Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Sheffields Great War Rolls Of Honour


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#41 Trefcon

Trefcon

    Sheffield History Pro

  • Sheffield History Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sydney australia/blue mountains and sheffield

Posted 11 February 2011 - 06:13 PM

OWLERTON MEMORIAL CHURCH ROLL OF HONOUR
Names in order as they appear.


Taylor Frank A Second Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Dickenson Ernest V Able Bodied Seaman Royal Naval Division

Dickenson William Able Bodied Seaman Royal Naval Division

Hattersley Walter Private Royal Marines

Reedman Robert C Private Royal Marines

Dunn Henry Private Royal Naval Division

Adcock George Private Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Allsopp George V Private 1st Dragoons

Plant Edward Langton Trooper Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry

Malone Chris J Sergeant Royal Field Artillery

Archer William H Sergeant Royal Field Artillery

Lineham Victor O Sergeant Royal Field Artillery

Johnson Herbert Bombardier Royal Field Artillery

Booth Lewis Gunner Royal Field Artillery

Brough Amos Gunner Royal Field Artillery

Matthews George T Gunner Royal Field Artillery

Parker Thomas Gunner Royal Field Artillery

Price Ernest Gunner Royal Field Artillery

Swift Ernest Gunner Royal Field Artillery

Wiles Robert D Gunner Royal Field Artillery

Adshead George H Driver Royal Field Artillery

Beevers Harry Driver Royal Field Artillery

Ford Alfred Driver Royal Field Artillery

Longley John Driver Royal Field Artillery

Norcliffe Robert Driver Royal Field Artillery

Wallace Albert E Driver Royal Field Artillery

Yeoman Archie Driver Royal Field Artillery

Cox Harry Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery

Lodge Walter Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery

Smith George Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery MM

Rodgers Charles Sergeant Royal Engineers

Brown Edward R Sapper Royal Engineers

Faulkner James Sapper Royal Engineers

Hall Harry E Sapper Royal Engineers

Martin William W Sapper Royal Engineers

Tuck William Sapper Royal Engineers

Fellows George A Sergeant Coldstream Guards

Marples Charles Sergeant Coldstream Guards

Glew Edward Corporal Coldstream Guards

Ashton Walter Private Coldstream Guards

Bagley Joseph H Private Coldstream Guards

Fenn John A Private Coldstream Guards

Fenn David Private Coldstream Guards

Cantrell William Private Royal Scots

Levitt James A Private Royal Scots

Fowler Henry V Sergeant Northumberland Fusiliers

Barstow George Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Beaumont Joseph E Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Bee Albert Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Chapman Albert Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Clarke John H Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Dawson Lionel Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Hall Ernest Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Kemp Harvey Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Mawhood Alfred Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Preddy John A Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Rigby George Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Smith Ernest C Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Wain John Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Walton George Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Whittles Tom Private Northumberland Fusiliers

Webster Charles S Private Royal Fusiliers

Scudder Henry J Lance Corporal Kings Liverpool Regiment

Haughton Arthur Private Kings Liverpool Regiment

Collett William Private Lincolnshire Regiment

Hartley Richard Lance Corporal West Yorkshiire Regiment

Ball William H Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Ashforth William H Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Brayshaw William Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Else Charles E Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Greenwood Eldric Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Lunney Richard Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Main Charles Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Wilson George Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Wilson Harry Private West Yorkshiire Regiment

Ames Charles Sergeant East Yorkshire Regiment

Kingston Thomas G Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment

Cooper Thomas F Lance Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment

Ibbotson George Lance Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment

Acaster Thomas W Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Allen John W Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Beever William Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Brown Joseph B Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Clarke Charles Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Horridge Walter F Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Nicholls Bernard Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Pagden Franl Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Webster John W Private East Yorkshire Regiment

