. 56 Rock Street White's 1849 Ann Chambers Brewers And Maltsters(&Co) 108 Bridge Street; House 58 Rock Street White's 1852 Francis Henry Chambers Brewer &c. h. Arundel Cottage, Rock Street White's 1849 Francis Hy. Chambers Brewer (A & Co) House 58 Rock Street White's 1852 H. W. Chambers Solicitor & commisioner for affidavits (Chambers & Son) & Brewer &c. (Chamb Ellin Street Kelly's 1893 Chambers (& Co.) Brewers Brunswick brewery, Ellin Street Kelly's 1893 Ernest Champion brewers' agent 36 St. Ronan's Road Kelly's 1925 Jn. Chapman Head brewer (Chambers & Co.) 11 Charlotte Rd. Kelly's 1893 John Ralph Chislett Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) Brewers Exchange brewery, Bridge Street Kelly's 1893 John Ralph Chislett Secretary, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green Kelly's 1893 Henry Clark Brewers - Retail Hoyle Street Pigot's 1828-9 John Charles Clark Under brewer 19 Court, Masbrough Street, Masbrough Kelly's 1893 George T. Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h, 21 Southbourne Road White's 1911 George Thos. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons) Kelly's 1893 James Lomax Cockayne (& Sons) Brewers Owlerton brewery, Capel Street, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893 James Lomax Cockayne brewer ( j.l.cockayne & sons) h. Brook House, Brook House Hill, Fulwood White's 1911 William James Cockayne brewer (j.l.&sons) h. 14 Oakholme Road White's 1911 William Jas. Cockayne Brewer (Cockayne J. L. & Sons) Kelly's 1893 Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road Kelly's 1925 Herbert Collins Brewer 66 Osgathorpe Road White's 1919 John Cookson Working brewer 33 West Parade White's 1849 John Cookson Working Brewer 33 West Parade White's 1852 John Cooper Brewer's Traveller 128 Watery Lane White's 1852 Mary Cooper agent to Robert Bentley, brewer, Rotherham 35 Bridge Street White's 1833 Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Alyth Works, Princess Street & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe Kelly's 1925 Cottam (& Sons Ltd.) herb beer brewers, manufacturers of mineral waters & cordials Princess Street; 209 Attercliffe Road & 2 Lovell Street, Attercliffe White's 1919 John Y Cowlishaw Brewery Agent 42 Norfolk Street White's 1852 John Arthur Darwent Secretary Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Ltd. 17 Bank Street Kelly's 1893 Joseph Arthur Darwent Sec. (Carter's Knottingley Brewery Co. Limited) 17 Bank Street Kelly's 1893 Matthias Davenport Wholesale and retail brewer York Brewery, 27 Shales Moor White's 1833 Abraham Davidson Teacher of hebrew 62 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1925 Charles Alfred Davis Agent to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row: h, 51 Broomgrove Road White's 1911 W S Davy Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd Norfolk Lane Kelly's 1925 W S Davy Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Kelly's 1925 Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893 Henry James Dearden Brewer High House Brewery, Penistone Road White's 1849 Henry James Dearden Ale and porter brewer High House, Penistone Road White's 1852 Frederick Dennison Brewers' stock taker 62 Archer Lane, Nether Edge Kelly's 1925 John Dixon Manager Truswell's Brewery Co, Ltd h, 61 Crescant Road White's 1911 William H Drake Brewer 77 Burngreave Road White's 1919 Claud A Dryden Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street White's 1919 Claude A Dryden Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane White's 1919 Edwin Dungworth brewer's agent 31 & 33 Exchange St. Kelly's 1893 Edwin Dungworth Agent for Robert John Bentley (Trustees of), Brewers 31 Exchange Street ; h, 31 Scott Road White's 1911 George Dungworth Agent to Robert Bentley, brewer Castle Folds Pigot's 1841 George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery Store 31 Exchange Street White's 1849 George Dungworth Agent, Rotherham Brewery 31 Castlefolds White's 1852 Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road; h. 198 Chippinghouse Road Kelly's 1925 Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Ltd. Queen's Road Kelly's 1925 Thornton Dungworth Secretary, Sheffield Free Brewery Co. Limited Queens' Road White's 1919 Thornton Dungworth Secretary The Sheffield Free Brewery Ltd. Queen's Road White's 1919 Frank Dyche Manager (Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd.) brewers &c. 8-9 Corn Exchange Buildings White's 1919 Alfred A Dyson Brewers' traveller 5 Linden Avenue, Norton Woodseats Kelly's 1925 William Ellison Brewer's traveller 64 St Philip's Road, Portmahon White's 1852 George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place White's 1911 George Elson Brewer 8 Alderson Place White's 1919 Arthur Everitt Secretary, Federated Brewers' Association 8 Fitzalan Square Kelly's 1893 Charles Clement Farnsworth Vict. & brewer, Fortune