Guest gpl777 Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 I've seen a map on the Cassini website showing a number of named roads in Woodland View in the 1890s (I think) but some of my ancestors and their neighbours are listed in the 1881 & 1891 census without individual addresses - just "Woodland View". Does anyone know why this should be? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveHB Posted March 24, 2013 Share Posted March 24, 2013 Hi gpl777. Woodland View, what area are we looking at please ? ======================= Edit: found it, Stannington/Malin Bridge. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest gpl777 Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Hi SteveHB Yes the map shows it exactly. I've had another look at the historical map (County Series 1:2500 - 1893) and it shows the 3 roads (Barlow Rd, Butler Rd and Carlby Rd - known then as Carr Rd) which as far as I can tell had just 13 dwellings of which 3 were detached, 4 were susbtantial terraced and 6 were smaller terraced. There weren't any dwellings on Wood Lane to the north but there were 20 - 30 terraced properties of varying size on the south side of Stannington Road and a similar number on Low Rd. I can't tell from the map where exactly Woodland View starts and ends, but what puzzles me is with all these named roads why weren't the dwellings in the census identified - if not by number then at least by road name? And it's not just the 1881 & 1891 census - I also have marriage, birth and death certificates in 1898 & 1899 which also describe the residence as just "Woodland View". Any ideas? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveHB Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 c. 1890 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edmund Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 There's a similar example with Brightside (although in earlier Census's) - the addresses for the whole of Brightside from town centre out to nearly Tinsley is just down as "Brightside" despite named roads being on maps. My thoughts are that mapmakers obtained (proposed?) roadnames from the Council to incorporate in their maps. However there were probably no road name plates on the roads themselves, and residents did not know them, with not much incentive to know them either. The enumerators would be in no better position. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now