Bownes Charles W Private Leicestershire Regiment

Melville Edward T Sergeant Yorkshire Regiment

Ashforth Frank Sergeant Yorkshire Regiment

Downs John W Sergeant Yorkshire Regiment

Chapman Thomas H Private Lancashire Fusiliers

Webb James Private Cheshire Regiment

Ledger John Private South Wales Borderers

Clifford James Private Worcestershire Regiment

Wilde Fred Corporal West Riding Regiment MM

Crawford John T Lance Corporal West Riding Regiment

Dewhurst John Lance Corporal West Riding Regiment

Bradshaw Walter Private West Riding Regiment

Crookes Charles Private West Riding Regiment

Elwood Albert E Private West Riding Regiment

Hadfield Frederick A Private West Riding Regiment

Laycock James Private West Riding Regiment

Pointon Llewellyn Sergeant Border Regiment

Toms Harold E Sergeant Border Regiment

Ellis Joseph Private Border Regiment

Inman Samuel A Private Border Regiment

Watson Joseph S Private Border Regiment

Waring Frederick W Drummer Border Regiment

White Ernest Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment

Small Joseph Private Black Watch

Couldwell William H Company Sergeant Major Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry DCM

Carr Albert Private Notts and Derby Regiment

Knowles Edward H Private Notts and Derby Regiment

Steele Walter Private Notts and Derby Regiment

Skidmore Richard Private Loyal Lancashire Regiment

Crapper Ernest Private Royal West Kent Regiment

Pettifer Horace Private Royal West Kent Regiment

Claves Thomas H Sergeant KOYLI

Stephenson John R Sergeant KOYLI

Barber George M Lance Corporal KOYLI

Brough Harry Lance Corporal KOYLI

Green Harry Lance Corporal KOYLI

Allen Percy G Private KOYLI

Baxter Edwin Private KOYLI

Bland John F Private KOYLI

Burrows Frederick Private KOYLI

Collridge William H Private KOYLI

Denton George W Private KOYLI

Everitt William E Private KOYLI

Greaves Albert Private KOYLI

Harman Frederick Private KOYLI

Mawhood Albert E Private KOYLI

Middleton Thomas R Private KOYLI

Rastrick Benjamin Private KOYLI

Ronksley Sidney H Private KOYLI

Sutherland Norman M Private KOYLI

Thomas John Private KOYLI

Turner Henry Private KOYLI

Wall Walter Private KOYLI

Webster William Private KOYLI

Wilson William H Private KOYLI

Checkley William Private Middlesex Regiment

Athey Harold Lance Corporal Kings Royal Rifle Corps

Jinkinson Ernest Private Manchester Regiment

Wrigley Joseph Liutenant York and Lancs

Dixon Frederick Second Lieutenant York and Lancs

Froggatt James S Sergeant York and Lancs

Gregory Alfred H Sergeant York and Lancs

Illingworth Charles Sergeant York and Lancs

Shirley George Sergeant York and Lancs

Foers Harry Corporal York and Lancs

Hudson Frank Corporal York and Lancs

Jackson Edwin Corporal York and Lancs

Kelvey James H Corporal York and Lancs

Tozer Gilbert V Corporal York and Lancs

Turner George H Corporal York and Lancs

Ward Francis E Corporal York and Lancs

Woodhouse David Corporal York and Lancs

Briggs Samuel Lance Corporal York and Lancs

Dungworth Frank Lance Corporal York and Lancs

Hunter Benjamin Lance Corporal York and Lancs

Mills Albert P Lance Corporal York and Lancs

Amrmstrong Alfred Private York and Lancs

Austin Ellis Private York and Lancs

Ball Albert R Private York and Lancs

Baxter Bernard Private York and Lancs

Beal Percy Private York and Lancs

Beighton Henry Private York and Lancs

Bower Frederick W Private York and Lancs

Carnall Albert Private York and Lancs

Clayton Leonard W Private York and Lancs

Cook Albert Private York and Lancs

Corbett James Private York and Lancs

Creswick Frank Private York and Lancs

Darrington George E Private York and Lancs

Eadon Joseh W Private York and Lancs

Eccles Henry Private York and Lancs