of War 102 Scotland Street White's 1849 John Fearn (Ltd.) malleable iron founders, brewers' bush manufacturers, brand & shive Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street Kelly's 1925 John Fearn (& Co.) malleable ironfounders, brewers' bush manufacturers & shive makers Leicester Street Foundry, Leicester Street White's 1919 John Feather (& Co.) brewers 76 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822 Saul Harry Finklestone Head master of the Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square White's 1919 Saul Harry Finklestone Hebrew teacher 10 Priory Terrace White's 1919 Saul Harry Finklestone head master(sheffield hebrew school) 22 Paradise Square;h 91 Broomspring Lane White's 1911 Saul Harry Finklestone Head Master, Sheffield Hebrew School 22 Paradise Square White's 1919 James W Fogg Operative brewer 52 Greystones Road Kelly's 1925 Edward Saville Foster Managing director, Tennant Bros. Ltd., brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green Kelly's 1893 George Freeman Brewer, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. 28 Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893 George Frederic Radcliffe Freeman director ( queens road brewery ) 389 Queens Road White's 1911 Henry Gardner Brewers' representative 15 Roach Road Kelly's 1925 Abel Garlick Working brewer 31 Cornish Street White's 1849 Susan Gilbert Brewer, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h. 50 Milton Street White's 1849 Susan Gilbert (& Co.) brewers, Milton Brewery Button Lane; h.50 Milton Street White's 1852 Gilbert & Arnold Brewers Button Lane Pigot's 1841 Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wine, spirit & cigar merchants & hop bitter brewers Dixon Lane; 48 & 50 High Street &c. Kelly's 1893 Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) wholesale & retail wine & spirit merchants, brewers, ale & por 1-9 Dixon Lane Kelly's 1925 Duncan Gilmour (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Lady's Bridge Brewery & Water Lane White's 1919 Edward Frederick Goddard Brewer 277 Western Bank White's 1911 E. C. Gorton Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton(Ltd) Brewers & c. 8 - 9 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1925 William Gray wine and spirit merchant & brewer (XX) Coulston Street, corner of Spring Street; h. Broom Hill White's 1833 Greasley (& Son) auctioneers, hotel & brewery valuers Wharncliffe Chambers, Bank Street Kelly's 1893 J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street Kelly's 1925 J J Greaves (& Sons) auctioneers & valuers, estate agents, brewery & hotel valuers The Mart, Aldine Court, High Street White's 1919 William Greaves (& Co.) brewers & aerated water manufacturers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, South Street, Park Kelly's 1893 William Greaves (& Co.) brewers Norfolk Brewery, 86 Broad Street; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank White's 1849 William Greaves (& Co.) brewers and maltsters, Norfolk Brewery 86 Broad Street, Park; h. 203 Shrewsbury Bank White's 1852 William Greaves & Co. Ltd. Brewers,ale & porter bottlers, wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park White's 1911 William Greaves (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Brewery, 36 South Street, Park White's 1919 John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery White's 1849 John Green Brewer h. Neepsend Brewery White's 1852 Alfred Butterworth Hall Sec [John Richdale & co Ltd] Brewers 32 Joshua Road White's 1911 John Hall Brewers - Retail 87 Pea Croft Pigot's 1828-9 William Hall Brewers' traveller Sheaf Island, Effingham Street White's 1852 Hamlyn (& Co. Ltd.) brewers' garins merchants 30a Change Alley White's 1919 W R Hammond (& Co.) brewers finings manufacturers Talbot Lane, Lord Street, Park White's 1919 R. Hancock Old brewery Campo Lane Holden's 1811 James Handley Beerhouse and brewer Attercliffe White's 1852 William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane White's 1849 William Harper Managing brewer 59 Spring Lane White's 1852 John Harrison manager (Old Albrion Brewery Ltd) h. 548 Fulwood Road Kelly's 1925 John Harrison Secretary Old Albion Brewery Co Ltd 91 Rustlings Road White's 1911 John Harrison Manager, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. h. 548 Fulwood Road White's 1919 John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Rd Wadsley White's 1911 John Joseph Harrison Brewer 21 Marlcliffe Road, Hillsborough White's 1919 William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893 William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Ltd. 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893 William Hutchinson Harrison Managing Director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 175 Rustlings Road White's 1911 William Hutchinson Harrison brewer & maltsters, managing director (Old Albion Brewery Ltd) 69 Ecclesall Road White's 1911 William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery Limited 69 Ecclesall Road White's 1919 William Hutchinson Harrison Consulting director (Old Albion Brewery Limited)) 175 Rustlings Road White's 1919 Robert Hartley Brewer's traveller 16 St Thomas Street White's 1849 Haslehurst & Greaves Brewers Broad Street, Park Pigot's 1841 John Hatfield Brewer &c. (Shepherd, Green & Hatfield) h. Endcliffe Grange White's 1849 John Hatfield Brewer (Shepherd, Green & H) h. Endcliffe Grange White's 1852 John Hawksworth wholesale brewer Campo Lane Gales & Martin 1787 John Hawksworth brewer Universal 1791 Robert Highfield Working brewer 108 Green Lane White's 1849 John Robert Hill Brewers' manager 36 South View Road Kelly's 1893 Hinde & Marrian Brewers 4 Spring Street Pigot's 1841 Arthur Hirst Manager, (Executors of the late Robert John Bentley) brewery Old Brewery, Westgate, Rotherham Kelly's 1893 James Hirst Working brewer 8 Furnival Street White's 1852 William Holland vict. spirit merchant & com. brewer, Castle Inn 28 Snighill White's 1833 William Hollin Brewers - Retail 5 parkgate Pigot's 1828-9 Edwin Holmes Herbal Brewer Broomhill Herbal Brewery, Upp Kelly's 1925 Edwin Holmes Herbal brewer, Brookhill Herbal Brewery Upper Hanover Street; h. 6 Upper Hanover Street White's 1919 Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street Kelly's 1893 Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Manager Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. 30 Eyre Street Kelly's 1893 Henry Thomas Edward Holmes Director (Truswell's Brewery Co Ltd) h, Brooklands, Dore New Road, Dore White's 1911 Hugh Holmes Plumber &c. (Holmes & Brewitt) 417 London Road Kelly's 1893 Francis Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Kelly's 1893 George Lane Hooson Brewer &c. (Hooson Bros.) Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Kelly's 1893 Hooson (Bros.) brewers & maltsters & brick manufacturers Park Brewery, 53 Cricket Inn Road & Whitehouse Brewery, Whitehouse Lane Kelly's 1893 Edward Hoyes Brewers' beer inspector 72 Broadfield Road Park Road, Heeley Kelly's 1893 Isaac Hudson Working brewer William Street White's 1852 John Hudson Brewer h. 34 Mount Zion Buildings White's 1849 John Hudson Brewer h. 118 Matilda Street White's 1852 Frederick Hunt Brewer & carrier h. Broom Hill White's 1849 Frederick Hunt Brewer and carrier h. Broom Hall White's 1852 George Herbert Hunt Brewers Traveller 46 Upperthorpe White's 1911 Hunt (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road White's 1849 Hunt (&Co.) ale and porter brewers and maltsters Albion Brewery, Ecclesall Road White's 1852 William Hutchinson Harrison Managing director, Old Albion Brewery 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893 Benjamin Ibbotson Working brewer 27 Cornish Street White's 1849 George Jeffcock Working brewer 89 Peacroft White's 1849 Thomas Jenkinson Brewer's traveller 74 Leadmill Road White's 1849 William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer, brewer & Vict. Free Trade Brewery 71 South Street White's 1849 William Jepson Cutlery manufacturer and brewer 73 South Street; h. 3 Earl Street White's 1852 Albert Lawrence Jolliffe Head brewer 8 Grange Crescent White's 1919 William Kelk Working brewer & shopkeeper 42 Water Lane White's 1849 Arthur Wynn King Assistant brewer 26 Spurr Street, Heeley White's 1919 Harold King Depot manager (Whitbread & Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park White's 1919 John Kirby Brewer Sheaf Island, Effingham Street White's 1849 John Kirby Ale and porter brewer and maltster Sheaf Island Brewery, Sussex Street, Park White's 1852 John Kirkland Brewer's travelller 270 Bright Street White's 1852 John Lancaster Botanical Brewer (Lancaster & Sons) 31 Hawksley Avenue, Hillsborough White's 1911 Mrs Ann Latham Vict. Wicker Brewery Hotel 70 & 72 Saville Street Kelly's 1893 Capt. Weyland Mere Latham Rn Brewer see S H Ward & Co. Kelly's 1893 Charles William Lathbury Brewer at Rawson & Co. Pond Street Kelly's 1893 Elias Lowe Vict. Brewer's Arms 28 Broad Street White's 1849 Wall Lynn ale and porter brewer h. 72 POnd Street White's 1833 John Madin Brewer (at Newark upon Trent) h. 62 Fitzwilliam Street White's 1852 John Newton Mappin Manufacturer (Joseph Mappin & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkhouse Road White's 1849 John Newton Mappin Cutlery manufacturer (Joseph & Son) & brewer 42 Norfolk Street & Masbrough; h. Moor Lodge, Clarkehouse Road White's 1852 Mappin'S Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893 Thomas Marrian Ale & porter brewer & Vict. & wine & spirit dealer, Royal Hotel Royds Brewery & 24 Old Haymarket White's 1849 Thomas Marrian Brewer, maltster & wine and spirit merchant Royds Brewery White's 1852 Thomas Marrian (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & maltsters Burton