Eccles John Private York and Lancs

Ellis Herbert H Private York and Lancs

Ellison William J Private York and Lancs

Frost George H Private York and Lancs

Furniss Albert Private York and Lancs

Furniss Willis Private York and Lancs

Goult George H Private York and Lancs

Gregory John C Private York and Lancs

Hadwick James W Private York and Lancs

Hall Frank Private York and Lancs

Holland George H Private York and Lancs

Holland Harry Private York and Lancs

Hounsell Francis W Private York and Lancs

Hounslow Leo B Private York and Lancs

Ibbotson Joseph Private York and Lancs

Lacey James Private York and Lancs

Lee William A Private York and Lancs

Leonard Frederick Private York and Lancs

Lindley Isaac B Private York and Lancs

McCauliffe Albert Private York and Lancs

McIver Leonard Private York and Lancs

Mitchell Ernest Private York and Lancs

Moore Robert A Private York and Lancs

Moorhouse William Private York and Lancs

Robinson Ellis Private York and Lancs

Rogerson David F Private York and Lancs

Roome Hubert Private York and Lancs

Roome Percy Private York and Lancs

Schofield John J Private York and Lancs

Senior Enderby F Private York and Lancs

Smith John E Private York and Lancs

Smith Morris Private York and Lancs

Spye John Private York and Lancs

Storey Arnold Private York and Lancs

Swinscoe Colin Private York and Lancs

Talbot Ernest Private York and Lancs

Thomas John Private York and Lancs

Trotter Albert Private York and Lancs

Turner Henry Private York and Lancs

Ward Arnold Private York and Lancs

Ward Ernest Private York and Lancs

Ward George F Private York and Lancs

Wells Walter Private York and Lancs

Willis Lee Private York and Lancs

Windle Harold Private York and Lancs

Woodhead Benjamin A Private York and Lancs

Burnett Charles W Private York and Lancs

Lister Harry P Lance Corporal Durham Light Infantry

Crapper Thomas A Private Durham Light Infantry

Harrington Edgar Private Durham Light Infantry

Norman Ernest Private Durham Light Infantry

Russsell George H Private Durham Light Infantry

Wood John A Private Durham Light Infantry

Green James H Driver Durham Light Infantry

Small John S J Sergeant Cameron Highlanders

Thompson William Private Connaught Rangers

Oakden Francis W Private Leinster Regiment

Spooner Ernest Sergeant Rifle Brigade

Andrews Henry Rifleman Rifle Brigade

Abbott Benjamin Private Army Cycle Corps

Rabjohn Reuben Company Sergeant Major Machine Gun Corps

Ray Albert Private Machine Gun Corps

Read Arthur Private Machine Gun Corps

Stevenson John H Private Machine Gun Corps

Lunney Joseph Sergeant Royal Army Medical Corps

Bulmore Thomas Private Royal Army Medical Corps

Hunt Thomas W Private Royal Army Medical Corps

Wild Colin Private Royal Army Medical Corps

Smelt Robert A Private West Riding Field Ambulance

Dutchman Charles H Mechanic Royal Air Force

Stanmore William H Mechanic Royal Air Force

Broadley George H Sergeant 9th Australians DCM

#42 sealegs

sealegs

    Sheffield History New

  • Sheffield History Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 June 2011 - 06:17 PM

How would I get to see the memorial in St George's now it's no longer a functioning church? There is a W Rawson on it who may have been my great granddad although I think two W Rawsons from Sheffield died in WW1.

#43 Trefcon

Trefcon

    Sheffield History Pro

  • Sheffield History Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sydney australia/blue mountains and sheffield

Posted 19 June 2011 - 08:51 PM

Sealegs,
i just walked in when the main door was open, done it twice now ! Normally in the mornings its open for lectures etc.
But, as you walk in and bear left you'll see a notice with a contact number on it.

Dean.