Weir Brewery, Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road & 35 Corn Excahnge Kelly's 1893 Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road White's 1911 Joseph Henry Marsh Brewer 1 Swaledale Road White's 1919 John Marshall Brewers - Retail Duke Street, Park Pigot's 1828-9 Thomas C. Marshall Vinegar brewer (Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. ) 10 Netherthorpe Street White's 1911 Timothy Martin Brewers - Retail New Street Pigot's 1828-9 William Mason Brewers' traveller 76 Onslow Road White's 1911 Murthe Mcevoy Brewer's traveller 31 Talbot Street White's 1849 Murthe Mcevoy Brewers' traveller 31 Talbot Street White's 1852 Richard Meadley Brewers' traveller Clough Bank, Edmund Road Kelly's 1893 Francis Methley Brewers' traveller 37 Alderson Place Kelly's 1893 Samuel Mettam Brewers - Retail 49 Pond Street Pigot's 1828-9 Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers (of Newark) 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893 Frederick Mills Agent to Warwicks & Richardsons Ltd., brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893 Eleazar Milner Brewer (Carter, M. & Bird Ltd. ) h. 129 Oakland Road, Hillsborough White's 1911 Eleazer Milner Brewer (Carter, Milner & Bird Ltd.) h. 115 Upperthorpe Road White's 1919 F R S Moore Secretary (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands White's 1919 Samuel Moore Brewer Townhead Street Pigot's 1841 Samuel Moore Common brewer, Townhead brewery and vict. Warm Hearthstone 1 Townhead Street White's 1833 John Morfitt Brewers - Retail Simm's Croft Pigot's 1828-9 Harold E Morley (Warwicks & Richardson Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent White's 1919 James Mower (& Co.) brewers and wine and spirit merchants 40 Scotland Street; h. 160 Solly Street White's 1852 Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square Kelly's 1925 Dan Mullins Manager, John Smith'sTadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Fitzalan Square White's 1919 Daniel Mullins Manager(John Smiths Tadcaster brewery) h. Rotherwood, Rotherham White's 1911 Daniel Mullins Manager, John Smith's Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited h. Rotherwood, Rotherham White's 1919 Edward Nanson (& Co.) common brewers & maltsters 13 Wicker Baine's 1822 Edward Nanson Brewers (& Co) Pond Street Pigot's 1828-9 Edward Nanson Brewer &c. h. Endcliffe Crescent White's 1849 Edward Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) 9 Bridge Street; h. Endcliffe Crescent White's 1852 Edward senior Nanson brewer h. Highfield White's 1833 John Samuel Nanson Brewer &c. h. Carfield, Occupation Road White's 1849 John Samuel Nanson Brewer and maltster (Nanson & Co.) h. Carfield, Occupation Road White's 1852 Nanson (& Co.) brewers Lady's Bridge Holden's 1811 Nanson (& Co.) Brewers Bridge Street Pigot's 1841 Nanson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 9 Bridge Street & (malthouses) 46 Effingham Street & Scargill Croft White's 1849 Edward junior Nanson brewer h. 2 Bank Street White's 1833 Nanson & Co. brewers Universal 1791 William Neller Working brewer 96 Bridge Street White's 1852 Newark & Sheffield Breweries (Co. Ltd.) 59, 61 & 63 Scotland Street Kelly's 1893 William Nicholson Brewers' plumber 36 Alma Road, Rotherham Kelly's 1893 Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & the Horse Repository, 28 & 30 Wain Kelly's 1925 Nicholson, Barber & Hastings Auctioneers, valuers & estate agents & brewery valuers The Estate Auction Mart, 2 High Street & The Horse Repository 28 & 30 Waing White's 1919 John Nuttall Brewer and vict. Falcon 88 Pea Croft White's 1852 John Nuttall Brewer & Vict. Falcon 88 Peacroft White's 1849 James Panton Foreman cooper, Burton Weir Brewery 31 Royds Mill Street, Attercliffe Road Kelly's 1893 Francis Parker Brewers - Retail Rockingham Street Pigot's 1828-9 Francis Parker wholesale and retail brewer Canning Street White's 1833 Samuel Parker (& Co.) Brewers Ecclesall Brewery, South Street Pigot's 1841 Samuel Parker ale & porter brewers and malt & hop dealers (& Co.) 5 Parker's Row, SouthStreet White's 1833 David Parkes Professor of Hebrew Wesley College White's 1849 David Parkes Cooper and Professor of Hebrew h. Mount Pisgah White's 1852 Alfred Parrott Agent Thomas Salt & Co., brewers New Street, Bank Street Kelly's 1893 Uriah Peace Brewer's traveller 14 Hallcar Terrace White's 1849 Arthur Pepper Brewers' manager 10 Burrowlee Road, Owlerton Kelly's 1893 Alfred L Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Kelly's 1925 Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Ltd. h. 9 Rutland Park Kelly's 1925 Alfred Lawn Phillips Sec.(Trustwell's Brewery Co. Limited) 9 Rutland Park White's 1911 Alfred Lawn Phillips Secretary, Truswell's Brewery Co. Limited h. 9 Rutland Park White's 1919 William Pickard (& Co.) manufacturing chemists, drysalters & hop ale brewers Heeley Mills, Saxon Road Kelly's 1893 John Pinder Brewers' traveller 23 Oxford Street, Rotherham Kelly's 1893 C. W. Pipe brewery manager (Warwicks & Richardson Limited) Crookes Place, Hillsborough White's 1911 Charles William Pipe Brewers agent Crookes Place, Hillsborough; h. 443 Langsett Road, Hillsborough White's 1911 Samuel Plimsoll Brewers' clerk 7 Sheaf Gardens White's 1852 George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road White's 1919 George H. Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road White's 1911 George H Purves Brewer 71 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1925 H. C. Quance manager, Whitbread & Co Ltd. brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park White's 1911 Thomas Ralph Brewer's traveller Philadelphia White's 1849 Thomas Ralph Brewers' traveller Philadelphia White's 1852 W H Ravenscroft Manager & director (Tennant Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands White's 1919 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers and maltsters 16 Great Pond Street Baine's 1822 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Holden's 1811 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) brewers Pond Street Brewery; stores, Sussex Street Kelly's 1893 Thomas Rawson (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street Kelly's 1925 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Brewers Pond Street Pigot's 1841 Thomas Rawson ale and porter brewers and maltsters (& Co.) 72 Pond Street White's 1833 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) ale & porter brewers & maltsters 27 Pond Street White's 1849 Thomas Rawson (& Co.) Ale and porter brewers & maltsters 25 Pond Street White's 1852 Thomas Rawson (& Co. Limited) brewers & bottlers & mineral water manufacturers Pond Street White's 1919 Thomas Rawson & Co. brewers Universal 1791 Joseph Redfearn Brewer (Smith, Redfearn & Co.) h. 64 Occupation Road White's 1852 Albert Edward Reid Brewer's traveller 443 Shoreham Street Kelly's 1893 George Wilson Revitt Journeyman brewer 190 St Mary's Road Kelly's 1893 William Richards Brewers' traveller 383 Shoreham Street Kelly's 1893 John Richdale Brewer, Britannia Brewery Bramall Lane Kelly's 1893 John Richdale (& Co. Ltd.) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane Kelly's 1925 John Richdale Brewer 105 Brammall Lane White's 1911 John Richdale (& Co. Limited) brewers Britannia Brewery, Bramall Lane White's 1919 John Ridley Brewers' agent to Archibald Arroll & Sons, Alloa Brewery, Glasgow 130 Channing Street, Walkley Kelly's 1893 William Blackburn Ripley brewer, joiner and beer house Edward Street White's 1833 John Rollinson Exchange Brewery Tap Sheaf Bridge White's 1852 John Roper Brewer, Parkside Brewery 60 Blast Lane White's 1849 John (Executors of) Roper Brewers and maltsters Parkside Brewery, 60 Blast Lane White's 1852 Roper & Kirby Brewers Exchange Street, Park Pigot's 1841 William P E Rose Brewers' agent 64 Springfield Road, Millhouses White's 1919 Thomas Clifford Royle Brewers' traveller 128 College Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893 Thomas Salt (& Co.) brewers New Street, Bank Street Kelly's 1893 Henry and George Scholey Brewers for the Angel, Union and Pheasant Inns &c. 31 Mitchell Street White's 1852 George E. Senior Managing Director (Victoria (The) Vinegar Brewery Company Limited), Vinegar 74 Savile Street White's 1911 John Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton White's 1849 John Shaw Brewer Owlerton White's 1852 John and William Shaw Ale and porter brewers Owlerton Brewery White's 1852 William Shaw Brewer (John & William Shaw) Owlerton White's 1849 William Shaw Brewer 102 Harvest Lane White's 1849 William Shaw Brewer (John & William) h. 231 Glossop Road White's 1852 William Shaw Brewer Owlerton White's 1852 Sheffield Vinegar Brewery Co. 10 Netherthorpe Street White's 1919 John Shepherd Brewer &c.; furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholsterer & feather me 14 Old Haymarket White's 1849 John Shepherd Brewer &c.; iron merchant 14 Dixon Lane White's 1849 John Shepherd Brewer &c.; timber & mahogany merchant 200 Saville Street White's 1849 John Shepherd Brewer &c. h. Ashdell, Broomhill White's 1849 John Shepherd (brewer &c.), furnishing ironmonger, cabinet maker, upholterer and feather 14 Old Haymarket; 14 Dixon Lane;200 Saville Street; h. Ashdell Grange, Broo White's 1852 Shepherd , Green & Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery White's 1852 Shepherd, Green & Hatfield Brewers Neepsend Brewery Pigot's 1841 Shepherd, Green And Hatfield Brewers & maltsters Neepsend Brewery White's 1849 Edward Simpson Working brewer 6 Rother Square, Rotherham Kelly's 1893 Henry Simpson Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co. Kelly's 1893 Joseph Skidmore Brewers' traveller 65 Arundel Street White's 1852 Joseph Skidmore Brewer's traveller 65 Arundel Street White's 1849 William Skinner Brewers - Retail 7 Newhall Street Pigot's 1828-9 William Henry Slinn Brewer Effingham Brewery, Market Place, Rotherham Kelly's 1893 William Smalley District manager, Ind, Coope & Co., brewers 51 Cricket Inn Road & Victoria Arches, Sussex Street White's 1919 C Herbert Smart Brewers' manager 45 Clarkegrove Road White's 1919 J P Smartt Agent & Secretary, Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row Kelly's 1925 J P Smartt Agent & Secreatry, Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row White's 1919 J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers' Association 14 St James' Row White's 1919 J P Smartt Agent & secretary to the Sheffield & District Brewers Association 14 St James' Row Kelly's 1925 A H Smith (& Co.) brewers Don Brewery, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893 Alfred Harrison Smith Brewer (A H Smith & Co.) Don Brewery, Penistone Road Kelly's 1893 George Walker Smith Brewer (Smith & Co.) h. Horbury White's 1849 Henry Smith Brewer (Smith, Redfern & Co.) 176 Broad Lane White's 1852 John Smith Brewer's traveller & Vict. Crown 21 Pinstone Street White's 1849 Joseph Smith Brewer (Carter & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street White's 1849 Joseph Smith Brewer (Carters & Smith) h. 15 Eldon Street White's 1852 Smith (& Co.) ale & porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road White's 1849 Smith , Redfern (&Co.) ale and porter brewers Don Brewery, 6 Penistone Road White's 1852 John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Ltd. Fitzalan Square Kelly's 1925 John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Offices, Fitzalan Square White's 1919 John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Bottling stores, Effingham Street White's 1919 John Smith'S Tadcaster Brewery Co. Limited Draught stores, Wicker Station, Savile Street White's 1919 Whittington Sowter Ale & porter brewer 1 Townhead Street Baine's 1822 Thomas Spooner brewer h. 3 Porter Street White's 1833 Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street Kelly's 1925 Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street White's 1911 Thomas Stanton Vict. Wicker Brewery Inn 70 & 72 Savile Street White's 1919 George Henry Steward Botanic brewer 41 & 43 Stalker Lees Road Kelly's 1925 John Charles Stewardson Brewers' engineer (Stewardson & Co. Ltd.) h. 12 Durham Road Kelly's 1925 Herbert Alfred Stone JP; secretary Brewery Workers Section of National Union of General & Munici 38 Trippet Lane; h. 32 Northfield Road Kelly's 1925 William Stones Ale & porter brewer Cannon Brewery, Rutland Road Kelly's 1893 William Stones (Ltd.) Cannon brewery Rutland Road Kelly's 1925 William Stones Brewer (Watts & Stones) h. Philadelphia White's 1852 William Stones (Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919 Strout'S Brewery Co. Ltd., ale, porter & bitter beer brewers Burton Road Brewery, Burton Road Kelly's 1893 Charles John Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street White's 1852 Mrs Jane Caroline Stuart Brewer h. Saville Street White's 1852 Stuart (&Co.) brewers Wicker Brewery, Saville Street White's 1852 Thomas Sylvester Secretary & Manager, Mappin's Masbrough Old Brewery Ltd. Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893 Thomas Sylvester Secretary & manager Mappin's Brewery Brewery House, Greasbrough Road, Masbrough Kelly's 1893 Thomas Tasker Brewers' traveller 46 Carr Road, Walkley Kelly's 1893 Frank Taylor Brewers' Traveller 64 Wake Road White's 1911 Matthew Nicholas Temperley Brewers' traveller 41 Harrison Road, Hillsborough Kelly's 1893 Edward Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street White's 1852 Robert Tennant (Bros.) brewer and maltster Exchange Brewery, Castelfolds and 39 Spring Street; h. 41 Gell Street White's 1852 Tennant (Brothers Ltd.) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands Kelly's 1925 Tennant (Brothers Limited) brewers & bottlers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street; Castle Green & Millsands White's 1919 Tennant (Bros. Ltd.) brewers Exchange Brewery, Bridge Street, stores Castle Green Kelly's 1893 Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 39 Oxford Street Kelly's 1925 Arthur Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) h. 39 Oxford Street White's 1919 Horace Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W.H.Thackray) 21 Oxford Street White's 1911 James Walter Thackray Brewer 23 Oxford Street White's 1911 John Henry Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) 126 Upperthorpe White's 1911 John Henry Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H & Sons) 126 Upperthorpe White's 1919 Vickers Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 257 Walkley Road Kelly's 1925 Vickers Thackray Brewers' Engineer (W H Thackray) h. 257 Walkley Road White's 1911 W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street Kelly's 1925 W H Thackray (& Sons) brewers' engineers Ball Street White's 1919 William Lambert Thackray Brewers' engineer (W H Thackray & Son) h. 41 Oxford Street Kelly's 1925 W H Thackray (& Sons) Brewers' Engineers Ball Street White's 1911 George A Thomas Secretary (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919 Francis Markham Tindall Brewer see Thomas Marrian & Co. Ltd. Kelly's 1893 Henry Tomlinson Brewer Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street Kelly's 1893 Henry Tomlinson (Ltd.) brewers, bottlers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street Kelly's 1925 Henry Tomlinson (Limited) brewers & maltsters Anchor Brewery, Cherry Street & stables, Bramall Lane White's 1919 Henry Tomlinson (Ltd) Brewers & Maltsters (Anchor Brewery) Cherry Street White's 1911 William Toplis Brewer and vict. Warm Hearthstone 7 Townhead Street White's 1852 James Travis Brewers' traveller Infirmary Road White's 1852 Harold Trinder Head Brewer 13 Minna Road White's 1911 Truswell (& Co.) Brewers and maltsters (Wm. Unwin) 30 Eyre Street White's 1852 Truswell & Walker Brewers Eyre Street Pigot's 1841 Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. brewers, maltsters & hop merchants 23 Norfolk Lane & 30 Eyre Street Kelly's 1893 Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd. Norfolk Lane; Eyre Street & 20 Howard Street Kelly's 1925 Truswell'S Brewery Co. Ltd., brewers & wine & spirit merchants Norfolk Lane & Eyre Street White's 1919 Samuel Turner Vict. Shades & wine & spirit merchant & ale & porter brewer 3 Watson's Walk Baine's 1822 Samuel Turner Brewers 3 Watson Walk Pigot's 1828-9 Samuel Turner Brewer Watson Walk Pigot's 1841 Samuel Turner Vict. wine & spirit merchant,wholesale brewer & coffee rooms Watson Walk & Hartshead White's 1833 John Turtle Brewers' traveller 52 Albert Terrace Road Kelly's 1893 Herbert Unwin Brewer see Thomas Rawson & Co. Kelly's 1893 Frederick Wakeling Brewers' traveller 44 Peveril Road White's 1911 Maurice Walch brewers' traveller 31 Oxford Street White's 1911 Walker & Thompson brewers Universal 1791 John Wall Brewers' traveller 4 Mount Pleasant Road Kelly's 1893 John Wall brewers' traveller 87 Meersbrook Park Road, Meersbrook White's 1911 John Waller Brewers - Retail 78 Westbar Green Pigot's 1828-9 William S Walton Managing Director (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919 Warburton, Turton ( & Co.) Brewers 6 Penistone Road Pigot's 1841 Warburton, Turton, Howe & Turton ale & porter brewers, Don Brewery Penistone Road White's 1833 Alfred Ward vict. & brewer Albion Tavern Little Sheffield White's 1833 S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street Kelly's 1925 S H Ward (& Co. Ltd.) brewers, wine & spirit merchants & manufacturers of aerated & Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road & Renton Street White's 1919 Septimus Henry Ward (& Co.) brewers & wine & spirit merchants Sheaf Brewery, 129 Ecclesall Road Kelly's 1893 Joseph Warhurst Brewer (Hunt & Co.) h. Ecclesall Road White's 1852 Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark on Trent Kelly's 1925 Warwicks & Richardson (Ltd.) brewers Crookes Place, Hillsborough & Newark-on-Trent White's 1919 Warwicks & Richardsons (Ltd.) brewers 12 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893 John Watson (& Co.) brewers Spring Lane Brewery, 59 Broom Spring Lane Kelly's 1893 John Watson Brewer and maltster 59 Spring Lane; h. 243 Glossop Road White's 1852 Joseph Watts Brewer (Watts and Stones) h. 164 Broad Lane White's 1852 Watts And Stones Ale and porter brewers and maltsters Canon Brewery, Shalesmoor and Handsworth Woodhouse White's 1852 Charles F. R. Weishoff Brewers' assistant 105 Olive Grove Road, Heeley White's 1911 George Welch Botanic beer brewer Gilpin Lane; h. 59 Cross Bedford Street White's 1911 Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire White's 1911 Barton Wells Brewer (William Greaves & Co. Ltd.) h. Croft Head, Aston Hope, Derbyshire White's 1919 Arthur Wright Westerman Brewers' manager 17 Priory Road Kelly's 1925 J Wheatley (& Son) wine & spirit merchants, black spruce beer brewers, mineral water & Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street Kelly's 1893 J Rutland Wheatley Brewer &c. (J Wheatley & Son) Dantzic Brewery, Napier Street Kelly's 1893 John Wheatley Brewers' traveller 82 Norfolk Street White's 1852 Whitbread (& Co. Ltd.) brewers & bottlers 1 to 5 Navigation Hill, Park White's 1919 William Whitmarsh (& Co.) brewers South Street Brewery, Earl Street Kelly's 1893 William Whitmarsh Brewer 15 Watson Walk; h. 29 Orchard Street White's 1852 William Whitmarsh Brewer 73 South Street White's 1852 Spedding Whitworth Maltster & brewer 60 Corn Exchange Buildings Kelly's 1893 Fred B Wigfull Chairman (William Stones Limited) Cannon Brewery Rutland Road & Boyland Street White's 1919 Frederick Bannister Wigfull brewer (Wm. Stones Limited) h. Elmhurst, 11 Endcliffe Grove Avenue White's 1911 John Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 7 West Street Pigot's 1828-9 William Wilkinson Brewers - Retail 65 Westbar Green Pigot's 1828-9 John Roper Wilson Brewer Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street Kelly's 1893 Joseph William Wilson Brewer (Wilson Bros.) Parkside Brewery, Sussex Street Kelly's 1893 Matthew Wilson Brewery manager 60 Blast Lane White's 1852 Joseph Wlienchik teacher of hebrew 13 Grosvenor Square White's 1911 Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road Kelly's 1925 Thomas A Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road White's 1919 Thomas A. Woodhead Brewer 86 Machon Bank Road White's 1911 Woodhead & Holland Brewers Water Lane Pigot's 1841 Frederick Crooke Woolfall Brewers' traveller 8 Tuckwith Road, Attercliffe White's 1911 Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas Kelly's 1925 Richard Wright brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas White's 1911 Richard Wright Brewer 2 Wharncliffe Villas White's 1919 William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road Kelly's 1925 William Thomas Wright Brewer 11 Rundle Road White's 1919 William Thomas Wright Brewer The Hawthorns, Rundle Road White's 1911 Benjamin Young Brewers - Retail Matthew Street, Shales Moor Pigot's 1828-9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 Well that's a reasonable attempt ! http://www.sheffieldrecordsonline.org.uk/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 25, 2009 Share Posted January 25, 2009 Type Brewers in Occupation here : http://www.sheffieldindexers.com/DirectoriesIndex.html There may be more to add to the above lists at SheffieldIndexers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest BUXT0NGENT Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 Thanks for all the lists. Who said Sheffield was built on steel and coal; it looks to me more that the steel and coal simply floated on the ale!! In all seriousness, the original list I saw, came from an ex Sheffield steelworker, whose son was in the licensed trade, and it was shown in answer to a question on the dwindling number of BREWERIES and not brewers. I think his list from the early 1900's held around 28, but it will be a nice little job for me to sort out Brewers from breweries. Whilst passing through this list, I failed to find reference to some of the 'larger' breweries. For instance, in my memory I can remember Duncan Gilmour, Mappins, Stones, Tennants, Hope and Anchor, Wards. I am sure this can be increased tenfold. As a new member to the site KEEP IT UP, its superb. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stuart0742 Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 Thanks for all the lists. Who said Sheffield was built on steel and coal; it looks to me more that the steel and coal simply floated on the ale!! In all seriousness, the original list I saw, came from an ex Sheffield steelworker, whose son was in the licensed trade, and it was shown in answer to a question on the dwindling number of BREWERIES and not brewers. I think his list from the early 1900's held around 28, but it will be a nice little job for me to sort out Brewers from breweries. Whilst passing through this list, I failed to find reference to some of the 'larger' breweries. For instance, in my memory I can remember Duncan Gilmour, Mappins, Stones, Tennants, Hope and Anchor, Wards. I am sure this can be increased tenfold. As a new member to the site KEEP IT UP, its superb. There is an interesting booklet about Bygone Sheffield Breweries Probably not available now though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichardB Posted January 27, 2009 Share Posted January 27, 2009 Searching for "Brew" means there are a few Hebrews on this list ... these will be edited out; maybe we can put the "proper" Brewers in bold. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted August 16, 2009 Share Posted August 16, 2009 Don't know if you want to edit this picture into the list alongside the entry for - John Lancaster Botanical Brewer (Lancaster & Sons) 31 Hawksley Avenue, Hillsborough White's 1911 Or is there somewhere else to post it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 A pure beer brewery in Sheffield (2) "More from Mr. Harston of the Anchor Brewery. In this passage he tells us something about the beers being brewed in Sheffield in the late 19th century." Full article Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vox Posted December 3, 2010 Share Posted December 3, 2010 Immediately after the war, a number of ale breweries were converted to lager production, the first of these being the Hope and Anchor brewery in Sheffield in 1947 A history of beer and brewing Google books Page 613 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now